2025-2026学年江苏扬州中学下学期期中试题高一英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年江苏扬州中学下学期期中试题高一英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年江苏扬州中学下学期期中试题高一英语试题2026.4.
试卷满分:150分,考试时间:120分钟
注意事项:
1. 作答第1卷前,请考生务必将自己的姓名、考试证号等写在答题卡上并贴上条形码。
2. 将选择题答案填写在答题卡的指定位置上(使用机读卡的用2B铅笔在机读卡上填涂),非选择题一律在答题卡上作答,在试卷上答题无效。
3. 考试结束后,请将机读卡和答题卡交监考人员。
第一部分 听力(共两节,每题1.5分,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What does Marie suggest Billy do with the fridge?
A. Turn it off. B. Move it back. C. Have it checked.
2. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A birthday party. B. Budget planning. C.Family traditions.
3. Why did Mrs. Green come to the man’s house?
A. To explain a class event.
B. To discuss his school project.
C. To check his performance at home.
4. What does the man mean?
A. He wants to play a game.
B. He aims to win the championship.
C. He can't predict the result of the match.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a store. B. On a farm. C. In a restaurant.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. What did the man do in the morning?
A. He cooked breakfast.
B. He visited the library.
C. He went out for exercise.
7. Where did the woman put the man’s phone?
A. On the table. B. On the bed. C. On the sofa.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What did the speakers forget to prepare?
A. Fish. B. Salad. C. Hamburgers.
9. What will the woman tell the man?
A. How to make a fresh salad.
B. How to choose the right fish.
C. How to get to the supermarket.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10. What are the speakers doing?
A. Painting a cupboard.
B. Repairing a cupboard.
C. Putting a cupboard together.
11. What time is it now?
A. At 12:00 p.m. B. At 12:30 p.m. C. At 3:30 p.m.
12. What do we know about the bookshelf?
A. It crashed down. B. It remains undone. C. It has an extra shelf.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
13. When will the woman start her vacation?
A. Tomorrow. B. In two weeks. C. In twenty days.
14. How does the woman plan to spend her upcoming vacation?
A. Traveling alone.
B. Visiting history museums.
C. Touring around several cities.
15. What does the man consider when choosing a travel destination?
A. The local food. B. The natural scenery. C. The cultural attractions.
16. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Workmates. C. Husband and wife.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What is the speaker?
A. A furniture seller. B. A tour guide. C. A radio host.
18. Who gets the free dinner?
A. Steve. B. Laura. C. Sarah.
19. What is the first prize?
A. A new sofa. B. A free car wash. C. A concert ticket.
20. What is the speaker going to do next?
A. Talk with a guest.
B. Play some advertisements.
C. Contact the prize winners.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分60分)
第一节 (共19小题;每小题2.5分,满分47.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Here are the best places to stay in Alaska, which have been selected based on location, style, rooms, facilities and dining options. All hotels have been independently reviewed by our expert staff.
Chena Hot Springs Hotel
Set in the Alaskan wilderness, days at Chena Hot Springs Hotel can be spent wrapped up in a warm coat, enjoying drinks like Appletini at a bar made of ice, or relaxing in natural hot springs. And at nightfall, if Mother Nature cooperates, it’s the Northern Lights that will make you feel like you’re somewhere out of this world.
Price: ?205 per person per night
Talkeetna Alaskan Cottage
There is the look and feel of a classic mountainside cottage — an Alaska brown bear specimen (标本) with an estimated weight of 2,000 pounds shares the lobby (大厅) with a massive, two-sided river rock fireplace, which is eye-catching. On a clear day the views of the Denali, the tallest peak in North America, and neighbouring mountains provide the picture visitors come from around the world to take.
Price: ?114 per person per night
A Taste of Alaska Cottage
A Taste of Alaska Cottage has an ideal location: close enough to Fairbanks for exploring and to view the Northern Lights. What began in 1947 as a family home has evolved over the years into an enjoyable place where family hospitality (款待) runs deep.
Price: ?173 per person per night
Windsong Hotel
The quiet and peaceful Windsong Hotel is located just outside the town of Seward. Kenai Fjords National Park is within easy reach, and stations for scenic tours of the Park are less than a 10-minute drive away. A rental car is recommended. Due to icy road in winter, it operates from mid-May to mid-September.
Price: ?151 per person per night
1. Which hotel should you choose if you want to view the Northern Lights at a lower cost?
A. Chena Hot Springs Hotel. B. Talkeetna Alaskan Cottage.
C. A Taste of Alaska Cottage. D. Windsong Hotel.
2. What is special about Talkeetna Alaskan Cottage?
A. It has a huge river rock fireplace. B. It has a family hospitality atmosphere.
C. It operates for five months annually. D. It is decorated with pictures of Denali.
3. What’s the author’s main purpose of writing the passage?
A. To attract readers to travel in Alaska.
B. To explain the popularity of some hotels.
C. To make comparisons between different hotels.
D. To recommend some accommodation options.
B
In 2015, Brian Peterson, a car designer for Kia Motors, moved to Santa Ana, California, with his wife, Vanessa. There, they often met a homeless man named Matt Faris, who would frequently shout on the street corner, sometimes disturbing their sleep. Initially, Peterson had no interaction with Faris, but everything changed after reading the book Love Does, which stressed the power of love in action. Inspired by the book, Peterson decided to introduce himself to Faris.
In their first conversation, Peterson learned that Faris had moved to Southern California from Kentucky in pursuit of a music career but had fallen on hard times, living on the streets for over a decade. Despite Faris’s rough appearance, Peterson saw beauty in him and felt forced to paint his portrait, even though he hadn’t picked up a paintbrush in eight years. Faris agreed, marking the start of a transformative project.
So Peterson went to establish Faces of Santa Ana, a nonprofit organization dedicated to painting portraits of unhoused individuals in the community. He captures each subject’s personality through colors and then sells the portraits, splitting the earnings with the subject. Half of the funds are placed in a “love account”, which helps them to address their personal needs. However, Peterson learned the importance of asking people directly how they wanted to use the money rather than assuming what they need most. For example, Faris used the funds from his portrait to record an album, while another subject, Kimberly Sondoval, used the money to help pay her daughter’s rent.
Over the years, Peterson’s project expanded, leading him to found Faces of Mankind, where artists nationwide paint portraits of the homeless. To date, Peterson has personally painted 41 portraits. His work not only provides financial assistance but also fosters understanding and connection between the buyers and the subjects, with many buyers developing friendships with the individuals they initially overlooked. Peterson hopes his work will continue to change how people perceive the homeless.
4. What inspired Brian Peterson to approach Matt Faris?
A. He saw Faris had artistic talent.
B. He read a book about love in action.
C. He wanted to complain about Faris’s shouting.
D. He intended to found a nonprofit organization.
5. How does Brian Peterson deal with the money he earns from selling the portraits?
A. He donates it to charities.
B. He uses it to expand his project.
C. He sponsors the homeless to buy art supplies.
D. He keeps half and gives the other half to his subjects.
6. What is true about Peterson in Paragraph 3?
A. He believes in giving without accepting.
B. He prefers to decide how the money should be spent.
C. He helps people based on their personal needs.
D. He funds them to develop art-related projects.
7. What would be the best title for this passage?
A. Painting for Homeless. B. Curing Homelessness with Art.
C. Telling the Story of Matt Faris. D. Selling Portraits for Charity.
C
Nearly half of all employees are close to “breaking point” at work due to increased stress levels. A survey of 2,000 professionals found the average working adult feels stressed for almost a third of their working day.
The mounting pressure faced in their job also contributes to five hours of lost sleep per employee every week. Checking work emails after hours, last-minute deadlines, having to do a speech or presentation and an overly demanding manager were named as some of the biggest causes of workplace stress.
It also revealed that in the average week, employees will complain about their boss for 31 minutes and their job in general for another two hours and 45 minutes. Richard Jenkins, psychologist and spokesman for well-being charity CABA, said: “Everyone will experience pressure day-to-day.”
“A level of pressure can actually make us work better, however too much pressure that rises to an unmanageable level leads to stress. The working public needs to know how to manage their pressure to avoid reaching boiling point. Some people cope by blowing off steam through physical activity like the gym or going for a run while for some, things like breathing exercises can help. Everyone will have a strategy that they find works better to help them release the pressure. Unfortunately, in many cases we don’t introduce these decompressing (减压) moments in our lives which can help release the pressure and reduce stress. Finding ways to manage your stress is essential, it is also worth addressing the root causes of your stress to try to manage the source rather than just treat the symptoms.”
The study also found seven in 10 adults have vented about their workplace to a colleague, partner, family member or friend. 46 percent of those who have felt stressed at work didn’t end up doing anything about it, hoping the problem would go away on its own. Of those who do take action, 38 percent have told their manager about it, while 51 percent have gone for a walk to cool down.
8. What is the possible result of pressure faced by workers?
A. Giving a public presentation. B. His demanding department head.
C. Loss of about 5 hours’ sleep weekly. D. Constantly checking email after work.
9. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Pressure will not do you any good in your daily life.
B. It’s better to turn to medicine when one is faced with great stress.
C. Women tend to feel more pressure at work than their male colleagues.
D. Almost everybody will adopt his own way to deal with their stress in their lives.
10. What does the underlined word “vented” in paragraph 5 mean?
A. complained. B. argued. C. wandered. D. asked.
11. What’s the author’s attitude towards the pressure people feel at work?
A. Indifferent. B. Objective. C. Positive. D. Negative.
D
Marketers assume the more choice they offer, the more likely customers will be able to find just the right thing. For instance, offering fifty styles of jeans instead of two increases the chances that shoppers will find a pair they really like. Nevertheless, research now shows when there is too much choice, consumers are less likely to buy anything at all, and if they do buy, they are less satisfied with their selection.
It all began with jam. In 2000, psychologists Sheena Iyengar and Mark Lepper published a remarkable study. On one day, shoppers saw a display table with 24 varieties of jam. Those sampling the jam received a coupon for $1 off any jam. On another day, shoppers saw a similar table, but only six varieties of jam were on display. The large display attracted more interest than the small one. But when the time for purchase came, people seeing the large display were one-tenth as likely to buy as people seeing the small one.
Other studies have confirmed this result that more choice is not always better. As the variety of snacks, soft drinks and beers offered at convenience stores increases, for instance, sales volume and customer satisfaction decrease. These results challenge our opinions about human nature and the determinants of well-being.
Choice is good for us, but its relationship to satisfaction appears to be more complicated than we assumed. What’s more, psychologists and business academics have largely ignored another outcome of choice: More of it requires increased time and effort and can lead to anxiety, regret, excessively high expectations and self-blame if the choice doesn’t work out.
Without doubt, having more options enables us, most of the time, to achieve better objective outcomes. Again, having fifty styles of jeans rather than two increases the likelihood that customers will find a pair that fits. But the subjective outcome may be that shoppers will feel dissatisfied, which creates a significant challenge for retailers and marketers. Choice can no longer be used to justify a marketing strategy. More isn’t always better, either for the customer or for the retailer.
12. How does the author mainly support the topic?
A. By quoting sayings. B. By giving examples.
C. By stating arguments. D. By making comments.
13. Why does too much choice sometimes bring challenges to customers?
A. It always wastes customers’ time. B. It’s difficult to accept the bad results.
C. It may result in some negative feelings. D. It makes the business more complicated.
14. What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A. More choice leads to shopping themselves.
B. Choice plays an important role in marketing strategies.
C. Having fifty styles of jeans is extremely better than two.
D. More choice causes the decline in consumption to some degree.
15. What may be the best title for the text?
A. Less choice does harm B. More isn’t always better
C. More purchase is better D. Less choice favors consumption
E
Burning coal for energy adds planet-warming carbon dioxide (CO2) to Earth’s atmosphere. As the planet heats up, experts warn that simply cutting greenhouse gas emissions (排放) will not be enough to avoid global warming. CO2 must also be removed from the atmosphere.
Existing experimental machines that pull CO2 directly from the air are too expensive to be widely used. But a new effective technology to remove CO2 already exists. It is not expensive and easy. It is forests. Planting trees and watching forests are effective ways to clean the air.
Forests used to cover large areas of the Appalachian Mountains in the eastern United States. In the state of West Virginia, coal mining let the land there bare, without trees. Over the years, coal mining and cutting forests took over 90 percent of the red spruce (云杉) forests.
Chris Barton works for the University of Kentucky. He started a group called Green Forests Work, aiming to put trees back on the roughly 400,000 hectares of land.
However, Barton explains the land has problems. “If you planted trees on these places, they just didn’t grow. The ground was too hard. Water didn’t infiltrate (渗透). The trees can’t root. Oxygen can’t circulate in those environments.” Using heavy equipment, workers tear the ground. In this way, the trees put down roots.
Barton says not everyone believes the solution is a good idea. “We’ve had a lot of doubtful look at us twice from people. But after we do it, there’s no question that it was the right thing to do.” And it has worked. Forests are coming back to the grounds.
Scientists say that, in West Virginia alone, restoring red spruce forests to the area could send what is equal to 56 million barrels (桶) of oil into the ground. But it will take time — a long time. Around the world, experts say, nature offers powerful tools to fight climate change. But patience is needed. Nature works, but slowly, in its own time.
16. What is the economical and effective way to remove CO2 from the air?
A. Inventing new and powerful machines.
B. Cutting greenhouse gas emissions.
C. Making use of natural gases instead of coal
D. Planting trees and protecting forests.
17. What does the underlined word “tear” in Paragraph 5 probably mean?
A. Dig up. B. Fix up. C. Set up. D. Cover up.
18. What can we know from Paragraph 3 to Paragraph 5?
A. Oxygen is not enough for trees to grow there.
B. Too many rocks had made it hard to plant trees.
C. Coal mining has spoiled the land through years.
D. There is no water for trees to grow there.
19. The last paragraph tells us that restoring the forest environment there is ________.
A. a painful process B. a gradual process
C. a creative process D. a quick process
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Everyone sends texts. It’s simple — one message goes out, and another comes back. ____20____ They smile, wink (眨眼) and cry. Without much notice, emojis (表情符号) change how messages feel.
Researchers often ignore these tiny images. But Eun Huh from the University of Texas at Austin and her team decided to take a closer look. ____21____
Think about your last text. Did it have an emoji? Most likely it did. Nearly everyone uses them. But emojis aren’t just decorations. They work like tiny signals of emotion and bring life to plain words. ____22____ The researchers looked at this effect closely. Their analysis showed something surprising. People feel more connected to those who use emojis. It’s not about picking the right emoji. The magic lies in using them at all.
Why do emojis work so well? They make conversations feel softer and friendlier. They can help to reduce misunderstandings since tone gets difficult to express over text. They also act like little touches of warmth. ____23____ Most importantly, they can do what words sometimes can’t: show that you care.
____24____ This one focused on imagined situations. People weren’t texting real friends during the test. The researchers suggest testing real-time chats next. The experts pointed out that this study included mostly U.S.-based participants. Emoji meanings can shift across cultures. What works in one place might not in another. And there’s one more question waiting. What happens when emojis conflict with words? Like a smiley face paired with sad news. Future studies might explore those mixed signals.
A. Somewhere in between, emojis appear.
B. That sense of being heard led to stronger friendships.
C. Every study has limitations and this one is no exception.
D. They called them more responsive and the chats felt warmer.
E. A simple heart can completely change the tone of a message.
F. They draw attention and show effort, even in rushed conversations.
G. Her study examined emojis’ role in improving relationship closeness.
第三部分 语言运用(共五节,满分45分)
第一节 完形填空(共15题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B 、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Kaspar was my dog. One afternoon, I was taking him for a walk when he began to behave ___25___. He rolled on the ground, rubbed himself against every tree, and howled constantly.
While I was wondering what was wrong, I became ___26___ that someone was walking by my side — a man of about 30, poorly dressed, collarless and hatless. A ___27___, I thought, and was about to put my hand in my ___28___. “He’s got a tick, poor puppy,” he pointed to my dog. “Come along, we’ll have it out.”
He ___29___ me with “Du”, which in German is used only among people who are very close, ___30___ there was such warm friendliness in his gaze that I took no ___31___ at his familiarity. I followed him to a park bench and sat down. He called the dog with a ___32___.
And, strange to say, my Kaspar, who was usually scared of strangers, responded ___33___, and put his head on the man’s ___34___. Searching the dog’s fur with fingers, the stranger finally shouted “A-ha!” and began what must have been a painful ___35___, for Kaspar howled bitterly several times. Suddenly the man released him. “Here it is,” he laughed, proudly holding the ___36___ in the air. Now run along, doggie.”
Off he went. His ___37___ was so sudden that it did not occur to me until later that I should have given him something, or at least should have ___38___ him.
I stood in silence for a moment, watching the stranger fade into the distance. It struck me how a simple act of kindness could create an instant ___39___ between strangers.
25. A. normally B. elegantly C. calmly D. strangely
26. A. unconscious B. aware C. patient D. keen
27. A. friend B. visitor C. beggar D. clerk
28. A. pocket B. drawer C. hair D. hat
29. A. guided B. criticized C. approached D. addressed
30. A. or B. so C. but D. as
31. A. offence B. approval C. agreement D. delight
32. A. yell B. warning C. whistle D. song
33. A. at last B. at once C. with doubt D. sooner or later
34. A. ears B. shoulders C. cheeks D. knees
35. A. celebration B. confusion C. distraction D. operation
36. A. spider B. tick C. puppy D. worm
37. A. departure B. arrival C. journey D. stay
38. A. awarded B. forgiven C. forgotten D. thanked
39. A. bond B. divide C. separation D. leap
第二节 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Poyang Lake in China and Lake Victoria in Africa, the largest freshwater lakes on their continent, are working together for sustainable development. Both lakes serve as vital water sources, supporting millions of people and providing important ____40____ (habitat) for wildlife.
Over the past few years, close cooperation ____41____ (build) between experts from China’s Jiangxi province and their partners in the Lake Victoria region. Their efforts ____42____ (bring) practical solutions to local communities have been well received.
The two sides have worked together on eco-friendly farming and clean energy. By avoiding chemical products, local farmers in the Lake Victoria region help keep the lake clean — the same problem ____43____ people once faced in Poyang Lake.
In addition to farming projects, community efforts include improving sanitation, harvesting rainwater, ____44____ planting trees. These small but effective actions are making a ____45____ (true) significant difference.
The cooperation between the two lakes has been recognized as ____46____ model of South-South cooperation. Local environmental groups, whose work ____47____ (focus) on community development, express hope for continuing these projects. They believe that local actions are key ____48____ the sustainable development of the Lake Victoria area. With joint efforts, both regions are moving toward a future ____49____ (green) than before.
应用文写作(满分15分)
50. 假定你是李华,你校的英语广播站正在向全校招募英语播音员(announcer)。你很想尝试一下,请你给广播站负责人Smith先生写一封申请信,内容包括:
1.写信目的;
2.个人优势(如英语流利、发音标准、责任心强、有相关经验等);
3.表达希望并承诺努力。
注意:
1.写作的词数应为100左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mr. Smith,?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
答案版
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. A 11. B
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. D 15. B
答案】20. A 21. G 22. E 23. F 24. C
【答案】25. D 26. B 27. C 28. A 29. D 30. C 31. A 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. D 36. B 37. A 38. D 39. A
【答案】40. habitats
41. has been built
42. to bring
43. as 44. and
45. truly 46. a
47. focuses
48. to 49. greener
【答案】Dear Mr. Smith,
I’m Li Hua, a senior one student. I’m writing to apply for the position of English announcer in our school’s English radio station, as I’m eager to show my ability and make contributions to the station.
I have many advantages for this position. I speak English fluently with standard pronunciation. Besides, I’m a responsible person who can strictly follow the schedule. I also have experience of hosting English activities in my class, which helps me perform well in broadcasting.
I sincerely hope I can get this chance. I promise to devote my time and energy to the work and do my best to be a good announcer. Looking forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览