2025-2026学年海南省海口市美兰区秀英区龙华区琼山区八年级(上)期末英语试卷(A卷)(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年海南省海口市美兰区秀英区龙华区琼山区八年级(上)期末英语试卷(A卷)(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年海南省海口市美兰区秀英区龙华区琼山区八年级(上)期末英语试卷(A卷)
一、阅读六选五:本大题共5小题,共10分。
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有一项为多余选项。
Children's Games in Ancient China
During ancient times,children didn't have much to enjoy themselves.So they came up with some interesting games to play in their childhood.
Kicking stone balls
During the Qing Dynasty,kicking a stone ball around was a popular game in the northern part of China.(1)______
Playing hide-and-seek (捉迷藏)
Hide-and-seek is an old game for children.(2)______ There are two ways to play:covering a child's eyes while other kids run around to tease (戏弄) him or others hide and one child must try to find them.
(3)______
Kites appeared a long time ago.The earliest kites were made of wood,instead of paper.The three most famous kites are the Beijing kite,Tianjin kite and Weifang kite.(4)______ For example,the bird-shaped kite with long wings is a special kind of the Beijing kite.
Watching shadow plays (皮影戏)
The closest thing to watching a film during ancient times was going to watch a shadow play.(5)______
A.The artists control puppets (木偶) behind the screen and tell stories to the music.
B.Children played it in winter to keep warm.
C.Children today don't play them anymore.
D.Each has its own features (特征).
E.It's popular around the nation as well.
F.Flying kites
1.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
2.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
3.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
4.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
5.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
二、单选题:本大题共10小题,共10分。
6.The Battle At Lake Changjin (《长津湖》) is exciting film. I want to watch it again.(  )
A. a B. an C. the
7.In China,we always accept gifts ________ both hands.(  )
A. in B. on C. with
8.I didn't feel well,so the doctor advised me to take some ________ and have a good sleep.(  )
A. medicine B. meat C. vegetables
9.—Is Lucy standing there?
—No,it ________ be her.She went to Shanghai and will come back next week.(  )
A. mustn't B. can't C. needn't
10.The government will ________ a new school for the children in this area next year.(  )
A. set up B. look up C. pick up
11.—I don't know what happened to Miss Yang.
—Me ________.(  )
A. too B. neither C. either
12.Mr.Brown plans ________ around the countryside this weekend.(  )
A. travels B. travelling C. to travel
13.Mary thinks the blue skirt is ________ than the yellow one.(  )
A. beautiful B. more beautiful
C. the most beautiful
14.— Jack,I called you at 9 o'clock yesterday morning,but nobody answered.
— Oh,I ________ my father clean the car in the garden at that time.(  )
A. was helping B. helped C. am helping
15.—You look worried.________
—I can't find my mobile phone.(  )
A. Are you sure? B. Are you all right?
C. Are you joking?
三、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共15分。
In most cultures,when you meet someone for the first time,you should always greet them in a certain way.People all think it is the correct way in (1) ______ own country.
Once a young woman (2) ______ England went to Hong Kong to work as a teacher.When she first (3) ______ ,she knew little about the Chinese culture.One day,on her way to school,she went to a bank to get some (4) ______ .To her surprise,the bank worker asked her if she had her (5) ______ .She was surprised to hear the question because in the British culture it means an invitation (邀请) to lunch.Because this bank worker was a stranger to the British woman,she was very surprised and (6) ______ answered "yes".After that,she went on to school and was even more (7) ______ when one of the teachers asked her the same question!
After some other (8) ______ like this,she began to understand that it wasn't an invitation. (9) ______ she didn't know why people asked her the question.At last she thought that these people must worry about her health.She was very (10) ______ ,and she thought they must be worrying that she was not eating well.
16.A. my B. your C. their
17.A. on B. at C. from
18.A. found B. arrived C. left
19.A. money B. food C. advice
20.A. lunch B. watch C. bag
21.A. usually B. quickly C. probably
22.A. surprised B. happy C. relaxed
23.A. travels B. picnics C. experiences
24.A. But B. Because C. So
25.A. thin B. tall C. strong
四、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共30分。
A
China is a large country.On the same day,different cities may have different kinds of weather.What will the weather be like this Saturday?Here is the weather in some cities this Saturday.
Cities Temperature Weather
Beijing -6℃~ 2℃
Harbin -22℃~ -12℃
Lhasa -12℃~0℃
Shanghai 0℃~10℃
Haikou 14℃~18℃
26.It will be ______ in Beijing this Saturday.
A. cloudy B. rainy C. sunny
27.The lowest temperature will be in ______ .
A. Beijing B. Harbin C. Haikou
28.How many cities will be snowy this Saturday? ______
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
29.Li Hua lives in Shanghai.He will need to take ______ when he goes out.
A. an umbrella B. a pair of sunglasses
C. a T-shirt
30.What can we learn from the table? ______
A. People can make snowmen in Beijing.
B. It's a good idea to wash cars in Shanghai.
C. It's best to take a raincoat when you go out in Haikou.
B
China's first home-made aircraft carrier (航空母舰) hit the water in Dalian,Liaoning.
The new big ship is China's second aircraft carrier.It was designed (设计) in China and built in China,too.It is about 315 meters long and 75 meters wide.That is a bit larger than three soccer fields.
An aircraft carrier is like an airport on the sea.It can carry planes and troops to war.Planes fly from the carrier and land back on it,and soldiers work and live on it,too.But building an aircraft carrier is so hard and expensive.It costs a lot of money and needs a large amount of steel and other special materials.For example,a basic aircraft carrier is made of 60,000 tons of steel.It also uses complex (复杂的) technologies.Finally,it takes years to build one.Today,not many countries own an aircraft carrier or have the ability to build one.China has become the seventh country in the world that can build an aircraft carrier by itself after the USA,Russia,Britain,France,Italy and Spain.
31.The aircraft carrier built in China is China's ______ one.
A. first B. second C. third
32.The underlined word "troops" probably means ______ in Chinese.
A. 军队 B. 自行车 C. 轮船
33.Which of the following is TRUE about the aircraft carrier?______
A. It costs a lot of money.
B. It uses simple technologies.
C. It is as large as a soccer field.
34.How many countries can build an aircraft carrier by itself according to the passage?______
A. Two. B. Six. C. Seven.
35.What can we know from the passage?______
A. Many planes are made in Liaoning.
B. Italy bought an aircraft carrier from another country.
C. China has owned its first home-made aircraft carrier.
C
Here are some idioms (习语) about pigs for you to study today.
The first interesting idiom to learn is "lipstick (口红) on a pig".You may think this describes a beautiful thing,but it is not true.We use this idiom to say that if we try to make something ugly (难看的) look good,but it is still ugly.Even the most expensive lipstick cannot solve it!
"Pigs might fly" is another popular idiom in daily life.It shows that you do not believe something will ever happen.For example,Rick has been eating fast food for twenty years.But one day,he said he would stop eating it.His friends all laughed and said, "Pigs might fly."
The last idiom is "the guinea pig".In fact,the guinea pig is not a pig.It is a mouse that has short legs.Many children keep animals as pets.But if we say someone is a guinea pig,it means that people make him or her test new ideas or medical treatment (治疗).
If you don't understand common idioms in English,it'll be hard to communicate deeply with local speakers.
36.What is the first idiom mentioned in the passage?______
A. Lipstick on a pig. B. Pigs might fly. C. The guinea pig.
37."Pigs might fly" means "______ " in Chinese.
A. 失败乃成功之母 B. 太阳从西边出来 C. 磨刀不误砍柴工
38.Cindy likes cooking different kinds of dishes.She always uses her husband as a guinea pig to ______ .
A. try her new cooking B. help her to cook dishes
C. do cleaning in the kitchen
39.Which of the following shows the structure (结构) of the passage?______
A. ①②/③④/⑤ B. ①/②③/④⑤ C. ①/②③④/⑤
40.What is the best title for the passage?______
A. Idioms are popular in the UK.
B. Some idioms about pigs.
C. The history of English idioms.
五、任务型阅读-多任务混合:本大题共1小题,共15分。
41.阅读下面短文,根据短文内容按要求完成任务。
Once there was a famine (饥荒).A rich old man sent for 20 of the poorest children in the town and said to them, "In this basket there is a loaf (一条面包) for each of you.Take it,and come back to me every day at this hour till we live through this famine."
The hungry children quickly gathered around the basket and started to fight over the bread.But Gretchen,a poorly-dressed little girl,did not join in the fighting.She stood far away quietly and waited until the children left.Then,she took the only loaf in the basket,kissed the old man's hand,and went home.
The next day the children acted the same as before,and poor Gretchen got an even smaller loaf.When she came home and her mother cut the loaf open,many pieces of silver (银子) fell out of it.
Her mother was very much alarmed (惊恐的),and said, "Take the money back to the good old man at once.It must have got into the bread by accident (偶然地)."
As the little girl gave the money to the old man,he said, "No no,my child,it was no mistake.I put the silver pieces into the smallest loaf to reward (奖赏) you.Always stay as happy and thankful as you are right now.Go home now,and tell your mother that money is your own."
Task I:Finish the chart according to the article.Fill in each blank with no more than 3 words.
Riches from quiet kindness
A rich old man He sent bread to the (1) children in the town.
The (2) children They gathered around the basket and (3) for the bread.
Gretchen She was always (4) to get the bread.
Gretchen's mother She asked Gretchen to return the money to the old man (5) .
Task II:Answer the following questions.
(1) What did Gretchen do when the other children began to fight over the bread?
______
(2) Was it a mistake for the old man to put the silver into the small bread?Which sentence(s) shows it?
______
(3) What do you think of Gretchen?Explain your reason(s) in about 20 words.
______
六、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共20分。
42.某英文网站正在开展以"我最喜爱的中国城市"为主题的征文活动。假如你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿,介绍你最喜爱的一座中国城市的概况(如:地理位置、人口、气候等)、你喜欢它的原因、最佳游览时间以及注意事项等。
提示:
(1)What is your favourite city like?
(2)Why do you like it?
(3)When is the best time to visit it?
(4)...
注意:
(1)包括所给提示内容,并适当增加细节;
(2)语言表达准确,语意通顺、连贯;
(3)词数 100 左右。
_______________
1~5.【答案】B、E、F、D、A
6.【答案】B
7.【答案】C
8.【答案】A
9.【答案】B
10.【答案】A
11.【答案】B
12.【答案】C
13.【答案】B
14.【答案】A
15.【答案】B
16~25.【答案】C、C、B、A、A、B、A、C、A、A
26~30.【答案】C、B、A、A、C
31~35.【答案】B、A、A、C、C
36~40.【答案】A、B、A、C、B
41.【答案】【小题1】poorest
【小题2】hungry
【小题3】fought over
42.【答案】 My favourite city is Haikou.It is in the south of China with a population of about 2.9 million.It's a small but very beautiful city.(我最喜欢的城市是海口。它位于中国南部,人口约290万。这是一个小而美丽的城市。)
The best thing to do in Haikou is to visit Qilou.You can know a lot about history and culture of Haikou and at the same time,you can enjoy delicious local food there.【高分句型一】Haikou is a good place for foods,so you must try seafood and different kinds of snacks such as,Qingbuliang,Hainan noodles and so on.Not far away from Qilou,you can see Zhonglou which is the landmark building in Haikou.If you walk along the seaside near Zhonglou,you can see modern buildings:Century Bridge and Yundong Library.【高分句型二】(在海口最好的事情是参观齐楼。你可以了解很多关于海口的历史和文化,同时,你可以在那里享受美味的当地食物。海口是一个美食的好地方,所以你必须尝试海鲜和不同种类的小吃,如,清补凉,海南面条等。离齐楼不远,你可以看到中楼,这是海口的标志性建筑。如果你沿着钟楼附近的海边走,你会看到现代建筑:世纪桥和云东图书馆。)
The weather in Haikou is fine all year round.Take your swimming clothes because you can go swimming in the sea,even in December.So you can come to Haikou any time you like.Welcome to Haikou.(海口的天气一年四季都很好。带上你的游泳衣,因为你可以去海里游泳,即使是在12月。所以你随时都可以来海口。欢迎来到海口。)
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览