资源简介 答案】1. B 2. C 3. D【答案】4. A 5. D 6. A 7. B【答案】8. C 9. D 10. B 11. D【答案】12. C 13. A 14. D 15. B【答案】16. F 17. E 18. G 19. A 20. D【答案】21. D 22. C 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. D【答案】36. accounted37. driven 38. the39. greatly40. to improve41. to 42. solving43. has grown44. will be45. which【答案】Dear Peter,Having learned that you intend to send your mother some gifts representing Chinese culture, I take great pleasure in recommending Qipao and Chinese knot to you.I recommend it for the following reasons. Personally, I think qipao is a very beautiful traditional dress for Chinese women, which can show the real beauty of a woman. I am sure your mother will like it very much. Besides, it is also a good choice for you to buy the Chinese knot, which illustrates good luck for you all.I sincerely hope you can take my recommendation into consideration and make a final decision. Please give my best wishes to your family.Yours,Li Hua答案】参考范文I was called to the teacher’s office. Head dropping in shame, tears streaming down my cheeks, I choked apologetically, “I didn’t mean to hurt you. It was just a joke.” I explained everything to my teacher and Mia, saying that I tried hard to be humorous so that Mia could be my friend. My teacher stared at me seriously and then turned to the other tearful girl. She told Mia to tell me how she felt about what I had done. It wasn’t until then that I realized what I thought was a joke was a pain to Mia. I felt really guilty about what I had done to Mia and I begged for her forgiveness.Mia did forgive me later. She never mentioned those stupid and annoying acts again but she began to talk to me quietly. Gradually, we began to share those girls’ secrets with each other. You could never imagine how grateful I was! I had thought she would never let it go. In my fifth grade, I learnt one of the most important lessons in my life: A joke would be a joke only when “Mia” thinks it is. Humor is appreciated only when it doesn’t hurt anyone.2025-2026学年河南驻马店市新蔡县第一高级中学下学期4月月考高二英语试题第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。1. Where are the speakers A. In a car. B. At home. C. In a supermarket.2. What is the woman doing A. Inquiring about a course.B. Scheduling an appointment.C. Making a class arrangement.3. What does the man plan to do this Saturday A. Do voluntary work. B. Visit kids in hospital. C. Take a bike trip.4. What are the speakers mainly talking about A. Buying a car. B. Taking a ride. C. Consulting a dealer.5. Why do the speakers decide to share the video link A. To record the impressive moment.B. To raise awareness about melting ice.C. To call on people to take immediate action.第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答6、7题。6. How will the woman travel to London A. By train. B. By car. C. By air.7. How much does the Hilton charge for a night A. 90. B. 75. C. 60.听第7段材料,回答8至10题。8. What are the speakers planning A. A business trip. B. A vacation. C. A wedding.9. Which season is it now in France A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Winter.10. Where will the speakers probably go A. To Brazil. B. To Hawaii. C. To Italy.听第8段材料,回答11至13题。11. Why does Anna come to Shanghai A. To study Chinese. B. To go sightseeing. C. To travel for work.12. What makes Anna a bit regretful in Shanghai A. The weather. B. The food. C. The language barrier.13. Where does the conversation take place A. At the man’s house. B. At the airport. C. In an office.听第9段材料,回答14至17题。14. What is the hardest part for Martin to play a superhero A. Managing his facial expression.B. Performing in action scenes.C. Getting his body in shape.15. What does Martin like best about growing up in Canada A. Having access to nature.B. Receiving international education.C. Establishing a strong family connection.16. How did Martin get into acting A. By working as a producer.B. By studying acting at university.C. By participating in a musical drama.17. What is the last question about A. Martin’s views on education.B. Martin’s potential career choice.C. Martin’s collaboration with companies.听下面一段独白,回答18至20题。18. What is the aim of World Sleep Day A. To tell people how to get enough sleep.B. To illustrate the harm of sleep problems.C. To spread the importance of high-quality sleep.19. What does the study from the University of South Australia show A. Adults lack adequate sleep on workdays.B. Sleep quality plays a decisive role in people’s health.C. Daytime physical activities have a positive effect on sleep.20. What do most people know little about A. The risks of sleep disorders.B. The benefits of regular sleep.C. The necessity of work-life balance.第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。AAtlantic Forest Restoration Volunteer ProgramApplication Deadline: August 30, 2025Program BackgroundThe Atlantic Forest in Brazil, a UNESCO World Heritage site, has lost over 80% of its original tree cover due to deforestation and climate change. This program (September 15 – October 5, 2025) invites global volunteers aged 17-22 to participate in rainforest restoration efforts.Key Activities Plant endangered tree species in designated conservation zones Monitor wildlife with infrared cameras under biologists’ guidance Attend seminars on sustainable agriculture by local experts Receive a UNESCO-recognized conservation certificateRequirements◇ Physical fitness for daily 6km jungle hikes◇ Basic Portuguese/English communication skills◇ Valid travel insurance covering tropical regionsCost & Benefits$950 includes: Shared dormitory in eco-friendly research station Three daily meals (local cuisine) Field equipment and emergency medical supportPart-funded scholarship opportunities for students of developing nationsApplication StepsA1. Submit the application form at www.atlanticforest.org/volunteerA2. Upload a 1-minute video explaining your motivationA3. Pass online environmental knowledge test (20 Multiple Choice Questions)ContactEmail: volunteer@atlanticforest.orgTel: +55-11-4002-8922 (8am-6pm BRT)1. What is the duration of this program A. Two weeks. B. Three weeks. C. Four weeks. D. Five weeks.2. Which benefit targets developing nations students A. Local cuisine. B. Medical support. C. Financial aid. D. Separate dorms.3. What must applicants do before the interview A. Pass a 30-question test. B. Obtain a scholarship.C. Polish the application form. D. Submit a motivation video.BTiana Barron, founder of Jaxx Fontaine D’eau, a high-quality spring water brand for dogs, regards her bond with animals as her source of healing. Her rescued dog from Hurricane Katrina inspired the business, which she imagined for five years before launching in Orange County. “I’ve given my dog bottled water for years, even before it was common for humans,” she explains. However, her decision to formalize (使规范化) this practice into a business originated from a deeper purpose: “I wanted to honor the unconditional love animals give us. They fill emotional gaps that humans sometimes can’t.”Scientific studies highlight dogs’ ability to improve mental health — reducing loneliness, stress, and depression. Tiana’s experience aligns with these findings. Her dog helped her address personal struggles, offering companionship even her children couldn’t match. “Animals have pure souls; they’re irreplaceable,” she says. For Tiana, this connection goes beyond practicality — it’s emotional and spiritual.Launching Jaxx Fontaine D’eau faced considerable barriers: relocating, home redecoration, and financial risks. Yet Tiana carried on it, driven by perseverance and sympathy. “I’m a fighter. I’ve had a tough life, but I always get up and fight again. Everything happens in your journey when it’s supposed to, not when you want,” she asserts. Her journey reflects that she ranks animal welfare over profit. “This isn’t just a business — it’s a tribute to the love dogs deserve,” she adds.Tiana’s story is not just about business success; it’s about living in grace and trying hard to create a better world. She hopes that her story will inspire others to respect one another, regardless of their differences. “I’m so sensitive to people and emotions, and it upsets me to see division. I don’t care how you choose to live your life, but be nice to each other. We’re not here to judge and be mean,” she emphasizes.4. What drove Tiana Barron to launch Jaxx Fontaine D’eau A. Her appreciation for animals’ love. B. Her belief in dogs’ healing power.C. Her ambition of making a fortune. D. Her devotion to pet product business.5. What do the underlined words “aligns with” in paragraph 2 mean A. Mixes with. B. Relates to. C. Conflicts with. D. Corresponds to.6. Which of the following best describes Tiana A. Determined and caring. B. Considerate and brave.C. Ambitious and creative. D. Aggressive and sensitive.7. Which is the best title for the text A. Tiana’s Journey: From Struggle to SuccessB. More than Water: A Spiritual Tie with DogsC. Luxury Water for Dogs: A Business InnovationD. Healing through Loss: A Dog’s Unconditional LoveCOne day many years ago, when I was working alone at a small laundry shop (洗衣店), an old man entered and tried to ask me for a towel to clean his hands before handling his clothes. Unfortunately, the whole communication was rather stressful. He was kind of impatient then and unclear about what he needed. Every time I tried to ask further to understand him, he only grew more impatient and annoyed. Before long, he said some extremely cruel words to me. I could not hold back my feelings and had to hide in the back office, crying silently.From the office, I could still see the main floor and the parking lot. The man went outside and rested in his truck for a moment. I saw he petted his dog gently and appeared to be talking to it softly. After a short while, he came back into the shop.I tried my best to pretend that I had not been crying, but I was a hard crier, and my red eyes and trembling voice gave me away. Looking straight at me, he said sincerely, “Miss, I owe you a serious apology. I’m not in a good state today, and you did nothing wrong to deserve such rudeness. I feel really ashamed of my behavior.”I told him it was okay, but his apology made me even more emotional. I started crying again, and then apologized to him for crying, but he said, “Don’t say sorry because some guy was a jerk (混蛋) to you. You have every right to be upset.” We stayed seated and talked until his laundry was done. He told me he’d lost his wife just a few weeks earlier, and that he wasn’t handling it very well.I think about him a lot. That apology and the conversation that followed meant the world to me, and have helped in ways I couldn’t even have predicted since. It restored my faith in people. Wherever he is now, I hope he knows that.8. Why did the old man get angry A. He had to wait too long for his laundry. B. His clothes were not washed as expected.C. He failed to make himself understood. D. The author refused to listen to him.9. What does the underlined sentence in paragraph 3 imply A. It was hard to please the author. B. The author was blamed for her behaviors.C. The author tended to contain her emotions. D. It was easy to identify the author had cried.10. What can be known about the old man A. He maintains contact with the author at present. B. He was suffering from the loss of a family member.C. He lived alone with his dog for many years. D. He used to lose patience for no reason.11. What does the author mainly want to tell us A. Openness is vital in communication. B. Customers should be treated seriously.C. It’s human nature to make mistakes. D. A sincere apology can warm one’s heart.DCan music help you concentrate at work Researchers from the University of Wales Institute in Cardiff conducted a new study, and it has some interesting results.The research examined the ability of 25 people, aged 18 to 30, to remember information while listening to various sounds. In one task they had to remember a list of eight consonant (辅音) letters, which were dictated to them.Participants in the study were tested under three different conditions: in a quiet environment, while listening to music they liked, and while listening to music they didn’t like. The participants generally did better when they were working in silence. The background music seemed to make memorization and recall more difficult. However, scientists also found that listening to music before doing the tests seemed to help concentration.“Despite describing their self-selected music as more pleasant, their performance was poor, just as it was when they listened to music they disliked,” explained one of the researchers. So, even if you’re listening to music you like, it’ll still interfere with your work.This would appear to contradict the findings of scientists who have researched what is popularly known as the “Mozart Effect”. This concept was invented by French scientist Dr. Alfred A. Tomatitis in 1991. Tomatitis published a book, Why Mozart , which described what he believed were the healing powers of listening to Mozart’s music.He also suggested that Mozart’s music could aid brain development. Later studies indicated it might enhance children’s spatial intelligence, leading to a widespread belief that classical music could boost a child’s IQ. The governor of the state of Georgia even once advocated allocating over $100,000 annually to supply classical CDs to every newborn in the state.Another study seemed to further contradict the idea that music could help with concentration. The researchers found that surveyed university students mostly preferred studying in silence. Those listening to music preferred instrumental songs, saying that lyrics are distracting.So, if you’re studying for an exam, turn off your music!12. Under which condition did participants perform best in the University of Wales study A. Prior exposure to music. B. Listening to disliked music.C. Working in silence. D. Listening to favorite music.13. What is suggested about the impact of the “Mozart Effect” A. It has led to some real-world practices.B. It has been proven to enhance adult intelligence.C. It mainly promotes the enjoyment of classical music.D. It originates from governmental educational policies.14. What is paragraph 7 mainly about A. Lyrics distract more than tunes. B. Instrumental music aids concentration.C. Students’ music tastes vary widely. D. Quiet is often preferred for study.15. What can be inferred about background music A. It best aids creative work.B. Its effects are inconsistent across studies.C. It improves performance in concentration tasks.D. It affects people differently based on preference.第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。Eco-friendly ways to water your gardenWhether you’re trying to prevent your lawn becoming a desert, or want to keep your plants healthy, saving water in your garden can save you money.Saving water in the garden helps us live more sustainably to protect our planet, with the added benefit of cutting your house bills. ____16____.When to waterIt’s all in the timing-water in the early hours of the morning to reduce evaporation. The water will sink deeper into the soil and keep your thirsty plant happy for the whole day. ____17____. If you water in the midday heat you run the risk of scorching your plants and damaging them.Recycle waterThink of all the water we tip away down the drain, whether from washing-up or even bathwater. But this domestic wastewater, or grey water, may also be used in the garden.____18____, but leaves very dirty or greasy water for the more rugged plants such as trees and shrubs, and don’t reuse water containing bleach (漂白剂) and cleaning products. You can also get greywater systems installed which collect waste water from your house and store it, providing a source for irrigation.____19____Admittedly the British weather can be unpredictable, but if you are expecting an impending heatwave, hold off on cutting the lawn. By giving your lawn mower a rest and allowing the grass to grow slightly longer than usual grass stays a lot greener in dry conditions.Reducing the amount of weeding you do can also keep your lawn looking healthier as drought-resistant clovers and trefoils don’t turn yellow when they are short of water.The bigger the better____20____. They also provide roots with more space to grow and absorb water and nutrients. The smaller the pot, the more diligent you need to be monitoring soil moisture levels.A. Let your lawn grow longerB. This may sound crazy to someC. Reduce the amount of wateringD. Bigger plant pots mean more water can be storedE. Plus this will encourage root growth beneath the surfaceF. Using the tips below will help you better manage your gardenG. Washing-up liquid or ordinary soap won’t do any harm to your garden第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。Rain began to pour down as my husband Mark and I left a lovely Philadelphia restaurant. Purse in one hand, dinner leftovers in the other, we ____21____ toward the parking lot and jumped into our car.As we pulled out, we both noticed a couple ____22____ along in the rain. The woman was pushing the man, who was in a wheelchair. Although the night was cold and wet, neither was dressed ____23____. We drove slowly by them, each of us ____24____ we could help. But our car was small; we couldn’t ____25____ both of them in the back.It was ____26____ in the car. Suddenly, my husband made a quick left and then another. I understood he was ____27____ and looking for the couple, but I didn’t know why. Upon seeing them, Mark pulled over, went back to the trunk and brought out my big, brand-new ____28____. He’d noticed it when we opened the trunk earlier. He ____29____ the couple in the pouring rain, handed it to the man and smiled at him without saying a word. Then we drove away. I smiled with ____30____ when I looked back at the two strangers under the huge umbrella and I’d never forget the ____31____ looks on their faces.Mark never told a ____32____ about this. But that event ____33____ with me now, and I find myself looking for ____34____ to help others out even when it seems that I am not in a ____35____ to help, because I know some little action I take can make a difference.21. A. slid B. wandered C. marched D. raced22. A. waiting B. sheltering C. struggling D. escaping23. A. neatly B. formally C. warmly D. lightly24. A. admitting B. wishing C. recalling D. doubting25. A. fit B. engage C. catch D. leave26. A. messy B. crowded C. silent D. cold27. A. pulling away B. slowing down C. hanging around D. heading back28. A. umbrella B. raincoat C. blanket D. backpack29. A. invited B. approached C. recognized D. accompanied30. A. relief B. confidence C. patience D. surprise31. A. curious B. appreciative C. awkward D. innocent32. A. fact B. joke C. soul D. lie33. A. mixes B. stays C. fades D. agrees34. A. clues B. excuses C. inspirations D. opportunities35. A. process B. mood C. routine D. position第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。Electric vehicles (EVs) have become a symbol of technological progress, and their sales ____36____ (account) for 18% of global car sales in 2023. China, ____37____ (drive) by its green development strategy, has become the world’s largest EV market, with over 8 million new EVs registered last year.The rapid development of EVs is mainly due to ____38____ advancement in battery technology. Modern EV batteries can store more energy and charge faster than before, ____39____ (great) improving users’ driving experience. Major carmakers are investing billions in research ____40____ (improve) battery performance and reduce costs. Besides, governments worldwide offer tax incentives and build charging stations ____41____ support EV adoption.However, there are still challenges for EV development. The production of batteries requires rare materials, and ____42____ (solve) the environmental problems caused by material mining is a key task. Despite these difficulties, the EV market ____43____ (grow) steadily over the past five years. Experts predict that by 2035, half of all new cars sold globally ____44____ (be) electric.EVs are not just changing the transportation industry; they are also helping to cut carbon emissions, _____45_____ plays an important role in fighting climate change.第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)46. 假定你是李华,母亲节临近,你校外籍教师Peter打算邮寄给母亲可以代表中国文化特色的礼物。请你给他写一封邮件,向他推荐礼物。内容包括:1.写信目的;2.推荐礼物及原因;3.表达祝福。推荐词汇:qipao; hanfu; Chinese knot (中国结); writing brush (毛笔); oil-paper umbrella (油纸伞); etc.注意:1.写作词数应为80左右;2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。Dear Peter,_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。In the fifth grade, my deskmate was Mia, a shy but clever girl. Being too shy to raise her hand even when she knew the answer, she didn’t participate in class actively. But I did admire her. I tried to draw her attention, in a rude and stupid way.One day, I hid her pencil case somewhere in the classroom. When the bell rang, announcing the end of the day, she began to gather her things. Soon, she found her pencil box was gone. She opened her desk drawer: it was not there. She reached into her schoolbag but found nothing. Then she stole a glance at me. I grinned (咧嘴笑) at her, hoping she would enquire of me and then I would get the pencil case out, and then we would talk and laugh happily together. To my surprise, she just lowered her eyes, grabbed her schoolbag, and left without a word.I kept playing these small but annoying jokes on Mia, thinking Mia would, one day, notice how funny a girl I was, without realizing that she was extremely uneasy.I escalated (升级) my daily“annoyance”to something bigger on a sunny afternoon, when I happened to get some itching powder (痒痒粉).I tried it on myself. Feeling a sharp, burning pain, I couldn’t help screaming, which aroused a big laugh from people who didn’t know what was happening. Then it suddenly struck me: Why not share it with Mia She would know how“interesting”it was. Of course, I would do it in a “joking” way.So, after the math class, during the break, I slipped behind her and threw a handful of itching powder down her back. Mia jumped up and screamed loudly. So loud and frightened was she that even I myself realized, for the first time, that I did something terribly wrong.注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。I was called to the teacher’s office._______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Mia did forgive me later._______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 2025-2026学年河南驻马店市新蔡县第一高级中学下学期4月月考高二英语试题.docx 2025-2026学年河南驻马店市新蔡县第一高级中学下学期4月月考高二英语试题答案.docx