北京市密云区2024-2025学年初三上学期期末考试英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

北京市密云区2024-2025学年初三上学期期末考试英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

北京市密云区2024-2025学年初三上学期期末考试英语试题
考生须知 1. 本试卷共 8 页,共两部分,五道大题,38 道小题,满分 60 分,考试时间 90 分钟。 2. 在试卷和答题卡上准确填写学校、班级、姓名和考号。 3. 各题均在答题卡上作答,在试卷上作答无效,题号要对应,书写要清楚。 4. 在答题卡上,选择题用 2B 铅笔作答,其他试题用黑色字迹签字笔作答。 5. 考试结束后,将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分
本部分共 33 题,共 40 分。在每题列出的四个选项中,选出最符合题目要求的一项。
一、单项填空(每题 0.5 分,共 6 分)
从下面各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. My parents and I like reading. ________ often read together in the evening.
A.We B.I C.They D.You
2. I love my family , so usually I make breakfast for them ________ Saturdays.
A.at B.in C.on D.to
3. Work hard,________you will fall behind others.
A. so B. or C. and D. but
4. —Must I sweep the floor now,Miss Jackson
—No,you________. You can do your homework first.
A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. shouldn’t
5. During the rush hour, maybe it’s much ________to go by bike than by car.
A. fast B.faster C.fastest D.the fastest
6. — Lily, your new bike looks nice. ________ did you buy it
— In a store near my home.
A.How B.Where C.Why D.When
7. Jim________a lot about Chinese culture since he began to study in our school.
A.learns B.learned C.will learn D.has learned
8. —What will you do next Saturday, Tina
—I________ to the nursing home and work as a volunteer there.
A.go B.went C.will go D.was going
9. A lot of people in China ________ by high-speed train every day.
A.travel B.traveled C.will travel D.have traveled
10. — Tom, what are you doing now
— I________ the flowers in the garden.
A.water B.will water C.have watered D.am watering
11. Some small street gardens ________ in our town every year.
A.build B.built C.are built D.were built
12. —Lily, can you tell me ________during the Spring Festival last year
—Sure. We watched the Spring Festival Gala and made dumplings.
A. what you will do B. what you did C. what will you do D. what did you do
二、完形填空(每题 1 分,共 8 分)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
When my friend suggested that we join the new Tai Chi (太极拳) Club, I thought he was joking. I always believed tai chi was for old people. However, after the first class, I realized that I was wrong. It was amazing. Tai chi led to a big 13 both in my body and mind.
I still remember my first few tai chi classes. The basic skill I learned was keeping a balance ( 平 衡 ). An action was called “golden rooster ( 公 鸡 ) standing on one leg”. Following the instructions, I tried to stand on one leg. It seemed that it was not a hard one, but I still 14 many times. Soon, I felt bored and tired from practicing over and over again. I started to doubt myself. Maybe I was really 15 in this kind of exercise. Just then, my coach taught me how to relax myself. Step by step, I made 16 . Later, I was able to do more difficult actions and feel peace of mind as well. My love for tai chi became strong . I even wanted to look into the ancient Chinese culture behind tai chi.
I discovered tai chi is deeply from Chinese yin and yang. The practice of it helps to keep a balance through 17 : left and right, up and down , breathing in and breathing out... Finally, tai chi brings about a state of body balance and 18 peace.
Now I can honestly say it helps me become much 19 . I sleep better at night, and I am more active during the day. More importantly, practicing tai chi has made me better 20 the Chinese culture. I am sure I will continue to practice tai chi and enjoy the advantages it has brought me.
13.A. decision B. problem C. change D. challenge
14.A. feared B. wished C. failed D. fell
15.A. right B. weak C. suitable D. talented
16.A. efforts B. mistakes C. noise D. progress
17.A. actions B. moments C. abilities D. opposites
18.A. body B. mind C. health D. thought
19. A. happier B. wiser C. prouder D. healthier
20.A. understand B. enjoy C. question D. encourage
三、阅读理解(每题 2 分,共 26 分)
(一) 阅读下列课程介绍,请根据人物喜好和需求匹配最适合的课程,并将课程所对应的 A、B、C、D 选项填在相应位置上。选项中有一项为多余选项。
A
A Do you enjoy teaching Do you like spending time with middle school students Volunteer teaching is a perfect choice for you if you do. Teachers in the community are needed. You can teach English and math to students who need help. B Do you have experience taking care of the elderly Working to help the elderly isn’t for everyone. If you have worked in this field, come and join us. The activities in this project include helping the elderly in nursing homes.
C If you are interested in the medical field and healthcare, this project may interest you. It includes activities like volunteering in community hospitals, and giving a helping hand to the sick and their families while they are seeing doctors. D Do you like taking care of animals If you do, you can volunteer your time with them. Please spend one or two hours every week working with us to help street animals, or work at an animal shelter to support animal rights.
21.____________I’m Mike. I’d like to help students who are having trouble with English and math.
22.____________My name is Alice. I’m interested in healthcare and willing to help out in community hospitals.
23.____________I am Jane. I like cats and dogs and hope to do something for street animals.
(二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选择最佳选项。
B
The boy made it!
One Sunday, Nicholas, a teenager, went skiing at Sugarloaf Mountain in Maine. In the early afternoon, when he was planning to go home, a snowstorm swept into the area. Unable to see far, Nicholas was lost, all alone! He didn’t have food, a phone, or other supplies (供给).
Nicholas had no idea where he was. He tried to calm down. He thought about all the survival (求生) shows he had watched on TV. It was time to put the tips he had learned to use. He decided to stop skiing. There was a better chance of someone finding him if he stayed out. The first thing he did was to find shelter (庇护所) from the freezing wind and snow. If he didn’t, his body temperatures would get very low, which could quickly kill him. Using his skis, Nicholas built a snow cave. He gathered a lot of snow and dug out a hole in the middle to stay warm.
By that evening, Nicholas was really hungry. He ate snow and drank water from a nearby river so that his body wouldn’t lose too much water. Not knowing how much longer he could last, Nicholas did the only thing he could—he huddled (蜷缩).
The next day, Nicholas went out to look for help, but he couldn’t find anyone. He followed his tracks and returned to the snow cave, he could die that night. On Tuesday, Nicholas went out again to find help. He had walked for about a mile when a volunteer searcher found him. After two days stuck in the snow, Nicholas was saved.
He had often watched Grylls’ survival show Man vs Wild. That’s where he learned the tips that saved his life. When Grylls heard about Nicholas’ amazing deeds, he was super impressed that Nicholas had made it since he knew better than anyone how hard Nicholas had to work to stay alive.
24. What happened to Nicholas on Sugarloaf Mountain
A. Nicholas was skiing with a group of friends.
B. He got lost in a snowstorm and had no supplies.
C. He found his way home before the snowstorm started.
D. He had a phone and food with him when the storm came.
25. What did Nicholas do to survive in the snowstorm
A. He kept skiing to find his way home.
B. He built a snow cave to keep warm.
C. He found food in his pockets to eat.
D. He stayed in the cave to wait for help.
26. What can we learn from Nicholas’ experience
A. Watching TV is the best way to learn how to survive.
B. Being alive in real life is just like being on TV.
C. Things he learned on TV helped him stay alive.
D. Nicholas only survived because he was very strong.
C
A zero-waste life is a lifestyle that hardly creates any rubbish. So, a zero-waste store is about providing a kind of everyday and pleasant-looking zero-waste products to help people start on a zero-waste life journey.
“Zero waste” or “danshari” was first suggested by a French woman called Bea Johnson. Her idea is: live a life and try not to create any rubbish; use different kinds of ways to save the environment such as stopping the use of one-off objects; giving unwanted things to others or giving them away to organizations like the Red Cross.
Yu Yuan, 27, is deeply interested in this idea. She and her boyfriend have lived in Beijing for many years. And earlier she used to buy things without thinking about them carefully until she saw a video about “zero waste”, in which a family of four put the rubbish they produced every year in a jar(罐子). After watching the video, Yu wanted to experience this zero-waste lifestyle with her boyfriend.
A zero-waste life follows the 6R rule—Refuse, Reduce, Reuse, Repair, Recycle and Rot(腐 烂). Over August—October when Yu followed the rule of zero waste 6R, she and her boyfriend Joe Harvey both produced only two cans of rubbish.
Now, the couple have opened a small shop in Beijing where they use wood products to take the place of plastic ones and cloth bags printed with environmentally friendly logos(环保标志). Most products sold in the store can be reused. The store also has second-hand books and CDs/DVDs with ideas to make the best of the used things.
“Those who once experienced the non-waste lifestyle have slowly changed their ideas.” says
Yu, “The zero-waste lifestyle is not for ascetics(苦行僧). It is just around us at our finger-tips.” Yu expects some of her friends to join her on the road to zero waste.
27.Bea Johnson suggests that people should ________.
A.work hard for the Red Cross B.share objects with others
C.help their friends live comfortably D.try to produce no rubbish in life
28.We can see from the passage that Yu Yuan ________.
A.is influenced by the 6R rule B.often buys things she doesn’t need
C.offers plastic bags in her store D.likes listening to CDs very much
29.What Yu Yuan says in the last paragraph probably means that ________.
A.lots of people doubt the zero-waste lifestyle
B.the zero-waste lifestyle is not difficult to live
C.her friends have followed her lifestyle
D.she feels it hard to continue her lifestyle
D
Technology has done our world wonders: from development in medicine, travel,communication, to our day-to-day lives. It has undoubtedly changed the way our society works, and how we communicate with one another and ourselves. However, by completely welcoming technology as a part of everyday life, are we losing our ability to create
Technology presents a new platform for creativity to exist on. Through technology, ideas can be set free and come to life in the physical world. We have the necessary tools for greater possibilities and new solutions. For example, businesses now have the opportunity to improve themselves more creatively through websites, film advertisements, social media or radio.
However, when we look more closely, it’s easy to notice some disadvantages. For example, many of us depend so heavily on automated calculations (自动计算) nowadays, rather than taking the time to work it out for ourselves. Another obvious situation is that a lot of people are spending too much time on screens. As a result, they are reducing the opportunities to come up with their own creations.
Is there a way to find a balance between technology and human creativity I think so. It is simply a matter of making sure that creativity is not deterred by technology. The first way is to reduce our usage of digital devices (数字设备) by setting limits on when, where, and how long we use them, turning off the notifications (通知) on your phone, or putting your phone on “Do Not Disturb”. Once you become used to these, you will feel surprised how little you think about your phone.
Another wonderful way is to take daily walks in the nature. It can help you reset, re-balance, and keep going. In the long run, a daily walk can not only influence our creativity and imagination but further our physical and mental health. We can also develop our creativity by doing yoga, keeping a diary, or reading.
The key to the survival of our creativity starts with us. Will you put your phone away when spending time with friends Will you try to find happiness and purpose outside of a screen The action you choose to take will help change the relationship between creativity and technology for the better.
30.Why does the writer talk about businesses in Paragraph 2
A.To stress the importance of creativity.
B.To suggest good ways to develop technology.
C.To show the effect that technology has on creativity.
D.To explain the relationship between business and creativity.
31.What does the underlined word “deterred” in Paragraph 4 mean
A.Examined. B.Controlled. C.Replaced. D.Prevented.
32.Which of the following does the writer most probably agree with
A.Limiting the usage of our phones can help us to develop creativity.
B.Spending time on screens is the easiest way to keep people focused.
C.Turning off the notifications on the phone will make people worried.
D.A daily walk does more good to physical health than to mental health.
33.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage
A.Creativity in a World of Technology: Does It Exist
B.Technology: How Does It Help to Develop Our Creativity
C.Technology and Creativity: Which of Them Is More Important
D.Technology and Creativity: How Do They Influence Each Other
第二部分
本部分共 5 题,共 20 分。根据题目要求,完成相应任务。
四、阅读表达(第 34-36 题每题 2 分,第 37 题 4 分,共 10 分)
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Students Explore Mars
Human beings have been curious about Mars since the planet was first discovered. For many years, scientists have been working toward ways to best explore the red planet.
A group of senior students from Beijing have shown great interest in Mars and started a project to explore it. Wang Taozhi, 17, the leading figure in this project, put forward a plan to develop a system that is expected to use AI to study pictures of common minerals (矿物) on Mars. It is also hoped to classify (分类) these minerals. “The challenge is to master knowledge about computer coding, AI and algorithms(计算程序) and how to put this knowledge into practice. We failed many times but we finally succeeded,” said Wang.
When Wang Taozhi was in Junior 1, he learned basic knowledge of C++, a programming language, in a computer technology course. He was interested in programming and spent hours a day studying it. Wang then joined the Maker Space of his school, a platform that encourages students to create something new with the help of modern technology. In the Maker Space, he learned more about robotics and coding, developing a software which helped teachers in class.
Wang also learned necessary information through other means in his spare time, including trustworthy journals and even online videos. “I read papers on minerals,” Wang said. “Also, I gained AI basics through some videos on Bilibili.”
To successfully finish the project, good teamwork is important. Wang Taozhi and his teammates You Zhibin and Zhang Beining had a hard time arranging their meetings since they had different class timetables and study plans.
To overcome this challenge, they carried out different tasks based on each person’s strengths, set a deadline and set up regular meetings. It’s hard to balance one’s studies and personal interests, but they have found a way to do it.
“Finishing the project was not easy, but it was an opportunity to help students become actively engaged students willing to solve problems instead of just being passive learners,” said Li Ning, the mentor of this project.
“In the beginning, I borrowed others’ ideas but now I come up with my own ideas and have
made them practical,” Wang said.
34.What is Wang Taozhi’s system expected to do
35.When did Wang Taozhi learn basic knowledge of C++
36.Why did Wang Taozhi and his teammates have a hard time arranging their meetings
37. Do you want to work on projects like Wang Taozhi or not Why (Please give at least two reasons.)
五、文段表达(10 分)
38.从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据所给的中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于 50 词的英语文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你 的校名和姓名。
题目①
假设你是李华,你的英国笔友 Tom 对你们学校课间活动特别感兴趣。他给你发来邮件,想了解你们大小课间的活动情况。请你用英语回复一封邮件,向他介绍你们在课间经常做什么,以及你的感受。
提示词语: play, chat, run,relax, enjoy, energy
提示问题:● What do you often do during the breaks
● What do you think of the breaks
Dear Tom,
I’m writing to tell you something about our breaks. ______________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________ Hope to hear from you soon.
Yours, Li Hua
题目②
“英雄儿女各千秋。”你的心中也一定有一位英雄,他也许是奥运场上的运动健儿,也许是攻克难题的科学家,也许是一位感动大家的普通人或是你身边的平凡守护者。某英文网站正在开展以“我心中的英雄”为主题的征文活动。假设你是李华,请你用英语写一篇短文投稿,介绍你心中的英雄是谁,叙述这位英雄的故事以及他对你的影响。
提示词语: help, thank , believe, encourage
提示问题: ● Who is the hero in your heart
● What did he/she do
● What is his/her influence on you
A Hero in My Heart
____________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
第一部分
一、单项填空(每题0.5分,共6分)
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C
5.B 6.B 7.D 8.C
9.A 10.D 11.C 12.B
二、完形填空(每题1分,共8分)
13.C 14.C 15.B 16.D
17.D 18.B 19.D 20.A
三、阅读理解(每题2分,共26分)
21.A 22.C 23.D 24. B 25.B 26.C
27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.A 33.D
第二部分
阅读表达(第34至第36题每题2分,第37题4分,共10分)
To use AI to study pictures of common minerals on Mars and classify these minerals. 35.When he was in Junior 1.
36. Because they had different class timetables and study plans.
37. I want to work on projects like Wang Taozhi. First, it helps me learn new skills.Second, doing projects teaches me to solve problems and manage my time. These skills will help me do well in school and later in my jobs.(答案开放,逻辑自洽即可。)
五、文段表达(10分)
38.参考范文:
题目① Dear Tom,
I’m writing to tell you something about our breaks. We often have 15 and 30 minutes’ breaks. During the breaks, we do different things.For15minutes’ breaks, Sometimes, I play games with my friends or chat about our favorite TV shows. Other times, I just sit quietly and enjoy a snack while listening to music. For 30 minutes’ breaks, all the students often run on the playground together. It’s so interesting because each grade has group change just like a moving picture. These activities help me relax and feel less stressed. I enjoy the breaks because they make me full of energy and I can be ready to focus when the bell rings for the next lesson.
题目②
Everybody has a hero in his heart. My hero is my father because he is very helpful and he is always willing to help others.
I still remember on a cold and snowy winter evening, my father came to pick me up. When we were walking across the road, suddenly, an old lady fell down on the ground because of the ice. There were many people walking past her, but no one stopped to help her. However, my father ran to her and helped her to stand up without thinking. Unluckily the old lady hurt her leg. My father sent her to the hospital at once. The old lady thanked him again and again.
What my father did makes me believe in love and trust. It encouraged me to help others. He sets a good example for me. I realized I should help the people who are in trouble whenever I can.
文段表达评分标准:
第一档:(10—9分)
完全符合题目要求,观点正确,要点齐全。句式多样,词汇丰富。语言准确,语意连贯,表达清楚,具有逻辑性。
第二档:(8—6分)
基本符合题目要求,观点正确,要点齐全。语法结构和词汇基本满足文章需要。语言基本通顺,语意基本连贯,表达基本清楚。虽然有少量语言错误,但不影响整体理解。
第三档:(5—4分)
部分内容符合题目要求,要点不齐全。语法结构和词汇错误较多,语言不通顺,表达不够清楚,影响整体理解。
第四档:(3—0分)
与题目有关的内容不多,只是简单拼凑词语,所写内容难以理解。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览