广东省广州市花都区秀全中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期中测试英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

广东省广州市花都区秀全中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期中测试英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

2023-2024学年广州市花都区高二第二学期期中考试
满分130分, 考试时间为120分钟
第一部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Every day people joined archaeologists and artists in finding some of the year’s most dramatic discoveries. Below are some examples of 2023.
“Naughty pupils”-ancient punishment method resurfaces
Archaeologists discovered 18,000 ink-carved pieces of pottery-known as “ostraca”—at the site of Athribis early this year, and among them were hundreds of fragments(碎片)with a single symbol repeated front and back.
Those scribbles(潦草的文字)are evidence of ‘naughty “pupils” being made to write lines, according to researchers a Germany’s University of Tuebingen. The fragments also included receipts, school texts, trade information and lists of names.
Van Gogh peers out in hidden portrait
There is one more known van Gogh’s self-portrait in the world, and it was hidden behind a painting of a peasant woman. People made the discovery when they took an X-ray of one of his portraits from 1885 and discovered the artist’s own image behind layers of cardboard and glue. While X-rays often reveal how artists-changed their compositions, the full self-portrait of van Gogh came as a huge surprise, who was known to reuse canvase(画布)to save money.
Another treasure collection from Sanxingdui
The Sanxingdui archaeological site has produced thousands of relics. The latest discovery, reported by Chinese state media in June includes 3,155 objects, a turtle shell-shaped box and a sacrificial altar among them. A team has been digging six places of the site, turning up more than 13,000 objects so far. Last year, the relics they uncovered included a golden mask, ivory artifacts(手工艺品)and a jade knife. The Sanxingdui culture still remains mysterious, as it left behind no written records or human remains, though many believe it to be part of the ancient kingdom of Shu, which ruled along the upper stream of the Yangtze River until it was conquered in 316 BC.
1. What led to the researchers’ conclusion about the fragments
A. The repeated symbol. B. Trade information.
C. Lists of pupils’ names. D. The mark of ink.
2. Why did van Gogh hide his self-portrait in a painting
A. To keep away from X-rays.
B. To save money.
C. To make his works more mysterious.
D. To help people find his composition.
3. Which is the newly-unearthed relic of 2023 in Sanxingdui site
A. A jade knife. B. A golden mask.
C. A written record. D. A turtle shell-shaped box.
B
Kristin Schell is the founder of The Turquoise Table, a movement of ordinary people who want to create community right in their own front yards. Ten years ago, she and her family moved to a new home in Austin, Texas.
One day, Kristin tried to connect with her new neighbors by hosting a party. She bought a few picnic tables but the delivery driver set one table down in her front yard by mistake. “After the party, I painted the table turquoise—my favorite color—and put it in the front yard, just a few feet from the sidewalk,” she says.
That turquoise table became the place where Kristin and her kids hung out. They played games, did crafts and ate snacks. “We got intentional about where we spent our time,” Kristin says. “We became ‘front yard people’.”
Neighbors began to stop by to introduce themselves and sit down for a chat. Kristin invited people to join her at the table for coffee or iced tea. Then neighbors asked Kristin if their family could put a picnic table in their front yard too. A movement was born. “It was a simple way to slow down and connect with others,” she says. The turquoise table was inviting and had a shared feel.
People often hesitate to invite others into their homes. They think their house is too messy, it’s not big enough or they don’t have enough time. “Our perfectionism can cause us to miss out on the joy of connecting with others,” Kristin says. Her picnic table takes away the excuses—and the pressure.
She likes how it enables her to take a small step toward easing loneliness and building relationships in her community. “People’s greatest need is to know that they are loved and that they belong,” she says.
A decade after their Texas beginnings, thousands of Turquoise Tables exist in all 50 states and in 13 countries around the world. Not all of them are actually turquoise. “No matter what color it is, it’s a friendship table,” Kristin says.
4. Why did Kristin Schell start the movement
A. To host more parties in her front yard. B. To entertain her friends and neighbors.
C. To engage with people in the neighbourhood. D. To create harmonious communities worldwide.
5. Which of the following words best describe Kristin Schell according to the text
A. Creative and sociable. B. Friendly and humorous.
C. Generous and ambitious. D. Cautious and responsible.
6. What can be inferred from the text
A. People don’t like others to step into their houses.
B. The campaign has a big impact at home and abroad.
C. Kristin Schell bought the turquoise table to host a party.
D People feel unwilling to join in the front ya rd chat at first.
7. Which of the following is a suitable title for the text
A. Love Your Neighbors B. An Amazing Woman
C. Happy Front Yard Time D. Tables Where All Are Welcome
C
Businesses are now in cost-cutting mode, Title Inflation (头衔通胀) has crept into the workplace Layoffs, hiring freezes and concerns about a recession are plaguing employers.
To balance this unique economic environment, employers have figured out a way to comfort employees and job applicants without spending more money. They are offering lofty-sounding titles to soften the blow of not providing a raise to internal employees or big compensation to job candidates.
An employee title is their identity. It gives them credibility in the office and makes them feel more powerful. In this sense, the policy is a sensible way to help retain staff an attract top candidates.
But if you do not really deserve the new title it could come back and haunt you. Recruiters will be pleased to find a candidate who is a perfect fit for a significant, well-paying position in terms of skills, background, and previous experience. However, a stumbling block arises when they notice the candidate has a higher title than the client offers. Since a recruiter wants to make a placement and earn a fee, they won’t waste time and will seek out other candidates who are a better fit.
Even if the recruiters decide to contact the candidate, there is a good chance the candidate won’t accept. Because most people aren’t aware that their title was inflated and believe it was a reward for their outstanding performance Understandably, they would be offended if they received a lower-level post. Now that you are at a certain level, you don’t want to go backward.
What’s more, if our current title is too high, it raises red flags. For example, when searching for a new job if your title is “director”, but the new role is under that level, the interviewer will curiously inquire, “why do you want to go down in tilt ” There will be a presumption from the hiring manager that something isn’t right. They may feel that the job seeker is leaving before being fired and willing to downgrade. Rather than trying to figure out the motivations of the candidate, they’ll move on to others who have a cleaner story without any baggage.
8. What does the underlined word “plaguing” in paragraph I probably mean
A. Shocking. B. Embarrassing. C. Troubling. D. Confusing.
9. What can we learn about employees with lofty-sounding titles
A. Their salaries don’t match their titles.
B. They tend to look down upon others.
C. Their fear of being fired will disappear.
D. They get a good platform for development.
10. What will a recruiter probably do if a candidate’s title is higher than the client offers
A. He will have a discussion with the client.
B. He will contact the job applicant immediately.
C. He will not take the candidate into consideration.
D. He will spare no effort to know more about the job applicant.
11. What is hiring managers’attitude towards those who choose to downgrade
A Entbusiastic. B. Annoyed. C. Appreciative. D. Doubtful.
D
With the fast development of astronomy, astronomers are eager to find a hint of the familiar: planets that resemble Earth. By pushing technology to the limits, astronomers are rapidly approaching the day when they can find another Earth.
The most direct approach is to take a picture of it with a telescope. However, a more effective way is to use “the Doppler technique”. This involves analyzing starlight for evidence that the star’s movement is affected by the gravitational pull of a planet. Nowadays, astronomers can tell when a planet is pulling its star by only one meter a second — about human walking speed. That’s enough to detect a giant planet in a big orbit, or a small planet if it’s close to its star.
Another approach is to watch a star for a slight dip in its brightness. This occurs when an orbiting planet passes in front of the star and blocks part of its light. At most, a tenth of all planetary systems are oriented so that these mini-eclipses (日食,月食) — called transits (凌日) — are visible from Earth. So, astronomers have to monitor a lot of stars to capture just a few transits.
The dream of astronomers is to discover a rocky planet roughly the size of Earth orbiting in a habitable zone, one that is neither too hot nor too cold to support life. If they succeed, they will have found what biologists believe could be a promising residence for life.
The best places to look may be dwarf stars. Smaller than the sun, dwarf stars are plentiful; seven of the ten stars nearest to Earth are dwarf stars. They also provide a steady supply of sunlight to any life-bearing planets within their habitable zone. Additionally, dwarf stars are dim, so the habitable zone lies closer in. If the planet is closer to the star, it’s easier for astronomers to detect a transit observation. A close-in planet also has a stronger pull on its star. That makes it easier to detect with the Doppler method.
12. According to paragraph two, astronomers analyze starlight with the aim of finding ________.
A. where we can detect a giant orbit
B. why a small planet is close to its stars
C. whether the motion of the stars is changed
D. how strong the power of the gravitational pull is
13. Why do astronomers have to monitor a lot of stars to capture transits
A. Transits last a very short period of time.
B. Most planetary systems don’t have transits.
C. Transits only occur for a small number of stars.
D. No more than 10% planetary systems have visible transits from Earth.
14. Dwarf stars may be good places to spot Earth-like planets because ______.
A. dwarf stars are limited in number
B. their planets are close to the Earth
C. the closeness of the habitable zone to dwarf stars aids detection
D. the brightness of dwarf stars to Earth improves their visibility
15. What is the author’s attitude to the discovery of Earth-like planets
A. Confident. B. Suspicious. C. Ambiguous. D. Unconcerned.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
We all do procrastination (拖延). No matter how well-organized you are, chances are that you have found yourself wasting hours on small pursuits when you should have been spending that time on school-related projects. ____16____ However, do they really work
Knee-jerk reaction and recommendations to procrastination can focus on making lists, downloading apps, setting timers, etc. If simply making a list could solve the problem of procrastination, then there wouldn’t be so many articles on it or conversations about it with doctors. ____17____
When we look at a task, such as doing homework or preparing a presentation, we do an internal assessment. ____18____ If not, our brain center responds by telling our body to avoid the situation causing us anxiety. In this way, procrastination will provide us with a circle-stressful task, perceived threat, but once the task is finished, you will feel better. This is a short-term solution in fact. Then, ultimately we want to finish a work and feel good, what can we do
____19____ That’s because we live in a busy world where tasks will roll your way. Be aware that you are procrastinating and don’t pile up the act of procrastination with the act of self-deception (欺骗). Know yourself and your moods. Scheduling tasks during times of high energy will help us be most productive and lessen the opportunity for procrastination. ____20____ If you are motivated by funny stickers on your papers, then you should pair the rewarding activity with the task you have been procrastinating.
A. Learn from negative thoughts.
B. What’s more, reward yourself after the task.
C. It means a mismanagement of your emotions.
D. Procrastination frequently happens in daily life.
E. Therefore, we need to figure out its internal roots.
F. If the task is easy to handle, we can do it as soon as possible.
G. Fortunately, you will find many ways to deal with procrastination online.
第二部分 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题1分,满分15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后 21-35 各题所给的四个选项(A,B,C,D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
When I was in third grade, my family and I took on an unforgettable trip across the country. It turned out to be more than just a/an ___21___ journey; it was a journey of discovery into our ___22___. Every day, Dad ___23___ us with his trusty road map. Mom, the heart of our family, shared folk tales and painted pictures about the upcoming ___24___. We went through diverse ___25___from the thick forests to the vast deserts of the West.
One day, while hiking through the Grand Canyon, I ___26___ a particularly rough path. Frightened, I ___27___, not knowing how to proceed. That’s when my parents ___28___ .
As Dad showed me footholds, Mom coached me with calming ___29___and reminded me of the breathtaking views that lay ahead. Then, I____30____the confidence as my feet ____31____ solid ground again. When I finally overcame my fear, I felt we became ____32____ as a family.
From then on, every evening, we’d gather around a campfire for what we____33____called “Family Reflection Time”. During these sessions, we’d share laughs, ____34____, and insights from the day’s experiences.
The trip taught me that the true meaning of travel isn’t merely about reaching the destination but about the personal growth that happens on the route and the family bonds formed when facing ____35____ together.
21. A. crowded B. physical C. creative D. necessary
22. A. relationships B. potentials C. dreams D. inspirations
23. A. guided B. encouraged C. comforted D. attracted
24. A. events B. stations C. locations D. shows
25. A. cultures B. landscapes C. groups D. countries
26 A. imagined B. constructed C. smoothed D. encountered
27. A. froze B. flew C. fell D. forgot
28. A. reached down B. stood aside C. stepped in D. turned back
29. A. words B. worries C. noises D. thoughts
30. A. lost B. maintained C. demonstrate D. restored
31. A. left B. broke C. found D. dug
32. A. nicer B. tougher C. braver D. closer
33 A. originally B. affectionately C. frequently D. simply
34. A. sympathy B. conflict C. tears D. profits
35. A. challenges B. defeats C. opposition D. uncertainty
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese comedienne and actress Jia Ling recently revealed that she was losing weight for _____36_____ upcoming role during her gap time.
Jia Ling has lost 50 kilograms for her new movie YOLO. From the exposed photos, Jia Ling looks like a _____37_____ (whole) different person. In the early teasers for YOLO, audience caught glimpses of Jia Ling’s dedication _____38_____ her role as a boxer. However, it wasn’t until the movie’s release _____39_____ viewers truly got to witness the extent of her transformation. Her _____40_____ (define) abdominal (腹部的) muscles are clear and beautiful, making it hard to imagine that this is the same Jia Ling we once _____41_____ (know).
_____42_____ (slim) down from 100 kg to 50 kg can’t be achieved overnight. She thought if you can’t bear the pain of discipline, you will have to accept the mediocrity (平庸) of yourself. She is unwilling to settle for mediocrity and has chosen to challenge herself, determined _____43_____ (exchange) sweat and effort for her glamorous transformation today. Her path to success has been filled with hardships and challenges, _____44_____ she has never given up on her _____45_____(pursue)and dream for herself.
She shows us through her actions that regardless of the circumstances, as long as you have determination and perseverance, you can definitely achieve success. She not only brings us laughter and touches our hearts but also conveys a positive and uplifting energy.
第三部分写作(共三节,满分50分)
第一节单词拼写(共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
请根据中文提示,完成下列句子;并将每一题的答案写在答题卡相应的横线上。
46. ________ (跳过) breakfast frequently does harm to our health. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
47. The headmaster’s work has received the students’ ________ (认可). (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
48. With nobody ________ (打断) me I managed to work for three hours. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
49. Last week, the teacher ________ (布置) an essay about environmental protection to them. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
50. The suggestions on how to prevent acid rain are very ________ (切实可行的). (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
51. ________ (幸运的是), I own several loyal friends who can share my sorrow and happiness. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
52. Being ________ (批评) by my mother made me in low spirits. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
53. A person must show some ________ (自制力) to reach the goal of change. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
54. To find out the truth, the police officers have to conduct a ________ (详尽的) review of the case. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
55. So much carbon dioxide is ________ (排放) that it results in global warming. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
第二节 书面表达之应用文写作(共1小题;满分15分)
56. 我市博物馆将举办中国剪纸(paper-cutting)艺术展,请你用英文写一则通知,告知学校同学有关事宜。
内容包括:
1. 举办目的、时间、地点;
2. 展览内容;
3. 注意事项。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Notice
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第三节 书面表达之读后续写(共1小题;满分25分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A Four-legged Guardian Angel
Snow had just melted off the ground that April day at our house in Regina Beach. I had just cleaned up the pool in preparation for selling the house. The year before, I had lost my job, and now our financial situation was depressing. Finally, I had put the home on the market. Even worse, I would have to give up my beloved Great Dane (大丹犬), Brigitte, because I could no longer afford the cost of feeding it. The thought of losing the dog and our beautiful home was almost more than I could bear.
Deep in discouragement, I sat typing up my application letters. Out of the corner of my eye I could see my thirteen-month-old son, Forrest, as he lay on the carpet, playing near our big, gentle Brigitte. It seemed as if Brigitte was always meant to be in this family and she turned out to be a perfect companion.
Brigitte came to our house on Christmas eve when the doorbell rang and I was sure some of my Christmas packages had arrived. I ran to the door but no one was there. I sensed something and looked down, only to find a beautiful Great Dane sitting there, looking up at me with big, intelligent eyes. Perhaps, someone had found the puppy somewhere and left her there, and then rang the doorbell and ran away. They accurately guessed I would welcome an additional family member and take care of her.
Thinking of these, I couldn’t help sighing and went straight back to work. However, I hadn’t typed more than two sentences when Brigitte began barking and running back and forth to the sliding glass door overlooking our pool.
I raced to see what was happening and noticed that the sliding door was slightly open. Suddenly, I realized Forrest was nowhere to be seen. In panic, I opened the door and ran outside.
注意:
1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。
There I was surprised to see Brigitte, who was terrified of water, dive into the pool.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Finally, the doctor said Forrest was all right and could be released from hospital.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2023-2024学年广州市花都区高二第二学期期中考试
满分130分, 考试时间为120分钟
第一部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
1. A 2. B 3. D
4. C 5. A 6. B 7. D
8. C 9. A 10. C 11. D
12. C 13. D 14. C 15. A
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分12.5 分)
16. G 17. E 18. F 19. D 20. B
第二部分 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题1分,满分15 分)
21. B 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. B
26. D 27. A 28. C 29. A 30. D
31. C 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. A
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
36. an
37. wholly
38. to
39. that
40. defined
41. knew
42. Slimming
43. to exchange
44. but
45. pursuit
第三部分写作(共三节,满分50分)
第一节单词拼写(共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
46. Skipping
47. recognition
48.interrupting
49.assigned
50. practical
51. Fortunately
52.criticized##criticised
53. discipline
54.thorough
55. emitted
第二节 书面表达之应用文写作(共1小题;满分15分)
56. One possible version:
Notice
In order to promote Chinese culture, our city museum is going to hold a paper-cutting exhibition.
The exhibition is to be held in the city museum at 7: 00pm on May 20. There will be some famous paper-cut artists performing their artworks on that day. Meanwhile, some beautiful paper-cutting works, collected from all over the country, will be exhibited there, which will be a feast. If you like, you can also join in paper-cutting. I’m sure it will be an unforgettable experience for you.
Don’t miss the chance to take part in this collective activity. You are sure to benefit a lot from it.
第三节 书面表达之读后续写(共1小题;满分25分)
57. 参考范文1:
There I was surprised to see Brigitte, who was terrified of water, dive into the pool. Breathless and astonished, I watched Brigitte mustering her courage to swim towards my son, who was struggling desperately in the icy water. Almost meanwhile, I sprang into action. With every powerful stroke, I got close to where Forrest was floating. Fortunately, he was about to sink when I grabbed him by the arm and dragged him to the shallow end of the pool, with Brigitte paddling alongside, concern obvious in her big and intelligent eyes. The moment I got my boy out, our beloved dog bounced around him, constantly licking his pale face as if to warm him. Voice trembling, I called 911 and soon we were rushed to the nearest hospital. Every second counted!
Finally, the doctor said Forrest was all right and could be released from hospital. At this, I heaved a sigh of relief. On arriving home, our dog Brigitte leaped high up to give us warm and wet kisses, wagging her tail cheerfully. Looking directly into her eyes with gratitude and a bit of guilt, I scooped her up and held her close to my chest, unwilling to let her go for a single minute. It was then that I suddenly became aware that life sometimes can be cruel and miserable, but there was always someone or something guiding you, protecting you, and accompanying you with unconditional love and loyalty. Our dog was just our guardian angel, shattering my despair about losing our home and guiding us out of trouble. How could I leave her
参考范文2:
There I was surprised to see Brigitte, who was terrified of water, dive into the pool. Then to my horror, I caught sight of Forrest’s yellow sleeper. Brigitte was bravely doing her best to keep him afloat by holding on to his sleeper with her mouth. At the same time, she was desperately trying to swim to the shallow end. Only then did I realize that Forrest had somehow opened the door, wandered out and fallen into the pool. In a split second, I dove in, lifted my precious baby out and carried him inside. Hands shaking, I called 911 and we were rushed to the hospital immediately, where the doctor kept him for observation for one night.
Finally the doctor said Forrest was all right and could be released from hospital. Back home, once Brigitte saw him, she barked with apparent joy and wouldn’t let Forrest out of her sight. In time she settled down, but remained dedicated to Forrest and followed him everywhere, concerned about his safety. Even when Forrest was asleep, Brigitte crammed herself under the crib, keeping a vigil. Our dog was indeed an angel, erasing any despair I might have had about losing our home. A house could always be replaced, but knowing we had each other around was the greatest blessing of all. I was grateful she was part of our lives, who I would never give up.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览