2025-2026学年天津市咸水沽第一中学下学期高二5月英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年天津市咸水沽第一中学下学期高二5月英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年天津市咸水沽第一中学下学期高二5月英语试题
共150分,考试时间120分钟
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man’s sister look like
A. She’s fairly tall. B. She has long brown hair. C. She’s very slim.
2. Why does the boy talk to Professor Zhang
A. To take a test. B. To ask for help. C. To apologize to her.
3. What is Jennifer’s decision
A. To try the new position.
B. To teach in the countryside.
C. To take a year off.
4. How much is the Chinese Knot
A. 18 dollars. B. 30 dollars. C. 60 dollars.
5. How does the woman probably feel now
A. Moved. B. Tired. C. Surprised.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
听下面几段材料,每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至第8三个小题。
6. Why does the woman decline the man’s first suggestion
A. She is not interested in football.
B. She doesn’t like the man.
C. She has another plan already.
7. Where will the speakers go tomorrow
A. To the station. B. To the art gallery. C. To the subway station.
8. When will the speakers meet
A. At 8:30 am. B. At 9:00 am. C. At 9:30 am.
听第7段材料,回答第9至第11三个小题。
9. What is Jack’s problem
A. He needs a doctor’s appointment.
B. He needs someone to talk to.
C. He doesn’t feel well.
10. What does the woman suggest Jack do to feel better
A. Take more medicine.
B. Smile more.
C. Stay at home and rest.
11. What is Jack’s view on Betty’s advice
A. He considers it is practical.
B. He refuses to give it a try.
C. He needs to think twice.
听第8段材料,回答第12至第15四个小题。
12. Where does the speaker come from
A. A city. B. A town. C. A village.
13. What can we find in this place
A. Big farms. B. Rare animals. C. Thick forests.
14. Which of the following can tourists do in this place
A. Go sightseeing.
B. Enjoy a modern life.
C. Go hunting.
15. What have some experts found in this place
A. Water resources. B. Mineral resources. C. Forest resources.
第二节:完形填空(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)
Talking about Beijing Opera, we cannot forget to mention one of its greatest performers: Mei Lanfang, a brilliant artist who played an important role in bringing Beijing Opera to the world. Mei Lanfang was born in Beijing in 1894. He started to learn the ___16___ of Beijing Opera at the age of eight and made his on-stage debut (首次登台) at age eleven. Mei Lanfang worked hard to learn as much as possible from the great artists and___17___ of Beijing Opera, and by the age of 20, he had become a(n)___18___ actor in Beijing Opera’s dan role (角).
Mei Lanfang quickly became well-known among Chinese audiences ___19___ his acting skill. Mei Lanfang’s skill opened doors for him to become friends with people from all over the world, as he often ___20___ guests from other countries who wanted to meet the young actor. As Mei Lanfang ___21___ to know ambassadors (大使), European royal families, and celebrities from ___22___, he ___23___ bring his beloved Beijing Opera to the rest of the world, so that even more people from other countries might understand and ___24___ the beauty of Chinese culture and art.
And so, in 1919, Mei Lanfang began to travel abroad, ___25___ performances in Japan and the Soviet Union (苏联). His ___26___ were a great success; audiences were fascinated by this ___27___ opera from the Orient (东方). One of Mei Lanfang’s greatest ___28___ was to visit the United States, and after cight years of ___29___, he and his opera group finally brought Beijing Opera to the USA.
Mei Lanfang ___30___ his whole life to the art of Beijing Opera. He ___31___ sought to improve his own artistry, creating many unforgettable and beautiful ___32___ for the stage. His style became known as the “Mei Lanfang school (梅派)”, a(n) ___33___ graceful style, and is still one of the most popular styles of Beijing Opera today.
Mei Lanfang died in 1961 of heart disease. During his more than 50 years on the stage, Mei Lanfang took traditions from the past and ___34___ the best parts to create new and enrich old forms of Beijing Opera. Although this great opera master has now joined the heroes of history, he ___35___ a legacy of cultural wealth for his people and for all future generations.
16. A. name B. history C. art D. tradition
17. A. celebrities B. masters C. fans D. audiences
18. A. assistant B. amateur C. supporting D. leading
19. A. for B. as C. with D. by
20. A. entertained B. avoided C. fooled D. gathered
21. A. needed B. wanted C. got D. learned
22. A. heart B. abroad C. world D. community
23. A. came to B. agreed to C. got down to D. longed to
24. A. maintain B. polish C. identify D. appreciate
25. A. showing B. taking C. giving D. playing
26. A. tours B. fames C. reforms D. routines
27. A. valued B. elegant C. opened D. honored
28. A. approaches B. responses C. goals D. shames
29. A. dreams B. controls C. attempts D. trades
30. A. sacrificed B. brought C. risked D. devoted
31. A. ultimately B. mostly C. absolutely D. constantly
32. A. characters B. experiences C. stars D. lives
33. A. merely B. uniquely C. entirely D. barely
34. A. adapted B. deserted C. drew D. declined
35. A. brought out B. left behind C. gave out D. filled up
第三节:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Announcements
Bret Harte vs. Calaveras alumni boys
The annual Bret Harte vs. CHS graduates boys basketball game will be held at 7 p. m., Saturday, Nov. 30, at Calaveras High. All players must have played at least one year of varsity (校队) basketball. Cost to play is $30. Admission for audience is $5 for adults and $2 for kids. 6-year-old kids and kids who are under 6 are admitted free. For more information, call Kraig Clifton at 743-0679 or Jeff Eltringham at 736-0162.
CHS girls basketball Skills
The Calaveras High School girls basketball program presents the Junior Redskins Winter Skills, a developmental basketball program for girls in fifth through eighth grades that will be held from 2 p. m. to 4:30 p. m., Sundays. Sign-ups are still being accepted for the second of the two five-week sessions, which will be held on five consecutive (连续的) Sundays beginning on Jan. 10, 2016. Cost is $25 per session. Each participant receives a T-shirt at the end of each session. For more information or to sign up, call Jeremy Malamed at 217-4563 or email sports. calent@ .
CHS swim/ baseball coaching vacancies
Calaveras High School (CHS) is looking for a head boys/ girls swim coach and a baseball coach for the 2016 spring season. Applications will be accepted and jobs will remain open until filled. Interview dates are to be set. Anyone interested can stop by the district office or the high school for an application. For more information, call Mike Koepp at 754-1811.
Foothills Little League sign-ups
Foothills Little League will hold sign-ups for the 2016 season from 6 p. m. to 8 p. m., Wednesday, Dec. 4, at Pizza Factory in Valley Springs. All players must provide proofs of residency and a birth certificate. For more information, call Shawn Threet at 304-7399 or leave a message at 772-1516.
Yoga in Rail Road Flat
Yoga is being offered at Rail Road Flat Elementary from 9:30 a. m. to 11 a. m., Fridays with instructor Kristine Louise. Costs are a $5 instructor fee and $2 donation to The Friends of Rail Road Flat School. For more information, visit friendsofrrfschool.org.
36. Who will take part in the game to be held on Nov.30
A. All the students graduated from CHS. B. Boys who were on the CHS basketball team.
C. Any audience who is from Bret Harte. D. Boys who are studying in CHS at present.
37. If you want to watch girls play basketball .
A. you can realize your goal on Jan. 17, 2016 B. you can make a call to Kraig Clifton
C. you can visit sports. calent@ D. you can buy a T-shirt with the girls’ names
38. As an excellent baseball coach you will focus on .
A. Foothills Little League sign-ups B. CHS swim/ baseball coaching vacancies
C. CHS girls basketball Skills D. Bret Harte vs. Calaveras alumni boys
39. If you want to register in Foothills Little League .
A. you must prove to be a local resident B. you must provide your graduate certificate
C. you must show your personal signature D. you must provide your personal identification
40. If two adults take two children to practice yoga they should pay .
A. 20 dollars B. 8 dollars C. 28 dollars D. 14 dollars
B
Some say everyday miracles(奇迹) are predestined(注定的)—the right time for the appointed meeting. And it can happen anywhere.
In 2001, 11-year-old Kevin Stephan was a bat boy for his younger brother’s Little League team in Lancaster, New York. It was an early evening in late July. Kevin was standing on the grass away from the plate, where another youngster was warming up for the next game. Swinging his bat back and forth, giving it all the power an elementary school kid could give. The boy brought the bat back hard and hit Kevin in the chest. His heart stopped.
When Kevin fell to the ground, the mother of one of the players rushed out of the stands to his aid. Penny Brown hadn’t planned to be there that day, but at the last minute, her shift(换班)at the hospital had been changed to see her son’s performance. She was given the night off. Penny bent over the senseless boy, his face already starting to turn blue, and giving CPR(心肺复苏术), breathing into his mouth and giving chest compressions. And he revived in the end.
After his recovery, he became a volunteer junior firefighter, learning some of the emergency first-aid techniques that had saved his life. He studied hard in school and was saving money for college by working as a dishwasher in a local restaurant in his spare time.
Kevin, now 18, was working in the kitchen when he heard people screaming, customers in confusion, employees rushing toward a table. He hurried into the main room and saw a woman there, her face turning blue, her hands at her throat. She was choking.
Quickly Kevin stepped behind her, wrapped his arms around her and clasped his hands. Then, using skills he’d first learned in Scouts. The food that was trapped in the woman’s throat was freed. The color began to return to her face.
“The food was stuck. I couldn’t breathe,” she said. She thought she was dying. “I was very frightened.”
Who was the woman
Penny Brown.
41. The author wrote the passage to show us that __________ .
A. miracles are predestined and they can happen anywhere
B. whoever helps you in trouble will get a reward one day
C. God will help those who give others a helping hand
D. miracles won’t come without any difficulty sometimes
42. Which of the following statements is TRUE of Kevin Stephan
A. He was hit on the face by a boy and almost lost his life.
B. He was a volunteer junior firefighter, teaching the players first-aid skills.
C. He worked part-time in a local restaurant to save money for college.
D. He saved Penny Brown though he didn’t really know how to deal with food choke.
43. Why did Penny Brown change her shift and was given the night off that night
A. She was invited to give the players directions.
B. She volunteered to give medical services.
C. She was a little worried about his son’s safety.
D. She came to watch her son’s game and cheered him.
44. The underlined word “revived” in the third paragraph most likely means .
A. came back to life B. became worse
C. failed D. moved
45. When Kevin knew the woman was Penny Brown, probably he first felt __________.
A. happy B. surprised
C. sad D. worried
C
第二部分 阅读理解
第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。
As computers become all the more popular in China, Chinese people are increasingly relying on computer keyboards to input Chinese characters. But if they use the computer too much, they may end up forgetting the exact strokes (笔画) of each Chinese character when writing on paper. Experts suggest people, especially students, write by hand more.
Do you write by hand more or type more In Beijing, students start using a computer as early as primary school. And computer dependence is more wide-spread among university students. Almost all their assignments and essays are typed on a computer.
All the students interviewed say they usually use a computer.
It’s faster and easier to correct if using a computer. And that’s why computers are being applied more and more often to modern education. But when people are taking stock in computers increasingly, problems appear.
“When I’m writing with a pen, I find I often can’t remember how to write a character, though I feel I’m familiar with it.”
“I’m not in the mood to write when faced with a pen and paper.”
Many students don’t feel this is something to worry about. Now that it’s more convenient and efficient to write on a computer, why bother to handwrite
Many educators think differently. Shi Liwei, the headmaster of a famous primary school in the capital said “Chinese characters enjoy both practical and aesthetic (审美的) value. But those characters typed with computer keyboards only maintain their practical value. All the artistic beauty of the characters is lost. And handwriting contains the writer’s emotion. Through one’s handwriting, people can get to know one’s thinking and personality. Beautiful writing will give people a better first impression of them.”
To encourage students to handwrite more, many primary schools in Beijing have made writing classes compulsory (必修的) and in universities, some professors are asking students to turn in their homework and essays written by hand.
46. Which of the following can best serve as the title of the passage
A. The Importance of Handwriting and Typing.
B. To Type or To Hand Write.
C. Writing By Computer Will Replace Writing By Hand.
D. Practical and Aesthetic Value of Chinese Characters.
47. The students interviewed prefer to write using a computer mainly because______.
A. they are usually asked to e-mail their Homework and Essays
B. they can correct the mistakes they make quickly and conveniently
C. they find it not easy to remember how to write a character
D. computers have become a trend and fashion in China
48. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE of the advantages of handwriting
A. Handwriting contains the writer's emotion.
B. The writer’s thinking and personality are shown in his or her handwriting.
C. Handwriting can impress people well and build one’s self-confidence.
D. Chinese characters enjoy both practical and aesthetic value.
49. The underlind expression “taking stock in”(Paragraph 4) probably means_____.
A. getting bored with B. getting dependent on
C. becoming crazy about D. getting curious about
50. We can draw the conclusion from the passage that_______.
A. more and more students will give up writing on a computer
B. writing by hand will give way to typing by computer one day
C. more and more students will pay attention to handwriting
D. the typing article better expresses one’s emotion and quality
D
Leadership is the most significant word in today’s competitive business environment because it directs the manager of a business to focus inward on their personal abilities and style. Experts on leadership will quickly point out that “how things get done” influences the success of the outcomes and indicates a right way and a wrong way to do things. When a noted leader on the art of management, Peter Drucker, coined the phrase “Management is doing things right; leadership is doing the right things,” he was seeking to clarify the distinctions he associates with the terms.
When Stephen Covey, founder and director of the Leadership Institute, explored leadership styles in the past decade, he focused on the habits of a great number of highly effective individuals. His Seven Habits of Highly Effective People became a popular bestseller very quickly. His ideas forced a reexamination of the early leadership example, which centered on the feature that was found in the character ethic and the personality ethic. The former ethic suggested success was founded on modesty, loyalty, courage, patience, and so on. The personality ethic suggested it was one5s attitude, not behavior, that inspired success, and this ethic was founded on a belief of positive mental attitude. In contrast to each of these ideas, Covey advocates that leaders need to understand universal principles of effectiveness, and he highlights how vital it is for leaders to first personally manage themselves if they are to enjoy any hope of outstanding success in their work environments. To achieve a desired vision for your business, it is essential that you have a personal vision of where you are headed and what you value. Business leadership means that managers need to “put first things first,” which implies that before leading others, you need to be clear on your own values, abilities, and strengths and be seen as trustworthy.
51. What does Peter Drucker’s phrase infer
A. Leaders should be good at making right decisions.
B. Leaders should be good at doing things right.
C. Leaders should be good at ignoring the distinctions he associates with the terms.
D. Leaders should be skilled in predicting future.
52. Under what condition are people likely to succeed, in terms of what the personality ethic suggests
A. When people have little determination, they will be successful.
B. When people have good behaviour, they will gain success.
C. If people have positive mental attitude, they are likely to succeed.
D. If people have negative mental attitude, they are certain to succeed.
53. How can leaders enjoy outstanding success in their work environments, according to Stephen Covey
A. Firstly they have to think highly of themselves.
B. They are supposed to benefit themselves.
C. They cannot adjust themselves.
D. First personally they must manage themselves.
54. What is the meaning of the underlined word “vision”?
A. Bright future. B. Good beginning.
C. Good scenery. D. Pretty background.
55. To be good leaders, what must managers pay close attention to
A. They must pay close attention to universal principles of effectiveness.
B. They must pay close attention to their own values, abilities and strengths.
C. They must pay close attention to modesty.
D. They must be concerned about courage and patience.
第二部分:写作部分
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读表达
Years of expecting this time has finally arrived; there were times when I thought we would never get here. We are having three graduations in one family. My daughter is graduating from 4-year College in nursing, and my son is graduating from a high school, and I also just graduated last week. The dream was planted many years ago. I had always dreamt of going back to school, but it was too worrying and too hard.
Three years ago, I lost one of my dear friends. She died suddenly someday. All those thoughts of “someday” seemed to take on different meanings. So, I decided to take a course, then I took two. I finally took 4 courses. When I was in the second week of school, my family was in a terrible car accident. My husband, my two children and I were on our way to visit my another daughter at work in another city for her twenty-third birthday, and we were hit by a truck a half mile from our house. My husband was seriously hurt, and I was told by doctors many times it was a miracle (奇迹) that he had survived a serious head injury.
The three of us were barely passing after that time period. I had a broken arm and could not write. However, none of us had cold feet. As one of the top ten students in the college, my daughter graduated from college and got her Bachelor’s Degree. My son was admitted to a famous university after his graduation. I am proud of them.
As my password, I called myself “mountain climber. ” The journey was difficult and every hill seemed higher to climb. Last week, the highlight of my life was walking across that platform and getting my degree six months before I turn fifty I am proud of myself, too.
56. What was the author’s dream (no more than 8 words)
___________________________________________________________________________
57. What does the miracle refer to (no more than 8 words)
___________________________________________________________________________
58. How do you understand the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3 (no more than 6 words)
___________________________________________________________________________
59. Why is the author proud of herself (no more than 13 words)
___________________________________________________________________________
60. Do you agree with the author’s view on life Give reasons in your own words. (no more than 20 words)
___________________________________________________________________________
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
61. 全世界的环境问题变得越来越严重。请你根据漫画内容和下面要求给China Daily写一封信反映这一情况,并提出保护环境的建议。
要求:1. 词数不得少于120词(信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总次数内);
2. 为使行文连贯,可适当增加内容;
3. 书写规范,卷面整洁。
参考词汇:人口膨胀 population expansion 过度开发 overdevelopment
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案版
听力答案略
【答案】16. C 17. B 18. D 19. A 20. A 21. C 22. B 23. D 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. D 31. D 32. A 33. B 34. A 35. B
【答案】36. B 37. A 38. B 39. D 40. C
【答案】41. A 42. C 43. D 44. A 45. B
【答案】46. B 47. B 48. C 49. B 50. C
【答案】51. A 52. C 53. D 54. A 55. B
【答案】Dear editor,
It is a fact that the environmental problems are becoming more and more serious all over the world, which is the unbearable burden for the earth.
Because of population expansion and overdevelopment, resources has become less and less. Trees on the hills have been cut down, and waste water is being poured continuously into rivers. The whole ecological balance of the earth is changing. Massive destruction of environment has brought about negative effects and even poses a great threat to man’s existence.
Now, it is time that we took some measures to solve the environmental problems mentioned above. We should plant as many trees as we can instead of cutting trees and save as many natural resources as possible. We should also control the birth rate, protect our earth from being polluted and develop our earth properly. Only when the measures have been taken effectively, can a healthful and beautiful environment be brought back.
Yours truly,
Li Hua

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览