2025-2026学年甘肃武威市河西成功学校高二下学期4月月考英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年甘肃武威市河西成功学校高二下学期4月月考英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A
【答案】4. A 5. B 6. D 7. B
【答案】8. F 9. E 10. A 11. G 12. B
【答案】13. B 14. C 15. D 16. D
【答案】17. D 18. A 19. A 20. B
答案】21. B 22. D 23. A 24. A 25. C 26. D 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. C 31. A 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. D
答案】36. the
37. who 38. to stop
39. behaviour##behavior
40. when 41. gave
42. disappointed
43. painfully
44. with 45. working
【答案】Dear Tom,
I’m glad you’re interested in Chinese educational concepts. In China, education is highly valued as it matters greatly to both individuals and society.
For individuals, education helps us gain knowledge, develop abilities and shape good personalities, enabling us to achieve our dreams and live a better life. For society, it cultivates talents, promotes social progress and makes our country more powerful.
Chinese education also emphasizes the combination of knowledge and practice. If you want to know more, feel free to ask me.
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Paragraph 1:
Hearing that, my dad nodded (点头) with great joy. He thanked Lisa repeatedly, his eyes filled with gratitude. My sister and brother quickly got into her warm car, waving at my dad happily. From then on, Lisa picked up my sister and brother every morning without fail, even on the coldest and snowiest days. She never complained, and sometimes she would bring small candies for the kids. My dad no longer had to walk the long, snowy hill, which saved him a lot of time and energy to focus on his studies.
Paragraph 2:
Later, Lisa and her family became so dear to my family. She learned about our lack of warm clothes and bought us thick coats and gloves. On weekends, she would invite us to her house for dinner, where her son Tom played with my sister and brother warmly. Lisa and her husband even helped my dad apply for a US driver’s license. Their kindness made our first winter in Kansas warm and unforgettable. It taught us that a small act of kindness can bridge the distance between strangers and bring great warmth to a foreign land.
【答案】48. B 49. D 50. B 51. C 52. A 53. C
【答案】54. events
55. held 56. the
57. which 58. achievement
59. working
60. analysis
61. continuously
62. to contribute
63. their2025-2026学年甘肃武威市河西成功学校高二下学期4月月考英语试卷
(卷面分值180分,考试时间150分钟)
A卷(30分)
一、阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共30分)
第一节:(每小题2.5分,共17.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的选项选出正确答案。
A
How to lay money in a bank
INSTANT SAVINGS ACCOUNT
Open your account with $1 or more
Instant access (存取) to your savings.
30-DAY SAVINGS ACCOUNT
Open your account with $5,000 or more
Your savings are available at 30 days’ notice, or earlier for a penalty (罚款)
Of 30 days’ interest on the amount withdrawn (取款).
INVESTMENT ACCOUNT
Open your account with $10,000 or more
Your savings are available at 90 days’ interest on the amount withdrawn.
HIGH INTEREST CHEQUE ACCOUNT
Open your account with $500 or more
Your savings are immediately available without notice or penalty
Current account benefits-including Cashpoint and cheque book access
1. You may open your INSTANT SAVINGS ACCOUNT with at least ________
A. $500 B. $1 C. $100 D. $50
2. How much is the least opening deposit(存款)for 30 DAY SAVINGS ACCOUNT
A. $10,000 B. $500 C. $5,000 D. $4,000
3. Which kind of account will make you lose 90 days’ interest if you withdraw your money in advance
A. INVESTMENT ACCOUNT B. INSTANT SAVING ACCOUNT
C. HIGH INTEREST CHEQUE ACCOUNT D. 30-DAY SAVINGS ACCOUNT
B
Steve is James and John’s big brother. One day, when their mum left for work, James and John started crying. They didn’t want her to leave. Steve tried to stop them crying and said, “Let’s play hide-and-seek (捉迷藏). You hide and I’ll count to ten. Then I’ll try to find you.” Steve found James under a chair and John behind a door. They played over and over again. Each time, the two boys hid in the same places. Finally, Steve felt too bored with the game. “Let’s take the dog for a walk,” he said.
When Steve walked the dog, he found James and John were running in the street. He thought it was so dangerous. Then he had an idea. “Anyone who walks back to the house with me can have some snacks!” Steve shouted.
At home, the boys ate some cookies and got ready for a sleep. James and John wanted a story. Steve told them the story about the little red hen. When their mum returned home, she was pleased to find the three sleeping boys.
4. James and John started ________ when their mum left home.
A. crying B. running C. reading D. sleeping
5. Where did James hide during the game
A. Under a table. B. Under a chair. C. Behind a door. D. Behind a box.
6. Why did Steve feel bored with the game
A. Because he was not good at it. B. Because he didn’t know where to hide.
C. Because his brothers made the room dirty. D. Because his brothers always hid in the same places.
7. How did their mum feel when she found the sleeping boys
A. Angry. B. Pleased. C. Afraid. D. Sad.
第二节:(每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的选项选出正确答案,有两个选项是多余选项。
What to Do When Someone Isn’t Listening to You
What do you do when someone isn’t listening to you ____8____ .
Assume positive intent (善意揣测)
Try to think the best of the listener. Think about this person’s situation. ____9____ . Is he having trouble His distraction might have nothing to do with you. Give him the benefit of the doubt before responding.
____10____
When someone isn’t listening to you, mentally take a step back during the conversation. It can be as simple as taking a sip of water, gathering your thoughts, and plan your next move.
Ask them a question
Try asking open-ended questions like “How have you handled this before ” or “What do you think ” ____11____ , making your listeners more likely to respond at length. Once they respond, keep them engaged by asking a follow-up question.
Change the rhythm (节奏)
If the rhythm of the conversation is feeling off the beaten track, you have a few other options for changing it up. You could stop talking and let silence do the work. Shifting your physical position can also reset engagement. ____12____ . If you’re standing, suggest sitting down.
A. Take a step back.
B. If sitting, stand up.
C. This lets him to share his ideas.
D. Avoid making eye contact to reduce pressure.
E. Is he having a hard time
F. Here are some tips to help you regain their attention.
G. These kinds of open-ended questions require more than just a “yes” or “no” answer.
B卷(120分)
第I卷(选择题)
一、听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
13. What does the man want to do this afternoon
A. Go to the park. B. Rest at home. C. See a doctor
14. What’s the man doing
A. Daydreaming. B. Travelling. C. Having lunch.
15. How does Mr. Wang go to work now
A. By bike. B. By car. C. Walk.
16. What would the woman like to do with the package
A. Wrap it by herself. B. Have it delivered. C. Take it with her.
17. What can we infer from the conversation
A. The woman borrowed money from her dad.
B. The woman is asking for her dad’s permission.
C. The father is dissatisfied (不满意) with his daughter.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. How did the girl go to school today
A. On foot. B. By bike C. By bus.
19. Where did the boy learn of the football match
A. From the girl. B. From the newspaper. C. From his head teacher.
20. How does the boy feel about his school uniforms
A. Indifferent. B. Confused. C. Satisfied.
听第7段材料,回答第21至23题。
21. Where does the man want to go
A. The cafe. B. The lab. C. The library.
22. What does the woman major in
A. Biology. B. Psychology. C. Chemistry.
23. What does the man imply about the woman
A. She always does well in her exams.
B. She has less work to do than he does.
C. She should take her studies more seriously.
听第8段材料,回答第24至26题。
24. What’s relationship between Sam and David
A. Customer and waiter. B. Owner and babysitter. C. wife and husband.
25. How did the woman know she should give tips
A. The bathroom worker charged her.
B. Someone had told her before.
C. She had seen Sam gave a tip.
26. What is the woman’s suggestion
A. Being nice to David later on.
B. Giving money twice to David.
C. Giving her salary to David.
听第9段材料,回答第27至28题。
27. Where does the conversation take place
A. On the phone. B. In the bank. C. In the supermarket.
28. Who might spend money on the account
A. The woman. B. The man’s wife. C. The man’s son.
听第10段材料,回答第29至32题。
29. Who is most likely speaking
A. A parent. B. A student. C. A teacher.
30. How long did it take to build the museum
A. Two years. B. Three years. C. Four years.
31. What is being shown in the new museum
A. The students’ artworks. B. The teachers’ artworks. C. The famous artists’ artworks.
32. What will the listeners do next
A. Visit the museum. B. Show their paintings. C. Have a celebration party.
二、阅读理解 (每题2.5分,满分20分)
C
Can you learn a new language through music Of course you can!
Listening to English songs is a really useful method for improving your English. But how much are you actually learning from your favorite music In fact, studies have shown that children who listen to music before the age of seven develop bigger vocabulary, a better sense of grammar, and a higher verbal IQ.
Actually, listening or repeating the lyrics (歌词) of favorite English songs is likely to improve one or all of the following aspects of your language ability.
Vocabulary: Repeating song lyrics is a proven way of mastering new words and phrases quickly, especially in a song full of many words. Grammar: Listening to English songs can help you master and use certain grammar patterns correctly in everyday conversation. Pronunciation: Singing along with your favorite English songs also helps reduce your accent (口音) and learn more about how to put words together when you speak, which greatly improves your pronunciation.
See, your favorite songs can not only help you self-study English but make learning fun as well.
13. What advantage does a child get from music according to the study
A. A nice voice. B. A large vocabulary.
C. A good memory. D. A high EQ.
14. How many aspects can be improved by listening to English songs in paragraph 4
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
15. How does listening to music improve your pronunciation
A. It can help you speak more quickly. B. It can force you to speak with emotion.
C. It can teach you to pause when speaking. D. It can make you speak more standard English.
16. In which part of a newspaper can you find this text
A. Tourism. B. History. C. Sport. D. Education.
D
When I was little, I liked to be silly with people I knew, especially with my parents and friends. One day my mother was cooking in the kitchen and my younger brother was playing near the window. I ran to my mother and said, “My brother fell down from the window!” She was very scared about my brother and then I said, “Don’t worry, just I’m joking.” And my mother shouted to me, “If you do it again, I’ll punish you.”
One day I went swimming with my friends in the sea. I wanted to be silly with my friends. In the beginning, I went swimming alone, and I called to my friends, “HELP ME!” All my friends tried to help me and in the end they knew I was joking. But the next time I wasn’t joking. I swam in a deep place and I couldn’t swim there. I almost drowned. I called my friends to help me and nobody helped me. In the end, they discovered I was telling the truth. They helped me by calling the police and took me to the emergency center. From that time until this moment, I don’t like to joke with anyone. I think this is the best lesson in my life.
17. What does the underlined part “I liked to be silly with people” mean
A. I was thought to be stupid. B. I couldn’t understand other people.
C. I often did wrong things. D. I used to play jokes on people.
18. When the writer was drowning in the sea, why didn’t the friends help
A. Because they thought he was joking.
B. Because they were angry with him.
C. Because they depended on the police.
D. Because they couldn’t swim to the deep sea, either.
19. What can be inferred from the passage
A. The writer is a serious person now. B. The writer is good at his study now.
C. The writer still enjoys telling jokes now. D. The writer doesn’t swim any more.
20. What would be the best title for the passage
A. An unforgettable adventure B. A good lesson in life
C. A naughty child D. Don’t be silly
三、完型填空(每题1分,共15分)
第II卷(非选择题)
Li Ying comes from a small village in Jiangxi Province. She is the best women’s soccer player in her university. When she was little, she was very good at ____21____. She loved to compete against boys who were fast and ____22____. This made her a better player.
When Li Ying was 9 years old, she started playing ____23____. Her PE teacher thought she was so
____24____ that he introduced her to the school soccer team. A year later, she was made the ____25____ of the team because she played the best. She started to push herself more and ____26____ as much as possible.
Li Ying didn’t ____27____ any soccer match and went to the sports field every day. Although she was____28____, she worked hard for what she really wanted. Li Ying ____29____ that practice makes perfect. So she kept doing the same move ____30____ she got it right. Li Ying was the “Best Player of School” for three years ____31____ her amazing skills.
At the age of 18, Li Ying competed in her last season before graduation. She trained even
____32____, and their team won many matches. At last, their team played against Red Star Team. Li Ying’s team was not playing very well at the start, but they didn’t ____33____. They worked well as a team and kept fighting till the last minute.Finally, Li Ying led her team to ____34____ the game.
Now Li Ying volunteers to teach young girls soccer in her village every summer holiday. She wants
____35____ to love sports. She often says, “Everything is possible. Just go for it!” Thanks to Li Ying, more and more young girls fall in love with soccer and sports.
21. A. poems B. sports C. speech D. housework
22. A. pretty B. funny C. lucky D. strong
23. A. soccer B. tennis C. volleyball D. basketball
24. A. good B. busy C. quiet D. outgoing
25. A. cook B. nurse C. leader D. cleaner
26. A. ate B. slept C. walked D. practiced
27. A. like B. miss C. finish D. remember
28. A. shy B. angry C. moved D. tired
29. A. hated B. forgot C. believed D. answered
30. A. if B. but C. until D. since
31. A. because of B. instead of C. in need of D. in control of
32. A. less B. harder C. worse D. higher
33. A. stand up B. wake up C. give up D. stay up
34. A. win B. start C. watch D. report
35. A. her B. you C. him D. them
四、语法填空(每题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Helen Keller was an exceptionally special girl who couldn’t see or hear. Her behaviour was often unbearable and she was sometimes stubborn and angry because she couldn’t speak, read or write at ___36___ age of 7.
Anne Sullivan was brought in to educate Helen, ____37____ was her lifelong teacher. Her first goal was 58. ____38____ (stop) Helen’s troublesome ____39____ (behave) and she also gave Helen lots of love. Anne’s technique was simple and straightforward. Then one day, Helen had a burst of understanding ____40____ her hand was put under the stream of water: the movement of the fingers meant the cool liquid flowing over her hand. This precious knowledge ____41____ (give) her hope and joy. Finally, she got the world of words opened up to her.
At first, she was confused and ____42____ (disappoint). Gradually, but ____43____ (painful), Helen understood the meaning of “love” and “think” ____44____ the help of Miss Sullivan. She had a breakthrough while ____45____ (work) on a simple task.
五、作文(满分40分)
66. 小作文 (15分)
46. 假设你是李华,你的英国笔友Tom对中国的教育理念很感兴趣,请你写一封邮件,向他阐述教育对个人和社会的重要性。
注意:1,词数80左右;2,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Tom,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
67. 第二部分:读后续写 (25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My parents moved from India to the US in the 1960s. My dad went to Kansas for his Ph.D., and six months later, my mom joined him with us three kids (aged six, five, and three).
It was our first winter in Kansas — extremely cold, but we had no heavy coats or warm clothes. We didn’t own a car, and my dad didn’t have a US driver’s license, so he walked up and down a big hill daily to take my sister and brother to school, then go to the university.
Since I was three years old, I didn’t go to school, but my sister and brother were in school. My father had to walk for a long time send them to school every day and then walk back up to go to the university. After three weeks, our neighbor (邻居) named Lisa (whose son Tom was in my brother’s class) noticed them. On a snowy morning, she pulled over (靠边停车) and said, “Maybe I can take your daughter and son to school. Would you like a ride ”
要求:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右。
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
Hearing that, my dad nodded (点头) with great joy.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Later, Lisa and her family became so dear to my family.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
C卷(30分)
第一节 阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共15分)
Have you ever looked at a beautiful little mews house in London and thought “it must be so amazing to live there ” If so, you’re not the only one. But for the people who actually do live in those homes, social media photography has changed what it means to live in a picturesque place.
Alice Johnston is a longtime resident of Notting Hill, the London neighbourhood famous for pastel-painted row houses and for being the setting of the Julia Roberts/ Hugh Grant movie of the same name.
Johnston, a journalist, has complicated feelings about her Instagram-beloved neighbourhood. She lives on Portobello Road, one of the capital’s most famous streets, and has witnessed all kinds of crazy behavior committed in the pursuit of the perfect snapshot.
Once, she and a friend were walking his French bulldog when a tourist asked if they could “borrow” the pup for a quick photo. The friend and the dog consented, the Instagrammer posed with the Frenchie in front of a bright blue door and then handed over five pounds as a thank you.
In that story, everybody had a good time. But there can be a darker side to living inside what some people think is a movie set. “I was once woken up at 6 a. m. on Easter Sunday by French teenagers taking pictures outside,” Johnston says. She shares another anecdote: “One time I was changing after I got out of the shower and there was this elderly man taking a picture (of my windows) with an iPad” Although the shutters (百叶窗) were closed at the time, she was understandably rattled by the experience.
When private homes — and the people who live in them — become tourist attractions, clashes (冲突) can occur. In more rural areas, people can put up fences or other barriers to access, but when these private homes are on public streets in some of the world’s busiest cities, what’s a resident to do
48. What has changed the meaning of living in a picturesque place in London
A. Tourist attractions. B. Social media photography.
C. Pastel-painted row houses. D. The setting of movies.
49. What is Notting Hill famous for
A. Modern skyscrapers. B. Traditional British food.
C. A world-famous museum. D. Pastel-painted row houses and a well-known movie.
50. What is Alice Johnston’s job
A. Tourist guide. B. Journalist. C. Photographer. D. Movie star.
51. What happens to local residents after their private homes become tourist attractions
A. They can earn more money. B. They live a happier life.
C. Their private lives are affected. D. They will meet different people.
52. How is this passage developed
A. By giving examples. B. By making comparisons.
C. By asking questions. D. By giving definitions.
53. What will the following paragraph most probably talk about according to the last paragraph
A. How people’s life is improved. B. Why people don’t like being photographed.
C. What residents can do to protect their privacy. D. What else makes people satisfied.
第二节 语法填空(每题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The World Table Tennis Championships is one of the most important ____54____ (event) in the table tennis world. At the 2025 championships ____55____ (hold) in Doha, the Chinese national table tennis team achieved great success, especially in the women’s singles event.
In the women’s singles competition, Chinese players advanced all ____56____ way. Sun Yingsha and Wang Manyu entered the final match (决赛), ____57____ meant that China had already secured (获得) the women’s singles championship. This was the 16th consecutive time that the Chinese team had won the women’s singles title in the World Table Tennis Championships.
The journey to this ____58____ (achieve) was not easy. Chinese female players have been constantly improving their skills. They train hard every day, ____59____ (work) on their serves, returns, and offensive and defensive strategies. They also have a deep understanding of their opponents’ playing styles through detailed ____60____ (analyze).
Moreover, the Chinese table tennis team has a rich reserve of talents. Young players are emerging____61____ (continuous). They are inspired by the achievements of their predecessors and are eager ____62____ (contribute) to the team. The team environment, with experienced coaches and strong team spirit, also helps the players grow and try____63____ (they) best to perform well.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表