Unit 7 A Good Read(单元测试A卷)英语人教版 八年级英语下册 (含答案解析+听力音频及原文)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 7 A Good Read(单元测试A卷)英语人教版 八年级英语下册 (含答案解析+听力音频及原文)

资源简介

Unit 7 A Good Read(单元测试A卷)英语人教版 八年级英语下册 (含答案解析 听力音频及原文)
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答非选择题时,必须用黑色字迹的签字笔或者钢笔将答案写在答题卡相应位置上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一卷 (选择题,满分75分)
一、听力。(共20分)
1.What book did Dick read last night
A. B. C.
2.What type of book does Timmy like best
A. B. C.
3.What does the man want to be
A. B. C.
4.Who is taller
A. B. C.
5.What does Lindsay want to be
A. B. C.
6.Who is taller than Jack
A.Nancy. B.Bob. C.Peter.
7.What does Tina want to be
A.A nurse. B.A doctor. C.A teacher.
8.Who sings the best
A.Tom. B.Jane. C.Anna.
9.Who wants Li Qiang to be a teacher in the future
A.His brother. B.His mum. C.His dad.
10.Which plant is the tallest in the garden
A.The sunflowers. B.The moss. C.The oak tree.
听下面一段对话,回答下列小题。
11.How many space flights did Neil Armstrong take part in
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four.
12.What does the girl want to be in the future
A.A scientist. B.A pilot. C.An astronaut.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
13.How often does Anna borrow a science magazine from the library
A.Every week. B.Every two weeks. C.Every month.
14.What’s the text about
A.A rocket. B.A satellite. C.A black hole.
15.What’s the possible relationship between the two speakers
A.Doctor and patient. B.Father and daughter. C.Friends.
听下面一段独白,回答五个小题。
16.When did Emma’s class start the garden project
A.Two months ago B.Three months ago. C.Four months ago.
17.Whom did they ask for advice
A.Their English teacher. B.Their math teacher. C.Their science teacher.
18.How did they feel when they picked the first tomatoes
A.Disappointed. B.Surprised. C.Excited.
19.What did they do for the sick plants
A.They watered the plants in turns after class.
B.They worked together to help plants get better.
C.They asked students from other classes for help
20.What do they learn from the project
A.Growing plants is easy and fun B.Food waste is a serious problem. C.Small actions can make a difference.
二、单项选择。(本题共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)
21.You ________ talk loudly in the library. People are reading.
A.can B.may C.mustn’t D.don’t have to
22.—My English is so ________. Can you help me, Gina
—Practice more, and what is most important is to have good study habits.
A.strange B.fantastic C.weak D.alive
23.As a young hero, Ne Zha ________ himself smart and brave in the fight against all the bad things.
A.practised B.enjoyed C.allowed D.proved
24.—How do you like the film
—Great. It was so wonderful that I soon ________ myself in the moving story when it began.
A.found B.enjoyed C.put D.lost
25.She is ________ a good writer ________ everyone likes her books.
A.so; that B.such; that C.too; to D.enough; to
26.—Why did you choose this restaurant, Mom
—Because the food here tastes the best in our city, and we can also sit ________ to watch the street show.
A.more comfortable B.more comfortably
C.the most comfortable D.the most comfortably
27.J. K. Rowling is one of ________ writers in the world. Her books have won the hearts of many people.
A.famous B.more famous
C.the least famous D.the most famous
28.The number of rare birds is becoming ________ because there are ________ living areas for wildlife!
A.fewer and fewer; less and less B.smaller and smaller; less and less
C.fewer and fewer; smaller and smaller D.smaller and smaller; fewer and fewer
三、阅读(每小题2分,满分32分)
①Classics are the gems (宝石) of the literary (文学的) world. For years, people have read them to learn more. But now, more people love “watching” these classics in videos. According to a 2023 survey reported by the Chinese short-video platform Douyin, the views for book-related videos jumped by 65.17 percent year on year.
② A number of people get what they want by “watching” classics.
③ “There are some classics that I am not interested in but need to read,” said 14-year-old He Liyan from Jiangsu. “So I usually watch a video about the book to find out some interesting stories which can keep me reading.” Some people also find classic books really long and hard to understand, so they go to vloggers’ explanations.
④ “The vloggers also add personal opinions to their explanations, making the book easier to understand,” added He.
⑤ A Dream of Red Mansions is famous for showing Chinese society with interesting characters and a poetic writing style. It talks about family, society and human nature. These things can be fun to watch but boring and difficult to read.
⑥ “There are so many characters in the novel, which makes me confused a lot,” said 12-year-old Shao Xinyao from Hubei. “The mind map shown in the videos makes their relationships clear.”
⑦ While reading with videos helps many people, some express different opinions and worries.
⑧ For Zhang Boren, a 13-year-old student from Beijing, reading is a journey about forming a personal relationship with the text, not just learning information. “Books can let me imagine. Although videos can help a lot, they can’t show every part of a well-made story,” he said.
⑨ 18-year-old Wang Hongjie from Sichuan agreed, saying, “It may weaken readers’ ability to read independently and think deeply.”
29.According to the survey from Douyin, which description about the “book-related videos” is RIGHT
A.They went up greatly. B.They went down rapidly.
C.They stayed the same. D.They went up and down.
30.Which student can get the benefits of “watching” classics
A.Cen Yinuo, who wants to know how Wu Song, a character from Outlaws of the Marsh, felt before fighting with a tiger.
B.Teng Fei, who needs to write a reading report about The Romance of the Three Kingdoms and show his own ideas about the book.
C.Ran Leiguang, who likes imagining fighting against monsters like Sun Wukong while enjoying the stories from Journey to the West.
D.Tang Xiaoyun, who is too busy to read but has an exam about A Dream of Red Mansions.
31.Which of the following can best show the structure of this passage
A. B.
C. D.
Oliver decided to leave the workhouse for London. “No one will find me in London,” he thought. On the first day, he walked and walked for twenty miles, then he fell asleep, tired and hungry. He walked for another seven days, begging for food and water. Then in the afternoon, he walked slowly and sadly into a small town near London and sat down to rest. His feet were bleeding (流血) and he was covered in dirt. A boy saw him and came to talk to him.
“Hello, where have you been ” asked the boy.
The boy was about the same age as Oliver, but he was a ________ boy. He had a large hat and he wore a man’s coat, which came nearly to his feet. He was just a dirty little boy but he acted and talked like an adult.
Oliver explained he had walked for a few days and was very hungry.
The boy bought Oliver some food. Then, as Oliver ate hungrily, they talked.
Oliver told the boy that he was going to London and had no place to stay.
“I know an old gentleman who lives in London,” said the boy. “He’ll give you a place to stay for nothing.”
“Really ” said Oliver with his eyes shining brightly.
Oliver was thankful for the boy’s offer. The boy, Jack Dawkins, and Oliver soon became new friends, but Jack’s friends called him the Dodger.
Late that night they reached London. Then Dodger led Oliver to a narrow smelly street, and into a house. They climbed the stairs and went into a room at the top.
Oliver looked around. They were in a large room. The walls and ceiling were black with age and dirt. A man was cooking some food. The man had an ugly face and dirty red hair. There were beds on the floor. Four or five boys, about the same age as the Dodger, sat around a table.
“Fagin,” said the Dodger to the man, “this is my new friend Oliver Twist.” Fagin smiled, then he shook Oliver’s hand and said, “We are very glad to meet you, Oliver.”
After that, they all had supper. Oliver ate a lot and drank a nightcap that Fagin prepared specially for him. Then he fell into a deep sleep with a full stomach and satisfaction (满足).
(Excerpted and adapted from Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens)
32.How long did it take Oliver to get to the small town near London from the workhouse
A.One day. B.Seven days. C.Eight days. D.Nine days.
33.Which word can be put in the ________
A.bad-tempered B.hard-working C.warm-hearted D.strange-looking
34.What did Fagin look like
A.He had a large hat and wore a coat. B.He was a dirty little man with black hair.
C.He was a young but ugly gentleman. D.He had an ugly face with dirty red hair.
35.How did Oliver’s feeling change during his journey
A.Hopeful- Upset- Worried. B.Upset- Hopeful- Relaxed. C.Hopeful- Worried- Excited. D.Upset- Calm- Afraid.
①It is believed that reading is not only good for our self-development but also quite easy to do. There are so many benefits to reading books.
②Reading is a good way to deal with stress. In one study, reading was found to be effective (有效的) in reducing stress. When you are reading books, you can keep the noisy world out and needn’t worry about the problems that bother you. This means that reading can help you feel relaxed.
③Reading protects brain health. If you read at least once a week, you probably have a better ability to understand at an old age than those who do not. Because when you are reading, you actually keep thinking even imagining, and that is a good exercise for your mind.
④Reading is an excellent bedtime activity. On the one hand, reading before bedtime can help you fall asleep in a shorter time. On the other hand, it is better for your eyes to hold a book while going to bed instead of holding your mobile phone.
⑤All in all, there is no doubt that reading is good for you. Why not pick up a book to read right now
36.What does the underlined word “bother” in Paragraph 2 mean
A.Trouble. B.Help. C.Encourage. D.Support.
37.You could have a better ability to understand when you’re old if you read at least ________.
A.twice a year B.once a year C.twice a week D.once a week
38.Which is the right structure of the passage
A.①/②/③④⑤ B.①/②③④/⑤ C.①/②③/④⑤ D.①/②③④⑤
39.What is the passage mainly about
A.A good way to deal with stress. B.The advantages of self-development.
C.The benefits of reading books. D.An excellent bedtime activity.
请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容从下面的七个选项中选择五个还原到文中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整。一空一句。
Let’s explore four amazing stories from Chinese literature; each one is special in its own way!
Journey to the West: This is a fun adventure story about a brave and clever Monkey King named Sun Wukong. He goes on a long journey with a monk named Tang Sanzang, a pig called Zhu Bajie, and a kind monster named Sha Wujing. They face many challenges and fight against bad people. 40
The Romance of the Three Kingdoms: 41 It tells about a time when China was divided into (被分为) three kingdoms, each trying to be the most powerful. There are brave warriors (武士) and wise leaders. It’s a story of friendship, smart plans, and heroic deeds (英勇事迹).
Outlaws of the Marsh: 42 Outlaws of the Marsh is about a group of rebels (叛乱者) who fight against bad rulers. They live in the mountains and go on daring adventures. This story shows that it’s important to stand up for what’s right and to work together as a team.
A Dream of Red Mansions: This is a story about the life and loves of a rich family. 43 There are beautiful gardens, excellent parties, and lots of dramas. The main character, Jia Baoyu, and his cousin, Lin Daiyu, have a special friendship. This story teaches us about family, love, and the ups and downs of life.
44 They show us brave heroes, great adventures, and important lessons about life. They’re like magical windows into China’s past, filled with fun and excitement!
A.This story is like a big, exciting history lesson.
B.The stories cover Chinese history from the old times.
C.It’s full of magic, exciting fights, and funny moments.
D.This book tells about the difficulties they meet in a real world.
E.It’s like a look into what life was like in China a long time ago.
F.Imagine a story with 108 heroes, each with their own special skills!
G.These four stories are very famous in China and have been loved for many years.
四、完形填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个能填入文中相应空白处的最佳答案。
Have you ever read the book Pippi Longstocking It is a widely beloved work of children’s literature. It has been 45 into 70 languages. It’s a fun story about a naughty (淘气的) girl. Swedish 46 Astrid Lindgren wrote it. 2025 marks the book’s 80th birthday.
To many children’s surprise, Pippi Longstocking was named by the writer’s daughter Karin, who asked her mother for a get-well story when she was 47 and off school.
Pippi Longstocking is quite a thick book. But once you start, you can’t put it down. Pippi is an orphan (孤儿). She lives 48 in a house called Villa Villekulla. To kids, she is a great 49 of strength and independence (独立). She doesn’t follow any rules, she doesn’t go to school, and she lives with a horse and a monkey. She cooks, cleans and 50 her money. She is so strong that she can even lift her own horse!
In one chapter (章节), Pippi’s friends, Tommy and Annika, ask her to try going to school for a day. It doesn’t go well. Pippi doesn’t know how to do basic math, and when it is time to 51 , she makes a huge picture of her horse on the floor because a piece of paper isn’t big 52 .
Even though Pippi is a bit crazy and very different, children still like how Tommy and Annika accept her and want to join her on her 53 . They show that true friendship grows on respect (尊重) and shared joy. The book is also a call to accept your differences. For anyone feeling worried about being themselves, Pippi’s world tells us that creativity and kindness are more 54 than fitting in (合群).
45.A.broken B.changed C.made D.translated
46.A.artist B.detective C.teacher D.writer
47.A.bored B.crazy C.ill D.shy
48.A.alone B.badly C.politely D.quietly
49.A.adventure B.example C.history D.guide
50.A.loses B.manages C.steals D.wastes
51.A.draw B.listen C.talk D.play
52.A.either B.enough C.too D.instead
53.A.adventure B.fiction C.way D.book
54.A.difficult B.important C.lucky D.traditional
第二卷 (非选择题,满分45分)
五、完成句子。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
55.《格列佛游记》太有趣了,让人根本放不下。它对孩子们来说是一本好书。
Gulliver’s Travels is ________ fun ________ put down. It’s a good read for kids.
56.你读书越多,知识就越丰富。
The ________ you read, the ________ knowledge you will have.
57.他如此喜欢这本书,以至于读了三遍。
He liked the book ________ much ________ he read it three times.
58.这本书教会了我不要放弃,要相信自己。
This book has taught me not to ________ ________ and to believe in myself.
59.They have already visited the Great Wall. (改为一般疑问句)
______ they visited the Great Wall ______
六、短文填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China has lots of stories, but four really stand out: Journey to the West, Outlaws of the Marsh, Dream of the Red Chamber and Romance of the Three Kingdoms. They are called “The Four Great Classical Novels”. Each tells a story as old as time. They are full of wisdom, 60 (adventure) and deep emotions.
Journey to the West takes us on an 61 (amaze) trip. Monkey King, a clever and famous character, helps his master Xuanzang, a monk (僧侣), on his journey 62 China to Central Asia and India, to get Buddhist scriptures (佛经). They face many challenges on 63 (they) way to get Buddhist scriptures. 64 with courage and teamwork, they succeed at last.
Outlaws of the Marsh speaks of 108 people. They team up 65 (fight) against cruel rulers. They become like brothers, fighting for what’s right. Actually, their bravery and friendship encourage us to stand up for what we believe in.
Dream of the Red Chamber tells 66 moving story of love, family and the passing of time. It is a beautiful and sad story about the Jia family’s ups and downs. It reminds us that money and power might not last, and that family and true love matter most.
Romance of the Three Kingdoms is 67 (history) fiction. It’s about brave soldiers and smart leaders fighting for power during a time of chaos (混乱的时代). The story 68 (teach) us about loyalty (忠诚), strategy and the cost of ambition (野心).
The Four Great Novels are treasures of Chinese culture. They teach us about life, love and the human spirit. People have been 69 (tell) them for centuries. And millions of students learn them from the TV and radio programs, and even from their textbooks.
七、任务型阅读。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题,每小题答案不超过10个词。
My Favorite Book: Wonder
My favorite book is Wonder by R.J. Palacio. It tells a story about Auggie, a 10-year-old boy with a special face. Auggie goes to school for the first time. At first, other students look at him strangely and laugh at him. He feels upset and lonely.
But with the help of his parents and friends, Auggie becomes confident. He works hard at school and makes true friends. The book teaches us that everyone has their own beauty, and we should not judge others by their looks.
I have read this book twice. Each time I read it, I feel moved. It teaches me to be kind to others and be proud of myself. I hope more people will read this book and learn to love and respect each other.
70.Who is the writer of Wonder
71.How old is Auggie, the main character
72.How does Auggie feel at first when he goes to school
73.Who helps Auggie become confident
74.What does the book teach us
八、书面表达。(共15分)
75.假设你是李华,你的英国笔友Mike来信说他最近对阅读产生了浓厚的兴趣,想让你给他推荐一本中国的好书。请你给他回一封邮件,推荐一本书。
内容包括:
1. 书名和作者;
2. 这本书的主要内容;
3. 你推荐这本书的理由(例如:有趣的情节、有教育意义、语言优美等);
4. 希望他也会喜欢这本书。
要求:
1. 语句通顺,逻辑清晰,包含所有要点;
2. 字数80词左右。邮件的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Mike,
I’m glad to hear that you are interested in reading. I'd like to recommend a great Chinese book to you.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I hope you will enjoy it as much as I do!
Yours,
Li Hua
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
《Unit 7 A Good Read(单元测试A卷)英语人教版 八年级英语下册 (含答案解析 听力音频及原文)》参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 C A C B B B B A C C
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 A C A C C B C C B C
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 C C D D B D D D A D
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 C C D D B A D B C C
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 A F E G D D C A B B
题号 51 52 53 54
答案 A B A B
1.C
【原文】Dick read a book named Journey to the West last night.
2.A
【原文】A: What’s your favorite book, Timmy
B: I like reading books about culture, but I like reading novels best.
3.C
【原文】W: Jake, what do you want to be when you grow up
M: I want to be a pilot, it’s so cool.
4.B
【原文】M: Look! Tom and Mike are running. Is Tom taller than Mike
W: No. Mike is one hundred seventy-five centimeters and Tom is only one hundred seventy centimeters.
5.B
【原文】M: What do you want to be in the future, Lindsay
W: I hope to be a musician in the future.
6.B
【原文】W: Peter, is Jack the tallest student in your class
M: You are wrong, Nancy. Bob is even taller than Jack.
7.B
【原文】M: Tina, do you want to be a nurse
W: No, I want to be a doctor.
8.A
【原文】M: Anna sings so well. But Jane sings better than her.
W: Tom sings even better than Anna and Jane.
9.C
【原文】W: Do you want to be a teacher in the future, Li Qiang
M: No, my dad wants me to be a teacher, but I want to be a fireman.
10.C
【原文】M: Look at these sunflowers. They are the tallest flowers in our garden.
W: Really But I think the oak tree is the tallest plant here.
11.A 12.C
【原文】A: Mike, could you tell me something about Neil Armstrong
B: Sure, he was an American astronaut and the first man to set foot on the Moon. He took part in two space flights. One of them was in a famous spaceship named Apollo eleven.
A: What did he do on the Moon
B: He spent about two hours exploring and collecting soil and rocks to take back to the Earth.
A: That’s amazing. I want to become an astronaut like him in the future.
B: Wish you success.
13.A 14.C 15.C
【原文】M: Anna, you look interested in the science magazine in your hand.
W: Yes, Tim. The science magazine is published once a week, so I go to the library and borrow a new one every Friday.
M: Is there anything interesting in it
W: Yeah, look at this text about a black hole. Scientists said they discovered a black hole in our galaxy.
M: That’s amazing! Let’s have a look at it with your telescope tonight.
W: Oh, we can’t.
M: Why not You said it’s in our galaxy. So we should be able to see it.
W: I mean that we can’t see a black hole. It’s so powerful that it pulls light. That makes it impossible to see.
M: Oh... Then how did scientists find it
W: It’s difficult to express, so you’d better read the text yourself.
16.B 17.C 18.C 19.B 20.C
【原文】
Hello, everyone. I’m Emma, a student from Grade Eight. Today my English teacher asked me to introduce our school garden project. Three months ago, our class started a garden behind the classroom building. We wanted to learn about plants and cut down on food waste at the same time. First, we asked our science teacher for advice on what to grow. We chose tomatoes, carrots and potatoes. Because they are easy to take care of. Every student takes turns watering the plants after class. Last week we picked our first tomatoes. How excited we were! The garden also taught us teamwork. When some plants got sick we worked together to help them get better. Now more and more students from other classes want to join us too. We learn from the project that small actions can make a big difference. If you have some space why not try growing some plants. You will learn a lot and. Help the environment too.
21.C
【详解】句意:你不能在图书馆大声说话。人们正在看书。
考查情态动词辨析。can能;may可以;mustn’t禁止,不准;don’t have to不必。根据“People are reading.”可知,图书馆需要保持安静,所以此处表示“禁止大声说话”,强调不允许。故选C。
22.C
【详解】句意:——我的英语很差,你能帮我吗,吉娜?——多练习,最重要的是要有好的学习习惯。考查形容词辨析。strange奇怪的;fantastic极好的;weak弱的;alive活着的。根据答语“多练习,最重要的是要有好的学习习惯”可推知,说话者觉得自己英语不好需要帮助,因此应选表示“弱的”的形容词。故选C。
23.D
【详解】句意:作为一个年轻的英雄,哪吒在与所有坏事的斗争中证明了自己聪明又勇敢。
考查动词辨析。practised练习;enjoyed享受;allowed允许;proved证明。根据“himself smart and brave”可知,此处表示“证明自己是……”,“prove oneself + 形容词”是固定搭配。故选D。
24.D
【详解】句意:——你觉得这部电影怎么样?——很棒。它太精彩了,以至于电影一开始我很快就沉浸在感人的故事中。
考查动词辨析。found发现;enjoyed享受;put放;lost失去。根据“myself in the moving story”可知,此处考查固定短语“lose oneself in...”,意为“沉浸于……”,符合语境。故选D。
25.B
【详解】句意:她是如此好的一位作家以至于每个人都喜欢她的书。
考查固定句型辨析。so...that...如此……以至于……;such...that...如此……以至于……;too...to...太……而不能……;enough...to...足够……可以……。根据句意,此处表示“如此好的一位作家”且后面接“a good writer”,“a good writer”是一个可数名词单数短语,应使用“such...that...”结构,因为“such”修饰名词短语。故选B。
26.D
【详解】句意:——妈妈,你为什么选择这家餐厅?——因为这里的食物是我们城市里最好吃的,而且我们也可以坐得最舒服地看街头表演。
考查副词最高级。sit(坐)是动词,修饰动词需用副词,因此排除形容词选项A和C。结合语境“the food here tastes the best”提示此处为最高级比较,且“坐得最舒服”强调观看表演时的舒适程度,需用副词最高级the most comfortably。故选D。
27.D
【详解】句意:J.K.罗琳是世界上最著名的作家之一。她的书赢得了许多人的心。
考查形容词最高级。famous著名的;more famous更著名的;the least famous最不著名的;the most famous最著名的。根据“in the world”可知,此处表示“在世界上”,应用最高级形式,且结合常识和句意,J.K.罗琳是广受欢迎的作家,应选用最高级“最著名的”。故选D。
28.D
【详解】句意:稀有鸟类的数量正变得越来越小,因为野生动物的栖息地越来越少了。
考查形容词比较级辨析。the number of...表示“……的数量”,表示数目大小用large、small来修饰,smaller and smaller“越来越小”符合,排除A、C选项;less是little的比较级,修饰不可数名词,fewer是few的比较级,修饰可数名词,living areas是可数名词的复数形式,应用fewer and fewer来修饰,排除B选项。故选D。
29.A 30.D 31.C
【导语】本文讨论了越来越多的人通过观看视频来理解经典文学作品的趋势,同时也探讨了一些人对这一现象的不同看法和担忧。
29.细节理解题。根据“According to a 2023 survey reported by the Chinese short-video platform Douyin, the views for book-related videos jumped by 65.17 percent year on year.”可知,根据中国短视频平台抖音在2023年发布的一项调查,与图书相关的视频观看量同比大幅增长了65.17%,表明观看量大幅上升。故选A。
30.推理判断题。根据“A Dream of Red Mansions is famous for showing Chinese society with interesting characters and a poetic writing style…These things can be fun to watch but boring and difficult to read.”可知,《红楼梦》里面的一些东西,看起来很有趣,但却很无聊,很难读懂;通过视频,这些问题可以解决,可推知,D项符合。故选D。
31.篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第①段介绍了经典文学作品的重要性以及人们通过视频观看这些经典作品的趋势;第②段介绍了人们为什么选择“看”经典,③④以江苏14岁学生He Liyan为例,说明视频能帮助找到有趣的故事、让书更容易理解,⑤⑥以《红楼梦》和湖北12岁学生Shao Xinyao为例,说明视频能让复杂的人物关系更清晰,让原本枯燥难读的内容变得有趣;第⑦段表达了一些不同的观点和担忧,⑧⑨段引用了其他青少年的观点来支持这一立场。故选C。
32.C 33.D 34.D 35.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了奥利弗从济贫院逃往伦敦,历经八天的艰辛跋涉后,遇到了男孩杰克,并被杰克带到了费金的住处,在那里饱餐一顿后安心睡去的故事。
32.细节理解题。根据“On the first day, he walked and walked for twenty miles...”和“He walked for another seven days,...he walked slowly and sadly into a small town near London and sat down to rest”可知,第一天走了 20 英里,又走了七天,乞讨食物和水,之后进入伦敦附近的小镇,因此总时长为8天。故选C。
33.推理判断题。根据“He had a large hat and he wore a man's coat, which came nearly to his feet. He was just a dirty little boy but he acted and talked like an adult.”可知,他戴着大帽子,穿着几乎到脚的成人外套,虽是脏小孩,却言行像成年人。 这种穿着和行为方式显得很“奇怪”,因此 strange-looking最符合语境。故选D。
34.细节理解题。根据“The man had an ugly face and dirty red hair.”可知,这个男人有一张丑陋的脸和肮脏的红头发。故选D。
35.推理判断题。根据“he walked slowly and sadly into a small town near London and sat down to rest. His feet were bleeding(流血)and he was covered in dirt.”,“Oliver with his eyes shining brightly.Oliver was thankful for the boy’s offer.”和“Oliver ate a lot and drank a nightcap that Fagin prepared specially for him. Then he fell into a deep sleep with a full stomach and satisfaction(满足).”可知,Upset-Hopeful-Relaxed最符合语境。故选B。
36.A 37.D 38.B 39.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了阅读的多种好处,包括缓解压力、保护大脑健康以及作为良好的睡前活动等。
36.词句猜测题。根据“When you are reading books, you can keep the noisy world out and needn’t worry about the problems that bother you.”可知,当你读书时,你可以隔绝嘈杂的世界,不必担心那些困扰你的问题,“bother”意为“困扰、麻烦”,A项符合。故选A。
37.细节理解题。根据“If you read at least once a week, you probably have a better ability to understand at an old age than those who do not.”可知,如果你每周至少阅读一次,年老时可能拥有更好的理解能力。故选D。
38.篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第①段为总起,提出阅读的好处;第②③④段分别从减压、大脑健康和睡前活动三个方面展开说明;第⑤段总结,呼吁行动。故选B。
39.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,全文围绕阅读的益处展开,列举了减压、健脑和助眠等具体好处。故选C。
40.C 41.A 42.F 43.E 44.G
【导语】本文介绍了中国文学中的四大名著《西游记》《三国演义》《水浒传》和《红楼梦》,并说明了每部作品的核心特点与价值。
40.根据“Journey to the West”和“They face many challenges and fight against bad people”可知,此处应对《西游记》做个总结,选项C“它充满了魔法、精彩的打斗和有趣的情节。”,与《西游记》的奇幻冒险特点完全契合,符合语境。故选C。
41.根据“It tells about a time when China was divided into three kingdoms, each trying to be the most powerful”可知,此处与《三国演义》的背景有关,选项A“这个故事就像一堂宏大、激动人心的历史课。”,符合其以历史为背景的特点,符合语境。故选A。
42.根据“Outlaws of the Marsh is about a group of rebels who fight against bad rulers”可知,此处与《水浒传》有关,选项F“想象一个有108位英雄的故事,每位英雄都有自己的特殊技能。”,对应《水浒传》中108位好汉的设定,符合语境。故选F。
43.根据“A Dream of Red Mansions”和“This is a story about the life and loves of a rich family”可知,此处与《红楼梦》及其人物的生活有关,选项E“它就像一扇窗,让我们看到很久以前中国的生活样貌。”,符合其展现古代贵族生活的特点,符合语境。故选E。
44.根据“They show us brave heroes, great adventures, and important lessons about life”可知,此处应介绍四本书的影响,选项G“这四个故事在中国非常有名,并且深受喜爱多年。”,是对四大名著的总结性评价,符合语境。故选G。
45.D 46.D 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.B 51.A 52.B 53.A 54.B
【导语】本文介绍经典儿童文学《长袜子皮皮》,介绍了作者、由来、主角故事,告诉人们要接纳真实的自己。
45.句意:它已经被翻译成70种语言。
broken破碎;changed改变;made制作;translated翻译。根据“into 70 languages”可知,此处指作品被翻译成不同国家的语言。故选D。
46.句意:瑞典作家Astrid Lindgren写了它。
artist艺术家;detective侦探;teacher教师;writer作家。根据“wrote it”可知,此处指创作这本书的人,也就是作家。故选D。
47.句意:她生病没上学的时候让妈妈讲一个康复故事。
bored无聊的;crazy疯狂的;ill生病的;shy害羞的。根据“get-well story”和“off school”可知,此处指身体不舒服、生病在家。故选C。
48.句意:她独自住在一栋叫Villa Villekulla的房子里。
alone独自;badly糟糕地;politely礼貌地;quietly安静地。根据“Pippi is an orphan”可知,此处指没有亲人陪伴,自己一个人住。故选A。
49.句意:对孩子们来说,她是力量与独立的好榜样。
adventure冒险;example榜样;history历史;guide向导。根据“strength and independence”可知,此处指值得学习的模范、榜样。故选B。
50.句意:她做饭、打扫并且管理自己的钱。
loses丢失;manages管理;steals偷;wastes浪费。根据上下文她独立生活可知,此处指合理安排、打理钱财。故选B。
51.句意:Pippi连最基本的数学运算都不会,到了画画的时候,她就会在地上画出一幅巨大的马的图案,因为一张纸的大小不够大。
draw画画;listen听;talk谈话;play玩耍。根据“makes a huge picture”可知,此处指用画笔画画。故选A。
52.句意:皮皮连最基本的数学运算都不会,到了画画的时候,她就会在地上画出一幅巨大的马的图案,因为一张纸的大小不够大。either也;enough足够的;too太;instead代替。根据“on the floor”可知,此处指纸张的大小达不到要求,不够大。故选B。
53.句意:孩子们仍然喜欢汤米和安妮卡接受她并想加入她的冒险。
adventure冒险;fiction小说;way方式;book书。根据前文皮皮的奇特生活可知,此处指充满新奇与刺激的经历,也就是冒险。故选A。
54.句意:皮皮的世界告诉我们创造力和善良比合群更重要。
difficult困难的;important重要的;lucky幸运的;traditional传统的。根据文章主旨可知,此处指创造力和善良比合群更重要。故选B。
55. too to
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处两个空缺少“太……而不能”。too…to…“太……而不能……”。故填too;to。
56. more more
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“越……,就越……”。“the+比较级, the+比较级”意为“越……,就越……”,是固定句型;more意为“更多”,是many/much的比较级;第一空修饰动词read的程度,用more;第二空修饰不可数名词knowledge,用more。故填more;more。
57. so that
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“如此……以至于……”。so…that…意为“如此……以至于……”,是固定句型;so后接形容词或副词,此处much是副词,应用so修饰;that引导结果状语从句。故填so;that。
58. give up
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“放弃”,“放弃”的英文表达为“give up”,根据“not to”可知,此处用动词原形构成不定式。故填give;up。
59. Have yet
【详解】句意:他们已经参观过长城了。原句为现在完成时,含有助动词“have”。变一般疑问句时,需将助动词“have”提到句首,且首字母需大写;此外,原句中的副词“already”意为“已经”,常用于肯定句,变疑问句时需将其改为“yet”,并通常置于句末。故填Have;yet。
60.adventures 61.amazing 62.from 63.their 64.But 65.to fight 66.a 67.historical 68.teaches 69.telling
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中国的四大古典名著,分别阐述了四部作品的故事核心与传递的精神价值,指出四大名著是中国文化的瑰宝,千百年来一直影响着中国人。
60.句意:它们充满了智慧、冒险经历与深沉的情感。空处和名词wisdom、deep emotions并列的名词,作full of的宾语,adventure是可数名词,此处表示多个冒险经历,应用复数形式。故填adventures。
61.句意:《西游记》带我们开启一场令人惊叹的旅程。空处修饰名词trip,需要用形容词,amaze的形容词形式amazing用来修饰物,表示“令人惊叹的”。故填amazing。
62.句意:孙悟空是一个聪明且著名的角色,他帮助师父玄奘——一位僧侣,完成了从中国前往中亚和印度的旅程,以获取佛教经典。固定搭配from...to...表示“从……到……”。故填from。
63.句意:他们在求取佛经的路上面临诸多挑战。空处修饰名词way,需要用形容词性物主代词,they的形容词性物主代词是their。故填their。
64.句意:但是凭借勇气和团队协作,他们最终取得了成功。根据“They face many challenges on...way to get Buddhist scriptures. ...with courage and teamwork, they succeed at last.”可知,前文提到他们面临诸多挑战,后文说最终成功,前后为转折关系,用转折连词But,首字母大写。故填But。
65.句意:他们联合起来对抗残暴的统治者。根据“against cruel rulers”可知此处表示组队的目的,需要用动词不定式作目的状语。故填to fight。
66.句意:《红楼梦》讲述了一个关于爱情、家族和时光流逝的动人故事。此处泛指“一个动人的故事”,story是可数名词单数,moving以辅音音素开头,所以用不定冠词a。故填a。
67.句意:《三国演义》是一部历史题材小说。空处修饰名词fiction,需要用形容词,history的形容词形式historical表示“历史题材的、和历史相关的”。故填historical。
68.句意:这个故事教会我们关于忠诚、谋略和野心的代价。本文陈述客观事实,用一般现在时,主语The story是第三人称单数,谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式。故填teaches。
69.句意:几个世纪以来,人们一直在传颂这些故事。此处时态为现在完成进行时,结构为“have been+现在分词”,表示动作从过去持续到现在仍在进行,tell的现在分词是telling。故填telling。
70.R.J. Palacio. 71.10 years old. 72.He feels upset and lonely. 73.His parents and friends. 74.Be kind and respect others.
【导语】本文是一篇读后感,作者介绍了自己最喜爱的书籍《奇迹男孩》,讲述了书中面部特殊的男孩奥吉的校园经历与成长,以及这本书传递的待人处世的道理。
70.根据“My favorite book is Wonder by R.J. Palacio.”可知,该书的作者是R.J. Palacio。故填R.J. Palacio.
71.根据“It tells a story about Auggie, a 10-year-old boy with a special face.”可知,主人公奥吉10岁。故填10 years old.
72.根据“At first, other students look at him strangely and laugh at him. He feels upset and lonely.”可知,奥吉最初上学时的感受是难过和孤独。故填He feels upset and lonely.
73.根据“But with the help of his parents and friends, Auggie becomes confident.”可知,帮助他变得自信的是他的父母和朋友。故填His parents and friends.
74.根据“It teaches me to be kind to others and be proud of myself. I hope more people will read this book and learn to love and respect each other.”可知,这本书教导我们要善待他人,学会关爱与尊重彼此。故填Be kind and respect others.
75.例文:
Dear Mike,
I’m glad to hear that you are interested in reading. I’d like to recommend a great Chinese book to you.
The book is called “The Three-Body Problem”, which is written by Liu Cixin. It’s a science fiction novel about the contact between humans and an alien civilization. The story is exciting and full of imagination. I think the book can open your eyes and encourage you to explore the unknown world. It can also make you think about science, society, and the future of humanity. It’s very popular and has won many awards.
I hope you will enjoy it as much as I do!
Yours,
Li Hua
【总体分析】①题材:本文是一封电子邮件;
②时态:本文以“一般现在时”为主 ;
③提示:题目要求根据提示向笔友Mike写封电子邮件,推荐一本中国的好书,包括书名、作者、主要内容、推荐理由,并表达自己的祝愿。写作时注意适当增加细节,不要遗漏要点。
【写作步骤】第一步:开篇点题(已给出);
第二步:按照要求,具体介绍书名、作者、主要内容以及推荐理由;
第三步:表达祝愿。
【亮点词汇】①between...and...在……和……之间
②be full of充满
③encourage sb. to do sth.鼓励某人做某事
【高分句型】①The book is called “The Three-Body Problem”, which is written by Liu Cixin.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
②I think the book can open your eyes and encourage you to explore the unknown world.(运用了省略了that的宾语从句)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表