Unit3 Topic 3 同步练习题(含答案) 2024-2025学年仁爱科普版八年级英语上册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit3 Topic 3 同步练习题(含答案) 2024-2025学年仁爱科普版八年级英语上册

资源简介

Unit 3 Topic 3 同步练习题
基础部分
一、根据汉语意思写出下列单词的正确形式
1.My little son bought a box of (火柴) yesterday.
2.I enjoyed talking with the (勇敢的) young girl.
3.It’s raining hard. (然而), I still want to go there.
4.We’re glad that our country is (发展) so fast.
5.If you are (饥饿的), you can buy some food in the store.
6.Not only Amy but also her parents (讨论) where to go for the trip now.
7.Lingling is (生长) fatter and fatter because of eating too much sweet food.
8.People around the country are (为……加油) Chinese athletes.
9.The art museum in Hangzhou is usually (关闭) on Mondays.
10.You’ll be 18 years old this year. You are old enough to (解决) your problems by yourself.
二、 用所给词的正确形式填空
11.Her mother (cook) while her father was watching TV.
12.He (watch) TV last night.
13.He (watch) TV at this time yesterday.
14.Everyone was busy (chat), so nobody noticed him.
15.Some farmers took the subway to Guanyinqiao and (sell) vegetables there.
三、选词填空 用所给词的适当形式填空。每词限用一次。
choose reach happen not care about 1ose
16.A true friend for your hand and touches your heart.
17.You always don’t know what next time.
18.—Tom, let’s go home.
—Just a moment, I a gift for my teacher now.
19.When Tom was young, he only thought of himself, and he others.
20.Peter has many problems, such as his jobs.
综合部分
阅读理解
A
Once upon a time, there were no rivers or lakes on the earth but only the Eastern Sea in China. There lived four dragons: the Long Dragon, the Yellow Dragon, the Black Dragon and the Pearl Dragon.
One day, the four dragons flew from the sea into the sky. They saw it was too hot and dry everywhere. Many people were praying (祈求) for rain!
Seeing that, theLong Dragon advised, “Let’s go and ask the Jade Emperor (玉皇大帝) for rain.”
Hearing what they said, the Jade Emperor replied,“All right. I’ll send some rain downtomorrow.” However, over one week passed, and not a drop of rain came down.
The four dragons felt sorry and worried. They knew the Jade Emperor never cared much about the people. To save the poor people, they decided to spray (喷洒) seawater towards the sky. Quickly the water poured down like rain and saved the people and their crops (庄稼).
The Jade Emperor soon knew what the four dragons did. He was very angry and ordered Mountain God to press four mountains down upon the four dragons. Even so, the four dragons still wanted to help the poor people. They then turned themselves into four rivers, and from then on China’s four great rivers were born.
21.The dragons were able to ________.
A.rain B.fly C.grow crops D.turn themselves into many objects
22.What did the four dragons ask the Jade Emperor for
A.Food. B.Rain. C.Crops. D.Air.
23.What can we learn from the text
①The Jade Emperor helped to save the poor people.
②The dragons used seawater to save the poor people.
③The Jade Emperor didn’t care about the poor people
④The Jade Emperor was angry at what the four dragons did.
A.②③④ B.①②④ C.①③④ D.①②③
24.What were the four dragons like
A.Kind but careless B.Helpful but stupid.
C.Silly and boring. D.Kind and helpful.
25.What did the four dragons become at last
A.Humans. B.Rivers. C.Seawater. D.Mountains.
B
Biff was reading a book in his room when his friends Wilf, Chip and Wilma came to visit him. There was a small house in Biff’s room, and they found a key next to it. It was a magic key. The magic started working, The children got smaller and smaller.
Biff opened the door, and then they saw the sea. They ran to the sea. Wilf and Chip played on the beach. Biff climbed up a tree. Wilma played in the sea. Suddenly (突然), they saw a pirate (海盗).
“Oh, help!” the children shouted. They felt frightened.
“1 want to have a party,” said the pirate, “but nobody wants to come. Would you like to come to the party ”
The children went to the party on a big ship (船). It was a good party. They loved it.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
26.Biff was________when his friends came to visit him.
A.sleeping B.reading a book C.cleaning her room D.having a party
27.Where did they find the key
A.In the small house. B.Under the small house.
C.In the front of the small house. D.Next to the small house.
28.The children got________after the magic started working.
A.taller and taller B.fatter and fatter C.smaller and smaller D.bigger and bigger
29.The underlined (划线的) work (单词) “frightened” means (意味) “________”.
A.害怕的 B.可耻的 C.荒唐的 D.骄傲的
30.From the passage (文段) we can learn________.
A.Wilf climbed up a tree. B.the party was on a small boat.
C.many people wanted to go to the party. D.the children had a good time at the party.
C
Once upon a time, there was a very old man. His name was Yu Gong. He lived with his family in a village and there were two big and high mountains in front of his house. 31
One day, Yu Gong told his family that he decided to move the mountains to the other places. After hearing the words, everyone in his family was surprised and laughed. “ 32 ” one of his sons even asked.
“No, I am serious and all of you must do it with me together from tomorrow on.” 33 They really didn’t want to do it, but they had to do because the oldest man in the family was the most important person at that time.
The next day, everyone in Yu Gong’s family started to dig the two mountains. 34 One day another
old man saw Yu Gong and his children digging the mountains. He told Yu Gong he would never finish it. But Yu Gong said although he was weak and would die, his family could go on to move the mountains. 35
Finally, a god was moved by Yu Gong. He sent two gods to help Yu Gong move the two mountains away.
A.Are you kidding
B.Everyone didn’t say a word at that time.
C.Then they kept on digging day after day and year after year.
D.They always spent a long time going out to the other side.
E.They put the stones and the earth into the sea.
五、完形填空
During the Northern Song Dynasty, about 1,000 years ago, there was a skilled archer (弓箭手) called Chen Yaozi.
One day he was 36 archery in his own field. He shot eight or nine times out of ten and he became very 37 of his skills. But he noticed that among the crowd there was an old man who sells 38 . He only nodded his head indifferently (冷淡地). This hurt Chen Yaozi’s pride. He asked the old man, “Can you shoot an archery ”
“No, I can’t,” the man said.
“What do you think of my archery 39 then ”
“It’s OK, but 40 special. You’ve gained your accuracy from a lot of practice. That’s all.”
Then the old man put a bottle on the ground and covered its 41 with a coin that has a small square hole in the middle. He then scooped out (舀出) some oil with a gourd, held it high and began to fill the bottle. Now, a thread of oil came down into the bottle just 42 the hole of the coin. Everybody watched in 43 .
When the old man finished, he 44 the crowd the coin. “Can you see any oil marks on it ” The crowd could not help giving him a big cheer, but the old man stopped them.
“This is nothing special, either. I can do this because I have practised it a lot. Practice makes perfect. Nothing is to be especially proud of.”
45 , people use the idiom “Practice makes perfect” to express someone who is skilled in doing something after plenty of practice.
36.A.watching B.practising C.making D.seeing
37.A.proud B.full C.interested D.fond
38.A.arrow B.coin C.oil D.thread
39.A.power B.energy C.skills D.practice
40.A.nothing B.anything C.something D.everything
41.A.face B.mouth C.nose D.leg
42.A.onto B.along C.across D.through
43.A.joy B.surprise C.anger D.fear
44.A.showed B.watched C.offered D.gave
45.A.Besides B.However C.Later D.Soon
六、选词填空
根据短文内容,用方框中所给词的正确形式填空,使短文完整、正确。
with of we laugh hundred be the and hear nothing
Once upon a time, there 46 two large mountains — Taihang Mountain and Wangwu Mountain, they sat in front of Yu Gong’s house. The Yu’s families had to walk 47 of meters to go out, so he wanted to remove (迁移) the mountains.
One day, Yu called 48 whole family to discuss (讨论) removing the mountains.His son shook his head and said: “Where are we going to put the earth and sand ” The others said: “We can put it into the sea.” The next day, Yu began digging the mountain 49 his families. An old man called Zhi Sou saw them and 50 : “Mr. Fool, you’re so old 51 weak. You won’t remove it before you die!” Yu smiled and said: “If I die, there will be my sons. Sons will have grandsons and grandsons will have sons. There will be no end, but the mountain will not grow.” Zhi Sou said 52 and left.
At last, the God 53 the news, he helped Yu Gong to move the mountain away. This story tells 54 we should keep trying in our life. As for our study, if we don’t be afraid 55 any difficulties, we will be successful.
七、补全对话
根据下面对话的情境,在每个空白处填入一个适当的语句,使对话意思完整。
A: Hi, Millie! 56
B: I was playing tennis from 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. yesterday.
A: 57
B: Yes, of course. I think playing tennis is very exciting.
A: How often do you play tennis
B: Three times a week.
A: 58
B: Li Na. I think she is one of the greatest tennis players in the world.
A: 59
B: About half an hour every time.
A: Great! 60
B: Sure, I’m very glad. Let’s play together.
参考答案
1.matches
2.brave
3.However
4.developing
5.hungry
6.are discussing
7.growing
8.cheering for
9.closed
10.solve
11.was cooking
12.watched
13.was watching
14.chatting
15.sold
16.reaches 17.will happen 18.am choosing 19.didn’t care about 20.losing
21.B 22.B 23.A 24.D 25.B
26.B 27.D 28.C 29.A 30.D
31.D 32.A 33.B 34.E 35.C
36.B 37.A 38.C 39.C 40.A 41.B 42.D 43.B 44.A 45.C
46.were 47.hundreds 48.the 49.with 50.laughed 51.and 52.nothing 53.heard 54.us 55.of
56.What were you doing from 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. yesterday 57.Do you like playing tennis 58.Who is your favorite tennis player 59.How long do you play it every time 60.Would you like to play with me

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览