人教版八年级上册英语动词不定式专项训练(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

人教版八年级上册英语动词不定式专项训练(含解析)

资源简介

动词不定式专项训练
限时练习:40min
一、单项选择
1.On Black Friday, Americans couldn’t wait __________ into the supermarkets.
A.to rush B.rushing C.rush
2.His mother expects him ________ married ________ Lilly one day.
A.get; with B.get; to C.to get; with D.to get; to
3.—Please tell your father ________ any more. Smoking can even cause cancer.
—Thank you, Mr. Zhang.
A.to smoke B.to not smoke C.not to smoke D.to smoke not
4.—Hi, Miss Ding. I hear you ________ in America when you were very young!
—But now I’m in Nanjing. And I’m ________ Chinese food now.
A.used to living; used to eat
B.used to live; used to eating
C.are used to living; used to eating
5.I often volunteer my time _________others.
A.help B.will help C.to help D.helping
6.Teachers often encourage us ________ hard to achieve our dreams.
A.work B.working C.works D.to work
7.My father often encourages me _________ in all kinds of activities at school.
A.join B.joining C.joined D.to join
8.—Who is your math teacher this term
—Mr. Li. He always encourages us _________ questions in class.
A.ask B.to ask C.asking D.asked
9.—Do you mind me parking here
—I think it proper ________ your car in others’ way.
A.don’t park B.not park C.not parking D.not to park
10.—Would you mind ________ some chocolate
—Sorry, I have made up my mind ________ weight.
A.to have; to lose B.having; losing C.having; to lose D.to have; losing
11.—My father’s new mobile phone can be used ________ emails.
—Is he used _______ on such a small screen
A.to send, to write B.to send, to writing
C.for sending, to write D.to sending, to writing
12.—I encouraged Claudia ________ brave in face of difficulties but failed.
—Well, I saw you ________ that when I went past.
A.being; doing B.to be; to do C.being; do D.to be; doing
13.The children decide __________ on a short play this Saturday morning.
A.put B.to put C.putting D.to putting
14.We refuse ________ because it’s really harmful to us.
A.smoker B.to smoke C.smokes D.smoked
15.Don’t forget ________ an umbrella, and you’d better wear thicker clothes.
A.take B.taking C.takes D.to take
二、完型填空
A good plan makes a good ending, so you should try your best 16 a good plan before you do anything. For example, you should plan the time well before you take a 17 exam. Before you start writing, you should know how much time you have to finish the writing.
18 you have a watch or can see a clock in the exam. You can’t take your mobile phone with you in the exam, so you should 19 a watch.
Then, how much time should you 20 on each part of a writing exam There is not a right or wrong answer to this question, and here’s my plan. 21 I have forty minutes to finish a writing exam, I will divide (分配) it this way:
Planning—twenty minutes
Writing—fifteen minutes
Reviewing (检查)—five minutes
It 22 that I spend 23 time in planning. But a good plan is very 24 because it’s the key to success. It gives me enough time to know what I am going to write before I 25 .
Do you think so What is your plan
16.A.to make B.make C.making D.to making
17.A.writing B.listening C.speaking D.reading
18.A.Find out B.Make sure C.Feel like D.Write down
19.A.wear B.show C.sell D.give
20.A.wait B.stand C.pay D.spend
21.A.Though B.Or C.So D.If
22.A.looks B.turns C.seems D.hears
23.A.too many B.too much C.so many D.much too
24.A.bad B.similar C.important D.wrong
25.A.will begin B.begin C.began D.to begin
三、短文填空
Susan Jones often noticed people walking with guide dogs in her city. She was always 26 (interest) in how the guide dogs do their work. She finally 27 (find) the answer when she heard about the Seeing Eye program, whose purpose is to train dogs to be guides for blind people.
Last year, Susan and her family became Seeing Eye 28 (volunteer). They adopted (收养) 29 young Seeing Eye dog. “We spent a lot of time staying with him,” explained Susan. It 30 (take) at least two years to teach Seeing Eye dogs all the skills they needed to guide a disabled person.
During the first month of life, the little dogs live 31 a normal family. When the dog is about one year old, it leaves 32 (it) home. A professional trainer and a blind person teach the dog the skills. After a long 33 difficult training period, the dog and the blind person finally team up.
Susan said there was a deep 34 (feel) between her and the little dog. “It was always hard when the time came to say goodbye,” she said. “But we knew that the little dog was going to help someone who 35 (strong) needed it. I feel good about having had a small part in giving the gift of independence to someone who cannot see.”
真题在线
一、单项选择
1.(2023·四川泸州·中考真题)— What are you going to do this summer vacation
— I plan ________ Hua Hua, a nearly 3-year-old lovely panda in Chengdu.
A.see B.saw C.seeing D.to see
2.(2022·四川广元·中考真题)The Great Wall is so famous that a large number of travellers wish ______ it.
A.visit B.visiting C.to visit D.visited
3.(2022·江苏宿迁·中考真题)—Miss Li, can you tell me how to improve my writing skills
—Certainly. I advise you ________ a diary in English every day.
A.to keep B.keeping C.kept D.keeps
4.(2022·天津·中考真题)The painting is really valuable to him. He will never agree ________ it.
A.sell B.sells C.sold D.to sell
5.(2022·江苏扬州·中考真题)________ the people locked inside, the firemen broke down the door.
A.Reach B.To reach C.Reaching D.To reaching
6.(2022·云南昆明·中考真题)Boys and girls, good luck and wish you ________ good grades on your new journey!
A.cutting B.to cut C.getting D.to get
7.(2022·湖南怀化·中考真题)The teacher told Jack _______ off the light when he left the classroom.
A.turn B.turning C.to turn
8.(2022·云南·中考真题)If you want ________ your pronunciation, keep on practicing every day.
A.improve B.improved C.improving D.to improve
9.(2022·江苏连云港·中考真题)We learned ________ to work as a team by completing the task.
A.what B.which C.how D.who
10.(2022·四川泸州·中考真题)As teenagers, we are not allowed ________ mobile phones into school so that we can focus on our schoolwork.
A.bring B.to bring C.bringing D.brought
二、完型填空
(2020·四川内江·中考真题)19-year-old Jose Nuitez Romaniz stopped by a Wel’s Fargo ATM ( 自动取款机 ) for some money to cover the cost of socks for his grandpa. He looked down and a plastic bag filled with money. He said, "When I 11 it. I didn't know what to do. I was like dreaming." But dream or not, he knew it wasn't his 12 to keep.
It was a Sunday, so he couldn’t walk the bag into the 13 . He called police to 14 the money. Very soon, the 15 came, took the bag and thanked Jose. When they got back to the police station, they 16 the money and it totaled $135,000. The police were already amazed at Jose's being 17 in the first place, but when they realized just how much money he had 18 , they were very surprised. A police officer said, “This money could have made a big difference in his life if he didn’t report, but he 19 to do the right thing.”
The mayor( 市长 )and local business people were so 20 that they gifted him with some money, gift cards, and 21 season tickets for the University of New Mexico’s football team as ways to 22 him.
Jose said the thought of keeping the money never 23 his mind. He said, “I was just thinking about my parents, especially my 24 who always asks me to be honest.” When the police officers went to Jose’s home after the 25 , his mom almost started crying with pride.
11.A.noticed B.pushed C.practiced D.received
12.A.book B.dream C.money D.idea
13.A.school B.bank C.restaurant D.store
14.A.hide B.report C.lend D.save
15.A.teachers B.classmates C.waiters D.officers
16.A.spent B.counted C.took D.protected
17.A.rich B.smart C.honest D.brave
18.A.turned in B.put away C.used up D.looked for
19.A.happened B.agreed C.waited D.chose
20.A.moved B.interested C.kind D.different
21.A.still B.just C.yet D.even
22.A.cheer B.invite C.help D.praise
23.A.changed B.crossed C.made D.read
24.A.grandpa B.father C.mom D.sister
25.A.event B.meeting C.competition D.Accident
答案
一、单项选择
1.On Black Friday, Americans couldn’t wait __________ into the supermarkets.
A.to rush B.rushing C.rush
【答案】A
【详解】句意:在黑色星期五,美国人迫不及待地冲进超市。
考查非谓语动词。根据“Americans couldn’t wait”可知,此处是couldn’t wait to do sth“迫不及待地做某事”,空处用不定式。故选A。
2.His mother expects him ________ married ________ Lilly one day.
A.get; with B.get; to C.to get; with D.to get; to
【答案】D
【详解】句意:他的妈妈期盼他有一天和莉莉结婚。
考查短语。根据“His mother expects him… married … Lilly one day.”可知,期盼某人做某事的表达为expect sb. to do sth.因此第一个空用“to get”;与某人结婚的表达为get married to sb。因此第二个空用“to”。故选D。
3.—Please tell your father ________ any more. Smoking can even cause cancer.
—Thank you, Mr. Zhang.
A.to smoke B.to not smoke C.not to smoke D.to smoke not
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——请告诉你父亲不要再抽烟了。吸烟甚至会导致癌症。——谢谢你,张先生。
考查非谓语动词。tell sb (not) to do sth表示“告诉某人(不)要做某事”,根据“Smoking can even cause cancer.”可知,吸烟可能会致癌,所以告诉父亲不要抽烟了,故选C。
4.—Hi, Miss Ding. I hear you ________ in America when you were very young!
—But now I’m in Nanjing. And I’m ________ Chinese food now.
A.used to living; used to eat
B.used to live; used to eating
C.are used to living; used to eating
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你好,丁女士!我听说你很小的时候就住在美国!——但现在我在南京。而且我现在已经习惯吃中国菜了。考查used to和be used to的用法。used to曾经,后接动词原形;be used to习惯于,后接动名词。根据语境可知,第一个空表示“曾经住”在美国,应填used to live;第二个空前有am,应填used to eating,表示现在已经“习惯吃”中国菜了。故选B。
5.I often volunteer my time _________others.
A.help B.will help C.to help D.helping
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我经常志愿抽出时间帮助他人。考查非谓语动词。volunteer one’s time to do sth“花费时间志愿做某事”,因此空格处填to help。故选C。
6.Teachers often encourage us ________ hard to achieve our dreams.
A.work B.working C.works D.to work
【答案】D
【详解】 句意:老师经常鼓励我们努力工作以实现我们的梦想。考查非谓语动词。encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,固定短语。故选D。
7.My father often encourages me _________ in all kinds of activities at school.
A.join B.joining C.joined D.to join
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我父亲经常鼓励我参加学校的各种活动。考查非谓语动词。encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,为固定短语。故选D。
8.—Who is your math teacher this term
—Mr. Li. He always encourages us _________ questions in class.
A.ask B.to ask C.asking D.asked
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——这学期你的数学老师是谁?——李老师。他总是鼓励我们在课上问问题。考查非谓语动词。ask“问”,encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,故选B。
9.—Do you mind me parking here
—I think it proper ________ your car in others’ way.
A.don’t park B.not park C.not parking D.not to park
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你介意我把车停在这里吗?——我认为不把车停在挡住别人的路上是恰当的。
考查非谓语动词。本句是 “ think it +形容词+to do sth”意为“觉得做某事是……”句式;可知此处填不定式的否定式。故选D。
10.—Would you mind ________ some chocolate
—Sorry, I have made up my mind ________ weight.
A.to have; to lose B.having; losing C.having; to lose D.to have; losing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你介意吃些巧克力吗?——抱歉,我已经下定决心要减肥了。
考查非谓语动词。have吃;lose weight减肥;第一空考查短语mind doing sth.“介意做某事”,空格处填入动名词形式,排除A和D;第二空考查短语make up one’s mind to do sth.“下定决心做某事”,空格处填入不定式,故选C。
11.—My father’s new mobile phone can be used ________ emails.
—Is he used _______ on such a small screen
A.to send, to write B.to send, to writing
C.for sending, to write D.to sending, to writing
【答案】B
【详解】句意: ——我爸爸的新手机可以用来发电子邮件。——他习惯在这么小的屏幕上写字吗?
考查动词非谓语。be used to do sth“被用来做某事”,所以第一空填to send;be used to doing sth“习惯做某事”,用动名词作宾语,所以第二空填to writing。故选B。
12.—I encouraged Claudia ________ brave in face of difficulties but failed.
—Well, I saw you ________ that when I went past.
A.being; doing B.to be; to do C.being; do D.to be; doing
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我鼓励克劳迪娅勇敢面对困难,但失败了。——嗯,当我经过的时候,我看到了你。
考查固定搭配。由encourage sb. to do sth.“鼓励某人干某事”,固定搭配,可知,排除A和C;又由“I saw you…that when I went past”可知,此处表示看见某人正在做某事,应用see sb. doing sth.“看见某人正在做某事”。故选D。
13.The children decide __________ on a short play this Saturday morning.
A.put B.to put C.putting D.to putting
【答案】B
【详解】句意:孩子们决定本周六上午上演一个短剧。
考查非谓语动词。根据“The children decide…on a short play this Saturday morning.”可知,decide to do sth.表示“决定做某事”,固定用法,因此此处用“to put”。故选B。
14.We refuse ________ because it’s really harmful to us.
A.smoker B.to smoke C.smokes D.smoked
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们拒绝吸烟因为它真的对我们有害。考查非谓语动词。refuse to do sth“拒绝做某事”,为固定短语,故选B。
15.Don’t forget ________ an umbrella, and you’d better wear thicker clothes.
A.take B.taking C.takes D.to take
【答案】D
【详解】句意:不要忘记带一把伞,而且你最好穿厚点儿的衣服。
考查非谓语动词。forget to do sth表示 “忘记做某事(未做)”,forget doing sth表示 “忘记做过某事(已做)”,根据语意,此处是在叮嘱对方不要忘了带伞,显然是未做的事情,所以应用to do不定式形式。故选D。
二、完型填空
【答案】
16.A 17.A 18.B 19.A 20.D 21.D 22.C 23.B 24.C 25.B
三、短文填空
【答案】
26.interested 27.found 28.volunteers 29.a 30.took 31.with 32.its 33.and 34.feeling 35.strongly
真题在线
一、单项选择
1.(2023·四川泸州·中考真题)— What are you going to do this summer vacation
— I plan ________ Hua Hua, a nearly 3-year-old lovely panda in Chengdu.
A.see B.saw C.seeing D.to see
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——这个暑假你打算做什么?——我计划去成都看一只将近3岁的可爱熊猫花花。考查动词不定式。plan to do sth“计划做某事”,空格处为动词不定式作宾语。故选D。
2.(2022·四川广元·中考真题)The Great Wall is so famous that a large number of travellers wish ______ it.
A.visit B.visiting C.to visit D.visited
【答案】C
【详解】句意:长城非常有名,许多旅行者都想去参观。考查非谓语动词。固定短语wish to do sth“希望做某事”,故选C。
3.(2022·江苏宿迁·中考真题)—Miss Li, can you tell me how to improve my writing skills
—Certainly. I advise you ________ a diary in English every day.
A.to keep B.keeping C.kept D.keeps
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——李老师,你能告诉我如何提高我的写作技巧吗?——当然。我建议你每天用英语写日记。考查非谓语动词。advise sb. to do sth.“建议某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾语补足语。故选A。
4.(2022·天津·中考真题)The painting is really valuable to him. He will never agree ________ it.
A.sell B.sells C.sold D.to sell
【答案】D
【详解】句意:这幅画对他来说真的很有价值。他永远不会同意卖掉它。
考查非谓语动词。agree to do sth.“同意做某事”,动词不定式作宾语。故选D。
5.(2022·江苏扬州·中考真题)________ the people locked inside, the firemen broke down the door.
A.Reach B.To reach C.Reaching D.To reaching
【答案】B
【详解】句意:为了接触被锁在里面的人,消防员破门而入。
考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,“the people locked inside”的目的是“the firemen broke down the door”,作目的状语用动词不定式。故选B。
6.(2022·云南昆明·中考真题)Boys and girls, good luck and wish you ________ good grades on your new journey!
A.cutting B.to cut C.getting D.to get
【答案】D
【详解】句意:男孩女孩们,祝你们好运,在新的征程上取得好成绩!
考查非谓语。wish sb. to do sth.“希望某人做某事”,是固定短语,用不定式作宾补,故选D。
7.(2022·湖南怀化·中考真题)The teacher told Jack _______ off the light when he left the classroom.
A.turn B.turning C.to turn
【答案】C
【详解】句意:老师告诉杰克离开教室时把灯关掉。
考查非谓语。此处是tell sb. to do sth.“告诉某人做某事”的结构,空处用不定式作宾补,故选C。
8.(2022·云南·中考真题)If you want ________ your pronunciation, keep on practicing every day.
A.improve B.improved C.improving D.to improve
【答案】D
【详解】句意:如果你想提高你的发音,坚持每天练习。
考查非谓语动词。want to do sth“想要做某事”,动词不定式作宾语,故选D。
9.(2022·江苏连云港·中考真题)We learned ________ to work as a team by completing the task.
A.what B.which C.how D.who
【答案】C
【详解】句意:通过完成任务,我们学会了如何团队合作。
考查疑问词辨析。what什么;which哪一个;how怎样;who谁。根据“We learned … to work as a team by completing the task”可知,学会了如何团队合作,用how与“to work …”构成“疑问词+to do”结构作宾语,故选C。
10.(2022·四川泸州·中考真题)As teenagers, we are not allowed ________ mobile phones into school so that we can focus on our schoolwork.
A.bring B.to bring C.bringing D.brought
【答案】B
【详解】句意:作为青少年,我们不允许把手机带进学校,这样我们就可以集中精力学习。 考查非谓语动词。be allowed to do sth“被允许做某事”,动词不定式作主语补足语,故选B。
二、完型填空
【答案】
11.A 12.C 13.B 14.B 15.D 16.B 17.C 18.A 19.D 20.A 21.D 22.D 23.B 24.C 25.A
11.句意:当我注意到它的时候。noticed注意到;pushed推动;practiced练习;received收到。根据前句“He looked down and a plastic bag filled with money.”可知,乔斯低头看见一个装满钱的袋子,所以是注意到,其他三项不符合语境。故选A。
12.句意:但不管是不是做梦,他知道这不是他的钱。book书;dream梦想;money钱;idea想法。根据前文“He looked down and a plastic bag filled with money.”可知,乔斯发现的是钱,此处表示这些钱不是他的。故选C。
13.句意:那天是星期天,所以他不能把提包带进银行。school学校;bank银行;restaurant餐馆;store商店。根据前文“19-year-old Jose Nuitez Romaniz stopped by a Wel’s Fargo ATM ( 自动取款机 ) for some money…”可知,乔斯在自动取款机取钱,又因为是周日,所以他没办法把钱拿进银行。故选B。
14.句意:他向警察报告了这笔钱。hide隐藏;report报道;lend借;save节约。根据后文“This money could have made a big difference in his life if he didn’t report”可知,此处指他向警察报告了这笔钱。故选B。
15.句意:很快,警察来了,拿起袋子,向乔斯道了谢。teachers教师;classmates同班同学;waiters服务员;officers官员。分析上下文“He called police to…”和“When they got back to the police station…”可知,此处指警官。故选D。
16.句意:当他们回到警察局时,他们数了数钱,总共有13.5万美元。spent花费;counted数数,要紧;took拿;protected保护。根据后半句“…and it totaled $135,000”可知,是数过之后知道总数是多少。故选B。
17.句意:警察一开始就对乔斯的诚实感到惊讶。rich富有的,丰富的;smart聪明的,精干的;honest诚实的;brave勇敢的。根据后文“…who always asks me to be honest.”可知,此处指乔斯是诚实的。故选C。
18.句意:但是当他们意识到他上交了那么多钱时,他们感到非常惊讶。turned in上交,归还;put away整理;used up用光;looked for寻找。根据前文“He called police to…the money.”可知,乔斯报警上交了这笔钱。故选A。
19.句意:如果他不上报,这笔钱可能会对他的生活产生很大影响,但他选择做了正确的事情。happened发生;agreed同意;waited等待;chose选择。分析上下文可知,乔斯是否上交钱是他的选择,故选D。
20.句意:市长和当地的商人非常感动,他们送给他一些钱和礼品卡。moved感动的;interested感兴趣的;kind友好的;different不同的。分析语境可知,乔斯的诚实使人们很感动,其他三项不符合语境。故选A。
21.句意:甚至拿新墨西哥大学橄榄球队的季票来称赞他。still仍然;just只,仅仅;yet还;even甚至。根据上文“they gifted him with some money, gift cards”可知,送给乔斯一些钱和礼品卡作为奖励,“甚至”还给了橄榄球队的季票,此处强调递进的程度。故选D。
22.句意:甚至拿新墨西哥大学橄榄球队的季票来称赞他。cheer鼓舞;invite邀请;help帮助;praise赞扬。分析语境可知,给出奖励是为了赞扬乔斯的拾金不昧,故选D。
23.句意:乔斯说他从来没有想过要保留这笔钱。changed改变;crossed横过;made制造;read读。分析句子可知,此处构成“cross one's mind”短语,翻译为“在脑海中闪现”。故选B。
24.句意:我只是在想我的父母,特别是我的妈妈,她总是要求我诚实。grandpa祖父;father父亲;mom母亲;sister姐妹。根据后文“…his mom almost started crying with pride.”可知,此处强调乔斯的母亲。故选C。
25.句意:当警察在事件结束后去乔斯家时,他的妈妈骄傲地几乎要哭了。event事件;meeting会议;competition比赛;accident事故,意外。分析上下文可知,此处指这件事结束后,人们去到乔斯的家里。故选A。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览