2025-2026学年八年级英语下学期期中模拟卷(徐州专用)译林版(原卷版+解析版)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年八年级英语下学期期中模拟卷(徐州专用)译林版(原卷版+解析版)

资源简介

2025-2026学年八年级英语下学期期中模拟卷
(徐州专用)译林版
注意事项
1.本试卷满分110分,考试时间100分钟。
2.答题前,请将姓名、文化考试证号用0.5毫米黑色字迹签字笔填写在本试卷和答题卡的指定位置。
3.答案全部涂、写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、选择填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从下列各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
1.________ useful advice on learning online the teachers gave us!(  )
A.What a B.How C.What D.How a
【答案】C
【分析】老师们给我们的在线学习建议多有用啊!
【解答】句子是感叹句,句中的中心词是不可数名词advice,该句符合感叹句"What+形容词+不可数名词+主谓+其他!"的结构。
故选:C。
2.﹣﹣It's a long time _____________we last met.How is everything?
﹣﹣Not bad,except that I am always missing you.(  )
A.when B.since C.before D.while
【答案】B
【分析】﹣﹣﹣自从我们上次见面以来已经有很长时间了,最近怎么样?
﹣﹣﹣还不错,只是我一直在想你。
【解答】考查连词辨析。A.When当…的时候;B.since自从;C.before在…之前;D.while当…的时候。结合语境" 我们上次见面以来已经有很长时间了,最近怎么样?"可知,B选项since自从符合题意。
故选:B。
3.﹣I to work out the Maths problem but failed.What about you?
﹣With my father's help,I to work it out.(  )
A.managed; managed B.managed; tried
C.tried; tried D.tried; managed
【答案】D
【分析】﹣﹣我试图解出这道数学题,但失败了.你呢?
﹣﹣在父亲的帮助下,我设法解决了.
【解答】答案:D
try to do sth.是固定短语,意思是"尽力做某事",manage to do是固定短语,意思是"设法做成某事",根据句意"﹣﹣我试图解出这道数学题,但失败了.你呢?﹣﹣在父亲的帮助下,我设法解决了."可知,答案为D.
故选:D.
4.What a terrible journey!_______,lucky us,we are safe now.(  )
A.Anyway B.Otherwise C.Moreover D.Instead
【答案】A
【分析】多么可怕的旅程啊!不管怎样,幸运的是,我们现在安全了。
【解答】Anyway不管怎样;Otherwise否则,不然;Moreover此外,而且;Instead反而。根据语境,可知,应该是无论旅程多么可怕,不管怎样,现在是安全幸运的。
故选:A。
5.________ it is a good thing that I didn't get the job,though I must admit ( 承认) that I was heart﹣broken at the time.(  )
A.In some ways B.By the way
C.In the way D.In no way
【答案】A
【分析】从某些方面来说,我没得到那份工作是件好事,尽管我必须承认当时我很伤心。
【解答】In some ways从某些方面来说;By the way顺便提一句;In the way挡路,妨碍;In no way绝不。根据"...it is a good thing that I didn't get the job,though I must admit..."可知,此处表示从某些方面来说,没得到那份工作是件好事,尽管当时很伤心。
故选:A。
6.—Why do you look so worried?
—My son ________ London for a week.Yet he hasn't given me a phone call.(  )
A.has arrived in B.has been to
C.has been in D.has gone to
【答案】C
【分析】——你为什么看起来这么担心?
——我儿子在伦敦已经一个星期了。但他没有给我打电话。
【解答】A到达,不能和时间段连用;B去过(已回来),不能和时间段连用;C待在某地,可与时间段连用;D去了(还未回来),不与时间段连用。根据"for a week"可知此处和时间段连用,用has been in。
故选:C。
7.—What do you think of travelling in space?
—It was _________ in the past.However,it is no longer a dream now.(  )
A.international B.important
C.interesting D.impossible
【答案】D
【分析】——你认为在太空旅行怎么样?
——在过去这是不可能的。但是,现在这不再是一个梦了。
【解答】international国际的;important重要的;interesting有趣的;impossible不可能的。根据However,it is no longer a dream now.(但是,现在这不再是一个梦了。)可知,此处是指在过去,在太空旅行是不可能的。
故选:D。
8.— Thank you for supporting the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics Volunteer Project!
— _________.(  )
A.All right. B.My pleasure.
C.That's right. D.It doesn't matter.
【答案】B
【分析】——感谢你支持2022年北京冬奥会志愿者项目!
——不客气。
【解答】All right好的;My pleasure不客气;That's right那是对的;It doesn't matter没关系。根据Thank you for supporting the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics Volunteer Project!(感谢你支持2022年北京冬奥会志愿者项目!)可知,对方表示感谢,所以应回答"不客气"。
故选:B。
9.A hard﹣working man become a great scientist,but a great scientist be a hard﹣working man.(  )
A.can't; can B.may not; can
C.can't; must D.may not; must
【答案】D
【分析】一个勤奋的人可能不会成为一个伟大的科学家,但是一个伟大的科学家一定是一个勤奋的人.
【解答】答案:D.
can能,能够;can't不能,不可能;must必须,一定;may not不可以,可能不.根据A hard﹣working man become a great scientist,but a great scientist be a hard﹣working man.可知一个勤奋的人可能不会成为一个伟大的科学家,但是一个伟大的科学家一定是一个勤奋的人.May在表示可能时,语气比can语气弱.故选D.
10.It is believed that life in the twenty﹣first century is much easier than ________.(  )
A.that used to be B.it is used to
C.it was used to D.it used to be
【答案】D
【分析】人们认为,21世纪的生活比过去的生活要容易得多。
【解答】that指代同类事物的另一个;it指代前文提到的同一个事物;used to be过去曾经是;is/was used to习惯于。根据"life in the twenty﹣first century is much easier than..."(21世纪的生活比……要容易得多。)可知,比较的是现在与过去的生活,是同一个事物,因此用it指代;used to be表示过去的状态。
故选:D。
二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
John Perry stood up and looked around again.The island had been a good place to find shells.But now how could he make the (1) B  move out to sea?If they swam out to sea ,he could jump in and get to shore (2) A  they saw him.
He saw the sharks rolling and playing.Their (3) B  was now gone and they were killing for fun.How could he make them move away?
He drew his knife from his belt.Sharks can (4) D  blood,he thought.He put the knife against his leg and cut deep into it.The blood ran out and he caught it on his white shirt.When the shirt was red and wet,he tied some cloth around his leg to (5) A  the flow of blood.He then tied a long piece of cloth to the shirt,threw it into the water and (6) A  it with the piece of cloth.
The sharks smelled the blood and came (7) C  toward the shirt.He ran down the sand reef pulling the shirt and the sharks raced after it.He was (8) D  them away from shore.Suddenly he dropped the cloth,turned toward the (9) B  and ran as fast as he could.He jumped in the water and swam.
He was halfway across (10) D  he turned to look back.A high bony fin (鳍) was cutting through the water toward him.He put his face in the water and kicked and splashed himself (11) A  as fast as he could.The shore was near now.
He lifted his head again to (12) B  and he saw the shore very near.From behind he left the water rush toward him,almost pushing him,helping him.He touched the shore with (13) C  and he pulled himself up the stones.The shark,by the smell of blood and the chase (追逐),went wildly after him.Its great body crashed against (14) C  .
The end came quickly and the water was covered with the shark's (15) D  .The injured (受伤的) shark was eaten up by others as it tried to escape.
Perry slowly struggled to his feet and walked toward the island.
(1)A.boats B.sharks C.soldiers D.shells
(2)A.before B.after C.until D.when
(3)A.food B.hunger C.anger D.wish
(4)A.fear B.taste C.drink D.smell
(5)A.stop B.keep C.join D.cause
(6)A.pulled B.wrapped C.connected D.caught
(7)A.running B.swimming C.racing D.jumping
(8)A.driving B.keeping C.preventing D.leading
(9)A.sea B.shore C.island D.sand
(10)A.before B.while C.unless D.when
(11)A.forward B.backward C.upward D.downward
(12)A.cry B.breathe C.swim D.escape
(13)A.his feet B.a stick C.his fingers D.the shirt
(14)A.the shore B.Perry C.the stones D.the shells
(15)A.skin B.smell C.food D.blood
【答案】BABDA ACDBD ABCCD
【分析】本文主要讲述了约翰 佩里在海里面面对鲨鱼时机智逃生的故事。
【解答】(1)考查名词。句意:但现在他怎样才能让鲨鱼游到海里去呢?boats船;sharks鲨鱼;soldiers士兵;shells贝壳。根据He saw the sharks rolling and playing.(他看见鲨鱼在翻滚嬉戏。)可知,此处是指约翰 佩里在想怎样让鲨鱼游到海里去。故选B。
(2)考查连词。句意:如果他们游到海里,他可以跳进去,在他们看到他之前就到达岸边。before在……之前;after在……之后;until直到……为止;when当……的时候。根据they saw him(他们看到他)可知,此处是指在鲨鱼看见佩里之前就到达岸边。故选A。
(3)考查名词。句意:现在他们的饥饿感消失了,他们以杀戮为乐。food食物;hunger饥饿;anger愤怒;wish愿望。根据they were killing for fun(他们正在以杀戮为乐)可知,此处是指鲨鱼现在不饿。故选B。
(4)考查动词。句意:鲨鱼能闻到血的味道,他想。fear害怕;taste品尝;drink喝;smell闻。根据The sharks smelled the blood(鲨鱼能闻到血的味道)可知,此处是指鲨鱼能闻到血的味道。故选D。
(5)考查动词。句意:当衬衫又红又湿时,他在腿上绑了一些布来止血。stop停止;keep保持;join参加;cause导致。根据he tied some cloth around his leg(他在腿上绑了一些布)可知,此处是指在腿上绑了一些布来止血。故选A。
(6)考查动词。句意:然后,他在衬衫上绑了一块长布,把它扔进水里,用布拉着它。pulled拉;wrapped包;connected连接;caught捉住。根据He then tied a long piece of cloth to the shirt(他随后用一块长布条绑在衬衫上)可知,此处是指佩里用布拉着衬衫。故选A。
(7)考查现在分词。句意:鲨鱼闻到了血的味道,向衬衫游来。running跑;swimming游泳;racing快速移动;jumping跳。根据and the sharks raced after it(鲨鱼群紧追其后)可知,此处是指鲨鱼朝着衬衫快速游过来。故选C。
(8)考查现在分词。句意:他正带领他们离开海岸。driving驾驶;keeping保持;preventing阻止;leading带领。根据He ran down the sand reef pulling the shirt and the sharks raced after it.(他拉着衬衫跑下沙洲,鲨鱼追了上去。)可知,此处是指佩里带领鲨鱼离开海岸。故选D。
(9)考查名词。句意:突然,他扔下布,转身向岸边跑去,拼命地跑。sea海洋;shore岸;island岛;sand沙。根据Perry...walked toward the island.(佩里……朝岛走去。)可知,此处是佩里向岸边跑去。故选B。
(10)考查连词。句意:当他回头看的时候,他走了一半。before在……之前;while当……时候;unless除非;when当……时候。根据语境及从句的谓语动词turned(转身)为非延续性动词可知,此处应用when引导时间状语从句。故选D。
(11)考查副词。句意:他把脸伸进水里,拼命地踢腿,溅起水花向前冲。forward向前;backward向后;upward向上;downward向下。根据The shore was near now.(海岸已经近了。)可知,此处是指往前游。故选A。
(12)考查动词。句意:他再次抬起头来呼吸,他看到岸边很近了。cry哭;breathe呼吸;swim游泳;escape逃跑。根据佩里在海里及He lifted his head again(他再次抬起头)可知,此处是指抬起头来呼吸。故选B。
(13)考查形容词性物主代词和名词。句意:他用手指触摸着岸边,爬上了石头。his feet他的脚;a stick一根棍子;his fingers他的手指;the shirt衬衫。根据He touched the shore(他触到了岸边)可知,此处是指用手指触摸岸边。故选C。
(14)考查冠词和名词。句意:它巨大的身躯撞在石头上。the shore岸;Perry佩里;the stones石头;the shells贝壳。根据he pulled himself up the stones(他爬上石头)及The shark,by the smell of blood and the chase,went wildly after him.(鲨鱼被血腥味和追逐声疯狂地追赶着他。)可知,此处是指鲨鱼撞在了佩里所在的石头上。故选C。
(15)考查名词。句意:很快就结束了,水面上沾满了鲨鱼的血。skin皮肤;smell气味;food食物;blood血。根据上文提到鲨鱼猛烈地撞在石头上及下文The injured shark was eaten up by others as it tried to escape.(受伤的鲨鱼在试图逃跑时被其他鲨鱼吃掉了。)可知,此处是指水面上沾满了鲨鱼的血。故选D。
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
A)阅读下面四篇短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A
People use traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM 传统中医) to help keep the balance (平衡) of yin and yang.But have you ever thought that one day you can learn herb (药草) planting and TCM courses at school?
A primary school in Nanjing has just opened a herb farm.More than 30 herbs are planted.Students there are guided by doctors from a TCM hospital to tell different herbs and learn plant development,medicinal value as well as growing herbs.So far,the hospital has given the school over 100 cartoon books about TCM to help make more children interested in herbal medicine.
Another middle school has introduced TCM courses to students of all grades.These courses cover a basic (基础的) knowledge of herbs,herb planting and cooking with herbs.They give students a much deeper understanding of TCM,bringing out their sense of pride in Chinese traditions and the country's rich culture.Wang Haoxuan,a Grade 8 student from the school,told the reporter happily, "I have learned a lot about TCM from the courses.And as a Chinese,I really feel proud of our great country." He took part in a knowledge competition about TCM the other day.He was glad that he came fourth in the end. "I will go on learning Chinese medicine to improve myself.I dream of being a Chinese medicine doctor when I grow up," he added.
Also in Shanghai,Tongji University has provided foreign students with some chances to plant different kinds of herbs widely used in Chinese medicine and cooking.By taking care of the plants,foreign students can learn how to make herbal medicine from start to finish,and spread TCM culture to their own countries.
The herb planting courses at schools and universities across China get students even closer to TCM and help pass on the tradition.
(1)What is the main purpose of the herb farm in the Nanjing primary school?  B 
A.To let students have fun in planting.
B.To help students learn about different herbs and their knowledge.
C.To make students become doctors in the future.
D.To show off the school's special feature.
(2)What can we infer from Wang Haoxuan's words?  D 
A.He doesn't like other subjects except TCM.
B.He wants to win first place in the next TCM knowledge competition.
C.He will give up learning TCM if he doesn't do well in it.
D.He has an interest in TCM and wants to develop himself in this area.
(3)What is the best title for the passage?  C 
A.The History of Traditional Chinese Medicine.
B.Fun in Planting Herbs.
C.TCM Courses and Herb Planting.
D.Foreign Students and Traditional Chinese Medicine.
【答案】BDC
【分析】本文介绍了中国学校将中医药文化融入教育的实践。
【解答】(1)细节理解题。根据第2段Students there are guided by doctors from a TCM hospital to tell different herbs and learn plant development,medicinal value as well as growing herbs.(那里的学生们由一家中医医院的医生带领,学习各种草药的知识,并了解植物的生长过程、药用价值以及如何种植草药。)可知,南京小学中草药农场的主要目的是帮助学生了解不同的草药及其相关知识。故选B。
(2)推理判断题。根据第3段I will go on learning Chinese medicine to improve myself.I dream of being a Chinese medicine doctor when I grow up (我会继续学习中医以模拟自己。我梦想着长大后成为一名中医医生)可知,他对中医很感兴趣,想在这方面有所发展。故选D。
(3)标题归纳题。根据第1段People use traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM 传统中医) to help keep the balance (平衡) of yin and yang.But have you ever thought that one day you can learn herb (药草) planting and TCM courses at school?(人们使用传统中医来帮助维持阴阳的平衡。但你可曾想过,有一天你能在学校学习药草种植和中医课程呢?)和通读全文,可知,全文围绕学校开设中医课程和草药种植活动展开,涵盖小学、中学和大学,所以"中医课程与草药种植"适合作标题。故选C。
B
A few months ago,a friend noticed the state of my kitchen floor and decided to have a hand in this.She gifted me a robotic mop.It was programmed to move around a room and clean it up.
When the box arrived,I held back at the sight of the iRobot logo,thinking that the robot might try to spy (秘密监视) on me by collecting my personal information,my data along with my dog's hair.But the instructions were simple,and I finally decided that I didn't really care if someone was interested in studying the secrets of my kitchen floor.
I turned on the robot and watched it roll out of their docks to clean the room.I kept showing my guests how they worked. "I think you care more about the robo﹣mop than us," one of my teens joked.
Then one day I returned home and found that my robot was missing.Our terrace (露台) door was open and the robo﹣mop had rolled into the backyard.It was working hard on cleaning the edge of the flower beds.Even as its brushes became stuck with leaves and mud,its little wheels kept on turning round quickly.
It brought home to me the bad points of AI.The robo﹣mop was acting as it was designed to clean "dirty" things.But the whole point about dirt,as the anthropologist (人类学家) Mary Douglas once noted,is that it is best described as "matter out of space".In a kitchen,dirt might come in the form of leaves and mud.In a garden,the dirt is "in place".
It is certain that robots have ever more powerful intelligence (智力) . "This AI tech is powerful and is going to be transformative (具变革性的),so we need to get ahead," said Eric Schmidt.Schmidt,who was once the head of Google.He also says that soon we will not only see AI﹣enabled robots designed to figure problems out according to instructions,but those with "general intelligence" too.They might have the ability to deal with new problems they are not asked to solve by learning from each other.
People like Schmidt think that AI will completely change healthcare,education and much else.As for me,I'll just keep my terrace door shut.
(1)How did the author feel at the first sight of the robotic mop?  C 
A.curious
B.pleasant
C.worried
D.uninterested
(2)According to the context,what does the phrase "brought home to me" in paragraph 5 mean?  A 
A.let me understand
B.made me feel relaxed
C.took me back home
D.helped itself know me
(3)In Eric Schmidt's opinion,what might future AIs be able to do?  D 
A.They can spy on people by collecting information and data.
B.They can easily roll into the backyard and mop up flower beds.
C.They can work out problems better and faster than human being
D.They can solve unexpected problems by learning from each other.
(4)Which of the following might the writer agree with?  C 
A.AI﹣enabled robots will have the ability to do all the cleaning up in the future.
B.We must pay more attention to preventing AI from spying on human beings.
C.AI has some weaknesses and it is not sure whether it can be improved soon.
D.AI should be used across industries,including healthcare,education and more.
【答案】CADC
【分析】本文是一篇议论文文,作者通过自己使用扫地机器人的经历,引出对人工智能的思考,探讨了AI的设计局限性以及未来发展趋势。
【解答】(1)细节理解题。根据第二段第一句When the box arrived,I held back at the sight of the iRobot logo,thinking that the robot might try to spy on me by collecting my personal information,my data along with my dog's hair.(当盒子到达时,我一看到iRobot的标志就退缩了,以为机器人可能会试图通过收集我的个人信息、数据和狗的毛发来监视我。)可知,作者看到扫地机器人时担心它会收集个人信息。故选C。
(2)词义猜测题。根据第五段It brought home to me the bad points of AI.The robo﹣mop was acting as it was designed to clean "dirty" things.But the whole point about dirt,as the anthropologist Mary Douglas once noted,is that it is best described as "matter out of space".In a kitchen,dirt might come in the form of leaves and mud.In a garden,the dirt is "in place".(它……人工智能的缺点。机器人拖把的作用就像它被设计用来清洁"脏"东西一样。但正如人类学家Mary Douglas曾经指出的那样,关于污垢的全部意义在于,它最好被描述为"太空中的物质"。在厨房里,污垢可能以树叶和泥土的形式出现。在花园里,泥土"就位"了。)可知,作者通过扫地机器人误将花园泥土当作"污垢"清理的例子,结合后文对"污垢"的定义解释,可知"brought home to me"在此处表示"让我理解"AI的设计缺陷。故选A。
(3)细节理解题。根据第六段中but those with "general intelligence" too.They might have the ability to deal with new problems they are not asked to solve by learning from each other.(但那些拥有"一般智力"的人也是如此。他们可能有能力通过相互学习来处理他们没有被要求解决的新问题。)可知,Eric Schmidt认为未来AI能通过互相学习解决未被预设的问题。故选D。
(4)推理判断题。根据第五段中It brought home to me the bad points of AI.The robo﹣mop was acting as it was designed to clean "dirty" things.But the whole point about dirt,as the anthropologist Mary Douglas once noted,is that it is best described as "matter out of space".(它让我理解人工智能的缺点。机器人拖把的作用就像它被设计用来清洁"脏"东西一样。但正如人类学家Mary Douglas曾经指出的那样,关于污垢的全部意义在于,它最好被描述为"太空中的物质"。)和最后一段 People like Schmidt think that AI will completely change healthcare,education and much else.As for me,I'll just keep my terrace door shut.(像Schmidt这样的人认为,人工智能将彻底改变医疗保健、教育和其他许多领域。至于我,我就把露台门关上。)可知,作者通过扫地机器人的例子指出AI的局限性,并在结尾以"把露台门关上"暗示对AI的谨慎态度,可推知作者认为AI存在弱点,且其改进前景尚不明确。故选C。
C
Chen Meijun,a toy saleswoman at Yiwu International Trade Market in Jinhua,Zhenjiang Province,showed her great skills in a video using artificial intelligence (AI) technology.Chen simply needs to record a video in Chinese and upload (上传) it to Internet.The video will be translated into 36 languages with the help of AI.
Chen's digital (数字的) showroom has interested buyers from over 100 countries. It shows a trend (趋势) where businesses are going digital to reach more customers.
Together with AI,more and more new digital technologies like VR and AR are being used in online shops.Alibaba worked with Alifish to improve its services on Tmall and Taobao,It mixes real and digital things to create cool and interactive (交互式的) experiences.Shoppers can explore virtual (虚拟的) stores from more than 30 brands (品牌).They can "try on" clothes using AR and "check" everything they want before buying.
The AR and VR market in the world is expected to grow to 74.73 billion dollars (about 530 billion yuan) by 2026,according to a recent report.
Virtual hosts powered by AI,looking and acting like real people,are now used more in livestream (直播) shopping.Chinese tech company Baidu has developed a digital avatar (化身) platform (平台) called Xiling,It can help create virtual hosts.In a test,a virtual host created by Xiling sold smartwatches for 33 hours,making 13 000 yuan.These virtual hosts can change their looks and clothes to make online shopping more fun for people.
China's virtual human market will reach 270 billion yuan by 2030,according to a report by Qbit﹣AL AR and VR technologies are expected to become important sales methods within five years.
(1)Why has Chen's digital showroom interested buyers from over 100 countries?  D 
A.Because her toys are popular with them
B.Because she went there to introduce her toys.
C.Because the customers from these places need many toys.
D.Because the buyers from different countries can easily understand her videos.
(2)What does the underlined word "It" in Paragraph 2 refer to?  C 
A.The AI technology.
B.The help of A
C.The success of Chen's digital showroom.
D.Buyers from over 100 countries.
(3)What can we learn from the example in Paragraph 5?  B 
A.Virtual hosts powered by AI can't be used in real life.
B.Virtual hosts powered by Al can help with the sales
C.Virtual hosts powered by AI will take the place of human hosts
D.Customers will like virtual hosts powered by Al more than human hosts.
(4)What is the purpose of the text?  A 
A.To show the use of AI in business.
B.To describe the development of A
C.To tell how Chen's showroom works.
D.To imagine what AI will be like.
【答案】DCBA
【分析】本文主要讲述了义乌玩具销售员陈梅君借助AI技术将视频翻译成36种语言吸引多国买家,以及VR、AR和虚拟主播等数字技术在电商中应用并推动市场增长的情况。
【解答】(1)细节理解题。根据第一段Chen simply needs to record a video in Chinese and upload it to Internet.The video will be translated into 36 languages with the help of AI.(陈只需要用中文录制一段视频并上传到互联网。该视频将在人工智能的帮助下被翻译成36种语言。)可知,陈梅君的数字展厅吸引了100多个国家的买家,是因为她的视频能通过AI翻译成36种语言,让不同国家的买家容易理解。故选D。
(2)代词指代题。根据第二段Chen's digital (数字的) showroom has interested buyers from over 100 countries.It shows a trend (趋势) where businesses are going digital to reach more customers.(陈的数字展厅吸引了来自100多个国家的买家。它显示了一种趋势,即企业正在走向数字化,以接触更多的客户。)可知,"It"指代前一句"陈的数字展厅吸引了来自100多个国家的买家。"即"陈的数字展厅的成功"。故选C。
(3)推理判断题。根据第五段In a test,a virtual host created by Xiling sold smartwatches for 33 hours,making 13 000 yuan.(在一次测试中,西岭创建的虚拟主机销售了33个小时的智能手表,赚了13000元。)可知,AI驱动的虚拟主播能帮助销售。故选B。
(4)主旨大意题。根据第一段Chen Meijun,a toy saleswoman at Yiwu International Trade Market in Jinhua,Zhenjiang Province,showed her great skills in a video using artificial intelligence (AI) technology.Chen simply needs to record a video in Chinese and upload (上传) it to Internet.The video will be translated into 36 languages with the help of AI.(陈梅君(音译)是浙江省金华市义乌国际商贸市场的一名玩具销售员,她在一段使用人工智能技术的视频中展示了自己的高超技艺。陈只需要用中文录制一段视频并上传到互联网。该视频将在人工智能的帮助下被翻译成36种语言。)及通读全文可知,全文通过陈梅君的数字展厅、AR/VR技术应用、虚拟主播等案例,展示了AI在商业领域的应用。故选A。
D
JOIN A WILD JOURNEY!
Head to a museum near you and find some inspiration!
Join in The Wild Escape and help create one big digital(数字的) artwork that's all about showing how much you care for the nature around us.
This month,you're invited to take part in The Wild Escape,a new project to inspire creativity around wildlife for pupils aged 7 to 11 years old,to find an animal you like in a local museum and create your own picture.These pictures will then be uploaded and shown as part of a Wild World﹣﹣one big digital artwork at the end of this month.
Hope you'll come and take action to care for nature.
Ready for a journey?
Here's how to take part:
◆Head along to your local museum and find one of the many animals waiting for you there.
◆What do you see?It could be an animal crouching (蹲伏) in a painting or sitting in a photo!Whatever you find,make sure you have a good,long look at it.
◆Create a picture that imagines your animal coming to life and taking a wild journey to a new world.
◆Now,visit our website to send your picture to a huge digital artwork.
(1)We can learn from the text that The Wild Escape  A  .
A.expects pupils to care for nature
B.tries to find creative pupils aged 12
C.plans to start a new project next month
D.is going to raise money for museums
(2)To take part in The Wild Escape,you have to  C  .
A.study an animal in the wild
B.take a drawing lesson
C.hand in your picture online
D.pay a visit to a local zoo
(3)What is the text? B 
A.A diary.
B.An advertisement.
C.A news report.
D.A book review.
(4)The author wrote this text for  C  .
A.teachers
B.parents
C.children
D.doctors
【答案】ACBC
【分析】本文是一篇应用文,是"狂野之旅"的广告信息。
【解答】(1)细节理解题。根据第一段Join in The Wild Escape and help create one big digital artwork that's all about showing how much you care for the nature around us.(加入狂野之旅,帮助创作一个大的数字艺术作品,展示你对我们周围的自然有多关心。)可知,加入"野外逃生",帮助创建一个大的数字艺术作品,这一切都是关于展示你有多关心我们周围的自然。可知,"狂野之旅"希望学生们爱护自然。故选A。
(2)细节理解题。根据最后一行Now,visit our website to send your picture to a huge digital artwork.(现在,访问我们的网站,将您的照片发送到一个巨大的数字艺术品。)可知,要参加"野外逃生",你必须在网上提交你的照片。故选C。
(3)主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据第一段Join in The Wild Escape and help create one big digital(数字的) artwork that's all about showing how much you care for the nature around us.(加入狂野之旅,帮助创作一个大的数字艺术作品,展示你对我们周围的自然有多关心。)可知,本文是"狂野之旅"的广告信息。故选B。
(4)推理判断题。根据第二段for pupils aged 7 to 11 years old(适用于7至11岁的学生)适合7﹣11岁的孩子;可知,作者为孩子们写了这篇文章。故选C。
B)阅读短文,从短文后A至F六个选项中选出五个可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Ways to make a great first impression (印象)
You've heard it a million times already,but it really does take but a few seconds to make that all﹣important first impression.Here are some easy ways for you to impress your classmates or teachers.
(1) B 
Before you shake hands with somebody,make sure that your hands are clean.The handshake should not be too strong or too weak.If they don't have a reason to use their left hands,most people use the right.(2) E 
Be on time
When you meet someone for the first time,arriving on time is as important as breathing (呼吸).You may have an excuse,but that will leave the person who doesn't know you well enough with a bad impression.(3) D  It's better to move around the place than be stuck in traffic.
Introduce yourself and ask about the names
Make sure you properly introduce yourself.Ask about their names politely.(4) C  This will make it easier for them to remember your name in the future.Always remember to stand up when greeting someone and be sure to introduce them to anyone you're with.
Make good conversation (谈话)
To get the most out of your discussion,try to find something in common between the two of you.(5) F  A person will feel more comfortable with someone he can easily talk to.
A.Use body language.
B.Have a right handshake.
C.Repeat the names and use them later in conversation.
D.As a general rule,plan to arrive about 30 minutes early.
E.However,don't have your left hand in your pocket because this is impolite.
F.It could be a similar (类似的) taste in clothes or a common hobby.
【答案】BEDCF
【分析】本文主要介绍了给人留下良好第一印象的方法,包括:确保握手时手干净且力度适中并用右手(除非对方用左手),准时到达(最好提前约30分钟),自我介绍并礼貌询问对方姓名且在交谈中重复使用对方姓名,以及寻找共同话题以进行良好交流。
【解答】(1)细节推理题。根据下文 "Before you shake hands with somebody,make sure that your hands are clean.The handshake should not be too strong or too weak."(在你和某人握手之前,确保你的手是干净的。握手力度既不应该太用力也不应该太无力。)可知,这一段主要讲的是正确的握手方式。B 选项 "Have a right handshake."(进行正确的握手)符合语境,故选B。
(2)细节推理题。根据上文 "If they don't have a reason to use their left hands,most people use the right."(如果没有理由使用左手,大多数人会用右手。),这里在说握手时手的使用情况。E 选项 "However,don't have your left hand in your pocket because this is impolite."(然而,不要把左手放在口袋里,因为这是不礼貌的。)进一步补充了握手时左手的注意事项,符合语境,故选E。
(3)细节推理题。根据上文 "When you meet someone for the first time,arriving on time is as important as breathing (呼吸)."(当你第一次见到某人时,准时到达就像呼吸一样重要。)以及下文 "It's better to move around the place than be stuck in traffic."(在这个地方四处走动总比被困在交通堵塞中要好。),可知这里是在说关于准时到达的一些建议。D 选项 "As a general rule,plan to arrive about 30 minutes early."(一般来说,计划提前大约 30 分钟到达。)符合语境,故选D。
(4)细节推理题。根据上文 "Ask about their names politely."(礼貌地询问他们的名字。)以及下文 "This will make it easier for them to remember your name in the future."(这将使他们以后更容易记住你的名字。),可知这里说的是关于记住名字的方法。C 选项 "Repeat the names and use them later in conversation."(重复这些名字,并在以后的谈话中使用它们。)符合语境,故选C。
(5)细节推理题。根据上文 "To get the most out of your discussion,try to find something in common between the two of you."(为了从你们的讨论中获得最大收益,试着找出你们两人之间的共同点。),可知这里在说找到共同话题。F 选项 "It could be a similar (类似的) taste in clothes or a common hobby."(它可能是在衣服方面相似的品味或者一个共同的爱好。)具体举例说明了可能的共同点,符合语境,故选F。
四、词语运用(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
A)从方框中选择单词或短语,用其适当形式替换句子中的斜体部分。
reviews opposite on business keep in touch with same abroad
(1)Could you tell me how to  keep in touch with  my e﹣friends?
(2)Australian seasons are the  opposite  of ours.
(3)﹣Have you ever thought of living  abroad  ?
﹣Of course not,East or west,home is best.
(4)Daniel has gone to Hong kong  on business  and he may come back this weekend.
(5)You'd better read some  reviews  about the book before writing.
【答案】(1)keep in touch with
(2)opposite
(3)abroad
(4)on business
(5)reviews
【分析】(1)你能告诉我如何和我的网友保持联系吗? (2)澳大利亚的季节与我们的相反。
(3)﹣你想过要去国外生活吗? ﹣当然不是,金窝银窝不如自己的狗窝。
(4)丹尼尔去香港出差了,他可能这个周末回来。
(5)写作之前,你最好读一些关于这本书的评论。
【解答】(1)考查动词短语。句意:你能告诉我如何和我的网友保持联系吗?keep in touch with"和……联系"符合题意,to后跟动词原形。故答案为keep in touch with。
(2)考查形容词。句意:澳大利亚的季节与我们的相反。opposite"相反的"符合题意,用形容词修饰名词。故答案为opposite。
(3)考查副词。句意:﹣你想过要去国外生活吗? ﹣当然不是,金窝银窝不如自己的狗窝。abroad"在国外"符合题意,用副词作状语。故答案为abroad。
(4)考查介词短语。句意:丹尼尔去香港出差了,他可能这个周末回来。on business"出差"符合题意,用介词短语作状语。故答案为on business。
(5)考查名词。句意:写作之前,你最好读一些关于这本书的评论。some后跟可数名词复数,reviews"评论"符合题意。故答案为reviews。
B)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Linlin first experienced volunteering at the age of 7.At that time.his parents allowed him (1) to work  (work) for a soccer program.While the players (2) were playing  (play) soccer,he helped them carry things. "I realized I could make a difference,even as a child," said Linlin.
These years his life has many changes,but he still does the volunteering.When being asked about his favorite part of volunteering,he answered in an exciting (3) voice  (声音), "the smiles,hugs and thank﹣yous." If he sees someone in trouble,he (4) will deal  (deal) with it quickly.
Once Linlin learned that the kids needed meals on weekends. (5) Although  he faced the difficulties of doing both school and volunteering,he joined a group to help them.He spent every Saturday afternoon handing out hot dishes to the kids. "When I find I can actually do it every Saturday," said Linlin, "it becomes the (6) happiest  (happy) thing I look forward to each week." Last year,Linlin (7) taught  (teach) primary school students to read.He also helped blind people create art pieces. (8) Recently  (/'ri:sntli/),he began helping the old with other volunteers.They offered birthday cakes (9) to  everyone over 89 during their birthday month.
Linlin's love for volunteering will not stop. "Helping others is just like helping (10) ourselves  (we).It is so meaningful that I will keep on making a difference to someone's life," said Linlin.
【答案】(1)to work
(2)were playing
(3)voice
(4)will deal
(5)Although
(6)happiest
(7)taught
(8)Recently
(9)to
(10)ourselves
【分析】本文主要讲述了林林从7岁开始参与志愿服务,多年来坚持帮助他人,并认为帮助别人是意义重大的故事。
【解答】(1)考查动词不定式。句意:那时,他的父母允许他为一个足球项目工作。work动词,"工作";allow sb.to do sth.意为"允许某人做某事"。故填to work。
(2)考查过去进行时。句意:当球员们踢足球时,他帮助他们搬东西。while引导的时间状语从句,主句用一般过去时,从句常用过去进行时,表示过去某一时刻正在进行的动作,其结构为"was/were + 现在分词",主语the players是复数,所以用were playing。故填were playing。
(3)考查名词。句意:当被问及他最喜欢的志愿活动部分时,他用激动的声音回答:"微笑、拥抱和感谢。""声音"对应的英文单词是voice,in an exciting voice表示"用激动的声音"。故填voice。
(4)考查一般将来时。句意:如果他看到有人遇到麻烦,他会迅速处理。if引导的条件状语从句,遵循"主将从现"原则,从句用一般现在时,主句用一般将来时,其结构为"will + 动词原形",所以填will deal。故填will deal。
(5)考查连词。句意:尽管他面临着兼顾学业和志愿服务的困难,但他还是加入了一个团体来帮助他们。根据句意可知,前后句之间存在转折关系,"尽管"用Although表示。故填Although。
(6)考查最高级。句意:当我发现我实际上每个星期六都能做到时,林林说,"这成为了我每周最期待的最快乐的事情。"根据"the...thing"可知,此处应用形容词的最高级形式,happy的最高级是happiest,表示"最快乐的"。故填happiest。
(7)考查动词过去式。句意:去年,林林教小学生读书。根据"Last year(去年)"可知,句子时态为一般过去时,teach的过去式是taught。故填taught。
(8)考查副词。句意:最近,他开始和其他志愿者一起帮助老人。根据音标"/'ri:sntli/"可知,对应的单词是Recently,表示"最近",在句中作时间状语,首字母大写。故填Recently。
(9)考查介词。句意:他们在每个89岁以上的人生日当月为他们提供生日蛋糕。offer sth.to sb.为固定短语,意为"向某人提供某物"。故填to。
(10)考查反身代词。句意:帮助别人就像帮助我们自己。根据句意可知,此处表示"我们自己",用反身代词ourselves。故填ourselves。
五、阅读与表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容回答问题。(每个小题答案不超过10个单词)。
No time to stop
After facing great challenges,30﹣year﹣old Spanish motorcycle racer (摩托车手) Marc Marquez has made a successful comeback.On March 16,the six﹣time world champion (冠军) won his second race of the 2025 MotoGP season at the Argentina Grand Prix.
Born in Cervera,Spain,in 1995,Marquez asked his parents for a bike before he turned 4 years old.In 2013,he started his MotoGP journey and won a world championship in his first season.Between 2014 and 2019,he was at the top of the sport,winning five out of six championships.
At 1.68 meters tall,Marquez got the nickname (绰号) "the Ant of Cervera".This was due to his small size but amazing ability to control a 160﹣kilogram motorcycle at speeds of up to 350 kilometers per hour.He also pioneered the "elbow down" riding style,where riders keep their elbows close to the ground to go faster.
Just as Marquez was about to reach bigger goals,a serious accident in the 2020 MotoGP season broke his right arm.Since then,he's been working hard to get better from a number of crashes (撞车) and injuries (受伤).During his recovery (恢复),Marquez's team had to take the wheels off his bike and hide them so he wouldn't try to ride.He's not afraid of the crashes that nearly ended his career. "Maybe sometimes I'm taking too much risk but I cannot ride a bike worrying about the crashing," Marquez told The Guardian.
With two wins in a row,Marquez has made a strong start to win his first world title (冠军) since 2019. "I continue fighting because,in the end,my love for racing is more than what I was suffering," he added.
(1)How many world championships has Marc Marquez won?
 Six. 
(2)What challenges did Marc Marquez face before his successful comeback in 2025?
 A serious accident and injuries. 
(3)Why was Marc Marquez nicknamed "the Ant of Cervera"?
 Because of his small size but amazing ability. 
(4)Marquez isn't afraid of the crashes,is he?
 No,he isn't. 
(5)What helps Marc Marquez overcome (战胜) the challenges according to the passage?
 His love for racing. 
【答案】(1)Six.
(2)A serious accident and injuries.
(3)Because of his small size but amazing ability.
(4)No,he isn't.
(5)His love for racing.
【分析】本文讲述了30岁西班牙车手Marc Marquez伤愈复出,2025阿根廷大奖赛夺第二胜,开启冲击2019年后首个世界冠军之路。
【解答】(1)细节理解题。根据第一段"On March 16,the six﹣time world champion (冠军) won his second race of the 2025 MotoGP season at the Argentina Grand Prix."(3月16日,这位六届世界冠军在阿根廷大奖赛上赢得了2025年MotoGP赛季的第二场胜利。)可知,Marc Marquez赢得了六次世界冠军。故填Six.
(2)细节理解题。根据第四段"a serious accident in the 2020 MotoGP season broke his right arm.Since then,he's been working hard to get better from a number of crashes (撞车) and injuries (受伤)."(在2020年MotoGP赛季中,一场严重的事故导致他右臂骨折。自那以后,他一直努力康复,克服了多次摔车和伤病带来的影响。)可知,复出之前他遭遇了严重事故和伤病。故填A serious accident and injuries.
(3)细节理解题。根据第三段"This was due to his small size but amazing ability to control a 160﹣kilogram motorcycle at speeds of up to 350 kilometers per hour."(这得益于他身材虽小,却拥有驾驭重达160公斤的摩托车、并以高达350公里/小时的速度飞驰的非凡能力。)可知,绰号源于他身材矮小却能驾驭重型摩托。故填Because of his small size but amazing ability.
(4)细节理解题。根据第四段"Maybe sometimes I'm taking too much risk but I cannot ride a bike worrying about the crashing"(也许有时候我冒的风险确实太大,但我骑车时不能总担心摔车)可知,他骑车时不会担心摔。故填No,he isn't.
(5)细节理解题。根据最后一段"I continue fighting because,in the end,my love for racing is more than what I was suffering"(我之所以坚持战斗,是因为归根结底,我对赛车的热爱远胜于我所承受的痛苦)可知,Marc Marquez对赛车的热爱帮助他克服了挑战。故填His love for racing.
六、书面表达(满分20分)
来自英国的交换生们即将到达苏州。作为学校代表Linda,你将带他们探寻苏州特色,体验古典与现代在这座城市的完美融合。你们可以走进古典园林,寻味姑苏;也可以漫步金鸡湖畔,领略苏州的摩登风采。现在你将书信告知他们这为期两天的探索苏州计划。
内容包括:
1.第一天游览古典苏州;
2.第二天游览现代苏州;
3.表达对此次苏州行的期待。
要求:
1.包含以上要点,语句通顺,可适当发挥;
2.90词左右,开头已写好,不计入字数。
参考词汇: Humble Administrator's Garden 拙政园 The Gate of the Orient 东方之门
Dear friends,
I'm excited to hear that you're coming to Suzhou!________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear friends,
I'm excited to hear that you're coming to Suzhou!Let me share our two﹣day plan to explore this amazing city.
On the first day,we'll discover classical Suzhou.We'll visit the Humble Administrator's Garden,one of China's most famous gardens,where you can see beautiful old buildings and lakes.We'll also taste local food and learn about traditional Gusu culture.
The next day,we'll experience modern Suzhou.We'll take a walk around Jinji Lake and take photos of the Gate of the Orient.You'll feel the energy of the city's new development.
I'm sure that you'll love the perfect mix of old and new here.I can't wait to show you around!
Best wishes,
Linda
【分析】【高分句型一】
We'll visit the Humble Administrator's Garden,one of China's most famous gardens,where you can see beautiful old buildings and lakes.
我们将参观拙政园,这是中国最著名的园林之一,那里有美丽的古建筑和湖泊。where引导非限制性定语从句。
【高分句型二】
I'm sure that you'll love the perfect mix of old and new here.
我相信你会喜欢这里古老与现代完美融合的氛围。I'm sure that+宾语从句。
【解答】Dear friends,
I'm excited to hear that you're coming to Suzhou!Let me share our two﹣day plan to explore this amazing city.
On the first day,we'll discover classical Suzhou.We'll visit the Humble Administrator's Garden,one of China's most famous gardens,where you can see beautiful old buildings and lakes.【高分句型一】We'll also taste local food and learn about traditional Gusu culture.(第一天游览古典苏州)
The next day,we'll experience modern Suzhou.We'll take a walk around Jinji Lake and take photos of the Gate of the Orient.You'll feel the energy of the city's new development.(.第二天游览现代苏州)
I'm sure that you'll love the perfect mix of old and new here.【高分句型二】I can't wait to show you around!(表达对此次苏州行的期待)
Best wishes,
Linda2025-2026学年八年级英语下学期期中模拟卷
(徐州专用)译林版
注意事项
1.本试卷满分110分,考试时间100分钟。
2.答题前,请将姓名、文化考试证号用0.5毫米黑色字迹签字笔填写在本试卷和答题卡的指定位置。
3.答案全部涂、写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、选择填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从下列各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
1.________ useful advice on learning online the teachers gave us!(  )
A.What a B.How C.What D.How a
2.﹣﹣It's a long time _____________we last met.How is everything?
﹣﹣Not bad,except that I am always missing you.(  )
A.when B.since C.before D.while
3.﹣I to work out the Maths problem but failed.What about you?
﹣With my father's help,I to work it out.(  )
A.managed; managed B.managed; tried
C.tried; tried D.tried; managed
4.What a terrible journey!_______,lucky us,we are safe now.(  )
A.Anyway B.Otherwise C.Moreover D.Instead
5.________ it is a good thing that I didn't get the job,though I must admit ( 承认) that I was heart﹣broken at the time.(  )
A.In some ways B.By the way
C.In the way D.In no way
6.—Why do you look so worried?
—My son ________ London for a week.Yet he hasn't given me a phone call.(  )
A.has arrived in B.has been to
C.has been in D.has gone to
7.—What do you think of travelling in space?
—It was _________ in the past.However,it is no longer a dream now.(  )
A.international B.important
C.interesting D.impossible
8.— Thank you for supporting the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics Volunteer Project!
— _________.(  )
A.All right. B.My pleasure.
C.That's right. D.It doesn't matter.
9.A hard﹣working man become a great scientist,but a great scientist be a hard﹣working man.(  )
A.can't; can B.may not; can
C.can't; must D.may not; must
10.It is believed that life in the twenty﹣first century is much easier than ________.(  )
A.that used to be B.it is used to
C.it was used to D.it used to be
二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
John Perry stood up and looked around again.The island had been a good place to find shells.But now how could he make the (1)    move out to sea?If they swam out to sea ,he could jump in and get to shore (2)    they saw him.
He saw the sharks rolling and playing.Their (3)    was now gone and they were killing for fun.How could he make them move away?
He drew his knife from his belt.Sharks can (4)    blood,he thought.He put the knife against his leg and cut deep into it.The blood ran out and he caught it on his white shirt.When the shirt was red and wet,he tied some cloth around his leg to (5)    the flow of blood.He then tied a long piece of cloth to the shirt,threw it into the water and (6)    it with the piece of cloth.
The sharks smelled the blood and came (7)    toward the shirt.He ran down the sand reef pulling the shirt and the sharks raced after it.He was (8)    them away from shore.Suddenly he dropped the cloth,turned toward the (9)    and ran as fast as he could.He jumped in the water and swam.
He was halfway across (10)    he turned to look back.A high bony fin (鳍) was cutting through the water toward him.He put his face in the water and kicked and splashed himself (11)    as fast as he could.The shore was near now.
He lifted his head again to (12)    and he saw the shore very near.From behind he left the water rush toward him,almost pushing him,helping him.He touched the shore with (13)    and he pulled himself up the stones.The shark,by the smell of blood and the chase (追逐),went wildly after him.Its great body crashed against (14)    .
The end came quickly and the water was covered with the shark's (15)    .The injured (受伤的) shark was eaten up by others as it tried to escape.
Perry slowly struggled to his feet and walked toward the island.
(1)A.boats B.sharks C.soldiers D.shells
(2)A.before B.after C.until D.when
(3)A.food B.hunger C.anger D.wish
(4)A.fear B.taste C.drink D.smell
(5)A.stop B.keep C.join D.cause
(6)A.pulled B.wrapped C.connected D.caught
(7)A.running B.swimming C.racing D.jumping
(8)A.driving B.keeping C.preventing D.leading
(9)A.sea B.shore C.island D.sand
(10)A.before B.while C.unless D.when
(11)A.forward B.backward C.upward D.downward
(12)A.cry B.breathe C.swim D.escape
(13)A.his feet B.a stick C.his fingers D.the shirt
(14)A.the shore B.Perry C.the stones D.the shells
(15)A.skin B.smell C.food D.blood
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
A)阅读下面四篇短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A
People use traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM 传统中医) to help keep the balance (平衡) of yin and yang.But have you ever thought that one day you can learn herb (药草) planting and TCM courses at school?
A primary school in Nanjing has just opened a herb farm.More than 30 herbs are planted.Students there are guided by doctors from a TCM hospital to tell different herbs and learn plant development,medicinal value as well as growing herbs.So far,the hospital has given the school over 100 cartoon books about TCM to help make more children interested in herbal medicine.
Another middle school has introduced TCM courses to students of all grades.These courses cover a basic (基础的) knowledge of herbs,herb planting and cooking with herbs.They give students a much deeper understanding of TCM,bringing out their sense of pride in Chinese traditions and the country's rich culture.Wang Haoxuan,a Grade 8 student from the school,told the reporter happily, "I have learned a lot about TCM from the courses.And as a Chinese,I really feel proud of our great country." He took part in a knowledge competition about TCM the other day.He was glad that he came fourth in the end. "I will go on learning Chinese medicine to improve myself.I dream of being a Chinese medicine doctor when I grow up," he added.
Also in Shanghai,Tongji University has provided foreign students with some chances to plant different kinds of herbs widely used in Chinese medicine and cooking.By taking care of the plants,foreign students can learn how to make herbal medicine from start to finish,and spread TCM culture to their own countries.
The herb planting courses at schools and universities across China get students even closer to TCM and help pass on the tradition.
(1)What is the main purpose of the herb farm in the Nanjing primary school?    
A.To let students have fun in planting.
B.To help students learn about different herbs and their knowledge.
C.To make students become doctors in the future.
D.To show off the school's special feature.
(2)What can we infer from Wang Haoxuan's words?    
A.He doesn't like other subjects except TCM.
B.He wants to win first place in the next TCM knowledge competition.
C.He will give up learning TCM if he doesn't do well in it.
D.He has an interest in TCM and wants to develop himself in this area.
(3)What is the best title for the passage?    
A.The History of Traditional Chinese Medicine.
B.Fun in Planting Herbs.
C.TCM Courses and Herb Planting.
D.Foreign Students and Traditional Chinese Medicine.
B
A few months ago,a friend noticed the state of my kitchen floor and decided to have a hand in this.She gifted me a robotic mop.It was programmed to move around a room and clean it up.
When the box arrived,I held back at the sight of the iRobot logo,thinking that the robot might try to spy (秘密监视) on me by collecting my personal information,my data along with my dog's hair.But the instructions were simple,and I finally decided that I didn't really care if someone was interested in studying the secrets of my kitchen floor.
I turned on the robot and watched it roll out of their docks to clean the room.I kept showing my guests how they worked. "I think you care more about the robo﹣mop than us," one of my teens joked.
Then one day I returned home and found that my robot was missing.Our terrace (露台) door was open and the robo﹣mop had rolled into the backyard.It was working hard on cleaning the edge of the flower beds.Even as its brushes became stuck with leaves and mud,its little wheels kept on turning round quickly.
It brought home to me the bad points of AI.The robo﹣mop was acting as it was designed to clean "dirty" things.But the whole point about dirt,as the anthropologist (人类学家) Mary Douglas once noted,is that it is best described as "matter out of space".In a kitchen,dirt might come in the form of leaves and mud.In a garden,the dirt is "in place".
It is certain that robots have ever more powerful intelligence (智力) . "This AI tech is powerful and is going to be transformative (具变革性的),so we need to get ahead," said Eric Schmidt.Schmidt,who was once the head of Google.He also says that soon we will not only see AI﹣enabled robots designed to figure problems out according to instructions,but those with "general intelligence" too.They might have the ability to deal with new problems they are not asked to solve by learning from each other.
People like Schmidt think that AI will completely change healthcare,education and much else.As for me,I'll just keep my terrace door shut.
(1)How did the author feel at the first sight of the robotic mop?    
A.curious
B.pleasant
C.worried
D.uninterested
(2)According to the context,what does the phrase "brought home to me" in paragraph 5 mean?    
A.let me understand
B.made me feel relaxed
C.took me back home
D.helped itself know me
(3)In Eric Schmidt's opinion,what might future AIs be able to do?    
A.They can spy on people by collecting information and data.
B.They can easily roll into the backyard and mop up flower beds.
C.They can work out problems better and faster than human being
D.They can solve unexpected problems by learning from each other.
(4)Which of the following might the writer agree with?    
A.AI﹣enabled robots will have the ability to do all the cleaning up in the future.
B.We must pay more attention to preventing AI from spying on human beings.
C.AI has some weaknesses and it is not sure whether it can be improved soon.
D.AI should be used across industries,including healthcare,education and more.
C
Chen Meijun,a toy saleswoman at Yiwu International Trade Market in Jinhua,Zhenjiang Province,showed her great skills in a video using artificial intelligence (AI) technology.Chen simply needs to record a video in Chinese and upload (上传) it to Internet.The video will be translated into 36 languages with the help of AI.
Chen's digital (数字的) showroom has interested buyers from over 100 countries. It shows a trend (趋势) where businesses are going digital to reach more customers.
Together with AI,more and more new digital technologies like VR and AR are being used in online shops.Alibaba worked with Alifish to improve its services on Tmall and Taobao,It mixes real and digital things to create cool and interactive (交互式的) experiences.Shoppers can explore virtual (虚拟的) stores from more than 30 brands (品牌).They can "try on" clothes using AR and "check" everything they want before buying.
The AR and VR market in the world is expected to grow to 74.73 billion dollars (about 530 billion yuan) by 2026,according to a recent report.
Virtual hosts powered by AI,looking and acting like real people,are now used more in livestream (直播) shopping.Chinese tech company Baidu has developed a digital avatar (化身) platform (平台) called Xiling,It can help create virtual hosts.In a test,a virtual host created by Xiling sold smartwatches for 33 hours,making 13 000 yuan.These virtual hosts can change their looks and clothes to make online shopping more fun for people.
China's virtual human market will reach 270 billion yuan by 2030,according to a report by Qbit﹣AL AR and VR technologies are expected to become important sales methods within five years.
(1)Why has Chen's digital showroom interested buyers from over 100 countries?    
A.Because her toys are popular with them
B.Because she went there to introduce her toys.
C.Because the customers from these places need many toys.
D.Because the buyers from different countries can easily understand her videos.
(2)What does the underlined word "It" in Paragraph 2 refer to?    
A.The AI technology.
B.The help of A
C.The success of Chen's digital showroom.
D.Buyers from over 100 countries.
(3)What can we learn from the example in Paragraph 5?    
A.Virtual hosts powered by AI can't be used in real life.
B.Virtual hosts powered by Al can help with the sales
C.Virtual hosts powered by AI will take the place of human hosts
D.Customers will like virtual hosts powered by Al more than human hosts.
(4)What is the purpose of the text?    
A.To show the use of AI in business.
B.To describe the development of A
C.To tell how Chen's showroom works.
D.To imagine what AI will be like.
D
JOIN A WILD JOURNEY!
Head to a museum near you and find some inspiration!
Join in The Wild Escape and help create one big digital(数字的) artwork that's all about showing how much you care for the nature around us.
This month,you're invited to take part in The Wild Escape,a new project to inspire creativity around wildlife for pupils aged 7 to 11 years old,to find an animal you like in a local museum and create your own picture.These pictures will then be uploaded and shown as part of a Wild World﹣﹣one big digital artwork at the end of this month.
Hope you'll come and take action to care for nature.
Ready for a journey?
Here's how to take part:
◆Head along to your local museum and find one of the many animals waiting for you there.
◆What do you see?It could be an animal crouching (蹲伏) in a painting or sitting in a photo!Whatever you find,make sure you have a good,long look at it.
◆Create a picture that imagines your animal coming to life and taking a wild journey to a new world.
◆Now,visit our website to send your picture to a huge digital artwork.
(1)We can learn from the text that The Wild Escape     .
A.expects pupils to care for nature
B.tries to find creative pupils aged 12
C.plans to start a new project next month
D.is going to raise money for museums
(2)To take part in The Wild Escape,you have to     .
A.study an animal in the wild
B.take a drawing lesson
C.hand in your picture online
D.pay a visit to a local zoo
(3)What is the text?   
A.A diary.
B.An advertisement.
C.A news report.
D.A book review.
(4)The author wrote this text for     .
A.teachers
B.parents
C.children
D.doctors
B)阅读短文,从短文后A至F六个选项中选出五个可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Ways to make a great first impression (印象)
You've heard it a million times already,but it really does take but a few seconds to make that all﹣important first impression.Here are some easy ways for you to impress your classmates or teachers.
(1)   
Before you shake hands with somebody,make sure that your hands are clean.The handshake should not be too strong or too weak.If they don't have a reason to use their left hands,most people use the right.(2)   
Be on time
When you meet someone for the first time,arriving on time is as important as breathing (呼吸).You may have an excuse,but that will leave the person who doesn't know you well enough with a bad impression.(3)    It's better to move around the place than be stuck in traffic.
Introduce yourself and ask about the names
Make sure you properly introduce yourself.Ask about their names politely.(4)    This will make it easier for them to remember your name in the future.Always remember to stand up when greeting someone and be sure to introduce them to anyone you're with.
Make good conversation (谈话)
To get the most out of your discussion,try to find something in common between the two of you.(5)    A person will feel more comfortable with someone he can easily talk to.
A.Use body language.
B.Have a right handshake.
C.Repeat the names and use them later in conversation.
D.As a general rule,plan to arrive about 30 minutes early.
E.However,don't have your left hand in your pocket because this is impolite.
F.It could be a similar (类似的) taste in clothes or a common hobby.
四、词语运用(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
A)从方框中选择单词或短语,用其适当形式替换句子中的斜体部分。
reviews opposite on business keep in touch with same abroad
(1)Could you tell me how to     my e﹣friends?
(2)Australian seasons are the     of ours.
(3)﹣Have you ever thought of living     ?
﹣Of course not,East or west,home is best.
(4)Daniel has gone to Hong kong     and he may come back this weekend.
(5)You'd better read some     about the book before writing.
B)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Linlin first experienced volunteering at the age of 7.At that time.his parents allowed him (1)    (work) for a soccer program.While the players (2)    (play) soccer,he helped them carry things. "I realized I could make a difference,even as a child," said Linlin.
These years his life has many changes,but he still does the volunteering.When being asked about his favorite part of volunteering,he answered in an exciting (3)    (声音), "the smiles,hugs and thank﹣yous." If he sees someone in trouble,he (4)    (deal) with it quickly.
Once Linlin learned that the kids needed meals on weekends. (5)    he faced the difficulties of doing both school and volunteering,he joined a group to help them.He spent every Saturday afternoon handing out hot dishes to the kids. "When I find I can actually do it every Saturday," said Linlin, "it becomes the (6)    (happy) thing I look forward to each week." Last year,Linlin (7)    (teach) primary school students to read.He also helped blind people create art pieces. (8)    (/'ri:sntli/),he began helping the old with other volunteers.They offered birthday cakes (9)    everyone over 89 during their birthday month.
Linlin's love for volunteering will not stop. "Helping others is just like helping (10)    (we).It is so meaningful that I will keep on making a difference to someone's life," said Linlin.
五、阅读与表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容回答问题。(每个小题答案不超过10个单词)。
No time to stop
After facing great challenges,30﹣year﹣old Spanish motorcycle racer (摩托车手) Marc Marquez has made a successful comeback.On March 16,the six﹣time world champion (冠军) won his second race of the 2025 MotoGP season at the Argentina Grand Prix.
Born in Cervera,Spain,in 1995,Marquez asked his parents for a bike before he turned 4 years old.In 2013,he started his MotoGP journey and won a world championship in his first season.Between 2014 and 2019,he was at the top of the sport,winning five out of six championships.
At 1.68 meters tall,Marquez got the nickname (绰号) "the Ant of Cervera".This was due to his small size but amazing ability to control a 160﹣kilogram motorcycle at speeds of up to 350 kilometers per hour.He also pioneered the "elbow down" riding style,where riders keep their elbows close to the ground to go faster.
Just as Marquez was about to reach bigger goals,a serious accident in the 2020 MotoGP season broke his right arm.Since then,he's been working hard to get better from a number of crashes (撞车) and injuries (受伤).During his recovery (恢复),Marquez's team had to take the wheels off his bike and hide them so he wouldn't try to ride.He's not afraid of the crashes that nearly ended his career. "Maybe sometimes I'm taking too much risk but I cannot ride a bike worrying about the crashing," Marquez told The Guardian.
With two wins in a row,Marquez has made a strong start to win his first world title (冠军) since 2019. "I continue fighting because,in the end,my love for racing is more than what I was suffering," he added.
(1)How many world championships has Marc Marquez won?
   
(2)What challenges did Marc Marquez face before his successful comeback in 2025?
   
(3)Why was Marc Marquez nicknamed "the Ant of Cervera"?
   
(4)Marquez isn't afraid of the crashes,is he?
   
(5)What helps Marc Marquez overcome (战胜) the challenges according to the passage?
   
六、书面表达(满分20分)
来自英国的交换生们即将到达苏州。作为学校代表Linda,你将带他们探寻苏州特色,体验古典与现代在这座城市的完美融合。你们可以走进古典园林,寻味姑苏;也可以漫步金鸡湖畔,领略苏州的摩登风采。现在你将书信告知他们这为期两天的探索苏州计划。
内容包括:
1.第一天游览古典苏州;
2.第二天游览现代苏州;
3.表达对此次苏州行的期待。
要求:
1.包含以上要点,语句通顺,可适当发挥;
2.90词左右,开头已写好,不计入字数。
参考词汇: Humble Administrator's Garden 拙政园 The Gate of the Orient 东方之门
Dear friends,
I'm excited to hear that you're coming to Suzhou!
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表