吉林长春市第七十二中学2025-2026学年度下学期八年级期中考试英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

吉林长春市第七十二中学2025-2026学年度下学期八年级期中考试英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

2025—2026学年度下学期八年级期中考试
英语试卷
2026.4
一、基础知识(共10分)
Ⅰ.单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
1. The man took ______ X-ray and he showed ______ X-ray to the doctor.
A. a; the B. an; the C. a; a D. the; the
2. — Could you please tell me how to ______ my fear of speaking in public
— Try to practice more with your classmates.
A. get over B. give up C. take up D. look up
3. — Did your team win the basketball game
— No, ______ we tried our best to fight until the last minute.
A. because B. not C. if D. though
4. — Can you hear what the speaker is saying
— No, the microphone is broken. His message isn’t ______ to any of us at all!
A. dealing with B. taking back C. getting across D. passing away
5. — The team lost because the members just didn’t work together.
— Exactly! Team members were only thinking of ______, not passing the ball!
A. myself B. herself C. themselves D. ourselves
6. — Our country has made rapid progress in space technology in recent years.
— I can’t agree more. It’s a great ______ that every Chinese is proud of.
A. achievement B. measurement C. agreement D. improvement
7. — How long is the Yangtze River
— It’s six thousand three hundred and eighty-seven point five one kilometers long
A. 6,378.51 kilometers B. 6,387.51 kilometers
C. 6,387.15 kilometers D. 6,377.50 kilometers
8. Changchun Rail Transit (长春轨道交通) will open 4 new lines by the end of 2026, which will make its total length to 201.8 kilometers. It will become one of the ______ public transportation upgrades (升级) in Northeast China.
A. great B. the greatest C. greater D. greatest
9. ______ eyes healthy, we students should spend less time on screens.
A. To keep B. Keep C. Kept D. Keeping
10. You can learn English well ______ if you practise every day.
A. on top of the world B. from time to time
C. once in a while D. bit by bit
二、阅读理解(共50分)
Ⅱ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
Last Sunday, Mum took me shopping at Zonykins, a famous clothes store. My eyes locked onto a pair of cute trousers with a little rabbit on the pocket. But when we 11 the price tag (标签), my heart sank. “What about these, Arizona ” Mum pointed to another pair with a bright yellow “Slightly Damaged (轻微破损)” sticker. “Same style, half 12 !”
I tried them on, and they 13 perfectly. Mum examined the tiny hole on the knee and smiled, “We can fix (修理) that 14 !” After a few careful stitches (缝针) at home, I felt so 15 to find such a great deal.
I 16 wore the rabbit trousers to school the next day. As I waited in the lunch line, a loud 17 cut through the dining hall. “Look! Arizona is ‘slightly damaged’!” a popular girl from my class pointed right at me. Her friends all laughed, shouting those 18 words, “Maybe someone should return her!”
My face 19 . Then I looked down — and there it was. The bright yellow sticker was still hanging from my pocket! For a second, I wanted to disappear. But then, I remembered the tips about 20 teasing (取笑).
Taking a few deep breaths, I held back my 21 . Then I got my food and walked straight to my friend Mareya’s table and joined her, 22 nothing had happened.
The teasing 23 in my ears, but I kept calm. By the end of the week, the teasing stopped because the girls got bored of seeing that I didn’t get 24 .
Being laughed at can be truly 25 . But when it happens, remember to keep your head high!
11. A. decided B. advised C. repeated D. checked
12. A. size B. price C. score D. standard
13. A. fit B. behaved C. remained D. controlled
14. A. differently B. clearly C. easily D. normally
15. A. emotional B. lucky C. lonely D. thankful
16. A. proudly B. madly C. negatively D. clearly
17. A. fault B. pressure C. voice D. purpose
18. A. deep B. silly C. kind D. mean
19. A. shut B. burned C. pulled D. lifted
20. A. dealing with B. getting across C. taking back D. passing away
21. A. joy B. curiosity C. anger D. shock
22. A. forgiving B. pretending C. presenting D. daring
23. A. rang B. entered C. shouted D. followed
24. A. awake B. strange C. upset D. bright
25. A. painful B. helpful C. careful D. playful
III.阅读理解(共30小题;26~50题,每小题1分;51~55题,每小题2分)
(A)
Patient Diagnostic Report (病人诊断报告)
Date: April 14th
Name: John Black Member: 1508657
Age: 16 years old Job: Student
Phone number: 178***073 Address: No. 12 Green Street
Problem: Having a stomachache
Advice 1. Take some medicine three times a day after meals. 2. Eat less every time and eat more often. 3. Try to relax and drink enough warm water or milk. Attention 1. Don’t take exercise when you have a stomachache. 2. Don’t drink coffee or tea. 3. Take a rest and don’t stay up late. 4. Stop taking the medicine if you have a fever or cough.
Cost Inspection fee (检查费): 230 yuan Medicine: 103 yuan Service: 2 yuan
Signature (签名): Dr. William Thomas
26. What can we know about John Black from the report
A. He is a 15-year-old high school student.
B. He lives on No. 12 Green Street.
C. He went to see the doctor on April 4th.
D. His telephone number is 178***703.
27. Which of the following should John NOT do according to the report
A. Drink warm milk.
B. Take medicine after meals.
C. Play basketball when he feels painful.
D. Eat small meals more times a day.
28. How much did John have to pay altogether
A. 230 yuan. B. 330 yuan. C. 333 yuan. D. 335 yuan.
29. Who is William Thomas
A. He is a patient. B. He is a doctor. C. He is a student. D. He is a nurse.
30. From the passage we can infer (推断) that ______.
A. John can prepare for his exam till midnight
B. John can drink weak tea to relax
C. John should take medicine less every time and eat more often
D. Inspection fee is far more expensive than the cost of medicine
(B)
In April, 2025, the states of Arkansas, Idaho and Louisiana in the US decided to stop allowing candy and soda (碳酸饮料) in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), reported Newsweek. This is part of US President Donald Trump’s plan to move junk food from food benefits and “make America healthy again”.
SNAP benefits (福利) are given every month to families who don’t have enough money to buy different kinds of food, like moat and snacks. From October 2022 to September 2023, about 12.6 percent of people in the US benefited from SNAP each month, the US Department of Agriculture said.
Even though candy and soda are not healthy, taking them out of SNAP cannot truly solve the problem, Valerie Imbruce at Washington College told Newsweek. In her opinion, the real problem is that healthy food is too expensive. For example, in New York City, healthy food costs 3.19 times more than junk food, according to a new study shared by PlushCare, a US telehealth-platform (远程医疗平台).
One reason for the big price difference is that the US government gives money to help grow plants like corn and wheat (小麦). These crops are big parts of junk foods, which makes those foods cheaper. Another reason is that fruits and vegetables go bad quickly, while junk food lasts longer. As a result, junk food is cheaper to store and move across the country to sell, CNBC pointed out.
Joel Berg, head of US nonprofit Hunger Free America, told NPR that in order to improve public (公共的) health, healthier food should be cheaper and more easily available.
31. Why did some US states take candy and soda out of the SNAP program
A. To help more people save money.
B. To make room for other foods and drinks.
C. To encourage healthier eating habits.
D. To provide more types of food choices.
32. What might Valerie Imbruce think of the new change
A. It will not fix the real problem.
B. It costs a lot but can work well.
C. It will make junk food more popular.
D. It will raise the price of healthy foods.
33. What is Paragraph 4 mainly about
A. Why food is so cheap in the US.
B. Why healthy food costs more than junk food in the US.
C. Why many US stores choose to sell junk food.
D. Why it is important to make fruits and vegetables last longer.
34. According to Joel Berg, how should the US improve people’s health
A. By adding more types of food to SNAP.
B. By bringing down the price of healthy food.
C. By taking out junk food from people’s diets.
D. By making it easier for people to grow their own vegetables.
35. Where can we probably find the text
A. In a storybook. B. In a shopping list. C. In a travel guide. D. In a newspaper.
(C)
① You might have seen giant pandas in videos or in zoos, but you have ever thought about seeing one in the wild At the Tangjiahe National Nature Reserve in Guangyuan, Sichuan, you stand a good chance to meet one.
② The animals here are not afraid of humans, and neither tourists nor local residents will hurt them. “We love the giant pandas,” said Li Dehui, the manager of the reserve. “We take good care of them.”
③ In fact, forests not only provide a good living environment for giant pandas, but also play an important role in protecting the Yangtze River. They help keep water clean, control water levels and manage water flow.
④ Sichuan lies in the upper reaches of the Yangtze River, so it plays an important role in protecting the river. Over the past 10 years, people there have worked hard to plant trees. As a result, forest coverage (覆盖范围) has reached 96.15 percent.
⑤ In the past, most people here cut down trees for a living. Today, they have new jobs. Some join local groups to help protect the local environment. Some become guides and introduce animals to visitors.
⑥ Today, giant pandas live a comfortable life in Sichuan’s forests. These forests, like huge “green reservoirs (水库)”, help protect the Yangtze River.
36. How does the writer start the passage
A. By telling a funny story about pandas.
B. By asking a question to lead in the topic.
C. By showing a number to introduce pandas.
D. By comparing wild pandas and zoo pandas.
37. What does the underlined word “residents” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
A. people living in an area B. visitors in the reserve
C. pandas in the zoo D. animals in the forest
38. Why does the writer mention “96.15 percent” in Paragraph 4
A. To show how many trees were cut down in the past.
B. To prove that Sichuan’s forest protection work is meaningful.
C. To explain why pandas like living in Sichuan’s forests.
D. To compare the forest coverage in different areas.
39. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE
A. Pandas in Tangjiahe are afraid of humans.
B. Sichuan is in the lower reaches of the Yangtze River.
C. Local people in Tangjiahe now help protect the environment.
D. Giant pandas’ diet is 100% bamboo.
40. What can we infer (推断) from the passage
A. The protection of pandas has nothing to do with the Yangtze River.
B. The environment in Tangjiahe has improved greatly over the years!
C. All local people in Sichuan work as guides now.
D. Giant pandas are still in great danger of dying out.
(D)
Many young people feel stressed about showing a very “perfect” image on social media: Who can get the most likes Who has the best life Now an app called “Memory Star” can help solve this problem!
The idea came from Sacha Botting, one of a team of five British teenagers. She used to write down happy memories and put them in a glass “memory jar”. On bad days, the girl would read those notes, and they would always make her smile. Her team wanted to build a digital version of this, and that’s how Memory Star was born.
Unlike most apps that encourage sharing, Memory Star is a personal “virtual memory jar”. Users store daily photos, text messages, voice notes and even short videos in the app — and only they can look back on these moments. “With Memory Star, you simply enjoy your own memories without worrying about others’ opinions!” Zuzia O’Donoghue, one of the creators, explained.
The app is very easy to use. After you download it for free, tap the “+” button to add a memory, give it a title or emoji, and save it. When you feel down, just open the app. All your saved moments will appear on the screen and greatly lift your spirits!
After the team won the Astellas Innovation Challenge, Memory Star quickly gained popularity, with over 50,000 users worldwide. “It’s not just an app — it’s a reminder that joy is all around us!” co-creator Gemma Kelly said.
根据短文内容,判断正(T)、误(F)。
41. Memory Star was created by a team of five British teenagers.
42. Memory Star encourages users to share their happy memories on social media.
43. You can store photos, text messages, voice notes and videos in Memory Star.
44. Memory Star is a paid app that you need to spend money to download.
45. Memory Star can help people cheer up when they feel upset.
(E)
Do you have a long list of hobbies that light you up but find it hard to balance them all You’re not alone! 46 So how to enjoy them without burning yourself out
Try focusing on what you enjoy now. 47 The key is to focus on the hobbies that bring you the most joy and energy right now.
Also, some activities naturally go well together, allowing you to enjoy many interests. For example, if you love being outdoors and photography, take your camera with you when you go out. 48
What’s more, a flexible schedule helps you stay organized without adding pressure. You can create time blocks, such as one evening for drawing and another for guitar practice. 49
50 Hobbies are meant to be enjoyable, not stressful! You don’t need to be a professional artist, chef, or writer to benefit from your hobbies. What matters most is that they bring you joy.
A. Always remember that perfection is not necessary. B. It’s not easy to follow every hobby at the same time. C. But remember your hobby timetable is a guide, not a strict rule. D. The real challenge isn’t having too many hobbies, but rather how you manage your hobbies. E. By doing this, you can enjoy the best of both worlds while keeping things fresh and exciting.
(F)
Wan Haibo, a 43-year-old deliveryman (快递员), was honored as a national model (模范) worker on April 28, 2025 in Beijing. He got this honor for his excellent delivery work and active volunteer (志愿者) work. Wan said, “I feel very excited and proud.”
Born in the countryside in Handan, Wan became a deliveryman in Tianjin in 2018. “It’s necessary to send every parcel (包裹) right to the customer in time,” he told the reporter from Beijing Daily. “The job is hard, experiencing sunburn and wind. I thought about stopping, but finally got through the difficulties.”
Wan usually delivers 500 parcels per day (700 or even 1,000 parcels daily during some online shopping holidays or sales season). In the past seven years, he has delivered over 720,000 parcels without any mistakes. He usually starts work around 6 am and finishes around 8 pm. Sometimes he has to work until midnight. When facing terrible weather and possible delivery delays (延迟), he will call the customer to explain the reason.
Wan is a warm-hearted person who often pays much attention to the old. He usually gets medicine for them and takes away their rubbish when delivering parcels.
Wan has also been a volunteer in his community since 2022. As a volunteer, he helps to check the area’s safety risks (风险) for the community.
Wan is very pleased that the deliverymen are getting more and more respect now. “I think I will continue to do the job in the future and encourage more people around me to take part in volunteer work,” said Wan.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。(10分)
51. How did Wan Haibo feel when he got the honor
52. When did Wan Haibo become a deliveryman
53. What will Wan Haibo do when facing terrible weather and possible delivery delays
54. Who does Wan Haibo pay much attention to
55. What is happening to the deliverymen now
三、语言运用(共10分)
IV.短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
When I was a child, 56 old doctor named John White lived next door to me. He had a special way to plant trees. He never watered them. Once I asked him why. He said that trees without water had to grow roots (根) to look for underground water by 57 (they). Deep roots make strong trees.
To my surprise, sometimes he even beat the trees 58 a piece of newspaper. I asked him why. He said he did that 59 (get) the trees’ attention and remind them to grow stronger.
Dr. White died several years after I 60 (leave) home. Every time I pass his house now, I watch the trees which were planted about twenty-five years ago. They have grown so big and strong. And they can stand straight in windy or 61 (rain) weather. Both rainstorms 62 strong winds cannot knock them down.
Now I tell this story to my sons. There 63 (be) storms in our daily lives. I know my 64 (child) must face them. To overcome difficulties, they need to grow “roots” — not in the soil (泥土), but in their hearts. Just like trees with deep roots, people with brave hearts won’t fall down when difficulties come.
Remember: The stronger your roots are, the 65 (tall) you can grow!
四、书面表达(共20分)
V.(A)亚里士多德说:“自然万物之中,皆有奇迹。”为了让同学们了解家乡的自然奇观,感受长春的生态之美,学校学生会向同学们征集英文海报,请你写一个40词左右的长春净月潭国家森林公园海报。(满分5分)
内容包括(至少写出3点)
1.名称:Jingyuetan National Forest Park
2.地点:中国吉林长春
3.面积规模:100平方千米,亚洲(Asia)最大人造(man-made)森林
4.动植物:100多种不同的动物
5.特色:长春之肺(lung),中国东北最美自然奇迹……
Jingyuetan National Forest Park
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
(B)调节情绪是幸福人生的必备技能,作为中学生,你一定经历过各种问题和压力,请以“How Can We Stay Positive ”为题,结合自己的一个真实经历,写一篇80词左右的英语短文,说说你是怎么在逆境中保持积极心态的。
内容提示:
1.结合一次真实经历,谈谈你遇到了什么问题,以及如何调整心态、保持积极;
2.观点明确,事例具体,结构清晰,语言流畅,书写工整;
3.不要提及你的真实姓名和学校,不少于80词。
How Can We Stay Positive
长春第七十二中学八年级下期中英语试题
1 B
2 A
3 D
4 C
5 C
6 A
7 B
8 D
9 A
10 D
11 D
12 B
13 A
14 C
15 B
16 A
17 C
18 D
19 B
20 A
21 C
22 B
23 A
24 C
25 A
26 B
27 C
28 D
29 B
30 D
31 C
32 A
33 B
34 B
35 D
36 B
37 A
38 B
39 C
40 B
41 T
42 F
43 T
44 F
45 T
46 B
47 D
48 E
49 C
50 A
51 He felt very excited and proud.
52 In 2018.
53 He will call the customer to explain the reason.
54 The old.
55 They are getting more and more respect.
56 an
57 themselves
58 with
59 to get
60 left
61 rainy
62 and
63 are
64 children
65 taller
(A)海报范文(40 词)
Jingyuetan National Forest Park
Welcome to Jingyuetan National Forest Park in Changchun, Jilin. It covers 100 square kilometers. It is the largest man-made forest in Asia. There are over 100 kinds of animals. It is the lung of Changchun and the most beautiful natural wonder in Northeast China.
(B)作文范文(80 词)
How Can We Stay Positive
Last term, I failed my math exam. I felt upset and worried. My teacher encouraged me not to give up. I made a study plan and practiced every day. Little by little, I made progress.
When facing difficulties, we should believe in ourselves. Keep working hard and never lose heart. Staying positive helps us grow better.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览