河北省沧州市盐山县盐山中学2024-2025学年高二下学期开学英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河北省沧州市盐山县盐山中学2024-2025学年高二下学期开学英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

盐山中学2024-2025学年高二下学期开学英语试题
第 一 部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小 题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳 选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间 来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅 读一遍。
1.What did the man do all last night
A.Prepare his speech.
B.Play computer games.
C.Sleep.
2.How much did the man pay for the shirt
A.$20.
B.$30.
C.$10.
3.When will the man move into his new house
A.This month.
B.Next month.
C.In two months.
4. What does the man advise the woman to buy for Bob
A.Some books. B.A basketball. C.A pet.
5. How many people may attend tomorrow's meeting
A.7.
B.19.
C.10.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Which is the man's favourite
A.The Lord of the Rings series.
B.Spirit of the Rainforest.
C.The Kite Runner.
7. When did the woman read her favourite book
A.In high school.
B.Recently.
C.In college.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What did the man do on New Year's Eve
A.Accompany his family.
B.Go to a party.
C.Dance in a club.
9. What is the woman's New Year resolution
A.Lose some weight.
B.Do more exercise.
C.Travel more.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the relationship between the two speakers
A.Supplier and customer.
B.Manager and secretary.
C.Interviewer and interviewee.
11.What is the man going to do
A.Go to a meeting.
B.Attend a course.
C.Meet some customers.
12. Why did the man start a business in his hometown
A.To improve his management skills.
B.To develop the local economy.
C.To develop new products.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What is the best time to visit Portugal, according to the woman
A.Spring.
B.Summer.
C.Winter.
14. What can the man do in the north of Portugal in winter
A.Ride a horse.
B.Go skydiving.
C.Go skiing.
15. When does the woman advise the man to go to the beach
A.In June.
B.In July.
C.In August.
16. Where does the man want to stay
A.In an international hotel.
B.In an apartment.
C.In a hostel.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. When did the parents and kids have fun in the grass courtyard
A.In the evenings.
B.On the weekends.
C.In the mornings.
18.What does the woman think about the days parents and kids spent together
A.Noisy.
B.Nothing special.
C.An extension of the day.
19.Why did it become difficult for the woman to meet other parents
A.They preferred to spend more time on the phone.
B.They had new jobs and houses.
C.The kids had their own schedules as they grew.
20. What is the fortunate thing in the woman's eyes
A.Some women in the old community are still her friends.
B.Her new friends are on her kids' emergency contact list for school.
C.Her new friends come to help when she has a problem.
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Four Self-Portraits(自画像)by Famous Artists
Raphael(Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino)-"Self-Portrait",1506
One of the beautiful self-portraits by famous artist Raphael was drawn at the ageof23.It measures around 45cmX33cm and is located at the world-famous Uffizi Gallery.The Italian painter used oil on board to draw his self-portrait,which was the clearest and the most recognizable self-portraits of Raphael himself.
Leonardo da Vinci—"Portrait of a Man in Red Chalk",1512
“Portrait of a Man in Red Chalk”is a self-portrait of da Vinci at the age of 6O and measures around 33.3cmX21.6cm,which is on display in Biblioteca Reale,Turin,Italy.It is drawn with red chalk on paper and represents the head of an elderly man in a three-quarter view.In the portrait, the length of the hair is uncommon in Renaissance(文艺复兴)portraits.
Rembrandt van Rijn—“Self-Portrait with Beret and Turned-up Collar”,1659
Dutch painter Rembrandt van Rijn painted his self-portrait in 1659 when he was 53years old.It shows his worried expression that clearly portrays the troubled condition of his mind at that point of his life since the year 1659 was a year of anxiety for him.This self-portrait found its place among the Benjamin Altman Collection,which has been exhibited in the Metropolitan Museum of Art since 1913.
Edgar Degas—“Degas Au Porte-Fusain”,1855
Edgar Degas made this self-portrait only when he was twenty-one years old.It was one of the most remarkable of his fifteen self-portraits.Degas was seated as seemingly without fear and anxiety.The pose in the painting was fomal and academic.The painting is located in the musée d’Orsay,Paris,France.
21.Where should visitors go if they want to admire Raphael's self-portrait in 1506
A. Uffizi Gallery.
B. Biblioteca Reale.
C. The musée d'Orsay.
D. The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
22.Which aspect of Portrait of a Man in Red Chalk was special during the Renaissance
A. The red clothing.
B. The formal pose.
C. The long hair.
D. The worried expression.
23. Which painter was the youngest when painting the above-mentioned self-portraits
A. Raphael.
B. Edgar Degas.
C. Leonardo da Vinci.
D. Rembrandt van Rijn
B
Over a year ago, 1l-year-old Max Woosey from Devon, in the UK, was given a tent to “have an adventure in”. Sadly,the neighbor,Rick Abbott,who gifted the tent,died not long afterward from cancer.This made Max decide to make it a year-long adventure in order to raise money for charity.
Starting just after the first lockdown(封城),the boy slept for one year in his tent,through rain and shine. It wasn't always easy. In fact he said that he sometimes went off to sleep in tears because all of his equipment was wet.
The adventurer actually went through seven tents during his long camp-out.People donated much-needed equipment to keep him as dry as possible,and he received encouragement from people like famous adventurer Bear Grylls.
In his year of tent sleeping,Woosey has amassed(积累)over half a million dollars in donations that will go to the North Devon Hospital. Whose medical workers cared for Abbott before he died in February 2020.Woosey has also encouraged other young people to be more adventurous.
The Woosey family says that Max's invitation for others to join him resulted in over 1,000 young people joining in from across the globe.They received messages of support and pictures of other kids in their outdoor beds.While some set a tent in their backyards,others setup camps from the safety of their homes.One family of five and their dogs camped out for a third time to support Max and his cause.
Max's family were happy with the results of the fundraiser(募捐),as well as the performance of Max.However,the year-long camp-out proved a little worrying for Max's mom,Rachael,who shared,“Last night I lay in bed in tears because it hit me.”Hopefully Max will now be enjoying a good night's sleep in the comfort of his bed.
24.What is the direct cause of Max's year-long camp-out
A.A kind man's death.
B.His wish to be rich.
C.An adventurer's support.
D.His love for adventure.
25.How can we describe Max's year-long adventure
A.Effortless but boring.
B.Relaxing and rewarding
C.Challenging but meaningful
D.Comfortable and unforgettable.
26.What is the result of Max's year-long adventure
A.More attention is drawn to those in need.
B.A large amount of money has been collected
C.Many donations have been given to the poor.
D.Many people went to Max to camp together.
27.What makes Rachael feel worried according to the text
A.Her son's performance.
B.The results of the fundraiser.
C.Others’ attitudes to her son.
D.Her son's possible sufferings.
C
Vancouver is the third largest city in Canada.Despite the mild weather,tourists should be prepared for rain,which is practically part of the city's lifestyle.
With immigrants accounting for more than40percentofthepopulation,Vancouver has a special multicultural charm of its own.The local Chinatown,for example,is the largest in Canada and is a real attraction that should not be missed.Asian cuisine is also particularly strong in Vancouver.Sushi lovers will find the restaurant established by the inventor of California rolls,Hidekazu Tojo,in the city center of Vancouver.The Marine Building is another attraction in the downtown area.It was built in 1930 and was the city's largest building for nine years.Although it lost its reputation relatively quickly,it is still one of the most popular structures in Vancouver and is well-known around the world.
Tourists should not miss making a trip to one of the beautiful beaches in the evening.Sunset Beach The beach is primarily is particularly worth mentioning and its name shows its charm in advance.The beach is primarily known for its beautiful sunsets among the residents of Vancouver.The Celebration of Light Fireworks Festival also takes place every July and the various beaches are the ideal place to experience it.
Even if they do not visit the aquarium(水族馆),tourists still have the opportunity to admire Canada's sea life during a whale-watching tour.Wild killer whales or dolphins often do their rounds near the southern coast of Vancouver Island.It is easy to reach the island by boat,but it has more to offer than just a day's trip,as it is almost 5ookilometers long.Tourists who are interested in the First Nations find particular satisfaction here.Guided tours explain the indigenous(土著的)culture to visitors,particularly near the coast.
28.What can we know about Vancouver
A.It is a culturally diverse city.
B.Its Chinatown is the third largest in Canada
C.Its Marine Building was built nine years ago.
D.It does not require visitors to prepare umbrellas.
29.Where is Hidekazu Tojo's restaurant
A.Near the coast.
B.In the city center of Vancouver.
C.In the Marine Building.
D.At the eastern end of the beach.
30.What can visitors do on Vancouver Island
A.Go for a trip to Sunset Beach.
B.Experience deep diving.
C.Learn the indigenous culture.
D.Celebrate the fireworks festival.
31.Which can be a suitable title for the text
A.Journey to Vancouver
B.The History of Vancouver
C.Sunset Beach of Vancouver
D.The Largest Building in Vancouver
D
Though India is home to many fun festivals,few are as widely celebrated as Holi,the festival of colors.Celebrated annually on the last full moon day of the Hindu calendar month,the joyous holiday took place on March 29 this year.
During the festival,some go to the streets early in the morning,singing“Holi hai”,and throwing colored powder on one another.Others spend the day dousing(泼洒)passers-by,using water-filled balloons.The fun lasts till noon,after which the crowds head home or to nearby rivers for a quick wash,before settling down for a delicious feast.
One myth in ancient India behind the centuries-old celebration tells the story of Hiranyakashipu,the king of demons(恶魔),who was unhappy with his young son Prahlada's devotion to Lord(神)Vishnu,the protector of humanity.So Hiranyakashipu asked his sister Holika to help kill Prahlada.The demon goddess,who had a magical cloth that protected her from fire,invited Prahlada to join her on a pile of wood in a cruel attempt to burn him to death.
Astoundingly,Holika's protective clothing flew from her shoulders onto Prahlada’s,causing the demon to die in the flames.Soon after,Lord Vishnu appeared in the form of a half-man and half-lion and killed King Hiranyakashipu.The locals celebrated the victory of good over evil with colorful powder,and a fun tradition was born.
In the North Indian state of Uttar Pradesh,Holi celebrates the love between Hindu god Lord Krishna and his beloved Radha.During the festival,men from Nandgaon,where Krishna was born,arrive at Barsana,where Radha lived,to stage a battle with the women.The women“attack”the men with bamboo sticks,while the men protect themselves and try to fight back with colored powder! Those unfortunate enough to get caught are forced to wear women's clothing and dance for the females. Regardless of the myth believed,Holi is a day of love when people of all ages and cultures come together,setting aside their worries.
32.What is the typical way of celebrating Holi in India?
A.Playing water in the nearby rivers.
B.Throwing colours on each other
C.Holding parties with friends at home.
D.Having a feast with passers-by.
33.Whom is Holi commonly believed to honor in ancient India
A.Vishnu.
B.Hiranyakashipu.
C. Holika.
D. Radha.
34.What does the underlined word“Astoundingly”in paragraph 4mean
A.Excitingly.
B.Hopefully.
C. Obviously.
D.Surprisingly.
35.What do people most probably think of Holi in Uttar Pradesh?
A.It is a platform to show off their talents.
B.It is a good chance to share their worries.
C.It is an occasion to enjoy love and have fun.
D.It's a memorable day for the battle.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Do books unite us Award-winning author and poet Kwame Alexander thinks so.36 .Millions of young people around the world have read and loved his novels and poems.
OnSeptember3,I spoke with Alexander at the National Book Festival.I asked about his new novel,The Door of No Return,which is due out on September 27 for young readers.37 .
Did any experiences inspire you to write The Door of No Return
38 .Going there so much,tasting the food,meeting the people,and putting my feet in the ocean,I felt some type of warmness.I felt like I was connected to Ghana.I wanted to write a story that was based there.Those trips inspired me.
In the book,the character of Kofi is faced with an unexpected challenge.How do you think challenges can bring us together
We can't figure everything out on our own.39 .We realize that we have others around us who can support us,give us ideas and help us.That makes us a stronger family and community,and stronger,better people.
Characters in your books look and act like kids I know.Why do you think it's important to make your characters real and relatable
Kids can tell if a character is fake,or if it's not real,and they get turned off.They don't want to read the book.I hope kids like not only the beginnings of my books but the ends of my books. 40 .
A.I went to Ghana,in West Africa,11 times
B.Truly appreciate people spreading the word
C.Sometimes,we need help from other people
D.Alexander is the author of several best-selling titles
E.Here are highlights from my conversation with the author
F.In order to do that,I need to make the characters believable
G.The author spent much of his childhood and teenage years in Virginia
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项。
Several high school football players made their hometown very proud when they rushed to help a woman trapped in her car after having an accident.
On a recent morning,Cesar,Treyvon,Antwion,Messiah,Tyson and Alto were on their way to school when they heard 41 from a crashed car.A woman,believed to be in her 50s,collided(碰撞)with another vehicle.The 42 made both her passenger's and driver's side doors shut.
Together,the young men worked to open the passenger door in a(n) 43 to save the woman trapped in the car.But they soon 44 they would also have to open the driver's door in order to 45 the woman from her badly damaged car.
"We're pretty big people.We're 46 .We play football,so we lift weights a lot.We used all our muscles,but the door was just 47 bent and broke,”said Treyvon Adams.
As the players helped the woman out from her crashed car,Treyvon 48 the driver of the other vehicle to ensure his safety as well.
Meanwhile, inside the school,math teacher Luis Goya called 911 when he 49 the crash. Mr Goya later 50 with CNN,”we are very 51 of them. This is the kind of news that we 52 .That is more positive.”
After the group of guys 53 in freeing the woman trapped in her car,they received significant 54 for their heroic act.But Treyvon said,“We've been 55 in a lot of different ways.We appreciate it,but I feel we just did the right thing.”
41.A.songs B.remarks C.complaints D.cries
42.A.vehicle B.impact C.police D.woman
43.A.mess B.hour C.effort D.case
44.A.realized B.imagined C.admitted D.expected
45.A.observe B.free C.adapt D.stop
46.A.abnormal B.careful C.strong D.fashionable
47.A.fortunately B.potentially C.constantly D.extremely
48.A.sought for B.made fun of C.checked on D.kept in touch with
49.A.heard B.performed C.reported D.felt
50.A.worked B.shared C.agreed D.argued
51.A.confident B.ashamed C.proud D.short
52.A.need B.ignore C.design D.avoid
53.A.failed B.worried C.improved D.succeeded
54.A.comfort B.attention C.attraction D.suggestion
55.A.recognized B.encouraged C.warned D.protected
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填人1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Johann Sebastian Bach was a talented and influential composer and musician.56(know)as the father of western music for his great works,Bach created over1,000 pieces of music in his lifetime.
Bach was born in 1685 in a small town in Germany.His father taught him to play the violin and harpsichord(old piano)and 57 addition,he learned to play the organ(管风琴)from his older brother.
Bach became a famous organist when he was young,working as a musician for a 58 (various) of churches. He began to compose original works for all sorts of church services. However, most of this music was written to be performed only once and 59
(eventual),only very little of his music was published—not many people really 60
(appreciate) it.
Later,while working as an organist for a Duke(公爵),Bach received a better job offer. When he tried to leave to take 61 new chance, the Duke put him in prison for a month. But Bach loved music so much that he didn’t stop 62 (create)music.He composed 46 pieces of music during his time in prison,many of 63 are still performed today.
Bach's music wasn't truly accepted during his lifetime,but now he 64 (consider)to be one of the 65 (great)composers in history.
56.__________ 57.__________ 58.__________ 59.__________ 60.__________
61.__________ 62.__________ 63.__________ 64.__________ 65.__________
第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是某国际学校的学生会主席李华。为鼓励同学们学习中国传统文化,培养他们创作诗歌的兴趣,学生会将举行“诗歌创作比赛”(Poetry Writing Contest)。请你就此写一则通知,内容包括:
1.比赛的目的;
2.比赛的时间和地点;
3.比赛的简介。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My friend invited me to a trapeze(高空秋千)class. I was doubtful because of a lack of courage and a short of self-confidence,but her enthusiasm and assurances of strict safety rules won me over.
I had been fearful of heights since elementary school and avoiding my fear of heights became second nature.But here I was,at age twenty-six,facing my fear of heights in a rather extreme way.I had come around to the idea of trying trapeze.I figured it wasn't much different from swinging(摆动)on the monkey bars as a kid.One difficulty I didn't expect was the ladder(梯子).In order to reach the trapeze,I had to climb up a twenty-two-foot ladder.
I could hear one of my classmates expressing her impatience with my slow climb up the ladder.“If she's afraid of heights,why did she sign up fora trapeze class ”However,my friend was at the top of the ladder,trying to encourage me.Besides,his distraction techniques helped to take my mind off my dangerous task.I found a rhythm(节奏)and kept going.With a slow and steady pace,I made it to the
top.The cheers from my classmates rang out below.
An instructor told me to step to the edge of the platform.He reminded me of the safety rules,including the net below that would catch me at the bottom.He also asked me to listen to the directions while in the air,so I could perform a trick.
As the instructor counted down,I took a deep breath and pushed off the platform,swinging back and forth.At that moment,I lost awareness of time and space.Fortunately,the instructor's voice came over the loudspeaker,giving me step-by-step instructions for performing a trick.Instead of doubting my inability to perform the trick,I took his directions one step at a time.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
During my flight on the trapeze,my fear didn't completely leave me._________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
This experience opened up a new way of seeing myself and approaching other challenges.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
高二英语
1.A 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.A 10.C
11.A 12.B 13.B 14.C 15.A 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.A
21.A 22.C 23.B 24.A 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C
31.A 32.B 33.A 34.D 35.C 36.D 37.E 38.A 39.C 40.F
41.D 42.B 43.C 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.D 48.C 49.A 50.B
51.C 52.A 53.D 54.B 55.A
56.Known 57.in 58.variety 59.eventually 60.appreciated
61.the 62.creating 63.which 64.is considered 65.greatest
第一节
One possible version:
NOTICE
To promote traditional Chinese culture and cultivate your interest in writing poetry,the Student Union plans to hold Poetry Writing Contest.
The contest is scheduled for May 4 in the school lecture hall.All students are expected to participate.The contestants will be given an hour to compose a poem on a given topic.Additionally,our Chinese teachers and student representatives will be invited to be the judges and five winners will be selected.
Hopefully,you will benefit a lot and enjoy the charm of poetry.Please take part in the contest actively.
The Student Union
第二节
One possible version:
During my flight on the trapeze,my fear didn't completely leave me.My palms were clammy,my heart was racing,and my mouth was dry.But I turned down the dial of my fear so I could be present in the experience.I focused my thoughts on the instructor’s voice instead of my internal dialogue about what could go wrong.In the end,I successfully completed the task.I couldn't believe I had actually done it!
This experience opened up a new way of seeing myself and approaching other challenges.I became more capable of
Overcoming my fear and learned to believe in myself.I became more open to try new things.After my trapeze flight,I took
an archery class,went on my first kayaking trip,and hiked alonga200-foot cliff in Nova Scotia.While these experiences made my heart pound,I completed them,one step at a time.Whether my steps were small or big,on the ground or in midair,I wanted to keep stepping out of my comfort zone.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览