福建省泉州市第五中学2024-2025学年下学期九年级第五次月考英语试题(PDF版,含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

福建省泉州市第五中学2024-2025学年下学期九年级第五次月考英语试题(PDF版,含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

泉州五中 2024—2025学年初三年第五次月考
英语试题
(满分 150分;考试时间 120分钟)
I. 听力 (共三节,20小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 30分)
第一节 听句子
听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的 A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项。(每个句
子读两遍)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
第 1页/共 20页
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
第二节 听对话
听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍)
6. How often does Lora go climbing 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Every day. B. Once a week. C. Three times a week
7. What is Jenny probably going to do next 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. To meet Amy. B. To go to Jack’s home. C. To cheer Jack.
8. Why does Sam look tired 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. He didn’t sleep well. B. He has much work. C. He is ill.
9. How did the man get to the place 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. By car. B. By bike. C. On foot.
听对话,回答下列小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What time does the meeting begin
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 9:00.
11. What’s wrong with Tim
A. He had a headache. B. He got a fever. C. He caught a cold.
听对话,回答下列小小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. Where may Jane go
A. To the gym. B. To the computer room. C. To the school library.
13. Who does Jane usually go swimming with
第 2页/共 20页
A. Her father. B. Her mother. C. Her sister.
听对话,回答下列小小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What are the two speakers talking about
A. Sports. B. Learning. C. Hobbies.
15. What can we get from the conversation
A. The girl is really good at math.
B. The speakers will go to the Central Park next.
C. Members of the group discuss problems to help each other.
第三节
听下面对话,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词。(对话读三遍) 【此处可播放相关音频,
请去附件查看】
Chat GPT
What A ____16____ language model chatbot
When First appeared in ____17____, 2022
____18____ an OpenAI account
How to use Read through the rules and accept them
Start ____19____ it
How people think of it A ____20____ tool
Ⅱ. 选择填空 (共 15小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
21. Li Ziqi is ________ amazing blogger and she shares ________ traditional Chinese culture through her videos.
A. a; the B. an; / C. the; a
22. In the game Black Myth: Wukong, Sun Wukong ________ his special clothes before fighting.
A. puts up B. puts on C. puts away
23. There ________ a new community center and three elderly care stations in our area next year.
A. will be B. is going to have C. are going to be
24. —It’s getting dark in the room. Could you please ________ the lights
第 3页/共 20页
—Sure, I’ll do it right away.
A. turn on B. turn off C. turn up
25. —Why didn’t you start eating when the food was served
—I hardly touched my food ________ everyone else sat around the table.
A. until B. before C. when
26. Liang Wenfeng, the founder of DeepSeek, began his journey in AI in his ________ by setting up the company.
A. thirty B. thirties C. thirtieth
27. Guiyang Yuejie Cinema has attracted ________ visitors since its opening, becoming a popular cultural
landmark.
A. millions of B. million of C. a million of
28. —Why did Miss Li talk to you yesterday
—She stopped me ________ loudly in class.
A. to talk B. from talking C. talk
29. —Look! The classroom is so tidy and clean now.
—Wow! Someone ________ the classroom.
A. is cleaning B. cleans C. has cleaned
30. Visitors to Quanzhou can ________ its rich history by exploring the ancient city.
A. look after B. care about C. learn about
31. —Did you ________ the dictionary from the library yesterday
—Yes, I needed it for my English learning.
A. borrow B. lend C. keep
32. —Can your smart speaker control home appliances (家电)
—Yes, ________ can. What about ________
A. mine; your B. my; yours C. mine; yours
33. —Have you heard of an AI tool called Doubao
—Yes, I ________ it just now.
A. used B. is using C. have used
34. — ________ is Quanzhou West Street away from here
—About 15 minutes’ walk.
A. How long B. How often C. How far
第 4页/共 20页
35. —Must I return the library books by Friday
—No, you ________. You can keep them for two more weeks.
A. mustn’t B. needn’t C. can’t
Ⅲ. 完形填空 (共 10小题;每题 1.5分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的 A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
The movie Nezha has been a big hit in China. It brings to life an ____36____ story that has been loved by
people for a long time.
Nezha was born in a very special way. Instead of being a normal baby, he came out as a strange ball of energy.
This made the villagers in his town ____37____. They thought Nezha was a bad sign. But Nezha’s parents,
____38____ his father, didn’t give up on him. They tried their best to teach Nezha the right things.
As Nezha grew up, he realized that he had great ____39____. With the help of his master, he started to learn
all kinds of ____40____ skills. Nezha trained day and night, even though he faced a lot of difficulties.
One day, a big problem came to the town. The dragon king’s son from the sea wanted to ____41____ the town
because he was angry with the people there. Nezha knew he had to do something. He decided to ____42____ the
dragon prince.
At first, Nezha seemed to be at a ____43____. The dragon prince was very powerful. But Nezha didn’t back
down. He used his clever mind and strong powers. In the end, Nezha ____44____ the dragon prince and saved the
town.
The movie Nezha teaches us an important lesson. We should ____45____ judge someone by their appearance.
No matter how different we may seem, we all have the power to be heroes.
36. A. boring B. exciting C. common
37. A. worried B. happy C. proud
38. A. especially B. hardly C. nearly
39. A. money B. power C. friends
40. A. easy B. beautiful C. useful
41. A. protect B. visit C. destroy
42. A. fight against B. play with C. run after
43. A. advantage B. disadvantage C. end
44. A. lost to B. defeated C. became
45. A. always B. sometimes C. never
第 5页/共 20页
IV. 阅读理解 (共两节,25小题;满分 45分)
第一节 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳
答案。(共 20小题;每题 2分,满分 40分)
A
Monet’s Gardens
Follow in Monet’s footsteps and enjoy yourselves in Monet’s Gardens. Here is some useful information about planning a vi
Online ticketing
Tickets can be bought online. Sale starts from Sunday, May 12th, 2024.
Opening times
Monet’s Gardens are open every day from March 29th, 2024 to November 1st, 2024, from 9:30 am to 6:00 pm. The latest en
Prices
Adults:?11
Children over 7 and students:?6.50
Children under 7: free
Safety
Pets are not allowed.
Picnic, painting, and drawing are not allowed.
Bags over the size of 55cmx35cmx20cm are not allowed.
46. When can people begin to buy tickets to Monet’s Gardens online
A. On May 1st, 2024. B. On May 12th, 2024.
C. On March 29th, 2024. D. On November 1st, 2024.
47. How many hours are Monet’s Gardens open every day
A. 6.5 hours. B. 7.5 hours. C. 8.5 hours. D. 9.5 hours.
48. If Mr. Lee and Mrs. Lee with their 6-year-old son visit Monet’s Gardens, how much should they pay
第 6页/共 20页
A. ?11. B. ?17.50. C. ?22. D. ?28.50.
49. Which of the following is TRUE according to the text
A. You can take pets into Monet’s Gardens.
B. You can’t have a picnic in Monet’s Gardens.
C. You can take a bag over the size of 55cm×35cm×20cm.
D. You can’t enter Monet’s Gardens at 5:00 pm on opening days.
50. What is the main purpose of the text
A. To list the reasons for visiting Monet’s Gardens.
B. To introduce different activities in Monet’s Gardens.
C. To compare different prices of visiting Monet’s Gardens.
D. To give some information about visiting Monet’s Gardens.
B
Vicky’s mother opened the door. She had a look at Vicky’s bedroom.
“What a mess! It looks as if a hurricane (飓风) passed through Vicky’s bedroom,” said Vicky’s mother. “I
must ask her to clean it.”
Vicky was eating breakfast. Her father came into the kitchen and said, “Mom wants you to clean your room. It
looks as if a hurricane passed through it.”
Joe, Vicky’s little brother, asked, “A hurricane Is that a bad thing ”
“Sure it is,” said his father.
“I’ll do it after school, Dad,” said Vicky. “My first class is geography and Mr. Miller hates people to be late.”
And off she ran through the front door.
Twenty minutes later, Vicky ran into her classroom.
“Today,” said Mr. Miller, “we’re going to learn about hurricanes. Have any of you seen a hurricane ” Vicky
thought about her bedroom, but she said nothing.
“I haven’t seen one. Not a real one but I watched a program on TV and I know they destroy things and leave a
mess,” said James who sat next to Vicky.
“Yes,” said Mr. Miller. “But today I’m going to surprise you. Sometimes hurricanes do good.”
“Hurricanes can be good things ” Vicky asked.
“Yes,” said Mr. Miller, “Hurricanes bring a lot of water to rivers and lakes that are becoming dry. Animals and
fish come back to live in them. Hurricanes also pick up heat from the very hot areas of the world and drop it in less
第 7页/共 20页
warm places.”
“So, hurricanes can be good things,” Vicky said to herself, “I’m going to show Mom the good part.”
When Vicky got home in the afternoon, she began to clean up her bedroom. She put all her things in their
proper places.
“Mom,” she called. “Can you come here for a minute ”
Vicky’s mother put her head around the door.
“Vicky!” she said. “That looks fantastic! I told your dad this morning that it looked as if a hurricane had hit it!”
“Are you sure that’s a bad thing, Mom ” asked Vicky, smiling.
51. What happened at the beginning of the story
A. Vicky made a mess in her room.
B. Vicky was late for school again.
C. Vicky had a fight with her brother.
D. Vicky failed her geography test.
52. What surprised the students in Mr. Miller’s class
A. Hurricanes can be stopped.
B. Hurricanes can cause earthquakes.
C. Hurricanes can be good things.
D. Hurricanes can destroy the environment.
53. How would Vicky’s mother feel at the end of the story
A. Worried. B. Tired. C. Relaxed. D. Pleased.
54. What can we learn from the story
A. Do what your teachers tell you.
B. Keep doing what you like till success.
C. Put what you have learned into practice.
D. Ask your parents before making a decision.
55. Which statement best describes Vicky’s character
A. Quiet and shy B. Lazy and forgetful
第 8页/共 20页
C. Clever and adaptable D. Careless and messy
C
From “eating dazi” to “working out dazi” to “traveling dazi”, a new social trend (趋势) is taking off in China
among young people. Dazi often refers to “tied-by-side” or just “activity partner” in Chinese. It means people find
new ways to connect with others and share their hobbies.
Dazi makes social life easier and more comfortable. Unlike traditional friends who often need to hang out with
each other and keep in close contact, a dazi is a more relaxed social partner. Getting along with a dazi means one
doesn’t have to accommodate (迁就) the other because of different interests and hobbies, which will greatly reduce
social costs.
In China, many young people are turning to dazi relationships to deal with their busy lives. Dazi is a quick and
convenient way to socialize (社交) without a long-term promise. It provides a way for young people to build social
connections and fight against loneliness, without needing to care too much about each other like in close
relationships. Moreover, social media makes it easy to find people with shared interests for certain activities.
However, finding a “dazi” often comes with some hazards. This includes meeting strangers in person, which
can put you at risk of harm. So be careful when meeting an online dazi. To stay safe, always meet your online “dazi”
in public and let someone know where you are going.
A short-term friendship formed through dazi can probably turn into a long-term relationship. While a dazi
relationship is typically started for a certain activity, shared experiences and interests can lead to a deeper
connection over time. If both parties are willing to spend time and effort developing a stronger relationship, it is
possible for the friendship to become a long-term relationship. However, it’s important to respect each other’s
personal space when building a relationship, without getting too involved or crossing any lines.
pared with a traditional friend, a dazi ________.
A. takes more time to get along with
B. is often based on a long-term relationship
C. makes social life easier and more relaxed
D. requires a higher level of emotional support
57. What is Paragraph 3 mainly about
A. Reasons for building a dazi relationship.
B. Ways to find people with the same interests.
C. The importance of developing a close friendship.
第 9页/共 20页
D. The role of socializing in fighting against loneliness.
58. What does the underlined word “hazards” in Paragraph 4 probably mean
A. Efforts. B. Dangers. C. Surprises. D. Disagreements.
59. Why might a dazi relationship become long-term
A. People are lonely and desire for connection.
B. Both parties have nothing else to do.
C. Shared experiences deepen connections.
D. Social media forces them to stay together.
60. Which of the following statements may be true
A. A traveler shares his home address with an online dazi to plan a city tour.
B. A student and his study dazi meet every day for hours to discuss study plans.
C. A gamer meets an online dazi alone at home and discusses how to win the game.
D. A dancer meets her online dazi at a public park and tells her friend where she goes.
D
For fisherman Wang Hengli in Xiangshan County, Zhejiang Province, the deep sea will always be filled with
treasure. Wang talked excitedly about finding such a treasure. “We got over 2,450 kilograms of large yellow
croakers (黄花鱼) in a net on Friday,” Wang said. “And the heaviest one weighed more than 2 kilograms. I’ve been
fishing for 29 years but never caught so many yellow croakers of this size before. ”
There used to be many large wild yellow croakers in the East China Sea, but the number has been reducing for
about 45 years due to overfishing. In 1979, Zhejiang started a yearly seasonal moratorium (暂停) on fishing. Wang
said that the number of wild yellow croakers has increased because of the marine (海洋的) protection efforts.
Fishermen from Xiangshan have made great contributions, too. In 2000, 21 fishermen in Xiangshan founded
China’s first volunteer organization to better protect the seas and oceans around the world. Today, more than
10,000 people have been in the organization. Later, three fishermen from the county wrote to the secretary-general
of the United Nations, calling on people around the world to protect the seas together.
Zhao Benhao, head of the Xiangshan Fishing Organization, says that although harvesting more than 1,000 kg
of large yellow croakers doesn’t happen often, he hopes that marine protection will continue and more fishermen
will have big hauls (大收获) in the future.
61. When did Wang Hengli start fishing?
A. In 1979. B. In 1995. C. In 2000. D. In 2001.
第 10页/共 20页
62. How does the writer start the passage
A. By asking questions. B. By explaining a theory.
C. By telling a story. D. By stating reasons.
63. What is the correct timeline for the efforts made in marine protection
①A yearly seasonal moratorium on fishing was started in Zhejiang.
②More than 10,000 people joined the volunteer organization.
③21 fishermen founded a volunteer organization.
④Three fishermen called on people around the world to protect the seas together.
A.③-④-①-② B.①-②-③-④ C.①-③-②-④ D.③-④-①-②
64. What can we learn from Zhao Benhao’s words
A. Fishermen often get so many yellow croakers.
B. He hopes that in the future more fishermen are able to have big hauls.
C. He doesn’t hope marine protection can be continued.
D. He wants people around the world to catch less fish.
65. Which could be the best title for the passage
A. Yellow Croakers Harvest
B. China’s First Volunteer Organization
C. Marine Protection Pays off in Zhejiang
D. The Deep Sea Treasure
第二节 (共 5小题;每小题 1分,满分 5分)
E
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从短文后所给的五个选项中,选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文
通顺、连贯,意思完整。
Everyone Can Change the World
A friend wrote me a letter a few weeks ago. ____66____ He ended his letter with the question “We can’t
really change this crazy world we live in, can we ” I replied to him and started my own letter with these words:
“Yes, we most certainly can!”
I can still remember someone who changed my world. She was the music teacher at my primary school.
____67____. I really wanted to impress (使……印象深刻) her. However, I did not know how to play any
instruments.
第 11页/共 20页
One day, she let me try playing her guitar. I did my best, but could only stumble along (断断续续地弹奏).
When I was finished, I put my head down. “____68____.” I told her. She looked at me with her kind eyes, smiled
at me and said, “We are all good at something. You just need to find out what you are good at. Then, you can share
it with the whole world.”
____69____. They planted a seed (种子) in my soul which continues to grow to this day. They made me
realize that I had something good inside of me. I just had to find it and share it.
Can you change the world Yes, you can! You can change it through one choice, one person and one kind act
at a time. All you have to do is to share your goodness. Mother Teresa once said, “God does not ask us to do great
things, only small things with great love.” ____70____.
A. I guess I am not very good
B. So make your love great
C. Those simple words changed me
D. She was good at playing the guitar
E. He felt hopeless at the time.
V. 情景交际 (共 5小题;每小题 2分,满分 10分)
根据情景提示,用英语完成下列各题。
71. 你的好朋友夸奖你今天穿得真好看,你可以这样回答:
______________________________.
72. 今天星期几,用英语该怎么问:
______________________________
73. 临近毕业,你觉得时间过得很快,可以这样感慨:
______________________________!
74. 你想表达春天是放风筝的好季节,你可以用英语该这么说:
______________________________ in spring.
75. 你的同学脸色不大好,你想问他怎么了,该怎么问:
______________________________
VI. 看图写话 (共 5小题;每小题 2分,满分 10分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
第 12页/共 20页
76. now
______________________________
77. have, hair
______________________________
78. it, important
______________________________
79. there be
______________________________
80. if, not, rain
______________________________
VII. 短文填空 (共 10小题;每小题 1分,满分 10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境或所给的单词提示,在每个空格内填入一个适当的词,要求所填的词意义准
确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
The tradition of tea drinking began in China thousands of years ago. It soon became popular because it was
____81____ (health) and gave people energy. Later, tea was ____82____ (bring) to some other countries in eastern
Asia, such as Japan and Korea. Nowadays, Chinese tea has become a world drink.
Some of the world’s tastiest tea grows in China. Oolong tea is one of ____83____ best and it has many
第 13页/共 20页
different kinds. One of them has a light brown color ____84____ tastes like honey. Another special kind has a
____85____ (heavy) and more burnt taste.
Perhaps the best way for beginners ____86____ enjoy tea is to attend traditional tea art performances which
are held at tea houses and tea farms around the country.
Several steps are planned ____87____ (care) in each performance. First, heat the pots and tea cups with warm
water. Then, put some tea ____88____ (leaf) into the teapot. Next, pour hot water from a specific height. After that,
make sure the tea is boiled for a proper time.
When the tea is ready, drinkers should smell it before ____89____ (take) a sip. It’s polite to finish each cup in
three small sips. The performance ____90____ (provide) a chance to appreciate this valuable present from nature.
Ⅷ. 书面表达 (满分 15分)
91. 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友 Tom对中国剪纸很感兴趣。请你结合以下图示,用英语写一封电子
邮件,邀请他暑假来观摩你校举办的校园文化艺术节“中国剪纸”艺术展,感受中国剪纸文化。词数 80左右。
Time July 6 to 8, 2025
Activities exhibition (展览)
History of Chinese paper-cutting over 1500 years
Meanings of Chinese paper-cutting ...
注意事项:
1. 必须包含所有提示信息,可适当发挥,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
2. 意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范;
3. 请勿在文中使用真实的姓名和校名。
Dear Tom,
I’m pleased to know that you’re interested in Chinese paper-cutting.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第 14页/共 20页
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第 15页/共 20页
泉州五中 2024—2025学年初三年第五次月考
英语试题
(满分 150分;考试时间 120分钟)
I. 听力 (共三节,20小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 30分)
第一节 听句子
听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的 A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项。(每个句
子读两遍)
【1题答案】
【答案】B
【2题答案】
【答案】C
【3题答案】
【答案】B
【4题答案】
【答案】C
【5题答案】
【答案】A
第二节 听对话
听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍)
【6题答案】
【答案】B
【7题答案】
【答案】B
【8题答案】
【答案】A
【9题答案】
【答案】B
【10~11题答案】
【答案】10. A 11. C
【12~13题答案】
第 16页/共 20页
【答案】12. A 13. C
【14~15题答案】
【答案】14. B 15. C
第三节
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. large
17. November
18. Create 19. using
20. helpful
Ⅱ. 选择填空 (共 15小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
【21题答案】
【答案】B
【22题答案】
【答案】B
【23题答案】
【答案】A
【24题答案】
【答案】A
【25题答案】
【答案】A
【26题答案】
【答案】B
【27题答案】
【答案】A
【28题答案】
【答案】B
【29题答案】
【答案】C
【30题答案】
【答案】C
第 17页/共 20页
【31题答案】
【答案】A
【32题答案】
【答案】C
【33题答案】
【答案】A
【34题答案】
【答案】C
【35题答案】
【答案】B
Ⅲ. 完形填空 (共 10小题;每题 1.5分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的 A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. B 37. A 38. A 39. B 40. C 41. C 42. A 43. B 44. B 45. C
IV. 阅读理解 (共两节,25小题;满分 45分)
第一节 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳
答案。(共 20小题;每题 2分,满分 40分)
A
【46~50题答案】
【答案】46. B 47. C 48. C 49. B 50. D
B
【51~55题答案】
【答案】51. A 52. C 53. D 54. C 55. C
C
【56~60题答案】
【答案】56. C 57. A 58. B 59. C 60. D
D
【61~65题答案】
【答案】61. B 62. C 63. C 64. B 65. C
第二节 (共 5小题;每小题 1分,满分 5分)
E
第 18页/共 20页
【66~70题答案】
【答案】66. E 67. D 68. A 69. C 70. B
V. 情景交际 (共 5小题;每小题 2分,满分 10分)
根据情景提示,用英语完成下列各题。
【71题答案】
【答案】Thank you
【72题答案】
【答案】What day is it today
【73题答案】
【答案】How time flies
【74题答案】
【答案】It is a good season to fly kites/for flying kites.
【75题答案】
【答案】What’s wrong/the matter (with you)
VI. 看图写话 (共 5小题;每小题 2分,满分 10分)
【76~80题答案】
【答案】76. She is watching TV now.
77. She has long hair.
78. It’s important (for us) to save water.
79. There are two apples on the table.
80. She will water the flowers if it doesn’t rain tomorrow.
VII. 短文填空 (共 10小题;每小题 1分,满分 10分)
【81~90题答案】
【答案】81. healthy
82. brought
83. the 84. and
85. heavier 86. to
87. carefully
88. leaves 89. taking
90. provides
第 19页/共 20页
Ⅷ. 书面表达 (满分 15分)
【91题答案】
【答案】
Dear Tom,
I’m pleased to know that you’re interested in Chinese paper-cutting. I have a great piece of good news for you.
Our school will hold a paper-cutting exhibition at the school art festival from July 6 to 8, 2025.
Chinese paper-cutting has a history of over 1500 years, and it always carries people’s best wishes. You can see
many amazing works and learn more about this traditional art.
I really hope you can come this summer holiday. I’m sure you will love it. Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
第 20页/共 20页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览