2025-2026学年山西长治某校高一上学期期末补考英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年山西长治某校高一上学期期末补考英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. D 7. C
【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 11. C
案】12. B 13. C 14. D 15. B
答案】16. G 17. A 18. B 19. F 20. D
【答案】21. B 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. C 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. B 31. D 32. B 33. A 34. B 35. C
答案】36. who##that
37. is raining
38. the##her
39. be given
40. beauty 41. totally
42. what 43. Tears
44. telling
45. to let
【答案】Dear Frank,
I’m thrilled to hear you’re coming to China this summer! Here are some practical tips for your trip.
First, try local delicacies like dumplings and Peking Duck — they taste amazing. Second, visit iconic spots such as the Great Wall and West Lake to enjoy stunning scenery. Besides, learn simple polite gestures, which helps respect local customs. What’s more, high-speed trains are fast and convenient for traveling between cities. If you have language trouble, translation apps will be helpful.
Wish you a wonderful time in China!
Yours sincerely
Li Hua
答案】When asked what was wrong, Maya said she was having difficulty with math. Lily, without hesitation, decided to assist her. After school, they made their way to the library. Lily started by carefully going over the basic math concepts that Maya was struggling with. She used real - life examples like sharing candies among friends to make the concepts easier to grasp. As they worked through different problems, Maya’s frown gradually turned into a look of concentration. Lily encouraged her at every step, saying, “You’re getting it, Maya! Keep going.” Slowly but surely, Maya began to show improvement and her confidence started to return.
On the last day of second grade, Lily’s class had a special celebration. Mrs. Johnson began to review each student’s progress throughout the year. When she reached Maya, she said, “Maya has made remarkable progress in math this year. It’s been a joy to watch her grow.” Maya blushed with pride as she stood up. She looked at Lily, her eyes filled with gratitude. “I couldn’t have done it without Lily’s help,” Maya said to the class. Lily felt a warm glow inside, happy to see her friend’s success. Their friendship, forged through this shared experience, had become even deeper. They knew they would always be there for each other in the future.2025-2026学年山西长治某校高一上学期期末补考英语试题
(时间:120分钟;满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力:(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话.每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman think of her dress
A. It’s cute. B. It fits her very well. C. It’s a little small for her.
2. How will the speakers go to the hospital
A. By bus. B. By bike. C. On foot.
3. Where are the speakers
A. In Paris. B. In Blackpool. C. In Manchester.
4. How much does the ticket cost
A. $10. B. $7. C. $3.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. The weather. B. A football match. C. Their weekend plans.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6. Who will meet the woman at the airport
A. The man. B. The man’s brother. C. The man’s workmate.
7. What does Mark look like
A. He always wears a brown cap. B. He has red hair. C. He’s very thin.
听下面一段对话,回答第8、9题。
8. Why does the man want to move
A. He can’t afford the rent. B. He dislikes his roommate. C. He wants to be far away from camp
9. What’s the man’s opinion of Andrew
A. He is hard to get along with. B. He always gets good grades. C. He is outgoing.
听下面一段对话,回答第10至12题。
10. What’s the relationship between the speakers
A. Husband and wife. B. Boyfriend and girlfriend. C. Customer and shop assistant.
11. What do we know about the man
A. He hates shopping. B. He often comes to this store. C. He is very poor.
12. Which dress does the woman like
A. The red one. B. The blue one. C. The white one.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至16题。
13. What does the woman want from the man
A. His money. B. His address. C. His computer password.
14. What does the woman promise to send the man
A. A check. B. Some cash. C. A credit card.
15. What does the man think of the woman
A. She is not telling him the truth. B. She is a careful person. C. She is rude.
16. How does the man probably feel
A. Excited. B. Disappointed. C. Annoyed.
听下面一段对话,回答第17至20题。
17. Who is the speaker
A. An official. B. A tourist. C. A guide.
18. When can you come if you want to see how bread was baked 200 years ago
A. On Sunday evening. B. On Tuesday morning. C. On Saturday afternoon.
19. Where did Sir Henry Pellat come from
A. England. B. The USA. C. France
20. How many places of interest are mentioned here
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
第二部分 阅读:(共两节,满分60分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题3分,满分45分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
My Year Abroad
This month in Travellers Corner there are three teenagers’ experiences in year-abroad programmes.
Mariko Okada — Tokyo
My year abroad in the United States was a fantastic experience. I’m not a shy person, and I was very comfortable speaking to everyone. So I got lots of speaking practice. I also learned lots of interesting things about American culture. When I got home, my friends all said that I had improved so much! I hope to go back again in the future.
Carla Fonseca — Rio de Janeiro
I spent last year studying English in London. I’m from a small town, and London is a very big city. Sometimes I felt it was too big. There were so many people to talk to, but I always felt bad about my English. I missed my family, and I really missed my two cats. My roommate was always using our telephone, so I hardly had the chance for a nice long talk with my parents. I think it was a good experience for me, but I’m glad to be home!
Alvin Chen — Hong Kong
Studying in New Zealand was an interesting experience for me, but it was also lots of hard work! I had English classes six hours a day, five days a week — with lots of homework. I also kept a diary of my experience. I like to write, and I wrote two or three pages in my diary every day. On Saturdays, my homestay family took me to lots of interesting places and showed me so many wonderful things about the culture. I’m really glad I went!
1. Why did the three teenagers go abroad
A. To have a holiday. B. To visit friends.
C. To study English. D. To find a job.
2. Who didn’t really enjoy the stay in a foreign country very much
A. Carla. B. Mariko.
C. Alvin. D. Carla’s roommate
3. Travellers Corner is most probably ____.
A. a sports club newsletter B. a science documentary
C. a news website D. a travel magazine
B
Once upon a time a young man wanted to go to a village on business. Halfway there was a mountain. Before he left home, his family warned him to stay calm and climb onto trees if he was in face of beasts(野兽). In this way, the beasts couldn’t do anything to him.
The young man remembered these words and began his trip.
He walked for a long time carefully and found no beasts were out there. He thought his family’s worries were unnecessary. And he became relaxed as he walked. Just at that moment, he saw a fierce(凶猛的) tiger running to him and he climbed onto a tree nearby at once.
The tiger roared(咆哮) around the tree and even jumped to reach the man. The young man was too scared to hold the tree and fell right on the back of the tiger. Full of fear, he had to hold the tiger tightly. The tiger thought that must be a giant beast. So it was afraid and started running madly.
People on the road didn’t know what had happened and said, “Look at the young man. He is riding a tiger!” “Cool!” “Superman!”
Hearing these words, the young man was very angry. “Why can’t they see I’m suffering a lot Don’t they understand I am in fear and almost scared to death ” he said to himself.
4. Why did the young man go to the village
A. To travel B. To visit friends. C. On business. D. For holiday.
5. How did the young man feel when he saw the tiger
A. Excited B. Scared. C. Surprised. D. Bored.
6. Why was the tiger afraid
A. It was old and weak.
B. The young man was very strong.
C. It thought people around would kill it.
D. It mistook the young man for a giant beast.
7 What can we learn from the last two paragraphs
A. People on the road were wise.
B. The young man was very brave.
C. We shouldn’t admire others blindly.
D The young man shouldn’t listen to his family.
C
China is widely known for its ancient civilisation which has continued all the way through into modern times, despite the many ups and downs in its history. There are many reasons why this has been possible, but one of the main factors has been the Chinese writing system.
At the beginning, written Chinese was a picture-based language. It dates back several thousand years to the use of longgu — animal bones and shells on which symbols were carved by ancient Chinese people. Some of the ancient symbols can still be seen in today’s hanzi.
By the Shang Dynasty (around 1600-1046 BCE), these symbols had become a well-developed writing system. Over the years, the system developed into different forms, as it was a time when people were divided geographically, leading to many varieties of dialects and characters. This, however, changed under Emperor Qinshihuang of the Qin Dynasty (221-207 BCE).
Emperor Qinshihuang united the seven major states into one unified country where the Chinese writing system began to develop in one direction. That writing system was of great importance in uniting the Chinese people and culture. Even today, no matter where Chinese people live or what dialect they speak, they can still communicate in writing.
Written Chinese has also become an important means by which China’s present is connected with its past. People in modern times can read the classic works which were written by Chinese in ancient times. The high regard for the Chinese writing system can be seen in the development of Chinese characters as an art form, known as Chinese calligraphy, which has become an important part of Chinese culture.
Today, the Chinese writing system is still an important part of Chinese culture. As China plays a greater role in global affairs, an increasing number of international students are beginning to appreciate China’s culture and history through this amazing language.
8. What is one of the main reasons for China’s ancient civilisation continuing into modern times
A. The long history of picture-based symbols. B. The development of different Chinese dialects.
C. The Chinese writing system. D. The art of Chinese calligraphy.
9. What were “longgu” in ancient China
A. A kind of ancient written language. B. Animal bones and shells with carved symbols.
C. Classic works written by ancient Chinese. D. Symbols used in the Shang Dynasty.
10. Why did the Chinese writing system develop in one direction after Qinshihuang unified China
A. He made the seven states use the same writing system.
B. People stopped using different dialects and characters.
C. Chinese calligraphy became an important art form.
D. The classic works were widely read by people.
11. What can we learn from the passage about written Chinese
A. It has no connection with China’s ancient civilisation.
B. It can’t be understood by people who speak different dialects.
C It helps connect China’s present with its past.
D. It only became part of Chinese culture in modern time.
D
Economic development is necessary if we want to improve society. There comes a time when the old must give way to the new, and it is not possible to preserve everything from our past. Finding and keeping the right balance between progress and the protection of cultural sites can be a big challenge.
Big challenges, however, can sometimes lead to great solutions. In the 1950s, the Egyptian government wanted to build a new dam across the Nile in order to control floods, produce electricity, and supply water to more farmers in the area. But the proposal led to protests. Water from the dam would likely damage a number of temples and destroy cultural relics that were an important part of Egypt’s cultural heritage. After listening to the scientists who had studied the problem, and citizens who lived near the dam, the government turned to the United Nations for help in 1959.
A committee was established to limit damage to the Egyptian buildings and prevent the loss of cultural relics. The group asked for contributions from different departments and raised funds within the international community. Experts investigated the issue, considered several tests, and then made a proposal for how the buildings could be saved. Finally, a document was signed, and the work began in 1960.
The project brought together governments and environmentalists from around the world. Temples and other cultural sites were taken down piece by piece, and then moved and put back together again in a place where they were safe from the water. In 1961, German engineers moved the first temple. Over the next 20 years, thousands of engineers and workers rescued 22 temples and countless cultural relics. Fifty countries donated nearly $80 million to the project.
When the project ended in 1980, it was considered a great success. Not only had the countries found a path to the future that did not run over the relics of the past, but they had also learnt that it was possible for countries to work together to build a better tomorrow.
The spirit of the Aswan Dam project is still alive today. The best example is shown by UNESCO, which runs a programme that prevents world cultural heritage sites around the world from disappearing. If a problem seems too difficult for a single nation, the global community can sometimes provide a solution.
12. Why did the Egyptian government decide to build a new dam across the Nile in the 1950s
A. To attract more tourists.
B. To control floods, produce electricity, and provide water to farmers.
C. To replace old temples with modern buildings.
D. To show the power of the Egyptian government.
13. What was the main problem with building the dam
A. It would be too expensive for the government to afford.
B. It would take too long to complete.
C. It would damage many temples and cultural relics.
D. It would not provide enough electricity.
14. How did the experts save the temples from the water
A. They built walls around the temples to keep the water out.
B. They collected money to repair the temples after the dam was built.
C. They asked the government to stop building the dam.
D. They moved the temples to a safer place piece by piece.
15. What does the story of the Aswan Dam project tell us
A. Old things should always be replaced by new ones.
B. It is possible for countries to work together to solve difficult problems.
C. Building dams is always harmful to cultural heritage.
D. Only the United Nations can protect cultural sites.
第二节(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Meet New People
Everybody knows that first impressions are important. If you want to know how to meet people, just follow these steps.
●Live in the moment.
To meet new people, the first thing you have to do is to enjoy the present moment of the new conversation. Let go of your expectations and fears. ___16___
When you meet a new person, don’t ask yourself, “How do I look ” or “How do I sound ” Instead, ask, “What would this person like to talk about ” “What matters to this person ”
● ___17___
If you keep up your confidence, people feel that you’re a person who is worth talking to. You should be confident before you walk into a room with new people in it and build your confidence as the conversation goes along. Just smile, talk about the things that you love, and show everyone that you love who you are, where you are, and what you do.
___18___ Stand tall, maintain eye contact, and don’t fidget with your hands or look at the floor. When you introduce yourself, speak clearly and loudly enough to be heard.
●Be positive.
___19___You should smile from time to time. Talk about the things you love, the things that make you happy, and your interests to keep people engaged.
Don’t talk about your long-standing hatred for a certain person. ___20___ The occasional “That’s so true!” or “I know exactly what you mean!” will be far more positive.
A. Stay confident.
B. Body language can help you stay confident.
C. Don’t ask for the person’s number in the middle of the conversation.
D. Don’t nod and agree with what the person is saying every five seconds.
E. Communicate in a fun and casual way.
F. Maintaining a positive attitude will make people want to talk to you.
G. They can prevent a conversation from going smoothly.
第三部分 语言运用:(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
There are about fifteen hundred languages in the world. But only a few of them are very ____21____. English is one of these. Many people use it, not only in England and the US, but also in other parts of the world. About 200,000,000 people speak it as their own language. It is difficult to say how many people are learning it as a(n) ____22____ language. Millions of people are ____23____ to do so.
Is it easy or difficult to learn English Different people may have different ____24____ Have you ever ____25____ the ads of this kind in the newspapers or magazines
“Learn English in six weeks, or your ____26____ back...” “Easy and funny Our records and tapes help you master your English in a month. From the first day your ____27____ will be excellent. Just send...” Of course, it never ____28____ quite like this.
The only language that seems easy to learn is the mother tongue. We should ____29____ that we all learned our own language well when we were ____30____. If we could learn English in the same way, it would not seem so difficult. ____31____ what a small child does. He listens to what people say. He tries what he hears. When he is using the language, talking in it, and ____32____ in it all the time, just imagine how much practice that gets!
So it is ____33____ to say that learning English is an easy thing because it depends upon a lot of practice. And practice needs great effort and ____34____ much time. Good teachers, tapes, books, and dictionaries will ____35____. But they cannot do the student’s work for him.
21. A. difficult B. important C. necessary D. easy
22. A. native B. foreign C. useful D. own
23. A. learning B. enjoying C. trying D. studying
24. A. questions B. problems C. ideas D. answers
25. A. heard B. watched C. noticed D. known
26. A. knowledge B. time C. money D. English
27. A. experience B. action C. habit D. pronunciation
28. A. happened B. looked C. seemed D. felt
29. A. appreciate B. remember C. search D. think
30. A. students B. children C. babies D. grown-ups
31. A. Decide on B. Catch on C. Look through D. Think of
32. A. using B. thinking C. trying D. practicing
33. A. hard B. easy C. funny D. silly
34. A. uses B. takes C. gets D. costs
35. A. do B. work C. help D. master
第二节(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
An elderly lady ____36____ lives near me keeps her garden so beautiful. It has lots of flowers and colours. The weather is not too good here at the moment, and actually it ____37____ (rain). One day I drove past this elderly lady’s house and ____38____ garden was showing signs of winter. I knocked on her door and she came out. She didn’t know me and I told her I had flowers for her.
She said she couldn’t imagine she would ____39____ (give) flowers. I told her I was giving them to her because she worked so hard in her garden and we all got to enjoy the ____40____ (beautiful) of it. She was ____41____ (total) surprised. All she could say was “I don’t know ____42____ to say.” Her name is Elizabeth. ____43____ (tear) ran down Elizabeth’s face and you would truly think she’d just won a prize.
Elizabeth told me she loved flowers, and I laughed, ____44____ (tell) her I had already known that! I also gave her a little thank-you card ____45____ (let) her know all her hard work in her garden brought joy to others. This moment was so precious to me.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Frank给你发了一封电子邮件,告诉你他想在今年暑假进行一次中国之旅,但是他对中国不是很了解。请你给他回复一封电子邮件,至少选择三个方面给他的旅行提出建议(食物,景点,习俗,交通和语言问题),帮助他度过一个愉快的假期吧!
注意:
1.词数80左右,开头和结尾已写好,不计入总词数;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Frank,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Your sincerely
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Lily was excited because today was her first day of school after a long summer break. She couldn’t wait to see her friends and meet her new teacher. She quickly got dressed in her favorite blue dress and had a delicious breakfast with her parents. They could tell how excited she was, and they wished her a fantastic first day of school.
As Lily entered her classroom, she saw her friends Sarah, Ben, and Emma. They greeted each other with big hugs and shared stories about their summer adventures. Just as they were catching up, their teacher, Mrs. Johnson, walked in with a warm smile.
Mrs. Johnson introduced herself and began the day by playing a fun ice-breaking game. She asked everyone to pair up with someone they didn’t know well. Lily looked around the room and noticed a new girl sitting by herself. Lily approached(靠近)the new girl and introduced herself, learning that her name was Maya, and she had just moved to the town.
Maya seemed shy at first, but as Lily started talking, she couldn’t help but smile. The two girls quickly became friends. During the break, Lily introduced Maya to her other friends. They all played together, laughing and having a great time. Maya felt happy to have found such welcoming friends on her first day at a new school.
The school day went by in a flash, and Lily was joyful to discover all the exciting things she would be learning in second grade. Mrs. Johnson told them they would be reading interesting stories, exploring the secrets of math, and even starting a science project!
As the weeks went by, Lily and Maya became inseparable(不可分开的). They shared secrets, helped each other with schoolwork, and had many adventures during the break. Their friendship grew stronger every day.
One day, Lily noticed that Maya seemed sad.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个词左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
When asked what was wrong, Maya said she was having difficulty with math.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
On the last day of second grade, Lily’s class had a special celebration.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表