牛津译林版(2019)必修第一册 Unit 3 Getting along with others Integrated skills课件(共25张PPT)+导学案学案+练习

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

牛津译林版(2019)必修第一册 Unit 3 Getting along with others Integrated skills课件(共25张PPT)+导学案学案+练习

资源简介

Section Ⅳ Integrated skills
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)
Listen to the conversation on P36 and choose the best answer.
1.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Friends.
B.Teacher and student.
C.Host and guest.
答案 A
2.Why is the project important to Tim
A.He wants to win.
B.It gives him a focus and an aim.
C.He wants to be an artist in the future.
答案 B
3.What does Patrick plan to do to help Tim
A.Take part in the competition.
B.Do some reading together after school.
C.Make a timetable together.
答案 C
Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
Listen to the conversation on P36 again and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
Patrick:Hey,Tim! You look really tired.What’s up
Tim:Hi,Patrick! You see,I’m busy with 1.my project for the science competition at the end of November,but we also have 2.Maths and Chinese exams at the same time.I just wish there were 48 hours in a day!
Patrick:It seems you’re having trouble 3.balancing your schoolwork and your project.But don’t worry.I can help you.First,tell me how your science project is going.
Tim:I’m working really hard on it.This project is very important to me.It isn’t just about winning a competition.Researching the physics of sound has given me 4.a focus and 5.an aim in my life.I will do my best to become a physicist in the future.
Patrick:I’m sure you can make it! And how are your Maths and Chinese classes going
Tim:To be honest,I have found 6.our Maths homework quite difficult lately.And as for Chinese,there are some 7.key points I don’t understand,and I’m struggling with 8.the reading task our Chinese teacher has asked us to do.
Patrick:Listen,I have a good idea.First we can 9.make a timetable together to see how much time you should spend on your project,and how much time on your Maths and Chinese.
Tim:Great!
Patrick:I can also help you with your schoolwork.Why don’t we 10.meet after school and go over the challenging parts together?We can 11.compare notes so you don’t miss anything important.And we can do some reading together at the weekend.
Tim:Thanks so much.
Patrick:That’s what friends are for.Don’t worry!
1.How does Patrick introduce the topic
A.By offering a personal experience.
B.By giving a story.
C.By quoting.
D.By making comparisons.
答案 A
2.What problem is Tim faced with
A.He has trouble in study.
B.He quarreled with his friend.
C.He couldn’t balance his project and his study.
D.He has no one to turn to for help.
答案 C
3.Who can be Tim’s good friend according to the diary
A.A person who respects and supports the options he makes.
B.A person who encourages him to escape the difficulties.
C.A person who is selfish.
D.A person who is humorous.
答案 A
本单元的写作项目属于新课标中应用文类别中的“日记”。日记是对一个人的真实经历、想法、感受或计划的记录,其主要特点有:
1.日记作为一种个人写作形式,其内容通常不是任何人都能读到的。
2.写日记时,你应该把日期(年、月、日)写在页面的左上角,右上角是当日的天气情况。
3.正文多以“Dear Diary”起笔。
4.一般使用非正式的英语,就好像在和一个亲密的朋友说话。第一人称“I”经常用于日记中。
1.I am so anxious about losing my good friend.
我很担心失去我的好朋友。
2.I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with him/her.
我要向我的朋友道歉,因为我和他/她吵架了。
3.It is normal for us teenagers to have some conflicts with friends.
对我们青少年来说,和朋友发生一些冲突是正常的。
4.I hope my friend is humorous and fun.
我希望我的朋友幽默风趣。
5.She is always generous to me and we can trust and count on each other.
她对我总是很慷慨,我们可以彼此信任和依靠。
6.I do hope he/she can forgive me and make up with me.
我真的希望他/她能原谅我,和我和好。
昨天你因朋友指出你经常迟到的坏习惯而与她争吵,为此你感到很后悔。请你写一篇日记,倾诉自己的苦恼,并说出你的打算。
注意:可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
第一步 审题谋篇
审题
1.确定文体:这是一篇记叙文——日记。
2.主体时态:文章应以一般过去时为主,其他时态为辅。
3.主体人称:第一人称。
谋篇
第一段:诉说自己心中的后悔,反思自己。
第二段:分析事情发生的始末及好朋友所具有的品质。
第三段:展现自己对未来友谊的信心。
第二步 遣词造句
核心词汇(含本单元词汇)
1.向某人道歉 apologize to sb
2.放弃我们的友谊 let go of our friendship
3.指出point out
4.有错,应承担责任 in the wrong
5.鼓励某人做某事 encourage sb to do sth
6.原谅 forgive
连词成句(含本单元句型)
1.我想向我的朋友道歉,因为我和她吵架了。
I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with her.
2.我不想放弃我们的友谊。
I don’t want to let go of our friendship.
3.在我看来,我的朋友有很多良好的品质。
In my opinion,my friend has many good qualities.
4.这些品质在朋友之间非常重要。
The qualities are very important between friends.
第三步 句式升级
1.用because引导的原因状语从句合并句1和句2。
I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with her because I don’t want to let go of our friendship.
2.用定语从句合并句3和句4。
In my opinion,my friend has many good qualities which/that are very important between friends.
第四步 组句成篇
用适当的过渡词语,把以上词汇和句式,再加上联想内容,组成一篇80词左右的英语短文。
参考范文
20 January                                 Sunny
Dear Diary,
I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with her because I don’t want to let go of our friendship.In my opinion,my friend has many good qualities which are very important between friends.
My friend is honest.She pointed out what I had done wrong.The friendship makes me a better person.So,I was in the wrong.I shouldn’t quarrel with her.In addition,my friend is supportive,and she always encourages me to get over difficulties.
In a word,I do hope my friend will forgive me.I believe our friendship will grow stronger.
训练4 Integrated skills
[分值:50分]
Ⅰ.应用文写作(共15分)
假定你是李华,因为一次误会你和好朋友Jenny之间的友谊受到了影响。请你写一篇日记,倾诉自己的苦恼,并说出你的打算。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.格式已给出,不计入总词数。
Sunday,2 October Sunny
Dear Diary,
参考范文
Sunday,2 October Sunny
Dear Diary,
I am so anxious about losing my good friend Jenny.I hope we can rid the misunderstanding between us.To be honest,I have been reflecting myself these days.
It is normal for even best friends to have a conflict,so I don’t need to feel too upset about it.Then,I should offer to talk to her to find out what the problem really is.I must respect and support the choice she makes.Most of all,if I’m in the wrong,I will offer to admit my mistakes and ask for her forgiveness.
I believe we will still be good friends after our talk.In the near future,our friendship will grow stronger than ever.
Ⅱ.阅读理解(共8小题;每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
(2024·广东广州高一期末)
Australian teenagers are missing important,basic kitchen skills and it’s having a negative influence on their health.It’s also leading our next generation towards increased rates of obesity(肥胖),according to the findings of a new national survey.
The survey of 1,006 parents found that close to half of all 12 to 18 years old teenagers can’t boil an egg;1 in 5 only have kitchen skills that allow them to pour milk on cereal;42% can’t boil noodles;83.9% don’t know how to roast a chicken;60.1 percent can’t bake a potato.
Research company Pureprofile asked parents to judge how well their kids could perform in the kitchen across some tasks.More than half(67.3%) of parents believe their children could do better when it comes to healthy food and lifestyle knowledge.Close to half of parents(42.5%) believe poor food choices are caused by lack of education at middle school,with 9 in 10 parents in support of schools doing more to encourage a healthy lifestyle.
Miriam Raleigh,an expert on the relationship between food and health,said she was already seeing a generation of young parents who had “no idea how to cook”.“They depend on convenience meals and easy snacks,and those foods often have a higher fat and salt content which can lead to obesity and a lot of health problems,” Ms Raleigh said.
The school’s Kitchen Garden program founder,Stephanie Alexander,said that if more was not done to improve the situation we would be heading towards a generation of fatter and more unhealthy kids.Ms Alexander also said she would introduce her Kitchen Garden program into middle schools so teenagers can learn the art of cooking food.
“I’m so proud of what we have achieved in the primary school and I really believe we can have the same success in middle schools,” she said.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项研究表明:澳大利亚青少年缺少重要的基本厨房技能,这对他们的健康产生了负面的影响。
1.What did the national survey find about Australian teenagers
A.They eat unhealthy food.
B.They are poor at cooking.
C.They like convenience meals.
D.They are interested in cooking.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Australian teenagers are missing important,basic kitchen skills and it’s having a negative influence on their health.”可知,关于澳大利亚青少年的全国性调查发现,澳大利亚青少年不擅长烹饪。故选B项。
2.What’s the function of paragraph 2
A.Explaining the reasons.
B.Providing the data.
C.Making comparisons.
D.Giving examples.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“...1,006 parents...close to half of all 12 to 18 years old teenagers...1 in 5...42%...83.9%...60.1 percent...”可知,第二段的作用是提供数据。故选B项。
3.What did Miriam Raleigh try to express
A.Her worry about the unhealthy lifestyle.
B.Her concern in young parents’ education.
C.The way to reduce obesity in young people.
D.The need to improve everyone’s cooking skills.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第四段尤其第二句内容可推知,Miriam Raleigh想要表达她对不健康的生活方式的担忧。故选A项。
4.What is the purpose of this passage
A.To teach teenagers cooking.
B.To promote a cooking program.
C.To improve school education.
D.To care about teenagers’ health.
答案 D
解析 写作意图题。通读全文,根据第一段和倒数第二、三段可知,本篇文章的目的是关心青少年的健康。故选D项。
B
Teens with dominant(占主导地位的) friends are at higher risk for mental health problems,according to a new research republished from The Conversation.
Dominant friends often control decision-making power.They can also control others’ behavior,like by making the junior friend go to a party they don’t want to attend.
Friendships are extremely important relationships for teens,but are they always a positive influence Some psychology researchers were interested in the potential psychological results of having dominant friends.They predicted(预测) that being part of this kind of friendship might make teenagers feel useless or anxious.
To investigate it,388 teenagers were surveyed at U.S.high schools five times across one year.Each time,teen participants were asked to answer questions about their close friends’ dominating behaviors:Do they make all the decisions Do they always get their way
Consistent with researchers’ predictions before,they found that when teenagers felt powerless in their close friendships—like their friends always made the decision—they experienced lower self-value and more symptoms(症状) of depression or anxiety.
Although some teens might be OK going with the flow and letting their friends take the control,the study found some of the first evidence that this kind of unequal relationship can be psychologically harmful.Healthy friendships should offer both partners opportunities to have a say and make decisions.
The findings suggest that it’s important to teach teens how to form healthy,fair friendships.One friend shouldn’t always feel bossed around or powerless.Also,teenagers may benefit from receiving help in developing effective communication tools for asserting(坚持主张) their wants and needs to their close friends.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了《对话》杂志发表的一项新研究表明,朋友占主导地位的青少年患心理健康问题的风险更高,并且提出了解决方案。
5.Which kind of person below is probably a dominant friend
A.One who knows how to make decisions.
B.One who is willing to respect friends’ needs.
C.One who always asks friends to buy food for him.
D.One who attends the party his friend doesn’t want to.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。由第二段中“Dominant friends often control decision-making power.They can also control others’ behavior,like by making the junior friend go to a party they don’t want to attend.”可推知,一个总是要求朋友给他买食物的人可能是占主导地位的朋友。故选C。
6.How might most teens with dominant friends feel
A.Lonely. B.Worthless.
C.Positive D.Self-respected.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。由第三段中“Some psychology researchers were interested in the potential psychological results of having dominant friends.They predicted(预测) that being part of this kind of friendship might make teenagers feel useless or anxious.”以及第五段可知,大多数朋友占主导地位的青少年可能会觉得自己没用。故选B。
7.What do the underlined words “consistent with” mean in paragraph 5
A.Apart from.
B.Satisfied with.
C.Unconnected with.
D.In agreement with.
答案 D
解析 词义猜测题。由第三段中“They predicted(预测) that...make teenagers feel useless or anxious.”和第五段中“they found that when teenagers felt powerless in their close friendships...they experienced...depression or anxiety”可知,第五段的研究结果和第三段研究人员的预测一致,in agreement with意为“与……一致”,与画线词意思相同。故选D。
8.What might the researchers suggest teens with dominant friends doing
A.Expressing their own needs firmly.
B.Taking back control of the relationship.
C.Ending the friendship with dominant friends.
D.Going with the flow and letting dominant friends take the control.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。由最后一段中“Also,teenagers may benefit from receiving help in developing effective communication tools for asserting(坚持主张) their wants and needs to their close friends.”可知,研究人员可能会建议那些朋友占主导地位的青少年坚定地表达自己的需求。故选A。
Ⅲ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)
After bringing up three children,Barthorpe decided to do something for herself.She planned to 1 herself by learning to ride a motorcycle at the age of 60.After passing her driving test,she soon 2 on her first solo(单独的) ride.She remembered the 3 of being on the road alone for the first time.
Although preferring riding solo,she contacted the Women’s International Motorcycle Association(WIMA) in the hope of 4 it.It was the connection with the WIMA that led her to a(n) 5 —the Women Riders World Relay.The plan was to pass a baton(接力棒),rider to rider,all around the world.That was a test of the riders’ courage and 6 .But just after Barthorpe took on the role,she 7 fell down and got injured.She spent several months in hospital.However,Barthorpe didn’t see it as a 8 experience.She must pay much attention to 9 first.Getting on a motorcycle again was 10 ,but Barthorpe took extra training and 11 a lot.And she pushed herself to join in the race in Australia.Barthorpe realized it was normal to 12 and rise to it,which offered an opportunity to grow.
What attracts Barthorpe most is the 13 .“I can go anywhere I want and any time I like,” she said.“The kids said I seemed to have turned into a 14 teenager.Actually,I’ve just found the field where I can see my 15 .”
语篇解读 本文为一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Jill Barthorpe在60岁时学习骑摩托车、加入国际女性摩托车协会以及参加世界女骑手接力赛的经历。
1.A.protect B.express
C.challenge D.educate
答案 C
解析 protect保护;express表达;challenge挑战;educate教育。根据下文“by learning to ride a motorcycle at the age of 60”以及常识可知,60岁时学习骑摩托车是对自己的挑战。故选C。
2.A.set out B.caught up
C.calmed down D.showed off
答案 A
解析 set out出发;catch up追赶;calm down冷静;show off炫耀。根据空前“After passing her driving test”以及空后“her first solo(单独的) ride”可知,通过驾驶考试后,她开始了第一次单人驾驶。故选A。
3.A.duty B.excitement
C.risk D.struggle
答案 B
解析 duty职责;excitement兴奋;risk风险;struggle奋斗。根据下文“being on the road alone for the first time”可推测,第一次独自上路时,她应该是感到兴奋。故选B。
4.A.interviewing B.encouraging
C.impressing D.joining
答案 D
解析 interview采访,面试;encourage鼓励;impress使……印象深刻;join加入。根据上文“Although preferring riding solo,she contacted the Women’s International Motorcycle Association(WIMA)”可知,前后有转折关系,虽然她更喜欢独自骑行,但她希望加入该协会。故选D。
5.A.lesson B.record
C.adventure D.experiment
答案 C
解析 lesson课程,教训;record记录;adventure冒险,探险;experiment实验。根据下文“The plan was to pass a baton(接力棒),rider to rider,all around the world.”可知,这对于她这个新手而言是一场冒险。故选C。
6.A.teamwork B.friendship
C.understanding D.memory
答案 A
解析 teamwork合作;friendship友谊;understanding理解;memory记忆。根据上文“The plan was to pass a baton(接力棒),rider to rider,all around the world.”可知,这项任务需要摩托车骑手们一个接一个地把接力棒传递下去,所以是对团队合作的考验。故选A。
7.A.slowly B.strangely
C.purposely D.accidentally
答案 D
解析 slowly缓慢地;strangely奇怪地;purposely故意地;accidentally意外地。根据空前的“But”和空后“fell down and got injured”可推知,她是意外摔倒受伤的。故选D。
8.A.discouraging B.common
C.practical D.pleasant
答案 A
解析 discouraging令人沮丧的;common普通的;practical实用的;pleasant舒适的。根据常理可知,此时摔倒受伤是令人沮丧的;而根据空前“However”以及下文她的感触可知,她并不认为这件事令人沮丧。故选A。
9.A.honor B.safety
C.experience D.interest
答案 B
解析 honor荣耀;safety安全;experience经历,经验;interest兴趣。根据上文“But just after Barthorpe took on the role,she fell down and got injured.”可知,刚接手任务不久,她就受伤了,所以她应该开始重视安全。故选B。
10.A.doubtful B.peaceful
C.stressful D.meaningful
答案 C
解析 doubtful怀疑的;peaceful平和的;stressful造成压力的;meaningful有意义的。根据上文可知,她不小心受伤了,由此可知,当她恢复后,再次骑摩托车会给她造成很大压力。故选C。
11.A.lost B.expected
C.noticed D.improved
答案 D
解析 lose失去;expect期待;notice注意;improve提升。根据上文“Barthorpe took extra training”可知,加练后,她应该是进步了很多。故选D。
12.A.fail B.recover
C.wait D.reply
答案 A
解析 fail失败;recover恢复;wait等待;reply回复。根据上文内容以及空后的“and rise to it,which offered an opportunity to grow”可知,Barthorpe意识到失败之后再振作起来是很正常的,这个过程可以让我们成长。故选A。
13.A.performance B.competition
C.freedom D.independence
答案 C
解析 performance表现;competition竞争;freedom自由;independence独立。根据下文“I can go anywhere I want and any time I like”可知,对她而言,骑摩托车是自由的,可以随时去自己想去的地方。故选C。
14.A.careful B.friendly
C.serious D.brave
答案 D
解析 careful仔细的,谨慎的;friendly友好的;serious严肃的;brave勇敢的。根据全文内容以及空后的“teenager”可知,60岁时Barthorpe学习骑摩托车,之后参加比赛,孩子们是认为妈妈似乎变成了一个勇敢的少女。故选D。
15.A.choice B.value
C.habit D.effort
答案 B
解析 choice选择;value价值;habit习惯;effort努力。根据上文“After bringing up three children,Barthorpe decided to do something for herself.”以及全文内容可知,Barthorpe认为骑摩托车可以让她看到自己的价值所在。故选B。(共25张PPT)
Section Ⅳ
Integrated skills
Getting along with others
UNIT 3
Part 1 听力变式训练
Part 2 文本整体理解
Part 3 写作技法指导
变式训练
听力
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)
Listen to the conversation on P36 and choose the best answer.
1.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Friends.
B.Teacher and student.
C.Host and guest.

2.Why is the project important to Tim
A.He wants to win.
B.It gives him a focus and an aim.
C.He wants to be an artist in the future.

3.What does Patrick plan to do to help Tim
A.Take part in the competition.
B.Do some reading together after school.
C.Make a timetable together.

Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
Listen to the conversation on P36 again and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
Patrick:Hey,Tim! You look really tired.What’s up
Tim:Hi,Patrick! You see,I’m busy with 1. for the science competition at the end of November,but we also have 2.______________
at the same time.I just wish there were 48 hours in a day!
my project
Maths and
Chinese exams
Patrick:It seems you’re having trouble 3.__________________________
.But don’t worry.I can help you.First,tell me how your science project is going.
Tim:I’m working really hard on it.This project is very important to me.It isn’t just about winning a competition.Researching the physics of sound has given me 4. and 5. in my life.I will do my best to become a physicist in the future.
Patrick:I’m sure you can make it! And how are your Maths and Chinese classes going
balancing your schoolwork
and your project
a focus
an aim
Tim:To be honest,I have found 6. quite difficult lately.And as for Chinese,there are some 7. I don’t understand,and I’m struggling with 8. our Chinese teacher has asked us to do.
Patrick:Listen,I have a good idea.First we can 9.___________________
together to see how much time you should spend on your project,and how much time on your Maths and Chinese.
Tim:Great!
our Maths homework
key points
the reading task
make a timetable
Patrick:I can also help you with your schoolwork.Why don’t we 10._____
and go over the challenging parts together?We can
11. so you don’t miss anything important.And we can do some reading together at the weekend.
Tim:Thanks so much.
Patrick:That’s what friends are for.Don’t worry!
meet
after school
compare notes
返 回
整体理解
文本
1.How does Patrick introduce the topic
A.By offering a personal experience.
B.By giving a story.
C.By quoting.
D.By making comparisons.

2.What problem is Tim faced with
A.He has trouble in study.
B.He quarreled with his friend.
C.He couldn’t balance his project and his study.
D.He has no one to turn to for help.

3.Who can be Tim’s good friend according to the diary
A.A person who respects and supports the options he makes.
B.A person who encourages him to escape the difficulties.
C.A person who is selfish.
D.A person who is humorous.

返 回
技法指导
写作
本单元的写作项目属于新课标中应用文类别中的“日记”。日记是对一个人的真实经历、想法、感受或计划的记录,其主要特点有:
1.日记作为一种个人写作形式,其内容通常不是任何人都能读到的。
2.写日记时,你应该把日期(年、月、日)写在页面的左上角,右上角是当日的天气情况。
3.正文多以“Dear Diary”起笔。
4.一般使用非正式的英语,就好像在和一个亲密的朋友说话。第一人称“I”经常用于日记中。
1.I am so anxious about losing my good friend.
我很担心失去我的好朋友。
2.I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with him/her.
我要向我的朋友道歉,因为我和他/她吵架了。
3.It is normal for us teenagers to have some conflicts with friends.
对我们青少年来说,和朋友发生一些冲突是正常的。
4.I hope my friend is humorous and fun.
我希望我的朋友幽默风趣。
常用表达
5.She is always generous to me and we can trust and count on each other.
她对我总是很慷慨,我们可以彼此信任和依靠。
6.I do hope he/she can forgive me and make up with me.
我真的希望他/她能原谅我,和我和好。
昨天你因朋友指出你经常迟到的坏习惯而与她争吵,为此你感到很后悔。请你写一篇日记,倾诉自己的苦恼,并说出你的打算。
注意:可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
第一步 审题谋篇
审题
1.确定文体:这是一篇记叙文——日记。
2.主体时态:文章应以一般过去时为主,其他时态为辅。
3.主体人称:第一人称。
达标检测
谋篇
第一段:诉说自己心中的后悔,反思自己。
第二段:分析事情发生的始末及好朋友所具有的品质。
第三段:展现自己对未来友谊的信心。
_______________
_____________________
_________
_____________
_____________________
________
第二步 遣词造句
核心词汇(含本单元词汇)
1.向某人道歉
2.放弃我们的友谊
3.指出
4.有错,应承担责任
5.鼓励某人做某事
6.原谅
apologize to sb
let go of our friendship
point out
in the wrong
encourage sb to do sth
forgive
连词成句(含本单元句型)
1.我想向我的朋友道歉,因为我和她吵架了。
I want to quarrelling with her.
2.我不想放弃我们的友谊。
I don’t want to .
3.在我看来,我的朋友有很多良好的品质。
,my friend has many good qualities.
4.这些品质在朋友之间非常重要。
between friends.
apologize to my friend for
let go of our friendship
In my opinion
The qualities are very important
第三步 句式升级
1.用because引导的原因状语从句合并句1和句2。
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2.用定语从句合并句3和句4。
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with her because I don’t want to let go of our friendship.
In my opinion,my friend has many good qualities which/that are very important between friends.
第四步 组句成篇
用适当的过渡词语,把以上词汇和句式,再加上联想内容,组成一篇80词左右的英语短文。
参考范文
20 January         Sunny
Dear Diary,
I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with her because I don’t want to let go of our friendship.In my opinion,my friend has many good qualities which are very important between friends.
My friend is honest.She pointed out what I had done wrong.The friendship makes me a better person.So,I was in the wrong.I shouldn’t quarrel with her.In addition,my friend is supportive,and she always encourages me to get over difficulties.
In a word,I do hope my friend will forgive me.I believe our friendship will grow stronger.
返 回Section Ⅳ Integrated skills
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)
Listen to the conversation on P36 and choose the best answer.
1.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Friends.
B.Teacher and student.
C.Host and guest.
2.Why is the project important to Tim
A.He wants to win.
B.It gives him a focus and an aim.
C.He wants to be an artist in the future.
3.What does Patrick plan to do to help Tim
A.Take part in the competition.
B.Do some reading together after school.
C.Make a timetable together.
Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
Listen to the conversation on P36 again and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
Patrick:Hey,Tim! You look really tired.What’s up
Tim:Hi,Patrick! You see,I’m busy with 1.__________ for the science competition at the end of November,but we also have 2._______________________________ at the same time.I just wish there were 48 hours in a day!
Patrick:It seems you’re having trouble 3.________________________________.But don’t worry.I can help you.First,tell me how your science project is going.
Tim:I’m working really hard on it.This project is very important to me.It isn’t just about winning a competition.Researching the physics of sound has given me 4.__________ and 5.__________ in my life.I will do my best to become a physicist in the future.
Patrick:I’m sure you can make it! And how are your Maths and Chinese classes going
Tim:To be honest,I have found 6.__________________ quite difficult lately.And as for Chinese,there are some 7.__________________ I don’t understand,and I’m struggling with 8.__________________ our Chinese teacher has asked us to do.
Patrick:Listen,I have a good idea.First we can 9.__________________ together to see how much time you should spend on your project,and how much time on your Maths and Chinese.
Tim:Great!
Patrick:I can also help you with your schoolwork.Why don’t we 10.__________________ and go over the challenging parts together?We can 11.__________________ so you don’t miss anything important.And we can do some reading together at the weekend.
Tim:Thanks so much.
Patrick:That’s what friends are for.Don’t worry!
1.How does Patrick introduce the topic
A.By offering a personal experience.
B.By giving a story.
C.By quoting.
D.By making comparisons.
2.What problem is Tim faced with
A.He has trouble in study.
B.He quarreled with his friend.
C.He couldn’t balance his project and his study.
D.He has no one to turn to for help.
3.Who can be Tim’s good friend according to the diary
A.A person who respects and supports the options he makes.
B.A person who encourages him to escape the difficulties.
C.A person who is selfish.
D.A person who is humorous.
本单元的写作项目属于新课标中应用文类别中的“日记”。日记是对一个人的真实经历、想法、感受或计划的记录,其主要特点有:
1.日记作为一种个人写作形式,其内容通常不是任何人都能读到的。
2.写日记时,你应该把日期(年、月、日)写在页面的左上角,右上角是当日的天气情况。
3.正文多以“Dear Diary”起笔。
4.一般使用非正式的英语,就好像在和一个亲密的朋友说话。第一人称“I”经常用于日记中。
1.I am so anxious about losing my good friend.
我很担心失去我的好朋友。
2.I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with him/her.
我要向我的朋友道歉,因为我和他/她吵架了。
3.It is normal for us teenagers to have some conflicts with friends.
对我们青少年来说,和朋友发生一些冲突是正常的。
4.I hope my friend is humorous and fun.
我希望我的朋友幽默风趣。
5.She is always generous to me and we can trust and count on each other.
她对我总是很慷慨,我们可以彼此信任和依靠。
6.I do hope he/she can forgive me and make up with me.
我真的希望他/她能原谅我,和我和好。
昨天你因朋友指出你经常迟到的坏习惯而与她争吵,为此你感到很后悔。请你写一篇日记,倾诉自己的苦恼,并说出你的打算。
注意:可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
第一步 审题谋篇
审题
1.确定文体:这是一篇记叙文——日记。
2.主体时态:文章应以一般过去时为主,其他时态为辅。
3.主体人称:第一人称。
谋篇
第一段:诉说自己心中的后悔,反思自己。
第二段:分析事情发生的始末及好朋友所具有的品质。
第三段:展现自己对未来友谊的信心。
第二步 遣词造句
核心词汇(含本单元词汇)
1.向某人道歉 __________
2.放弃我们的友谊 __________
3.指出__________
4.有错,应承担责任 __________
5.鼓励某人做某事 __________
6.原谅 __________
连词成句(含本单元句型)
1.我想向我的朋友道歉,因为我和她吵架了。
I want to ____________________________ quarrelling with her.
2.我不想放弃我们的友谊。
I don’t want to ____________________________.
3.在我看来,我的朋友有很多良好的品质。
____________________________,my friend has many good qualities.
4.这些品质在朋友之间非常重要。
____________________________ between friends.
第三步 句式升级
1.用because引导的原因状语从句合并句1和句2。
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
2.用定语从句合并句3和句4。
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
第四步 组句成篇
用适当的过渡词语,把以上词汇和句式,再加上联想内容,组成一篇80词左右的英语短文。
答案精析
听力变式训练
Ⅰ.1.A 2.B 3.C
Ⅱ.1.my project 2.Maths and Chinese exams 3.balancing your schoolwork and your project 4.a focus 5.an aim 6.our Maths homework 7.key points 8.the reading task
9.make a timetable 10.meet after school 11.compare notes
文本整体理解
1.A 2.C 3.A
写作技法指导
第二步 遣词造句
核心词汇
1.apologize to sb 2.let go of our friendship 3.point out
4.in the wrong 5.encourage sb to do sth 6.forgive
连词成句
1.apologize to my friend for 2.let go of our friendship
3.In my opinion 4.The qualities are very important
第三步 句式升级
1.I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with her because I don’t want to let go of our friendship.
2.In my opinion,my friend has many good qualities which/that are very important between friends.
第四步 组句成篇
20 JanuarySunny
Dear Diary,
I want to apologize to my friend for quarrelling with her because I don’t want to let go of our friendship.In my opinion,my friend has many good qualities which are very important between friends.
My friend is honest.She pointed out what I had done wrong.The friendship makes me a better person.So,I was in the wrong.I shouldn’t quarrel with her.In addition,my friend is supportive,and she always encourages me to get over difficulties.
In a word,I do hope my friend will forgive me.I believe our friendship will grow stronger.训练4 Integrated skills
[分值:50分]
Ⅰ.应用文写作(共15分)
假定你是李华,因为一次误会你和好朋友Jenny之间的友谊受到了影响。请你写一篇日记,倾诉自己的苦恼,并说出你的打算。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.格式已给出,不计入总词数。
Sunday,2 October                             Sunny
Dear Diary,
Ⅱ.阅读理解(共8小题;每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
(2024·广东广州高一期末)
Australian teenagers are missing important,basic kitchen skills and it’s having a negative influence on their health.It’s also leading our next generation towards increased rates of obesity(肥胖),according to the findings of a new national survey.
The survey of 1,006 parents found that close to half of all 12 to 18 years old teenagers can’t boil an egg;1 in 5 only have kitchen skills that allow them to pour milk on cereal;42% can’t boil noodles;83.9% don’t know how to roast a chicken;60.1 percent can’t bake a potato.
Research company Pureprofile asked parents to judge how well their kids could perform in the kitchen across some tasks.More than half(67.3%) of parents believe their children could do better when it comes to healthy food and lifestyle knowledge.Close to half of parents(42.5%) believe poor food choices are caused by lack of education at middle school,with 9 in 10 parents in support of schools doing more to encourage a healthy lifestyle.
Miriam Raleigh,an expert on the relationship between food and health,said she was already seeing a generation of young parents who had “no idea how to cook”.“They depend on convenience meals and easy snacks,and those foods often have a higher fat and salt content which can lead to obesity and a lot of health problems,” Ms Raleigh said.
The school’s Kitchen Garden program founder,Stephanie Alexander,said that if more was not done to improve the situation we would be heading towards a generation of fatter and more unhealthy kids.Ms Alexander also said she would introduce her Kitchen Garden program into middle schools so teenagers can learn the art of cooking food.
“I’m so proud of what we have achieved in the primary school and I really believe we can have the same success in middle schools,” she said.
1.What did the national survey find about Australian teenagers
A.They eat unhealthy food.
B.They are poor at cooking.
C.They like convenience meals.
D.They are interested in cooking.
2.What’s the function of paragraph 2
A.Explaining the reasons.
B.Providing the data.
C.Making comparisons.
D.Giving examples.
3.What did Miriam Raleigh try to express
A.Her worry about the unhealthy lifestyle.
B.Her concern in young parents’ education.
C.The way to reduce obesity in young people.
D.The need to improve everyone’s cooking skills.
4.What is the purpose of this passage
A.To teach teenagers cooking.
B.To promote a cooking program.
C.To improve school education.
D.To care about teenagers’ health.
B
Teens with dominant(占主导地位的) friends are at higher risk for mental health problems,according to a new research republished from The Conversation.
Dominant friends often control decision-making power.They can also control others’ behavior,like by making the junior friend go to a party they don’t want to attend.
Friendships are extremely important relationships for teens,but are they always a positive influence Some psychology researchers were interested in the potential psychological results of having dominant friends.They predicted(预测) that being part of this kind of friendship might make teenagers feel useless or anxious.
To investigate it,388 teenagers were surveyed at U.S.high schools five times across one year.Each time,teen participants were asked to answer questions about their close friends’ dominating behaviors:Do they make all the decisions Do they always get their way
Consistent with researchers’ predictions before,they found that when teenagers felt powerless in their close friendships—like their friends always made the decision—they experienced lower self-value and more symptoms(症状) of depression or anxiety.
Although some teens might be OK going with the flow and letting their friends take the control,the study found some of the first evidence that this kind of unequal relationship can be psychologically harmful.Healthy friendships should offer both partners opportunities to have a say and make decisions.
The findings suggest that it’s important to teach teens how to form healthy,fair friendships.One friend shouldn’t always feel bossed around or powerless.Also,teenagers may benefit from receiving help in developing effective communication tools for asserting(坚持主张) their wants and needs to their close friends.
5.Which kind of person below is probably a dominant friend
A.One who knows how to make decisions.
B.One who is willing to respect friends’ needs.
C.One who always asks friends to buy food for him.
D.One who attends the party his friend doesn’t want to.
6.How might most teens with dominant friends feel
A.Lonely. B.Worthless.
C.Positive D.Self-respected.
7.What do the underlined words “consistent with” mean in paragraph 5
A.Apart from.
B.Satisfied with.
C.Unconnected with.
D.In agreement with.
8.What might the researchers suggest teens with dominant friends doing
A.Expressing their own needs firmly.
B.Taking back control of the relationship.
C.Ending the friendship with dominant friends.
D.Going with the flow and letting dominant friends take the control.
Ⅲ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)
After bringing up three children,Barthorpe decided to do something for herself.She planned to 1 herself by learning to ride a motorcycle at the age of 60.After passing her driving test,she soon 2 on her first solo(单独的) ride.She remembered the 3 of being on the road alone for the first time.
Although preferring riding solo,she contacted the Women’s International Motorcycle Association(WIMA) in the hope of 4 it.It was the connection with the WIMA that led her to a(n) 5 —the Women Riders World Relay.The plan was to pass a baton(接力棒),rider to rider,all around the world.That was a test of the riders’ courage and 6 .But just after Barthorpe took on the role,she 7 fell down and got injured.She spent several months in hospital.However,Barthorpe didn’t see it as a 8 experience.She must pay much attention to 9 first.Getting on a motorcycle again was 10 ,but Barthorpe took extra training and 11 a lot.And she pushed herself to join in the race in Australia.Barthorpe realized it was normal to 12 and rise to it,which offered an opportunity to grow.
What attracts Barthorpe most is the 13 .“I can go anywhere I want and any time I like,” she said.“The kids said I seemed to have turned into a 14 teenager.Actually,I’ve just found the field where I can see my 15 .”
1.A.protect B.express
C.challenge D.educate
2.A.set out B.caught up
C.calmed down D.showed off
3.A.duty B.excitement
C.risk D.struggle
4.A.interviewing B.encouraging
C.impressing D.joining
5.A.lesson B.record
C.adventure D.experiment
6.A.teamwork B.friendship
C.understanding D.memory
7.A.slowly B.strangely
C.purposely D.accidentally
8.A.discouraging B.common
C.practical D.pleasant
9.A.honor B.safety
C.experience D.interest
10.A.doubtful B.peaceful
C.stressful D.meaningful
11.A.lost B.expected
C.noticed D.improved
12.A.fail B.recover
C.wait D.reply
13.A.performance B.competition
C.freedom D.independence
14.A.careful B.friendly
C.serious D.brave
15.A.choice B.value
C.habit D.effort
答案精析
Ⅰ.参考范文
Sunday,2 October                             Sunny
Dear Diary,
I am so anxious about losing my good friend Jenny.I hope we can rid the misunderstanding between us.To be honest,I have been reflecting myself these days.
It is normal for even best friends to have a conflict,so I don’t need to feel too upset about it.Then,I should offer to talk to her to find out what the problem really is.I must respect and support the choice she makes.Most of all,if I’m in the wrong,I will offer to admit my mistakes and ask for her forgiveness.
I believe we will still be good friends after our talk.In the near future,our friendship will grow stronger than ever.
Ⅱ.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项研究表明:澳大利亚青少年缺少重要的基本厨房技能,这对他们的健康产生了负面的影响。
1.B [推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Australian teenagers are missing important,basic kitchen skills and it’s having a negative influence on their health.”可知,关于澳大利亚青少年的全国性调查发现,澳大利亚青少年不擅长烹饪。故选B项。]
2.B [推理判断题。根据第二段中的“...1,006 parents...close to half of all 12 to 18 years old teenagers...1 in 5...42%...83.9%...60.1 percent...”可知,第二段的作用是提供数据。故选B项。]
3.A [推理判断题。根据第四段尤其第二句内容可推知,Miriam Raleigh想要表达她对不健康的生活方式的担忧。故选A项。]
4.D [写作意图题。通读全文,根据第一段和倒数第二、三段可知,本篇文章的目的是关心青少年的健康。故选D项。]
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了《对话》杂志发表的一项新研究表明,朋友占主导地位的青少年患心理健康问题的风险更高,并且提出了解决方案。
5.C [推理判断题。由第二段中“Dominant friends often control decision making power.They can also control others’ behavior,like by making the junior friend go to a party they don’t want to attend.”可推知,一个总是要求朋友给他买食物的人可能是占主导地位的朋友。故选C。]
6.B [细节理解题。由第三段中“Some psychology researchers were interested in the potential psychological results of having dominant friends.They predicted(预测) that being part of this kind of friendship might make teenagers feel useless or anxious.”以及第五段可知,大多数朋友占主导地位的青少年可能会觉得自己没用。故选B。]
7.D [词义猜测题。由第三段中“They predicted(预测) that...make teenagers feel useless or anxious.”和第五段中“they found that when teenagers felt powerless in their close friendships...they experienced...depression or anxiety”可知,第五段的研究结果和第三段研究人员的预测一致,in agreement with意为“与……一致”,与画线词意思相同。故选D。]
8.A [细节理解题。由最后一段中“Also,teenagers may benefit from receiving help in developing effective communication tools for asserting(坚持主张) their wants and needs to their close friends.”可知,研究人员可能会建议那些朋友占主导地位的青少年坚定地表达自己的需求。故选A。]
Ⅲ.
语篇解读 本文为一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Jill Barthorpe在60岁时学习骑摩托车、加入国际女性摩托车协会以及参加世界女骑手接力赛的经历。
1.C [protect保护;express表达;challenge挑战;educate教育。根据下文“by learning to ride a motorcycle at the age of 60”以及常识可知,60岁时学习骑摩托车是对自己的挑战。故选C。]
2.A [set out出发;catch up追赶;calm down冷静;show off炫耀。根据空前“After passing her driving test”以及空后“her first solo(单独的) ride”可知,通过驾驶考试后,她开始了第一次单人驾驶。故选A。]
3.B [duty职责;excitement兴奋;risk风险;struggle奋斗。根据下文“being on the road alone for the first time”可推测,第一次独自上路时,她应该是感到兴奋。故选B。]
4.D [interview采访,面试;encourage鼓励;impress使……印象深刻;join加入。根据上文“Although preferring riding solo,she contacted the Women’s International Motorcycle Association(WIMA)”可知,前后有转折关系,虽然她更喜欢独自骑行,但她希望加入该协会。故选D。]
5.C [lesson课程,教训;record记录;adventure冒险,探险;experiment实验。根据下文“The plan was to pass a baton(接力棒),rider to rider,all around the world.”可知,这对于她这个新手而言是一场冒险。故选C。]
6.A [teamwork合作;friendship友谊;understanding理解;memory记忆。根据上文“The plan was to pass a baton(接力棒),rider to rider,all around the world.”可知,这项任务需要摩托车骑手们一个接一个地把接力棒传递下去,所以是对团队合作的考验。故选A。]
7.D [slowly缓慢地;strangely奇怪地;purposely故意地;accidentally意外地。根据空前的“But”和空后“fell down and got injured”可推知,她是意外摔倒受伤的。故选D。]
8.A [discouraging令人沮丧的;common普通的;practical实用的;pleasant舒适的。根据常理可知,此时摔倒受伤是令人沮丧的;而根据空前“However”以及下文她的感触可知,她并不认为这件事令人沮丧。故选A。]
9.B [honor荣耀;safety安全;experience经历,经验;interest兴趣。根据上文“But just after Barthorpe took on the role,she fell down and got injured.”可知,刚接手任务不久,她就受伤了,所以她应该开始重视安全。故选B。]
10.C [doubtful怀疑的;peaceful平和的;stressful造成压力的;meaningful有意义的。根据上文可知,她不小心受伤了,由此可知,当她恢复后,再次骑摩托车会给她造成很大压力。故选C。]
11.D [lose失去;expect期待;notice注意;improve提升。根据上文“Barthorpe took extra training”可知,加练后,她应该是进步了很多。故选D。]
12.A [fail失败;recover恢复;wait等待;reply回复。根据上文内容以及空后的“and rise to it,which offered an opportunity to grow”可知,Barthorpe意识到失败之后再振作起来是很正常的,这个过程可以让我们成长。故选A。]
13.C [performance表现;competition竞争;freedom自由;independence独立。根据下文“I can go anywhere I want and any time I like”可知,对她而言,骑摩托车是自由的,可以随时去自己想去的地方。故选C。]
14.D [careful仔细的,谨慎的;friendly友好的;serious严肃的;brave勇敢的。根据全文内容以及空后的“teenager”可知,60岁时Barthorpe学习骑摩托车,之后参加比赛,孩子们是认为妈妈似乎变成了一个勇敢的少女。故选D。]
15.B [choice选择;value价值;habit习惯;effort努力。根据上文“After bringing up three children,Barthorpe decided to do something for herself.”以及全文内容可知,Barthorpe认为骑摩托车可以让她看到自己的价值所在。故选B。]

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表