资源简介 1.What did the man do last night A. He picked up his friend. B. He watched a match. C. He went to the movies.【答案】C2.Where are the speakers A. In a gym. B. In a shop. C. In a classroom.【答案】B3.What does the man probably do A. He is a postman. B. He is a student. C. He is a policeman.【答案】A4.Why is the woman unable to go to the party A. She is sick. B. She has to work. C. She isn’t interested in it.【答案】B5.What are the speakers mainly talking about A. Vacation days. B. The business trip. C. Their holiday in Hawaii.【答案】A【答案】6. C 7. C【答案】8. B 9. B【答案】10. A 11. C 12. B【答案】13. B 14. A 15. C 16. A【答案】17. C 18. A 19. C 20. B【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B【答案】24. C 25. C 26. D 27. A答案】28. D 29. B 30. C 31. B【答案】32. D 33. D 34. B 35. C【答案】36. F 37. E 38. B 39. G 40. A【答案】41. D 42. C 43. A 44. B 45. B 46. C 47. B 48. D 49. C 50. A 51. B 52. C 53. D 54. D 55. A【答案】56. officially57. regions58. the 59. designed60. extended61. to exchange62. advancing63. professional64. that##which65. and【答案】Dear fellow students,With the development of modern industry, the environment is becoming increasingly worse. It’s high time that we should take measures, or we would have nowhere to live. We students can protect our environment by living a low-carbon life.Firstly, do turn off lights and other switches when not using them to save electricity. What’s more, if we go out, we should walk, ride or take public transport instead of driving. Finally, reusing paper and bottles in our daily life is also highly recommended.Let’s make joint efforts to create a green and harmonious environment. I strongly believe that better world owes to the commitment and dedication of everyone.【答案】Inspired by Sarah’s words, I went to the other teammates. I told them the truth about Lily’s mother being in the hospital and how she’d been struggling to balance caregiving and the project alone. To my relief, they all responded with immediate empathy and offered to help. “A trouble shared is a trouble halved. We can share the burden with her,” one teammate suggested. Everyone else echoed. We soon worked out a schedule — I assisted with the data sorting and analysis, and we all took turns to look after Lily’s mom after school.The next day, I found Lily sitting alone at the dining hall, looking worried. With guilt, I walked over and sat quietly opposite her. I said sincerely, “Lily, I shouldn’t have shouted at you without knowing the truth. We all know about your mom now, and we want to help.” I continued to tell her our plan. Tears welled up in Lily’s eyes. “Thank you,” she whispered. We hugged tightly, and the awkwardness between us melted away. We finally completed the project with cooperation, and more importantly, our friendship grew stronger through mutual understanding and support.2025-2026学年河南郑州市中牟县郑州文华高级中学下学期高二4月英语试卷(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。1.What did the man do last night A. He picked up his friend. B. He watched a match. C. He went to the movies.2.Where are the speakers A. In a gym. B. In a shop. C. In a classroom.3.What does the man probably do A. He is a postman. B. He is a student. C. He is a policeman.4.Why is the woman unable to go to the party A. She is sick. B. She has to work. C. She isn’t interested in it.5.What are the speakers mainly talking about A. Vacation days. B. The business trip. C. Their holiday in Hawaii.第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers A. Guide and tourist. B. Waiter and customer. C. Taxi driver and passenger.7. What is the weather like now A. Sunny. B. Snowy. C. Rainy.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。8. How does the man feel about the interview A. Confident. B. Nervous. C. Terrible.9. What is the woman’s last suggestion A. Dress neatly. B. Keep smiling. C. Prepare for questions.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。10. When does the conversation take place A. Late at night. B. In the afternoon. C. In the morning.11. What does the man want to drink A. Coffee. B. Tea. C. Water.12. What is the man doing A. Watching TV. B. Writing a paper. C. Listening to the radio.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。13. What is Tim going to do this evening A. Do some reading. B. Entertain his friends. C. Wash clothes.14. What does Tim advise Betty to do on the weekend A. Have fun. B. Study English. C. Take physical exercise.15. When does Betty usually get up on Saturdays A. At 11:00. B. At 10:00. C. At 9:00.16. How does Betty sound at the end of the conversation A. Upset. B. Excited. C. Humorous.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。17. How did the speaker help the old lady A. He took her to the hospital.B. He drove her to the shopping mall.C. He carried her bags and walked her home.18. Why did the speaker tell the old lady a white lie A. To make her accept his help.B. To get paid from her.C. To cheer her up.19. Who is Ray Robert A. A passerby.B. The old lady’s husband.C. The speaker’s father.20. What does the speaker say about the old lady A. She was very sick 30 years ago.B. She helped his father a lot.C. She looked after him once.第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。AA small town in Ireland is alive with live music and concerts and the Carlow Arts Festival brings energy and performance art to the streets of it.Junior Einsteins ClubThis experience for children combines science with fun, hands-on learning. It offers camps and after-school programmes that encourage a lifelong love for science. Through exciting experiments, kids dive into the wonders of physics, chemistry and engineering in a memorable way.Start: November 12End: December 20Christmas at GB Shaw Visual CarlowVisual Carlow’s holiday lineup invites the public to experience art, film, and live performances. Visitors can view four inspiring exhibitions, including “Asterisms” by Amie Siegel, Colm Tóibín’s selections from the Arts Council collection, “Sincere, or What You Will” by Christopher Mahon, and “A Story Without Words” in the Lobby Gallery.Start: November 18End: 19th January, 2026Carlow Lightfest 2025This event promises fun for the whole family, with a mini carnival (狂欢节), face painting, live music by Allie Sherlock and Monroe, and entertainment by DJ Matt Givens. With food stalls and various activities, Carlow Lightfest is a community celebration you won’t want to miss.Start: November 23End: December 8Chocolate Mould (铸模) MakingEnjoy a truly special experience for young and old alike. Make a chocolate moulded Christmas figure to take home, hang it on the tree and keep it to consume on Christmas Day. If the weather is nice, the outdoor play area is perfect for the little ones to run around and stretch their legs. Enjoyed by all ages.Start: December 1End: December 2421. What can visitors do at Christmas at GB Shaw Visual Carlow A. Enjoy some live performances.B. Take part in some hands-on activities.C. Have a group discussion about a film.D. Attend an art lecture by a famous artist.22. What can we know about Chocolate Mould Making A. It lasts the longest.B. It will gift visitors Christmas trees.C. It is suitable for the whole family to participate in.D. The outdoor play area is closed on rainy days.23. Which event will you choose if you are interested in chemistry A. Carlow Lightfest 2025. B. Junior Einsteins Club.C. Chocolate Mould Making. D. Christmas at GB Shaw Visual Carlow.BDon’t call Madison Stewart an environmentalist. She sees herself simply as an individual taking action in defense of something she loves that’s in need of protection.Despite her youth, the 24-year-old is an undersea veteran (老手). She grew up sailing around the Great Barrier Reef on her parents’ boat and spent her early life free diving while patiently waiting for the day when she could get her scuba diving (水肺潜水) certification, aged 12. Already impressed by sharks, Madison was now pleased to be able to observe them in their own world. “I got to know the sharks...I could recognize them by sight,” Madison says. “Other people had dogs around them growing up. I had sharks.”But within a couple of years, she saw a great reduction in shark numbers on the reef. “One day I went in the water and couldn’t find my sharks anywhere, sharks I’d spent my childhood with,” she says. “They’d been caught and killed.” It was a great moment for Madison.She left school at 14 to be homeschooled so she could spend more time in the ocean. She taught herself to shoot underwater video to document sharks in their own world and share her sense of wonder with others. She launched a YouTube channel and built a huge following for her documentaries where she focuses on issues like inadequate protection for some shark species and the global shark fin (鳍) industry.In 2014 Madison was the subject of the encouraging documentary Shark Girl, which introduced her to a global audience. In 2017 she appeared as an “Ocean Guardian” in the documentary Blue that explored a lot of threats to the world’s marine environments, including the damaging effect of the global shark fishery. The film encourages viewers to get involved and includes practical steps to guide them to do so. It shows Madison’s philosophy that the power of the individual to make a difference by their own direct action should never be underestimated.24. What did Madison do before getting her scuba diving certification A. She went sailing often. B. She went boating alone.C. She practised free diving. D. She protected the Great Barrier Reef.25. Why did Madison shoot underwater video to document sharks A. To record sharks’ world of wonder. B. To popularize her photography works.C. To raise awareness of shark conservation. D. To spare more time to accompany sharks.26. Which of the following may agree with Madison’s philosophy A. Many hands make light work. B. Action speaks louder than words.C. Together we can make a difference. D. Personal influence can’t be ignored.27. What’s the purpose of writing this passage A. To introduce an influential conservationist.B. To advertise some encouraging documentaries.C. To inspire people to protect whatever they love.D. To inform people how to preserve marine wildlife.CTalking on the phone can be awful because we’re limited to just the sounds of our voices. Some people choose texting because it gives them time to think about the wording of their messages. In some cases, they develop a different personality in contrast to their real-life self.Research suggests phone anxiety is related to a preoccupation with what the other person thinks of them. By ruling out the immediate reaction of others in spoken conversations, text messaging may offer those with phone anxiety a way of making social contact without the fear of rejection or disapproval.Another reason why phone calls can sometimes feel overwhelming is the pressure that comes with being someone else’s focus. In face-to-face conversations, we have several distractions (分心的事) in our environment, like gazing out of the window or checking the missed call notifications on our phones. This can make the interaction feel more casual and the conversation flow naturally. On a call, there are no external distractions, so it can feel like the spotlight is on us to answer questions straight away.Pauses can feel extremely uncomfortable too. In face-to-face communication, you can see when someone is distracted or thinking, but on the phone brief silences can feel awkward. We’re also becoming used to being able to review emails, texts and social media posts before hitting the “send” button, so a phone conversation can be thoughtless and risky.It’s easy to put off or completely avoid calls when you’re feeling anxious, but the more you hesitate, the worse the anxiety is likely to get. The good news is that you don’t need to suffer in silence, or over text messages. There are several useful techniques that may help you break the pattern.One of the most effective ways to overcome phone anxiety is to expose yourself to more phone calls. The more you do it, the less overwhelming it becomes. It’s also likely that your phone anxiety is linked to a lack of experience. The more practice you have, the less anxious and more confident you’ll feel.28. Why do some people prefer texting to phone calls A. Texting allows them to save time.B. Texting helps them deliver more messages.C. Texting reduces the risk of misunderstanding.D. Texting avoids potential discomfort from others’ instant responses.29. What’s mentioned as an advantage of face-to-face conversations A. A flexible topic. B. A natural interaction.C. A lack of distractions. D. A sense of being the focus.30. What is the author’s suggestion for handling phone anxiety A. Replacing phone calls with texting. B. Preparing written notes for phone calls.C. Practicing phone calls constantly. D. Engaging in group phone calls with friends.31. What is the main purpose of the text A. To encourage people to make more phone calls in daily life.B. To explain the reasons for phone anxiety and offer solutions.C. To analyze the impact of phone anxiety on people’s social life.D. To present the advantages and disadvantages of texting and phone calls.DOn a laboratory bench in Cambridge, Massachusetts, polished round blocks of black concrete sit bathed in liquid and wrapped in wires. Damian Stefaniuk presses a switch — the blocks, wired to an LED, make the bulb come to life. This success promises a new future for energy storage.Renewable energy like solar and wind is not always available, requiring batteries for storage. However, lithium (锂) batteries face shortages and can produce poisonous chemicals, driving the search for alternatives. This is where Stefaniuk’s concrete comes in: he and colleagues create supercapacitors from water, cement (水泥), and carbon black. The supercapacitor’s core lies in carbon black’s high ability to conduct electricity. Mixed with cement and water, it forms concrete with conductive networks.Supercapacitors are highly efficient at storing energy but differ from batteries in some ways. They can charge much more quickly and their energy storage density is enough to power a 10-watt LED bulb for 30 hours. However, supercapacitors also release stored power rapidly, making them less useful in devices such as mobile phones, laptops, or electric cars that require a steady supply of energy.One application of supercapacitors is to create roads that store solar energy and then release it to recharge electric cars wirelessly as they drive along a road. The rapid release of energy from the supercapacitor would allow vehicles to get a rapid boost to their batteries. Another would be as energy-storing foundations of houses — 30 to 40 cubic meters meets a household’s daily needs; Stefaniuk notes: “Walls, foundations or columns can support structures and store energy.”While reducing lithium reliance, carbon-cement supercapacitors have environmental impacts: cement production is responsible for 5-8% of global carbon dioxide emissions, and the carbon-cement needed would need to be freshly made rather than added to and used in existing structures. But there may be a way of overcoming the problem, adds Michael Short, who leads the Centre for Sustainable Engineering at Teesside University. His colleagues are already working on low-emissions cement that is made from the by-products of the steel and chemical industries.32. What is a primary purpose of Stefaniuk and his colleagues’ research A. To develop new applications of concrete.B. To introduce a material for lithium batteries.C. To study the properties of cement mixture.D. To create a new approach for energy storage.33. What is paragraph 2 mainly about A. The growing adoption of renewable energy.B. The process of making a new storage device.C. The problems with current lithium battery technology.D. The reasons for developing carbon-cement supercapacitors.34. What is an application for supercapacitors A. Powering home appliances continuously.B. Wirelessly charging electric vehicles on roads.C. Serving as the main battery for mobile phones.D. Replacing all traditional building foundations.35. What does Short’s current research focus on A. Reducing reliance on carbon-cement.B. Upgrading existing structures.C. Tackling high carbon footprint.D. Simplifying low-cost ingredients.第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)阅读短文,从短文后选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。Even if you’re the most successful person, you can always stand to learn from other people. ____36____. This can help you. If you’d like to start learning from your others, read these helpful tips to get started.Value everyone you meetYou can learn from everyone, not just your peers (同辈). ____37____. It doesn’t mean you can’t learn something from him! Try to be open to learning from everyone, not just people who are on your level.Watch the people around you____38____. You don’t have to stalk (跟踪) anyone, but take note of any habits that work for him. For instance, if one of your classmates always does well on tests, you might notice him studying on his lunch break instead of chatting with friends.Welcome constructive criticismTake advice from others if they offer it. It’s easy to feel defensive or on guard, but most people are just trying to help you out with their comments. ____39____. For example, a classmate might tell you that you need to dedicate more study time. He isn’t saying it to be mean; he is just telling you what works for him.Offer to help when you canLearning from each other goes both ways. Your peers will be more likely to offer advice and insight if you do the same for them. If you notice that someone is struggling, offer your handy tips or tell him what works for you. Chances are that they’ll have some advice to trade back. ____40____.A. It will be beneficial to both of you.B. Simply observe and stay aware of what they do.C. Try out the things that your peers told you to do.D. If you do this, other people will respond positively.E. Maybe you will meet the new guy who’s less experienced than you.F. People with more experience or different perspectives offer great advice.G. Constructive criticism can help you improve and perfect your own techniques.第二部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分, 共15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。I took a Rupin Pass hike recently, which became a test of both endurance (耐力) and character.After days of rain, landslides added extra ____41____. In mid-afternoon, our group were sweaty and ____42____. And we had run out of water entirely. Just then something exciting appeared not far away — we ____43____ a tiny stone house. So we ____44____ the house to seek water and refreshment.After we ____45____ our purpose, the home owners, an elderly couple, offered us water. We drank it up and ____46____ our bottles as well. They also ____47____ some freshly picked apples to us. We thanked them ____48____, unaware of the actual price of their kindness. Only later did we learn the ____49____.That evening, we met a young villager. He ____50____ the story behind the couple’s water. Their only ____51____ was a glacial river 1,800 feet below their home. Yet they emptied nearly half their daily supply for us. “Did we have the heart to do such a ____52____ in a situation like this ” I couldn’t help asking myself.Hikes, in many situations, have held a mirror in front of us and ____53____ us, “How good are you ” We are physically questioned, intellectually questioned and above all, ____54____ questioned.That experience made me realize hiking is also a journey into the self. True strength isn’t in conquering (征服) the mountain, but in the courage to be kind when it ____55____ you.41. A. curiosity B. ambition C. cooperation D. difficulty42. A. aimless B. confused C. breathless D. lost43. A. spotted B. reached C. remembered D. selected44. A. checked on B. headed for C. passed by D. stared at45. A. achieved B. explained C. adjusted D. analyzed46. A. emptied B. uncovered C. filled D. exchanged47. A. threw B. handed C. returned D. recommended48. A. shyly B. proudly C. temporarily D. repeatedly49. A. rule B. plan C. truth D. problem50. A. shared B. questioned C. finished D. judged51. A. income B. source C. concern D. duty52. A. test B. survey C. favor D. promotion53. A. rewarded B. transformed C. recognized D. challenged54. A. socially B. technically C. financially D. emotionally55. A. costs B. serves C. guides D. distinguishes第二节 (共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。The 10th Youth Camp of the Chinese Olympic Committee ____56____ (official) opened on Monday at Beijing Sport University, welcoming 55 young representatives from 24 countries and ____57____ (region) for a programme aimed at promoting the Olympic spirit and fostering (促进) global cooperation in sports.Under the theme “Youth Together for an Olympic Future of Unity”, ____58____ camp features expert lectures, dialogues with champions, cultural visits, and sports activities ____59____ (design) to inspire participants to carry forward and renew the Olympic spirit in the new era.In their opening remarks, Zhang Jian, member of the Chinese Olympic Committee, executive vice-president of the Chinese Olympic Academy and president of Beijing Sport University, and Shen Jie, deputy secretary-general of the Chinese Olympic Committee, ____60____ (extend) a warm welcome to all attendees. They encouraged the young participants ____61____ (exchange) ideas, deepen mutual understanding, and contribute their youthful energy to ____62____ (advance) the Olympic Movement.Following the ceremony, Wang Beixing, world champion in speed skating, shared her personal journey in ____63____ (profession) sports, reflecting on the challenges and triumphs (胜利) ____64____ shaped her career. She underscored (强调) the value of sportsmanship ____65____ cultural exchange, urging participants to embrace the Olympic values in their own.第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)66. 假如你是学生会主席李华,请你围绕“保护环境,低碳生活”为主题,写一封英语倡议书,旨在号召大家积极采取行动,践行低碳生活(low-carbon life)。内容包括:1. 保护环境的重要性;2. 如何低碳生活;3. 发出倡议。注意:1. 词数80左右;2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。Dear fellow students,_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________第二节(满分25分)67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。The midterm group project was supposed to bring our four-person team closer, but it ended up tearing me and Lily apart. We’d been good friends since freshman year, sharing snacks in class and studying together late at night. When our professor assigned the history research project, we volunteered to lead the data collection and analysis — tasks we’d split equally before. Everything started smoothly until the third week. Lily missed two group meetings in a row, and the work she promised to finish remained untouched. I grew frustrated, assuming she was slacking off (懈怠). During our next meeting, I shouted at her in front of the other two teammates. “Can’t you take this seriously We’re all working hard except you!” Lily’s eyes filled with tears, but she didn’t defend herself — she just ran out of the classroom. The following days were awkward. We avoided each other in hallways, and our group project didn’t make any progress without our coordination. My other teammates tried to mediate, but I was too stubborn to listen, convinced Lily was in the wrong. One evening, as I sorted through research materials alone in the library, our class monitor Sarah sat beside me. “You know Lily’s mom has been in the hospital, right She’s been taking care of her after school and hasn’t slept well for weeks,” Sarah said gently. “She didn’t want to burden anyone, so she kept it to herself.” She then added, “I wonder whether your team members can share the burden of looking after her mother.” Shock washed over me. I thought back to how tired Lily had looked lately, with dark circles under her eyes and her usual bright smile gone. I’d been so focused on the project deadline and my own annoyance that I failed to notice her struggle. Guilt weighed heavily on my chest — I’d judged her without asking for the truth, and hurt a friend who was already going through a tough time. Eventually, I decided to make things right.注意:(1) 续写词数应为150个左右;(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。Inspired by Sarah’s words, I went to the other teammates.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________The next day, I found Lily sitting alone at the dining hall, looking worried.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 2025-2026学年河南郑州市中牟县郑州文华高级中学下学期高二4月英语试卷.docx 2025-2026学年河南郑州市中牟县郑州文华高级中学下学期高二4月英语试卷答案.docx