2025新译林版七年级英语下学期第三次月考模拟检测试卷(含答案解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025新译林版七年级英语下学期第三次月考模拟检测试卷(含答案解析)

资源简介

2025新译林版七年级英语下学期第三次月考模拟检测试卷
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:Units 5~6,译林版(2024)七年级下册。
第I卷(选择题 共60分)
一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。
1.—How do you like ________ film Ne Zha 2 (《哪吒2》)
—It is so wonderful that I want to see it for ________ second time.
A.a, the B.a, a C.the, the D.the, a
2.—Mum, could I watch TV
—I’m afraid you _________. Do your homework first.
A.can’t B.can C.couldn’t D.could
3.—Look at the dark clouds, and the wind is blowing strongly.
—It ________ that a heavy rain is coming.
A.sounds B.seems C.feels D.looks
4.— Don’t put your goldfish _________ the sun.
— OK, I won’t do it anymore.
A.above B.below C.under D.in
5.—Which sentence do you like best in The Little Prince
—Maybe there are five _________ roses in the world as same as you, but you’re my unique rose.
A.thousand B.thousands C.thousand of D.thousands of
6.— The question is easy.
— But I’m afraid not _________ can answer it.
A.someone B.anyone C.everyone D.no one
7.—Dad, Uncle Liu will stay here tonight, so we need one more bed.
—No problem! The sofa will ________ as a bed for a night.
A.build B.share C.serve D.save
8.—What are you going to do during the summer vacation
—I am going to ________ a new hobby like swimming or dancing.
A.take breaks B.dress up C.care for D.take up
9.What makes you ________ this is a little dog
A.thinking B.think C.to think D.thinks
10.There are ________ tomatoes, but there is ________ milk in the fridge. Let’s go and buy some.
A.few; little B.a little; little C.a few; little D.a few; few
11.All his family were asleep. The room was very ________, so Peter took off his shoes ________.
A.quiet; quiet B.quietly; quiet
C.quiet; quietly D.quietly; quietly
12.Which of the following words has three syllables
A.home B.flat C.cinema D.enjoy
13.— What a high ________! It’s almost 38℃.
— Yes, it is usually very hot at this time of the year.
A.question B.temperature C.price D.mountain
14.About of the students in our class _____________ playing basketball.
A.three-fifth; like B.three-fifths; like C.three-fifth; likes D.three-fifths; likes
15.—The TV series Heirs is popular. How do you find it
—________.
A.I think so B.Very wonderful
C.That’s all right D.By reading the TV guides
二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Last month, I took my son Tom to see his grandparents in the countryside. His grandpa took him out to the yard to play, Tom was interested in 16 .
At lunch, Tom told me, “Dad, I saw a hen flying.” “ 17 !” I said without thinking. “How can a hen fly ” “Dad, the 18 ran after the hen in the yard. The hen had to 19 in a corner. When the hen saw no other way out, she suddenly flapped(拍打) her wings and flew 20 to the roof(房顶). The hen escaped(逃走). Dad, I didn’t know hens could fly. How can 21 fly ” my child asked. I thought for a while and said. “Maybe because of 22 . The hen loves his own life and that helps her fly!” Tom nodded. He seemed to understand.
Last weekend, we visited Tom’s 23 again. This time I heard Tom shouting from the yard. “Dad! The dog is chasing the hen again! Come and see!” I ran out of the house. The 24 was running after a group of chicks, followed 25 by the dog. Then the hen suddenly stopped and 26 —she raised up her wings and clucked(咯咯叫) at the dog.
I ran over and got between the dog and the hen, 27 at the dog to drive it way. “Dad, 28 didn’t the hen fly away She knows she can’t 29 the dog,” Tom asked. I thought for a while and said, “Maybe because of love. It is true that she might get hurt, 30 she loves her babies more than anything in the world.”
Tom thought for a long time and nodded. He seemed to understand.
16.A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything
17.A.Dangerous B.Terrible C.Impossible D.Excellent
18.A.dog B.cat C.chick D.bird
19.A.run B.stop C.fly D.wait
20.A.up B.off C.in D.down
21.A.it B.he C.she D.they
22.A.danger B.trouble C.luck D.love
23.A.friends B.cousins C.grandparents D.classmates
24.A.dog B.hen C.boy D.chicken
25.A.Politely B.happily C.closely D.hardly
26.A.turned up B.turned around C.turned on D.turned over
27.A.looking B.laughing C.shooting D.shouting
28.A.why B.how C.when D.where
29.A.help B.fight C.leave D.change
30.A.And B.because C.Unless D.But
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
  What’s your dream neighbourhood like What kind of neighbourhood do you want your children to live in with you Now paint your dream neighbourhood. Take part in the painting competition and you’ll have a chance to win $1, 000! Notice: ①The idea of your painting must be your own. ②Write down the idea behind your painting in 100 words. Size: All the paintings must be 60 cm wide and 80 cm long or smaller. Where: Send your painting to A Picture of My Own Neighbourhood, 9F, No.168, Swan Road, Swan City. When: Send your painting before October 25. Prize: 1st Prize: $1, 000 (3 winners)    2nd Prize: $800 (5 winners) 3rd Prize: $600 (10 winners) 4th Prize: $400 (20 winners) To learn more, please visit http: //picturemyownneighbourhood.swancity.gov.
31.What does the text (文章) ask people to do
A.Write a 100 -word story.
B.Join in a painting competition.
C.Take photos of your neighbourhood.
D.Raise money for your neighbourhood.
32.Which size of the picture won’t be OK
A.40 cm wide and 60 cm long. B.50 cm wide and 70 cm long.
C.60 cm wide and 80 cm long. D.80 cm wide and 100 cm long.
33.How much will you get if you win the third prize
A.$1, 000. B.$800. C.$600. D.$400.
B
“Ne Zha 2: The Devil Child Comes to the Sea” tops the Chinese box office chart. It makes more money than “The Battle at Lake Changjin”. This is big news for movie lovers!
The story is about Ne Zha, a little hero. In this movie, Ne Zha has new and hard problems. Bad people say Ne Zha does bad things. He has to show he is good and save his home at the same time. But Ne Zha is brave. He never gives up, no matter how hard things get. His strong mind makes people like him a lot.
The pictures in the movie are very cool. The colors are bright, and the world in the movie looks real. We can see big and beautiful palaces under the sea. The fight scenes are really exciting. Each picture in the movie is like a beautiful photo. Also, Ne Zha’s friends and family help him. They show us how important friendship and family are.
People of all ages like this movie. It’s fun to watch, and it also tells us good things. It shows that if we are brave, we can beat any problem.
34.According to the passage, who helps Ne Zha in the movie
A.Only his friends. B.Only his family.
C.His friends and family. D.No one.
35.What does the movie Ne Zha 2 try to tell us
A.We should be brave and never give up on beating problems.
B.We should make more friends.
C.We should protect the sea world.
D.We should be careful of bad people.
36.What is NOT mentioned (提到) about the movie Ne Zha 2 in the passage
A.The cool scenes. B.The bright colors.
C.The director (导演) of the movie. D.The fight scenes.
37.Why do people of all ages like the movie Ne Zha 2
A.Because it has a lot of funny parts.
B.Because it’s fun and has good meanings.
C.Because the characters are very cute.
D.Because it shows a beautiful sea world.
C
Lucy and her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Field, put their summer clothes and swimming and sailing things in their big, blue suitcase (行李箱)and drove to the airport. They were going on a sports holiday. When they got to the airport, Lucy’s dad showed their tickets and then the family hurried to the bookshop to choose some magazines.
After that, they went to get on the plane. Lucy’s seat was by the window! During the journey, Lucy’s mum read about a famous tennis team. Her dad talked to another person about a football match and Lucy watched a film about mountain climbing. When they got off the plane, they took a taxi to the hotel. “ Wow!” said Lucy when they arrived. “ Look at all the sailing boats! And, look! You can play table tennis by the pool. Oh! Where’s my swimsuit Can I go for a swim I can’t wait until tomorrow.”
“Not yet, Lucy.” her mother said. “We have to take our things up to our room first.”
When Lucy’s father picked up the suitcase, he said, “That’s strange. This feels much heavier than it did before!”
Mrs. Field laughed. “You think that because you’re tired after our long journey! Come on! I’ve got our key.” Look! Our room number is 501. It’s on the fifth floor. They went up in the lift (电梯), found their room and went inside. Then Lucy’s dad opened the suitcase to take out their swimming things. “Oh no!” he said. “Whose ski hat is this Why are there three pairs of gloves and all these warm socks in the suitcase ”
Oh no! The family had the wrong suitcase!
38.How did Lucy feel after getting off the plane
A.Strange. B.Excited. C.Comfortable . D.Unhappy.
39.What does the underlined “that” mean
A.Mrs. Field laughed. B.Lucy’s father felt tired
C.They went to the room first. D.The suitcase felt heavier.
40.Which of the following is the right order (顺序)
① Lucy’s dad opened the suitcase.
② The family took a taxi to the hotel.
③ The family hurried to the bookshop.
④ Lucy and her parents got on the plane.
⑤ Lucy watched a film about mountain climbing.
A.①②③⑤④ B.③④⑤②① C.④⑤①②③ D.②③①⑤⑤
41.What do we know about Lucy’s family
A.They are noisy visitors. B.They are careful travelers
C.They are sports lovers. D.They are careless readers.
D
“The Wicked Witch of the West is dead!” says Dorothy to her friends.
Everyone is very happy.
“We must go back to the Wizard(男巫) of Oz and tell him,” says Dorothy.
Soon, Dorothy and her friends arrive at the Emerald City. They are given glasses and led to the Wizard’s room. But no one is there.
A voice says, “I am the Wizard of Oz.”
“Where are you ” asks Dorothy.
“I am everywhere, but you can’t see me,” says the Wizard. “Who are you and what do you want ”
“Don’t you remember us I’m Dorothy! I’m here with my friends—the Tin Woodman, the Scarecrow, and the Lion. The Wicked Witch of the West is dead and you must keep your promise. I want to go home to Kansas.”
“Yes,” says the Scarecrow. “You must give me a brain.”
“And you must give me a heart,” says the Tin Woodman.
“And I want some courage,” says the Lion.
“Is she really dead ” asks the Wizard.
“Yes, she is!” the friends all say.
“Come back tomorrow,” says the Wizard. “I must think about it.”
“No way! I’m going to eat you!” shouts the angry Lion.
Dorothy’s pet dog Toto, afraid of the Lion, jumps up and hits a big screen. It falls over and the friends see a little old man. They can’t believe their eyes.
“Who are you ” asks Dorothy.
“I am the Great Oz,” says the little man. “Please don’t hurt me!” “But the Wizard is a big head with no body,” says Dorothy.
“No, it’s a beautiful woman,” says the Scarecrow.
“You’re wrong. It’s a monster with five eyes, five arms and five legs,” says the Tin Woodman.
“No,” says the Lion. “The Wizard is a big ball of fire.”
“You are all wrong,” says the little man quietly. “__________ I’m from Kansas too. I like travelling in hot-air balloons. That’s why I’m here. The people here think I’m a wizard because I come from the sky,” says the little man. “I live inside this room and never go out. I can’t let anyone see me. I must make everyone think I’m a real wizard.”
“The Emerald City isn’t green,” continued the little man sadly. “It just looks green, because everyone wears green glasses. I have no magic. It’s only a trick! Everything here is a trick!”
—Adapted from The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
42.How many friends go to the Emerald City with Dorothy and Toto
A.2. B.3. C.4. D.5.
43.Who makes the big screen fall over
A.The Tin Woodman. B.Dorothy.
C.The Scarecrow. D.Toto.
44.What can we know from the passage
A.The Wizard of Oz promised to help Dorothy and her friends before.
B.The Wizard of Oz can use magic to turn into different shapes.
C.Dorothy and her friends like the Wicked Witch of the West.
D.Dorothy and her friends can see a green Emerald City without glasses.
45.Which sentence best fits in “_______” in the passage
A.I am a good man, but I’m not a very good wizard.
B.I am the Wizard, but I’m not a real wizard.
C.I’m not the Wizard of Oz, and I don’t live here.
D.I’ve been here since you came, and I know the Wizard.
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分)
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
46.Mike is shopping. He needs some (玉米), apples and bread.
47.We won’t go (露营) if it rains tomorrow.
48.Would you please get some more sticks for the (篝火)
49.The living room is not big. It’s only twenty (平方) metres.
50.Do you know (长颈鹿) sleep only about two hours a day
51.We mustn’t swim in the river in summer. It’s really (danger).
52.I don’t like monkeys because they are kind of (noise).
53.The bird spreads (展开) its (wing) and quickly flies into the sky.
54.Tigers catch small animals for food. They (most) live on meat.
55.No one in our class (like) playing this game.
五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。(不超过8个词)
Tom Brown, an office worker, lives in New York, USA.He inherited (继承) $1,000,000 when he was 23 years old. He didn’t feel happy at all. His college friends were looking for their first jobs, but he didn’t have to. Tom decided to keep living a simple life like everyone else. He didn’t tell any of his friends and gave $100,000 of his money to a charity (慈善团体)that helped poor children to live better lives. Today he is 36, he still wears cheap shoes and clothes and owns a small car only, but he is much happier.
Up to now Tom has helped 15 children from poor countries all over the world, $200 a month for each. The child does not receive the money in cash (现金). The money pays for the child’s school expenses (经费), food, medical care and clothing. Tom receives a report each year on the child’s progress (进步). They can write to each other, but usually the children do not speak English.
When Tom first heard about these children, he wanted to help them. “It was not anything special,” he said. “Until I had the chance to go to these countries and meet the children I was helping, I did not know anything about the type of life they had.”
Once Tom went to meet a little girl in Africa. He said that the meeting was very exciting. “When I met her, I felt very, very happy,” he said. “I saw that the money was used for a very good plan. It brought me closer to the child in a way that giving money alone cannot.” “I want to do everything I can. I will go on helping those children in need,” he added.
56.Did Tom need to look for a job after he got the money
57.What did Tom decide to do after he inherited $1,000,000
58.How much money does Tom have to pay for these children every month
59.How was the meeting with a little girl from Africa
60.What do you think of Tom Give one reason.
六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)
根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
Peter Pan is one of the best-loved children’s books of all time. It tells the story of three c 61 , Wendy, John and Michael Darling, who live in London with their p 62 and their nurse, a dog called Nana. One night when Mr. and Mrs. Darling go out, Wendy meets Peter Pan, a little boy who never g 63 up. Peter teaches the Darling children to f 64 and takes them away to an island called Neverland. On Neverland they meet pirates, Indians and mermaids and have l 65 of adventures.
Wendy becomes a mother for some children c 66 the Lost Boys. They live with Peter Pan in a house under the ground. But Captain Hook, an evil pirate, captures Wendy and the boys. Peter goes to the pirate ship to rescue them and there is a dramatic sword fight b 67 him and the captain. After that the children fly b 68 to their home in London. Mrs. Darling agrees to adopt all the Lost Boys. She offers to adopt Peter, too, but he d 69 want to grow up and returns to Neverland. Many years pass. When Peter visits Wendy again, she is married and has a daughter of her o 70 . Peter takes her daughter to Neverland for a visit, and then years later he takes her daughter’s daughter.
Taken from “Peter Pan”
七、书面表达(计30分)
A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线
71.他总是很高兴见到我。
72.当我孤独时,她总是在那儿。
73.人类有很多事情要感谢动物。
74.每个人都知道要做什么吗?
75.我是成千上万的生物的家园。
写作(计20分)
76.如今,很多动物处于危险之中,保护动物是我们每个人的职责。你们学校校刊自然专栏正在征集有关动物保护的文章。请根据下面思维导图的提示,以“Ways to protect animals”为题写一篇文章进行投稿。
Don’t buy products (产品) made from animals.
Ways to protect animals.
Don’t throw rubbish here and there.
Protect the homes of animals.
写作要求:
(1) 短文应包括思维导图中所有要点,可适当发挥;
(2) 文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称;
(3) 词数80左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:plastic 塑料(的)
Ways to protect animals
Many animals are in danger now and protecting these animals is the duty of everyone. The following ways are the simple things that we can do in our daily life.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案与解析
第I卷(选择题 共60分)
一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。
1.—How do you like ________ film Ne Zha 2 (《哪吒2》)
—It is so wonderful that I want to see it for ________ second time.
A.a, the B.a, a C.the, the D.the, a
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你觉得电影《哪吒2》怎么样?——它太精彩了,我想再看一遍。
考查冠词。a一个,表示泛指;the这个,表示特指。根据“film Ne Zha 2 (《哪吒2》)”可知,第一空特指《哪吒2》这部电影,用定冠词the修饰;a+序数词,表示“再,又”,第二空用不定冠词a,故选D。
2.—Mum, could I watch TV
—I’m afraid you _________. Do your homework first.
A.can’t B.can C.couldn’t D.could
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——妈妈,我可以看电视吗?——恐怕你不能。先做作业。
考查情态动词的用法。can’t不能;can可以;couldn’t不能;could能够,可以。根据“Do your homework first.”可知,不能看电视;疑问句中的could表示委婉语气,否定回答用can’t。故选A。
3.—Look at the dark clouds, and the wind is blowing strongly.
—It ________ that a heavy rain is coming.
A.sounds B.seems C.feels D.looks
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——看那乌云,风刮得很大。——看来要下大雨了。
考查动词词义辨析。sounds听起来;seems似乎;feels感到;looks看。根据“Look at the dark clouds, and the wind is blowing strongly.”可知,此处表示推断,指似乎要下大雨了。故选B。
4.— Don’t put your goldfish _________ the sun.
— OK, I won’t do it anymore.
A.above B.below C.under D.in
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——不要把你的金鱼放在阳光下。——好的,我不会再这么做了。
考查介词辨析。above在……以上;below在……下面;under在……下面;in在……里面。根据“Don’t put your goldfish ... the sun.”可知,此处指不要把金鱼放在太阳下,in符合语境,in the sun“在太阳下”。故选D。
5.—Which sentence do you like best in The Little Prince
—Maybe there are five _________ roses in the world as same as you, but you’re my unique rose.
A.thousand B.thousands C.thousand of D.thousands of
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你最喜欢《小王子》里的哪句话?——也许世界上有五千朵和你一样的玫瑰,但你是我独一无二的玫瑰。
考查数词。thousands of数以千计的, 表示泛指;thousand千。句中有数字“five”,此处为具体数字,当thousand等词表达具体数量时,后面直接跟名词,故选A。
6.— The question is easy.
— But I’m afraid not _________ can answer it.
A.someone B.anyone C.everyone D.no one
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——-这个问题很简单。——但恐怕不是每个人都能回答。
考查不定代词。someone某人,常用于肯定句;anyone任何人;everyone每个人;no one没人。根据“The question is easy.”可知,此句是说恐怕不是每个人都能回答。not...everyone构成部分否定,表示“不是每个人”,故选C。
7.—Dad, Uncle Liu will stay here tonight, so we need one more bed.
—No problem! The sofa will ________ as a bed for a night.
A.build B.share C.serve D.save
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——爸爸,刘叔叔今晚要留在这里,所以我们需要再多一张床。——没问题!沙发可以临时充当一晚的床。
考查动词词义辨析。build建造;share分享;serve充当;save节省。根据 “The sofa will...as a bed for a night” 可知,此处表示沙发可以“临时充当”床的功能,故选C。
8.—What are you going to do during the summer vacation
—I am going to ________ a new hobby like swimming or dancing.
A.take breaks B.dress up C.care for D.take up
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你暑假打算做什么?——我打算开始一项新的爱好,比如游泳或跳舞。
考查动词短语。take breaks休息;dress up打扮;care for照顾;take up开始(某项活动或爱好)。根据“...a new hobby”可知,这里表示开始一项新的爱好。故选D。
9.What makes you ________ this is a little dog
A.thinking B.think C.to think D.thinks
【答案】B
【详解】句意:什么使你认为这是一个小狗?
考查make的用法。make“使”,使役动词,后接省略to的动词不定式作补语,故选B。
10.There are ________ tomatoes, but there is ________ milk in the fridge. Let’s go and buy some.
A.few; little B.a little; little C.a few; little D.a few; few
【答案】C
【详解】句意:有一些西红柿,但是冰箱里几乎没有牛奶了。我们去买些吧。
考查代词辨析。few很少,修饰可数名词复数;a few一些,修饰可数名词复数;little几乎没有,修饰不可数名词;a little一点,修饰不可数名词。根据“There are…tomatoes, but there is…milk in the fridge. Let’s go and buy some.”可知,第一个空后的tomatoes是可数名词复数,并且表达有一点西红柿;第二个空处的milk为不可数名词,表达几乎没有牛奶。故选C。
11.All his family were asleep. The room was very ________, so Peter took off his shoes ________.
A.quiet; quiet B.quietly; quiet
C.quiet; quietly D.quietly; quietly
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他的家人都睡着了。房间非常安静,所以彼得轻轻地脱下了鞋子。
考查形容词和副词的用法。quiet安静的;quietly安静地。第一空修饰名词“room”,需用形容词“quiet”;第二空修饰动词“took off”,需用副词“quietly”。故选C。
12.Which of the following words has three syllables
A.home B.flat C.cinema D.enjoy
【答案】C
【详解】句意:下列哪个单词由三个音节?
考查音节。home[h m];flat[fl t];cinema[ s n m ];enjoy[ n d ]。根据各个单词的音标可知音节个数分别为1个、1个、3个、2个,判断音节数即判断元音音素的个数。故选C。
13.— What a high ________! It’s almost 38℃.
— Yes, it is usually very hot at this time of the year.
A.question B.temperature C.price D.mountain
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——好高的温度啊!几乎38℃了。——是的,每年的这个时候通常都很热。
考查名词辨析。question问题;temperature温度;price价格;mountain山。根据“It’s almost 38℃”可知,此处谈论的是温度,用temperature符合语境。故选B。
14.About of the students in our class playing basketball.
A.three-fifth; like B.three-fifths; like C.three-fifth; likes D.three-fifths; likes
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们班大约五分之三的学生喜欢打篮球。
考查分数的表达和主谓一致。分数的结构:分子用基数词,分母用序数词。当分子大于1时,分母要用复数形式。 这里“五分之三”的正确表达是“three-fifths”;句子的主语是“About three-fifths of the students”,“students”是复数形式,谓语动词要用原形。故选B。
15.—The TV series Heirs is popular. How do you find it
—________.
A.I think so B.Very wonderful
C.That’s all right D.By reading the TV guides
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——电视剧《继承者》很受欢迎。你觉得它怎么样?——太棒了。
考查情景交际。I think so我想是的;Very wonderful太棒了;That’s all right没关系;By reading the TV guides通过阅读电视指南。根据问句“How do you find it ”可知,对方询问电视剧怎么样,需要作出评价,故选B。
二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Last month, I took my son Tom to see his grandparents in the countryside. His grandpa took him out to the yard to play, Tom was interested in 16 .
At lunch, Tom told me, “Dad, I saw a hen flying.” “ 17 !” I said without thinking. “How can a hen fly ” “Dad, the 18 ran after the hen in the yard. The hen had to 19 in a corner. When the hen saw no other way out, she suddenly flapped(拍打) her wings and flew 20 to the roof(房顶). The hen escaped(逃走). Dad, I didn’t know hens could fly. How can 21 fly ” my child asked. I thought for a while and said. “Maybe because of 22 . The hen loves his own life and that helps her fly!” Tom nodded. He seemed to understand.
Last weekend, we visited Tom’s 23 again. This time I heard Tom shouting from the yard. “Dad! The dog is chasing the hen again! Come and see!” I ran out of the house. The 24 was running after a group of chicks, followed 25 by the dog. Then the hen suddenly stopped and 26 — she raised up her wings and clucked(咯咯叫) at the dog.
I ran over and got between the dog and the hen, 27 at the dog to drive it way. “Dad, 28 didn’t the hen fly away She knows she can’t 29 the dog,” Tom asked. I thought for a while and said, “Maybe because of love. It is true that she might get hurt, 30 she loves her babies more than anything in the world.”
Tom thought for a long time and nodded. He seemed to understand.
16.A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything
17.A.Dangerous B.Terrible C.Impossible D.Excellent
18.A.dog B.cat C.chick D.bird
19.A.run B.stop C.fly D.wait
20.A.up B.off C.in D.down
21.A.it B.he C.she D.they
22.A.danger B.trouble C.luck D.love
23.A.friends B.cousins C.grandparents D.classmates
24.A.dog B.hen C.boy D.chicken
25.A.Politely B.happily C.closely D.hardly
26.A.turned up B.turned around C.turned on D.turned over
27.A.looking B.laughing C.shooting D.shouting
28.A.why B.how C.when D.where
29.A.help B.fight C.leave D.change
30.A.And B.because C.Unless D.But
【答案】
16.D 17.C 18.A 19.A 20.A 21.A 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.B
【导语】本文讲述了作者带汤姆去爷爷奶奶家看见一只狗追着一只母鸡,母鸡飞到屋顶上脱离了困境,第二次他又看见狗追母鸡,但是母鸡为了孩子,选择与狗对抗,体现了母鸡的母爱。
16.句意:他的爷爷带他去院子里玩,汤姆对一切都很感兴趣。
something某事;anything任何事;nothing没事;everything每件事物。根据“Tom was interested in…”及情景可知,汤姆应是对一切充满了兴趣,故选D。
17.句意:不可能!
Dangerous危险的;Terrible糟糕的;Impossible不可能的;Excellent优秀的。根据“I said without thinking. ‘How can a hen fly ’”可知作者应说“不可能”,故选C。
18.句意:狗在院子里追着母鸡跑。
dog狗;cat猫;chick小鸡;bird鸟。根据后文“The dog is chasing the hen again!”可知此处指的是狗。故选A。
19.句意:母鸡不得不跑到一个角落里。
run跑;stop停;fly飞;wait等。根据“the dog ran after the hen in the yard”可知狗追着鸡跑,鸡应是跑到一个角落里。故选A。
20.句意:当母鸡看不到其他出路时,她突然扇动翅膀,飞上了屋顶。
up向上;off从……落下;in在……里面;down向下。根据“flapped(拍打) her wings and flew”可知指的是飞上屋顶,故选A。
21.句意:它怎么能飞?
it它;he他;she她;they他们。根据前文“Dad, I didn’t know hens could fly ”可知此处指的是鸡,用代词it指代。故选A。
22.句意:也许是因为爱。
danger危险;trouble麻烦;luck运气;love爱。根据“The hen loves his own life and that helps her fly!”可知此处指的爱。故选D。
23.句意:上周末,我们再次拜访了汤姆的祖父母。
friends朋友;cousins表兄妹;grandparents祖父母;classmates同学。根据“Last month, I took my son Tom to see his grandparents in the countryside.”可知此处说再次拜访,应指汤姆的祖父母。故选C。
24.句意:母鸡追着一群小鸡跑,狗紧随其后。
dog狗;hen母鸡;boy男孩;chicken小鸡。根据“…was running alter a group of chicks, followed…by the dog.”可知应是母鸡追着小鸡跑,故选B。
25.句意:母鸡追着一群小鸡跑,狗紧随其后。
Politely有礼貌地;happily开心地;closely接近地;hardly几乎不。根据“…was running alter a group of chicks, followed…by the dog.”及选项可知,此处应指狗紧跟着鸡。故选C。
26.句意:然后母鸡突然停了下来,转过身来——她竖起翅膀,对着狗咯咯地叫。
turned up出现;turned around转身;turned on打开;turned over翻转。根据“…was running alter a group of chicks, followed closely by the dog.”及“Then the hen suddenly stopped…”可知狗紧跟着鸡,母鸡停下来,应是转身对着狗咯咯地叫。故选B。
27.句意:我跑过去,夹在狗和母鸡之间,大声对着狗喊叫,把它赶走。
looking看;laughing笑;shooting射击;shouting喊叫。根据“the dog to drive it way”可知此处把狗赶走,应指大声对着狗喊叫,故选D。
28.句意:爸爸,为什么母鸡没有飞走?
why为什么;how如何;when何时;where哪里。根据后文“Maybe because of love.”可知此处应是询问原因,故选A。
29.句意:她知道她打不过那条狗。
help帮助;fight打架;leave离开;change改变。根据“Dad, why didn’t the hen fly away She knows she can’t…the dog”及语境可知,此处指的是鸡打不过狗,故选B。
30.句意:的确,她可能会受伤,但她爱自己的孩子胜过爱世界上的任何东西。
And和;because因为;Unless除非;But但是。根据“It is true that she might get hurt,…she loves her babies more than anything in the world.”可知前后是转折关系,故选D。
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
  What’s your dream neighbourhood like What kind of neighbourhood do you want your children to live in with you Now paint your dream neighbourhood. Take part in the painting competition and you’ll have a chance to win $1, 000! Notice: ①The idea of your painting must be your own. ②Write down the idea behind your painting in 100 words. Size: All the paintings must be 60 cm wide and 80 cm long or smaller. Where: Send your painting to A Picture of My Own Neighbourhood, 9F, No.168, Swan Road, Swan City. When: Send your painting before October 25. Prize: 1st Prize: $1, 000 (3 winners)    2nd Prize: $800 (5 winners) 3rd Prize: $600 (10 winners) 4th Prize: $400 (20 winners) To learn more, please visit http: //picturemyownneighbourhood.swancity.gov.
31.What does the text (文章) ask people to do
A.Write a 100 -word story.
B.Join in a painting competition.
C.Take photos of your neighbourhood.
D.Raise money for your neighbourhood.
32.Which size of the picture won’t be OK
A.40 cm wide and 60 cm long. B.50 cm wide and 70 cm long.
C.60 cm wide and 80 cm long. D.80 cm wide and 100 cm long.
33.How much will you get if you win the third prize
A.$1, 000. B.$800. C.$600. D.$400.
【答案】31.B 32.D 33.C
【导语】本文是一则绘画比赛通知。
31.细节理解题。根据“Take part in the painting competition and you’ll have a chance to win $1, 000!”可知文章邀请人们参加绘画比赛。选项B。
32.细节理解题。根据“Size: All the paintings must be 60 cm wide and 80 cm long or smaller.”可知所有画作必须宽60厘米、长80厘米或更小。故选D。
33.细节理解题。根据“3rd Prize: $600 (10 winners)”可知第三名可以获得$600。故选C。
B
“Ne Zha 2: The Devil Child Comes to the Sea” tops the Chinese box office chart. It makes more money than “The Battle at Lake Changjin”. This is big news for movie lovers!
The story is about Ne Zha, a little hero. In this movie, Ne Zha has new and hard problems. Bad people say Ne Zha does bad things. He has to show he is good and save his home at the same time. But Ne Zha is brave. He never gives up, no matter how hard things get. His strong mind makes people like him a lot.
The pictures in the movie are very cool. The colors are bright, and the world in the movie looks real. We can see big and beautiful palaces under the sea. The fight scenes are really exciting. Each picture in the movie is like a beautiful photo. Also, Ne Zha’s friends and family help him. They show us how important friendship and family are.
People of all ages like this movie. It’s fun to watch, and it also tells us good things. It shows that if we are brave, we can beat any problem.
34.According to the passage, who helps Ne Zha in the movie
A.Only his friends. B.Only his family.
C.His friends and family. D.No one.
35.What does the movie Ne Zha 2 try to tell us
A.We should be brave and never give up on beating problems.
B.We should make more friends.
C.We should protect the sea world.
D.We should be careful of bad people.
36.What is NOT mentioned (提到) about the movie Ne Zha 2 in the passage
A.The cool scenes. B.The bright colors.
C.The director (导演) of the movie. D.The fight scenes.
37.Why do people of all ages like the movie Ne Zha 2
A.Because it has a lot of funny parts.
B.Because it’s fun and has good meanings.
C.Because the characters are very cute.
D.Because it shows a beautiful sea world.
【答案】34.C 35.A 36.C 37.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了《哪吒2》票房夺冠,以视觉震撼和勇敢主题获全龄喜爱。
34.细节理解题。根据第三段“Also, Ne Zha’s friends and family help him.”可知,哪吒的朋友和家人帮助他。故选C。
35.细节理解题。根据最后一段“It shows that if we are brave, we can beat any problem.”可知,这部电影告诉我们面对困难应该勇敢,永不放弃。故选A。
36.细节理解题。根据“The pictures in the movie are very cool.”、“The colors are bright”以及“The fight scenes are really exciting.”可知,关于电影《哪吒2》,本文提到了电影的场景、色彩和打斗场面,并未提及电影的导演。故选C。
37.细节理解题。根据最后一段“People of all ages like this movie. It’s fun to watch, and it also tells us good things.”可知,老少都喜欢看《哪吒2》是因为它很有趣,而且传达了好的信息。故选B。
C
Lucy and her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Field, put their summer clothes and swimming and sailing things in their big, blue suitcase (行李箱)and drove to the airport. They were going on a sports holiday. When they got to the airport, Lucy’s dad showed them their tickets and then the family hurried to the bookshop to choose some magazines.
After that, they went to get on the plane. Lucy’s seat was by the window! During the journey, Lucy’s mum read about a famous tennis team. Her dad talked to another person about a football match and Lucy watched a film about mountain climbing. When they got off the plane, they took a taxi to the hotel. “ Wow!” said Lucy when they arrived. “ Look at all the sailing boats! And, look! You can play table tennis by the pool. Oh! Where’s my swimsuit Can I go for a swim I can’t wait until tomorrow.”
“Not yet, Lucy.” her mother said. “We have to take our things up to our room first.”
When Lucy’s father picked up the suitcase, he said, “That’s strange. This feels much heavier than it did before!”
Mrs. Field laughed. “You think that because you’re tired after our long journey! Come on! I’ve got our key.” Look! Our room number is 501. It’s on the fifth floor. They went up in the lift (电梯), found their room, and went inside. Then Lucy’s dad opened the suitcase to take out their swimming things. “Oh no!” he said. “Whose ski hat is this Why are there three pairs of gloves and all these warm socks in the suitcase ”
Oh no! The family had the wrong suitcase!
38.How did Lucy feel after getting off the plane
A.Strange. B.Excited. C.Comfortable . D.Unhappy.
39.What does the underlined “that” mean
A.Mrs. Field laughed. B.Lucy’s father felt tired
C.They went to the room first. D.The suitcase felt heavier.
40.Which of the following is the right order (顺序)
① Lucy’s dad opened the suitcase.
② The family took a taxi to the hotel.
③ The family hurried to the bookshop.
④ Lucy and her parents got on the plane.
⑤ Lucy watched a film about mountain climbing.
A.①②③⑤④ B.③④⑤②① C.④⑤①②③ D.②③①⑤⑤
41.What do we know about Lucy’s family
A.They are noisy visitors. B.They are careful travelers
C.They are sports lovers. D.They are careless readers.
【答案】38.B 39.D 40.B 41.C
【导语】本文讲述了露西一家乘坐飞机去假期。他们下了飞机到达宾馆后,打开行李箱,发现行李箱拿错了。
38.推理判断题。根据“When they got off the plane, they took a taxi to the hotel. ‘Wow!’ said Lucy when they arrived. ‘Look at all the sailing boats! And, look! You can play table tennis by the pool. Oh! Where’s my swimsuit Can I go for a swim I can’t wait until tomorrow.’”可知,露西下了飞机之后感到兴奋,故选B。
39.推理判断题。根据“When Lucy’s father picked up the suitcase, he said, ‘That’s strange. This feels much heavier than it did before!’”可知,菲尔德太太认为他觉得行李箱感觉更重了,是因为长途旅行后累了,故选D。
40.细节理解题。根据“When they got to the airport, Lucy’s dad showed their tickets and then the family hurried to the bookshop to choose some magazines.”可知,这家人先匆忙地去了书店;根据“After that, they went to get on the plane.”可知,然后露西和她的父母登上了飞机;根据“Her dad talked to another person about a football match and Lucy watched a film about mountain climbing.”可知,然后露西观看一个关于登山的电影;根据“When they got off the plane, they took a taxi to the hotel.”可知,他们下了飞机后,乘坐出租车去了宾馆;根据“Then Lucy’s dad opened the suitcase to take out their swimming things.”可知,然后露西的爸爸打开行李箱。正确的顺序为:③④⑤②①。故选B。
41.推理判断题。根据“They were going on a sports holiday.”和“During the journey, Lucy’s mum read about a famous tennis team. Her dad talked to another person about a football match and Lucy watched a film about mountain climbing.”可知,露西一家开启了一个运动假日,她妈妈读关于著名网球队的内容,她爸爸与另一个人谈论足球比赛,她观看关于登山的电影,因此推断他们一家人是体育爱好者,故选C。
D
“The Wicked Witch of the West is dead!” says Dorothy to her friends.
Everyone is very happy.
“We must go back to the Wizard(男巫) of Oz and tell him,” says Dorothy.
Soon, Dorothy and her friends arrive at the Emerald City. They are given glasses and led to the Wizard’s room. But no one is there.
A voice says, “I am the Wizard of Oz.”
“Where are you ” asks Dorothy.
“I am everywhere, but you can’t see me,” says the Wizard. “Who are you and what do you want ”
“Don’t you remember us I’m Dorothy! I’m here with my friends—the Tin Woodman, the Scarecrow, and the Lion. The Wicked Witch of the West is dead and you must keep your promise. I want to go home to Kansas.”
“Yes,” says the Scarecrow. “You must give me a brain.”
“And you must give me a heart,” says the Tin Woodman.
“And I want some courage,” says the Lion.
“Is she really dead ” asks the Wizard.
“Yes, she is!” the friends all say.
“Come back tomorrow,” says the Wizard. “I must think about it.”
“No way! I’m going to eat you!” shouts the angry Lion.
Dorothy’s pet dog Toto, afraid of the Lion, jumps up and hits a big screen. It falls over and the friends see a little old man. They can’t believe their eyes.
“Who are you ” asks Dorothy.
“I am the Great Oz,” says the little man. “Please don’t hurt me!” “But the Wizard is a big head with no body,” says Dorothy.
“No, it’s a beautiful woman,” says the Scarecrow.
“You’re wrong. It’s a monster with five eyes, five arms, and five legs,” says the Tin Woodman.
“No,” says the Lion. “The Wizard is a big ball of fire.”
“You are all wrong,” says the little man quietly. “__________ I’m from Kansas too. I like travelling in hot-air balloons. That’s why I’m here. The people here think I’m a wizard because I come from the sky,” says the little man. “I live inside this room and never go out. I can’t let anyone see me. I must make everyone think I’m a real wizard.”
“The Emerald City isn’t green,” continued the little man sadly. “It just looks green, because everyone wears green glasses. I have no magic. It’s only a trick! Everything here is a trick!”
—Adapted from The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
42.How many friends go to the Emerald City with Dorothy and Toto
A.2. B.3. C.4. D.5.
43.Who makes the big screen fall over
A.The Tin Woodman. B.Dorothy.
C.The Scarecrow. D.Toto.
44.What can we know from the passage
A.The Wizard of Oz promised to help Dorothy and her friends before.
B.The Wizard of Oz can use magic to turn into different shapes.
C.Dorothy and her friends like the Wicked Witch of the West.
D.Dorothy and her friends can see a green Emerald City without glasses.
45.Which sentence best fits in “_______” in the passage
A.I am a good man, but I’m not a very good wizard.
B.I am the Wizard, but I’m not a real wizard.
C.I’m not the Wizard of Oz, and I don’t live here.
D.I’ve been here since you came, and I know the Wizard.
【答案】42.B 43.D 44.A 45.B
【导语】本文节选自《绿野仙踪》,主要介绍了多萝西和她的朋友们来到翡翠城发生的事情。
42.细节理解题。根据“I’m here with my friends—the Tin Woodman, the Scarecrow, and the Lion”可知一共是三个朋友。故选B。
43.细节理解题。根据“Dorothy’s pet dog Toto, afraid of the Lion, jumps up and hits a big screen. It falls over”可知是托托让大屏幕掉了下来。故选D。
44.细节理解题。根据“The Wicked Witch of the West is dead and you must keep your promise. I want to go home to Kansas.”可知巫师以前答应帮助多萝西和她的朋友们。故选A。
45.推理判断题。根据“...The Wizard is a big ball of fire”“You are all wrong”以及“The people here think I’m a wizard”可知小个子男人说他们关于巫师的说法都是错误的,人们认为他是巫师,但是他也来自堪萨斯州,不是真正的巫师,选项B“我是巫师,但我不是真正的巫师”符合语境。故选B。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分)
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
46.Mike is shopping. He needs some (玉米), apples and bread.
【答案】corn
【详解】句意:迈克正在购物。他需要一些玉米、苹果和面包。根据题意和汉语提示可知,corn“玉米”,不可数名词,作宾语。故填corn。
47.We won’t go (露营) if it rains tomorrow.
【答案】camping
【详解】句意:如果明天下雨,我们就不去露营了。根据中文提示可知,camp意为“露营”,根据“go”可知,此处用动名词作宾语,表示去做某事。故填camping。
48.Would you please get some more sticks for the (篝火)
【答案】campfire
【详解】句意:你能再拿些树枝来生篝火吗?根据中文提示,campfire“篝火”符合题意,为名词。故填campfire。
49.The living room is not big. It’s only twenty (平方) metres.
【答案】square
【详解】句意:客厅不大。只有二十平方米。平方:square,为形容词作定语修饰名词metres。故填square。
50.Do you know (长颈鹿) sleep only about two hours a day
【答案】giraffes
【详解】句意:你知道长颈鹿每天只睡大约两个小时吗?根据汉语提示可知此处应用名词“giraffe”,此空在宾语从句中作主语,后面的谓语动词“sleep”用的是原形,因此此处应用复数形式,即giraffes。故填giraffes。
51.We mustn’t swim in the river in summer. It’s really (danger).
【答案】dangerous
【详解】句意:夏天我们不能在这条河里游泳。真的很危险。此处用形容词作表语,dangerous意为“危险的”。故填dangerous。
52.I don’t like monkeys because they are kind of (noise).
【答案】noisy
【详解】句意:我不喜欢猴子,因为它们有点吵闹。根据“are kind of”可知,此处使用形容词noisy,表示“猴子有点吵闹”。故填noisy。
53.The bird spreads (展开) its (wing) and quickly flies into the sky.
【答案】wings
【详解】句意:那只鸟展开翅膀,迅速飞向天空。wing“翅膀”,可数名词;空前为its,空处应用复数名词wings,表泛指。故填wings。
54.Tigers catch small animals for food. They (most) live on meat.
【答案】mostly
【详解】句意:老虎捕捉小动物为食。他们主要以肉为生。根据题意和提示词可知,空处用most的副词mostly“主要地”,修饰动词live。故填mostly。
55.No one in our class (like) playing this game.
【答案】likes
【详解】句意:我们班没有人喜欢玩这个游戏。此句说的是事实,应用一般现在时,主语是不定代词,动词用三单形式。故填likes。
五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。(不超过8个词)
Tom Brown, an office worker, lives in New York, USA.He inherited (继承) $1,000,000 when he was 23 years old. He didn’t feel happy at all. His college friends were looking for their first jobs, but he didn’t have to. Tom decided to keep living a simple life like everyone else. He didn’t tell any of his friends and gave $100,000 of his money to a charity (慈善团体)that helped poor children to live better lives. Today he is 36, he still wears cheap shoes and clothes and owns a small car only, but he is much happier.
Up to now, Tom has helped 15 children from poor countries all over the world, with $200 a month for each. The child does not receive the money in cash (现金). The money pays for the child’s school expenses (经费), food, medical care, and clothing. Tom receives a report each year on the child’s progress (进步). They can write to each other, but usually the children do not speak English.
When Tom first heard about these children, he wanted to help them. “It was not anything special,” he said. “Until I had the chance to go to these countries and meet the children I was helping, I did not know anything about the type of life they had.”
Once Tom went to meet a little girl in Africa. He said that the meeting was very exciting. “When I met her, I felt very, very happy,” he said. “I saw that the money was used for a very good plan. It brought me closer to the child in a way that giving money alone cannot.” “I want to do everything I can. I will go on helping those children in need,” he added.
56.Did Tom need to look for a job after he got the money
57.What did Tom decide to do after he inherited $1,000,000
58.How much money does Tom have to pay for these children every month
59.How was the meeting with a little girl from Africa
60.What do you think of Tom Give one reason.
【答案】56.No, he didn’t 57.He decided to keep living a simple life (like everyone else). 58.$3000. 59.Very exciting. 60.Helpful. Because he helped the children in need.
【导语】本文主要讲述汤姆继承了大量遗产,他一直捐助孩子的故事。
56.根据第一段“His college friends were looking for their first jobs, but he didn’t have to.”可知,他不需要找工作,故填No, he didn’t.
57.根据第一段“Tom decided to keep living a simple life like everyone else.”可知,汤姆决定像其他人一样过简朴的生活,故填He decided to keep living a simple life (like everyone else).
58.根据第二段“Up to now Tom has helped 15 children from poor countries all over the world, $200 a month for each.”可知,汤姆已经帮助了来自世界各地贫穷国家的15个孩子,每人每月200美元,共$3000,故填$3000.
59.根据第四段“He said that the meeting was very exciting.”可知,他说见面很激动人心,故填Very exciting.
60.主观发挥题。通读全文及“I will go on helping those children in need”可知,汤姆是一个乐于助人的人,因为他帮助了很多有困难的孩子,故填Helpful. Because he helped the children in need.
六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)
根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
Peter Pan is one of the best-loved children’s books of all time. It tells the story of three c 61 , Wendy, John, and Michael Darling, who live in London with their p 62 and their nurse, a dog called Nana. One night when Mr. and Mrs. Darling go out, Wendy meets Peter Pan, a little boy who never g 63 up. Peter teaches the Darling children to f 64 and takes them away to an island called Neverland. On Neverland they meet pirates, Indians, and mermaids and have l 65 of adventures.
Wendy becomes a mother for some children c 66 the Lost Boys. They live with Peter Pan in a house under the ground. But Captain Hook, an evil pirate, captures Wendy and the boys. Peter goes to the pirate ship to rescue them and there is a dramatic sword fight b 67 him and the captain. After that the children fly b 68 to their home in London. Mrs. Darling agrees to adopt all the Lost Boys. She offers to adopt Peter, too, but he d 69 want to grow up and returns to Neverland. Many years pass. When Peter visits Wendy again, she is married and has a daughter of her o 70 . Peter takes her daughter to Neverland for a visit, and then years later he takes her daughter’s daughter.
Taken from “Peter Pan”
【答案】
61.(c)hildren 62.(p)arents 63.(g)rows 64.(f)ly 65.(l)ots 66.(c)alled 67.(b)etween 68.(b)ack 69.(d)oesn’t 70.(o)wn
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了文学名著《彼得潘》的故事梗概。
61.句意:它讲述了三个孩子的故事。根据下文“Peter teaches the Darling children”可知,讲述了3个孩子的故事, 结合“three”和首字母提示,需要名词复数形式,因此children符合句意。故填(c)hildren。
62.句意:温迪、约翰、迈克尔和他们的父母、他们的保姆以及一只叫娜娜的狗住在伦敦。根据“Mr. and Mrs. Darling”可知,3个孩子是与父母一起居住的,结合首字母提示,parents符合句意。故填(p)arents。
63.句意:一天晚上,达林夫妇外出时,温迪遇到了彼得·潘,一个永远长不大的小男孩。根据下文“grow up and returns to Neverland”可知,遇到了一个不会长大的男孩,全文时态是一般现在时, 主语who是第三人称单数,结合首字母提示,grows符合句意。故填(g)rows。
64.句意:彼得教达林的孩子们飞行,并把他们带到一个叫梦幻岛的岛上。根据下文“After that the children fly...in London.”可知,彼得教孩子们飞行,因此fly符合句意,动词不定式符号to后加动词原形。故填(f)ly。
65.句意:在梦幻岛上,他们遇到了海盗、印第安人和美人鱼,经历了许多冒险。根据“lots of + 名词复数”可知, lots符合句意。故填(l)ots。
66.句意:温迪成为了一群叫迷路男孩子们的母亲。根据句意可知,一些被称作迷路男孩的孩子们,结合首字母提示,called符合句意。故填(c)alled。
67.句意:彼得去海盗船营救他们,他和船长之间发生了一场戏剧性的剑战。根据句意可知,彼得和船长之间打了一架,结合“between A and B”固定搭配, between符合句意。故填(b)etween。
68.句意:之后,孩子们飞回他们在伦敦的家。根据句意可知,孩子们回家了。故填(b)ack。
69.句意:她提出收养彼得,但他不想长大,回到梦幻岛。根据“want”以及“returns to Neverland”可知 ,此空需要否定词,结合全文,时态是一般现在时,主语是he,助动词用doesn’t。故填(d)oesn’t。
70.句意:当彼得再次拜访温迪时,她已经结婚了,并且有了自己的女儿。根据“自己的of one’s own”可知,此空own符合句意。故填(o)wn。
七、书面表达(计30分)
A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线
71.他总是很高兴见到我。
【答案】He is always happy to see me.
【详解】根据中文提示可知,句子时态是一般现在时;他:he,作主语;很高兴见到某人:be happy to see sb;我:me,作see的宾语;总是:always,放在be动词后。故填He is always happy to see me.
72.当我孤独时,她总是在那儿。
【答案】When I’m lonely, she’s always there.
【详解】当……时:when,位于句首,首字母要大写;孤独:lonely;我:I,be动词用am;她:she;总是:always;在那儿:there。故填When I’m lonely, she’s always there。
73.人类有很多事情要感谢动物。
【答案】Humans have a lot of things to thank animals for.
【详解】根据句意可知,本句时态为一般现在时。人类:humans,作主语;有:have;许多事情:a lot of things;要感谢动物:to thank animals for,动词不定式作后置定语修饰things。故填Humans have a lot of things to thank animals for.
74.每个人都知道要做什么吗?
【答案】Does everybody know what to do
【详解】根据句意及标点符号可知,本句为一般疑问句,时态为一般现在时。每个人:everyone;助动词用does,放句首,知道:know,需用原形;做什么:what to do,作宾语。故填Does everybody know what to do
75.我是成千上万的生物的家园。
【答案】I am home to hundreds of thousands of living things.
【详解】I“我”;be home to“是……的家园”;hundreds of thousands of“成千上万的”;living things“生物”。句子时态是一般现在时,主语是I,be用am。故填I am home to hundreds of thousands of living things.
写作(计20分)
76.如今,很多动物处于危险之中,保护动物是我们每个人的职责。你们学校校刊自然专栏正在征集有关动物保护的文章。请根据下面思维导图的提示,以“Ways to protect animals”为题写一篇文章进行投稿。
Don’t buy products (产品) made from animals.
Ways to protect animals.
Don’t throw rubbish here and there.
Protect the homes of animals.
写作要求:
(1) 短文应包括思维导图中所有要点,可适当发挥;
(2) 文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称;
(3) 词数80左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:plastic 塑料(的)
Ways to protect animals
Many animals are in danger now and protecting these animals is the duty of everyone. The following ways are the simple things that we can do in our daily life.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________【例文】
Ways to protect animals
Many animals are in danger now and protecting these animals is the duty of everyone. The following ways are the simple things that we can do in our daily life.
First, we can’t buy any products made from animals. This can help to save and protect animals and we can do it easily. Second, we can’t throw rubbish here and there, especially plastic rubbish. When animals eat plastic rubbish by mistake, they may get sick or even die. Third, we must protect the homes of animals. Trees are homes of many animals. When we see people cutting down trees, we must stop them at once. If we see a wild animal that seems alone or sick, we’d better get in touch with the animal centre for help.
I think we should try our best to protect animals in different ways.
[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏信息提示中的要点, 适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明主题。许多动物现在处于危险之中,保护这些动物是每个人的责任;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。具体介绍保护动物的方法;
第三步,书写结语。再次呼吁大家保护动物。
[亮点词汇]
①in danger处于危险之中
②in our daily life在日常生活中
③especially特别地
④by mistake错误地
⑤cut down砍倒
⑥try one’s best to do sth.尽某人最大努力做某事
[高分句型]
①When we see people cutting down trees, we must stop them at once. (when引导时间状语从句)
②If we see a wild animal that seems alone or sick, we’d better get in touch with the animal centre for help. (if引导条件状语从句)

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览