江西省南昌市南昌二中教育集团初中部联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期6月期末考试英语试题(含笔试答案,无听力答案、原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江西省南昌市南昌二中教育集团初中部联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期6月期末考试英语试题(含笔试答案,无听力答案、原文及音频)

资源简介

2024—2025学年第二学期期末阶段性学习质量检测
初二英语试卷
一、听力测试(20分)
A)请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都将有10秒钟时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。(每小题1分)
1. What kind of animal are they talking about
A. Blue whales. B. African elephants. C. Giant pandas.
2. When did Helen read Oliver Twist
A. Two days ago. B. Two weeks ago. C. Two months ago.
3. Who did Liming go to Qingdao with
A. His parents. B. His friends. C. His cousins.
4. What does the boy think of the music
A. Noisy. B. Funny. C. Wonderful.
5. What does the man mean
A. The Monkey King can’t turn into a person.
B. The Monkey King can’t turn into a man without his tail.
C. The Monkey King can’t turn into a man with his tail.
B)请听下面4段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。(每小题1分)
请听第1段对话,回答6、7小题。
6. How long has the girl’s chest been hurt
A. About one week. B. About two weeks. C. About a month.
7. What should the girl do first
A. Go to see a doctor. B. Look for a better place to live. C. Write a letter to a newspaper.
请听第2段对话,回答8、9小题。
8. Where is Betty going
A. To Australia. B. To England. C. To America.
9. How long will Betty Stay in Sydney
A. For a week. B. For two weeks. C. For a month.
请听第3段对话,回答第10至第12小题。
10. When did the girl see the movie Little Women
A. Last Week. B. Last night. C. This morning.
11. How long is the book
A. More than 400 pages long. B. More than 140 pages long. C. Less than 400 pages long.
12. What can we get from the dialogue(对话)
A. The girl likes the movie than the book. B. The girl likes the character Jo. C. The boy doesn’t want to read it.
请听第4段对话,回答第13至第15小题。
13 How long has Ted had the book
A. For 12 years. B. For 11 years. C. For 10 years.
14. Why does Ted sell the book
A. Because he doesn’t like it any more.
B. Because he always sell old things to people in need.
C. Because he wants to buy a new one.
15. What does Lisa want to sell at the school sale
A. Her dictionary. B. Her radio. C. Her toy bear.
C)听听下面一段独白,根据独白内容完成下列句子,每个空格不超过3个单词。听独白前你将有50秒的时间阅读句子内容。独白读两遍。(每小题1分)
16. In the past ________, great changes have taken place in Mary’s hometown.
17. The water in the rivers was ________ in the past.
18. But now, there are many ________ here and there.
19. People can take buses or drive ________ to go to work.
20. They feel happy because the changes have brought them a ________.
二、单项填空(8分)
1. —Which city has __________ population, Shanghai, Hefei or Qingdao
—Shanghai, of course.
A. the smallest B. the least C. the most D. the largest
2. Kate’s dad is getting old. She will go back home to see him ________ it is convenient.
A. because B. whenever C. although D. unless
3. —What are you going to do this weekend
—I’m planning to ________ my old books and give them away to the children in poor area.  
A. bring out B. clear out C. try out D. hang out
4. —Oh hi, I’m looking for a pair of shoes.
—Well, you ________ to the right place. We have a lot of shoes in our shop.
A. came B. were coming C. will come D. have come
5. —Must I return the book this week I borrowed it one week ago.
—No, you ________. You can ________ it for another week.
A. needn’t; keep B. don’t have to; borrow C. mustn’t; keep D. mustn’t; lend
6. The books, __________ the dictionaries, must be put back where they __________.
A. included;were B. to include;are C. including;were D. including;are
7. Jimmy has been ________ for a year. His ________ has made his wife give up hope of life.
A. died, death B. dead, death C. died, dead D. dead, deads
8. —Are you hungry now
— ________. I have just had two bowls of rice.
A. Not a bit B. It doesn’t matter C. Not a little D. I don’t mind
三、完形填空(26分)
A)请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项。(每小题1分)
An old farmer lived with his young grandson. Each morning Grandpa got up early and sat at the kitchen table reading his book. One day, the grandson asked, “Grandpa! I try to read a book just like you, ____9____ I don’t understand it. What’s worse, I forget what I have read as soon as I ____10____ the book. ____11____ do I need to read the book ”
The grandfather ____12____ turned from putting coal (煤) in the stove (炉子) and said, “Take this coal basket down to the ____13____ and bring me back a basket of water.”
The boy did as his grandpa said, but all the water leaked out (漏出) ____14____ he got back. The grandfather laughed and said, “You’ll have to move a little ____15____ next time.”
This time the boy ran faster, but again the basket was ____16____ before he returned home. Out of breath, he told his grandfather that it was ____17____ to carry water in a basket. But the old man said, “You’re just not trying hard enough.” ____18____ the boy ran as fast as he could, there was still no water left. “See, Grandpa, it’s empty ____19____!”
“So you think it is not useful ” the old man asked, “Look at the basket.” The boy looked at the basket and for the first time realized that the ____20____ was different. Instead of a dirty old coal basket, it was ____21____, inside and out.
“That’s what will ____22____ when you read books. You might not understand or remember ____23____, but when you read, you will be changed, inside and out!”
9. A. and B. also C. so D. but
10. A. close B. open C. read D. enjoy
11. A. How B. Where C. Why D. When
12. A. angrily B. loudly C. sadly D. quietly
13. A. village B. mountain C. river D. hill
14. A. after B. while C. before D. since
15. A. slowly B. faster C. taller D. higher
16. A. full B. broken C. empty D. heavy
17. A. possible B. easy C. interesting D. impossible
18. A. Though B. Until C. If D. Because
19. A. luckily B. quickly C. suddenly D. again
20. A. coal B. basket C. stove D. river
21. A. dirty B. clear C. clean D. full
22. A. happen B. mean C. get D. understand
23. A. everyone B. something C. anybody D. everything
B)(每小题1分,共11分)
请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后用方框中所给的词的适当形式填空,并将答案填到答题卷的相应位置。
lives important like work but encouraged children bad believe take enough
In our country, the government has started a three-year action plan called “Weight Management Year”. This program aims to help people understand the ____24____ of controlling a healthy weight. Many ____25____ and adults struggle with obesity (肥胖). Obesity not only affects appearance ____26____ also causes serious health problems. What’s ____27____, obesity can even make people suffer from psychological issues (心理问题), such as depression (抑郁) and anxiety (焦虑). So, weight management has become an important part of many people’s ____28____.
The plan includes activities ____29____ sports events, healthy eating workshops, and fun challenges. Schools will teach students about nutrition and exercise. Students are ____30____ to eat a balanced diet with more fruit and vegetables and to play sports more often. Everyone is supposed to have ____31____ sleep and be happy all the time. By ____32____ together, we can create a healthier community.
The government ____33____ that by developing a healthy lifestyle, we can reduce chronic (慢性病) like high blood pressure, diabetes (糖尿病) and heart problems. Let’s ____34____ actions and make our country healthier.
四、阅读理解(46分)
A)请阅读下面短文,根据短文内容从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并将其填到答题卷的相应位置。(每小题2分)
A
中国国家博物馆
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF CHINA
You can book a free ticket in advance (提前) or get one on the day of visit. But if you see special exhibitions (展览) in the NMC, you should pay for the ticket. If you don’t book a ticket, you can go to the Ticketing Center between 9:00 and 15:30 on the day of visit and get a free ticket by showing your ID card.
Address: No. 16 East Chang’an Street, Dongcheng District, Beijing
Opening hours: Tuesday -Sunday, 9:00 - 17:00
Closed on Mondays
Visitors cannot go into it after 16:00
Notice: ▲ Children under 1.3m need to enter with their parents.
▲ Food and drinks will be inspected (检查) to be brought in.
▲ Dangerous objects and pets are not allowed in the museum.
▲ Please keep your voice down and mute (静音) your phone.
▲ No smoking.
▲ Do not touch the objects on show.
Getting here: No.1, No.2, No.52, No.82, No.120 buses, Subway Line 1
For more information, please visit http://www..
35. What is TRUE about the ticket to the museum
A. It is free all the time. B. We can only buy it on the day of visit.
C. We can’t get it after 14:00. D. We should show our ID cards to get it.
36. What can we know from the text
A. We can go to visit the museum at 4:30 p.m. on Friday.
B. A 1.2-metre-tall kid can enter the museum with his parents.
C. Pet dogs can be taken into the museum.
D. There is no subway to get to the museum.
37. Where might you find this text
A. On a poster at the museum’s entrance. B. In a newspaper’s culture section.
C. On the museum’s official website. D. In a travel guidebook about the museum.
B
Micro-dramas (微短剧) have been on the rise over the past few years in China. These dramas tell fun and exciting stories about famous historical people and important cultural traditions.
People from around the world find these micro-dramas exciting to watch. These stories are usually fast-paced (快节奏的) and have many surprising turns. Each episode (集) of these micro-dramas is about 10 minutes or shorter. This keeps people’s attention and makes them fun. The short length of the dramas adds to their popularity as they are more easily able to be enjoyed during one’s free time. Also, most micro-dramas are filmed vertically (竖向地). This allows people to watch them comfortably without having to turn their phone screens.
Integrating (融合) tourist places or cultural parts into micro-dramas makes people interested in visiting these places by themselves. A report by the China Advertising Association found that 81% of watchers said they plan to travel in the next six months. Experts point out that micro-dramas, as a popular form of online entertainment, can improve the development of tourism in different areas and help introduce local places and cultural history to more people.
Going forward, micro-dramas can open new doors for China’s tourism and cultural output (文化输出), By showing tourist places and cultural parts, these micro-dramas encourage people to visit those places and show the local culture to a wider group of people.
38. Which of the following shows the trend (趋势) of micro-dramas in China over the past few years
A. B. C. D.
39. How long does each episode of the micro-dramas last
A. For over an hour. B. For about 20 minutes.
C. For less than 5 minutes. D. For about 10 minutes or shorter.
40. What does Paragraph 2 mainly tell us
A. The length of traditional dramas. B. The ways of filming micro-dramas.
C. The people who watch micro-dramas. D. The reasons for micro-dramas’ popularity.
41. If the number of watchers is 2,000, how many of them want to travel in the next six months
A. 1,020. B. 1,420. C. 1,620. D. 1,820.
42. What can we learn from the last paragraph
A. Micro-dramas are mainly watched by teenagers.
B. Micro-dramas focus on famous places of interest.
C. Micro-dramas can help China’s tourism and cultural sharing.
D. Micro-dramas make new changes for traditional Chinese culture.
C
Since the beginning of this year, “city read” has become popular in China. On social media, like Weibo or Little Red Book, many young people post the pictures of their favorite bookstores and share their experiences finding these reading spaces.
The popularity of reading books has something to do with the development of the public facilities (公共设施) across China. In Shanghai, many buildings have been changed into cultural spaces, holding over 20 bookstores and more than 100 reading rooms. Also, if you travel to Beijing, you can reach bookstores within a ten-minute walk.
Bookstore owners not only make a comfortable reading environment, but also come up with ideas to let readers have better reading experience. A cafe in Shenyang named Whoop Book holds weekly activities such as new book signings and salons about books and films. It has also offered a special “one-day store volunteer” experience. When Paper Talk Bookstore in Shenzhen provides chances for readers to enjoy reading.
Hu Xin, a student studying in Shenzhen, took a part-time job in this bookstore. From making coffee to organizing books and making lists of good books, he had a busy but nice day. “Seeing so many people reading with my help gives me a strong feeling of satisfaction,” he said.
Over the past two years, When Paper Talk Bookstore has grown from a small number of readers to over 300 members. In this digital era (数字时代), different offline bookstores can better meet the needs of young people. At the same time, they encourage the rediscovery (重新发现) of the beauty of reading paper books.
43. When Paper Talk Bookstore is in ________.
A. Shanghai B. Beijing C. Shenyang D. Shenzhen
44. The two examples in paragraph 2 show ________.
A. the future of different bookstores B. the large number of reading rooms
C. the development of public facilities D. the way to get to the nearest bookstores
45. The underlined sentence in paragraph 4 means ________.
A. people help each other to read B. Hu Xin is satisfied with his job
C. it’s good to develop the reading habits D. reading books can help readers be better
46. Offline bookstores can ________.
① meet the needs of young people better ② save the time of reading books
③ help rediscover the beauty of paper books ④ show the beauty of online books
A. ①③ B. ②③ C. ①④ D. ②④
47. The best title for the text might be “________”.
A. City Read Hits the World B. City Read Shines in China
C. Find the City’s Beauty D. Volunteer in a Bookstore
D
①IShowSpeed (甲亢哥), a 19-year-old YouTube streamer (网红) with 37 million followers, recently took a trip to China. This trip has turned into something special. It has become a great example of cultural exchange between the US and China, getting millions of views (关注度) and changing how Western people think about China.
②Millions of foreigners like IShowSpeed are visiting China and posting their travel videos. The visa-free policy (过境免签政策) plays an important role in this hit (热潮). So far, China has offered 240-hour free entry to travelers from 54 countries. And the hours they can stay have been extended from 144 hours to 240 hours.
③The visa-free-transit policy started in 2013. Back then, it allowed travelers to stay for 72 hours in big cities in China. Now, travelers can go anywhere they’d like to know more about. It has attracted more travelers to China. In the first three months of this year, 266 percent more foreigners came to China through visa-free policies compared with the same period last year, according to the National Immigration Administration of China (国家移民管理局).
④________ Through this policy, more and more people get to see the real China.
⑤“Chongqing is an unbelievably good, beautiful and modern cyber city, totally different from any other city that I have seen around the world,” said Irish YouTuber Luke in his online video. “This is the whole reason why we decided to come to China—we wanted to see exactly what it’s like for ourselves.”
⑥Yuyuantantian, a new media account (账号) under China Media Group, looked through 100 China travel videos made by foreigners. It found foreigners used to visit famous spots like the Forbidden City and the Great Wall. But now they prefer experiencing everyday activities like shopping at markets, riding shared bikes and joining square dancing in parks. “These activities give foreigners a closer look at everyday life in China,” said Yuyuantantian.
48. How does the writer start the passage in Paragraph 1
A. By listing numbers. B. By asking questions.
C. By giving examples. D. By giving advice.
49. Which one is the best to fill in the blank
A. Pictures make the perfect B. No pains, no gains
C. Seeing is believing. D. When in Rome, do as Romans do.
50. Which is NOT the reason why more foreigners visit China now
A. They would like to follow some YouTube streamers.
B China has become the most fashionable country in the world.
C. They want to know if Western media’s words about China are true.
D. They are attracted by China’s visa-free-transit policy.
51. Which of the following best shows the structure of this passage
A. B. C. D.
52. What is the best title of the passage
A. Famous Places in China for Foreigners B. Experiences of Foreign YouTubers in China
C. China’s New Visa Rules for Tourists D. IShowSpeed—A Famous YouTube Streamer
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Rain forests are forests that get a lot of rain. It can rain more than one inch (=2. 54 cm) per day! There are tropical (热带的) rain forests all over the world. ____53____ They are very warm.
The Amazon is in South America. It is the biggest rain forest in the world. More than half of the rain forest is in Brazil. ____54____
Many plants and animals live in the Amazon. There are more kinds of plants and animals there than anywhere else in the world. The biggest mix of plants and animals live in the canopy (遮篷). ____55____ The canopy keeps off most of the sunlight. The rain forest floor is very dark.
____56____ There are more than 400 different native tribes (土著部落)! Native people used to stay in the rain forest. They found food and built homes there. They made medicine from plants. Now they sometimes leave. They go into nearby towns to sell food. Still, they live in their own ways.
Today, the Amazon is faced with the problem of deforestation. This means that too many trees are cut down by humans and ____57____ What can we do to protect the rain forest and the wildlife there
A. The canopy is a thick coat of trees.
B. They are found near the equator (赤道).
C. it brings harmful results to the wildlife in the Amazon.
D. it makes more space for the animals in the Amazon to live in.
E. They have found some wildlife near the equator.
F. The rest spreads across eight other countries.
G. People live in the Amazon too.
五、补全对话(5分)
请阅读下面对话,根据对话内容从下列选项中选上所缺的句子,使对话通顺、合理,意思完整。并将答案填到答案卷的相应位置。
(Peter and Mary are talking in the school. Peter=P, Mary=M)
Mary: Hello Peter. I haven’t seen you for a week. ____58____
Peter: Hi, Mary. I just came back from Jinggangshan yesterday.
Mary: I also went there last year. ____59____
Peter: By car.
Mary: ____60____
Peter: It was a great trip. It made me learn about the history of our great Party and the
great changes in our country.
Mary: That’s interesting. ____61____
Peter: Yes. I think it can make us understand not only new things but also past things.
Mary: ____62____ History is both our teacher and our friend.
A. How was it
B. I don’t think so.
C. Where have you been
D. How did you go there
E. I can’t agree with you more.
F. Is history your favorite subject at school
G. It is one of the most beautiful places I have ever seen.
六、书面表达(15分)
63. 世界上最美的相遇,是遇见一个更优秀的自己。读书和旅行都能让我们开拓视野,增长见识,变得更加优秀。你更喜欢哪种方式呢?请以“ _______ helps me meet a better self”为题,根据下面的提示并结合自身的经历,用英语写一篇短文,分享自己的进步、经历和未来计划。
1. What helps you meet a better self
2. What is your most unforgettable book or trip
3. What do you learn from the book or the trip
4. What will you do in the future
注意事项:
1.补全题目,如“reading”或“travelling”;
2.文中不能出现真实姓名、校名等信息;
3.词数:100词左右;
4.文章必须包含所有要点,可适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺。
____________ helps me meet a better self
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024—2025学年第二学期期末阶段性学习质量检测
初二英语试卷
一、听力测试(20分)
A)请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都将有10秒钟时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。(每小题1分)
1. What kind of animal are they talking about
A. Blue whales. B. African elephants. C. Giant pandas.
2. When did Helen read Oliver Twist
A. Two days ago. B. Two weeks ago. C. Two months ago.
3. Who did Liming go to Qingdao with
A. His parents. B. His friends. C. His cousins.
4. What does the boy think of the music
A. Noisy. B. Funny. C. Wonderful.
5. What does the man mean
A. The Monkey King can’t turn into a person.
B. The Monkey King can’t turn into a man without his tail.
C. The Monkey King can’t turn into a man with his tail.
B)请听下面4段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。(每小题1分)
请听第1段对话,回答6、7小题。
6. How long has the girl’s chest been hurt
A. About one week. B. About two weeks. C. About a month.
7. What should the girl do first
A. Go to see a doctor. B. Look for a better place to live. C. Write a letter to a newspaper.
请听第2段对话,回答8、9小题。
8. Where is Betty going
A. To Australia. B. To England. C. To America.
9. How long will Betty Stay in Sydney
A. For a week. B. For two weeks. C. For a month.
请听第3段对话,回答第10至第12小题。
10. When did the girl see the movie Little Women
A. Last Week. B. Last night. C. This morning.
11. How long is the book
A. More than 400 pages long. B. More than 140 pages long. C. Less than 400 pages long.
12. What can we get from the dialogue(对话)
A. The girl likes the movie than the book. B. The girl likes the character Jo. C. The boy doesn’t want to read it.
请听第4段对话,回答第13至第15小题。
13. How long has Ted had the book
A. For 12 years. B. For 11 years. C. For 10 years.
14. Why does Ted sell the book
A. Because he doesn’t like it any more.
B. Because he always sell old things to people in need.
C. Because he wants to buy a new one.
15 What does Lisa want to sell at the school sale
A. Her dictionary. B. Her radio. C. Her toy bear.
C)听听下面一段独白,根据独白内容完成下列句子,每个空格不超过3个单词。听独白前你将有50秒的时间阅读句子内容。独白读两遍。(每小题1分)
16. In the past ________, great changes have taken place in Mary’s hometown.
17. The water in the rivers was ________ in the past.
18. But now, there are many ________ here and there.
19. People can take buses or drive ________ to go to work.
20. They feel happy because the changes have brought them a ________.
二、单项填空(8分)
【1题答案】
【答案】D
【2题答案】
【答案】B
【3题答案】
【答案】B
【4题答案】
【答案】D
【5题答案】
【答案】A
【6题答案】
【答案】C
【7题答案】
【答案】B
【8题答案】
【答案】A
三、完形填空(26分)
A)请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项。(每小题1分)
【9~23题答案】
【答案】9. D 10. A 11. C 12. D 13. C 14. C 15. B 16. C 17. D 18. A 19. D 20. B 21. C 22. A 23. D
B)(每小题1分,共11分)
【24~34题答案】
【答案】24. importance
25. children
26. but 27. worse
28. lives 29. like
30. encouraged
31. enough 32. working
33. believes
34. take
四、阅读理解(46分)
A)请阅读下面短文,根据短文内容从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并将其填到答题卷的相应位置。(每小题2分)
A
【35~37题答案】
【答案】35. D 36. B 37. D
B
【38~42题答案】
【答案】38. A 39. D 40. D 41. C 42. C
C
【43~47题答案】
【答案】43. D 44. C 45. B 46. A 47. B
D
【48~52题答案】
【答案】48. C 49. C 50. B 51. A 52. C
【53~57题答案】
【答案】53. B 54. F 55. A 56. G 57. C
五、补全对话(5分)
【58~62题答案】
【答案】58. C 59. D 60. A 61. F 62. E
六、书面表达(15分)
【63题答案】
【答案】例文一:
Traveling helps me meet a better self
Traveling is like a mirror that helps me discover new parts of myself. Among all my trips, the most unforgettable one was my visit to Yunnan with my family last summer.
During the trip, we hiked in the mountains near Lijiang. At first, the path made me nervous, and I almost gave up halfway. But my parents encouraged me to keep going. Step by step, I finally reached the top. The view of the green valleys and snow-capped mountains was amazing! I learned that challenges are easier to overcome with patience and courage. I also met local children there. They shared stories about their lives. Their kindness and happiness touched my heart deeply.
From this trip I learned to be more confident and open-minded. In the future, I want to travel to more places, especially those with different cultures. I’ll try to learn and respect local customs wherever I go. Traveling isn’t just about seeing new sights—it’s about becoming a better self.
例文二:
Reading helps me meet a better self
Reading is a journey that allows me to explore both the world and my inner self. The most unforgettable book I’ve read is “Treasure Island” by Robert Louis Stevenson. It tells the exciting story of a brave boy who sailed the sea to find hidden treasure.
The book taught me valuable lessons. Jim faced pirates, storms, and betrayal, but he never lost hope. His courage and wisdom inspired me to believe that even young people can overcome challenges. One scene I remember was when Jim stood up to Long John Silver, the cunning pirate. It showed me that bravery is not about being fearless, but about doing what is right despite fear. I also learned the importance of teamwork from the crew’s struggles.
From “Treasure Island”, I realized that books can shape our character. In the future, I will read more adventurous stories to strengthen my courage and creativity. I’ll try to act bravely in difficult situations, just like Jim. Reading isn’t just about words on a page—it’s about discovering a stronger, wiser self.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览