北师大版高中英语必修第三册UNIT 7 ART 课时教学课件(共6份)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

北师大版高中英语必修第三册UNIT 7 ART 课时教学课件(共6份)

资源简介

(共110张PPT)
主题语境:人与社会——艺术
【原文呈现】
Masterpieces①
The Starry② Night was painted in June 1889 when Vincent van Gogh was staying at a home for the mentally③ ill.Van Gogh painted [1]what he saw from his window—the night sky with clouds, stars and a moon.However, he didn't just paint the clouds.He also painted the massive④ circles of white and yellow [2]racing across the sky.The stars and the moon hang bright in the night sky.Beneath⑤ this amazing sky, we see a sleeping village and a dark, lonely tree.
[1] what 引导宾语从句, 且what 在从句中作saw的宾语。
[2] 动词-ing形式短语作定语。
【词汇积累】
①masterpiece/'mɑ st pi s/ n.杰作;代表作
②starry/'stɑ ri/ adj.布满星星的
③mentally/'ment li/ adv.精神上;心理上
④massive/'m s v/ adj.巨大的
the massive circles 巨大的圆圈
⑤beneath/b 'ni θ/ prep.& adv.在……(正)下方
⑥affect/ 'fekt/ vt.影响
affect his sense of sight影响他的视力
⑦spot/sp t/ n.(圆)点;斑点;污渍
⑧in his lifetime在他的一生中
⑨failure/'fe lj / n.失败的事;失败
The Scream⑩ was painted by Edvard Munch in 1893.[5]What makes it striking is that it shows a thin figure with an expression of fear —the figure's mouth is wide open and letting out a powerful scream .The figure covers his or her ears and looks directly at the viewer .This figure is set on a bridge above a dark, stormy sea, and against a burning orange-red sky.
[5] What 引导主语从句, 且What在从句中作主语;that引导表语从句, 在从句中不作成分。
In his diary, Munch talked about [6]what inspired him.“[7]I was walking down the road with two friends when the sun set;suddenly the sky turned as red as blood...I stood there shaking.Then I heard the scream of nature .”
[6] what引导宾语从句。
[7] was/were doing...when...意为“正在做……, 这时……”, 其中when作并列连词;shaking是动词-ing形式作伴随状语。
⑩scream/skri m/ n.尖叫,尖叫声 vi.& vt.高声喊出
striking/'stra k / adj.惊人的;显著的
figure n.人像, 人形;数字
an expression of fear恐惧的表情
let out a powerful scream 发出强烈的尖叫声
viewer/'vju / n.观看者
burning/'b n / adj.燃烧着的
the scream of nature大自然的尖叫声
be connected to 与……有联系
cause/k z/ vt.导致, 引起;使发生 n.原因;事业
empire/'empa / n.帝国;大企业
a series of 一系列
scene/si n/ n.景色
mysterious/m 'st ri s/ adj.神秘的;难以解释的
Magritte was a painter [11]inspired by his thoughts and ideas.His paintings were visual experiments as he tried to play with reality.His view was [12]that art should shock the viewers and challenge their sense of reality.
[11] 过去分词短语作后置定语。
[12] that引导表语从句。
The Empire of Light has produced different reactions in viewers.Some feel that the paintings look dark and troubling.Others, however, find them calming.As for Magritte himself, he thought that the change between day and night in the paintings was surprising.“I call this power: poetry,” he said.
visual/'v u l/ adj.视觉的, 视力的
reaction/ri' k n/ n. 反应
as for 关于, 就……而言
【参考译文】
杰作
《星空》是文森特·凡·高于1889年6月在一家精神病院里创作的。凡·高画了他看到的窗外景象——有云、星星和月亮的夜空。然而,他不仅仅是在画云彩。他还在天空中画了相互追逐的、巨大的白色和黄色的圆圈。星星和月亮挂在夜空中。在这片神奇的天空下,我们看到了一个沉睡的村庄和一棵黑暗孤独的树。
他不寻常的用色使专家们认为凡·高的精神疾病可能影响了他的视力。他还服用过一种能让人看到黄色斑点的药物,就像《星空》里的星星一样。
不幸的是,凡·高独特的画作在当时并不是很受欢迎,他一生只卖出了一幅画。他还认为《星空》是一部失败之作。然而事实是,《星空》现在被认为是世界上最著名的画作之一。
《呐喊》是爱德华·蒙克于1893年创作的。这幅画富有冲击力,画中有一个表情恐惧的瘦弱身影——嘴巴大张,正发出强烈的尖叫声。人物遮住耳朵,直视观赏者。这个人物被安置在一座桥上,桥下是一片在燃烧的橘红色天空衬托下的漆黑的、波涛汹涌的大海。
蒙克在他的日记中谈到了灵感的来源:“太阳落山时,我和两个朋友一起走在路上;天空突然变得像血一样红……我站在那里颤抖着。然后我听到了大自然的尖叫声。”
许多专家说,《呐喊》与给蒙克带来巨大痛苦的心理健康问题有关。
《灯之王国》是比利时画家勒内·马格利特在1953年至1954年期间的一系列绘画作品之一。同样的场景他画了27次。它展示了一座美丽的房子,里面被灯光照亮,周围是黑暗的夜晚。奇怪的是,在房子和树木之上,我们看到明亮的天空和柔软的白云。这似乎是一个相当神秘的场景。
马格利特是一位深受个人思想和想法启发的画家。他的画作是一个个视觉实验,因为他尝试戏谑现实。他认为艺术应该震撼观众并挑战他们的现实感。
《灯之王国》在观众中产生了不同的反应。有些人觉得这些画看起来黑暗而令人不安。然而,另一些人却发现它们能让人平静下来。至于马格利特本人,他认为画作中白天和黑夜的变化是惊人的。他说:“我称之为诗意的力量。”
1.What's the main idea of the text
A.Descriptions of three famous painters.
B.Descriptions of three paintings.
C.Definitions of masterpieces.
D.Three methods of creating paintings.
答案 B
2.Read the text quickly to choose the main idea of each part.
A.A painting which shows fear and nature's scream, mirroring the painter's pain.
B.A painting which reflects the painter's unique vision and later gained global fame.
C.A painting which blends day and night, challenging reality mysteriously.
Part 1(Paras.1-3):___ Part 2(Paras.4-6):___ Part 3(Paras.7-9):___
B
A
C
Read the text carefully and choose the best answer.
1.What may have affected Van Gogh's special way of painting
A.His unusual use of colour.
B.His mental illness.
C.The drug he took.
D.Both B and C.
答案 D
2.Which of the following words can describe the writer's attitude towards The Starry Night
A.Appreciative.    B.Disagreeable.
C.Negative. D.Uninterested.
答案 A
3.According to experts,what might have caused Munch to create such an unusual artwork
A.His mental problems.
B.The thin figure he saw on the bridge.
C.The burning fire.
D.The scream a person let out.
答案 A
4.Why did Magritte paint his works
A.He was encouraged by Van Gogh.
B.He loved Edvard Munch's works.
C.He was influenced by his own thoughts and ideas.
D.He loved the nature and got inspiration from it.
答案 C
1.Van Gogh painted what he saw from his window—the night sky with clouds,stars and a moon.
[句式分析] 本句是一个主从复合句。what 引导的是_____从句,且what 在从句中作saw的_____;破折号后面具体解释what he saw from his window 的内容。
[自主翻译] ____________________________________________________
宾语
宾语
凡·高画了他看到的窗外景象——有云、星星和月亮的夜空。
2.What makes it striking is that it shows a thin figure with an expression of fear—the figure's mouth is wide open and letting out a powerful scream.
[句式分析] 本句是一个主从复合句。What 引导的是_____从句,且What在从句中作_____;that引导____从句,在从句中不作成分;with an expression of fear作_________,修饰figure;破折号后面的句子具体解释a thin figure with an expression of fear。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
__________________
主语
主语
表语
后置定语
这幅画富有冲击力,画中有一个表情恐惧的瘦弱身影——嘴巴大张,正发出强烈的尖叫声。
3.I was walking down the road with two friends when the sun set;suddenly the sky turned as red as blood...I stood there shaking.
[句式分析] 本句是一个并列复合句。第一个分句中,when作_____连词;第二个分句中,“as...as...”意为“像……一样……”,其中第一个as为____,第二个as为____;第三个分句中,shaking是动词-ing形式作____状语。
[自主翻译] ____________________________________________________________
_____________________
并列
副词
介词
伴随
太阳落山时,我和两个朋友一起走在路上;天空突然变得像血一样红
……我站在那里颤抖着。
4.Many experts say that The Scream is connected to Munch's mental health problems,which caused him a lot of pain.
[句式分析] 本句是一个主从复合句。that 引导____从句;which引导的是____________从句,修饰mental health problems。
[自主翻译] ____________________________________________________________
宾语
非限制性定语
许多专家说,《呐喊》与给蒙克带来巨大痛苦的心理健康问题有关。
Let's appreciate three famous masterpieces—The Starry Night,The Scream and The Empire of Light.The Starry Night was painted 1.__ Van Gogh while he was staying at a home for the 2._______ (mental) ill.The Starry Night is now one of the world's most famous 3.________ (painting).The Scream was painted by Edvard Munch,4._____ shows a thin figure with 5.___ expression of fear—the figure's mouth is letting out a 6._________ (power) scream.In his diary,Munch talked about what inspired him.He and his two friends 7.___________ (walk) down the road when something inspired him.Many experts say that The Scream 8.___________ (connect) to Munch's mental health problems.The Empire of Light 9._______ (paint) by Magritte shows a mysterious scene.Magritte's view was that art should shock the viewers and challenge their sense of 10.______ (real).The Empire of Light has produced different reactions in viewers.However,Magritte himself thought that the change between day and night in the paintings was surprising.
by
mentally
paintings
which
an
powerful
were walking
is connected
painted
reality
1.Among the three pictures, which one do you like best and which one do you like least What are the reasons
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
I like The Starry Night best for its emotional depth and vibrant colors, which express Van Gogh's unique vision.I like The Scream least because its intense fear and distorted figures feel unsettling, though it's powerful art.
2.Suppose you are a volunteer at an art exhibition.Introduce one of the three paintings to the visitors.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
“Welcome! This is The Empire of Light by Magritte—a surreal blend of day and night.The peaceful house under a bright sky challenges reality, making us question perception.Magritte called it ‘poetry’. What do you see?”
Ⅰ.阅读词汇
选出与单词对应的汉语释义
1.masterpiece     A.prep.& adv.在……(正)下方
2.massive B.n.杰作;代表作
3.beneath C.adj.巨大的
4.striking D.n.观看者
5.viewer E.adj.惊人的;显著的
答案 1.B 2.C 3.A 4.E 5.D
Ⅱ.核心词汇
1._____ n. 人像,人形;数字
2._____ vt. 影响
3.______ n. 尖叫,尖叫声
vi.& vt. 高声喊出
4._____ vt. 导致,引起;使发生
n. 原因;事业
5._____ n. 景色
figure
affect
scream
cause
scene
Ⅲ.拓展词汇
1._____ adj.布满星星的→star n.星;明星
2._______ adv.精神上;心理上→mental adj.思想的;精神的
3._____ n.(圆)点;斑点;污渍→spotted adj.有斑点的
4.______ n.失败的事;失败→fail v.失败;不及格
5.______ adj.燃烧着的→burn v.燃烧
6.______ n.帝国;大企业→emperor n.皇帝
7._________ adj.神秘的;难以解释的→mystery n.奥秘;神秘
8._____ adj.视觉的,视力的→vision n.视力;视野→visible adj.看得见的;可见的→invisible adj.看不见的;隐形的
9._______ n.反应→react vi.(对……)作出反应
starry
mentally
spot
failure
burning
empire
mysterious
visual
reaction
Ⅳ.核心短语
1.______________    引导某人做某事
2. ___________ 精神疾病
3. _____________ 发出尖叫声
4. _____________ 与……有关联
5. _________ 一系列的;一连串的
6. _____ 关于;至于
7. _____ 充当;担任
8. ___________ 以很快的速度
lead sb to do sth
mental illness
let out a scream
be connected to
a series of
as for
act as
at high speed
Ⅴ.经典句式
1.make+宾语+宾语补足语
He also took a drug that can ________________________,just like the stars in The Starry Night.
他还服用过一种能让人看到黄色斑点的药物,就像《星空》里的星星一样。
2.be doing...when...
I __________________________________________the sun set.
太阳落山时,我和两个朋友一起走在路上。
make people see yellow spots
was walking down the road with two friends when
3.It seems like...
___________quite a mysterious scene.
这似乎是一个相当神秘的场景。
4.过去分词作后置定语
Magritte was a painter____________________________.
马格利特是一位深受个人思想和想法启发的画家。
5.find+宾语+宾语补足语
Others, however,________________.
然而,另一些人却发现它们能让人平静下来。
It seems like
inspired by his thoughts and ideas
find them calming
词汇精研
1.figure n.人像,人形;数字;身材;雕像;人物;人影 vt.计算;认为
[佳句背诵] Only by means of balanced diets and regular exercise can you keep your figure as well as stay healthy.(应用文之建议信)
只有通过均衡饮食和定期锻炼,你才能既保持体形又保持健康。
(1)keep one's figure  保持体形
(2)figure out 弄明白;计算出;想出
figure on 计划;指望;预料到
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①I hadn't figured ___ getting home so late.
②她每天早上锻炼以保持体形。
She does exercise every morning________________.
③通过参观故宫博物院,你会更好地了解我们引人注目的中国文化,并被它的艺术设计所震撼。
By visiting the Palace Museum,you will ________________________________better and you'll be amazed by its artistic design.
on
to keep her figure
figure out our striking Chinese culture
2.affect vt.影响;使感染;使感动(effect n.结果;作用,影响)
[佳句背诵] Deeply affected by the scene, the old woman burst into tears.(读后续写之心理描写)
被这一幕深深打动了,老太太哭了起来。
(1)be greatly/deeply affected by 被……深深打动
be affected by... 被……侵袭
(2)have an effect/influence on 对……产生影响
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/一句多译/句式升级
①(2025·全国二卷)These ______ (effect) aren't just short-term but have been proved _______ (affect) a teen's well-being in the years to come.
②交通问题很难解决。它不仅影响我们的日常生活,而且还可能对人民的生命造成威胁。
→The traffic issue is very difficult to settle.It not only_________________, but may also threaten people's lives.(affect)
→The traffic issue is very difficult to settle.It not only________________________________, but may also threaten people's lives.(effect)
③The child was affected by high fever and he was sent to the hospital at once.
→The child __________________ was sent to the hospital at once.(非谓语动词)
effects
to affect
affects our daily life
has an effect/influence on our daily life
affected by high fever
3.spot n.(圆)点;斑点;污渍;地点 vt.看见;注意到;发现;认出;使有污迹
[佳句背诵] There are many scenic spots in Beijing, the most attractive of which is the Great Wall.(应用文之短文投稿)
北京有很多景点, 其中最吸引人的是长城。
(1)a scenic spot    景点
on the spot 当场;立即;在现场
(2)spot sb doing sth 发现某人正在做某事
be spotted with 散布;点缀;满是……的斑点
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/句式升级
①When he turned around, he spotted a figure ________ (stand) behind the tree.
②这个年轻人是现场唯一的人,他被告知把他所看到的记录下来。
The young man,______________________________, was told to set down what he saw.
③When he entered the room, he saw a coat which was spotted with oil.
→When he entered the room, he saw a coat______________.(非谓语动词)
standing
who was the only person on the spot
spotted with oil
4.failure n.失败的事(或人);失败[fail vi.失败;未能(做到)]
(1)end in failure    以失败告终
success and failure 成功与失败
(2)fail to do... 未能做……
[佳句背诵] As a musician, he was a great success,but as a father,he was a failure.(读后续写之人物描写)
作为一个音乐家,他获得了巨大的成功,但作为一个父亲,他是一个失败者。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①(2025·全国二卷)Consider _______ (fail) as a stepping stone to success and never give up.
②尽管他很有决心,但他还是没能按时完成项目,这被视为他学术生涯中的重大失败。
Despite his determination, he ________________________on time, which was seen as _____________in his academic career.
③如果你继续那样做,你最终会失败的。
If you keep on doing it like this,you will____________.
[名师点津] failure作“失败”讲时,是不可数名词,表示抽象意义;作“失败者,失败的事”讲时,是可数名词,表示具体意义,这种用法被称为“抽象名词的具体化”。
failure
failed to complete the project
a major failure
end in failure
5.let out 放出;发出(叫喊等);泄露;出租
[佳句背诵] She again looked directly into my eyes, then let out a scream and left.(读后续写之动作描写)
她再次直视我的眼睛, 然后发出一声尖叫就离开了。
let alone      更不用说;更谈不上
let...alone 不打扰;不碰
let sb down 使某人失望
let go (of) 放开;放手
[即时训练] 完成句子/完成语段
①别去打扰那条睡着的狗,否则它可能会醒过来大声吠叫,惊扰整个街坊。
______________________, or it might wake up and bark loudly, disturbing the whole neighborhood.
②他长叹一口气,主要是因为她的话让他非常失望。她太冷酷无情了!这个受伤的小宠物狗都站不起来,更不用说走路了!他那么善良,是不可能放手不管它的。
He ______ a long sigh,mainly because her words really____________.She was so cold-hearted! The injured little pet dog couldn't even stand up yet,_______ walk! He was so kind that it was impossible for him to _________ it.
Let the sleeping dog alone
let out
let him down
let alone
let go of
6.scene n.景色;场景;现场
[佳句背诵] It was so upset to think of the scene that he jumped out of bed and ran to the door.(读后续写之情绪+动作描写)
他想到那一幕实在很难过, 于是从床上跳起来, 向门口跑去。
at/on the scene (of)     (……的)现场;在现场;当场
come/rush to the scene 来/赶到现场
behind the scenes 在后台;在幕后;秘密地
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The film shows a rare scene ______ polar bears hurt seals on melting ice.
②这部纪录片既展示了音乐会现场的激动时刻,也记录了工作人员在幕后的辛勤付出。
The documentary showed both the exciting moments ________________________and the hard work _______________ by the crew.
③一接到电话, 警察就赶往发生交通事故的现场。
On receiving the call, the police ________________ of the traffic accident.
[名师点津] scene有“场景;场面;地点”的含义, 后接定语从句且关系词在定语从句中作状语时, 一般用关系副词where或in which来引导。
where
at/on the scene of the concert
behind the scenes
rushed to the scene
7.reaction n.反应,回应[react vi.(对……)作出反应,回应]
[佳句背诵] The government introduced new policies in reaction to the public's growing concern over environmental pollution.
针对公众对环境污染日益增长的担忧,政府出台了新政策。
(1)in reaction to sth  对某事物作出反应
reaction to sb/sth 对某人/某事物的反应
(2)react to sth 对某事作出反应
react against... 反对……;反抗……
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①This produced a chain _______ (react),which made it possible for life to develop.
②在这个乐队里,他总是和表演者对着干,这让我很苦恼。
In this band,he always _________________________,which made me upset.
③你认为他会做什么来回应这个坏消息?
What do you think he will do ____________________the bad news
reaction
reacted against the performer
to react to/in reaction to
句式剖析
1.make+宾语+宾语补足语
[教材原句] He also took a drug that can make people see yellow spots, just like the stars in The Starry Night.
他还服用过一种能让人看到黄色斑点的药物, 就像《星空》里的星星一样。
“make+名词/代词+省略to的动词不定式”意为“让某人做某事”。
“make+名词/代词+形容词(短语)”意为“使某人/某事……”。
“make+名词/代词+过去分词(短语)”意为“使某人/某物被……”。
[佳句背诵]  It's you who made me fall in love with writing, my social studies teacher.(读后续写之心理描写)
是你让我爱上了写作, 我的社会学老师。
Through our struggle,we will make our country more and more beautiful.
通过我们的奋斗,我们将会使我们的国家越来越美丽。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①我的父母常让我做一些家务活。
My parents often__________________________.
②我挥舞着双手, 冲向那只鸟, 大叫着让它注意到我。
Hands waving, I dashed towards the bird, yelling____________________.(读后续写之动作描写)
③我们每天都被要求参加会议。
We _______________________every day.
④(2025·全国一卷)此外,它可以鼓励更多的学生参加学校的活动,分享他们的经验,这将使我们的报纸更丰富多彩,更有吸引力。
Moreover,it can encourage more students to participate in school activities and share their experiences,which will_________________________________________.
[名师点津] “make+名词/代词+省略to的动词不定式”结构在被动语态中, 原来省略的to要恢复。
make me do some housework
to make myself noticed
are made to attend meetings
make our newspaper more colorful and appealing
2.be doing...when...
[教材原句] I was walking down the road with two friends when the sun set...
太阳落山时,我和两个朋友一起走在路上……
(1)be doing...when...表示“正在做……这时……”,其中when为并列连词,意为“此时,这时”,相当于and at this/that time。
(2)when用作并列连词,意为“这时”的句型还有:
be about to do...when... 正要做……这时……
had just done...when... 刚做了……这时……
be on the point of doing...when... 正要做……这时……
[佳句背诵]  I was crying my eyes out when my father gathered me into his arms and patted me on the back gently.(读后续写之动作描写)
我正在痛哭不止,这时爸爸把我揽入怀中,轻轻地拍着我的后背。
I was on the point of stepping off the stage when/was about to step off the stage when a viewer let out a scream.(读后续写之动作描写)
我正要走下舞台时,一个观众突然发出尖叫声。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①Last Sunday, I ___________(walk) in the street when I suddenly saw an old man fall off his bicycle.
②妈妈刚睡醒, 就闻到一阵食物的诱人味道。
Mother _____________________she smelt an inviting smell of food.
③我正要放弃, 这时我最好的朋友鼓励我继续下去。
→I ______________________my best friend encouraged me to go on.
→I _____________________________ my best friend encouraged me to go on.
was walking
had just woken up when
was about to give up when
was on the point of giving up when
3.find+宾语+宾语补足语
[教材原句] Others,however,find them calming.
然而,另一些人却发现它们能让人平静下来。
(1)find后可接复合宾语,能作宾语补足语的可以是名词、形容词、分词、介词短语等。
(2)如果宾语是不定式或从句,常用it充当形式宾语,把真正的宾语放到后面。
[佳句背诵]  (2025·全国二卷) Over time,I've found myself feeling extremely at home here.
随着时间的推移,我发现自己在这里感觉非常自在。
Entering the senior high school,I found it difficult to learn Maths.(应用文之求助信)
进入高中后,我发现数学很难学。
[即时训练] 完成句子/句型转换
①当他到达时,他发现所有的工作都已经完成了。
When he arrived,he_____________________________.
②我们发现在这个村子里找到一位职业律师很难。
We __________________________________ in this village.
③科学家发现实验结果极其惊人,这引发了新一轮的研究。
The scientist_________________________________________, which led to a new round of research.
④We found that he was a reliable partner after working together for three months.
→We _______________________ after working together for three months.
found all the work already finished
found it hard to find a professional lawyer
found the experiment results extremely surprising
found him a reliable partner
①In his diary,Munch talked about what inspired him.
②What makes it striking is that it shows a thin figure with an expression of fear.
③His unusual use of colour has led experts to think that Van Gogh's mental illness may have affected his sense of sight.
④What is strange is that above the house and the tree,we see a daytime sky full of brightness and soft white clouds.
⑤It is believed that before long the mix of nationalities will be so great that there will be no distinct major racial or cultural groups,but simply a mixture of many races and cultures.
名词性从句
[归纳填空]
1.以上各句中都用了相当于____作用的从句(即____性从句)在句中充当成分。
2.句①中what引导的名词性从句在句中作动词短语talked about的____,句③中that引导的名词性从句在句中作动词think的____。
3.句②、句④中What引导的名词性从句在句中作____,句⑤中It作________,that引导的真正的主语从句____。
4.句②、句④中that引导的名词性从句在句中作____。
名词
名词
宾语
宾语
主语
形式主语
后置
表语
在句子中起名词作用的句子被称为名词性从句(Noun Clauses)。名词性从句的功能相当于名词词组,它在复合句中能担任主语、宾语、表语、同位语等。因此根据它在句中不同的语法功能,名词性从句又可分别称为主语从句、宾语从句、表语从句和同位语从句,本单元重点讲解前三种从句。
1.名词性从句常用的引导词:
(1)从属连词:that,whether,if等在从句中起连接作用,不作任何成分;
(2)连接代词:who(ever),what(ever),which(ever),whom(ever)等在从句中作主语、宾语、表语等名词性成分;
(3)连接副词:how(ever),where(ever),when(ever),why等在从句中作状语。
2.名词性从句的语序:名词性从句一律用陈述语序。
一、主语从句
1.主语从句是指在句中作主语的从句,位置与陈述句的主语相同。若主语部分结构较长,可以使用形式主语it,而把真正的主语从句放在后面。
Whether the drama will be put on is not certain now.
这部戏剧是否会上演现在还不能确定。
How the book will be sold depends on its author.
这本书如何销售取决于其作者。
Which pattern they will choose makes no difference.
他们选择哪种图案都无所谓。
That she will do well in her exam is certain.
=It is certain that she will do well in her exam.
她在考试中会取得好成绩,这是确定无疑的。
2.主语从句中以it作形式主语的四种常用句型:
(1)It+不及物动词或动词短语的适当形式+从句
It happens that...碰巧……
It has turned out that...结果是……
It happened that the harvest was bad that year.
碰巧那年收成不好。
(2)It+be+及物动词的过去分词+从句
It is said that...据说……
It is reported that...据报道……
It is believed that...人们认为……
It is hoped that...大家希望……
It is said that the middle-aged man has suffered a lot of failures.
据说这个中年男人遭受了很多次失败。
(3)It+be+形容词+从句
It is necessary that...……有必要。
It is clear that...……很清楚。
It is (un)likely that...……很/不太可能。
It is important that...……很重要。
It is necessary that we should be equipped with some professional skills.
我们用专业技能武装自己是必要的。
(4)It+be+名词+that从句
适用于该句型的名词(词组)有a pity,an honor,a good thing,a fact,a surprise,one's duty等。
It is a pity that you missed such a funny comedy last week.
真遗憾你上周错过了那么好笑的一部喜剧片。
[即时演练1] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①____ we understand things has a lot to do with what we feel.
②____ he had met a kind librarian in the city library gave us no surprise.
③每年制作出最漂亮风筝的人都会在风筝节上获奖。
Every year,_______________________________ will win a prize in the Kite Festival.
④他所说的话让在场的每一个人都很吃惊。
_______________ surprised everyone present.
⑤他肯定会赢得这场比赛。
______________ he will win the match.
How
That
whoever makes the most beautiful kite
What he had said
It is certain that
二、宾语从句
在句子中起宾语作用的从句被称为宾语从句。宾语从句既可以作动词的宾语,也可以作介词的宾语。若宾语部分结构较长,可使用形式宾语it,而把真正的宾语从句置于后面。
Everyone knows that the earth is made up of matter.
众所周知,地球是由物质构成的。
Is there anything wrong with what I said
我所说的有错误之处吗?
These two areas are similar in that they both have high rainfall in summer.
这两个地区的相似之处在于夏季降雨量都很高。
I find it quite strange that she actually doesn't want to go.
她居然不想去,我觉得很奇怪。
|名师点津|
宾语从句一般用陈述语气,但是,当主句的谓语动词为advise,insist(坚决主张),suggest(建议),require,request,order等表示请求、命令、要求、主张的动词时,从句谓语要用虚拟语气,即用“should+动词原形”(should可以省略)。
She insisted that we (should) go to the exhibition with her.
她坚决要求我们和她一起去看展览。
[即时演练2] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①We choose this hotel because the price for a night here is down to $20,half of ____it used to charge.
②She asked me ______ I had returned the books to the library,and I admitted that I hadn't.
③Jane moved aimlessly down the tree-lined street,not knowing ______ she was heading.
④我不知道我的行李可以放在哪里。
I don't know_________________________.
⑤我们讨论该不该用这笔钱买套新房子。
We discussed ___________________________ to buy a new house.
⑥我确信尽管天气恶劣,他们也会取得成功。
I am sure __________________ in spite of the terrible weather.
what
whether
where
where I can place my luggage
whether we should use the money
that they will make it
三、表语从句
表语从句是指在复合句中,位于连系动词之后作表语的从句,一般结构为“主语+连系动词+表语从句”。
可接表语从句的连系动词有be,look,remain,seem,sound等。
The question is whether we can finish the work in time.
问题是我们是否能及时完成这项工作。
You look as if you slept badly.
你看上去仿佛没睡好觉。
The fact remains that we are still not advanced enough.
事实依然是我们不够先进。
|名师点津|
(1)表语从句实际上是对主语进行补充说明,从句表达的是主语的内容。
The fact is that he didn't notice the car until too late.
事实是他注意到汽车时已经太晚了。
(2)主句的主语是名词idea,advice,suggestion,order,request,requirement等时,表语从句应用虚拟语气,即谓语动词用“(should+)动词原形”。
My suggestion is that we (should) have a discussion about this matter instead of setting it aside.
我的建议是我们应当讨论一下这个问题,而不是置之不理。
[即时演练3] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The most pleasant thing of the rainy season is ___ one can be entirely free from dust.
②From space,the earth looks blue.This is ______ about seventy-one percent of its surface is covered by water.
③好像他并不知道答案。
It seems as if______________________.
④那就是他正在担心的事。
That's______________________.
that
because
he didn't know the answer
what he is worrying about
四、名词性从句要注意的难点
1.用whether而不用if的情况
(1)引导主语从句和表语从句时;(2)引导介词后的宾语从句时;(3)引导词与or not连用时;(4)引导词后接to do时;(5)有些动词如leave,put,discuss,decide等后的宾语从句。
We discussed whether we should hold a meeting.
我们讨论了是否应该召开会议。
It depends on whether we have enough time.
这取决于我们是否有足够的时间。
I don't know whether or not the report is true.
我不知道这份报告是不是真的。
2.that与what引导名词性从句的区别
that在从句中不充当句子成分,也没有含义;what可以在从句中作主语、表语、宾语,意思是“……的事情/东西,……样的”。
That he failed in the test again really puzzled us.
他又一次没通过考试,这真让我们感到迷惑不解。(that在主语从句中不作成分,不可以省略)
These photographs will show you what our village looks like.
这些照片将向你展示我们村的面貌。(what在宾语从句中作介词like的宾语)
3.wh-与wh-ever引导名词性从句的区别
连接词what,which,who分别表示“……的东西或事情”“哪一个”“谁”,表示疑问含义;而whatever,whichever,whoever分别相当于anything that,any...that,anyone who,意为“无论……”,强调一切情况。试比较:
What you choose to wear should be clean.
你选择穿的衣服应该是干净的。
Whatever you choose to wear should be clean.
无论你选择穿什么衣服,都应该是干净的。
[即时演练4] 单句语法填空/完成句子
① ________ we will have a picnic tomorrow depends on the weather.
②We talked about _______ to join the art club.
③我的问题是你是否完成了作业。
My question is________________________________.
④告诉我你是否喜欢这部电影。
Tell me_____________________________.
⑤最让我惊讶的是阁楼传来的奇怪声响。
____________________ was the strange noise coming from the attic.
⑥无论哪支球队赢得篮球比赛,都将获得校长的奖品。
___________________________________ will get a prize from the headmaster.
Whether
whether
whether you finished your homework
whether you like this movie or not
What surprised me most
Whichever team wins the basketball match
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.I'd like to have a talk with ________ is in charge of the company.
2.In fact,it depended on _______ they would agree to our plan or not.
3.It is necessary ___ each citizen (should) do something to save energy.
4.Richard swims three times a week after work.This is ____ he keeps fit.
5.___ happened that the young man was covering the accident at that time.
6._____ he had given up his job really made all of us very surprised that day.
7.She made __ clear that she wouldn't leave her company until she was 60.
8.His suggestion is ____ we shouldn't respond to the emails from some strangers.
9.The doctor insisted that the injured boy _________________ (operate) on at once.
10._____ made the school proud was that over 90% of the students had been admitted to key universities.
whoever
whether
that
how
It
That
it
that
(should) be operated
What
Ⅱ.语法与写作
1.让她生气的是,她的儿子又一次考试不及格。
_________________ was that her son failed the exam again.
2.他已明确表示他与这件事无关。
He has made it clear_________________________________.
3.问题是我们怎样才能筹集足够的钱来进行我们的项目。
The problem is __________________________ to carry on our project.
4.他们如何处理那些用过的材料,现在仍旧是个秘密。
____________________________________ remains a secret now.
What made her angry
that he has nothing to do with the matter
how we can raise enough money
How they have dealt with the used materials
5.据说这位教授已经成功完成了这个实验。
___________ the professor has already succeeded in carrying out this experiment.
6.你想象不到他们在收到这份精美的礼物时有多么激动。
You can't imagine_________________________________________________.
7.我迟到的原因是我在半路上遇到了交通堵塞。
The reason why I was late was __________________________________ on the half way.
8.她不明白的是为什么对她的课感兴趣的学生越来越少了。
What she couldn't understand was____________________________________________
______.
It is said that
how excited they were when they received the nice present
that I had been/got caught in a traffic jam
why fewer and fewer students showed interest in her lessons
(满分:72.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.I must have got the _______ (数字) wrong.
2.He rescued the child from the _______ (燃烧着的) house.
3.Suddenly a frightening ______ (尖叫声) came from behind the stage.
4.The ______ (观看者) were so excited that they suddenly stood up to clap.
5.He became very famous as an inventor of surprising ______ (视觉的) effects.
6.We have ________ (巨大的) renewable energy but we use only a small part of it.
7.I personally find this one of the most _______ (显著的) findings in the report.
8.My eldest brother was then busy with his ___________ (杰作) “The Dream Journey”.
9.Word came that several villages had been _______ (影响) by the heavy rain.
10.The girl was so talented that she drew a picture of the striking _____ (景色) in five minutes.
figures
burning
scream
viewers
visual
massive
striking
masterpiece
affected
scene
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分)
1.Neighbors spotted smoke _______ (come) out of the house.
2.I'm not talking about those who fail ______ (get) to the top.
3.All people like to be successful but are afraid of ______ (fail).
4.The man was on the point of leaving _____ someone rushed in.
5.My uncle lives on an island that is connected __ the coast by a bridge.
6.When I thought about it, I wondered what their _______ (react) would be.
7.Nine people died ____ the scene and one more person died in hospital in the car crash.
8.If you download a program and run it, your computer might be affected __ a virus.
9.________ science, we should do our best to catch up with the world's highest level.
10.He is strict with everybody and in everything he does, which makes him deeply ______(love).
coming
to get
failure
when
to
reaction
at/on
by
As for/to
loved
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共15分)
1._____________________ (至于我最喜欢的人物) in the history of Chinese painting, it must be Xu Beihong, a celebrated Chinese artist.
2.____________________ (他的杰作之一) is The Eight Steeds and his paintings __________________ (已影响观众) for many years.
3.__________ (在现场)where he worked, one could feel the artist's presence.
4.________________ (面对失败), he never gave up or _________________(让他的父母失望).
5.Xu ______________________ (做出巨大贡献) to bridging Eastern and Western art forms and he _________________________(使艺术成为一种通用语言).
As for my favorite figure
One of his masterpieces
have affected viewers
On the spot
Faced with failure
let his parents down
made massive contributions
made art a universal language
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共17.5分)
A
(2025·山东枣庄期中)Designed for students from kindergarten to Grade 12, EduJunior Online Painting Competition provides a platform for children to show their imagination and talent while improving their artistic skills.Through themed painting challenges, participants can explore their creativity and develop a deeper appreciation for art.
Qualification
All students from kindergarten to Grade 12 can take part with permission from a parent, guardian or teacher.
Painting Guidelines
Each participant may submit only one painting.
Paper size:A3/Quarter Imperial (四开).
Accepted materials:Oil pastels, watercolor, colored pencils or poster colors.
The painting must be original and handmade.The theme should be clearly stated.
Submission Requirements
Participants must submit the following:
A clear image of their painting in JPG/PNG format (max 2MB file size).
A picture of themselves holding the painting.
A valid ID proof (School ID, Passport, or Birth Certificate; else).
Their name, grade/class and school name.
Entry Fee & Registration
The entry fee is $35, payable during registration.To register, participants must fill out the online registration form and complete the payment. Registration closes on March 20th, 2025.
Themes & Age Categories
Each participant must choose one theme from their respective age category:
Age
Categories Themes
Kindergarten *My Favorite Animal (Draw an animal such as a dog, cat or elephant.)
*In the Garden (Paint a garden scene with flowers and bees.)
Grade 1-3 *My Dream Garden (Show a magical garden full of nature.)
*Amazing Vehicles (Draw a colorful scene with cars, planes or trains.)
Grade 4-6 *Outer Space Adventure (Paint planets, rockets and astronauts.)
*Forest Wonders (Show a jungle with wildlife and tall trees.)
Grade 7-9 *Festivals of Joy (Describe a celebration with family and traditions.)
*Sports and Fun (Show kids playing their favorite sport.)
Grade
10-12 *Cultural Heritage (Paint a monument, festival, or traditional clothes.)
*Cityscapes at Night (Show a lively city lit up at night.)
  For more information, please visit studentcompetition.com.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了为幼儿园到12年级学生设计的在线绘画比赛的相关信息,包括比赛目的、参赛资格、绘画指南、提交要求、报名费用以及主题和年龄类别等。
1.What is the purpose for the competition
A.To raise funds for art education.
B.To promote creativity and artistic skills.
C.To select the best paintings for an exhibition.
D.To encourage students to use digital tools.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第一段的内容可知,比赛的目的是促进创造力和提高艺术技能。故选B。
2.What is a requirement for the painting submission
A.More than one painting is welcome.
B.A photo of the participant is needed.
C.The participant's identity proof should be included.
D.The painting must be submitted in PDF format.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据Submission Requirements部分中的“A valid ID proof (School ID, Passport,or Birth Certificate; else).”可知,绘画提交的要求包括参与者的身份证明。故选C。
3.What can a student from Grade 11 draw for the competition
A.A horse.     B.A garden.
C.A match. D.A festival.
解析 D 细节理解题。根据Themes & Age Categories部分中的“Grade 10-12 *Cultural Heritage (Paint a monument, festival, or traditional clothes.) *Cityscapes at Night (Show a lively city lit up at night.)” 可知,11年级学生可以选择“节日”作为绘画主题。故选D。
B
Cimabue,the greatest painter of the Middle Ages in Italy,was surprised one day after his lunch break to discover that a fly had seated itself under the nose of a character that he had been working on.He swatted (重拍) at the fly,but it did not move.He reached out to touch the insect,only to find it was only wet paint.Turning around,he saw that his apprentice (学徒),Giotto,was laughing.Giotto had painted the fly when Cimabue was away,and it looked so real that Cimabue had been completely fooled.
Giotto di Bondone was born into a poor family in a village.Legend has it that one day,when Cimabue was wandering around the countryside,he spotted a young shepherd boy drawing pictures of his sheep,which were so vivid that Cimabue immediately asked him to come to Florence and learn how to paint.That was how Giotto's story began in Florence,where the young student flourished under Cimabue's instruction and soon surpassed his master in skill.
At that time,people in paintings didn't look real,and the symbolism of art was difficult for viewers to connect with.Innovation (创新) was not stressed,so art had remained the same for hundreds of years.
However,Giotto thought art should be something more connected with people in a more realistic way.His masterpieces included the forty major frescoes (壁画) for the Arena Chapel.Adopting many techniques that were uncommon then,he painted people the way he saw them,instead of the overly tall and boxy people that other artists painted.He created three-dimensional space by using perspective,something that had not been done since Roman times.
In addition to painting,Giotto wrote poetry and drew architectural plans.When Giotto was in his sixties,he painted the Ognissanti Madonna,another famous work of art.He continued working until the age of seventy.The ideas Giotto brought to painting throughout his life revolutionized the art world and made him one of the greatest painters ever.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了意大利画家Giotto di Bondone在绘画方面的创新思想改变了艺术界,使他成为有史以来最伟大的画家之一。
4.What does the anecdote in paragraph 1 tell us about Giotto
A.His humor. B.His talent.
C.His courage. D.His determination.
解析 B 推理判断题。根据第一段中“He swatted at the fly,but it did not move.He reached out to touch the insect,only to find it was only wet paint.”和“Giotto had painted the fly when Cimabue was away,and it looked so real that Cimabue had been completely fooled.”可知,Giotto趁Cimabue不在时画的苍蝇,让他信以为真,这表明了Giotto的才能。
5.How did Cimabue feel about Giotto's painting when they first met
A.Impressed. B.Stressed.
C.Doubtful. D.Concerned.
解析 A 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Legend has it that one day,when Cimabue was wandering around the countryside,he spotted a young shepherd boy drawing pictures of his sheep,which were so vivid that Cimabue immediately asked him to come to Florence and learn how to paint.”可知,第一次见Giotto时,Cimabue认为他的画让人印象深刻。
6.What made Giotto's works distinguished at that time
A.Vivid colors. B.Classic skills.
C.Original composition. D.Lifelike quality.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据第四段中“However,Giotto thought art should be something more connected with people in a more realistic way.”以及“he painted people the way he saw them,instead of the overly tall and boxy people that other artists painted”可知,Giotto的画因其栩栩如生的特点而与众不同。
7.Which of the following best summarizes Giotto's story
A.Great minds think alike.
B.Innovation is the vitality of art.
C.Constant dripping wears away a stone.
D.A slow sparrow should make an early start.
解析 B 主旨大意题。根据第三段中“Innovation was not stressed,so art had remained the same for hundreds of years.”、第四段中“Adopting many techniques that were uncommon then,he painted people the way he saw them”和最后一段中“The ideas Giotto brought to painting throughout his life revolutionized the art world and made him one of the greatest painters ever.”可知,文章主要叙述了Giotto对艺术创新的故事,即“创新是艺术的生命力”。
Ⅴ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分)
(2025·云南教研联盟联考)“There are two kinds of people in the world—people who love Peking Opera and people who don't know they love Peking Opera yet,” said Wang Peiyu in the opening section of her latest 12-episode (集) online 1 .“My job is to let the _____ know about Peking Opera and then fall in love with it.”
The weekly talk show sees Wang, who is one of the 3 Peking Opera artists in China, ____the traditional art form and display its attraction.
With a(n) 5 of various art forms, including singing, dancing, and martial arts (武术), Peking Opera has a long history 6 back to the 19th century.In 2010, UNESCO 7 it as an Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity (非物质文化遗产).
Like many traditional art forms, it is 8 by popular entertainment and is losing its audience, especially among the 9 generation.
2
4
Wang is trying to 10 the situation.She has about 1.6 million followers on micro-blogging platform Sina Weibo and has 11 a large fan base among young people with her amazing techniques and charm.
Each episode, about 30 minutes long, 12 Wang introduce her unique knowledge about Peking Opera with a particular 13 such as the making of a Peking Opera star, the 14 of preparing for a performance, and amusing stories about the age-old art.She uses simple, direct and humorous language to appeal to the audience.
One fan commented, “All I knew about Peking Opera was the 15 face, but thanks to Wang's show, I now know more about the art form and I look forward to watching a live performance in the theater.”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了京剧艺术家王珮瑜通过网络节目推广京剧,让更多人尤其是年轻人了解并爱上这一传统艺术形式。
1. A.service B.show
C.business D.advertisement
解析 B 根据下文“The weekly talk show”可知,此处指网络“节目”。故选B。
2. A.fans B.former
C.students D.latter
解析 D 根据上文“There are two kinds of people in the world—people who love Peking Opera and people who don't know they love Peking Opera yet”可知,此处指的是“后者”,即还不知道自己爱京剧的人。故选D。
3. A.hard-working B.best-selling
C.warm-hearted D.strong-willed
解析 B 根据下文“a large fan base among young people”可知,王珮瑜很受欢迎,所以此处用“最畅销的;备受欢迎的”最符合语境。故选B。
4. A.explain B.create
C.limit D.destroy
解析 A 根据下文“the traditional art form and display its attraction”可知,此处指解释传统艺术形式,展示其魅力。故选A。
5. A.competition B.classification
C.combination D.explanation
解析 C 根据下文“of various art forms, including singing, dancing, and martial arts”可知,京剧是各种艺术形式的结合。故选C。
6. A.dating B.expanding
C.looking D.pulling
解析 A 根据下文“back to the 19th century”可知,此处指京剧的历史可追溯到19世纪。故选A。
7. A.preserved B.established
C.recognized D.praised
解析 C 根据下文“it as an Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity”可知,联合国教科文组织将京剧列为人类非物质文化遗产。故选C。
8. A.removed B.challenged
C.promoted D.balanced
解析 B 根据下文“by popular entertainment and is losing its audience”可知,京剧正受到流行娱乐的挑战,观众在减少。故选B。
9. A.richer B.smarter
C.older D.younger
解析 D 根据上文“is losing its audience”及下文“among young people”可知,京剧正在失去年轻一代的观众。故选D。
10. A.change B.follow
C.attack D.recover
解析 A 根据下文可知,王珮瑜正试图改变京剧失去观众这一状况。故选A。
11. A.put up B.taken up
C.built up D.broken up
解析 C 根据下文“a large fan base among young people”可知,王珮瑜在年轻人中建立了庞大的粉丝群。故选C。
12. A.sees B.notices
C.develops D.expresses
解析 A 根据下文“Wang introduce her unique knowledge about Peking Opera”可知,此处观众会看到王珮瑜介绍她对京剧的独特见解。故选A。
13. A.note B.star
C.theme D.guest
解析 C 根据下文“such as the making of a Peking Opera star...about the age-old art”可知,此处指每集节目都有一个特定的主题。故选C。
14. A.aim B.failure
C.necessity D.process
解析 D 根据下文“of preparing for a performance”可知,此处指准备演出的过程。故选D。
15. A.alarming B.painted
C.adapted D.carved
解析 B 根据下文“face”及常识可知,京剧脸谱是彩绘的脸。故选B。(共101张PPT)
主题语境:人与社会——艺术
【原文呈现】
Ludwig van Beethoven was a German composer①.He is regarded as② one of the greatest composers in the history of music③.In his twenties④, he had been very famous for his skills on the piano⑤, but then he began to lose his hearing⑥.Beethoven thought about giving up⑦, but in the end⑧ he continued to write music.[1]Inspired by his struggles⑨ with deafness, the composer produced some amazing pieces, including nine symphonies, five piano pieces, and an opera! He proceeded⑩ with the composition until his death in 1827, [2]writing more than 130 musical works, including his Symphony No.9 in D minor.
[1] 过去分词短语作状语。
[2] 动词-ing形式短语作状语。
【词汇积累】
①composer/k m'p z / n.作曲家
a German composer一位德国作曲家
②be regarded as 被视为;被认为是
③in the history of music在音乐史上
④in his twenties在他二十多岁时
⑤piano/pi' n / n.钢琴
⑥lose his hearing失去听力
⑦give up放弃
⑧in the end最终, 最后
⑨struggle/'str ɡ l/ n.奋斗 vi.奋斗, 拼搏
⑩proceed/pr 'si d/ vi.继续进行
proceed with继续进行
One day in February 1824, at his little house in Vienna, Austria, Ludwig van Beethoven sat back in his chair and smiled.The famous German composer's ninth symphony was finally completed.Writing the piece had taken several years, and now the final notes had been added to the score .At 54 years of age, he didn't know that this would be his last symphony.[3] As he proudly signed his name at the bottom of the page, Beethoven tried to imagine how people would respond when they heard it for the first time .
[3] As引导时间状语从句;主句中的how引导宾语从句; when引导时间状语从句。
Before the performance, the backstage atmosphere at a very famous theatre in Vienna was tense .Beethoven was afraid that the performance would be a disaster.[4]After all, what use is a conductor who could not hear his orchestra—even if he is a musical genius
[4] what use is a conductor是主句;who引导定语从句;even if引导让步状语从句。
note/n t/ n.单音, 音调, 音符
be added to 被加到……
add... to...把……加到……
add to增加,增添;补充说
score/sk / n.乐谱; 比分;成绩
at the bottom of在……的底部
respond/r 'sp nd/ vi.& vt.回应, 回复
respond to回应
for the first time第一次
backstage/ b k'ste d / adj.后台的
tense/tens/ adj.紧张的;焦虑不安的
conductor/k n'd kt / n.指挥
The audience did not hesitate to applaud loudly as the famous composer walked out onto the stage for the first time in 12 years.The theatre's musical director, Michael Umlauf, joined him and together the two men took charge of the orchestra.For more than an hour, Beethoven jumped about in front of the orchestra, [5]waving his arms wildly in the air, and madly turning the pages of his score.The whole time, Umlauf stood quietly by his side, [6]skilfully guiding the orchestra through the most amazing piece of music the world had ever known.
[5] 动词-ing形式短语作伴随状语。
[6] 动词-ing形式短语作伴随状语。
hesitate/'hez te t/ vi.犹豫;踌躇
not hesitate to do sth毫不犹豫做某事,尽管做某事
charge/t ɑ d / n.主管;负责
take charge of负责
As the final, joyous note signalled the end of the symphony, the audience jumped to their feet , clapping, cheering and waving their hats.But Beethoven continued conducting, [7]his head buried in the score.[8]It was not until Caroline Unger, one of the singers, took his arm and turned him to face the audience that the great man realised his symphony was a success.
[7] “his head buried in the score”是独立主格结构, 作伴随状语。
[8] “It was...that...”是强调句型, 强调了时间状语“not until...”。
Later, Caroline remembered that Beethoven was not the only one who got a surprise.“The audience was shocked as well,” she said with a broad smile .“Most of them had no idea [9]that he was deaf! The one person in the room who didn't hear the symphony—and never would—was the very man who composed it.”
joyous/'d s/ adj.欢乐的, 令人愉快的
signal/'s ɡn l/ vt.标志着;预示 n.标识
jump to their feet 跳起来
with a broad smile面带灿烂的微笑
compose/k m'p z/ vt.作(曲);构成;写作
【参考译文】
路德维希·凡·贝多芬是德国作曲家。他被认为是音乐史上最伟大的作曲家之一。在他二十多岁的时候,他的钢琴技艺就已经非常出名了,但后来他逐渐失聪。贝多芬想过放弃,但最后他还是继续创作音乐。受到与失聪斗争的启发,这位作曲家创作了一些令人惊叹的作品,包括九部交响曲、五部钢琴曲和一部歌剧!他继续创作,直到1827年去世,共创作了130多部音乐作品,包括他的《D小调第九交响曲》。
1824年2月的一天,在奥地利维也纳,路德维希·凡·贝多芬的小房子里,他坐在椅子上微笑着。这位著名的德国作曲家的第九交响曲终于完成了。创作这部乐曲花了好几年的时间,现在乐谱中最后一个音符终于写完。这时贝多芬54岁,他并不知道这将是他的最后一部交响曲。当贝多芬自豪地在这页纸的底部签上自己的名字时,他尽力想象人们第一次听到这首乐曲时的反应。
演出前,维也纳一家非常著名的剧院的后台气氛十分紧张。贝多芬担心这场演出将会是一场灾难。毕竟,一个听不到自己的管弦乐队的指挥,即使他是音乐天才,能有什么用呢?
当这位著名作曲家12年来第一次走上舞台时,观众毫不犹豫地热烈鼓掌。剧院音乐指挥迈克尔·奥姆洛夫也走上台和他一起指挥乐队。在一个多小时的时间里,贝多芬在乐队前面跳跃着,在空中忘我地挥舞着双臂,疯狂地翻动着乐谱。整个过程中,奥姆洛夫一直静静地站在他的身边,巧妙地指挥乐队演奏这首世界上最神奇的乐曲。
当最后一个欢快的音符标志着交响乐的结束时,观众跳了起来,鼓掌,欢呼,挥舞着他们的帽子。但贝多芬仍埋头于乐谱中继续指挥。直到其中一位歌手卡洛琳·昂格尔拉着他的手臂转向观众,这位伟人才意识到他的交响乐取得了成功。
后来,卡洛琳回忆到不光贝多芬感到惊讶,“观众也很震惊,”她灿烂地笑着说道。“他们大多数人都不知道他已经失聪!在这个房间里唯一没有听过这首交响乐的人——而且永远也不会听到——正是创作这首交响乐的人。”
1.What is the main idea of the text
A.The first show of Ludwig van Beethoven.
B.The creating process of Ludwig van Beethoven's ninth symphony.
C.The musical genius Ludwig van Beethoven and his Symphony No.9 in D minor.
D.Ludwig van Beethoven's skills on the piano.
答案 C
2.Read the text quickly to choose the main idea of each paragraph.
A.During the first performance.
B.After the first performance.
C.General information about Beethoven.
D.Composing of Symphony No.9.
E.Final thought:a musical genius in a silent world.
F.Before the first performance.
Para.1:___ Para.2:___ Para.3:___ Para.4:___ Para.5:___ Para.6:___
C
D
F
A
B
E
Read the text carefully and choose the best answer.
1.What is Beethoven most famous for
A.His piano performances.
B.Conducting orchestras.
C.Singing songs.
D.Composing music.
答案 D
2.What big challenge did Beethoven face
A.He became deaf. B.He became blind.
C.He was unable to walk. D.He became dumb.
答案 A
3.What did Beethoven do after he lost his hearing
A.He stopped writing music pieces. B.He never gave in.
C.He lost his heart. D.He went to see a doctor.
答案 B
4.What can we infer from paragraph 4
A.Michael Umlauf performed better than Beethoven.
B.The audience didn't understand Beethoven's music.
C.The audience liked and admired Beethoven very much.
D.Beethoven performed on the stage for less than an hour.
答案 C
5.Which words can best describe Beethoven
A.Selfish and cold-hearted. B.Talented and strong-minded.
C.Weak but helpful. D.Talented but lazy.
答案 B
1.As he proudly signed his name at the bottom of the page,Beethoven tried to imagine how people would respond when they heard it for the first time.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。As引导____状语从句;how引导____从句;when引导____状语从句。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
_________________________
时间
宾语
时间
当贝多芬自豪地在这页纸的底部签上自己的名字时,他尽力想象人们第一次听到这首乐曲时的反应。
2.After all,what use is a conductor who could not hear his orchestra—even if he is a musical genius
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。what use is a conductor是主句;who引导____从句;even if引导_____状语从句。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
________
定语
让步
毕竟,一个听不到自己的管弦乐队的指挥,即使他是音乐天才,能有什么用呢?
3.The whole time, Umlauf stood quietly by his side, skilfully guiding the orchestra through the most amazing piece of music the world had ever known.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。Umlauf stood quietly by his side是主句;guiding the orchestra...是动词-ing形式短语作____状语;the world had ever known是省略了关系代词that/which的____从句, 修饰music。
[自主翻译] _____________________________________________________________
___________________________
伴随
定语
整个过程中, 奥姆洛夫一直静静地站在他的身边, 巧妙地指挥乐队演奏这首世界上最神奇的乐曲。
4.It was not until Caroline Unger,one of the singers,took his arm and turned him to face the audience that the great man realised his symphony was a success.
[句式分析] 本句为not until的强调句型,其中one of the singers是____语;his symphony was a success为省略引导词的____从句。
[自主翻译] _____________________________________________________________
___________________________
同位
宾语
直到其中一位歌手卡洛琳·昂格尔拉着他的手臂转向观众,这位伟人才意识到他的交响乐取得了成功。
Beethoven was born in Germany.He is regarded 1.__ one of the greatest composers in the history of music.Unfortunately,he 2._____ (begin) to lose his hearing in his twenties.He thought about giving up,but he continued to write music until his death in 1827.Beethoven produced some 3._______ (amaze) pieces,including his Symphony No.9 in D minor.
One day in February 1824,Beethoven's ninth symphony was 4.______ (final) completed.Before the performance,Beethoven was afraid that the performance would be 5.__ disaster.After all,he could not hear his orchestra—even if he is a musical genius.
The audience did not hesitate 6.______ (clap) and cheer loudly as Beethoven walked out onto the stage.For more than an hour,Beethoven jumped about in front of the orchestra,7.________ (wave) his arms wildly in the air,and madly turning the pages of his score.
as
began
amazing
finally
a
to clap
waving
As the final,joyous note signalled the end of the symphony,the audience jumped to their 8.____ (foot),clapping,cheering and waving their hats.But Beethoven continued conducting,his head buried in the score.It was not until one of the singers took his arm and turned him to face the audience 9.____ Beethoven realised his symphony was a success.The audience was shocked,most of 10._____ had no idea that Beethoven was deaf!
feet
that
whom
1.Which part of the story about Beethoven impresses you most?Why
__________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________
The most impressive part is when Beethoven conducted his ninth symphony while completely deaf.Despite his disability, he created magnificent music and felt the audience's cheers through vibrations, showing incredible artistic dedication.
2.Suppose you are a reporter,and you've got an opportunity to interview Ludwig van Beethoven,what do you want to know from him
_________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________
As a reporter, I'd ask:“Sir, how did you compose such joyful music like ‘Ode to Joy’ while suffering personally What inner strength kept you creating despite deafness?”
Ⅰ.阅读词汇
选出与单词对应的汉语释义
1.orchestra    A. n.钢琴
2.symphony B. n.单音,音调,音符
3.piano C. n.乐谱;比分;成绩
4.note D. n.(大型的)管弦乐队
5.score E. n.交响乐,交响曲
答案 1.D 2.E 3.A 4.B 5.C
Ⅱ.核心词汇
1._____ n.       天才
2._____ adj. (音乐)小调的;小的;不很重要的
3._______ n. 奋斗
vi. 奋斗,拼搏
4._______ vi. 继续进行
5.________ adj. 后台的
6._____ adj. 紧张的;焦虑不安的
7.______ n. 主管;负责
8.______ vt. 标志着;预示
n. 标识
9._____ adj. 宽阔的;广博的
genius
minor
struggle
proceed
backstage
tense
charge
signal
broad
Ⅲ.拓展词汇
1.________ n.作曲家→compose vt.作(曲);构成;写作
2._______ vi.& vt.回应,回复→response n.回答;回应
3.________ n.指挥→conduct vt.指挥;执行
4.______ vi.犹豫;踌躇→hesitation n.犹豫;踌躇
5.______ adj.欢乐的,令人愉快的→joy n.欢乐,愉快
composer
respond
conductor
hesitate
joyous
Ⅳ.核心短语
1. ____________ 被视为;被认为是
2. ______ 放弃
3. ________ 最终,最后
4. _____________ 在……的底部
5. _____________ 第一次
6. ______ 毕竟;终究
7. _________________ 毫不犹豫做某事;尽管做某事
8. ____________ 负责
9. ________ 用一种……的方式
10.______________ 在某人二十多岁时
be regarded as
give up
in the end
at the bottom of
for the first time
after all
not hesitate to do sth
take charge of
in a...way
in one's twenties
Ⅴ.经典句式
1.even if引导让步状语从句
After all, what use is a conductor who could not hear his orchestra—__________________
_____
毕竟,一个听不到自己的管弦乐队的指挥,即使他是音乐天才,能有什么用呢?
2.动词-ing形式作状语
For more than an hour,Beethoven jumped about in front of the orchestra,_________
____________________________________________________.
在一个多小时的时间里,贝多芬在乐队前面跳跃着,在空中忘我地挥舞着双臂,疯狂地翻动着乐谱。
even if he is a musical
genius
waving his
arms wildly in the air,and madly turning the pages of his score
3.独立主格结构
But Beethoven continued conducting,______________________.
但贝多芬仍埋头于乐谱中继续指挥。
4.强调句型It's... that...
__________________________________________________________________________
______________the great man realised his symphony was a success.
直到其中一位歌手卡洛琳·昂格尔拉着他的手臂转向观众,这位伟人才意识到他的交响乐取得了成功。
his head buried in the score
It was not until Caroline Unger,one of the singers,took his arm and turned him to face the audience that
struggle for    努力争取……;为……而斗争
struggle with 与……作斗争;与……并肩作战
struggle against 与……作斗争;为反对……而斗争
struggle to do sth 艰难地做某事
struggle to one's feet 挣扎着站起来
词汇精研
1.struggle n.奋斗 vi.奋斗,拼搏
[佳句背诵] From now on,you should prepare yourself for your future,and struggle for your dream.(应用文之演讲稿)
从现在起,你应该为你的未来做准备,并为梦想而奋斗。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①(2025·全国二卷)Instead of correcting others when they were struggling __________ (pronounce) my name,I just smiled and nodded approvingly.
②The atmosphere greatly affected the man who was struggling __________cancer.
③不幸的是,大卫摔倒在地,但他挣扎着站起来,努力跑向终点线,他小小的身体左右摇晃着。
Unluckily,David fell to the ground,but he _________________and ________________
___________,his small body rocking from side to side.
to pronounce
with/against
struggled to his feet
struggled to run to
the finish line
`
(1)respond to    回应;回答;响应
(2)in response to 响应;回答;对……有反应
make a/no response to 对……作/不作出回应
2.respond vi.& vt.回应,回复(response n.回答;回应)
[佳句背诵] I'm sorry I'm too busy recently to respond to your email in time.(应用文之道歉信)
对不起, 最近我太忙了, 没能及时回复你的电子邮件。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①They decided to hold a meeting in ________ (respond) to the incident last week.
②I suggested he work out a new plan but he didn't make a response __it.
③公众对这项慈善活动的响应十分热烈。
The public _____________________________ with great enthusiasm.
response
to
responded to this charity campaign
(1)hesitate to do sth   迟疑/犹豫做某事
not hesitate to do sth 毫不犹豫做某事;尽管做某事
hesitate about/over (doing) sth 对(做)某事犹豫不决
(2)without hesitation 毫不犹豫地
have no hesitation in doing sth 毫不犹豫地做某事
3.hesitate vi.犹豫;踌躇(hesitation n.犹豫;踌躇)
[佳句背诵] If there is something else I can do for you,please don't hesitate to tell me.(应用文之建议信)
如果还有其他什么我能为你做的,请不要犹豫地告诉我。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①(2025·全国一卷)Hesitating _________ it,I raised my hand to knock,my heart pounding with uncertainty.
②They didn't hesitate ______ (give) their phone number to the street people and told them to phone anytime.
③他毫不犹豫地接受了我的邀请,这让我感到惊讶。
→He ______________________________,which surprised me.(hesitate)
→He ____________________________________________________________________,which surprised me.(hesitation)
about/over
to give
didn't hesitate to accept my invitation
accepted my invitation without hesitation/had no hesitation in accepting my invitation
(1)in charge (of)   主管;负责;掌管(……)
in the charge of 在……的掌管下;由……管理/负责
take charge of 负责;掌管;接管
free of charge 免费
(2)charge sb with (doing) sth 指控某人犯某罪
charge (sb)...for... 就……(向某人)索取……费用
4.charge n.[U]主管,掌管;负责vt.& vi.收费,要价 vt.控告;指责
[佳句背诵] Opening its bloody mouth,the fierce hungry wolf sprang to its feet suddenly,charged at me and was about to eat me up in one bite.(读后续写之动作描写)
张着血盆大口,这头凶猛的饿狼突然跳起来,冲向我,就快要一口把我吃掉。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①To realize our commitment,we will send your order free __charge.
②第三,我想知道你对这个六周的课程收费多少。
Thirdly, I wonder how much you will___________________________.
③我将负责一个特别主题班会,旨在向外国人介绍中国传统文化。
I _________________________________________on a special topic designed to introduce traditional Chinese culture to foreigners.
④警方在他的车里发现赃物后,以盗窃罪指控他。
The police ___________________ after finding stolen goods in his car.
of
charge us for the six-week course
will be in charge of/take charge of a class meeting
charged him with theft
(1)signal to sb to do sth 示意某人做某事
signal that... 示意……
signal to sb for sth 向某人示意要某物
(2)send a signal to sb 向某人发送信号
traffic signals 交通信号
5.signal v.(signalled或signaled)标志着;预示;发信号;示意 n.标识;信号
[佳句背诵] A lot of people ignore traffic signals and rules.
很多人无视交通信号和交通规则。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/一句多译
①He signalled to the waiter ___ the bill.
②The lighthouse sends a signal __ ships every 30 seconds.
③我妈妈朝我眨了眨眼睛,示意我停止说话,但没有奏效。
→My mother winked at me,and ___________________________,but it didn't work.
→My mother winked at me,______________________________,but it didn't work.
for
to
signaled to me to stop speaking
signaling that I should stop speaking
(1)be composed of(=be made up of=consist of)    由……组成
(2)A make up B A组成B
6.compose vt.作(曲);构成,组成;写作(composer n.作曲家)
[佳句背诵] Recently, a newly-furnished section, composed of eight Group Learning Rooms, has been opened to us students in our school library.(应用文之邀请信)
最近, 我们学校图书馆新布置了一个由八个小组学习室组成的区域, 已对我们学生开放。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①Mozart was a famous ________ and he ________his last opera shortly before he died.(compose)
②树木组成了森林,为许多动物提供了家园。
Trees_______________, providing homes for many animals.
③从某种意义上说,我们每个人的生活都是由家庭、朋友和事业组成的。
→In a sense, the life of each of us ___________family, friends and career.
→In a sense, the life of each of us _____________ family, friends and career.
→In a sense, the life of each of us __________ family, friends and career.
[名师点津] consist of没有被动语态,相当于be made up of或be composed of,且不用于进行时。
composer
composed
make up the forest
is made up of
is composed of
consists of
(1)动词-ing形式(短语)作状语时, 分词和句子的主语存在逻辑上的主谓关系。
(2)动词-ing形式(短语)可以作伴随状语、时间状语、原因状语、条件状语、让步状语、结果状语、方式状语等。
句式剖析
1.动词-ing形式(短语)作状语
[教材原句] For more than an hour,Beethoven jumped about in front of the orchestra,waving his arms wildly in the air,and madly turning the pages of his score.
在一个多小时的时间里,贝多芬在乐队前面跳跃着,在空中忘我地挥舞着双臂,疯狂地翻动着乐谱。
[佳句背诵]
Hearing the bad news,he burst into tears.
听到这个坏消息,他突然大哭起来。(时间状语)
He came running back to tell me the news.
他跑回来告诉我这个消息。(方式状语)
Being poor,many children in the mountain areas can't go to school.
因为贫穷,山区的很多孩子无法上学。(原因状语)
Working hard,you'll surely succeed.
只要努力,你肯定能成功。(条件状语)
[即时训练] 完成句子
①回顾我的青少年时期,我真希望自己当时能更勇敢些。
____________________________, I wish I'd been more courageous.
②当我走近农场时, 一股烧烤的香味扑面而来, 促使我走得更快。
As I approached the farm, I was greeted by the smell of the barbecue, _______________
_____.
③从中我学到了很多, 我明白了为什么仙人掌和其他干旱植物有锋利的叶子。
___________________, I came to understand why cactuses and other dry plants have sharp leaves.
Looking back at my teenage years
urging me to walk
faster
Learning much from it
(1)教材原句中“his head buried in the score”是独立主格结构,用作伴随状语,转换成句子应为“and his head was buried in the score”。
(2)独立主格结构通常由“名词/代词+现在分词/过去分词/不定式/形容词/副词/介词短语”构成。现在分词表示主动意义;过去分词表示被动意义或动作已完成;不定式表示尚未发生或将要发生的动作。
2.独立主格结构
[教材原句] But Beethoven continued conducting,his head buried in the score.
但贝多芬仍埋头于乐谱中继续指挥。
[佳句背诵] 
The weather being fine, we decided to go hiking.
天气很好,我们决定去徒步。
The homework finished, the students played games happily.
作业完成后,学生们开心地玩起了游戏。
The exam to start tomorrow, all students are reviewing hard.
考试明天开始,所有学生都在努力复习。
He stood there, his face pale with fear.
他站在那里,脸色因恐惧而苍白。
The meeting over, everyone left the room.
会议结束后,所有人都离开了房间。
[即时训练] 完成句子/句型转换
①看到这一幕,男孩藏在了一块大石头后面,他的心狂跳着。
Seeing the scene,the boy hid himself behind a big stone,___________________.
②Because the exam will be held tomorrow,I can't go to the cinema tonight.
→_________________________,I can't go to the cinema tonight.(独立主格结构)
③After all the emails had been answered,the girl turned off the computer.
→____________________,the girl turned off the computer.(独立主格结构)
his heart beating wildly
The exam to be held tomorrow
All the emails answered
(1)强调句的结构是“It is/was...that...”,通常强调主语、宾语、状语,可以强调单个词、短语或从句,It本身没有实义。
(2)not...until...结构用于强调句中,其结构为It is/was not until...that...,意为“直到……才……”。
3.强调句型
[教材原句] It was not until Caroline Unger,one of the singers,took his arm and turned him to face the audience that the great man realised his symphony was a success.
直到其中一位歌手卡洛琳·昂格尔拉着他的手臂转向观众,这位伟人才意识到他的交响乐取得了成功。
[佳句背诵] 
It was Mary that/who I met in the street.
我在街上遇见的是玛丽。(强调宾语)
It was I that/who met Mary in the street.
是我在街上遇见了玛丽。(强调主语)
It was in the street that I met Mary.
我是在街上遇见玛丽的。(强调地点状语)
It was not until the rain stopped that we went outside.
直到雨停了我们才出门。(强调时间状语从句)
[即时训练] 完成句子/句型转换
①她生日得到的是辆新自行车。
__________________ she got for her birthday.
②比赛取消是因为下雨。
_____________________________________ the match was canceled.
③The master didn't refer to his masterpiece until the rain stopped.
→_____________________________ the master referred to his masterpiece.(强调句型)
[名师点津] (1)判断句子是否为强调句型的方法:去掉It is/was与that/who, 剩余部分若结构完整、句意明确, 则为强调句型, 否则不是。
(2)被强调部分可以是主语、宾语或状语等句子成分, 当被强调部分是人时, 可用who代替that, 其他情况一般用that。
It was a new bike that
It is because of the rain/because it rained that
It was not until the rain stopped that
构词法
1.The ①relationship between young people and ②nonprofit ③organizations can be the start of a great change in the community.
2.It should be a very ④powerful ⑤educational experience.
3.An ⑥open-minded and ⑦promising flow of ⑧communication between organizations and community members can be the start of social and ⑨environmental change.
4.Together,we can make a big ⑩difference.
[归纳填空]
1._____ 法就是两个独立的单词合成一个新的单词,如文中的___。
2.____ 法就是在一个词根之前或之后加上某个词缀来构成一个新词,如文中的__________________。
合成

派生
①②③④⑤⑦⑧⑨⑩
按照一定的语言规律创造新词的方法叫构词法。构词法是单词构词的基本规律,有辅助记忆、以熟带生、以生通熟的作用。掌握构词法知识对我们更好地理解词义、认识新词和扩大词汇量都有重要意义。
一、合成法
由两个或两个以上的单词合成的词叫合成词,这种构词法称为合成法。最常见的合成法包括:合成名词、合成形容词、合成动词、合成副词、合成介词、合成代词。词与词之间有的用连字符连接,有的直接连接在一起。
1.合成名词的常见结构
(1)名词+名词
sportsman男运动员;lifeboat救生船
(2)名词+动词-ing
handwriting书法;sightseeing观光
(3)名词+动词+-er
storyteller讲故事的人;lawbreaker不法分子
(4)动词+副词
get-together聚会; tryout选拔赛
(5)过去分词+副词
grown-up成年人
2.合成形容词的常见结构
(1)名词+动词-ing
English-speaking讲英语的
(2)形容词+名词+-ed
warm-hearted热心的;
strong-minded有主见的
(3)数词+名词+-ed
two-handed用双手的
(4)数词+名词+形容词
three-year-old三岁的;
two-foot-deep两英尺深的
3.合成动词的常见结构
(1)形容词+动词
whitewash粉刷(墙壁等)
(2)副词+动词
overcome战胜
(3)名词+动词
sleepwalk梦游
4.合成副词的常见结构
(1)形容词+名词
hotfoot急匆匆地
(2)副词+副词
however无论如何
(3)介词+副词
forever永远
(4)介词+名词
beforehand预先
5.合成介词的常见结构
(1)副词+名词
inside在……里
(2)介词+副词
throughout遍及;within 在……之内
(3)副词+介词
into到……里;upon 在……之上
6.合成代词的常见结构
(1)代词宾格+self
herself她自己;himself 他自己
(2)物主代词+self
myself我自己;yourself 你自己
(3)代词+名词
anything任何东西;anybody任何人
[即时演练1] 写出下列合成词的汉语意思
①breakthrough     _____
②peace-loving __________
③overthrow _____
④whenever ________
⑤downstairs ______
⑥outside ________
⑦blackboard _____
⑧handmade __________
突破
爱好和平的
推翻
无论何时
在楼下
在……外
黑板
手工制作的
二、派生法
在一个词根之前或之后加上某个词缀来生成一个新词的构词法,称作派生法。加在词根之前的词缀叫作前缀,加在词根之后的词缀叫作后缀。
1.动词变名词后缀
(1)-y
discover→discovery发现;injure→injury伤害
(2)-er/-or/-ar/-ee
employ→employer雇主;educate→educator教育工作者;beg→beggar乞丐;employ→employee雇员
(3)-al
arrive→arrival到达;refuse→refusal拒绝
(4)其他
choose→choice选择;think→thought思想;思考
2.形容词变名词后缀
(1)-y/-ty/-ity
difficult→difficulty困难;safe→safety安全;major→majority大多数
(2)-th
warm→warmth温暖;true→truth真理
(3)-ness
happy→happiness幸福;kind→kindness仁慈
(4)-ce
silent→silence沉默;different→difference差异
3.形容词变副词后缀
(1)直接加-ly
certain→certainly肯定地;natural→naturally自然地
(2)以辅音字母+y结尾的词,变y为i再加-ly
happy→happily高兴地;lucky→luckily幸运地
(3)以-le结尾的词,去e加y
terrible→terribly非常;simple→simply简单地
4.否定前缀
(1)un-
healthy→unhealthy不健康的;fair→unfair不公平的
(2)im-
possible→impossible不可能的;polite→impolite不礼貌的
(3)dis-
like→dislike不喜欢;agree→disagree不同意
(4)mis-
understand→misunderstand误解;lead→mislead误导
(5)in-
formal→informal非正式的;convenient→inconvenient不方便的
(6)non-
non-existent不存在的;non-profit非营利的
5.其他意义的前缀、后缀
(1)re-(重新)
write→rewrite重写;build→rebuild重建
(2)-less(无)
harm→harmless无害的;use→useless无用的
[即时演练2] 用所给词的正确形式填空
①From the _________ (express) on Mary's face,he knew he had left a bad __________
(impress) on her.
②If she won the _______ (elect) to become chairman of the Environment ___________
(organize),he would not get her _________ (permit) to join it.
③“My dear,you are really a wonderful _____ (help)!I'm sure I will be the ______(win) of the election,” he said to his wife excitedly.
④Go to the gate _______ (careful),and try not to touch the dog.
⑤Lucy has many friends who think she is a _______ (create) and ______ (help) girl.
⑥He ________ (quick) his steps to arrive home earlier.
⑦The audience thought what he said was _________ (practical) and _________(bearable), so they didn't listen to him.
⑧The speech seemed to be ________ (stop) and the listeners became very _________
(patient) and left the meeting room one by one.
expression
impression
election
Organization
permission
helper
winner
carefully
creative
helpful
quickened
impractical
unbearable
non-stop
impatient
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.Jack came home with a ______ (blood) nose.
2.If you describe someone as ________ (charm),you mean they behave in a friendly,pleasant way that makes people like them.
3.Lie down on your bed and make yourself __________ (comfort).
4.They are going to take _____ (act) steps to protect the wild animals.
5.The prisoners who escaped are violent and _________ (danger).
6.This kind of paper is a ______ (week) newspaper because it is published once a week.
7.If you want to sell your old sofa,why not put an ___________ (advertise) in the local paper
8.On the _______ (twenty) of February we went to have a picnic in the park.
9._______ (short) this report to 2,000 words because it is too long.
10.Only in this way can I _______ (simple) my task.
bloody
charming
comfortable
active
dangerous
weekly
advertisement
twentieth
Shorten
simplify
Ⅱ.语法与写作
1.我给他写了一封信,以表示我对他的体贴的感谢。
I wrote him a letter_____________________________________.
2.我祖父精力充沛得像年轻人一样,他讨厌无所事事地坐着。
My grandfather is_____________________________________________________________.
3.困难磨炼意志,如同劳动增强身体。
__________________________,as labor does the body.
4.由于电视和电脑的普及,人们的运动量比以前少得多。
Because of ______________________________,people are getting much less exercise than before.
5.我觉得这个小女孩虽然年纪很小,但是一个很热心肠的人。
I think the little girl is,though very young,_______________________.
to show my appreciation of his thoughtfulness
as energetic as a young man and dislikes sitting around doing nothing at all
Difficulties strengthen the mind
the popularity of TV and computers
a very warm-hearted person
(满分:75分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.He's a real _____ (天才)but he has difficulty expressing his ideas.
2.He acted a _____ (不重要的) character in this film.
3.The child asks his parents to buy him a _____ (钢琴).
4.I hope all of us can _______ (奋斗) together and show our best to the world.
5.After the show, those famous singers came ________ (在后台).
6.Despite the heavy rain, the sports meet _________ (继续) as scheduled, demonstrating our determination.
7.The soft _____ (音符) of the piano filled the room, creating a peaceful atmosphere.
8.Hard work and perseverance are the keys to improving your test _____ (成绩).
9.When asked about his future plans, he _________ (回应) with confidence, “I will pursue my passion for science.”
10.She _______ (犹豫) for a moment before answering the teacher's question, unsure if her response was correct.
genius
minor
piano
struggle
backstage
proceeded
notes
scores
responded
hesitated
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分)
1.She took charge __our dog when we went on holiday.
2.The guide told us that this trip would be very ___________ (joy).
3.As long as you have struggled ___ your dream,you are a success.
4.It is obvious that she is totally unprepared for his ________ (respond).
5.It was not until he got home ____ he found that his keys were missing.
6.The young ________ (conduct) was crazy about comedies in his spare time.
7.A _________ (compose) is a person who writes music,especially classical music.
8.The lovely girl stood at the platform,______ (wave) to the passengers on the train.
9.He spared some time to take his parents to enjoy the play _________ (perform) by that actor.
10.Having realized the importance of protecting the environment,he didn't hesitate _______(take) action.
of
joyous/joyful
for
response
that
conductor
composer
waving
performed
to take
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共15分)
1.________________________________________ (下周末要举行英语话剧比赛),and we have adapted a text for it.
2.However,_________________________________ (直到昨天我们才意识到) there was something wrong with our play.
3.__________________________________________ (我们正在表演我们的戏剧时有人告诉我们) the lines were much too long.
4.________________________________ (目前最让我们困扰的是) the lines can't convey our emotions properly.
5.We hope that you can help to revise and polish our script at your convenience. _______________________________________ (否则,我们的表演可能会是一次失败).
The English play contest to be held next weekend
it was not until yesterday that we realized
We were performing our play when someone told us
What disturbs us most at present is that
Otherwise,our performance would be a failure
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
A kid from Ghana has officially been recognized as the world's youngest male artist.Guinness World Records acknowledged Ace-Liam Nana Sam Ankrah when he was just one year and 152 days old.
The little boy began painting at the age of six months, when his remarkable talent became clear.His mother Chantelle, also an artist, was surprised to find her son had artistic talent from that young age.She explained how he started painting.Chantelle was given the task of designing a work for Miss Universe 2023.While she was working, she gave Ace-Liam a canvas (油画布) and some paint.She said he clearly showed a strong interest in colours as he explored the canvas.Chantelle named his first piece The Crawl.
Ace-Liam is attracting attention across the art world.His work was exhibited at Ghana's Museum of Science in January.Nine of the 10 pieces on show at that exhibition were sold.Art lovers have bought a further six of his paintings this year.Even Ghana's first lady Rebecca Akufo-Addo asked the little boy to create a piece for her.Chantelle said her son is making waves with his artistic talent.She said:“He has created a buzz and encouraged deeper conversations about art appreciation.” She also mentioned that his abstract paintings were inspired by the world around him—colours, shapes, textures and his mood.Guinness remarked,“There is no doubt that Ace-Liam has an exciting career ahead of him, and we can't wait to see what comes next.”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了这个世界上最年轻的男性艺术家Ace-Liam的故事。
1.What can be inferred about Ace-Liam's mother from the passage
A.She forced him to learn painting for fame.
B.She discouraged him from studying art.
C.She designed his first artwork The Crawl.
D.She discovered his talent by accident.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“His mother Chantelle, also an artist, was surprised to find her son had artistic talent from that young age.”以及“While she was working, she gave Ace-Liam a canvas and some paint.She said he clearly showed a strong interest in colours as he explored the canvas.”可推知,Chantelle是在自己工作时给了儿子画布和颜料,意外地发现了他的艺术天赋。故选D。
2.Why does the author mention many of Ace-Liam's pieces were sold
A.To show the high value of children's art.
B.To prove his artistic talent is widely recognized.
C.To stress the museum's profit-making goal.
D.To compare his talent with adult artists.
解析 B 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Ace-Liam is attracting attention across...asked the little boy to create a piece for her.”可推知,作者提到Ace-Liam的很多作品被售出,是为了证明他的艺术天赋得到了广泛的认可。故选B。
3.Which of the following is TRUE about Ace-Liam's artworks
A.All of his paintings shown at the exhibition in January were sold.
B.His paintings are mainly realistic works about daily life.
C.His abstract paintings draw inspiration from his surroundings.
D.His artworks have only been sold in Ghana so far.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“She also mentioned that his abstract paintings were inspired by the world around him—colours, shapes, textures and his mood.”可知,他的抽象画灵感来自他的周围环境。故选C。
4.What might be the best title for the passage
A.The World's Youngest Male Artist in Guinness
B.Exploration of Abstract Painting Techniques
C.The Role of Parents in Child Artists' Success
D.A Famous Art Exhibition in Ghana
解析 A 标题归纳题。根据第一段以及全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了这个世界上最年轻的男性艺术家Ace-Liam的故事,包括他如何被发现有艺术天赋,作品的展出和销售情况等。由此可知,A选项“吉尼斯纪录中世界上最年轻的男性艺术家”最适合作本文标题。故选A。
B
Seattle's waterfront has a new look, with art celebrating the city's history and native culture. A key piece is a series of wooden posts inspired by traditional native longhouses, stretching from Columbia to Spring streets and towers over plant beds and a new bike path. The artwork is a part of Seattle's larger waterfront revitalization (翻新) project inspired by the history, ecology and communities of the land on which they stand.
Three of the new artworks were created by native artists, highlighting the importance of native people in Seattle's history and future. For many years, the waterfront has been crowded with heavy traffic.Now these new changes create a space that invites personal interaction—and allows people to recognize native culture, land and peoples in Seattle's past and future.
Oscar Tuazon is the lead artist behind the artwork on the waterfront.Though not native himself, Tuazon worked with other native artists. They included house posts carved (雕刻) by local artists, such as Randi Purser.One of the two house posts will complete a family in sculpture (雕像).Purser's post shows Sholeetsa, Chief Seattle's mother, holding Chief Seattle as a baby.Across the water, on Bainbridge Island, another of Purser's posts represents Schweabe, Chief Seattle's father.“It represents a young family who faced a time of change,” Purser said, “I want to convey that feeling within Seattle of an Indian woman facing the future.”
Tuazon used native trees for the artwork, stressing the connection between traditional native and industrial Seattle architecture. He believed wood represents a process of renewal, much like culture, which develops over time.
Other native artworks on the waterfront include a large basket designed by Malynn Foster.“It's a gathering basket.We create a space for people to gather and celebrate,” Foster said. “As people walk through that space, they will stop and see something familiar from the past.”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了西雅图码头区经过翻新,新增了以印第安传统长屋为灵感的木制柱子等艺术作品。这些作品展现了西雅图的历史、生态和社区文化,让人们在互动中感受印第安文化。
5.What inspired the artists to create the wooden posts
A.A group of young bikers.
B.Towering trees in the forest.
C.Natural beauty in spring.
D.Traditional native buildings.
解析 D 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“A key piece is a series of wooden posts inspired by traditional native longhouses”可知,艺术家们创作这些木柱的灵感来自传统土著建筑。故选D。
6.Which of the following best describes the current waterfront in Seattle
A.Dangerous.    B.Unchanged.
C.Welcoming. D.Bad-looking.
解析 C 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“For many years, the waterfront...land and peoples in Seattle's past and future.”可知,如今的西雅图码头区舒适惬意,很受欢迎。故选C。
7.What does the underlined word “convey” in paragraph 3 mean
A.Express. B.Replace.
C.Separate. D.Question.
解析 A 词义猜测题。根据第三段中的“It represents a young family who faced a time of change”以及“feeling within Seattle of an Indian woman facing the future”可知,Purser想表达的是这样的感受。所以convey意为“表达”。故选A。
8.What does Foster expect people to do when they walk through the large basket
A.Clean the space now and then.
B.Show respect for their family.
C.Connect with the local history.
D.Offer tips for the new project.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“‘We create a space for people...something familiar from the past.’”可知,Foster希望人们穿梭在这个大篮子区域时能了解当地的历史。故选C。
Ⅴ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分)
The piano, ever since its creation, has had a great impact on the world's music.I have been playing the piano since I was four.I wasn't going to 1 money through it—so there must have been something worth holding on to, right
The easy guess is that I was always so purely in love with 2 and the piano that I couldn't 3 to let them go, even though my life got busier.However, I used to 4 a lot with the piano.Peers (同龄人) who played the instrument 5 placed me in competition.I felt pressure to improve and be the best to 6 myself.Gradually, my 7 in music was developed in 8 and doubt.
It's 9 to love something that you don't choose from your heart.I didn't choose the piano; for a while, it was more of a nuisance (讨厌的事物) than a hobby.But somehow, sometime, 10 grew.By high school, I found something that made it worth for me to 11 for my own connection to the art.And I met teachers who 12 me and helped me turn the nuisance into what I loved.I found confidence not because I got good enough but because I learned that anything I had was 13 enough to be loved.
The love and hate I've had for the piano were 14 and grown.Neither was innate (与生俱来的) or long-lasting.If you hate something not chosen by yourself, put your heart and soul into it and love can make a 15 in its place.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者自己学习乐器的经历来说明爱是能够种植培养的。
1. A.raise B.make
C.save D.exchange
解析 B 下文“so there must have been something worth holding on to, right?”提到一定有值得坚持的东西,由此可知,此处应表示作者不打算通过它赚钱——所以一定有值得坚持的东西。故选B。
2. A.singing B.performance
C.music D.relaxation
解析 C 上文“The piano, ever since its creation, has had a great impact on the world's music.”提到钢琴和音乐的关系,由此可知,此处应表示作者总是如此纯粹地热爱音乐和钢琴。故选C。
3. A.plan B.stand
C.refuse D.expect
解析 B 根据下文“even though my life got busier”可推知,此处应表示作者无法忍受让音乐和钢琴离开生活。故选B。
4. A.practice B.compare
C.struggle D.gain
解析 C 下文“I felt pressure to improve”提到作者感到压力,由此可知,此处应表示作者曾经在钢琴上很挣扎。故选C。
5. A.forever B.hardly
C.never D.often
解析 D 根据下文“placed me in competition. I felt pressure to improve”可知,此处应表示演奏乐器的同龄人经常把作者当作竞争对象。故选D。
6. A.introduce B.express
C.prove D.teach
解析 C 根据上文“I felt pressure to improve and be the best”可知,此处应表示作者感到有进步的压力,要做到最好来证明自己。故选C。
7. A.interest B.ability
C.knowledge D.information
解析 A 上文提到作者曾经在钢琴上很挣扎以及该句中的“Gradually”可知,此处应表示渐渐地,作者对音乐的兴趣发展起来了。故选A。
8. A.adventure B.competition
C.confidence D.failure
解析 B 上文“Peers who played the instrument placed me in competition.”提到演奏乐器的同龄人经常把作者置于竞争之中,由此可知,此处应表示作者对音乐的兴趣是在竞争和怀疑中发展起来的。故选B。
9. A.wise B.natural
C.difficult D.strange
解析 C 根据下文“to love something that you don't choose from your heart”和常识可知,你很难去爱一个不是发自内心选择的东西。故选C。
10. A.safety B.love
C.chance D.trust
解析 B 根据上文“I didn't choose the piano; for a while, it was more of a nuisance than a hobby.”以及该句中的“But”可知,此处应表示但不知何故,有一天,爱滋长了。故选B。
11. A.care B.leave
C.wait D.fight
解析 D 根据下文“And I met teachers who me and helped me turn the nuisance into what I loved.”可知,此处应表示作者发现了一些值得为自己与艺术的联系而奋斗的东西。故选D。
12. A.encouraged B.thanked
C.ignored D.followed
解析 A 根据下文“helped me turn the nuisance into what I loved”可知,作者遇到了一些老师,他们鼓励作者。故选A。
13. A.simple B.quiet
C.expensive D.good
解析 D 根据上文“I found confidence not because I got good enough”以及下文“enough to be loved”可知,作者知道自己拥有的任何东西都足够好,值得被爱。故选D。
14. A.missed B.ruled
C.stopped D.planted
解析 D 根据下文“Neither was innate or long-lasting.”可知,作者对钢琴的爱与恨是种下种子而成长的。故选D。
15. A.home B.make
C.wish D.move
解析 A 根据上文“put your heart and soul into it”、下文“in its place”以及上文作者讲述的学习钢琴的经历可知,对某个东西投入,爱就可以在这个地方找到家,即会爱上它。故选A。(共65张PPT)
主题语境:人与社会——艺术
词汇精研
1.advertisement n.广告 (缩写ad.)(advertise vt.为……做广告)
[佳句背诵] I've read your advertisement for an assistant teacher for a children's winter camp.(应用文之申请信)
我看了你们招聘儿童冬令营助教的广告。
(1)put/place an advertisement 发布广告
(2)advertise for... 为征求……而登广告
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The nursing home is advertising ___ a volunteer to help look after the patients.
②如果你在寻找丢失的宠物,你最好在报纸上登个广告。
If you are in search of your missing pet,you'd better ___________________________
_________.
for
put/place an advertisement in the
newspaper
2.appreciate vt.感激;欣赏;理解(appreciation n.欣赏;赏识;理解;感激)
[佳句背诵] I would appreciate it if you could give me some advice on how to solve these problems.(应用文之求助信)
如果您能给我一些解决这些问题的建议,我会非常感激。
(1)appreciate (one's) doing... 感激(某人)做……
I would appreciate it if... 如果……,我将不胜感激。
(2)in appreciation of 感谢……
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The mother cooked a good supper in ___________ (appreciate) of the clown's offering such a good performance.
②如果您能考虑一下我的邀请, 我将不胜感激。
_______________________ take my invitation into consideration.
③她非常感激能获得这次出国留学的机会。
She deeply appreciates____________________________________.
[名师点津] appreciate作“感谢, 感激”讲时, 宾语一般为“物”, 不能是“人”(但thank后可接人), 也不能直接跟从句, 须先接形式宾语it, 然后再接宾语从句。
appreciation
I'd appreciate it if you could
being given this opportunity to study abroad
3.faithfully adv.忠诚地,忠实地(faith n.信任;信心;信念 faithful adj.忠诚的,忠实的)
[佳句背诵] A true friend will always stand by you faithfully, no matter what happens.
真正的朋友会永远忠诚地支持你,无论发生什么。
(1)have faith in    对……有信心
lose faith in 对……失去信心
(2)be faithful to 对……忠诚
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①History is the best teacher.It _______ (faith) records the development path of each country.
②(2025·北京卷)I talked to one of the senior applicants who answered questions in a way that reflected the faith she had __herself.
③我已经对那家公司失去了信心,但我信任负责它的经理。
I _________________________,but I trust the manager in charge of it.
④事实上,大多数观看者都对那位著名的指挥有信心。
As a matter of fact,most viewers_____________________________.
faithfully
in
have lost faith in that company
have faith in that famous conductor
4.permission n.允许;许可;批准(permit v.允许;许可;准许 n.许可证)
[佳句背诵] I need to call my dad and ask for permission before we go out.
我们出去之前,我得给我爸打个电话征得他的同意。
(1)ask for permission   请求允许
ask sb for permission=ask permission from sb
请求某人许可
without (one's) permission 未经(某人)允许
(2)permit sb to do sth 允许某人做某事
permit (doing) sth 允许(做)某事
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①You should always ask for _________ (permit) before borrowing someone's computer.
②令我大为失望的是, 门卫不允许我带相机。
Much to my disappointment, the door guards didn't_________________________.
③作为一位专业的表演者,未经许可你不能离开舞台。
As a professional performer,you can't____________________________.
permission
permit me to bring my camera
leave the stage without permission
5.threatening adj.(行为)带有威胁的(threaten vt.威胁,恐吓 threat n.威胁,恐吓)
[佳句背诵] Above all,make sure there are no threatening tones in your suggestion.(应用文之建议信)
最重要的是,确保你的建议中不带有威胁的语气。
(1)threaten sb with...  用……威胁某人
threaten to do sth 威胁要做某事
(2)a threat to sb/sth 对某人/某事的威胁
under threat (of) 受到(……的)威胁
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The chemical pollutant could pose a threat __ other marine species.
②他站在那里,神情紧张,威胁要放火烧这栋大楼。
He stood there,looking tense,_______________________________.
③一些古老的传统正面临消失的威胁,因为年轻人对它们逐渐失去了兴趣。
Some ancient traditions __________________________because young people are losing interest in them.
to
threatening to set fire to the building
are under threat of disappearing
6.all in all 总而言之
[佳句背诵] All in all, we should be grateful for what we have and try to help those in need.(应用文之建议信)
总而言之,我们应该感恩所拥有的一切,并尽力帮助那些需要帮助的人。
in all      总共;共计
at all 根本;全然(常用于否定句、条件句中加强语气)
above all 尤其是;最重要的是
after all 毕竟;终究
first of all 首先
[即时训练] 完成句子
①首先, 我将有一个温暖的家, 在这里每位成员相互关心, 彼此关爱。
_________, I will have a warm family where the members will love each other and care about each other.
②最重要的是,这次采摘活动激发了我们对劳动的热爱。
_________,the picking activity inspired our love for labor.
③毕竟, 朋友是在患难的时候表达他们的爱意,而不是在幸福的时候。
________, friends show their love in times of trouble, not in times of happiness.
First of all
Above all
After all
句式剖析
1.not only 位于句首引起的倒装
[教材原句] Not only was he extremely productive...but he was also able to master a variety of painting styles,ranging from detailed portraits to expressive landscapes.
他不仅创作力惊人……而且能够掌握各种绘画风格,从细致的肖像画到富有表现力的山水画。
(1)not only...but also...连接两个句子,且not only位于句首时,not only后面的句子要用部分倒装,即:not only +助动词/情态动词/be动词+主语,但but also后的句子不倒装。
(2)not only...but also...意为“不仅……而且……”,用于连接两个表示并列关系的成分,着重强调后者,其中also有时可以省略。
(3)not only...but also...连接的两个并列成分作主语时,谓语动词要遵循“就近一致”原则,即谓语动词和最近的主语保持一致。
[佳句背诵] 
Not only does the activity broaden our horizons,but it also improves our understanding.(应用文之活动介绍)
这项活动不仅开阔了我们的视野,而且增进了我们的理解力。
Not only the students but also the teacher enjoys the outdoor activity.
不仅学生们,连老师也很喜欢这次户外活动。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①阅读不仅能拓展我们的知识,还能增强我们的想象力。
Not only_____________________________, but it also enhances our imagination.
②互联网不仅能提供信息,还能连接世界各地的人们。
The Internet ________________________________________ people worldwide.
③不仅我的父母,我也喜欢到处旅行,所以我们每年都去旅行。
____________________________ fond of traveling around,so we travel every year.
can reading broaden our knowledge
not only provides information but (also) connects
Not only my parents but also I am
2.It+be+过去分词+that...
[教材原句] It is said that the two artists admired each other.
据说这两位艺术家互相欣赏。
(1)“It+be+过去分词+that...”句型中It是形式主语,that引导的从句是真正的主语,that仅起连接作用,不作成分。
(2)常用于此句式的动词有:say,report,think,believe,know等。
(3)此句型还可转换为:Sb/Sth is said/thought/...to do/to be doing/to have done。
[佳句背诵] 
It is believed that a dedicated person is likely to make a striking achievement.
人们相信一个专注的人很可能做出惊人的成就。
It is said that he saved two children from a burning building that night.
据说,那天晚上他从一栋着火的大楼里救出了两个孩子。
It is widely thought that success comes from hard work, but some people are said to achieve it through luck.
人们普遍认为成功源于努力,但据说也有些人靠运气获得成功。
[即时训练] 完成句子/句型转换
①众所周知,阅读书籍可以拓宽我们的知识面。
_____________ reading books can broaden our knowledge.
②据报道,空气污染正在恶化,据了解许多城市正在采取措施改善这一状况。
_______________ air pollution is getting worse, and many cities _____________________
_______ to improve the situation.
③It is thought that her son is studying in that country now.
→Her son ____________________ in that country now.
It is known that
It is reported that
are known to be taking
measures
is thought to be studying
3.it作形式主语
[教材原句] In addition, would it be possible to tell me about the prizes
另外, 能告诉我奖品的情况吗?
It is+n.(a pity/surprise/wonder...) that...
It is+adj.(amazing/surprising/wonderful...) that...
It is+adj.(amazing/surprising/wonderful...) for sb to do ...
It is+动词-ed (said/reported/believed...) that...
It seems/happens/appears/matters...that...
[佳句背诵] 
It's a great pity that Jim wasn't invited.
吉姆没有受到邀请真是令人遗憾。
It's very difficult for me to get used to the new life abroad.
对我来说,适应国外的新生活很难。
It happens that we both have the same favorite book, which makes us good friends.
碰巧我们最喜欢同一本书,这让我们成了好朋友。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①每首唐诗都连着一个故事,所以你更容易理解它。
Every Tang poem is attached to a story,so___________________________.
②显然,在线学习既有优点也有缺点。
__________________ online learning has its advantages and disadvantages.
③似乎每天练习一点是提高英语的最佳方法。
___________ practicing a little every day is the best way to improve English.
it's easier for you to understand it
It is clear/obvious that
It seems that
Read the email on Page 19 and choose the best answer.
1.Why does Liu Ze write this email
A.To ask how to make music videos.
B.To interview some young players.
C.To ask how to make a sports documentary.
D.To ask for information about entering a film in the festival.
答案 D
Part 1 语篇理解
2.In the email,which is something that Liu Ze doesn't want to know
A.Some information about the prizes.
B.Some information about basketball.
C.Some information about the films in the festival.
D.More information about how to apply for this festival.
答案 B
3.What kind of film is Liu Ze currently working on
A.A music video.
B.A sports documentary.
C.A short fiction film.
D.An animation film.
答案 B
From
Sir/Madam
Purpose
films
apply
for
prizes
appreciate
faithfully
1.请在P19的文本中找出表达写信目的的句子。
___________________________________________________________
2.请在P19的文本中找出自我介绍相关的句子。
(1)_____________________________________________________________
(2)__________________________________________________________
(3)______________________________
I am writing to ask for information about entering a film in your festival.
I am sixteen years old and I am a student at No.1 Senior Secondary School.
I started making music videos three years ago, and I am very fond of it.
Last year, I made my first short film.
3.请在P19的文本中找出询问具体信息的句子。
(1)_____________________________
(2)________________________________________________
(3)_____________________________________________________________________
___________
(4)_________________________________
(5)_____________________________________________________
(6)__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4.请在P19的文本中找出结尾表达感谢和期待回复的句子。
_________________________________________________
Do you accept sport documentaries
Could you tell me if this kind of film would be acceptable
I wonder if you could also give me more information about how to apply to be part of
this festival.
Can groups as well as individuals enter
Can we enter our film into another film festival at the same time
In addition, would it be possible to tell me about the prizes Are there prizes for different age groups and for different types of films
I appreciate your help and look forward to hearing from you.
本单元的写作任务是写一封询问信息的正式电子邮件,属于应用文。电子邮件包括发件人、收件人、主题、称呼、正文、结束语和署名。
1.篇章结构
(1)开头——陈述写信的目的和原因;
(2)主体——表达自己想要了解的具体内容和方面;
(3)结尾——表达感谢并希望尽快得到回复。
Part 2 技法指导——如何写一封询问信息的正式电子邮件
2.注意事项
(1)格式正确,要具体地写你想表达什么,注意表达清楚、简练;
(2)时态多用一般现在时或者一般将来时;
(3)用词准确恰当,善于运用高级句式和词汇。
1.开头句
①I'm happy/glad/pleased to receive your e-mail dated May 1st.
我很高兴收到你五一发来的电子邮件。
②I'm writing to thank you for your help during my stay in England.
我写这封信是为了感谢我在英国时你对我的帮助。
③I have been missing you a lot since we met last time.
自从我们上次见面以来,我一直很想你。
2.主体句
①I have some difficulty with note-taking and have no idea of how to use the dictionary.
我在记笔记方面有些困难,也不知道如何使用词典。
②With so many extra-curricular activities available, I feel puzzled...
面对如此多可选择的课外活动,我感到困惑……
3.结尾句
①Thank you for your patience.
谢谢您的耐心。
②I appreciate your help and look forward to hearing from you.
感谢您的帮助,期待收到您的来信。
③Looking forward to your early reply.
期待您的早日回复。
假定你是李华,下个月你将以交换生的身份到英国的一所学校学习歌剧。请你根据下面的要点提示,用英语给该学校的负责人写一封邮件。要点如下:
1.对英国的学校生活充满期待;
2.请对方介绍当地的一些信息(天气、饮食等);
3.请对方介绍如何与英国学生相处。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
[审题构思]
1.确定体裁:电子邮件,属于应用文。
2.确定人称:主要人称应为第一人称。
3.确定时态:主体时态为一般现在时和一般将来时。
4.确定内容:①说明写邮件的目的,表达对英国的学校生活充满期待;②询问有关问题;③表示感谢和期待。
[遣词造句]
1.我写信询问有关英国的生活和学习情况。
I'm writing__________________________________.
2.下个月我将作为交换生去你们学校学习歌剧。
I will go to your school to study opera ___________________ next month.
3.我想弄清楚在英国吃饭时应该注意哪些方面。
I would like to figure out what aspects _____________________when I eat in the UK.
4.因为我们的文化不同,所以我不知道怎样与英国学生相处。
I don't know _______________________________ because we have different cultures.
5.这件事让我很紧张。
This matter_________________.
to ask about the life and study in the UK
as an exchange student
I should pay attention to
how to get along with British students
makes me very tense
[句式升级]
1.按下面的要求合并句1和句2。
(1)________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ (原因状语从句)
(2)___________________________________________________________________
________________________________________ (表因果关系的并列句)
2.用省略结构改写句3。
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3.用非限制性定语从句合并句4和句5。
__________________________________________________________________________
_______________________
I'm writing to ask about the life and study in the UK,because I will go to your school to study opera as an exchange student next month.
I will go to your school to study opera as an exchange student next month,so I'm writing to ask about the life and study in the UK.
I would like to figure out what aspects I should pay attention to when eating in the UK.
I don't know how to get along with British students because we have different cultures,which makes me very tense.
[连句成篇]
Dear Sir/Madam,
I'm writing to ask about the life and study in the UK,because I will go to your school to study opera as an exchange student next month.
First of all,could you please tell me something about the weather there?In addition,I like eating spicy food in China,so I would like to figure out what aspects I should pay attention to when eating in the UK.What's more,I don't know how to get along with British students because we have different cultures,which makes me very tense.
I'd appreciate it if you could spare your time to write back to me.
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours faithfully,
Li Hua
(满分:75.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.The smell of the sea called up happy memories of my _____ (少年).
2.Email boxes are often filled with these unwanted ____________ (广告).
3.Any assistance you could give the police will be greatly __________(感激).
4.The woman is too busy to clean the house,so it is often very _____ (脏的).
5.I have always had the greatest _________ (敬佩) for the talented female composer.
6.What shocked me was that I finally won first prize in the calligraphy _______ (竞赛).
7.The girl told us that the exhibition targeted children with great ______(艺术的) talent.
8.As we all know,together,_________ (个体) can make a great difference to the world.
9.It has come to our knowledge that you have been taking time off without _________(许可).
10.Later,I got the opportunity to interview the famous writer whose latest book was __________(畅销的).
youth
advertisements
appreciated
messy
admiration
contest
artistic
individuals
permission
best-selling
Ⅱ.完成句子(每小题3分,共18分)
1.____________ (好像) she had known the secret.
2._______________________ (我想知道你能否告诉我) how to get there.
3.They have been working hard ___________________ (过去的几个月).
4.His health condition doesn't ________________________(允许他和我们一起旅行).
5.As we all know,____________________________ (学好英语不容易) in a short time.
6._____________________________________ (如果你能安排这事,我将非常感激) for us.
It seemed that
I wonder if you could tell me
for the past few months
permit him to travel with us
it is not easy to study English well
I would appreciate it if you could arrange this
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
Many believe that only humans can truly create art.But as technology rapidly advances, there's a growing debate over whether AI-generated art should be respected just as highly.Just last week, on November 7, a portrait of mathematician Alan Turing became the first artwork created by a humanoid robot to be sold at auction (拍卖) , getting $1.08 million at Sotheby's, New York.
The portrait of Turing, titled A.I.God, was created by Ai-Da, an AI-powered robot introduced in 2019 by British art specialist Aidan Meller.Ai-Da, named after Ada Lovelace who was thought to be the world's first computer programmer, is regarded as “the first ultra-realistic humanoid AI robot artist”.The work honors Alan Turing, the pioneering mathematician whose work laid the foundation for modern computing and artificial intelligence.
Although A.I.God was first expected to get up to $180, 000, a series of 27 bids (投标) drove the price over $1 million.Sotheby's said in a statement, “Today's record-breaking sale price marks a moment in the history of modern and contemporary art and reflects the growing communication between AI technology and the global art market.”
The robot Ai-Da first came up with the idea to create A.I.God during a discussion about “AI for good” with others in her studio.She then decided on the style, color, and tone of the portrait.Then she used the cameras in her eyes to process an image of Alan Turing as a reference.With her robotic hand, Ai-Da then painted on a small canvas, and the completed image was later enlarged using a printer.
A.I.God was exhibited in 2024 at the UN during the AI for Good Global Summit in Geneva.Alongside her portrait of Turing, the exhibition included a self-portrait of Ai-Da herself and a painting of Ada Lovelace.Ai-Da, who uses AI to speak, said her art “invites viewers to think about the God-like nature of AI while considering the ethical (道德的) and social influence of these advances.”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了AI创作的数学家Alan Turing的肖像画在拍卖会上拍出了高价。
1.What can be learned from paragraph 2
A.The title of the portrait is Alan Turing.
B.Ai-Da is considered as an AI robot artist.
C.Alan Turing is the first computer programmer.
D.Ai-Da is named after her creator Aidan Meller.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Ai-Da, named after Ada Lovelace who was thought to be the world's first computer programmer, is regarded as ‘the first ultra-realistic humanoid AI robot artist’.”可知,Ai-Da 被认为是人工智能机器人艺术家。故选B。
2.What is special about the portrait
A.It has made history in art.
B.It is the first artwork created by AI.
C.It is thought highly of by the public.
D.It is sold at a price lower than expected.
解析 A 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Sotheby's said in a statement, ‘Today's record-breaking sale price...between AI technology and the global art market.’”可推知,这幅肖像画的特别之处在于它在艺术史上创造了历史。故选A。
3.How did Ai-Da create the portrait
A.Ai-Da created the painting on the computer.
B.Ai-Da enlarged the portrait with her robotic hand.
C.Ai-Da used an image of Alan Turing for reference.
D.Ai-Da used cameras to take a photo of Alan Turing.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“Then she used the cameras in her eyes to process an image of Alan Turing as a reference.”可知,Ai-Da在创作这幅肖像画时,使用了Alan Turing的照片作为参考。故选C。
4.What is the best title for the text
A.The Portrait of Alan Turing Caught Public Attention
B.How Was a Portrait of Alan Turing Created by Ai-Da
C.Should Artworks Created by AI Be Respected as Highly
D.An AI-created Portrait Gained a High Price at an Auction
解析 D 标题归纳题。通读全文,尤其根据第一段可知,文章主要介绍了AI创作的数学家Alan Turing的肖像画在拍卖会上拍出了高价,D项“一幅AI创作的肖像画在拍卖会上拍出了高价”适合作为文章标题。故选D。
B
(2025·浙江金华期末)Fashion inspired by traditional Chinese culture is experiencing revived global interest, with designers and their collections increasingly impressing fashion show audiences.At China-France Fashion Week, held at the China Cultural Center in Paris, designers showed 30 outfits (服装), each presenting the cultural heritage of Quanzhou, a coastal city in East China's Fujian Province, which became a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2021.
“The event promoted a dialogue between tradition and modernity, Eastern and Western aesthetics (美学),” says designer Meng Yueming, 33.Borrowing elements (元素) of the city's heritage, including zanhua, the traditional dress of Hui'an women, local tea culture, and architecture, Meng mixed traditional and modern elements into his designs.
Describing the show as “fantastic”, Isabelle Lawson, executive director of the French International Art Salon, says it was a “brilliant” idea for the designers to transform Quanzhou's landmarks and architecture into the designs.
The week was designed to deepen China-France cultural exchange and strengthen cooperation in the cultural and creative industries between China and France.
“Before this show, my understanding of traditional culture was superficial, but when I dug deeper, I found a treasure in front of me to explore,” Meng says, adding that he feels that using Chinese elements is important for native designers and companies to go global.
Meng's experience highlights how an increasing number of designers are drawing on their heritage and cultural traditions while celebrating their own cultural identity.For Meng, it is good time for Chinese designers to find their voice on the global stage, and to show how rich and graceful Chinese-style can be today.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了在巴黎中国文化中心举行的中法时装周上,设计师们展示了融合了中国传统文化元素的30套服装,旨在深化中法文化交流,加强两国文化创意产业的合作。
5.What was special about the 30 outfits
A.They brought about a change in fashion.
B.They were inspired by modern western fashion.
C.They included elements of Chinese culture in the design.
D.They were created by Chinese and French designers together.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第一段的内容可知,每一套都展示了泉州的文化遗产,说明这30套衣服在设计中加入了中国文化的元素。故选C。
6.What was the aim of the Fashion Week
A.To promote cross-cultural communication.
B.To strengthen a sense of cultural identity.
C.To show designers' wonderful collections.
D.To introduce Chinese traditional dress to the world.
解析 A 细节理解题。根据第四段的内容可知,时装周的目的是深化中法文化交流,也就是促进跨文化交流。故选A。
7.Which is closest in meaning to “superficial” in paragraph 5
A.Narrow.      B.Unique.
C.Detailed. D.Balanced.
解析 A 词义猜测题。根据画线词下文“but when I dug deeper, I found a treasure in front of me to explore”可知,上下文是转折关系,所以上文意思是在这次展览之前,他对传统文化的理解是肤浅的,所以superficial意思是“肤浅的,有限的”,和narrow意思相近。故选A。
8.Which of the following is the best title for the text
A.Chinese Designers:A Voice in Fashion
B.Celebrating Cultural Diversity Through Fashion Show
C.Chinese Elements Shine on the Global Fashion Stage
D.Fashion Changes:From Traditional to Modern Elements
解析 C 标题归纳题。文章主要讲述了在巴黎中国文化中心举行的中法时装周上,设计师们展示了融合了中国传统文化元素的30套服装,旨在深化中法文化交流,加强两国文化创意产业的合作。所以C选项“中国元素闪耀全球时尚舞台”最适合作本文标题。故选C。
Ⅳ.阅读七选五(每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
(2025·江苏苏州阶段考)Art is all around us.It can be found everywhere, including fancy galleries, people's living rooms, and on the sides of buildings.So, why is art important
It promotes expression and creativity.As humans, we're naturally drawn to art as a form of expression and communication. 1 It's a way for them to express themselves before they're able to speak.In fact, participation in the arts may even assist kids with language, motor skills, and visual learning development.
2 When someone applies for a job, there are certain skills they need to have like data analysis or bookkeeping.However, many employers also understand the very important need for the skills which are hard to measure and often difficult to define.Some examples include a person's ability to adapt to change, think creatively, or collaborate with team members.
It provides historical context.Art and human history go together. 3 When we take the time to dive into art created in the past, we can learn about other generations and eras.We can study art to find out what those before us were facing and how they overcame it.____
In therapy settings, art also provides an opportunity for digging deeper and expressing emotions that are difficult to discuss. 5 In one important study, children between 6 and 12 were asked to draw a house as a distraction after thinking about something upsetting.This group was able to improve their mood when compared with children who were instructed to draw the negative event or simply copy another drawing.
4
A.It helps all of us develop necessary soft skills.
B.These are its major benefits.
C.It can help people handle mental problems.
D.This is why people dedicate their lives to studying cave art, Shakespearean plays, and so much more.
E.Similarly, future generations will learn about current events by the art we leave behind.
F.How does it have an impact on our life
G.Children love to draw, sing and dance.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要阐述了艺术的重要性,包括促进表达和创造力、帮助发展必要的软技能、提供历史背景以及帮助处理心理问题等方面。
1.G 下文讲述艺术是他们在能够说话之前表达自我的一种方式。选项G“孩子们喜欢画画、唱歌和跳舞。”中的“Children”和下文的“they”保持一致;自然引出下文孩子和艺术的关系。故选G。
2.A 空处为段首句,为本段主旨句。本段主要讲述的是艺术能让人获得一些对工作有帮助但难以衡量和定义的技能,也就是软技能。选项A“它帮助我们所有人发展必要的软技能。”是本段内容的概括。故选A。
3.D 根据上文“Art and human history go together.”可知,该段强调艺术和人类历史的紧密联系。选项D“这就是为什么人们会用一生的时间去研究洞穴艺术、莎士比亚戏剧等等。”解释了人们研究艺术的原因,因为艺术和历史相关。故选D。
4.E 根据上文“We can study art to find out what those before us were facing and how they overcame it.”可知,我们能通过研究过去的艺术了解前人的情况。选项E“同样,后代也将通过我们留下的艺术作品来了解当下的事件。”从相反的角度说明艺术对后代了解现在的作用,与上文形成呼应。故选E。
5.C 根据上文“In therapy settings, art also provides an opportunity for digging deeper and expressing emotions that are difficult to discuss.”可知,本段是在说艺术在治疗方面的作用,能帮助人们探索和表达难以言说的情绪。选项C“它可以帮助人们处理心理问题。”进一步说明了艺术在心理方面的帮助。故选C。
Ⅴ.应用文写作(满分15分)
假定你是李华,近日你的英国朋友Tim邀请你参加他们学校组织的暑假夏令营。你想去参加,现在就此事写一封信向他咨询该活动的相关事宜,要点包括:
1.感谢他的邀请;
2.询问夏令营的相关事宜(具体日程安排,需要携带的物品、参营费用等);
3.希望尽快得到回信。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
[参考范文]
Dear Tim,
Thank you so much for inviting me to take part in the summer camp organized by your school in the coming summer holiday.I am writing to inquire about some specific information.
First, I wonder if it is convenient for you to inform me of the specific schedule.Second, because this is the first time for me to participate in such an activity, would you please offer suggestions on what I need to take What's more, would you please tell me how much it will cost
I would appreciate a response from you at your earliest convenience.
Yours,
Li Hua(共47张PPT)
主题语境:人与社会——艺术
1.female roles      女性角色
2.common male roles 普通的男性角色
3.male roles with brightly painted masks 戴着色彩鲜艳的面具的男性角色
4.clown roles 小丑角色
5.main roles 主要角色
6.the unique sound 独特的声音
7.forms of performance 表演形式
8.some of the special features 一些特殊的功能
9.a national treasure of China 中国的国宝
10.sing in very high voices 用很大的声音唱歌
11.costumes in bright colours 色彩鲜艳的服装
12.a group of students from another country 外国学生团体
13.go to see Beijing Opera 去看京剧
14.feel about 感受
15.so colourful and exciting 如此丰富多彩,令人兴奋
16.love the dancing and the acrobatics 喜欢跳舞和杂技
17.be so talented 很有才华
18.know more about them 多了解它们
Ⅰ.听力选择
(Ⅰ)听教材听力7.3,回答第1~4题。
1.When did Beijing Opera start
A.In the 18th century.
B.In the late 18th century.
C.In the 19th century.
答案 B
2.How many roles can be found in Beijing Opera
A.Four.   B.Three.    C.Five.
答案 A
3.Why do performers sing in very high voices
A.To liven up the stage.
B.To match the loud music.
C.To make themselves heard.
答案 C
4.Why are the costumes in bright colours
A.In order to perform on stages.
B.In order to light up the stages.
C.In order to attract the audience's attention.
答案 C
(Ⅱ)听教材听力7.4,回答第5~7题。
5.How did Lucy feel about her first Beijing Opera experience
A.She found it boring and confusing.
B.She thought it was colourful and exciting.
C.She disliked its difference from US theatre.
答案 B
6.What does a performer walking with flags on both sides represent in Beijing Opera
A.Riding in a carriage.
B.Fighting in a battle.
C.Dancing at a festival.
答案 A
7.What suggestion does the boy make at the end of the conversation
A.To read books about Chinese traditions.
B.To watch more Beijing Opera together.
C.To learn acrobatics from the performers.
答案 B
Ⅱ.听力填空
(Ⅰ)再听教材听力7.3,根据听力内容填空。
(P=Presenter L=Dr.Liu)
P:On today's programme, we're going to 1.______ Beijing Opera with Dr.Liu.
L:Hello, everyone!
P:So, Dr.Liu, what is Beijing Opera and when did it 2.____
L:Well, Beijing Opera is a form of Chinese opera which combines acting, talking, singing, music, dancing and acrobatics together and it started in the late 3._______________.
P:OK.It uses acting, talking, singing, music, dancing and acrobatics.All of those are 4._______ to master!
L:Yes.That's why it's one of China's national treasures.
discuss
start
eighteenth century
difficult
P:Indeed! It is said that there are 5._________ Beijing Opera performers can play.What are they
L:The four roles are:sheng, which are common male roles; dan, which are 6.__________; jing, which are male roles with brightly painted masks; and chou, which are clown roles.Each role has its own singing and 7.___________.
P:I see.We know Beijing Opera has a very unique sound.Can you tell us more
L:Sure.I think you're referring to the fact that 8.__________ often sing with very high voices.This is because in the early days, Beijing Opera was usually performed on open-air stages.In order to 9._______ over the crowds, the music had to be loud and performers had to sing in very high voices.
P:Wow, I'm definitely learning something new here.I'm also interested in the 10.________________.
four roles
female roles
acting styles
performers
be heard
beautiful costumes
L:Oh, do you know why they're always in such bright colours
P:No, why
L:Well, 11._________, Beijing Opera was often performed on stages that were lit only by oil lamps.The costumes had to have bright and colourful patterns.Otherwise, it would have been difficult to attract 12.___________________.
P:That's absolutely amazing.Thanks for sharing.
in the past
the audience's attention
(Ⅱ)再听教材听力7.4,根据听力内容填空。
(B=Boy L=Lucy)
B:So,Lucy,how was it?Did you enjoy your first Beijing Opera
L:Yes,I certainly did!It was an excellent show...so 1.___________________!
B:Great!I'm so glad you enjoyed it.I was worried because Beijing Opera is so different from 2.____________in the US.
L:It was very different,but in a good way!I loved the dancing and the acrobatics.
B:Me,too.The performers were so 3._______!
L:But there were quite a few things I didn't understand.
B:Sure.Maybe I can help.
colourful and exciting
theatre shows
talented
L:Well,you know the part where the main character 4.__________________ with a flag on each side of her?I had no idea what she was doing.
B:Oh,that means she's riding 5.___________.Simple movements in Beijing Opera often represent more 6.______________ ,like riding a horse or rowing a boat.
L:I see!It seems like so many aspects of Beijing Opera come from 7._______________.I wish I knew more about them.
B:Don't worry!If you're interested,we can 8.____________ more Beijing Opera together.Maybe one day you'll be an expert!
walks across the stage
in a carriage
complex actions
ancient traditions
go and watch
(1)refer to      提到;谈到;指的是;查阅;参考;涉及
refer...to... 把……提交给……
refer to...as... 把……称作……
(2)for reference 便于查阅/参考
in/with reference to 关于;就……而言
词汇精研
1.refer v.(referred; referred; referring)提到;谈到(reference n.提及;谈到;参考)
[佳句背诵]  The performer that was referred to at the meeting was from a remote village.
会议上提到的那位表演者来自一个偏远的村庄。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The teacher provided sample sentences for ________ (refer) in our writing practice.
②(2025·浙江1月卷)Referred to __ matrix planting,this approach aims for nature to do a lot more of the heavy lifting in the garden,and even some of the designing.
③我写信是为了征求您关于什么样的中国传统文化最吸引外国人的建议。
I am writing to ask for your advice____________________________________________
_________________________.
④Youth, 被我称为最好的朋友, 陪伴我度过了整个高中。
Youth, which _________________________, accompanies me through my whole high school.
[名师点津] 在表示“查阅”之意时,refer to后多接参考资料(词典、书籍等);look up后多接查询的内容。
reference
as
in/with reference to what kinds of traditional Chinese cultures attract foreigners most
is referred to as my best friend
(1)otherwise可以用于虚拟语气,相当于 if not。在otherwise之前常常有一个暗示条件的句子。如果表示对现在或将来的虚拟,otherwise之后句子中的谓语动词用would do;如果表示对过去的虚拟,otherwise之后句子中的谓语动词用would have done。
(2)otherwise还常用于句型“祈使句+otherwise+陈述句”。
2.otherwise adv.否则;要不然;以其他方式;除此之外
[佳句背诵]  There was some music playing upstairs.Otherwise, the house was silent.(读后续写之环境描写)
楼上正在放音乐。除此以外, 房子里一片寂静。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①我们在机场被耽搁了,要不然我们午饭前就能到这儿了。
We were delayed at the airport._____________________________ by lunchtime.
②(2025·全国二卷)它改变了菜单,只提供那些要不然会被扔掉的食物。
It changed its menu to exclusively offer food that___________________________.
③我父母借钱给我了。否则我可付不起这次旅费。
My parents lent me the money.___________________________________.
Otherwise we would have been here
would otherwise be thrown away
Otherwise I couldn't have afforded the trip
wish后的宾语从句常用虚拟语气,用来表示与事实相反或不太可能实现的愿望。该从句的谓语形式如下:
(1)did/were(表示与现在事实相反的愿望);
(2)had done/been(表示与过去事实相反的愿望);
(3)would/could+动词原形(表示对将来的情况表达不切实际的愿望)。
句式剖析
wish 后宾语从句中的虚拟语气
[教材原句] I wish I knew more about them.
我希望我能更多地了解它们。
[佳句背诵] I wish I were better at English, so I could understand American movies.
我希望我英语更好些,这样我就能看懂美国电影了。
She wishes she had studied harder last semester.
她希望上学期更用功些。
They wish it would stop raining tomorrow for their picnic, but the weather forecast says it will rain.
他们希望明天雨能停,以便去野餐,但天气预报显示会下雨。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①(2025·北京卷)What I wish I _____ (teach) my daughter earlier are these nuances.
②I wish you ________(come) to my birthday party yesterday.
③我站在那里,默默地流着悔恨的泪水,我真希望自己没对爸爸说过如此刻薄的话。
I stood there,shedding tears of regret in silence,and I wished that I _____________
__________to my father.(读后续写之悔恨心理描写)
④他站起来,紧紧地拥抱着他的父母,挤出一丝笑容,说道:“我的确希望我明天动身去大学。”
He stood up,hugged his parents tightly and forced a smile,saying,“I do wish that I ______________________________tomorrow.”
taught
had come
hadn't said such
sharp words
would/could leave for my university
(满分:87.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.I promised not to _____ (提到) to the matter again.
2.There is a wide variety of _______ (图案) to choose from.
3.He showed no _______ (情感) upon hearing the bad news.
4.All the attackers were _____ (男的), aged between 25 and 30.
5.Dust _____ (面具) are graded according to the protection they offer.
6.She has _______ (掌握) a foreign language by aid of a dictionary.
7.I knew very well that the problem was more ________ (复杂的) than he had supposed.
8.With the help of his teacher,the little boy has made progress in every ______ (方面).
9.Pay attention to your handwriting,________ (否则) you'll fail the coming exam.
10.Listening to music at home is one thing;going to hear it _________ (表演) live is quite another.
refer
patterns
emotion
male
masks
mastered
complex
aspect
otherwise
performed
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分)
1.We are the master __ our own future.
2.We hurried in order not _____ (be) late for the party.
3.Like her mother Marie Curie,Irène combined family ___ career.
4.I wish I ____ (be) a bird,flying in the sky freely without any stress.
5.Tu Youyou referred __ medical literature to find potential treatments for malaria.
6.How I wish I _________ (hand) in the summary of the text as required yesterday!
7.He was too ill to join us,otherwise he _______________ (play) in the football match.
8.You'd better write down the phone number of that restaurant for future ________ (refer).
9.As we all know,as a master of calligraphy,he will not get _________(emotion) on these occasions.
10.Knowing that you are talented in music,I invite you to join us and show your ___________(perform).
of
to be
and
were
to
had handed
would have played
reference
emotional
performance
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共15分)
1.___________________________ (为了丰富我们的校园生活), our school organized a 5 km cross-country running race last Sunday.
2.We wish we _____________________ (没忘记带地图) yesterday, when we got lost in the mountains.
3.If you meet with the characters you don't know,I strongly suggest that _______________
____________________________________ (你查阅参考书或者向他人求助).
4.I remarked with a broad smile,“We had made full preparations in the past,________
________________________________ (否则我们的项目不会得A).”
5.The students will _________________ (表演一个短剧) at the school art festival next week.
In order to enrich our campus life
hadn't forgotten the map
you (should) refer
to reference books or turn to others for help
otherwise
our project wouldn't have gained an A
perform a short play
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
I remember my first true introduction to art fondly.It was my second year of university and I was a confused 19-year-old at the time, unsure of what academic path I wanted to pursue.I knew that I had always been fascinated by things that made me question the world around me, and my art history class was the first time I really got to get my feet wet.
My professor, a post-graduate with natty (齐整的) hair, entertained us with her stories of travel and revealed the arts of the world to us, something that had not been touched on since my primary school years.The grand story of time was told in broken Greek sculptures, figures whose amazingly detailed limestone carvings were often missing arms and heads to the brittle ravages (无情的破坏) of time.We explored the patterns of the Medieval era and the early Renaissance religious symbolism of Michelangelo and Botticelli.We analyzed the mustard (芥末黄) and chiaroscuro (明暗对比) glare of the Baroque paintings of Caravaggio and El Greco, and we were amazed by the sandcastle-naturalism of the Spanish architect Gaudi.The history of art has fascinated me ever since.
I never had a talent for art myself, but I always did have a well-grounded appreciation for those who did.In primary school, we explored art through music and painting classes; but once we entered secondary school, art was an elective course and quickly limited to the dustbins of my memory.It was only after that humble art history class that I realized what I had been missing.
I strongly believe that a well-rounded society needs everyone to have an early education in the arts.A healthy society needs all its members to open their eyes—and their minds—so that they can learn what is true and beautiful, just as the famous Greek philosopher Plato said, “The reflection of beauty causes the soul to grow wings”.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者初识艺术的经历,以及作者对艺术教育的看法。
1.What is the meaning of the underlined phrase in the first paragraph
A.The author got lost in the art history class due to the confusion.
B.The author was starting to figure out the exact academic path.
C.The author was starting to learn to appreciate art.
D.The author wet his feet because of carelessness.
解析 C 词义猜测题。根据上文可知,艺术史课程正是作者第一次真正涉足这个领域的尝试。get my feet wet表示“作者开始接触并尝试新事物”,即开始学习欣赏艺术。故选C。
2.Why did the author mention the professor
A.To show his love for Greek sculptures.
B.To show the beginning of his love for art.
C.To tell readers the professor's love for grand stories.
D.To tell readers what the Renaissance religious symbolism is.
解析 B 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“My professor ...the arts of the world to us”可知,作者提到教授是因为教授向作者揭示了世界的艺术,这成为作者爱上艺术的开始。故选B。
3.What is the author's attitude towards art education
A.Unclear.     B.Supportive.
C.Opposed. D.Doubtful.
解析 B 观点态度题。根据最后一段可知,作者认为一个健康的社会需要所有成员都接受早期艺术教育,这表明作者对艺术教育是支持的。故选B。
4.What is the purpose of the passage
A.To advocate the popularity of art history.
B.To propose a change in the education of art history.
C.To urge people to explore more art classes at an early age.
D.To arouse people's awareness of the importance of early art education.
解析 D 写作目的题。文章主要讲述了作者初识艺术的经历,以及最后一段提到作者对艺术教育的看法,即作者认为一个健康的社会需要所有成员都接受早期艺术教育,由此可知,作者写这篇文章的目的是唤起人们对早期艺术教育重要性的认识。故选D。
B
(2025·云南曲靖联考)Can you imagine a world without music Studies show that public schools across the country are cutting back on music classes to save money.Worse, some schools have never had music classes to begin with.But without them, students' academic (学术) growth and emotional health could suffer.In fact, music classes are necessary for all students in schools.
Recent studies by Brown University have shown that students who received music education classes were better in maths and reading skills than those without music classes.Another study by the College Board found that students taking music and art classes got higher points.Students' academic success seems to depend on their taking part in music education.
Music programmes in public schools also help to add to a student's sense of pride and self-confidence.Teens today have too many learning tasks.Besides, they have family problems, self-confidence problems, relationship troubles, and other troubles.All of these can stop academic success, but music education can help.A study found that participating in school music programs can help students relieve stress.Music programmes encourage students to work together to produce an excellent performance.
Music crosses language, class, cultural and political boundaries (界限).Music allows students from different countries to connect.For example, at a school talent show, a new Japanese student played a piano duet (二重奏) with an American classmate.Although they could not communicate verbally (口头上), they were able to read the music in order to play the duet.Two students from different cultures worked as a team with self-confidence and common purpose through music.
The gift of music is priceless.We need to be sure to have necessary music classes for all students.The world is losing its music, and putting music into schools is the first step to get it back.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了研究表明音乐课有助于提高学生的学业,此外音乐课也有助于增强学生的自豪感和自信心,音乐跨越语言、阶级和文化,使来自不同国家的学生相互联系。作者提出需要确保所有学生都参加必要的音乐课。
5.What can we learn about education with music classes
A.It allows schools to make more money.
B.It leads to a lot of emotional problems easily.
C.It has a great influence on the culture of the country.
D.It does good to students' academic success and emotional health.
解析 D 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“But without them, students' academic growth and emotional health could suffer.”可知,音乐课能对学生的学业成功和情感健康都有好处。故选D。
6.What do the two studies in paragraph 2 seem to show
A.Not all students take part in music lessons.
B.Music plays an important role in students' success.
C.Students with great success like to attend music lessons.
D.Students having music classes are better in all lessons.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第二段的内容可知,这两项研究表明音乐在学生的成功中起着重要的作用。故选B。
7.The example in paragraph 4 mainly suggests that .
A.different cultures have different styles of music
B.music makes cross-country communication possible
C.Japan has a good international relationship with America
D.Japanese and American students are good at playing the piano
解析 B 推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Music crosses language, class, cultural and political boundaries.Music allows students from different countries to connect.”可推知,第四段的例子主要说明了音乐使跨国交流成为可能。故选B。
8.What is the best title for the text
A.How to Get Music Back
B.Music Education in Schools
C.Music—a Bridge to Understanding
D.The Importance of Listening to Music
解析 B 标题归纳题。文章主要介绍了研究表明音乐课有助于提高学生的学业,此外音乐课也有助于增强学生的自豪感和自信心,音乐跨越语言、阶级和文化,使来自不同国家的学生相互联系。作者提出需要确保所有学生都参加必要的音乐课,由此可知,B选项“学校音乐教育”最适合作为文章标题。故选B。
Ⅴ.阅读七选五(每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
(2025·山东威海阶段考)It can be hard to come up with original ideas when creating art.However, there are things that you can do to get over your artist's block (思维停滞) and create new, unique art, whether you're painting, drawing, sculpting or doing anything else.
◆ Listen to music.If you find that you need some help in getting inspiration, try listening to music as you create art, particularly the music that you like, and the music that suits the atmosphere of the piece you are trying to create.This method works well for some people.However, others might need complete silence in order to work.____
◆ Get ideas from other people's art.Observe how other artists create their works.____ But do remember to copy with a twist of your own, to help get inspiration.Watching how other people shape and uniquely create their art can help to inspire you and may help you to improve your drawing.
1
2
◆ Take a break.If you've been trying too hard to be inspired and keep drawing a blank, just stop. 3 Even if you take a break for a month or so, you will come back refreshed and ready to create again.
◆ 4 Learn to do new things with your art.If you're having an artist's block, the problem might just be that you've run out of things to do and you find yourself doing the same thing over and over again.If this is the case, it's time to look up some tutorials (教程) or do the copy from the reference method.
◆ Be sure not to copy other people's artworks.Copying others' art for the sake of learning to draw is fine as long as you don't take credit for it. 5 You can't just draw what they've drawn and then change the colors a little or add a few minor details to make it yours.
A.Learn all over again.
B.It's time to pull back.
C.Put your heart into your art.
D.Work to your own preference.
E.You can then attempt to copy the style.
F.Ask advice from other artists for your art.
G.Use other artists' art as inspiration for your own.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了克服艺术创作中思维停滞的五种方法。
1.D 上文提到听音乐对一些人有用,而另一些人需要安静,此处应强调要根据自己的喜好来选择。D选项“根据自己的喜好工作。”符合语境。故选D。
2.E 上文提到从他人的艺术作品中获取灵感,下文说要记住带着自己的独特之处去模仿,此处应强调从他人作品获取灵感后可以尝试模仿风格。E选项“然后你可以尝试模仿这种风格。”符合语境。故选E。
3.B 上文说的是停下来休息,也就是暂时退一步。B选项“是退一步的时候了。”能承接上文。故选B。
4.A 下文描述了学习新东西的情况,此处应概括下文,强调的是要重新学习新东西。A选项“重新学习。”能概括该段主旨。故选A。
5.G 上文描述可以学习、模仿他人的艺术作品,但不能据为己有,下文说不能做一些简单的改变后就把别人的作品据为己有,此处应强调可以把其他艺术家的作品作为自己的灵感来源,但不能抄袭。G选项“把其他艺术家的作品作为你自己创作的灵感来源。”符合语境。故选G。
Ⅵ.语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分)
Chinese embroidery (中国刺绣) is a beautiful craft 1. uses needles and threads to create detailed patterns on fabric.2. a history of over 2,000 years, it remains an important part of China's cultural heritage.
There are four main styles of Chinese embroidery:Su, Xiang, Shu, and Yue.Each style comes from a different area and uses unique techniques.For example, some 3. (artist) use “random needle” stitches to make lifelike designs, while others create patterns 4. (inspire) by nature.
In the past, embroidery was used to decorate clothing, bedding, and artworks.During the Song Dynasty (960-1279), it became 5. (especial) popular as people admired embroidered art and clothing.The 6. (invent) of silk fabrics greatly improved the quality of embroidery, 7. (make) the designs smoother and more colorful.
Today, Chinese embroidery is both a practical skill and 8. art form.Artists continue to pass down traditional methods while adding modern creativity.Their works, ranging 9. small decorations to large artworks, show the perfect mix of beauty and skill.By preserving this craft, China keeps 10. (it) rich cultural history alive for future generations.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国刺绣的历史、风格、用途及现代传承等。
1.which/that 考查定语从句。空处引导定语从句,先行词为craft,指物,关系词代替先行词在从句中作主语。故填which/that。
2.With 考查介词。固定搭配with a history of...“有着……的历史”,首字母大写。故填With。
3.artists 考查名词的单复数。此处作主语,应用名词artist“艺术家”,根据空前的some可知,应用复数artists。故填artists。
4.inspired 考查非谓语动词。while后的并列分句的谓语为create,空处作后置定语,修饰patterns,patterns与inspire“启发”之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词inspired。故填inspired。
5.especially 考查副词。空处修饰形容词popular,作状语,用副词especially“特别,尤其”。故填especially。
6.invention 考查名词。空处作主语,应用名词形式invention,此处特指丝绸织物的发明,用单数形式。故填invention。
7.making 考查非谓语动词。句中已有谓语动词improved,空处应用非谓语动词,The invention of silk fabrics与make“使得”之间是主动关系,所以用动词-ing形式making,作结果状语。故填making。
8.an 考查冠词。此处表示泛指“一种艺术形式”,应用不定冠词,且art是以元音音素开头的单词。故填an。
9.from 考查介词。固定搭配range from...to...“从……到……不等”。故填from。
10.its 考查代词。修饰名词history,应用形容词性物主代词its,作定语。故填its。(共21张PPT)
主题语境:人与社会——艺术
1.go to rock concerts     去听摇滚音乐会
2.really energetic and exciting 真的充满活力且令人兴奋
3.classical music 古典音乐
4.pop music 流行音乐
5.country music 乡村音乐
6.rock music 摇滚音乐
7.band performances 乐队表演
8.watch Beijing Opera 观看京剧
9.art exhibitions 艺术展览
10.calligraphy exhibitions 书法展览
11.music composition 音乐作品
12.love the costumes 喜欢这些服装
13.stage design 舞台设计
14.understand the paintings 理解这些画作
Ⅰ.听力选择
(Ⅰ)听教材听力7.1,回答第1~3题。
1.What type of art does Xiao Wu like best
A.Painting.
B.Beijing Opera.
C.Classical music.
答案 C
2.How often does Xiao Wu go to concerts
A.Every week.
B.Every month.
C.Every two months.
答案 B
3.What does the woman suggest doing in the end
A.Going painting together.
B.Going to a concert together.
C.Going to a Beijing Opera show.
答案 B
(Ⅱ)听教材听力7.2,回答第4~6题。
4.What type of art does Daisy prefer
A.Beijing Opera.
B.Modern art.
C.Classical music.
答案 B
5.Why can't Daisy go with Eric on Saturday
A.She has to work.
B.She's going to an art exhibition.
C.She doesn't like Beijing Opera.
答案 B
6.What does Eric love about Beijing Opera
A.The modern stories.
B.The costumes and stage design.
C.The wonderful paintings.
答案 B
Ⅱ.听力填空
(Ⅰ)再听教材听力7.1,根据听力内容填空。
(W=Woman X=Xiao Wu)
W:Hey, Xiao Wu, you like 1.___, don't you
X:Yes, I do.
W:What 2._____ of art are you into
X:Well, I'm a fan of most types.I really enjoy dance and 3.________________ and I often watch Beijing Opera.I also paint in my spare time, but my favourite thing is 4.____________.
W:That's interesting! Do you often go to concerts
X:Yes.I try to go 5._______.
art
types
band performances
classical music
monthly
W:What do you enjoy most about them
X:The musicians are just amazing.They are all very 6.____________________.And the best part is the atmosphere at the concert hall and the 7.________________ of all the different types of instruments.For a few hours, you can just 8.____________ the uplifting performances.
W:It sounds great! I really like classical music too, but I've never been to 9.________.We could go together next time.
X:Yeah, sure! 10._________.
talented and professional
perfect combination
relax and enjoy
a concert
Great idea
(Ⅱ)再听教材听力7.2,根据听力内容填空。
(E=Eric D=Daisy)
E:What are you doing on 1.________________ ,Daisy?I have tickets for Beijing Opera! I think it's going to be 2._____________!
D:Thank you for inviting me,Eric,but I'm terribly sorry.I can't.I'm going to an exhibition of 3.__________.I think it's going to be wonderful.I really like 4.________ in this exhibition.
E:Modern art?I usually don't understand the 5.________!
D:Well,each painting tells a story and each person may see 6._____________ in it.
E:Interesting! Next time I should go with you and you can tell me the stories.
D:7.__________.Hope you enjoy your Beijing Opera.
E:Oh,yes.I love the costumes,the stage design and 8._____________________.It's really exciting!
Saturday afternoon
a fantastic show
modern art
the artists
paintings
a different story
No problem
the energetic performance
(1)perform a(n)...role in 在……中起……作用
perform an operation/experiment 进行手术/做实验
perform one's duty/promise 尽某人的责任/履行某人的承诺
(2)put on/give a performance 演出;表演
1.performance n.表演;演出(perform vt.& vi.表演;演出;做;履行;执行performer n.表演者;演奏者;演员;执行者)
[佳句背诵] Besides watching lanterns,the Lantern Festival is also a good time to appreciate the full moon,solve lantern riddles,watch art performances and eat tangyuan.(应用文之节日介绍)
除了赏灯,元宵节也是赏圆月、猜灯谜、看艺术表演和吃汤圆的好时机。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The ________ is good at _________ comedies.He gave two ___________ today.I wonder when he will perform another one.(perform)
②我很荣幸能代表我的学校在这里演出。
I'm greatly honored ________________________here on behalf of my school.
③他保证他会履行他的职责,并按照计划把实验做好。结果,他履行了他的承诺。
He promised that he would _____________________________________well according to the plan.As a result,he___________________.
④众所周知,计算机在现代社会中扮演着重要的角色。
As we all know,computers ________________________modern society.
performer
performing
performances
to put on/give a performance
perform his duty and perform the experiment
performed his promise
perform an important role in
(1)be talented/gifted at/in 在……方面有才能/天赋
(2)show a talent/gift for 表现出对……的天赋
have a talent/gift for 对……有天赋
2.talented adj.有才能的;有天资的(talent n.才能;天赋)
[佳句背诵] I admire my deskmate who is talented at/in physics.(读后续写之人物描写)
我钦佩我的同桌,他在物理方面很有天赋。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①Word came that a _______ (talent) performer would be invited to that theatre.
②在我看来,她在幼年时便展现出了运动方面的天赋。
As far as I'm concerned,she ________________________when she was young.
③众所周知,海伦很有唱歌的天赋。
→As we all know,Helen ___________________ singing.
→As we all know,Helen ________________ singing.
talented
showed a talent/gift for sports
is talented/gifted at/in
has a talent/gift for(共22张PPT)
主题语境:人与社会——艺术
Ⅰ.核心单词
1.It takes at least ten years to ______ (掌握) a musical instrument perfectly.
2.Originally,there were few people living on that _______ (巨大的) grassland.
3.The peaceful _____ (景色) of sunset over the lake inspired me to write a poem.
4.After years of _______ (奋斗), the young scientist finally made an important discovery.
5.Eventually,the workers found all the ___________ (组成部分) of the broken machine.
6._______ (信号) are made by day with flags and by night with lights between sailors.
7.The boy's _____ (成绩) is 58.In other words,he failed the important exam this time.
8.Without ___________ (允许),it is unlikely that you will be admitted into that advanced class.
master
massive
scene
struggle
components
Signals
score
permission
9.The Scottish girl with blue eyes won first prize in the fifth Chinese speech _______(比赛).
10.My grandfather is so energetic that he spends much time on _________ (书法) every day.
11.The young man has an _______(艺术的) eye,so you can ask him to help you buy a new painting.
12.As the team leader, I will take ______(负责) of organizing this environmental protection activity.
13.The doctor has the potential to help those who are _______ (心理上) and physically ill out of trouble.
14.What the ________(指挥) said was really inspiring.As a result,all the musicians returned to normal.
contest
calligraphy
artistic
charge
mentally
conductor
15.The relationship between humans and nature is much more _______(复杂) than we originally thought.
16.Climate change will seriously ______ (影响) our living environment if we don't take immediate action.
17.The historical _____ (人物) in the museum looked so real that I almost thought they would speak to me.
18.Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata is one of the most famous _______(古典的) piano pieces that still touches people's hearts today.
complex
affect
figures
classical
Ⅱ.拓展词汇
【会书写】
1.mental adj.思想的;精神的→________ adv.精神上;心理上
2.mass n.大量→_______ adj.巨大的
3.fail v.失败;不及格→______ n.失败的事;失败
4.strike v.撞;攻击→______ adj.惊人的;显著的
5.view vt.观看;看待→______ n.观看者
6.burn v.燃烧→______ adj.燃烧着的
7.react vi.(对……)作出反应→_______ n.反应
8.male adj.男(性)的→______ adj.女(性)的
mentally
massive
failure
striking
viewer
burning
reaction
female
9.emotion n.情感→________ adj.情感上的;情绪上的→__________ adv.情感上
10.refer v.提到;谈到→________ n提及;谈到;参考
11.minor adj.(音乐)小调的;小的,不很重要的→_______ n.少数民族;少数派
12.compose vt.作(曲);构成;写作→________ n.作曲家→__________ n.作品;作文;构成
13.respond vi.& vt.回应, 回复→________n.回答;回应
14.conduct vt.指挥;执行→________ n.指挥
15.hesitate vi.犹豫;踌躇→________ n.犹豫;踌躇
16.joy n.欢乐,愉快→______ adj.欢乐的,令人愉快的
17.advertise vt.为……做广告→___________ n.广告→________ n.广告商
emotional
emotionally
reference
minority
composer
composition
response
conductor
hesitation
joyous
advertisement
advertiser
18.current adj.当前的,现时的n.气流;潮流→_______ adv.当前;现时
19.appreciate vt.感激;欣赏;理解→__________ n.欣赏;赏识;感激
20.faith n.信任;信心;信念→______ adj.忠实的,忠诚的 →________ adv.忠诚地,忠实地
21.express vt.表示;表露;表达→_________ adj.富于感情的;明确表露想法的→_________ n.表情;神色
22.artist n.画家;艺术家→______ adj.美术的;艺术的
23.symbol n.象征;符号→_________ n.象征主义→_________ vt.象征;代表
24.sculpt vt.雕刻,雕塑→_______ n.雕刻家→________ n.雕像;雕刻品;雕塑艺术
currently
appreciation
faithful
faithfully
expressive
expression
artistic
symbolism
symbolize
sculptor
sculpture
25.admire vt.钦佩;欣赏 →_________ n.敬佩;羡慕→_________ adj.令人钦佩的;极其出色的→_______ n.爱慕者;钦佩者→_______ adj.赞赏的
26.permit v.允许;许可;准许→__________ n.允许;许可
27.threat n.威胁,恐吓→__________ adj.(行为)带有威胁的→_______ vt.威胁,恐吓→_________ adj.受到威胁的
admiration
admirable
admirer
admiring
permission
threatening
threaten
threatened
【会应用】
1.She tried out for some shows,but the ______ (react) from audience was terrible,though she was a capable composer and a good performer.
2.To find out the secret,some professional scientists carried out a _______ (mass) survey.
3.It was uplifting that after many ______ (fail),he finally set up his own company.
4.The performer is over 190 centimetres tall,making him _______ (strike) in the crowd.
5.The performance was a great success,attracting more than 2 million ______ (view).
6.The performer made no _______ (refer) to her illness but only to her future plans.
7.I went through a period of _________ (emotion) adjustment after I failed in that important examination.
8.Many women achievers appear to pose a threat to their ____ (female) colleagues.
reaction
massive
failures
striking
viewers
reference
emotional
male
9.The ________ (conduct) of the performance is a young foreign girl who is good at playing classical music as well.
10.George Gershwin,born in 1898,was one of America's greatest _________ (composer).
11. You can put an ____________ (advertise) in the local newspaper to sell your car.
12. With _______ eyes, many ________watched the ________ performance, their faces full of genuine _________ for the talented artist.(admire)
13.The _______ man served his king _______for decades, his unshakable _____ remaining strong through every challenge.(faith)
14.The _________ behavior of the hunter, who ________ to harm the ________ species, posed a serious _____to the local ecosystem.(threat)
15.The poet used highly _________ language to _______deep emotions, with every _________on his face mirroring the intensity of his words.(express)
conductor
composers
advertisement
admiring
admirers
admirable
admiration
faithful
faithfully
faith
threatening
threatened
threatened
threat
expressive
express
expression
Ⅲ.重点短语
【会书写】
1. _____________    发出尖叫声
2. _____________ 与……有关联
3. _________ 一系列的;一连串的
4. _____ 关于;至于
5. _____________ 在某人一生中
6. ___________ 因……而闻名
7. ______ 提到
8. _____________ 把……与……结合
9. _________________ 吸引某人的注意
let out a scream
be connected to
a series of
as for
in one's lifetime
be famous for
refer to
combine...and...
attract one's attention
10._______________ 用很高的声音
11. _________ 很多
12.______________ 与……不同,不同于
13. _____________ 同时
14. ____________ 被视为;被认为是
15. _____ 增加
16. ___________ 负责
17.______ 总计
18._____________ 在……的底部
19. _____________ 第一次
in very high voices
quite a few
be different from
at the same time
be regarded as
add to
take charge of
in total
at the bottom of
for the first time
【会应用】
1.They found that every facial expression _____________ a certain color.
2.I wish all of you will have a good memory ____________ from this exhibition.
3.Life is just ________ present moments,and the choices we make in those moments.
4.My father was looking through the paper when he suddenly ____________ of surprise.
5._____ me,I'm very interested in playing basketball since it has been giving me strength to face the challenges in my life.
6.While he was walking in the field,a little bird__________________.
7.If necessary,you can ______ these books when writing your paper.
8.The singer from a popular band ____________ a representative of her generation.
9. The other day I came across an old friend employed to ___________ the firm.
10.I bargained with the shop owner over the price of the costume.Finally I paid less than 200 yuan _______for it.
is connected to
in your lifetime
a series of
let out a scream
As for
attracted his attention
refer to
is regarded as
take charge of
in total
Ⅳ.重点句型
1.make+宾语+宾语补足语
[仿写] 正是他那颗勇敢的心和坚定的信念, 才使得一些不寻常的事情最终发生了。
It was his brave heart and strong faith that could ___________________________finally.
2.be doing...when...
[仿写] 他正小心翼翼地沿路走着, 突然脚下一滑摔倒在地。
He _____________________________________ his feet slipped and he fell over.
3.It seems like...
[仿写] 看她笑得似乎跟春天里的花朵一样。
Look at her smile, and ____________________ in the spring.
make something unusual happen
was walking cautiously along the road when
it seems like the flowers
4.过去分词短语作后置定语
[仿写] 上周日, 我参加了一个由学生会组织的有意义的活动, 名为“了解我们周围的植物”。
Last Sunday witnessed my participating in a meaningful activity named “Getting to Know the Plants Around Us”,___________________________.
5.even if引导让步状语从句
[仿写] 只要你尽力而为, 即使将来失败也没有人会指责你。
As long as you do what you can, no one will accuse you_______________________.
6.It was not until...that...
[仿写] 直到她走近的那一刻, 我才注意到她手中的野花。
______________________________________ I spotted the wildflowers in her hand.
organized by the Students' Union
even if you fail in the future
It was not until the moment she got closer that
Ⅴ.单元语法
根据所学语法知识,在空白处填入适当的词。
A
1.________________ (据报道) there was an accident at a corner of the Roman Street this morning.No one saw 2.___________________ (究竟发生了什么事) then.3.________ _________________________ (谁将对这次事故负责) is still under investigation.4._____ _____________________(警察现在应该做的) is to find out 5.___________________ (什么导致了这次事故) as soon as possible.Perhaps the reason was 6.___________________
______________________ (司机太累了而没能及时停车).The driver didn't admit 7._____
_______________ (他超速了) at the turning.The police doubted 8.__________________
_______ (他所说的是否属实) and decided to make a further investigation.
It was reported that
what on earth happened
Who will
be responsible for the accident
what led to the accident
that the driver was too
tired to stop the car in time
that he
was overspeeding
whether what he said
was true
What
the police should do now
A Day in the City
An 1._____________ professor walked down the busy street, nearly bumping into a 2.________ while lost in thought.He was on his way to a 3.__________ meeting with a colleague to discuss his latest research.His suit, which he had just picked up from the 4.________ shop, looked nice.
As he passed a park, he noticed an 5._________ dog and immediately called animal rescue.Nearby, a group of 6.___________ protesters held signs advocating for kindness to animals.The professor, who was 7.__________, admired their passion even if he couldn't see all their colorful banners.
Suddenly, he realized his 8._________ was missing—a 9.__________ must have taken it! Luckily, he always carried a 10.__________ backup copy of his notes.Shaking his head, he continued to his meeting, more alert this time.
absent-minded
passer-by
face-to-face
dry-clean
ill-treated
peace-loving
color-blind
notebook
pickpocket
ready-made
Ⅵ.续写微练
【教材语料积累】



情感
描写 uplifting adj.令人振奋的
tense adj.紧张的;焦虑不安的
joyous adj.欢乐的,令人愉快的
appreciate vt.感激;欣赏
threatening adj.(行为)带有威胁的
expressive adj.富于感情的;明确表露想法的
striking adj.惊人的;显著的
broad smile满面的笑容
人物
描写 talented adj.有才能的;有天资的
figure n.人像,人形;数字
master vt.掌握,精通n.大师;主人
genius n.天才
admiration n.敬佩;羡慕
faithfully adv.忠诚地,忠实地




动作
描写 spot vt.发现
scream vi.& vt.高声喊出
let out a scream发出尖叫声
perform v.执行;起……作用;演出;表演
struggle vi.奋斗,拼搏;艰难行进
respond vi.& vt.回应,回复;作出反应
hesitate vi.犹豫;踌躇
proceed vi.继续进行
环境
描写 starry adj.布满星星的
burning adj.燃烧着的
messy adj.脏的;凌乱的
massive adj.巨大的
spot n.(圆)点;斑点;污渍
scene n.景色
visual adj.视觉的,视力的

型 1.The stars and the moon hang bright in the night sky.Beneath this amazing sky,we see a sleeping village and a dark,lonely tree.(环境描写)
2.What makes it striking is that it shows a thin figure with an expression of fear—the figure's mouth is wide open and letting out a powerful scream.(人物描写)
3.I was walking down the road with two friends when the sun set;suddenly the sky turned as red as blood...I stood there shaking.(环境描写;人物描写)
4.For more than an hour,Beethoven jumped about in front of the orchestra,waving his arms wildly in the air,and madly turning the pages of his score.(动作描写)
5.As the final,joyous note signalled the end of the symphony,the audience jumped to their feet,clapping,cheering and waving their hats.(动作描写)
【续写语料运用】
请从以上语料中选择合适的词汇,完成以下语段。然后核对答案并背诵该语段。
汤姆在今晚举行的戏剧演出中表现得很好。带着满面的笑容,他在星空下走回家。那是一个欢乐的夜晚。突然,他听到有人发出了一声尖叫。他看到了一所燃烧的房子!他毫不犹豫地冲过去,对着窗户大声喊叫,但没有人回应。他冲进房子,在烟雾缭绕中摸索着前进,突然发现地板上躺着一个女孩。他立即抬起那个女孩,挣扎着逃离房子。那女孩醒了后非常感激汤姆的援救,他只是咧嘴笑了笑。看着自己凌乱的衣服,汤姆却感到非常自豪。
Tom 1._____________ in the drama held tonight.2._________________,he headed home under the starry sky.It was 3.____________.Suddenly,he heard someone 4.______________.He saw a burning house! He 5._____________________ and screamed into the window,but 6.______________.He crashed into the house,felt his way with much smoke around him,and suddenly 7.__________________________.Lifting the girl immediately,he 8.____________________________.When she coming to herself,the girl 9.____________________ greatly and he just grinned.Looking at 10.______________,yet Tom felt extremely proud.
performed well
With a broad smile
a joyous night
let out a scream
didn't hesitate to rush to it
no one responded
spotted a girl lying on the floor
struggled to escape from the house
appreciated Tom's rescue
his messy clothes

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表