2025-2026学年上海市中科院上海实验学校八年级(上)期末英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年上海市中科院上海实验学校八年级(上)期末英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年上海市中科院上海实验学校八年级(上)期末英语试卷
一、单选题:本大题共15小题,共15分。
1.Do you know ______ 8-year-old boy won the first prize in the singing competition?(  )
A. a B. an C. the D. /
2.In the future,people can travel by air ______ an amazing speed.(  )
A. in B. on C. of D. at
3.The play will be put ______ in the new theatre next Saturday evening.(  )
A. up B. on C. out D. off
4.Young kids won't be interested in the book ______ it has many pictures.(  )
A. unless B. until C. though D. because
5.Transport ______ very slow and difficult in the past.(  )
A. used to be B. is used to be
C. use to be D. is used to being
6.Can you imagine ______ pills for meals in 2095?(  )
A. take B. to taken C. will take D. taking
7.In the past 10 years,the life of ordinary people ______ dramatically.(  )
A. changed B. has changed C. have changed D. had changed
8.Many children had to go to work ______ they were very young.(  )
A. if B. because C. although D. since
9.I don't think it ______ that she'd go out for a walk in such a heavy rain.(  )
A. like B. unlike C. likely D. unlikely
10.The sports meeting ______ last week ______the bad weather.(  )
A. was put off,because of B. put off;because
C. was put off,because D. put off;because of
11.Lin Dong along with his team members ______ a poster about saving water at the moment.(  )
A. make B. makes C. is making D. are making
12. great progress she has made in his schoolwork this term!(  )
A. What a B. What C. How a D. How
13.The manager told the workers ______the broken machines in the factory ______ before Friday.(  )
A. get;repaired B. to get;repaired
C. to get;repairing D. get;repairing
14.Jack has gone to Miss Li's office,so he ______ in the classroom now,(  )
A. must be B. can be C. mustn't be D. can't be
15.—Watching English movies is a good way to improve our listening skills.
—______.It also helps us learn new words.(  )
A. Never mind B. I can't agree with you more.
C. I don't think so D. That's OK
二、完形填空:本大题共6小题,共6分。
In ancient times,Chinese people have used tools like the abacus to help with learning and calculating.(16),today's students are experiencing a major change as modern technology plays a new role in education.
For the young,e-learning seems so(17).Zhu Xufei,12,uses her parents' mobile phone to study English every day on her way to school and back home.Through an app,she listens to and repeats words and sentences in English.The app even tells the difference between her speech and the proper pronunciation,and then(18)shows the score.Zhu's mother said, "The apps enable her to learn and practice spoken English anytime,anywhere."
It's not only children using mobile devices to learn new things.Many subway or bus passengers can be seen having app lessons,like business management or driving tests. "I don't have to(19)books around and turn pages on crowded buses," an office lady says. "With just a touch of the screen on my smartphone,I can do tests whenever I have time.It also records my(20)and helps me to review them later."
E-learning has also been welcomed by schools and colleges.Zheng Lili,owner of an English training school,says the learning apps allow teachers to keep track of students' learning(21)and know when and how to help them.
16.A. In fact B. Besides C. However D. After all
17.A. strange B. enjoyable C. natural D. boring
18.A. secretly B. gently C. nearly D. immediately
19.A. borrow B. carry C. return D. deliver
20.A. interests B. answers C. opinions D. mistakes
21.A. risks B. habits C. progress D. methods
三、阅读理解:本大题共5小题,共5分。
A
Australia Limits Social Media for Under-16s Children under 16 can no longer create accounts on many social media apps in Australia.The country is the first to take this step.The new rule aims to protect children from the risks of using social media.
Social media can put a lot of pressure on young people.They may feel upset when they see others' seemingly perfect lives online.Sometimes they even stay up late just to check the latest posts.
Many adults worry that it may harm kids' mental and physical health .Australia's Prime Minister,Anthony Albanese,says, "Young people need space to grow up." He believes the new law will help keep kids safe online.
Under the new rule,many social media companies must block anyone under 16 from signing up.It is not yet clear how the companies will check up on users' ages.
Some critics say the law could harm teenagers.They worry it will cut children off from friends and online support groups.Others think it is wiser to teach children how to use social media safely.They believe banning accounts is not the best solution.Many people are also worried about privacy.Checking ages might require users to provide more personal information.
22.What is the main purpose of Australia's new social media rule for under-16s? ______
A. To protect children from social media risks.
B. To bring social media companies more money.
C. To encourage more teenagers to use social media.
D. To limit the number of accessible social media apps.
23.What influence of social media do many adults worry about? ______
A. Social media may affect kids' grades.
B. Social media may be bad for kids' health.
C. Social media may bring kids a more positive attitude.
D. Social media may help young people grow up freely.
24.What does the underlined word in the 3" paragraph "block"mean? ______
A. a solid piece of wood,stone,metal,etc.
B. a group of buildings with streets on all sides
C. stop someone from doing something
D. cover or hide something so that it cannot be seen or heard
25.Why are some critics against the new law? ______
A. Because it will make social media companies lose money.
B. Because it will cut the number of social media users.
C. Because it is dangerous if some teenagers break the rule.
D. Because it will separate children from friends and online support groups.
26.What else are many people worried about regarding(关于) the new rule? ______
A. The cost of carrying out the rule.
B. Privacy problems caused by age checking.
C. How to persuade teenagers to accept the rule.
D. The impact on social development and welfare.
四、任务型阅读-多任务混合:本大题共1小题,共7分。
27.Sleep Tips for Smarter KidsHave you been staying up late doing homework or surfing on your phone?Many students truggle to get a good night's sleep.In fact,people of all ages often have trouble falling asleep,staying asleep,or waking up far too early.Not getting enough sleep can make it hard to focus in class,remember what you learned,and even control your emotions.
Experts say that children in primary school need 9 to 11 hours of sleep,while teenagers should aim for 8 to 10 hours each night.But it's not just the number of hours that matters.Waking up many times during the night or going to bed top late can be worse than getting fewer hours of sleep without interruption.
Here's something interesting;stepping outside for a few minutes after you wake up can help your body clock stay on track.Sunlight tells your brain when it's time to be awake and when it's time to sleep.On the other hand,staring at your phone or computer before bed tricks your brain into thinking it's still daytime.That stops your body from making the sleep hormone and keeps you awake.Try keeping screens out of the bedroom and see how much easier it is to drift off.
Your eating habits also play a vital role.Waiting a few hours after dinner before going to bed helps set your internal clock.Be sure to avoid caffeinated drinks late in the day as they keep your body alert when it should be resting.
Getting enough sleep makes you feel happier,healthier,and sharper in class.Tonight,put down your phone,relax,and give your body the rest it deserves.Your brain,and maybe your grades,may improve.
(1) People of all ages often have trouble in getting a good night's sleep,don't they?
______
(2) How many hours of sleep do teenagers need each night according to the experts?
______
(3) Which is better,sleeping for 8 hours but waking up many times or getting 5 hours of sleep without interruption?
______
(4) What can help your body clock stay on track after you wake up?
______
(5) Choose 1 suggestion from the article that helps you with your sleep and explain the benefits it can bring.
I will try to ______ so that I can ______ and ______ .
五、信息匹配:本大题共5小题,共5分。
左栏是五位学生的需求,右栏是七个博物馆的简介,请将每位学生的需求和适合他们的博物馆进行匹配。
(1) ______ Jim is interested in Chinese tea culture.He wants to make tea by following a tea art performer.
(2) ______ Mary is a big fan of weapons(武器).She really wants to see all kinds of guns,war ships and planes.
(3) ______ Herry is an art student.He is going to Beijing and wants to enjoy art shows there.
(4) ______ Helen likes reading books about Ming and Qing Dynasties.She wants to know more about that.
(5) ______ Cathy is good at Chinese calligraphy (书法).She is going to take part in a Chinese handwriting competition. A.Shanghai Film Museum is a good choice for movie lovers.It has all kinds of cameras.You can enjoy 4 D films and IMAX films.
B.National Military (军事) Museum is open from Tuesday to Sunday.There are all kinds of real war weapons.You can see them in a short distance.
C.National Museum of Chinese Writing is a must-go place for the visitors who want to know more about the development of Chinese characters.It shows works collected from different handwriting competitions.
D.The Sanxingdui Museum is in Sichuan Province.It tells the culture of ancient China 3,400 years ago.It won't let you down.
E.China National Tea Museum is a good place for tea lovers.You can not only buy and taste tea there,but also learn to make tea with tea art performers.
F.The Palace Museum is located in Beijing.It was the home of the emperors in Ming and Qing Dynasties.You can learn a lot in it.
G.Beijing Art Museum is a popular place for art lovers.It has some new shows this month.They are all free.You can book the ticket on its website.
28.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
29.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
30.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
31.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
32.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
六、选词填空-短文:本大题共1小题,共5分。
33.
A.replace
B.possibly
C.remains
D.role
E.instead
F.connected
What will our future look like?Scientists,engineers,and thinkers are working hard to shape a world that is smarter,greener,and more(1)______ ,While no one can predict everything,some trends suggest exciting possibilities and challenges.
By 2050,cities might become "smart cities".Self-driving cars could(2)______ traditional vehicles,reducing traffic accidents caused by human error.Drones might deliver packages,and robots could assist with household chores.These technologies could save time and energy,but,they also require people to learn new skills to stay competitive.
Climate change(3)______ a critical issue.To protect the planet,future energy systems will(4)______ depend on renewable sources like solar and wind power.Governments and companies are already investing (投资) in projects to reduce carbon emissions.
Artificial intelligence (AI) will play a bigger(5)______ in daily life.AI assistants might help doctors diagnose diseases or help teachers personalize lessons for students.However,ethical (道德的) questions will arise:Should robots make important decisions?
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
七、单词造句:本大题共1小题,共2分。
34.powerful,will,in,be,technology,future,the,computer,more(连词成句)
.
八、单句语法填空:本大题共6小题,共6分。
35.Of all the ways to solve the problem,this one is the .(bad)
36.Let's celebrate the of our play.(succeed)
37.This place looks to me.I have never been here before. (familiar)
38.John was from the class meeting because he had a bad cold. (absence)
39.Instead of about the heavy task,she tried her best to finish it and won praise from her teacher. (complaint)
40.The magician performed well.All the audience cheered loudly for him. (believe)
九、句型转换:本大题共4小题,共8分。
41.Tony put the roll of film into the camera and began to take photos. (改为一般疑问句)
Tony the roll of film into the camera and begin to take photos?
42.People seldom travelled by air many years ago.(改为反意疑问句)
People seldom travelled by air many years ago, ?
43.Tom has to take pills three times a day because he has a heart disease.(对划线部分提问)
Tom have to take pills three times a day?
44.You can't find the address so quickly unless you have a map.(保持句意不变)
you have a map,you can't find the address so quickly.
十、完成句子:本大题共3小题,共6分。
45.尽管数字技术给我们的生活带来很多好处,但它也导致了一些问题。(benefits;result in)
Although digital technology , .
46.我们的老师总是鼓励我们去和他人合作来解决问题。(cooperate)
Our teachers always .
47.我认为在未来,我们将拥有一个更便捷的,更健康的以及更多彩的生活,
I think we in the future.
十一、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共10分。
48.Write at least 60 words according to the given situation.(根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
想象一下 2050年我们的生活会是什么样子的。人们的生活环境,交通出行,休闲娱乐或者学习方式等方面会有哪些变化?这些变化又会给我们带来怎样的影响?
请以<My view of life in 2050>为题,写一篇不少于60字的短文,分享你的想法,文章内容需包括:
(1)至少包括两个方面的变化和影响。
(2)你对 2050年生活的感受。
(注意:短文中不得出现任何真实人名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)
______
1.【答案】B
2.【答案】D
3.【答案】B
4.【答案】A
5.【答案】A
6.【答案】D
7.【答案】B
8.【答案】C
9.【答案】C
10.【答案】A
11.【答案】C
12.【答案】B
13.【答案】B
14.【答案】D
15.【答案】B
16~21.【答案】C、C、D、B、D、D
22~26.【答案】A、B、C、D、B
27.【答案】【小题1】Yes,they do.
【小题2】Teenagers need 8 to 10 hours of sleep every night.
【小题3】Sleeping for five hours without interruption is better than sleeping for eight hours but waking up often.
【小题4】Going out for a few minutes after waking up can help your biological clock keep normal.
【小题5】keep screens out of the bedroom
28~32.【答案】E、B、G、F、C
33.【答案】【小题1】
F
【小题2】
A
【小题3】
C
【小题4】
B
【小题5】
D
34.【答案】Computer
technology
will
be
more
powerful
in
the
future
35.【答案】worst
36.【答案】success
37.【答案】unfamiliar
38.【答案】absent
39.【答案】complaining
40.【答案】unbelievably
41.【答案】Did
put
42.【答案】did
they
43.【答案】Why
does
44.【答案】If
don't
45.【答案】brings many benefits to our lives
but it also results in some problems
46.【答案】encourages us to cooperate with others to solve problems
47.【答案】will have a more convenient,healthier and more colorful life
48.【答案】My view of life in 2050 In 2050,our life will be greatly different.
Firstly,the environment will be much better.We will live in cities with fresh air and clean water,as most energy will come from the sun and wind.This will make us healthier and happier.
Secondly,travelling will be very convenient.We can take flying cars or high-speed trains to any place in a short time,which saves a lot of time for work and travel.
I think life in 2050 will be wonderful.It will be a world full of hope and possibilities,and I am really looking forward to it.
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览