资源简介 黑龙江哈尔滨师范大学附属中学2025-2026学年度下学期高二四月阶段性考试英语答案(满分150分 时间 120分钟)第I卷第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。1. Where is the woman going first A. The cinema. B. The bank. C. The concert hall.【答案】B【解析】【原文】M: Would you like to go to the cinema with me W: I’d like to. But I have to go to the bank right now, and then my friends and I are going to a concert.2. What’s the possible relationship between Jack and the man A. Teacher and student. B. Parent and child. C. Classmates.【答案】C【解析】【原文】M: I’m so mad at Jack. I think he told my parents that I didn’t go to school yesterday.W: You know, he probably did it because he thought it was best for you.3. Who will help fix the man’s computer A. Jim. B. His brother. C. The woman’s brother.【答案】B【解析】【原文】M: I’m having trouble with my computer. I can’t figure out what’s wrong with it.W: Why not ask Jim for help He helped fix my computer last time.M: But he’s in China on vacation now. I guess I’ll ask my brother for help.4. What is the weather like now A. Hot. B. Cool. C. Cold.【答案】A【解析】【原文】M: How about going to the beach now W: I’d rather wait just a little longer. I don’t want to get sunburned. It’ll be cooler this afternoon.5. What does the woman think of the dress A. Ugly. B. Common. C. Excellent.【答案】C【解析】【原文】M: How do you like the dress W: It’s the most beautiful one I’ve ever seen. It’s really out of this world.M: So you want to buy it W: That goes without saying.第二节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。6. How does the woman feel about working in the company A. Busy. B. Tired. C. Nervous.7. What does the woman think is the most important as an employee A. Working hard.B. Making detailed plans.C. Writing down goals.【答案】6. A 7. B【解析】【原文】M: How long have you been in this company W: I came here two years ago after I graduated from college. This is my first job.M: Did you find there to be a great deal of difference between working in company and studying in college W: Of course! There are deadlines to meet every day, not like in college, when I had months to hand in papers and had tests on schedule. It is so busy at work. I’ve just been trying my best to be a good employee.M: Well, you’ve been doing quite well. Everyone in our office thinks you’ve made great progress. What is your secret W: Well, the secret is to make plans. Write down your goals; make detailed plans for a week or a month; and then work hard.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。8. What did the doctors say about Mr. Brown A. He wouldn’t speak again.B. He wouldn’t hear again.C. He wouldn’t walk again.9. What led to the car accident A. Speeding. B. Drink-driving. C. Bad weather.【答案】8. C 9. B【解析】【原文】M: I heard something terrible happened to Mr. Brown last night.W: Yes. He had a terrible car accident on his way back home last night. He was taken to the hospital immediately.M: What did the doctors say W: They said he would never walk again.M: Oh, that’s terrible. Do you know what caused the accident Speeding W: No, he’d gone out drinking with some friends, and then drove home right afterwards.M: Oh, that’s awful-I can’t imagine what his wife must be feeling right now.W: Yes, such a lot of suffering after just a few moments of fun.M: Yes, I will certainly think twice about driving after drinking.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。10. Where did the man spend his childhood A. In Wilmette. B. In Munich. C. In Los Angeles.11. How old was the man when he finished high school A. 15. B. 16. C. 17.12. What does the man probably think of Chicago A. Great. B. Just so-so. C. Terrible.【答案】10. A 11. B 12. A【解析】【原文】W: Were you born in Los Angeles or Chicago, Henry M: Neither. Actually I grew up in the small town of Wilmette.W: So did you go to high school there M: No. My family moved to Europe when I was thirteen. We lived in Munich for about three years. I went to high school there.W: When did you come to Chicago M: About two years ago. After leaving Munich, my family moved to New York. I went to Yale University, and then after graduation I found this job in Chicago.W: You really have lived in a lot of different cities. So which one do you like best M: Chicago. I wanted to work here because I love this city and it’s never let me down.W: Yeah, I love this city too.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。13. Why didn’t the man go to work today A. He doesn’t feel very well.B. It is a public holiday today.C. His boss let him take a break.14. What did the man and Mary do on the top of the hill A. They enjoyed the sunrise.B. They played with birds.C. They danced for a while.15. Why didn’t the man and Mary visit the coin museum A. The tickets to it cost too much.B. Mary was not interested in coins.C. The man preferred to do something else.16. What will the man probably do next A. Take a shower. B. Get some sleep. C. Have a walk.【答案】13. C 14. A 15. B 16. A【解析】【原文】W: Mark, I called your office this morning, but you were not in. Why didn’t you go to work today M: I worked very hard on a project for the last two weeks. We finally finished yesterday, so my boss told me to take a day off today.W: So what did you do M: I went out with Mary. We went to the Seashore Park and had a great time there.W: Did you go early in the morning M: Yes. We went to the top of the hill in the park and looked out over the sea. It was so beautiful. It looked like the sun rose up out of the sea.W: Did you visit the coin museum there M: I’d wanted to go there, but Mary wasn’t really interested in coins, so we went to Bird Island instead. Mary loved the birds there. We fed and played with them for a while.W: What did you do after leaving the park M: We went dancing. It was a great day, but a little tiring. I really must go and take a shower now. That will help me feel more refreshed, I think.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。17. When did the extreme heat wave strike Greenland A. In August, 2016. B. In July, 2016. C. In June, 2016.18. What happened at one scientific research station A. Flags fell over.B. Supply planes crashed.C. Flags broke into halves.19. How much of the island’s surface ice melted for a short time this summer A. 79 percent. B. 90 percent. C. 97 percent.20. What makes Marco Tedesco worried A. Greenland may lose its ice forever.B. Such melts may occur more frequently.C. Greenland may become colder and colder.【答案】17. B 18. A 19. C 20. B【解析】【原文】W: An extreme heat wave struck Greenland in July, 2016. It was probably the biggest temperature increase there in more than 100 years. Greenland is the world’s largest island. It is mostly covered by ice and snow except when extreme heat sets in.In July, 2016 when the extreme heat hit the island, ice started melting. At one scientific research station, flags planted in the once-frozen snow fell over. Supply planes couldn’t land on the ice runway because it was melting, too. Satellite images of the island show that 97 percent of the island’s surface ice melted for a short time this summer. That’s a new record, says Earth scientist Marco Tedesco of the City University of New York. He uses satellite data to study changes in the Earth’s climate. He said that this year’s melt in Greenland was greater than in any other year since satellites started observing seasonal changes in the island’s ice. He worries that with global warming, such melts may occur more frequently. He is afraid that a warmer world will lead to a greener Greenland.第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。AThat your parents are footing the bill right now doesn’t mean you’re living free of expense. As a teenager, you may need cash on daily activities, not to mention providing future funds for college in your own right. The challenge lies in finding a job that fits your holiday schedule. Here’s a list of top picks that may tick all your right boxes.HyreCar Owner Estimated pay: $35 / day If you like the idea of Airbnb, HyreCar is similar, but for cars. HyreCar is an online platform where you can list your car and rent it out to background-checked delivery service and rideshare drivers. HyreCar covers your vehicle with up to $1 million coverage in the event of theft or physical damage. Pet Sitter & Dog Walker Estimated pay: $30 / day Finding a trusted pet sitter is essential for traveling pet owners. Pay varies by location, with higher earnings in urban areas. Pet owners remain loyal to sitters and dog walkers they like. Start building your client base through Rover, an online platform connecting pet owners with local sitters and walkers.Proofreader Estimated pay: $40 / day If you feel awkward when someone uses the incorrect verb tense or confuses “their” and “there”, proofreading might be ideal for you. Proofreaders polish written content for bloggers, website owners and more. With access to the Internet and a laptop, proofreading is an excellent option for stay-at-home parents, students, or anyone seeking a location-independent role. Lifeguard Estimated pay: $15 / hour Studley Castle is seeking passionate lifeguards to join the dynamic team. You’ll play a role in ensuring guest safety with a maximum of 20 hours per week. Enjoy benefits such as free gym access, discounted food, and promotion opportunities. Full training will be provided. Send your updated CV via Apply Now. Qualified applicants will be contacted.21. How does HyreCar provide protection for car owners A. By offering free maintenance. B. By assisting with car delivery.C. By providing motor insurance. D. By guaranteeing rental income.22. What quality is most desirable for a proofreader A. Grammatical sensitivity. B. Public speaking skills.C. Independent personality. D. Creative thinking ability.23. Which job could possibly make the most money weekly A. HyreCar owner. B. Pet sitter & dog walker.C. Proofreader. D. Lifeguard.【答案】21. C 22. A 23. D【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四种工作的情况。【21题详解】细节理解题。根据HyreCar Owner部分中“HyreCar covers your vehicle with up to $1 million coverage in the event of theft or physical damage.(如果发生盗窃或物理损坏,HyreCar将为您的车辆提供高达100万美元的保险)”可知,HyreCar通过提供汽车保险为车主提供保护。故选C。【22题详解】细节理解题。根据Proofreader部分中“If you feel awkward when someone uses the incorrect verb tense or confuses “their” and “there”, proofreading might be ideal for you.(如果有人用错了动词时态,或者把“their”和“there”搞混了,你觉得很尴尬,那么校对对你来说可能是最理想的选择)”可知,校对人员最需要的素质是语言使用错误敏感性。故选A。【23题详解】推理判断题。根据HyreCar Owner部分中“Estimated pay: $35 / day(估计工资:35美元 / 天)”;Pet Sitter & Dog Walker部分中“Estimated pay: $30 / day(估计工资:30美元 / 天)”;Proofreader部分中“Estimated pay: $40 / day(估计工资:40美元 / 天)”;Lifeguard部分中“Estimated pay: $15 / hour(预计工资:每小时15美元)”可知,救生员按小时计费,推测可能每周赚最多的钱。故选D。BWhen Celia Barberena retired in 2012 after a long career in higher education, she faced a new challenge: how to spend her retirement. While some view retirement as a time to relax and enjoy life without pressure, Barberena wanted to engage in something meaningful. At 67, she decided that volunteering would be her new focus.Barberena believes that volunteering helps keep her mind sharp, and recent research backs her up. A study presented at the Alzheimer’s Association International Conference indicated that volunteering is connected with better scores on cognitive (认知) function tests. Volunteers are vital to communities, and many organizations rely on their contributions. Donna McCullough, Chief Mission and Field Operations Officer at the Alzheimer’s Association, hopes these findings will inspire people to volunteer not just for community but also for potential brain health benefits.This research stands out because it included a diverse population of nearly 2,500 participants who varied in race. background, and education levels. Previous studies have found positive links between volunteering and cognitive function; however, when it comes to the new research, it found that those who volunteered performed better on tests of planning, attention focusing, task prioritization, and memory recall, regardless of their age, gender, education, or income.Now 75, Barberena stays busy with various volunteer roles. She believes that volunteering exercises her memory and reasoning skills. Additionally, she notes that retirement can lead to isolation (孤独), and the resulting loneliness or anxiety can negatively impact cognition, making social engagement even more crucial.Volunteering has provided Barberena with a sense of purpose and a network of friends, all of which are invaluable to her mental health and overall quality of life. Experts suggest that the positive effects of volunteering create a beneficial cycle that can help reduce depression and loneliness. Even with physical limitations, many volunteering opportunities are available online, making it accessible to almost everyone. The key is to find an activity that is enjoyable and personally rewarding, allowing individuals to stay engaged and mentally active in their later years.24. Why did Barberena turn to volunteering A. To pursue a purposeful activity. B. To enjoy a stress-free retirement.C. To avoid additional responsibilities. D. To confirm recent research findings25. What makes the new research unique A. Its narrow focus. B. Its mixed sample.C. Its high accuracy. D. Its small selection.26. What is paragraph 4 mainly about A. Berberena’s gains from volunteering. B. Barberena’s motivation for retirement.C. Barberena’s challenges in volunteering. D. Barberena’s hobbies outside volunteering.27. What can be inferred from the last paragraph A. Volunteering primarily benefits physical health.B. Volunteering should be satisfying and meaningful.C. Online volunteering is suited for skilled professionals.D. Only in-person volunteering offers a sense of purpose.【答案】24. A 25. B 26. A 27. B【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了Celia Barberena在退休后通过志愿服务保持认知功能,并引用研究表明志愿服务对大脑健康和心理健康有积极影响。【24题详解】细节理解题。根据第一段“Barberena wanted to engage in something meaningful. At 67, she decided that volunteering would be her new focus. ”(Barberena想从事一些有意义的事情。67岁时,她决定把志愿服务作为自己的新重点。)Barberena在退休后希望从事有意义的事情,因此她选择了志愿服务。她认为这能帮助她保持头脑清晰并提供一种目的感。故选A项。【25题详解】细节理解题。根据第三段“This research stands out because it included a diverse population of nearly 2,500 participants who varied in race, background, and education levels. ”(这项研究之所以引人注目,是因为它包括了近2500名不同种族、背景和教育水平的参与者。)这项研究的独特之处在于它包含了种族、背景和教育水平各异的多样化样本。故选B项。【26题详解】主旨大意题。根据第四段“Now 75, Barberena stays busy with various volunteer roles. She believes that volunteering exercises her memory and reasoning skills. Additionally, she notes that retirement can lead to isolation (孤独), and the resulting loneliness or anxiety can negatively impact cognition, making social engagement even more crucial.”(现年75岁的Barberena仍然忙于各种志愿者角色。她认为志愿活动锻炼了她的记忆力和推理能力。此外,她指出,退休会导致孤立,由此产生的孤独或焦虑会对认知产生负面影响,使社会参与变得更加重要。)可知,本段主要讨论了Barberena通过志愿服务在记忆和推理能力方面的收获。故选A项。【27题详解】推理判断题。根据最后一段“The key is to find an activity that is enjoyable and personally rewarding, allowing individuals to stay engaged and mentally active in their later years.”(关键是要找到一项令人愉快且对个人有益的活动,让个人在晚年保持投入和精神活跃。) 可知,从最后一段推理出志愿服务应该是令人满意和有意义的。故选B项。CA challenge of teaching mathematics rather than, say, history is that the homework is a lot harder to come up with. After all, “Was Henry VIII a good king ” is a reasonable question to ask either a classroom of nine-year-olds or a lecture theatre of postgraduates. But “Solve this quadratic equation (二次方程式)” would leave the classroom nonplussed and the lecture theatre unimpressed. Maths is learned by doing and designing a problem that is easy enough to be accessible, yet hard enough to be satisfying, is a big headache in itself.Partly for this reason, books that successfully communicate how mathematicians think, but are aimed at those not already in the field, are both valuable and rare. Now Sir David Spiegelhalter, professor of statistics at the University of Cambridge, has added to the category with The Art of Uncertainty. His new book will appeal to many more than just mathematicians, for its topic is universal: how to analyse chance, uncertainty and risk.If a new virus is running wild and the majority of deaths are among those who have received a newer vaccine (疫苗), is that evidence that the vaccination program is harmful How much of top football teams’ performance comes down to luck rather than skill Professor Spiegelhalter’s exploration of such questions is delightful. First, he uses them to illustrate broader ideas about how probability and statistics work. So a discussion of vaccine safety proceeds to Bayes’s theorem, a procedure for improving one’s judgment of probabilities as new evidence comes to light. The joy of Professor Spiegelhalter’s approach is that he reaches this deep truth through nothing more than some intuitive (直觉的) assumptions and very simple maths.Most important, though, is Professor Spiegelhalter’s skill at communicating these ideas. Much of probability and statistics can go against our intuition, and the maths behind it is often fearsome. But this is not a difficult book to read or understand.28. What does the underlined word “nonplussed” in paragraph 1 probably mean A. Impressed. B. Inspired.C. Confused. D. Amused.29. What is the biggest selling point of The Art of Uncertainty according to the author A. It casts light on math thoughts.B. It covers various topics.C. It makes sense to ordinary people.D. It satisfies maths professionals.30. Why does the author mention Bayes’s theorem in paragraph 3 A. To prove the reliability of intuition.B. To reveal the book’s academic nature.C. To underline the deep truth of judgement.D. To demonstrate Spiegelhalter’s writing approach.31. What is the text mainly about A. A master of math teaching.B. A book on intuitive assumptions.C. A discussion of risk management.D. A guide to understanding probability.【答案】28. C 29. C 30. D 31. D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了一本名为《不确定性的艺术》的新书,该书通过直观假设和简单数学阐述了深刻真理,且文字通俗易懂,适合广大读者阅读。【28题详解】词义猜测题。根据第一段中的“But ‘Solve this quadratic equation (二次方程式)’ would leave the classroom nonplussed and the lecture theatre unimpressed.(但是“解这个二次方程”会让教室里的学生感到……,让讲堂里的听众不感兴趣)”可知,and后并列的信息为“讲堂里的听众不感兴趣”,因此划线词信息应该与其保持一致,即对于让学生“解这个二次方程”的反应应该是感到困惑不解。因此,划线词意为“困惑的,不知所措的”与C选项“Confused.(感到困惑的)”为同义词。故选C项。【29题详解】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“His new book will appeal to many more than just mathematicians, for its topic is universal: how to analyse chance, uncertainty and risk.(他的新书将吸引更多的人,而不仅仅是数学家,因为它的主题是普遍的:如何分析机会,不确定性和风险。)”可知,因为该书主题的普遍性,他的新书不仅仅会吸引数学家,还会吸引更多人。由此可知,《不确定性的艺术》这本书最大的卖点是它对普通人来说很有意义。故选C项。【30题详解】推理判断题。根据第三段中的“First, he uses them to illustrate broader ideas about how probability and statistics work. So a discussion of vaccine safety proceeds to Bayes’s theorem, a procedure for improving one’s judgment of probabilities as new evidence comes to light. (首先,斯皮格尔哈尔特教授用这些问题来阐述关于概率和统计如何工作的更广泛的思想。因此,关于疫苗安全性的讨论就涉及到了贝叶斯定理,这是一个随着新证据的出现而改进人们对概率判断的程序。)”以及“The joy of Professor Spiegelhalter’s approach is that he reaches this deep truth through nothing more than some intuitive (直觉的) assumptions and very simple maths.( 斯皮格尔哈尔特教授的方法的乐趣在于,他只是通过一些直觉假设和非常简单的数学就得出了这个深刻的真理。)”可知,作者在第三段中提到贝叶斯定理是为了证明斯皮格尔哈尔特的写作方法,即通过简单的直觉假设和数学得出深刻的真理。故选D项。【31题详解】主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第二段中的“Now Sir David Spiegelhalter, professor of statistics at the University of Cambridge, has added to the category with The Art of Uncertainty. His new book will appeal to many more than just mathematicians, for its topic is universal: how to analyse chance, uncertainty and risk.( 现在,剑桥大学统计学教授大卫 斯皮格尔哈尔特(David Spiegelhalter)用《不确定性的艺术》(The Art of Uncertainty)一书为这个类别增添了新的内容。他的新书将吸引更多非数学家的人群,因为它的主题是普遍的:如何分析机会、不确定性和风险。)”可知,本文主要介绍了大卫 斯皮格尔哈尔特教授的新书《不确定性的艺术》,这本书的主题是关于如何分析机会、不确定性和风险的,即本文主要讲的是一本关于理解概率的指南。D选项“A guide to understanding probability.(理解概率的指南。)”符合文章主旨。故选D项。D“That sounds great,” a producer for a television show said to me backstage. “We will be live in 30 minutes. And I need you to say exactly what you just said.”I started rehearsing(排练) immediately. I had ten minutes before he came to me to talk about another series he was developing. I almost asked him if we could postpone that conversation, but I figured since I had already run through my speech twice in a row, I’d be fine.Unfortunately, I was right. I was fine. Not outstanding. Not exceptional. Just...fine. My transitions were weak, and I totally forgot one of the major points I wanted to make, which, according to Hermann Ebbinghaus, the pioneer of quantitative memory research, should have come as no surprise.Ebbinghaus is best known for discovering the forgetting curve, which describes how new information fades away. Once you’ve learned something new, nearly half of that information “disappears” in just 20 minutes; after a day, the curve levels off.According to Benedict Carey, author of How We Learn, what we learn doesn’t necessarily fade; it just becomes less accessible. In my case, I hadn’t forgotten a key point; otherwise I wouldn’t have realized, minutes after, that I left it out. I just didn’t access that information when I needed it.Ebbinghaus would have given Carey a like if he were still alive today: he determined that even when we think we’ve forgotten something, some portion of it is still filed away, which makes the process of relearning a lot more efficient.That’s where spaced repetition comes in. Wherever learning is concerned, time is everything. Not large blocks of time, though. But time to forget and then relearn, time to lose and then strengthen, access, time to let memories and connections become disorganized and then tidy them back up again.This is important—to make your emotions work for you, not against you. Forgive yourself for forgetting. Accept that forgetting—the feeling that you aren’t making much progress—is actually a key to the learning process.32. What caused the author to leave out one of his major points A. Fear of public speaking.B. Incompetence in learning.C. Wrong communication skills.D. Lack of time for preparation.33. What can we learn about Benedict Carey A. His theory lays the foundation for Ebbinghaus’s discovery.B. His opinions are opposed to previous findings on memory.C. His findings are essentially in line with those of Ebbinghaus.D. His book explains why some information can never be learned.34. How should learners manage their time according to paragraph 7 A. By studying at proper intervals.B. By extending learning sessions.C. By avoiding losing any time available.D. By cleaning out memories once in a while.35. What does the forgetting curve tell us about learning A. No memory is ever permanent.B. Emotions are barriers to learning.C. There is no need to stress over forgetting.D. 20 minutes is all one needs to learn something.【答案】32. D 33. C 34. A 35. C【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文。作者结合自身经历告诉我们艾宾浩斯曲线记忆法的意义和作用,我们不要因遗忘而产生压力,因为遗忘实际上是学习过程的关键。【32题详解】细节理解题。根据第二段“I started rehearsing immediately. I had ten minutes before he came to me to talk about another series he was developing. I almost asked him if we could postpone that conversation...”(我马上开始排练。在他来找我谈论他正在开发的另一个系列之前,我有十分钟的时间准备。我差点就问他我们能不能推迟谈话……)以及下文提到的艾宾浩斯遗忘曲线可知,作者之所以遗漏了一个要点,是因为缺少准备时间。故选D项。【33题详解】推理判断题。根据第五段第一句“According to Benedict Carey, author of How We Learn, what we learn doesn’t necessarily fade; it just becomes less accessible.”(《我们如何学习》的作者本尼迪克特·凯里认为,我们学到的东西不一定会消失,它变得越来越不容易接近。)以及第六段“Ebbinghaus would have given Carey a like if he were still alive today: he determined that even when we think we’ve forgotten something, some portion of it is still filed away, which makes the process of relearning a lot more efficient. ”(如果艾宾浩斯今天还活着,他一定会给凯里一个赞:他认为即使我们觉得自己忘记了一些东西,其中的一部分仍然会被存档,这使得重新学习的过程更有效率。)可知,本尼迪克特·凯里的发现与艾宾浩斯的发现基本一致。故选C项。【34题详解】细节理解题。根据第七段第二至四句“Wherever learning is concerned, time is everything. Not large blocks of time, though. But time to forget and then relearn, time to lose and then strengthen, access, time to let memories and connections become disorganized and then tidy them back up again.”(无论学习在哪里,时间就是一切。尽管如此,但不是说要花费大块的时间学习。而是遗忘然后重新学习的时间,消失然后加强、获取的时间,让记忆和联系变得杂乱无章然后重新整理它们的时间。)可知,学习者应该通过适当的时间间隔学习的方式来管理自己的时间。故选A项。【35题详解】推理判断题。根据第四段“Ebbinghaus is best known for discovering the forgetting curve, which describes how new information fades away. Once you’ve learned something new, nearly half of that information “disappears” in just 20 minutes; after a day, the curve levels off. ”(艾宾浩斯因发现遗忘曲线而出名,遗忘曲线描述了新信息是如何消失的。一旦你学到了新东西,将近一半的信息会在短短20分钟内“消失”;一天之后,曲线趋于平缓。)以及最后一段“Forgive yourself for forgetting. Accept that forgetting—the feeling that you aren’t making much progress—is actually a key to the learning process.”(原谅自己的遗忘。接受遗忘——感觉自己没有多大进步——实际上是学习过程的关键。)可知,遗忘曲线告诉我们,学习过程中我们对信息的遗忘是有一定规律的,要原谅自己的遗忘,没有必要因为遗忘而产生压力。故选C项。第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。Protect Bulbs (鳞茎) from Animals and Cold WeatherMany plants produce bulbs that flower in the spring in regions that have four seasons and cold winters. To keep away animals, you can put a net over the soil and cover it with straw to a thickness of 10 centimeters. The method is good for most bulb plants, especially ones like garlic and crocuses (藏红花). ___36___Netting or a kind of fencing called chicken wire can serve as a physical barrier that prevents animals from digging up plants. Such barriers do not block sunlight and water from reaching the soil. ___37___ They can be removed in the spring.Straw is a good covering material that helps keep the temperature of the soil from changing too much. That can help avoid damage to plants caused by freezing conditions. ___38___ Protecting soil is important during the winter when cold dry weather can damage even the strongest plants.___39___ Hay (干草) is animal feed. It contains some seeds that will cause problems in your garden. Straw is leftover material from crop harvesting. It is better because it has fewer seeds. Straw is less likely to contain chemicals used for insect control on crops. Straw is also good for other purposes around your house.Don’t use some popular fertilizers such as bone meal, blood meal or fish fertilizers. ___40___ Don’t leave parts of bulbs on the ground in your garden because they might be a sign to animals that there is food nearby. There are many products meant to drive away animals that eat bulbs, which include squirrels, rabbits and others.A. It also keeps the soil from drying out.B. In the end, their flowers are beautiful.C. It is quite important to use straw in your garden.D. Hungry animals may find such fertilizers attractive.E. That’s because animals like to eat the bulbs of these plants.F. They can be fixed to the ground with pieces of wood or rocks.G. Don’t plant bulb plants that will cause problems in your garden.【答案】36. E 37. F 38. A 39. C 40. D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了保护植物的鳞茎免受动物和寒冷天气的伤害的措施。【36题详解】根据上文的“To keep away animals, you can put a net over the soil and cover it with straw to a thickness of 10 centimeters. The method is good for most bulb plants, especially ones like garlic and crocuses (藏红花).(为了防止动物靠近,你可以在土壤上放一张网,并用10厘米厚的稻草覆盖它。这种方法适用于大多数鳞茎植物,尤其是大蒜和番红花)”可知,对大多数鳞茎植物,可以在土壤上放一张网,并用10厘米厚的稻草覆盖它,防止动物靠近,此空位于段尾,此空应衔接上文的内容,E选项“That’s because animals like to eat the bulbs of these plants.(那是因为动物喜欢吃这些植物的鳞茎)”讲述的内容承接上文,解释了为什么要保护这些植物的鳞茎,与上文为因果关系。故选E项。【37题详解】根据上文的“Netting or a kind of fencing called chicken wire can serve as a physical barrier that prevents animals from digging up plants. Such barriers do not block sunlight and water from reaching the soil.(网或一种叫做铁丝网的围栏可以作为物理屏障,防止动物挖开植物。这种屏障不能阻挡阳光和水分进入土壤)”可知,使用铁丝网围栏作为物理屏障可以防止动物挖开植物,还可以让阳光和水分进入土壤,有很多的好处,结合下文的“They can be removed in the spring.(它们可以在春天移走)”可知,春天可以将其移走。由此可知,此空讲述的仍与如何使用铁丝网这样的屏障相关,F选项“They can be fixed to the ground with pieces of wood or rocks.(它们可以用木头或石头固定在地面上)”解释了如何固定上文中提到的屏障,承接上文,且其中的they与下文中的they指代的内容一致。故选F项。【38题详解】根据上文的“Straw is a good covering material that helps keep the temperature of the soil from changing too much. That can help avoid damage to plants caused by freezing conditions.(稻草是一种很好的覆盖材料,有助于防止土壤温度变化太大。这可以帮助避免冰冻条件对植物造成的损害)”可知,此处讲述的是稻草作为覆盖材料的益处,结合下文的“Protecting soil is important during the winter when cold dry weather can damage even the strongest plants.(在冬天,保护土壤是很重要的,因为寒冷干燥的天气甚至会损害最强壮的植物)”可知,此处讲述的是保护土壤很重要,由此可知,此空讲述的内容与稻草对保护土壤相关,A选项“It also keeps the soil from drying out.(它还可以防止土壤干燥)”中的it指代的是上文的Straw,且与下文中涉及的保护土壤相关,符合语境。故选A项。【39题详解】此空应为本段的主题句,结合下文的“Hay (干草) is animal feed. It contains some seeds that will cause problems in your garden. Straw is leftover material from crop harvesting. It is better because it has fewer seeds. Straw is less likely to contain chemicals used for insect control on crops.(干草是动物饲料。它含有一些会给你的花园带来麻烦的种子。稻草是农作物收割后剩下的材料。它更好,因为它的种子更少。稻草不太可能含有用于控制作物虫害的化学物质)”可知,本段讲述的内容仍与稻草作为覆盖材料的重要性相关,C选项“It is quite important to use straw in your garden.(在花园里使用稻草是很重要的)”讲述的内容与上文提到的稻草的好处相呼应,符合语境。故选C项。【40题详解】根据上文的“Don’t use some popular fertilizers such as bone meal, blood meal or fish fertilizers.(不要使用一些流行的肥料,如骨粉、血粉或鱼肥)”可知,本段建议不要使用一些流行的肥料,结合下文的“Don’t leave parts of bulbs on the ground in your garden because they might be a sign to animals that there is food nearby.(不要把鳞茎的一部分留在花园的地上,因为它们可能是动物的信号,表明附近有食物)”可知,此处分析了不要把鳞茎留在花园的原因,D选项“Hungry animals may find such fertilizers attractive.(饥饿的动物可能会觉得这种肥料很有吸引力)”解释了为什么不要使用一些常见的肥料的原因,与上文内容吻合,且与下文的内容相关。故选D项。第三部分 英语知识运用 (共三节,满分40分)第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。It was deep into the night. I was in the middle of a sweet dream when a noise shocked me. Bam! Bam! It sounded like a hammer striking on a ____41____ nail. Bam! Bam! Bam! Who could be hammering at three in the morning It must be Charlie again, making another ____42____.Just as I was putting on my slippers and bathrobe, the noise ____43____. I sat at the edge of my bed and listened. Tick! Tick! Tick! It ____44____ me of my first wristwatch. Its ____45____ tempo (节奏) had always helped me fall asleep. I started ____46____, dangerously leaning to the left, when the ticking stopped. It was now ____47____ by a buzz, similar to the noise coming from a beehive in midsummer. I shivered. I’m ____48____ to bees! Even just thinking about it or hearing a bee-like sound makes me dizzy.“I can’t ____49____ it anymore!” I shouted, now wide ____50____, marched to the next apartment and knocked on the door. The door ____51____ open and out came my neighbor in a loose strawberry shirt and red spotted pants. His curly brown hair was ____52____ in every way.I pointed at my noiseless watch. “Do you know what time it is ” He ____53____ my arm and glanced at my timepiece. “Oh, my god! I didn’t realize it was that late. I’m busy working on a ____54____ that can cure insomnia (失眠症). It’s almost finished. Do you want to see it ”I should have known. His last invention was a machine supposed to remove bad smells in the room. But who would have thought it was ____55____ by smelly rotten eggs instead of electricity 41. A. tiny B. loose C. tough D. sharp42. A. meal B. discovery C. invention D. appointment43. A. arose B. changed C. disappeared D. grew44. A. told B. warned C. reminded D. confirmed45. A. cheerful B. loud C. various D. regular46. A. turning back B. falling down C. calming down D. nodding off47. A. replaced B. interrupted C. recorded D. stressed48. A. allergic B. immune C. accustomed D. accessible49. A. make B. get C. catch D. take50. A. open B. awake C. angry D. energetic51. A. lay B. stood C. flew D. remained52. A. falling out B. sticking up C. blown dry D. tied back53. A. felt B. greeted C. grabbed D. overlooked54. A. machine B. paper C. plan D. watch55. A. eliminated B. powered C. released D. enlarged【答案】41. C 42. C 43. B 44. C 45. D 46. D 47. A 48. A 49. D 50. B 51. C 52. B 53. C 54. A 55. B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述深夜“我”被邻居的噪音吵醒,前去质问时,发现邻居正在研发治疗失眠的机器的有趣经历。【41题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:砰!砰!听起来像是锤子在敲一颗坚硬的钉子。A. tiny微小的;B. loose松动的;C. tough坚硬的;D. sharp锋利的。根据上文“Bam! Bam!”可知,声音尖锐,像用锤子敲击坚硬的钉子。故选C。【42题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:一定又是查理,又在做另一项发明了。A. meal一餐饭;B. discovery发现;C. invention发明;D. appointment约会。根据后文“His last invention was a machine supposed to remove bad smells in the room”可知,查理之前就做过发明,此处指他又在研发新的发明。故选C。【43题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:就在我穿上拖鞋和浴袍时,噪音变了。A. arose出现;B. changed改变;C. disappeared消失;D. grew变得。根据前文“Bam! Bam! Bam!”和后文“Tick! Tick! Tick!”可知,噪音从“砰砰”声变成了“滴答”声,发生了改变。故选B。【44题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:这让我想起了我的第一块手表。A. told告诉;B. warned警告;C. reminded提醒,使想起;D. confirmed确认。根据后文“Its ____ tempo (节奏) had always helped me fall asleep”可知,“滴答”声和手表的声音很像,让“我”想起了自己的手表。故选C。【45题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它规律的节奏总能帮助我入睡。A. cheerful愉快的;B. loud大声的;C. various各种各样的;D. regular规律的。结合常识,手表的滴答声是均匀、规律的,且这种规律的节奏能让人平静,帮助入睡。故选D。【46题详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:我开始打盹,危险地向左倾斜着,这时滴答声停了。A. turning back回头;B. falling down摔倒;C. calming down平静下来;D. nodding off打盹,打瞌睡。根据前文“its ____ tempo had always helped me fall asleep”可知,规律的滴答声让“我”犯困,开始打盹,符合语境。故选D。【47题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在它被一种嗡嗡声取代了,类似于仲夏时节蜂巢发出的声音。A. replaced取代;B. interrupted打断;C. recorded记录;D. stressed强调。根据前文“the ticking stopped”和下文“a buzz”可知,滴答声停了,取而代之的是嗡嗡声。故选A。【48题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我对蜜蜂过敏!A. allergic过敏的;B. immune免疫的;C. accustomed习惯的;D. accessible可接近的。根据后文“Even just thinking about it or hearing a bee-like sound makes me dizzy”可知,“我”只要想到蜜蜂或听到类似蜜蜂的声音就会头晕,说明“我”对蜜蜂过敏。故选A。【49题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我再也受不了了!”我大喊道,现在已经完全清醒了,大步走向隔壁公寓,敲了敲门。A. make制作;B. get得到;C. catch抓住;D. take忍受。结合前文“Even just thinking about it or hearing a bee-like sound makes me dizzy.”以及噪音的变化可知,噪音让“我”无法忍受。故选D。【50题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“我再也受不了了!”我大喊道,现在已经完全清醒了,大步走向隔壁公寓,敲了敲门。A. open打开的;B. awake清醒的;C. angry生气的;D. energetic精力充沛的。根据后文“marched to the next apartment and knocked on the door”可知,此时“我”已经完全清醒。故选B。【51题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:门猛地开了,我的邻居穿着宽松的草莓衬衫和带红点的裤子走了出来。A. lay躺;B. stood站立;C. flew飞(此处指门猛地打开);D. remained保持。根据后文“in a loose strawberry shirt and red spotted pants.”可知,邻居很快猛地打开门。故选C。【52题详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:他卷曲的棕色头发乱七八糟地竖着。A. falling out脱落;B. sticking up竖起,翘起;C. blown dry吹干;D. tied back扎起来。根据上文“It was deep into the night.”和“my neighbor in a loose strawberry shirt and red spotted pants. His curly brown hair”可知,邻居深夜忙着搞发明,头发没有整理,乱七八糟地竖着。故选B。【53题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:他抓住我的胳膊,看了一眼我的手表。A. felt感觉;B. greeted问候;C. grabbed抓住;D. overlooked忽视。根据上文““Do you know what time it is ””可知,面对“我”的指责,邻居急忙抓住“我”的胳膊看手表,确认时间。故选C。【54题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:我正忙着研发一台能治疗失眠症的机器。A. machine机器;B. paper纸;C. plan计划;D. watch手表。根据后文“His last invention was a machine supposed to remove bad smells in the room”可知,查理之前发明的是机器,此次研发的也是一台机器,前后呼应。故选A。【55题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:但谁会想到它不是用电,而是用臭鸡蛋提供动力呢?A. eliminated消除;B. powered提供动力;C. released释放;D. enlarged扩大。结合前文“machine”和下文“instead of electricity”可知,此处指机器的动力来源。故选B。第二节 单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)56. The visitors were ________ (appreciate) of all the kindness they had received. (所给词的适当形式填空)【答案】appreciative【解析】【详解】考查形容词。句意:客人们对他们所受到的好意表示感谢。该空作were之后的表语,用形容词,故填appreciative。57. The new vaccine may rid the world ____________ one of its most terrifying diseases. (用适当的词填空)【答案】of【解析】【详解】考查介词。句意:这种新疫苗或许能让世界摆脱最可怕的疾病之一。分析句子结构可知,此处考查固定短语rid...of...,表示“使……摆脱 / 去除……”,符合语境。故填of。58. We humans owe ____________ to the island to give the sad story a happy ending. (用适当的词填空)【答案】it【解析】【详解】考查代词。句意:我们人类应该感谢这个岛屿,是这个岛屿让这个悲伤的故事有了圆满的结局。此处为形式宾语,真正宾语是后面的不定式短语,用it作形式宾语。故填it。59. Everybody ____________ (identical) agrees the suggestion that the prize is sent out by the mayor. (所给词的适当形式填空)【答案】identically【解析】【详解】考查副词。句意:所有人都一致同意由市长颁发奖品的这个建议。此处为副词修饰动词agrees,identical的副词形式为identically意为“一致地,相同地”。故填identically。60. ____________ or not life exists on other planets is a question that science has yet to answer. (用适当的词填空)【答案】Whether【解析】【详解】考查主语从句。句意:其他行星上是否存在生命,这是一个科学尚未解答的问题。whether or not表示“是否……”,引导主语从句,首字母大写。故填Whether。61. It had an extremely tiny head and, by ___________ (infer), a tiny brain. (所给词的适当形式填空)【答案】inference【解析】【详解】考查名词。句意:它的头非常小,由此可推断,它的大脑也很小。介词by后面需要跟名词,infer是动词,名词形式为inference。by inference为固定短语,意为“根据推断,由此可知”。故填inference。62. In effect she is punishing her parents for making her feel threatened and ____________ (secure). (所给词的适当形式填空)【答案】insecure【解析】【详解】考查形容词。句意:实际上,她正在惩罚她的父母,因为他们让她感到威胁和不安。空处和threatened并列作表语,提示词的反义词insecure“不安全的,不安的”符合题意。故填insecure。63. The protesters flooded the square, their numbers ____________ (multiply) by the minute like raindrops merging into a downpour. (所给词的适当形式填空)【答案】multiplying【解析】【详解】考查独立主格结构。句意:抗议者挤满了广场,他们的人数每分钟都在不断增加,就像雨滴汇聚成倾盆大雨一样。their numbers ________ (multiply) by the minute like raindrops merging into a downpour.为独立主格结构,multiply和逻辑主语their numbers为主谓关系,需用现在分词形式。故填multiplying。64. She pretended ____________ (read) a book, but she was actually daydreaming. (所给词的适当形式填空)【答案】to be reading【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:她假装在看书,实际上却在做白日梦。pretend后需接不定式结构to do作宾语;且根据下文“was actually daydreaming”可知,此处强调“当时正在做”,因此用不定式的进行式to be doing表示动作正在进行。故填to be reading。65. The ____________ (criterion) will be different from those that apply elsewhere. (所给词的适当形式填空)【答案】criteria【解析】【详解】考查名词。句意:这些评判标准将不同于适用于其他地方的标准。空处作主语,需填名词,结合“those”可知,需填名词复数形式。故填criteria。第三节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。“If you have ever suffered for my sweetness, I’m willing to live as you wish…” The chorus of As You Wish resounded at the Temple of Heaven and ____66____ (passer-by) were surprised to find this Chinese song was performed by a US choir (合唱团), One Voice Children’s Choir. Their ____67____ (infect) singing was recorded in a video and became an instant hit on social media.Fukuda, the conductor, introduced One Voice was just singing casually when people gathered around, and the video ____68____ (subsequent) spread online. “Despite different cultures, we can still relate ____69____ those same messages. I hope no matter ____70____ people are going through, the song will touch them.” said Fukuda.The choir, with its mission to inspire the world through children’s voices, ____71____ (consist) of a group of children who met while singing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics. In addition to As You Wish, Tomorrow Will Be Better is also ____72____ signature song of them. They’ve just completed their China tour, with performances in several cities.During their final performance in China, Fukuda and the children teared up, continuously ____73____ (wave) goodbye to the audience. “The warm welcome from the Chinese people moved us deeply. I really felt ____74____ (connect) to the audience,” Fukuda remarked. “Although I don’t know them, I felt like our message ______75______ (receive) by them.”【答案】66. passers-by67. infectious68. subsequently69. to 70. what71. consists72. a 73. waving74. connected75. was received【解析】【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。主要说明了美国童声合唱团演唱的合唱被录制成视频,在社交媒体上迅速走红。【66题详解】考查名词的数。句意:天坛响起了As You Wish的合唱,路人惊讶地发现这首中文歌曲是由美国童声合唱团演唱的。根据后文were可知passer-by应用复数形式passers-by。故填passers-by。【67题详解】考查形容词。句意:他们极富感染力的歌声被录制成视频,在社交媒体上迅速走红。修饰名词singing用形容词infectious,故填infectious。【68题详解】考查副词。句意:指挥Fukuda介绍说,当人们聚集在一起时,One Voice只是随便唱歌,这段视频随后在网上传播开来。修饰动词spread用副词subsequently,故填subsequently。【69题详解】考查介词。句意:尽管不同的文化,我们仍然可以联系到这些相同的信息。短语relate to表示“联系”,故填to。【70题详解】考查状语从句。句意:我希望无论人们正在经历什么,这首歌都会感动他们。引导让步状语从句,表示“无论什么”用no matter what,故填what。【71题详解】考查时态。句意:该合唱团的使命是通过儿童的声音激励世界,由一群在2002年盐湖城冬季奥运会上唱歌时认识的儿童组成。陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为choir,谓语用第三人称单数形式。故填consists。【72题详解】考查冠词。句意:除了《As You Wish》,《Tomorrow Will Be Better》也是他们的代表作。此处signature为泛指,且是发音以辅音音素开头的单词,需用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。【73题详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:在中国的最后一场演出中,Fukuda和孩子们流着泪,不停地向观众挥手告别。此处wave与Fukuda and the children构成主动关系,故用现在分词作状语。故填waving。【74题详解】考查形容词。句意:我真的觉得和观众有联系。作表语,表示“有联系的”用形容词connected。故填connected。【75题详解】考查时态语态。句意:虽然我不认识他们,但我觉得他们收到了我们的信息。主语message与谓语构成被动关系,根据上文felt可知为一般过去时的被动语态,谓语用单数。故填was received。第II卷第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)76. 假定你是李华,外教Mr. Chuck 发现你的作文完全由AI 生成(generated),判为不及格。请你给外教写一封邮件,内容包括:1. 承认错误; 2. 做出承诺; 3. 补救措施。注意:1. 写作词数应为80 左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。Dear Mr. Chuck,_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Yours,LiHua【答案】例文Dear Mr. Chuck,I’m writing to extend my sincere apology for submitting an AI-generated essay.I’ve completely realized that it violated academic integrity and I deeply regret my actions. This shortcut reflects poorly on my commitment to learning, and I take full responsibility. I promise this will never happen again.From now on, I will complete all assignments independently, focusing on developing genuine writing skills through careful practice and research.To make amends, I’ll rewrite the essay manually this weekend. Thank you for your understanding.【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给外教Mr. Chuck写一封道歉邮件,因提交AI生成的作文被判不及格一事致歉,需涵盖承认错误、做出承诺、提出补救措施三方面内容。【详解】1.词汇积累真诚的:sincere → heartfelt违反:violate → go against诚信:integrity → honesty技能:skill → technique2. 句式拓展简单句变复合句原句:From now on, I will complete all assignments independently, focusing on developing genuine writing skills through careful practice and research.拓展句:From now on, I will complete all assignments independently, which will help me focus on developing genuine writing skills through careful practice and research.【点睛】【高分句型1】I’ve completely realized that it violated academic integrity and I deeply regret my actions.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)【高分句型2】From now on, I will complete all assignments independently, focusing on developing genuine writing skills through careful practice and research.(运用了现在分词短语作状语)第二节(满分25分)77. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。There was a knock at the door. It was a delivery man. “Sign here, please,” he said. I signed. “It’s for you,” he added, and handed me an elephant. Never had I ordered one, never in my wildest dreams. It couldn’t be a contest prize—I had never got involved in such things, never; on principle. But the address was correct, and shipping charges paid in full.“I don’t want it,” I said, but the delivery man was firm: I had signed; the elephant was mine. I had to keep him.And so began our life together. He couldn’t fit the elevator or stairs for air, and even when curled up, he took the whole dining room. Then I tried putting him in the garage of the building, but other tenants (租户) complained—one tenant, one parking space. So I left my car on the street for him.Short of money for gasoline and his daily fifty pounds of food, I drove him to work. He was amiable, faster and more comfortable than a bus. I outfitted him with an elegant canopy, but at first, I blushed at people’s stares and laughter. “Crazy man with an elephant!” Traffic police glared, too. Yet the elephant waited patiently after work, never trumpeting (大象吼叫) or complaining. Good-natured, obedient, and handsome, he soon became my best friend.He was resourceful—nudging cars in jams, trumpeting politely for directions. Soon, friends with cats, dogs, or canaries envied me deeply; newspapers featured us with photos downtown. I got countless party invitations, hosts pleading, “Bring your elephant!” He was the star: hostesses plied him with pastries, whispering, “Are you a poet A maharaja (印度的王公) in disguise ” My boss borrowed him for the weekend, and I got a promotion. A contractor asked for his trunk’s help in construction. Neighborhood kids flocked to play, so I organized city tours—their laughter on his back filled the streets, and we won everyone’s admiration, even outshining the park’s donkey rides. I made dozens of new friends, and the kids’ parents showered me with kindness and gifts.注意:(1)续写词数应为150个左右;(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。Paragraph 1: Just as things turned for the better, two gentlemen showed up at my door.___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Paragraph 2: Unable to change the fact, I resolved to give him a warm farewell.___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________【答案】范文Just as things turned for the better, two gentlemen showed up at my door. Dressed in formal suits, they introduced themselves as staff from a wildlife reserve, holding official documents in their hands. They explained the elephant had been mistakenly delivered to me, being their missing resident for weeks. Determined to keep my best friend, I begged them to reconsider, showing photos of us together and telling how he had changed my life. My voice trembling, I argued he was well-cared for here, but the gentlemen shook their heads, their expressions firm yet sympathetic.Unable to change the fact, I resolved to give him a warm farewell. Having prepared his favorite food, I stroked his trunk, tears rolling down my cheeks. The neighborhood kids arrived, flowers in hand, chattering softly to comfort both me and the elephant. We walked him to the reserve together, his big feet thudding gently on the street. He nuzzled each of us in turn before following the gentlemen, looking back now and then. Though sadness lingered in my heart, I smiled—our memories would stay with me forever.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者意外收到一头送错的大象,虽带来生活不便,却也让他收获快乐、友情与升职,成为众人焦点。后来野生动物保护区人员找上门,说明大象是误送,必须带走。作者虽不舍,仍温柔送别,这段特别的经历成为永恒回忆。【详解】1.段落续写:①由第一段首句内容“就在情况开始好转之际,两位男士来到了我的家门口”可知,第一段可描写野生动物保护区人员找上门,说明大象是误送,必须带走。②由第二段首句内容“无法改变这一事实,我决定给他一个充满温情的告别”可知,第二段可描写作者虽不舍,仍温柔送别,这段特别的经历成为永恒回忆。2.续写线索:工作人员上门——解释情况——要求保留——坚定要带走大象——作者告别——作者感悟3.词汇激活行为类①重新考虑:reconsider / reassess②拿着:hold / carry / possess③萦绕:linger / endure / remain情绪类①决定:determined / resolved②悲伤:sadness / sorrow【点睛】[高分句型1] Determined to keep my best friend, I begged them to reconsider, showing photos of us together and telling how he had changed my life.(运用了how引导宾语从句和现在分词作状语)[高分句型2] Having prepared his favorite food, I stroked his trunk, tears rolling down my cheeks.(运用了现在分词作状语和独立主格结构)网络整理资源,建议教师试做无误后参考使用!黑龙江哈尔滨师范大学附属中学2025-2026学年度下学期高二四月阶段性考试英语试题(满分150分 时间 120分钟)第I卷第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。1. Where is the woman going first A. The cinema. B. The bank. C. The concert hall.2. What’s the possible relationship between Jack and the man A. Teacher and student. B. Parent and child. C. Classmates.3. Who will help fix the man’s computer A. Jim. B. His brother. C. The woman’s brother.4. What is the weather like now A. Hot. B. Cool. C. Cold.5. What does the woman think of the dress A. Ugly. B. Common. C. Excellent.第二节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。6. How does the woman feel about working in the company A. Busy. B. Tired. C. Nervous.7. What does the woman think is the most important as an employee A. Working hard.B. Making detailed plans.C. Writing down goals.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。8. What did the doctors say about Mr. Brown A. He wouldn’t speak again.B. He wouldn’t hear again.C. He wouldn’t walk again.9. What led to the car accident A. Speeding. B. Drink-driving. C. Bad weather.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。10. Where did the man spend his childhood A. In Wilmette. B. In Munich. C. In Los Angeles.11. How old was the man when he finished high school A. 15. B. 16. C. 17.12. What does the man probably think of Chicago A. Great. B. Just so-so. C. Terrible.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。13. Why didn’t the man go to work today A. He doesn’t feel very well.B. It is a public holiday today.C. His boss let him take a break.14. What did the man and Mary do on the top of the hill A. They enjoyed the sunrise.B. They played with birds.C. They danced for a while.15. Why didn’t the man and Mary visit the coin museum A. The tickets to it cost too much.B. Mary was not interested in coins.C. The man preferred to do something else.16. What will the man probably do next A. Take a shower. B. Get some sleep. C. Have a walk.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。17. When did the extreme heat wave strike Greenland A. In August, 2016. B. In July, 2016. C. In June, 2016.18. What happened at one scientific research station A. Flags fell over.B. Supply planes crashed.C. Flags broke into halves.19. How much of the island’s surface ice melted for a short time this summer A. 79 percent. B. 90 percent. C. 97 percent.20. What makes Marco Tedesco worried A. Greenland may lose its ice forever.B. Such melts may occur more frequently.C. Greenland may become colder and colder.第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。AThat your parents are footing the bill right now doesn’t mean you’re living free of expense. As a teenager, you may need cash on daily activities, not to mention providing future funds for college in your own right. The challenge lies in finding a job that fits your holiday schedule. Here’s a list of top picks that may tick all your right boxes.HyreCar Owner Estimated pay: $35 / day If you like the idea of Airbnb, HyreCar is similar, but for cars. HyreCar is an online platform where you can list your car and rent it out to background-checked delivery service and rideshare drivers. HyreCar covers your vehicle with up to $1 million coverage in the event of theft or physical damage. Pet Sitter & Dog Walker Estimated pay: $30 / day Finding a trusted pet sitter is essential for traveling pet owners. Pay varies by location, with higher earnings in urban areas. Pet owners remain loyal to sitters and dog walkers they like. Start building your client base through Rover, an online platform connecting pet owners with local sitters and walkers.Proofreader Estimated pay: $40 / day If you feel awkward when someone uses the incorrect verb tense or confuses “their” and “there”, proofreading might be ideal for you. Proofreaders polish written content for bloggers, website owners and more. With access to the Internet and a laptop, proofreading is an excellent option for stay-at-home parents, students, or anyone seeking a location-independent role. Lifeguard Estimated pay: $15 / hour Studley Castle is seeking passionate lifeguards to join the dynamic team. You’ll play a role in ensuring guest safety with a maximum of 20 hours per week. Enjoy benefits such as free gym access, discounted food, and promotion opportunities. Full training will be provided. Send your updated CV via Apply Now. Qualified applicants will be contacted.21. How does HyreCar provide protection for car owners A. By offering free maintenance. B. By assisting with car delivery.C. By providing motor insurance. D. By guaranteeing rental income.22. What quality is most desirable for a proofreader A. Grammatical sensitivity. B. Public speaking skills.C. Independent personality. D. Creative thinking ability.23. Which job could possibly make the most money weekly A. HyreCar owner. B. Pet sitter & dog walker.C. Proofreader. D. Lifeguard.BWhen Celia Barberena retired in 2012 after a long career in higher education, she faced a new challenge: how to spend her retirement. While some view retirement as a time to relax and enjoy life without pressure, Barberena wanted to engage in something meaningful. At 67, she decided that volunteering would be her new focus.Barberena believes that volunteering helps keep her mind sharp, and recent research backs her up. A study presented at the Alzheimer’s Association International Conference indicated that volunteering is connected with better scores on cognitive (认知) function tests. Volunteers are vital to communities, and many organizations rely on their contributions. Donna McCullough, Chief Mission and Field Operations Officer at the Alzheimer’s Association, hopes these findings will inspire people to volunteer not just for community but also for potential brain health benefits.This research stands out because it included a diverse population of nearly 2,500 participants who varied in race. background, and education levels. Previous studies have found positive links between volunteering and cognitive function; however, when it comes to the new research, it found that those who volunteered performed better on tests of planning, attention focusing, task prioritization, and memory recall, regardless of their age, gender, education, or income.Now 75, Barberena stays busy with various volunteer roles. She believes that volunteering exercises her memory and reasoning skills. Additionally, she notes that retirement can lead to isolation (孤独), and the resulting loneliness or anxiety can negatively impact cognition, making social engagement even more crucial.Volunteering has provided Barberena with a sense of purpose and a network of friends, all of which are invaluable to her mental health and overall quality of life. Experts suggest that the positive effects of volunteering create a beneficial cycle that can help reduce depression and loneliness. Even with physical limitations, many volunteering opportunities are available online, making it accessible to almost everyone. The key is to find an activity that is enjoyable and personally rewarding, allowing individuals to stay engaged and mentally active in their later years.24. Why did Barberena turn to volunteering A. To pursue a purposeful activity. B. To enjoy a stress-free retirement.C. To avoid additional responsibilities. D. To confirm recent research findings25. What makes the new research unique A. Its narrow focus. B. Its mixed sample.C. Its high accuracy. D. Its small selection.26. What is paragraph 4 mainly about A. Berberena’s gains from volunteering. B. Barberena’s motivation for retirement.C. Barberena’s challenges in volunteering. D. Barberena’s hobbies outside volunteering.27. What can be inferred from the last paragraph A. Volunteering primarily benefits physical health.B. Volunteering should be satisfying and meaningful.C. Online volunteering is suited for skilled professionals.D. Only in-person volunteering offers a sense of purpose.CA challenge of teaching mathematics rather than, say, history is that the homework is a lot harder to come up with. After all, “Was Henry VIII a good king ” is a reasonable question to ask either a classroom of nine-year-olds or a lecture theatre of postgraduates. But “Solve this quadratic equation (二次方程式)” would leave the classroom nonplussed and the lecture theatre unimpressed. Maths is learned by doing and designing a problem that is easy enough to be accessible, yet hard enough to be satisfying, is a big headache in itself.Partly for this reason, books that successfully communicate how mathematicians think, but are aimed at those not already in the field, are both valuable and rare. Now Sir David Spiegelhalter, professor of statistics at the University of Cambridge, has added to the category with The Art of Uncertainty. His new book will appeal to many more than just mathematicians, for its topic is universal: how to analyse chance, uncertainty and risk.If a new virus is running wild and the majority of deaths are among those who have received a newer vaccine (疫苗), is that evidence that the vaccination program is harmful How much of top football teams’ performance comes down to luck rather than skill Professor Spiegelhalter’s exploration of such questions is delightful. First, he uses them to illustrate broader ideas about how probability and statistics work. So a discussion of vaccine safety proceeds to Bayes’s theorem, a procedure for improving one’s judgment of probabilities as new evidence comes to light. The joy of Professor Spiegelhalter’s approach is that he reaches this deep truth through nothing more than some intuitive (直觉的) assumptions and very simple maths.Most important, though, is Professor Spiegelhalter’s skill at communicating these ideas. Much of probability and statistics can go against our intuition, and the maths behind it is often fearsome. But this is not a difficult book to read or understand.28. What does the underlined word “nonplussed” in paragraph 1 probably mean A. Impressed. B. Inspired.C. Confused. D. Amused.29. What is the biggest selling point of The Art of Uncertainty according to the author A. It casts light on math thoughts.B. It covers various topics.C. It makes sense to ordinary people.D. It satisfies maths professionals.30. Why does the author mention Bayes’s theorem in paragraph 3 A. To prove the reliability of intuition.B. To reveal the book’s academic nature.C. To underline the deep truth of judgement.D. To demonstrate Spiegelhalter’s writing approach.31. What is the text mainly about A. A master of math teaching.B. A book on intuitive assumptions.C. A discussion of risk management.D. A guide to understanding probability.D“That sounds great,” a producer for a television show said to me backstage. “We will be live in 30 minutes. And I need you to say exactly what you just said.”I started rehearsing(排练) immediately. I had ten minutes before he came to me to talk about another series he was developing. I almost asked him if we could postpone that conversation, but I figured since I had already run through my speech twice in a row, I’d be fine.Unfortunately, I was right. I was fine. Not outstanding. Not exceptional. Just...fine. My transitions were weak, and I totally forgot one of the major points I wanted to make, which, according to Hermann Ebbinghaus, the pioneer of quantitative memory research, should have come as no surprise.Ebbinghaus is best known for discovering the forgetting curve, which describes how new information fades away. Once you’ve learned something new, nearly half of that information “disappears” in just 20 minutes; after a day, the curve levels off.According to Benedict Carey, author of How We Learn, what we learn doesn’t necessarily fade; it just becomes less accessible. In my case, I hadn’t forgotten a key point; otherwise I wouldn’t have realized, minutes after, that I left it out. I just didn’t access that information when I needed it.Ebbinghaus would have given Carey a like if he were still alive today: he determined that even when we think we’ve forgotten something, some portion of it is still filed away, which makes the process of relearning a lot more efficient.That’s where spaced repetition comes in. Wherever learning is concerned, time is everything. Not large blocks of time, though. But time to forget and then relearn, time to lose and then strengthen, access, time to let memories and connections become disorganized and then tidy them back up again.This is important—to make your emotions work for you, not against you. Forgive yourself for forgetting. Accept that forgetting—the feeling that you aren’t making much progress—is actually a key to the learning process.32. What caused the author to leave out one of his major points A. Fear of public speaking.B. Incompetence in learning.C. Wrong communication skills.D. Lack of time for preparation.33. What can we learn about Benedict Carey A. His theory lays the foundation for Ebbinghaus’s discovery.B. His opinions are opposed to previous findings on memory.C. His findings are essentially in line with those of Ebbinghaus.D. His book explains why some information can never be learned.34. How should learners manage their time according to paragraph 7 A. By studying at proper intervals.B. By extending learning sessions.C. By avoiding losing any time available.D. By cleaning out memories once in a while.35. What does the forgetting curve tell us about learning A. No memory is ever permanent.B. Emotions are barriers to learning.C. There is no need to stress over forgetting.D. 20 minutes is all one needs to learn something.第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。Protect Bulbs (鳞茎) from Animals and Cold WeatherMany plants produce bulbs that flower in the spring in regions that have four seasons and cold winters. To keep away animals, you can put a net over the soil and cover it with straw to a thickness of 10 centimeters. The method is good for most bulb plants, especially ones like garlic and crocuses (藏红花). ___36___Netting or a kind of fencing called chicken wire can serve as a physical barrier that prevents animals from digging up plants. Such barriers do not block sunlight and water from reaching the soil. ___37___ They can be removed in the spring.Straw is a good covering material that helps keep the temperature of the soil from changing too much. That can help avoid damage to plants caused by freezing conditions. ___38___ Protecting soil is important during the winter when cold dry weather can damage even the strongest plants.___39___ Hay (干草) is animal feed. It contains some seeds that will cause problems in your garden. Straw is leftover material from crop harvesting. It is better because it has fewer seeds. Straw is less likely to contain chemicals used for insect control on crops. Straw is also good for other purposes around your house.Don’t use some popular fertilizers such as bone meal, blood meal or fish fertilizers. ___40___ Don’t leave parts of bulbs on the ground in your garden because they might be a sign to animals that there is food nearby. There are many products meant to drive away animals that eat bulbs, which include squirrels, rabbits and others.A. It also keeps the soil from drying out.B. In the end, their flowers are beautiful.C. It is quite important to use straw in your garden.D. Hungry animals may find such fertilizers attractive.E. That’s because animals like to eat the bulbs of these plants.F. They can be fixed to the ground with pieces of wood or rocks.G. Don’t plant bulb plants that will cause problems in your garden.第三部分 英语知识运用 (共三节,满分40分)第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。It was deep into the night. I was in the middle of a sweet dream when a noise shocked me. Bam! Bam! It sounded like a hammer striking on a ____41____ nail. Bam! Bam! Bam! Who could be hammering at three in the morning It must be Charlie again, making another ____42____.Just as I was putting on my slippers and bathrobe, the noise ____43____. I sat at the edge of my bed and listened. Tick! Tick! Tick! It ____44____ me of my first wristwatch. Its ____45____ tempo (节奏) had always helped me fall asleep. I started ____46____, dangerously leaning to the left, when the ticking stopped. It was now ____47____ by a buzz, similar to the noise coming from a beehive in midsummer. I shivered. I’m ____48____ to bees! Even just thinking about it or hearing a bee-like sound makes me dizzy.“I can’t ____49____ it anymore!” I shouted, now wide ____50____, marched to the next apartment and knocked on the door. The door ____51____ open and out came my neighbor in a loose strawberry shirt and red spotted pants. His curly brown hair was ____52____ in every way.I pointed at my noiseless watch. “Do you know what time it is ” He ____53____ my arm and glanced at my timepiece. “Oh, my god! I didn’t realize it was that late. I’m busy working on a ____54____ that can cure insomnia (失眠症). It’s almost finished. Do you want to see it ”I should have known. His last invention was a machine supposed to remove bad smells in the room. But who would have thought it was ____55____ by smelly rotten eggs instead of electricity 41. A. tiny B. loose C. tough D. sharp42. A. meal B. discovery C. invention D. appointment43. A. arose B. changed C. disappeared D. grew44. A. told B. warned C. reminded D. confirmed45. A. cheerful B. loud C. various D. regular46. A. turning back B. falling down C. calming down D. nodding off47. A. replaced B. interrupted C. recorded D. stressed48. A. allergic B. immune C. accustomed D. accessible49. A. make B. get C. catch D. take50. A. open B. awake C. angry D. energetic51. A. lay B. stood C. flew D. remained52. A. falling out B. sticking up C. blown dry D. tied back53. A. felt B. greeted C. grabbed D. overlooked54. A. machine B. paper C. plan D. watch55. A. eliminated B. powered C. released D. enlarged第二节 单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)56. The visitors were ________ (appreciate) of all the kindness they had received. (所给词的适当形式填空)57. The new vaccine may rid the world ____________ one of its most terrifying diseases. (用适当的词填空)58. We humans owe ____________ to the island to give the sad story a happy ending. (用适当的词填空)59. Everybody ____________ (identical) agrees the suggestion that the prize is sent out by the mayor. (所给词的适当形式填空)60. ____________ or not life exists on other planets is a question that science has yet to answer. (用适当的词填空)61. It had an extremely tiny head and, by ___________ (infer), a tiny brain. (所给词的适当形式填空)62. In effect she is punishing her parents for making her feel threatened and ____________ (secure). (所给词的适当形式填空)63. The protesters flooded the square, their numbers ____________ (multiply) by the minute like raindrops merging into a downpour. (所给词的适当形式填空)64. She pretended ____________ (read) a book, but she was actually daydreaming. (所给词的适当形式填空)65. The ____________ (criterion) will be different from those that apply elsewhere. (所给词的适当形式填空)第三节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。“If you have ever suffered for my sweetness, I’m willing to live as you wish…” The chorus of As You Wish resounded at the Temple of Heaven and ____66____ (passer-by) were surprised to find this Chinese song was performed by a US choir (合唱团), One Voice Children’s Choir. Their ____67____ (infect) singing was recorded in a video and became an instant hit on social media.Fukuda, the conductor, introduced One Voice was just singing casually when people gathered around, and the video ____68____ (subsequent) spread online. “Despite different cultures, we can still relate ____69____ those same messages. I hope no matter ____70____ people are going through, the song will touch them.” said Fukuda.The choir, with its mission to inspire the world through children’s voices, ____71____ (consist) of a group of children who met while singing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics. In addition to As You Wish, Tomorrow Will Be Better is also ____72____ signature song of them. They’ve just completed their China tour, with performances in several cities.During their final performance in China, Fukuda and the children teared up, continuously ____73____ (wave) goodbye to the audience. “The warm welcome from the Chinese people moved us deeply. I really felt ____74____ (connect) to the audience,” Fukuda remarked. “Although I don’t know them, I felt like our message ______75______ (receive) by them.”第II卷第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)76. 假定你是李华,外教Mr. Chuck 发现你的作文完全由AI 生成(generated),判为不及格。请你给外教写一封邮件,内容包括:1. 承认错误; 2. 做出承诺; 3. 补救措施。注意:1. 写作词数应为80 左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。Dear Mr. Chuck,_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Yours,LiHua第二节(满分25分)77. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。There was a knock at the door. It was a delivery man. “Sign here, please,” he said. I signed. “It’s for you,” he added, and handed me an elephant. Never had I ordered one, never in my wildest dreams. It couldn’t be a contest prize—I had never got involved in such things, never; on principle. But the address was correct, and shipping charges paid in full.“I don’t want it,” I said, but the delivery man was firm: I had signed; the elephant was mine. I had to keep him.And so began our life together. He couldn’t fit the elevator or stairs for air, and even when curled up, he took the whole dining room. Then I tried putting him in the garage of the building, but other tenants (租户) complained—one tenant, one parking space. So I left my car on the street for him.Short of money for gasoline and his daily fifty pounds of food, I drove him to work. He was amiable, faster and more comfortable than a bus. I outfitted him with an elegant canopy, but at first, I blushed at people’s stares and laughter. “Crazy man with an elephant!” Traffic police glared, too. Yet the elephant waited patiently after work, never trumpeting (大象吼叫) or complaining. Good-natured, obedient, and handsome, he soon became my best friend.He was resourceful—nudging cars in jams, trumpeting politely for directions. Soon, friends with cats, dogs, or canaries envied me deeply; newspapers featured us with photos downtown. I got countless party invitations, hosts pleading, “Bring your elephant!” He was the star: hostesses plied him with pastries, whispering, “Are you a poet A maharaja (印度的王公) in disguise ” My boss borrowed him for the weekend, and I got a promotion. A contractor asked for his trunk’s help in construction. Neighborhood kids flocked to play, so I organized city tours—their laughter on his back filled the streets, and we won everyone’s admiration, even outshining the park’s donkey rides. I made dozens of new friends, and the kids’ parents showered me with kindness and gifts.注意:(1)续写词数应为150个左右;(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。Paragraph 1: Just as things turned for the better, two gentlemen showed up at my door.___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Paragraph 2: Unable to change the fact, I resolved to give him a warm farewell.___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 黑龙江哈尔滨师范大学附属中学2025-2026学年度下学期高二四月阶段性考试英语听力.mp3 黑龙江哈尔滨师范大学附属中学2025-2026学年度下学期高二四月阶段性考试英语答案.docx 黑龙江哈尔滨师范大学附属中学2025-2026学年度下学期高二四月阶段性考试英语试题.docx