资源简介 2026届各地最新高考模拟卷 完形填空汇编3(1)In 2013, Alvin Irby, a teacher, started Barbershop Books. He wanted to 1 boys who were bored waiting for their turns in the barbershop to read for fun, on their own. Since then, this 2 program has brought more than 50,000 free children’s books to more than 200 barbershops.Irby’s program may seem straightforward, but there’s a lot of 3 behind it. He puts a colorful and kid-sized bookshelf in each shop, making it 4 to children. The books displayed are all 5 chosen based on recommendations from boys aged 4 to 8, his target 6 . For Irby, the most important 7 of a book is that it should be fun to read.Irby involves the 8 in his mission — training them to engage boys in reading. Denny Moe was the first to work with Irby. Moe had 9 offered video games at his shop to bring in extra income. 10 , he was willing to give up that. “I decided to pay it forward by putting books in here just to get the kids’ 11 going,” he said.Irby’s group now also 12 libraries and school districts. His program is in nearly 60 cities, 13 more than 10,000 children a year. But the 14 of his program remains in barbershops. “I’m just excited that we get to create a safe space to do something that’s really life-changing,” he said. “That’s what I really believe reading is. It 15 potential.”1. A. recommend B. instruct C. encourage D. demand2. A. non-profit B. dynamic C. interactive D. worldwide3. A. creativity B. analysis C. thought D. pleasure4. A. convincing B. rewarding C. challenging D. inviting5. A. willingly B. purposely C. easily D. quickly6. A. audience B. customers C. community D. staff7. A. chapter B. quality C. innovation D. appearance8. A. students B. colleagues C. barbers D. teachers9. A. helpfully B. generously C. sincerely D. previously10. A. Therefore B. However C. Otherwise D. Besides11. A. confidence B. discipline C. minds D. legs12. A. applies to B. partners with C. learns from D. adapts to13. A. impacting B. investigating C. sampling D. saving14. A. core B. profit C. assessment D. management15. A. guarantees B. stabilizes C. holds D. unlocks(2)I majored in Mechanical Engineering in college and what I experienced during the job-hunting season in my final year changed my life completely. At that time, I only had one 1 : to join an automaker giant in my country. I 2 other opportunities and poured all my energy into this company. I cleared the written test and felt 3 about my interview performance, but the results hit me hard — I was 4 .For days, I couldn’t pull myself together, and I 5 the interviewers, my luck, everyone else but myself. Everything 6 when I attended a seminar on the locus of control (控制源) — the idea that you are 7 for whatever happens to you, whether good or bad. This 8 me deeply and pushed me to look inward.I realized I had always shifted responsibility outward — My parents’ fault, my school’s issue — never mine. When I reviewed my interview honestly, I saw the 9 : I had knowledge gaps and communication weaknesses. So I 10 them. In the next interview, with better 11 and real self-awareness, I performed far better and 12 a position in a company even better than the one I had originally dreamed of.They say failure is a harsh (苛刻的) but far more 13 teacher than success. That season, I graduated not just as an engineer, but as a student of life, learning that when you 14 blaming the world and start owning your failures, you 15 the power to build a better version of yourself.1. A. option B. appointment C. assignment D. dream2. A. dismissed B. compared C. seized D. lacked3. A. anxious B. concerned C. confident D. curious4. A. ignored B. rejected C. evaluated D. promoted5. A. blamed B. forgave C. analyzed D. challenged6. A. happened B. worked C. changed D. failed7. A. ready B. grateful C. responsible D. qualified8. A. terrified B. moved C. confused D. struck9. A. truth B. hope C. consequence D. excuse10. A. looked for B. worked on C. hid from D. lived with11. A. payment B. preparation C. reason D. relation12. A. regained B. discovered C. occupied D. secured13. A. powerful B. patient C. creative D. devoted14. A. delay B. regret C. stop D. mind15. A. prove B. reclaim C. need D. understand(3)It all started with a late-night video, in which a woman claimed she 1 no waste for a whole year. Staring at my garbage can, already full, I felt 2 and determined to try composting (堆肥) in my dorm to make the best of leftover food. How hard could it be I placed a small bin by my desk. For the first week, I felt like a 3 , putting in apple cores, banana peels and coffee grounds. But soon, tiny flies 4 , flying around my room as if they owned the place. My roommate 5 me with cold, angry looks.One day, I was mixing the overfilled bin when it 6 . A dark, wet mess spread under my bed and 7 my roommate’s bag. We spent an hour cleaning while she made a serious “never again” 8 . All of a sudden, there was a 9 . The dorm manager stood outside, saying someone had 10 an unpleasant smell. I stood there like a kid caught stealing cookies, 11 explaining everything. The manager then suggested I try the dining hall compost program, a reasonable 12 for sure. I threw away my bin that night and my zero-waste journey, which lasted three weeks, ended in 13 .I still care about waste but stop trying to be 14 . Now I carry a reusable cup, bring my own bag and use the dining hall compost bin. Saving the planet means doing what you can. Every small step 15 . Especially the ones that don’t attract flies.1. A. produced B. expected C. recycled D. collected2. A. hopeless B. ashamed C. anxious D. disappointed3. A. looker-on B. know-it-all C. green hero D. role model4. A. left B. gathered C. hid D. rested5. A. signaled B. ignored C. greeted D. eyed6. A. tipped over B. emptied out C. wore down D. rolled away7. A. approached B. passed C. skipped D. reached8. A. joke B. apology C. warning D. promise9. A. noise B. knock C. chaos D. quarrel10. A. announced B. confirmed C. reported D. created11. A. briefly B. awkwardly C. secretly D. calmly12. A. decision B. reminder C. alternative D. innovation13. A. peace B. trouble C. surprise D. failure14. A. ideal B. sensitive C. honest D. tolerant15. A. starts B. connects C. costs D. counts(4)It was in the cold midwinter, and a pair of beagles (比格犬) trudged through the freezing night, seeking shelter. The father-to-be 1 the roadside for some home where his 2 companion might rest safely for the night. He looked over at her frequently. She 3 along without complaint, her way made heavier by the new life growing inside her. They needed a warm, dry place safe from the bitter wind. When her 4 came, it must not be out here along the roadway.Gus Kiebel was driving home from work when he spotted the pair in the 5 of his headlights. Gus parked his truck and 6 the animals. He stretched out his hands to the beagles, which made no effort to escape.He placed the dogs in his truck, 7 a picture of the pair and sent it to his wife, Katie Kiebel.“You cannot put them back out in the snowstorm,” she said. “Bring them home.”The Kiebels prepared a 8 for the dogs on their warm enclosed porch, also setting out food and water. The 9 animals lay together, the male dog 10 lifting his head to fuss over (关怀) his 11 .The next day, the couple took the dogs to the shelter to drop them off. In the days following, Katie phoned the shelter repeatedly to 12 them. Soon after Christmas, the beagles were 13 , as a pair, to a loving family. It’s a simple story — people who practice 14 give shelter from a storm to a homeless couple — but it speaks to the best of our 15 .1. A. scanned B. crossed C. blocked D. noticed2. A. uplifting B. struggling C. grieving D. frustrating3. A. leapt B. wandered C. played D. labored4. A. turn B. time C. destiny D. chance5. A. flash B. shadow C. darkness D. reflection6. A. confronted B. chased C. approached D. guided7. A. drew B. posted C. shot D. printed8. A. collar B. toy C. table D. bed9. A. exhausted B. confused C. depressed D. frightened10. A. secretly B. periodically C. temporarily D. patiently11. A. companion B. opponent C. child D. friend12. A. turn down B. appeal to C. check on D. attend to13. A. sold B. adopted C. returned D. released14. A. courage B. humanity C. generosity D. kindness15. A. ability B. knowledge C. nature D. advantage(5)I still remember the day I bought my “nice” notebook. It was a leather-bound journal with cream-colored pages. I was sure it would make me the type of person who journals regularly, and who 1 beautiful thoughts. But it didn’t work.That gorgeous notebook sat 2 for months. When I finally opened it, I hesitated. The pages felt too delicate and too 3 to waste on my messy handwriting and ideas. So I 4 it. Instead, I grabbed an old, ugly composition notebook with a 5 cover and dog-eared corners. I started to 6 it with everything: morning pages, random thoughts and reminders. This is surprisingly 7 . I actually wrote. Every day. Without exception.The psychology is real. When we 8 something too much, we place limits around it, feeling it is “too good”. But the ugly notebook carries no such 9 . It has been used. It tells me, “This is a 10 for thinking and living, not a museum piece.”Here’s the thing: 11 notebooks are idea incubators (孵化器) . With the pressure off, you experiment more. You try things that might 12 . And in that freedom, bad ideas I was 13 embarrassed about gradually evolved into work I’m proud of. And that’s where the real work of creation happens.The best notebook is never the most beautiful one. It’s the one you’ll actually 14 . Because the magic happens in the 15 , not in perfect pages.Your ugly notebook is waiting.1. A. changes B. captures C. follows D. lacks2. A. unfinished B. unclaimed C. undiscovered D. untouched3. A. secret B. smart C. precious D. personal4. A. closed B. decorated C. delivered D. fixed5. A. torn B. hard C. hidden D. fancy6. A. guard B. surround C. fill D. serve7. A. annoying B. freeing C. demanding D. convincing8. A. plan B. doubt C. control D. admire9. A. luck B. warning C. promise D. pressure10. A. tool B. test C. guide D. reason11. A. incomplete B. impractical C. imperfect D. irregular12. A. cheat B. fail C. hurt D. disappear13. A. slightly B. initially C. hardly D. consequently14. A. run into B. refer to C. look at D. reach for15. A. preparing B. thinking C. writing D. reading(6)When Patrick Bresnahan, a 4-year-old boy from New York, was diagnosed with Timothy syndrome — a rare disease, 1 came in the form of a golden retriever (金毛寻回犬) named Yam.Patrick’s mother, Susan, observed his developmental 2 early on. Patrick failed to reach common milestones such as rolling over at 3 months, and 3 at 6 months. After genetic testing when he turned two, the diagnosis brought multiple 4 including physical difficulties, irregular heart function and development setbacks. Although there is presently no cure 5 treatments and therapies can contribute to relieving symptoms.Spotting Patrick’s lack of motivation to 6 , Susan thought of getting a service dog. Via ECAD (Educated Canines Assisting with Disabilities), the family learned that highly 7 dogs could offer both physical and emotional assistance. However, they needed to raise $25,000 to 8 their cost. Amazingly, in just three weeks, 9 from friends, family, and community members 10 their goal.Soon, Patrick was 11 with Yam, whose impact was immediate and transformative. In just two weeks, Patrick’s movement improved 12 — he started walking more smoothly, running, and even climbing stairs for the first time. Beyond physical achievements, Yam greatly 13 his social skill and self-confidence.Though Patrick’s diagnosis is rather 14 as there’s currently no effective cure for his 15 , his mother now is optimistic about future treatments. For now, she says, “He’s the happiest kid alive.”1. A. appreciation B. sympathy C. hope D. desire2. A. disasters B. drawbacks C. dangers D. delays3. A. lying down B. hanging up C. calming down D. sitting up4. A. challenges B. defeats C. requirements D. changes5. A. affordable B. predictable C. available D. acceptable6. A. move B. stretch C. touch D. speak7. A. gifted B. trained C. informed D. developed8. A. loan B. save C. remove D. cover9. A. investments B. donations C. distributions D. possessions10. A. controlled B. sustained C. surpassed D. settled11. A. tasked B. associated C. matched D. compared12. A. dramatically B. gradually C. completely D. temporarily13. A. practiced B. boosted C. impacted D. decreased14. A. discouraging B. ordinary C. threatening D. rare15. A. depression B. condition C. infection D. situation(7)I turn eight today. I’m not just any eight-year-old. I ranked first on my math test. I’m sure I’m a math 1 . So, today whatever I say goes. Grandma gets it. She has made my favourite chocolate-strawberry cake and even plans to 2 my no-screen-time mom to play video games with me.But Grandpa He’s sleeping on his only grandson’s birthday! I’m upset because he’s 3 me. Mom asks me to wait, but I can feel the 4 rising inside me. I start screaming and crying.I am still angry when Grandpa 5 . After putting in his false teeth with difficulty, he invites me for a walk. Unwillingly, I follow him to 6 into the garden.I know he’s about to 7 me: respect your elders, etc. Instead, he 8 asks me to help him sit down on a bench soon after. For a second, I remember it’s my birthday and I can do whatever I want. But when I see his legs 9 while bending his knees, I rush over to help him. Grandpa can 10 walk though he used to hike whole mountains. I start to 11 something in my chest.Putting his wrinkly hand over mine, Grandpa says, “Tell me about the video game you 12 , and I’ll tell you my 13 . We’ll listen to each other. Deal ” I cry again, but this time it feels 14 . Strangely, it feels more like my 15 than ever.1. A. expert B. miracle C. genius D. prince2. A. remind B. pressure C. forbid D. permit3. A. rejecting B. criticising C. disturbing D. ignoring4. A. anger B. confidence C. empathy D. gratitude5. A. comes to B. pulls over C. turns up D. sets off6. A. vanish B. inch C. burst D. march7. A. transform B. comfort C. lecture D. defeat8. A. vividly B. sharply C. urgently D. softly9. A. shaking B. bleeding C. swinging D. straightening10. A. energetically B. gracefully C. steadily D. barely11. A. eliminate B. capture C. feel D. reinforce12. A. develop B. love C. release D. stream13. A. predictions B. collections C. preferences D. stories14. A. different B. loyal C. conscious D. fascinating15. A. ceremony B. birthday C. lifestyle D. portrait(8)My husband and I were on vacation with our travel truck. The Wisconsin summer countryside was breathtaking, but the promise of a perfect journey 1 when our truck broke down.Our truck had an oil-pressure problem, but we were 2 that we could make it home in a week to have it fixed. We were wrong. It 3 halfway and we pulled over, unable to restart the engine.After an hour or so, our tow truck arrived, taking us to a(n) 4 shop in the nearby town of Baraboo. The owner of the shop sat us in his office and began making calls to 5 other customers to avoid inconvenience. He then 6 us to Chris, one of his mechanics, who 7 offered his own backyard for us to park our truck and even drove us into the town for 8 , refusing to accept anything in return.When we 9 a family-run pizza place, the owner noticed our tired expressions and served us a pizza much larger than what we had 10 . “This one’s on me,” he said warmly. “You look like you’ve had a 11 day.” This pattern of selfless generosity 12 everywhere — from the grocery owner who let us charge our phones for free to the mechanic who offered a heartfelt 13 for our safe travels once the truck was repaired.In Baraboo, we had experienced the pure, unexpected 14 of strangers, a gift that transformed our 15 into a truly unforgettable and uplifting journey.1. A. changed B. arose C. stood D. disappeared2. A. lucky B. relaxed C. confident D. surprised3. A. cut in B. shut down C. fell apart D. start off4. A. oil B. repair C. pizza D. grocery5. A. represent B. refresh C. reunite D. reschedule6. A. mentioned B. introduced C. compared D. invited7. A. generously B. obviously C. nervously D. seriously8. A. dinner B. travel C. examination D. enjoyment9. A. looked for B. picked out C. settled on D. set aside10. A. seen B. designed C. ordered D. recommended11. A. big B. nice C. long D. funny12. A. differed B. mattered C. competed D. continued13. A. wish B. story C. warning D. memory14. A. encounter B. pity C. kindness D. contact15. A. adventure B. misfortune C. fault D. delay(9)Ten years ago, while applying to graduate school, I felt uncertain about my future. Although I failed the previous year, I wanted to 1 again. But a lot was against me.During college, I was so focused on starting my own business and company that my grades 2 . My GPA was low, my GMAT was average, and I didn’t gain work experience in a well-known 3 . There were many other 4 with similar or better qualifications. Even though I had learned a few things from the first round, the second 5 was still difficult.After I 6 my applications, there were many times I lost 7 . But during that time, a friend kept repeating one line to me: “Among so many attempts, all it takes is for one to 8 , and everything will be worth it.” He says it every time I got upset. Though it made me smile, a big part of me didn’t 9 believe it. But eventually, he was right — that one did work out. And it 10 my life.I’ve thought about that sentence so many times since then. It’s unbelievably 11 in any high-stakes search: You don’t need every job to 12 you. You just need the one that’s the right fit. You don’t need ten universities to say yes. You just need the one that opens the right door.Looking for a school, a job or a partner can be 13 . It’s easy to feel 14 . But remembering that a single “yes” is all it 15 can keep you strong.1. A. rest B. wait C. quit D. try2. A. improved B. suffered C. stayed D. returned3. A. club B. store C. company D. market4. A. employees B. teachers C. professionals D. applicants5. A. attempt B. stage C. choice D. test6. A. wrote B. checked C. submitted D. prepared7. A. hope B. way C. face D. weight8. A. pick up B. work out C. give up D. show off9. A. fully B. simply C. wrongly D. possibly10. A. saved B. wasted C. challenged D. transformed11. A. difficult B. powerful C. interesting D. dangerous12. A. refuse B. choose C. pay D. thank13. A. tough B. boring C. expensive D. different14. A. satisfied B. relaxed C. rejected D. confused15. A. seeks B. costs C. takes D. means(10)Just ahead on the narrow road, the light from Kim’s torch (手电筒) flashed towards me. Her bike stayed 1 , but mine was shaking all over the place. I had completely lost my 2 . It seemed cycling in the 3 had caused my mind to lose all sense of direction.I looked hard, hoping to 4 the grass edges, but there was nothing but Kim’s 5 torchlight far ahead. My heart pounded wildly. I was trying my best to keep this anxiety internal, not wanting Kim to 6 the full extent of my fear.So I forced my 7 back to the forest we had cycled through earlier: the tall trees, the sound of the wind and something 8 for me now — the sense of excitement I felt. 9 by this memory, I tried to put aside the anxiety. I 10 my phone’s torch. The light was weak, but it was enough: the heaviness around my vision 11 and I found my balance again.As I pushed into the pedals (脚踏板) and began to move, I 12 a sky full of countless stars. Then, I saw something even more 13 . “KIM!” She turned, thinking something was wrong. But 14 high above us was a magical shooting star, bright with a thick tail in its wake.That night, I learned a valuable lesson: Don’t let the darkness stop you from moving forward. Sometimes all you need is a little more 15 to find your way.1. A. safe B. level C. clean D. still2. A. interest B. way C. balance D. sight3. A. wind B. wild C. mountains D. dark4. A. make out B. search for C. give up D. ride across5. A. natural B. soft C. blinding D. dying6. A. notice B. explore C. ignore D. understand7. A. astonishment B. curiosity C. imagination D. enthusiasm8. A. lucky B. rare C. hard D. fresh9. A. Confused B. Worn C. Moved D. Encouraged10. A. switched on B. took out C. showed off D. put up11. A. grew B. cleared C. remained D. worsened12. A. pictured B. witnessed C. recalled D. touched13. A. puzzling B. satisfying C. amazing D. challenging14. A. flying B. hanging C. rising D. circling15. A. patience B. wisdom C. light D. time答 案(1)【答案】1. C 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. B 11. C 12. B 13. A 14. A 15. D(2)【答案】1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. C 8. D 9. A 10. B 11. B 12. D 13. A 14. C 15. B(3)【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. C 11. B 12. C 13. D 14. A 15. D(4)【答案】1. A 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. C 8. D 9. A 10. B 11. A 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. C(5)【答案】1. B 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. D 10. A 11. C 12. B 13. B 14. D 15. C(6)【答案】1. C 2. D 3. D 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. C 11. C 12. A 13. B 14. A 15. B(7)【答案】1. C 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. D 9. A 10. D 11. C 12. B 13. D 14. A 15. B(8)【答案】1. D 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. A 9. C 10. C 11. C 12. D 13. A 14. C 15. B(9)【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. D 11. B 12. B 13. A 14. C 15. C(10)【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. D 6. A 7. C 8. B 9. D 10. A 11. B 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. C 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 答案.docx 试卷.docx