江苏省江阴二中高二英语3月月考卷(扫描版,含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏省江阴二中高二英语3月月考卷(扫描版,含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

高二年级 3月阶段性检测 英语试卷
第Ⅰ卷(选择题)
第一部分 听力(共两节 ,满分 30分)
第一节(共 5小题;每小题 1.5分 ,满分 7.5分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the woman probably do next
A. Pay for the clothes. B. Go to another store. C. Try on some dresses.
2. What will the man do about the camera
A. Have it repaired. B. Lend it to Larry. C. Change it for a new one.
3. Why does the woman suggest having a party
A. Bill has got a pay raise. B. Bill has found a good job. C. Bill has finished a project.
4. Where will the woman go to celebrate her mom’s birthday
A. Café Blue. B. Chez Marie. C. Leblanc.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A park. B. The weather. C. Bob’s pets.
第二节(共 15小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6段材料,回答第 6、7题。
6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Doctor and patient. B. Husband and wife. C. Salesman and customer.
7. What does the man suggest the woman do
A. Do more exercise. B. Drink plenty of water. C. Stop eating chocolate.
听第 7段材料,回答第 8至 10题.
8. Why does Joshua make the call
A. To ask for advice. B. To make an apology. C. To check the time.
9. Where is Joshua now
A. In Cider Street. B. On Elmer Road. C. In Poplar Street.
10. What is Joshua’s destination
A. Maria’s house. B. The National Bank. C. Westin Hospital.
听第 8段材料,回答第 11至 13题。
11. How much rent would the man like to pay every month
A. 400. B. 800. C. 950.
12. What is an advantage of the flat
A. It’s convenient for shopping.
B. It’s in a quiet neighborhood.
C. It’s next to the man’s college.
13. What is the man going to do tomorrow
A. Find another flat. B. Move into the flat. C. Check on the flat.
听第 9段材料,回答第 14至 16题。
14. Where are the speakers
A. On a bus. B. At a store. C. In a church.
15. What was the man’s first challenge this week
A. To do some volunteer work.
B. To encourage others to smile.
C. To treat a stranger to a dinner.
16. What day is it today
1 / 9
A. Tuesday. B. Wednesday. C. Thursday.
17. What will the woman do next
A. Make an application. B. Call her husband. C. Pay for her groceries.
听第 10段材料,回答第 17至 20题。
18. What should a public speaker avoid doing according to the woman
A. Talking too loudly. B. Speaking too fast. C. Saying too much.
19. Why should the closing of a speech be carefully planned
A. It’s usually the most remembered part.
B. It’s the last chance to make your point.
C. It’s as important as the opening words.
20. What does the woman suggest a public speaker do during the speech
A. Show a good sense of humor.
B. Motivate the audience to act.
C. Meet challenges with courage.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节 ,满分 50分)
第一节(共 15小题;每小题 2.5分 ,满分 37.5分)
A
Family-Friendly Events in January
ZooLights: Glow Wild Jan. 1–19
The Phoenix Zoo’s yearly holiday light show is on until Jan. 19, allowing families one
or more opportunities to enjoy the city’s zoo, with millions of lights giving an added
dimension to the festivities.
Glow Wild, 455 N. Galvin Pkwy., Phoenix, phoenixzoo.org, $11.95 members, $13.95
general admission.
Downtown Mesa Festival of the Arts Jan. 4–18
The Downtown Mesa Festival of the Arts features the work of established and
emerging artists, including those who create woodwork, metal crafts, food items, art,
photography and gifts.
On Macdonald, off of Main Street in Downtown Mesa, , free
admission.
Family Fun Winterfest Jan. 4
OdySea Aquarium in the Desert is hosting the third annual Family Fun Winterfest in
its Desert Courtyard, featuring real snow for the kids to play in. This free event features
everything from bounce houses to rides, games, snowflake crafts and face painting to go
with various stands set up by local sellers, with food and other offerings for sale at the
event.
9500 E. Via de Ventura, Scottsdale, , free.
Youth Fine Arts Course Jan. 18–Mar. 7
Mesa Arts Center is hosting an eight-week youth arts course on Saturdays to teach
artistic skills and knowledge through fun and challenging art classes in a wide variety of art
materials, including painting, drawing, mixed media and sculpture, ensuring mentally
stimulating sessions for all.
Mesa Art Center, 1 E. Main St., Mesa, , $93.
21. How can you get a discounted ticket to the ZooLights show
2 / 9
A. Bring a friend. B. Get a membership.
C. Join a tour group. D. Book a ticket online.
22. What can you do at Family Fun Winterfest
A. Have free food. B. Enjoy real snow.
C. Take art classes. D. Meet local artists.
23. Which event lasts the longest
A. ZooLights: Glow Wild. B. Downtown Mesa Festival of the Arts.
C. Family Fun Winterfest. D. Youth Fine Arts Courses.
B
As a young girl growing up in France, Sarah Toumi dreamed of becoming a leader
who could make the world a better place. Her passion to help others was awakened when,
from the age of nine, she accompanied her Tunisian father to his birthplace in the east of
the country during holidays. There she organized homework clubs and activities for
children.
Toumi witnessed first-hand the destructive effect of desertification. “Within 10 years
rich farmers became worse off, and in 10 years from now they will be poor. I wanted to
stop the Sahara Desert in its tracks.” A decrease in average rainfall and an increase in the
severity of droughts (干旱 ) have led to an estimated 75 per cent of Tunisia’s agricultural
lands being threatened by desertification.
Toumi recognized that farming practices needed to change. She is confident that small
land areas can bring large returns if farmers are able to adapt by planting sustainable crops,
using new technologies for water treatment and focusing on natural products and fertilisers
(肥料) rather than chemicals.
In 2012, Toumi consolidated her dream to fight the desert. She moved to Tunisia, and
set up a programme named Acacias for All to put her sustainable farming philosophy into
action. “I want to show young people in rural areas that they can create opportunities
where they are. Nobody is better able to understand the impact of desertification and
climate change than somebody who is living with no access to water.”
By September 2016, more than 130,000 acacia trees had been planted on 20 pilot
farms, with farmers recording a 60 per cent survival rate. Toumi estimates that some 3
million acacia trees are needed to protect Tunisia’s farmland. She expects to plant 1 million
trees by 2018. In the next couple of years, Toumi hopes to extend the programme to
Algeria and Morocco.
24. How did Toumi’s holiday trips to Tunisia influence her
A. They made her decide to leave the country.
B. They helped her better understand her father.
C. They fired her enthusiasm for helping others.
D. They destroyed her dream of being a teacher.
25. What is the main cause of the desertification of Tunisia’s farmland
A. Low rainfall. B. Soil pollution.
C. Cold weather. D. Forest damage.
26. Why did Toumi set up Acacias for All in Tunisia
A. To create job opportunities for young people.
B. To help the children obtain a basic education.
C. To persuade the farmers not to use fertilizers.
3 / 9
D. To facilitate the protection of their farmland.
27. Which of the following can be the best title for the text
A. Saving Water in Tunisia B. Planting Trees of Native Species
C. Holding back the Sahara D. Fighting Poverty in North Africa
C
For years, David James, who studies insects at Washington State University, had
wanted to examine the migration (迁徙 ) patterns of West Coast monarch butterflies (黑脉
金斑蝶 ). The route the butterflies travel has been hardly known because the populations
are too small to follow. For every 200 monarchs tagged (打标签) by a researcher, only one
is usually recovered at the end of its trip, James says, and finding even 200 in the wild to
tag is unlikely. Knowing the route is vital to conservation efforts, but James had no way to
figure it out – until he got a phone call from Washington State Penitentiary in Walla Walla.
The prison was looking for new activities to improve the mental health of those
serving long-term sentences. So James began working with prisoners to raise
monarchs through the whole process of their transformation. The adult insects
were then tagged and released from the prison. Over five years, nearly 10,000 monarchs
flew from the facility. Elsewhere in Washington, Oregon and Idaho, researchers released
another few thousand.
The tags included email addresses, and soon after the first butterflies took off, James
started receiving messages from people who had spotted them. The butterflies, the reports
confirmed, wintered in coastal California. Twelve of them landed at Lighthouse Field State
Beach in Santa Cruz. Several more headed to Bolinas and Morro Bay.
The work helps researchers identify ideal places to plant milkweed and other
vegetation that are important to the life cycle of West Coast monarch butterflies. It also
brought out the gentler side of some of the prisoners. “They were very worried that they
were going to harm the butterflies,” James says. Watching the monarch change their form
also touched the men. “This butterfly changed,” James recalls prisoners telling him, “and
maybe we can too.”
28. What was hard for David to do in his study
A. Gain financial support. B. Hire qualified workers.
C. Build a new laboratory. D. Find enough monarchs.
29. Why are the butterflies tagged before being released
A. To guarantee their safety. B. To enable them to fly longer distances.
C. To track their travel routes. D. To distinguish them from other species.
30. What makes the prisoners feel that they can change
A. The patience the butterflies showed.
B. The hardship the butterflies underwent.
C. The transformation of the butterflies.
D. The devotion of James to the butterflies.
31. What is the last paragraph mainly about
A. The impact of the research. B. The findings of James’ study.
C. The release of the prisoners. D. The life cycle of the butterflies.
D
4 / 9
We all know that unpleasant feeling when we’re talking about something interesting
and halfway through our sentence we’re interrupted. But was that really an
interruption The answer depends on whom you ask, according to new research led
by Katherine Hilton from Stanford University.
Using a set of controlled audio clips (录音片段 ), Hilton surveyed 5,000 American
English speakers to better understand what affects people’s perceptions of interruptions.
She had participants listen to audio clips and then answer questions about whether the
speakers seemed to be friendly and engaged, listening to one another, or trying to interrupt.
Hilton found that American English speakers have different conversational styles. She
identified two distinct groups: high and low intensity speakers. High intensity speakers are
generally uncomfortable with moments of silence in conversation and consider talking at
the same time a sign of engagement. Low intensity speakers find it rude to talk at the same
time and prefer people speak one after another in conversation.
The differences in conversational styles became evident when participants listened to
audio clips in which two people spoke at the same time but were agreeing with each other
and stayed on topic, Hilton said. The high intensity group reported that conversations
where people spoke at the same time when expressing agreement were not interruptive but
engaged and friendlier than the conversations with moments of silence in between speaking
turns. In contrast, the low intensity group perceived any amount of simultaneous (同时 )
chat as a rude interruption, regardless of what the speakers were saying.
“People care about being interrupted, and those small interruptions can have a massive
effect on the overall communication,” Hilton said. “Breaking apart what an interruption
means is essential if we want to understand how humans interact with each other.”
32. What does Hilton’s research focus on
A. What interruptions mean to people. B. Whether interruption is good or not.
C. How to avoid getting interrupted. D. Why speakers interrupt each other.
33. What do participants of the study need to do
A. Record an audio clip. B. Answer some questions.
C. Listen to one another. D. Have a chat with a friend.
34. What do low intensity speakers think of simultaneous chat
A. It’s important. B. It’s interesting.
C. It’s inefficient. D. It’s impolite.
35. What can we learn from Hilton’s research
A. Human interaction is complex. B. Communication is the basis of life.
C. Interruptions promote thinking. D. Language barriers will always exist.
第二节七选五(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
Graduate school can be an intense and demanding period in your life. __36___ This may
make it difficult for you to maintain good health.
Keeping a balanced diet becomes particularly challenging when your daily routine runs
around academic tasks. __37__ Despite its convenience and lack of time, it often leads to
consuming meals low in nutrients and high in calories. Thus, meal planning can be highly
beneficial, helping to ensure a balanced diet despite a busy schedule. Also, remember to drink
more water. The body’s need for water increases when under stress. Ignoring it can lead to
failure of core body functions.
Graduate students often face greater challenge of balancing grad school and health.
5 / 9
Graduate school often requires students to spend many hours absorbed seated, absorbed in
studies. This lifestyle can contribute to a variety of health issues, from obesity to heart disease.
Besides, the mental and emotional stresses in graduate school often add to the physical
challenges, leading to burnout if not managed effectively. ____38____
__39___ Research proves that regular exercise reduces stress, improves mood, and enhances
overall well-being. One practical tip for integrating exercise into your routine is to add physical
activities to your breaks. ___40__ Another effective method is to join clubs or groups where you
can engage in sports or physical activities. This approach not only promotes health but also
facilitates social interaction.
A. Many students opt for (选择)fast food.
B. Mental health should not be overlooked.
C. Short walks, or desk exercises, for example, are good choices.
D. The long hours of studying can easily consume all your time.
E. Good health does not necessarily mean sacrifice of academic success.
F. Therefore, it’s crucial to find a balance between academic pursuits and physical health.
G. Exercising regularly is another effective tool for managing the demands of graduate school.
第三部分 英语知识运用(共四节 ,满分 50分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15小题;每小题 1分 ,满分 15分)
It was a dream born in fire. Andrea Peterson was 5 when she and her mother were trapped
on the ledge of a burning building.
“Throw the kid down!” said one of the firemen __41__, and little Andrea leaped into
lifesaving arms and a life-long __42__:She wanted to fight fires.
She told that to the men who had saved her, and they __43___ the way grown-ups do when
a kid says they want to be an astronaut or a sports star.
“You’ll be a good mommy,” the firemen told her. “You’ll be a good teacher, maybe you’ll
be a nurse, but you can never be a(n) ___44__.”
And then, as it __45__ to do, life sidelined her dreams. She was studying for a(n) __46__ in
aviation(航空)technology and that’s where she met her husband, Dennis.
Dennis was diagnosed with cancer. Peterson spent 31 years caring for the man she loved,
and when they both __47__Dennis was coming to the end of his struggle, he was ___48___but
worried for her: “But what are you going to do ”
“I’ll be fine,” she told him. At 61, she went on an ambulance ride-along. It turned out to be
a life-and-death situation, and Peterson felt that __49__childhood calling. She __50__her
emergency medical technician license and responded to fire calls with the ambulance. She found
that her years of tending to Dennis had __51__her for dealing with the variety of hurts and ills
carried in her rig.
After a year, she told her boss she wanted to be a firefighter. The fact that everyone else in
her training unit was between 18 and 21 didn’t __52__her. She passed the written test, she
cleared the physical and, ___53___, that little girl’s dream became a reality.
Peterson is ___54___. She knows that the window on her physical abilities won’t stay open
forever. Still, “I worry a little when I get too old...I did get my __55___.”
41. A. beyond B. below C. outside D. above
42. A. ambition B. friendship C. memory D. fortune
43. A. awed B. comforted C. suspected D. laughed
44. A. firefighter B. astronaut C. lawyer D. professor
6 / 9
45. A. suits B. ceases C. tends D. proves
46. A. cooperation B. degree C. test D. exam
47. A. realized B. assessed C. voted D. pretended
48. A. in bed B. at fault C. at peace D. in despair
49. A. life-long B. old-style C. old-fashioned D. long-ago
50. A. pursued B. obtained C. suspended D. outlined
51 A. refreshed B. accounted C. prepared D. occupied
52. A. discourage B. qualify C. cheat D. privilege
53. A. actually B. finally C. gradually D. obviously
54. A. incredible B. humble C. realistic D. decent
55. A. mercy B. mode C. milestone D. dream
第二节 语篇填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15分)
During this year’s Spring Festival holiday, the county of Tangyin in Henan province
welcomed an increased number of tourists, many of 56 came to pay respects to Yue Fei, a
Song Dynasty national hero.
The tourist surge was attributed to the success of Full River Red,_57__domestic film
released during the holiday. By Jan 27, the last day of the holiday, the film 58 (generate) a
huge total box office income of about 2.6 billion yuan, ranking first in the holiday box office
chart. The historical drama, eponymous (同名的) with a well-known lyrical poem by Yue Fei,
_59__(direct) by famous Chinese director Zhang Yimou. 60 (it) plot centers around a series
of events surrounding Yue’s death. Many viewers were moved to tears by the ending of the
movie, 61 (feature) thousands of soldiers reciting the lyrical poem in concert passionately.
The film’s popularity aroused public admiration 62 Yue, who 63 (brave) fought battles
against the Jin Dynasty and was celebrated for his loyalty and courage. The film’s 64 (intend)
is to illustrate and highlight Yue Fei’s spirit. In an article posted on China’s leading film rating
platform Douban, Chen Yu, the film’s screenwriter, wrote that Yue’s lyrical poem contains a
kind of culture or emotion 65 (share) by all Chinese people.
第三节单句语法填空(共 20题;每题 1分,满分 20分)
66. Our company is looking for someone who is ________ (rely) and hardworking.
67. __________(appoint) as president to China, Mr. Xi was determined to serve his country
heart and soul.
68.The man was found ___________ (guilt) and was sentenced three years ago in prison.
69.People making friends online are afraid of ____________(cheat).
70.They dropped to their knees and begged______________(forgive).
71.When the father got the result, there was a___________(disappoint) look on his face.
72.My wife likes doing some_____(sew) in her spare time, which has been formed since
marriage.
73.I sincerely hope my suggestions will meet with your_______(approve).
74. The book, _________(intend) for teenager, is also popular with adults.
75. To tell the truth, I have a __________(prefer) for serious novels.
76.In African languages there is a close __________(correspond) between sounds and letters.
77. Instead of blaming the child who had broken the vase, she gave him a________(tolerate)
smile and let him go.
78.Today's teenagers welcome parental _______ (guide) about important matters such as
7 / 9
career choice— though certainly not Mom and Dad's advice on matters of personal taste,
such as music or fashion.
79.If you know what to avoid and how to behave, you will spare yourself
________(embarrass).
80.Since Granovetter first came up with his theory, his work ______(cite) in over 19,000
papers.
81.Those children ________(bless) with an opportunity to study abroad will gain insight
into other cultures.
82.Some students broke rules and some even played with their smartphones in class,which
made the teachers _____(discourage).
83.________(shame) of what he had done, he lowered his head.
84. His ________(fluent) in English made him appointed as leader of the group.
85.On the other hand, (reject) occurs when others treat you in a manner that is
inconsistent with your self-definition.
第四部分 读后续写(满分 20分)
What my father wore embarrassed me! I wanted him to dress like a doctor or lawyer, but he
always dressed like my father, getting up before dawn every day to make breakfast for my
mother and me.
We lived in South Texas, where my father worked as a repairman. He often wore a pair of
jeans and a shirt, keeping his pencils, glasses and wrenches (扳手 ) in his breast pocket. His
boots were those with steel toes that made them difficult to pull off his feet, which I sometimes
helped him with when he returned from repairing cars — his job that also shamed me.
I blamed the way he dressed. I felt that my classmates laughed at me because they’d seen
him mowing lawns (修剪草坪) in cut-off jeans and black boots. My classmates’ families paid
men to beautify their lawns, while their fathers travelled in the bay wearing lemon-yellow
sweaters and expensive shoes.
He preferred clothes that allowed him the freedom to move under cars. So even when
taking part in a school trip with me, he was dressed in his repairman’s suit. On the school bus to
the campsite, all students on the bus happily chatted with their parents except me, who lowered
the head, avoiding spotting my classmates’ mocking glance (讥笑 眼光) or hearing their jokes,
which I thought was about nothing else but what my father wore.
I regretted telling my parents the school trip, and I was very angry why my mother had no
spare time while my father happened to have a vacation. But my father failed to read my mind.
He was very happy, whistling a tune along the way.
Though my father didn’t sense my bad mood, the school bus seemed as sad as I was. It
drove more and more slowly and finally it stopped on the roadside. The driver got out to check
the bus but found nothing wrong. Students and parents on the bus began to whisper about what
was happening, worried that the delay might spoil the journey.
注意:1.续写词数应为 150 左右;2.请按如下格式在答题卷的相应位置作答。
When others were complaining, my father stood up._______________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
The school bus restarted and everyone cheered.___________________________________
8 / 9
答案
阅读(每题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
21-40 BBD CADC DCCA ABDA DAFGC
完型(每题 1分,满分 15 分)
41. B 42. A 43. D 44. A 45. C 46. B 47. A 48. C 49. D
50. B 51. C 52. A 53. B 54. C 55. D
语填(每题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
56. whom 57.a 58.had generated 59.was directed 60.Its
61.featuring 62.for 63.bravely 64.intention 65.shared
单句语法填空(每题 1分,满分 20 分)
66. reliable 67. Appointed 68.guilty 69.being cheated
70. forgiveness 或者 to be forgiven 71.disappointed 72.sewing
73. approval 74.intended 75.preference
76.correspondence
77. tolerant 78.guidance 79.embarrassment 80.has been
cited
81. blessed 82.discouraged 83.Ashamed 84.fluency
85.rejection
读后续写(满分 20 分)
When others were complaining, my father stood up. Dressed in his repairman’s suit, he had
jumped off the school bus without hesitation before I could stop him. “Another chance to be
laughed at.” I thought to myself. He examined the bus carefully, using his pencils, glasses and
wrenches (扳手) in his breast pocket. It was quite a long time before he was back on the bus
again, his hands smeared with oil but a broad smile on his face. He told the driver that there was
something was wrong with the engine, but now it was ok.
The school bus restarted and everyone cheered. All the parents thumbed up to show their
appreciation and those who once mocked me even smiled at me with admiration. I hugged my
father tightly for a minute. Only then did I feel proud though he still wore those plain clothes. I
finally understood one can’t be judged by what he or she wears. I no longer envy others having a
father dressed smartly. I love my father, who teaches the profound truth: It is one’s character, not
what one wears that really matters.
9 / 9

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览