河南省驻马店市正阳县部分初中联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期5月月考英语试题(图片版,含答案,无听力原文就i音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河南省驻马店市正阳县部分初中联考2024-2025学年八年级下学期5月月考英语试题(图片版,含答案,无听力原文就i音频)

资源简介

2024—2025学年下学期学情调研卷(三)
八年级英语(人教版)
注意事项:
1. 本试卷共 8页,六个大题,满分 120分,考试时间 100分钟。
2. 请按要求把答案填写在试卷或答题卡上。
一、听力理解(20小题,每小题 1分,共 20分)
第一节
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。
每段对话读两遍。
1. How will the man help the woman 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. By carrying the bag. B. By looking for the key. C. By opening the door.
2. What will the girl do 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Make the bed. B. Clean the floor. C. Wash the clothes.
3. What is the relationship between the two speakers 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Father and daughter. B. Teacher and student. C. Husband and wife.
4. Who did Zoe go to Qomolangma with last holiday 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. His parents. B. His friends. C. His cousins.
5. How often does Mary go to the old people’s home 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. At least once a week. B. At least twice a week. C. At least three times a week.
第二节
听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下两个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
第 1页/共 13页
6. What is the girl’s trouble
A. She can’t get any advice on communication.
B. She can’t communicate with her parents well.
C. She’s too busy to communicate with her parents.
7. How many pieces of advice does the boy give
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
听下面一段对话,回答以下两个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What are the speakers talking about
A. Hou Yi Shoots the Suns. B. Journey to the West. C. Nü Wa Repairs the Sky.
9. What will John do next
A. Watch TV. B. Do his homework. C. Go to sleep.
听下面一段独白,回答以下三个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. Where is Lily from
A. Australia. B. Thailand. C. America.
11. Why does Bob like elephants best
A. Because they are friendly.
B. Because they are clever and cool.
C. Because they are cute and kind of shy.
12. Whose favorite animal is the panda
A. Lily’s. B. Yuanyuan’s. C. Tom’s.
听下面一段对话,回答以下三个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What’s wrong with the boy
A. He has a headache. B. He has a fever. C. He has a stomachache.
14. When will the boy have the big test
A. Next Tuesday. B. Next Thursday. C. Next Friday.
15. What are the boy’s parents doing now
A. They’re staying at home. B. They’re working in Beijing. C. They’re taking a trip in Beijing.
第 2页/共 13页
第三节
你将听到对一本书的介绍。请用所听到的内容填写表格中所缺单词,每空限填一词。短文读两遍。【此处可
播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
My favorite book
Name Harry Potter.
Writer J. K. Rowling.
Harry Potter is a wizard (巫师 ). He has many adventures (奇遇 ) with his
Plots (情 ____16____ best friends.
节) Harry is ____17____ and kind. He fights ____18____ the dark wizard Lord
Voldemort.
The book has lots of interesting stories. They make me feel ____19____ and
happy.
Feelings
We should love and ____20____ our friends.
I like the book and I have read it four times.
二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题 2分,共 40分)
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
A
第 3页/共 13页
Saturday, April 19th
Today the students in our class did some volunteer work in different places. In the
morning, our teacher divided (划分) us into three groups according to our hobbies.
I was in Group 1. We went to the hospital to help look after patients (病人 ). We were
happy because we were interested in the medical field (医疗领域). With the help of the nurses,
we learned many things we didn’t know, such as how to deal with burns (处理烧伤), how to
deal with small cuts and so on. I think it’s very important for us to learn these skills.
The students in Group 2 went to the City Park. They cleaned up the park, picked up the
rubbish, watered the trees and flowers and fixed some of the broken chairs.
The students in Group 3 went to the Main Street. There they helped the old and disabled
people cross the street. They also explained traffic (交通) rules to the younger children.
After volunteering for a day, we all felt happy to help others.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
21. How many groups did the teacher divide the students into
A. Five. B. Four. C. Three. D. Two.
22. Who helped the students in Group 1 learn many things
A. The nurses. B. The doctors. C. The teachers. D. The workers.
23. What did the students in Group 2 do in the City Park
A. They planted some flowers. B. They fixed some broken chairs.
C. They divided the rubbish. D. They painted the trees.
24. What can we learn from the text
A. The students volunteered for half a day.
B. The students in Group 1 looked after the younger children.
C. The students in Group 2 handed out some notices.
D. The students in Group 3 helped the old and the disabled cross the street.
25. What is the text
A. A letter. B. A diary. C. A menu. D. A piece of news.
B
One day, Debbie heard someone calling worriedly at her front door, “Anyone home My brother Dylan is
第 4页/共 13页
bleeding.” It was 12-year-old Amy from the next door.
Debbie and her sister Ellen ran to their house to find 6-year-old Dylan bleeding heavily from a large cut in his
arm.
Amy was looking after Dylan when their mom Jane went shopping. Dylan fell down when running through
the house, accidentally (意外地) cutting his arm through the glass door.
Luckily, Debbie took a first aid (急救 ) class not long ago and knew what to do.“I knew I needed to do
something to stop bleeding,” she said. She got a clean towel (毛巾) from the shower room and pressed it on the cut.
Dylan was crying and shaking, so Debbie spoke lightly to him when pressing the towel on the cut to stop the
blood flowing. She told Ellen to call for an ambulance (救护车) as she knew Dylan would need it. Amy was so
scared to see Dylan’s blood that her hands couldn’t stop shaking.
Just as the ambulance arrived, Dylan’s mom came home. She was upset at first, but soon she knew what
happened and put Dylan in her arms. Then she took Dylan to the hospital.
Dylan’s mom thanked Debbie and Ellen the next day. Debbie said, “I never thought I’d need to use what I
learned in my first aid class so soon, but I’m very glad I knew how to do it.”
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
26. Why did Amy come to Debbie’s house
A. To get some medicine. B. To ask for help. C. To learn first aid. D. To play with her.
27. How did Dylan get hurt
A. He ran into a door. B. He fell down in a shop.
C. He played with glass. D. He fought with his sister.
28. What does the underlined word “flowing” mean in Chinese
A. 凝固 B. 再造 C. 扩散 D. 流失
29. Who went to the hospital with Dylan
A. Amy. B. Ellen. C. Jane. D. Debbie.
30. What is the best title for the text
A. Learn to wait for help B. A mother’s love for kids
C. A first aid skill saved a boy D. How to know each other well
C
Do your children often help with chores at home Letting your children do chores around the house may be a
little hard. Here are some ways to let your children do chores.
第 5页/共 13页
Tell them why chores are important. It’s important to make it clear that you aren’t making them do chores as a
way to control them. Tell them that chores are good for their future. If they understand this, they will do chores at
home.
①________ Do chores in front of your children. Teach them how to do chores through your words. Then,
either test them by asking them questions or watch them finish the same chores. Then you will know if they can do
them by themselves.
②________ Do you want them to wash the dishes every night or sometimes Decide how often you want
them to do the chores and then tell them early. You can make a chore chart (图表) to help them and write down the
due date (截止日期) for each chore.
③________ Let your children listen to music when they do chores. The beautiful music will make cleaning
fun. They may even forget that they are doing chores!
Follow these ways and you’ll find it easier to let your children do chores.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
31. How did the writer start the text
A. By telling a story. B. By using numbers. C. By giving an example. D. By asking a question.
32. What does the underlined word “this” in Paragraph 2 refer to
A. Doing chores is good for their future. B. Doing chores is a little hard.
C. How and when to do chores. D. What chores to do around the house.
33. Which of the following is TRUE according to the text
a. Make chores fun.
b. Teach them how to do chores.
c. Make a timetable (时间表) for them.
d. Doing chores teaches them how to look after themselves.
A.①-a;②-c;③-b B.①-d;②-b;③-a C.①-b;②-c;③-a D.①-a;②-d;③-b
34. Who is the text written for
A. Children. B. Climbers. C. Neighbors. D. Parents.
35. What’s the best structure of this text (P=Paragraph)
A. B. C. D.
第 6页/共 13页
D
Once upon a time, there was a man called Lord Ye in a town of China. ____36____ He had beautiful paintings
of dragons everywhere in his home. He had dragons carved (雕刻) into the stone floors, around the windows and
on the doors.____37____ Lord Ye’s favorite silk robe (长袍 ) had also dragons on it. There were dragons
everywhere.
____38____ He was very moved and he wanted to thank Lord Ye, so the dragon left heaven (天国) to visit
him. It was a dark stormy night when the dragon pulled himself through Lord Ye’s window and into Lord Ye’s
home. He saw all the beautiful dragon designs (设计 ) and thought Lord Ye would be happy to see him.
____39____
After that, everyone in the town knew about Lord Ye’s story. They knew that Lord Ye was not a manful (勇敢
的) man with a true love for dragons. ____40____ This is a story that makes fun of people who act as if they like
something very much, but are actually afraid of it.
根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
A. Everyone in the town knew Lord Ye loved dragons.
B. He just loved to have dragon pictures or paintings instead.
C. Later, the dragon in heaven heard of Lord Ye and his love for dragons.
D. But as soon as Lord Ye saw him, he was scared and ran away into the night!
E. There were even dragons painted onto the wooden tables and chairs and on his cups.
三、完形填空(15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
My favorite book is Flowers in the Mirror. Li Ruzhen ____41____ this book in the Qing Dynasty. The most
interesting part of the ____42____ is about Duo Jiugong, Tang Ao and Lin Zhiyang’s adventures. Together, they go
to many different countries. Their special trips impress (使印象深刻) me.
One of the most interesting ____43____ they take is to “The Black-tooth Country”. They ____44____ people
in the country are black all over. Mr. Duo believes that people in the country must be very ____45____. He decides
to show off (炫耀) how smart he is in front of them after ____46____ there. But to Mr. Duo’s ____47____, every
person in the country is actually very knowledgeable (知识渊博的). Even a young schoolgirl ____48____ more
than him. Mr. Duo’s face turns ____49____. He never says that he is a knowledgeable person ____50____ that.
There is an old ____51____, “Never judge (评价) a book by its cover.” Everyone around us ____52____ be
our teacher. I used to love showing off my knowledge, just like Mr. Duo. ____53____ I finished reading this book,
第 7页/共 13页
I have changed a lot. And I have found that there are actually many things I can ____54____ my classmates. In
some ways, they ____55____ can do a better job than me. Being a humble (谦虚的) person can help us learn many
great things!
41. A. borrowed B. wrote C. read D. copied
42. A. object B. chore C. band D. book
43. A. opinions B. deals C. trips D. signs
44. A. find B. offer C. compare D. report
45. A. poor B. magic C. typical D. stupid
46. A. recording B. reaching C. hiding D. reminding
47. A. surprise B. excitement C. silence D. kindness
48. A. achieves B. cheers C. knows D. smiles
49. A. white B. red C. black D. blue
50. A. after B. during C. under D. towards
51. A. culture B. story C. saying D. habit
52. A. can B. must C. need D. should
53. A. If B. Although C. So D. Since
54. A. turn into B. care about C. look after D. learn from
55. A. differently B. actually C. finally D. hardly
四、语篇填空(15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
第一节
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限
用一次。
truly government
than three mean
endangered they ship
include as
When people think of the rivers in China, they think of the Yangtze River. Its Chinese name ____56____
“long river”. It is famous all over the world, especially (尤其) for its length (长度). It is about 6,300 km, and it is
the longest river in China. And it is also the ____57____ longest one in the world. The water in the Yangtze River
第 8页/共 13页
starts from Tanggula Mountains in western China and runs into the East China Sea. The river is one of the busiest
in the world and it is always full of ____58____ and boats.
The Yangtze River makes the land rich. As far ____59____ I know, the ancient Chinese people lived and
farmed along the river in order to produce (生产 ) food for ____60____ and animals. The river ____61____
becomes an important source (源头) of water and ways to travel.
Now more ____62____ 50 bridges are above this river and it is home to many different kinds of animals. It
____63____ the Chinese alligator (扬子鳄) and the Chinese paddlefish (中华鳍刀鲟). However, these animals are
____64____ because of river pollution and high traffic levels. Luckily, Chinese people and the ____65____ have
made a difference to the protection of these animals. Hope they can live better there.
第二节
阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。
Last Children’s Day, there was a terrible rainstorm in Mr. Green’s city. The Greens are discussing what they
were doing ____66____ the time of the rainstorm.
Alice: I often help do the dishes, but I was helping cook dumplings when it began
____67____ rain hard that day. I wanted to go out and see what happened. However, my
mother told me that ____68____ was dangerous for me to go outside now.
Mrs. Green: I was making dumplings with Alice. After we finished having food, I took
____69____ shower.
Mr. Green: I listened to the weather report two days before the rainstorm. I had never seen
such a heavy rainstorm. I was writing a report on the computer when it came. I quickly stood up
____70____ walked around to see if everything was okay. I worried that other families might
be in trouble, so I went to help them.
根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。
A: The weekend is coming. ____71____
B: Yes, I am going to go camping this Sunday. Would you like to go with me
A: ____72____. I don’t want to go out of the town. I plan to go to the library tomorrow.
B: OK. ____73____
A: Journey to the West.
第 9页/共 13页
B: I love that book, too. It’s a real Chinese classic. You know the Chinese have made many TV plays based on it.
____74____.
A: Yeah, that’s why I want to read it again.
B: Can I go to the library with you tomorrow
A: Of course.
B: ____75____
A: Let’s meet at the school gate at 8:00 a.m.
六、书面表达(20分)
76. 我市“读书节”开幕了,我们班也将组织“与好书为友,以读书为乐”的主题活动。请你根据以下
表格内容和写作要求,用英语写一篇短文。
读书的意义 活动计划 个人感受
了解世界 带来快乐 培养习惯 选择好书 用好时间 做好笔记 ……
写作要求:1)短文须包含以上表格全部内容,可适当发挥;
2)文中不得出现考生的真实姓名、校名等;
3)词数 80左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
The Reading Festival in our city opens. Our class will organize a reading activity. Its topic is “Be Friends with
Good Books and Take Delight in Reading”.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________
第 10页/共 13页
2024—2025学年下学期学情调研卷(三)
八年级英语(人教版)
注意事项:
1. 本试卷共 8页,六个大题,满分 120分,考试时间 100分钟。
2. 请按要求把答案填写在试卷或答题卡上。
一、听力理解(20小题,每小题 1分,共 20分)
第一节
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。
每段对话读两遍。
【1题答案】
【答案】A
【2题答案】
【答案】C
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【4题答案】
【答案】B
【5题答案】
【答案】C
第二节
听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
【6~7题答案】
【答案】6. B 7. B
【8~9题答案】
【答案】8. A 9. C
【10~12题答案】
【答案】10. A 11. A 12. B
【13~15题答案】
第 11页/共 13页
【答案】13. B 14. A 15. C
第三节
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. two##2
17. brave 18. against
19. excited
20. protect
二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题 2分,共 40分)
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
A
【21~25题答案】
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. B
B
【26~30题答案】
【答案】26. B 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. C
C
【31~35题答案】
【答案】31. D 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. B
D
【36~40题答案】
【答案】36. A 37. E 38. C 39. D 40. B
三、完形填空(15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
【41~55题答案】
【答案】41. B 42. D 43. C 44. A 45. D 46. B 47. A 48. C 49. B 50. A
51. C 52. A 53. D 54. D 55. B
四、语篇填空(15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
第一节
【56~65题答案】
【答案】56. means
57. third 58. ships
第 12页/共 13页
59. as 60. themselves
61. truly 62. than
63. includes
64. endangered
65. government
第二节
【66~70题答案】
【答案】66. at 67. to
68. it 69. a
70. and
【71~75题答案】
【答案】71. Do you have any plans/…
72. Sorry, I’m afraid I can’t/…
73. What book would you like to read/ What’s your favorite book/…
74. I think most people like it/…
75. When and where will (shall) we meet/…
六、书面表达(20分)
【76题答案】
【答案】例文
The Reading Festival in our city opens. Our class will organize a reading activity. Its topic is “Be Friends with
Good Books and Take Delight in Reading”.
Reading is very important to everyone. It helps us learn about the world, brings happiness and develops good
habits. I plan to choose some good books, use my time wisely and take notes while reading. I will also share my
feelings with my classmates and discuss what I have learned. Good books are like our best friends. They make our
life more meaningful.
Through this activity, I feel the joy of reading. I hope everyone can enjoy reading and grow with good books.
第 13页/共 13页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览