北师大版高中英语必修第三册UNIT 8 GREEN LIVING 课时教学课件(共6份)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

北师大版高中英语必修第三册UNIT 8 GREEN LIVING 课时教学课件(共6份)

资源简介

(共62张PPT)
主题语境:人与自然——环境保护
词汇精研
1.attitude n.看法;态度
[佳句背诵] My friends differed in their attitudes to my participation in the play, making me quite annoyed.(读后续写之情绪描写)
朋友们对我参与演出的态度不一, 让我很恼火。
attitude to/towards... 对……的态度/看法
have/take a positive attitude to/towards... 对……持肯定态度
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①We should develop a good attitude _________ life.
②如今人们对旅游持更加积极的态度,并将其视为一种生活方式。
People now _____________________________________tourism,and regard it as a lifestyle.
to/towards
have/take a more positive attitude to/towards
2.cut back on 削减,缩减
[佳句背诵] The food prices are going up, so we will cut back on the use of some expensive vegetables.
食品价格在上涨, 所以我们将减少一些昂贵蔬菜的使用。
cut down   砍倒;削减;压缩
cut in 插嘴
cut up 切碎;使痛心
cut off 切断;中断(通话,联系);停止(水、电、气)供应
cut out 切掉;删掉
[即时训练] 完成句子
①最终, 我们到达了一个完全与外界隔绝的孤岛。
Finally, we reached a lonely island which __________________ from the outside world.
②随着越来越多的森林被砍伐,大量的土壤正被冲走。
______________________________,large quantities of soil are being washed away.
③我的建议是你在描述事件时删去不重要的细节。
My proposal is that you _________________________ while describing the incident.
was completely cut off
With more and more forests cut down
cut out the unimportant details
3.majority n.大多数(major v.主修n.专业 adj.主要的;重要的minority n.少数;少数派)
[佳句背诵] I was selected to be the leading role in the play by a majority of 50 votes, which made me filled with joy.
我以50票的多数被选为该剧的主角, 这让我很高兴。
(1)the/a majority of...  大多数……
in the/a majority 占大多数
(2)major in 主修……;以……为专业
(3)in the/a minority 占少数
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①(2025·全国一卷)Although these campaigns were widespread,the reality is that the majority __ the western cities were completely redesigned around the needs of the motor car.
②事实上,他鼓励我在大学主修英语,成为中国与世界之间的桥梁。
In fact,he ______________________________ in college,to be a bridge between China and the world.
③据报道,参加这个活动的人里面学生占了大多数。
→It is reported that among the people taking part in this activity students are______________.
→It is reported that ____________ the people taking part in this activity are students.
[名师点津] the majority作主语时,谓语动词用单复数形式均可;“the/a majority of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词的数与名词的数一致。
of
encourages me to major in English
in the/a majority
the majority of
4.sum vt.概括,总结 n.金额;款项;总和;总数
[佳句背诵] She summed up the main points of the report in three sentences.
她用三句话概括了报告的要点。
(1)sum up     是……的总和; 合计;总结,概括
to sum up 总之
(2)in sum 总而言之;大体上
a large sum of 一大笔;大量的
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①His speech was long, but __ sum, he supported the new plan.
②总之,我们需要降低成本并提高效率。
_________, we need to reduce costs and increase efficiency.
③他捐赠了大量图书,帮助了那所贫困学校。
Donating_________________, he helped the poor school.
in
To sum up
a large sum of books
5.indicate vt.表明;显示(indication n.象征;表明;迹象 indicator n.指示物;指标)
[佳句背诵] As the diagram indicates,there are a lot of people who are in favor of the exploration.In their opinion,it is wise to explore the oceans.(应用文之议论文)
如图表所示,有很多人支持这种探索。在他们看来,探索海洋是明智的。
indicate that...=give an indication that... 表明……
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①Can you give me some _________ (indicate) as to when I am likely to receive a reply
②From the organiser's face,we saw an expression _________ (indicate) that everything was fine.
③数据表明自去年以来空气质量已有所改善。
The data ______________________________ air quality has improved since last year.
indications
indicating
indicates that/gives an indication that
句式剖析
1.even though引导状语从句
[教材原句] Even though the nation produces around four and a half million tonnes of household waste each year,less than 1% of that waste ends up in landfills.
尽管这个国家每年产生约450万吨家庭垃圾,但只有不到1%的垃圾最终进入了垃圾填埋场。
(1)even though引导让步状语从句,相当于even if。如果主句使用一般将来时,从句常用一般现在时来代替将来时。
(2)as if/though用于引导方式状语从句或表语从句,意为“仿佛;好像”。当从句表达的意义与客观事实相符时,从句使用陈述语气;当从句表达的意义与客观事实不符时,则从句使用虚拟语气。
[佳句背诵] (2025·全国二卷)Even if/though you haven't been to the small fishing village Mevagissey,you've probably seen it in a movie or British TV show.
即使你没有去过Mevagissey小渔村,你也可能在电影或英国电视节目中看到过它。
It looks as if it is going to rain.
看起来好像要下雨了。
He acts as if/though he were an expert.
他表现得就像个专家。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①尽管我们的行动没有那么重要, 但是它们对保护我们的地球也是有作用的。
They can also make a difference in protecting our earth______________________________
________.
②我的英语老师像我的母亲一样对待我。
My English teacher treats me___________________________.
③他自信地回答了问题,好像准备得很充分。
He answered the question confidently______________________________.
even if/though our actions are not so
important
as if/though she were my mother
as if/though he had prepared it well
2.“疑问词+不定式”结构
[教材原句] They're also setting a great example for others about how to make the best of a bad situation.
他们也为其他企业树立了一个很好的榜样,告诉他们如何在糟糕的情况下做到最好。
(1)句中how to make the best of a bad situation是“疑问词+不定式”结构,作about的宾语,此外,“疑问词+不定式”结构还可在句中作主语或表语。
(2)疑问词who(whom),what,which,when,where,how等后可接不定式构成“疑问词+不定式”结构,在句中可作主语、宾语、表语等。常接这种结构的动词有consider,decide,know,learn,wonder等。
(3)“疑问词+不定式”可转化为“疑问词+名词性从句”。
(4)有些动词如ask,show,teach 等,可以先接宾语,再接“疑问词+不定式”结构。
[佳句背诵] 
Where to stay for the night is a problem.
晚上在哪儿过夜是个问题。
She can't decide which dress to buy.
她无法决定买哪条裙子。
Perhaps the most difficult challenge is how to survive without friends.
也许最困难的挑战是如何在没有朋友的情况下生存。
[即时训练] 完成句子/句型转换
①你能告诉我在哪儿买票吗?
Can you show me_________________
②听说你学英语有困难,我写信给你一些关于如何学好它的建议。
Hearing that you have trouble learning English,I'm writing to give you some tips on________________.(应用文之建议信)
③The question is when I should tell my mother about my proposal.
→The question is___________________________________.
④To sum up,it is hard for him to decide which coat he should choose.
→To sum up,it is hard for him to decide__________________.
where to buy tickets
how to learn it well
when to tell my mother about my proposal
which coat to choose
Read the survey report on Page 40 and choose the best answer.
1.What's the purpose of the survey report
A.To list some activities over saving water and energy.
B.To show people's attitudes to environmental protection and actions taken by people.
C.To change people's attitudes to protecting the environment.
D.To summarize people's ideas about disposable packaging.
答案 B
Part 1 语篇理解
2.What can we infer from paragraph 2
A.All people have finished these activities in the past month.
B.Most people are using the disposable packaging.
C.People usually cycle or walk when going outside.
D.More than 90% of people are in favor of environmental protection.
答案 D
3.Which of the following should be paid more attention to according to the report
A.Saving water and energy.
B.Riding bikes or walking.
C.Reducing the use of paper.
D.Cutting down the use of disposable packaging.
答案 A
Introduction
Conclusion
1.请在P40的文本中找出数据描述类的句子。
(1)___________________________________________________________________________________________________
(2)_______________________________________________________________________
As the diagram shows, the percentage of those who felt that they needed to help protect the environment is as high as 96%.
And more than two thirds (70%) had tried to cut back on the use of disposable packaging.
2.请在P40的文本中找出对比转折类的句子。
(1)_______________________________________________________________________________
(2)____________________________________
(3)___________________________________________________________________________________
Unfortunately, not as many who took part had taken action to save water and energy in their homes.
Just under 40% (38%) tried to save water...
Just over half (51%) tried to save energy by reducing the use of air conditioning or turning off light.
3.请在P40的文本中找出结论建议类的句子。
(1)___________________________________________________________________
____________________
(2)____________________________________________________________________
4.请在P40的文本中找出逻辑衔接类的句子。
—————————————————————————————————————————————————
To sum up, it seems that almost all who took part understood the need to help take care of the environment.
This indicates that the residents needed to pay more attention to these two activities.
However, not as many were saving water and energy.
调查报告一般是用简洁、生动的语言把图中所提供的信息准确、完整地表达出来,还需要分析调查结果,揭示其规律,找出解决问题的对策。调查报告主要包括介绍、主要发现、结论。
1.篇章结构
(1)开头——说明调查主题和对象;
(2)主体——分析这些数据或事实反映出的问题并得出结论;
(3)结尾——总结并提出建议。
2.注意事项
(1)数据真实准确:确保所有调查数据和百分比真实可靠,避免编造或估算。
(2)语言简洁清晰:使用简单句和复杂句式相结合,确保内容易懂。
(3)结构完整规范:严格按“背景→结果→建议”三部分写作,不遗漏关键信息。
Part 2 技法指导——如何写调查报告
1.开头部分
①背景说明(简单直接)
We recently conducted a survey among 50 students about their study habits.
我们最近在50名学生中开展了一项关于学习习惯的调查。
This report shows the results of our survey on how students spend their free time.
本报告展示了关于学生如何度过空闲时间的调查结果。
②调查目的
I'm writing to share what we learned about students' favorite school activities.
我写这封信是为了分享我们对学生最喜欢的校园活动的调查结果。
Our goal is to find out whether students prefer online or paper books.
我们的目的是了解学生更喜欢电子书还是纸质书。
2.主体部分
①数据描述
About 70% of students said they review their notes after class.
约70%的学生表示他们课后会复习笔记。
Only 20% of the respondents exercise for more than 30 minutes every day.
只有20%的受访者每天运动超过30分钟。
②对比分析
Compared to math, English is more popular among girls.
与数学相比,英语更受女生欢迎。
Boys spend twice as much time playing sports as girls.
男生花在运动上的时间是女生的两倍。
③问题指出
The biggest problem is that 60% of students sleep less than 7 hours a day.
最大的问题是60%的学生每天睡眠不足7小时。
Many students admitted they often feel stressed before exams.
许多学生承认他们考试前经常感到压力。
3.结论与建议
①总结发现
In short, most students believe group study is helpful.
总之,大多数学生认为小组学习是有帮助的。
To sum up, our survey shows that students have a strong interest in school clubs.
总结来说,我们的调查显示学生对社团活动兴趣浓厚。
②提出建议
We suggest teachers give less homework on weekends.
我们建议老师减少周末作业。
It would be good to organise more sports activities for students.
为学生组织更多体育活动会很好。
目前,针对中学生零用钱(pocket money)的消费方向,你对你们市某中学的部分高中和初中学生进行了问卷调查,得出如下表的数据。现请你用英文写一篇调查报告并发表自己的看法,同时呼吁中学生树立正确的消费观。
[审题构思]
1.确定体裁:调查报告,属于应用文。
2.确定人称:主要人称应为第一人称和第三人称。
3.确定时态:主体时态为一般现在时和一般将来时。
4.确定内容:①介绍(调查时间、对象、问题等);②说明主要的发现;③总结并发表自己的观点。
[遣词造句]
1.如图表所示,初高中学生都把大部分的钱用在买书、零食和玩游戏上。
_____________________,both juniors and seniors spend the majority of their money on books,snacks and playing games.
2.只有约32%的初中生会用零花钱买书。
Only about 32% of juniors____________________________________.
3.超过一半的初中生买零食,且约46%的初中生把零花钱花在玩游戏上。
Over a half of juniors buy snacks and around 46% of them________________________
____________.
4.我认为吃太多的零食会让我们更胖。
In my opinion,____________________________________.
As the diagram indicates
will spend their pocket money buying books
spend their pocket money on
playing games
eating too many snacks will make us fatter
5.吃太多零食会对我们的健康有害。
Eating too many snacks______________________.
6.如果我们无限制地玩游戏,我们就会失去很多宝贵的时间。
If we play games ___________,we'll lose much precious time.
7.这会导致低分。
This ________ low grades.
8.总之,我们学生应该珍惜我们的钱和时间。
To sum up,we students____________________________.
will do harm to our health
without limit
results in
should value our money and time
[句式升级]
1.用while合并句2和句3。
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2.用not only...but also...合并句4和句5。
___________________________________________________________________________________
3.用定语从句合并句6和句7。
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————
Only about 32% of juniors will spend their pocket money buying books,while over a half buy snacks and around 46% spend their pocket money on playing games.
In my opinion,eating too many snacks will not only make us fatter but also do harm to our health.
If we play games without limit,we'll lose much precious time,which results in low grades.
[连句成篇]
Recently a survey has been done to find out how high school students spend their pocket money.
As the diagram indicates,both juniors and seniors spend the majority of their money on books,snacks and playing games,while some money goes to clothes,banks,sports and so on.The study shows that about 44% of seniors prefer books to snacks (37%).On the other hand,only about 32% of juniors will spend their pocket money buying books,while over a half buy snacks and around 46% spend their pocket money on playing games.
In my opinion,eating too many snacks will not only make us fatter but also do harm to our health.Besides,if we play games without limit,we'll lose much precious time,which results in low grades.To sum up,we students should value our money and time.
(满分:75.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.The rivers _________ (溢出) their banks and it seemed that a flood would happen.
2.They made a proposal that paper bags take the place of _____ (塑料的) ones in daily life.
3.Research _______ (表明) that positive reinforcement motivates and has a greater effect on learning than criticism.
4.They will hold a meeting to discuss how to deal with those air _________(污染物) next week.
5.The professor asked us to look at the _______ (图表) and then have a discussion with each other.
overflowed
plastic
indicates
pollutants
diagram
6.It is reported that a high _________(百分比) of the male staff in that factory are part-time workers.
7.Many ________(居民) living in that region say they can no longer put up with the ongoing policy.
8.The official warns that the local government must watch over the rivers which overflow ________ (每年).
9.Chinese and English are both _______(官方的) languages in Singapore and you'd better learn them well.
10.At the end of the class yesterday,we _______(总结) up the main point of the lesson in three sentences.
percentage
residents
annually
official
summed
Ⅱ.完成句子(每小题3分,共18分)
1.John __________________ (参加比赛),but the rest of us just looked on.
2.__________________________________ (即使我得一路走着去),I'll go there.
3.We try to keep her happy and ______________________________ (提供她想要的一切).
4.Without her steady income,Nancy had to _________________________(削减日常开支).
5.__________________________ (你似乎忽视了这一事实) that education should not end with graduation.
6._______________________________________________ (大多数学生赞成这个建议) that they go out for a picnic the next day.
took part in the games
Even if/though I have to walk all the way
provide her with whatever she wants
cut back on her daily expenses
It seems that you ignore the fact
The majority of students were in favour of the suggestion
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
Imagine a warm, summer day at Juhu Beach in Mumbai.Ocean waves crash along the shore; the sun shines on the horizon.But what if the sun sets in Juhu and doesn't rise again for months and the sea freezes over Well, this is the kind of place where I've worked over the last decade.As a sea ice scientist, I live through the winter in the 24×7 polar (极地的) darkness and extremely low temperatures of six-month-long nights in the Arctic and the Antarctic.
Yet, my early experiences were far from pleasant.Besides being unable to clearly mark the passage of time, the lack of sunlight brings both a physical and a mental suffering.One's body clock turns off, leading to constant tiredness and little drive to focus on work.My mood is a very flat sine wave (正弦波).Missing family and friends makes it worse.
Unlike where I grew up—in warm, green Trivandrum, Kerala, filled with rich sights, sounds and people—life at the Poles is quiet.As the days shorten, almost all life starts to leave looking for warmer lands, but those who stay are greeted by breathtaking glacier (冰川) and an otherworldly view.In the coldest winter months, the sun seems to live only in memory.Its disappearance, however, is not real:Polar lights, showing blue, red, yellow and green, snake like waving curtains across the deep black sky, reminding me that the light shall one day return and there is wonder to enjoy.
It took me years to adapt and fall in love with these environments and now I am excited to throw myself into another journey in this land of darkness and slow-moving time.What pulls me back time and again is its unshakable peace and calmness.It quiets you, fills you with wonder and changes your soul.Being restless by nature, I have had to find patience, build determination, and learn how to solve problems without losing control.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过孟买朱胡海滩夏日的场景与极地环境的对比,引出作者作为海冰科学家在南北极长达十年的工作经历。
1.Why does the author ask readers to imagine a day in paragraph 1
A.To inspire readers' imagination.
B.To show his regret for his choice.
C.To share a place he dreamt about.
D.To stress the hardship he suffered.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据第一段的内容可知,作者先描述了孟买朱胡海滩温暖夏日的美好景象,接着笔锋一转,提出如果太阳数月不升起且大海结冰会怎样,然后引出自己在极地工作的情况。通过这种对比,是为了强调他在极地工作所遭受的艰苦环境,如长时间的黑暗和极低的温度等。故选D。
2.How did the author probably feel at the beginning of the job
A.Rather excited.  B.Extremely upset.
C.A little enjoyable. D.Greatly nervous.
解析 B 推理判断题。根据第二段的内容可知,作者早期的经历一点也不愉快,缺乏阳光带来身心痛苦,生物钟紊乱,情绪低落,还想念家人朋友,这些都表明作者一开始工作时心情极度沮丧。故选B。
3.What is paragraph 3 mainly about in terms of polar life
A.The amazing beauty.
B.The scientific wonders.
C.The former good lives.
D.The upsetting quietness.
解析 A 段落大意题。第三段先将作者成长的地方与极地生活进行对比,指出极地生活安静。接着描述随着日子变短,大部分生命离开,留下来的人会看到令人惊叹的冰川和超凡脱俗的景色,还提到在最寒冷的冬季,虽然太阳似乎只存在于记忆中,但极光会呈现出各种颜色,如蓝色、红色、黄色和绿色,像舞动的窗帘一样划过深邃的夜空。所以第三段主要讲的是极地生活中令人惊叹的美景。故选A。
4.Why did the author fall in love with the polar life
A.He had a preference for challenges.
B.It benefited his scientific exploration.
C.He adapted to the tough environment.
D.It improved his character and qualities.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据最后一段的内容可知,作者花了数年时间适应并爱上了极地环境,是因为极地不可动摇的和平与宁静让他平静,充满惊奇,改变了他的灵魂,使他这个生性不安分的人学会了耐心、坚定,并学会在不失去控制的情况下解决问题,即极地生活改善了他的性格和品质。故选D。
B
Singapore's Gardens by the Bay stands as a shining example of the nation's promise to bring nature into city living.This groundbreaking project, built in 2012, shows how creative design and green living can appear at the same time in a busy central city.
The project covers 101 hectares of recovered land and features three waterfront gardens:Bay South, Bay East, and Bay Central.The centerpiece, Bay South, is home to the famous Supertree Grove, a collection of gardens that reach heights of up to 50 metres.These Supertrees not only serve as sightseeing wonders but also play an important role in the park's sustainable ecosystem (可持续生态系统) by collecting rainwater, producing solar energy, and providing living areas for local high land wildlife.Besides, the Cloud Forest is a wonderful glass dome (圆顶) that houses a 35-metre-tall mountain covered with plants and an eye-catching indoor waterfall.Visitors can start a journey through the forest, learning about the local biodiversity (生物多样性).
As Gardens by the Bay continues to grow, there are exciting plans for development in the works.Future projects may include new garden exhibits, interactive equipment, and better sustainability ways.The gardens aim to remain at the leading position of creative green spaces, inspiring visitors with new experiences and educational chances.
One wisdom from the project is the importance of teamwork between various groups of people.The Singapore government worked closely with builders, engineers, and environmentalists to ensure that the design was not only attractive but also ecologically sound.The method drove the application of modern technologies, which allow for the plantation of various plants from different climates.
The gardens utilize rainwater gathering, solar energy, and natural airing to reduce energy and water usage.Moreover, the project stresses the value of public partnership.It also encourages visitors to connect with nature and understand the importance of biodiversity.This has led to increased community cooperation and a greater love for the environment.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了新加坡滨海湾花园项目的特点与意义。
5.What does the Gardens by the Bay project show
A.How city planners can use modern technology.
B.How Singapore includes green living into a city.
C.How citizens grow more plants in limited space.
D.How Singapore spreads its city planning experience.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Singapore's Gardens by the Bay stands as a shining example of the nation's promise to bring nature into city living.”可知,滨海湾花园项目展示了新加坡如何将绿色生活融入城市。故选B。
6.What is a function of the Supertree Grove
A.It is home to the waterfront gardens.
B.It supports the park's sustainability.
C.It houses a mountain covered with plants.
D.It shows the high land's biodiversity.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“These Supertrees not only serve as sightseeing wonders but also play an important role in the park's sustainable ecosystem”可知,Supertree Grove的功能是支持公园的可持续性。故选B。
7.What is paragraph 3 mainly about
A.The project's general features.
B.The project's basic facilities.
C.The project's important experience.
D.The project's future development.
解析 D 段落大意题。根据第三段中的“As Gardens by the Bay continues to grow, there are exciting plans for development in the works.”可知,本段主要介绍了滨海湾花园项目的未来发展计划。故选D。
8.What does the underlined word “utilize” in the last paragraph mean
A.Give way to. B.Keep track of.
C.Pay attention to. D.Take advantage of.
解析 D 词义猜测题。根据最后一段中的“rainwater gathering, solar energy, and natural airing to reduce energy and water usage”可知,花园利用雨水收集、太阳能和自然通风等手段来减少能源和水资源的消耗。utilize意为“利用”,与take advantage of“利用”意思相符。故选D。
Ⅳ.阅读七选五(每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
The Secrets of Longevity Villages
As the 2024 Spring Festival Gala song Waiting for You in the Hometown of Longevity (长寿) went hot, people began to explore the longevity.The song paints a poetic picture of Hezhou, Guangxi—a city known for its high percentage of 100-year-old seniors.While appreciating it, audiences can find the secrets of Hezhou.
Physical activities
Regular physical activity is an important part of village life.Nearly 80-year-old grandmas make shoes and grandpas seed the field.Moreover, mountain trails (小径) serve as natural gyms for daily hikes.They are exercising in a daily and easy way by having their agricultural activities done at the same time. 1 .
A healthy diet
The long-lived population consume a fiber-rich diet with “five low, two high” characteristics, namely, low fat, low animal protein, low calories, low salt, and low sugar content and high vitamin and high fiber intake.In Hezhou, the fascinating thing is that they eat vegetables as part of all three meals, even breakfast. 2 .Their food groups associated with long life are fruits and vegetables, nuts and seeds, and fish.
Eco-friendly environment
3 .It has a mild climate, with sufficient sunlight and abundant rainfall.With green mountains, clear water, clean air and rich soil, one can frequently meet 100-year old seniors in Hezhou.
A.Social care and connection
B.These are the proofs of the saying “Long life lies in exercise”
C.Festivals for the old
D.The longevity code of Hezhou is hidden in a healthy natural environment
E.In such a good elderly-friendly environment, seniors here live happy and healthy lives
F.Without pollution, people here can enjoy a green life and live longer than others
G.They eat a lot of fruits, nuts, and beans as well
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章从体力活动、健康饮食、生态环境及社会关怀等方面揭秘了广西贺州长寿村的长寿秘诀。
1.B 上文描述了长寿村人们日常的体力活动方式。B选项“这些就是‘生命在于运动’这句俗语的证明”中“These”指代上文提到的那些日常体力活动,说明这些活动证明了运动对于长寿的作用。故选B。
2.G 上文介绍贺州长寿人群的饮食特点。G选项“他们也吃很多水果、坚果和豆类”中“as well”表明除了上文提到的三餐吃蔬菜外,还会吃这些富含营养的食物,进一步说明了他们的饮食构成。故选G。
3.D 根据小标题“环保的自然环境”以及下文可知,这一段围绕贺州的生态环境展开。D选项“贺州的长寿密码隐藏在健康的自然环境中”既点明了主题是贺州的长寿与自然环境的关系,又能引出下文对贺州自然环境具体情况的描述。故选D。
4.A 本段讲述了贺州通过举办活动以及政府对老人的关怀等方式,加强了社会联系和对老人的照顾。A选项“社会关怀与联系”能够很好地概括这一段的主要内容,作为小标题合适。故选A。
5.E 上文描述了贺州对老人的关怀以及良好的社会环境。E选项“在这样一个对老年人友好的良好环境中,这里的老人们过着幸福健康的生活”承接上文提到的对老人的关怀和社会联系紧密等内容,进一步说明在这样的环境下老人的生活状态。故选E。
Ⅴ.应用文写作(满分15分)
你校英文报正在针对高中生开展以After-school Activities为题的讨论。请使用图表中的调查结果写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
1.状况描述;
2.简单评论;
3.你的建议。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
[参考范文]
A recent survey regarding after-school activities was conducted in our school.
As can be seen from the pie chart,the majority of the students surveyed,about 56%,tended to do homework after school.By contrast,playing computer games,doing sports and reading books proved to be less popular,accounting for 22%,13% and 9% respectively.
In my view,the trend mentioned above is basically due to the mounting pressure.To help students get fully developed,it's sensible to balance study and relaxation—workout and book-reading should be given priority while less time should be spent on screens.Plus,more diverse extra-curricular activities should be provided to cater to different interests and talents.(共92张PPT)
主题语境:人与自然——环境保护
【原文呈现】
[1]People in Amsterdam have been enjoying the benefits of cycling for years.The idea began about 50 years ago, and was first known as① “white bikes”.Amsterdam is a good city for cycling because it's flat and therefore② convenient③ for bikes.There are also plenty of④ places for bicycle parking⑤ and most streets in the city centre have a bicycle path⑥.Because of⑦ its convenience for bicycles, Amsterdam has become very popular with⑧ cyclists—an amazing 38% of all trips are made by bike.Some people even call Amsterdam “the City of Bicycles”.
[1] 句中have been enjoying是现在完成进行时。
【词汇积累】
①be known as 被称为
be known for 以……闻名
②therefore/' e f / adv. 因此;由此
③convenient adj. 方便的, 便利的
④plenty of 很多的
⑤parking/'pɑ k / n. (车辆等的)停放
park v. 停(车) n.公园;自然保护区
⑥path/pɑ θ/ n. 小径, 小道
⑦because of 由于, 因为
⑧become very popular with... 受到……的广泛欢迎
Where did the idea of “white bikes” come from In the 1960s⑨, a group of cycling fans came up with⑩ an idea.They believed that it would be better for everybody if cars weren't allowed in the city centre and only bicycles were.They were hopeful that this would help to save energy, reduce pollution and provide free public transport .The group painted hundreds of bicycles white and placed them in many areas around Amsterdam for people to use.Anyone was allowed to take them and use them for short journeys.People would leave the bike in the place [2]where they finished their journey, [3]so that someone else could then take it and use it from there.Soon after, however, problems came up and the “white bikes” all disappeared —thieves stole them all in a matter of weeks !
[2] where引导定语从句, 修饰先行词the place。
[3] so that引导目的状语从句。
⑨in the 1960s 在20世纪60年代
⑩come up with 想出, 想到
allow v. 允许, 准许
allow doing 允许做
allow sb to do sth 允许某人做某事
provide free public transport 提供免费公共交通
come up 发生, 出现
disappear/ d s 'p / vi. 消失, 不见
appear v. 出现,呈现
in a matter of weeks 几周后
tracking/'tr k / n. 跟踪
actually adv. 实际上, 事实上
destination/ dest 'ne n/n.目的地;终点
thanks to幸亏;由于;因为
Nowadays, the idea of “white bikes” has pedalled its way around the world and there has been a global increase in bike-sharing .
In China, more and more cities have their own “white bike” programmes.Both the locals and tourists like to use shared bikes [6]because bike-sharing is a cheap and easy way to save energy, reduce air and noise pollution, and enjoy the benefits of exercise in cities.However, problems can also develop, like the theft of bikes and parking issues.Fortunately, people are trying different ways of solving those problems .Where will bike-sharing go in China You decide.
[6] because引导原因状语从句,其中第三个and连接三个并列不定式短语,作名词way的后置定语。
pedal/'pedl/ vi.& vt. 骑 n.踏板
bike-sharing共享单车
shared bikes共享单车
solve those problems解决那些问题
【参考译文】
多年来,阿姆斯特丹的居民一直享受着骑自行车带来的好处。这个想法开始于大约50年前,最初被称为“白色自行车”。阿姆斯特丹是一个适合骑自行车的城市,因为它地面平坦,所以骑自行车很方便。还有许多停自行车的地方,而且市中心的大部分街道都有一条自行车道。由于对骑自行车来说十分便利,阿姆斯特丹在骑行者中非常受欢迎——惊人的是,有38%的出行都是骑自行车。有些人甚至称阿姆斯特丹为“自行车之城”。
“白色自行车”的想法从何而来?20世纪60年代,一群骑行爱好者提出了一个想法。他们认为,如果市中心不允许使用汽车而只能用自行车,这会让所有人受益。他们希望这将有助于节约能源、减少污染和提供免费的公共交通。这个团体将数百辆自行车涂成白色,并将它们放置在阿姆斯特丹的许多地方供人们使用。任何人都可以骑这些自行车用于短途旅行。人们会把自行车放在他们结束旅程的地方,以便其他人能继续使用。然而,不久后,问题出现了,“白色自行车”全部消失不见了——小偷在几周内把它们全偷走了!
1999年,“白色自行车”回到了阿姆斯特丹——这次车安装了电子跟踪系统以记录它们的“一举一动”!要骑自行车,你必须放入一张特别的卡。新的“白色自行车”实际上不是白色的,而是被涂上了鲜艳的颜色。自行车停放在专门的停车点。因此,想要使用它们的人必须把它们骑到目的地附近的另一个专门的停车点,并把它们留在那里。
由于这个提议以及众多人的努力,如20世纪60年代的骑行爱好者和那些让“白色自行车”回归的人,现在人们可以在阿姆斯特丹的市中心享受清新的空气和便捷的交通。
如今,“白色自行车”的概念已经在世界范围内广泛传播,全球的共享单车也在增加。
在中国,越来越多的城市有了自己的“白色自行车”项目。本地人和游客都喜欢骑共享单车,因为共享单车方便又便宜,可以节省能源,减少空气和噪音污染,使人享受在城市里运动的益处。然而,问题也会出现,比如自行车被盗和停放问题。幸运的是,人们正在尝试不同的方法来解决这些问题。共享单车在中国将何去何从?由你决定。
1.What is the main idea of the text
A.The future of “white bikes”.
B.The feature of “white bikes”.
C.The situation of “white bikes” in China.
D.The development process and influence of “white bikes”.
答案 D
2.Read the text quickly to choose the main idea of each paragraph.
A.The white bikes are back.
B.Bike-sharing is more and more popular in the world.
C.How the white bikes began.
D.The convenience and problems of bikes in China.
E.How the white bikes affect Amsterdam.
F.The popularity of cycling in Amsterdam.
Para.1:___ Para.2:___ Para.3:___ Para.4:___ Para.5:___ Para.6:____
F
C
A
E
B
D
Read the text carefully and choose the best answer.
1.Amsterdam is called “the City of Bicycles” because of .
A.the cycling fans there
B.the appearance of bicycles
C.the quality of bicycles
D.the convenience for bicycles
答案 D
2.In the 1960s,some cycling fans hoped bikes could .
A.help to save energy
B.be specially designed
C.be placed anywhere
D.be painted in different colours
答案 A
3.Why did the first “white bikes” plan fail
A.Because people were tired of riding bikes.
B.Because there were not enough parking places.
C.Because thieves took all the bikes within weeks.
D.Because the government allowed people to drive cars freely.
答案 C
4.How does the “white bikes” plan work thirty years later
A.All the bikes are parked at special parking places.
B.All the bikes should be kept properly by special people.
C.Enough room is left for keeping bicycle.
D.By using both computer tracking system and special parking places.
答案 D
5.The writer's attitude towards the “white bikes” is .
A.supportive    B.opposed
C.not stated D.pessimistic
答案 A
1.They believed that it would be better for everybody if cars weren't allowed in the city centre and only bicycles were.
[句式分析] 本句是主从复合句。They believed 是主句;that引导_____从句;if引导_____状语从句。
[自主翻译] _____________________________________________________________
_______
宾语
条件
他们认为,如果市中心不允许使用汽车而只能用自行车,这会让所有人受益。
2.People would leave the bike in the place where they finished their journey, so that someone else could then take it and use it from there.
[句式分析] 本句是主从复合句。where引导____从句,修饰the place; so that引导____状语从句。
[自主翻译] ___________________________________________________________
定语
目的
人们会把自行车放在他们结束旅程的地方,以便其他人能继续使用。
3.Both the locals and tourists like to use shared bikes because bike-sharing is a cheap and easy way to save energy, reduce air and noise pollution, and enjoy the benefits of exercise in cities.
[句式分析] 本句是主从复合句。Both the locals and tourists like to use shared bikes是主句;because引导_____状语从句;to save...是动词不定式短语作way的________。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________
原因
后置定语
本地人和游客都喜欢骑共享单车,因为共享单车方便又便宜,可以节省能源,减少空气和噪音污染,使人享受在城市里运动的益处。
Amsterdam is a city where people enjoy 1._______ (cycle) because it's flat.Cycling fans in Amsterdam first had the idea of “white bikes” in the 1960s.They painted hundreds of bikes white and left them around the city centre for anybody 2._____ (use) because they were 3._______ (hope) that this would help to save energy,reduce pollution and provide free public transport.4.___________ (fortunate),in a matter of weeks,the “white bikes” all 5.__________ (disappear).In the 1990s,“white bikes” returned to Amsterdam—this time with some high-tech security measures,for example,a computer tracking system.Now bike-sharing programmes 6.____ “white bikes” have become popular all around the world,7._________ (include) China,8._______ more and more people use shared bikes in cities.But problems do sometimes develop,like the stealing of bikes and 9.________ (park) issues.However,people are trying different ways 10.______ (find) solutions to those problems.
cycling
to use
hopeful
Unfortunately
disappeared
like
including
where
parking
to find
1.Do you think the bikes would be good for our city Why or why not
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yes, shared bikes would benefit our city by reducing traffic congestion and pollution while promoting healthy exercise.However, proper management is needed to prevent theft and parking chaos, as seen in Amsterdam's early experience.
2.Suppose you are a docent(讲解员) in the museum of shared bikes,try to introduce the development of shared bikes to the tourists.
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Ladies and gentlemen, shared bikes began as Amsterdam's ‘white bikes’ in the 1960s.After decades of improvement with GPS technology, China now leads global bike-sharing.Though challenges exist, these green bikes symbolize our commitment to sustainable urban life.
Ⅰ.阅读词汇
选出与单词对应的汉语释义
1.parking        A.vi.& vt.骑 n.踏板
2.pedal B.n.(车辆等的)停放
答案 1.B 2.A
Ⅱ.核心词汇
1.____ n. 小径,小道
2.________ adv. 因此;由此
3._________ n. 目的地;终点
path
therefore
destination
Ⅲ.拓展词汇
1._________ vi.消失,不见→disappearance n.消失,不见→appear v.出现→appearance n.出现
2._______ n.跟踪→track v.跟踪 n.踪迹;轨道
disappear
tracking
Ⅳ.核心短语
1.________ 很多的
2._________________ 受到……的欢迎
3. ___________ 想出,想到
4. __________ 在20世纪60年代
5. ________ 不久之后
6. _______ 幸亏;由于;因为
7._________________ 在几周内
8. __________ 被称为
9. ______________ 世界各地
plenty of
become popular with
come up with
in the 1960s
soon after
thanks to
in a matter of weeks
be known as
around the world
Ⅴ.经典句式
1.so that引导目的状语从句
People would leave the bike in the place where they finished their journey,_____________ _________________ and use it from there.
人们会把自行车放在他们结束旅程的地方,以便其他人能继续使用。
2.with 复合结构
In 1999,the “white bikes” returned to Amsterdam—this time______________________
_____________________________!
1999年,“白色自行车”回到了阿姆斯特丹——这次车安装了电子跟踪系统以记录它们的“一举一动”!
so that someone
else could then take it
with a computer tracking
system to record their every move
3.不定式作目的状语
_______________,you had to put in a special card.
要骑自行车,你必须放入一张特别的卡。
4.not...but...不是……而是……
The new “white bikes” were_______________________________________.
新的“白色自行车”实际上不是白色的,而是被涂上了鲜艳的颜色。
To take a bicycle
not actually white but painted in bright colours
disappear into    消失在……中
disappear from 从……消失
disappear behind 消失在……后面
词汇精研
1.disappear vi.消失,不见 (disappearance n.消失;不见 appear v.出现 appearance n.出现;外貌)
[佳句背诵] He disappeared into the dark before I could respond to his kindness.(读后续写之动作描写)
我还没来得及对他的友善作出回应,他就消失在黑暗中。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①I watched the composer and the conductor disappear ____ my horizon.
②那个可怕的身影消失在森林中, 之后汤姆一路跑回家, 他的心狂跳不止。
The terrible figure ______________________, after which Tom ran all the way home, his heart beating wildly.
③观看者们正在欣赏日出, 这时太阳却消失在云层后面。
The viewers were enjoying the sunrise when the sun_________________________.
from
disappeared into the forest
disappeared behind the clouds
come up        走近;上升;被提出
come on 快点;加油;来吧
come across 偶然遇见
come to 苏醒;总计;达到
When it comes to... 当谈及……;当提到……
2.come up with 想出,想到
[佳句背诵] He came up with a really creative solution to the problem.
他想到一个真正能创造性地解决这个问题的方案。
[即时训练] 完成句子/完成语段
①他会走过来拍拍我的肩膀, 微笑着说:“我来解释一下原因。”
He would______________________________, saying with a smile, “Let me explain why.”
②当女孩苏醒过来时, 人群中洋溢着喜悦和兴奋的气氛。
When the girl __________, an air of delight and excitement settled over the crowd.
come up and pat me on the shoulder
came to life
③当谈及英语学习,我有一些实用的建议分享。首先,当你遇到不熟悉的单词时,不要总是查词典。另外,当老师在课堂上提出问题时,你应当试着想出答案。最后,如果你失败了,你一定要对你自己说“加油!”
______________ English learning,I have some practical suggestions to share.Firstly,when you ___________ unfamiliar words,don't always refer to the dictionary.Furthermore,when teachers' questions _______ in class,you should try to ___________answers.Lastly,if you fail,you must say to yourself,“________!”
When it comes to
come across
come up
come up with
Come on
(1)be on the right track  思路正确
keep track of 了解……的动态
get off the track 偏离正题
(2)track down 追踪到;追查到
3.tracking n.跟踪(track v.追踪n.轨道;足迹,踪迹;小道)
[佳句背诵] Smart trash cans with tracking systems help monitor waste recycling rates.
配有追踪系统的智能垃圾桶有助于监测垃圾回收率。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成语段
①As far as I'm concerned,the young man is ___the right track and we should offer him a chance.
②为了取得学业上的成功,我们必须记录我们的进步。如果我们偏离了轨道,我们应该迅速找到我们的错误并纠正它们,以专注于我们的目标。
To achieve our academic success,we must______________________.If we ______________,we should quickly ____________________and correct them to stay focused on our goals.
on
keep track of our progress
get off the track
track down our mistakes
thanks for       因……而感谢
thanks a lot 非常感谢;多谢
many thanks 多谢,十分感谢
4.thanks to幸亏;由于;因为
[佳句背诵] Thanks to your help, we finished the work in time.
多亏你的帮助, 我们及时完成了工作。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①谢谢你的礼物, 这是我所期望的最好的礼物。
____________________, as it is the best birthday present that I could have wished for.
②老师说:“非常感谢你们关于回收问题的深思熟虑的回答。”
The teacher said, “_________________________________about recycling.”
③多亏了追踪系统,共享单车盗窃案下降了30%。
________________________, shared bike theft has dropped by 30%.
[名师点津] 其他表示“由于,因为”的词组:because of,as a result of,owing to,due to,on account of等。
Thanks for your present
Thanks a lot for your thoughtful answers
Thanks to the tracking system
(1)句中so that引导目的状语从句,意为“以便,为了”,可用in order that 替换,从句中常有may,can,could等情态动词。
(2)so that还可以引导结果状语从句,意为“因此,所以”,通常不与情态动词连用,从句前可用逗号与主句隔开。
句式剖析
1.so that引导目的状语从句
[教材原句] People would leave the bike in the place where they finished their journey,so that someone else could then take it and use it from there.
人们会把自行车放在他们结束旅程的地方,以便其他人能继续使用。
[佳句背诵] 
You can ask the teacher to speak slowly so that you can make sense of what he says.(应用文之建议信)
你可以请老师讲慢一点, 这样你就可以理解他讲的内容了。
He came in quietly so that he wouldn't wake his wife up.=He came in quietly in order not to/so as not to wake his wife up.
他轻轻地走进来, 以免吵醒他的妻子。
I got up early, so that I caught the first bus.(结果状语从句)
我起得很早, 所以赶上了第一班公共汽车。
[即时训练] 完成句子/一句多译
①为了实现这一点,我们还需要保护自然,这样我们才能与它互动。
And for that to happen,we also need to protect nature________________________.
②她总是随身携带可重复使用的水瓶,所以从不需要购买塑料瓶装水。
She always carries a reusable bottle,____________________________________.
③他们努力工作, 以便能够取得展览的成功。
→They worked hard _____________________ in the exhibition.
→They worked hard ___________________________ in the exhibition.
→They worked hard ______________________in the exhibition.
so that we can interact with it
so that she never needs to buy plastic ones
so that they might succeed
in order that they might succeed
in order to/so as to succeed
[名师点津] (1)in order that也可以引导目的状语从句, 常与so that互换, so that一般不用于句首, 而in order that可用于句首。
(2)so that引导目的状语从句时也可以替换成so as to或in order to,但其后需要接动词原形,而不再是从句结构。
with的复合结构在句中多作状语,也可以作定语,常见的构成是:with+宾语+doing/done/adj./adv./to do/介词短语。
2.with复合结构
[教材原句] In 1999,the “white bikes” returned to Amsterdam—this time with a computer tracking system to record their every move!
1999年,“白色自行车”回到了阿姆斯特丹——这次车安装了电子跟踪系统以记录它们的“一举一动”!
[佳句背诵] 
The river looks terrible with factories dumping waste water into it.
由于工厂不断排放废水,这条河看起来糟透了。
The park became cleaner with the trash collected by volunteers.
随着垃圾被志愿者清理,公园变得更干净了。
(2025·浙江卷)With his heart in his mouth,Kevin grabbed Mrs Hill's home phone and called the police.
凯文的心都提到嗓子眼儿了,他抓起希尔太太家里的电话报了警。
With so much plastic to recycle, we need more workers.
有这么多塑料需要回收,我们需要更多人手。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①我的心开始狂跳不停,嘴里发干,我站起来,向舞台走去。
_____________________________________________,I rose to my feet and headed for the stage.
②有如此多的学习资源可供选择,我们很有可能选到不适合我们的材料。
______________________________________,we are likely to choose the material that is not suitable for us.
③由于断电,居民们不得不用蜡烛来照亮房子。
__________________,the residents had to use candles to light up the house.
With my heart starting to beat wildly and my mouth dry
With so many learning resources to select from
With electricity cut off
(1)(not) to do...常位于句首、句尾,位于句首时,表示强调目的。
(2)in order (not) to do...常位于句首、句尾,这种结构形式更能突出目的性,为了表示强调,常置于句首,也可位于句尾。
(3)so as (not) to do...常位于句尾,这种结构也是为了突出状语的目的性,与第二种结构所不同的主要是位置的区别。so as to不能放在句首。
3.不定式短语作目的状语
[教材原句] To take a bicycle, you had to put in a special card.
要骑自行车, 你必须放入一张特别的卡。
[佳句背诵] 
They worked hard to get good marks in the final exams.
为了在期末考试中得到好分数,他们很用功。
To create cleaner surroundings, there is a ban on littering about.(应用文之倡议书)
为了创造更干净的环境, 禁止乱扔垃圾。
In order to learn spoken English well,he often talks with American friends.
为了学好英语口语,他常常和美国朋友交谈。
[即时训练] 完成句子/一句多译
①他们为了保持健康每天做运动。
They took exercise every day_________________________.
②他使用可重复使用的袋子,以免造成塑料污染。
He uses reusable bags________________________________.
③为了庆祝五四青年节, 我们学校计划下周举行英语演讲比赛。
→______________________________, our school plans to hold an English speech contest next week.
→____________________________________, our school plans to hold an English speech contest next week.
(in order/so as) to keep healthy
(in order) not to create plastic pollution
To celebrate the May 4th Youth Day
In order to celebrate the May 4th Youth Day
名词用作动词
①The group painted hundreds of bicycles white and placed them in many areas around Amsterdam for people to use.
②In 1999,the “white bikes” returned to Amsterdam—this time with a computer tracking system to record their every move!
③They shouldered an important mission and went there.
④The car backed through the gate.
⑤I often dreamed of being famous when I was younger.
[归纳填空]
1.句①中paint用作动词,意思是:____________;place用作动词,意思是:_____。
2.句②中record用作动词,意思是:_____。
3.句③中shoulder用作动词,意思是:_____。
4.句④中back用作动词,意思是:_____。
5.句⑤中dream用作动词,意思是:______。
给……刷油漆
放置
记录
肩负
后退
梦想着
一、名词用作动词的意义
在英文中,有许多“名词活用作动词”的现象。或者说,这些单词本身就有动词的意思,只是我们在学习这些单词的时候通常只接触了其名词的意思。
举个最简单的例子,“man”这个单词,我们都知道是“人;男人”的意思,但它也可以作动词,有“操作;在……岗位工作;使增强勇气;拿出男子气概”等意思。
You need to man up and tell your boss that you want a raise.
你需要拿出男子气概来,告诉你的老板你要加薪。
二、名词用作动词的作用
1.让语言更加简洁
当表达“我坐公共汽车去上班”时,可以说“I take a bus to work.”,也可以说“I bus to work.”。
当bus作动词时,既包含了乘坐这个动作,又包含了所乘坐的交通工具,所以可以帮助省略不必要的take,让语言更加简洁明了。
2.使语言更加生动
corner这个单词,名词的意思是“角落;墙角”;动词的意思则有“转弯;垄断;使为难”等等。
With this new technology,we are going to corner the market within the next two years.
有了这项新科技,我们将在未来两年内垄断市场。
当corner这个单词作“垄断”讲时,非常形象,一家公司把所有竞争者都逼到了墙角,这不就是“垄断”吗?
3.使语言更加地道
比如我们要表达“他著有两本畅销小说”。
你当然可以说“He has written two best-selling novels.”,但这里的write让人感觉只是“写”,而没有“著”,所以会显得不够书面,不够地道。如果用authored来取代written就可以准确地表达出句义。
[即时演练1] 写出下列加黑单词的词义
①He intends to voyage across the Indian Ocean. _____
②She is outdoors gardening every afternoon. _______
③Stop mothering her.She is 30 years old and can take care of herself perfectly well.
_________
④A dog was nosing at the dustbin. ___
⑤They stormed the speaker with questions. ____
远航
做园艺
悉心照顾

猛攻
三、名词用作动词的种类
1.一些表示人体某部分的名词可作动词用。
We can't stomach such an insult.
我们不能容忍这样的侮辱。
2.一些指人或动物名称的名词可转化为动词,这一类动词表示名词所指的人或动物的典型动作,有很强的隐喻含义。这类转化很常见,也很常用。
A train is snaking its way along the slope.
一列火车正沿着山坡蜿蜒而行。
3.表示自然现象的名词,如:雨、雾、雷、风、日、月、星等都可以作动词用。
He stormed into the office.
他气冲冲地闯入办公室。
She is to star in a new film.
她将主演一部新电影。
4.其他常用名词也可转化为动词,这种转化的语义比较复杂。下面是常见的几种类型:
(1)把……放入……;使……处于……。这类动词表示“方位”,大多来自指地方、建筑物、容器之类的名词。
Snow capped the mountains.
雪覆盖了山顶。
We eat all we can and can all we can't.
我们把能吃的都吃了,吃不完的装罐头。
(2)给予;提供
The trenches sheltered us from enemy gunfire.
战壕掩蔽我们,使我们不受敌人的大炮袭击。
(3)使……成为……;把……改变……。这类动词表示“结果”。
The data can be grouped under three heads.
这些数据可以分为三类。
(4)用……来寄……;乘……前往……
Ship machines from Shanghai to Tianjin.
用船把机器从上海运往天津。
[即时演练2] 写出下列加黑单词的词义
① He was angry and mouthed all the food on the table. ___
② John was chosen to head the research group to do the work. ____
③ The child was eyeing the chocolate cake. ______
④ Smoking can cause lung cancer. ____
⑤They were unwilling to back the plan. ____

率领
盯着看
导致
支持
Ⅰ.用所给词的适当形式填空(名词用作动词)
1.More and more people were gathering there.He __________ (shoulder) his way through the crowd and rushed into the burning house.
2.No one ______ (nose) the danger before the earthquake.
3.The car couldn't move forward and _______(back) through the gate.
4.When I entered his room, I saw him ________ (paper) the wall.
5.He often ___ (oil) the machine to make sure it can perform smoothly.
6.Mum _________(nurse) me for three weeks since I had my leg broken in a football match.
7.He used to ______ (brother) me and gave me a lot of help.
8.The museum ______ (house) a collection of famous paintings.
9.The dog _______ (mouth) a piece of meat from the butcher's and ran away quickly.
10.It was this little girl who _______ (finger) the thief yesterday.
shouldered
nosed
backed
papering
oils
has nursed
brother
houses
mouthed
fingered
Ⅱ.语法与写作
1.计算机已编好程序。
The computer___________________.(programme)
2.他把书按顺序摆在书架上。
He ______________ in order on the shelf.(place)
3.你可以帮我给这些信封写地址吗?
Could you help me ____________________?(address)
4.我们必须限制花钱的数量。
We must ______________________we spend.(limit)
5.我想为今晚的音乐会预订三个座位。
I'd like _______________for tonight's concert.(book)
6.政府承诺收容地震灾民。
The government promised___________________________.(house)
has been programmed
placed the books
address these envelopes
limit the amount of money
to book three seats
to house the earthquake victims
(满分:69分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共7分)
1.We eventually arrived at our _________ (目的地).
2.We do not have enough money.________ (因此),we cannot afford to buy the new car.
3.In many towns ________ (停车) is allowed only on one side of the street.
4.This is the only _____ (小径) through the forest.
5.With our product you can do TV programs _________ (跟踪) and much more!
6.I saw him ______(骑) to school every morning.
7.They watched the train until it __________ (消失) in the distance.
destination
Therefore
parking
path
tracking
pedal
disappeared
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共12分)
1.The doctors are busy doing what they can _______ (save) the dying man.
2.Thanks __ the help of the emergency team,the residents stuck in the flood were saved.
3.You have no idea how she finished the relay race with her foot ______ (injure) so much.
4.In many counties of that country,_______ (park) is allowed only on one side of the street.
5.I will express my thanks to the boy who has come up _____ such a wonderful plan.
6.The waiter can't be bothered to serve the customers ____therefore he was fired by the boss.
7.Meeting with difficulties while you're pursuing your dream means that you're ___the right track.
8.Their waste _______ (track) technology means that caterers can see how much food is being wasted and why.
to save
to
injured
parking
with
and
on
tracking
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共15分)
1.__________________________________ (随着人们生活水平的提高),more and more people own cars currently.
2.As is known to all,while cars have become a popular means of transport,___________
_____________________ (它们也造成了一些问题) such as air pollution,traffic jams and global warming.
3.Some people ____________________________________________ (想出了一个建议:我们骑自行车) instead of cars.
4.Some organizers put up some posters in some regions to advise the citizens to use a bike _____________________________________________ (以便他们可以为环保做出贡献).
5.____________________________ (说到交朋友),you cannot be too careful.
With people's living standards improving
they have also
resulted in some problems
came up with a proposal that we (should) ride bicycles
so that they can contribute to environmental protection
When it comes to making friends
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
Begun 30 years ago, the Kubuqi desert greening project has succeeded in not only controlling the fast growth of the seventh-largest desert in China, about the size of Kuwait, but also turning about 6,000 square kilometers of the desert—one-third of it—green.
The desert lies about 800 kilometers to the west of Beijing in the Inner Mongolia autonomous region and the greening efforts have also controlled desertification (沙漠化) in the rest of the area.
The project, which began about 30 years ago, can be looked to as an example of efforts to advance green development, in order to create harmony between humans and nature, and leave a better environment for future generations.
The success of the project, which has been praised by the UN Environment Programme as an “eco-pioneer”, sets an example for successful desertification control and ecosystem improvement based on effective government policies, supported by investment (投资) in the eco-industry and combined with the efforts of local farmers.These three aspects are key to the success of the “Kubuqi model”.
Elion, a private ecology and investment company, has invested about 38 billion yuan ($5.82 billion) in the Kubuqi desert-greening project since 1988 helping to lift about 102,000 local farmers out of poverty.For example, the locals grow a drought-tolerant (耐旱) plant, Chinese licorice, which is the most used herb in traditional Chinese medicine.The plant helps enrich the desert soil, with the bacteria around the roots of the plants producing nitrogen (氮气).Besides, Cistanche, another type of drought-tolerant herb, was introduced after the successful planting of licorice.Under the company's guidance and with the local government's support, the local people benefit from the “environmental wealth”.
More companies should be encouraged to apply the “Kubuqi model” in other desert control projects in Inner Mongolia and neighboring Gansu province, where the climate conditions are similar but not quite the same, so as to further gain experience and enrich the model in practice.Showing it can be successfully applied in other areas will help promote the model worldwide.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了库布齐沙漠绿化项目取得的成功,介绍了 “库布齐模式” 成功的关键因素,并指出该模式应在其他地区推广以获得更多经验并在实践中丰富该模式,从而将其推广到全球。
1.What is the result of the Kubuqi greening project
A.It has increased the areas of desert.
B.It has turned all of the desert green.
C.It has achieved amazing improvements.
D.It has been applied all over the world.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第一段的内容可知,库布齐绿化项目取得了惊人的成果。故选C。
2.What is the main reason for the success of the “Kubuqi model”?
A.Praise from international organizations.
B.Government, companies and local efforts.
C.Use of new farming technologies.
D.Foreign financial support.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第四段的内容可知,“库布齐模式” 成功的主要原因是政府、企业和当地民众的共同努力。故选B。
3.How does the author develop paragraph 5
A.By giving examples.
B.By following the time order.
C.By giving a definition.
D.By making comparisons.
解析 A 推理判断题。根据第五段中的“For example, the locals grow...after the successful planting of licorice.”可知,作者通过举例子的方式来展开第五段。故选A。
4.Which of the following is the best title for the passage
A.Drought-Tolerant Plants:Key to Desert Control
B.Government Policies Alone Save the Desert
C.UN Praises China's Desert Greening Efforts
D.A Successful Model for Turning Deserts Green
解析 D 标题归纳题。文章主要讲述了库布齐沙漠绿化项目取得的成功,介绍了“库布齐模式”成功的关键因素,并指出该模式应在其他地区推广以获得更多经验并在实践中丰富该模式,从而将其推广到全球。选项 D“一个成功的沙漠绿化模式”最适合作为本文标题。故选D。
B
Johnson,who likes to look up at the sky,is a volunteer advocate with DarkSky,a movement aimed at reducing light pollution and promoting responsible outdoor lighting.DarkSky is active in more than 70 countries.
Light pollution can be disastrous for wildlife and particularly for migrating (迁徙)birds.Many migratory birds are easy to be drawn to light.Once in a big city with lit up buildings,birds have trouble finding their way out again.
Johnson moved to Ridgefield years ago and loved how dark the sky was compared to living in the city.She worked with the City of Ridgefield to help ensure new house development going up followed local lighting regulations and passionately began sharing information about DarkSky at local events.
Johnson and other DarkSky volunteers and birding organizations made DarkSky's Principles of Outdoor Lighting for bird safety:Use targeted lighting;Use outdoor lighting only if needed;Turn outdoor lights to the lowest level possible;Add controlling features to your lights;Use warm-colored outdoor lights.The Bird Alliance of Oregon promotes a “Lights Out” campaign during migration seasons to raise awareness about responsible lighting.This year,Portland mayor signed a declaration setting Sept.19—Oct.19,2024 as “Lights Out Portland Month”,encouraging residents to turn off unnecessary lights from 11 p.m.until dawn during migration periods.
All these efforts have made an impact on protecting the night sky for the health of birds and other wildlife.Johnson said proudly,“Lights may be out during migration season,but the future for dark skies is looking up.”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了DarkSky组织为减少光污染、保护候鸟做出的努力和取得的成果。
5.What's DarkSky
A.A private company B.A charity club.
C.A public activity. D.A government agency.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第一段中“a movement aimed at reducing light pollution and promoting responsible outdoor lighting”可知,DarkSky是一项公共活动。
6.When did Johnson actively start spreading knowledge about DarkSky
A.Before she moved to Ridgefield.
B.The moment she became a volunteer.
C.After she joined the City of Ridgefield.
D.When Portland mayor issued the declaration.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第三段中“She worked with the City of Ridgefield to help ensure new house development going up followed local lighting regulations and passionately began sharing information about DarkSky at local events.”可知,Johnson在加入City of Ridgefield后,积极地开始传播关于DarkSky的知识。
7.What does the author want to highlight in paragraph 4
A.Successful examples to save wildlife.
B.Significance of responsible lighting.
C.Steps to develop birding organizations.
D.Combined efforts to reduce light pollution.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据第四段内容可知,这段强调了为减少光污染而付出的共同努力。
8.What does the underlined sentence mean
A.There will be a decrease in light pollution.
B.It's hard to predict the future for dark skies.
C.Bird migration season will be changed without lights.
D.It's urgent to protect the night sky during migration.
解析 A 句意猜测题。根据画线句子前一句“All these efforts have made an impact on protecting the night sky for the health of birds and other wildlife.”可推知,画线句子“Lights may be out during migration season,but the future for dark skies is looking up.”意为“光污染将会减少。”
Ⅴ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分)
Six years ago, Simon Dell began creating his “mouse village” when he found a wild mouse in his back garden.Since then, he has added lots of things to it—all 1 from recycled materials (回收材料).
Simon 2 daily village activities and posts the images across his social media.“Without the 3 of making little things for little things, I could soon 4 back into disappointment and sadness,” he says.“The mouse village gave me back my smile.I hope it gives others the same 5 it gives me.”
At the beginning of his journey, after he created the 6 for the first mouse, which he named George, he began 7 more homes next door.Within days, a few mice pals moved in, expecting to also 8 the comforts of the village.
The cameraman began adding 9 to the small houses, making dining tables and clothes washing lines, and giving them props (道具) for 10 like painting and gardening.Simon believes it can be 11 to take good photos of mice as they are 12 animals.“But when it's sunny, they seem more than 13 to strike a cute pose or two in 14 for a bit of food.”
Today, Simon says there are around 20 mice in the village, and the mouse village has given him and many of his social media followers great joy among personal 15 .
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Simon在自家后花园建立“老鼠村”并从中得到快乐的故事。
1. A.built        B.saved
C.got D.borrowed
解析 A 根据上文的“Six years ago, Simon Dell began creating his ‘mouse village’”和“Since then, he has added lots of things to it”可知,空前的all指的是为“老鼠村”建造的东西。故选A。
2. A.observes B.organizes
C.photos D.explains
解析 C 根据下文的“posts the images across his social media”可知,Simon应该先拍照,然后才能在社交媒体上发布照片。故选C。
3. A.fun B.time
C.right D.possibility
解析 A 根据下文的“The mouse village gave me back my smile.”可知,此处指的是做小事带来的乐趣。故选A。
4. A.take B.swim
C.shake D.fall
解析 D 根据上下文可知,此处指的是作者很快就会陷入失望和悲伤之中。固定搭配fall back into“重新陷入……”。故选D。
5. A.freedom B.joy
C.courage D.knowledge
解析 B 根据上文的“The mouse village gave me back my smile.”可知,此处指的是快乐。故选B。
6. A.road B.roof
C.shelter D.playground
解析 C 根据第一段的“mouse village”和下文的“more homes next door”可知,此处指的是为老鼠建造的庇护所。故选C。
7. A.adding B.painting
C.removing D.checking
解析 A 根据下文的“more homes”可知,此处是指增加了更多的房子。故选A。
8. A.move toward B.benefit from
C.bring out D.make up
解析 B 根据上文的“a few mice pals moved in”和空后的“the comforts of the village”可知,老鼠搬进来是为了能享受到村庄的舒适,也就是为了从中受益。故选B。
9. A.rules B.names
C.contacts D.details
解析 D 根据下文的“making dining tables and clothes washing lines, and giving them props for like painting and gardening”可知,这些都是为房子增加的一些细节之处。故选D。
10. A.habits B.talents
C.hobbies D.matches
解析 C 根据下文的“painting and gardening”可知,此处指的是爱好。故选C。
11. A.important B.accidental
C.challenging D.impossible
解析 C 根据常理和下文的“take good photos of mice”可知,给老鼠拍照是不容易的,有挑战性的。故选C。
12. A.wild B.cute
C.smart D.dangerous
解析 A 根据常识和第一段的“when he found a wild mouse in his back garden”可知,老鼠是野生的。故选A。
13. A.shy B.nervous
C.frightened D.happy
解析 D 根据上文以及下文的“strike a cute pose or two”可知,当阳光明媚时,它们似乎很乐意摆出一两个可爱的姿势。故选D。
14. A.turn B.support
C.balance D.exchange
解析 D 根据空前的“strike a cute pose or two”和下文的“a bit of food”可知,老鼠摆姿势拍照是为了得到食物。固定搭配in exchange for“作为……的交换”。故选D。
15. A.choices B.struggles
C.adventures D.pleasures
解析 B 根据空前的“joy”可知,此处强调Simon在个人艰难时期能从“老鼠村”得到快乐,应该用struggles与joy对应。故选B。(共20张PPT)
主题语境:人与自然——环境保护
单元话题词汇 能源与
节能 solar adj.太阳的     power n.电力
wind n.风 save v.节约
turn v.转动 unplug v.拔掉
污染 plastic n.塑料       trash n.垃圾
reduce v.减少 pollution n.污染
water pollution 水污染 throw away 扔掉
回收再
利用 recycle v.回收      reuse v.重复使用
waste n.废物 paper n.纸张
second-hand adj.二手的
绿色
交通 bike n.自行车      walk v.步行
bus n.公交车 subway n.地铁
carpool v.拼车
单元话题词汇 环保
产品 eco-friendly adj.环保的  cloth n.布料
metal n.金属 reusable adj.可重复使用的
bottle n.瓶子
保护
自然 plant v.种植       wild adj.野生的
animal n.动物 forest n.森林
环保
意识 green adj.绿色的;环保的 clean adj.清洁的
future n.未来 health n.健康
life n.生命 world n.世界
change v.改变
单元话题美句 1.Every small action counts in protecting our planet.
保护地球,每一个小小的行动都很重要。
2.Reduce, reuse, recycle—simple steps for a greener future.
减少、重复使用、回收——迈向绿色未来的简单步骤。
3.Walking or cycling not only keeps you fit but also reduces pollution.
步行或骑自行车不仅能让你保持健康,还能减少污染。
4.Saving water today ensures a better tomorrow.
今日节约用水,才能拥有更美好的明日。
5.Planting trees is like planting hope for the next generation.
植树造林就是为下一代播种希望。
6.Switch off lights when not in use—it's an easy way to save energy.
随手关灯——是节约能源最简单的方式。
7.Green living isn't a trend; it's a responsibility we all share.
绿色生活不是一种潮流,而是我们共同的责任。
1.leave the tap running    让水龙头一直开着
2.pick up litter 捡垃圾
3.plant more trees 多种树
4.an environmental organisation 一个环保组织
5.with lights still on 灯一直开着
6.ride bikes on short journeys 短途出行骑自行车
7.use less tissue paper 少用纸巾
8.various types of pollution 各类污染
9.different kinds of environmental problems 各种各样的环境问题
10.for instance/example 例如
11.reduce pollution 减少污染
12.water pollution 水污染
13.noise pollution 噪声污染
14.global warming 全球变暖
15.industrial waste 工业废料
16.animal/plant extinction 动物/植物灭绝
17.cycle to work 骑车上班
18.save energy 节约能源
19.use less electricity 少用电
20.more public transport 更多的公共交通
21.increase our awareness of environmental protection
提高我们的环境保护意识
22.change our living habits 改变我们的生活习惯
23.recycle used batteries 回收废旧电池
24.live a low-carbon life 过低碳生活
25.live in a flat 住在公寓里
26.fight against global warming 对抗全球变暖
Ⅰ.听力选择
(Ⅰ)听教材听力8.1,回答第1~3题。
1.According to the material,which is the main source of pollution
A.Nature.
B.Industrial processes.
C.Human actions.
答案 C
2.How many sections is the exhibition made up of
A.Four.   B.Three.    C.Two.
答案 A
3.What is the main idea of the material
A.To warn people about the dangers of pollution.
B.To introduce an exhibition on green living.
C.To explain the causes of different types of pollution.
答案 B
(Ⅱ)听教材听力8.2,回答第4~6题。
4.What does the woman prefer about living in a house compared to a flat
A.Being in the city center.
B.Having a garden close to nature.
C.Living in a modern building.
答案 B
5.How does the man help the environment while living in a flat
A.By using public transportation.
B.By creating green spaces with plants.
C.By recycling waste materials.
答案 B
6.Why are green spaces important according to the conversation
A.They provide better views from windows.
B.They help fight problems like global warming.
C.They make cities more crowded.
答案 B
Ⅱ.听力填空
(Ⅰ)再听教材听力8.1,根据听力内容填空。
Dear all, welcome to our exhibition on 1.___________.You may wonder what we mean by green living.I'm sure you will 2._________ this concept after the exhibition.There are 3.____ sections altogether.The first section introduces different types of 4._______.We all know that there are various types of pollution around us, which may cause different kinds of 5.____________________ , for instance, water pollution, air pollution, ocean pollution, soil pollution and 6._____________.This section will show how pollution affects our environment and 7._________.The second section explains the 8.______ that cause different types of pollution.And you will see that our actions as humans are the 9.___________ of pollution.The third section presents the solutions that have been taken to tackle the problems, detailing 10.____ we can help the environment.For example, a good way to reduce pollution is to 11.______________.Finally, the exhibition ends with a summary about what we personally believe we should be doing to 12.______________.To me, green living is about living in harmony with nature.
green living
understand
four
pollution
environmental problems
noise pollution
our health
reasons
main sources
ways
plant more trees
lead a green life
(Ⅱ)再听教材听力8.2,根据听力内容填空。
(W=Woman M=Man)
W:I don't really like living in a 1.___ in the city.I prefer to have a garden because I like being close to nature.Here's a photo of 2._________.
M:What a beautiful garden!Actually,I live in a flat,but I can help the environment by creating more 3.___________.For example,I plant some flowers and 4.__________ outside my window and I have a great view,too.
W:5.______.Having more green spaces helps the environment.
M:Yes,absolutely.Green spaces are very important in our 6.____________ problems like global warming.
flat
my garden
green spaces
vegetables
Indeed
fight against
(1)keep/lose one's balance 保持/失去平衡
out of balance 不平衡
keep a balance between A and B(=balance A and B)
在A和B之间保持平衡
(2)keep a balanced diet 保持均衡的饮食
1.balance n.均衡,平衡;天平;余额 vt.平衡;权衡;使相等(balanced adj.平衡的,均衡的)
[佳句背诵] Life is like riding a bike.To keep your balance,you must keep moving.(读后续写之主旨升华)
生活就像骑自行车。为了保持平衡,你必须继续前进。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①No matter how busy you are,do try to lead a ________ (balance) life to keep healthy.
②如今越来越多的人开始意识到保持均衡饮食对健康的重要性。
Nowadays more and more people have come to realize _____________________________
____to their health.
③我建议你在工作和休闲之间保持平衡。
I suggest that you___________________________________________________________.
④突然,女表演者失去了平衡,从狭窄的舞台上摔了下来。
Suddenly,the female performer _____________ and fell off the narrow stage.
balanced
the importance of keeping a balanced
diet
keep a balance between work and relaxation/balance work and relaxation
lost her balance
for one's part     就某人而言
take part in 参加
play a part in 在……中起作用;
在……中扮演角色
2.do my part for sth 尽自己所能做某事
[佳句背诵] I will do my part for protecting the environment.(应用文之环境保护)
我要为保护环境尽一份力。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①就我而言,我认为这次关于如何减少我们的碳排放的会议最富有成效。
__________,I find the meeting on how to reduce our carbon footprints most fruitful.
②毋庸置疑, 在线学习在我们的学习中起着重要的作用。
It goes without saying that online learning_______________________________.
③昨天,我参加了一个旨在减少碳排放的活动。我相信每个人都会为环境尽自己的一份力量。
Yesterday,I __________ an activity aimed at reducing carbon emissions.I believe that everyone will _____________ the environment.
For my part
plays an important part in our studies
took part in
do their part for(共22张PPT)
主题语境:人与自然——环境保护
Ⅰ.核心单词
1.We should collect plastic bottles to be _______ (回收利用) for environmental protection.
2.They rented a small ____ (公寓) near the subway station for convenience.
3.The city's public _______ (交通系统) includes buses, subways and shared bikes.
4.Many scientific ________ (研究院) are working on renewable energy solutions.
5.She maintains a ____ (苗条的) figure by exercising regularly.
6.The employment ____ (比率) in this city has increased by 5% this year.
7.The writer used a famous _____ (引文) from Shakespeare in his speech.
8.With hard work, he ________ (克服) all his difficulties in learning English.
9.Our ______ (以前的) English teacher now works at another school.
recycled
flat
transport
institutes
slim
rate
quote
overcame
former
10.Even _______ (普通的) people can do extraordinary things with determination.
11.Paris and Rome are popular tourist ___________(目的地) in Europe.
12.The local ________ (居民) are friendly to visitors from other countries.
13.A positive _______ (态度) helps students learn more effectively.
14.The teacher drew a _______ (示意图) on the board to explain the water cycle.
15.A large _________(百分比) of students in our class enjoy playing basketball.
16.The researcher ________ (总结) up the findings in a simple diagram.
17.Too much waste ends up in ______ (填埋场) sites every year.
18.After heavy rain, the river may ________ (泛滥) and flood nearby areas.
ordinary
destinations
residents
attitude
diagram
percentage
summed
landfill
overflow
Ⅱ.拓展词汇
【会书写】
1.globe n.地球(仪);世界→______ adj.全球的,全世界的→_______ adv.全球地
2.industry n.工业→________ adj.工业的
3.extinct adj.已灭绝的→_________ n.灭绝
4.solve vt.解决,处理→________ n.解决办法
5.electricity n.电→______ adj.电的→________ adj.与电有关的;用电的→________ adj.电子的
6.balance n.平衡→_______ adj.平衡的;均衡的
7.shoot n.芽,苗;嫩枝vt.射中;射击→_______ n.射击;枪杀;(电影)拍摄
8.bother vi.& vt.费心,麻烦n.麻烦,困难→________ adj.担心的;烦恼的
9.firm adj.坚实的;稳固的→______ adv.坚定地;稳固地
global
globally
industrial
extinction
solution
electric
electrical
electronic
balanced
shooting
bothered
firmly
10.found vt.建立;创办→_________ n.基础;地基;基金会→________ n.创办人,创始者
11.involve vt.参与;包含→________ adj.参与的;投入的;有关的→__________ n.参与;投入;沉迷
12.profit n.盈利,利润→________ adj.盈利的;有好处的
13.organise v.组织;安排→_________ n.组织者,安排者→___________ n.团体,机构
14.content n.内容 vt.使满足→_________ adj.满意的;满足的
15.occur vi.发生→_________ n.发生
16.agriculture n.农业→__________ adj.农业的
17.propose v.提议,建议;打算→________ n.建议,提议
foundation
founder
involved
involvement
profitable
organiser
organisation
contented
occurrence
agricultural
proposal
18.region n.地区,区域→_______ adj.地区的
19.survive v.幸存;幸免于;比……活得长→_______ n.继续生存,幸存→________ n.幸存者
20.determine v.查明;确定;决定;下定决心→___________ n.决心;毅力→_________ adj.坚决的;有决心的
21.park v.停(车) n.公园→________ n.(车辆等的)停放
22.disappear vi.消失,不见→____________ n.消失,不见
23.track n.踪迹;轨道 v.跟踪→_______ n.跟踪
24.official n.官员,高级职员 adj.公务的;官方的→________ adv.正式地;官方地;公开地
regional
survival
survivor
determination
determined
parking
disappearance
tracking
officially
25.contain vt.包含;控制→________ n.容器
26.major n.专业 adj.主要的;重要的v.主修→_______ n.大多数
27.indicate vt.表明;显示→________ n.象征;表明;迹象
28.annual adj.每年的,年度的→________ adv.每年;一年一度地
29.pollute vt.污染→________ n.污染物→________ n.污染
30.dispose vt.排列;安排→_________ adj.一次性的,用完即丢弃的→_______ n.去掉;清除;处理
container
majority
indication
annually
pollutant
pollution
disposable
disposal
【会应用】
1.The new cooker isn't working because of an ________ (electric) fault now.
2.The local people are struggling to protect endangered species from ________ (extinct).
3.Few parents have professional knowledge about what a _______ (balance) diet is.
4.With the genius' help,we had a discussion and finally came up with aproper _______
(solve).
5.Her experience at the institute laid the _________(found) for her later career.
6.It is a small matter,so there is no need to get so _______ (bother).
7.All the people ________ (involve) in this global case must be present at the meeting.
electrical
extinction
balanced
solution
foundation
bothered
involved
8.We ______ (firm) believe that war is not a solution to anything.It only leads to violence.
9.He visited me,bringing the news that _______ (shoot) began early this year.
10.I wonder why so many people are against the youth's _______ (propose).
11.He became the first __________(agriculture) pioneer in the world to grow rice that has a high output.
12.The ___________ (disappear) of the wolves had many unexpected results.
13.There are some _________ (indicate) that the hurricane is on the way.
14.The meeting which was held monthly will be held ________(annual).
15.It was ________ (official) announced that the new rule would take effect soon.
16.My proposal is that you keep what's left in a covered ________ (contain) in the fridge.
firmly
shooting
proposal
agricultural
disappearance
indications
annually
officially
container
17.The school's student ___________ will ________a speech contest next week, and each class needs to choose an _________to arrange the details.(organise)
18.To help protect the environment, we should properly _______of _________plastic products and learn about waste ________ methods.(dispose)
19.After the earthquake, the last _______was rescued, proving his strong will for_______; doctors say he will ______and recover fully.(survive)
20.The scientists worked with great _____________to ________the cause of the problem, showing how _________they were to find answers.(determine)
organisation
organise
organiser
dispose
disposable
disposal
survivor
survival
survive
determination
determine
determined
Ⅲ.重点短语
【会书写】
1._______________      尽自己所能做某事
2. ______ 拾起;捡起;(偶然)获得,学会
3.__________ 与……作斗争
4.___________ 除了……之外
5. ___________ 与……和平相处
6. ______________ 有影响,有关系
7. _________ 遭受
8. _____________________ 懒得做某事
9. _________ 采取行动
10.______ 建立
do my part for sth
pick up
fight against
in addition to
in peace with
make a difference
suffer from
can't be bothered to do sth
take action
set up
11._______ 放弃
12.______________ 结束
13. ___________ 调整(情绪)
14. _________ 吹走;驱散
15.________ 充满
16.________ 总之
17. _______ 以……而告终
18.__________ 与……相关
19.__________________ 导致
20.___________ 想出;想到
21.________ 幸亏;由于;因为
22.___________ 参加
23.__________ 削减,缩减
give up
bring...to an end
work through
blow away
be full of
to sum up
end up in
be related to
contribute to/result in
come up with
thanks to
take part (in)
cut back on
【会应用】
1.We must try our best to ___________unfairness and cruelty currently.
2.Everyone ______________ finding an easy solution to the problem.
3.She _________ some knowledge about classical music while working with this conductor.
4.The most important thing is to do our part to _______________ to this world.
5.Those who __________ headaches will get relief soon after they take the drug.
6.___________ English,the youth can also speak several other languages.
7.He decided to ________ the plan which made him so bothered then.
8.The madam is kind and often helps some people ___________ their sadness.
9.The official works hard and ________ good intentions but they rarely work out.
fight against
did their part for
picked up
make a difference
suffer from
In addition to
give up
work through
is full of
10.We ___________ an interesting idea about how to make striking progress in English last year.
11.I hope that all of you can _________ the sports meeting for the honor of our class.
12.The government is encouraging households to _________ electricity usage during peak hours.
13.The new rules will _________________ the improvement of children's living conditions.
14._________,parents should prevent their children from spending too much time in watching TV.
came up with
take part in
cut back on
contribute to/result in
To sum up
Ⅳ.重点句型
1.as if虚拟语气
[仿写] 简在她父母面前假装很高兴,好像什么也没发生似的。
Jane pretended to be happy before her parents________________________.
2.what引导名词性从句
[仿写] 在我看来,我们应该把我们的开支限制在我们负担得起的东西上。
In my opinion,we should limit our expense to_________________.
3.while引导让步状语从句
[仿写] 虽然我们遭遇了一次又一次的失败,但我们对中国书法的热爱从未改变。
________________________________________,our love for Chinese calligraphy has never changed.
as if nothing had happened
what we can afford
While we have met with one failure after another
4.so that引导目的状语从句
[仿写] 你最好每天留出一些时间做运动,这样你就能保持精力充沛。
You had better set aside some time every day for sports_________________________
________.
5.不定式作目的状语
[仿写] 他别无选择,只好努力按时完成。
He has no alternative but to try hard________________.
so that you can keep yourself
energetic
to finish it on time
Ⅴ.单元语法
根据所学语法知识,在空白处填入适当的词。
A
An English speech contest 1.______ (base) on traditional Chinese culture is scheduled 2.________ (hold) in our school next week.It is so 3._______ (excite) that I have signed up and finished a speech draft 4._______________ (center) on Chinese tea.However,I am a little 5._______ (worry),for I am not quite sure whether I have made myself 6._________ (understand).Would you be kind enough to spare some time to go through my draft and have it 7.________ (correct) and 8.________ (polish) The details are in the attachment.
based
to be held
exciting
centered/centering
worried
understood
corrected
polished
B
My boss 1.______ (hand) me a special task—2._______ (ship) fresh fish to a mountain village.The road 3.______ (snake) through forests, making me 4.___ (fish) for directions.At the village, kids 5.______ (wolf) down the food while elders 6.______ (bow) in thanks.A nurse taught us 7._______ (skin) and cook fish safely.Though tired, nobody 8.______ (baby) themselves.This trip taught me teamwork beats any challenge.
handed
to ship
snaked
fish
wolfed
bowed
to skin
babied
Ⅵ.续写微练
【教材语料积累】

汇 情感
描写 contented adj.满意的;满足的 determination n.决心;毅力
overcome vt.克服(困难);控制(感情)
bother vi.& vt.费心,麻烦→bothered adj.烦恼的
can't be bothered to do sth懒得做某事 work through调整(情绪)
环境
描写 ocean n.海洋,大海 smog n.雾霾
desert n.沙漠
packaging n.包装盒(瓶、袋),包装材料
plastic adj.塑料制的 path n.小径,小道
pollutant n.污染物 flooding n.水灾,洪水泛滥

汇 动作
描写 wag vi.& vt.(狗)摇(尾巴)
involve vt.参与;包含
occur vi.发生
overflow vi.& vt.满是,有许多;泛滥
shoot vt.射中;射击
disappear vi.消失,不见
recycle vi.& vt.再利用,回收利用
pedal vi.& vt.骑
sum vt.概括,总结
come up with想出,想到
take part (in)参加
cut back on削减,缩减
do my part for sth尽自己所能做某事
take action采取行动
句型 1.Well,say you leave the tap running while you brush your teeth,leave a light on when you go out or you drop a piece of litter and can't be bothered to pick it up.(动作描写)
2.In addition to her research,she has been whole-heartedly committed to environmental protection.(人物描写)
3.Every individual matters.Every individual has a role to play.Every individual makes a difference.(结尾升华句)
4.They were hopeful that this would help to save energy,reduce pollution and provide free public transport.(心理描写)
【续写语料运用】
请从以上语料中选择合适的词汇,完成以下语段。然后核对答案并背诵该语段。
史密斯先生曾过着满足的生活。他生活在海边,当太阳落山时,他总是观赏飞翔的海鸟,他的狗在他身边摇着尾巴。然而,一些可怕的事情发生了,美丽的风景消失了。曾经干净清澈的海水现在满是各种污染物,如塑料包装和一次性容器。看到雾霾在空气中弥漫着,他悲痛欲绝。他感到烦恼,但是他调整自己的沮丧并坚定地参加呼吁人们减少使用一次性包装的活动。
Mr Smith used to 1.________________.2.___________________ ,he would watch flying sea birds when the sun set with his dog 3._____________ beside him.However,4._____________________________________________________;the once clean and clear sea water 5.___________________________________ such as plastic packaging and disposable containers.Seeing 6.___________________,he 7.________________________.
He 8.____________ but he 9.________________________ and takes part in activities with determination to call on people to 10.________________ disposable packaging.
live a contented life
Living near the ocean
wagging its tail
something terrible occurred and the beautiful scenery disappeared
is now overflowed with various pollutants
smog floating in the air
was overcome with sadness
feels bothered
works through his frustration
cut back on using(共59张PPT)
主题语境:人与自然——环境保护
1.stand for        代表
2.a non-profit organisation 一个非营利组织
3.the meeting hall 会议厅
4.the Student Union 学生会
5.turn deserts into forest 把沙漠变成森林
6.help to stop drought 有助于防止干旱
7.the terrible event 可怕的事件
8.after the accident 事故发生后
9.take notes 做笔记
10.the early days 早期
11.continue planting more trees 继续种植更多的树木
12.work through her sadness 消除她的悲伤
13.bring changes to the desert 给沙漠带来改变
14.after her son's death 在她儿子去世后
15.the former and the current conditions 过去和现在的情况
16.work on 从事于;致力于
Ⅰ.听力选择
(Ⅰ)听教材听力8.3,回答第1~3题。
1.What was the terrible event that changed Yi Jiefang's life
A.Her son's graduation.
B.Her son's death in a road accident.
C.Her experiencing a sandstorm.
答案 B
2.How did Yi Jiefang feel after the event
A.Sad.   B.Angry.    C.Relieved.
答案 A
3.What made her start NPO -Greenlife
A.Her concern for the environment.
B.Her desire to help others.
C.Her son's dream.
答案 C
(Ⅱ)听教材听力8.4,回答第4~5题。
4.What was the main challenge Yi Jiefang's team faced in their early tree-planting efforts
A.Lack of funding from the government.
B.Little experience in tree planting.
C.Opposition from local farmers.
答案 B
5.What is the current survival rate of the trees planted by NPO -Greenlife
A.75%. B.85%. C.95%.
答案 B
(Ⅲ)听教材听力8.5,回答第6~7题。
6.What is the symbolic meaning of “tree” in the quotes on Yi Jiefang's son's headstone
A.A reminder of environmental protection.
B.A representation of life's purpose in any condition.
C.A warning about deforestation.
答案 B
7.How did the speaker characterize Yi Jiefang's response to her personal tragedy
A.She transformed grief into environmental action.
B.She abandoned her previous career completely.
C.She moved away from the affected region.
答案 A
(Ⅳ)听教材听力8.6,回答第8~10题。
8.What helped Yi Jiefang work through her sadness
A.Her son's wishes.
B.Her wishes.
C.Her team's force.
答案 A
9.What changes has NPO-Greenlife brought to the desert
A.There are few fish.
B.The local river is still dry.
C.Grassland has started to grow.
答案 C
10.What did Yi Jiefang do in 2013
A.She began a project to plant watermelons in Inner Mongolia.
B.She began a new project to plant more trees in Inner Mongolia.
C.She began a new project to plant more trees in Beijing.
答案 B
Ⅱ.听力填空
(Ⅰ)再听教材听力8.3,根据听力内容填空。
Today, I'm going to talk about NPO-Greenlife.Ms Yi Jiefang is the 1._______ of NPO-Greenlife, a charity organisation.Why did she set up such 2.____________ and what is it for These are the things I'm going to 3.________ in my presentation.
Ms Yi had a contented life until 4.____________ occurred which changed her life.Her 22-year-old son 5.____ in a road accident.For Yi Jiefang, life seemed to lose all meaning.But despite 6.__________, she remembered how concerned her son had been about the sandstorms and deserts 7._______________.He had said that he wanted to plant trees there after he graduated.So Yi Jiefang decided to make her son's dream 8._________,and NPO-Greenlife was born.
founder
an organisation
talk about
a terrible event
died
her sadness
in northern China
come true
(Ⅱ)再听教材听力8.4,根据听力内容填空。
The early days of NPO-Greenlife were not 1.____.Yi Jiefang went to the deserts of Inner Mongolia and saw vast areas of 2.________ with little agriculture.The local government agreed with her proposal to plant 3.______________ in the region over ten years.However,her team 4.________________ of tree planting and the first trees were blown away!Although there seemed only a slim chance that the trees could 5._______ ,the difficulty did not prevent her from trying.It had always been her policy never to give up.Now the trees have a survival rate of 6.____.
easy
dry lands
one million trees
had little experience
survive
85%
(Ⅲ)再听教材听力8.5,根据听力内容填空。
I'd like to share with you 1.________________ that are written on the headstone of Yi Jiefang's son:
“You are a tree.Alive or fallen,you served a purpose.Alive,you stood proud against winds and sandstorms;fallen,your brightness gave light and warmth to others.”
“Let life prosper in greenness;let greenness last forever in life.”
I think a lot can be learnt from 2._______ of Yi Jiefang.I have complete respect for her and 3.________________ in overcoming such a great personal loss.She has 4.______ _____________ with her determination to make her son's 5._______ a reality.That brings my presentation to an end.Thank you for listening.Any questions...
a couple of quotes
the story
admire her strength
made a
huge difference
dreams
(Ⅳ)再听教材听力8.6,根据听力内容填空。
(C=Dr.Chen Lan S1=Student 1 S2=Student 2 S3=Student 3)
S1:Dr.Chen, thanks for 1._______________.I learnt a lot about Ms Yi Jiefang.My question is:How did Ms Yi Jiefang work through her sadness after her son's death
C:Well, as you've heard, this is really a story of the love 2.____________________.Her son's wishes gave Yi the strength to rebuild her life.“To make the desert green was my son's dream.To make his dream come true is the meaning of 3._______ ,” she has said.
S2:What a wonderful mother! Can you say something about the former and the current conditions in 4.________
your presentation
between mother and son
my life
the desert
C:Yes.The desert Yi chose was referred to as “the Sea of Death”.But with the 5.______ made by NPO-Greenlife, huge changes have been seen there.6._________ has gradually started to grow from the sandy soil.Villagers can even grow watermelons now.And 7.____________, which used to be dry, now runs and is full of fish to catch.
S3:Dr.Chen, I'm interested in what she is 8.__________ now.Could you tell us more
C:In 2013, Yi began a new project to plant more trees in Inner Mongolia.This time she chose the county where many of the sandstorms that 9.___________ start.
S3:She's an inspiration to all of us.
C:I agree.Yi has shown that so-called “ordinary people” can do 10._____________.Many people now volunteer to work in her organisation.We really can achieve so much together.
efforts
Grassland
the local river
working on
affect Beijing
amazing things
(1)be contented with...  对……感到满意/满足
a contented smile 满足的微笑
(2)content oneself with... 满足于……,对……感到满意
be content to do sth 乐意做某事
be content with... 对……感到满意
1.contented adj.满意的;满足的(content n.内容;所容纳之物;目录;容量;满足 adj.满足的;满意的vt.使满足)
[佳句背诵] The environmental documentary's content about ocean conservation left us truly contented with its meaningful message.
这部环保纪录片关于海洋保护的内容让我们对其深刻寓意感到非常满足。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①By following the steps,mothers should be able to lead a fulfilling and _________
(content) life.
②The sculptor entered the room and put the _______ (content) of the bag onto the table.
③显然,这位老演员乐于帮助那些经验不足的人。
Obviously,the old performer ______________ those who are less experienced.
④她对丈夫所做的非常满意,所以当她看到他时,她的脸上露出喜色。(读后续写之心理描写)
She_____________________________________________.Therefore,her face lit up when she saw him.
[名师点津] contented和content都可以用作形容词,表示“满意的”;content往往用作表语,而contented既可作定语又可作表语。
contented
contents
is content to help
was content/contented with what her husband had done
sth occurs to sb     某人想起某事
It occurs to sb to do sth. 某人想起做某事。
It occurs to sb that... 某人想到……
2.occur (occurred,occurred) vi.发生;出现
[佳句背诵] A good idea occurred to him when he was asked to solve the problem.
当他被要求解决这个问题的时候,他突然想到一个好主意。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/一句多译/句式升级
①(2025·全国一卷)Similar campaigns _______ (occur) in Australia in the late 1960s and 1970s as well.
②It occurred to me ______ (help) my family out of debt with my hard-earned money,so I rushed towards my home.
③她突然想到她应该毫不犹豫地收养这个无家可归的孩子。
→___________ she shouldn't hesitate to adopt the homeless child.(hit)
→______________ she shouldn't hesitate to adopt the homeless child.(strike)
→__________________she shouldn't hesitate to adopt the homeless child.(occur)
④The villagers were talking about the incident which occurred in that corner then.
→The villagers were talking about the incident ___________________then.(非谓语动词)
[名师点津] (1)occur没有被动语态,不用于进行时。
(2)表示“某人突然想到……”的常用句型还有:It strikes sb that...,It hits sb that...等。
occurred
to help
It hit her that
It struck her that
It occurred to her that
occurring in that corner
(1)make a proposal   提出建议
make a proposal that...(should) do sth 建议……做某事
(2)propose doing sth 打算/建议做某事
propose that...(should) do sth 建议……做某事
It is proposed that...(should) do... 有人建议……
3.proposal n.建议,提议(propose vt.提议,建议;打算)
[佳句背诵] I strongly propose that we (should) organize monthly clean-up activities.This proposal will help raise environmental awareness.
我强烈建议我们组织月度清洁活动,这项提议将有助于提升环保意识。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①Actually,the ________ (propose) made by the organiser is quite reasonable.
②会议上有人提议我们的城市应该修建更多的自行车道。这将鼓励绿色交通。
In the meeting, ___________________________________ more bicycle lanes.This would encourage green transportation.
③我建议我们循环利用纸张以保护森林。(应用文之环境保护)
→I _______________ paper to protect forests.(propose v.)
→I _________________________________ paper to protect forests.(proposal)
→I ___________________________ paper to protect forests.(propose that...)
proposal
it was proposed that our city (should) build
proposed recycling
made a proposal that we (should) recycle
proposed that we (should) recycle
survive the accident/war/earthquake    经历事故/战争/地震后幸存
survive on... 依靠……生存下来
survive from 从……存活下来,流传下来
survive sb by... 比某人多活……
4.survival n.继续生存,幸存(survive vt.幸存;幸免于;比……活得长vi.幸存;活下来survivor n.幸存者)
[佳句背诵] If he couldn't find his way out of the forest,there would be little chance of survival.
如果他找不到走出森林的路,生存下来的机会就很小了。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/完成语段
①The ancient building survived _____ the Tang Dynasty as a museum.
②据我所知,那位老妇人比她丈夫多活了十年。
As far as I know,the old woman____________________________.
③这个小女孩是唯一在这场大地震中幸存的人。她告诉记者, 她在被掩埋的日子里只能依靠很少的食物生存。我想她的幸存真的是一个奇迹。
The little girl was____________________________________________.She told the reporter that she had to _________________during the days when she was buried.I think
_________________________.
from
survived her husband by ten years
the only survivor who survived the strong earthquake
survive on little food
her survival was a real wonder
overcome sth     克服……
be overcome by/with 为……所压倒/制服
5.overcome (overcame,overcome)vt.克服(困难);控制(感情)
[佳句背诵] Even today, I will be overcome with sorrow whenever I think of the dog.(读后续写之情感描写)
直到今天, 我一想到那只狗, 还会不由自主地悲伤。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①(2025·浙江卷)It really messed up my relationship with food—something that took me years __________ (overcome).
②We need to overcome difficulties, not be overcome _______ them.
③我希望你能努力克服各种困难,不管它们有多难。(应用文之建议信)
I hope you will make efforts_____________________________, no matter how hard they are.
to overcome
by/with
to overcome all kinds of difficulties
(1)with determination   坚定地
(2)determine to do sth 决定做某事(表示动作)
determine on/upon (doing) sth 决定(做)某事
(3)be determined to do sth 决心做某事(表示状态)
6.determination n.决心;毅力(determine v.查明;确定;决定;下定决心 determined adj.坚决的;有决心的)
[佳句背诵] Her determination to live a plastic-free life inspired her classmates.
她过无塑料生活的决心鼓舞了她的同学。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①He was fighting against the illness with courage and ____________ (determine) at the time.
②I have determined on/upon _________ (study) agriculture when I graduate from college.
③我听到关于全球变暖的消息时,我决定改变自己的生活方式。
When I heard the news about global warming,I____________________________.
determination
studying
determined to change my lifestyle
work on   致力于……;对……起作用;继续工作;从事于……
work out 解决;算出;制定出;锻炼
work as 从事……工作
7.work through 调整(情绪)
[佳句背诵] It's natural that a person who loses his family needs time to work through his sorrow.
一个失去家人的人需要时间来走出悲痛,这是很自然的。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①这个男孩非常聪明,他是唯一解出这道难题的学生。
The boy was so clever that he was the only student___________________________.
②我将从下周开始做那个项目,作为一个专业人士,你能帮我吗?
I shall ________________ from next week,and being a professional person,could you help me
③我们开始作为一个优秀的团队工作, 最终按时完成了我们的项目。
We began to ________________ and finally finished our project on time.
to work out the difficult problem
work on that project
work as a fine team
(满分:84.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.He was one of the ________ (创办人) of the university's medical faculty.
2.The organisers are against the ________ (提议),for it can cause complex problems.
3.After seeing the ______ (海报),he decided to found an organization to help those in need.
4.As a matter of fact,the low birth ____(率) is a major problem in many developed regions.
5.While he was at college,he majored in __________(农业),for he was interested in crops.
founders
proposal
poster
rate
agriculture
6.They were talking about how to recycle the materials when something strange ________ (发生).
7.As we all know,fish prefer shallow water to deep water because the ______ (前者的) is warmer.
8.The young founder of the club is trying his best to ________(克服) the present difficulty these days.
9.Nowadays,some young people often make a ______(盈利) by delivering some goods to different flats.
10.She is an _______(普通的) female worker.However,she has made striking contributions to the community.
occurred
former
overcome
profit
ordinary
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共12分)
1.It occurred __ the sculptor that he could make a sculpture of Lincoln in his office.
2.________ (current),the youth often prefer to stay at home all day,playing games.
3.Whenever he referred to his sick mother,he was overcome ____ uncontrollable grief.
4.If I were _______ (slim),more beautiful and more clever,I would be more contented.
5.__________ (determine) to come back to the stage,the dancer struggled with his injuries bitterly.
6.The broad smile on his face suggested that he was content ____his career as a conductor of the band.
7.It took the player quite a few minutes to work ________the massive mental stress caused by a mistake.
8.My proposal was that you ___________ (learn) from your failure and improve yourself in the meantime.
to
Currently
with
slimmer
Determined
with
through
(should) learn
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共15分)
1.__________________ (她突然想到) she had forgotten to turn off the light.
2.I _______________________ (惊奇得不得了) to hear him speak such good English.
3.They _________________________(满足于种植蔬菜) instead of buying packaged food.
4.After the failed clean-up event, she needed ______________________________(调整失望情绪).
5.What you eat before and after a workout can _____________________________________
(对你的表现有很大的影响).
It occurred to her that
was overcome with surprise
are content to grow vegetables
to work through her disappointment
make a huge difference to your performance
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
BEIJING—The CR450 high-speed train will be the fastest train in the world when it enters commercial service.Its two sample trains—shown in Beijing on Dec 30, 2024—had a test speed of 450 kilometers per hour and an operational speed of 400 km/h.
The CR400, which has been in service since 2017, has an operational speed of 350 km/h.The CR450's speed advantage comes with a number of other improved features, such as a braking (刹车) system with a shorter response time, crucial for the safety of high-speed trains.After a series of trials and calculations, engineers have improved the CR450's braking response time from 2.3 seconds to about 1.7 seconds.
The CR450 has carbon fiber composite materials, reducing its overall weight, which not only helps in enhancing speed but also significantly aids in energy consumption reduction.Thus, the CR450 balances technological empowerment for increased efficiency with a reduction in energy consumption.
On the foundation of raised speed, guaranteed safety and effective energy conservation, the CR450 also focuses on enhancing the passenger experience.It features built-in four-person compartments and business seats that can rotate and adjust up to 300 degrees, creating a clean and simple environment with a high level of comfort.
Li Yongheng, an official from China State Railway Group, said, “China's high-speed rail system has evolved from being a follower to a global leader, setting new international standards.” Li added that they work together to maintain and strengthen China's leadership in high-speed rail technology and support the country's modernization goals.
China's railway system, particularly the high-speed railway network, has seen rapid development over the past 15 years.By the end of 2024, China's railway network covered 160,000 km, of which 46,000 km are high-speed railways, accounting for more than two-thirds of the world's high-speed railways.With significant progress and major breakthroughs achieved in a short time, China ranks first globally.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇新闻报道。CR450高速列车将成为世界上最快的列车,且具备多项优势,标志着中国高铁从跟跑到引领,彰显技术成就。
1.What can we learn about the CR450
A.Its braking response time is longer.
B.It is more environmentally friendly.
C.All the seats can rotate and adjust 300 degrees.
D.Its operational speed is 100 km/h faster than CR400.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Thus, the CR450 balances technological empowerment for increased efficiency with a reduction in energy consumption.”可知,CR450由于采用了新的材料,降低了能耗,更加环保。故选B。
2.Why does the author mention Li Yongheng's statement
A.To emphasize the high-speed rail's economic costs.
B.To promote the technology of high-speed train.
C.To highlight China's rise as a global rail leader.
D.To explain the CR450's braking system design.
解析 C 推理判断题。根据第五段的内容可知,作者引用李永恒的话是为了强调中国已经成为全球铁路领域的领导者。故选C。
3.What is the last paragraph talking about
A.China's achievements in high-speed railway.
B.The early development history of China's high-speed rail.
C.Measures to improve passenger comfort in high-speed trains.
D.Specific methods to reduce energy consumption in the CR450.
解析 A 段落大意题。最后一段主要介绍了中国在高速铁路方面取得的成就。故选A。
4.What is the best title for the text
A.The CR450:Speed Meets Passenger Comfort
B.The CR450:Overcoming Technical Challenges
C.The CR450:Setting New Global Standards for Speed
D.From the CR400 to the CR450:Evolution of China's Trains
解析 C 标题归纳题。文章主要介绍了CR450高速列车将成为世界上最快的列车,且具备多项优势,标志着中国高铁从跟跑到引领,彰显技术成就。C选项最适合作本文标题。故选C。
B
A family attempting to travel to Australia without flying have arrived in the country after a three-and-a-half-month journey.Shannon Coggins, Theo Simon and their daughter Rosa, 19, left England to begin their 10-thousand-mile trip to Sydney on 16 August.The family was hoping to make it in time for Ms Coggins' sister's wedding on 28 December.
The family saved up for several years to pay for the trip, which has cost them much more than air tickets would have done.They travelled through Kazakhstan, China, Laos, Thailand and Indonesia, and finally arrived in Dili, hoping to find a boat to cross the Timor Sea to Darwin, Australia.From there they planned to take a bus to Sydney.
“The world is a huge thing, and one personal thing that I do will never make the difference that we need but I want to live by my principles,” Ms Coggins said.“I want a clean world for my daughter when she's growing up in the future and the grandchildren.But the world is getting hotter.There is so much going on in Australia here at the moment with floods and fires, and I think we've all got to take that seriously.”
“All three of us have campaigned in different ways for action on climate change, so we decided our journey to Australia would have to be as low-carbon as practical,” Mr Simon said.
The family arrived on the other side of the world just in time.But they said there were many moments during their journey across continents and oceans when they thought they might not make it to Australia.A conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and the danger of travelling through Iran, forced them on a four-day detour (绕行) through Russia where Mr Simon almost get arrested.
“It hasn't always been easy, but it was worth it”, Mr Simon added.“We want to keep this beautiful planet, don't we?”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一家人为了减少碳足迹,选择不乘坐飞机,历经三个半月的艰难旅程从英国抵达澳大利亚参加婚礼的故事。
5.Why did the family travel to Sydney
A.To take a global tour.
B.To advocate saving energy.
C.To explore the nature.
D.To attend a wedding.
解析 D 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“The family was hoping to make it in time for Ms Coggins' sister's wedding on 28 December.”可知,这家人去悉尼是为了参加一场婚礼。故选D。
6.Why did the family decide to take on the journey without flying
A.They couldn't afford the air tickets.
B.They were afraid of the terrible weather.
C.They joined a nationwide campaign.
D.They tried to reduce their carbon footprints.
解析 D 细节理解题。根据第四段的内容可知,这家人决定不坐飞机出行是为了减少他们的碳足迹。故选D。
7.What can be inferred from paragraph 5
A.The family didn't manage to reach Australia at last.
B.Mr Simon was arrested when going through Russia.
C.The family's journey was not quite straightforward.
D.The family was discontent with the adventurous trip.
解析 C 推理判断题。根据第五段中的“But they said there were...where Mr Simon almost get arrested.”可推断出,这家人的旅程并不顺利。故选C。
8.How does Mr Simon think about the travel
A.Relaxing and incredible.
B.Smooth but expensive.
C.Inappropriate and disappointed.
D.Tough but worthwhile.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据最后一段的内容可推断出,Mr Simon认为这次旅行艰难但值得。故选D。
Ⅴ.阅读七选五(每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
Green living is not just an environmental idea; it is a sustainable (可持续的) way of life. 1 .I hope each of us can start with small actions to contribute to the sustainable development of our planet.
Save electricity
In our daily lives, we should pay attention to saving electricity.Remember to turn off the lights when you leave a classroom or a room at home.Although it's a small action, it can save lots of electricity over time.Also, try to reduce the time spent using electronic devices and spend more time reading books or doing outdoor activities.
2 .
Save water
Water is precious, and we should not waste it.Do not turn the tap on too high when washing your hands, and make sure to turn it off tightly after use. 3 .Additionally, we can collect rainwater to water plants, which saves water resources and reduces our reliance on tap water.
Reduce plastic use
Plastic waste is very harmful to the environment, so we should try to reduce the use of disposable plastic products.For example, bring reusable bags when shopping to avoid using plastic bags. 4 .These small changes can reduce the amount of plastic waste and help us develop an awareness of environmental protection.
5 .
Sorting waste is everyone's responsibility.At school and at home, we should learn to properly sort waste, such as recyclables, kitchen waste, and dangerous waste.Recyclables like paper, plastic bottles, and cans should be placed in recycling bins to reduce the impact of landfill and incineration (焚化) on the environment.We can also participate in school recycling activities by donating old books, newspapers, and other items to those in need, making better use of resources.
By adopting these simple practices, we can all contribute to a greener and more sustainable world.
A.Reuse and sell waste
B.Sort and recycle waste
C.Here are some tips for green living
D.Water can be used to do many things
E.Try to take shorter showers to avoid wasting water
F.This not only helps save energy but also protects your eyesight
G.Use reusable water bottles instead of single-use plastic bottles
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了绿色生活的理念,并给出了节约用电、用水,减少塑料使用及垃圾分类等绿色生活的建议。
1.C 根据上文“Green living is not just an environmental idea; it is a sustainable way of life.”引出绿色生活的话题,结合下文“Save electricity”“Save water”以及“Reduce plastic use”等,分别从节约用电、节约用水等方面给出绿色生活的做法可知,此空应是引出下文绿色生活的建议,C选项“以下是一些绿色生活的建议”符合语境。故选C。
2.F 空处位于段末,应承接上文。根据上文“Also, try to reduce the time spent using electronic devices and spend more time reading books or doing outdoor activities.”可知,空处应陈述这样做的好处,F选项“这不仅有助于节约能源,还能保护你的视力”符合语境。故选F。
3.E 根据上文“Water is precious, and we should not waste it.Do not turn the tap on too high when washing your hands, and make sure to turn it off tightly after use.”可知,此段主要讲述节约用水的做法,E选项“尽量缩短淋浴时间,避免浪费水”也是节约用水的具体做法,且与本段的主题“Save water”一致,符合语境。故选E。
4.G 根据上文可知,此段主要讲述减少使用一次性塑料制品的做法,G选项“使用可重复使用的水瓶,而不是一次性塑料瓶” 符合语境。故选G。
5.B 根据下文可知,此段主要讲述垃圾分类的做法,B选项“分类和回收垃圾”可作为此段的小标题。故选B。
Ⅵ.语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分)
Last summer, I had the chance 1. (join) an Asian elephant protection project in China.These gentle giants (温柔的巨兽) play an important role in our ecosystem, but they face many 2. (challenge), like habitat (栖息地) loss and conflicts with humans.
We traveled to Yunnan Province, where I was 3. (amaze) at the elephants' intelligence and social nature.During our time there, we worked on 4. (create) wildlife corridors (野生动物走廊).These corridors help elephants move 5. (safe) between different areas to find food.
We also worked with local communities to promote peaceful living with elephants.We
6. (organize) workshops to teach villagers green farming practices, helping them protect their livelihoods while also keeping the elephants' safety.
One unforgettable moment was when we tracked a group 7. elephants.Watching them play in their natural habitat made me realize that 8. is extremely important to protect these gentle giants, and saving them requires teamwork among researchers, local communities 9. governments.
When I returned home, I shared 10. (I) experiences with friends and family, encouraging to support efforts to protect Asian elephants.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者去年夏天在中国参与亚洲大象保护项目的经历。
1.to join 考查非谓语动词。have the chance to do sth“有机会做某事”。故填to join。
2.challenges 考查名词的单复数。many修饰可数名词复数。故填challenges。
3.amazed 考查形容词。be amazed at“对……感到惊讶”。故填amazed。
4.creating 考查非谓语动词。work on doing sth“致力于做某事”,on是介词,后接动名词。故填creating。
5.safely 考查副词。修饰动词move用副词safely作状语。故填safely。
6.organized 考查动词的时态。这里描述过去发生的事情,谓语动词organize用一般过去式。故填organized。
7.of 考查介词。a group of表示“一群……”,为固定短语。故填of。
8.it 考查形式主语。空处应用it作形式主语,真正的主语是to protect these gentle giants。故填it。
9.and 考查连词。researchers, local communities与governments是并列关系。故填and。
10.my 考查形容词性物主代词。表示“我的”,且修饰名词experiences,应用形容词性物主代词my。故填my。(共99张PPT)
主题语境:人与自然——环境保护
【原文呈现】
ROOTS① & SHOOTS②
Most people suffer from③ [1]what is known as “Just-me-ism④”.What is that Well, say you [2]leave the tap running while you brush your teeth, leave a light on when you go out or you drop a piece of litter⑤ and can't be bothered to⑥ pick it up⑦.You know that all those things are wrong, but so what “What difference can it possibly make?” you say to yourself.“There are millions of⑧ people in the world and I'm just me.How can it matter if I leave one little tap running, one little light on or leave a little piece of litter on the road And anyway, no one will know.” Of course, [3]it wouldn't matter if there were just a few people in the world.But just think of⑨ all the millions of people saying to themselves:“It doesn't matter.It's just me.And, anyway, no one knows.” Millions of gallons⑩ of water would be wasted;millions of lights would be left on;millions of pieces of litter would be dropped.And all of this would be very harmful.
[1] what引导宾语从句。
[2] “leave+宾语+宾语补足语”结构, 这里running为动词-ing形式作宾语补足语。
[3] if引导虚拟条件句, 表示与现在事实相反的假设。
【词汇积累】
①root/ru t/ n.树根
②shoot/ u t/ n.芽, 苗;嫩枝 vt.射中;射击
③suffer from 患有……病;遭受
④just-me-ism n.以自我为中心, 自我中心主义
⑤a piece of litter一块垃圾
⑥can't be bothered to do sth懒得做某事
⑦pick up 拾起;捡起
⑧millions of数百万, 成百上千的
⑨think of考虑到;想到
⑩gallon/'ɡ l n/ n.加仑
millions of gallons of water数百万加仑的水
To inspire young people to take action for the environment, animals and their community, Roots & Shoots was established.This institute was set up in the early 1990s by Dr.Jane Goodall, a scientist who's the world's best-known expert on wild chimpanzees .In addition to her research, she has been whole-heartedly committed to environmental protection.The whole purpose of Roots & Shoots is to educate young people, from pre-schoolers to university students, so they can help to build a future [4]that is secure and live together in peace with nature .
[4] that引导定语从句, 修饰先行词future。
take action采取行动
institute/' nst tju t/ n.机构;研究院
set up 建立
in the early 1990s在20世纪90年代初
chimpanzee/ t mp n'zi / n.黑猩猩
in addition to除了……之外
be whole-heartedly committed to全心全意地致力于
live in peace with nature与自然和平共处
The organisation is called Roots & Shoots because roots move slowly under the ground to make a firm foundation , and shoots seem small and weak, but they can break open brick walls to reach the light.The roots and shoots are you, your friends and young people all around the world .Hundreds and thousands of roots and shoots can solve the problems, change the world and make it a better place to live in.
Do you think you help to make the world a better place when you make a sad person smile, when you make a dog wag its tail, and when you water a thirsty plant One cheered-up person, one happy dog, one flowering plant, and you.That's what Roots & Shoots is all about:the value and importance of each individual—human, animal or plant.Dr.Jane Goodall believes that the most important thing is that:“[5]Every individual matters.Every individual has a role to play.Every individual makes a difference .” You get to choose:Do you want to use your life to make the world a better place for people, animals and the environment Do you want to make Roots & Shoots rooted in everyone's heart Do you want to be a part of a community for a shared future You cannot be absent.
[5] 3个以“Every individual”开头的句子构成排比句。
under the ground 在地下
make a firm foundation形成坚实的基础
firm/f m/ adj.坚实的;稳固的
foundation/fa n'de n/ n.基础;地基
brick/br k/ n.砖, 砖块
all around the world全世界
wag/w ɡ/ vi.& vt.(狗)摇(尾巴)
wag one's tail摇尾巴
make a difference产生影响;引起变化;在某种程度上很重要
a part of a community社区的一部分
[6]It is by acting together, in this exciting way , that we can involve thousands—millions—of people, and this is what is going to change the world.
[6] “It is...+that...”强调句型, 此处强调的是方式状语。
—Jane Goodall
in this exciting way以这种令人兴奋的方式
involve/ n'v lv/ vt.参与;包含
【参考译文】
根与芽
大多数人都患有所谓的“唯我主义”,这是什么意思?比如说,你刷牙的时候让水哗哗地流,外出的时候不关灯,或者掉了一块垃圾却懒得捡起来。你知道这些都是错的,但那又怎样?“有什么关系吗?”你对自己说,“世界上有成千上万的人,我不过是我自己。如果我让一个小水龙头开着,一个小灯开着,或者在路上留下一小块垃圾,那又有什么关系呢?反正没有人会知道。”当然,如果世界上只有几个人,那就无所谓了。但是想想要是数以百万计的人们对自己说:“没关系。只有我一个人。而且,反正没有人知道。”数百万加仑的水将被浪费;数百万盏灯将继续亮着;数以百万计的垃圾将被丢弃。所有这些都是非常有害的。
为了激励年轻人为环境、动物和社区采取行动,“根与芽”诞生了。这个机构是由珍·古道尔博士于20世纪90年代初建立的,她是一位科学家,也是世界上最著名的野生黑猩猩研究专家。除了自己的科研,她还全身心地投入环保事业。“根与芽”的整体目标是教育年轻人,从学龄前儿童到大学生,使他们能够为创造一个安全、与自然和平相处的未来而贡献力量。
这个组织取名“根与芽”,取义根部在地下缓慢延伸以形成坚实的基础,而芽看起来又小又弱,却可以向着光明冲破砖墙的阻挡。根与芽就是你、你的朋友和全世界的年轻人。成千上万的根和芽可以解决问题,改变世界,让世界变得更适宜居住。
当你使一个悲伤的人微笑时,当你使一条狗摇尾巴时,当你给一株干渴的植物浇水时,你觉得你的帮助使世界变得更美好了吗?一个振作起来的人,一条快乐的狗,一株开花的植物,还有你。这就是“根与芽”的全部意义:重视每一个个体的价值和重要性——不管是人、动物还是植物。珍·古道尔博士认为最重要的是:“每一个个体都很重要。每一个个体都有自己要扮演的角色。每一个个体都有自己的作用。”你可以选择:你想通过你自己的生活为人类、动物和环境而让世界变得更美好吗?你想让“根与芽”植根于每个人的心中吗?你想成为命运共同体的一员吗?你不能缺席。
正是通过这种令人激动的方式共同行动起来,我们可以让成百上千、甚至千百万人参与进来,这将改变世界。
——珍·古道尔
1.What's the main idea of the text
A.The role of Roots & Shoots.
B.The future of Roots & Shoots.
C.The features of Roots & Shoots.
D.The history of Roots & Shoots.
答案 A
2.Read the text quickly to choose the main idea of each paragraph.
A.The appeal for your help.
B.The introduction to “Just-me-ism”.
C.The establishment of Roots & Shoots.
D.The meaning of its name.
Para.1:___ Para.2:___ Para.3:___ Para.4:___
B
C
D
A
Read the text carefully and choose the best answer.
1.When was Roots & Shoots established
A.In the early 1980s.
B.In the late 1980s.
C.In the early 1990s.
D.In the late 1990s.
答案 C
2.Who is Jane Goodall
A.A scientist who's the world's best-known expert on wild chimpanzees.
B.A scientist who's the world's best-known expert on wild monkeys.
C.A scientist who's the world's best-known expert on wild tigers.
D.A scientist who's the world's best-known expert on wild wolves.
答案 A
3.What's the purpose of Roots & Shoots
A.To educate old people.
B.To educate young people.
C.To educate middle-aged people.
D.To educate children.
答案 B
4.What can we learn from the text
A.Every individual doesn't matter.
B.Every individual can make a difference to the world.
C.Only a few people suffer from “Just-me-ism”.
D.People can't live together in peace with nature.
答案 B
5.How does the author tell the readers what Roots & Shoots is all about
A.By making comparisons.
B.By giving examples.
C.By analyzing causes.
D.By making classifications.
答案 B
1.Well,say you leave the tap running while you brush your teeth,leave a light on when you go out or you drop a piece of litter and can't be bothered to pick it up.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。say之后为or 连接的两个_____从句,其中while you brush your teeth 和when you go out 分别作两个leave的____状语从句;can't be bothered to do sth表示“不愿意/懒得做某事”。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
___________________
宾语
时间
比如说,你刷牙的时候让水哗哗地流,外出的时候不关灯,或者掉了一块垃圾却懒得捡起来。
2.The organisation is called Roots & Shoots because roots move slowly under the ground to make a firm foundation, and shoots seem small and weak, but they can break open brick walls to reach the light.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。主句是The organisation is called Roots & Shoots; because引导____状语从句;其中and和but连接_____句。to make...和to reach...为不定式短语作____ 状语。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________
原因
并列
目的
这个组织取名“根与芽”, 取义根部在地下缓慢延伸以形成坚实的基础, 而芽看起来又小又弱, 却可以向着光明冲破砖墙的阻挡。
3.Do you think you help to make the world a better place when you make a sad person smile, when you make a dog wag its tail, and when you water a thirsty plant
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。Do you think后是省略了that的____从句;when引导三个并列的_____状语从句。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
宾语
时间
当你使一个悲伤的人微笑时, 当你使一条狗摇尾巴时, 当你给一株干渴的植物浇水时, 你觉得你的帮助使世界变得更美好了吗?
4.Dr.Jane Goodall believes that the most important thing is that:“Every individual matters.Every individual has a role to play.Every individual makes a difference.”
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。第一个that引导____从句;第二个that引导____从句;表语从句中3个以“Every individual”开头的句子构成_____句。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________
宾语
表语
排比
珍·古道尔博士认为最重要的是:“每一个个体都很重要。每一个个体都有自己要扮演的角色。每一个个体都有自己的作用。”
Most people suffer from what is known as“Just-me-ism”.It is a bad behaviour which does damage to the environment.Therefore,1.________ (inspire) young people to take action for the environment,animals and their community,Roots & Shoots 2.______ (set) up in the early 1990s by Dr.Jane Goodall,a scientist who's the world's best-known expert on wild chimpanzees.In addition to 3.___ (she) research,she has been whole-heartedly committed to 4.____________ (environment) protection.The whole purpose of Roots & Shoots 5.__ (be) to educate young people,from pre-schoolers to university students,so they can help to build a future 6._________ is secure and live together in peace with nature.The organisation is called Roots & Shoots because roots move 7._______ (slow) under the ground to make a firm foundation,and shoots seem small and weak,8.___ they can break open brick walls to reach the light.The roots and shoots are you,your 9.______ (friend) and young people all around the world.Hundreds and thousands of roots and shoots can solve the problems,change the world and make it 10.___ better place to live in.That's what Roots & Shoots is all about:the value and importance of each individual.
to inspire
was set
her
environmental
is
that/which
slowly
but
friends
a
As teenagers,what can you do to protect the environment
_________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Teenagers can organize campus recycling programs, reduce single-use plastics by carrying reusable bottles, join Roots & Shoots projects, educate peers via social media campaigns and participate in tree-planting activities.Small consistent actions collectively create significant environmental impact.
Ⅰ.阅读词汇
选出与单词对应的汉语释义
1.just-me-ism   A. n.砖,砖块
2.gallon B. n.以自我为中心,自我中心主义
3.chimpanzee C. n.加仑
4.brick D. n.黑猩猩
答案 1.B 2.C 3.D 4.A
Ⅱ.核心词汇
1._____ n. 树根
2._____ n. 芽,苗;嫩枝
vt. 射中;射击
3._______ n. 机构;研究院
4.____ vi.& vt. (狗)摇(尾巴)
root
shoot
institute
wag
Ⅲ.拓展词汇
1._____ vi.& vt.费心,麻烦n.麻烦,困难→bothered adj.担心的;烦恼的
2.____ adj.坚实的;稳固的→firmly adv.坚定地;稳固地
3._________ n.基础;地基;基金会→found vt.建立;创办→founder n.创办者
4._______ vt.参与;包含→involved adj.参与的;投入的;有关的→involvement n.参与;投入;沉迷
bother
firm
foundation
involve
Ⅳ.核心短语
1.__________          遭受;患有……病;受……之苦
2.__________ 以……著称
3.______________________ 懒得做某事
4._______ 那又怎样
5._________ 采取行动
6.___________ 除了……之外
7.______________ 致力于;委身于
8._________________ 全世界
9._______________ 有影响,有关系
10.__________ 植根于
suffer from
be known as
can't be bothered to do sth
so what
take action
in addition to
be committed to
all around the world
make a difference
be rooted in
Ⅴ.经典句式
1.what引导宾语从句
Most people suffer from ___________________________.
大多数人都患有所谓的“唯我主义”。
2.leave+宾语+宾语补足语
Well,say you _________________while you brush your teeth, ______________when you go out or you drop a piece of litter and can't be bothered to pick it up.
比如说,你刷牙的时候让水哗哗地流,外出的时候不关灯,或者掉了一块垃圾却懒得捡起来。
3.if引导的虚拟条件句
Of course,it wouldn't matter _________________________in the world.
当然,如果世界上只有几个人,那就无所谓了。
what is known as“Just-me-ism”
leave the tap running
leave a light on
if there were just a few people
词汇精研
1.shoot n.芽,苗;嫩枝 vt.射击;射中;拍摄[shooting n.射击;枪杀;(电影)拍摄]
[佳句背诵] The soldier didn't hesitate to shoot at/take a shot at the target,but missed it again.(读后续写之动作描写)
这名士兵毫不犹豫地向目标射击,但又没有射中。
(1)take a shot at   朝……射击
(2)shoot at 朝……射击;向……开枪
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The ________ (shoot) of the new movie took 6 months.
②他向那只鹿射击,但烟雾使他未能射中。
He ________________________,but the smog stopped him from__________.
③学生会组织了一个活动,每个班都要拍摄一部短片。
The Student Union organizes an activity in which each class__________________.
shooting
shot at/took a shot at the deer
shooting it
shoots a short movie
2.bother vi.& vt.费心,麻烦 n.麻烦,困难(bothered adj.烦恼的)
[佳句背诵]  It bothered Kelly that she would be at a party with a bunch of kids she barely knew. (读后续写之心理描写)
让凯莉烦恼的是,她将要和一群她几乎不认识的孩子一起参加一个派对。
(1)bother to do/doing sth 费心做某事
bother sb with/about sth 为某事打扰或麻烦某人
It bothers sb that.../to do sth 使某人苦恼的是……
can't be bothered to do sth 懒得做某事
(2)have bother (in) doing sth 做某事费力
(1)bother to do/doing sth 费心做某事
bother sb with/about sth 为某事打扰或麻烦某人
It bothers sb that.../to do sth 使某人苦恼的是……
can't be bothered to do sth 懒得做某事
(2)have bother (in) doing sth 做某事费力
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①(2025·全国一卷) Dutch authors Thalia Verkade and Marco te Br mmelstroet ___________ (bother) by facts like these.
②我很抱歉不得不因为这个问题来麻烦你。
I'm sorry that I have to______________________________.
③事实是,他们懒得去做不会给他们带来结果的小事情。
The fact is that they _____________________________that won't give them results.
④使我心烦的是他在会议上不停地打断我。
________________ he kept interrupting me during the meeting.
are bothered
bother you with/about this problem
can't be bothered to do little things
It bothered me that
3.take action采取行动
[佳句背诵] So, from now on, let's avoid wasting water and take action to save water,which is important to people all over the world.(应用文之演讲稿)
所以,从现在起,让我们避免浪费水,并采取行动节约用水,这对全世界人民都很重要。
take action to do sth  采取行动做某事
take steps/measures (to do sth) 采取措施(做某事)
take notice of 注意;理会
take a chance 碰运气;冒险一试
take effect 生效;起作用
take advantage of 利用
take a risk 冒风险
[即时训练] 完成语段
作为一个有责任心的公民,他已经注意到大多数人已开始过绿色生活。所以他决定采取行动/步骤/措施。例如,他将利用互联网来呼吁更多的人保护环境。新规则生效后,他会尽快通知关注者。
As a responsible citizen,he ①______________________ that most people have adopted a green life.So he decides ②________________________.For example,he will ③____ ___________ the Internet to call on more people to protect the environment.When the new rule ④__________,he will inform the followers as soon as possible.
has taken notice of the fact
to take action/steps/measures
take
advantage of
takes effect
4.foundation n.基础;地基;创建,创办(found vt.建立;创办founder n.创办者,创始者)
[佳句背诵] Four years of university study and life lay the foundation for future career and seizing the years is to grasp future.
四年的大学学习和生活为未来的事业奠定了基础,抓住这四年就是把握住了未来。
(1)lay the foundation for... 为……打下基础
without foundation 无事实根据
(2)found...on/upon... 把……建立在……上
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The school has served the community since its _________ (found) in 2022.
②我们不应该相信那些没有根据的说法,而是应该亲自做一些调查。
We shouldn't ____________________________________but should do some research in person.
③学校的回收计划建立在学生的环保意识基础之上。
The school's recycling program _______________students' awareness of environmental protection.
foundation
believe those statements without foundation
is founded on/upon
5.involve vt.参与;包含(involved adj.复杂的;参与的;投入的;有牵连的;有关的)
[佳句背诵] About 100 companies from different counties got involved in/involved themselves in the exhibition.(应用文之活动报道)
来自不同县区的大约100家公司参与了这次展览。
(1)involve sb in (doing) sth 使某人参与(做)某事;使某人牵扯到某事中
involve doing sth 需要/包含做某事
(2)get/be involved in... 被卷入……之中;参与……之中;热衷于;专心于
be involved with... 涉及;与……有关联
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①(2025·北京卷)Another key theme involves _______ (find) some kind of positive meaning after stressful events.
②全体师生积极参与了这次越野赛跑。
All the teachers and students ______________________________________________ the cross-country running race.
③在我的生命中,没有一个人真正想融入我的生活。
Nobody in my life really wants___________________.
finding
got actively involved in/involved themselves actively in
to be involved with me
句式剖析
1.what引导名词性从句
[教材原句] Most people suffer from what is known as “Just-me-ism”.
大多数人都患有所谓的“唯我主义”。
(1)what常用来引导名词性从句,即主语从句、宾语从句、表语从句和同位语从句,从句用陈述语序。
(2)what在引导名词性从句时有两个重要的特点:一是它在相应的名词性从句中一定有含义,常表示“……的东西/样子/事情等”;二是它在相应的名词性从句中一定作成分,常作主语、宾语或表语。
[佳句背诵] 
For students, what benefits most to their study is reading books.(主语从句)
对于学生来说, 对他们的学习最有好处的是阅读书籍。
I quickly searched the crowd for the school's coach and asked him what had happened.(宾语从句)
我迅速在人群中寻找学校的教练, 问他发生了什么事。
Mary is no longer what she was ten years ago.(表语从句)
玛丽已经不是10年前的她了。
I have no idea what we should do next.(同位语从句)
我不知道下一步我们该干什么。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①他在会议上说的话使在场的每个人都很惊讶。
_______________________ astonished everybody present.
②(2025·全国二卷) 人们对老师的工作有一种印象,但这并不是真正老师的工作。
People get in their minds an idea of ______________,but that's not really _________here.
③人们日益认识到塑料垃圾会导致土壤污染。
There is growing awareness_________________________________.
[名师点津] that引导名词性从句时,that 在从句中不作任何成分,也无实际意义,仅起着连接句子的作用,一般不可省略(宾语从句除外)。
What he said at the meeting
what teachers do
what it is
that plastic waste causes soil pollution
2.leave+宾语+宾语补足语
[教材原句] Well,say you leave the tap running while you brush your teeth,leave a light on when you go out or you drop a piece of litter and can't be bothered to pick it up.
比如说,你刷牙的时候让水哗哗地流,外出的时候不关灯,或者掉了一块垃圾却懒得捡起来。
(1)“leave the tap running”和“leave a light on”都属于“leave+宾语+宾语补足语”结构,表示“使……处于某种状态”。
(2)“leave+宾语+宾语补足语”结构中宾补可以是形容词、现在分词、过去分词、形容词、副词、介词短语等。
[佳句背诵] 
Don't leave the air conditioner on when you're not at home.
不在家时别让空调开着。
The teacher left us thinking deeply about the zero-waste lifestyle.
老师让我们深入思考零浪费生活方式的意义。
The typhoon left thousands of houses damaged along the coast.
台风导致沿海数千房屋受损。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①年轻的母亲忙着做家务,把她的小儿子留在那里哭。
The young mother was busy doing housework,_______________________ there.
②恶劣的天气使得项目只完成了一半。
The bad weather________________________.
③听到这个消息,他冲出了公寓,门还开着。
Hearing the news,he rushed out of the flat,__________________.
leaving her little son crying
left the project half finished
leaving the door open
1.As I walked down No.1 Street,I saw volunteers ①encouraging people to join in.
2.②Inspired by the message of the project,many people felt that they should act now,as they have seen an ③increasing number of highly ④polluted days this year.
3.There are still some who haven't, ⑤thinking that someone else will deal with the problem.
4.However,if everybody had that attitude,we would never see any environmental problems ⑥solved in our society.
动词-ing和-ed形式
[归纳填空]
1.①③⑤为________形式;②④⑥为________形式。
2.①在句中作___________;②在句中作____;③在句中作____;④在句中作_____;⑤在句中作_____;⑥在句中作____________。
动词-ing
动词-ed
宾语补足语
状语
定语
定语
状语
宾语补足语
一、动词-ing形式
动词-ing形式是非谓语动词的一种,包括现在分词和动名词两种。动名词在句中作主语、宾语、表语和定语;现在分词在句中作状语、宾语补足语、表语和定语。
1.作定语
动词-ing形式作定语在句中通常有两个位置,如果是单个的动词-ing形式作定语,常放在被修饰词前作前置定语;如果是动词-ing形式的短语作定语,常放在被修饰词后作后置定语。当动词-ing形式作后置定语时,相当于相应的定语从句。
No one is allowed to speak aloud in the reading room.
阅览室里不准大声说话。
A little child learning(=who is learning) to walk often falls.
学走路的小孩常常跌倒。
[即时演练1] 单句语法填空/同义句转换
①She is an _______ (inspire) teacher __________ (encourage) students to think critically.
②Ladies and gentlemen,please go and wait in the _______ (meet) room.
③That must have been a _________ (terrify) experience.
④The girl who was sitting next to me was my cousin.
→The girl _______________was my cousin.
inspiring
encouraging
meeting
terrifying
sitting next to me
2.作状语
动词-ing形式作状语时可以表示时间、原因、条件、结果、让步、方式和伴随状况;作方式状语和伴随状语时,可以变为并列分句;作其他状语时,可以变为相应的状语从句。
Hearing the noise,I turned around.
=When I heard the noise,I turned around.
听到响声,我转过身去。
Being poor,he couldn't afford a TV set.
=Because he was poor,he couldn't afford a TV set.
由于贫穷,他买不起电视机。
Working hard,you'll certainly succeed.
=If you work hard,you'll certainly succeed.
只要努力工作,你肯定会成功的。
Mary sat by the window of the classroom,reading a book.
=Mary sat by the window of the classroom and was reading a book.
玛丽坐在教室的窗边读书。
|名师点津|
动词-ing形式作结果状语,是随着谓语动词的发生而产生的自然结果;而不定式作结果状语时常表示出乎意料的结果,常用only to do结构。
He was caught in the rain,making himself catch a cold.
被雨淋后他感冒了。
I hurried to school,only to find it was Sunday.
我匆忙赶到学校,结果发现是星期天。
[即时演练2] 完成句子
①因为很困,这个男孩无法把注意力集中在学习上。
___________,the boy couldn't focus on his study.
②每天都用英语说话,你会一步一步掌握这门语言。
__________________________,you will master this language step by step.
③我凝望着漆黑的夜空,思索着自己将归于何处。
I stared at the dark sky ____________where I would belong.
④当我在街上走时,我看到了他。
_________________,I saw him.
Being sleepy
Speaking in English every day
thinking about
Walking in the street
3.作宾语补足语
动词-ing形式可用在感官动词(如hear,see,watch,find等)或使役动词(如leave,have,keep,get等)后作宾语补足语,表示主动或进行意义。
(1)动词-ing形式在句子中可用作宾语补足语,句子中的宾语和宾语补足语在逻辑上是主动关系。
I saw a small girl standing in front of a fishbowl.
我看到一个小女孩站在鱼缸前。
(2)feel,find,hear,notice,observe,see,watch等感官动词,既可以跟动词-ing形式也可以跟不带to的不定式作宾语补足语。动词-ing形式作句子中的宾语补足语,表示动作正在进行;不带to的不定式作句子中的宾语补足语,表示动作已完成。
I saw that thief getting on the train.
我看见那个小偷正在上火车。
I saw the thief get on the train and disappear.
我看见那个小偷上了火车,消失不见了。
My friend kept me talking on the phone for half an hour.
我的朋友让我讲了半个小时的电话。
|名师点津|
动词-ing形式也可用在with复合结构中作宾语补足语,同样也表示主动或进行意义。
With a native villager acting as our guide,we had no trouble getting around.
有一个当地村民做我们的向导,我们四处走动没有什么困难。
4.作表语
动词-ing形式作表语往往表示主语所具有的特征,是对主语加以描述。
The music is much pleasing to the ears.
音乐听起来很悦耳。
The flowers look even more charming after the rain.
雨后的花儿格外迷人。
[即时演练3] 完成句子
①他看见她正在花园里干活。
He saw her__________________.
②我能感觉到风吹着我的脸。
I could feel the wind_________________.
③他看见她走进了房间。
He saw her_____________.
④这么多人看着她,她感到紧张。
With so many people ____________, she felt nervous.
⑤尽管这次旅行很累,我们还是感觉很高兴。
Though the trip __________,we felt very happy.
⑥他在会议上所做的事情是与玛丽谈话。
What he did in the meeting was_________________.
working in the garden
blowing on my face
enter the room
looking at her
was so tiring
chatting with Mary
二、动词-ed形式
动词-ed形式也是非谓语动词的一种,表示被动和完成,它具有动词的一些特点,同时也具有形容词、副词的句法功能,在句中可用作表语、定语、状语和宾语补足语等。
1.作定语
单个的动词-ed形式作定语一般放在被修饰的名词之前;动词-ed形式短语作定语要放在被修饰的名词后面作后置定语,其作用相当于一个定语从句。
The broken vase has been thrown outside.
那个碎了的花瓶已被扔到外面去了。
I borrowed a book written(=that/which was written) by Mark Twain from the library.
我从图书馆里借了一本马克·吐温写的书。
|名师点津|
不及物动词的动词-ed形式作定语不表示被动,而表示完成。
a retired worker=a worker that has retired
the fallen leaves=the leaves that have fallen
a developed country=a country which has developed
[即时演练4] 用所给词的正确形式填空
①Did you accept the invitation ______ (give) by the tour guide
②Most of the artists ______ (invite) to the party were from South Africa.
③The speaker answered all the questions ______ (raise) by the audience.
④You should improve your ______ (speak) English.
given
invited
raised
spoken
2.作状语
动词-ed形式作状语时,若表示的动作与句子的主语之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,即表被动。动词-ed形式作条件、原因及时间状语时,通常放在句首;作伴随状语时通常放在句末;作方式状语时,一般放在句末,有时也放在句首。
Caught in a heavy rain,he was all wet.(原因状语)
因为淋了一场大雨,所以他全身湿透了。
Grown in rich soil,these seeds can grow fast.(条件状语)
如果种在肥沃的土壤里,这些种子能长得很快。
Asked about the matter,she kept silent.(时间状语)
当被问及那个问题时,她默不作声。
The old man walked into the room,supported by his son.(方式状语)
这位老人在儿子的搀扶下走进了房间。
He walked slowly in the forest,followed by a dog.(伴随状语)
他在森林里慢慢地走着,身后跟着一条狗。
[即时演练5] 完成句子
①由于受到所取得的进步的鼓舞,他更努力工作了。
_______________________ he has made,he works harder.
②从山顶看去,城市看起来更漂亮。
_______________________,the city looks more beautiful.
③若再给我一个小时,我也能解出这道题。
________________,I can also work out this problem.
Encouraged by the progress
Seen from the top of the hill
Given another hour
3.作宾语补足语
当作宾语补足语的动词和前面的宾语之间是被动关系时,一般应用动词-ed形式作宾语补足语。
(1)及物动词(短语)的动词-ed形式用作宾语补足语时,宾语和动词-ed形式之间存在逻辑上的被动关系。
When I came in,I found a strange girl seated in the corner.
我进来时,发现一个陌生的女孩坐在角落里。
I want the letter posted.
我想把这封信寄出去。
(2)少数不及物动词如 go,change,fall 等的动词-ed形式作宾语补足语时,仅表示动作完成。
When he got home,he found his wallet gone.
当他到家时,他发现钱包不见了。
4.作表语
动词-ed形式作表语往往表示主语所处的状态。
The door remains locked.门锁着。
You're mistaken.你错了。
They are satisfied with their present job.
他们对目前的工作很满意。
[即时演练6] 完成句子
①刚才我看到一位老人被车撞倒了。
I saw an old man ____________________ just now.
②明天我要理发。
I'll _______________tomorrow.
③我听到有人用英语唱过这首歌。
I heard the song_____________.
④别把那些事情留着不做。
Don't______________________.
⑤火车票价很可能会保持不变。
Train fares are likely to________________.
knocked down by a car
have my hair cut
sung in English
leave those things undone
remain unchanged
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.It was so cold that he found it hard to get the old car _______ (run).
2._________ (frighten) by the fierce dog,the little girl began to cry.
3.The boy felt more uneasy with the whole class ______ (stare) at him.
4.The ______ (retire) teacher makes a proposal to protect the environment.
5.The organiser stood there,_________ (surround) by a group of students.
running
Frightened
staring
retired
surrounded
6.What made the composer sad was that he had his bike _____ (steal) last night.
7.Like ancient sailors,birds can find their way _____ (use) the sun and the stars.
8.Students must return all library books ________ (belong) to the reference section by Friday.
9.The old man,_____________ (work) abroad for twenty years,is on the way back to his motherland.
10.Clearly and thoughtfully ______(write),the book inspires confidence in students who wish to seek their own answers.
stolen
using
belonging
having worked
written
Ⅱ.语法与写作
1.迈克对这个有趣的故事很感兴趣。
Mike is________________________________.
2.太阳在天空中明亮地照耀着,散发出光和热。
The sun shines brightly in the sky,_____________________.
3.汤姆对学习失去了信心;我发现他总是上网。
Tom loses confidence in study;I______________________________.
4.因为专心画画,约翰没有注意到夜晚临近了。
_________________________,John didn't notice evening drawing near.
5.刚才被警察询问的那个人对这场打斗进行了不同的描述。
The man ___________________________ gave different descriptions of the fight.
very interested in the interesting story
giving off light and heat
find him always surfing the Internet
Absorbed/Involved in painting
questioned by the police just now
(满分:78.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.I just can't be ________ (费心) to look after the house.
2.This is just a toy gun—it doesn't _____ (射击) real bullets.
3.It's obvious that the beautiful house is built of _____(砖).
4.We must limit ourselves to one _____ (加仑) of water per day.
5.The puppy _______ (摇) its tail excitedly when it saw its owner.
6.He laid the _________ (基础) of his success by study and hard work.
7.This photo shows how the _____ (根) of plants go deeply into the soil.
8.If she were _______ (参与) in business,she would make a strong manager.
9.Because of their pleasant personalities,they soon formed a ____(坚实的) friendship.
10.Our school cooperates with one of the educational _______ (研究院) to promote recycling.
bothered
shoot
bricks
gallon
wagged
foundation
roots
involved
firm
institutes
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共18分)
1.What he said suggested ____ he was lying.
2.It sells flowers _____ all around the world.
3.I patted the dog, and she ______ (wag) her tail.
4.Polluted air and water are harmful __ people's health.
5.He drinks _____ is left in his glass as if it were water.
6.The strange noise made the little girl _________ (frighten).
7.The question is why he bothered ______________(make) the speech at all.
8.Thank you for being firm _____me while I went through my rebellion(逆反) stage.
9.I volunteer because I want to not just see the world,but make __ difference in it.
10.She was intimately involved __ the project.
11.You clearly saw the little boy drowning,but you took no action _______ (save) him!
12.I _____ (firm) believe that my experience is adequate to take up this job.
that
from
wagged
to
what
frightened
to make/making
with
a
in
to save
firmly
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共18分)
1.That our team won the game _________________(使我们很开心).
2.Don't ____________________ (拿这个去打扰他) now;he's very busy.
3.His speech ______________________ (激励我更努力地工作) than ever before.
4.Firstly, ____________________ (我坚信) I am competent to meet/satisfy your requirements.
5.____________________________________ (当他妈妈在厨房做饭时),the boy fell asleep in the chair.
6.Before the sales start,I make a list of ___________________(我的孩子们需要什么) for the coming season.
made us very happy
bother him with/about it
inspired me to work harder
I hold the firm belief that
While his mother was cooking in the kitchen
what my kids will need
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共17.5分)
A
Join the Green Thumbs Community Garden Project
Are you interested in starting your own vegetable plot (小块土地) The Green Thumbs Community Garden, located in the heart of Oakwood Park, is now inviting applications for new members to join our lively gardening community.This project offers a unique chance for people of all ages and skill levels in the neighborhood to plant on their own piece of green space.
Plot Allocation (分配):
Once your application is accepted, you will be allocated a plot based on availability (可获得性).Our team will guide you through the process of preparing your plot and getting started with planting.
Upcoming Events:
Saturday, April 15th:the ‘Seed Starting Workshop’ from 9 a.m. to 12 a.m., where you'll learn how to begin your planting indoors for a head start on the growing season.
Sunday, April 30th:your Community Planting Day from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., an event where we come together to plant and beautify our garden.
Application requirements:
To become a part of this green movement, send an email to communitygarden@oakwoodpark.org with your full name, contact details, and a short paragraph explaining why you are interested in joining.Due to limited availability, we encourage you to apply before the end of this month to secure you a plot.
We look forward to growing together with you this season.Let's develop not only a garden but also a community through cooperation and joint efforts.
For further information, you can click here.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了绿拇指社区花园项目的情况。
1.What is the purpose of the article
A.To offer locals space to have fun.
B.To invite new members to join the project.
C.To help green thumbs to display their skills.
D.To organize gardening workshops for beginners.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“The Green Thumbs Community Garden, located in the heart of Oakwood Park, is now inviting applications for new members to join our lively gardening community.”可知,文章的目的是邀请新成员加入项目。故选B。
2.What can you do if you become a member of the project
A.Plant on an available plot.
B.Guide a team to begin planting.
C.Learn planting outdoors on April 15th.
D.Beautify your private garden on April 30th.
解析 A 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Once your application is accepted, you will be allocated a plot based on availability.Our team will guide you through the process of preparing your plot and getting started with planting.”可知,如果你成为这个项目的一员,你可以在可利用的土地上进行种植。故选A。
3.Where is the article probably taken from
A.A community website.
B.An announcement board.
C.A gardening guide.
D.An academic magazine.
解析 A 文章出处题。根据最后一段中的“For further information, you can click here.”以及文章主要介绍了绿拇指社区花园项目的情况可知,这篇文章可能来自一个社区网站。故选A。
B
Green-roofed buildings date back thousands of years, even before the concept (概念) of housing known today was born.The earliest green roofs came in the form of sod (草皮) roofs above caves (洞穴).Plants were used on top of the caves for ceremonial and agricultural purposes.But sod roofs gradually fell out of favor as their usefulness wore down with the terrible weather and wildlife visits.
Modern green roofing technology was exploited around the 1960s.It all started with Germany pioneering advanced solutions to roof leaking (渗漏).The new technology was heavily marketed, and most people in Germany started adopting green roofs.Since then, many technologies have come up to advance green roofs.Today, green roofs are growing in popularity across the world.
On the design aspect, a green roof is one of the main ways to bring nature into your home.It brings the beauty of the wild right into your home.They offer beautiful views from above and below.Environmentally, a green roof is one of the best ways to bring a microclimate into your home.Even if you live in a hot area, a green roof will bring a cooling effect to your surroundings.The other vital factor is the role that the roof plays in providing habitat for wildlife.Wild insects and birds may find your roof to be a good living place just because you have fixed a green roof.
It seems that the green roof is a win-win for you and the environment.However, this does not mean it is good for you.Its environmental benefits are only applicable in situations where you intend to keep it for long.If you intend to replace yours in a few years, stick to a normal roof.Green roofs use so many materials underneath that they could be harmful to the environment.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了绿色屋顶建筑。其历史可追溯至数千年前洞穴上的草皮屋顶,后因自然因素逐渐失去了人们的青睐。20 世纪 60 年代左右德国开创现代技术解决屋顶渗漏问题,使其在全球流行。
4.Why did sod roofs become unpopular
A.Caves lost their attraction.
B.They were too expensive to maintain.
C.Natural elements would do damage to them.
D.Their productivity failed to meet requirements.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“But sod roofs gradually fell out of favor as their usefulness wore down with the terrible weather and wildlife visits.”可知,草皮屋顶逐渐不受欢迎是因为恶劣的天气和野生动物的侵扰使其实用性逐渐下降,也就是自然因素会对它们造成损害。故选C。
5.What does the underlined word “exploited” in paragraph 2 probably mean
A.Developed. B.Recovered.
C.Simplified. D.Changed.
解析 A 词义猜测题。根据第二段中的“Modern green roofing technology was exploited around the 1960s.It all started with Germany pioneering advanced solutions to roof leaking.”可知,20 世纪60年代左右,现代绿色屋顶技术开始发展,德国率先提出解决屋顶渗漏的先进方案,所以“exploited”在这里意思是“发展”,与A选项“Developed(发展)”意思相近。故选A。
6.What does paragraph 3 focus on
A.The development of green roofs.
B.The materials used in green roofs.
C.The advantages of green roofs.
D.The ways to maintain green roofs.
解析 C 段落大意题。根据第三段中的“On the design aspect, a green roof is one of the main ways to bring nature into your home.”提到在设计方面绿色屋顶的作用,接着“Environmentally, a green roof is one of the best ways to bring a microclimate into your home.”阐述了在环境方面绿色屋顶的好处,如带来凉爽效果、为野生动物提供栖息地等,所以第三段主要讲的是绿色屋顶的优点。故选C。
7.What can be inferred about green roofs from the text
A.They are eco-friendly under certain conditions.
B.Biodiversity is harmed in an unexpected way.
C.More recyclable materials should be invented.
D.They should be replaced regularly.
解析 A 推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,绿色屋顶的环境效益只适用于打算长期保留的情况,这说明绿色屋顶在某些条件下是环保的。故选A。
Ⅴ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分)
Ever since he was 6 years old, Josiah Colton has wanted to save the Earth.
Now 10, the fifth-grader has already started a 1 .Through it, he collects recyclables (可被回收的物品) from businesses and donates part of the proceeds (收益) to “charity:water”, an organization that provides 2 to people around the world.
Josiah is now a charity:water “Tiny 3 ,” who runs his company, J Go Green, from his home.He said his mission (使命) to reduce, reuse, and recycle while also providing clean drinking water started 4 .
“Since I was six years old I have really been into 5 ,” he wrote on his website.“When I 6 how much we hurt animals by the way we live, I made it my mission to find better ways to keep the Earth 7 .”
Every Saturday, Josiah goes to local businesses and private homes to 8 cans and bottles.He then takes these recyclables to a nearby recycling center, where he gets 9 to donate to “charity:water”. 10 doing the legwork, Josiah also offers practical tips for reducing waste and going 11 around the house on the Internet.
His 12 includes ideas like replacing lightbulbs (灯泡) with energy-saving LED bulbs, 13 your own garden, buying cleaning products in bulk (大量) to reduce wasteful packaging, and more.
Josiah said he feels really 14 about all that he's achieved so far, and he 15 making an even bigger difference in the future.He said, “Everyone can help, no matter who you are or how old you are.”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个10岁的男孩Josiah Colton如何通过自己的公司收集可回收物品,并将部分收益捐赠给慈善机构的故事。
1. A.club B.course
C.competition D.company
解析 D 根据下文“who runs his company”可知,他创办了一家公司,故选D。
2. A.water B.food
C.training D.housing
解析 A 根据上文“charity:water”可知,该组织的名字是以水命名的,说明它提供的是清洁饮用水,故选A。
3. A.Baby B.Winner
C.Hero D.Leader
解析 C 根据下文“who runs his company”可知,他小小年纪居然自己开了公司,说明他被称为“小小英雄”,故选C。
4. A.secretly B.simply
C.rapidly D.recently
解析 B 根据下文“how much we hurt animals by the way we live”可知,他想要保护环境的动机起源于对动物的保护,这是一种简单的动机,故选B。
5. A.science B.sports
C.business D.animals
解析 D 根据下文“how much we hurt animals by the way we live”可知,他关心的是动物,故选D。
6. A.found out B.depended on
C.worked out D.talked about
解析 A 根据下文“how much we hurt animals”可知,他发现了这个问题,即人类对动物的伤害,所以才会采取一系列行动,故选A。
7. A.clean B.safe
C.alive D.warm
解析 A 根据上文“reduce, reuse, and recycle”可知,他想保持地球的清洁,故选A。
8. A.sell B.wash
C.fill D.collect
解析 D 根据上文“he collects recyclables from businesses”可知,他去收集可回收物品,故选D。
9. A.bottles B.money
C.jobs D.energy
解析 B 根据上文“He then takes these recyclables to a nearby recycling center”可知,他通过贩卖废品获得的是钱,然后将这些钱捐出去,故选B。
10. A.Because of B.Instead of
C.Along with D.Except for
解析 C 根据下文“Josiah also offers practical tips”可知,除了实际工作之外的事情,他还做了别的事情,两件事情是并列的关系,故选C。
11. A.fast B.green
C.crazy D.wrong
解析 B 根据上文“reducing waste”可知,减少垃圾也就是环保,故选B。
12. A.aim B.answer
C.action D.advice
解析 D 根据上文“Josiah also offers practical tips”可知,Josiah提出了自己的建议,故选D。
13. A.visiting B.planting
C.designing D.improving
解析 B 根据下文“your own garden”可知,他建议种植自己的花园,其余选项不符合语境,故选B。
14. A.good B.funny
C.shy D.confident
解析 A 根据下文“about all that he's achieved”可知,这里使用了achieved,意思是“达成……成就”,说明他对自己的成就感到满意,故选A。
15. A.looks up to B.looks down on
C.looks forward to D.looks back on
解析 C 根据下文“making an even bigger difference in the future”以及“Everyone can help”可知,他未来还会继续帮助保护环境,说明他期待着在未来做出更大的贡献,故选C。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表