资源简介 2024-2025 学年八年级英语下学期第三次月考(人教版,Units 1~7) 解析卷(考试时间:90 分钟 试卷满分:120 分)注意事项:1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、 准考证号填写在答题卡上。2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答 案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。3.回答非选择题时,必须用黑色字迹的签字笔或者钢笔将答案写在答题卡 相应位置上。写在本试卷上无效。4.难度系数:0.65。5.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。一、听力。(共 20 分)A. 听短对话选答案。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)1.What are the two speakers talking about A.How to go to China. B.Where to spend the holiday. C.When to go to China.【答案】B【原文】W: Where will you go to spend your summer holiday M: I’ll go to China.2.Where is the woman probably going to spend her holiday A.In Tibet. B.In Hainan. C.In Beijing.【答案】B【原文】M: Where are you going to spend the coming holiday W: I usually go back to my hometown, Tibet to stay with my family. But this time I’m going tosomewhere warm, maybe Hainan.3.What was Kitty doing at 7:00 last night 第 1 页,共 3 页A.Taking a shower. B.Doing housework. C.Watching TV.【答案】B【原文】A: Kitty, I called you last night but no one answered. What were your families doing atseven o’clock then B: Sorry, grandpa. I was in the kitchen helping my mom with some housework while my fatherwas taking a shower.4.Who is fond of operas A.The boy. B.The girl. C.The boy’s brother.【答案】C【原文】A: I like watching films very much. How about you, John B: Me too, but my brother prefers watching operas.5.How many times does Miss Chen go to Beijing in a month A.Once. B.Three times. C.Four times.【答案】C【原文】M: Do you often go to Beijing, Miss Chen W: Yes, I go there once a week.B. 听长对话选答案。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)听下面一段对话,回答两个小题。6.When will John climb the high mountain A.Next Sunday. B.Next Saturday. C.Next Friday.7.How many people will climb the high mountain A.Eight. B.Ten. C.Eighteen.【答案】6.B 7.C【原文】W: Hi, John. How is it going M: Nothing special, but I’m going to go to a mountain with some people.W: Go to a mountain.W: What are you going to do there M: I have joined a club. People there love exploring the unknown world. Next Saturday we aregoing to climb a high mountain.第 1 页,共 3 页W: It sounds dangerous.M: Don’t worry, some experienced explorers will go there too.W: How many people will go there with you M: 17.听对话,回答各小题。8.How long will Alex finish his homework A.For thirty minutes. B.For forty minutes. C.For sixty minutes.9.What does Alex do first after finishing his homework A.Wash the dishes. B.Wash the clothes. C.Water the plants.10.How is Alex like A.Cute. B.Helpful. C.Lazy.【答案】8.A 9.A 10.B【原文】A: Alex, what are you doing now B: I’m doing my homework, mom. It will take me about half an hour to finish it. After that, I wantto help you with some chores.A: Thank you.B: It’s nothing. What do you need help with A: Could you wash the dishes first B: Sure, mom. I’ll do it right after I finish my homework. Anything else A: Water the plants next to the window.B: No problem.A: You’re such a good helper today.B: I should do this. It’s hard for you to do housework every day.C. 听短文选答案。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)听下面一段独白,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选择正确的选项,回答问题。11.Why is Linda very worried A.She missed the bus. B.She lost her schoolbag. C.She did badly in the exam.12.What is NOT in Linda’s schoolbag 第 1 页,共 3 页A.Books. B.A dictionary. C.Tennis balls.13.Where did Linda go after the concert A.To the zoo. B.To the park. C.To the museum.14.Why did Linda leave early yesterday A.She had to feed her cat. B.She had to have a class. C.She had to catch the bus.15.What will Linda do A.Call her friends. B.Go back to the picnic. C.Ask her teacher for help.【答案】11.B 12.B 13.B 14.A 15.A【原文】Hello everyone. My name is Linda. Today I’m very worried because I can’t find myschoolbag. I can’t remember where I last put it. I just remember that I went to a concert yesterday.So it might still be in the music hall. Luckily, there is not anything valuable in my schoolbag —just my books, my pink hair band and some tennis balls. I don’t think it can be stolen. Oh, wait! Iwent to a picnic after the concert. I remember I had my schoolbag with me at the picnic. It couldstill be at the park. I remember that I had left earlier than the rest of my friends because I had tofeed my cat. I think somebody must have picked it up. I will call my friends to ask if they find myschoolbag.D. 听短文填表。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)听短文,回答各题。请根据内容从 A、B、C 三个选项中选择正确的选项,完成信息记录表。Summer holiday in AmericaPlace: New York Time: From July 5th to .He went there to learn English. He lived with an American family.The course includes: listening, speaking, reading and writing, mostly .American classes are different from our class because the students are very .16.A.5th August B.15th August C.25th August17.A.speaking B.writing C.listening第 1 页,共 3 页18.A.free B.few C.fun【答案】16.C 17.A 18.A【原文】Tom went to the USA during the summer holiday. He took a summer course in English.He went there on July 5th and came back on August 25th. When he was in New York, he livedwith an American family. The course was also very good. The teachers taught them to listen,speak, read and write in English. But it was mostly speaking. One interesting thing he found wasthat the American classes are different from our classes because they are quite free. They can sitanywhere they like in the classroom. They can ask the teacher question at any time during theclass. And the student is welcome to share his ideas with the class. Tom really liked this kind ofclass.二、单项选择。(本题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分)19.—That’s terrible! I saw ______ accident just now.—Really Where did ______ accident happen A.an; an B.an; the C.a; the【答案】B【详解】句意:——太可怕了!我刚才看到一起事故。——真的吗?那起事故发生在哪里?考查冠词。a 一个,后跟辅音音开头的单词;an 一个,后跟元音音开头的单词;the 这,表特指。根据“I saw...accident just now.”可知,accident 以元音音素/ /开头,需用不定冠词 an;根据“Where did...accident happen ”可知,第二个空需用定冠词 the 特指上文提到的事故。故选 B。20.______ January 2009. Han Mei came to Malaysia ______ the first time.A.In; for B.In; at C.On; for【答案】A【详解】句意:在 2009 年 1 月,韩梅第一次来到了马来西亚。考查介词辨析。In 后跟年月季节等;for 后跟一段时间;at 在;On 在具体某一天。根据“January2009”可知,此处是月份和年份,前面应该用介词 in;“for the first time”是固定短语,意为“第一次”。故选 A。21.I saw your father in the garden just now. He ______ flowers there.A.waters B.is watering C.was watering第 1 页,共 3 页【答案】C【详解】句意:我刚才在花园里看见你父亲。他正在那里浇花。考查动词时态。waters 一般现在时;is watering 现在进行时;was watering 过去进行时。根据“I saw your father in the garden just now”可知,动作发生在过去,且强调“看见时正在浇花”,需用过去进行时(was/were doing)。故选 C。22.The Internet makes ______ possible for us to get information anywhere and anytime.A.that B.this C.it【答案】C【详解】句意:互联网让我们在任何地方任何时间获取信息成为可能。考查形式宾语。that 那个;this 这个;it 它。该句为句型“make it+adj.+for sb. to do sth.”,表示“使某人做某事……”,it 在这里作形式宾语,真正的宾语是后面的动词不定式,故选 C。23.Be nice to your daughter. She is under a lot of ______ these days.A.pressure B.experience C.independence【答案】A【详解】句意:对你的女儿好一点。她这些天承受了很多压力。考查名词辨析。pressure 压力;experience 经历;independence 独立。根据“Be nice to yourdaughter. She is under a lot of...these days”可知,女儿目前可能处于负面情绪或困境相关的状态,pressure“压力”符合语境。故选 A。24.—Mum, it’s too hot. ______ I swim in the lake with my friends —No, you ______. That’s too dangerous!A.Must; needn’t B.Could; can’t C.Could; couldn’t【答案】B【详解】句意:——妈妈,太热了。我能和朋友们在湖里游泳吗?——不,你不能。那太危险了。考查动词辨析。Must 必须;needn’t 不必;Could 可以;can’t 不能;couldn’t 不能。根据“…Iswim in the lake with my friends ”以及“No, you…, that’s too dangerous.”可知,第一空表示请求允许,应用 could,“Could I…”表示请求允许时,否定回答为“No, you can’t”。故选 B。25.—Do you remember much about the earthquake —No, it all happened so ______.A.suddenly B.certainly C.clearly第 1 页,共 3 页【答案】A【详解】句意:——关于那次事故你还记得很多吗?——不,一切发生得太突然了。考查副词词义辨析。suddenly 突然地;certainly 当然地;clearly 清晰地。so“如此,这样”,后接形容词或副词;再根据“No”可推知,记不起事故的很多方面,因为一切发生的太突然了。故选 A。26.Your dream will not come true ______ you keep trying your best.A.although B.unless C.whether【答案】B【详解】句意:除非你不断努力,否则你的梦想不会实现。考查连词辨析。although 尽管;unless 除非;whether 是否。根据“Your dream will not cometrue...you keep trying your best.”可知,此处指的是除非你不断努力,空格的连词引导一个否定意义的条件句,应用 unless,故选 B。27.—Mary, could you please help me ______ this math problem —OK. Let me have a try.A.look out B.give out C.work out【答案】C【详解】句意:——玛丽,你能帮我解决这道数学题吗?——好的。让我试一试。考查动词短语。look out 小心,留意;give out 分发,散发;work out 解决,算出。根据“thismath problem”以及“OK. Let me have a try.”可知,此处是请求玛丽帮忙解决数学题,“work out”符合语境。故选 C。28.—Could I borrow your baseball bat, Eric —______, but please give it back before Saturday.A.I’m sorry B.You’d better not C.Of course【答案】C【详解】句意:——我能借你的棒球拍吗,Eric?——当然了,但是请在星期六之前还给我。考查情景交际。I’m sorry 抱歉;You’d better not 你最好别;Of course 当然了。根据“but pleasegive it back before Saturday.”可知是同意借给对方,故选 C。三、完形填空。(本题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。第 1 页,共 3 页There is an old saying, “Take the time to stop and smell the flowers.” I think we should alsotake the time to 29 flowers.My mother knew just 30 to do that. She grew flowers with earth, water and31 , so her garden was filled with beautiful flowers. She would smile when she saw the sunshining down on them. As we all know nothing can grow without the sun. You could see red,white and yellow flowers in it. My mom and I used to walk 32 them and enjoy theirsmells. Beautiful butterflies (蝴蝶) flew down on them. My mom also liked 33 flowers.She would send me and my brother out to pick those flowers and then 34 them intodelicious wine (酒).My mom not only planted flowers in the gardens with love but also 35 us withmore love. She planted colorful flowers in our hearts. Her delicious dinners made with loveencouraged us. Her sweet smile always made us 36 . Her hugs and kisses were thesunshine that kept our own love 37 day after day.Take the time to plant a few flowers yourself today. Show your smiles, kindness and love tomake this 38 brighter and brighter with your sunshine.29.A.plant B.water C.buy D.sell30.A.what B.when C.how D.where31.A.hope B.courage C.dream D.love32.A.over B.across C.with D.around33.A.quiet B.wild C.gentle D.dry34.A.turn B.get C.use D.enter35.A.fed B.raised C.brought D.took36.A.sad B.happy C.angry D.nervous37.A.sleeping B.standing C.growing D.losing38.A.garden B.house C.city D.world【答案】29.A 30.C 31.D 32.D 33.B 34.A 35.A 36.B 37.C 38.D【导语】本文通过讲述妈妈养花和对孩子的爱,倡导人们花时间像种花一样去播种微笑、善第 1 页,共 3 页良与爱。29.句意:我想我们也应该花时间种花。plant 种植;water 浇水;buy 买;sell 卖。根据后文“She grew flowers with earth,”可知,此处应指“种花”,与母亲种花的行为呼应。故选 A。30.句意:我母亲知道该怎么做。what 什么;when 什么时候;how 怎样;where 哪里。根据“My mother knew just…to do that.”可知,此处是说母亲知道怎么种花,know how to do sth“知道如何做某事”,故选 C。31.句意:她用泥土、水和爱种花,所以她的花园里开满了美丽的花。hope 希望;courage 勇气;dream 梦想;love 爱。根据后文“ so her garden was filled with beautifulflowers.”以及“…us with more love”可知,,后文提到母亲用爱养育孩子,此处说种花需要“泥土、水和爱”。故选 D。32.句意:我妈妈和我过去常常在它们周围散步,享受它们的气味。over 在……上方;across 穿过;with 和……一起;around 在……周围。根据“them and enjoytheir smells”可知,此处表示在花丛中漫步,“walk around them”符合语境。故选 D。33.句意:我妈妈也喜欢野花。quiet 安静的;wild 野生的;gentle 温和的;dry 干燥的。根据后文“She would send me and mybrother out to pick those flowers”可知,应该说妈妈喜欢野花。故选 B。34.句意:她会让我和我哥哥去摘那些花,然后把它们变成美味的酒。turn 转变;get 得到;use 使用;enter 进入。根据“pick those flowers and then…them into deliciouswine (酒).”可知,此处是指将花制成酒。固定短语 turn into“变成”,故选 A。35.句意:妈妈不仅用爱在花园里种花,还用更多的爱喂养我们。fed 喂养;raised 饲养/抚养;brought 带来;took 拿走。根据后文“She planted colorful flowersin our hearts.”可知,此处指的用爱滋养我们,“feed sb with love”比喻用爱滋养我们,故选 A。36.句意:她甜美的微笑总是使我们高兴。sad 悲伤的;happy 高兴的;angry 生气的;nervous 紧张的。根据“Her sweet smile always madeus”可知,应该是母亲的笑容使孩子们感到“快乐”,故选 B。37.句意:她的拥抱和亲吻就像阳光,让我们的爱日复一日地成长。sleeping 睡觉;standing 站;growing 生长;losing 失去。根据“Her hugs and kisses were thesunshine that kept our own love…day after day.”可知,此处表示“让爱持续生长”,与阳光促进植物生长的比喻一致。故选 C。第 1 页,共 3 页38.句意:展现你的微笑、善良和爱,让这个世界用你的阳光变得越来越明亮。garden 花园;house 房子;city 城市;world 世界。根据“Show your smiles, kindness and loveto make this…brighter and brighter with your sunshine.”并结合语境可知,最后呼吁用行动让“世界”更明亮。故选 D。四、阅读理解。(本题共 15 小题,每小题 2 分,共 30 分)AWith the rapid development of technology, China’s aerospace industry(航空航天工业)hasachieved remarkable achievements that have gained worldwide attention.The Shenzhou-19 manned spacecraft was launched(发射) on October 30th, 2024, at 4:27a.m. Song Lingdong was one of the astronauts on this mission (任务).Born into a farmer’s family in Caoxian, Shandong Province, Song was recruited(招募)bythe People’s Liberation Army Air Force (中国人民解放军空军)in 2008 and was sent to learnflying.In the first months at the Air Force’s flight school, Song had bad scores on his tests becauseof long-time malnutrition (营养不良).He also went through a hard time flying in the trainingmachine for the first time because of airsickness. (晕机).Knowing clearly about his weaknesses, Song decided to rely on hard work and stricttraining to overcome them. He soon became the only student in his class who always appeared onthe exercise field and often asked the trainers to double the amount of his training. Thanks to hishard work, he received the top score in his solo flight examination and was praised for hisexcellent performance.Song Lingdong said that, when he was just 13, he watched a TV news report about China’sfirst spaceflight. ____▲____ In September 2020, he was chosen as one of the third group ofastronaut and began his training in Beijing. Later, Song found he was troubled by hischaracter-being impatient. He soon realized that what a successful astronaut really needed wascalmness and team spirit. He learned to slow down and even started going fishing to improve hispatience.Now, with the launch of Shenzhou-19, his dream has come true.39.What’s the purpose of writing Paragraph 1 第 1 页,共 3 页A.To provide the background (背景) B.To tell a storyC.To compare differences D.To introduce a festival40.What does the underlined word “weaknesses” refer to A.Impatience B.CalmnessC.A lack of team spirit D.Long-time malnutrition41.Which of the following can be put in “____▲___” in paragraph 6 A.He wanted to be a famous actorB.That made him want to fly into spaceC.That made him very interested in learningD.He thought the news report was very true.42.Which of the following can best describe Song’s experience A.长风破浪会有时,直挂云帆济沧海 B.黑发不知勤学早,白首方悔读书迟C.读书不觉已春深,一寸光阴一寸金 D.江东子弟多才俊,卷土重来未可知【答案】39.A 40.D 41.B 42.A【导语】本文主要讲述了中国航天员宋令东的成长经历和奋斗历程。39. 细节理解题。根据第一段“With the rapid development of technology, China’s aerospaceindustry (航空航天工业) has achieved remarkable achievements that have gained worldwideattention.”可知,提到中国航天工业的快速发展及其举世瞩目的成就,是为后文宋令东的故事提供背景。故选 A。40.词句猜测题。根据第四段“In the first months at the Air Force’s flight school, Song had badscores on his tests because of long-time malnutrition (营养不良). He also went through a hardtime flying in the training machine for the first time because of airsickness. (晕机)”可知,宋令东因长期营养不良导致测试成绩差,且首次飞行训练时晕机,这些都是他需要克服的“弱点”。故选 D。41.判断推理题。根据“Song Lingdong said that, when he was just 13, he watched a TV newsreport about China’s first spaceflight.”可知,宋令东 13 岁时观看中国首次载人航天新闻,后文描述他成为航天员的经历。因此,填入内容需体现新闻对他航天梦想的激发。B 项“这让他想飞向太空”最符合语境。故选 B。42.主旨大意题。A 项意为“终将乘风破浪,扬帆远航”,契合宋令东克服困难实现梦想的历第 1 页,共 3 页程。故选 A。BIn many people’s eyes, plants are quiet. They can’t talk. They can’t walk. And they can’tthink like us.Or can they A new TV show gives us a new look at plants. Shown on Jan.10 on Bilibili, ittells the secret lives of plants, and the wonderful and unbelievable ways that plants work._________. In the rainforests, different kinds of plants race for sunlight. The forest floor isdescribed as a “battlefield” (战场). Only two percent of the sunlight gets through it. Some plantsspread (蔓延) their big leaves to reach light. But other plants may catch them up and get a lift.Finally, they are both overtaken (超过) by a fast-growing tree. In the same way, some trees maygive out something to protect themselves.Plants also help each other and even communicate. In deserts, if a tree finds water, it willshare it with others. Studies also show that plants use fungus (真菌) in the soil as a way to “talk”to each other. It’s kind of like how Wi-Fi works. If a tomato plant gets ill, it can tell closer plantsabout it.The TV show not only makes us surprised at the plant world but also pushes us tounderstand that plants are important. “All life needs plants. We depend on them to eat and breathe(呼吸). It’s time to look after wild plants just as carefully as our houseplants.” said David, thedirector of the show.根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。43.A new TV show tells us that _________.A.plants are quiet and can’t talkB.plants aren’t able to walkC.plants work in unbelievable ways44.Which of the following can be put in _________ A.Plants need water to live better.B.Plants can get sunlight from other plants.C.Plants fight against each other to live.45.What does the underlined phrase “catch them up” in Paragraph 3 mean in Chinese A.赶上它们 B.注意它们 C.消灭它们第 1 页,共 3 页46.From the passage, we know that _________.A.about 2% of plants can live in rainforestsB.plants in deserts keep water all by themselvesC.plants will know about the closer plants’ illnesses47.In the last paragraph, David probably agrees that _________.A.plants are difficult to studyB.plants are important in our livesC.houseplants also need our care【答案】43.C 44.C 45.A 46.C 47.B【导语】本文介绍了一档揭示植物奇妙生存方式和相互交流能力的新纪录片,颠覆了人们对植物“安静被动”的传统认知。43.细节理解题。根据“A new TV show gives us a new look at plants… it tells the secret lives ofplants, and the wonderful and unbelievable ways that plants work”可知该节目展示了植物令人难以置信的生存方式,故选 C。44.段落主旨题。根据后文描述的雨林植物争夺阳光的“战场”场景,以及“some trees may giveout something to protect themselves”等细节,可知空白处应填入“植物会相互竞争以求生存”,故选 C。45.词义猜测题。根据“some plants spread their big leaves to reach light. But other plants maycatch them up and get a lift”的竞争语境,以及后文“overtaken”的提示,可知此处指“赶上它们”,故选 A。46.细节判断题。根据“If a tomato plant gets ill, it can tell closer plants about it”可知植物能感知邻近植株的病害,故选 C。47.推理判断题。根据导演 David 所说“All life needs plants… It’s time to look after wild plants”可知他强调植物对人类生存的重要性,故选 B。C左栏是对五个人的病情描述,右栏是六个医生的治疗方案,请为每一个病人选择一个合适他们的治疗方案。48 Tom has got a A.Put some medicine on your leg to make it第 1 页,共 3 页fever (发烧) and a headache. He has comfortable. Don’t do exercise these days, such asbeen like this for all day, and he feels running and jumping. You should have a good rest.even worse now. B.Don’t worry. There is nothing serious. You49 Jane has lost a just have a cold and only a light fever. Take thislittle weight these days, but she is not medicine three times a day and drink more water.as active as before. And she has had a C. Eating your meals at the right time will bestomachache since yesterday. good for your stomach. It’s better to drink some warm50 Sally hasn’t been soup before eating if you are trying to lose weight.able to sleep well for three months. D. I’ll check your teeth and give you someShe always feels sleepy at work. medicine. I think you should stop eating too much51 Susan is a middle chocolate immediately and clean your teeth threeschool student. Her eyes always hurt times a day.and even can’t open in the strong E. It is not serious. You have used your eyes toolight. And sometimes tears come out much. Do eye exercises every day. As a student, youof her eyes. shouldn’t play computer games for more than 2 hours52 Jack’s left leg a day.was broken when he was playing F. You look pale and let me have a look.football with his classmates yesterday. Nothing serious. Please don’t take any more sleepingIt hurts so bad that he has to stay in pills (安眠药). You need to have a holiday to relaxhospital for a month. yourself. And try to do more outdoor activities.【答案】48.B 49.C 50.F 51.E 52.A【导语】本文要求将左栏五个人的病情描述与右栏的治疗方案相匹配。48.根据“Tom has got a fever (发烧) and a headache.”可知,应与“发烧和头疼”的治疗方案相对应,B 选项“别担心。没什么严重的。你只是感冒了,只是轻微发烧。这种药一天吃三次,多喝水。”符合,故选 B。49.根据“Jane has lost a little weight these days”及“And she has had a stomachache sinceyesterday.”可知,对应的应是治疗胃痛以及如何健康减肥的建议,C 选项“在正确的时间吃饭第 1 页,共 3 页对你的胃有好处。如果你想减肥,最好在吃饭前喝点热汤。”符合,故选 C。50.根据“Sally hasn’t been able to sleep well for three months.”可知,对应的应是治疗失眠的建议,F 选项“你脸色苍白,让我看看。没有什么严重的。请不要再吃安眠药了。你需要度个假来放松一下。尽量多做户外活动。”符合,故选 F。51.根据“Her eyes always hurt and even can’t open in the strong light.”可知,对应的应是治疗眼睛的建议,E 选项“这并不严重。你的眼睛用得太多了。每天做眼保健操。作为一名学生,你不应该每天玩电脑游戏超过 2 小时。”符合,故选 E。52.根据“Jack’s left leg was broken when he was playing football with his classmates yesterday.”可知,左腿受伤了,治疗方案与这个有关,A 选项“在你的腿上放些药,使它舒服些。这些天不要做运动,比如跑步和跳跃。你应该好好休息。”符合,故选 A。五、补全对话。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)阅读下面对话,从对话后所给的六个选项中 (有一个选项是多余) 选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使对话通顺、连贯,意思完整。Rick: Hi, Helen. Long time no see.Helen: Hi, Rick. I went travelling during the holiday. 53Rick: I just stayed at home and saw movies on TV.Helen: I like watching movies, too. Let’s watch a movie in the movie theater tonight.Rick: OK. 54Helen: I have no idea, but I like something interesting.Rick: Me, too. 55Helen: What about The Volunteers: To the War Rick: It’s a great movie! Where shall we go, Yinhe International Cinema or Jiuzhou SunshineCinema Helen: I like Yinhe best. 56Rick: Great! Let’s go there. Why not meet at the gate of the cinema at 7: 00 p. m. Helen: 57 See you tonight.Rick: See you.A.I also like something new.B.Where did you go on vacation C.No problem.第 1 页,共 3 页D.What kind of movies do you like E.The seats there are more comfortable.F.Do you agree with me 【答案】53.B 54.D 55.A 56.E 57.C【导语】本文是 Rick 和 Helen 相约晚上一起去看电影的对话。53.根据前句“I went travelling during the holiday.”和后句回答“I just stayed at home and sawmovies on TV.”可知,此处是询问对方去哪里度假了。选项 B“你去哪里度假了?”与之相符。故选 B。54.根据前句“I like watching movies, too. Let’s watch a movie in the movie theater tonight.”和后句“I have no idea, but I like something interesting.”可知,此处是邀请对方看电影并询问对方喜欢看哪种类型的电影。选项 D“你喜欢哪种电影?”与之相符。故选 D。55.根据前句“I have no idea, but I like something interesting.”和后句“Me, too.”可知,对方是在肯定说话者喜欢的电影类型。选项 A“我也喜欢一些新的事物。”与之相符。故选 A。56.根据前句“Where shall we go, Yinhe International Cinema or Jiuzhou Sunshine Cinema ”及回复“I like Yinhe best.”可知,此处是在说明喜欢银河电影院的原因。选项E“那的座位更舒服。”与之相符。故选 E。57.根据“Why not meet at the gate of the cinema at 7: 00 p.m. ”以及“See you tonight.”可知,对面提议的见面时间,对方会表示同意。选项 C“没问题。”与之相符。故选 C。六、根据汉语或者所给单词的适当形式填空。(本题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分, 共 10 分)58.After hearing the funny story, all of us couldn’t help (laugh).【答案】laughing【详解】句意:听完这个有趣的故事后,我们都忍不住笑了。can’t help doing sth“忍不住做某事”,为固定短语。故填 laughing。59.I think doing chores can help children understand the idea of (fair).【答案】fairness【详解】句意:我认为做家务可以帮助孩子们理解公平的概念。根据“the idea of”可知,此处为名词所有格形式,of 后面用名词。fair“公平的”,形容词,其名词形式为 fairness“公平”。故填 fairness。第 1 页,共 3 页60.Our school holds a meeting to discuss students’ progress and problems theymight have. (month)【答案】monthly【详解】句意:我们学校每月举行一次会议,讨论学生的进步和他们可能遇到的问题。根据空后的“meeting”可知,此处需用形容词修饰名词,month“月”,名词,其形容词形式是 monthly,意为“每月的;每月一次的”,符合语境,故填 monthly。61.My parents gave me a lot of advice on how to study efficiently. (value)【答案】valuable【详解】句意:我的父母给了我很多有关如何高效学习的宝贵建议。根据空后的“advice”可知,此处需用形容词修饰名词,结合“on how to study efficiently”可知,此处使用 value 的形容词形式 valuable“宝贵的”,故填 valuable。62.Children, would you please behave at the party (you)【答案】yourselves【详解】句意:孩子们,你们在聚会上能规矩点吗?behave oneself“举止得体;规规矩矩”,根据 children 可知,此处应填写 you“你们”复数的反身代词。故填 yourselves。63.Can you (想象,设想) what life will be like in the future 【答案】imagine【详解】句意:你能想象未来的生活会是什么样子吗?根据所给中文可知,“想象,设想”imagine,根据“Can you…”可知,情态动词后接动词原形。故填 imagine。64.Suddenly, the poor tiny man found himself (不能的) to move.【答案】unable【详解】句意:突然,那个可怜的小个子发现自己不能动了。find 后接形容词作宾语补足语,“不能的”译为形容词 unable。故填 unable。65.I have already (打印) out the report. It’s on my desk.【答案】printed【详解】句意:我已经把报告打印出来了。它在我的桌子上。print 打印。根据“have already”可知,此处用现在完成时态。结构为“have/has +过去分词”,print 的过去分词形式是“printed”。故填 printed。66.The (销量) of these books have opened up a new record.【答案】sales第 1 页,共 3 页【详解】句意:这些书的销量开创了一个新纪录。根据“The…of”和助动词“have”可知,此处应填复数名词“sales”,表示“销量”。故填 sales。67.That girl dresses well, but her rude words make her look even (丑陋).【答案】uglier【详解】句意:那个女孩穿得很好,但她粗鲁的话语使她看起来更加丑陋。考查形容词比较级的用法。“even” 常用来修饰形容词或副词的比较级,表示 “更……”。“丑陋” 对应的英文形容词是 “ugly”,其比较级形式是 “uglier”。故填 “uglier”。七、完成句子。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 2 分,共 10 分)68.在学校我们每天扫两次地。We twice a day at school.【答案】sweep the floor【详解】sweep the floor“扫地”,时态是一般现在时,主语是 We,动词用原形。故填 sweepthe floor。69.现在我们可以通过电话做很多事。Now we can do many things .【答案】over the phone/by phone【详解】根据汉语提示,所缺部分为“通过电话”,介词短语为“over the phone/by phone”,phone作宾语。故填 over the phone/by phone。70.He should see a dentist.(对划线部分提问)should 【答案】 What he do【详解】句意:他应该去看牙医。划线部分 see a dentist“看牙医”,表示动作,用疑问词 what进行提问,主语 he 不变,原动词短语用 do“做”代替。故填 What;he;do。71.让我们去医院看望生病的孩子。Let’s go to the hospital to visit the .【答案】sick children【详解】sick“生病的”,形容词,作定语;children“孩子”,复数名词,表泛指。故填 sick children。72.自大学毕业,我通过电子邮件和我的老师保持联系。I touch with my teachers by e-mail since I left college.第 1 页,共 3 页【答案】have kept in【详解】保持联系:keep in touch。根据“since I left college”可知,句子时态用现在完成时,其结构为 have/has done;主语“I”后接助动词 have,keep 的过去分词形式为 kept。故填 havekept in。八、选词填空。(本题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分)阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。每词限用一次。explain wait top direction choose heavy while with everything crowdLast summer vacation, my family and I went to climb Mount Tai. We arrived there late.There were many hotels and restaurants. I 73 one with fewer visitors. Because 74in line is a boring and tiring thing. We set out early the next morning. When we reached the footof the mountain, I found it was so 75 . People came from different 76 . But wewere in high spirits. I felt so excited when I stepped out my feet. 77 seemed OK at first.I could hear the sound of the wind mixing (混合着) with people’s laughter. The guides try theirbest to 78 the historic interest to us. But later I felt very tired as if there were heavystones on my feet. 79 my father’s constant (不断的) encouragement, I didn’t give upand kept trying. At noon, we reached the 80 of the mountain. I fell in love with thescenery at first sight. 81 we were enjoying the beauty of the scenery, it was going torain. So we started going down. Then it rained 82 . We were wet all over, but we stillfelt happy.【答案】73.chose 74.waiting 75.crowded 76.directions 77.Everything 78.explain79.With 80.top 81.While 82.heavily【导语】本文讲述了去年暑假,作者一家去爬泰山,选酒店、登山途中遇疲惫,在父亲鼓励下到山顶赏景时遇大雨但仍开心。73.句意:我选择了一家游客较少的酒店。结合“one with fewer visitors”和备选词汇可知,此处是指作者从众多酒店中挑选了一家游客较少的,应用动词 choose“选择”的过去式 chose,因为事情发生在过去。故填 chose。第 1 页,共 3 页74.句意:因为排队等候是一件无聊又累人的事情。结合“in line”和备选词汇可知,此处是指排队等候;应用动词 wait“等待”,因为空前有介词 of,所以要用动名词形式 waiting 作主语。故填 waiting。75.句意:当我们到达山脚下时,我发现那里很拥挤。结合“many hotels and restaurants”以及备选词汇可知,此处是指山脚下人多,很拥挤,应用 crowd 的形容词形式 crowded“拥挤的”作表语。故填 crowded。76.句意:人们来自不同的方向。结合“from different”和备选词汇可知,此处是指人们来自四面八方,应用名词 direction“方向”的复数形式 directions。故填 directions。77.句意:起初一切似乎都很顺利。结合“At first”和备选词汇可知,此处是指起初一切都好,应用不定代词 everything“一切”作主语。故填 Everything。78.句意:导游们尽力向我们解释这些名胜古迹。结合“the historic interest to us”和备选词汇可知,此处是指导游向我们解释名胜古迹;应用动词 explain“解释”,try one's best to do sth.是固定短语,意为“尽某人最大努力做某事”,所以此处要用动词原形 explain。故填 explain。79.句意:但在我父亲的不断鼓励下,我没有放弃,继续努力。结合“my father’s constantencouragement”和备选词汇可知,此处是指在我父亲的鼓励下;应用介词 with“在……之下”,句首单词首字母要大写。故填 With。80.句意:中午,我们到达了山顶。结合“of the mountain”和备选词汇可知,此处是指到达山顶,应用名词 top“顶部”,the top of 是固定短语,意为“……的顶部”。故填 top。81.句意:当我们正在欣赏美景时,天要下雨了。结合“we were enjoying the beauty of thescenery”和备选词汇可知,此处引导时间状语从句;应用连词 while“当……时候”,因其位于句首,所以首字母要大写。故填 While。82.句意:然后雨下得很大。结合“it was going to rain”和备选词汇可知,此处是指雨下得大,备选词 heavy 的副词 heavily“大量地”修饰动词 rained。故填 heavily。九、读写综合(本大题分为 A、B 两部分,共 15 分)A. 回答问题(共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答 5 个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切题,并把答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。The story of the English language goes back a really long time. Way back in history,different groups of people came to live in what is now England. They all had their own ways ofspeaking. As they started living together, their languages mixed and changed. There people第 1 页,共 3 页created (创造) early English by blending (混合) languages.As time passed, early English kept changing. Around a thousand years ago, the Vikings (维京人), who came from places like Denmark and Norway, invaded (入侵)England. They broughtnew words and sounds that got mixed into the language, making it more interesting and colorful.Then, in 1066, the Normans (诺曼人), who were from France, conquered (征服) England.They spoke differently from the people in England and brought many French words with them.These new words blended with English, adding more variety and richness to the language.As people from England traveled to other lands, they took their language along. Englishspread across the world and became one of the most spoken languages.Today, English is used by billions (数以亿计的) of people in many countries. It continuesto change and grow. The history of the English language shows how different languages mixedtogether over many years.83.How did people create early English 84.Where did the Vikings come from 85.When did the Normans conquer England 86.How many people are there who use English today 87.What does the history of the English language show B.书面表达(10 分)请根据要求完成短文写作,并将写作内容写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。88.假设你叫李明,你打算向某学生英文网站投稿,分享你对英语学习的看法。请你根据以下思维导图内容提示用英文写一篇短文。第 1 页,共 3 页注意:(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。(3)语句连贯,词数 80 左右。作文的标题和开头已经给出,不计入总词数,也不必抄写在答题卡上。My Ideas on English LearningStudents are learning English every day. It’s meaningful to【答案】83.By blending languages. 84.Places like Denmark and Norway. 85.In 1066.86.Billions of people. 87.How different languages mixed together over many years. 88.例文:My Ideas on English LearningStudents are learning English every day. It’s meaningful to master such a widely usedlanguage. In my opinion, learning English can help us get more useful information and understandforeign cultures better.However, now many people have problems in learning English. For example, many peopleare afraid to speak English because they are nervous or afraid of making mistakes. In addition,many people can’t remember words. Also, many people don’t have correct pronunciation.To solve these problems, we should practice speaking whenever possible and reviewvocabulary often. Also, we can use English in daily life, like talking to friends or sendingmessages in English.If we keep working hard on improving our English, we will surely make great progress.【导语】本文主要介绍了英语的起源和发展。83.根据“There people created (创造) early English by blending (混合) languages.”可知,人们第 1 页,共 3 页通过混合语言创造了早期的英语。故填 By blending languages.84.根据“the Vikings (维京人), who came from places like Denmark and Norway,”可知,维京人来自丹麦和挪威。故填 Places like Denmark and Norway.85.根据“Then, in 1066, the Normans (诺曼人), who were from France, conquered (征服)England.”可知,在 1066 年,来自法国的诺曼人征服了英国。故填 In 1066.86.根据“Today, English is used by billions (数以亿计的) of people in many countries.”可知,如今英语被数十亿人使用。故填 Billions of people.87.根据“The history of the English language shows how different languages mixed together overmany years.”可知,英语的历史表明了不同的语言是如何在许多年里融合在一起的。故填Howdifferent languages mixed together over many years.88. [总体分析]① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”;③ 提示:根据思维导图内容提示完成写作,适当拓展信息,注意语句连贯,语法准确。[写作步骤]第一步,介绍学习英语的意义;第二步,介绍英语学习的问题;第三步,最后给出学习英语的建议。[亮点词汇]①be afraid to do 害怕做某事②In addition 此外③make great progress 取得进步[高分句型]①For example, many people are afraid to speak English because they are nervous or afraid ofmaking mistakes.(because 引导原因状语从句)②If we keep working hard on improving our English, we will surely make great progress(. If 引导条件状语从句)第 1 页,共 3 页2024-2025 学年八年级英语下学期第三次月考(人教版 ,Units 1~7) 原卷(考试时间:90 分钟 试卷满分:120 分)注意事项:1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、 准考证号填写在答题卡上。2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答 案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。3.回答非选择题时,必须用黑色字迹的签字笔或者钢笔将答案写在答题卡 相应位置上。写在本试卷上无效。4.难度系数:0.65。5.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。一、听力。(共 20 分)A. 听短对话选答案。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)1.What are the two speakers talking about A.How to go to China. B.Where to spend the holiday. C.When to go to China.2.Where is the woman probably going to spend her holiday A.In Tibet. B.In Hainan. C.In Beijing.3.What was Kitty doing at 7:00 last night A.Taking a shower. B.Doing housework. C.Watching TV.4.Who is fond of operas A.The boy. B.The girl. C.The boy’s brother.5.How many times does Miss Chen go to Beijing in a month A.Once. B.Three times. C.Four times.B. 听长对话选答案。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)听下面一段对话,回答两个小题。6.When will John climb the high mountain 第 1 页,共 3 页A.Next Sunday. B.Next Saturday. C.Next Friday.7.How many people will climb the high mountain A.Eight. B.Ten. C.Eighteen.听对话,回答各小题。8.How long will Alex finish his homework A.For thirty minutes. B.For forty minutes. C.For sixty minutes.9.What does Alex do first after finishing his homework A.Wash the dishes. B.Wash the clothes. C.Water the plants.10.How is Alex like A.Cute. B.Helpful. C.Lazy.C. 听短文选答案。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)听下面一段独白,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选择正确的选项,回答问题。11.Why is Linda very worried A.She missed the bus. B.She lost her schoolbag. C.She did badly in the exam.12.What is NOT in Linda’s schoolbag A.Books. B.A dictionary. C.Tennis balls.13.Where did Linda go after the concert A.To the zoo. B.To the park. C.To the museum.14.Why did Linda leave early yesterday A.She had to feed her cat. B.She had to have a class. C.She had to catch the bus.15.What will Linda do A.Call her friends. B.Go back to the picnic. C.Ask her teacher for help.D. 听短文填表。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)听短文,回答各题。请根据内容从 A、B、C 三个选项中选择正确的选项,完成信息记录表。Summer holiday in AmericaPlace: New York Time: From July 5th to .He went there to learn English. He lived with an American family.第 1 页,共 3 页The course includes: listening, speaking, reading and writing, mostly .American classes are different from our class because the students are very .16.A.5th August B.15th August C.25th August17.A.speaking B.writing C.listening18.A.free B.few C.fun二、单项选择。(本题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分)19.—That’s terrible! I saw ______ accident just now.—Really Where did ______ accident happen A.an; an B.an; the C.a; the20.______ January 2009. Han Mei came to Malaysia ______ the first time.A.In; for B.In; at C.On; for21.I saw your father in the garden just now. He ______ flowers there.A.waters B.is watering C.was watering22.The Internet makes ______ possible for us to get information anywhere and anytime.A.that B.this C.it23.Be nice to your daughter. She is under a lot of ______ these days.A.pressure B.experience C.independence24.—Mum, it’s too hot. ______ I swim in the lake with my friends —No, you ______. That’s too dangerous!A.Must; needn’t B.Could; can’t C.Could; couldn’t25.—Do you remember much about the earthquake —No, it all happened so ______.A.suddenly B.certainly C.clearly26.Your dream will not come true ______ you keep trying your best.A.although B.unless C.whether27.—Mary, could you please help me ______ this math problem —OK. Let me have a try.第 1 页,共 3 页A.look out B.give out C.work out28.—Could I borrow your baseball bat, Eric —______, but please give it back before Saturday.A.I’m sorry B.You’d better not C.Of course三、完形填空。(本题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。There is an old saying, “Take the time to stop and smell the flowers.” I think we should alsotake the time to 29 flowers.My mother knew just 30 to do that. She grew flowers with earth, water and31 , so her garden was filled with beautiful flowers. She would smile when she saw the sunshining down on them. As we all know nothing can grow without the sun. You could see red,white and yellow flowers in it. My mom and I used to walk 32 them and enjoy theirsmells. Beautiful butterflies (蝴蝶) flew down on them. My mom also liked 33 flowers.She would send me and my brother out to pick those flowers and then 34 them intodelicious wine (酒).My mom not only planted flowers in the gardens with love but also 35 us withmore love. She planted colorful flowers in our hearts. Her delicious dinners made with loveencouraged us. Her sweet smile always made us 36 . Her hugs and kisses were thesunshine that kept our own love 37 day after day.Take the time to plant a few flowers yourself today. Show your smiles, kindness and love tomake this 38 brighter and brighter with your sunshine.29.A.plant B.water C.buy D.sell30.A.what B.when C.how D.where31.A.hope B.courage C.dream D.love32.A.over B.across C.with D.around33.A.quiet B.wild C.gentle D.dry34.A.turn B.get C.use D.enter35.A.fed B.raised C.brought D.took36.A.sad B.happy C.angry D.nervous第 1 页,共 3 页37.A.sleeping B.standing C.growing D.losing38.A.garden B.house C.city D.world四、阅读理解。(本题共 15 小题,每小题 2 分,共 30 分)AWith the rapid development of technology, China’s aerospace industry(航空航天工业)hasachieved remarkable achievements that have gained worldwide attention.The Shenzhou-19 manned spacecraft was launched(发射) on October 30th, 2024, at 4:27a.m. Song Lingdong was one of the astronauts on this mission (任务).Born into a farmer’s family in Caoxian, Shandong Province, Song was recruited(招募)bythe People’s Liberation Army Air Force (中国人民解放军空军)in 2008 and was sent to learnflying.In the first months at the Air Force’s flight school, Song had bad scores on his tests becauseof long-time malnutrition (营养不良).He also went through a hard time flying in the trainingmachine for the first time because of airsickness. (晕机).Knowing clearly about his weaknesses, Song decided to rely on hard work and stricttraining to overcome them. He soon became the only student in his class who always appeared onthe exercise field and often asked the trainers to double the amount of his training. Thanks to hishard work, he received the top score in his solo flight examination and was praised for hisexcellent performance.Song Lingdong said that, when he was just 13, he watched a TV news report about China’sfirst spaceflight. ____▲____ In September 2020, he was chosen as one of the third group ofastronaut and began his training in Beijing. Later, Song found he was troubled by hischaracter-being impatient. He soon realized that what a successful astronaut really needed wascalmness and team spirit. He learned to slow down and even started going fishing to improve hispatience.Now, with the launch of Shenzhou-19, his dream has come true.39.What’s the purpose of writing Paragraph 1 A.To provide the background (背景) B.To tell a storyC.To compare differences D.To introduce a festival第 1 页,共 3 页40.What does the underlined word “weaknesses” refer to A.Impatience B.CalmnessC.A lack of team spirit D.Long-time malnutrition41.Which of the following can be put in “____▲___” in paragraph 6 A.He wanted to be a famous actorB.That made him want to fly into spaceC.That made him very interested in learningD.He thought the news report was very true.42.Which of the following can best describe Song’s experience A.长风破浪会有时,直挂云帆济沧海 B.黑发不知勤学早,白首方悔读书迟C.读书不觉已春深,一寸光阴一寸金 D.江东子弟多才俊,卷土重来未可知BIn many people’s eyes, plants are quiet. They can’t talk. They can’t walk. And they can’tthink like us.Or can they A new TV show gives us a new look at plants. Shown on Jan.10 on Bilibili, ittells the secret lives of plants, and the wonderful and unbelievable ways that plants work._________. In the rainforests, different kinds of plants race for sunlight. The forest floor isdescribed as a “battlefield” (战场). Only two percent of the sunlight gets through it. Some plantsspread (蔓延) their big leaves to reach light. But other plants may catch them up and get a lift.Finally, they are both overtaken (超过) by a fast-growing tree. In the same way, some trees maygive out something to protect themselves.Plants also help each other and even communicate. In deserts, if a tree finds water, it willshare it with others. Studies also show that plants use fungus (真菌) in the soil as a way to “talk”to each other. It’s kind of like how Wi-Fi works. If a tomato plant gets ill, it can tell closer plantsabout it.The TV show not only makes us surprised at the plant world but also pushes us tounderstand that plants are important. “All life needs plants. We depend on them to eat and breathe(呼吸). It’s time to look after wild plants just as carefully as our houseplants.” said David, thedirector of the show.根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。第 1 页,共 3 页43.A new TV show tells us that _________.A.plants are quiet and can’t talkB.plants aren’t able to walkC.plants work in unbelievable ways44.Which of the following can be put in _________ A.Plants need water to live better.B.Plants can get sunlight from other plants.C.Plants fight against each other to live.45.What does the underlined phrase “catch them up” in Paragraph 3 mean in Chinese A.赶上它们 B.注意它们 C.消灭它们46.From the passage, we know that _________.A.about 2% of plants can live in rainforestsB.plants in deserts keep water all by themselvesC.plants will know about the closer plants’ illnesses47.In the last paragraph, David probably agrees that _________.A.plants are difficult to studyB.plants are important in our livesC.houseplants also need our careC左栏是对五个人的病情描述,右栏是六个医生的治疗方案,请为每一个病人选择一个合适他们的治疗方案。48 Tom has got a A.Put some medicine on your leg to make itfever (发烧) and a headache. He has comfortable. Don’t do exercise these days, such asbeen like this for all day, and he feels running and jumping. You should have a good rest.even worse now. B.Don’t worry. There is nothing serious. You49 Jane has lost a just have a cold and only a light fever. Take thislittle weight these days, but she is not medicine three times a day and drink more water.as active as before. And she has had a C. Eating your meals at the right time will bestomachache since yesterday. good for your stomach. It’s better to drink some warm第 1 页,共 3 页50 Sally hasn’t been soup before eating if you are trying to lose weight.able to sleep well for three months. D. I’ll check your teeth and give you someShe always feels sleepy at work. medicine. I think you should stop eating too much51 Susan is a middle chocolate immediately and clean your teeth threeschool student. Her eyes always hurt times a day.and even can’t open in the strong E. It is not serious. You have used your eyes toolight. And sometimes tears come out much. Do eye exercises every day. As a student, youof her eyes. shouldn’t play computer games for more than 2 hours52 Jack’s left leg a day.was broken when he was playing F. You look pale and let me have a look.football with his classmates yesterday. Nothing serious. Please don’t take any more sleepingIt hurts so bad that he has to stay in pills (安眠药). You need to have a holiday to relaxhospital for a month. yourself. And try to do more outdoor activities.五、补全对话。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)阅读下面对话,从对话后所给的六个选项中 (有一个选项是多余) 选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使对话通顺、连贯,意思完整。Rick: Hi, Helen. Long time no see.Helen: Hi, Rick. I went travelling during the holiday. 53Rick: I just stayed at home and saw movies on TV.Helen: I like watching movies, too. Let’s watch a movie in the movie theater tonight.Rick: OK. 54Helen: I have no idea, but I like something interesting.Rick: Me, too. 55Helen: What about The Volunteers: To the War Rick: It’s a great movie! Where shall we go, Yinhe International Cinema or Jiuzhou SunshineCinema Helen: I like Yinhe best. 56Rick: Great! Let’s go there. Why not meet at the gate of the cinema at 7: 00 p. m. 第 1 页,共 3 页Helen: 57 See you tonight.Rick: See you.A.I also like something new.B.Where did you go on vacation C.No problem.D.What kind of movies do you like E.The seats there are more comfortable.F.Do you agree with me 六、根据汉语或者所给单词的适当形式填空。(本题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分, 共 10 分)58.After hearing the funny story, all of us couldn’t help (laugh).59.I think doing chores can help children understand the idea of (fair).60.Our school holds a meeting to discuss students’ progress and problems theymight have. (month)61.My parents gave me a lot of advice on how to study efficiently. (value)62.Children, would you please behave at the party (you)63.Can you (想象,设想) what life will be like in the future 64.Suddenly, the poor tiny man found himself (不能的) to move.65.I have already (打印) out the report. It’s on my desk.66.The (销量) of these books have opened up a new record.67.That girl dresses well, but her rude words make her look even (丑陋).七、完成句子。(本题共 5 小题,每小题 2 分,共 10 分)68.在学校我们每天扫两次地。We twice a day at school.69.现在我们可以通过电话做很多事。Now we can do many things .70.He should see a dentist.(对划线部分提问)should 71.让我们去医院看望生病的孩子。Let’s go to the hospital to visit the .第 1 页,共 3 页72.自大学毕业,我通过电子邮件和我的老师保持联系。I touch with my teachers by e-mail since I left college.八、选词填空。(本题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分)阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。每词限用一次。explain wait top direction choose heavy while with everything crowdLast summer vacation, my family and I went to climb Mount Tai. We arrived there late.There were many hotels and restaurants. I 73 one with fewer visitors. Because 74in line is a boring and tiring thing. We set out early the next morning. When we reached the footof the mountain, I found it was so 75 . People came from different 76 . But wewere in high spirits. I felt so excited when I stepped out my feet. 77 seemed OK at first.I could hear the sound of the wind mixing (混合着) with people’s laughter. The guides try theirbest to 78 the historic interest to us. But later I felt very tired as if there were heavystones on my feet. 79 my father’s constant (不断的) encouragement, I didn’t give upand kept trying. At noon, we reached the 80 of the mountain. I fell in love with thescenery at first sight. 81 we were enjoying the beauty of the scenery, it was going torain. So we started going down. Then it rained 82 . We were wet all over, but we stillfelt happy.九、读写综合(本大题分为 A、B 两部分,共 15 分)A. 回答问题(共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分)请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答 5 个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切题,并把答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。The story of the English language goes back a really long time. Way back in history,different groups of people came to live in what is now England. They all had their own ways ofspeaking. As they started living together, their languages mixed and changed. There peoplecreated (创造) early English by blending (混合) languages.As time passed, early English kept changing. Around a thousand years ago, the Vikings (维京人), who came from places like Denmark and Norway, invaded (入侵)England. They broughtnew words and sounds that got mixed into the language, making it more interesting and colorful.第 1 页,共 3 页Then, in 1066, the Normans (诺曼人), who were from France, conquered (征服) England.They spoke differently from the people in England and brought many French words with them.These new words blended with English, adding more variety and richness to the language.As people from England traveled to other lands, they took their language along. Englishspread across the world and became one of the most spoken languages.Today, English is used by billions (数以亿计的) of people in many countries. It continuesto change and grow. The history of the English language shows how different languages mixedtogether over many years.83.How did people create early English 84.Where did the Vikings come from 85.When did the Normans conquer England 86.How many people are there who use English today 87.What does the history of the English language show B.书面表达(10 分)请根据要求完成短文写作,并将写作内容写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。88.假设你叫李明,你打算向某学生英文网站投稿,分享你对英语学习的看法。请你根据以下思维导图内容提示用英文写一篇短文。注意:第 1 页,共 3 页(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。(3)语句连贯,词数 80 左右。作文的标题和开头已经给出,不计入总词数,也不必抄写在答题卡上。My Ideas on English LearningStudents are learning English every day. It’s meaningful to第 1 页,共 3 页 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 2024-2025学年八年级英语下学期第三次月考(人教版2024,Units 1~7) 原卷.docx 2024-2025学年八年级英语下学期第三次月考(人教版2024,Units 1~7) 解析卷 audio.mp4 2024-2025学年八年级英语下学期第三次月考(人教版2024,Units 1~7) 解析卷.docx