2025-2026学年新疆生产建设兵团中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题卷(含答案,无听力音频无听力原文)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年新疆生产建设兵团中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题卷(含答案,无听力音频无听力原文)

资源简介

2025-2026学年新疆生产建设兵团中学高一下学期期中考试英语试题卷
一、听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,选出最佳选项。
1.
What is the man’s suggestion?
A. Taking a photo. B. Building a sand tower. C. Hanging a painting.
2.
Why did the man go to Columbia three years ago?
A. For study. B. For travel. C. For work.
3.
Where are the speakers probably?
A. On the beach. B. In a classroom. C. In a bookstore.
4.
What are the speakers talking about?
A. Planning a trip.
B. Having a history class.
C. Attending an exhibition.
5.
How does the man sound?
A. Grateful. B. Humorous. C. Excited.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白,选出最佳选项。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. Where did the woman get the information about the opera festival?
A. From a magazine. B. From a website. C. From the television.
7. Which opera does the man show great interest in?
A. Mulan.
B. Farewell My Concubine.
C. Dream of the Red Chamber.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. Why does the man talk to the woman?
A. To seek advice. B. To share a picture. C. To express thanks.
9. What does the woman think should be put on the top of the poster?
A. The theme of the event.
B. The date of the event.
C. The location of the event.
10. What will the speakers do first?
A. Draw waves. B. Design a game. C. Do some shopping.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. What is the man doing now?
A. Chairing a meeting.
B. Conducting an interview.
C. Giving a guided tour.
12. Who founded Thye Shan Medical Hall?
A. The woman’s sister.
B. The woman’s brother.
C. The woman’s grandfather.
13. What is the woman going to do today?
A. Go to a lecture.
B. Introduce Chinese medicine.
C. Visit a patient.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. Where did the man first get interested in sharks?
A. At the sea. B. In a library. C. In a museum.
15. What did the man see on his diving trip?
A. A nurse shark. B. A whale shark. C. A great white shark.
16. What did the man study in Switzerland?
A. Marine biology.
B. Fisheries management.
C. Ecology.
17. What made the man study sharks in South Africa?
A. Carrying out a shark exploration.
B. Doing a course at college.
C. Volunteering as a research assistant.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. How long does the exhibition last each day?
A. 6 hours. B. 8 hours. C. 10 hours.
19. What can listeners do on November 23rd?
A. Enjoy dance shows.
B. Try paper cutting.
C. Appreciate Chinese calligraphy.
20. Why does the speaker give the talk?
A. To raise money for the exhibition.
B. To attract listeners to the exhibition.
C. To find volunteers for the exhibition.
二、阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节:
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Park Ranger Intern (实习生) Volunteer
Dates
5/4/2026 - 5/31/2026
Required Days
Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Hours Available
40 hours per week
Description
Applicants need to be currently in a college or university working towards an undergraduate or graduate degree. Majors can include but are not limited to History, Education, Environmental Sciences, Parks and Recreation, Social Sciences, or Biology. We are looking for outgoing students who enjoy working and talking with adults and children. Experience working in an environmental setting and presenting education programs is helpful but not required.
The position is in the Division of Interpretation. Duties include:
? Staffing river access sites
? Presenting river safety talks and providing area information to river users
? Performing river patrols (巡逻)
? Developing and presenting educational programs to park visitors, local community groups, and summer youth camps
All interns will be provided with training that includes orientation to the park, education program development, First Aid and CPR certification, and canoe and white-water rescue training. Interns must know how to swim to be considered for this position.
For interns that are coming from outside the commuting area which is defined as over 50 miles from Lackawaxen, PA housing is provided and $30.00 is given for each day worked.
Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis. Early applicants will be given first consideration. For more information about the Internship Program, contact Ingrid Peterec, 570-493-1020, email: ingrid_peterec@nps.gov.
21. How many days are required altogether for the program?
A. 5 days. B. 20 days. C. 28 days. D. 40 days.
22. Which of the following is a duty of the intern volunteers?
A. Cleaning up the river. B. Attending educational programs.
C. Guiding visitors around the park. D. Educating river users about river safety.
23. What is required to apply for the position?
A. First aid skills. B. A university degree. C. The ability to swim. D. Relevant experience.
B
Improving fitness was Dion Leonard’s inspiration for starting marathon recreationally together with his wife Lucja, and then as race competitors. After finishing sixth in a South African race, he traveled to China to compete in a 155-mile race across the Gobi Desert. On the first day, he noticed a small stray (流浪的) dog wandering around the campsite, where amused competitors fed her with their own limited supplies. On day two, Dion and the dog took some time to warm up to each other,and she even tried to chew his running equipment. Dion soon named her Gobi.
Besides having completed a race requiring remarkable physical strength together, they also overcame emotionally trying circumstances when tasked with saving a severely worn-out competitor,ultimately costing them first place in the race. Through thick and thin, Dion and Gobi survived together and had no intentions of parting ways at the finish line. Determined to adopt Gobi and take her back to his home in Scotland, Dion launched a crowdfunding campaign that proved wildly successful. He later donated all extra funds to stray dog rescue organizations. However, disaster struck: Gobi went missing in Urumqi while awaiting an official approval to leave China.
Despite the language barrier and the city’s 3 million population, Dion immediately flew back to search for her. By then, their heartwarming story had gained international media coverage, inspiring hundreds of Chinese volunteers to join in his search. Thankfully, Gobi was found. The reunion did more than bring them back together; it helped people of different cultures grow closer together as well.
The pair now live happily in Tucson. Dion has written and published books documenting his and Gobi’s story — the children’s book tells a visual story through Gobi’s eyes while the adult book (a New York Times bestseller called Finding Gobi) addresses themes such as Dion’s upbringing that drove him not to leave Gobi behind. The different angles educate about everything from the value of exercise to animal welfare to overcoming obstacles.
24. What can be inferred from the first paragraph?
A. Dion quickly formed a bond with Gobi.
B. The organizers provided limited supplies.
C. Gobi amused runners by chewing equipment.
D. Dogs were encouraged to accompany runners.
25. Why did Dion launch a crowdfunding campaign?
A. To finance his search for Gobi.
B. To help rescue other stray dogs.
C. To cover the cost of bringing Gobi back home.
D. To obtain an approval for Gobi to leave China.
26. Which of the following best describes Dion’s books?
A. Critical and cross-cultural. B. Motivational and time-honored.
C. Innovative and fantasy-rooted. D. Heartfelt and multi-dimensional.
27. What is the main idea of the text?
A. Animal protection is always on the way.
B. A friendship can go beyond boundaries.
C. Traveling a thousand miles makes a man.
D. Differences can be bridged with joint efforts.
C
Inspiration for Zeynep Demirbas’ research struck during a chat with a friend. That friend, a psychologist, said some health insurance companies were pushing the use of artificial intelligence, such as ChatGPT, for mental health. The idea: AI might be less costly and easier to access than human therapists (治疗专家).
That worried Zeynep, 14. She knew that ChatGPT often gave wrong answers or agreed with incorrect statements. Could this type of AI, known as a large language model — or LLM — really be trusted with our mental health?
To find out, she tested whether several LLMs could detect stress in human text. She gave the models a dataset of more than 3,500 posts. Human raters had been asked to label each one as containing stress or not. Then Zeynep asked the models to identify which posts showed stress.
To judge how well the models did, Zeynep calculated something called an F1-score for each one. This score considers how many stress-containing posts the models accurately spotted. It also accounts for how often the models missed cases of stress and how often they mislabeled posts as showing stress. An LLM specifically designed for mental health did the best. It scored about 82 percent. ChatGPT scored only about 74 percent.
ChatGPT performing badly was “really surprising”, Zeynep says. It did even worse than the “random-forest” model, which is “supposed to be a very simple and old technique. So I just put it in as a baseline,” Zeynep says. “That was very interesting — how something so small and simple was able to beat an LLM like ChatGPT that used millions of parameters (参数) and had so much coding go into it.”
“We should be mindful with AI,” Zeynep says. “That doesn’t mean that LLMs are bad, because they’re for general use. They’re not necessarily meant for mental health.” Her data led her to conclude that LLMs should not be replacing human therapists. Instead, these models might help identify people who are struggling and refer them to a mental health professional.
28. What worried Zeynep when chatting with a friend?
A. AI is applied to mental health. B. Human therapists charge high fees.
C. AI is developing at an alarming rate. D. Health insurance companies face challenges.
29. Why were the human raters asked to label the posts?
A. To assess the reliability of the posts.
B. To figure out the F1-scores of different LLMs.
C. To provide a reference standard for LLM testing.
D. To assess human raters’ accuracy in detecting stress.
30. Why does Zeynep mention the random-forest model?
A. To erase doubts about old models.
B. To compare simple and complex models.
C. To illustrate the urgent need for more parameters.
D. To show the poor performance of LLMs in the test.
31. What does Zeynep mean in the last paragraph?
A. LLMs are generally useless in most fields.
B. Humans are responsible for improving AI.
C. LLMs need more training in identifying mental struggles.
D. Humans still play a dominant role in addressing mental issues.
D
At any bus stop or while waiting in line, most people will have their heads down scrolling (滚屏) on their phones. But studies suggest if you resist that urge and let your mind wander instead, there could be some serious benefits.
We actually spend nearly half our waking time daydreaming, but it isn’t always pleasant. A study found people even preferred electric shocks to being alone with their thoughts. This explains why we automatically reach for phones during downtime
Social psychology professor Erin Westgate compares mindless scrolling to “brain candy” — momentarily pleasurable but lacking in meaning. She adds human achievements largely come from higher-order thinking.
So next time you have a few minutes free, put away your phone and let your mind wander. Many people fear boredom, but this fear is often overblown. In a 2022 study, people predicted they would hate 20 minutes alone doing nothing, yet afterward reported greater enjoyment than expected. According to researcher Kou Murayama, the ability to mentally wander — to reflect on past experiences, and consider others’ viewpoints — is a distinctly human capacity that boosts learning and helps understand others.
Mind-wandering is also key to problem-solving. People often find solutions better after unfocused thinking than intentional effort alone, especially during routine tasks like driving or showering. Even when people are not actively thinking, their brains remain active in a so-called default mode (默认模式), allowing ideas to connect in new ways. It’s especially helpful for complex problems.
Beyond cognitive (认知的) benefits, daydreaming also boosts social and emotional connections. A study found imagining pleasant interactions with loved ones made people feel closer. Social daydreaming allows individuals to practice conversations, reflect on past interactions, and prepare for future social situations. As psychologist Poerio says, our ability to mentally “time travel” helps us better handle the social world.
Murayama says he now tries to resist checking his phone during short waits and let his thoughts wander. He finds simply entertaining oneself mentally can be both satisfying and meaningful.
32. Why does Erin Westgate compare mindless scrolling to “brain candy”?
A. It does harm to people’s health.
B. It helps people to avoid boredom.
C. It replaces deep thinking in daily life.
D. It brings quick but shallow enjoyment.
33. What is the 2022 study used to demonstrate?
A. Phone addiction is avoidable.
B. Daydreaming is undervalued.
C. Being alone promotes learning.
D. Self-reflection defines humans.
34. What does the default mode suggest?
A. Unfocused thinking fuels creativity.
B. Intentional effort brings new ideas.
C. Complex tasks require active minds.
D. Routines involve little brain activity.
35. Which of the following is a suitable title for the text?
A. Maintain Focus in the Digital Age
B. Discover the Joy of Being Truly Alone
C. Unlock the Power of Your Wandering Mind
D. Explore Secret Benefits of Social Daydreaming
第二节:
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Have you ever found yourself reciting your grocery list out loud in the supermarket or saying something encouraging to yourself before a big moment? If so, you are not alone. Talking to ourselves, either within our heads or out loud, is a common behavior. Psychologists refer to it as “self-talk,” a mental tool like a Swiss army knife. ____36____
Saying something out loud, whether it’s positive or negative, can make the thought that you’re expressing seem more official, or public, than if you merely think about it. ____37____ For them, working through a problem aloud helps them think more clearly and see how things fit together.
Some people report using self-talk to help them calm down in periods of negative mental states. Research, for instance, has found that when people are anxious or stressed, they are more likely to engage in self-talk. ____38____ It is like giving yourself the support a friend would.
____39____ “I really do believe in the power of positive self-talk, at the gym, in the mirror, before a big meeting — all of that,” says Carol Bergman, 52. She does it before she works out with “Come on, you got this!” or with “You look great!” if she needs to hear some kind words about herself from time to time.
In fact, we learn to talk to ourselves in childhood, where it is associated with better performance on tasks and challenging activities. ____40____ As adults, we may return to speaking out loud when mentally or emotionally challenged. In such moments, it serves as an extra tool to help us focus and think and solve problems. So talking to yourself is not being as strange as you think you are.
A. However, we do it less as we grow older.
B. Self-talk also helps people stay motivated.
C. Here are some ways to put it into practice.
D. It’s a superpower that we all naturally possess.
E. It can be useful in many different situations in life.
F. Speaking emotions aloud makes them manageable.
G. Some people use self-talk to sort through a challenge.
三、完型填空(满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I was an English exchange student in Beijing. Fascinated by ____41____, I always saw nails and glue as something ____42____. However, sunmao, the ancient Chinese way of ____43____ wood without any fastener, became a “three-dimensional” ____44____ to me — complicated, intelligent, and mysterious.
I bought essentials, hoping to make a traditional chair. My confidence broke as my tools slipped. My measurement was not ____45____ enough, so the joints wouldn’t ____46____. They were either too loose with ____47____, or they jammed together so ____48____ that I couldn’t even take them apart. My first try ended in piles of broken wood.
Facing the wood, I was ___49___. Then rescue came from Master Feng, a skilled repairman. Seeing me ____50____ in frustration, he gave me a piece of walnut wood. “Feel its line,” he said. “ ____51____ with it, not against it. Sunmao is not about pushing wood into a shape, but about understanding its own nature — its pattern, its firmness, and its life as part of a tree.” The needed accuracy was not only in my skill, but also in my respectful attitude to the ____52____. Under his guidance, I made it.
In the process, I’ve understood that neither part can ____53____ itself; its strength grows from allowing ____54____ for the other, from creating the exact space to go and lock together. A perfect joint means cutting away not just extra wood, but also my own pride. It is a lesson in ____55____ each other, that real wholeness comes from careful linking, not from standing alone.
41. A. management B. entertainment C. literature D. architecture
42. A. simple B. perfect C. creative D. meaningful
43. A. breaking B. carving C. joining D. cutting
44. A. strategy B. tip C. video D. puzzle
45. A. easy B. precise C. complicated D. limited
46. A. fit B. fall C. separate D. shake
47. A. spots B. marks C. circles D. gaps
48. A. flexibly B. tightly C. formally D. randomly
49. A. for sure B. on duty C. at a loss D. in the way
50. A. assessing B. remarking C. whispering D. struggling
51. A. Work B. Live C. Fill D. Share
52. A. surface B. material C. display D. inspection
53. A. understand B. transform C. support D. represent
54. A. room B. fault C. inquiry D. measurement
55. A. coming across B. learning from C. depending upon D. competing against
四、语法填空(满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Have you ever wondered what it’s like to be a mouse in space? Recently, four special mice completed ___56___ extraordinary mission aboard China’s space station alongside the Shenzhou-XXI astronaut crew. Far from ordinary lab mice, these little ___57___ (pioneer) were carefully selected through a series of fun but challenging tests.
The first stage assessed physical fitness, with the mice ___58___ (place) on a specially designed “exercise bike”, where they had to maintain their position for a set duration. The next challenge focused on motion sickness resistance. Using a two-dimensional rotating (旋转) device, researchers helped the mice adapt to conditions ___59___ could cause space motion sickness. ___60___ (ultimate), the four best-performing mice earned their “boarding passes” to space.
Inside the space station, the mice lived in a specially designed home with ___61___ (comfort) temperatures and cozy shelter nests. Cameras showed them actively climbing, eating space food, and curiously exploring their new environment — floating included!
These tiny astronauts are helping scientists understand how living in space ___62___ (affect) living beings. Since mice share many genes ___63___ humans, studying their adaptation in space brings us ___64___ (close) to answering big questions: Can humans live in space for a long time? How does zero gravity change our bodies? After their space mission, the mice returned safely to Earth, ____65____ (bring) back valuable data.
写作(满分15分)
66. 假如你是李华,你校下个月即将举办一场校园音乐会,请你给你校的留学生Chris写一封邮件邀请他来参与演出,内容包括:
1. 活动介绍;
2.表演形式建议。
(1) 注意词数在80字左右;
(2) 请在相应位置作答。
Dear Chris,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
答案版
1.
What is the man’s suggestion?
A. Taking a photo. B. Building a sand tower. C. Hanging a painting.
【答案】A
2.
Why did the man go to Columbia three years ago?
A. For study. B. For travel. C. For work.
【答案】A
3.
Where are the speakers probably?
A. On the beach. B. In a classroom. C. In a bookstore.
【答案】B
4.
What are the speakers talking about?
A. Planning a trip.
B. Having a history class.
C. Attending an exhibition.
【答案】C
5.
How does the man sound?
A. Grateful. B. Humorous. C. Excited.
【答案】C
【答案】6. B 7. A
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. C
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. B
【答案】14. C 15. A 16. C 17. A
【答案】18. B 19. A 20. B
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C
【答案】24. A 25. C 26. D 27. B
【答案】28. A 29. C 30. D 31. D
【答案】32. D 33. B 34. A 35. C
【答案】36. E 37. G 38. F 39. B 40. A
【答案】41. D 42. B 43. C 44. D 45. B 46. A 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. D 51. A 52. B 53. C 54. A 55. C
【答案】56. an 57. pioneers
58. placed 59. that##which
60. Ultimately
61. comfortable
62. affects
63. with 64. closer
65. bringing
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Chris,
I hope you’re doing well. I’m excited to tell you that our school will host a campus concert next month, on the evening of June 20th, in the school auditorium.
The concert will feature a variety of performances, including solo singing, instrumental music, and band shows. As for performance ideas, you could sing a popular English song, play the guitar or piano, or even introduce a traditional piece from your home country.
Please let me know if you’d be interested. I really hope you can come and share your music with us.
Best regards,
Li Hua

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览