Unit 1  Nature in the balance Period 1 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension 课件(共66张PP

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 1  Nature in the balance Period 1 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension 课件(共66张PP

资源简介

(共66张PPT)
Period 1
Nature in the balance
Unit 1
Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
内容索引
Step 1 速读——整体感知
Step 2 细读——精研语篇
Step 3 剖析——长句难句
作业1
Step 4 达标检测
速读——整体感知
What is the main idea of the passage
A.The Amazon rainforest is the largest rainforest in the world.
B.The Amazon rainforest is known as the “lungs of the planet”.
C.The Amazon rainforest is a natural treasure house on the Earth.
D.The Amazon rainforest gives the richest biodiversity on the Earth.
Ⅰ.明文章大意

Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
significant
balance
size
plant species
1,300
situation
has disappeared
extinction
返 回
细读——精研语篇
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer.
1.How many known plant species in the world can be found in the Amazon rainforest
A.About one in six.
B.About one in ten.
C.About one in five.
D.About one in eight.

2.What can we learn from the fourth paragraph
A.Jaguars are only one element of the forest’s food chain.
B.When a jaguar dies,its body won’t be broken down.
C.Jaguars feed on less than 80 species.
D.Jaguars don’t eat frogs.

3.Why is the Amazon rainforest known as the “lungs of the planet”?
A.Because it looks like a lung.
B.Because the Amazon rainforest will disappear.
C.Because there are many species of plants and animals there.
D.Because it fixes carbon and produces over 20 per cent of all the Earth’s
oxygen.

4.What is the purpose of this documentary script
A.To advertise the Amazon rainforest.
B.To persuade readers to protect wildlife.
C.To popularize(科普) the Amazon rainforest.
D.To call for our joint efforts to protect the Amazon rainforest.

5.What is the author’s attitude towards the Amazon rainforest
A.Positive. B.Negative.
C.Objective. D.Indifferent.
返 回

剖析——长句难句
1.Of the 390,000 plant species known to us,more than 40,000 can be found in the Amazon.(P3,Para.3)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。句中过去分词短语known to us作_________,修饰plant species。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
简单
在人类已知的390 000种植物物种中,在亚马孙可以找到40 000多种。
后置定语
2.While a significant number of jaguars survive here,they are only one element of this forest’s food chain.(P3,Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。while引导 从句,意为“_______
_______”。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
虽然,
让步状语
尽管
尽管这里生存着数量可观的美洲豹,但它们仅仅是雨林食物链的一环。
3.When a jaguar dies,a tiny army of microorganisms helps break down its body and return the nutrients to the earth.(P3,Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。when引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
时间状语
美洲豹死后,一小支微生物军队会助力其尸体的分解,让营养素重回土壤之中。
4.As the impact of human activities continues to grow and the list of species in danger of extinction becomes longer,we are left with a question: can we afford to damage the “lungs of the planet”?(P3,Para.5)
[结构分析] 此句为 句。as引导 从句;we are left with a question是 ;can we afford to damage the “lungs of the planet”作a question的 。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
复合
主句
时间状语
随着人类活动影响的不断增加,濒危物种的名单越来越长,这留给我们一个问题:我们能承担得起损害“地球之肺”的后果吗?
同位语
返 回
达标检测
The Amazon rainforest,1. is the largest rainforest in the world,plays a significant role in maintaining the fine balance of the
Earth’s ecosystem.The Amazon rainforest crosses into eight countries,
2.__________(include) Brazil and Peru,and one overseas region of France.The Amazon River is close to 6,400 kilometres in 3.________(long).Of the 390,000 plant species 4. (know) to humans,more than 40,000 can be found in the Amazon.The forest’s different levels support an 5. (believable) variety of wildlife.Each level of the forest forms its own little world,home to different kinds of living things.
which
课文语法填空
including
length
known
unbelievable
返 回
More than 1,300 species of birds and over 400 species of 6._____________ (mammal) hide among the jungle’s plant life.The Amazon rainforest breathes life 7. the planet by fixing carbon and producing over 20 per cent of all the Earth’s oxygen.Thus,8. is often known as the “lungs of the planet”.However,over the past 50 years,about 17 per cent of the rainforest 9. (disappear) due to human activities.As a result,we have to think about the question whether we can afford 10.____________(damage) the “lungs of the planet”.
mammals
into
it
has disappeared
to damage
作业1
n.氧气 n.碳
1.He remains a towering figure in rock and roll.
2.Humans take in oxygen and breathe out carbon dioxide.
3.Millions of tourists travel to this place every year,so it is natural that the site suffers a bit of wear and tear.
Ⅰ.品句猜词
____________
_______ _____
_______________
adj.杰出的
num.大量,许多
1.Transport has a lot to answer for when it comes to the planet.
2.Many wild animals have due to the destruction of their natural habitats.
3.In order to earn his in a strange city,he worked in a supermarket selling fruit.
4. (不同种类) of books designed for kids have been published recently.
5.A good way to protect (物种) under threat of extinction is to protect them from harm.
Ⅱ.单词拼写
harming
disappeared
living
Varieties
species
A
Elephants’ important role in maintaining biodiversity and healthy ecosystems has earned them various names including ecosystem engineers and forest gardeners.However,African forest elephants—a species living in the rainforests of central Africa—are increasingly recognized by another name: “climate heroes”.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了非洲森林象因有助于提升森林的碳捕获能力从而减缓气候变化而被称作“气候英雄”,以及它们面临的威胁。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
African forest elephants help lessen climate change by increasing carbon storage in their forest habitats,meaning they help remove heat-trapping CO2 from the atmosphere.They do this by influencing the forest structure,including by increasing the diversity and abundance of plant species.It’s estimated that one forest elephant can increase the net carbon capture(捕获) capacity of the forest by almost 250 acres.This is equal to removing from the atmosphere a year’s worth of emissions(排放量) from 2,047 cars.
“As strange as it seems,all that eating and destruction help the forest pull more carbon out of the air,” says Alison Pearce Stevens in the book Animal Climate Heroes!.Elephants eat more than 400 pounds of food a day,so they spend a lot of time searching for food.As they walk through the forest,they do a lot of damage to the surrounding smaller trees,leading to the survival of trees that have the ability to absorb and store more CO2.
In addition,their thirst for fruits also helps to promote forest growth.This is because elephants disperse fruit seeds.In other words,the seeds pass through the elephant bodies until they drop back to the forest floor.
But African forest elephants are seriously endangered and continue to face threats.These mainly come from hunting for the illegal international trade in elephant ivory(象牙),but also from habitat loss and fewer food sources.The number of forest elephants fell by more than 86% over a period of 31 years,and their habitats are thought to have reduced by 75%.Protecting forest elephants and the forests they depend on means we are safeguarding their ecological contributions that we all rely on.
1.How do African forest elephants help relieve climate change
A.They increase the diversity of wildlife species.
B.They help to maintain the plants of the forest.
C.They take in heat-trapping CO2 from the atmosphere.
D.They promote the net carbon capture ability of the forest.

细节理解题。根据第二段中“African forest elephants help lessen climate change by increasing carbon storage in their forest habitats”和“It’s estimated that one forest elephant can increase the net carbon capture(捕获) capacity of the forest by almost 250 acres.”可知,非洲森林象通过提高森林的碳捕获能力来帮助减缓气候变化。故选D。
解析
2.What does the underlined word “disperse” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Consume. B.Preserve.
C.Spread. D.Gather.

词义猜测题。根据画线词下文“In other words,the seeds pass through the elephant bodies until they drop back to the forest floor.”可知,水果的种子通过大象的排泄从大象体内回到森林地面,这帮助散播了水果种子,有助于促进森林的生长。故disperse 同spread“传播”意思相近。故选C。
解析
3.What are the threats faced by African forest elephants
A.Illegal hunting and habitat loss.
B.The disturbed balance of the forest ecosystem.
C.Natural disasters resulting from climate change.
D.Competition for water sources with other animals.
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“These mainly come from hunting for the illegal international trade in elephant ivory(象牙),but also from habitat loss and fewer food sources.”可知,非洲森林象面临的主要威胁是非法狩猎、栖息地丧失和食物来源减少。故选A。
解析

4.What can be a suitable title for the text
A.Preserving Forests: Elephants’ Contribution
B.New Role of African Forest Elephants: Climate Heroes
C.Ivory Trade Threatens African Forest Elephants
D.Forest Elephants Are Approaching the Edge of Extinction

标题归纳题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段可知,本文主要讲述了非洲森林象因有助于提升森林的碳捕获能力来缓解气候变化而被称作“气候英雄”,以及它们所面临的威胁;因此,B选项“非洲森林象的新角色:气候英雄”适合作为本文的标题,故选B。
解析
B(此篇精读)
Every year,as many as 3,000 dogs from all over the world gather in New York City to compete in the famous Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show that lasts three or four days.Established in 1877,it’s the oldest show of its kind.It’s also one of the biggest,drawing crowds of① dog lovers.Behind the scenes,Paul Campanella manages the whole operation.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了WKC犬展运营总监Paul Campanella将童年对狗的热爱转化为职业动力的故事。
Campanella is senior director of event operations for the Westminster Kennel Club(WKC).In 2025,show events were held at Madison Square Garden and the Jacob Javits Convention Center,both in New York City.Campanella’s team worked with the venues(活动的场所) to determine everything from lights to decorations to floral(花卉) arrangements,while working closely with the television networks that broadcast the show.The competition takes place once a year.Planning for the following year begins the moment the show ends.One of Campanella’s biggest responsibilities is handling the budget(预算).Since the WKC is a non-profit② organization,it’s important to stick to a budget.
Campanella started working for the WKC on a part-time basis as head of security in 2001.At the time,he worked for the New York City Police Department.When he retired in 2013,the WKC hired him full-time.His job was to create two new events for the annual show.For Campanella,this was more than a career move.It was a dream opportunity.He’s loved dogs and dog shows since he was 12,when his parents gave him a dog named Starr.Today,he serves as a judge for other events and also shows his dog,Nigel.
Although Campanella majored in criminal(刑事的)justice as a college student,he believes a business degree is the best foundation for a career in event operations.Success in the field also requires specific skills.“You have to be very organized and be able to organize other people,” Campanella says.He also notes③ it’s important to know how to “work with numbers” to discuss contracts(合同) with the different companies hired for the event.
5.What can we learn about the Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show
A.It belongs to Campanella.
B.It is held annually.
C.It lasts over a week.
D.It is a local event.
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Every year,as many as 3,000 dogs...lasts three or four days.”以及第二段中“The competition takes place once a year.”可知,该犬展每年举办一次。故选B。
解析

6.Which best describes Campanella’s 2025 event operations
A.They were flexible.
B.They were cost-ineffective.
C.They required careful planning.
D.They lacked local support.

推理判断题。根据第二段中“Campanella’s team worked with the venues(活动的场所) to determine everything...it’s important to stick to a budget.”可知,Campanella的团队需要确定从灯光到装饰到花卉安排的一切,同时与转播这场演出的电视网络密切合作,此外在演出结束的那一刻就要开始计划下一年的演出,Campanella最大的职责就是处理预算,因此可推知活动运营需要周密计划。故选C。
解析
7.What was Campanella’s childhood dream
A.Attending dog shows.
B.Becoming a policeman.
C.Learning criminal justice.
D.Judging animal contests.
细节理解题。根据第三段中“For Campanella,this was more than a career move.It was a dream opportunity.He’s loved dogs and dog shows since he was 12,when his parents gave him a dog named Starr.”可知,Campanella的童年梦想是参与犬展。故选A。
解析

8.What does the text focus on concerning Campanella
A.His love for animals.
B.His job responsibilities.
C.His charity events.
D.His unique personality.
推理判断题。根据全文尤其第二段可知,文章介绍了Campanella的职责(统筹灯光、装饰、花卉和电视网络等各方面活动、管理预算、创设下一年演出新活动等)及职业历程。由此推知,文章重点介绍了他的工作职责。故选B。
解析

①crowds of ________
②non-profit(派)=non+profit adj.___________________________
③note 熟义:n.笔记 生义(文义): v._______________
语境猜词
成群的
非营利的;不以营利为目的的
指出;特别提到
Campanella’s team worked with the venues to determine everything from lights to decorations to floral arrangements,while working closely with the television networks that broadcast the show.
分析:此句为 句。“to determine everything”为动词不定式作_________;“from lights to decorations to floral arrangements”为介词短语作 ,修饰everything;“while working closely with the television networks”为while引导的时间状语从句的省略,省略了Campanella’s team were;“that broadcast the show”为 从句,修饰the television networks。
句式分析
复合
目的状语
后置定语
定语
翻译:_________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
Campanella的团队与活动场馆合作,决定从灯光到装饰到花卉安排的一切,同时还与转播这场演出的电视网络密切合作。
Saving Seeds for Next Year’s Flower Garden
Just like vegetable seeds,you can save flower seeds from your garden this year to plant in the following year.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了为来年的花园保存种子的方法。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读
If you want the same kind of flower or plant for next year’s garden,collect only the seeds from plants marked as “heritage”. 1 Hybrid(杂交的) seeds with a mixture of two different parents will produce new plants,but they will only look like one of the parents.Therefore,you are taking a risk with planting hybrid seeds.
A.Keep an eye on some flowers.
B.Give the bag a shake to help separate the seeds.
C.When stored with care,seeds are good for several years.
D.These kinds of plants will grow just like their parent plant.
E.In this case,add more seeds to the soil to make sure that some will grow.
F.Even if you expect plants to be the same as their parents,it is not certain.
G.Instead,tie a small bag for seed collection over the pod when it nearly opens.

根据上文“...collect only the seeds from plants marked as ‘heritage’.”以及下文“Hybrid(杂交的) seeds with a mixture of two different parents will...”可知,上文提到了收集标记为“遗产”的植物的种子,空处承接上文,说明其结果。D项(这些植物会像它们的母体植物一样生长)符合语境。故选D。
解析
2 Wind or insects could bring pollen from one plant to another and accidentally create a mixture.You can avoid this by planting only the plant from which you plan to collect seeds.But if you like surprises,start experimenting! You could create a lovely new plant or flower!
A.Keep an eye on some flowers.
B.Give the bag a shake to help separate the seeds.
C.When stored with care,seeds are good for several years.
D.These kinds of plants will grow just like their parent plant.
E.In this case,add more seeds to the soil to make sure that some will grow.
F.Even if you expect plants to be the same as their parents,it is not certain.
G.Instead,tie a small bag for seed collection over the pod when it nearly opens.

根据下文“Wind or insects could bring pollen from one plant to another and accidentally create a mixture.”可知,植物的生长有很多不确定因素。F项(即使你期望植物和它们的父母一样,这也是不确定的)符合语境。故选F。
解析
Just like everything else in gardening,timing is important.Collect seeds on a dry,sunny day.Let the seeds grow and fall naturally.When their pods(荚) open,these plants could send their seeds up to 6 meters away.Once on the ground,it is difficult to collect them. 3
A.Keep an eye on some flowers.
B.Give the bag a shake to help separate the seeds.
C.When stored with care,seeds are good for several years.
D.These kinds of plants will grow just like their parent plant.
E.In this case,add more seeds to the soil to make sure that some will grow.
F.Even if you expect plants to be the same as their parents,it is not certain.
G.Instead,tie a small bag for seed collection over the pod when it nearly opens.

根据上文“When their pods(荚) open,these plants could send their seeds up to 6 meters away.Once on the ground,it is difficult to collect them.”可知,空处承接上文,说明及时收集种子的方法。G项(相反,当豆荚快要打开的时候,在豆荚上绑一个小袋子,以便收集种子)符合语境,故选G。
解析
For plants like sunflowers,cut the head off the plant and drop it into a paper bag. 4 This will save your fingers!
A.Keep an eye on some flowers.
B.Give the bag a shake to help separate the seeds.
C.When stored with care,seeds are good for several years.
D.These kinds of plants will grow just like their parent plant.
E.In this case,add more seeds to the soil to make sure that some will grow.
F.Even if you expect plants to be the same as their parents,it is not certain.
G.Instead,tie a small bag for seed collection over the pod when it nearly opens.

根据上文“For plants like sunflowers,cut the head off the plant and drop it into a paper bag.”以及下文“This will save your fingers!”可知,空处承接上文,继续介绍收集向日葵种子的方法。B项(摇一摇袋子,帮助分离种子)符合语境。故选B。
解析
You can place the seeds in a glass box that can be sealed(封上).Then store them in a cool,dry area.Make sure to mark your glass box so you do not forget what they are. 5 But you should plant the new seeds the following year for best results.
A.Keep an eye on some flowers.
B.Give the bag a shake to help separate the seeds.
C.When stored with care,seeds are good for several years.
D.These kinds of plants will grow just like their parent plant.
E.In this case,add more seeds to the soil to make sure that some will grow.
F.Even if you expect plants to be the same as their parents,it is not certain.
G.Instead,tie a small bag for seed collection over the pod when it nearly opens.

根据上文“You can place the seeds in a glass box that can be sealed(封上).Then store them in a cool,dry area.Make sure to mark your glass box so you do not forget what they are.”可知,本段内容主要是关于种子的储存的。C项(如果小心储存,种子可以保存好几年)符合语境。故选C。
解析
The Sahara Desert is the world’s 1. (large) hot desert,located in North Africa.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了撒哈拉沙漠是位于北非的世界上最大的沙漠,并对相关情况进行了介绍。
Ⅴ.语法填空
largest
考查最高级。“the+形容词最高级”表示最……的。故填largest。
解析
2._____(it) area is about 3.5 million square miles.This 3. (make) it
almost as large 4. the United States of America.
Its
2.考查形容词性物主代词。空后为area,应用形容词性物主代词修饰名词,指代撒哈拉沙漠。故填Its。
3.考查动词时态和主谓一致。This作主语,且文章时态为一般现在时,所以用第三人称单数。故填makes。
4.考查固定句型。固定句型as...as...“和……一样”。故填as。
解析
makes
as
The Sahara Desert is famous for many large sand dunes(沙丘),some of 5. can reach more than 600 feet high.
考查定语从句。分析句子可知,该句是非限定性定语从句,先行词是large sand dunes,表物。some of which表“其中的一部分”。故填which。
解析
which
The Sahara Desert has been largely dry and with little plant life more than 5,000 years.Before this time,it was far wetter.This allowed more plants 6. (live) across the desert.
to live
考查非谓语动词。allow sb to do sth“允许某人做某事”。所以填to live。
解析
There is evidence that many types of river animals have lived in the Sahara Desert.These have been found 7.____________(main) in southeast Algeria.
mainly
考查词性转换。分析句子可知,此处应用副词修饰动词found。故填mainly。
解析
The climate of the Sahara Desert has changed over several thousands of years.The area is smaller than it was during the last ice age.It was the end of the last ice age that brought a high level of rainfall to the Sahara.This was between 8000 8. 6000 BCE.
and
考查连词。固定句型between...and...“在……到……之间”。故填and。
解析
Since this time,the northern part of the Sahara has dried out.Though the southern Sahara still receives rain during rainy season,it is still
9. (little) than before.
考查形容词的比较级。根据后文than可知,空处是进行比较,所以用比较级,little的比较级是less。故填less。
解析
less
Modern times have seen a few 10. (development) for the Sahara.One of these is that mines have been built to get the most from the natural resources (资源) within the area.
考查名词复数。a few+可数名词复数,意为“很多……”。development在此处指“发展势态,进展情况”,是可数名词,故填developments。
解析
developments
返 回
本课结束Period 1 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
Step 1 速读——整体感知
Ⅰ.明文章大意
What is the main idea of the passage
A.The Amazon rainforest is the largest rainforest in the world.
B.The Amazon rainforest is known as the “lungs of the planet”.
C.The Amazon rainforest is a natural treasure house on the Earth.
D.The Amazon rainforest gives the richest biodiversity on the Earth.
答案 C
Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
Step 2 细读——精研语篇
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer.
1.How many known plant species in the world can be found in the Amazon rainforest
A.About one in six.
B.About one in ten.
C.About one in five.
D.About one in eight.
答案 B
2.What can we learn from the fourth paragraph
A.Jaguars are only one element of the forest’s food chain.
B.When a jaguar dies,its body won’t be broken down.
C.Jaguars feed on less than 80 species.
D.Jaguars don’t eat frogs.
答案 A
3.Why is the Amazon rainforest known as the “lungs of the planet”?
A.Because it looks like a lung.
B.Because the Amazon rainforest will disappear.
C.Because there are many species of plants and animals there.
D.Because it fixes carbon and produces over 20 per cent of all the Earth’s oxygen.
答案 D
4.What is the purpose of this documentary script
A.To advertise the Amazon rainforest.
B.To persuade readers to protect wildlife.
C.To popularize(科普) the Amazon rainforest.
D.To call for our joint efforts to protect the Amazon rainforest.
答案 D
5.What is the author’s attitude towards the Amazon rainforest
A.Positive. B.Negative.
C.Objective. D.Indifferent.
答案 C
Step 3 剖析——长句难句
1.Of the 390,000 plant species known to us,more than 40,000 can be found in the Amazon.(P3,Para.3)
[结构分析] 此句是简单句。句中过去分词短语known to us作后置定语,修饰plant species。
[汉语翻译] 在人类已知的390 000种植物物种中,在亚马孙可以找到40 000多种。
2.While a significant number of jaguars survive here,they are only one element of this forest’s food chain.(P3,Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。while引导让步状语从句,意为“虽然,尽管”。
[汉语翻译] 尽管这里生存着数量可观的美洲豹,但它们仅仅是雨林食物链的一环。
3.When a jaguar dies,a tiny army of microorganisms helps break down its body and return the nutrients to the earth.(P3,Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。when引导时间状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 美洲豹死后,一小支微生物军队会助力其尸体的分解,让营养素重回土壤之中。
4.As the impact of human activities continues to grow and the list of species in danger of extinction becomes longer,we are left with a question: can we afford to damage the “lungs of the planet”?(P3,Para.5)
[结构分析] 此句为复合句。as引导时间状语从句;we are left with a question是主句;can we afford to damage the “lungs of the planet”作a question的同位语。
[汉语翻译] 随着人类活动影响的不断增加,濒危物种的名单越来越长,这留给我们一个问题:我们能承担得起损害“地球之肺”的后果吗?
The Amazon rainforest,1.which is the largest rainforest in the world,plays a significant role in maintaining the fine balance of the Earth’s ecosystem.The Amazon rainforest crosses into eight countries,2.including(include) Brazil and Peru,and one overseas region of France.The Amazon River is close to 6,400 kilometres in 3.length(long).Of the 390,000 plant species 4.known(know) to humans,more than 40,000 can be found in the Amazon.The forest’s different levels support an 5.unbelievable(believable) variety of wildlife.Each level of the forest forms its own little world,home to different kinds of living things.More than 1,300 species of birds and over 400 species of 6.mammals(mammal) hide among the jungle’s plant life.The Amazon rainforest breathes life 7.into the planet by fixing carbon and producing over 20 per cent of all the Earth’s oxygen.Thus,8.it is often known as the “lungs of the planet”.However,over the past 50 years,about 17 per cent of the rainforest 9.has disappeared(disappear) due to human activities.As a result,we have to think about the question whether we can afford 10.to damage(damage) the “lungs of the planet”.
作业1 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
[分值55.5分]
Ⅰ.品句猜词(共3小题;每小题1分,满分3分)
1.He remains a towering figure in rock and roll.adj.杰出的
2.Humans take in oxygen and breathe out carbon dioxide.n.氧气 n.碳
3.Millions of tourists travel to this place every year,so it is natural that the site suffers a bit of wear and tear.num.大量,许多
Ⅱ.单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1.Transport has a lot to answer for when it comes to harming the planet.
2.Many wild animals have disappeared due to the destruction of their natural habitats.
3.In order to earn his living in a strange city,he worked in a supermarket selling fruit.
4.Varieties(不同种类) of books designed for kids have been published recently.
5.A good way to protect species(物种) under threat of extinction is to protect them from harm.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
Elephants’ important role in maintaining biodiversity and healthy ecosystems has earned them various names including ecosystem engineers and forest gardeners.However,African forest elephants—a species living in the rainforests of central Africa—are increasingly recognized by another name: “climate heroes”.
African forest elephants help lessen climate change by increasing carbon storage in their forest habitats,meaning they help remove heat-trapping CO2 from the atmosphere.They do this by influencing the forest structure,including by increasing the diversity and abundance of plant species.It’s estimated that one forest elephant can increase the net carbon capture(捕获) capacity of the forest by almost 250 acres.This is equal to removing from the atmosphere a year’s worth of emissions(排放量) from 2,047 cars.
“As strange as it seems,all that eating and destruction help the forest pull more carbon out of the air,” says Alison Pearce Stevens in the book Animal Climate Heroes!.Elephants eat more than 400 pounds of food a day,so they spend a lot of time searching for food.As they walk through the forest,they do a lot of damage to the surrounding smaller trees,leading to the survival of trees that have the ability to absorb and store more CO2.
In addition,their thirst for fruits also helps to promote forest growth.This is because elephants disperse fruit seeds.In other words,the seeds pass through the elephant bodies until they drop back to the forest floor.
But African forest elephants are seriously endangered and continue to face threats.These mainly come from hunting for the illegal international trade in elephant ivory(象牙),but also from habitat loss and fewer food sources.The number of forest elephants fell by more than 86% over a period of 31 years,and their habitats are thought to have reduced by 75%.Protecting forest elephants and the forests they depend on means we are safeguarding their ecological contributions that we all rely on.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了非洲森林象因有助于提升森林的碳捕获能力从而减缓气候变化而被称作“气候英雄”,以及它们面临的威胁。
1.How do African forest elephants help relieve climate change
A.They increase the diversity of wildlife species.
B.They help to maintain the plants of the forest.
C.They take in heat-trapping CO2 from the atmosphere.
D.They promote the net carbon capture ability of the forest.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“African forest elephants help lessen climate change by increasing carbon storage in their forest habitats”和“It’s estimated that one forest elephant can increase the net carbon capture(捕获) capacity of the forest by almost 250 acres.”可知,非洲森林象通过提高森林的碳捕获能力来帮助减缓气候变化。故选D。
2.What does the underlined word “disperse” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Consume. B.Preserve.
C.Spread. D.Gather.
答案 C
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线词下文“In other words,the seeds pass through the elephant bodies until they drop back to the forest floor.”可知,水果的种子通过大象的排泄从大象体内回到森林地面,这帮助散播了水果种子,有助于促进森林的生长。故disperse 同spread“传播”意思相近。故选C。
3.What are the threats faced by African forest elephants
A.Illegal hunting and habitat loss.
B.The disturbed balance of the forest ecosystem.
C.Natural disasters resulting from climate change.
D.Competition for water sources with other animals.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段中“These mainly come from hunting for the illegal international trade in elephant ivory(象牙),but also from habitat loss and fewer food sources.”可知,非洲森林象面临的主要威胁是非法狩猎、栖息地丧失和食物来源减少。故选A。
4.What can be a suitable title for the text
A.Preserving Forests: Elephants’ Contribution
B.New Role of African Forest Elephants: Climate Heroes
C.Ivory Trade Threatens African Forest Elephants
D.Forest Elephants Are Approaching the Edge of Extinction
答案 B
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段可知,本文主要讲述了非洲森林象因有助于提升森林的碳捕获能力来缓解气候变化而被称作“气候英雄”,以及它们所面临的威胁;因此,B选项“非洲森林象的新角色:气候英雄”适合作为本文的标题,故选B。
B(此篇精读)
Every year,as many as 3,000 dogs from all over the world gather in New York City to compete in the famous Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show that lasts three or four days.Established in 1877,it’s the oldest show of its kind.It’s also one of the biggest,drawing crowds of① dog lovers.Behind the scenes,Paul Campanella manages the whole operation.
Campanella is senior director of event operations for the Westminster Kennel Club(WKC).In 2025,show events were held at Madison Square Garden and the Jacob Javits Convention Center,both in New York City.Campanella’s team worked with the venues(活动的场所) to determine everything from lights to decorations to floral(花卉) arrangements,while working closely with the television networks that broadcast the show.The competition takes place once a year.Planning for the following year begins the moment the show ends.One of Campanella’s biggest responsibilities is handling the budget(预算).Since the WKC is a non-profit② organization,it’s important to stick to a budget.
Campanella started working for the WKC on a part-time basis as head of security in 2001.At the time,he worked for the New York City Police Department.When he retired in 2013,the WKC hired him full-time.His job was to create two new events for the annual show.For Campanella,this was more than a career move.It was a dream opportunity.He’s loved dogs and dog shows since he was 12,when his parents gave him a dog named Starr.Today,he serves as a judge for other events and also shows his dog,Nigel.
Although Campanella majored in criminal(刑事的)justice as a college student,he believes a business degree is the best foundation for a career in event operations.Success in the field also requires specific skills.“You have to be very organized and be able to organize other people,” Campanella says.He also notes③ it’s important to know how to “work with numbers” to discuss contracts(合同) with the different companies hired for the event.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了WKC犬展运营总监Paul Campanella将童年对狗的热爱转化为职业动力的故事。
5.What can we learn about the Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show
A.It belongs to Campanella.
B.It is held annually.
C.It lasts over a week.
D.It is a local event.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Every year,as many as 3,000 dogs...lasts three or four days.”以及第二段中“The competition takes place once a year.”可知,该犬展每年举办一次。故选B。
6.Which best describes Campanella’s 2025 event operations
A.They were flexible.
B.They were cost-ineffective.
C.They required careful planning.
D.They lacked local support.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Campanella’s team worked with the venues(活动的场所) to determine everything...it’s important to stick to a budget.”可知,Campanella的团队需要确定从灯光到装饰到花卉安排的一切,同时与转播这场演出的电视网络密切合作,此外在演出结束的那一刻就要开始计划下一年的演出,Campanella最大的职责就是处理预算,因此可推知活动运营需要周密计划。故选C。
7.What was Campanella’s childhood dream
A.Attending dog shows.
B.Becoming a policeman.
C.Learning criminal justice.
D.Judging animal contests.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“For Campanella,this was more than a career move.It was a dream opportunity.He’s loved dogs and dog shows since he was 12,when his parents gave him a dog named Starr.”可知,Campanella的童年梦想是参与犬展。故选A。
8.What does the text focus on concerning Campanella
A.His love for animals.
B.His job responsibilities.
C.His charity events.
D.His unique personality.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据全文尤其第二段可知,文章介绍了Campanella的职责(统筹灯光、装饰、花卉和电视网络等各方面活动、管理预算、创设下一年演出新活动等)及职业历程。由此推知,文章重点介绍了他的工作职责。故选B。
[语境猜词]
①crowds of成群的
②non-profit(派)=non+profit adj.非营利的;不以营利为目的的
③note 熟义:n.笔记 生义(文义):v.指出;特别提到
[句式分析]
Campanella’s team worked with the venues to determine everything from lights to decorations to floral arrangements,while working closely with the television networks that broadcast the show.
分析:此句为复合句。“to determine everything”为动词不定式作目的状语;“from lights to decorations to floral arrangements”为介词短语作后置定语,修饰everything;“while working closely with the television networks”为while引导的时间状语从句的省略,省略了Campanella’s team were;“that broadcast the show”为定语从句,修饰the television networks。
翻译:Campanella的团队与活动场馆合作,决定从灯光到装饰到花卉安排的一切,同时还与转播这场演出的电视网络密切合作。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
Saving Seeds for Next Year’s Flower Garden
Just like vegetable seeds,you can save flower seeds from your garden this year to plant in the following year.
If you want the same kind of flower or plant for next year’s garden,collect only the seeds from plants marked as “heritage”. 1 Hybrid(杂交的) seeds with a mixture of two different parents will produce new plants,but they will only look like one of the parents.Therefore,you are taking a risk with planting hybrid seeds.
2 Wind or insects could bring pollen from one plant to another and accidentally create a mixture.You can avoid this by planting only the plant from which you plan to collect seeds.But if you like surprises,start experimenting! You could create a lovely new plant or flower!
Just like everything else in gardening,timing is important.Collect seeds on a dry,sunny day.Let the seeds grow and fall naturally.When their pods(荚) open,these plants could send their seeds up to 6 meters away.Once on the ground,it is difficult to collect them. 3
For plants like sunflowers,cut the head off the plant and drop it into a paper bag. 4 This will save your fingers!
You can place the seeds in a glass box that can be sealed(封上).Then store them in a cool,dry area.Make sure to mark your glass box so you do not forget what they are. 5 But you should plant the new seeds the following year for best results.
A.Keep an eye on some flowers.
B.Give the bag a shake to help separate the seeds.
C.When stored with care,seeds are good for several years.
D.These kinds of plants will grow just like their parent plant.
E.In this case,add more seeds to the soil to make sure that some will grow.
F.Even if you expect plants to be the same as their parents,it is not certain.
G.Instead,tie a small bag for seed collection over the pod when it nearly opens.
1.答案 D
解析 根据上文“...collect only the seeds from plants marked as ‘heritage’.”以及下文“Hybrid(杂交的) seeds with a mixture of two different parents will...”可知,上文提到了收集标记为“遗产”的植物的种子,空处承接上文,说明其结果。D项(这些植物会像它们的母体植物一样生长)符合语境。故选D。
2.答案 F
解析 根据下文“Wind or insects could bring pollen from one plant to another and accidentally create a mixture.”可知,植物的生长有很多不确定因素。F项(即使你期望植物和它们的父母一样,这也是不确定的)符合语境。故选F。
3.答案 G
解析 根据上文“When their pods(荚) open,these plants could send their seeds up to 6 meters away.Once on the ground,it is difficult to collect them.”可知,空处承接上文,说明及时收集种子的方法。G项(相反,当豆荚快要打开的时候,在豆荚上绑一个小袋子,以便收集种子)符合语境,故选G。
4.答案 B
解析 根据上文“For plants like sunflowers,cut the head off the plant and drop it into a paper bag.”以及下文“This will save your fingers!”可知,空处承接上文,继续介绍收集向日葵种子的方法。B项(摇一摇袋子,帮助分离种子)符合语境。故选B。
5.答案 C
解析 根据上文“You can place the seeds in a glass box that can be sealed(封上).Then store them in a cool,dry area.Make sure to mark your glass box so you do not forget what they are.”可知,本段内容主要是关于种子的储存的。C项(如果小心储存,种子可以保存好几年)符合语境。故选C。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
The Sahara Desert is the world’s 1. (large) hot desert,located in North Africa.2.____________(it) area is about 3.5 million square miles.This 3. (make) it almost as large 4. the United States of America.
The Sahara Desert is famous for many large sand dunes(沙丘),some of 5. can reach more than 600 feet high.
The Sahara Desert has been largely dry and with little plant life more than 5,000 years.Before this time,it was far wetter.This allowed more plants 6. (live) across the desert.There is evidence that many types of river animals have lived in the Sahara Desert.These have been found 7.______________(main) in southeast Algeria.
The climate of the Sahara Desert has changed over several thousands of years.The area is smaller than it was during the last ice age.It was the end of the last ice age that brought a high level of rainfall to the Sahara.This was between 8000 8. 6000 BCE.Since this time,the northern part of the Sahara has dried out.Though the southern Sahara still receives rain during rainy season,it is still 9. (little) than before.
Modern times have seen a few 10. (development) for the Sahara.One of these is that mines have been built to get the most from the natural resources (资源) within the area.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了撒哈拉沙漠是位于北非的世界上最大的沙漠,并对相关情况进行了介绍。
1.答案 largest
解析 考查最高级。“the+形容词最高级”表示最……的。故填largest。
2.答案 Its
解析 考查形容词性物主代词。空后为area,应用形容词性物主代词修饰名词,指代撒哈拉沙漠。故填Its。
3.答案 makes
解析 考查动词时态和主谓一致。This作主语,且文章时态为一般现在时,所以用第三人称单数。故填makes。
4.答案 as
解析 考查固定句型。固定句型as...as...“和……一样”。故填as。
5.答案 which
解析 考查定语从句。分析句子可知,该句是非限定性定语从句,先行词是large sand dunes,表物。some of which表“其中的一部分”。故填which。
6.答案 to live
解析 考查非谓语动词。allow sb to do sth“允许某人做某事”。所以填to live。
7.答案 mainly
解析 考查词性转换。分析句子可知,此处应用副词修饰动词found。故填mainly。
8.答案 and
解析 考查连词。固定句型between...and...“在……到……之间”。故填and。
9.答案 less
解析 考查形容词的比较级。根据后文than可知,空处是进行比较,所以用比较级,little的比较级是less。故填less。
10.答案 developments
解析 考查名词复数。a few+可数名词复数,意为“很多……”。development在此处指“发展势态,进展情况”,是可数名词,故填developments。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表