江苏省盐城市东台市第一教育联盟2025-2026学年八年级上学期1月期末 英语试卷(含答案,含听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏省盐城市东台市第一教育联盟2025-2026学年八年级上学期1月期末 英语试卷(含答案,含听力原文及音频)

资源简介

江苏省盐城市东台市第一教育联盟2025-2026学年八年级上学期1月期末
英语试卷
(卷面总分:120分 考试时间:100分钟)
第 I 卷 (选择题, 共 75 分)
一、听力(共20小题,每小题1分,计20分)
第一部分:听对话回答问题
一、听力选择
1.Where are the speakers
A. B. C.
2.What sign can they see
A. B. C.
3.What will the girl need to buy
A. B. C.
4.Where is the man now
A. B. C.
5.What do we know about the bag
A.It is too heavy. B.There are some toys in it. C.Jane can carry it.
6.What is the man going to do
A.Buy a new table for the woman.
B.Help the woman clean the table.
C.Lend the woman some tools.
7.What does Mike need from the supermarket
A.Milk. B.Eggs. C.Bread.
8.What do you know about Linda’s trip
A.It was long and tiring. B.It cost much money. C.The view (景色) was good.
9.What does the boy ask the girl to do
A.Work even harder. B.Ask for help. C.Read more books.
10.What’s the relationship (关系) between the two speakers
A.Teacher and student. B.Father and daughter. C.Husband and wife.
第二部分:听对话, 回答以下小题。
11.Who is John
A.Simon’s brother. B.Simon’s cousin. C.Simon’s e-friend.
12.How many students are there in Simon’s school
A.45. B.1,200. C.3,500.
13.What does Simon think of John’s school life
A.Exciting. B.Interesting. C.Comfortable.
14.What does John do after class
A.Goes swimming. B.Plays football. C.Does homework.
15.How long is John’s summer holiday
A.About four weeks. B.About six weeks. C.About eight weeks.
听短文,回答问题。
16.When did Jane have a trip to Australia
A.Last spring. B.Last summer. C.Last winter.
17.How did the students in the school welcome them
A.By giving a show. B.By having dinner. C.By sending gifts.
18.Who showed them around the school
A.Two teachers. B.Two girls. C.Two boys.
19.What is important for the students of the school
A.Passing exams. B.Doing sports. C.Finishing homework.
20.What did they do at the Victoria Market
A.They ate some local food. B.They watched shows. C.They bought some clothes.
二、补全对话(共 5 题,每题 2 分,计 10 分)
根据对话内容,从所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,每个选项限用一次。
A: Hey, Alice! What are you doing
B: Oh, James, come and have a look. 21
A: A paper house Let me see. It is so beautiful! 22
B: I bought the materials on the Internet.
A: When did you start it
B: 23 It was not easy at first.
A: Everything is difficult in the beginning. Why do you want to make it
B: Because I’m interested in DIY work. 24 I want to make something difficult this time.
A: Wow, do you need help now
B: In fact, I do need some help now. 25
A: No problem.
A.Well, I started it a month ago.
B.I’m making a paper house.
C.Where did you get those materials
D.Could you please help me colour the paper house
E.I can make paper flowers, paper planes and paper boxes.
二、完形填空(共 15 题,每题 1 分,计 15 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从下列各题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
Many earthquakes happen every year. Some of these earthquakes are very strong. When they happen near a 26 , they can be very serious. Many people are 27 or even die in the earthquakes. Knowing some ways to protect 28 will help to keep you safe in the earthquake.
If you are indoors 29 the earthquake happens, the safest place is 30 a strong table or desk. Sitting on the floor in a doorway or close to a wall is safer than 31 in the middle of a room. Remember to 32 your head and neck with your arms. Stay away from windows, tall furniture and pictures or 33 that may fall on you. Do not try to run out of the building.
If you are 34 of doors, move to clear areas. Get away from buildings and trees. Be very 35 of fallen power lines.
The 36 is not over when the strong shaking stops. There will be some shocks 37 most earthquakes. We call them aftershocks and they sometimes can be more 38 than the first earthquake.
When it is safe for you to move around, check the people near you. Some may need 39 .You may feel afraid, 40 you should try to stay calm. That is the most important thing to do in the earthquake.
26.A.village B.mountain C.city D.river
27.A.excited B.sad C.hurt D.angry
28.A.yourself B.myself C.themselves D.ourselves
29.A.how B.when C.where D.why
30.A.beside B.on C.under D.behind
31.A.standing B.running C.jumping D.walking
32.A.raise B.touch C.cover D.protect
33.A.anything B.something C.nothing D.everything
34.A.in front B.out C.in the middle D.at the foot
35.A.careful B.useful C.helpful D.hopeful
36.A.news B.report C.weather D.danger
37.A.after B.before C.at D.on
38.A.important B.dangerous C.difficult D.nervous
39.A.love B.job C.friends D.help
40.A.and B.but C.so D.or
三、阅读理解 (共 15 题,每小题 2 分,计 30 分)
(一)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Poems play with sound, words and grammar. They use colors, feelings, and experiences to paint a picture in your mind. Spring is a fine season. It lights up people’s feelings and brings hope. Read the following poems.
A Spring Morning (By Meng Haoran, China) This spring morning in bed I’m lying, Not to awake till the birds are crying. After one night of wind and ______, How many are the fallen flowers Spring (By Shakespeare, the UK) The world’s fairest season, when the earth in bloom is dressed, The air is filled with fragrance, as the flowers burst into bloom, The birds take to the sky, and their melodies fill the air, As they sing of love and beauty, in this wondrous time of year.
The first poem might be one of the most famous poems about spring in China. It’s simple and easy to keep in mind. Meng writes about more detailed information of the season, including the weather, birds and even sounds. Shakespeare’s poem celebrates the beauty of spring. As spring comes, everything seems to grow actively and hopefully. Just as a Chinese saying goes, “A year’s plan starts with spring.”
41.Which word may be the most suitable for the blank “______”
A.rains B.showers C.storms D.snows
42.Which of the following do the two poems include in common (共同)
①flowers ②sky ③wind ④birds
A.①② B.②③ C.①④ D.②④
43.In Shakespeare’s eyes, what is spring like
A.Boring. B.Silent. C.Exciting D.Hopeful.
B
春 晓 孟浩然 春眠不觉晓, 处处闻啼鸟。 夜来风雨声, 花落知多少。 _________This spring morning in bed I’m lying, Not to awake till the birds are crying. After one night of wind and showers, How many are the fallen flowers! (Translated by Xu Yuanchong)
This poem was written by Meng Haoran (689~740), who lived during the Tang Dynasty. It might be one of the most famous poems about spring in China. People like to read it when they wake up on a spring morning.
Meng didn’t directly (直接地) say how much he loved spring. Instead, he wrote about the details (细节) of the season: the birds, wind, rain showers and fallen flowers. By describing these things, Meng showed us the joy he felt during spring time.
Moreover, Meng chose to write about the sounds of spring. These sounds make readers picture spring using their own imagination (想象).
44.What was the weather like the whole evening in the poem
A.Windy and sunny.B.Windy and rainy. C.Cloudy and rainy. D.Windy and snowy.
45.What does the poet write about in his poem
①Rain showers ②Greener grass ③Sounds of spring ④Fallen flowers
A.①②③ B.②③④ C.①②④ D.①③④
46.What can be the best title of the poem in English
A.Sights in SpringB.A Spring Day C.A Spring Morning D.Sleep in Spring
C
“Thank you for your email. I have left the school to knit (编织) sweaters for penguins (企鹅) in Antarctica (南极洲)...I won’t teach you...until my penguin friends are happy.” Weeks ago, a teacher in the UK sent this email to her Chinese student, and it soon became popular on the Internet.
You may feel surprised at this email, but knitting sweaters for penguins is a real activity. The Penguin Foundation (基金会) and Phillip Island Nature Parks in Australia started it to save penguins. In the 1990s, there was a serious oil spill (石油泄漏) near Phillip Island. This hurt the baby penguins and made their numbers go down. When little penguins were covered in oil, they were in danger.
So, the foundation asked people from all over the world to knit sweaters for penguins. These sweaters could keep them warm and stop them from eating the oil.
Luckily, the idea worked. In 2001, another oil spill happened. This time, the sweaters helped to save 96 per cent of the penguins in the area.
47.How does the writer start this article
A.By asking a question. B.By sharing part of an email.
C.By giving an example. D.By telling a story.
48.Why did the teacher in the UK leave the school
A.To go fishing for penguins. B.To knit sweaters for penguins.
C.To help raise penguins. D.To study penguins.
49.What can sweaters do for the penguins
A.Help baby penguins grow faster. B.Protect them from falling into the water.
C.Keep them warm and stop them from eating the oil. D.Clean baby penguins covered in oil.
50.What is the article mainly about
A.Knitting sweaters to help penguins. B.The problem of oil spills in Antarctica.
C.A teacher’s journey to Antarctica. D.Ways to prevent oil spills.
(二)阅读下列短文,从所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺,结构完整。其中有一项为多余选项。
There are many natural disasters every year. 51
Typhoons (台风) are one of the most terrible storms, usually near the Pacific and South China Sea. Most of them happen in July, August, and September.
How do typhoons happen When a large amount of seawater gets hot under the summer sun, it evaporates (蒸发) into the air. This makes the air hotter. 52 Then, the cold air around it pours in, filling the space left. After the air is warmer, it begins to move fast, making wind. The wind goes in circles and keeps blowing higher and higher in the sky. The warmer the air, the faster the wind moves. When the wind speed is over 30 meters per second, a typhoon begins.
A typhoon has two parts. One is called the “eye”. 53 The other part is the cloud wall around the eyes. There is the strongest wind and the strongest rain here. Typhoons are very dangerous. In November 2013, Typhoon Haiyan caused 6000 deaths in the Philippines. 54
What should we do when a typhoon strikes
·Stay inside 55
·Try to bring all your things in. Strong winds may even blow your bicycle away!
·Listen to radio or TV, or search for important information on the Internet.
·If you are told to go to a safer place, do it now.
A.More people were hurt and some others were missing.
B.Close all the windows and stay away from them.
C.Typhoons are among them.
D.For example, strong winds cause many problems.
E.In the eye, the wind does not move so fast.
F.When the air gets warm enough, it starts to move high up into the sky.
第 Ⅱ 卷 (非选择题, 共45 分)
五、词汇运用 (共 20 题,每小题 1 分,计 20 分)
(一)用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文完整正确 (每个单词限用一次,每空限填一个单词。)
writer busy American tall try one’s best
I’m Li Ming. I have a good friend named Lucy at school. She is an 56 girl. Her height is almost 1.75 meters. I’m as 57 as Lucy. When I feel sad, she always 58 to make me laugh. Lucy likes reading in her free time and wants to be a 59 when she grows up. Our school life is 60 than before. We have many classes and homework every day. But we always chat during breaks or help each other. With each other around, we feel warm and happy.
aloud make possible mark on my own
Last term, I fell behind in English. I even thought it was 61 to catch up. One day, I thought that I could improve it 62 . Lucy helped me 63 a plan. Also, she advised me to practice speaking English more. Every day, I read English 64 and keep writing. Now, I often get high 65 in English tests, and I know hard work always works.
Lucy is like the sun in my life. I’ll keep this friendship and grow up with her happily.
(二)根据短文内容及所给首字母提示写出所缺单词,使短文意思完整,每空一词。
Doing it yourself (DIY) is popular around the world. People like to make things by t 66 because it can help them learn a lot.
DIY can save money. I 67 of buying expensive things, you can make them yourself. For example, you can make a s 68 with old wooden boards to put books on it. They won’t cost m 69 than buying one from a shop.
DIY can help you l 70 new skills. When you make things, you need to think and solve p 71 . You may learn about tools, materials and how things work. For e 72 , if you make a birdhouse, you will learn how to use a hammer and nails.
DIY can b 73 joy. When you finish making something with y 74 own hands, you will feel proud. It’s great f 75 to see your work. You can also make gifts for friends and family through DIY. They will be happy to receive such special gifts.
六、读写综合
(一)阅读并回答问题(共 5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
A.回答问题(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答五个问题,并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。要求所写答案语法正确、信息完整切题。
Last year, there was a big fire on a busy street in Shangri-La, Yunnan. The fire started because of an electrical (电的) problem. When fourth-grade student Wu Chunyuan saw the flames (火焰), he asked his grandmother for the phone right away. He called 119, the fire emergency number, and calmly told the operator (接线员) where the fire was.
Chibuka Street is about 500 meters long, and many people live there. Most of them were resting at home when the fire started. When the firefighters (消防员) arrived, they worked quickly to help everyone get to safety and put out the flames.
Thanks to Wu Chunyuan’s quick thinking and brave actions, many lives were saved that night. People said he helped save more than ten people! Later, the firefighters went to his school, Hongqi Primary School, to give him a special certificate (证书) and a toy firefighter. Wu Chunyuan was so happy to receive them and excitedly took a picture with the firefighters. He said, “I had training at school, so I knew what to do. I was afraid, but I didn’t want anyone to get hurt. I just wanted to help.”
Wu Chunyuan is a real hero! His bravery shows us how important it is to keep calm in an emergency.
76.Why did the fire start
77.What were most of people on Chibuka Street doing when the fire started
78.How many people did Wu Chunyuan help save
79.How did Wu Chunyuan feel about receiving a special certificate and a toy firefighter
80.What does Wu Chunyuan’s bravery show us
B.书面表达(本题15分)
请根据要求完成短文写作,并将短文写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
81.假设你们下周的英语课将要讨论安全避险方面的话题。你计划分享有关火灾逃生的方法。请你根据以下思维导图的提示,用英文写一篇发言稿,为你的发言做准备。
提示 fire exits 消防通道
注意:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。
(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。
(3)语句连贯,词数80左右。作文开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Hello everyone. Today, I want to talk about how to stay safe during a fire.
That’s all. Thank you for listening!江苏省盐城市东台市第一教育联盟2025-2026学年八年级上学期1月期末
英语试卷参考答案
一、听力(共20小题,每小题1分,计20分)
1.B
2.A
3.C
4.C
5.C
6.C
7.B
8.A
9.B
10.A
11.C 12.B 13.B 14.A 15.C
16.B 17.A 18.C 19.B 20.A
21.B 22.C 23.A 24.E 25.D
26.C 27.C 28.A 29.B 30.C 31.A 32.D 33.A 34.B 35.A 36.D 37.A 38.B 39.D 40.B
41.B 42.C 43.D
44.B 45.D 46.C
47.B 48.B 49.C 50.A
51.C 52.F 53.E 54.A 55.B
56.American 57.tall 58.tries her best 59.writer 60.busier 61.impossible 62.on my own 63.make/to make 64.aloud 65.marks
66.themselves/hemselves 67.Instead/nstead 68.shelf/helf 69.more/ore 70.learn/earn 71.problems/roblems 72.example/xample 73.bring/ring 74.your/our 75.fun/un
76.The fire started because of an electrical problem./Because of an electrical problem. 77.They were resting at home when the fire started./Resting at home. 78.He helped save more than ten people./More than ten people. 79.He felt happy about receiving them./Happy. 80.It shows us how important it is to keep calm in an emergency./How important it is to keep calm in an emergency. 81.例文
Hello everyone. Today, I want to talk about how to stay safe during a fire.
First, when you go to a public place, always make sure you know where the fire exits are. Second, it’s important to stay calm. Staying calm will help you make good decisions and leave safely. Third, if you have to leave, walk along the wall. Cover your mouth and nose with a wet cloth. Always use the stairs, and don’t use the lift. Fourth, remember not to run or push others.
I hope we can protect ourselves well in our daily life. That’s all. Thank you for listening!江苏省盐城市东台市第一教育联盟2025-2026学年八年级上学期1月期末
英语试卷听力材料
第一部分:听对话回答问题
1.W: Listen carefully, Alex. Stop looking out of the window.
M: Sorry, Miss Fang. I won’t do that again.
2.A: Let’s leave the car at the corner of the street.
B: Look at the sign. It says no parking.
3.Girl: My computer mouse isn’t working. It keeps freezing.
Boy: You should get a new one then.
Girl: Yeah, I guess I need to go buy a mouse after school.
4.Woman: Hi, where are you We’re waiting for you at the restaurant.
Man: Sorry, I’m at the subway station right now. The train is a little late. I’ll be there in 10 minutes.
5.M: Hello, Jane. Do you need any help
W: No, thanks. It’s only a bag of books. It’s not heavy.
6.W: I need to fix this table. It’s not straight.
M: You’ll need to use tools. I can lend you some.
7.Mom: Mike, can you stop by the supermarket on your way home
Mike: Sure, what do we need
Mom: We have milk and bread, but we’re out of eggs. Can you get a dozen
Mike: No problem.
8.M: Linda, how was your trip to the village Did you enjoy yourself
W: The train was filled with people, so I had to stand for almost 8 hours.
9.W: David, I have tried my best in my lessons, but I still fail in my tests.
M: Why not ask Mr Li for advice You see, he is always there to help us.
10.W: I’m sorry, Mr. Zhang. I left my homework at home.
M: It doesn’t matter. Please bring it here tomorrow.
第二部分:听对话, 回答以下小题。
I’m Simon. John is my new e-friend. He studies in a mixed middle school. It’s a very large school. There are 3,500 students and 158 teachers in his school. But in my school there are only 1,200 students and 45 teachers. John’s school life is very interesting. He has five lessons every day and I have eight. After class he goes to the swimming club. Every Friday afternoon, he has a basketball match. For me, I can spend only about half an hour playing every day because I have so much homework to do. In the summer time, I only have a six-week holiday, but John’s holiday is about two weeks longer than mine. I really hope I could study in his school.
听短文,回答问题。
My name is Jane. Last summer, my classmates and I had a trip to Australia. It was really wonderful. First, we visited a local school. To welcome us, the students in the school gave us an exciting show. Next, two boys showed us around their school and told us about their school life. They didn’t have too much homework to do. For them, doing sports was very important at school. We also had fun playing volleyball together in the school playground. Then we went to the famous Victoria Market. There we tasted different kinds of local food and learnt a lot about Australia culture. I will never forget the interesting trip.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表