河南省郑州市枫杨外国语中学、朗悦慧外国语、行知中学等联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期第一次月考英语试题(图片版,含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河南省郑州市枫杨外国语中学、朗悦慧外国语、行知中学等联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期第一次月考英语试题(图片版,含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

2024—2025学年下期八年级英语随堂练习与课后作业题
一、听力理解 (20小题,每小题 1分,共 20分)
第一节
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。
每段对话读两遍。
1. What’s the matter with Nancy
A. She has a toothache. B. She has a cold. C. She hurts her tooth when eating.
2. What does the woman advise the man to do
A. Eat some food. B. Drink some water. C. Take some medicine.
3. What is the possible relationship between the speakers
A. A doctor and a patient. B. A worker and a boss. C. A teacher and a student.
4. Why was Jim late for school this morning
A. Because he stayed up late. B. Because he missed the bus. C. Because he got up early.
5. Who has gone to the reading room
A. Mary. B. Bill C. Helen.
第二节
听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6至第 7两个小题。
6. What does the doctor think of Mrs. Green’s illness
A. Not serious. B. Very serious. C. Dangerous.
How many times a day should Mrs. Green take the medicine
A. 2. B. 3. C. 4.
听下面一段对话,回答第 8 至第 9 两个小题。
8. What does the man like doing
A. Playing soccer. B. Working with people. C. Coaching a team.
9. What kind of work will the man do
A. Look after the children. B. Read for the old people. C. Chat with the old people.
听下面一段独白,回答第 10 至第 12 三个小题。
第 1页/共 15页
10. What does David sometimes help his mother do
A. Do some washing B. Do some shopping. C. Do some cooking.
11. What does David like best
A. Playing soccer. B. Drawing pictures. C. Going to the zoo.
12. What kind of club does Sam join
A. An English club. B. An art club. C. A piano club.
听下面一段对话,回答第 13 至第 15 三个小题。
13. What’s the matter with the girl
A. She is ill and she doesn’t have any money.
B. Her bike is broken and nobody can repair it.
C. Her bike is broken and she doesn’t have any money.
14. Who lends the money to the girl
A. Peter. B. Jack. C. Sam.
15. What may the girl do after her bike is repaired
A. She may return the money to Peter.
B. She may sell her bike to Peter.
C. She may help others when she has any chance.
第三节
听下面一篇短文。写出表格中所缺的单词。每空仅填一词,短文读两遍。
Our ___16___ life has changed a lot.
Learning and
Still very ___17___ it o us.
relaxing
___18___ or farm We can realize how hard our parents work.
work We can make a habit of laboring, too.
Social activities as Go to the street to collect rubbish.
___19___ Go to the hospital to ___20___ up the sick children.
We try our best to help people in need and make our hometown beautiful.
第 2页/共 15页
二、阅读理解 (20小题,每小题 2分,共 40分)
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题
A
第 3页/共 15页
Volunteer World
FREE DESTINATIONS PROJECT FOCUS ANIMALS & WILDLIFE TRAVEL GUIDE
Are you thinking about spending some time in a foreign country Are you looking for
something special Why don’t you become a volunteer in China Join us and make your trip not
only amazing but also meaningful by doing something for the greater good.
Animals and Wildlife Conservation (保护)
Time: September-December
If you love animals, this is the perfect volunteer work for you. As a volunteer, you are able
to be part of a project that is all about the pandas. You will have several kinds of tasks such as:
Clearing of the panda enclosures (围场)
Food preparation for the pandas
Chopping (砍) and carrying bamboo
Helping to feed the animals
Teaching English in China
Time:May-August
If you are thinking about becoming a teacher or if you are studying and looking for more
practice, volunteering as a teacher is perfect for you. Your tasks as a teaching volunteer will be
the following:
Preparation of lessons
Helping the children improve their English scores
Teaching the students how to speak English
Reviewing what the students have learned
Support Community Services
Time: January-April
Another amazing volunteering work for you is to be part of a community project. Here you
will volunteer in traditional Chinese communities where your help is of great importance. The
tasks are as follows:
Helping local farmers
Picking fruit
Choosing and packing fruit
第 4页/共 15页
Taking care of the children
VOLUNTEERS
NEEDED!
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
1. Who is the text written for
A. Local farmers. B. Zookeepers. C. Chinese students. D. Foreign volunteers.
2. When can Peter, a big fan of pandas, be part of the volunteer project
A. March. B. June. C. August. D. November.
3. What will your tasks be if you work for a community
①Working with local farmers.
②Preparing and teaching lessons for the children.
③Carrying bamboo and preparing food.
④Taking care of the children.
A.①② B.①④ C.③④ D.②③
4. What’s the purpose of the text
A. To ask you to protect wild animals.
B. To teach you how to be an English teacher.
C. To introduce some volunteer projects to you.
D. To tell you the importance of being a volunteer.
5. Where can you read this text
A. In a travel magazine. B. In a storybook.
C. On a volunteer website. D. In a science report.
B
Last August the Steves were on vacation at Diana’s Baths, a place famous for waterfalls.
Mrs. Steve was sitting on the rocks with her husband. She watched some parents nervously telling their kids
away from the rocks’ edges (边缘). Mrs. Steve felt glad that their 8-year-old son Wyatt could look after himself.
But she still felt worried as she saw her boy jump between the rocks. “No running,” she said from time to time.
“Stay away from the edges. It’s dangerous.” But she soon relaxed, and they were all having fun in the water.
Suddenly, Mrs. Steve saw Wyatt sit down between two rocks in the running water. She shouted at him to get
out. Wyatt shouted back something. ___▲___.
“Somebody help my son!” Mrs. Steve cried, over and over again. But she only heard a woman scream (尖叫).
“That boy just went over the waterfall!” The woman shouted at her husband with a fearful voice. “We are leaving!”
They walked away, not even looking back to see whether Wyatt was OK.
第 5页/共 15页
Later, Mr. Steve pulled Wyatt out of the water with the help of a young woman. The young woman was giving
first aid. “I’m Lisa, a nurse. I’m not leaving you.” She looked at Mrs. Steve deeply, as if she were trying to take
every bit of energy, love and strength (力量) in her body and pass it on to Mrs. Steve. Mrs. Steve held on to that
energy like a rope that could pull them to safety.
Wyatt was taken to the hospital at once. After they spent a sleepless night there, they were told Wyatt was
going to be OK.
Meeting Lisa has reminded (使想起) Mrs. Steve how they need help from people they don’t know. Mrs. Steve
knows they are two strangers who are less strange.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
6. Why did Mrs. Steve feel glad about her son at the beginning of the story
A. Because he was good at climbing rocks. B. Because he was good at swimming.
C. Because he could look after himself. D. Because he promised to be careful.
7. Which sentence can be put into ___▲___
A. Then he disappeared over the edge. B. Then he went back to his parents.
C. Then he continued to have fun. D. Then he heard a woman screaming.
8. Which of the following can best describe Lisa
A. Caring and humorous. B. Kind and helpful.
C. Wise and creative. D. Serious and hard-working.
9. Mrs. Steve will possibly do the following in the future except ________.
A. never taking her son on vacation B. helping some strangers when they are in trouble
C. learning something about first aid D. making friends with Lisa
10. What is the best title for the text
A. A fun trip to a waterfall B. An independent boy
C. Help from a stranger D. An unforgettable experience
C
On January 20, 2025, a Chinese company named DeepSeek made a new AI called DeepSeek-R1. This AI can
do math problems, write computer codes (代码) and answer questions like the best AIs in the world. But it costs
much less money to build. The team used only $5.58 million (much cheaper than other AIs) and 2,048 computer
parts for two months. This proves that smart ideas are better than just spending a lot of money.
DeepSeek-R1 is free to use, and people can even change it. On its first day, more than 19,000 computer
第 6页/共 15页
experts around the world started using it. A German scientist said, “Using R1 for experiments costs only $10, but
other AIs need $300.” Even a top scientist from Meta (a big U.S. company) said, “This free AI could change the
world.”
U.S. companies are now worried. Meta plans to spend $65 billion more on AI research. Experts say China is
becoming a leader in AI very fast. A report in Nature (a famous science magazine) called R1 a “big success”,
showing that good ideas are more important than expensive tools.
A DeepSeek engineer said, “We want AI to help everyone, not just rich people.” With R1, China proves that
great things come from new ideas and hard work, not just money.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
11. What can DeepSeek-R1 do
A. Do math problems and sing songs. B. Solve math problems and write codes.
C. Drive cars and answer questions. D. Write computer codes and answer the phones
12. Why is DeepSeek-R1 special compared to other AIs
A. It is very expensive to build. B. It needs expensive computers to run.
C. It is free and costs less to make. D. It can only answer simple questions.
13. What does the underlined word “proves” in the first paragraph mean
A. worries B. agrees C. shows D. hopes
14. What did the German scientist say about using R1
A. Experiments with R1 cost $300. B. Experiments with R1 cost $10.
C. R1 is too slow for experiments. D. R1 is only for rich people.
15. What is the main idea of the passage
A. The engineers of DeepSeek-R1. B. The comparison (比较) between different AIs.
C. The development of AI around the world. D. The reason why DeepSeek - R1 is successful.
D
Work and life are full of stress in modern society. How do you usually deal with your stress ___16___ Some
people think doing something simple like washing dirty clothes can make you feel relaxed. It seems impossible, but
in fact some experts are really encouraging people to do so.
“Doing some housework such as washing the windows or ironing (熨) clothes is a good way to face the stress,”
says Carol Clark, a successful New York psychologist (心理学家). “While washing the windows,” she says,
“imagine you’re washing away all the little things in life that are troubling you.” ___17___ She advises them to try
第 7页/共 15页
doing daily housework.
But some people don’t agree. ___18___ “Housework is the main reason for pressure in my life. “I spend too
much time on it and I really need time to have a rest.” says Linda, a computer programmer and mother of three
children. “___19___” Gary is a doctor and single father of a six-month-old baby. He is even more against doing
housework. “I pay a psychologist $200 an hour to help me relax. ___20___ I don’t know who is crazier—the
psychologist or me!”
根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
A. We interviewed two working parents.
B. She meets some people who have stress in life.
C. Do you know doing housework is helpful in dealing with stress
D. However, the psychologist tells me to go and do some housework!
E. Get out of housework and then I’ll really be able to relax.
三、完形填空 (15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
“Grandpa, when I grow up, I want to become a successful man. Can you tell me some ____21____ to be
successful ” Little John asked. However, the grandfather didn’t say ____22____ but bought two small plants from
the nursery (苗圃). They planted one plant in a pot (花盆) and kept it inside the house and the other one outside the
house.
“Which plant will grow ____23____ in the future ” Grandfather asked. John kept ____24____ for a little
while and said, “The plant inside the house, because it is safe from any ____25____. But the plant outside will face
many things, such as strong sunlight, storms, heavy wind.” The grandfather smiled and said, “Let’s see what will
____26____ in the future.”
Four years later, the boy came to ____27____ his grandfather again and asked the same question again. The
grandfather smiled and took John to see the ____28____. The one in a pot turned into a tree. However, in front of
the house stood a huge (巨大的 ) tree ____29____ big and wide branches (树枝 ), giving shade (阴凉处 ) to
passersby (过路人).
The grandfather asked, “Which plant grew better Which is more successful ” John ____30____, “The one we
planted outside, ____31____ how could it grow so big facing so many dangers ”
“Yes, the plant outside had to face many things, but ____32____ problems can make it stronger, too,” Grandpa
said ____33____. “If you always live in comfortable places, then you will ____34____ be successful. But if you
第 8页/共 15页
are ____35____ to face all the dangers, then no goal (目标) is impossible for you to achieve.”
21. A. facts B. ways C. plans D. reasons
22. A. something B. everything C. anything D. nothing
23. A. faster B. cheaper C. better D. fresher
24. A. planting B. thinking C. playing D. trying
25. A. anger B. pollution C. rubbish D. danger
26. A. die B. win C. lose D. happen
27. A. visit B. send C. invite D. care
28. A. branches B. flowers C. plants D. houses
29. A. with B. of C. below D. under
30. A. reached B. replied C. refused D. remembered
31. A. or B. so C. and D. but
32. A. dealing with B. thinking about C. putting off D. giving out
33. A. sadly B. happily C. patiently D. loudly
34. A. sometimes B. often C. always D. never
35. A. brave B. bored C. scared D. lucky
四、语篇填空 (15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
第一节:
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一次,每词限用一次。
excite understand so raise put broken decide notice wash
for
One bright day, as the sunlight was shining, Mr. Turner’s class planned to volunteer in the community service
project. They were so ____36____, and had a discussion.
A few students ____37____ up their hands. Mr. Turner called Mark. “We could clean up the big park,” said
Mark.
“You are right,” said Linda. “We can put up some ____38____ to tell people to keep the park tidy and clean.
There are also people who are homeless, and they don’t even have warm clothes. We could make warm clothes
____39____ them!”
Cara added, “We should ____40____ some money and we can buy notebooks and pencils for kids. Besides,
第 9页/共 15页
some desks and chairs at our school are ____41____. They need repairing and we can help.”
Frank is cleverer than other students. He said, “I have made a ____42____ to go to the hospital to encourage
the sick children. Besides, some old people at the old people’s home have problems ____43____ the clothes. Why
not go there to help them ”
The discussion stopped. Then Mr. Turner said, “I ____44____ you and all of your ideas are great. Then we
will take a class vote (投票), ____45____ we can choose a community service project that most people want to do.”
The students agreed this was a good plan.
第二节:
阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空体短文通顺意思完整。每空限填一词。
Doing housework can make us keep life in order and get some exercise. As for me, I learn new skills
____46____ get a lot more than that.
I used to be lazy at home. So my mother came up with ____47____ idea—I have to do some housework so
that I can make my pocket money. I have to plan my time ____48____ balance (平衡) schoolwork and housework.
For example, when I can’t work out a math problem, I would like to clean ____49____ my room to clear my mind.
I will make a good plan for every coin I earn. I keep a list to see if something is worth (值得) buying. I now have a
habit of managing money and I know ____50____ is great of my mother to look after my family so well! I learn
that doing housework is a skill that lasts a lifetime.
五、补全对话 (5小题,每小题。 2分,共 10分)
A: Hi, Jane. You look sad. ___________51___________
B: I am worried about the coming exam, so I can’t sleep all night.
A: ___________52___________ Maybe you need to relax yourself.
B: But I don’t know what to do. Well, what are you going to do this Sunday
A: I am going to help clean up the community this Sunday. ___________53___________
B: Sure, I’d love to. ___________54___________
A: Nothing but a good cleaning tool and a pair of gloves to clean with.
B: OK. ___________55___________
A: You are right. Everyone hopes to live in a clean environment.
B: When shall we meet
A: Yeah. It will start at 9:00 a.m., this Sunday. See you then.
B: See you.
第 10页/共 15页
六、书面表达 (共 20分)
56. 近年来,关于“青少年是否应该承担社会和家庭责任”的话题引发热议。有人认为学生应以学业为主,
承担太多的社会或家庭责任会分散精力,也有人认为参与这些活动是成长的重要部分。请以“Should
Teenagers Take on Responsibilities (责任) ”为题,结合自身实际,用英语写一篇短文,陈述你的观点及理由。
Yes No
develop independence focus on study
get a feeling of satisfaction lack (缺乏) experience
… …
要求: 1.文中需包含表格中所有要点,可适当发挥,并进行个人观点及理由陈述;
2.文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称;
3.词数 100左右。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_
第 11页/共 15页
2024—2025学年下期八年级英语随堂练习与课后作业题
一、听力理解 (20小题,每小题 1分,共 20分)
第一节
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。
每段对话读两遍。
1. What’s the matter with Nancy
A. She has a toothache. B. She has a cold. C. She hurts her tooth when eating.
2. What does the woman advise the man to do
A. Eat some food. B. Drink some water. C. Take some medicine.
3. What is the possible relationship between the speakers
A. A doctor and a patient. B. A worker and a boss. C. A teacher and a student.
4. Why was Jim late for school this morning
A. Because he stayed up late. B. Because he missed the bus. C. Because he got up early.
5. Who has gone to the reading room
A. Mary. B. Bill C. Helen.
第二节
听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6至第 7两个小题。
6. What does the doctor think of Mrs. Green’s illness
A. Not serious. B. Very serious. C. Dangerous.
How many times a day should Mrs. Green take the medicine
A. 2. B. 3. C. 4.
听下面一段对话,回答第 8 至第 9 两个小题。
8. What does the man like doing
A. Playing soccer. B. Working with people. C. Coaching a team.
9. What kind of work will the man do
A. Look after the children. B. Read for the old people. C. Chat with the old people.
听下面一段独白,回答第 10 至第 12 三个小题。
第 12页/共 15页
10. What does David sometimes help his mother do
A. Do some washing B. Do some shopping. C. Do some cooking.
11. What does David like best
A. Playing soccer. B. Drawing pictures. C. Going to the zoo.
12. What kind of club does Sam join
A. An English club. B. An art club. C. A piano club.
听下面一段对话,回答第 13 至第 15 三个小题。
13. What’s the matter with the girl
A. She is ill and she doesn’t have any money.
B. Her bike is broken and nobody can repair it.
C. Her bike is broken and she doesn’t have any money.
14. Who lends the money to the girl
A. Peter. B. Jack. C. Sam.
15. What may the girl do after her bike is repaired
A. She may return the money to Peter.
B. She may sell her bike to Peter.
C. She may help others when she has any chance.
第三节
听下面一篇短文。写出表格中所缺的单词。每空仅填一词,短文读两遍。
Our ___16___ life has changed a lot.
Learning and
Still very ___17___ it o us.
relaxing
___18___ or farm We can realize how hard our parents work.
work We can make a habit of laboring, too.
Social activities as Go to the street to collect rubbish.
___19___ Go to the hospital to ___20___ up the sick children.
We try our best to help people in need and make our hometown beautiful.
第 13页/共 15页
二、阅读理解 (20小题,每小题 2分,共 40分)
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题
A
【1~5题答案】
【答案】1. D 2. D 3. B 4. C 5. C
B
【6~10题答案】
【答案】6. C 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. C
C
【11~15题答案】
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. C 14. B 15. D
D
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. C 17. B 18. A 19. E 20. D
三、完形填空 (15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. C 24. B 25. D 26. D 27. A 28. C 29. A 30. B
31. D 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. A
四、语篇填空 (15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
第一节:
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. excited
37. put 38. notices
39. for 40. raise
41. broken 42. decision
43. washing
44. understand
45. so
第二节:
【46~50题答案】
第 14页/共 15页
【答案】46. and
47. an 48. to
49. up 50. it
五、补全对话 (5小题,每小题。 2分,共 10分)
【51~55题答案】
【答案】51. What’s the matter /What’s wrong /What happened
52. I’m sorry to hear that./Take it easy./Don’t worry.
53. Would you like to come with me
54. What should I prepare (for it) /What should I take
55. I think a clean environment is really important to people./Cleaning up the community is meaningful.
六、书面表达 (共 20分)
【56题答案】
【答案】
例文:
I think teenagers should take on responsibilities. Firstly, it helps us develop independence step by step. For
example, doing housework teaches us useful life skills in our daily life. Secondly, we can get a warm and real
feeling of satisfaction from helping others around us. Although some say we should focus only on study and we
lack social experience, I believe taking proper responsibilities is an important part of growing up. It makes us more
confident and prepares us well for the future life. We can learn to balance study and duties well with good time
management.
第 15页/共 15页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览