Unit 2 How often do you exercise 单元测试(含解析)人教版八年级英语上册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 2 How often do you exercise 单元测试(含解析)人教版八年级英语上册

资源简介

八年级Unit 2 How often do you exercise ?单元测试
(考试时间90分钟,满分100分)
一、单项选择(10分)
1.Having a good eating habit is good for our ________. We should have ________ eating habits.
A.healthy; healthy B.health; health C.healthy; health D.health; healthy
2.Though he works very at English, he still can speak it.
A.hardly; hard B.hardly; hardly C.hard; hardly D.hard; hard
3.— __________ Mr. Li is in poor health, he still plans to compete for the job.
—He has to feed a family of five.
A.But B.So C.Although D.Because
4.—I’d like to book a ticket for Friday.
—Sorry, we’ve got __________ left.
A.none B.no one C.nothing D.nobody
5.After hiking for the whole night, Bob slept ________ the day without eating anything.
A.on B.through C.across D.over
6.Your books ________ in the drawer. I’m not sure.
A.maybe B.perhaps C.can be D.may be
7.I love basketball. My favorite sport, ________, is swimming.
A.when B.however C.because D.and
8.Micky was unlucky and had many problems ________ losing his house or girlfriend, Minnie.
A.such as B.as for C.of course D.at least
9.—Can you finish your homework in half an hour
—No. I need ______ one hour to finish it.
A.at once B.at least C.at first D.at last
10.Peter is ________ high school student in the United States.
A.an 18-year-old B.a 18-years-old C.an 18-years-old D.a 18-year-old
二、完形填空(15分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A,B,C,D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
Maria is my friend. She had bad 11 two years ago. She got up late and had 12 for breakfast. She disliked doing activities. After 13 home from school, she usually played computer games and 14 she watched TV. She hardly ever 15 milk, and she ate junk food three 16 five times a week.
Then one day, she got sick. She had to be in hospital 17 . It made her feel that she must 18 herself well.
Now Maria has 19 habits. She gets up early and 20 every morning. She usually runs for about an hour. Then she has a 21 breakfast. At school, she plays all 22 of sports. She 23 ever plays computer games or watches TV. She drinks a cup of milk before going to bed. These good habits 24 her keep healthy and study 25 .
11.A.games B.friends C.programs D.habits
12.A.nothing B.anything C.something D.everything
13.A.arrive B.to arrive C.get D.getting
14.A.always B.sometimes C.never D.hardly
15.A.drink B.drank C.drinking D.drinks
16.A.or B.and C.to D.of
17.A.once a week B.two weeks ago C.for three weeks D.twice a week
18.A.look after B.look for C.look at D.look up
19.A.bad B.well C.bored D.good
20.A.sleeps B.exercises C.eats D.plays
21.A.easy B.hungry C.healthy D.free
22.A.lots B.kinds C.kind D.numbers
23.A.easily B.hardly C.usually D.happily
24.A.tell B.help C.want D.take
25.A.good B.well C.want D.happy
三、阅读理解(40分)
A
We know health is important in everyone’s life. Here are some ways to make it easy to keep healthy.
★Eat a balanced diet(平衡的饮食). Eat a lot of fruit and vegetables, some grains(谷物)and a little meat.
★Exercise twice or three times a week.
★Get enough sleep. It is best to get eight hours’ sleep a day.
★Keep yourself busy. This is good because it stops you from having bad habits. To keep yourself busy, you can walk around the house, spend time with your pets, do sports or have a hobby.
★Go out and make friends. Spend time and have fun with them. Talk with them, but try not to talk about anything bad. You should stay with healthy people.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
26.How often should you exercise if you want to keep healthy
A.Every day. B.Twice a day. C.Twice or three times a week.
27.How many hours do you need to sleep every day
A.Seven. B.Eight. C.Nine.
28.The underlined word “it” refers to(指的是)“________”.
A.eating a balanced diet B.exercising more C.keeping yourself busy
29.Which of the following is NOT true
A.We can eat a lot of meat to keep healthy.
B.We need to exercise.
C.It’s good to keep busy.
30.What’s the passage mainly about
A.Eating habits. B.How to make friends. C.How to keep healthy.
B
Almost everybody has some bad habits. Here are some bad habits you need to give up (放弃).
Junk food—they are everywhere today. However, junk food such as ice cream and hamburgers becomes a staple for some young people, especially in some foreign countries. The study shows junk food is bad for our health. If we eat too much junk food, we may not be as healthy as we are now.
Watching TV can be a good way to relax. However, remember that TV isn’t your life. Spending three hours watching TV every night will not help make your life better. Instead, you may feel tired the next day.
Being late is rude (粗鲁的) to others. It also means you must go from one place to another fast and say sorry to everybody you meet. So, stop being late and practice being early. Try to arrive 15 minutes earlier before any appointment (约会).
31.If we eat too much junk food, we ________.
A.may not want to eat fruit B.may be thinner and thinner
C.may have health problem D.may be much cleverer
32.The underlined word “staple” in Paragraph 2 means ________.
A.something looks like fruit B.something people eat every day
C.something people hardly every eat D.something that is healthy
33.What we can know from the third paragraph
A.Watching TV is part of our life. B.Everybody should watch TV.
C.We should watch TV more than 3 hours a day. D.Don’t spend too much time watching TV.
34. bad habits are mentioned (被提及) in the text.
A.Two B.Three C.Four D.Five
35.What can we learn from the text
A.We should give up bad habits. B.We should keep good habits.
C.We should know more about bad habits. D.We should help others give up bad habits.
C
We know health and happiness are important in everyone’s life. Here are some ways to make them easy to get.
★Eat a balanced diet. Eat a lot of fruit and vegetables, some grains (谷物) and a little meat.
★Exercise twice or three times a week.
★Get enough sleep. It is best to get eight hours’ sleep a day.
★Keep yourself busy. This is good because it stops you from having bad habits. To keep yourself busy, you can walk around the house, spend time with your pets, do sports, or have a hobby.
★Go out and make friends. Spend time and have fun with them. Talk with them, but try not to talk about anything bad. You should stay with the people who are healthy and happy themselves.
36.How often should you exercise if you want to get health and happiness
A.Every day. B.Twice a day.
C.Three times a month. D.Twice or three times a week.
37.How many hours do you need to sleep every day
A.Seven. B.Eight. C.Nine. D.Ten.
38.The underlined word “it” refers to (指的是) ________.
A.eating a balanced diet B.exercising more
C.keeping yourself busy D.making friends
39.Which of the following is NOT true
A.We can eat a lot of meat to keep healthy. B.We need to exercise.
C.It’s good to make some friends. D.We can spend our free time doing sports.
40.What’s the best title for this passage
A.Eating habit B.Playing sports
C.Making friends D.Ways to get health and happiness
D
There are 50 students in our class, 20 girls and 30 boys. I did a survey(调查) by asking them questions about how they keep healthy.
Forty students say they love doing exercise. 41 But girls think baseball is not easy for them. They would like to play ping-pong three times a week.
42 He runs fastest in our class. He runs for 30 minutes every day. Every year, he takes part in the school sports meet and he always wins in the race. He hopes that he can be in the Olympic Games in the future. Tony is good at swimming. He usually goes to the swimming club once a week in winter and four times a week in summer. 43 Most of my classmates always eat healthy food, such as meat, fruit and vegetables. 44 Twenty students drink juice three times a week. But other students love eating junk food, especially Sally. Eating too much junk food and not doing exercise are bad for her. She is very fat and she always says, “ 45 ” But she never does what she says.
I think everyone should do more exercise and eat green food to keep fit.
A.So he has a good body.
B.My friend, Mike, is very good at running.
C.I am going to do some exercise tomorrow.
D.Most boys play baseball three times a week.
E.80% of them drink milk every day.
F.Healthy food is always expensive.
四、任务型阅读(10分)
Hi, dear boys and girls! Do you know how to be a healthy kid Here are some rules you should follow.
First, eat different foods, especially fruit and vegetables. You may have a favorite food, but you’d better eat something different. If you eat different foods, you will probably get more nutrients (营养物质) your body needs.
Second, drink water and milk as often as possible. When you’re really thirsty, cold water is the No. One choice (选择). Milk is a great drink that can give you more calcium (钙) your body needs.
Third, listen to your body. How do you feel when you are full When you are eating, notice how your body feels and when your stomach (胃) feels comfortably full. Eating too much will not make you feel comfortable and make you fat.
Fourth, limit (限制) screen time. Screen time is the time you watch TV, DVDs and videos, or using computers. It is good to take more exercise such as basketball, bike riding and swimming. You can’t watch TV for more than two hours a day.
Fifth, be active (积极的). One thing you’d like to do as a kid is to find out which activity you like best. Find ways to be active every day.
Follow these rules and you can be a healthy kid.
46.How many rules did the passage list out(列出)
47.Why does the writer think milk is good for us
48.According to the passage, how many hours can you watch TV a day
49.将划线句子翻译为汉语。
50.What is the best title for the passage
五、短文填空(10分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或用括号内单词的正确形式填空。(每空不超过三个词)
Bob is my good friend. In the past, he didn’t have a healthy life. 51 example, he never got up before seven o’clock in the morning. 52 he got up very late, he sometimes went to school 53 breakfast. After supper, he always played computer games 54 he did his homework. He 55 (do)like to drink milk. He ate a lot of fast food.
Then one day, he 56 (fall)ill. He had to stay in hospital for three 57 (week). It made him 58 (feel)that he must take care of his health. So he decided 59 (have)a healthy living habit(习惯).
Now Bob exercises every morning. Usually, he runs before breakfast. He only plays computer games at weekends and has good eating habit, too. He drinks milk every morning and afternoon. He only eats fast food 60 (one)a month.
六、书面表达
假如你是Tom,你的学习成绩优异,老师请你将自己的生活及学习方面的习惯跟同学们分享一 下。请根据下列提示写一篇文章。
提示:
1.早睡早起,从不熬夜;
2.饮食健康,每天吃多种水果和蔬菜,从不吃垃圾食品;
3.身体健康,每周锻炼三次,坚持步行上学;
4.学习努力,课堂上认真听讲,按时完成作业;
5.空闲时间看书,几乎不上网。
注意:
1.文中不得透露个人姓名和学校名称;
2. 词数:60-80;
3. 内容连贯,不要逐条翻译;
4. 标题已给出,不计入总词数。
My Healthy Living Habits
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案
一、单项选择(10分)
1.Having a good eating habit is good for our ________. We should have ________ eating habits.
A.healthy; healthy B.health; health C.healthy; health D.health; healthy
【答案】D
【详解】句意:养成良好的饮食习惯对我们的健康有益。我们应该有健康的饮食习惯。
考查名词和形容词。healthy健康的,形容词;health健康,名词。根据“Having a good eating habit is good for our....”可知,形容词性物主代词后面加名词,故填health;根据“have...eating habits”可知,空处修饰名词habits,应用形容词。故选D。
2.Though he works very at English, he still can speak it.
A.hardly; hard B.hardly; hardly C.hard; hardly D.hard; hard
【答案】C
【详解】句意:虽然他学习英语很努力,但他仍然几乎不会说。
考查副词辨析。hardly几乎不;hard努力地。根据“works very”可知第一个设空处表示努力学习,填hard;根据“Though he works very hard at English, he still can”可知第二个空表示“几乎不会”说英语。故选C。
3.— __________ Mr. Li is in poor health, he still plans to compete for the job.
—He has to feed a family of five.
A.But B.So C.Although D.Because
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——虽然李先生身体不好,但他仍打算竞争这个职位。——他要养活一家五口。
考查连词辨析。But但是;So因此;Although虽然;Because因为。根据“Mr. Li is in poor health, he still plans to compete for the job.”可知,此处应用although引导让步状语从句,表示“虽然”,故选C。
4.—I’d like to book a ticket for Friday.
—Sorry, we’ve got __________ left.
A.none B.no one C.nothing D.nobody
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我想订一张星期五的票。——对不起,我们一张也没有了。
考查不定代词辨析。none没有一个,强调数量,代指上文提到的事物;no one没人,修饰人;nothing没有东西;nobody没有人。根据“I’d like to book a ticket for Friday.”可知,设空处指上文提到的“票”,这里表示没有剩下的票了,故选A。
5.After hiking for the whole night, Bob slept ________ the day without eating anything.
A.on B.through C.across D.over
【答案】B
【详解】句意:经过一整晚的徒步旅行,Bob一整天都没吃东西就睡了。
考查介词辨析。on在上面;through从头至尾;across通过;over在上方。根据“slept...the day”可知是一整天都在睡觉,through the day“一整天”。故选B。
6.Your books ________ in the drawer. I’m not sure.
A.maybe B.perhaps C.can be D.may be
【答案】D
【详解】句意:你的书可能在抽屉里。我不确定。
考查情态动词及副词。maybe/perhaps也许,可能,副词;can be可以是;may be可能是,may是情态动词,be是动词原形,两者构成完整的谓语形式,与主句形成系表结构。根据“I’m not sure”可知不确定,所以是书可能在抽屉里,句子缺系表结构。故选D。
7.I love basketball. My favorite sport, ________, is swimming.
A.when B.however C.because D.and
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我喜欢篮球。然而,我最喜欢的运动是游泳。
考查词汇辨析。when什么时候;however然而;because因为;and并且。根据“I love basketball. My favorite sport, ..., is swimming.”可知,空格前后的运动是两种不一样的,因此此处应用表示转折的词。故选B。
8.Micky was unlucky and had many problems ________ losing his house or girlfriend, Minnie.
A.such as B.as for C.of course D.at least
【答案】A
【详解】句意:米奇很不幸,遇到很多问题,比如失去了房子和女朋友米妮。
考查介词短语。such as例如;as for至于;of course当然;at least至少。根据“had many problems”和“losing his house or girlfriend, Minnie.”可知,空后是例举出来的问题,所以用such as,故选A。
9.—Can you finish your homework in half an hour
—No. I need ______ one hour to finish it.
A.at once B.at least C.at first D.at last
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你能在半小时内完成你的家庭作业吗?——不能。我需要至少一个小时来完成它。
考查介词短语辨析。at once立刻;at least至少;at first起初; at last最后。根据答语“No.”可知,答话人无法在半小时内完成家庭作业,所以答话人想要表达的是:至少需要一小时才能完成家庭作业,at least符合题意。故选B。
10.Peter is ________ high school student in the United States.
A.an 18-year-old B.a 18-years-old C.an 18-years-old D.a 18-year-old
【答案】A
【详解】句意:彼得是一名18岁的美国高中生。
考查复合形容词以及冠词。由连字符连接在一起的复合形容词,名词都用单数形式,排除B和C选项。18对应的英文是eighteen,是以元音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词an修饰,故选A。
二、完形填空(15分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A,B,C,D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
Maria is my friend. She had bad 11 two years ago. She got up late and had 12 for breakfast. She disliked doing activities. After 13 home from school, she usually played computer games and 14 she watched TV. She hardly ever 15 milk, and she ate junk food three 16 five times a week.
Then one day, she got sick. She had to be in hospital 17 . It made her feel that she must 18 herself well.
Now Maria has 19 habits. She gets up early and 20 every morning. She usually runs for about an hour. Then she has a 21 breakfast. At school, she plays all 22 of sports. She 23 ever plays computer games or watches TV. She drinks a cup of milk before going to bed. These good habits 24 her keep healthy and study 25 .
11.A.games B.friends C.programs D.habits
12.A.nothing B.anything C.something D.everything
13.A.arrive B.to arrive C.get D.getting
14.A.always B.sometimes C.never D.hardly
15.A.drink B.drank C.drinking D.drinks
16.A.or B.and C.to D.of
17.A.once a week B.two weeks ago C.for three weeks D.twice a week
18.A.look after B.look for C.look at D.look up
19.A.bad B.well C.bored D.good
20.A.sleeps B.exercises C.eats D.plays
21.A.easy B.hungry C.healthy D.free
22.A.lots B.kinds C.kind D.numbers
23.A.easily B.hardly C.usually D.happily
24.A.tell B.help C.want D.take
25.A.good B.well C.want D.happy
【参考答案】
D 12.A 13.D 14.A 15.B 16.C 17.C 18.A 19.D 20.B
21.C 22.B 23.B 24.B 25.B
【详解】
11.句意:她两年前有坏习惯。
games游戏;friends朋友;programs程序;habits习惯。根据第一段可知,Maria起得晚,不吃早餐,不喜欢运动,经常打电脑游戏,有时看电视,不喝牛奶,常吃垃圾食品,这些都是坏习惯,可推测此处是两年前她有坏习惯。故选D。
12.句意:她起得很晚,早餐什么也没吃。
nothing没有东西;anything任何事;something某物;everything所有事物。根据“She got up late and had...for breakfast.”可知,她起得很晚,可推测此处是早餐什么都不吃,nothing“没有什么,没有东西”符合语境。故选A。
13.句意:放学回家后,她通常玩电脑游戏,她总是看电视。
arrive到达,动词;to arrive动词不定式;get到达,动词;getting动词现在分词/动名词。根据“After...home from school,”可知,get home from school表示“放学回家”,介词after后需填动名词,作宾语,getting动名词,符合语境。故选D。
14.句意:放学回家后,她通常玩电脑游戏,她总是看电视。
always总是;sometimes有时;never绝不;hardly几乎不。根据“...she usually played computer games and...she watched TV.”可知,放学回家后,她通常玩电脑游戏,可推测此处为强调,即她总是看电视。故选A。
15.句意:她几乎从不喝牛奶,每周吃三到五次垃圾食品。
drink喝,动词;drank动词过去式;drinking动词现在分词/动名词;drinks动词三单形式。根据“She hardly ever...milk, and she ate junk food...”可知,她吃垃圾食品,可推测此处是他从不喝牛奶,and连接并列关系,空处需填与ate并列的动词过去式,drank动词过去式,符合语境。故选B。
16.句意:她几乎从不喝牛奶,每周吃三到五次垃圾食品。
or或,连词;and并且,连词;to到,介词;of……的,介词。根据“...she ate junk food three...five times a week.”可知,她有不好的生活习惯,可推测此处是她每周吃垃圾食品三到五次,空处需填介词,to“到”,介词,符合语境。故选C。
17.句意:她不得不住院三个星期。
once a week一周一次;two weeks ago两周前;for three weeks共计三周;twice a week一周两次。根据“Then one day, she got sick. She had to be in hospital...”可知,然后有一天,她生病了,可推测此处是住院共计三周,“for+时间段”表示“共计……时间”,C选项“共计三周”符合语境。故选C。
18.句意:这让她觉得她必须好好照顾自己。
look after照顾;look for寻找;look at看;look up查阅。根据“Then one day, she got sick. She had to be in hospital...It made her feel that she must...herself well.”可知,她生病住院三周,可推测此处是这让她觉得她必须照顾好自己,look after oneself表示“照顾好自己”。故选A。
19.句意:现在Maria有了好习惯。
bad坏的,形容词;well好,副词;bored无聊的,形容词;good好的,形容词。根据下文“She gets up early...”可知,她起床很早,可推测此处是现在她有好的习惯了,空处需填形容词,修饰名词habits,作定语,good“好的”,形容词,符合语境。故选D。
20.句意:她每天早上起得很早并锻炼身体。
sleeps睡觉;exercises锻炼(身体某部位);eats吃;plays玩。根据下文“She usually runs for about an hour.”可知,她通常跑步一个小时左右,可推测此处是锻炼身体。故选B。
21.句意:然后她吃了一顿健康的早餐。
easy容易的;hungry饥饿的;healthy健康的;free自由的。根据“Now Maria has...habits...hen she has a...breakfast.”可知,现在Maria有好的生活习惯,可推测此处是吃健康的早餐。故选C。
22.句意:在学校,她参加各种各样的运动。
lots群,名词复数;kinds种类,名词复数;kind种类,名词;numbers数字,名词复数。根据“Now Maria has...habits. She gets up early and...every morning. At school, she plays all...of sports.”可知,现在Maria有好的生活习惯,并且每天锻炼身体,可推测此处是她参加各种各样的运动,“all kinds of+名词复数”表示“各种各样的……”。故选B。
23.句意:她几乎从不玩电脑游戏或看电视。
easily容易地;hardly几乎不;usually通常;happily高兴地。根据上文“Now Maria has...habits.”可知,现在Maria有好的生活习惯,可推测此处是几乎不玩电脑游戏或看电视。故选B。
24.句意:这些好习惯有助于她保持健康和学习好。
tell告诉;help帮助;want想要;take拿。根据“These good habits...her keep healthy and study...”可知,此处是好习惯帮助她保持健康,help sb do sth表示“帮助某人做某事”。故选B。
25.句意:这些好习惯有助于她保持健康和学习好。
good好的,形容词;well好,副词;want想要,动词;happy高兴的,形容词。根据“These good habits...her keep healthy and study...”可知,好习惯帮助她保持健康,可推测此处是学习好,空处需填副词,修饰study,well“好”,副词,符合语境。故选B。
三、阅读理解(40分)
A
We know health is important in everyone’s life. Here are some ways to make it easy to keep healthy.
★Eat a balanced diet(平衡的饮食). Eat a lot of fruit and vegetables, some grains(谷物)and a little meat.
★Exercise twice or three times a week.
★Get enough sleep. It is best to get eight hours’ sleep a day.
★Keep yourself busy. This is good because it stops you from having bad habits. To keep yourself busy, you can walk around the house, spend time with your pets, do sports or have a hobby.
★Go out and make friends. Spend time and have fun with them. Talk with them, but try not to talk about anything bad. You should stay with healthy people.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
26.How often should you exercise if you want to keep healthy
A.Every day. B.Twice a day. C.Twice or three times a week.
27.How many hours do you need to sleep every day
A.Seven. B.Eight. C.Nine.
28.The underlined word “it” refers to(指的是)“________”.
A.eating a balanced diet B.exercising more C.keeping yourself busy
29.Which of the following is NOT true
A.We can eat a lot of meat to keep healthy.
B.We need to exercise.
C.It’s good to keep busy.
30.What’s the passage mainly about
A.Eating habits. B.How to make friends. C.How to keep healthy.
【参考答案】
26.C 27.B 28.C 29.A 30.C
【详解】
26.细节理解题。根据“Exercise twice or three times a week.”可知,每周锻炼两到三次。故选C。
27.细节理解题。根据“Get enough sleep. It is best to get eight hours’ sleep a day.”可知,每天最好睡八个小时。故选B。
28.词句猜测题。根据“Keep yourself busy. This is good because it stops you from having bad habits.”可知,让自己忙起来。这很好,因为它能阻止你养成坏习惯,因此“it”指代“Keeping yourself busy.”。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据“Eat a balanced diet(平衡的饮食). Eat a lot of fruit and vegetables, some grains(谷物)and a little meat.”可知,要均衡膳食,多吃水果蔬菜和谷物,肉少吃一点,而不是吃很多肉。故选A。
30.主旨大意题。根据“We know health is important in everyone’s life. Here are some ways to make it easy to keep healthy”可知,本文主要讲述了一些保持健康的方法。故选C。
B
Almost everybody has some bad habits. Here are some bad habits you need to give up (放弃).
Junk food—they are everywhere today. However, junk food such as ice cream and hamburgers becomes a staple for some young people, especially in some foreign countries. The study shows junk food is bad for our health. If we eat too much junk food, we may not be as healthy as we are now.
Watching TV can be a good way to relax. However, remember that TV isn’t your life. Spending three hours watching TV every night will not help make your life better. Instead, you may feel tired the next day.
Being late is rude (粗鲁的) to others. It also means you must go from one place to another fast and say sorry to everybody you meet. So, stop being late and practice being early. Try to arrive 15 minutes earlier before any appointment (约会).
31.If we eat too much junk food, we ________.
A.may not want to eat fruit B.may be thinner and thinner
C.may have health problem D.may be much cleverer
32.The underlined word “staple” in Paragraph 2 means ________.
A.something looks like fruit B.something people eat every day
C.something people hardly every eat D.something that is healthy
33.What we can know from the third paragraph
A.Watching TV is part of our life. B.Everybody should watch TV.
C.We should watch TV more than 3 hours a day. D.Don’t spend too much time watching TV.
34. bad habits are mentioned (被提及) in the text.
A.Two B.Three C.Four D.Five
35.What can we learn from the text
A.We should give up bad habits. B.We should keep good habits.
C.We should know more about bad habits. D.We should help others give up bad habits.
【参考答案】
31.C 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.A
【详解】
31.细节理解题。根据文中“If we eat too much junk food, we may not be as healthy as we are now.”可知,如果我们吃太多垃圾食品,我们可能就不会像现在这样健康,也就是说我们可能会有健康问题,故选C。
32.词义猜测题。根据“ junk food such as ice cream and hamburgers becomes a…for some young people”可知,这里指冰淇淋和汉堡包成为一些年轻人的主食,也就是每天都吃的东西,所以staple应意为“something people eat every day”,故选B。
33.细节理解题。根据“Watching TV can be a good way to relax. However, remember that TV isn’t your life.”可知,我们不要花太多时间看电视,故选D。
34.细节理解题。根据文中“Junk food”、“Watching TV”和“Being late”可知,文中提到了三个坏习惯,故选B。
35.细节理解题。根据文中“Here are some bad habits you need to give up.”可知,我们应该改掉坏习惯,故选A。
C
We know health and happiness are important in everyone’s life. Here are some ways to make them easy to get.
★Eat a balanced diet. Eat a lot of fruit and vegetables, some grains (谷物) and a little meat.
★Exercise twice or three times a week.
★Get enough sleep. It is best to get eight hours’ sleep a day.
★Keep yourself busy. This is good because it stops you from having bad habits. To keep yourself busy, you can walk around the house, spend time with your pets, do sports, or have a hobby.
★Go out and make friends. Spend time and have fun with them. Talk with them, but try not to talk about anything bad. You should stay with the people who are healthy and happy themselves.
36.How often should you exercise if you want to get health and happiness
A.Every day. B.Twice a day.
C.Three times a month. D.Twice or three times a week.
37.How many hours do you need to sleep every day
A.Seven. B.Eight. C.Nine. D.Ten.
38.The underlined word “it” refers to (指的是) ________.
A.eating a balanced diet B.exercising more
C.keeping yourself busy D.making friends
39.Which of the following is NOT true
A.We can eat a lot of meat to keep healthy. B.We need to exercise.
C.It’s good to make some friends. D.We can spend our free time doing sports.
40.What’s the best title for this passage
A.Eating habit B.Playing sports
C.Making friends D.Ways to get health and happiness
【参考答案】
36.D 37.B 38.C 39.A 40.D
【详解】
36.细节理解题。根据“Exercise twice or three times a week.”可知一周锻炼两到三次。故选D。
37.细节理解题。根据“It is best to get eight hours’ sleep a day.”可知一天睡八个小时。故选B。
38.词义猜测题。根据“Keep yourself busy. This is good because it stops you from having bad habits.”可知让自己忙碌起来,这很好,因为它能阻止你养成坏习惯,故此处it指代“让自己忙碌起来”。故选C。
39.细节理解题。根据“Eat a lot of fruit and vegetables, some grains (谷物) and a little meat.”可知多吃水果和蔬菜,一些谷物和一点肉。故选A。
40.最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了如何保持健康和快乐,以选项D“得到健康和快乐的方法”为标题最合适。故选D。
D
There are 50 students in our class, 20 girls and 30 boys. I did a survey(调查) by asking them questions about how they keep healthy.
Forty students say they love doing exercise. 41 But girls think baseball is not easy for them. They would like to play ping-pong three times a week.
42 He runs fastest in our class. He runs for 30 minutes every day. Every year, he takes part in the school sports meet and he always wins in the race. He hopes that he can be in the Olympic Games in the future. Tony is good at swimming. He usually goes to the swimming club once a week in winter and four times a week in summer. 43 Most of my classmates always eat healthy food, such as meat, fruit and vegetables. 44 Twenty students drink juice three times a week. But other students love eating junk food, especially Sally. Eating too much junk food and not doing exercise are bad for her. She is very fat and she always says, “ 45 ” But she never does what she says.
I think everyone should do more exercise and eat green food to keep fit.
A.So he has a good body.
B.My friend, Mike, is very good at running.
C.I am going to do some exercise tomorrow.
D.Most boys play baseball three times a week.
E.80% of them drink milk every day.
F.Healthy food is always expensive.
【参考答案】
41.D 42.B 43.A 44.E 45.C
【详解】
41.根据“But girls think baseball is not easy for them.”可知此处是介绍大多数男孩喜欢棒球,选项D“大多数男孩一周打三次棒球。”符合语境,故选D。
42.根据“He runs fastest in our class. He runs for 30 minutes every day.”可知此处介绍一个人每天都跑步,选项B“我的朋友迈克非常擅长跑步。”符合语境,故选B。
43.根据“Tony is good at swimming. He usually goes to the swimming club once a week in winter and four times a week in summer. ”可知托尼擅长游泳,通常在冬天每周去一次游泳俱乐部,夏天每周去四次。选项A“所以他的身体很好。”符合语境,表示坚持锻炼给他造成的影响,故选A。
44.根据“Most of my classmates always eat healthy food, such as meat, fruit and vegetables....Twenty students drink juice three times a week.”可知大多数同学总是吃健康的食物,并提到了喝的东西,选项E“80%的人每天喝牛奶。”符合语境,故选E。
45.根据“She is very fat and she always says”以及“But she never does what she says.”可知此处说的话她从来没有说到做到。选项C“我打算明天做些运动。”符合语境,故选C。
四、任务型阅读(10分)
Hi, dear boys and girls! Do you know how to be a healthy kid Here are some rules you should follow.
First, eat different foods, especially fruit and vegetables. You may have a favorite food, but you’d better eat something different. If you eat different foods, you will probably get more nutrients (营养物质) your body needs.
Second, drink water and milk as often as possible. When you’re really thirsty, cold water is the No. One choice (选择). Milk is a great drink that can give you more calcium (钙) your body needs.
Third, listen to your body. How do you feel when you are full When you are eating, notice how your body feels and when your stomach (胃) feels comfortably full. Eating too much will not make you feel comfortable and make you fat.
Fourth, limit (限制) screen time. Screen time is the time you watch TV, DVDs and videos, or using computers. It is good to take more exercise such as basketball, bike riding and swimming. You can’t watch TV for more than two hours a day.
Fifth, be active (积极的). One thing you’d like to do as a kid is to find out which activity you like best. Find ways to be active every day.
Follow these rules and you can be a healthy kid.
46.How many rules did the passage list out(列出)
47.Why does the writer think milk is good for us
48.According to the passage, how many hours can you watch TV a day
49.将划线句子翻译为汉语。
50.What is the best title for the passage
【参考答案】
Five.
Because milk can give us more calcium our body needs.
48.Less than two hours.
49.遵守这些规则,那么你就能成为一个健康的孩子。
50.How to be a healthy kid.
【详解】
46.根据“First, eat different foods especially fruit and vegetables. ... Second, drink water and milk as often as possible. ... Third, listen to your body. ... Fourth, limit screen time. ... Fifth, be active.”可知,文中一共提到了5点建议,故填Five.
47.根据“Milk is a great drink that can give you more calcium your body needs.”可知,牛奶能提供更多的钙,故填Because milk can give us more calcium our body needs.
48.根据“You can’t watch TV for more than two hours a day.”可知,每天看电视不超过2小时,故填Less than two hours.
49.Follow遵守;these rules这些规则;and那么,于是,连接并列句;you你;can能;be成为;a healthy kid一个健康的孩子。故填“遵守这些规则,那么你就能成为一个健康的孩子。”
50.根据“Do you know how to be a healthy kid Here are some rules you should follow.”以及整个文章的理解可知,文章主要是就如何成为一个健康的孩子给出五点建议,所以标题可以是:如何成为一个健康的孩子,故填How to be a healthy kid.
五、短文填空(10分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或用括号内单词的正确形式填空。(每空不超过三个词)
Bob is my good friend. In the past, he didn’t have a healthy life. 51 example, he never got up before seven o’clock in the morning. 52 he got up very late, he sometimes went to school 53 breakfast. After supper, he always played computer games 54 he did his homework. He 55 (do)like to drink milk. He ate a lot of fast food.
Then one day, he 56 (fall)ill. He had to stay in hospital for three 57 (week). It made him 58 (feel)that he must take care of his health. So he decided 59 (have)a healthy living habit(习惯).
Now Bob exercises every morning. Usually, he runs before breakfast. He only plays computer games at weekends and has good eating habit, too. He drinks milk every morning and afternoon. He only eats fast food 60 (one)a month.
【参考答案】
For 52.Because 53.without 54.before 55.didn’t
56.fell 57.weeks 58.feel 59.to have 60.once
【详解】
51.句意:例如,他从没在早上7点钟起床。这里考查短语“for example”表示“例如”。故填For。
52.句意:因为起床很晚,他经常不吃早餐就上学。根据“he got up very late, he sometimes went to school...breakfast. ”可知,前后是因果关系。故填Because。
53.句意:因为起床很晚,他经常不吃早餐就上学。根据“he got up very late”可知,他因为起得晚,所以没时间吃早餐。故填without。
54.句意:吃完晚饭后,他经常在做作业前就去打游戏。根据“After supper, he always...he did his homework.”可知,需要填连词连接两个句子,而根据前文,可知是在写作业前就打游戏。故填before。
55.句意:他不喜欢喝牛奶。根据“He ate a lot of fast food.”可知,这里是一般过去时,表示他以前喜欢吃垃圾食品,不喜欢喝牛奶,所以用助动词didn’t构成否定句。故填didn’t。
56.句意:然后有一天,他病了。根据“He had to stay in hospital”可知,这里是一般过去时,在主语后面缺谓语动词,“fall”的过去式是“fell”。故填fell。
57.句意:他不得不在医院待3个星期。根据“three”可知,后面填名词复数。故填weeks。
58.句意:这使他感到他必须照顾他自己的健康。这里考查短语“make sb. do sth.”表示“使某人做某事”。故填feel。
59.句意:所以他决定要养成一个好的生活习惯。这里考查短语“decide to do sth.”表示“决定去做某事”。故填to have。
60.句意:他一个月只吃一次垃圾食品。根据句意,可知表示“一个月一次”,“一次”的英文是“once”。故填once。
六、书面表达
假如你是Tom,你的学习成绩优异,老师请你将自己的生活及学习方面的习惯跟同学们分享一 下。请根据下列提示写一篇文章。
提示:
1.早睡早起,从不熬夜;
2.饮食健康,每天吃多种水果和蔬菜,从不吃垃圾食品;
3.身体健康,每周锻炼三次,坚持步行上学;
4.学习努力,课堂上认真听讲,按时完成作业;
5.空闲时间看书,几乎不上网。
注意:
1.文中不得透露个人姓名和学校名称;
2. 词数:60-80;
3. 内容连贯,不要逐条翻译;
4. 标题已给出,不计入总词数。
My Healthy Living Habits
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【参考答案】
My Healthy Living Habits
Hello, I am Tom. Let me tell you something about myself.
I lead a healthy lifestyle. I go to bed early and get up early every day. I never stay up late. I eat lots of vegetables and fruit and never eat junk food. I’m very healthy. I exercise at least three times a week and keep walking to school every day. At school, I study hard and listen to the teachers carefully in class. After school, I always finish my homework on time. In my spare time, I often read books and hardly ever surf on the Internet.
I think that my healthy lifestyle helps me get good grades.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览