北师大版高中英语必修第三册UNIT 9 LEARNING 课时教学课件(共6份)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

北师大版高中英语必修第三册UNIT 9 LEARNING 课时教学课件(共6份)

资源简介

(共53张PPT)
主题语境:人与自我——学习
1.tips about learning English 学习英语的小贴士
2.give reasons for each of your tips 为你的每条建议给出理由
3.read simplified classic works 阅读简易的经典作品
4.check the dictionary 查字典
5.guess the meaning of an unfamiliar word 猜一个不熟悉的单词的意思
6.memorise grammar rules 记忆语法规则
7.effective ways of learning English 学习英语的有效方法
8.increase knowledge of English 增加英语知识
9.deal with unfamiliar words 处理不熟悉的单词
10.be a good learner 做一个好的学习者
11.beyond the classroom 课堂之外
12.the other way 另一种方式
13.turn on the computer 打开电脑
14.by doing so 通过这样做
15.in a more natural way 用一种更自然的方式
16.learn grammar effectively 有效地学习语法
17.differences between British and American English
英式英语和美式英语之间的差异
18.ways of pronouncing words 单词发音的方式
19.mean the same thing 意思是一样的
20.sound so different 听起来如此不同
Ⅰ.听力选择
(Ⅰ)听教材听力9.3,回答第1~3题。
1.According to Dr.Smith,which of the following is the best way to learn new words
A.Memorising the word list.
B.Learning words in context and chunks.
C.Learning words by heart without any context.
答案 B
2.What difficulty does Su Qin have in learning English
A.Reading. B.New words.  C.Grammar.
答案 C
3.What is the main purpose of the dialogue
A.To share ways of learning English effectively.
B.To discuss the importance of learning English.
C.To show some difficulties of learning English.
答案 A
(Ⅱ)听教材听力9.4,回答第4~7题。
4.Where is Pam from
A.The UK B.The US.
C.Australia.
答案 B
5.What do British people call the American word “elevator”?
A.Subway. B.Lift.
C.Underground.
答案 B
6.According to the speakers, do British and American people have trouble understanding each other
A.Yes, always.
B.No, they can still communicate.
C.Only in formal situations.
答案 B
7.What is the main topic of the conversation
A.The history of English in different countries.
B.Differences between American and British English.
C.Tips for improving English pronunciation.
答案 B
Ⅱ.听力填空
(Ⅰ)再听教材听力9.3,根据听力内容填空。
(I=interviewer DS=Dr.Smith C1=Caller 1
Y=Yang An S=Su Qin)
I:Welcome to today's programme.We've invited Dr.Smith to 1.___________ effective strategies for learning English.Hello, Dr.Smith, many of our listeners have 2.________ about learning English.I suppose you're ready to take calls from 3.____________.So start phoning in!
C1:Hello, Dr.Smith.I've spent a lot of time reading English coursebooks, but I've 4._________________.My question is how to learn English effectively.
share with us
questions
our listeners
made little progress
DS:Well, my 5._______ is to increase your knowledge of English beyond the classroom.One way to do that is by 6.____________.I would recommend that you try simplified classic literature, such as short stories and novels rewritten in simple English.The other way is to listen more, for example, listening to 7.__________________.
With sufficient language input, I'm sure you can learn English effectively.
Y:Hello, Dr.Smith.My name is Yang An.I find memorising new words very 8._______.
DS:Hi, Yang An.So what do you normally do to memorise new words
Y:I just try to memorise the 9._______ and it is so difficult and boring.
advice
reading more
English programmes
difficult
word list
DS:Well, I don't think memorising the word list is the best way to learn words.First, you should learn words in 10._______.For example, when reading English stories, try to keep reading on even when you come across some new words.A lot of the time, you'll be able to guess the 11._______ of an unfamiliar word without looking it up.Also, you should learn words in chunks.For example, we say “12.____________”, but “turn on the computer”. Or we say “eat an apple”, but “take the medicine”.
Y:OK.I see.So I need to learn words in context and in chunks.Thank you very much.
S:Hello, Dr.Smith. I'm Su Qin.Learning 13.________ is a big headache for me.I've put so much time in memorising grammar rules and doing a lot of exercises, but my English is still 14._________.
context
meaning
open the book
grammar
really bad
DS:Hi, Su Qin.Just memorising the rules is not helpful.My advice is that when you learn a grammar rule, you should try to use it in speaking and 15._______________.By doing so, you'll be learning grammar in a more natural way than from a grammar book.Very slowly, you will start to acquire the rules and use them 16.______________.
S:Ah! I'll try this and see how it goes.Thank you very much.
I:Thank you, Dr.Smith, for joining us today.I'm sure our audience has better ideas about how to learn English effectively now.
writing activities
without thinking
(Ⅱ)再听教材听力9.4,根据听力内容填空。
(L=Liang Wei P=Pam R=Robert)
L:English is spoken in many areas of the world,for example,the US,the UK,Australia and New Zealand.Therefore,the English language may be used 1.________________ from one country to another.English speakers in different areas may also have different 2._____________.Today,we're honoured to have two special guests with us to tell us about this.
P:Hey there!I'm Pam,from the US.
R:Hello,nice to meet you.I'm Robert,from the UK.
L:Nice to meet you,Pam and Robert.Can you tell us the 3._________ between American English and British English
slightly differently
speaking habits
differences
P:Well,I'm American and Robert is British,so we have different ways of 4.___________ words.For example,British people say “water” and “tomato” but Americans say “water” and “tomato”!
L:5._________ !They sound so different!Do they still mean the same thing
P:They do.Let me think of some other examples for you.Ah,I say “example” and “dancing in the classroom”,but Robert says...
R:“Example” and “dancing in the classroom”.
L:Ah!How do people 6.__________ each other when words are pronounced so differently
P:The more you listen,the easier it is to 7.________.
pronouncing
That's odd
understand
catch on
R:Apart from pronunciation,we use different 8.______ for describing the same things.For example,we say “lift” but Americans say “elevator”.We say “football” and Americans say “soccer”!
L:Interesting!
R:Let me tell you a 9._____.In London,if you ask the local people,“Where is the nearest subway?”,you may end up in a fast food 10.________ !The American “subway” is called the “underground” in the UK,or the “tube” in London.
L:Wow!I never realised that British and American English were so different!
P:Well,don't worry.Though they are different in one way or another,people 11.______________ in understanding each other.There are other ways to communicate—12._______is a worldwide language!
R:That's right!
words
joke
restaurant
have no difficulty
smiling
sb be familiar/unfamiliar with sth 某人熟悉/不熟悉某物
sth be familiar/unfamiliar to sb 某人对某物熟悉/不熟悉
1.unfamiliar adj.不熟悉的,不了解的(unfamiliarity n.不熟悉,陌生 familiar adj.熟悉的 familiarity n.熟悉)
[佳句背诵] Hearing that you are having trouble adapting to the unfamiliar surroundings,I feel so sorry.I'm writing to offer you some advice.(应用文之建议信)
听说你难以适应不熟悉的环境,我很难过。我写信是想给你一些建议。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①His _________ (familiar) with the language helped him enjoy his stay.
②众所周知,学生们熟悉现代技术,这已经成为他们日常生活中必不可少的一部分。
It is common knowledge that students_______________________________, which has become an essential part of their daily lives.
③她种植了很多奇妙的植物,其中大多数我都不熟悉。
→She grew many wonderful plants,the majority of which___________________.
→She grew many wonderful plants,the majority of which__________________.
familiarity
are familiar with modern technology
were unfamiliar to me
I was unfamiliar with
2.recommend vt.推荐;建议 (recommendation n.推荐;建议;推荐信)
[佳句背诵] I would recommend an exchange program to anyone who wants to experience foreign cultures and gain meaningful friendship.(应用文之推荐信)
我想给任何想要体验外国文化并获得有意义的友谊的人们推荐一个交换项目。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①He recommended a young resident ___ the organiser without hesitation at the time.
②因为你对中国传统文化很感兴趣, 所以我向你推荐这本书。
I _______________________ since you are interested in traditional Chinese culture.
③鉴于他身体不好,我建议他长期休养。
→Considering that he was in bad condition,I___________________________.
→Considering that he was in bad condition,I______________________________.
→Considering that he was in bad condition,I_______________________________
_______.
as
recommend the book to you
recommended taking a long rest
recommended him to take a long rest
recommended that he (should) take a
long rest
acquire good/bad habits  养成好/坏习惯
acquire a knowledge of 了解/获得……的知识
3.acquire vt.学习,获得(知识,技能)
[佳句背诵] It took him a long time to acquire the skills he needed to become a good dancer.(读后续写之人物描写)
他花了很长时间才掌握了成为一名优秀舞者所需的技能。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①我们应该从小努力养成良好的习惯。
We should try __________________ at an early age.(应用文之建议信)
②我已经掌握了良好的英语知识, 使我能够流畅地与外国人交流。
I____________________________________, enabling me to communicate with foreigners smoothly.(应用文之申请信)
to acquire good habits
have acquired a good knowledge of English
in honour of        为了纪念……
have the honour of (doing sth) 有幸(做某事)
It's an honour to do... 很荣幸做……
4.be honoured to do sth 很荣幸做某事 (honourable adj.可敬的;值得尊敬的honour n.荣幸;光荣)
[佳句背诵] I have good news to tell you that a music festival will be held in our school hall on June 5 at 2:00 p.m.I'm greatly honoured to invite you to attend it.(应用文之邀请信)
我有个好消息告诉你,6月5日下午2点在我们学校礼堂将举行一场音乐节。我非常荣幸能邀请您参加。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①It is _________ (honour) for you to spare some time to help the organiser with the preparations.
②据说,这个公园是为了纪念洪灾中的勇士们而建造的。
It is said that the park is being built _________________________ in the flooding.
③我很荣幸今天能和大家分享一下我提升英语口语的方法。
→___________________ the approach to improving my oral English with you today.(honoured)
→____________________ the approach to improving my oral English with you today.(honour)
honourable
in honour of the brave people
I am honoured to share
It is my honour to share
all the way      一路上;一直
give way to 让步于……;为……所取代
in a/one way 在某种程度上
in no way 绝不
in the way 挡道
5.in one way or another 不管怎样
[佳句背诵] In short,no matter what happens,the work must be finished in one way or another.
总之,不论发生什么,这项工作必须设法完成。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①(2025·全国一卷)Even when the line is getting longer,she doesn't let it get ___the way of her genuine conversations.
②女孩们爬下树,一路跑到河边。
The girls climbed down the tree and ran _________ to the riverside.
③电影院已经逐渐让步于网络和手机的流行了。
Cinemas have gradually ___________ the rise of the Internet and cellphones.
④从某种程度上说, 电脑在我们的生活和工作中发挥着越来越重要的作用。
____________, the computer plays a more and more important role in our life and work.
in
all the way
given way to
In a/one way
(满分:72分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共8分)
1.The company must reduce costs to compete _________ (有效地).
2.The scenery there was beautiful _______ (超出……范围) expression.
3.It is not easy to draw a conclusion without ________ (充足的) evidence.
4.Each country needs to have its own industrial development ________ (战略).
5.You should be able to guess the meaning of the word from the _______ (语境).
6.To sum up,the writer's new ______ (小说) ends up being popular with the youth.
7.We can build up our vocabulary by reading some _________ (简化了的) classic works.
8.There are hundreds of companies _________(在全世界) creating meals made from insects.
effectively
beyond
sufficient
strategies
context
novel
simplified
worldwide
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
1.The company held a banquet ___ honour of his achievements.
2.We strongly recommend _________ (report) the incident to the police.
3.She comes from England and is __________ (familiar) with Chinese culture.
4.I feel _________ (honour) to attend the conference on behalf of our company.
5.There is sufficient evidence indicating that the new novel will catch ___ in this region quickly.
in
reporting
unfamiliar
honoured
on
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共9分)
1.The ceremony was held ___________________________________________(纪念那些在战争中丧生的人).
2.We ought to keep away from bad habits and_____________________________________
_____ (努力养成对自己和他人都有好处的习惯).
3.____________________________ (随着考试临近),we have to make the most of the time left.
in honour of those who had lost their lives in the war
try to acquire good habits for ourselves and
others
As the examination is approaching
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
Handwriting notes in class might seem old-fashioned as smartphones and other digital technology include every part of learning across schools.But a recent study in Frontiers in Psychology suggests it is still the best way to learn, especially for young children.And now scientists are focusing on why.
The new research is based on a 2014 study that suggested people may type notes quickly, without thinking much about what they're writing and although writing by hand is slower, it makes them actively focus on and process the incoming information.This way of building on existing knowledge can make it easier for students to stay interested and understand new ideas more easily.
To understand specific brain-activity differences during the two note-taking methods, the researchers of the new study put 256 electrodes (电极) into a hairnet, which let the scientists record 36 students' brain activity as they wrote or typed words.When students wrote by hand, the electrodes picked up widespread brain connectivity.Typing, however, resulted in little activity in brain areas.
Vanderbilt University educational neuroscientist Sophia Vinci-Booher says the recent study stresses the clear tie between bodily movements and understanding ideas.“As you're writing a word, you're taking this continuous understanding of something and creating it.” That creation then affects and strengthens the connection between an action and the words concerning it.
Vinci-Booher notes that the new findings don't mean technology is always a disadvantage in the classroom.Digital tools can be more helpful for writing papers and offer more equal educational opportunities.However, more and more people are relying on digital tools to perform cognitive (认知的) tasks, such as taking photos instead of memorizing information.Yadurshana Sivashankar, a researcher at the University of Waterloo says, “If we're not actively using these areas, then they are going to become worse over time.”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了手写笔记对学习有益。
1.How does the author introduce the topic
A.By raising an opinion.
B.By giving an example.
C.By making a comparison.
D.By stating a research result.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“But a recent study in Frontiers in Psychology suggests it is still the best way to learn, especially for young children.And now scientists are focusing on why.”可知,作者通过陈述研究结果来引入话题。故选D。
2.What can be learned from the experiment in paragraph 3
A.Writing by hand uses more brain power than typing.
B.Electrodes were only used to record typing words.
C.Electrodes were connected to students' hair directly.
D.Typing made the brain connectivity more active.
解析 A 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“When students wrote by hand, the electrodes picked up widespread brain connectivity.Typing, however, resulted in little activity in brain areas.”可知,手写比打字更能刺激大脑活动。故选A。
3.What would Sophia Vinci-Booher probably advise students to do
A.Take advantage of digital tools.
B.Memorize words by writing.
C.Use a new way to taking notes.
D.Make better use of technology.
解析 B 推理判断题。根据第四段的内容可知,Sophia Vinci-Booher认为写单词可以增进持续的理解,所以Sophia Vinci-Booher可能会建议学生通过写文章来记忆单词。故选B。
4.What is the main idea of the text
A.Technology is an advantage in classroom.
B.Taking notes improves students' brain activity.
C.Writing by hand comes with learning benefits.
D.Two note-taking methods have clear differences.
解析 C 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段中的“But a recent study in Frontiers in Psychology suggests it is still the best way to learn, especially for young children.”可知,本文主要介绍了手写笔记能增强学习效果,有助于学习。故选C。
B
Plant and garden experiences can inspire students to create stories, which helps develop their imagination, language skills, and science abilities.Tina Margason, a teacher in San Jose, CA, has linked literature and storytelling with their students' growth experiences in creative ways.
When her kindergartners read The Little Red Hen, they got excited about growing wheat to “help” the hen in the story.Discovering that wheat could be planted in the fall locally, they bought seeds from a health food store.Throughout the school year, they carefully observed and measured the wheat.Before summer vacation, they harvested the wheat and used store-bought wheat berries to make flour and bread.This hands-on project not only made the story come alive, but also taught them important values like patience and cooperation.
After reading Planting a Rainbow, the students were eager to plant their own rainbow-themed garden.They gathered various flower seed packets, grouped them by color with the help of seed catalogs, and planned the garden carefully.They started seeds indoors and transplanted the seedlings in spring.Even though the daffodils, amaryllis and other flowers didn't bloom all at once, the students were fascinated by each new color that emerged.They documented these changes in their journals.
Through these projects, they truly understood that good things take time and patience.These garden-based learning activities not only enriched their knowledge but also cultivated their love for nature and learning.Moreover, the process of planning and problem-solving during the gardening projects improved their critical thinking skills.Whether it was deciding where to plant the flowers or dealing with unexpected growth issues, the students learned to think on their feet and find solutions independently.These experiences also encouraged peer-to-peer learning as students shared their observations and ideas, further deepening their understanding.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了教师Tina Margason通过将文学作品与学生的种植体验相结合,开展了一系列基于花园的学习活动,培养了学生多方面的能力。
5.Why did Tina Margason's kindergartners want to grow wheat
A.They related to the hen in The Little Red Hen.
B.They desired a visit to their own wheat field.
C.They had to follow the teacher's suggestion.
D.They felt happy to offer food to the school's hens.
解析 A 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“When her kindergartners read The Little Red Hen, they got excited about growing wheat to ‘help’ the hen in the story.”可知,Tina Margason的幼儿园学生想种小麦是因为他们对《小红母鸡》中的母鸡感同身受,想要帮助它。故选A。
6.What did the students do for their rainbow-themed garden
A.They planted seeds directly outdoors.
B.They sorted seeds accordingly by reference.
C.They wrote diaries carefully under scientists' guidance.
D.They depended on experts regularly to settle problems.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“After reading Planting a Rainbow...and planned the garden carefully.”可知,学生们为了他们的彩虹主题花园,参考种子目录对种子进行了相应的分类。故选B。
7.What do these garden-based learning activities focus on
A.Process and practice.
B.Interest and fame.
C.Books and diets.
D.Colors and designs.
解析 A 推理判断题。通读全文,学生们在种植小麦和打造彩虹主题花园的过程中学习知识,培养耐心、合作等品质,还锻炼了解决问题的能力。由此可知,这些基于花园的学习活动注重过程和实践。故选A。
8.What is the author's attitude towards garden-based learning activities
A.Indifferent.    B.Curious.
C.Favorable. D.Unclear.
解析 C 观点态度题。根据最后一段的内容可知,作者认为这些基于花园的学习活动对学生有很多积极的影响,所以作者对这些活动持支持的态度。故选C。
Ⅴ.阅读七选五(每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
Best Classroom Practices in
Teaching English as a Second Language
Teaching English as a second language for beginners is rewarding, but it surely feels a little fearful when you're stepping into the classroom for the first time.___
One great way to promote learning is to encourage students to use English instead of their mother tongue.This helps use their knowledge of English and further develop it.It also provides teaching moments for teachers and learning opportunities for students. 2 It works well with the “repeat after me” or “answer me” approach.Ask a student a question and give him/her a chance to answer in English.
1
When explaining an activity or giving directions, give both verbal (口头的) and written instructions.Doing so allows your students to hear words and see them in print at the same time. 3 Print off directions to an activity and distribute them to students before you explain an activity.
Take time in class to observe your students' learning progress, such as asking them to give a thumbs-up or thumbs-down sign.Avoid questions like “Do you understand?” or “Does anyone have questions?” 4 Walk around and talk to students to see if they are having trouble.Make yourself available as much as possible when students are doing in-class activities or other activities.
____This helps ensure you don't lose your students' attention.Feel free to go a few minutes over if it will aid your lesson.After each mini-lesson, switch to a totally different sort of lesson.This will help refresh students and keep their attention.Change your mini-lessons daily.Try to incorporate as many different lessons as possible to keep your students' attention and to challenge them.Change your strategy often but stick to the same material until your students understand it.
A.It will aid in words learning and pronunciation.
B.Repeat these methods as often as you can in class.
C.Here are some tips to help improve your classroom practices.
D.This strategy is best suitable for students with the basics of English.
E.You might want to give up after many attempts without good results.
F.These don't give you good insight into how your students are really feeling.
G.Break the lesson into mini-lessons when teaching beginners or young students.
5
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在英语作为第二语言的课堂教学中一些最佳实践方法,以帮助教师更好地教授初学者。
1.C 根据上文“Teaching English as a second language for beginners is rewarding, but it surely feels a little fearful when you're stepping into the classroom for the first time.” 可知,这里引出了教学中面临的情况,接下来应该是给出一些解决方法。C 选项 “这里有一些有助于改进课堂实践的建议。”引出下文的具体建议。故选C。
2.D 根据上文可知,这种方法是有一定前提条件的,需要学生有一定的英语基础才能更好地用英语交流学习。D 选项 “这种策略最适合有英语基础的学生。” 与上文内容相呼应,说明了该方法适用的学生群体。故选D。
3.A 根据上文可知,这种方法对学生学习单词和发音有帮助。A 选项 “这将有助于单词学习和发音。” 是对上文做法效果的合理总结。故选A。
4.F 根据上文“Avoid questions like ‘Do you understand?’ or ‘Does anyone have questions?’” 可知,接下来要说明为什么要避免这些问题。F 选项 “这些问题不能让你很好地了解学生的真实感受。” 解释了原因,符合语境。故选F。
5.G 根据下文可知,这一段主要讲的是把课程分成小课程的教学方法。G 选项 “在教初学者或年龄较小的学生时,把课程分成小课程。” 是对该段内容的概括。故选G。
Ⅵ.语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分)
The Significance of Classic Literature Reading
In today's fast-paced digital age, classic literature reading 1. (seem) to be a declining trend.However, the value of classic literature cannot 2. (ignore).
Classics are the works 3. have stood the test of time.They are filled with various ideas, vivid characters, and striking plots.Reading classic literature is like taking a journey through history, allowing us 4. (experience) different cultures.For example, when we read Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, we are exposed to the social values of 19th-century England.The complex relationships between the characters reflect the 5. (important) of marriage and social status at that time.
Moreover, classic literature can improve our language skills.The beautiful and precise language 6. (use) in these works provides us with excellent examples of grammar, vocabulary, and writing styles.By reading them, we can expand our vocabulary, understand sentence structures 7. (well), and learn how to express ourselves more gracefully.
In addition, classic literature has a deep effect 8. our emotions and worldviews.It makes us understand the characters' joys and sorrows,
9. (broaden) our understanding of human nature.It encourages us to think deeply about life, love, and morality.
Therefore, we should make time for classic literature reading.It enriches our minds, enriches our lives, 10. connects us with the wisdom of the past.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了阅读经典文学所带来的好处。
1.seems 考查动词的时态。陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为classic literature reading,谓语用第三人称单数形式。故填seems。
2.be ignored 考查动词的语态。主语与谓语构成被动关系,且cannot后跟动词原形。故填be ignored。
3.that/which 考查定语从句。空处引导定语从句,先行词是works在从句作主语,指物,需用关系代词that/which引导从句。故填that/which。
4.to experience 考查非谓语动词。短语allow sb to do sth表示“允许某人做某事”。故填to experience。
5.importance 考查名词。空处作动词的宾语,应用名词importance。故填importance。
6.used 考查非谓语动词。此处use与language构成被动关系,故用过去分词作定语。故填used。
7.better 考查比较级。此处表示“更好地理解”,应用比较级better。故填better。
8.on/upon 考查介词。短语have a deep effect on/upon...表示“对……有深刻影响”。故填on/upon。
9.broadening 考查非谓语动词。此处broaden与上文句子构成主动关系,故用动词-ing形式作状语。故填broadening。
10.and 考查连词。结合上下文enriches our minds、enriches our lives与connects us with the wisdom of the past以及语境可知,三者为并列关系,应用连词and连接。故填and。(共116张PPT)
主题语境:人与自我——学习
【词汇积累】
①assume/ 'sju m/ vt.认为;假定, 假设
②automatic/ t 'm t k/ adj.自动的;无意识的
③all by oneself全靠自己
④take part in参与
⑤reflect/r 'flekt/ vi.& vt.仔细思考;表达(意见);反映
reflect on 思考
⑥behaviour n.行为, 举止
⑦take an active role in...在……中发挥积极的作用
1 Listen to the outer⑧ voice
There are two kinds of voices:the inner⑨ voice and the outer voice.[2]Your inner voice expresses your personal opinions, while the outer voice tells you about opinions from what you hear or read.Although your inner voice can be useful, it can also get in the way of learning⑩.If you keep paying too much attention to it, you risk missing important information.Instead, active learners are open-minded and focus on what the speaker/writer is saying, not on what their brain is saying in the background.In this way , they are in a better position to make decisions .
[2] while是并列连词, what引导宾语从句。
⑧outer/'a t / adj.外部的, 外面的
⑨inner/' n / adj.内部的
⑩get in the way of doing sth妨碍做某事
pay too much attention to过分关注
focus on专注于;集中于
in this way以这种方式
in that way以那种方式
make decisions做决定
argue/'ɑ ɡju/ vi.争论, 争吵
argue with与……争吵;与……争论
flexible/'fleks b l/ adj.灵活的, 可变通的
end up doing 最后;最终
at least 至少
at most 至多
3 Ask questions
Asking questions is the easiest way to promote active learning.When you get information from someone, from books or the Internet, ask two, three, even five questions about the topic.The answers will lead you to further learning, and the very act of working out questions will help you to achieve a higher level of understanding about the topic.In short :Do not stop being curious.
4 Get to the truth
Active learners do not accept everything they learn.They attempt to find the truth at the heart of each idea.Even when an idea sounds entirely unlikely , there may be an aspect of it that is based on truth.So if someone says that dinosaurs still exist today, think about why they believe this.Where does the idea come from Do they have enough data to support their views If you try to find out the source of an idea, [4]no matter how crazy it seems, you will increase your chance of learning something.
[4] no matter how引导让步状语从句。
promote/pr 'm t/ vt.促进, 增进
work out 弄懂某事物;计算出
in short 总而言之;简单地说
attempt to do sth尝试做某事
at the heart of...在……的中心
unlikely/ n'la kli/ adj.不大可能的
likely adj.可能的
be based on...以……为根据
base...on/upon把……建立在……的基础上
dinosaur/'da n s / n.恐龙
exist/ ɡ'z st/ vi.存在;实际上有
data/'de t / n.资料;数据
5 Focus on the message
Many people miss out on learning opportunities because they let their feelings get in the way .They refuse to learn or ignore what is said because of who the speaker/writer is.[5]It is true that we cannot help disliking some people—this is human nature, after all.But do not forget you can still learn from them.Active learners do not judge people based on first impressions or personal feelings.Instead, they separate the message from the messenger.This goes the other way as well—do not just assume that some people are always right because of who they are or just because they are your friends.
[5] It是形式主语, that引导主语从句。
miss out错过
get in the way挡道;妨碍
ignore/ ɡ'n / vt.忽视;置之不理
impression/ m'pre n/ n.印象;感想
【参考译文】
主动学习
凯文·多姆
大多数人认为人类的大脑是“自动运行的”——这是说大脑能自动学习。但这并不总是对的。我们需要训练自己成为更好的学习者,积极参与学习过程并反思我们所学到的东西。这些学习行为被称为“主动学习”。为了积极主动地学习,我建议做五件事。
1倾听外在的声音
有两种声音:内在的声音和外在的声音。你内在的声音表达了你的个人观点,而外在的声音告诉你关于听到或读到的观点。虽然你内在的声音可能很有用,但它也可能会妨碍学习。如果你过于关注它,就可能会错过重要的信息。相反,主动学习者思想开放,专注于说话人或是作者在说什么,而不是自己的大脑在背后说什么。这样,他们就能更好地做出决定。
2与你内在的声音争论
如果你发现你内在的声音难以控制,你可以像大多数主动学习者那样与之争论。当你内在的声音告诉你某个说话人或是作者是错误的时候,想想为什么说话人或是作者可能是对的。灵活表达你的观点,最终,你也许会同意说话人或者作者的观点。如果不是这样的话,至少你已经“听过”了另一种观点。
3提问
提出问题是促进主动学习最简单的方法。当你从某个人那里、书籍或者网上得到信息时,提问两个,三个,甚至五个关于这个话题的问题。答案将引导你进一步学习,探究问题的过程将帮助你达到对该主题的更高层次的理解。简而言之:不要停止好奇。
4探寻真相
主动学习者不会全盘接受他们所学的一切。他们努力从每个观点最核心的地方寻找真相。即使一个想法听起来完全不可能,其中也许有某个方面是基于事实的。所以如果有人说恐龙至今仍然存在,想想为什么他们会相信这个说法。这个想法从何而来?他们有足够的数据来支持他们的观点吗?如果你试图找出一个想法的来源,无论它看起来有多疯狂,你都会更有机会学到一些东西。
5专注于信息
许多人因为受到自己情感的阻碍而错过了学习的机会。他们因为说话人或作者的身份而拒绝学习或忽视其所说的内容。确实,我们难免会不喜欢某些人——毕竟这是人的本性。但是不要忘记你仍然可以向他们学习。主动学习者不会根据第一印象或个人感受来判断一个人。相反,它们将信息与信息提供者分开。反过来也一样——不要仅仅因为某些人的身份或仅仅因为他们是你的朋友就认为他们总是正确的。
1.What's the main idea of the text
A.The suggestions on active learning.
B.The purpose of active learning.
C.The process of active learning.
D.The benefits of active learning.
答案 A
2.Read the text quickly to choose the main idea of each paragraph.
A.Ask questions.
B.What is “active learning”?
C.Get to the truth.
D.Listen to the outer voice.
E.Focus on the message.
F.Argue with your inner voice.
Para.1:___ Para.2:___ Para.3:___ Para.4:___ Para.5:___ Para.6:___
B
D
F
A
C
E
Read the text carefully and choose the best answer.
1.What does the author believe
A.One can't learn well without teachers.
B.We can become better learners by training.
C.Human brain always learns automatically.
D.We can do nothing to change our way of learning.
答案 B
2.What should you do if you think another person is wrong
A.Follow your heart.
B.Argue with him/her.
C.Think in his/her shoes.
D.Agree with him/her unconditionally.
答案 C
3.What can we infer from paragraph 4
A.The more questions,the better understanding.
B.We must ask easy questions to promote active learning.
C.We must ask others questions when learning knowledge.
D.An active learner can't be too curious to find information about the topic.
答案 D
4.What can we learn from the text
A.Active learners accept everything they learn.
B.The outer voice expresses your personal opinions.
C.Active learners focus on what their brain is saying in the background.
D.Active learners don't judge people based on first impressions or personal feelings.
答案 D
5.Where is the text likely to appear
A.In an educational magazine.
B.In a novel.
C.In a guide brochure.
D.In a book review.
答案 A
1.If you find your inner voice difficult to control,you can argue with it as most active learners do.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。If引导____状语从句;主句是you can argue with it;as引导_____状语从句。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
_______
条件
方式
如果你发现你内在的声音难以控制,你可以像大多数主动学习者那样与之争论。
2.Even when an idea sounds entirely unlikely,there may be an aspect of it that is based on truth.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。when引导_____状语从句;that引导_____从句,修饰aspect。
[自主翻译] _____________________________________________________________
时间
定语
即使一个想法听起来完全不可能,其中也许有某个方面是基于事实的。
3.If you try to find out the source of an idea,no matter how crazy it seems,you will increase your chance of learning something.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。If引导____状语从句;no matter how引导____状语从句。
[自主翻译] _____________________________________________________________
___________________
条件
让步
如果你试图找出一个想法的来源,无论它看起来有多疯狂,你都会更有机会学到一些东西。
4.This goes the other way as well—do not just assume that some people are always right because of who they are or just because they are your friends.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。that引导_____从句;who引导_____从句;第二个because引导____状语从句。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
_______________________
宾语
宾语
原因
反过来也一样——不要仅仅因为某些人的身份或仅仅因为他们是你的朋友就认为他们总是正确的。
The human brain does not always work 1.____________ (automatic) so we need to train 2.________ (our) to be active learners.There are many things we can do 3._________ (become) active learners.We all have two voices—our inner voice and outer voice.Our inner voice tells us 4.________ (person) opinions and our outer voice deals with opinions and things we have heard or read.If we listen to our inner voice too much,it can stop us 5._____ learning.If our inner voice is difficult to control,we can 6._______ (agree) with it.One of the easiest 7._____ (way) to promote active learning is to ask questions,8.______ helps us gain more knowledge about a topic.In a word,we should never stop 9.______ (be) curious.Active learners also try to question the world around them and understand the truth deep within every idea.Finally,as active learners,we should never form opinions about people on 10.____ basis of first impressions or personal feelings.
automatically
ourselves
to become
personal
from
disagree
ways
which
being
the
1.Which of the suggestions in the text do you think is the most useful for you Why
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
____________________
I think “Ask questions” is most useful because curiosity drives deeper understanding.By questioning information, we explore topics more thoroughly and retain knowledge better.
2.How do you understand “He who learns but does not think is lost.” by Confucius after reading the text
__________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
Confucius means learning without reflection is useless.The text shows active learning requires both receiving information (listening) and processing it (arguing, questioning, analyzing), just as thinking transforms raw knowledge into true understanding.
Ⅰ.阅读词汇
选出与单词对应的汉语释义
1.outer        A. n.资料;数据
2.dinosaur B. adj.外部的,外面的
3.data C. n.恐龙
答案 1.B 2.C 3.A
Ⅱ.核心词汇
1._____ adj. 内部的
2.________ adj. 不大可能的
inner
unlikely
Ⅲ.拓展词汇
1.______ vi.& vt.仔细思考;表达(意见);反映→reflection n.沉思;想法;反射;映像
2._____ vi.争论,争吵→argument n.争吵;争论;辩论;论点;论据
3.______ vt.认为;假定,假设→assumption n.假定;设想
4.________ adj.自动的;无意识的→automatically adv.自动地;无意识地
5._______ adj.灵活的,可变通的→flexibility n.灵活性;弹性→flexibly adv.灵活地
6.________ vt.促进,增进→promotion n.提升;促进;晋升;促销
7._____ vi.存在;实际上有→existence n.存在;生存→existing adj.现存的;现行的
8.______ vt.忽视;置之不理→ignorant adj.无知的;愚昧的→ignorance n.无知
9._________ n.印象;感想→impress vt.使留下深刻的印象;使钦佩;使铭记→impressive adj.给人印象深刻的;令人钦佩的
reflect
argue
assume
automatic
flexible
promote
exist
ignore
impression
Ⅳ.核心短语
1. _______ 思考
2. _______ 专注于;集中于
3. ________ 争吵
4. ___________ 挡道;妨碍
5. ___________ 最后;最终
6. _______ 弄懂某事物;计算出
7. ________ 尝试
8. ___________ 以……为根据
9. ______ 总而言之;简单地说
10. _____________ 在……的中心
reflect on
focus on
argue with
get in the way
end up doing
work out
attempt to
be based on...
in short
at the heart of...
Ⅴ.经典句式
1.while 连接并列分句
Your inner voice expresses your personal opinions,_______________________________
______________________________.
你内在的声音表达了你的个人观点,而外在的声音告诉你关于听到或读到的观点。
2.as引导方式状语从句
If you find your inner voice difficult to control,you can argue with it____________
_________.
如果你发现你内在的声音难以控制,你可以像大多数主动学习者那样与之争论。
while the outer voice tells you about
opinions from what you hear or read
as most active
learners do
3.祈使句+and+陈述句
_________________________________________agreeing with the speaker/writer after all.
灵活表达你的观点,最终,你也许会同意说话人或者作者的观点。
4.if省略结构
_____,at least you have “listened to” another point of view.
如果不是这样的话,至少你已经“听过”了另一种观点。
Be flexible in your opinions and you might end up
If not
(1)reflect on       思考;反思
be reflected in 反映在……中
reflect...from... 从某物表面反射(光、热、声等)
(2)on/upon reflection 经再三思考
without reflection 轻率,不经思考
be lost in reflection 陷入深思中
词汇精研
1.reflect vi.& vt.仔细思考;表达(意见);反映(reflection n.沉思;想法;反射;映像)
[佳句背诵] The lake is calm and clear,and one of the things reflected in the water is the famous tower.(读后续写之环境描写)
湖面平静清澈,水中映出的倒影之一就是那座著名的塔。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①This film is a real ________ (reflect) of the living conditions of people in the Western region.
②(2025·全国一卷)当我回想起那天晚上发生的事情时,羞愧之情涌上心头。
As I ___________________________ that evening,shame washed over me.
③经过深思熟虑,我们决定接受他的建议,改变我们对新项目的态度。
___________,we decided to accept his proposal and change our attitude towards the new project.
④真正的学习需要深刻理解,而非不经思考地死记硬背。
True learning requires deep understanding, instead of_____________________________.
reflection
reflected on what had happened
On reflection
memorizing facts without reflection
2.argue vi.争论,争吵 (argument n.争吵;争论;辩论;论点;论据)
[佳句背诵] They succeeded in arguing her into changing her mind.
他们成功说服她改变了主意。
(1)argue with    争吵
argue for 为……而争论;为……而辩护
argue against 辩驳
argue with sb about/over sth 与某人争论某事
argue sb into/out of doing sth 说服某人做/不做某事
argue that... 主张/认为……
(2)have an argument with sb about/over sth 与某人就某事争吵
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The important thing is to try not to let a calm discussion turn into a heated _________
(argue).
②(2025·北京卷)这名家长辩称,她朋友的父母都不让他们在9点以后看屏幕。
The parent _______________________________________ have screens after 9 o'clock.
③在辩论中,一些人愤怒地互相争吵,另一些人热情地为环保辩护,还有少数人用扎实的数据反驳了这项提议的政策。
In the debate, some __________________ angrily, others __________ environmental protection passionately, while a few _____________ the proposed policy with solid data.
argument
argued that none of her friends' parents let them
argued with each other
argued for
argued against
3.assume vt.认为;假定,假设(assumption n.假定;设想assuming conj.假设……为真,假如)
[佳句背诵] Assuming that I am chosen to be chairman of the Student Council,I will organise more colorful after-class activities to enrich our school life.(应用文之申请信)
假如我被选为学生会主席,我将组织更多丰富多彩的课外活动以丰富我们的学校生活。
(1)assume sb/sth to be  假定/假设某人/某事是……
It is assumed that... 一般认为……
(2)make an assumption 认为;假定
(3)assuming (that)... 假设/假定……
(1)assume sb/sth to be  假定/假设某人/某事是……
It is assumed that... 一般认为……
(2)make an assumption 认为;假定
(3)assuming (that)... 假设/假定……
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/句式升级
①Try to understand what's actually happening instead of acting on the ___________(assume) you've made.
②我认为他是这个班最聪明的学生。
I ________________________________ in this class.
③People assume that what they do has a great effect on the environment.
→______________ what people do has a great effect on the environment.(it作形式主语)
assumption
assume him to be the cleverest student
It is assumed that
4.end up doing最后;最终
[佳句背诵] He practiced every day and ended up winning the competition.
他每天练习,最终赢得了比赛。
end up with    以……结束(接表示具体事物的名词)
end up in 以……结束(接表示抽象概念的名词)
end up as 最终成为……
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①Believe it or not,if you go on like this,you'll end up __ prison.
②一般来说,这样一台晚会通常以一首甜美的歌曲结束。
Generally speaking,such a party often______________________.
③如果你持续努力,最终可能会成为一名成功的科学家。
If you keep working hard, you might___________________________.
in
ends up with a sweet song
end up as a successful scientist
5.promote vt.促进,增进;推广,宣传;促销(promotion n.提升;促进;晋升;促销 promoter n.策划者;支持者)
[佳句背诵] The government is trying to do something to promote better understanding between the two countries.
政府正在努力采取措施促进两国间更好地相互了解。
be/get promoted (to)   被提升(为……)
promote sb from...to... 把某人从……提升为……
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①He gets on well with his partner and their job is mainly concerned with sales and _________ (promote).
②我想和那个已经被提升为新经理的年轻人谈一谈。
I'd like to have a talk with the young man_____________________________________.
③完成领导力培训后,他从助理被提升为项目主管。
After completing the leadership training, he _________________________ project director.
promotion
who has been promoted to the new manager
was promoted from assistant to
6.attempt to尝试;试图(attempt n.尝试;努力;试图 attempted adj.企图的;未遂的)
[佳句背诵] Soon the tea room became lively with every international student attempting to make their own tea.(应用文之活动介绍)
每个外国学生都尝试自己泡茶,茶室很快热闹起来。
(1)make an attempt to do/at doing sth 试图做某事
(2)at the first attempt 第一次尝试
in an attempt to do sth 为了做某事;努力做某事
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①He attempted ________ (leave) but was stopped.
②他第一次尝试就通过了驾驶考试,因而得意洋洋。
He was as proud as a peacock when he passed his driving test________________.
③男孩子们想去野营但被他们的父母拦住了。
The boys ________________________________________________ but were stopped by their parents.
to leave
at the first attempt
attempted to go camping/made an attempt to go camping
7.be based on...以……为根据
[佳句背诵] These days,I,together with my classmates,have adapted a short play that is based on the English text.(应用文之求助信)
这些天,我和我的同学们一起根据英语课文改编了一个短剧。
(1)base...on/upon  把……建立在……的基础上
(2)at the base of 以……为基点;在……的底部
on the basis of 在……的基础上
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①It's necessary to put the wages up on the _____ (base) of increasing production.
②爱迪生的想法是建立在科学实验的基础上的。
Edison ____________________ scientific experiments.
③大约半小时后,组织者到达了位于山脚下的营地。
About half an hour later,the organisers arrived at the camp located ______________
________.
basis
based his ideas on/upon
at the base of the
mountain
8.exist vi.存在;实际上有(existence n.存在;生存 existing adj.现存的;现行的)
[佳句背诵] The majority of the residents are curious about how long the traditional art has existed in China.
大多数居民都很好奇这种传统艺术在中国存在多久了。
(1)exist in      存在于……之中
exist on 靠……为生
There exist(s)... (某地)有/存在……
(2)come into existence 产生;成立;开始存在
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The evidence indicates that no one knows when such a custom first came into _________ (exist).
②青少年和父母之间存在代沟不足为奇,所以我们要多交流。
It is not surprising that _______________________ between teenagers and parents,so we have to communicate more.
③某些稀有物种存在于偏远雨林中,仅依靠特定植物为生。
Some rare species _______________________________ only specific plants for survival.
existence
there exists a generation gap
exist in remote rainforests, existing on
9.ignore vt.忽视;置之不理(ignorance n.无知 ignorant adj.无知的;愚昧的)
[佳句背诵] He completely ignored all these facts as though they had never existed.
他完全无视这些事实,好像它们根本不存在似的。
(1)out of ignorance     出于无知
in ignorance of 对……无知
(2)be ignorant of/about 对……不知道/不了解
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①As is often the case,children often behave badly out of _________ (ignore).
②出于无知,许多游客惊扰野生动物,却不自知其造成的生态破坏。
_______________, many tourists disturb wildlife ____________the ecological damage they cause.
③她对新的学校政策完全不知情,直到有人向她解释。
She _____________________________ the new school policy until someone explained it to her.
ignorance
Out of ignorance
in ignorance of
was completely ignorant of/about
10.impression n.印象;感想(impress v.使留下深刻的印象;使钦佩;使铭记 impressive adj.给人印象深刻的;令人钦佩的)
[佳句背诵] The experience left/made an unforgettable impression on/upon me,which promoted my growth.(应用文之活动介绍)
这段经历给我留下了难忘的印象,促进了我的成长。
(1)leave/make an impression on sb 给某人留下印象
have a(n)...impression of... 对……有……印象
(2)impress sth on/upon sb 使某人铭记某事;给某人留 下深刻印象
impress sb with/by sth 通过某事给某人留下印象
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①(2025·全国二卷)The Hereford Cathedral is the most __________ (impress) building in town. It's also home to an ancient library.
②我知道你对汤姆印象很好,汤姆也一直很欣赏你。
I know you ______________________ Tom,and Tom has always admired you as well.
③新老师以其渊博的知识和幽默风趣的谈吐给学生们留下了良好的印象。(应用文之人物介绍)
→The new teacher _______________________ the students with her rich knowledge and humorous talk.
→The new teacher __________________________ her rich knowledge and humorous talk.
→The new teacher ________________________________________________ the students.
impressive
have a good impression of
made a good impression on
impressed the students with/by
impressed her rich knowledge and humorous talk on/upon
句式剖析
1.while 用作并列连词
[教材原句] Your inner voice expresses your personal opinions,while the outer voice tells you about opinions from what you hear or read.
你内在的声音表达了你的个人观点,而外在的声音告诉你关于听到或读到的观点。
(1)while意为“而……,然而……”时用来连接两个并列分句,强调前后对比,常位于句中。
(2)while的其他用法:
①while意为“当……时,和……同时”,引导时间状语从句。
②while意为“虽然,而;可是”,引导让步状语从句,常位于句首。
[佳句背诵] 
He is leading a poor life while his former wife is leading a contented life.
他过得很寒酸,而他的前妻却过得很满足。
While he is attempting to find a flexible approach,his brother sits around doing nothing.
当他在试图找到一种灵活的方法时,他的哥哥却闲坐着无所事事。
While he is unlikely to reach his destination on time, he is running as fast as possible.
虽然他不大可能按时到达目的地,但他还是尽全力奔跑。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①有些学生偏好视觉学习,而另一些则通过听觉方法能更好地记忆信息。
Some students prefer visual learning, ___________________________________ through auditory methods.
②当老师讲解概念时,学生们积极做笔记。
__________________________________, students took notes actively.
③虽然智能手机带来便利,但过度使用可能损害学业表现。
________________________________, overuse may harm academic performance.
while others remember information better
While the teacher explained the concept
While smartphones bring convenience
2.if省略结构
[教材原句] If not,at least you have “listened to” another point of view.
如果不是这样的话,至少你已经“听过”了另一种观点。
if so      如果是这样的话
if any 即使有(任何)……;如果有……
if ever 即使有的话也极少,难得
if necessary 如果有必要的话
if possible 如果可能的话
if so      如果是这样的话
if any 即使有(任何)……;如果有……
if ever 即使有的话也极少,难得
if necessary 如果有必要的话
if possible 如果可能的话
[佳句背诵] 
There are few people nowadays,if any,who remember him.
如今记得他的人,即使有的话,也不多了。
If possible,let me know beforehand.
如果可能的话,事先通知我。
[即时训练] 完成句子
①你读过这本书吗?如果没有,我们建议你仔细阅读。
Have you read this book?_____,we advise you to read it carefully.
②他们认为她可能会打电话来。如果这样的话,一定要有人待在这里。
They assume she may try to phone._____ ,someone must stay here.
③如果可能的话,我会去参观那座位于山脚下的古建筑。
_________,I will pay a visit to the old building at the base of the hill.
If not
If so
If possible
①Hearing the news,he couldn't help crying.
②I practice playing the piano twice a week.
③We arranged to meet at the station but she didn't turn up.
④He decided to put an advertisement in the newspapers.
⑤We need to train ourselves to be better learners—to actively take part in the learning process and to reflect on what we have learnt.
⑥I suggest doing five things to take an active role in your learning.
⑦If you keep paying too much attention to it,you risk missing important information.
⑧They attempt to find the truth at the heart of each idea.
⑨They refuse to learn or ignore what is said because of who the speaker/writer is.
接动词-ing形式或不定式的动词
[归纳填空]
1.有些动词后习惯跟动词-ing形式作宾语,如:__________________________________。
2.有些动词后习惯跟不定式作宾语,如:______________________________。
couldn't help, practice, suggest, keep, risk
arrange, decide, need, attempt, refuse
动词-ing形式作宾语,宾语动作的时间和谓语动作的时间是同步的,同时发生或者同时结束。动词-ing形式还突出动作的经常性。不定式作宾语,谓语动作时间一般在宾语动作时间之前;只有少数场合下谓语和宾语的动作时间是同一个时间。此外,不定式作宾语突出动作的一次性。
一、跟动词-ing形式的动词
有些动词和动词短语后常用动词-ing形式作宾语,这类动词及短语有:
allow/permit允许   consider考虑
suggest/advise建议 finish完成
imagine想象 practice练习
enjoy喜欢 miss错过,怀念
prevent阻止 forbid禁止
escape避免 include包括
avoid避免 can't help禁不住
deny否认 admit承认
fancy设想;想做 keep保持
mind介意 risk冒险
can't stand不能忍受 feel like想要
insist on坚持 delay/put off推迟
give up放弃 be busy忙于
be worth值得 look forward to盼望,期待
forgive/pardon/excuse原谅
You'd better finish doing your homework tonight.
你最好今晚完成你的家庭作业。
I'm looking forward to seeing you again.
我盼望着再次见到你。
The doctor advised taking more exercise.
医生建议多锻炼。
|名师点津|
下面的口诀可以帮助你更好地记忆:
考虑建议盼原谅:consider,suggest/advise,look forward to,excuse/pardon/forgive
承认推迟没得想:admit,delay/put off,fancy
避免错过继续练:avoid,miss,keep/keep on,practice
否认完成停止赏:deny,finish,stop,enjoy/appreciate
不禁介意准逃亡:can't help,mind,allow/permit,escape
不准冒险凭想象:forbid,risk,imagine
此外,feel like,devote to,be/get used to,object to,set about,insist on,pay attention to,stick on, be busy (in), have difficulty/trouble (in)等动词短语后也跟动词-ing形式作宾语。
[即时演练1] 单句语法填空
①The boy refused to admit _______ (steal) my money.
②We don't allow ________ (smoke) in the classroom.
③My job doesn't include ________ (make) coffee for the boss.
④All our classmates are considering ______ (go) to the city centre for the fashion show.
stealing
smoking
making
going
二、跟动词不定式的动词
英语中有些动词后接另一个动词作宾语时,该动词习惯上要用不定式形式,而不用动名词形式,这类动词及短语有:
afford 负担得起   agree 同意
appear 似乎 arrange 安排
ask 要求 attempt 试图
choose 选择 decide 决定
expect 期待 fail 失败
help 帮助 intend 打算
learn 学习 manage 设法
offer 主动提出 plan 计划
persuade 说服 pretend 假装
promise 答应 refuse 拒绝
seem 似乎 long 渴望
wish 希望 determine 决定
refuse 拒绝 want 想要
would like/love/prefer想要
Can you afford to lend me some money
你能借一些钱给我吗?
We've decided to hold a meeting.
我们决定召开一场会议。
He demanded to know the truth.
他要求知道事实真相。
He determined to learn French.
他决定学法语。
|名师点津|
速记接不定式的动词口诀:
三个希望两答应:hope,wish,want,agree,promise
两个要求莫拒绝:demand,ask,refuse
设法学会做决定:manage,learn,decide
不要假装在选择:pretend,choose
[即时演练2] 单句语法填空
①How did you manage ________ (finish) it so soon
②He pretended _______ (like) us,but he didn't.
③More and more people can afford ____ (go) abroad for their holidays.
④He agreed ______ (help) but backed out when he found how difficult it was.
to finish
to like
to go
to help
三、跟动词-ing形式或动词不定式意思区别不大的动词
有些动词后跟动词-ing形式和跟动词不定式作宾语均可,意义没有多大区别,常用的动词有:begin(开始),start (开始),continue (继续),intend (打算;想要)。
From then on,you started to work/working for yourself.
从那时起,你开始为自己工作。
They continued to argue/arguing till after midnight.
他们继续争吵直到午夜以后。
|名师点津|
动词need,require,want作“需要”讲时,其后用动词-ing的主动形式或不定式的被动形式作宾语,这时动词-ing的主动形式表被动意义。
Your coat wants washing.
=Your coat wants to be washed.
你的外套需要洗了。
[即时演练3] 完成句子
①团队昨天开始分析数据。
The team _______________________ the data yesterday.
②你到这个地方打算干什么?
What do you _______________ when you get to this place
③她抬头看了一会儿,然后继续画。
She looked up for a minute and then_______________________.
began to analyze/analyzing
intend to do/doing
continued to draw/drawing
[即时演练4] 完成句子
①你尝试过用其他方法来做这件事吗?
Have you ___________ in another way
②不要忘记对别人的赞美说感谢。
Do not ____________“Thank you” for people's praise.
③我很遗憾地告诉你我不能与你同去。
I _____________ that I cannot go with you.
④无论你多么懊悔做了那件事,现在也无济于事了。
However much you ______________,there is nothing you can do about it now.
tried doing it
forget to say
regret to tell you
regret doing that
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.The bird was so lucky that it just missed _____________ (catch).
2.The famous poet and writer __ (be) fond of folk songs,which surprises us all.
3.After he finished _____ (do) maths homework,he went on ________(write) a composition.
4.A large amount of water in this river ______________ (pollute) by some plastic packaging.
5.The retired professor,together with his children,often _____ (go) to the beach in summer.
being caught
is
doing
to write
has been polluted
goes
6.Either some residents or the leader _______ (send) to that area to give some help last week.
7.When I told my travel stories to my partner,she regretted not ______(see) more of the world.
8.I require him ________trees,because they require ___________________in this hot weather.(water)
9.I can't stand ________ (work) with Jane in the same office.She just refuses ________(stop) talking while she works.
10.Have you forgotten some books borrowed from me last month?Will you please remember _________ (bring) them tomorrow
was sent
seeing
to water
watering/to be watered
working
to stop
to bring
Ⅱ.语法与写作
1.说实话,我没打算伤害他。我当时只是开玩笑。
To be honest,I didn't mean__________.I was only joking then.
2.正是那个事件导致他失去了那么重要的一个机会。
It was that incident that led to him___________________________.
3.那些天她正考虑换工作。她的工作实在是太乏味了。
Those days_______________________________.It was really boring.
4.结果,那位组织者成功出版了他的第一本日志。
As a result,the organiser managed___________________________.
5.那天是学生们,而不是老师,愿意去野餐。
It was the students,rather than the teacher,________________________ that day.
to hurt him
losing such an important chance
she was considering changing her job
to have his first journal published
were willing to go on a picnic
(满分:72.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.Her gentleness has given me a deep __________ (印象).
2.Some ________ (恐龙) ate meat and some ate only plants.
3.The study was based on _____ (数据) from 2,100 women.
4.It is not something outside;it is an ______ (内部的) growth.
5.This heating system has an _________ (自动的) temperature control.
impression
dinosaurs
data
inner
automatic
6.If you don't interview well,you are ________ (不大可能的) to get the job.
7.What if we were more ________ (灵活的) with what we could do with our time
8.Most scientists believe that water doesn't _____ (存在) on the surface of the moon.
9.The intelligence,age and methods of study should not be _______ (忽视) as well.
10.All our projects aim at _________ (促进) the development of poor and remote communities.
unlikely
flexible
exist
ignored
promoting
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分)
1.You should set aside some time to reflect ___ your successes and failures.
2.Jane argued _____ her husband over how to deal with the complex surroundings.
3.It is assumed that such an incident is unlikely __________ (occur) in the near future.
4.He attempted _______ (help) us,but in fact his coming would add to our difficulty.
5.You will break down sooner or later if you go on ________ (ignore) your health.
6.Are you busy with your exhibition now,Mr Brown __ not,I suggest we have lunch.
7._____ waiting for the opportunity to get promoted,Henry did his best to perform his duty.
8.______ (base) on a true story,the new novel is very popular among the youth in this region.
9.I have neither the time nor the passion for jazz;__ short,I refuse to see the performance.
10.What worried the officials was that they found the pollutants in the river difficult _________ (remove).
on
with
to occur
to help
ignoring
If
While
Based
in
to remove
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共15分)
1.Some students find it easy to learn English _____________________________________
(而另一些学生学习英语很困难).
2.We should ____________________________________________(尝试好好利用不同的时间段) to learn English.
3.After class, _________________________________(反思我们在课堂上学到的东西) is necessary.
4.____ (如果不这样),you will find English hard to learn.
5.____________________________________________________ (尽量在课外用英语和同学交流),which will help you improve your spoken English.
while other students have difficulty learning it
attempt to make good use of different periods of time
reflecting on what we have learnt in class
If not
Try to communicate with your classmates in English out of class
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共17.5分)
A
4 Music Production Summer Programs
Are you a high school student who loves music Do you want to learn more about music production or performance Join our summer programs!
1.Berklee Aspire Summer Program
Place:Berklee College of Music, Boston
Cost:$5,430
Closing Date to Apply:June 1
Program Dates:July 5-August 9
Eligibility(资格):High school students aged 15 or above with at least six months of playing or singing experience can apply for the program.
Description:The program will include weekly private lessons with expert teachers and the chance to learn from some of the world's top performers and educators in the music industry.
2.Georgia Tech Music Technology Pre-College Summer Program
Place:Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Cost:$2,300
Closing Date to Apply:June 1
Program Dates:June 16-28
Eligibility:Rising high school juniors and seniors can apply.
Description:It's an important chance that combines sound production, designing effects, machine learning, and computer science to provide a complete understanding of music production.
3.Interlochen Center for the Arts Summer Program
Place:Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen
Cost:$65 application fee. $1,830 for 1 week.You can learn for one week, or at most, two months.
Closing Date to Apply:July 1
Program Dates:July 28-September 28
Eligibility:Students in grades 3-12 can apply.
Description:Explore different types of music, performance skills, and music production.Choose from many kinds of programs including music production and engineering, and training for a number of instruments.
4.Music Production Boot Camp
Place:Ball State University, Muncie
Cost:$1,478
Closing Date to Apply:June 1
Program Dates:June 22-29
Eligibility:Students in grades 9 and above
Description:Learn necessary skills in sound design and music creation.Students can practice what they have learnt in the open air every afternoon and it ends with an outdoor concert where you will show your skills to your friends and family.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个面向高中生的音乐制作夏季课程项目,包括地点、费用、申请截止日期、课程时间及资格要求等详细信息。
1.What is special about the Berklee Aspire Summer Program
A.It has the lowest cost.
B.It lasts the longest time.
C.It requires some music experience.
D.It has top educators' lecture every day.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据Berklee Aspire Summer Program中的Eligibility部分“High school students aged 15 or above with at least six months of playing or singing experience can apply for the program.”可知,高中生需要有至少六个月的演奏或演唱经验,才可以申请这个项目。故选C。
2.How much will you pay if you attend the third program for two weeks
A. $3,660. B. $3,725.
C. $6,765. D. $7,750.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据Interlochen Center for the Arts Summer Program中的“Cost:$65 application fee. $1,830 for 1 week.”可知,学习一周费用是$1 830,两周则为$3 660,再加上申请费$65,合计为$3 660+$65=$3 725。故选B。
3.Which program is your best choice if you love playing music outdoors
A.Music Production Boot Camp.
B.Berklee Aspire Summer Program.
C.Interlochen Center for the Arts Summer Program.
D.Georgia Tech Music Technology Pre-College Summer Program.
解析 A 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段中的“Students can practice... your friends and family.”可知,Music Production Boot Camp每天下午有户外练习时间并且最终会以一场户外音乐会结束。故选A。
B
Districts across America are trying to address high numbers of students needing mental health support.What if they can enlist students as part of the solution, too
A rural Ohio high school has done just that.At Claymont High School in Uhrichsville, Ohio, a group of about 21 high schoolers are trained in mental health first aid.They've taken several courses over six weeks to learn how to help their peers who are going through a difficult time.
Maggie Lesiecki, a sophomore, said she's learned how to talk to peers who are having mental health issues, without making them feel bad about it.“Ask them how they are and listen to them—just be a friend and give them someone to talk to,” she said.
The students, who are in grades 10 to 12, are part of a larger program called Peers Uplifting Peers, or P.U.P., which helps to break down the stigma (耻辱,污名) around mental health and wellness and normalize having conversations about both and seeking help when necessary.
They're trained as dog handlers for the district's two therapy dogs—another student-led wellness initiative (措施).The students take the dogs to classes to help ease the anxieties of those who may be nervous about giving a speech—or help younger students gain the confidence to read.“With this training we are able to help our friends when they are experiencing problems in their lives,” said Cora Dotts, a freshman.
The students said the program has also helped them develop coping skills for themselves—like taking social media breaks, finding trusted peers to talk to when they are struggling, and spending time on hobbies, like swimming, reading, gardening, and watching television.“I have a circle of support,” Cora said.“Personally, I love to read, listen to music, and hang out with my dogs, rabbits, and horses.”
Britton, a behavioral health field specialist, said more districts are reaching out to her for training.But often, it's still only after a tragedy happens.“I always tell them we can't go back; we can only go forward, and that's what we'll do—go forward,” she said.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了俄亥俄州一所高中开展“同伴互助”项目,让学生接受心理健康急救培训、担任治疗犬的训练员,创新性地帮助学生应对心理健康问题。
4.What do we know about Maggie Lesiecki
A.She went through a difficult time.
B.She started the P.U.P.program.
C.She is a trainer in mental health first aid.
D.She gives peers mental health support.
解析 D 细节理解题。根据第三段的内容可知,Maggie Lesiecki学会了和有心理健康问题的同龄人交流,给他们提供倾诉的对象,也就是她给予同龄人心理健康方面的支持。故选D。
5.Why do students take the therapy dogs to classes according to the text
A.To let the dogs play with younger students.
B.To train the dogs better in different environments.
C.To help students who have anxiety or lack confidence.
D.To show off the cute dogs to their classmates.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第五段中的“The students take the dogs...gain the confidence to read.”可知,学生带治疗犬去上课是为了帮助那些有焦虑情绪或缺乏信心的学生。故选C。
6.What additional benefits have the students reported from being part of the program
A.Broadened social network.
B.Increased popularity among peers.
C.Cultivation of more hobbies.
D.Development of coping skills for themselves.
解析 D 细节理解题。根据第六段中的“The students said the program has also helped them develop coping skills for themselves...”可知,学生们从这个项目中获得的额外好处是培养了他们自己的应对技能。故选D。
7.What does the text mainly talk about
A.The training courses for high school students in mental health first aid.
B.The role of therapy dogs in helping students with mental health issues.
C.The importance of mental health support for students in Ohio's high schools.
D.A school's innovative approach to involving students in mental health support.
解析 D 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述的是一所学校让学生参与心理健康支持的创新方法。故选D。
Ⅴ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分)
(2025·广东清远期中)We live in a world increasingly controlled by science.Since elementary school, I have always 1 subjects like science and math.To me, these subjects, full of discoveries and 2 , seem to play a more important role in human progress than humanities (人文学科).And I always 3 thought of these subjects as more reliable and serious than classes like English.If there was no right 4 , I thought, why bother But recently I had an 5 that taught me my interests in learning are more flexible than I had thought:I took my first philosophy (哲学) class.
Before I entered the classroom, I was 6 .I waited outside with the other students and wondered what exactly philosophy would involve.I 7 getting into pretty long and boring conversations intended to reflect on the meaning of life.But what I got was something quite 8 .
A young man in jeans, Mr.Jones—“but you can call me Rob”—was far from the white-haired, buttoned-up old man I had 9 .Rather than pulling us into boring arguments about difficult-to-understand philosophical points, Rob 10 us on our level.To talk free will, we looked at our own challenges.To talk morals, we reviewed the 11 we had made.By the end of class, I'd discovered that questions with no right answer can turn out to be the most 12 ones.
It 13 me that if I let go of my prejudice (偏见), I can actually get a lot out of the subjects I once 14 .The class taught me—in more ways than one—to look at things with a(n) 15 mind.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了作者原本认为科学、数学这样的学科比人文学科更重要,但第一次哲学课的经历让他意识到没有标准答案的思考同样充满魅力,从而学会了以开放心态看待不同学科。
1. A.preferred B.chosen
C.avoided D.evaluated
解析 A 根据下文“To me, these subjects, full of discoveries and , seem to play a more important role in human progress than humanities.”可知,作者认为科学和数学这样的学科似乎在人类进步中扮演着比人文学科更重要的角色,因此是偏爱它们。故选A。
2. A.numbers B.advances
C.puzzles D.challenges
解析 B 根据下文“seem to play a more important role in human progress than humanities”可知,作者认为科学和数学这样的学科似乎在人类进步中扮演着比人文学科更重要的角色,因此是指这些学科充满了发现和进步。故选B。
3. A.anxiously B.hopefully
C.naturally D.impatiently
解析 C 根据上文可知,作者会自然地觉得科学和数学这样的学科更可靠、更严肃。故选C。
4. A.reason B.method
C.direction D.answer
解析 D 根据上文可知,作者认为英语之类的学科没有那么可靠、严肃,究其原因是因为这类学科没有正确的答案。故选D。
5. A.idea B.incident
C.experience D.accident
解析 C 根据下文“I took my first philosophy class.”可知,作者上了自己的第一堂哲学课,是这次经历让他有所感悟。故选C。
6. A.hopeful B.doubtful
C.confident D.nervous
解析 B 根据下文“I waited outside with the other students and wondered what exactly philosophy would involve.”可知,作者在等待时想知道哲学究竟涉及什么,因此对这门课心存疑虑。故选B。
7. A.imagined B.remembered
C.tried D.enjoyed
解析 A 根据上文可知,作者和其他学生在外面等待,想知道哲学究竟涉及什么,因此后面的情况是作者想象出来的。故选A。
8. A.unique B.common
C.strange D.different
解析 D 根据下文可知,教哲学的老师是个穿着牛仔裤的年轻人,他也没有让学生进行难以理解的哲学观点的无聊争论,这与作者原先设想的不同。故选D。
9. A.mentioned B.met
C.missed D.expected
解析 D 根据上文“the white-haired, buttoned-up old man”可推知,白发苍苍、不苟言笑的老人是人们通常会预测的哲学老师的形象。故选D。
10. A.agreed with B.checked on
C.communicated with D.depended on
解析 C 根据上文“Rather than pulling us into boring arguments about difficult-to-understand philosophical points”可知,哲学老师Rob没有让学生进行难以理解的哲学观点的无聊争论,而应该是在学生的层面上与他们交流。故选C。
11. A.suggestions B.choices
C.promises D.arrangements
解析 B 根据上文“To talk morals”可知,个人所做的选择通常涉及道德方面的问题,回顾这些选择可以帮助学生更深入地了解道德。故选B。
12. A.difficult B.effective
C.attractive D.discouraging
解析 C 根据上文可知,上了自己的第一堂哲学课后,作者的心态发生了转变,对学习的兴趣变得更为灵活,因此他意识到了没有正确答案的问题反而是最吸引人的问题。故选C。
13. A.hit B.confused
C.warned D.worried
解析 A 根据下文“me that if I let go of my prejudice, I can actually get a lot out of the subjects I once ”可知,如果放下偏见,可以从这些人文学科中得到很多东西,是作者突然意识到的道理,固定句型It hit sb that...意为“某人突然意识到……”。故选A。
14. A.did well in B.thought little of
C.looked forward to D.spoke highly of
解析 B 根据上文可知,作者曾经是轻视英语这类人文学科的。故选B。
15. A.strong B.sharp
C.ready D.open
解析 D 根据上文可知,作者懂得了如果放下偏见,可以从这些人文学科中得到很多东西,因此是学会以开放的心态看待事物。故选D。(共18张PPT)
主题语境:人与自我——学习
单元话题词汇 学习活动 memorise v.记忆      review v.复习
summarize v.总结 practice v.练习
recite v.背诵 analyze v.分析
discuss v.讨论
学科名称 literature n.文学      biology n.生物学
geography n.地理 chemistry n.化学
physics n.物理 history n.历史
textbook n.教科书 notebook n.笔记本
flashcard n.单词卡 bookmark n.书签
calculator n.计算器 dictionary n.词典
whiteboard n.白板
单元话题词汇 学习状态 focused adj.专注的      distracted adj.分心的
motivated adj.有动力的 stressed adj.压力大的
confused adj.困惑的 tired adj.疲惫的
confident adj.自信的 bored adj.无聊的
考试相关 multiple-choice adj.多项选择的     
essay n.议论文 deadline n.截止日期
grade n.成绩 revise v.复习
学习环境 library n.图书馆       classroom n.教室
desk n.书桌 course n.课程
timetable n.时间表
单元话题美句 1.Learning is the only thing the mind never exhausts, never fears, and never regrets.
学习是让心灵永不枯竭、永不畏惧、永不后悔的唯一事情。
2.Learning is a lifelong journey that enriches our minds and broadens our horizons.
学习是一段充实思想、开阔眼界的终身旅程。
3.Learning is a journey that starts with a single step and never truly ends.
学习是一段始于一步,永无终点的旅程。
4.I believe that the most beautiful meaning of life,and the happiest result of our experiences,is learning.
我相信,人生最美好的意义,以及我们经历的最幸福的结果,就是学习。
1.your favourite subject   你最喜欢的科目
2.enjoy the subject most 最喜欢这个科目
3.your learning approach to it 你学习它的方法
4.after class 下课后
5.work with a partner 与搭档合作
6.do group work 进行小组合作
7.go online 上网
8.go to the library 去图书馆
9.learn about new ideas 学习新思想
10.take part in problem-solving activities 参加解决问题的活动
11.write for the school magazine 为校刊撰稿
12.my learning goal 我的学习目标
13.become more fluent in English 英语越来越流利
14.get into college/university 进入学院/大学
15.pass an exam/a test 通过考试
16.win a competition 赢得比赛
17.establish a good foundation for the next year
为来年打下良好的基础
18.my next stage of learning 我的下一个学习阶段
19.revise for an English exam 为英语考试复习
20.some language points 一些语言要点
21.keep the details straight in one's head 把细节牢记
Ⅰ.听力选择
(Ⅰ)听教材听力9.1,回答第1~3题。
1.What is the girl's favourite subject
A.Chinese. B.Physics.
C.English.
答案 B
2.How does the girl feel about new things in physics
A.Bored. B.Uninterested.
C.Curious.
答案 C
3.What is the girl's learning goal
A.To get into college.
B.To pass an exam.
C.To win a national competition.
答案 A
(Ⅱ)听教材听力9.2,回答第4~6题。
4.Why is the boy going to the library
A.To meet friends.
B.To prepare for an English exam.
C.To find a quiet place to sleep.
答案 B
5.What does the girl say about the boy's memory
A.It needs improvement.
B.It often surprises people.
C.It helps him sleep better.
答案 B
6.How does the boy prefer to study
A.In groups with classmates.
B.Alone in a quiet place.
C.By listening to music.
答案 B
Ⅱ.听力填空
(Ⅰ)再听教材听力9.1,根据听力内容填空。
(G=Girl B=Boy)
G:I love 1.______.My favourite subject is physics.I like to learn about 2._________.I'm always curious about new things.
B:Great.You're working on a physics project with 3.__________, right
G:Yes, I am.It's great.I like to work with a partner or do group work 4._________.
B:What is your learning goal
G:My learning goal is to 5.______________.And I'm going to enter the county science competition 6.__________.
B:Good luck! I'm sure you'll do well.
science
new ideas
your friends
after class
get into college
next month
(Ⅱ)再听教材听力9.2,根据听力内容填空。
(G=Girl B=Boy)
G:Hi,there.Where are you off to
B:I'm going to 1._________.I'm revising for an 2._______ exam next week.
G:You've been working so hard.There shouldn't be 3.___________!
B:But I still need to brush up on some 4.______________.
G:Come on,you'll be fine.You often 5.________ us with your amazing memory.
B:But I've been sleeping badly these past 6._________ ,and I just prefer to study alone in a quiet place so that I can 7.___________ and keep the details straight in my head.
the library
English
any problem
language points
surprise
few days
concentrate
(1)at the approach of  在……临近的时候
an approach to (doing) sth (做)某事的方法
(2)as...be approaching/with...approaching 随着……临近
approach sb on/about sth 就某事与某人洽谈(商量、交涉)
词汇精研
1.approach n.方法,途径;接近v.靠近,接近;接洽(approachable adj.可接近的;友好的)
[佳句背诵]  As the Teachers' Day is approaching/With the Teachers' Day approaching/At the approach of the Teachers' Day,our class has decided to hold a party to celebrate the important holiday.I'm writing to invite you to attend it.(应用文之邀请信)
随着教师节的临近,我们班决定举办一场晚会来庆祝这个重要的节日。我写信邀请您参加。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①We found the official very ____________ (approach) and easy to talk with.
②(2025·浙江卷)A novel design approach __ gardening has been gaining in popularity worldwide.
③解决问题的最好办法是面对而不是逃避。
Facing up to your problems rather than running away from them is__________________
_______________.
④玛丽找你商量过借钱的事吗?
Did Mary __________________________ her some money
[名师点津] 表达“(做)某事的方法”还有:the way to do/of (doing) sth/the means of (doing) sth/the method of (doing) sth等。
approachable
to
the best approach to
working things out
approach you on/about lending
brush against  轻擦,掠过(某人/某物)
brush...off/from... 把……从……上拂去/刷掉
brush off 被刷掉;被拂去;不理睬
2.brush up (on)温习,复习
[佳句背诵] You'd better brush up on your notes before the exam.
你最好在考试之前把你的笔记复习一下。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①His hand accidentally brushed ______ hers.
②不要对父母的建议置之不理——他们通常有宝贵的经验可以分享。
Don't________________________ —they often have valuable experience to share.
③进屋前先把外套上的雪拂去。
_____________________________ before coming inside.
against
brush off your parents' advice
Brush the snow off/from your coat(共95张PPT)
主题语境:人与自我——学习
【原文呈现】
Memory expert Jemima Gryaznov answers some of the most common questions about memory.
1.Why can I remember events in my childhood① but not what happened last week
We remember things that have strong connections② in our mind, especially emotional③ connections.Childhood memories are often very emotional.This is [1]because when we experience things for the first time, we often have strong feelings of fear or excitement④.Also, interesting or funny stories from our childhood are often told again and again⑤.As a result⑥, we remember them much better, as retelling events helps fix experiences in our memories.What can we learn from all this [2]When remembering something new, try to connect it to our emotions.It is important to connect it with⑦ what we already know.Also, we can try to retell what we have learnt to a few others.
[1] because引导表语从句;在从句中when引导时间状语从句。
[2] When引导的时间状语从句的省略句。
【词汇积累】
①childhood/'t a ldh d/ n.童年, 儿童时代
②have strong connections有较强的联系
③emotional/ 'm n l/ adj.情感上的;情绪上的
emotional connections情感上的联系
④excitement/ k'sa tm nt/ n.兴奋, 激动
have strong feelings of fear or excitement有强烈的恐惧感或者兴奋感
⑤again and again反复地,再三
⑥as a result作为结果
⑦connect...with...把……和……联系起来
be connected with...与……有联系
2.Do some people really have a photographic⑧ memory
A person with a photographic memory could remember every detail of a picture, a book or an event many years later, but no one has proved that there are people who really have photographic memories.Yet, there are some people who do have amazing memories.For example, Daniel Tammet can remember the first 22, 514 digits⑨ of pi (π) and Stephen Wiltshire can draw a detailed picture of a city from memory after flying over it in a helicopter⑩.They are both good at remembering particular things for a limited time .As most of us do not have amazing memories like them, when memorising detailed learning materials, we simply need to focus on the important ideas and be curious about what we learn.Asking questions about what we learn also helps with memorisation .Another effective technique to remember things is to group similar ideas or information together [3]so that they can be easily connected to things that are already known.
⑧photographic/ f t 'ɡr f k/ adj.详细准确的;照片的;摄影的
have a photographic memory拥有过目不忘的记忆力
⑨digit/'d d t/ n.(0~9的任何一个)数字
⑩helicopter/'hel k pt / n.直升机
a limited time有限的时间
be curious about 对……感到好奇
memorisation/ mem ra 'ze n/ n.记忆
technique/tek'ni k/ n.技巧, 手法
be connected to与……相连
publish/'p bl / vt.& vi.出版;发表;刊登
curve/k v/ n.曲线, 弧线
a famous forgetting curve著名的遗忘曲线
sharp/ ɑ p/ adj.急剧的, 猛烈的;尖的, 锋利的
the very early period最初阶段
timely/'ta mli/ adj.适时的,及时的
significantly adv.显著地, 相当数量地
periodically/ p ri' d kli/adv.定期地
effective adj.有效的
definitely not绝对不是
at the age of 25在25岁时
by the age of 40到了40岁
cell/sel/ n.细胞
take it easy 放轻松
in terms of 就……而言;从……角度来看;就……方面而言
make good use of 充分利用
【参考译文】
记忆专家杰迈玛·格里耶兹诺夫回答了一些关于记忆的最常见的问题。
1.为什么我能记住我童年的事情却不记得上周发生的事情?
我们会记住那些在我们脑海中有着强烈联系的事物,尤其是情感联系。童年的记忆往往是非常情感化的。这是因为当我们第一次体验事物时,我们通常会有强烈的恐惧感或兴奋感。此外,我们童年的有趣或滑稽的故事经常被反复地讲述。结果,我们能更好地记住它们,因为复述事件有助于牢记经历。我们能从中学到什么?当要记住一些新的内容时,试着把它和我们的情感建立联系。将它与我们已知的联系起来是很重要的。此外,我们可以试着把新学的内容复述给其他一些人。
2.有些人真的有过目不忘的能力吗?
一个拥有过目不忘的能力的人多年后仍然可以记住一张图片、一本书或一件事的每一个细节,但没有人能证明真的有人拥有过目不忘的能力。然而,也有一些人确实拥有惊人的记忆力。例如,丹尼尔·塔梅能记得圆周率(π)的前22 514位数,斯蒂芬·威尔夏坐直升机飞过一座城市的上空之后可以凭记忆画出这座城市的详细地图。他们都擅长在有限的时间内记住特定的事物。因为我们大多数人并不具有像他们那样惊人的记忆力,所以当我们在记详细的学习资料时,我们只需要把注意力放到重要的方面,并对所学内容保持好奇。对所学内容提出问题也能帮助记忆。另一个有效的记忆方法是将相似的想法或信息分组,这样就可以很容易地将它们与已知的东西联系起来。
3.为什么我忘记了昨天学的新单词?
别担心。这对很多人来说是很正常的。1885年,赫尔曼·艾宾浩斯出版了《关于记忆》一书,提出了著名的“艾宾浩斯遗忘曲线”。根据他的说法,记忆最严重的丧失发生在学习后的最初阶段。这意味着在这段时间内及时复习,多次回顾所学内容,可以极大地帮助我们记住信息。因此,提升我们记忆效果的黄金法则之一是定期复习材料,尤其是在学习后的第一天。这种在学习后不久进行的“间隔复习”有助于建立牢固的记忆,而且比等到考试前再复习所有内容更有效。
4.我16岁,但我有时会忘记事情。我的记忆力是在变差吗?
绝对不是。我们的记忆力在25岁时达到顶峰。在这个时候,我们一秒钟可以记住多达200条信息。然而,过了这个年龄之后,大脑开始变小。到40岁的时候,我们每天会损失10 000个脑细胞。到了中年,我们的记忆力明显不如年轻时。所以不要紧张。就记忆力而言,你正处于上佳的年龄。要充分利用这一点!
1.What is the main idea of the text
A.Different kinds of memory.
B.The secrets of memory.
C.Some questions about memory.
D.The ways to improve memory.
答案 B
2.Read the text quickly to choose the main idea of each paragraph.
A.The sharpest loss of memory occurs during the very early period after learning.
B.Our memory reaches its full power at the age of 25.
C.Nobody has proved to have a photographic memory.
D.We remember things that have strong connections in our mind, especially emotional connections.
Para.1:___ Para.2:___ Para.3:___ Para.4:___
D
C
A
B
Read the text carefully and choose the best answer.
1.Who can remember the first 22,514 digits of pi (π)
A.Stephen Wiltshire.
B.Daniel Tammet.
C.Jemima Gryaznov.
D.Hermann Ebbinghaus.
答案 B
2.When does the sharpest loss of memory occur
A.During the very early period after learning.
B.During the first three days after learning.
C.During the first week after learning.
D.During the first hour after learning.
答案 A
3.Who has the best memory
A.George at the age of 16.
B.Miss Young at the age of 29.
C.Mr Yang at the age of 25.
D.Dr.Li at the age of 40.
答案 C
4.Which section of a newspaper does the text probably come from
A.Entertainment.   B.Biology.
C.Health. D.Career.
答案 B
5.The expert has used some methods to make her statements convincing EXCEPT .
A.examples B.quotes
C.comparisons D.graphs
答案 C
1.This is because when we experience things for the first time,we often have strong feelings of fear or excitement.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。主句是This is because...意为“这是因为……”,其中because引导_____从句;在从句中when引导_____状语从句。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
______
表语
时间
这是因为当我们第一次体验事物时,我们通常会有强烈的恐惧感或兴奋感。
2.A person with a photographic memory could remember every detail of a picture,a book or an event many years later,but no one has proved that there are people who really have photographic memories.
[句式分析] 本句是but连接的并列复合句。第二个分句中的that引导_____从句;who引导_____从句,修饰people。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
宾语
定语
一个拥有过目不忘的能力的人多年后仍然可以记住一张图片、一本书或一件事的每一个细节,但没有人能证明真的有人拥有过目不忘的能力。
3.As most of us do not have amazing memories like them,when memorising detailed learning materials,we simply need to focus on the important ideas and be curious about what we learn.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。As引导_____状语从句;when引导____状语从句,省略了主语we和动词are;what引导____从句。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
原因
时间
宾语
因为我们大多数人并不具有像他们那样惊人的记忆力,所以当我们在记详细的学习资料时,我们只需要把注意力放到重要的方面,并对所学内容保持好奇。
4.Another effective technique to remember things is to group similar ideas or information together so that they can be easily connected to things that are already known.
[句式分析] 本句为复合句。to remember...作定语;to group...作表语;so that引导_____状语从句;第二个that引导_____从句,修饰先行词things。
[自主翻译] ______________________________________________________________
_______________________________
目的
定语
另一个有效的记忆方法是将相似的想法或信息分组,这样就可以很容易地将它们与已知的东西联系起来。
We remember things that have strong connections in our mind,especially 1.________ (emotion) connections.Also,we remember interesting and funny stories from our childhood 2._________ are often told again and again.No one has proved that there 3.____ (be) such people who really have photographic memories.But there are some people who do have 4.________ (amaze) memories.It is natural for many people 5.________ (forget) the new words learnt yesterday.The sharpest loss of memory occurs during the very early period after 6._______ (learn).Therefore,one of the golden 7._____ (rule) to increase how much we remember is to review the material 8.__________ (periodical),especially during the first day after learning.Our memory reaches 9.___ (it) full power at the age of 25.After this age,the brain starts to get smaller.By middle age,our memory is significantly 10._____ (bad) than when we were young.
emotional
that/which
are
amazing
to forget
learning
rules
periodically
its
worse
1.Why are childhood memories often very emotional
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2.Suppose one of your friends has some difficulties in memorising what he has learnt.Can you give him some tips for improving his memory
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Childhood memories are emotional because they involve first-time experiences with strong feelings like fear or excitement.Additionally, retelling these stories reinforces them in our memory.
He should review new information soon after learning it, as memory fades fastest at first.Repeating and connecting knowledge to emotions or interesting stories can also help.
Ⅰ.阅读词汇
选出与单词对应的汉语释义
1.photographic   A. n.(0~9的任何一个)数字
2.digit B. adj.详细准确的;照片的;摄影的
3.helicopter C. n.曲线,弧线
4.curve D. n.直升机
答案 1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C
Ⅱ.核心词汇
1._________ n.    童年,儿童时代
2.____ n. 细胞
3._________ n. 技巧,手法
childhood
cell
technique
Ⅲ.拓展词汇
1.___________ n.计划;安排→arrange v.安排;筹备;整理
2.________ adj.情感上的;情绪上的→emotion n.情感;情绪→emotionally adv.情感上地;情绪上地
3._________ n.兴奋,激动→excite v.使激动;使兴奋→excited adj.激动的;兴奋的→exciting adj.令人激动的
4._______ vt.& vi.出版;发表;刊登→publishing n.出版;发表;刊登→publisher n.出版人;发行人
5._____ adj.急剧的,猛烈的;尖的,锋利的→sharply adv.急剧地;锋利地
6._____ adj.适时的,及时的→time n.时间
7.__________ adv.定期地→period n.阶段;时期→periodical adj.定期的
8.___________ n.记忆→memorise v.记住;熟记
arrangement
emotional
excitement
publish
sharp
timely
periodically
memorisation
Ⅳ.核心短语
1._____________     第一次
2. ________ 作为结果
3.______________ 对……感到好奇
4. ____ 多达
5. _________ 放轻松
6. ______________ 充分利用
7. _________ 就……而言;从……角度来看
8. ____________ 反复地,再三
for the first time
as a result
be curious about
up to
take it easy
make good use of
in terms of
again and again
Ⅴ.经典句式
1.because引导表语从句
_________________________________________________,we often have strong feelings of fear or excitement.
这是因为当我们第一次体验事物时,我们通常会有强烈的恐惧感或兴奋感。
2.It is+adj.+to do sth
_____________________it with what we already know.
将它与我们已知的联系起来是很重要的。
3.so that引导目的状语从句
Another effective technique to remember things is to group similar ideas or information together_________________________________________________________.
另一个有效的记忆方法是将相似的想法或信息分组,这样就可以很容易地将它们与已知的东西联系起来。
This is because when we experience things for the first time
It is important to connect
so that they can be easily connected to things that are already known
(1)make arrangements   安排
make arrangements for sb to do sth 安排某人做某事
(2)arrange sth for sb 为某人安排某事
arrange for 为……做准备 (安排)
arrange for sb/sth to do sth 安排某人/物做某事
词汇精研
1.arrangement n.计划;安排(arrange v.安排;筹备;整理;排列;布置)
[佳句背诵] If you are interested,please sign up at the office before 5:00 p.m. next Thursday so that we will make necessary arrangements.(应用文之通知)
如果你感兴趣,请在下周四下午5点前到办公室报名,以便于我们做些必要的安排。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①We need to make ____________(arrange) for the conference next week.
②我和我的搭档们承担了在大厅举办派对的筹备工作。
My partners and I took on the task ______________________________________in the hall.
③公司会安排一辆出租车去机场接你。
The company will __________________________at the airport.
arrangements
to make arrangements for/arrange for the party
arrange for a taxi to pick you up
in excitement      兴奋地
with excitement 怀着激动的心情
to one's excitement 令某人兴奋的是
2.excitement n.兴奋,激动(excite v.使激动;使兴奋 exciting adj.令人激动的excited adj.激动的;兴奋的)
[佳句背诵] Seeing the boat by the river,all the children got excited.Then their teacher walked to them and told them the whole thing with excitement.For everyone there,it was exciting to get a boat in that situation.(读后续写之兴奋心理描写)
看到河边的船,所有的孩子都兴奋起来。随后他们的老师走到他们面前,激动地告诉他们整件事。对于那里的每个人来说,在那种情况下得到一艘船是令人兴奋的。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①They jumped up and down ___excitement.
②令我兴奋的是,今年夏天我通过了驾照考试。
_______________,I passed the driving test this summer.
③让他兴奋的是,他被派去那个地区学习一些新技艺。
→_______________,he was sent to that region to learn some new techniques.(excitement)
→____________________ was that he was sent to that region to learn some new techniques.(excited)
→_______________ he was sent to that region to learn some new techniques.(excite)
in
To my excitement
To his excitement
What made him excited
It excited him that
(1)as a result of   因为;由于;作为……的结果
(2)result in 导致;造成
result from 由……引起
3.as a result 作为结果
[佳句背诵] He got up very late today.As a result,he missed the first bus.
他今天起得很晚,结果错过了头班车。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/一句多译
①He was late as a result __ the heavy snow.
②他突然头疼起来,结果他未能去参加宴会。
→He had a sudden headache._________, he wasn't able to attend the party.
→He wasn't able to attend the party ___________ his sudden headache.
→His sudden headache _________ his not being able to attend the party.
→His not being able to attend the party ___________his sudden headache.
of
As a result
as a result of
resulted in
resulted from
take one's time    别着急;慢慢来
take sth seriously 重视某事;对某事严肃对待
take...for granted 认为……理所当然
take...as... 把……看作是……
4.take it easy 放轻松
[佳句背诵] Sensing my nervousness,he rushed to me and patted me on the shoulder,whispering in a soft voice,“Take it easy!” (读后续写之动作描写)
察觉到我的紧张,他冲过来拍了拍我的肩膀,轻声对我说:“放轻松!”
[即时训练] 完成句子
①她是否也把你当作一个非常重要的朋友,因此愿意帮助你?
Does she also ____________________________ and therefore is willing to help you
②我们人类通常认为海洋可以为我们提供无限的资源是理所当然的。因此,我们没有认真对待海洋保护。
We human beings normally __________________oceans can supply us with limitless resources.As a result,we don't___________________________.
③如果你接受这个任务,请严肃对待并阅读说明。
If you take this assignment,_____________ and read the instructions.
take you as a very important friend
take it for granted that
take ocean conservation seriously
take it seriously
This/That/It is because... 这/那/它是因为……
This/That is why... 这/那就是……的原因(why引导表语从句)
The reason why...is that... ……的原因是……(why引导定语从句)
The reason that/which...is that... ……的原因是……(that/which引导定语
从句)
句式剖析
1.because引导表语从句
[教材原句] This is because when we experience things for the first time,we often have strong feelings of fear or excitement.
这是因为当我们第一次体验事物时,我们通常会有强烈的恐惧感或兴奋感。
[佳句背诵] 
Tom was absent from class.That was because he was ill.
汤姆缺课了。那是因为他病了。
That was why none of the children thought it unusual that David had decided to join the cross-country team.
那就是为什么没有一个孩子认为大卫决定加入越野队是不寻常的。
The reason why Tom was absent from class was that he was ill.
汤姆缺课的原因是他病了。
The reason that/which Tom made up for being absent from class was that he was ill.
汤姆为缺课编造的理由是他生病了。
[即时训练] 完成句子/一句多译
①那就是我建议你申请北京大学的原因,中国最好的大学之一。
_____________________________Peking University,one of the best universities in China.(应用文之建议信)
②他没有通过驾驶考试的原因是他太紧张了。
The reason __________________________________ he was too nervous.
③汤姆今天早上上班迟到了。那是因为他睡过头了。
→Tom was late for work this morning.____________ he overslept.
→Tom overslept this morning.__________ he was late for work.
→__________________________________________________ he overslept.
That is why I suggest you apply for
why he didn't pass the driving test was that
That's because
That's why
The reason why Tom was late for work this morning was that
(1)It is+adj.+(for sb) to do sth “(对某人来说)做某事是……的”,此句型中的形容词是修饰某件事而不是修饰人,如difficult,easy,hard,important,necessary,possible等。
(2)It is+adj.+(of sb) to do sth “(某人)做某事是……的”,此句型中的形容词是修饰人而不是修饰某件事,如kind,brave,clever,stupid,nice,good,silly,careful,naughty等。
2.It is +adj.+to do sth
[教材原句] It is important to connect it with what we already know.
将它与我们已知的联系起来是很重要的。
[佳句背诵] 
It is illegal for anyone to drive a car without a license.
在没有驾照的情况下任何人开车都是不合法的。
It is clever of you to say so!
你这样说可真聪明!
[即时训练] 完成句子
①你总是犯错误,真是太粗心了。
________________________________ mistakes.
②首先,节约电和水对我们来说很重要。
First of all,________________________ electricity and water.
③把它再解释一遍很必要,否则我们会让学生感到困惑。
_____________________________ again or we will confuse the students.
It's very careless of you to always make
it is important for us to save
It is very necessary to explain this
主谓一致
①A large number of students in our class are girls.
②Not only my brother but also I am good at painting.
③Three years is a long time.
④There is a book and two pens on the desk.
⑤Based on Rudyard Kipling's book of the same title,it describes the story of a boy named Mowgli.
⑥His family are arguing about the trip.
[归纳填空]
1.在英语句子里,谓语受_____支配,其谓语动词必须和_____在人称和数上保持一致,主谓一致包括语法一致、意义一致和就近一致。
2.①⑤属于_____一致,③⑥属于_____一致,②④属于____一致。
主语
主语
语法
意义
就近
主谓一致即谓语动词在人称和数上要和主语保持一致,主要遵循语法一致原则、意义一致原则和就近一致原则。
一、语法一致原则
谓语动词的人称和数取决于主语的形式。主语为单数,谓语动词用单数;主语为复数,谓语动词也用复数。即主语的单复数决定了谓语动词的单复数。
1.单数主语即使后面带有with,along with,together with,like(像),but (除了),except,besides,as well as,rather than(而不是),including,in addition to等引起的附属成分时,谓语动词仍用单数形式。
Air as well as water is matter.
空气和水都是物质。
No one except two servants was late for the dinner.
除了两个仆人外,没有一个人迟来用餐。
2.不定式(短语)、动名词(短语)或从句作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式。
Serving the people is my great happiness.
为人民服务是我莫大的幸福。
When we'll go out for an outing has been decided.
我们什么时候出去郊游已决定了。
|名师点津|
what引导的从句作主语时,谓语一般用单数形式;但若从句后的表语是复数形式或从句本身表示复数意义,谓语动词可用复数。
What are needed are more resources.
所需要的是更多的资源。
3.并列主语被each,every 或no修饰时,谓语动词用单数形式。
Every boy and (every) girl likes to go swimming.
每个男孩和(每个)女孩都喜欢去游泳。
No teacher and no student was absent from the meeting.
没有老师和学生缺席会议。
4.若主语中有more than one 或many a/an,尽管从意义上看是复数,但它的谓语动词仍用单数形式。
Many a boy likes playing basketball.
许多男生都喜欢打篮球。
More than one student was late.
不止一个学生迟到了。
5.名词如:trousers,scissors,clothes,goods,glasses 等作主语时,谓语动词必须用复数形式。
His clothes are good.
他的衣服很好。
6.主语是one,another,the other,either,each,somebody,anybody,everybody,nobody,someone,anyone,everyone,no one,something,anything,everything,nothing等不定代词时,谓语用单数形式。
Nobody knows exactly how many species of plants and animals there are on Earth.
没有人确切地知道地球上有多少种植物和动物。
Nothing is more important than his career for him in the world.
对于他来说,这个世界上没有什么比他的事业更重要。
7.引导定语从句的关系代词who,which,that在从句中作主语时,定语从句中的谓语动词要与定语从句所修饰的先行词在人称和数上保持一致。
We saw abandoned farms which were built more than a hundred years ago.
我们看到了废弃的农场,这些农场是一百多年前建成的。
I turned around and glared at the person who was humming.
我转过身瞪着那个正在小声哼唱的人。
|名师点津|
“one of+复数名词”后接定语从句时,先行词是该复数名词,从句的谓语动词用复数形式;而“the only one of+复数名词”后接定语从句时,先行词是one,从句的谓语动词用单数形式。
She is one of the persons who know that strange language.
她是懂那门奇怪语言的人们中的一个。
She is the only one of the persons who knows that strange language.
她是那些人中唯一一个懂得那门奇怪语言的人。
[即时演练1] 单句语法填空
①My father,together with some of his old friends,_______ (be) there already.
②More than one answer _____________ (give) to the question so far.
③Laying eggs __ (be) the ant queen's full-time job.
④Each man and woman ___ (have) the same rights.
⑤My blue trousers ___worn out.One pair of trousers __ not enough.(be)
⑥Many a student __________ (realize) the importance of learning a foreign language.
has been
has been given
is
has
are
is
has realized
二、意义一致原则
意义一致原则指不管主语的形式是单数还是复数,主语的意义决定了谓语动词的单复数。
1.主语中有all,half,most,the rest等,以及“分数或百分数+名词”作主语时,谓语动词的单复数取决于连用的名词。
The rest of the bikes are on sale today.
剩下的自行车今天促销。
60% of the apple was eaten by the little boy.
这个苹果的60%都被这个小男孩吃了。
Most of the apples were rotten.
大部分的苹果都是烂的。
2.表示时间、金钱、距离、度量等的名词作主语时,尽管是复数形式,它们作为一个单一的概念时,其谓语动词用单数形式。
Ten miles is quite a long distance.
十英里是一段相当长的距离。
3.通常作复数的集体名词,包括police,people,cattle 等,其谓语动词常用复数形式。
The British police have only very limited powers.
英国警察的权力非常有限。
4.通常作不可数名词的集体名词,包括equipment,furniture,clothing,luggage 等,其谓语动词常用单数形式。
All the equipment in the factory is made in China.
工厂里的所有设备都是中国制造的。
5.可作单数也可作复数的集体名词,包括 audience,committee,government,family,enemy,group,party,team,public 等,表示一个整体时,谓语动词用单数形式;表示集体中的成员时,谓语动词用复数形式。
The team is well organized.
这个队组织得很好。
The team are all good players.
这个队的队员都是好样的。
The committee has/have decided to dismiss him.
委员会已决定解雇他。
6.“the+形容词/过去分词”表示一类人,作主语时,谓语动词用复数形式。
The injured were saved after the fire.
受伤的人在火灾后得救了。
7.主语是不定代词all,some,any,neither,more,most以及the rest,half等时,若指代不可数名词,谓语用单数形式;若指代复数可数名词,谓语用复数形式。
All of these processes are a form of natural evolution.
所有这些过程都是自然进化的一种。
All we need is a small piece of land where we can plant various kinds of fruit trees throughout the growing seasons of the year.
我们所需要的只是一小块地,在那里我们可以在一年的整个生长季节种植各种各样的果树。
|名师点津|
不定代词none指代复数名词作主语时,谓语动词用单数还是复数要看说话人脑中联想到的是单数还是复数概念。
None of the books are easy enough for us.
这些书对我们来说都不够简单。
None of these actions is either good or bad.
这些行为都无所谓好坏。
若none指代不可数名词,谓语动词用单数。
None of the milk is left.
没有牛奶剩下了。
[即时演练2] 单句语法填空
①Most of the students ___ (be) boys.
②Most of his money __ (be) spent on books.
③Half of the visitors ___ from Europe.Half of the fruit __ bad.(be)
④Five hundred dollars ___ (be) more than he can afford.
⑤The thief __ standing at the street corner.The police ___ searching for him.(be)
⑥The young ___ (be) the vital forces in our society.
are
is
are
is
is
is
are
are
三、就近一致原则
就近一致原则指谓语动词的单复数形式取决于离它最近的主语的单复数。
1.由here,there等引导的倒装句中,有时主语不止一个时,谓语动词与靠近它的主语在数上一致。
Here comes the bus.
公共汽车来了。
Here is a pen and some pieces of paper for you.
给你一支钢笔和几张纸。
2.用连词or,either...or...,neither...nor...,not only...but also...等连接的并列主语,谓语动词与靠近它的主语在数上一致。
Neither the students nor the teacher knows anything about it.
学生和老师都不知道这件事。
He or you have taken my pen.
他或你拿了我的钢笔。
[即时演练3] 完成句子
①汤姆和他的父母都不在家。
__________________________ at home.
②不仅是我,大卫和汤姆也都喜欢打篮球。
________________________________ fond of playing basketball.
③课后不是你就是我去老师办公室。
_______________ going to the teachers' office after class.
④书桌上有一支钢笔、一个墨水瓶和一些书。餐桌上有一些碗、盘子和一个勺子。
____________,an ink bottle,and some books on the desk.And __________________,plates and a spoon on the table.
Neither Tom nor his parents are
Not only I but also David and Tom are
Either you or I am
There is a pen
there are some bowls
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.—__ either he or I proud of the job
—Neither he nor you ___ (be).
2.War and peace ___ (be) a constant theme in history.
3.On each side of the road _____ (grow) a lot of tall trees.
4.The rest of the novel __ (be) very wonderful and instructive.
5.Three hours with your old friends _____ (seem) to be a short time.
6.Over 70 percent of the population in this province ___ (be) farmers.
7.Each teacher and each scientist ___ (be) invited to take part in the conference.
8.The factory,including its equipment and buildings,____ (be) burnt last night.
9.Jack,as well as his relatives and friends,________ (hold) a party at home now.
10.What I want __ an interesting book while what he expects ___ two cups of coffee.(be)
Is
are
is
grow
is
seems
are
was
was
is holding
is
are
Ⅱ.语法与写作
1.这条裤子是我姐姐的。
This pair of trousers_________________.
2.不止一个学生以前犯过这样的错误。
More than one student_________________________.
3.伤者现在正在路边接受急救。
The wounded ___________________ beside the road now.
4.他已经吃完了一些奶酪。剩余的都坏了。
He has eaten up some of the cheese.The rest____________.
5.他想要的是一些关于如何学习英语的建议,而她期待的是一些英语词典。
What he wants _____________on how to learn English,while what she looks forward to________________________.
belongs to my sister
has made that mistake before
are being done first aid
has gone bad
is some advice
are some English dictionaries
(满分:75分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.What do you think of this ___________ (计划)
2.He ________ (出版) this book with his pen-name.
3.What memories do you have about your ________(童年)
4.So in the ___________(摄影的) profession,I feel very lucky.
5.In many sports, physical fitness is not as important as ________ (技巧).
6.There is so much to learn,and so much _________ (兴奋) in this world.
7.I was approaching a fairly _____ (急剧的) bend that swept downhill to the left.
8.We understand the terrible ________(情绪上的) stress you have gone through.
9.Due to your ______(及时的) help and encouragement,I managed to solve all the problems.
10.Each couple came for an interview about three months before their wedding,and then __________ (定期地) afterward.
arrangement
published
childhood
photographic
technique
excitement
sharp
emotional
timely
periodically
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分)
1.It's dangerous for children _______ (swim) in the river.
2.He stared at the girl as if he had seen her ___ the first time.
3.Lily overslept this morning.That is ___ she was late for work.
4.An increase in cars has resulted __ the decline of public transport.
5.They made an arrangement ______ (meet) at the school gate at 3 p.m.
6.He set out ____ excitement,singing till he made the forest full of songs.
7.When _______ (enjoy) the meal,you need to pay more attention to table manners.
8.The performer's experiences contrast ______ (sharp) with those of other performers.
9.All you can do is do your best each day and when something does happen,take __ easy.
10.I don't want to waste a second,and __ a result,I'll make a plan and have a strict schedule.
to swim
for
why
in
to meet
with
enjoying
sharply
it
as
Ⅲ.完成句子(每小题3分,共15分)
1.__________________________________________________ (听说你要去中国参加夏令营),I'm glad.
2.Of the two options,I ______________________________________________________
(强烈建议你选择学习唐诗).
3.__________________________________________________ (学习唐诗将帮助你更深入地了解) Chinese language and history.
4.Tang poems ___________________(享有很高的声誉) in Chinese literature,and ___________________________ (深受中国人民的喜爱).
5.________________________________________ (如果你为夏令营做好安排),you will acquire a better understanding of Chinese culture.
When hearing you're going to attend summer camps in China
strongly recommend that you (should) choose to learn Tang poems
Learning Tang poems will help you have a deeper insight into
enjoy a high reputation
are popular with Chinese people
If you make arrangements for your summer camp
Ⅳ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
At the ninth China Collegiate Computing Contest Mobile Application Innovation Contest held in Hangzhou, Zhejiang, in November, a sign language learning app named ArtfulSign stood out as the top winner.
Developed by three hearing-impaired (听力受损的) students from Beijing Union University, the app is designed to help hearing individuals learn sign language to communicate with those who have hearing loss.The most notable feature of ArtfulSign is its use of AI models in sign language teaching.Each sign language word is shown through real-person video examples.After learning, users can activate the camera, and the app will recognize and assess the accuracy (准确性) of their sign language gestures.
Wang majors in computer science and technology and mostly responsible for ArtfulSign's design and front-end development.According to him, ArtfulSign has designed the learning process in the form of answering questions and unlocking maps, which not only adds fun but also better matches each user's individual progress and level.Tan uses his gift in visual communication to handle the user interface and experience design.The responsibility of forming the team and planning the development process falls on the shoulders of team leader Zhao, a second-year graduate student in software engineering.She also oversees the most difficult and time-consuming part of the team's work—building and training the sign language AI recognition model.
On Nov 19, after the announcement of the winners, Apple Inc CEO Tim Cook posted a message on Sina Weibo, “Wonderful to see how the students in this year's App Contest are creating apps that make a positive impact,” he wrote.Upon seeing Cook's post, Zhao typed the phrase “breaking the fourth wall” on her phone to describe her feelings at the time.Tan also felt it was “unreal, like a dream”, he signed.Wang, who communicates with people using a hearing aid, said he was “very excited and proud” of his app's amazing performance.
They hope that ArtfulSign will become as common as accessible ramps (无障碍坡道).
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了由三位听障学生开发的手语学习应用程序ArtfulSign在第九届中国大学生计算创新应用大赛中获奖,并介绍了其特点、团队分工以及苹果公司CEO Tim Cook的评价和学生们的感受。
1.What is the most outstanding characteristic of ArtfulSign
A.Being developed by three hearing-impaired students.
B.Helping those with hearing loss to communicate.
C.Using AI models in sign language teaching.
D.Being demonstrated through real persons.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The most notable feature of ArtfulSign is its use of AI models in sign language teaching.”可知,ArtfulSign最突出的特点是使用了人工智能模型进行手语教学。故选C。
2.What can we learn about the three students
A.Zhao, the team leader, has a gift in visual communication.
B.Tan is responsible for planning the development process.
C.Wang majors in software engineering in university.
D.They do their parts in the inventing process.
解析 D 细节理解题。根据第三段的内容可知,这三位学生各自负责不同的工作,因此他们都在发明过程中各司其职。故选D。
3.Why are Tim Cook's words mentioned
A.To introduce the usage of the app.
B.To show his recognition.
C.To tell the purpose of the contest.
D.To express his expectation.
解析 B 推理判断题。根据第四段中的“On Nov 19, after the announcement of the winners, Apple Inc CEO Tim Cook posted a message on Sina Weibo, ‘Wonderful to see how the students in this year's App Contest are creating apps that make a positive impact,’ he wrote.”可知,提到Tim Cook的话是为了表明他对学生们开发应用程序成果的认可。故选B。
4.How did the three students feel after seeing Cook's post
A.Amazed and honored.
B.Nervous and satisfied.
C.Thankful and appreciated.
D.Powerful and responsible.
解析 A 推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Upon seeing Cook's post...his app's amazing performance.”可知,三名学生看到Tim Cook的帖子后感到惊喜和荣幸。故选A。
B
Simple songs are used to teach children important life skills in fun ways.These songs have the power to affect your child's life forever:You likely remember songs from your childhood that taught you life lessons and new words that you can probably still recall to this day.Likewise, the use of songs in everyday activities can improve your child's ability to learn and memorize new information.
The rhythmic (有节奏的) structure of language is present in music and speech.When your child sings songs they will pick up on natural and unnatural rhythms.Pauses and stressed syllables (音节) or words are used in conversations to express emotion, and stress key points in conversations.Songs and rhymes can be used to remember many kinds of information.Music floods into all areas of the brain, allowing itself to be stored in multiple memory locations.The ability to retain information is increased when the child stores memories into multiple areas.
Children learn language quicker through songs rather than lectures.Singing contributes to short-term phrase learning for unfamiliar terms.If your child is young, singing can be an excellent way to teach them unfamiliar words and phrases.These short-term memory exercises are repeated to turn the learned language into long-term memory.
Research has found a significant link between beat-keeping and the ability to read.When your child keeps a beat, they use the same parts of the brain that are responsible for hearing sounds of speech and linking them with letters.
There are small differences in spoken language that can greatly impact the ability to read in young children.Consonants (辅音) such as “b” and “p” can be difficult for a child to distinguish the difference on paper, but their learned ability to associate small changes in songs can help them understand the difference between the consonants while reading.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了歌曲在儿童发展中的重要作用。
5.Why are simple songs powerful for children
A.They teach special skills.
B.They have lasting effects.
C.They improve singing skills.
D.They develop deep thinking.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“These songs have the power to affect your child's life forever:You likely remember songs from your childhood that taught you life lessons and new words that you can probably still recall to this day.”可知,简单的歌曲可以影响孩子是因为它们的影响是持续的。故选B。
6.Why are songs good for language learning
A.They are more interesting than talks.
B.They help with long-term memory.
C.They teach difficult expressions.
D.They make repetition achievable.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Singing contributes to...language into long-term memory.”可知,因为歌曲有助于长期记忆,所以歌曲对语言学习有好处。故选B。
7.What may happen if a child fails to maintain a beat
A.Loss of hearing.
B.Bad writing habits.
C.Poor reading skills.
D.Less speaking fluency.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第四段的内容可知,如果孩子不能保持节拍,阅读能力会差。故选C。
8.What does the text mainly talk about
A.Songs in child development.
B.Songs and consonants.
C.Songs and brain areas.
D.Rhythms in language.
解析 A 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本篇文章主要介绍了歌曲在儿童发展中的重要作用,A项“儿童发展中的歌曲”能够概括文章主旨。故选A。
Ⅴ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分)
I recently heard a story about a famous scientist who had made several very important medical breakthroughs.He was being interviewed by a reporter who asked him why he thought he was able to be so much more 1 than the average person.
He responded that it all came from an experience with his mother that happened when he was about 2.He had been trying to 2 milk from the fridge when he 3 the slippery (光滑的) bottle, its contents running all over the kitchen floor.
When his mother came in, 4 shouting at him or giving him a lecture, she said, “Robert, what a great and wonderful picture you have ‘drawn’! I have 5 seen such a huge pool of milk.Well, the damage has already been done.Would you like to get down and 6 in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?”
His mother then said, “You know, what we have here is a 7 experiment in how to effectively carry a big milk bottle with two tiny hands.Let's go out in the back yard and fill the bottle with water and see if you can 8 it.” The little boy learned that if he 9 the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it.What a wonderful 10 !
This scientist then said that it was at that moment that he knew he didn't need to be 11 to make mistakes.Instead, he learned that mistakes were just 12 for learning something new, which is, 13 , what scientific experiments are all about.Even if the experiment “doesn't 14 ”, we usually learn something 15 from it.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位科学家将他的创造力归功于幼时母亲的教育方式,当他打翻牛奶时,母亲没有责备他,而是引导他将错误转化为学习机会,这让他明白失败是探索过程的重要组成部分。
1. A.active      B.absent
C.creative D.honest
解析 C 根据上文“I recently heard a story about a famous scientist who had made several very important medical breakthroughs.”可知,这位科学家取得了多项重大医学突破,因此记者问的是他认为为何自己可以比常人更具创造力。故选C。
2. A.keep B.replace
C.remove D.import
解析 C 根据下文“milk from the fridge”可知,他当时是想把牛奶从冰箱里拿出来。故选C。
3. A.fell B.fled
C.escaped D.dropped
解析 D 根据下文“its contents running all over the kitchen floor”可知,牛奶溅得厨房地板上到处都是,因此他是把瓶子掉在地上,下文“he could carry it without dropping it”中的“dropping”是同词复现。故选D。
4. A.in honor of B.instead of
C.in spite of D.in place of
解析 B 根据下文“shouting at him or giving him a lecture”和“Robert, what a great and wonderful picture you have ‘drawn’!”可知,他的母亲进来后,并没有责骂或说教,而是和他说了鼓励的话。故选B。
5. A.rarely B.happily
C.frequently D.apparently
解析 A 根据上文“Robert, what a great and wonderful picture you have ‘drawn’!”可知,他的母亲夸赞他画的画太棒了,因此是指自己很少见到这么大一摊牛奶。故选A。
6. A.jump B.play
C.enjoy D.handle
解析 B 根据上文“Would you like to get down”和下文“in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up”可推知,他的母亲非常开明,是鼓励他在把牛奶清理干净之前,蹲下来在牛奶里玩几分钟。故选B。
7. A.failed B.successful
C.flexible D.precious
解析 A 根据上文“its contents running all over the kitchen floor”可知,牛奶溅得厨房地板上到处都是,他的母亲是指之前的实验失败了。故选A。
8. A.get B.put
C.try D.make
解析 D 根据上文“Let's go out in the back yard and fill the bottle with water”可知,他的母亲建议他把瓶子装满水,再做一次实验,看看他能否成功做到,make it意为“成功或达到目标”。故选D。
9. A.controlled B.analysed
C.broke D.held
解析 D 根据下文“the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it”可知,能稳稳拿住瓶子的方法是双手握住瓶口附近的位置。故选D。
10. A.cure B.treatment
C.lesson D.instruction
解析 C 根据上文叙述的科学家小时候打翻牛奶时,母亲没有责备他,而是引导他将错误转化为学习机会可知,母亲给他上了生动的一课。故选C。
11. A.concerned B.ready
C.passive D.afraid
解析 D 根据下文“to make mistakes”可推知,通常人们都会害怕犯错,而科学家的母亲教会了他不必害怕犯错。故选D。
12. A.situations B.chances
C.aims D.turns
解析 B 根据上文叙述的科学家小时候打翻牛奶时,母亲没有责备他,而是引导他将错误转化为学习机会可知,他领悟到的是错误其实是学习新事物的机会。故选B。
13. A.after all B.above all
C.at all D.in all
解析 A 根据上文可知,此处是就错误和学习新事物之间的关系得出结论,指出这毕竟就是科学实验的真谛。故选A。
14. A.exist B.matter
C.go D.work
解析 D 根据上文“Even if”可知,此处有让步的关系,指的是科学实验不奏效,即不成功的糟糕情况。故选D。
15. A.joyful B.severe
C.valuable D.interesting
解析 C 根据上文可知,错误其实可以帮助我们学习新事物,因此我们总能从中学到一些有价值的东西。故选C。(共20张PPT)
主题语境:人与自我——学习
Ⅰ.核心单词
1.The dance competition required each participant to find their own ________(搭档) before signing up.
2.The teacher introduced three different__________ (方法) to solving this math problem.
3.The beauty of the Grand Canyon is _______(超出) description in words.
4.Our English teacher ____________ (推荐) this dictionary for its clear examples.
5.She spent the whole weekend reading a detective _____ (小说) from the library.
6.Make sure you have ________(充足的) evidence before drawing conclusions.
7.Always check the ________(语境) when you meet an unfamiliar word.
8.This smartphone brand has become _________(遍及世界的) popular in recent years.
partners
approaches
beyond
recommended
novel
sufficient
context
worldwide
9.Please _____(输入) your password to unlock the computer.
10.Most of my happiest memories come from my ________(童年) in the countryside.
11.The magazine will start __________ (刊登) student poems next month.
12.The firefighters' ______ (及时的) arrival saved the whole building.
13.These painting __________(技巧) were developed during the Renaissance.
14.He keeps a travel _______ (日志) to record all his adventures.
15.The plan is too risky; ________(此外), we don't have enough funds.
16.No matter what the _______(结果) is, we should accept it bravely.
input
childhood
publishing
timely
techniques
journal
moreover
outcome
Ⅱ.拓展词汇
【会书写】
1.flexible adj.灵活的,可变通的→_______ adv.灵活地→_________ n.灵活性;弹性
2.likely adj.可能的,预料的,有希望的→_______ adj.不大可能的
3.reflect vi.& vt.仔细思考;表达(意见);反映→________ n.沉思;想法;反射→_______ adj.沉思的;深思的
4.argue vi.争论,争吵→________ n.争吵;争论;辩论;论点;论据
5.assume vt.认为;假定,假设→__________ n.假定,假设→________conj.假如,假设
6.automatic adj.自动的;无意识的→___________ adv.自动地;无意识地
7.inner adj.内部的→_____ adj.外部的,外面的
8.promote vt.促进,增进→_________ n.提升;促进;晋升;促销
9.exist vi.存在;实际上有→_________ n.存在;生存→_______ adj.现存的;现行的
flexibly
flexibility
unlikely
reflection
reflective
argument
assumption
assuming
automatically
outer
promotion
existence
existing
10.ignore vt.忽视;置之不理→_________ n.无知→________ adj.无知的;愚昧的
11.impress v.使留下深刻的印象;使钦佩;使铭记→__________ n.印象;感想→_________ adj.给人印象深刻的;令人钦佩的
12.simple adj.简单的→_______ vt.使简化→________ adj.简化了的→______ adv.简单地;仅仅,只
13.familiar adj.熟悉的→_________ adj.不熟悉的,不了解的
14.memory n.记忆力;记忆→_________ vt.记住;熟记→___________ n.记忆
15.effect n.效应;影响→________ adj.有效的→________ adv.有效地
16.normal adj.正常的→_________ adv.通常,平常→_________ adj.不正常的
17.acquire vt.学习,获得(知识,技能)→_________ n.获得,习得
18.arrange v.安排;筹备;整理→____________ n.计划;安排
ignorance
ignorant
impression
impressive
simplify
simplified
simply
unfamiliar
memorise
memorisation
effective
effectively
normally
abnormal
acquisition
arrangement
19.surf v.冲浪→_______ n.冲浪→_______ n.冲浪者
20.excite vt.使激动,使兴奋→_________ n.兴奋,激动→______ adj.激动的;兴奋的→_______ adj.令人激动的
21.photograph n.照片vt.拍照→___________ n.摄影→____________ adj.详细准确的;照片的;摄影的→___________ n.摄影师
22.sharp adj.急剧的,猛烈的;尖的,锋利的→______ adv.急剧地;锋利地→_______ v.(使)变得锋利;加强;提高
23.period n.阶段;时期→________ adj.定期的→___________ adv.定期地
24.identical adj.完全相同的;非常相似的→___________ adv.完全相同地
25.evidence n.证据,证明→_______ adj.明显的→________ adv.明显地
26.expose vt.使接触;使体验→________ n.揭露;面临→_______ adj.暴露的;无遮蔽的
surfing
surfer
excitement
excited
exciting
photography
photographic
photographer
sharply
sharpen
periodical
periodically
identically
evident
evidently
exposure
exposed
【会应用】
1.My first ___________(impress) of him was that he was a kind and thoughtful young man.
2.It is obvious that the new resident is _______(ignore) of the rules in this region.
3.What made him disappointed was that I was unaware of his ________(exist) until that day.
4.As a matter of fact,there are strong _________(argue) for and against the plan.
5.As far as I'm concerned,your theory is based on a completely false _________(assume).
6.He is studying the theory of child language __________(acquire) these days.
7.In order to compete ________ (effect),the company must cut back on the costs.
8.He shook his hands,looking confused.Obviously,he was _________(familiar) with it.
9.I plan to buy some ________ (simplify) classic works for my little daughter.
10.What surprised me was that he should _________(memory) so many phone numbers.
impression
ignorant
existence
arguments
assumption
acquisition
effectively
unfamiliar
simplified
memorise
11.Before starting the work,you'd better spend some time having the knife _________
(sharp).
12.The organiser said goodbye to us,adding that he was contented with these ____________ (arrange).
13.The manager recommended that checks be carried out on the old equipment __________ (periodical).
14.From the smell it was _______(evidence) that the drains had been blocked for several days.
15.After deep _________on my learning habits, I became more _________and realized that my grades ______not just effort but also effective strategies.(reflect)
16.The __________scientific experiment __________me deeply, leaving an unforgettable __________ that knowledge comes from practice.(impress)
17.The _______school trip to the science museum ______all students, and their _________was clearly visible as the _______class discussed the experience for days afterwards.(excite)
sharpened
arrangements
periodically
evident
reflection
reflective
reflect
impressive
impressed
impression
exciting
excited
excitement
excited
Ⅲ.重点短语
【会书写】
1.___________      温习,复习
2. _______ 思考
3. _________ 争吵
4. ___________ 最后;最终
5. _______ 弄懂某事物;计算出
6. ______ 总而言之;简单地说
7. __________ 遇到;偶然发现
8. ______ 查阅
9. ______ 打开
brush up (on)
reflect on
argue with
end up doing
work out
in short
come across
look up
turn on
10. _________________ 很荣幸做某事
11. _______ 理解;流行
12. _________ 除了……之外
13. _________________ 不管怎样
14. ______________________ 做某事有困难
15. ________ 作为结果
16. ____ 多达
17. _________ 放轻松
18. _______ 专注于;集中于
19. ____________ 努力
20. __________ 利用
21. ____ 融入
22. ____________ 反复地,再三
be honoured to do sth
catch on
apart from
in one way or another
have difficulty in doing sth
as a result
up to
take it easy
focus on
make an effort
make use of
fit in
again and again
【会应用】
1.It is a good habit to __________ the lessons before the important exams.
2.Therefore,it is better for you to set aside some time to _________what happened in the daytime.
3.No one knew why the young man often __________his partner over the work.
4.The moment she got home,she _________the TV.Then she set about cleaning the room.
5.While cleaning the whole house,she __________this old photo under the bed.
6.The majority of the children listened carefully,but they still found it hard to________.
7._________ bad handwriting,there are some spelling mistakes in this essay.
8.He ran to the station and asked someone to _______ the time of the next train.
brush up on
reflect on
argued with
turned on
came across
catch on
Apart from
look up
9.He spent most of his time on that novel._________ ,he failed the exam.
10.It is reported that there are _____ 200 residents attending the ceremony.
11.The girl ____________to make her dream come true,but failed.However,she didn't lose heart.
12.The students are expected to __________ each minute when they are at school.
13.When he got to the large city at first,he found it hard to ____ with the local residents.
As a result
up to
made an effort
make use of
fit in
Ⅳ.重点句型
1.while 连接并列分句
[仿写] 他们着手打扫厨房,而他们的父亲帮忙做早餐。
They set about cleaning up the kitchen____________________________________.
2.as引导方式状语从句
[仿写] 正如河流汇入大海,知识引领我们走向更光明的未来。
______________________, knowledge leads us to a brighter future.
3.祈使句+and+陈述句
[仿写] 努力学习,你每天都会进步。
________________________________every day.
while their father helped make the breakfast
As a river flows to the sea
Work hard and you will make progress
4.if省略结构
[仿写] 如果不方便,请告诉我你最合适的时间。
______________, let me know what time suits you best.
5. because引导表语从句
[仿写] 这是因为世界上仍有许多的事物让我们去探索。
___________________________________for us to explore in the world.
6.It is+adj.+to do sth
[仿写] 我从我自己的经历中得出结论:用我们自己的双手劳动很重要。
I concluded from my own experiences that___________________________________.
7.so that引导目的状语从句
[仿写] 我想知道你能否给我一些帮助,以便我能和我的同学相处融洽。
I wonder if you could give me some help________________________________________.
If not convenient
This is because there are still many things
it is important to work with our own hands
so that I could get along well with my classmates
Ⅴ.单元语法
根据所学语法知识,在空白处填入适当的词。
A
I regretted 1.______ (tell) him that he had been dismissed.To my surprise,he said to me,“I am not sad.I only regret 2._________________ (take) the wrong job.” As he was leaving,he told me happily,“Remember 3.______ (pay) me back the money you borrowed from me last time.” I tried my best 4.___________ (remember), but I couldn't help 5._______ (say),“I remember 6.______ (pay) you back.”
to tell
taking/having taken
to pay
to remember
saying
paying
B
I want to introduce my class to you.My class 1.__ (be) very small and there 2.___ (be) only 20 students in it.Among us 3.___ (be) 11 boys and the others 4.___ (be) girls.All of us are getting along well with each other.None of us have quarrelled with each other.
Every boy and every girl 5.______ (help) each other in every subject,so nobody 6.____ (fail) in any exam.Our headmaster often 7._______ (praise) us for our helping each other.Every weekend,there 8.__ (be) a meeting,which our headmaster,together with five of us, 9.______ (attend) to discuss how to make our class better.
Such 10.___ (be) our class,a happy and friendly family.
is
are
are
are
helps
fails
praises
is
attends
is
Ⅵ.续写微练
【教材语料积累】

汇 情感
描写 excitement n.兴奋,激动     
emotional adj.情感上的;情绪上的
take it easy放轻松
be/feel honoured to do sth很荣幸做某事
环境
描写 subway n.地铁
worldwide adj.& adv.遍及世界的;在全世界
helicopter n.直升机

汇 动作
描写 ignore vt.忽视;置之不理
expose vt.使接触;使体验
recommend vt.推荐;建议
input vt.输入;投入
publish vt.& vi.出版;发表;刊登
reflect on思考
argue with争吵
brush up (on) 温习,复习
work out 弄懂某事物;计算出
attempt to 尝试

型 1.Although your inner voice can be useful,it can also get in the way of learning.(矛盾冲突)
2.They refuse to learn or ignore what is said because of who the speaker/writer is.(动作描写)
3.This is because when we experience things for the first time,we often have strong feelings of fear or excitement.(情感描写)
4.If you find your inner voice difficult to control,you can argue with it as most active learners do.(心理描写+动作描写)
5.I've found it difficult to make friends here.(情感描写)
6.Active learners do not judge people based on first impressions or personal feelings.(结尾升华句)
【续写语料运用】
请从以上语料中选择合适的词汇,完成以下语段。然后核对答案并背诵该语段。
琳达躺在床上,还在回想那天发生的一切。她感到很荣幸能被邀请乘坐直升机飞越城市上空。她假装很平静,但她那不自觉颤抖的手暴露了她的兴奋和紧张。她希望其他人会忽略这一点,但一个英俊的男孩告诉她要放松。太尴尬了!
Lying on the bed,Linda was still 1.__________________ that had happened that day.She 2.___________________________________ above the city.She pretended to be calm,but her automatically trembling hands 3.___________________________
___________.She hoped others 4.________________ ,but a handsome boy told her 5.____________.How embarrassed!
reflecting on everything
felt honoured to be invited to take a helicopter
exposed her excitement as well as
nervousness
would ignore this
to take it easy(共59张PPT)
主题语境:人与自我——学习
1.split v.(split,split)分摊;分离;离开;分解
[佳句背诵] I decided to split the class into three groups and teach them in turn.
我决定把全班分成三个小组,轮流教他们。
split...into...     把……分成……
split with 与……断绝关系
split...with... 和……分摊/分享
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①The novel is split ____ three parts, each telling a different perspective.
②我们同意晚餐后和朋友分摊账单。
We agreed ________________ our friends after dinner.
③争吵后,他决定与商业伙伴分道扬镳。
After the argument, he decided __________ his business partner.
into
to split the bill with
to split with
2.evidence n.[U]证据,证明(evident adj.明显的 evidently adv.明显地)
[佳句背诵] Nonetheless, there is evidence that online networking can transform our daily interactions.
尽管如此,有证据表明网络可以改变我们的日常互动方式。
(1)There is evidence that... 有证据表明……(that 引导同位语从句)
(2)It is evident that... 很明显……;显然……
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/一句多译
①All the scientific ________ (evident) shows that increasing use of chemicals in farming is damaging our health.
②越来越多的证据表明,过度使用社交媒体会导致青少年焦虑加剧。
_________________________ social media overuse leads to increased anxiety in teenagers.
③很明显,年轻人的教育对于一个国家的未来至关重要。
→________,the education of the youth is vital to the future of a country.
→_____________ the education of the youth is vital to the future of a country.
evidence
There is growing evidence that
Evidently
It is evident that
3.expose vt.使接触;使体验;揭发,揭露(exposure n.暴露;揭露;面临,遭受)
[佳句背诵] Having been exposed to/Having exposed myself to foreign teachers since a young age,I can communicate freely with others in English.(应用文之申请信)
由于从小接触外教,我可以用英语自如地和别人交流。
expose...to...    暴露……给……;使……接触……
expose oneself to... 使自己面临……;使自己暴露于……
be exposed to 遭受到;(使)接触到
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子/句式升级
①(2025·全国一卷)Still,the findings show a potential path forward for reducing microplastic ________ (expose)—a task that's becoming increasingly difficult.
②旅行让孩子们接触不同文化,拓宽他们的视野。
Traveling______________________________, broadening their horizons.
③As far as I'm concerned,you'd better deal with the materials that are exposed to the hot sun.
→As far as I'm concerned,you'd better deal with the materials____________________.(非谓语动词)
[名师点津] 及物动词expose后若无宾语,则常常使用它的被动形式;在expose...to...和be exposed to结构中,to为介词,其后要用名词、代词或动名词作宾语。
exposure
exposes children to different cultures
exposed to the hot sun
4.fit in 融入;适应;适合;装配好
[佳句背诵] I will try my best to fit in at my new school by making friends and joining activities.
我将通过结交朋友和参加活动,尽最大努力融入我的新学校。
(1)fit in with      适应……;融入;与……一致
(2)keep fit 保持健康
be fit for 适合
be fit to do sth 适合做某事
[即时训练] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①Honestly speaking,I wasn't sure if she could fit in ____ my new friends.
②我将给你提一些关于如何减肥和保持健康的建议。
I will give you some advice about__________________________.
③如果你认为我适合你们学院的职位,请尽早与我联系。
If you consider _______________ in your institute,please contact me at your earliest convenience.(应用文之申请信)
④这本书适合帮助初学者提升英语词汇量。
This book ___________________ improve their English vocabulary.
with
how to lose weight and keep fit
I'm fit for the post
is fit to help beginners
句式剖析
1.it作形式宾语
[教材原句] I've found it difficult to make friends here.
我发现在这里很难交朋友。
(1)“find+it+adj./n.+doing/to do/从句”结构中,it是形式宾语,后面的不定式、动名词或从句是真正的宾语,it 后的形容词或名词作宾语补足语。
(2)“动词+it+宾语补足语+真正的宾语”可以总结为“6123 结构”:
·6指六个常用动词:find,think,believe,make,consider,feel;
·1指形式宾语:it;
·2指宾语补足语的两种形式:形容词和名词;
·3指真正宾语的三种形式:不定式、动名词和that引导的从句。
[佳句背诵] 
I find it useful to learn some basic Chinese before you come.(应用文之建议信)
我发现在你来之前学习一些基础的中文是很有用的。
The development of science and technology will make it possible for people to know how the universe came into existence.
科学技术的发展将使人们有可能了解宇宙是如何形成的。
Though I have gone through many failures,I think it no use complaining about it.
虽然我经历了很多次失败,但我认为抱怨这些是没有用的。
The teacher found it surprising that no one chose the topic.
老师惊讶地发现没人选这个题目。
[即时训练] 完成句子/句型转换
①许多学生发现很难平衡作业和爱好。
Many students _____________________ homework and hobbies.
②他认为帮助发展我们国家的农业是他的责任。
He _______________________ develop our country's agriculture.
③Parents find that it's worrying that children spend less time reading.
→Parents ________________ children spend less time reading.
find it difficult to balance
considered it his duty to help
find it worrying that
2.given that鉴于;考虑到
[教材原句] Given that in OECD countries,two in three boys only read newspapers for pleasure,there is work to be done.
鉴于在经合组织国家,三分之二的男孩只是为了娱乐而读报纸,因此还有很多工作要去做。
(1)given that意为“鉴于;考虑到”,用来引导状语从句,表示已知的事实。
(2)能充当连词,引导状语从句的还有:
considering that=given that 考虑到,既然
seeing (that)... 鉴于,考虑到
provided/providing (that)... 如果,假设,在……条件下
suppose/supposing (that)... 假定,假设,设想
[佳句背诵] 
Usually,I am sensible with money,as I have to be,given that I don't earn that much.
通常情况下,我花钱很理智,这是我不得不做的,因为我挣的钱不多。
Considering that they're inexperienced,they've done a good job.
考虑到他们没有经验,他们已经做得很好了。
Supposing that it rains tomorrow,what shall we do
假设明天下雨,我们该怎么办?
[即时训练] 完成句子
①鉴于您对中国的传统节日端午节非常感兴趣,我写信向您介绍它。
______________________________________________ the traditional Chinese festival,Dragon Boat Festival,I'm writing to introduce it to you.
②如果能给我这次机会,我会不遗余力地为公司做贡献。
_______________________________________,I will spare no efforts to make contributions to the company.
③污染率会下降,前提是新政策被严格执行。
The pollution rate will drop, _____________________________________________strictly.
Given that/Seeing that/Considering that you are keen on
Suppose/Supposing that I am given the chance
provided/providing (that) the new policy is carried out
Read the learning reflection on Page 62 and choose the best answer.
1.What can we infer from paragraph 2
A.Not everyone has a photographic memory.
B.Everyone should make the best of their memory.
C.The writer knows a lot about memory by reading “The Secrets of Your Memory”.
D.The writer thinks we remember the things that happened recently better than those in childhood.
答案 C
Part 1 语篇理解
2.Why do we need to know the secrets of the memory
A.We can benefit from it.
B.We are interested in it.
C.It can enhance our memory.
D.It can make us know the memory's truth.
答案 A
3.What's the “spaced review”?
A.Revising every second day.
B.Looking through the book often.
C.Going over what someone has learnt after learning and before going to bed.
D.Previewing the new points before reviewing.
答案 C
understanding
memories
peaks
review
techniques
Personal
1.请在P62的文本中找出对比结构的句子。
(1)___________________________________________________________________________________
(2)______________________________________________________________________________________
2.请在P62的文本中找出个人感悟的句子。
(1)______________________________________________________
(2)__________________
Before reading the text, I didn't know that there are so many interesting things about our memory.
Now I understand why we remember the events in childhood better than those that happened recently.
For me, it's good to know that no one has a photographic memory.
Isn't that surprising
3.请在P62的文本中找出行动计划的句子。
(1)__________________________________________________________________________
(2)________________________________________________________________________________
4.请在P62的文本中找出总结展望的句子。
_______________________________________________
When acquiring new knowledge, I'll try to make connections with what I have already learnt.
For example, this means going over what I've learnt soon after learning and before going to bed.
I'm sure these methods will help me improve my learning.
学习反思属于应用文,一般是用简洁、生动的语言把对所学知识的反思准确、完整地表达出来,以使自己能有所提高。学习反思主要包括对过去知识的反思、反思从中学到了什么以及如何提高自己。
1.篇章结构
(1)开头——对过去知识的反思;
(2)主体——从反思中学到什么;
(3)结尾——以后如何提高自己。
Part 2 技法指导——如何写学习反思
2.注意事项
(1)选择你想要反思的主题,确定主题句。
(2)列举一下学习之前你对这个主题知道的东西,然后再列举一下学习之后你知道的东西。
(3)要包括将来你怎样使用你的新技能/知识。
(4)句式要多样化,只有句式多样化,文章才会生动有趣,充满活力。
1.开头句
①When it comes to learning,everyone is not unfamiliar with it.
说到学习,每个人都不陌生。
②My understanding of effective learning methods has completely changed after learning about Ebbinghaus' forgetting curve.
在了解了艾宾浩斯遗忘曲线后,我对高效学习方法的理解完全改变了。
③At first, I thought memorizing vocabulary was just about repetition, but now I understand it involves active recall and spaced practice.
起初,我以为背单词只需重复,现在明白它需要主动回忆和间隔练习。
2.主体句
①There is no doubt that to learn English well we must master skills in five aspects:listening,speaking,reading,writing as well as translating.
毫无疑问,要学好英语,我们必须掌握听、说、读、写、译五个方面的技能。
②I used to believe cramming before tests was effective, but the evidence shows that distributed practice leads to longer retention.
我曾以为考前突击有效,但证据表明分散练习才能持久记忆。
③To promote efficiency, I reflected on my approach to learning English vocabulary and realized that simply memorizing word lists was ineffective.
为了提高效率,我反思了自己学习英语词汇的方法,意识到单纯背单词表是低效的。
3.结尾句
①This learning experience has taught me that understanding how memory works is just as important as the material itself.
这次学习经历教会我,理解记忆原理与学习内容本身同等重要。
②Only in this way can I learn new vocabulary more efficiently.
只有通过这种方式,我才能更高效地学习新词汇。
古人云:“学而不思则罔,思而不学则殆。”这句话强调了学习过程中思考的重要性。反思也是思考过程的一部分。请结合你自己的英语学习情况,就其中一个方面写一则80词左右的学习反思。
注意:可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
[审题构思]
1.确定体裁:学习反思,属于应用文。
2.确定人称:主要人称应为第一人称。
3.确定时态:主体时态为一般现在时和一般将来时。
4.确定内容:①选择你需要反思的一个方面;②解决办法;③总结。
[遣词造句]
1.回顾英语学习历程的时候,我的内心感到悲喜交集。
________________________________________,I was filled with mixed feelings of joy and sorrow.
2.我想提高效率并应对这一挑战。
I ________________________ and address this challenge.
3.我反思了我学习英语的方法。
I __________ my approach to learning English.
4.通过这种方式,我学习英语的效率更高,我的英语提高了很多。
In this way,I learned English more efficiently and__________________________.
When I looked back on my English learning path
wanted to promote efficiency
reflected on
my English has improved a lot
[句式升级]
1.用动词-ing形式作状语改写句1。
________________________________________________________________________________
2.用不定式作状语合并句2和句3。
________________________________________________________________________________
3.用only把句4改为倒装结构。
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Looking back on my English learning path,I was filled with mixed feelings of joy and sorrow.
To promote efficiency and address this challenge,I reflected on my approach to learning English.
Only in this way can I learn English more efficiently, and my English has improved a lot.
[连句成篇]
My Reflection on Learning English
Looking back on my English learning path,I was filled with mixed feelings of joy and sorrow.The key to learning English well is to develop a deep interest.However,I was short of interest.I memorized sufficient words,but I couldn't guess all their meanings from the context.
To promote efficiency and address this challenge,I reflected on my approach to learning English.Nowadays,if I am going to do some reading,I will devote myself to it.If not,I won't start the work as it is no use learning English without attention.
In short,only in this way can I learn English more efficiently, and my English has improved a lot.
(满分:75.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.The growing ____ (差距) between the rich and the poor will cause some problems.
2.You can refer to all male people or all female people as a particular ______ (性别).
3._________ (而且),many people care much about social status and personal wealth.
4.It is a good habit for you to keep a _______(日志) while travelling in other countries.
5.It looks like everyone in this office is going out to the new _______(海鲜) restaurant.
6.The applicants were waiting outside the hall for the _______(结果) of the interview then.
gap
gender
Moreover
journal
seafood
outcome
7.We are _______(完全相同的) in our views of what should be done.Therefore,let's start.
8.Lacking enough ________(证据),the policeman had to set free the guys who were very rude.
9.The boys in that region like reading all kinds of current novels,especially science _______(小说).
10.As we all know,Chaplin was a fine _______ (滑稽的) performer,who was famous all around the world.
identical
evidence
fiction
comic
Ⅱ.完成句子(每小题3分,共18分)
1.________________ (经再三考虑),I decide that I do believe them.
2.She ___________________________________(努力得到她想要的).
3.____________________________ (不要让皮肤暴露在阳光下) directly.
4.___________________________ (此外,音乐给了我希望) and a sense of satisfaction.
5.I am accustomed to living in the countryside,and I always ________________________
(觉得生活在城里很难).
6._________________________ (就工作条件来说),the job is popular with the majority of the youth.
On/Upon reflection
made every effort to get what she wanted
Don't expose your skin to sunlight
Moreover,music gave me hope
find it hard to live in the city
In terms of working conditions
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分)
A
Debra Dolan has mailed postcards to herself for over 40 years, viewing them as snapshots (快照) not only of the time and place but also of who she was at that moment.She also enjoys sending postcards to friends and exchanging notes with her newspaper carrier.“I have learned more about myself from those cards,” Dolan said.“It is such a personal experience.Reading them back—all the joys and challenges of my life—brings me such pleasure.”
While some people like Dolan still enjoy writing on postcards, letter-writing seems to be becoming a lost art.Letter mail per address (letters, postcards, cards, etc.) has fallen from an average of 246 pieces of letter mail per Canadian household in 2014 to 124 pieces of letter mail per household in 2023.This mirrors global postal services struggling against Internet-based tools.Meanwhile, handwriting teaching in Canadian schools has been given less attention, leaving some youths unable to sign their names.
That's something Elena Woo, 41, in Toronto, is hoping to change.Woo is the producer and editor of Young W, an online shop that encourages what she calls an analogue (模拟的) lifestyle, including letter-writing, art and other beautiful things in life.She is determined to promote letter-writing besides digital communication.“Letters offer a choice beyond screens,” she argues, stressing that compared to quick messages, handwritten words hold more emotional weight and bring people closer.“The medium is the message,” Woo adds, pointing out how letter-writing benefits both the sender and recipient (收件人) through thoughtful self-expression.
As technology advances, writing by hand holds special value—a bridge between past and present, and an effective balance to digital exchanges.Whether through postcards or holiday notes, these items carry more personal meaning no digital technology can match.There's nothing better than opening a mailbox to find a letter waiting.Like Debra Dolan's 40-year postcard collection, this practice creates good memories that stand the test of time.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了手写书信的减少及鼓励手写书信的意义。
1.What does Debra Dolan mainly consider her postcards as
A.A recollection of her personal life.
B.A regular activity for relaxation.
C.A method for contacting friends.
D.A form of her creative expression.
解析 A 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Debra Dolan has mailed postcards to herself for over 40 years, viewing them as snapshots not only of the time and place but also of who she was at that moment.”可知,Debra Dolan主要把她的明信片看作是她个人生活的回忆。故选A。
2.What change is happening in Canadian society
A.Growing loneliness in the digital age.
B.A sharp fall in handwritten communication.
C.Tough competition between postal services.
D.A rising need for traditional writing materials.
解析 B 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“letter-writing seems to be becoming a lost art... of letter mail per household in 2023”可推知,加拿大社会正在发生的变化是手写交流急剧减少。故选B。
3.Why does Elena Woo support letter-writing
A.It inspires a slow lifestyle.
B.It encourages an artistic interest.
C.It creates beautiful memories.
D.It improves emotional connections.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“she argues, stressing that compared to quick messages, handwritten words hold more emotional weight and bring people closer”可推知,Elena Woo支持写信是因为它能改善情感联系。故选D。
4.What does the author suggest in the last paragraph
A.Appreciating the joy of gift-giving.
B.Advancing digital communicating.
C.Treasuring handwritten messages.
D.Building more personal mailboxes.
解析 C 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“As technology advances, writing by hand holds special value...There's nothing better than opening a mailbox to find a letter waiting.”可知,作者认为手写书信意义重大,由此推断作者在最后一段建议珍惜手写的信息。故选C。
B
You may have seen videos that begin with every book-lover's worst fear:a person pulling the covers off a book.They are not destroyers, however, they are bookbinders (书籍装订师).They take part in a rising practice of replacing the covers of favourite works to make unique hardcover copies, and posting about their creations on social media.
“Ten years ago, most of our students were either already bookbinding professionals looking to improve their skills, or people who fell into bookbinding through printing art.Now we see a big increase in students who have started learning to bind books online and through social media,” said Jennifer Büchi of the American Academy of Bookbinding.
Emma, 28, discovered the hobby a year ago.“I was looking through social media and I came across a video of someone doing it,” she said.“They had made it look so easy, so I decided to give it a go.” After a practice attempt with a few sheets of printer paper and some cards, Emma graduated to rebinding her favourite books.“I use my tech background to include 3D-printed or electronic parts in the books I rebind.That requires a big effort, but it is nice to see something pretty come to life.Owning a copy of a book that has your favourite lines, images or symbols on the cover is something special,” she added.
Geena, who often posts bookbinding videos on Instagram, says bookbinding connects to traditional crafts (手艺), allowing her to use skills from her other activities, such as sewing and knitting (缝纫和编织).She says, “With the rise of screens taking over people's time, creative hobbies where you use your hands and make something bring a simple joy that people haven't felt in a while.It awakens a part of the brain that can reduce stress and anxiety, and is a real uplift to one's emotions.”
Historically the society of bookbinders was mainly made up of older people.But now that is changing.In the group there are people in their 20s and 30s.The introductory courses fill up within hours of being posted.More young people mean a greater chance of the craft being passed on.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了书籍装订这一传统手艺在社交媒体时代的新发展,包括越来越多的人通过网络学习装订书籍,以及人们对这一活动的喜爱和它所带来的意义。
5.What is the rising practice about
A.Clearing out books for recycling. B.Digitizing books for online viewing.
C.Customizing covers for beloved books. D.Repairing the covers of damaged books.
解析 C 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“They take part in a rising practice of replacing the covers of favourite works to make unique hardcover copies” 可知,这种日益流行的做法是为心爱的书籍定制封面。故选C。
6.What do Jennifer Büchi's words in paragraph 2 mainly suggest
A.Bookbinding is losing a number of fans.
B.Traditional bookbinding skills are less valued.
C.Online platforms drive interest in bookbinding.
D.Skilled bookbinders are teaching courses online.
解析 C 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Now we see a big increase in students who have started learning to bind books online and through social media”可知,在线平台推动了人们对书籍装订的兴趣。故选C。
7.How does Emma find rebinding books
A.Tiring and stressful.
B.Interesting but costly.
C.Relaxing and meaningful.
D.Challenging but satisfying.
解析 D 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“‘...That requires a big effort, but it is nice to see something pretty come to life.Owning a copy of a book that has your favourite lines, images or symbols on the cover is something special,’ she added.” 可推知,Emma觉得重新装订书籍具有挑战性,但也令人满意。故选D。
8.What does Geena say about the activity of bookbinding
A.It builds connections with others.
B.It improves people's mental health.
C.It is a modern screen-based hobby.
D.It can be included in school education.
解析 B 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“It awakens a part of the brain that can reduce stress and anxiety, and is a real uplift to one's emotions.” 可知,Geena认为书籍装订活动可以改善人们的心理健康。故选B。
Ⅳ.阅读七选五(每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
South China Normal University is an excellent academic institution, where professors and students at SCNU really care about one another, resulting in a strong feeling of cooperation and an obvious lack of competitiveness. 1 I remember being inspired and surprised by the quality of my classmates' work.
Moreover, SCNU's amount of activities and clubs accessible to students truly sticks out to me.There is a society for just about any random interest or passion you may have, and they are constantly hosting interesting events.I recalled tea tasting sessions being part of our college's off-campus activities. 2 So when I heard about the event, I was overjoyed.
3 I knew how to “taste” tea, why Chinese people enjoy drinking tea, and what mood to be in when drinking tea.I discovered that tea comes in a wide variety of flavors, even within one type of tea, with slight differences in taste.Chinese tea culture, in my opinion, is mostly a continuation of the magnificent traditional Chinese culture. 4 Tea can also be used as a way for individuals to relax in today's busy world, allowing the spirit, body, and mind to unwind a little and deal with life's hardships.
Apart from that, our university also hosts a cultural festival.It appeals to international students from various countries to perform music, dance, costumes, and traditional crafts (手艺) that reflect the culture of their home countries, as well as bring different flavors and specialties from various regions. ____
5
A.Certainly, everyone is motivated.
B.In fact, all students like to attend lectures.
C.It is more complex and ceremonial than only drinking tea.
D.That day, I gained a better understanding of Chinese tea culture.
E.Personally, I enjoy tea and am interested in learning more about it.
F.Still, foreign students can't totally grasp the essence of Chinese culture.
G.Actually, Chinese and foreign friends can taste the cuisine of various countries.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了华南师范大学的学术氛围、丰富的社团活动(如茶文化体验)和国际文化节,强调其合作精神与文化多样性。
1.A 上文描述了华南师范大学良好的学术氛围和师生关系,此处应进一步说明这种氛围对学生的积极影响。A选项“当然,每个人都受到了激励。”符合语境。故选A。
2.E 根据上文“I recalled tea tasting sessions being part of our college's off-campus activities.”以及下文“So when I heard about the event, I was overjoyed.”可知,此处应说明“我”对品茶活动的态度或高兴的原因。E选项“就我个人而言,我喜欢茶,并且有兴趣更多地了解它。”能承上启下。故选E。
3.D 由下文“I knew how to ‘taste’ tea, why Chinese people enjoy drinking tea, and what mood to be in when drinking tea.I discovered that tea comes in a wide variety of flavors, even within one type of tea, with slight differences in taste.”可知,此处应引出下文对茶文化的了解。D选项“那天,我对中国茶文化有了更好的了解。”能引出下文对茶文化的具体描述。故选D。
4.C 上文强调了中国茶文化与传统文化的关系,此处应进一步阐述茶文化的特点。C选项“它不仅仅是喝茶,还更复杂、更具仪式感。”进一步说明了茶文化的特点。故选C。
5.G 上文描述了文化节上各国学生展示本国文化,这里应该是进一步说明文化节上的一些活动。G选项“实际上,中外朋友可以品尝到各国的美食。”强调的是在文化节上能体验到各国文化,包括美食等。故选G。
Ⅴ.应用文写作(满分15分)
学会反思、提升自己是中学生必备的素养。信息时代,智能手机的普及对中学生的自控力提出了挑战。请你写一篇英语短文,内容包括:
1.反思手机的使用给自己带来的负面影响;
2.提出合理的改进措施。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
[参考范文]
Learn to Use Mobile Phones Wisely
I have to admit that the mobile phone has greatly distracted my attention while I am studying.Upon reflection,I find it gives me nothing but eyeache,blank mind and even phone addiction.
I should turn over a new leaf.Firstly,start my morning unplugged.I will place my phone in another room,spending quiet moments without it.I'll never pick it up unless when I have to look up some task-related information.Secondly,focus on my real life.I intend to set aside enough time to accompany my parents and do sports.Moreover,what I want is not a wipe-out of phone in my life,but a rational use of this advanced technology.I should make the best of it instead of being controlled by it.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表