广东省第二师范学院番禺附属中学2025-2026学年第二学期高一中段教学检测英语试题(图片版,含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

广东省第二师范学院番禺附属中学2025-2026学年第二学期高一中段教学检测英语试题(图片版,含解析)

资源简介

广东二师附中2025-2026学年第二学期高一中段教学检测
【英 语 试 题】
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(题号 21-35,共 15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Looking for something entertaining to do Check out some awesome festivals around the
world.
Koninginnedag — The Netherlands
Koninginnedag or Queen’s Day is a national holiday in the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
Although the birthday of the current Queen, Beatrix, is actually during the winter, she has
celebrated it on April 30th, the country’s official “Queen’s Day” since 1949. Orange is the national
color, and the streets become a sea of feather boas(围巾) and body paint as crowds gather in the
plazas and on boats in the rivers. Amsterdam is the center of this outdoor party, with many live
music events, but nearly every town is alive with orange on this day.
Thai Elephant Day — Thailand
Thai Elephant Day is a national holiday in Thailand. Thai Elephant Day has been celebrated
on March 13th of every year since 1998. Because the elephant is the national animal of Thailand,
they are highly respected and treasured. During the festivals elephants are honored during a
ceremony in which they are fed bananas, other fruit, and sugarcane.
The Fire Festival — Shetland
On the last Tuesday in January the entire town of Lerwick, Shetland goes up in flames. At the
festival, you’ll find yourself sitting, dancing, or stumbling around the largest bonfire you’ve ever
seen in your life. The festival lasts only one day but takes the entire year to plan. Be prepared for an
evening of singing, dancing, and fast-paced activity, and don’t worry about making it to work the
next day — it’s a national holiday!
Holi — India
Holi, he Festival of Colors, is a Hindu celebration full of joy and one of India’s most
important holidays. On the day of the last full moon of the lunar month, usually late February or
early March, the air is full of bright colored powder. The festival is celebrated differently
throughout the country, with bonfires and music, but the cheerful spirit is common throughout
Hindu communities around the world.
21.What do we know about Koninginnedag
A.It has a history of more than seventy years.
B.It is not celebrated outside the city of Amsterdam.
C.Everyone must wear orange clothes to celebrate it.
D.It is celebrated on the day of the current Queen’s birthday.
试卷第 1页,共 3页
22.The festival celebrated on March 13th in Thailand is held to ________.
A.show people’s respect for their Queen
B.show Thai people’s respect for elephants
C.ask people to protect endangered animals
D.help people relax by singing and dancing
23.Why don’t people have to worry about working the day after the Fire Festival
A.Because the festival ends very early at night.
B.Because the activities are too simple to get people tired.
C.Because people don’t have to go to work the next day.
D.Because people are allowed to sleep at work the next day.
B
With the recent relaxation in travel, I found myself visiting Innsbruck, the capital city of the
state of Tyrol in Western Austria.
This amazing destination is surrounded within snow capped mountains and is perfect for a
short break. You can even enjoy a breathtaking sight at Innsbruck airport as the plane gently moves
between the mountains on its journey to the runway.
The city is a combination of modern and historic buildings, serving both as a thriving
university town and a popular tourist centre.Walking through cobbled streets and specially designed
buildings, I could not help but be impressed by this awe-inspiring city. I learned from my
guide-book that Innsbruck was the imperial capital 500 years ago when the Holy Roman Emperor
Maximilian I settled here, and it still lives up to its royal connections today with its lavish and
amazing buildings. I walked round this city which was easy to explore on foot, amazed at the
dramatic backdrop of the Nordkette mountain range which offers skiing, hiking via the
Nordkettenbahnen cable railway which is just a 20-minute ride from the centre of Innsbruck. The
Goldenes Dachl (“Golden Roof”), an important landmark in Innsbruck shining in the sunlight, can
be viewed from the street, and took my breath away.
Of course, no visit to Innsbruck is complete without sampling traditional Austrian food
including my personal favourite—apple strudel with vanilla cream. Roadside cafes are plentiful in
the city and there is nothing more relaxing than sitting in the sunshine, drinking coffee and
watching the world go by. Innsbruck stole my heart with its amazing buildings, great mountains and
friendly people. I cannot wait to return to sample more of this delightful European city.
24.How is the text developed
A.By telling some fact files. B.By providing the latest news.
试卷第 1页,共 3页
C.By comparing now and past. D.By following the order of time.
25.What did the author do in the city
A.He went skiing. B.He viewed Golden Roof.
C.He climbed the mountain. D.He took a 20-minute ride.
26.What is the author's attitude towards Innsbruck
A. Critical B. Favorable C. Indifferent D. Doubtful
27.What’s a suitable title for the text
A.Innsbruck-My Great Hometown B.Guidelines on Traveling in Innsbruck
C.A Combination of Present and History D.My Great Escape─Inspiring Innsbruck
C
Among world languages, English places perhaps the highest value on the expressions of
thanks, especially in formal and business settings. So it’s logical that English speakers tend to
conflate the expression of thankfulness with the feeling of thankfulness. If somebody didn’t say
“thanks,” we often think, they must not have been very grateful. And yet, in English, “thank you”
gets used so frequently that it can easily start to feel habitual.
But do we say it as much as we think in our casual interactions with family and friends A
new research paper titled Universals and Cultural Diversity in the Expression of Thankfulness
suggests that no, we do not.
The research team behind the paper looked for expressions of thankfulness in daily informal
interactions across eight languages: English, Italian, Polish, Russian, Lao, Cha’palaa, Murrinhpatha,
and Siwu. The findings suggest the universal way in which thankfulness is expressed is not through
giving thanks, but rather through participation in a social agreement in which mutual assistance and
working together are the norm. In fact, the practice of giving thanks seems to have little impact on
the practice of mutual exchange.
The practice of giving thanks also varies culturally. In India, for example, people —
especially when they are your elders, relatives, or close friends — tend to feel that by thanking
them, you’re weakening your closeness with them and creating formality and distance that shouldn’
t exist! In contrast, in England, expressing thankfulness through words is seen as a positive
strengthening of relationships, promoting goodwill and connection.
Nick Enfield, lead researcher of the study, suggests that most of the 6,000 to 7,000 world
languages don’t have a word for “thank you.” “When we consider the negative effects of thanking
close relations alongside the fact that many languages are spoken in very small communities where
speakers are likely to know each other, that claim starts to feel quite reasonable.”
28.What does the underlined word “conflate” in paragraph 1 mean
A.Compare. B.Replace. C.Mix up. D.Figure out.
试卷第 1页,共 3页
29.How do people express thankfulness universally according to the study
A.By saying thanks directly. B.By making social agreements.
C.By using body language. D.By helping and cooperating.
30.How do Indians view the practice of giving thanks to relatives
A.It weakens their bond. B.It reduces their social distance.
C.It enhances their connection. D.It promotes their mutual trust.
31.What does Nick Enfield imply in the last paragraph
A.Many cultures do not emphasize thankfulness.
B.Thankfulness might not be expressed in words.
C.Small communities prefer to thank close friends.
D.The negative effects of thanking should be avoided.
D
In the digital age, the rapid development of AI, VR and AR technologies has greatly changed
the way people read and appreciate literary works, making the traditional literary reading more
interactive and interesting. More and more readers, especially teenagers, begin to accept and love
the new digital reading methods, which have become a new trend in literary spread.
One of the most popular digital reading methods is immersive reading. With the help of VR
and AR devices, readers can “step into” the vivid scenes=settings described in novels, poems and
plays directly. For example, when reading Qu Yuan's Li Sao, readers can see the beautiful scenery
of the ancient Chu State and feel the poet's strong emotions of patriotism. The 2026 Spring Festival
Gala used this technology to present classic Chinese poems, which made the poems more vivid and
easy to understand for the audience of all ages.
Another popular trend is AI-assisted reading. AI can automatically explain difficult words,
phrases and historical background knowledge in classic literary works, which helps students and
new readers understand the works better and faster. Some reading apps even turn classic literary
works into short animated plays or gentle songs, combining literature with music and painting. This
creative form makes traditional literature more lively and attractive to young people.
However, some people worry that digital reading may make people lose the habit of reading
paper books, and the sense of touch and immersion brought by paper books can never be replaced
by digital devices. Experts point out that the key is to balance digital reading and traditional
reading. Technology is just a tool to help people fall in love with literature, and the true beauty and
value of literary works themselves will never change with the form of reading.
32. What can we learn about the use of VR and AR in literary reading from the text
A. It transforms classic poems into animated plays or songs.
试卷第 1页,共 3页
B. It is more popular among the elderly than among younger generations.
C. It enables readers to visually experience the settings of literary works.
D. It was first introduced to the public through the 2026 Spring Festival Gala.
33. Why does the author mention the 2026 Spring Festival Gala in paragraph 2
A. To criticize the overuse of technology in traditional culture shows.
B. To illustrate the widespread commercial application of VR devices.
C. To compare the differences between TV shows and digital reading apps.
D. To provide a concrete example of how immersive reading works in practice.
34. How does AI-assisted reading help readers according to the text
A. By writing new literary works for readers automatically.
B. By discouraging the use of paper books among young students.
C. By reducing the time needed for reading any books significantly.
D. By providing explanations for difficult elements in classic works.
35. What can be inferred about the experts' view on digital and traditional reading
A. They see technology as a helpful tool rather than a replacement.
B. They think the true value of literature lies in the reading form.
C. They believe digital reading will soon make paper books disappear.
D. They consider the sense of touch from paper books to be unimportant.
第二节 (题号 36-40,共 5 小题; 每小题 2.5 分, 满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多
余选项。
Whatever the size or location, I love going to book festivals. 36 They give me the chance
to connect with my favorite authors and readers who care about books as much as I do. There is a
magic in being surrounded by people who have read my favorite books and can recommend the
next favorite book.
If you’re thinking about attending a book festival, there are a lot of factors to consider to make
sure you have the best experience possible. 37 Some of these festivals can be pretty expensive,
especially when you factor in hotel and travel costs. You can put money away each month so that
you don’t go into debt when the time comes.
Another factor you want to look at is: What do you want to get out of the event 38 Do you
prefer mostly sitting in the audience of more interactive activities Start looking for events that fit
your criteria . Check out event listings on your favorite authors’ websites. Once you’ve narrowed
down your list, reach on social media and ask about previous attendees’ experiences.
39 It can help reduce stress and anxiety. You can look at pictures of past events to decide
what to wear. Many long-running festivals will have Facebook Groups for attendees where you can
ask questions and gather additional details.
Finally, when it’s time for the event, have fun! It can be so easy to get caught up in schedules
and planning. However, if you can take things as they come while you’re there, you’ll probably
enjoy yourself more. I’ve found that something I expected to be the main draw= attraction of an
event for me could turn out to be a disappointment . 40_
A.Ask yourself what you enjoyed the most.
B.I’m inspired by the passion and energy of them.
试卷第 1页,共 3页
C.Seek as much information as you can in advance.
D.The primary issue is the challenge of affordability.
E.Would you rather pick out your favorite books online
F.Is your main goal to get as many books signed as possible
G.But another activity I had no idea about became the highlight.
第二部分 语言知识运用(共三节,满分 40分)
第一节(题号 41-55,共 15小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
On Oct. 11, hundreds of runners competed in a cross-country race in Minnesota. Melanie
Bailey should have 41 the course earlier than she did. Her 42 came because she was carrying a
43 across the finish line.
As reported by a local newspaper, Bailey was more than two-thirds of the way through her
44 when a runner in front of her began crying in pain. She 45 to help her fellow runner,
Danielle Lenoue. Bailey took her arm to see if she could walk forward with 46 . She couldn’t.
Bailey then 47 to let Lenoue climb onto her back and carried her all the way to the finish line,
then another 300 feet to where Lenoue could get 48 attention.
Once there, Lenoue was 49 and later taken to a hospital, where she learned that she had
serious injuries in one of her knees. She would have struggled with extreme 50 to make it to that
aid checkpoint without Bailey’s help.
As for Bailey, she is more 51 about why her act is considered a big 52 . “She was just
crying. I couldn’t 53 her,” Bailey told the reporter. “I feel like I was just doing the right thing.”
Although the two young women were strangers before the 54 , they’ve since become
friends. Neither won the race, but the 55 of human kindness won the day.
41.A.designed B.followed C.changed D.finished
42.A.delay B.chance C.trouble D.excuse
43.A.judge B.volunteer C.classmate D.competitor
44.A.race B.school C.town D.training
45.A.agreed B.returned C.stopped D.promised
46.A.courage B.aid C.patience D.advice
47.A.went away B.stood up C.stepped aside D.bent down
48.A.medical B.public C.constant D.equal
试卷第 1页,共 3页
49.A.interrupted B.assessed C.identified D.appreciated
50.A.hunger B.pain C.cold D.tiredness
51.A.worried B.ashamed C.confused D.discouraged
52.A.game B.problem C.lesson D.deal
53.A.leave B.cure C.bother D.understand
54.A.ride B.test C.meet D.show
55.A.secret B.display C.benefit D.exchange
第二节(题号 56-65,共 10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填写 1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Zheng Xiaohui, a Chinese student in Milan, Italy, has given many street erhu performances,
56 (spread) traditional Chinese culture to the ing from Shandong Province, she
arrived in Italy in 2021. She 57 (play) the erhu since she was nine. She 58
(original) planned no street shows, but her mind changed after watching a violinist’s street
performance.
59 (dress) in hanfu, she felt nervous at her first street show, but the warm response
from 60 audience cheered her up. Later, she posted her performance videos on the
Internet, 61 soon became popular online. All her efforts are made 62 (show)
the charm of Chinese music to the world.
Nowadays, from erhu and pipa to other less-known 63 (instrument) that are valued
for their unique sound and historical depth, Chinese traditional instruments are making a strong
comeback 64 playing an important role in cultural exchange. These instruments
successfully bridge ancient traditions 65 modern ideas, helping spread Chinese culture
globally. Zheng will stick to her journey and keep passing on traditional Chinese beauty.
第三节 单项选择(题号 66-75,共 10小题,每小题 1分,满分 10分)
66. All visitors can enter the theme park on the anniversary day free of charge.
A. 负责 B. 费用 C. 充电 D. 指控
67. Her composition about environmental protection won the first prize in the competition.
A. 作文 B. 作曲 C. 成分 D. 构图
68. Can you figure out the answer to this math problem
A. 数字 B. 人物 C. 弄明白 D. 身材
69. We need to make a sharp turn to avoid the rock.
A. 锋利的 B. 急剧的 C. 尖锐的 D. 敏锐的
70. She couldn’t contain her excitement when she heard the news that Sun Yingsha had won the
试卷第 1页,共 3页
2026 Table Tennis World Cup Title.
A. 包含 B. 容纳 C. 克制 D. 遏制
71.________ people shouting downstairs, Jack came down and saw an injured man ________ on
the floor, unconscious.
A.Heard; lying B.Heard; lay C.Hearing; lying D.Hearing; lie
72.The environmental topic ________ by many students now is recycling plastic bottles to reduce
pollution.
A.being talked about B.talked about C.talking about D.to be talked about
73. Unable to get the computer ________ to the Wi-Fi, the new technician was in such a panic(惊
慌), with an ________ expression on his face.
A.connecting; embarrassed B.connecting; satisfying
C.connected; embarrassed D.connected; satisfied
74. With a series of complex experiments ________ by the research team, everyone is feeling the
pressure to ensure the success of the overall project.
A.conducted B.to be conducted C.conducting D.having been conducted
75. ________ the difficult math problem for hours, he eventually found a perfect solution.
A.Having struggled with B.Struggling with
C.Struggled with D.To struggle with
第三部分 写作(共五节,满分 40分)
第一节 单词拼写(题号 76-85,共 10小题;每小题 1分,满分 10分)
请根据句子的意思、首字母和汉语提示完成下列句子,每空只填一个单词。
76. Students themselves need to cultivate their good v______________(美德) and qualities.
77. On the c________________(相反的), accepting diverse cultures helps us understand the world
better.
78. We watched a video about cultural differences, and a______________(后来) we wrote a report
on diverse cultures.
79. Dr Lin Qiaozhi have been praised for her good morals by people for d______________(十年).
80. The s________________(员工) in the company asked for 10% rise in salary.
81. This library has a rich c_________________(收藏,藏品) of books about diverse cultures.
82. There is a lot of e__________________(证据) that stress is partly responsible for disease.
83. It shows a common phenomenon n__________________(目前) that children are the focus of
families, shouldering the hope of their parents.
84. After months of preparation, your play was a huge success. C__________________(祝贺) on a
job well done!
85. Our schedule is very f______________(灵活的), so we can adjust it according to your needs.
第二节 词性转换(题号 86-90,共 5小题;每小题 1分,满分 5分)
试卷第 1页,共 3页
请用所给单词的正确形式完成下列句子,每空只填一个单词。
86. The new medicine offers immediate ________________(relieve) from pain, providing patients
with comfort and improved quality of life.
87. They are encouraged to take part in (vary) activities to improve their social
skills.
88. The doctors discussed possible approaches to the (treat) of his disease and
got a good plan finally.
89. I enjoyed the play, (particular) the second half.
90. She stepped back as if in (defend) .
第三节 动词类填空(题号 91-95共 5小题;每题 1分,满分 5分)
请用所给动词的正确形式完成下列句子。
91. When I saw them w_________________(whisper) to each other, I knew there was something
funny going on.
92. It has been p_______________(prove) that eating vegetables in childhood helps to protect you
against serious illnesses in later life.
93. The exhibition hall (decorate) with many traditional Chinese paintings has
been open to the public.
94. Being exposed to English frequently (enable) us to have a good knowledge of
this language.
95. People travel around the world (seek) different cultural experiences.
第四节 完成句子(题号 96-97,共 2小题;每空 1分,满分 5分)
请根据所提供的汉语句子意思完成下列句子,每空只填一个单词。
96.这场校运会的项目,从短跑、跳远到足球和篮球,吸引了数百名学生参与。
The events of the school sports meeting, _____________ ________ sprinting and long jump
________ football and basketball, attracted hundreds of students to participate.
97.除了具备良好的品德,我们还应该对社会承担责任。
______________ ___________ good morals, we should also take responsibility for our society.
第五节 应用文写作(满分 15分)
假定你是李华,打算参加你校即将举办的主题为“用英语讲述中国寓言故事”征文比赛。
请你写一篇稿件, 内容包括:
1.介绍一则中国寓言故事;
2.分析该故事所体现的美德;
3.谈谈你的个人感悟。
注意:1.词数 80左右;2.文章的开头已给出,不计入总词数。
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第 1页,共 3页
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________
试卷第 1页,共 3页
2025学年第二学期高一年级中段教学质量检测-答案详解
英 语
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(题号 21-35,共 15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37.5分)
A(广州市白云中学 2024-2025学年高一下学期期中联考英语试题)21.A 22.B 23.
C
【导语】本文是应用文。文章主要介绍世界上 4个很棒的节日。
21.细节理解题。根据 Koninginnedag — The Netherlands部分“Koninginnedag or Queen’s
Day is a national holiday in the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Although the birthday of the current
Queen, Beatrix, is actually during the winter, she has celebrated it on April 30th, the country’s
official “Queen’s Day” since 1949.”(在荷兰王国,女王节是一个全国性的节日。虽然现任女王
比阿特丽克斯的生日实际上是在冬天,但她却在 4月 30日庆祝,这是该国自 1949年以来的
官方“女王节”)可知,自 1949年开始,“女王节”到现在已经有 70多年的历史了。故选 A。
22.细节理解题。根据 Thai Elephant Day — Thailand部分“Thai Elephant Day has been
celebrated on March 13th of every year since 1998. Because the elephant is the national animal of
Thailand, they are highly respected and treasured.”(自 1998年以来,泰国每年的 3月 13日都会
庆祝大象日。因为大象是泰国的国兽,它们受到高度的尊重和珍视)可知,泰国每年 3月 13
日庆祝大象日是为了展示人们对大象的尊重。故选 B。
23.细节理解题。根据 The Fire Festival — Shetland部分“and don’t worry about making it to
work the next day — it’s a national holiday!”(不要担心第二天还能不能上班——这是全国性的
节日!)可知,人们不用担心第二天还能不能上班,因为这是全国性的节日,所以放假了,人
们不用去上班。故选 C。
B(广州市培正中学三校联考 2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考)24.A 25.B 26.B 27.
D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者讲述前往奥地利因斯布鲁克旅行的经历,描绘城市风光、地
标建筑与美食,表达对这座城市的喜爱。
24.推理判断题。文章中作者通过陈述一系列关于因斯布鲁克的事实来展开内容。如第二段
“This amazing destination is surrounded within snow capped mountains and is perfect for a short
break. (这个令人惊叹的目的地被白雪皑皑的山脉环绕,非常适合短暂休息。)”描述了因斯布
鲁克的地理环境;如第三段“The city is a combination of modern and historic buildings, serving
both as a thriving (繁荣的) university town and a popular tourist centre.(这座城市融合了现代与
历史建筑,既是一个繁荣的大学城,也是一个受欢迎的旅游中心。)”阐述城市特点;第三段“The
Goldenes Dachl (‘Golden Roof’), an important landmark in Innsbruck shining in the sunlight, can
be viewed from the street, and took my breath away.(“黄金屋顶”,因斯布鲁克的一个重要地标,
在阳光下闪耀,从街上就能看到,它让我惊叹不已。)”介绍城市地标等。通过这些事实性描
1
述,全面展现因斯布鲁克。故选 A项。
25.细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“The Goldenes Dachl (‘Golden Roof’), an important
landmark in Innsbruck shining in the sunlight, can be viewed from the street, and took my breath
away.(“黄金屋顶”,因斯布鲁克的一个重要地标,在阳光下闪耀,从街上就能看到,它让我惊
叹不已。)”可知,作者在城市中观看了黄金屋顶。故选 B项。
26.观点态度题 文中作者多次使用 amazing、perfect、awe-inspiring、took my breath away、
delightful等褒义形容词,还表达了想要再次前往的意愿,充分体现出作者对这座城市的喜爱、
赞赏的态度。A选项(批判的)、C选项(担忧的)、D选项(怀疑的)均与文中作者的情感
态度不符,因此选 B。
27.主旨大意题。文章讲述作者前往因斯布鲁克旅行的经历,描述了城市的美景、历史建筑、
美食等,如文章第四段中“Innsbruck stole my heart with its amazing buildings, great mountains
and friendly people.(因斯布鲁克以其令人惊叹的建筑、雄伟的山脉和友好的人民俘获了我的
心。)”,突出作者在因斯布鲁克的美好体验,所以D项My Great Escape-Inspiring Innsbruck(我
美妙的逃离之旅 —— 令人心动的因斯布鲁克)符合语境。故选 D项。
C(2024-2025学年荔湾区真光中学高一下中段测试) 28.C 29.D 30.A 31.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。研究发现不同文化表达感激的方式有差异,很多语言甚至无“谢谢”
一词,且普遍表达靠互助合作 。
28.词句猜测题。根据第一段第二句“So it’s logical that English speakers tend to conflate the
expression of thankfulness with the feeling of thankfulness.(所以,说英语的人倾向于把表达感激
之情和感激之情本身 conflate,这是合乎逻辑的)”以及下一句“If somebody didn’t say ‘thanks,’
we often think, they must not have been very grateful.(如果有人没有说‘谢谢’,我们常常会认为,
他们一定不是很感激)”可知,说英语的人常把说“谢谢”这种表达感激的方式和内心真正的感
激之情弄混了。conflate意思是“混淆,混为一谈”,与Mix up(混淆)意思相符。故选 C。
29.细节理解题。根据第三段第二句“The findings suggest the universal way in which thankfulness
is expressed is not through giving thanks, but rather through participation in a social agreement in
which mutual (相互的) assistance and working together are the norm.(研究结果表明,表达感激之
情的普遍方式不是通过说谢谢,而是通过参与一种社会约定,在这种约定中,相互帮助和合
作是常态)”可知,普遍表达感激的方式是通过相互帮助和合作。故选 D。
30.细节理解题。根据第四段第二句“In India, for example, people-especially when they are your
elders, relatives, or close friends-tend to feel that by thanking them, you’re weakening your
closeness with them and creating formality and distance that shouldn’t exist!(例如,在印度,人们
—— 尤其是当他们是你的长辈、亲戚或亲密朋友时 —— 往往会觉得,感谢他们会削弱你与
他们的亲密关系,并制造出本不该存在的正式感和距离感!)”可知,印度人认为向亲戚表达
感谢会削弱他们之间的联系。故选 A。
31.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Nick Enfield, lead researcher of the study, suggests that most of
2
the 6,000 to 7,000 world languages don’t have a word for ‘thank you.’ ‘When we consider the
negative effects of thanking close relations alongside the fact that many languages are spoken in
very small communities where speakers are likely to know each other, that claim starts to feel quite
reasonable.’(这项研究的首席研究员尼克·恩菲尔德表示,世界上 6000到 7000种语言中,大
多数都没有‘谢谢’这个词。‘当我们考虑到感谢亲密关系的负面影响,以及许多语言是在非常小
的社区中使用的,在这些社区中,说话的人很可能彼此认识这一事实时,这种说法就开始显
得相当合理了。’)”可知,尼克·恩菲尔德暗示,很多语言中没有“谢谢”这个词,结合前文提到
不同文化中表达感谢的方式不同,可推断出感激之情可能不是通过语言来表达的。故选 B。
D( 2025-2026-2麓山国际高一 4月学情检测) 答案:32.C 33.D 34.D 35.A
32.细节理解题 第二段“With the help of VR and AR devices, readers can“step into” the vivid
scenes described in novels, poems and plays directly.”借助虚拟现实和增强现实设备,读者可以
直接“走进”小说、诗歌和戏剧中描绘的生动场景。可知,VR、AR技术能够让读者直观感受
文学作品中的场景,和 C选项「让读者可视化体验文学作品的场景」表意一致。
33.推理判断题(写作意图题)第二段“One of the most popular digital reading methods is
immersive reading.…The 2026 Spring Festival Gala used this technology to present classic Chinese
poems…”“最受欢迎的数字化阅读方式之一是沉浸式阅读……2026年春晚运用这项技术展示
中国古典诗词……” 可知第二段先介绍沉浸式阅读,再列举春晚案例,是为沉浸式阅读的实
际应用提供具体实例,对应 D选项。
34.细节理解题 第三段 “AI can automatically explain difficult words, phrases and historical
background knowledge in classic literary works, which helps students and new readers understand
the works better and faster.”人工智能可以自动解析古典文学作品中的难词、短语以及历史背景
知识,帮助学生和新读者更好、更快地理解作品。可知,人工智能通过解析作品难点帮助读
者理解文章,对应 D选项。
35. 推理判断题 第四段“Experts point out that the key is to balance digital reading and traditional
reading. Technology is just a tool to help people fall in love with literature, and the true beauty and
value of literary works themselves will never change with the form of reading.”专家指出关键在于
平衡数字化阅读和传统阅读。技术只是帮助人们爱上文学的工具,文学作品本身真正的美和
价值永远不会随着阅读形式而改变。可知,专家认为技术只是辅助工具,不能取代传统阅读,
对应 A选项:将技术看作有用的工具而非替代品。
第二节 (题号 36-40,共 5 小题; 每小题 2.5 分, 满分 12.5 分)
(广州市培正中学三校联考 2024-2025学年高一下期中)36.B 37.D 38.F 39.C 40.G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了参加图书节的好处、如何更好地规划参加图书
节的准备工作以及在图书节上享受乐趣的建议。
36.由上文“Whatever the size or location, I love going to book festivals. (无论规模大小或地点如
3
何,我都喜欢参加图书节)”及下文“They give me the chance to connect with my favorite authors
and readers who care about books as much as I do. (它们给了我与我最喜欢的作者和那些像我一
样关心书籍的读者交流的机会)”对图书节的喜爱及图书节给作者的机会可知,这里需要一个
句子来表达图书节对作者的影响和启发。B选项“I’m inspired by the passion and energy of them.
(我被它们的热情和活力所鼓舞)”描述了作者被图书节的气氛所感染,能承上启下,符合题意。
故选 B。
37.由上文“If you’re thinking about attending a book festival, there are a lot of factors to consider
to make sure you have the best experience possible. (如果你正在考虑参加图书节,有很多因素需
要考虑,以确保你有最好的体验)”及下文“Some of these festivals can be pretty expensive,
especially when you factor in hotel and travel costs. (其中一些节日可能会很贵,尤其是当你考虑
到酒店和旅行费用时)”对参加图书节要考虑的因素和费用问题可知,本空应强调费用是主要
的需要考虑因素。D选项“The primary issue is the challenge of affordability. (主要问题是负担
得起的挑战)”指出费用是参加图书节的主要问题,能承上启下,符合题意。故选 D。
38.由上文“Another factor you want to look at is: What do you want to get out of the event (另一
个你想考虑的因素是:你想从这次活动中得到什么?)”及下文“Do you prefer mostly sitting in
the audience of more interactive activities (你更喜欢坐在互动性更强的活动的观众席上吗?)”
对参加图书节的目的和互动活动的喜好可知,本空应询问参加图书节目的。F选项“Is your main
goal to get as many books signed as possible (你的主要目标是尽可能多地得到签名的书吗?)”
提出了一个问题来引导读者思考参加图书节的目的,能承上启下,符合题意。故选 F。
39.由下文“It can help reduce stress and anxiety. You can look at pictures of past events to decide
what to wear.(它可以帮助减轻压力和焦虑。你可以看看过去活动的照片,决定穿什么)”对缓解
压力和焦虑的方法及穿着建议可知,本空应强调提前了解活动信息。C选项“Seek as much
information as you can in advance. (尽可能提前获取尽可能多的信息)”建议读者提前了解活动
信息,能引出下文,符合题意。故选 C。
40.由上文“Finally, when it’s time for the event, have fun! (最后,到了活动时间,玩得开心!)”
强调玩得开心,和“However, if you can take things as they come while you’ re there, you’ll
probably enjoy yourself more. I’ve found that something I expected to be the main draw of an event
for me could turn out to be a disappointment. (然而,如果你能在那里顺其自然,你可能会玩得
更开心。我发现,我以为会是某个活动对我来说最大的吸引力的事情,结果可能会令人失望)”
对顺其自然和预期与现实不符的描述可知,本空应强调别的活动也能成为亮点,从中找到乐
趣。G选项“But another activity I had no idea about became the highlight. (但另一个我根本没想
到的活动成为了亮点)”描述了另一个活动的意外惊喜,符合题意。故选 G。
第二部分 语言运用(共三节,满分 40分)
第一节(题号 41-55,共 15小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
(2023-2024学年番禺区高一中段测试)
4
41.D 42.A 43.D 44.A 45.C 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.B 50.
B 51.C 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了在明尼苏达州举行的一次越野赛中,Melanie
Bailey背着另一个参赛者 Danielle Lenoue过终点线并接受医疗检查的善行义举。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Melanie Bailey应该更早完成比赛。A. designed设计;B. followed
跟随;C. changed改变;D. finished完成。根据下一段的“carried her all the way to the finish line,
then another 300 feet to where Lenoue could get ____8____ attention”可知,Bailey在比赛中背一
名参赛者,所以完成比赛晚了,因此句子表示“Melanie Bailey应该更早完成比赛”。故选 D。
42.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她的延迟是因为她背着一名竞争对手冲过终点线。A. delay
延误;B. chance机会;C. trouble麻烦;D. excuse借口。根据上文“Melanie Bailey should have
____1____ the course earlier than she did”和上一题的解析可知,Melanie Bailey应该更早完成比
赛,她的延迟是因为她背着一名竞争对手冲过终点线。故选 A。
43.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她的延迟是因为她背着一名参赛者冲过终点线。A. judge裁
判;B. volunteer志愿者;C. classmate同学;D. competitor参赛者。根据第一段的“hundreds
of runners competed in a cross-country race”可知,她是背着一名参赛者冲过终点线。故选 D。
44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:据当地一家报纸报道,当 Bailey跑到比赛的三分之二多的时
候,她前面的一名选手开始痛苦地哭泣。A. race比赛;B. school学校;C. town城镇;D. training
训练。根据第一段的“hundreds of runners competed in a cross-country race”可知,此处是说“当
Bailey跑到比赛的三分之二多的时候”。故选 A。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她停下来帮助她的同伴 Danielle Lenoue。A. agreed同意;B.
returned回来;C. stopped停止;D. promised答应。根据下文“to help her fellow runner”可知,
她停下来帮助她的同伴 Danielle Lenoue。故选 C。
46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Bailey扶着她的胳膊,看看她能否帮助下向前走。A. courage
勇气;B. aid帮助;C. patience耐心;D. advice建议。根据上文“Bailey took her arm”可知,此
处表示看她是否能在她的帮助下向前走。故选 B。
47.考查动词短语辨析。句意:然后 Bailey弯下腰,让 Lenoue爬到她的背上,一路背着她走
到终点线,然后又走了 300英尺,到 Lenoue接受治疗的地方。A. went away离开; B. stood
up站起来;C. stepped aside让路;D. bent down弯腰。根据下文“let Lenoue climb onto her back”
可知,Bailey弯下腰,让勒诺爬到她的背上。故选 D。
48.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后 Bailey弯下腰,让 Lenoue爬到她的背上,一路背着她
走到终点线,然后又走了 300英尺,到 Lenoue接受治疗的地方。A. medical医疗的;B. public
公众的;C. constant持续不断的;D. equal平等的。根据上文“began crying in pain”可知,Danielle
Lenoue很疼,所以是要接受治疗,medical attention意为“医疗救助”。故选 A。
49.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Lenoue在那里接受了检查,后来被送往医院,在那里她得知
自己的一个膝盖受了重伤。A. interrupted打断;B. assessed评估;C. identified识别;D.
appreciated感激。根据下文“later taken to a hospital”可知,她是先接受了检查,再被送往医院,
5
也就是先接受评估。故选 B。
50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果没有 Bailey的帮助,她可能会在极度的痛苦中挣扎着到
达那个援助检查站。A. hunger饥饿;B. pain疼痛;C. cold感冒;D. tiredness疲劳。根据第 5
空前的“began crying in pain”可知,此处表示“如果没有 Bailey的帮助,她可能会在极度的痛苦
中挣扎着到达那个援助检查站”。故选 B。
51.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:至于 Bailey,她更困惑的是为什么她的行为被认为是一件
大事。A. worried担心的;B. ashamed惭愧的;C. confused困惑的;D. discouraged泄气的。
根据下文“I feel like I was just doing the right thing”可知,Bailey觉得自己只是做了正确的事情,
所以她对她的行为被认为是一件大事感到困惑。故选 C。
52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:至于 Bailey,她更困惑的是为什么她的行为被认为是一件大
事。A. game游戏;B. problem问题;C. lesson课;D. deal交易,局面。根据下文“I feel like I
was just doing the right thing”可知,Bailey觉得自己只是做了正确的事情,所以她对她的行为
被认为是一件大事感到困惑,a big deal意为“非常重要的事”。故选 D。
53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我不能离开她。A. leave离开;B. cure治愈;C. bother打扰;
D. understand理解。根据上文“She was just crying”以及 Lenoue爬到她的背上,一路背着她走
到终点线,然后又走了 300英尺。可知,Bailey看见 Lenoue哭喊,所以觉得不能离开她。故
选 A。
54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:虽然这两个年轻女子在那场体育比赛之前是陌生人,但后来
她们成了朋友。A. ride短途旅程;B. test测试;C. meet体育比赛;D. show展示。根据第一
段“hundreds of runners competed in a cross-country race”及空前的“the two young women were
strangers before”可知,当时是一场比赛,句子表示“这两个年轻女子在那场体育比赛之前是陌
生人”。故选 C。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:两人都没有赢得比赛,但展示出的人类性善良赢得了胜利。
A. secret秘密;B. display展示;C. benefit利益;D. exchange交换。根据第二段的“let Lenoue
climb onto her back and carried her all the way to the finish line, then another 300 feet to where
Lenoue could get ____8____ attention”可知,Bailey背着一个参赛者过终点,并背她去接受检
查,这展示了人性的善良。故选 B。
第二节(题号 56-65,共 10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填写 1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(改编题:州市培正中学三校联考 2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考+2024-2025高一下广州市
华侨、协和、增中三校联考)
56. spreading 解析:句子已有谓语 has given,中间无连词;主语 Zheng Xiaohui与 spread是
主动关系,用现在分词表自然而然的结果。句意:……在街上进行许多二胡表演,向世界传
播中国传统文化。
57. has been playing 解析:现在完成进行时,自从九岁起,到现在她一直在弹奏二胡.
6
58. originally 解析:修饰后面动词 planned,需用副词 originally,意为“起初,原本”。
59. Dressed 解析:固定搭配 be dressed in(穿着……);主语 she和 dress是被动关系,去掉 be,
用 Dressed作状语。
60. the 解析:此处特指这场街头演出的观众,the audience特指某一部分观众,用 the。
61. which 解析:逗号后是非限制性定语从句,先行词为 videos,指代物、从句缺主语,只
能用 which。
62. to show 解析:固定结构 be made to do sth.;所有努力是为了展示中国音乐的魅力,不定
式表目的,填 to show。
63. instruments 解析:other less-known后接可数名词复数;instrument为可数名词,不止一
种乐器,变复数 instruments。
64. and 解析:前后两个动作并列:making a strong comeback与 playing an important role,并
列顺承关系,用 and。
65. with 解析:bridge A with B 为固定搭配:把 A与 B衔接起来;bridge ancient traditions
with modern ideas 连接古老传统与现代思想。
第三节 单项选择(题号 66-75,共 10小题,每小题 1分,满分 10分)
BACBD,CACBD
第三部分 写作(共五节,满分 40分)
第一节 单词拼写(题号 76-85,共 10小题;每小题 1分,满分 10分)
请根据句子的意思、首字母和汉语提示完成下列句子,每空只填一个单词。
76. virtues(virtue得 0.5分) 77. contrary 78.afterward/afterwards(都得 1分)
79. decades(decade得 0.5分) 80.staff 81. collection 82. evidence
83. nowadays 84.Congratulations(congratulation/Congratulation/congratulations得 0.5分)
85. flexible
第二节 词性转换(题号 86-90,共 5小题;每小题 1分,满分 5分)
请用所给单词的正确形式完成下列句子,每空只填一个单词。
86. relief 87. various 88. treatment 89. particularly 90. defence
第三节 动词类填空(题号 91-95共 5小题;每题 1分,满分 5分)
请用所给动词的正确形式完成下列句子。
91. whispering 92. proved/proven 93. decorated 94. enables 95. to seek
第四节 完成句子(题号 96-97,共 2小题;每空 1分,满分 5分)
请根据所提供的汉语句子意思完成下列句子,每空只填一个单词。
7
96. ranging(range得 0.5分) from... to... 97. Apart(apart得 0.5分) from
第五节 应用文写作(满分 15分)
(广州市培正中学三校联考 2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考英语试题)改编题
(Possible version 1)A Classic Chinese Fable
The fable Yu Gong Moving Mountains is a well-known Chinese story. Yu Gong, with his
family, decided to remove the mountains blocking their village, in spite of others’ doubt and
laughter. Their persistent digging moved the gods, who finally helped them out.
The story shows the virtue of perseverance. As long as we stick to our goals and keep trying,
we will achieve success finally. It’s persistence that can help us overcome any difficulty instead of
giving up easily.
As high school students, we often face "mountains" in study and life. We should follow Yu
Gong’s example, keep trying step by step and take charge of our growth. (113words)
(Possible version 2)A Classic Chinese Fable
The fable Waiting for a Hare by the Stump is a well-known Chinese story. A farmer
accidentally found a hare dead by a tree stump. He then stopped working and waited there every
day, hoping to get more hares easily. Finally, he got nothing and his farmland became deserted.
The story tells us the virtue of diligence. It teaches us that we can never gain success by
waiting for luck instead of making efforts. There is no free lunch in the world.
As high school students, when faced with study tasks, we should work hard step by step
instead of relying on unexpected luck. Only by our own efforts can we make progress and achieve
our goals. (117words)
(Possible version 3)A Classic Chinese Fable
The fable The Donkey in the Well is a well-known Chinese story. A donkey accidentally fell
into a deep dry well and couldn’t escape. Its owner decided to fill the well with dirt to bury it, as he
found it impossible to save the donkey. At first, the donkey felt hopeless and cried sadly, but it soon
calmed down. It shook off the dirt falling on its body and stepped on it, and finally walked out of
the well safely.
The story shows the importance of perseverance and positive attitude. It teaches us that when
facing difficulties, we should never give up or feel hopeless. Instead, we need to take action bravely
and turn adversities into chances to save ourselves.
As high school students, we often meet all kinds of troubles in study and life. We should learn
from the donkey, stay positive, solve problems bravely and overcome difficulties step by step.
(115words)
8

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览