天津市滨海新区塘沽一中、二中2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文,含音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

天津市滨海新区塘沽一中、二中2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文,含音频)

资源简介

天津市滨海新区塘沽一中、二中2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
一、听力选择
1.
A. B. C.
2.
A. B. C.
3.
A. B. C.
4.
A. B. C.
5.What’s wrong with the man
A.He has a bad cold. B.He hurt his knee. C.He was lost.
6.Where did Lucy go last month
A.Australia. B.Canada. C.America.
7.What’s the girl’s history teacher like
A.She’s tall. B.She’s friendly. C.She’s beautiful.
8.What is Superman like
A.Shy and kind. B.Brave and handsome. C.Friendly and strong.
9.What does the man often eat for breakfast
A.Fast food. B.Sea food. C.Fruits and vegetables.
10.Where has the man visited in China
A.West Lake. B.The Great Wall. C.The Yellow River.
11.When is the English exam
A.On Monday. B.On Wednesday. C.On Thursday.
12.When does the boys’s father usually go to work
A.At 8:15. B.At 8:05. C.At 7:55.
13.What are the two speakers talking about
A.The radio. B.The date. C.The weather.
14.What does the man ask Jill to do
A.Look after the house. B.Go on a visit. C.Enjoy herself.
听材料,回答各题。
15.How did Amy feel about the maths homework
A.Too easy. B.Too difficult. C.A bit difficult.
16.When are they going to meet
A.At 5:00. B.At 5:30. C.At 6:00.
17.Who thinks English is difficult
A.Tom. B.Amy. C.Both of them.
听下面一段材料,回答下列各小题。
18.How does Bob go to school
A.By bike. B.By underground. C.By train.
19.How long does it take Bob to get to school
A.Twenty minutes. B.Half an hour. C.One hour and a half.
20.What does Bob hope to do
A.To help his father get a job.
B.To buy a new bike for himself.
C.To make much money for his mother.
二、单项选择
21.This is ______ great story about bears. Read ______ story and retell it.
A.a; a B.a; the C.the; the D.the; a
22.—Can you come to play football with me
—Sorry! My 5-year-old brother can’t look after ______.
A.him B.himself C.her D.herself
23.Tom has got a camera in the school photo ______.
A.competition B.condition C.environment D.message
24.It’s ______ to finish the work in such a short time. We need more help.
A.different B.important C.impossible D.necessary
25.The running water makes the stone ______ very smooth (光滑的).
A.sound B.taste C.smell D.feel
26.—Where is your mother
—She ______ the shop. She’ll be back in an hour.
A.has been to B.has gone to C.goes to D.will go to
27.—Tony, this story sounds interesting. Is it true
—No, I ______ myself.
A.turned it on B.picked it up C.tried it on D.made it up
28.They couldn’t help ______ when they saw the terrible snake!
A.cry B.crying C.to cry D.cried
29.Tony is a(n) ______ man. He often brings a lot of happiness to others.
A.serious B.well C.humorous D.pretty
30.It’s dangerous to play in the street. Look! The car ______ hit you.
A.actually B.certainly C.nearly D.hardly
31.—Why are you in such a hurry
—Because the class ________ for 10 minutes.
A.has been on B.has begun C.is on D.begins
32.Monkey King leads a group of monkeys ______ the Emperor of Heaven and his men.
A.with B.without C.for D.against
33.—Have you seen the film Detective Chinatown 1900 ______
—Yes. I have______ seen it with my friends.
A.already; already B.yet; already C.yet; yet D.already; yet
34.— Your English is so good. How long have you learned English
—________ I was five years old.
A.Before B.Until C.Since D.When
35.— Don’t make noise in the school library.
—______.
A.Sorry, I won’t B.No problem C.It doesn’t matter D.You’re welcome
三、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A young man was in trouble. He lost all his money and his wife left him. 36 went well and he felt very sad. One day, he went into a forest alone. He met an old man living there. He 37 his experiences with the old man and asked, “Can you give me one good reason not to give up ”
The old man answered, “When I planted the sunflower and bamboo seeds, I watered them 38 . Within a few days, the sunflowers grew 39 the land quickly. However, although I watered the bamboo seeds for four 40 , they still didn’t come out of the land. But I didn’t give up and continued looking after them. In the 5th year, they came out a little. And just after six months, the bamboos grew a hundred feet 41 . The little bamboos had been growing underground in the past four years, developing 42 roots (根) for their ground growth. So you know, 43 you were facing problems, you were actually growing strong roots.”
During our lives, it’s quite 44 to meet different kinds of difficulties or problems. The most important thing is to try every means to make ourselves strong enough. This is a good 45 from the bamboos.
36.A.Nothing B.Anything C.Something D.Everything
37.A.made B.shared C.solved D.changed
38.A.loudly B.comfortably C.sadly D.carefully
39.A.from B.for C.at D.under
40.A.minutes B.hours C.days D.years
41.A.tall B.long C.wide D.deep
42.A.short B.young C.strong D.brave
43.A.when B.until C.before D.unless
44.A.lucky B.special C.normal D.dangerous
45.A.reason B.lesson C.dream D.note
四、阅读理解
A
If you go to Egypt, you’ll see a lot of pyramids. The biggest of all is the Great Pyramid. It is about 137 metres high and made of 2,300,000 huge stones. Each stone weighs about two and a half tons. The biggest ones even weigh fifteen tons. It took more than 100,000 men twenty years to build it. Nobody can tell just how the men cut, carried and lifted (举) the huge stones without our modern machines.
The Egyptian kings told the people to build the pyramids for themselves. They thought they had tombs (坟墓) strong enough to keep their bodies well until they came back to life. But they never thought that about 5,000 years later their bodies would be on show in museums.
46.Where is the Great Pyramid
A.In China. B.In Japan. C.In Egypt. D.In France.
47.A pyramid is ________.
A.a house B.a huge stone C.a king’s tomb D.the name of a museum
48.The Great Pyramid is about ________ and made of ________ huge stones.
A.137 metres high; 100,000 B.137 metres wide; 100,000
C.137 metres long; 2,300,000 D.137 metres high; 2,300,000
49.Pyramids are built for ________.
A.the kings B.the queens C.the kings’ teachers D.everyone
50.The kings had the pyramids built to keep their bodies until ________.
A.they came home B.they became alive again
C.they died D.they were on show in museums
B
Anger is a kind of feeling. Many things can make you angry. When your teacher gives you too much homework, when your team loses an important game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks it, you may get really angry.
Usually, your body will tell you when you are angry. For example, you breathe (呼吸) faster, your face turns red, and you may want to break something or hit someone, but sometimes, you hide your anger. For example, you may hide it in your heart. The problem is that if you do this, you may get a headache or your stomach may hurt.
In fact, it’s not good to hide your anger, and it’s normal for you to get angry sometimes. But anger must be let out in the right way, without hurting others or yourself.
When you get angry, you can talk about it with other people. It’s helpful to talk about your anger with an adult, such as parents, a teacher, etc. When you talk about anger, those bad feelings can start to go away. Here are some other things you can do when you start to feel angry: talk to a good friend; count from 1 to 100; give someone a hug; go for a bike ride; think about good things, etc.
Remember that how you act when you are angry can make everything better or worse. Don’t let your anger control you.
51.You may not get angry when ________.
A.there is too much homework this weekend B.a friend breaks your favorite thing
C.your favorite basketball team wins a game D.you lose your wallet
52.________ shows that you’re not angry.
A.Taking a faster breath B.Wanting to hit somebody
C.Wanting to break something D.Getting flowers from your friends
53.According to the passage, you can do everything when you get angry except________.
A.go for a bike ride B.think about good things C.say bad things to the people around you D.count from 1 to 100
54.The underlined word “control” in the last paragraph means ________ in Chinese.
A.控制 B.连接 C.失去 D.联系
55.This passage is mainly about ________.
A.anger B.excitement C.sadness D.happiness
C
Besides stinky tofu (臭豆腐), there are many more smelly food choices in China. Here are a few popular ones that you might want to try out.
Stinky mandarin fish (臭鳜鱼)
If you love Chinese food, you might know it has eight main types. In Hui cuisine (风味), there’s a dish known for its special smell—stinky mandarin fish. To make it, you put the fish in a wooden bucket (桶) with salt and press down on it. After a few days, when it smells strong, you can take the fish out. Then, you cook it with other food, and it’s time to enjoy this special Hui-style dish.
River snail rice noodles (螺蛳粉)
River snail rice noodles from Guangxi have become popular lately. Many people enjoy eating this dish even though it smells bad. To make it, you need sour bamboo shoots (酸笋). You boil the noodles, add the river snail soup and sour bamboo shoots, and then throw in some peanuts (花生), mushrooms and other tasty things.
Smelly wax gourd (臭冬瓜)
The tasty dish, smelly wax gourd, comes from Ningbo, Zhejiang. In the past, fishermen needed lots of vegetables that could be kept a long time. Wax gourds were cheap and easy to store at that time, so they were the first choice. Even when they started to smell, the fishermen still ate them with salt and sesame oil. Surprisingly, they tasted really good. The special sauce (酱汁) made from many vegetables is the key to this dish. When it’s done, you can add some seasonings to make it even more delicious!
56.How many stinky dishes are mentioned in the passage
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
57.What is the key step in preparing stinky mandarin fish according to the passage
A.Marinating (腌泡) the fish in soy sauce for a week.
B.Pressing the fish in a wooden bucket with salt for several days.
C.Cooking the fish immediately after catching it.
D.Adding sour bamboo shoots to enhance the flavor.
58.What can we learn about “river snail rice noodles”
A.It was first invented by fishermen. B.It has been popular for long.
C.It took its rise from Guangxi Province. D.It is served only in restaurants.
59.What do these dishes have in common according to the passage
A.They all have an unpleasant smell. B.They are popular all over the country.
C.They are all included in Hui cuisine. D.They are all the latest Chinese dishes.
60.What is the purpose of the passage
A.To say something bad about the strong smells of Chinese dishes.
B.To introduce popular smelly foods from different parts of China.
C.To explain the nutritional benefits (营养益处) of fermented foods.
D.To compare different kinds of Chinese foods to find out the best one.
五、补全对话
根据对话内容,选择恰当的句子将对话补充完整。(选项中有两项是多余的)
A: Hello, Li Ming. What’s your plan for this May Day holiday
B: I have no idea. 61
A: I’ll take part in a social activity with my sister.
B: That sounds exciting. 62
A: No, I have been a volunteer in a poor village. The children there don’t have the money to buy books.
B: 63
A: Yes. I bought them 30 books with my pocket money.
B: What else did you do there
A: 64 And now we are good friends.
B:Wow. 65 I’d like to join you.
A: Great! I’m sure we’ll have a meaningful holiday.
A.Can you tell me something about them
B.Have you sent books to them
C.I helped them with their lessons.
D.She raised some money for them.
E.Is it your first time to take part in such activities
F.It was a wonderful experience!
G.What about you
六、完成句子
66.我为我们伟大的祖国感到自豪。
I am our great country.
67.太阳及它的行星被称为太阳系。
The sun and its plants are called the .
68.我在学校里和朋友们一起演奏古典音乐。
I play classical music with my friends .
69.昨天我感到不舒服。
Yesterday I .
70.妈妈不让我吃太多的快餐食品。
My mother asks me not to eat too much .
七、任务型阅读
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,完成下列各题。
The Sahara Desert is the largest hot desert in the world. It is about 9,600 000 square kilometers in size. This is almost the size of the America or China. The desert covers eleven countries in the north of Africa.
The Nile, the-longest river in the world, runs through the Sahara Desert all year round. But there are also other rivers running through it seasonally(季节性地). The geography of the desert includes huge sand dunes(沙丘) and dune fields. Some of the sand dunes are so huge that they can even be over 152 meters high. When you go on a visit in the Sahara Desert, you may feel you are in a sea of sand. But there are also other amazing land forms (地形) in different parts of the desert.
It is very hot and dry in the Sahara Desert. The temperature there is usually 30℃. However, during the hottest months, the temperature can go over 50℃. Because of the high temperatures and poor conditions of the desert, only a few plants live here, just about 500 kinds. They also play a role in the number of animals. In the driest part of the desert, there are only 70 different kinds of animals.
Today the Sahara’s population is around four million. Most of them don’t live in cities. Instead, they move from place to place through the desert. Because of this, there are many different cultures and languages in this area. But still, Arabic(阿拉伯语) is the most widely spoken one.
71.The Sahara covers countries in the north of Africa.
72. runs through the Sahara Desert all year round.
73.Only a few plants live in the Sahara Desert because of and poor conditions in the Sahara Desert.
74.There are only 70 different kinds of animals of the desert.
75.The Sahara area is rich in different because people move from place to place through the desert.
八、短文填空
Can you imagine astronauts’everyday life in space They also need to eat, s 76 , exercise and relax. They do the same things as us , but they do t 77 differently.
On the e 78 , we put food on a plate. Gravity(重力)holds the food down and keeps it on the plate. But there is almost no gravity in space, so f 79 can float(漂浮)away, and astronauts must eat carefully.
In space, sleeping is very different f 80 that on the earth. Some a 81 like to float in the air, but most like to be in a sleeping bag. They tie(系)the bag to a wall so that they won’t float away at night.
Exercise is very i 82 in space. On the earth, your legs carry your body, but in space, astronauts float, so they do not u 83 their legs often. This is very bad for their legs, so they must e 84 for thirty minutes every day.
After a day’s work, astronauts relax. They may listen to music, read, watch films, play games, or talk to their friends and families on the earth. Sometimes they just e 85 floating in the air. How interesting!
九、书面表达
86.《哪吒2》2025年春节期间上映,迄今全球总票房 (含预售) 突破155亿。该片打破了迪士尼、环球对动画榜的垄断。
要点如下:
(1) 寒假期间,你和爸爸妈妈一起去电影院看了《哪吒2》;
(2) 哪吒有明亮的红色的头发,穿着红色的衣服,他很勇敢,但有时很淘气;
(3) 他和好朋友敖丙相互帮助,一起抗争,他们教会我们坚强与善良;
(4) 这部电影受到各个年龄段人们的喜爱。迄今为止,3亿多人已经看过它;
(5) 你认为,中国电影的未来……
要求:
(1)词数:80~100个。
(2)要点齐全,行文连贯,可适当发挥。
参考词汇:《哪吒2》 Ne Zha 2
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
《天津市滨海新区塘沽一中、二中2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题》参考答案
1.C 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.B
11.C 12.C 13.C 14.A 15.B 16.B 17.A18.A 19.B 20.C
21.B 22.B 23.A 24.C 25.D 26.B 27.D 28.B 29.C 30.C
31.A 32.D 33.B 34.C 35.A36.A 37.B 38.D 39.A 40.D
41.A 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.B46.C 47.C 48.D 49.A 50.B
51.C 52.D 53.C 54.A 55.A56.C 57.B 58.C 59.A 60.B
61.G 62.E 63.B 64.C 65.F
66. proud of
67. solar system
68. at school
69. felt awful
70. fast food
71.eleven 72.The Nile 73.the high temperatures 74.in the driest part 75.cultures and languages
76.(s)leep 77.(t)hem 78.(e)arth 79.(f)ood 80.(f)rom 81.(a)stronauts 82.(i)mportant 83.(u)se 84.(e)xercise 85.(e)njoy
86.例文
During the winter vacation, I watched Ne Zha 2 with my parents, and it left a deep impression on me.
Ne Zha, who has bright red hair and wears red clothes, is a brave yet occasionally naughty hero. What impressed me most was his friendship with Ao Bing. Although they face countless challenges, they help each other and fight side by side, which teaches us to be strong and kind.
The film has won the hearts of people of all ages. So far, more than 300 million people have watched it, making it a huge success.
I believe that the future of Chinese films is bright because they combine traditional culture with modern technology, just like Ne Zha 2 does so that people around the world will know more good Chinese stories.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表