2026届陕西西安高级中学高三下学期5月模拟预测英语试题(二)(含答案,有听力音频无听力原文)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2026届陕西西安高级中学高三下学期5月模拟预测英语试题(二)(含答案,有听力音频无听力原文)

资源简介

2025-2026学年陕西西安高级中学高三下学期4月模拟预测英语试题(二)
注意事项:
1.本试题共10页,满分150分,时间120分钟。
2.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、班级和准考证号填写在答题卡上。
3.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
1.
Why did the man’s sister call
A. To apologize to the man. B. To change the dinner time. C. To invite the two speakers to dinner.
2.
What are the speakers talking about
A. How to cope with stress. B. How to keep healthy. C. How to prepare for exams.
3.
How does Emily sound
A. Upset. B. Relieved. C. Cheerful.
4.
What will Mary do in the competition
A. Work as a hostess. B. Play the piano. C. Sing along with Jane.
5.
What does the woman advise the man to do
A. Study in a coffee house. B. Share ideas with her. C. Take a break.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. Who is the woman most likely to be
A. A video host. B. A government leader. C. A school teacher.
7. What did the man think would be most popular
A. Business-plan writing. B. Literature. C. Professional training.
8. Where do most students volunteer now
A. In city government offices. B. At local businesses. C. On farms.
9. What is the program’s main goal according to the man
A. Improving students’ lives. B. Providing work experiences. C. Bringing communities together.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10. Why does the man give up using DeepSeek
A. It is against school rules. B. It brings accuracy issues. C. It costs too much money.
11. Which does the woman value most in learning
A. High efficiency. B. Personal growth. C. Academic credits.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
12. What’s the woman’s initial opinion of the campaign
A. Too conservative B. Potentially offensive. C. Not creative enough.
13. What does the man think the campaign needs
A. Funny & shareable.
B. Serious & factual.
C. Emotional & inspiring.
14. What’s the woman’s final concern
A. Wasting marketing budget.
B. Missing target audience.
C. Harming company reputation.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
15. What do we know about the Plaza Leon
A. It’s a new building. B. It’s a small town. C. It’s a public place.
16. Which street is known for its food shops and markets
A. Hernandes Street. B. Via del Mar Street. C. Fernando Street.
17. Why does the speaker like Horatio Street best
A. It has an old stone surface. B. It has a famous university. C. It is named after a writer.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
18. Where will the Packaging Reuse Station be
A. Behind the student dorms. B. Near the coffee shop. C. Next to the post room.
19. What kind of box can be put in the Packaging Reuse Station
A. One with old labels. B. One with a little dust. C. One with strange smells.
20. What can students get with 200 points from the Campus Carbon Account
A. A free coffee. B. A reusable bag. C. A notebook.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
What do earmuffs, swim fins and Popsicles have in common They were invented by curious, creative kids—some as young as you.
“Kids are creative thinkers with their own ideas for solving problems. Going through the invention process—identifying a challenge, designing a solution and testing to see if it works—is empowering,” said Tim Pula, an invention and innovation specialist at the Smithsonian Institution, “ For kids who are comfortable with problem-solving and risk-taking, the future is a world of possibilities,” Pula added.
The future looks bright for the Leschinsky siblings of Mahwah, New Jersey, Mark Leschinsky invented a self-disinfeeting hazmat (protective) suit for health care workers when he was 9 years old It earned him a place in the National Gallery for America’s Young Inventors in 2015. The next year he was joined by his brother, Gary, who invented an allergy-alert watch when he was 8, Doth products have received U. S. patents, protecting the boys’ rights as inventors. Because they were too young to file the applications, their dad did it for them. “I want to make a difference by helping people,” said Mark, now 15. “If there’s a problem that can be solved,I want to be involved.”
Gary, now 14, has a personal tie to his invention. “Like millions of kids, I struggle with food allergies on a daily basis,” he said. “Children with allergies often are unaware that a reaction has started,” Gary said. So he created a watch-like device with sensors that measure itching(刺痒), sweating,heart rate and other body responses. A severe attack can quickly become life-threatening. Gary’s watch has a built-in alert for a parent or guardian.
Watching her brothers has inspired 12-year-old Barbara Leschinsky. An inventor since age 7, she created a toothbrush that gives a reward when used properly. Now she’s working with Gary and Mark on a face shield that cleans itself with germ-freo air. “It’s cool that you can make something that makes others, lives easier,” said Barbara,who hopes more girls and women get involved in innovation.
21. What is the main idea of the article
A. Kids are the best inventors.
B. Kids’ future is a world of possibilities.
C. Some inventors were very young when they made a difference.
D. Inventive New Jersey siblings prove that good ideas can come at any age.
22. Why was Gary Leschinsky interested in creating an allergy-alert device
A. He had personal experience struggling with his own food allergies every day.
B. He wanted to help other kids determine which types of food they can eat.
C. He thought it could teach kids with food allergies how to treat themselves.
D. He believed it could reduce food allergies.
23. Why did Barbara Leschinsky decide to become an inventor
A. Because she learned about the inventions her brothers made when they were young boys.
B. Because she was inspired by watching her older brothers come up with new inventions.
C. Because she thought she could invent a hazmat suit to protect health care workers.
D. Because she wanted to join the Smithsonian Institution as a young inventor.
B
The binder (活页夹) stared back at me. Yellowing papers and black-and-white photographs spilled out its sides. In handwritten Spanish, the label on its cover read Historia Antigua. Ancient History. This was clearly my grandfather’s handwriting. Within the first few pages, Abuelo had recounted centuries of our family’s history, including diaries, travelogues and letters from Abuelo’s youth — a treasure trove (宝库) of memories and research.
From that day on, I mostly read the Historia Antigua together with Abuelo. We discussed language, identity, and history; we drew and redrew family trees, and reviewed ancestors’ names and backstories as though they’d be coming over at any moment.
Recently, I began traveling the country to discuss my book about the search for traces of Abuelo’s father. What I’ve realized is that time and inertia (惰性) remain the biggest challenge to hearing our own stories. Once the guardians of the answers are gone, we are more likely to be left with heaps of documents to sort through — birth certificates, DNA results, unlabeled photographs — rather than hours of stories.
For those of us still lucky to do so, we must ask questions of our parents and grandparents now. Ask about otherwise ordinary objects that could contain clues about the past. Record kitchen table conversations or organize talk show-style interviews between older and younger relatives, with the rest of the family as the audience. If you are of an older generation, it is your turn to speak. Think about how you can make these stories come alive, and what tools you can use to spark interest among younger relatives.
Family stories are currency for survival. They make their way into the traditions we pick up along the journeys of our lives. They define who we are in worlds foreign and familiar, remembered now but forever at risk of being forgotten.
24. What is Historia Antigua mentioned in paragraph 1
A. A story collection. B. A book on Spanish ancient history.
C. Grandfather’s diaries. D. A collection of family documents.
25. What can prevent people from learning about family stories
A. The lack of interest in history. B. The complexity of family trees.
C. The delay of recording them. D. The absence of written records.
26. What does the author suggest readers do
A. Reorganize family documents.
B. Spend more time reading family history.
C. Create family stories to entertain our family.
D. Engage older generation to preserve family stories.
27. What message about family stories is conveyed in the last paragraph
A. They are hard to understand.
B. They are best left as mysteries.
C. They are essential for personal identity.
D. They are necessary to honor old generations.
C
At the newspaper I worked with, the topic on which my colleagues and I were most frequently asked to write was “information overload” and no, the irony (讽刺) wasn’t lost on us that publishing thousands of words on the problem was hardly going to help. It was obvious that the internet would dramatically worsen the problem of there being far too much to read.
But it wouldn’t last, because soon there’d be better technology to help us find the information we really value. The real trouble wasn’t information overload but “filter (过滤) failure”. All we really needed and would likely soon get — were better ways to filter the digital wheat from the chaff (壳).
It didn’t exactly work out that way. What happened, instead, was the ‘efficiency trap’. It’s true that the filters got much better: technologies such as Amazon’s recommendation engine are an excellent way to discover things to read, while social media, at its best, is like having thousands of unpaid assistants searching the globe for content you’re likely to find particularly fascinating. But the result hasn’t been better.
It’s easy to wonder if the solution might lie in consuming things more quickly, perhaps by listening to audiobooks on double-speed, or by pursuing the dream of learning to speed-read. (Recall Woody Allen’s line about taking a speed-reading course, then tackling War and Peace: “It’s about Russia.”) But there’s far too much content for that. ‘You will never be efficient enough to hear it all before you die.’
Fortunately, there are pieces of advice for navigating a world of endless information. Treat your to-read pile like a river, not a bucket — select freely without guilt. Focus not on collecting facts but on how reading reshapes your thinking. Most importantly, enjoy the present joy of reading; not every text must serve future gains to be worthwhile.
28. What does “the irony wasn’t lost on us” in paragraph 1 imply
A. The writers had been very successful.
B. The writers knew their articles didn’t make sense.
C. The writers liked using jokes to talk about the topic.
D. The writers thought their articles would fix the problem.
29. What does the author think of the filtering technology
A. It is a perfect solution. B. It doesn’t fix the problem.
C. It leads to efficiency trap. D. It is ineffective and risky.
30. The author mentions Woody Allen’s line to ________.
A. recommend a reading solution B. criticize quick reading
C. compare different reading methods D. encourage audiobooks
31. What does the author suggest regarding information overload
A. Adopt a new mindset. B. Select useful texts.
C. Consume content faster. D. Focus on quantity.
D
For many years, creating a sense of belonging has been a major goal for universities and colleges that want to make all of their students feel included. However, a recent study that focuses on minoritized ethnic (少数民族的) students in UK higher education suggests this might not be enough. Researchers now advise a more effective goal: helping students feel they matter and build trust.
The sense of belonging is widely used but can be vague. It often requires students to fit into the university culture but fails to tell them how. In comparison, mattering means feeling that other people pay attention to you, care about you and even recognize your value as a person. For many students from minority backgrounds, feeling they matter in their everyday communication with teachers and fellow students is more important than feeling that they belong to the university or college as a whole.
This feeling of mattering is an important step toward building trust. Trust means having confidence in the university’s or college’s fairness and support. The study found that when universities or colleges actively work to show they value each student, it builds the trust necessary for a truly inclusive environment. This way changes the responsibility — it’s not just students who must try to fit in, but universities and colleges that must prove they are trustworthy.
The findings call for a change in how universities or colleges support diversity (多元化). It is not enough to just build a sense of belonging. Universities or colleges should actively help students feel valued and build trust, creating a more supportive learning environment for everyone. And that is what makes a big difference in students’ academic (学业的) success.
32. What is the main argument in the text
A. Universities should quit the belonging goal.
B. Building student-university trust is impossible.
C. Mattering and trust work better than belonging.
D. Minority students struggle to belong at university.
33. What does the underlined word “vague” in paragraph 2 probably mean
A. Unclear. B. Popular. C. Simple. D. Effective.
34. How does “mattering” differ from “belonging”
A. Mattering asks universities to change.
B. Mattering has been universities’ main focus.
C. Mattering is easier for universities to achieve.
D. Mattering relates mainly to school performance.
35. What does the last paragraph focus on
A. How academic success depends on student trust.
B. How mattering differs from belonging in practice.
C. Why belonging matters less than academic success.
D. Why universities should rethink their diversity efforts.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
To keep gratitude in my daily life, I started playing a game called “three things”. ____36____ For example, a project finished early, a sunny day for running and my Dad cooking his famously mouthwatering hamburgers that night.
Playing “three things” works well with its companion attitude — presence. ____37____ I spent so much time worrying over past actions or about future events. It was only when I tried to live in the moment that I realized this.
If I’m truly in the moment, I’m not worrying. ____38____ When worry taps on my shoulder, I’ve learned to handle it. Once that time is up, I let it go. And if there’s nothing I can do I skip straight to letting it go. No hesitation, no guilt.
____39____ Sometimes I need reminders. Recently I was feeling upset, knowing I should exercise but feeling uninspired. “Will you go jogging with me ” I asked my Dad. “I can’t,” he said. “My foot’s been acting up again. I really need to stay off it.” I must have let my disappointment show, because he glanced over and said, “Hey, don’t look so sad! You’re supposed to be the happy one, remember ” His words immediately pulled me back into a better frame of mind.
With that reminder, I knew I was going to jog alone. I would appreciate the fresh air, the cold, clear sky, and my ability to take each step through the neighborhood. ____40____.
And so I went jogging. And for that moment, I was exactly where I needed to be.
A. I used to ignore the current moment.
B. There are three things that interest me a lot.
C. Instead, I’m busy taking action or having fun.
D. I focus on three current things to be grateful for.
E. If I spend much time thinking, I’ll feel confused.
F. As I put on my running shoes, I felt better already.
G. This mindset works most of the time, but not always.
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项
Kathy Xu, a high school teacher, had always wanted to see a shark in the wild. The opportunity finally ____41____ in 2011, when she went on a snorkelling (浮潜) trip to the Ningaloo Reef. She was so inspired by its beauty and grace that tears ____42____ to her eyes.
After returning home, Xu learned about the shark trade ____43____ at one of Indonesia’s largest fish markets, on the island of Lombok. Shark parts including meat, cartilage (软骨) and teeth are cut up for export. The most prized are the fins, which ____44____ high prices.
Curious, Xu ____45____ her bags and headed to the fish market. There, she spoke with several fishermen. Shark fishing is ____46____ risky and involves hard physical work, but it is one of few ways for them to ____47____ for their families. “I told them I’d pay them to take ____48____ out to see these snorkelling havens,” she says. Together, Xu and the fishermen came up with the idea of snorkelling boat trips, and a deal was ____49____.
In late 2012, Xu ____50____ her full-time job to focus on building The Dorsal Effect, an ecotourism business she hoped would help save the declining shark ____51____. In 2019, Xu found a female Rhynchobatus cooki, a relative of the shark. The species had not been seen for more than 20 years and was believed to be ____52____. The discovery gave scientists hope, and it could be ____53____ for an in-depth conservation study.
In the past decade, global demand for shark fins has ____54____ — a promising result of conservation campaigns. For now, Kathy, 41, is proud of the small changes she sees happening on Lombok, from the fishermen who now have a new way to ____55____ an income to the schoolchildren who learn about sharks on tours with The Dorsal Effect.
41. A. existed B. lasted C. landed D. scheduled
42. A. bounced B. fell C. dropped D. sprang
43. A. taking place B. coming along C. taking off D. coming out
44. A. cut B. fetch C. agree D. pay
45. A. purchased B. filled C. packed D. opened
46. A. slightly B. rarely C. terribly D. partly
47. A. care B. provide C. account D. strive
48. A. competitors B. participants C. hosts D. tourists
49. A. changed B. made C. canceled D. discussed
50. A. continued B. accomplished C. lost D. quit
51. A. population B. life C. species D. production
52. A. extinct B. missing C. valueless D. hidden
53. A. knowledge B. grounds C. necessities D. stress
54. A. declined B. increased C. firmed D. boomed
55. A. offer B. distribute C. use D. earn
第二节 语法填空(共10 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。
After much anticipation, 60-year-old Zhu Fengqing and her husband boarded a special “silver train” in Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, starting a 16-day journey across northern China.
Tailored ____56____ (specific) for elderly travelers, the “silver train” offers a slower pace and more attentive services. “Now that we are older, we prefer traveling by train,” Zhu said. Zhu’s trip mirrors China’s efforts to support its retirement travel market. This market is driven by a growing elderly population, ____57____ (number) over 300 million over-60s by the end of 2025.
In February, several government ____58____ (agency) jointly released an action plan to improve tourism train services that are friendly to seniors. With over 100 designed routes and 2,500 scheduled trips annually, ____59____ plan aims to create a nationwide network of specialized trains for older travelers.
____60____ (better) the accommodation for the elderly passengers, some trains have been fitted with anti-slip flooring, emergency call buttons, and other ____61____ (thought) amenities (便利设施) such as reading glasses and sewing kits. Menus have also been adjusted ____62____ senior travelers’ dietary requirements, offering balanced diets with light flavors. Now more routes ____63____ (develop), including flower-viewing tours, summer retreats and autumn journeys, all of ____64____ are popular among senior travelers. However, the silver train market is still in its early stage with ____65____ (limit) transport capacity. Clearly, we can expect further growth in this area.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 某英文网站就“Senior High School Students’ Weekend Activities”做了一项调查。请使用下面柱状图中的调查结果写一篇短文投稿。内容包括:
1. 周末活动安排描述;
2. 简单评论;
3. 你的建议。
注意:
(1)写作词数应该为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Senior High School Students’ Weekend Activities
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a small village in southern Turkey, 14-year-old Emre’s life changed forever when an earthquake struck in the middle of the night, reducing most of the village to ground zero, including the tiny library that had been Emre’s favorite place. He had spent countless afternoons there, reading adventure books and helping the librarian, Mr. Kaya, organize shelves.
In the days after the disaster, Emre wandered around, his heart heavy. He found the whole village in despair — the villagers wandered lifelessly among the ruins, their eyes empty of hope. When he reached the library site, he spotted a few books half-buried in the dust. He carefully brushed them clean and took them back home. That night, he had a dream: He was sitting in the library, surrounded by books, with Mr. Kaya smiling at him.
The next morning, Emre told his mother he wanted to rebuild the library. She looked at him sadly. “We barely have a roof over our heads, Emre,” she said, “How can we build a library ” But Emre refused to give up. Deep down, he knew his mission wasn’t just to rebuild a library — it was to give the village back its spirit, to turn their hopelessness into purpose. He went door to door, asking villagers if they had any books to donate. At first, no one believed a 14-year-old could change anything. They sighed, “The library is gone forever, just like our old lives.” “We need something to hold onto, more than ever!” he responded gently. “The library isn’t just wood and paper — it’s us, together again.” Emre’s earnestness eventually won them over. An elderly woman gave him a collection of poetry her husband had loved; a teacher donated a series of children’s storybooks.
Having heard about Emre’s plan, Mr. Kaya visited the boy, bringing the key to the old library. He put it into Emre’s hand, saying, “It’s yours now.” With Mr. Kaya’s guidance, Emre chose a small, undamaged room in the village square to act as the new library.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
News of Emre’s project spread across the whole village.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After three months of hard work, the village library reopened.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案版
1.
Why did the man’s sister call
A. To apologize to the man. B. To change the dinner time. C. To invite the two speakers to dinner.
【答案】C
2.
What are the speakers talking about
A. How to cope with stress. B. How to keep healthy. C. How to prepare for exams.
【答案】A
3.
How does Emily sound
A. Upset. B. Relieved. C. Cheerful.
【答案】A
4.
What will Mary do in the competition
A. Work as a hostess. B. Play the piano. C. Sing along with Jane.
【答案】B
5.
What does the woman advise the man to do
A. Study in a coffee house. B. Share ideas with her. C. Take a break.
【答案】C
答案】6. A 7. A 8. A 9. C
答案】10. B 11. B
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. C
【答案】15. C 16. A 17. B
【答案】18. C 19. B 20. C
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B
【答案】24. D 25. C 26. D 27. C
【答案】28. B 29. B 30. B 31. A
【答案】32. C 33. A 34. A 35. D
【答案】36. D 37. A 38. C 39. G 40. F
【答案】41. C 42. D 43. A 44. B 45. C 46. C 47. B 48. D 49. B 50. D 51. A 52. A 53. B 54. A 55. D
【答案】56. specifically
57. numbering
58. agencies
59. the 60. To better
61. thoughtful
62. to 63. are being developed
64. which 65. limited
【答案】
Senior High School Students’ Weekend Activities
Recently, a survey about senior high school students’ weekend activities has been conducted. As the chart shows, 55% of students spend most of their weekends studying, while only 20% take exercise, 15% go online for entertainment, and 10% do other things.
It is clear that study takes up most of students’ weekend time, which leaves them little room for relaxation and physical exercise. This unbalanced arrangement may do harm to their physical and mental health in the long run.
In my view, students should balance study and leisure. They can set aside enough time for sports and hobbies, which will help them study more efficiently on weekdays.
【答案】例文
Paragraph 1:
News of Emre’s project spread across the whole village. More books began to pour in. Before long, he gathered enough for the room to be called a library. All the villagers started offering help: some brought tools; others volunteered to clear up; a carpenter built sturdy shelves for free; some girls hung colorful lanterns and placed a small flower pot by the door; Emre and his best friends spent weekends sorting books and painting the walls. The small room soon buzzed with life, chasing away the village’s despair.
Paragraph 2:
After three months of hard work, the village library reopened. The opening day was filled with joy. Children sat on the floor reading, while adults chatted and flipped through books. The laughter that day was the first genuine joy the village had felt since the earthquake. Emre looked around at the people enjoying the new library. He didn’t have grand words to explain why this little room mattered, but he knew it did. It was where his village came alive again and a symbol of hope and proof that unity and hopefulness can rebuild what’s lost.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表