2026年4月江苏省镇江实验学校初一英语4月月考卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2026年4月江苏省镇江实验学校初一英语4月月考卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

2025—2026 学年第二学期七年级第一次限时作业
英语学科 2026.4
一、听力(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分)
听下面 10 段对话,每段对话后有 1 个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,每段对话读两遍。
1. Where will Sandy go for the holiday
A. the Great Wall B. the Summer Palace C. the Olympic Park
2. What does Tony want to be in the future
3. Where is the girl's mum
4. Which floor does Daniel live on
5. Where does the man want to live
A. In a house with a big balcony.
B. In a house with a garden in front of it.
C. In a house with a swimming pool behind it.
6. How many kinds of traditional Chinese crafts are mentioned (提及)
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
7. How many students are there in the boy's school
A. 3,800. B. 3,080. C. 200.
8. What will the boy do this afternoon
A. He will have a party.
B. He will stay at home.
C. He will visit his grandparents.
9. How far is the girl's hometown to Yancheng
A. One hour by car.
B. One hour by train.
C. Two hours by train.
10. What is the relationship (关系) of the speakers
A. Brother and sister. B. Teacher and student. C. Daughter and father.
听第一段对话,回答第 11 - 12 题。
11. Who is going to check the broken computer
A. Sandy. B. Jack. C. Mr Yang.
12. What's Sandy's telephone number
A. 5234 - 7866. B. 5478 - 6236. C. 5682 - 3477.
听第二段对话,回答第 13 - 15 题。请根据对话内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。
Gifts for foreign friends
Gift 1: Chinese knots Have a long history. Learn more about Chinese 13 from them.
Gift 2: 14 scarves A symbol of great culture. Feel 15 and comfortable.
13. A. culture B. history C. art
14. A. Wool B. Silk C. Cotton
15. A. smooth B. soft C. warm
听一篇短文,回答 16 - 20 小题。
16. Where does Peter put his bike
A. Under a small tree. B. In a big tree. C. Under a tall tree.
17. How is Peter when he chats with Daniel
A. Sad. B. Happy. C. Worried.
18. Where does Peter's mother work
A. In a park. B. In a school. C. In a shop.
19. Who takes the bike and the kite home
A. Daniel. B. Peter. C. Peter's mother.
20. What do you think of Peter
A. He is not careful. B. He is kind. C. He is friendly.
二、单项选择(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
21. Zhao Yufu, Model of the Times, is from Jurong, ____ beautiful city ____ the east of China.
A. the; in B. a; in C. the; to D. a; to
22. The bird in Picture ____ is between the boxes.
23. Jogging is getting popular among young people, for it is good for health and it almost doesn't cost ____.
A. anything B. something C. nothing D. everything
24. —Mum, my computer doesn't work, please help me.
—OK. I'll have an engineer ____ it for you.
A. to repair B. repairing C. repair D. repaired
25. —____ is your home from the centre of Zhenjiang
—It's only ten minutes on foot.
A. How long B. How many C. How far D. How much
26. —What's the time My watch is ____. I can't tell the time.
—It's a quarter to ten.
A. new B. broken C. special D. modern
27. —Why are you so excited, Ricky
—Because there ____ a big show on TV this evening.
A. is going to have B. will have C. are going to be D. is going to be
28. —Let's make it this Tuesday, OK
—Oh, I'd like to, but my ____ is really full that day.
A. advice B. fridge C. reason D. calendar
29. Many Chinese young people are trying to ____ money for the old in need.
A. change B. raise C. organize D. make
30. It's impossible (不可能的) for workers to do ____ work in ____ a short time.
A. so little; such B. so much; such C. so few; so D. so little; so
31. “____” is a word with three syllables (音节).
A. Village B. Classmate C. Lovely D. Beautiful
32. We are happy ____ you ____ the party for our friends from Canada.
A. invite; to B. inviting; to C. to invite; go to D. to invite; to
33. If the writer we all like ____ next week, we will be very happy.
A. comes B. will come C. came D. is going to come
34. I live on the sixth floor of this building and have a good ____ of Jinshanhu Lake.
A. notice B. point C. view D. taste
35. —I'd like to be a cook because I like cooking.
—____
A. Yes, please. B. Not at all. C. Thank you. D. That sounds great.
三、完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Daniel is a tidy young man. He lives in Happiness Community. Most of his neighbours are tidy 36 ______ him. But Jack is different. He 37______ cleans his house and no one likes to visit him. Daniel always thinks Jack is a “38______” neighbour.
One morning, on the way to work, something 39______ happens. His car is broken. It can't run and stops on the road. At that time, a car comes by. It's Anna. Anna asks what's wrong with the car. She feels 40______ for Daniel, but she doesn't stop to help. She says she will be late for work. 41______ car comes by and stops, too. Stephen is in it. “I don't want to miss the new film,” he says and also 42______ later.
Later, Jack comes by. He stops to help Daniel 43______ his car.
“Thanks a lot, Jack,” says Daniel.
“You're welcome. We're good 44______.” Jack smiles.
That night, Daniel 45______ Jack to have dinner with his family. And they have a good time.
36. A. for B. to C. with D. like
37. A. often B. seldom C. usually D. always
38. A. trouble B. fun C. surprise D. dream
39. A. important B. difficult C. bad D. interesting
40. A. happy B. sorry C. difficult D. excited
41. A. Another B. The other C. Others D. Other
42. A. puts away B. gives away C. drives away D. takes away
43. A. watch B. fix C. sell D. clean
44. A. officers B. workers C. visitors D. neighbours
45. A. finds B. hopes C. invites D. tells
四、阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下面三篇短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
COMMUNITY NOTICEBOARDVolunteers Needed
Library Helpers WantedBook lovers read stories to children every Sunday in July. Please fill in a form online.For more information, visit the website www.lnlibrary.com. Help for Old PeopleHelp at the old people's home.Dance or sing well. Free in September.E-mail Anna at hnzk@.
Cleaners and GardenersVolunteers are needed for cleaning and gardening at Rose Garden.Good at taking care of plants!Work from 7 a.m. to noon on August 5th and 6th.Call Mr Walker at 555 - 5694.
46. How can you get more information to volunteer in the library
A. Visit its website. B. E - mail Anna. C. Call Mr Walker. D. Call the library.
47. What should you be good at if you want to volunteer at the old people's home
A. Reading stories. B. Dancing or singing.
C. Taking care of plants. D. Taking care of children.
48. If you want to volunteer at Rose Garden, how long should you work a day
A. For two hours. B. For three hours. C. For four hours. D. For five hours.
B
Thousands of years ago, people went to public (公共的) bathhouses to clean themselves. Today, it may be strange for someone to wash with others outside their home. But 4000 years ago people did not have bathrooms in their time. People had to go to public bathhouses. In fact, they were not just a place to wash, but also to meet with others and have a rest. ①
② The first public bathhouse was in India over 4,000 years ago. From that time, many countries used public bathhouses. In ancient Greece, the public bathhouses included areas for washing, a common (普通的) pool for resting and areas for exercise. In ancient Rome, there were also public bathhouses. Some even included game rooms, gardens and libraries!
③ Countries like Japan, China, Hungary and Italy have them now, but in different styles. The Korean public bathhouses do not only have the areas for washing. They have more. Most of them have computer rooms, dining halls and places for sleeping on warm floors and having fun in front of large TVs. Amazingly, many large public bathhouses in Korea are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
④ Public bathhouses sound like a strange idea, but they are interesting things you may want to try if you can. They are a lot of fun.
49. Thousands of years ago, people built public bathhouses because ____.
A. it was healthy to wash in groups
B. they did not have bathrooms at home
C. they didn't have enough water or time
D. they liked to wash with others outside their home
50. From the passage, we can find public bathhouses with libraries in ancient ____.
A. India B. China C. Greece D. Rome
51. It's better to put the sentence “Public bathhouses are in use today.” in ____.
A. ① B. ② C. ③ D. ④
C
Everyone needs help sometimes. People depend on (依靠) one another. That's why communities have special people ready to help people in need.
For example, what would we do without a community fire station If a home catches fire, as the Jacksons' place did last week, it might be burned down (烧毁) and people might get hurt...or worse. We're so lucky to have firemen to come to save people and put out the fire safely.
And what about police officers They protect our families, our homes and important things. The police have helped so many families this past year, especially saving people and pets and protecting our houses and other things after the heavy rain.
Think about all the other service workers in this community. There are cleaners to collect rubbish and keep our community sanitary. We have road workers and they put up and repair traffic signs and fix holes in the streets to protect not just us, but our cars! And what would this community be without the teachers in our school and the doctors and nurses in our community hospitals
Think again about what we eat every day and what we wear every day. We cannot produce (生产) them, but we use them all the time. These tireless (不疲倦的) workers keep our community running. We get a lot from them and need them in the community. We depend on each other. Let's help each other. Only in this way can we make our community a better place.
52. What happened (发生) to the Jacksons last week
A. They couldn't find their pets.
B. Their car was badly burned.
C. Their horse got lost.
D. Their house caught fire.
53. What does the underlined word “sanitary” mean
A. Clean. B. Safe. C. Quiet. D. Busy.
54. Which question could best help us find out the writer's purpose (目的)
A. Did the writer make us laugh
B. Did the writer want us to do something
C. Did the writer tell us about how to become a teacher
D. Did the writer teach us what to do when the house is on fire
55. What is the best title for the passage
A. Police Officers Save People's Lives
B. People Depend on Each Other
C. Service Workers Do Important Jobs
D. Workers Keep Community Running
D
阅读以下内容,从其后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,有两项是多余的。
It is midnight and you have to get up for work early, but the noise from the neighbours' houses always runs into your ears. What should you do 56_____
Learn more about your neighbours
Do they have a new baby If they do, they are surely trying to make the baby stop crying. 57_____ You should try your best to know more about their problem before you talk to them.
58_____
You can talk to your neighbours when they are not making noise or busy. Don't knock on their door if the problem happens in the middle of the night or if you are angry. Try to find a time when you and your neighbours are calm.
59_____
For example, at the weekend when you are both free, see your neighbours with a plate of homemade cookies and talk friendly to them.
Write them a note (便条)
If you don't know your neighbours at all, talking to your neighbours face to face may not help with the problem. Then leave them a note on their door.
Find others to help you
If talking to your neighbours doesn't work, or if you don't want to talk to them, you may need to go to others for help. 60_____ Before you go to them, you need to know that your neighbours really make loud noise.
A. You should try your best to get on well with your neighbours.
B. Find the right time to talk to your neighbours.
C. Give them a little time to let the new parents and baby get on with each other.
D. Here are some ways to help you.
E. Your neighbours may get angry.
F. Find the right ways to talk to your neighbours.
G. They may be the local police or workers of the community.
五、词汇运用(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
从方框中选择恰当的词或短语并用其适当的形式填空(每个词或短语只能用一次)。
forty southwest hold up in a hurry relax check someone give away deal with
61. You know how ____ he used books Why not donate (捐赠) them
62. The kind man always ____ the old clothes to the poor people.
63. The old wooden bridge has a long history, but it can still ____ hundreds of people.
64. I am ____ how Andy can work out this difficult problem without others' help.
65. Sitting by the lake and watching the ducks swim is a ____ activity.
66. The children have lots of ways to celebrate their teacher's ____ birthday. They will have a happy time together.
67. Why not ask Tony ____ your computer He is a computer engineer.
68. There is ____ in the room because the light is on, but I don't know who it is.
69. Both Chengdu and Chongqing are big cities in the ____ of China.
70. My mother sometimes cooks dinner ____ when she gets home late.
六、阅读填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,根据所读内容,在文章后第71–80小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。
注意:每空一词。
There are many interesting things in different countries. If you are looking for a new thing to experience, maybe you can try to visit the house on the water.
There is a special house called the floating (漂浮的) house. It is on the water. The houseboat is a kind of floating house. It is just like a boat on the river, but people can live in it. People can find lots of houseboats in the UK. Many families live on houseboats. They have their own rooms, kitchens and bathrooms on the houseboats. They live their life just like on land.
There are lots of floating houses in Canada too. They are different from the houseboats. They are not on the river. They are on the lake. People use very big logs (原木) to make the houses. They connect (连接) the logs together and then build houses on them. They look very beautiful.
People in the Netherlands also love floating houses. Their houses are very modern. They are very strong. They can stand big storms (暴风雨). They are very cool.
The floating houses are very popular now. They are interesting places for visitors to visit. Many people want to live in them.
Country Different floating houses
The UK ★ People call them 71____. ★ They are on the 72____. ★ People live on them just like on 73____.
74____ ★ They are on the 75____. ★ People use 76____ logs to build them. ★ They are very 77____.
The Netherlands ★ They are modern and 78____. ★ They can stand 79____ storms. ★ They are 80____ with visitors.
七、书面表达(共 1 题;满分 15 分)
假如你是李华,你所在的社区正在招募志愿者,请根据下面表格信息,用英文写一封自荐信。
姓名 李华
班级 七年级(1)班
性格 善良,乐于助人,有耐心
爱好 擅长英语,喜欢运动
可服务时间 每周日上午
可做的事情 帮助老人打扫房间,辅导孩子英语
要求:
1. 词数70词左右(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数);
2. 内容须包含表格所有信息,可适当发挥;
3. 语句通顺,意思连贯,书写规范。
Dear Sir / Madam,
I am Li Hua from Class 1, Grade 7. I want to be a volunteer in our community.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I am looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
参考答案
一、听力
1.B 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C
11.C 12.A 13.A 14.B 15.A
16.C 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.A
二、单项选择
21.B 23.A 24.C 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.D 29.B 30.B
31.D 32.D 33.A 34.C 35.D
三、完形填空
36.D 37.B 38.A 39.C 40.B
41.A 42.C 43.B 44.D 45.C
四、阅读理解
46.A 47.B 48.D 49.B 50.D
51.C 52.D 53.A 54.B 55.B
56.D 57.C 58.B 59.A 60.G
五、词汇运用
61.to deal with
62.gives away
63.hold up
64.checking
65.relaxing
66.fortieth
67.to check
68.someone
69.southwest
70.in a hurry
六、阅读填空
71.houseboats 72.river 73.land 74.Canada 75.lake
76.big 77.beautiful 78.strong 79.big 80.popular
七、书面表达(参考范文)
Dear Sir / Madam,
I am Li Hua from Class 1, Grade 7. I want to be a volunteer in our community.
I am kind, helpful and patient. I am good at English and I like doing sports. I am free every Sunday morning. I can help the old people clean their rooms. Also, I can help children with their English. I will be happy if I can help others.
I am looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览