2025-2026学年甘肃省酒泉一中九年级(上)期末英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年甘肃省酒泉一中九年级(上)期末英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年甘肃省酒泉一中九年级(上)期末英语试卷
一、单选题:本大题共25小题,共25分。
1.Tony is ________ honest boy. He is ________ tallest in our class.(  )
A. a;an B. a;the C. an;the D. an;a
2.--Whose card is this?
--It is______.My brother Tom gave it to me on my birthday.(  )
A. my B. hers C. ours D. mine
3.—Would you like something to drink, coffee or milk?
—______. I would like a cup of tea.(  )
A. Either B. Both C. Neither D. None
4.--What do you think of science?
--I find ________ hard to understand.(  )
A. that B. this C. its D. it
5.—Do the two pictures have anything common?
—Yes.They are similar each other in many ways.(  )
A. in,to B. at,to C. in,with D. of ,to
6.-___ the dishes after dinner, Tony.
-No problem, Mom.(  )
A. Washing B. Washes C. To wash D. Wash
7.________ the kindhearted couple, the homeless boy has a new family.(  )
A. Thanks to B. According to C. As for D. Thanks for
8.-- ________ do you eat out, Molly?
--Once a month.(  )
A. How often B. How far C. How long D. How much
9.Check what you have written_____you hand in your application form.
A. since B. before C. after D. while
10.--Is that Tom over there?
--It ________ be him.He is on the plane to Chengdu now.(  )
A. can't B. might not C. must D. mustn't
11.If he ______ to the party, he will be happy.
A. invite B. invites C. is invited D. is inviting
12.—I seldom go to the movies at the weekends.
— I'm often busy with my homework at the weekend.(  )
A. Neither do I B. Neither I do C. So I do. D. So do I
13.—I think the weather will be fine tomorrow.
— .I'm going camping tomorrow.(  )
A. Have a good time B. Of course not
C. I hope so D. Good luck
14.Tommy often with his family ________ to the park on weekends.(  )
A. goes B. go C. are going D. went
15.—Could you tell me why you learn English so well
—It's very simple. ______ you study, ______ grades you will get.
A. The harder; better B. The harder; the better
C. Harder; better D. Harder; the better
16.-Dad, it's difficult for me to clean the whole yard on my own.
-Why not ask your brother for help? __________________.(  )
A. No pain, no gain B. Every dog has its day
C. The early bird catches the worm D. Many hands make light work
17.We should respect the hero are risking their lives to protect our country(  )
A. which B. whom C. who D. what
18.Nowadays, ______ people like HUAWEI phones better, and about ______ of them are adults.
A. the number of; four-fifths B. a number of; four-fifth
C. a number of; four-fifths D. the number of; four-five
19.—What did your father say to you just now
—He asked me _______.
A. that I would like to see a movie
B. where I will spend my holiday
C. if I enjoyed myself at the party
D. when did I attend the graduation party
20.The house is so clean .Someone it up.(  )
A. tidies B. has tidied C. will tidy D. is tidying
21.Bad luck!It when we left the train station this morning.(  )
A. is raining B. was raining C. rain D. rained
22.We'll miss the bus we walk more quickly.(  )
A. so B. if C. unless D. because
23.—Who called me just now?
—A girl who called Jessica.(  )
A. myself B. himself C. herself D. yourself
24.—Smart phones are more and more popular now.
—So they are. But they still ___ too much.
A. pay B. cost C. take D. spend
25.Which part is the VERB of the following sentence "Tom rides his bike to school every day."?(  )
A. "Tom" B. "rides" C. "his bike" D. "every day"
二、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共15分。
Happiness comes from what you believe!Here goes a story of Jack,a friend of mine.He is a very(26)man.One day I asked him,"How do you keep happy every day?"He(27),"Every morning I wake Happiness comes from what you believe!Here goes a story of Jack,a friend of mine.He is a very up and say to(28).'Jack,you have two choices today.You can choose to be happy(29)you can choose to be unhappy.I chose to be happy."
Several years later,I(30)that he fell off a building,and I went to the hospital to see him.I asked him what he thought when the(31)happened."The first thing that appeared in my(32)was my little daughter,"Jack answered."Then,I remembered that I had two choices:I could choose to live or I could choose to(33)I chose to live."Doctors and nurses were all around him.The operation went well with him.Jack is living(34) now,thanks to the nurses,the doctors and also his belief .I have learned from him that every day we have a(n)(35)about how we live.Belief,after all,is everything!
26.A. tall B. happy C. heavy D. handsome
27.A. answered B. told C. decided D. shouted
28.A. himself B. yourself C. herself D. myself
29.A. but B. and C. or D. so
30.A. am told B. was told C. am telling D. was telling
31.A. accident B. fire C. earthquake D. sandstorm
32.A. eyes B. hands C. mind D. ears
33.A. run B. lie C. stay D. die
34.A. unexpectedly B. unluckily C. happily D. sadly
35.A. choice B. idea C. method D. way
三、补全对话-填空:本大题共1小题,共5分。
36.
四、阅读理解:本大题共5小题,共10分。
A
These days,more and more Chinese people enjoy sending and receiving messages on the phone.It can help them to get the latest news and communicate with friends.But I think I should read more books besides the textbooks,the more,the better.It can open my eyes and improve my language skills.Of course,it can also help me to get good grades.Do you know how to read more and learn more?Here are some tips for you.
Clear your purpose for reading
Before you start reading,ask yourself why you are reading this book.Most people read for two main reasons.Pleasure or knowledge.Clearing about your reading purpose can not only help you choose the books you really need to read,but also remind you why reading the book is important to you,so you will keep reading and complete the book faster.
Read only what you are interested in
No matter what you are reading,it is important to enjoy what you read.Your friend may tell you the books they love,but those books might not necessarily be the ones you enjoy.
Give up books that you don't enjoy
You may have chosen books that you are interested in,and they are right to your purpose.But while you are reading them,there may still be some books that you don't enjoy reading.Whenever you realize that you aren't enjoying the book you are reading,give it up.Remember reading shouldn't be a chore.
Set a reading goal
It is interesting that I read the books borrowed from libraries faster than those I bought.The reason is the books I bought don't have a due date!I don't need to return those books.Having a reading goal helps you work out how much reading you need to do in a week or even a day.Before you read each book,ask yourself what time you need to complete this book by.
41.According to the passage,the writer might be a ______
A. teacher B. doctor C. student D. scientist
42.Why do most people read books? ______
A. To get the latest news and communicate with friends.
B. For pleasure or knowledge.
C. To open their eyes and improve their language skills.
D. To get good grades.
43.What should you do when you find the book which you are reading is boring? ______
A. Keep on reading. B. Set a reading goal.
C. Read the books your friends love. D. Give up the book.
44.The underlined words "due date" mean ______ in Chinese.
A. 星期 B. 借期 C. 还期 D. 日期
45.This passage mainly tells us ______ .
A. how to read more and learn more B. how to choose a good book
C. how to read faster D. why we should read more books
五、阅读判断:本大题共5小题,共10分。
Gansu is a province located in the northwest of China, It lies between Qinghai, Inner Mongolia and the Huangtu Plateau(高原). The capital city is Lanzhou, which is passed through by the Yellow River.
Along he second longest river of China live so many people of different nations in Gansu Province. They are different in many aspects including foods, buildings, costumes(服装), festivals, customs , religions, languages, cultures and so on. But all the people live together, work together and share the wish for peaceful life together.
How can they work as a team? First of all, people in Gansu Province are hard-working and brave. As we all know, the climate in Gansu is quite wild and the resource is poor. However, people work hard to get over the difficulties. Now, the climate, the environment, the resource situation, the transportation and the educational conditions are improved a lot. People have enjoyed the benefits which are brought by the development. Besides, people in Gansu Province can respect and accept one another and help each other. It's all the differences that make Gansu Province be a lively place to live in.
Although Gansu Province has a long way to catch with the developed provinces, people are still willing to struggle hard to make a better living.
46.Gansu Province lies to Qinghai Province. ______
47.Yellow River is the longest river in China. ______
48.All the nations look forward to living a peaceful life. ______
49.The conditions of climate, environment and so on in Gansu are better than other places in China. ______
50.The writer believes Gansu Province will have a brighter future. ______
六、选词填空-短文:本大题共1小题,共10分。
51.
good;foot;make;drive;also;easy;each;fact;when;sport
Do you know about winter sports?They are very interesting.They are not only(1)______ for our health but also can(2)______ us strong and brave.There are many kinds of winter sports,such as sledding(滑雪橇).skiing,ice hockey and so on:Here are some interesting(3)______ about them.
A sled looks like a boat.It can move(4)______ over stow or ice.Many years ago,sleds were made of wood and used to transport goods and people.Now kids sled for fun.They like to(5)______ a sled and go down from a hill.
Skiing is one of the fastest(6)______ on land.The fastest skier can ski up to 255 km/h.It is as fast as a high-speed train.Skiing is(7)______ one of the most dangerous sports in the world.
Ice hockey is very popular with Canadians.It is a team sport.There are two teams trying to score goals and(8)______ team has six players.All the players wear skates,big pads(护具) and helmets.They each carry a stick to hit the puck(冰球) into the goal.They can use sticks and their(9)______ to move the puck but can't hold it in their hands.
Don't forget to stay warm and follow the safety rules(10)______ you are playing on ice.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
七、单词拼写/单词释义:本大题共1小题,共2分。
52.不要轻易放弃你的梦想。
Don't____________your dream easily.
八、单句语法填空:本大题共10小题,共20分。
53.Tina dreams of being a______(music)when she grows up.
54.As students,we should avoid ( make) mistakes in exams.
55.There used to be many (wolf),but only a few of
them remain today.
56.There will be less ( pollute) in the future.
57.I often have some problems (do) math homework.
58. Nothing is (possible). It means everything can happen if you make efforts.
59.He is one of the greatest ( play) in the team.
60.On Teachers' Day, students usually make cards to thank teachers. (they)
61.After putting on ten pounds,he is much (heavy) than before.
62. (luck),we caught the plane in time.
九、完成句子:本大题共9小题,共18分。
63.你认为我们的城市怎么样?
What do you______ our city?
64.中国因茶而著名。
China is tea.
65.他们好像在聚会上玩得很开心。
They seemed to at the party.
66.他是如此的粗心以致他英语考试不及格.
He is careless he can't pass the English examination.
67.大地开始震动和移动的时候,保持冷静。
as the earth begins to shake and move.
68.这家饭店常常为这个地区供应上好的膳食。
This restaurant often good meals this area.
69.做些研究,确定你要制作的内容,然后分工协作。
Do some research,decide what you will make, —up the tasks.
70.请用一块玻璃盖上那个杯子。
Please the cup a piece of glass.
71.那部电影他已看过三次,可他还想再看一次。
He has seen the film three times,but he wants to see it, time.
十、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共15分。
72.近年来,学生意外伤害事故频发,给许多家庭带来伤痛。作为中学生,我们该如何保护自己呢?我市正在举行以"How to Keep safe"中学生安全知识英语征文比赛,请你根据下表提示,写一篇短文参赛吧。
How to Keep Safe
Traffic traffic lights,electric bikes(电动自行车)
Swimming rivers,swimming pool...
Internet ID number,code(密码),unhealthy websites...
... ...
提示:
(1)How to keep safe in our life?
(2)How to keep safe on the Internet?
注意:
(1)短文必须包含提示中所有内容,并适当发挥。
(2)文中不得出现真实人名、校名或地名。
(3)词数:80-100(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
How to Keep Safe
Do you know that many dangerous things will happen if we are not careful enough?As a student,how to keep safe is very important.________
1.【答案】C
2.【答案】D
3.【答案】C
4.【答案】D
5.【答案】A
6.【答案】D
7.【答案】A
8.【答案】A
9.【答案】B
10.【答案】A
11.【答案】C
12.【答案】A
13.【答案】C
14.【答案】A
15.【答案】B
16.【答案】D
17.【答案】C
18.【答案】C
19.【答案】C
20.【答案】B
21.【答案】B
22.【答案】C
23.【答案】C
24.【答案】B
25.【答案】B
26~35.【答案】B、A、A、C、B、A、C、D、C、A
36~40.【答案】
41~45.【答案】C、C、D、C、A
46~50.【答案】F、F、T、F、T
51.【答案】【小题1】
good
【小题2】
make
【小题3】
facts
【小题4】
easily
【小题5】
drive
【小题6】
sports
【小题7】
also
【小题8】
each
【小题9】
feet
【小题10】
when
52.【答案】give
53.【答案】musician
54.【答案】making
55.【答案】wolves
56.【答案】pollution
57.【答案】doing
58.【答案】impossible
59.【答案】players
60.【答案】their
61.【答案】heavier
62.【答案】Luckily
63.【答案】think of
64.【答案】famous
for
65.【答案】have a good time
66.【答案】so
that
67.【答案】Stay
calm
68.【答案】provides
for
69.【答案】divide
70.【答案】cover
with
71.【答案】a
fourth
72.【答案】How to Keep Safe Do you know that many dangerous things will happen if we are not careful enough?As a student,how to keep safe is very important.
First,we should obey the traffic rules.When the lights are red,we shouldn't cross the road.And we shouldn't ride the electric bicycles.Second,we shouldn't swim in the river because it's dangerous.We can go swimming with our parents in a swimming pool.Third,we shouldn't tell strangers our ID number or code when we are surfing the Internet.We shouldn't surf unhealthy websites.What's more,we shouldn't go out with friends without our parents' permission.If we are in danger,we can ask for help from our parents or teachers,even police.
After all,life is very important.We should learn something about self-protection so that we can protect ourselves well.
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览