2025-2026学年重庆市第四十九中学校高一下学期4月月考英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年重庆市第四十九中学校高一下学期4月月考英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年重庆市第四十九中学校高一下期4月月考英语试卷
(试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What activity is Lisa going to attend?
A. A fancy-dress party. B. A school dance. C. A concert.
2. When will the man get up tomorrow morning?
A. At 7:00. B. At 7:30. C. At 9:30.
3. Why does the man go to the library?
A. To return a book. B. To study for an exam. C. To borrow a collection of poems.
4. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A comedian. B. A program. C. A film.
5. What does the woman like to do in her spare time?
A. Go to the gym. B. Watch TV. C. Do some shopping.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听第6段录音,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the woman doing?
A. Making an invitation. B. Asking for help. C. Giving a suggestion.
7. What will Tom do tomorrow?
A. Play tennis. B. Take a trip. C. Help Emily study.
听第7段录音,回答第8、9题。
8. Where are the speakers?
A. At a shop. B. At an exhibition. C. At the man’s house.
9. Which was painted by George Anderson?
A. The Swiss Mountains. B. The Summer Flowers. C. The Lovely Shops.
听第8段录音,回答第10至12题。
10. Why did the man get up early in the morning?
A. To pick up tourists. B. To look after his baby. C. To send his wife to work.
11. Why did the man quit his job?
A. To get a high salary. B. To work in Spain. C. To stay with his family.
12. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Boss and employee. C. Interviewer and interviewee.
听第9段录音,回答第13至16题。
13. What does Mr. Hunt find difficult in learning French?
A. Understanding native speakers.
B. Remembering new words.
C. Learning grammar rules.
14. How does Mr. Hunt learn French?
A. By reading books. B. By listening to tapes. C. By attending classes.
15. What does Mr. Hunt think of his method?
A. Boring. B. Useless. C. Interesting.
16. What does the woman suggest Mr. Hunt do?
A. Use the language. B. Practice reading aloud. C. Go abroad for further study.
听第10段录音,回答第17至20题。
17. How many people are there in the speaker’s family?
A. 4. B. 5. C. 6.
18. How does the speaker’s father go to work?
A. By car. B. By bus. C. By bike.
19. What is the speaker’s mother probably?
A. An engineer. B. A doctor. C. A teacher.
20. Where does the speaker’s brother usually go on Saturdays?
A. The dance club. B. The football club. C. The basketball club.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
For many teenagers, senior high school is a time when they argue more with their parents. They want to be independent and make their own decisions, while their parents may still see them as children.
These conflicts often happen over small things, like hairstyles, clothing, or how much time to spend on video games. However, sometimes they are about more important things like future plans or choosing courses. It is normal to have different opinions, but constant arguing is unhealthy for everyone.
So, what can you do? Communication is the key. Try to explain your feelings and reasons calmly to your parents. Also, listen to their point of view. They have more life experience and their advice is often valuable. You may not always agree, but showing respect can help reduce arguments. Remember, your parents’ final goal is always to protect and help you.
Finding a balance between your growing independence and your parents’ care is one of the most important lessons in your teenage years.
1. Why do conflicts between teenagers and parents happen according to the passage?
A. Because parents don’t love their children.
B. Because teenagers never listen to parents.
C. Because teenagers want independence while parents still offer care.
D. Because parents don’t have life experience.
2. What is the key to reducing arguments with parents?
A. Communication and respect.
B. Always agreeing with parents.
C. Avoiding talking to parents.
D. Hiding your true feelings.
3. The author believes that parents’ advice is often valuable because ________.
A. they are always correct
B. they never make mistakes
C. they have more life experience
D. they are stricter than teachers
B
Hidden from the noise of Washington, D.C., Hillwood Museum is a special treasure. It contains (包含) one of the finest personal collections (收藏) of Russian and French art in the world.
Hillwood Museum was once the home of Marjorie Merriweather Post. She was a rich businesswoman. She owned one of the largest food companies in the United States. She was also very interested in collecting beautiful French art and furniture.
She moved to Russia in the 1930s as her third husband, Joseph Davies, became the American ambassador (大使) in Moscow. Marjorie Merriweather Post had a love for Russian art as well. She bought the house in Washington in 1955 and she wanted to make it into a museum after her death. Many art experts helped Mrs. Post create its fine collection.
Hillwood has many rooms which are filled with her treasures. Visitors can see beautiful music boxes from the eighteenth century and colorful paintings of European princesses (公主). Experts say the ancient wood and gold furniture from France is some of the finest ever made. Visitors can even look at Mrs. Post’s jewels and clothes.
The museum also has several beautiful gardens. One is designed like the gardens in Japan. It has a bridge and visitors can watch flowers floating in the water. Flowers are also grown all the year in a special glass building or greenhouse. These flowers are placed in the house throughout the year.
After a walk, visitors can rest at a nearby eating place. They can also buy objects to remember this special museum.
4. From the second paragraph, we can learn that Marjorie Merriweather Post .
A. lived near Hillwood Museum
B. owned a food company in France
C. was a successful businesswoman
D. was good at painting and designing
5. Marjorie Merriweather Post moved to Russia because .
A. she liked the environment there
B. her husband had a job there
C. she wanted to collect art works
D. she hoped to meet some art experts
6. Which of the following treasures is NOT mentioned in the text?
A. Paintings of Japanese princesses.
B. Mrs. Post’s jewels and clothes.
C. Ancient wood and gold furniture.
D. Eighteenth century’s music boxes.
7. What is special about the museum’s gardens?
A. There are some rock hills.
B. They are all built in Japanese style.
C. Flowers are grown all the year.
D. There are some restaurants.
C
I’m Kate. Like many people in the UK, I grew up with a very narrow understanding of health. If I felt anxious or tired, I just kept going. If I had a headache, I took painkillers. There was very little thought given to why symptoms appeared or how to live in a way that might prevent them from happening. It wasn’t until my early thirties, while working in a high-stress advertising job, that everything caught up with me. I was completely burnt out.
One of the most alarming symptoms I was experiencing at the time was unusual heartbeats — loud uneven throbs (跳动) that shook my chest every few minutes. I went to the hospital and was told doctors could do nothing, except to keep an eye on it in case it caused problems later in life. There was no mention of emotional tension. No questions about how I was dealing with stress. That was the moment I turned to acupuncture (针灸).
I didn’t know much about it, but something about it felt right. And that first treatment marked the beginning of a deep and lasting change. Through acupuncture treatments, I found a kind of calm I hadn’t experienced in years. My mind cleared, my body felt stronger, and those frightening heartbeats became less and less noticeable. I had discovered a whole new way of seeing health and life.
That experience sparked my interest. I began reading everything I could about acupuncture: not just the practical benefits, but the basic philosophy. I discovered that Chinese medicine is more of a way of understanding ourselves and the world. It teaches that our health isn’t something to hand over to someone else to fix. It’s something to respect and tend to every day, through our food, our emotional lives, our ability to respond to stress, and our relationship with nature and the seasons.
8. How did Kate treat health issues early on?
A. Ignoring the root causes. B. Taking painkillers regularly.
C. Stopping work when feeling tired. D. Keeping a healthy lifestyle.
9. What made Kate turn to acupuncture?
A. Her heartbeats becoming more frequent. B. Doctors’ advice to keep an eye on it.
C. Her high-stress advertising job. D. Doctors’ failure to address her stress.
10. What happened to Kate after her first acupuncture?
A. She lost trust in doctors. B. She loved reading acupuncture books.
C. She experienced inner peace. D. Her heartbeats returned to normal.
11. What does Kate think of Chinese medicine?
A. It tries to reveal mental factors. B. It offers a new way to understand life.
C. It works better than Western medicine. D. It requires daily food control.
D
Many educators have been teaching themselves how to use AI. For Jerome Ong, a 5th grade teacher in Ridgewood, New Jersey, AI has changed the way he approaches teaching. He now uses AI tools every week in his classroom. “You have to find what works for your students,” he said. Ong not only teaches his students what AI is, but also where it falls short. “If you keep at it and say, ‘No, you’re wrong, you’re wrong,’ eventually AI will say, ‘I’m sorry, I was wrong.’ Doing that with your class can show you that AI isn’t really as smart as you think it is,” Ong said.
This summer, Microsoft, OpenAI and Anthropic announced a first-of-its-kind plan to train hundreds of thousands of members of the American Federation of Teachers. “I think if we’re going to make AI work for students and kids, we need to listen to teachers,” said Microsoft president Brad Smith. The $23 million investment will go toward virtual and in-person training in New York City.
“The direct connection between a teacher and their kids can never be replaced by new technologies, but if we learn how to use them, set practical guidelines and put teachers in the driver’s seat, teaching and learning can be better,” said AFT President Randi Weingarten.
However, critics cite cheating concerns and Microsoft’s own research, which showed a self-reported reduction in critical thinking skills when AI was not used responsibly. AFT member Lois Weiner thinks teachers would be better served by more support within schools than by a partnership with Silicon Valley. “There is so much boredom in the job, but the answer to that is to improve teachers’ working conditions,” said Weiner, adding that AI does not achieve better work conditions for teachers.
Smith argued education should be left to teachers: “Those of us in the tech field need to provide the tools and help school boards, districts, and teachers so they decide how to put those tools into practice.”
12. What do the underlined words “falls short” in paragraph 1 mean?
A. Is wrong. B. Has limitations.
C. Is not enough. D. Fails to work.
13. What is the main idea of paragraph 2?
A. Teachers are urged to listen to students. B. Microsoft will invest $23 million in NYC.
C. Tech companies plan to train teachers. D. Three firms aim to promote AI in schools.
14. What can be inferred from Lois Weiner’s comments?
A. AI can help reduce teachers’ boredom. B. Partnership with tech firms benefits teachers.
C. Teachers are smarter than AI. D. Teachers need more support within schools.
15. What is Brad Smith’s attitude towards AI in education?
A. Supportive. B. Critical. C. Doubtful. D. Neutral.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The belief in talking to plants has existed for centuries. Ancient civilizations, such as the Greeks and local cultures, believed plants responded to energy, emotion, and sound. In the 1840s, German professor Gustav Fechner suggested plants might have feelings. ___16___
Technically, plants don’t have ears or a nervous system, so they don’t “hear” in the traditional sense. However, studies have shown plants can detect vibrations (振动) in their environment — including sound waves produced by human speech or music. ___17___ For instance, South Korean researchers found certain plant genes (基因) responded positively to classical music and human voice frequencies.
Some studies suggest that plants respond more favorably to female voices than male voices due to differences in pitch (音高) and frequency. Music types like classical or jazz have shown positive results, while loud rock music may stress plants. Ultimately, regularity and loudness may influence the result. ___18___
___19___ However, there are enough facts to suggest that plants are sensitive to their environments — including sound. Whether it’s the vibration from your voice or the regular care that comes from daily contact, your plants just might benefit.
Talking to plants may not be magic, but it does encourage a deeper connection with nature, mindful gardening, and perhaps even a little extra vibrational help. ___20___ Either way, your plant may thank you in its own green way. So go ahead — speak softly some words of encouragement to your favorite leafy green plant.
A. Genes play an important role in plants’ growth.
B. Nobody has observed plants react to external factors.
C. You might rely on science or just care for plants well.
D. We haven’t proven talking to plants directly speeds growth.
E. They can detect and respond to sounds like speech or music.
F. Gentle and calm sounds seem to create vibrations that are more beneficial for plants.
G. That laid the basis for the idea of a psychological connection between humans and nature.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Ever felt like you just can’t stop getting angry at your kids? Me too. And after many years of parenting and coaching ___21___, I’ve realized that we can build up our ___22___, regardless of how rude or annoying our kids act.
Years ago, I found myself home with my kids on the first ___23___ spring day. I was so excited to open the windows. An hour or so later, the kids ___24___ my favorite vase while messing around, and I lost my ___25___, shouting loudly. Remembering the open windows, I ___26___ turned to see a couple of my neighbors looking my ___27___. I did what any person would do — I dropped to the floor, out of sight, ___28___ they hadn’t actually heard me.
While we are ___29___ to remain patient all the time, sometimes our patience runs out. We lose control of our emotions. We say things we ___30___ later. We may even try to ___31___ our impatience from people we know, like our neighbors.
The word “patience” gets thrown around so much that we ___32___ what it means. The dictionary explains patience is “the ability to ___33___ waiting, trouble, or suffering without getting angry or upset.” I also find some books have amazing parenting ___34___. They say patience is more than ___35___ sudden anger; it is also a way to love our kids.
21. A. leaders B. patients C. neighbors D. families
22. A. tolerance B. kindness C. curiosity D. determination
23. A. quiet B. beautiful C. rainy D. familiar
24. A. dusted B. moved C. broke D. emptied
25. A. face B. cool C. focus D. identity
26. A. accidentally B. guiltily C. awkwardly D. slowly
27. A. way B. difficulty C. skill D. emotion
28. A. realizing B. reminding C. imaging D. hoping
29. A. able B. eager C. hesitant D. proud
30. A. consider B. change C. prove D. regret
31. A. hide B. stress C. reveal D. find
32. A. forget B. explore C. understand D. value
33. A. avoid B. question C. accept D. ignore
34. A. rules B. tasks C. tradition D. wisdom
35. A. watching out B. holding back C. making up D. looking back
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
World Refugee (难民) Day celebrates the strength and courage of refugees around the world. Every moment of the day, people are leaving everything behind to get away ____36____ war, or the damaging effects of climate change and natural disasters.
Across the world, a large number of people are forced to leave their homes. Because of this, the United Nations decided that refugees should have ____37____ special day, when we learn about and understand the problems they face and celebrate their strength and courage. The first World Refugee Day was in 2001, and it ____38____ (celebrate) on 20 June every year since then.
When refugees leave their homes, they often have to go on very long and ____39____ (danger) journeys. Many people walk for many days instead of ____40____ (travel) by bus or car and don’t have enough food or water. ____41____(sad), a lot of refugees never reach their final destinations.
When refugees arrive in a safe country, they can ask for permission(许可) to stay in the country. The people ____42____ are waiting to get permission to stay are called “asylum seekers”. A lot of people have to live in refugee camps while they are waiting.
A lot of ____43____ (event) take place on 20 June in different countries. Many cities light up landmarks in blue ____44____ (show)solidarity(团结一致)with refugees. Some places hold concerts, art exhibitions or food festivals. In many countries there ____45____ (be)walks, runs, swims and bike rides to raise money for refugees.
书面表达(共一节,满分25分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友Jason想来中国度假,希望你推荐一个城市,内容包括:
1. 推荐的城市;
2. 推荐理由;
3. 表达祝愿。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右。
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Jason,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
答案版
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. C
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. A 7. C
【答案】8. A 9. D 10. C 11. B
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. D 15. A
【答案】16. G 17. E 18. F 19. D 20. C
答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. D 31. A 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. B
【答案】36. from
37. a 38. has been celebrated
39. dangerous
40. traveling
41. Sadly 42. who##that
43. events 44. to show
45. are
【答案】Dear Jason,
Hearing that you’re coming to China for a holiday, I strongly recommend Chengdu to you. It’s famous for its cute giant pandas, tasty local food and relaxing lifestyle. You can watch lovely pandas playing in the breeding base, taste authentic hot pot and Sichuan snacks, and stroll along the ancient Jinli Street. Besides, you can experience the traditional tea culture in local teahouses. The mild weather and friendly people will surely make your trip enjoyable. I believe you will have a wonderful and unforgettable time there.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览