四川省南充市顺庆区南充高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期开学英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

四川省南充市顺庆区南充高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期开学英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

南充高中高2023级第四学期入学考试
英语试卷
(时间:120分钟 总分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt
A. 19.15. B. 9.18. C. 9.15.
答案是C。
1. What drink will the man order
A. An apple juice. B. A tomato juice. C. A cold beer.
2. What do we know about Jack
A. He will work on the project.
B. He is not tough enough.
C. He has little patience.
3. Where does the conversation take place
A. At a subway station. B. At an airport. C. In a taxi.
4. What does the woman want to do
A. Have a rest. B. Go to the movies. C. Visit Jeff with the man.
5. What happened to the woman
A. She couldn't find Mr. Beringer.
B. She was late for an interview.
C. She failed to get a job.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面一段对话,回答6—7题。
6. What does the man want to reserve
A. A business suite. B. Two double rooms. C. Three single rooms
7. When will the man check in
A. On December 16th. B. On December 19th. C. On December 23rd.
听下面一段对话,回答8-9题。
8. Where do the speakers prefer to go
A. Hawaii. B. Europe. C. The Bahamas.
9. What will the speakers probably do next
A Calculate the travel fees.
B. Call their friends.
C. Book their flight.
听下面一段对话,回答10—12题。
10. What does the woman dislike about the play
A. The clothes. B. The acting. C. The set.
11. Who is the man's old classmate
A. The actress. B. The director. C. The screenwriter.
12. When does the conversation take place
A. At the beginning of a play.
B. In the middle of a play.
C. At the end of a play.
听下面一段对话,回答13—16题。
13. What did Landon succeed in doing
A. Managing his own business.
B. Completing a degree in Computer.
C. Getting into a college.
14. How much does Jason's school charge per year now
A. $20,000. B. $40,000. C. $60,000.
15. What does the man think of college education
A. It costs less now. B. It isn't necessary. C. It is meaningful.
16. What are the speakers talking about
A. What major to choose.
B. Whether to go to college.
C. How to pay for university.
听下面一段独白,回答17—20题。
17. What should people do to rent a Nice Ride bike
A. Show the ID card. B. Download an app. C. Get the membership card.
18. What encourage more people to choose biking
A. The short supply of gas.
B. Concerns about the environment.
C. The request of the government.
19. Which country has the largest bike-share program
A. Australia. B. The US. C. China
20. How does the US Department of Transportation support cycling
A. Build on-street bike lanes.
B. Provide thousands of bikes.
C. Start bike-share programs.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Shanghai Tour Bus Center
Besides Shanghai’s own attractions, tourist attractions around the city are well worth a visit. Shanghai Tour Bus Center has several branches(分部) in different parts of the city. It offers over 170 Itineraries(行程) to more than 270 attractions in the city and neighboring provinces.
Here below are some places Shanghai tour buses visit:
*Zhouzhuang Town
Fee: CNY 150 for a return air-conditioned bus fare and admission to the attraction.
*Xitang Town
Fee: CNY 150 for a return bus fare and admission to the attraction; CNY 75 for a roundtrip bus fare only.
* West Lake
Inclusions: a one-way bullet train trip from Shanghai to Hangzhou, a bus trip from Hangzhou Railway Station to the attraction site, a bus trip from the attraction site to Hangzhou Railway Station, the local guide service, and admission to the attraction.
Fee: CNY 330.
*Two Days of Yellow Mountain
A round-trip bus trip to the foot of Yellow Mountain, a hotel room for one night on Yellow Mountain, and the tour guide service.
Fee:
Standard Hotel Room Stay VIP Hotel Room Stay
Fridays CNY 358 CNY 668
Saturdays CNY 418 CNY 768
Sundays to the following Thursdays CNY 318 CNY 568
Note:
General Station of Shanghai Tour Bus Center
Address: BI, No. 240. 9. South Zhongshan 2nd Road
Tel: 021-240 95555
South Railway Station Branch
Address: South Long Distance Bus Station, No. 666, Shilong Road, Xuhui District
Tel: 021-54363617
Hongkou Branch
Address: No. 5 Gate, Hongkou Football Stadium, No.444, East Jiangwan Road, Hongkou District
Tel: 021-56963248
Yangpu Branch
Address: Yangpu Sports Center, No. 640, Longchang Road, Yangpu District
Tel: 021-65803210
1. What is covered in a CNY 150 ticket for Xitang Town
A. The local guide service.
B. A one-way bullet train fare.
C. The entrance ticket for the town.
D. A bus fare from Xitang to Hangzhou Railway Station.
2. How much is a ticket for a standard Yellow Mountain trip starting on Tuesday
A. CNY 318. B. CNY 358.
C. CNY 418. D. CNY 568.
3. Where can a person on Shilong Road go to get a ticket most quickly
A. General Station of Shanghai Tour Bus Center.
B. South Railway Station Branch.
C. Hongkou Branch.
D. Yangpu Branch.
B
In the depths of Catoctin Mountain Park, 19-year-old Melita Bell almost broke down. Having been working at Camp Greentop, a summer camp for people with disabilities, for just a week, she didn’t think she could keep going. “I’m gonna quit. This is outside of my comfort zone... I wonder if I’m even making a difference with these campers.” Bell said.
The second week, she changed her mind. She grew to love what she was doing. “It’s more physical and harder, because we have campers who have a lot of personal care needs and things like that, but I just got more joy out of it,” she said.
Bell came back to camp year after year until she began working full-time at the camp. The camp was created in 1937, supporting people with intellectual and physical disabilities, whether they are developmental or acquired. “They’re not for their condition. They’re here to have fun, to socialize, and to find other people to connect with.” Bell said.
Greentop is made up of six sessions (期), each about a week long. Two are for adults (18-plus) only, two are just for ages 7 to 21, and two are for all ages. The adult-only sessions are relatively unstructured, allowing campers to do whichever activity appeals to them. The other sessions are much more structured. Campers cycle between different activities around camp in 45-minute sessions, which kind of gets some campers into trouble. Instructors make sure to “put ability first”. They create ways for every camper to participate in an activity. If a camper can’t use their hands, they can use their mouth to paint during arts and crafts.
“Our instructors get a 10-day-long training before camp starts, where they learn to master necessary skills of taking care of people with disabilities. They take the responsibility of caring for youth or adult participants very seriously and do what they can to maintain an environment that improves safety and wellbeing of all participants, as well as encourages personal growth and independence.” Bell said.
4. Who is Camp Greentop targeted at
A. The disabled. B. The young. C. Volunteers. D. Parents.
5. What made Bell continue her work in Greentop
A. The different comfort zone. B. The enjoyment from the job.
C. The difficulty of landing a new job. D. The request from the campers.
6 Why does the author mention “use their mouth” in paragraph 4
A. To stress every camper has a say in Greentop.
B. To suggest Greentop focuses on all-round development.
C. To prove Greentop has unique means of testing campers’ skills.
D. To show Greentop encourages active involvement of each camper.
7. What can we learn about the instructors in the last paragraph
A. They’re responsible and reliable. B. They’re talented and considerate.
C. They’re curious and influential. D. They’re competitive and sensitive.
C
A major scientific achievement has been recognized with the 2024 Nobel Prize in Chemistry. This award was given to a team using machine learning to solve a big problem in biology: predicting and designing the 3D shapes of proteins. Most of this work was done at a tech company, marking a notable shift that high-level scientific research can also originate outside traditional academic settings.
Proteins are crucial for our bodies and are involved in almost every biological process. The shape of a protein determines its function. If a protein is shaped incorrectly, it can cause serious diseases like Alzheimer’s and diabetes. Historically, predicting a protein’s shape from its amino acid sequence (序列) was very difficult and puzzled scientists for decades.
The breakthrough happened with A-Fold, a machine learning program that can accurately predict protein structures from their amino acid sequences. This tool has changed the field, providing insights into the structure of over 200 million proteins so far. This data is expected to speed up progress in medicine and drug development, opening new ways to treat diseases.
The tech company’s success with A-Fold also underscores the growing impact of artificial intelligence in various scientific domains, showing that Al can tackle complex biological problems and contribute to critical advancements in health and medicine.
The Nobel Prize committee awarded this work to highlight the value of combining different areas in science, where technology and biology meet to create amazing results. This achievement not only shows what AI can do but also sets an example for future scientific projects that combine technology with traditional research to address global problems.
8. Why was the team awarded the 2024 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
A. They discovered a cure for Alzheimer’s and diabetes.
B. They analyzed the functions of essential body elements.
C. They worked out protein structures with a machine learning program.
D. They created a new way to treat diseases through traditional research.
9. Why is the shape of a protein critical to its function
A. It leads to the development of the diseases.
B. It offers insights into the structure of protein.
C. It speeds up the progress of medicine and drug.
D. It affects the protein’s role in biological processes.
10. What does the underlined word “underscore” in paragraph 4 mean
A. Minimize. B. Highlight. C. Question. D. Overlook.
11. What possibility does the author imply about the future of scientific research
A. A new focus on solving biological problems.
B. An amazing change in academic research settings.
C. An increase in joint efforts between different fields.
D. A lessened dependence on machine learning techniques.
D
When I stepped into my sister’s house I could feel the tension among the family members. My nephew was complaining that current allowances are insufficient to cover his expenses and questioning why he cannot be trusted. Financial literacy (素养) is a totally new word to his parents and, in their mind, parents are supposed to be extremely tight on kids’ money.
As raised in a traditional way, we are constantly told to spend a fixed amount of money in a particular period, with everything arranged. The lack of financial literacy among teens is mainly due to the fear of losing control, which has overshadowed the importance of introducing genuine ideas that can promote independence and responsibility tied to financial autonomy (自主). This mindset implies that if you just follow the parents plan, seemingly you succeed m managing your money. Still, each year heartbreaking news about college students who are involved in unaffordable debt keep popping up.
Having financial literacy, however, have more benefits than expected. At best, teens with self-discipline would appreciate the trust and make informed financial decisions. Ever at worst, the cost of making mistakes in teenage years is relatively low and committing the mistakes honestly may open the door to some constructive feedback and financial tips.
True financial literacy isn’t simply about carrying out a strict or loose strategy on spending but teaching teenagers to differentiate between necessity and desire, and making wise choices. But managed properly, both bread and Air Jordan shoes can be obtained. With Air Jordan shoes ahead, the difficulty in making and saving money makes us appreciate the value of efforts. Budgeting, planning for your expenses, help you make decisions of consequence and resist temptations.
Once teens demonstrate responsible management of cash-based expenses, it is time to consider upgrading. However, teens may not be fully equipped to travel in the complex financial landscape without enough supervision and support. After all, financial autonomy comes with responsibilities.
12. What is the function of mentioning the author’s nephew
A. To explain a difficult concept. B. To draw a persuasive conclusion.
C. To give a reasonable prediction. D. To present a convincing example.
13. Why do we need financial literacy
A. It guarantees more control on money by parents.
B. It stresses the necessity of producing genuine ideas.
C. It helps generate independence and responsibilities.
D. It increases the risk of having unaffordable debt.
14. Which pair is similar to bread and Air Jordan shoes
A. Tasty dumplings and cheap stationery. B. Instant noodles and all-star game ticket.
C. Worn-out jeans and plain basketball cap. D. Latest electronic devices and rare goods.
15. What is the purpose of the passage
A. To motivate teens to have financial literacy skills.
B. To tell reasons why teens fail to manage their finance.
C. To teach teens how to spend money reasonably and wisely.
D. To analyze the pros and cons of having financial autonomy.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Talking with your doctor
Talking freely with your doctor can make you feel better and gives your doctor the information she or he needs to give you the best care. Don't be afraid or embarrassed to discuss something that is bothering you.____16____
●Stay positive.
Go to your doctor's visits with a good attitude.____17____Think teamwork! Think positive!
●Keep track of how you are feeling.
____18____This will make it easier for you to answer questions about your symptoms(症状)and how medicines make you feel. It also makes it easier for you to bring up anything that you are worried about. Make sure to be honest about how you feel and how long you've felt that way.
●____19____
Your medical history is a list of your illnesses, treatments, what the doctors told you to do, and anything else you think your doctor should know. Also, if you are allergic(过敏)to any medicines, be sure to mention that to your doctor.
●Ask questions.
Do not be afraid to ask your doctor any questions you have. To remember all the questions you have when you are not in the doctor's office, write them down and bring the list with you to your appointment.____20____Remember—there's no such thing as a stupid question. If you don't understand the answer to a question, ask the doctor to explain it again until you do understand.
A. This will make getting answers easier.
B. Here are some tips for talking with your doctor.
C. You can talk to another doctor if the treatments don't work.
D. Before your doctor's visit, keep notes on how you are feeling.
E. Remember, your doctor and other caregivers are on your side.
F. Bring your medical history, including a list of your current medicines.
G. Writing down what the doctor says will help you remember important information.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
I was once troubled by scars But now I find it funny when people are ____21____ of the scars they have on their bodies. To me, scars shine a light on who a person ____22____ is.
I was born in the year 2000. Ten days after I was born, I had my first surgery, ____23____ my first of many scars. I consider myself to be quite different because my ____24____ are rare and very few people have the same scar as I do. It's ____25____, like me.
Then, after several more months of going in and out of the hospital I received my biggest and most ____26____ scar from a six-hour open-heart surgery. This one ____27____ all the way vertically down my chest. ____28____, the heart is a symbol of love, so I see this scar as representative of my ____29____ to love and my perseverance. Today, I am completely healthy. ____30____ I still go to the hospital for yearly check-ups, my heart condition does not hinder (阻碍) my abilities in any way. If it weren't for my ____31____, nobody would know I am any different from the next person.
The thing is, I ____32____ my scars. I wear them as badges of courage and survival. I often ____33____ why they would want to hide their best stories. I don't know why they call their survival an ____34____. If you have a scar, big or small, be ____35____. It's part of who you are.
21. A. emotive B. conscious C. ashamed D. independent
22. A. constantly B. naturally C. suddenly D. truly
23. A. removing B. gaining C. analyzing D. seizing
24. A. inferences B. emotions C. conditions D. divisions
25. A. shallow B. unique C. protective D. intense
26 A. meaningful B. mysterious C. tolerable D. cruel
27. A. runs B. disappears C. leads D. moves
28. A. Literally B. Eventually C. Typically D. Alternatively
29. A. ability B. dream C. application D. plan
30. A. When B. As C. Because D. Although
31. A. accidents B. wish C. scars D. nerves
32. A. love B. forget C. avoid D. cure
33. A. repair B. wonder C. describe D. inform
34. A. advantage B. absence C. innovation D. imperfection
35. A. guilty B. aware C. envious D. proud
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Honored as the “last pure land on our blue planet”, the Yading Nature Reserve in Daocheng County in the southwest of Sichuan Province was first introduced to the world by the famous American adventurer Joseph F. Rock, _____36_____ visited Yading in 1928. _____37_____ (cover) an area of 56, 000 hectares (公顷), the Yading Nature Reserve _____38_____ (know) as one of the best-preserved and most ancient natural scenic spots in China. As it features untouched and amazing plateau (高原) scenery, the Yading Nature Reserve is famous for its unique ecological environment and spiritual _____39_____ (significant).
The most important spots in the area are the three snow-covered mountains, Mts Chenrezig, Jambeyang and Chanadorje. While _____40_____ (complete) separated from each other, they are within a short distance of each other, forming the shape of a triangle. Local people believe their wishes will come true if they sincerely make journeys to the three mountains.
At _____41_____ foot of Mt. Chenrezig is the Chonggu Monastery. _____42_____ is said that a distinguished monk (僧人) built this temple. When disease attacked the surrounding areas, this _____43_____ (self) monk tried hard to save the people. Finally, all the people were saved while he lost his life. People buried him on this land in memory of him.
_____44_____ (surround) by rolling mountains, Luorong Pasture is the best site _____45_____ (view) the three mountains. In addition, the Five-Color Lake and Milk Lake are well worth visiting.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 上周校学生会组织了以“环保行动进校园”为主题的校园环保活动,请你给校英文报写一篇短文投稿,介绍本次活动情况,要点包括:
(1)活动概况;
(2)感悟与收获。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
A Campus Environmental Protection Activity
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
On a freezing cold December morning, I led Martin to the third-grade classroom I was in charge of. He lowered his head, which I thought was due to his shyness. Also, I noticed him wearing a pair of shoes apparently outgrowing his shoe size. “Maybe he comes from a financially disadvantaged family,” I thought to myself.
However, it was also hard to understand Martin’s behavior. When asked to make a self- introduction on the platform, he simply spelled his name, leaving the other students confused. Besides, Martin’s study habits and skills were nowhere to be seen. Unable to recognize some English letters, he even failed to write a short essay according to given instructions.
Therefore, I wondered whether a special school teaching kids with autism (自闭症) was more suitable for him. I looked through his previous grade reports, only to find that his academic performances in the first grade were great. To figure out what happened to him, I decided to visit his former school and communicate with the headteacher. I learned that Martin’s mom had a mental disorder after getting divorced last year. Now, the little boy had to take care of both himself and his mom. Since Martin’s brainpower was normal, he would stay put in my class.
I had never encountered a student like Martin before. It was a headache to help him fit into and catch up with his classmates. I had dreamed about teaching, so I hated it when the idea of giving up such a student lingered (萦绕) vividly in my mind.
Two days later, it was Martin’s turn to clean the blackboard. Rising to his feet and ready to walk to the platform, he was tripped by one student on purpose. Suddenly, he couldn’t resist weeping alone. Contrary to what I assumed, no one lent him a helping hand. I sent Martin to the infirmary (医务室) and screamed at the others that Martin’s difference was a reason for being treated warmly and nicely.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I realized it was high time that I should shoulder my responsibility.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Gradually, positive changes were seen in Martin.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
南充高中高2023级第四学期入学考试
英语试卷 参考答案
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
1-5ACCAB 6-10 BABAB 11-15 ABABC 16-20 BCBCA
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
【1~3题答案】
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. B
B
【4~7题答案】
【答案】4. A 5. B 6. D 7. A
C
【8~11题答案】
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. B 11. C
D
【12~15题答案】
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. B 15. D
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. B 17. E 18. D 19. F 20. A
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. C 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. A 27. A 28. C 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. D
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. who
37. Covering
38. is known
39. significance
pletely
41. the 42. It
43. selfless
44. Surrounded
45. to view
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
【46题答案】
【答案】
A Campus Environmental Protection Activity
To help students realize the importance of protecting the environment, the Student Union of our school organized a campus environmental protection activity last week.
During the activity, we participated in a series of meaningful actions, such as cleaning the campus and watering the flowers. Additionally, several experts were invited to deliver a lecture, significantly enhancing our understanding of environmental issues.
Through this activity, not only can we acquire the knowledge of environmental protection, but we also realize the significance of everyone’s participation in protecting the environment. I believe that if we all take action, we can make our earth a better place.
第二节(满分25分)
【47题答案】
【答案】范文
I realized it was high time that I should shoulder my responsibility. The next day, I had a heartfelt chat with Martin at his home. Sensing I was worth trusting, Martin sighed, “Thanks for your kindness. But burdened with huge family pressure, I feel my future will be dark.” In response, I held his hands firmly, convincing him that nothing was impossible with a willing heart. “Let’s fight for a promising future together, shall we ” I continued. He nodded slightly.
Gradually, positive changes were seen in Martin. He was no longer ashamed of his appearance. In classes, with his attention fixed on the Powerpoint slides and textbooks, he handled reading comprehension from scratch, managed to read lengthy texts and voiced his own opinions. During breaks, long gone were the days when Martin had escaped to his inner safe space. Befriending classmates around him, he found they were on the same wavelength. I came to realize that no matter what problems my students had, I, as a teacher, should try my best to help them out.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览