河北省石家庄市长安区2025-2026学年度八年级下册人教版英语试卷Unit4 The Wonders of Nature测试卷(PDF版,含答案,含听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河北省石家庄市长安区2025-2026学年度八年级下册人教版英语试卷Unit4 The Wonders of Nature测试卷(PDF版,含答案,含听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

河北省石家庄市长安区 2025-2026 学年度八年级下册
人教版 英语试卷 Unit4 The Wonders of Nature 测试卷
第一部分 听力 (共四节,满分 25分)
第一节 听句子,选择最佳答语 (共 5小题;每小题 1分,满分 5分)
1. A. Have a good time. B. You're welcome. C. Yes, I am.
2.A. It's too far. B. How beautiful! C. No problem.
3.A. Not at all. B. That's a good idea. C. Here you are.
4.A.Yes, it is. B. You’re welcome C. I’m fine
5.A. That's right. B. Good luck. C. Sure, I'd love to.
第二节 听对话和问题,选择正确答案(共 11小题;每小题 1分,满分 11分)
6.What does the man want to see
7.What are they talking about
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. How long is the Yangtze River
A. About 5,000 kilometres. B. About 6,300 kilometres. C. About 6,600 kilometres.
9. How many provinces does the Yangtze River pass
A. 9. B. 10. C. 11.
10. What can we learn from the conversation
A. The Yangtze River is the mother river of China.
B. The Yangtze River is the longest river in the world.
C. The Yangtze River is the deepest river in China.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Which is the highest mountain in New Zealand
A. Mount Cook. B. Mount Ruapehu. C. Mount Tasman.
12. What's New Zealand famous for
八年级英语第1页(共 8页)
A. The food. B. The beaches. C. The water sports.
13. What can we know about the girl
A. She likes surfing.
B. Her parents often take her to New Zealand for winter holidays.
C. She looks forward to the trip to New Zealand.
第三节 听短文和问题,选择正确答案 (共 7小题;每小题 1分,满分 7分)
你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的 A、
B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
14. Who is the speaker
A. A guide. B. A teacher. C. A tourist.
15.Where is Niagara Falls
A. In South America. B. In North Africa. C. In North America.
16.What's the sound of Niagara Falls like
A. Quiet. B. Loud. C. Soft.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Where are the Flaming Mountains
A. In Xizang Autonomous Region.
B. In Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
C. In Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region.
18. What makes the Flaming Mountains look like flames
A. Their height. B. Their shape. C. Their colour.
19. Which famous Chinese novel mentions the Flaming Mountains
A. Romance of the Three Kingdoms.
B. Journey to the West.
C. The Story of the Stone.
20. How hot can it get in the Flaming Mountains during summer
A. Over 90℃ . B. Over 80℃ . C. Over 70℃ .
第四节 听短文填空 (共 5小题;每小题 1分,满分 5分)
Mount Huangshan
Where It lies in the 21._______ of Anhui.
Height It is 22._______ metres high.
The best time to visit The best time to visit the mountain is from
23._______ to November.
How to go there By train or by 24._______ from Nanjing.
Famous scenery White clouds and 25._______ stones.
八年级英语第2页(共 8页)
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 20分)
第一节 完形填空(共 10小题;每小题 1分,满分 10分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Xiaoyaojin Park lies in the heart of Hefei, Anhui Province. It 26 an area of about
0.313 square kilometers. A lot of tourists from home and abroad come to visit it every year.
The park gets its name from the ancient battlefield (战场) 27 in Romance of the
Three Kingdoms. Here, the famous general (将军) Zhang Liao fought 28 , leaving behind
stories. People have passed down the stories 29 the ages. Tourists can know about
important 30 happening in the past from the historical relics (历史遗迹).
31 lovers will enjoy themselves in the park. Green trees and beautiful flowers are
everywhere. The large lake in the park is a great place. With 32 water, it reflects (映出)
the blue sky and green trees. Boating on the lake, visitors can lose themselves in the beauty of
nature.
There are 33 for children, and they can have fun in these places. For those who
love sports, there are open spaces for running, tai chi, and other 34 activities.
People can relax, 35 history, and enjoy nature in Xiaoyaojin Park. Whether you
are looking for a quiet walk or an exciting day out, this park has something meaningful for you.
( ) 26. A. covers B. shoots C. breaks D. reminds
( ) 27. A. compared B. described C. completed D. returned
( ) 28. A. slowly B. recently C. suddenly D. bravely
( ) 29. A. under B. behind C. through D. on
( ) 30. A. events B. words C. titles D. islands
( ) 31. A. Music B. Nature C. Science D. Sport
( ) 32. A. fallen B. thick C. freezing D. clear
( ) 33. A. trees B. flowers C. places D. stars
( ) 34. A. physical B. boring C. modern D. unfair
( ) 35. A. bring out B. learn about C. depend on D. laugh at
第二节 短文填空(共 10小题;每小题 1分,满分 10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或填入括号内单词的正确形式。
Last weekend, my brother and I went on an exciting hike to Mount Huangshan. The
weather was 36._________(change)——one moment the sun was shining, and later,clouds
covered the sky. At the risk 37.______ getting wet, we still decided to keep going.
We walked three miles without feeling tired.My brother, who dreams of being an
38.________(explore), showed the way. He pointed out 39.________(usual) rocks,strange pines
八年级英语第3页(共 8页)
and a sea of clouds. And I followed him closely. The 40._________(high) we climbed, the
cooler the air became. The temperature dropped by a few degrees, so we quickly put on our
jackets.
Along the path, we met a friendly climber who told us about the best places to see. We
stopped to enjoy colourful flowers and Jiulong Waterfall. I enjoyed 41._________(take) photos
of the scenery, and the sound of running water made everything peaceful. Bit by bit, the sky
turned orange as the sun began to set.
Finally, we reached the top 42.__________(successful). The sight was even more
amazing than we expected 43.__________ it felt like we were on the top of the world! We were
excited and took44.______ photo together, recording the perfect moment.
Though the hike was a little 45._________(risk) at time,it was an experience we would
never forget. That night, as we walked back, I realized that even small trips can bring great
happiness.
第三部分阅读(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节阅读理解(共 10小题;每小题 2分,满分 20分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Roe River, which lies in Montana, the USA, is believed to be the shortest river in the
world. It’s only about 201 feet long, which is really short compared to other well-known rivers.
The Roe River connects Giant Springs to the Missouri River. Giant Springs is a large
spring that is full of fresh water. It produces a huge amount of water. The water runs through
the Roe River and then joins the Missouri River.
The history of the Roe River is pretty interesting. A. H. Thayer found it in the late 19th
century. Thayer was travelling in the area when he came across this unusual short river.
However,
it wasn’t until later that many people around the world believed the Roe River was the shortest
river in the world. In 1989, the Guinness Book of World Records accepted the Roe River as the
world’s shortest river.
Even though it’s short, the Roe River is very special. It has a special ecosystem. Small
fish and all kinds of plants live in its water. Many visitors are interested in its clear water. They
come to see this amazing natural wonder and take pictures. It shows that size doesn’t always
matter; even a short river like the Roe River can be a fascinating part of our planet.
( ) 46. What does the underlined word “It” refer to
A. The Roe River. B. The Missouri River. C. Giant Springs. D. Montana.
( ) 47. What can we know about the Roe River
A. It is over 300 feet long. B. It appeared in the early 20th century.
八年级英语第4页(共 8页)
C. It is the second shortest river in the world.
D. It has a special ecosystem with small fish and plants.
B
Does the Dead Sea sound like a place where you’d like to go swimming What do you
expect to see in it Do you believe there are dead things in the Dead Sea
Lying in southwest Asia, the Dead Sea is about 80 kilometres long, about 18 kilometres
wide and about 400 metres deep. It also has some other names, such as the Salt Sea, the East Sea,
or the Sea of the Plain.
Even though it’s called the Dead Sea, it isn’t a sea at all! It’s a lake. Different from other
lakes you might have seen, the Dead Sea is quite a salty lake. In fact, the Dead Sea is one of the
saltiest bodies of water in the world. The Dead Sea is so salty that nothing can live in it. That’s
why it’s called the Dead Sea. And the Dead Sea stays quite salty because it gets only a little rain,
and so little fresh water gets into the
Dead Sea each year.
Don’t let the name of the Dead Sea make you feel scared. The Dead Sea is a surprising
place to visit, and many people go to the Dead Sea each year on holiday. One interesting thing is
that anyone can float in the Dead Sea. So if you walk on the beach of the Dead Sea on a warm
day, perhaps you can see many people floating in its waters. You might even see many of them
reading books or magazines!
( ) 48. How does the writer start the passage
A. By telling a story. B. By listing numbers.
C. By giving examples. D. By asking questions.
( ) 49. What’s Paragraph 3 mainly about
A. The Dead Sea is a salty lake.
B. The Dead Sea has a strange name.
C. Almost no rain or fresh water enters the Dead Sea.
D. Plants can live in the Dead Sea.
( ) 50. What does the underlined word “float” mean in the passage
A. To move slowly in the air.
B. To fly slowly in the air.
C. To move slowly on water.
D. To move slowly under water.
( ) 51. What is the purpose of the passage
八年级英语第5页(共 8页)
A. To ask for opinions on swimming in the Dead Sea.
B. To share travelling experiences around the Dead Sea.
C. To encourage more people to read books in the Dead Sea.
D. To introduce one of the most surprising natural wonders of the world.
C
You must have heard of the legend (传说) of Yu Gong, who tried to move two
mountains. The Taihang Mountain was one of the two mountains.
The Taihang Mountain passes through the areas of Hebei, Shanxi, Henan and Beijing. It
is about 500 kilometers long. It is one of the largest mountain ranges in North China, and it was
called “the backbone (脊梁) of China” in ancient times.
Many legends about the beginning of human civilization come from the Taihang area.
For example, Nv Wa used stones to repair the sky to make sure that humans would have a better
future; Hou Yi protected everyone by shooting the suns.
The Taihang Mountain is not only a place where the ancient stories happened, but also a
place where tens of thousands of fossils (化石) were found. These fossils show how the earth
has changed over time. At the same time, we can also learn about how ancient humans lived
from the discoveries around the area.
Nowadays, there are natural forests around the area with beautiful colours in four seasons.
In spring, the trees of the Taihang Mountain will grow green leaves. In summer, the trees will
grow luxuriant (茂盛的) and their leaves will block the sun. In autumn, the trees in the Taihang
Mountain are tall and their leaves turn yellow. In winter, the trees are covered with snow, like a
thick white coat. You can go there whenever you want because it is beautiful all year round.
If you want to learn different things about history, culture and other important knowledge,
you can come to the Taihang Mountain and feel its greatness.
( )52. What was the Taihang Mountain once called
A. The roof of China. B. The roof of the world.
C. The backbone of the world. D. The backbone of China.
( ) 53. What can show that humans have lived around the Taihang area since long ago
A. Natural forests. B. The fossils. C. Many legends D. Ancient stories.
( ) 54. What might be the best title for the passage
A. A Great Old Man—Yu Gong
B. The Taihang Mountain—a Great Treasure in China
八年级英语第6页(共 8页)
C. Ancient Stories about the Taihang Mountain
D. The Natural Beauty in the Taihang Mountain
( ) 55. In which part of a magazine can we read the text
A. History. B. Art. C. Technology. D. Travel.
第二节 阅读表达(共 5小题;每小题 2分,满分 10分)
阅读下面短文,简略回答问题。
It’s the tallest peak (山峰) on the earth. Here, you can see snowy mountains shine under
the blue sky. You can take a breath of the freshest air. Welcome to Mount Qomolangma!
The name “Qomolangma” means “the mother of the universe”. It stands on the border
(交界) between Nepal and China. Mount Qomolangma is part of the Himalayas. It is 8,848.86
metres high above sea level, reaching into the sky as high as airplanes fly.
Every year, hundreds of climbers from all over the world come here. The first two people
to reach the top were Edmund Hillary from New Zealand and Tenzing Norgay from Nepal. They
made history by climbing the mountain in 1953.
The weather there is always very cold and windy. There is snow everywhere. The wind
blows all year long. In winter, the lowest temperature can reach -50℃. There is very little
oxygen on the mountain. Not many animals can live there, although you can see some yaks (牦
牛). Yaks have long hair to keep them warm. They are very strong and able to walk on narrow
paths. People call yaks “the ships of the highlands”.
56. Where is Mount Qomolangma (不超过 10个词)
_____________________________________________________________
57. How high is Mount Qomolangma above sea level (不超过 5个词)
_____________________________________________________________
58. How did Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay make history
______________________________________________________________
59. What’s the weather like there all the time
____________________________________________________________
60. Why do people call yaks “the ships of the highlands” (不超过 15个词)
____________________________________________________________
第四部分情景交际 (满分 10分)
补全对话(共 5小题;每小题 2分,满分 10分)
根据下面的对话情景,在空白处填入一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。
(During the break ,Ivy and Bob are discussing what they have learned in class.)
八年级英语第7页(共 8页)
Ivy: Bob, we’ve learned a lot about geography today. Can I ask you some questions
Bob: 61._______________________
Ivy: Here is the first question.62.__________________________________
Bob: Qomolangma! Many people want to reach its top.
Ivy: That’s right. What is the deepest saltwater lake in the world
Bob: The Caspain Sea.
Ivy: Correct! 63._____________________________________
Bob: Yes , I do. The Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean in the world.
Ivy: Well done!64._________________________
Bob:Yes,it is. Russia is the largest country in the world.
Ivy: Great! The last question is which country is the largest in Asia
Bob:65.______________
Ivy: Perfect! You got all the answers right.
第五部分写作 (满分 15分)
66.假如你是李华,你校英语社团举办以“The Splendid Land of My Motherland”为话题
的演讲比赛,请你根据以下要点并结合自身经历写一篇英语演讲稿。
要点:1. What natural wonder would you like to introduce
2. What was you experience of visiting this natural wonder
3. What do you think of this natural wonder
注意:
1.短文须包括要点中所有信息,可适当发挥;
2.语句通顺,意识连贯,书写工整;
3.词数:80词左右。
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
八年级英语第8页(共 8页)八年级英语 Unit4质量评估 B听力材料
录音材料
二零二五至二零二六学年度第二学期第四单元质量评估 B英语听力部分。听力部
分共有四节,第一节至第三节为选择题,第四节为填空题。做题时,先将答案答在试
卷上,在听力测试结束后,再将答案填涂到答题卡上。
第一节听句子,选择最佳答语(下面你将听到 5个句子,每个句子读两遍。请你听完
句子的第二遍朗读后,从各小题所给出的 A、B、C三个选项中,选出该句的最佳答
语。)
Number 1. I plan to visit the famous mountains during the summer holiday.
Number 2. Look! The river is so clean and the trees are so green.
Number 3. Why don't we go hiking in the forest this Sunday
Number 4. What a beautiful mountain!
Number 5. Many people come here to enjoy the wonderful natural sights every year.
第二节听对话和问题,选择正确答案
(下面你将听到 5组对话和 11个问题,每组对话和问题读两遍。请你听完对话和问题
的第二遍朗读后,从各小题所给出的 A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。)
请听第一组对话(回答第 6题)
W: What will you do this summer holiday
M: I want to go to the UK to see the Big Ben.
Question Number 6:What does the man want to see
请听第二组对话(回答第 7题)
W: The waterfall is so great!
M: You’re right. It’s Huangguoshu Waterfall in China. It’s famous around the world.
Question Number 7: What are they talking about
请听第三组对话(回答第 8至 10题)
W: Can you tell me something about the longest river in China, Mike
M: Sure. It’s the Yangtze river.
W: How long is it
M: It’s about six thousand three hundred kilometres.
W: Wow! That’s really a long river. Does it pass many places in China
M: Yes. It passes eleven provinces and it goes through China from the west to the
east.
W: Oh, it must be very important to China.
M: Yes. It’s called the mother river of China.
W: Thank you.
Question Number 8:How long is the Yangtze River
Question Number 9:How many provinces does the Yangtze River pass
Question Number 10:What can we learn from the conversation
请听第四组对话(回答第 11至 13题)
W: Tony, what's New Zealand like
M: Oh, it's beautiful! There are many mountains.
W: Really
M: Did you go hiking in the mountains
W:Yes, I went to the highest one.
Its name is Mount Cook.
W: Cool! Tell me a little more about New Zealand.
M: It's also famous for its beaches.
W: You can surf as well.
M: I don't like surfing, but I love boating.
W: Really Then you can go boating there.
M: It's pretty exciting!
W:My parents will take me to New Zealand for our winter holiday next month.
I just can't wait for the trip!
Question Number 11:Which is the highest mountain in New Zealand
Question Number 12:What's New Zealand famous for
Question Number 13:What can we know about the girl
第三节听短文和问题,选择正确答案
(下面你将听到两篇短文和 7个问题,短文和问题读两遍。请你听完短文和问题的第
二遍朗读后,根据所听内容,从各小题所给出的 A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。)
请听第一篇短文(回答第 14至 16题)
Good morning, everyone! In this geography class, we will talk about Niagara Falls.
Niagara Falls is one of the most famous waterfalls in the world. It is in North America.
Niagara Falls is about 99 metes high . It is very beautiful. Many people come to visit it every
year. The sound of the waterfall is very loud. And you can see the waterfall from different
places . It's really an amazing sight.
Question Number 14:Who is the speaker
Question Number 15:Where is Niagara Falls
Question Number 16:What's the sound of Niagara Falls like
请听第二篇短文(回答第 17至 20题)
The Flaming Mountains, also known as Huoyanshan, are in China’s Xinjiang Uygur
Autonomous Region. These mountains are famous for their bright red colour, looking like
flames under the sun. The Flaming Mountains are important in the Chinese novel Journey to
the West. During the summer, it can get very hot, sometimes over 70℃. This makes it one of
the hottest places in China. The mountains are made of red sandstone, giving them their
unusual colour. Many visitors come to see the beautiful landscapes and take photos. It’s also a
fantastic place to learn about Chinese culture.
Question Number 17. Where are the Flaming Mountains
Question Number 18. What makes the Flaming Mountains look like flames
Question Number 19. Which famous Chinese novel mentions the Flaming Mountains
Question Number 20. How hot can it get in the Flaming Mountains during summer
第四节听短文填空
(下面你将听到一篇短文,短文读两遍。请你听完短文的第二遍朗读后,根据短文的
内容和提示,在信息表中相应的横线上填入所缺信息。)
Mount Huangshan is one of the most famous mountains in China. It lies in the south of
Anhui. And it is 1,864.8 metres high. The best time to visit the mountain is from March to
November. Every year thousands of travellers go there. It’s not far from Nanjing. You can
also go there by train or by bus from Nanjing. While you are climbing the mountain, you can
enjoy the white clouds and wonderful stones around you. In the early morning, the sky looks
very beautiful. It’s really a nice place to visit.
听力部分到此结束。预祝同学们取得好成绩!八年级英语 Unit 4质量评估 B 参考答案
第一部分 听力
(每题 1分,共 25分)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
A B B A A C C B C A A B C B C
16 17 18 19 20
B B C B C
21. south 22.1,864.8 23.March 24.bus 25. wonderful
第二部分 语言运用
第一节 完形填空(每题 1分,共 10分)
26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
A B D C A B D C A B
第二节 短文填空(每小题 1分,共 10分)
36. changeable 37.of 38. explorer 39. unusual 40.higher
41.taking 42. successfully 43.and 44.a 45.risky
第三部分 阅读
第一节 阅读理解(每小题 2分,共 20分)
46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55
C D D A C D D B B D
第二节 阅读表达 (每小题 2分,共 10分)
56. It stands on the border between Nepal and China.
57. It is 8,848.86 metres high.
58. By reaching the top of Mount Qomolangma.
59. It’s cold and windy.
60. Because they are very strong and able to walk on narrow paths there.
第四部分情景交际
补全对话 (每小题 2分,共 10分)
61.Of course./Sure./Ok....
62. What’s the highest mountain in the world
63. Do you know the largest ocean in the world
64. Is Russia the largest country in the world
65. It’s China.
第五部分 写作
66. One possible version:
The Splendid Saihanba
Good morning, everyone!
I'm Li Hua. Today, I'd like to introduce a fantastic natural wonder to you — Saihanba in
Hebei.
I visited it last summer. It lies in the north of Hebei. When I got there, I was shocked by
the endless green forests. The air was much fresher than that in our city. I could hear birds
singing and see colorful flowers everywhere. The green grass and tall trees made the whole
place like a big, beautiful painting.
In my eyes, Saihanba is not just a place of natural beauty, but also a symbol of hope. It
shows how we can change a dry land into a green paradise. It’s truly a splendid gift from
nature.
Thank you for listening!

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表