UNIT 4Humour Section Ⅰ Topic Talk课件(共61张PPT) +讲义(含答案)高中英语北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第二册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

UNIT 4Humour Section Ⅰ Topic Talk课件(共61张PPT) +讲义(含答案)高中英语北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第二册

资源简介

话题美句 Laughter makes you ten years younger.笑一笑,十年少。 Comedy is simply a funny way of being serious.喜剧只不过是一种严肃的滑稽形式。 Cherish the inch of time every second,smiling in the sunshine.惜寸寸光阴每秒,朝缕缕阳光微笑。 Human beings do have an effective weapon,that is,laughter.人类确有一件有效武器,那就是笑。
Section Ⅰ Topic Talk
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)(教材P6)
1.What are the speakers talking about
A.The benefits of watching comedies.
B.Different types of funny stories and cross talks.
C.Why people laugh and the benefits of laughter.
答案 A
2.What makes people laugh when they view cross talks or comedies
A.The special facial expressions.
B.The different ways of imitation.
C.The humorous plots and funny acts.
答案 C
3.What are they going to do next
A.To relax themselves.
B.To watch a comedy.
C.To imitate others.
答案 B
Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
Listen to the dialogue on P7 and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
(D=David J=Jia Lan)
D:You’ll never believe what happened to me,Jia Lan—I don’t think I’ll ever 1.live it down.
J:Why,what happened,David
D:You know I’ve been learning to 2.box.I had my first boxing match the other day and Mr Zhao was the 3.referee—and you know what a strict teacher he is.
J:I know.We’re all 4.terrified of him.
D:In the second round,I took such a hard hit from my opponent that I felt 5.dizzy and 6.unbalanced.I wasn’t sure where I was.In defence,I attacked back with a wild 7.swing.It was so wild that instead of the hit landing on my opponent,it landed on Mr Zhao’s nose.As a result,he 8.collapsed!
J:Oh no!What happened then
D:I was 9.shocked.I ran up to him and tried to help him up.I said sorry over and over again.He pushed me away,10.gathered himself and got up to his feet.
J:You must have felt so bad.
D:I was so 11.embarrassed that I wanted the floor to open up and consume me.
J:And your opponent
D:He was 12.confused and didn’t know if he should carry on hitting me,or stop and help Mr Zhao—so he just stood there.
J:And Mr Zhao—what happened then
D:He put his free hand on my shoulder and said,“Son,you’ve got real potential.That was an excellent hit!”
pretend vi.& vt.假装,装作
pretend to do...假装做……
pretend to be doing...假装正在做……
pretend to have done...假装已经做过……
pretend to be+n./ adj.假装是……;假装……
pretend (that)...假装……
(1)He asked who we were and pretended not to know(know) us,making us confused.
(2)The travel agent pretended to be reading(read) an important paper when the boss came in.
(3)The little boy pretended to have finished(finish) his homework in order to go out to play.But his facial expression told his parents the truth.
(4)The man pretended to be(be) a leader but his funny behavior gave him away,which I think was the most humorous plot in this play.
[写作佳句]
(5)(读后续写之情感描写)脸上露出灿烂的微笑,她假装镇定和乐观,但实际上她从头到脚都很紧张。
Wearing a broad smile,she pretended to be calm and optimistic,but as a matter of fact she was so nervous from head to toe.
significant adj.重大的,重要的(significance n.重要性;重要意义significantly adv.显著地;相当数量地)
·be significant(to)=be of significance(to)(对……来说)很重要
·attach significance to...重视;认为……重要
(1)Our teacher told us that this would be a speech of great significance about comedy.
(2)By participating in this activity,I have become aware of the significance(significant) of being polite to the old.
[写作佳句]
(3)我认为,为目标而奋斗很重要,因此我们学生必须设立目标,付诸行动。
I attach great significance to striving for goals,so we students must set goals and take action.
confused adj.困惑的(confusing adj.令人困惑的;难懂的 confuse vt.使糊涂;使迷惑confusion n.困惑;糊涂;混淆)
·be/get confused with/about...对……感到困惑
·confuse...with/and...把……和……混淆
·in confusion困惑地;乱七八糟
(1)He felt quite confused with/about the difficult question that was significant,his face blushing.
(2)The receptionist looked at me in confusion(confuse) without answering my consultation.
[写作佳句]
(3)(读后续写之情感描写)让我尴尬的是,我把“尖叫”和“奶油”混淆了,这引发了一阵笑声。
What made me embarrassed was that I confused “scream” with/and “cream”,which set off a burst of laughter.
训练1 Topic Talk
[分值:60分]
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
1.She abandoned herself to the plot of the TV play and didn’t notice the guest come in.
2.That foreign man in black suit speaks English with a strong German accent.
3.As we all know,his opinion often swings(摇摆) from one extreme to the other.
4.Keep in mind that if you feel dizzy(眩晕的) or short of breath,stop exercising immediately.
5.Before he died,he had consumed(喝掉) a large quantity of alcohol at home alone.
6.Practice makes perfect.Only in this way can we enhance our spoken English.
7.I believe you have the potential(潜力) to become a musician since you have a talent for music.
8.To be frank,I feel confused about the instance which is talked about in the essay.
9.Physically interacting(互动) with an object makes you more committed to your purchase.
10.Five firemen narrowly escaped death when a staircase collapsed beneath their feet.
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
1.I was waking up with anxiety(anxious),feeling a sense of tension in the pit of my stomach,and I had trouble sleeping.
2.I bet the referee was even more embarrassed(embarrass) than the player was.
3.Our emotion can be conveyed through facial(face) expressions.
4.The country can adjust the unbalanced(balanced) market by controlling the prices.
5.Most girls are terrified(terrify) of snakes and mice,both of which look very ugly.
6.She sat there in confusion(confused).It was obvious that she didn’t understand the comedy.
7.Charlie Chaplin is famous for his humorous(humour) performance in all kinds of comedies.
8.I believe that most of us are aware of the significance(significant) of interacting with others.
9.He finds that some people attend the meeting and pretend to be(be) concentrated.
10.For a long time,people thought that we learned a language only by imitation(imitate) and association.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
(2024·浙江杭州高二上期末)
Does a happy person live longer Many studies have convinced us that happiness brings good health,which has resulted in an increasing demand for speakers and products encouraging positive thinking.However,being happy does not promise that one is going to be healthy.There are other factors that influence one’s health and long life such as a person’s genes or even a person’s socio-economic condition.
Some research even suggests that positive thinking can be dangerous.Positive thinking,when taken to the extreme,can cause a person to be separated from reality.For example,a person who thinks that staying happy and positive can help him recover from an illness like cancer but later fails to recover from it,may blame himself for not being happy.In this case,positive thinking may potentially make the victim disregard other factors.Sometimes the pursuit of happiness is even associated with serious mental health problems such as depression.
All types of happiness are not good for us either.For example,pride,a pleasant feeling,can sometimes rob us of the ability to empathize with others or understand another’s viewpoint.This anti-social behaviour can cause people around us to turn away from us,and this could,in turn,make us feel lonely and do harm to our mental and even physical health.
Moreover,unpleasant feelings can be beneficial to a person’s well-being.Researchers believe that unpleasant feelings can help us make sense of our challenges and experiences in a way that supports psychological well-being.For example,if I have behaved badly towards my good friend,the feelings of guilt and sadness might motivate me to apologize and ask for forgiveness.The rebuilding of a broken relationship can be a lift to one’s mental well-being.
In trying to experience happiness,we should remember that seeking for happiness as an end in itself can be self-defeating,and does not necessarily lead to better health.After all,one will surely experience setbacks and conflicts in life.Instead,learning to cope with negative emotions with a realistic positive attitude is key to a person’s good health.
语篇解读 本文是说明文。文章提出了快乐并不能保证一个人的健康,并指出还有其他因素影响一个人的健康和长寿。学会用现实的积极态度应对消极情绪是一个人健康的关键。
1.What’s the writer’s opinion in this passage
A.Negative thinking can be dangerous.
B.Staying happy can bring good health.
C.Unpleasant feelings cannot be beneficial.
D.Happiness cannot ensure one’s good health.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“However,being happy does not promise that one is going to be healthy.There are other factors that influence one’s health and long life such as a person’s genes or even a person’s socio-economic condition.”可知,文章中作者认为快乐并不能保证一个人的健康。故选D。
2.When can positive thinking be dangerous according to the passage
A.When we use it with a realistic attitude to solve problems.
B.When we focus on it as an only determinant of happy life.
C.When we think it one of the necessary factors for good health.
D.When we realize it may rob us of the ability to understand others.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Some research even suggests that positive thinking can be dangerous...In this case,positive thinking may potentially make the victim disregard other factors.”可知,当我们将积极思维作为幸福生活的唯一决定因素去关注时,积极思维可能是危险的。故选B。
3.How can unpleasant feelings be beneficial to a person’s well-being
A.They rebuild a broken relationship.
B.They lead to self-reflection and personal growth.
C.They help keep the problems and challenges away.
D.They prevent long-term negative effects on mental health.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“Moreover,unpleasant feelings can be beneficial to a person’s well-being.Researchers believe that unpleasant feelings can help us make sense of our challenges and experiences in a way that supports psychological well-being.”和该段中所举的例子可推知,不愉快的感觉能促使自我反思和个人成长,这有益于一个人的健康。故选B。
4.What does the underlined part “an end in itself” in the last paragraph mean
A.An ultimate goal. B.An individual plan.
C.A final decision. D.A great start.
答案 A
解析 词义猜测题。根据第一段和画线短语后文可知,快乐不一定会让我们健康,我们不能把追求快乐当作目的。毕竟,一个人一定会在生活中经历挫折和冲突,只有学会用现实的积极态度来应对生活中的消极情绪才是获得健康的关键,an end in itself是“目的”的意思,和A项“一个最终目标”最接近。故选A。
B
(2025·贵州清镇高二上期中)
You’ve probably heard the phrase,“Laughter is the best medicine.” Comedy on Referral has taken that idea and run with it,using stand-up comedy to help treat people struggling with trauma(精神创伤) and anxiety in partnership with the National Health Service (NHS).
The idea came from comedian Angie Belcher’s experiences teaching comedy at the University of Bristol.She found that students often told her how much stronger and more resilient(有适应力的) they were thanks to stand-up comedy.
Inspired,she teamed up with the NHS in Bristol to create a six-week comedy course for patients struggling with trauma in January 2022.Following the success of this initial course,Comedy on Referral won NHS funding to help men with trauma in London.
Belcher said,“Past traumas are perfect for comedy.Comedy doesn’t come from the happy,perfect moments of your life,but from our everyday struggles and major life events.People who’ve been through big life experiences such as losing a loved one and ill health often can’t wait to tell me their stories,mostly because there’s always something especially funny about the situation.”
Research has shown that laughter has positive psychological effects,such as decreasing levels of cortisol (the stress hormone) and increasing endorphins (the hormone that reduces the feeling of pain).It can even have physiological benefits,although less research has been done in this area.Current research has linked laughter and humour with increased levels of pain tolerance as well as short-term cardiovascular(心血管的) benefits.More research is needed to prove these findings.
Nonetheless,the mental health benefits of regular laughter are widely accepted,and using comedy to treat mental health struggles could be a real breakthrough in the treatment of mental health.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了转介喜剧采用“笑是最好的药”这一理念,与英国国民医疗服务体系合作,利用单口喜剧来帮助治疗那些与精神创伤和焦虑作斗争的人。
5.Why is the phrase mentioned in paragraph 1
A.To explain the harm trauma causes.
B.To stress the importance of laughter.
C.To show the effect of stand-up comedy.
D.To state the idea behind Comedy on Referral.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段“You’ve probably heard the phrase,‘Laughter is the best medicine.’ Comedy on Referral has taken that idea and run with it...”可知,转介喜剧采纳了“笑是最好的药”这一理念,利用单口喜剧来帮助遭受精神创伤和焦虑的人们,由此可推知,作者在第一段提及此谚语是为了介绍转介喜剧背后的理念。故选D。
6.How was the first six-week comedy course for patients
A.Effective. B.Ambiguous.
C.Fruitless. D.Controversial.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段“...create a six-week comedy course for patients struggling with trauma in January 2022.Following the success of this initial course...”可知,第一个为期六周的喜剧课程很成功,即它对病人是有效的。故选A。
7.What may contribute to a comedy according to Belcher
A.Struggling moments.
B.Funny moments.
C.Successful moments.
D.Boring moments.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段中Belcher所说“Past traumas are perfect for comedy.Comedy doesn’t come from the happy,perfect moments of your life,but from our everyday struggles and major life events.”可知,在Belcher看来,喜剧往往来自挣扎痛苦的时刻。故选A。
8.What is the best title for the text
A.Comedy Is One Thing That Can Make You Struggle
B.Laughter Is Useful for People’s Mental Health
C.Anxiety Can Also Make You Feel Better
D.Laughter Will Cure You of All Diseases
答案 B
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文尤其根据第一段可知,本文主要介绍的是转介喜剧采用“笑是最好的药”这一理念,利用单口喜剧来帮助治疗那些与精神创伤和焦虑作斗争的人,并介绍了笑对人的心理健康的积极影响,所以B项“笑对人的心理健康有益”符合主题,故选B。
Ⅳ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
(2024·海南高二上期末)
The number of times I’ve been asked how I became a food and travel writer is too many to count.Frankly,I’m not exactly sure how to 1 .Eating is a necessary part of life,and I appreciate good 2 ,whether it’s chicken and rice served from a hawker stand or a perfect dish in a Michelin-starred restaurant.
I’m not a 3 writer of food,since I 4 review restaurants in the traditional sense.Instead,I’m more interested in food’s 5 and what it reveals about cultures.For instance,how did Mexican cacao get to Europe,and how did the Czech kolache find its way to Central Texas?Knowing the 6 behind such things is a 7 in history that goes far beyond a pretty dish presented on a plate.
There’s not a more 8 way to get a taste of a place than by taking food-themed tours.Many tours include market visits,which are the best way to experience life as a(n) 9 .Markets are the hearts of communities and reveal not only the way a culture eats,but also how they 10 and interact.
Traditions and culture are deeply 11 food and through cooking lessons.The number of cooking classes that I’ve 12 around the world can’t be counted.Now,I’m no Alain Ducasse in the kitchen,and rarely do I 13 at home.However,including these types of classes into my journey is something that I 14 .And even though the acquired cooking skills don’t translate back to my home kitchen,the cultural 15 still resonates(产生共鸣).
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了作者是一位旅游美食作家,和其他的美食家相比,作者更喜欢追溯食物的起源及其对文化的启示。在旅行和品尝美食的过程中,作者收获了很多。
1.A.write B.recommend
C.count D.answer
答案 D
解析 write写;recommend推荐;count计数;answer回答。根据上文“The number of times I’ve been asked how I became a food and travel writer is too many to count.”可知,作者经常被问及是如何成为一名美食和旅行作家的,对此,作者不知道该如何回答。故选D。
2.A.food B.environment
C.appearance D.mood
答案 A
解析 food食物;environment环境;appearance外观;mood情绪。根据上文“I became a food and travel writer”以及下文“chicken and rice”可知,作者是美食和旅行作家,所以他欣赏美味的食物。故选A。
3.A.talented B.typical
C.famous D.creative
答案 B
解析 talented有才能的;typical典型的;famous著名的;creative创造(性)的。根据下文“Instead,I’m more interested in food’s_________ and what it reveals about cultures.”可知,比起其他的美食家去评论食物和餐馆,作者更喜欢追溯食物的起源及其所体现的文化。所以作者认为自己不是一个典型的美食作家。故选B。
4.A.usually B.currently
C.always D.rarely
答案 D
解析 usually通常;currently目前;always总是;rarely很少。根据下文“Instead,I’m more interested in food’s_________ and what it reveals about cultures.”可知,作者更喜欢追溯食物的起源及其所体现的文化,所以他很少评论传统意义上的餐馆。故选D。
5.A.origins B.impact
C.destinations D.production
答案 A
解析 origin起源;impact影响;destination目的地;production生产。根据下文“For instance,how did Mexican cacao get to Europe,and how did the Czech kolache find its way to Central Texas?”可知,作者举例子——墨西哥可可如何到达欧洲,捷克哥拉奇如何到达得克萨斯州中部,来说明作者喜欢追溯食物的起源。故选A。
6.A.path B.reason
C.story D.intention
答案 C
解析 path路径;reason原因;story故事;intention打算。根据上文“For instance,how did Mexican cacao get to Europe,and how did the Czech kolache find its way to Central Texas?”可知,每个食物的起源背后都会有自己的故事,所以作者想了解它们背后的故事。故选C。
7.A.research B.mark
C.lesson D.change
答案 C
解析 research研究;mark标记;lesson课;change改变。根据空后“in history that goes far beyond a pretty dish presented on a plate”可知,每个食物的起源背后都会有自己的故事,所以了解它们背后的故事也是上了一堂历史课。故选C。
8.A.complex B.delicious
C.natural D.enormous
答案 B
解析 complex复杂的;delicious美味的,令人愉快的;natural自然的;enormous巨大的。根据下文“get a taste of a place than by taking food-themed tours”可知,作者认为以美食为主题的旅行是了解一个地方的最令人愉快的方式。故选B。
9.A.shopper B.observer
C.critic D.local
答案 D
解析 shopper购物者;observer观察员;critic评论家;local当地人。根据下文“Markets are the hearts of communities and reveal not only the way a culture eats,but also how they_________ and interact.”可知,参观市场是体验当地人生活的最好方式,因为市场是社区的中心。故选D。
10.A.feel B.travel
C.communicate D.respond
答案 C
解析 feel感觉;travel旅行;communicate交流;respond回应。根据空后的“interact”可知,市场是社区的中心,在这里我们可以了解人们交流和互动的方式。故选C。
11.A.included in B.rooted in
C.kept in D.applied in
答案 B
解析 (be) included in包括在;(be) rooted in扎根于;(be) kept in保存在;(be) applied in应用于。根据上文“Instead,I’m more interested in food’s_________ and what it reveals about cultures.”可知,作者认为传统和文化深深植根于食物,所以他喜欢去追溯食物的起源和它所体现的文化。be rooted in“根植于”。故选B。
12.A.taken B.delivered
C.heard D.judged
答案 A
解析 take修(课程);deliver递送;hear听到;judge判断。根据空前的“The number of cooking classes”可知,作者在世界各地都上过烹饪课程。take classes“上课”。故选A。
13.A.serve B.comment
C.work D.cook
答案 D
解析 serve服务;comment评论;work工作;cook烹调。根据上文“Now,I’m no Alain Ducasse in the kitchen”可知,作者已经很少在家做饭了。故选D。
14.A.enjoy B.avoid
C.risk D.regret
答案 A
解析 enjoy享受;avoid避免;risk冒险;regret后悔。根据上文“The number of cooking classes that I’ve_________ around the world can’t be counted.”可知,作者在世界各地上过很多的烹饪课,说明上烹饪课是作者喜欢做的事情。故选A。
15.A.identity B.difference
C.understanding D.background
答案 C
解析 identity身份;difference差异;understanding理解;background背景。根据上文“Knowing the_________ behind such things is a_________ in history that goes far beyond a pretty dish presented on a plate.”可知,作者认为在世界各地的烹饪课上掌握烹饪技能,是对文化的一种理解,这种理解能够引起人们的共鸣。故选C。(共61张PPT)
Section Ⅰ
Topic Talk
HUMOUR
UNIT 4
话题美句 Laughter makes you ten years younger.笑一笑,十年少。
Comedy is simply a funny way of being serious.喜剧只不过是一种严肃的滑稽形式。
Cherish the inch of time every second,smiling in the sunshine.惜寸寸光阴每秒,朝缕缕阳光微笑。
Human beings do have an effective weapon,that is,laughter.人类确有一件有效武器,那就是笑。
内容索引
Part 1 听力变式训练
Part 2 语言知识梳理
训练1
听力变式训练
1.What are the speakers talking about
A.The benefits of watching comedies.
B.Different types of funny stories and cross talks.
C.Why people laugh and the benefits of laughter.
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)(教材P6)

2.What makes people laugh when they view cross talks or comedies
A.The special facial expressions.
B.The different ways of imitation.
C.The humorous plots and funny acts.

3.What are they going to do next
A.To relax themselves.
B.To watch a comedy.
C.To imitate others.

Listen to the dialogue on P7 and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
(D=David J=Jia Lan)
D:You’ll never believe what happened to me,Jia Lan—I don’t think I’ll ever 1. .
J:Why,what happened,David
D:You know I’ve been learning to 2. .I had my first boxing match the other day and Mr Zhao was the 3. —and you know what a strict teacher he is.
J:I know.We’re all 4. of him.
Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
live it down
box
referee
terrified
D:In the second round,I took such a hard hit from my opponent that I felt 5. and 6. .I wasn’t sure where I was.In defence,I attacked back with a wild 7. .It was so wild that instead of the hit landing on my opponent,it landed on Mr Zhao’s nose.As a result,he
8. !
J:Oh no!What happened then
D:I was 9. .I ran up to him and tried to help him up.I said sorry over and over again.He pushed me away,10. himself and got up to his feet.
J:You must have felt so bad.
dizzy
unbalanced
swing
collapsed
shocked
gathered
D:I was so 11. that I wanted the floor to open up and consume me.
J:And your opponent
D:He was 12. and didn’t know if he should carry on hitting me,or stop and help Mr Zhao—so he just stood there.
J:And Mr Zhao—what happened then
D:He put his free hand on my shoulder and said,“Son,you’ve got real potential.That was an excellent hit!”
embarrassed
confused
返 回
语言知识梳理
vi.& vt.假装,装作
1
pretend
pretend to do...假装做……
pretend to be doing...假装正在做……
pretend to have done...假装已经做过……
pretend to be+n./ adj.假装是……;假装……
pretend (that)...假装……
(1)He asked who we were and pretended not (know) us,making us confused.
(2)The travel agent pretended (read) an important paper when the boss came in.
(3)The little boy pretended (finish) his homework in order to go out to play.But his facial expression told his parents the truth.
(4)The man pretended (be) a leader but his funny behavior gave him away,which I think was the most humorous plot in this play.
to know
to be reading
to have finished
to be
(5)(读后续写之情感描写)脸上露出灿烂的微笑,她假装镇定和乐观,但实际上她从头到脚都很紧张。
Wearing a broad smile,_________________________________
,but as a matter of fact she was so nervous from head to toe.
写作佳句
she pretended to be calm and
optimistic
adj.重大的,重要的(significance n.重要性;重要意义significantly adv.显著地;相当数量地)
2
significant
·be significant(to)=be of significance(to)(对……来说)很重要
·attach significance to...重视;认为……重要
(1)Our teacher told us that this would be a speech great significance about comedy.
(2)By participating in this activity,I have become aware of the
(significant) of being polite to the old.
of
significance
(3)我认为,为目标而奋斗很重要,因此我们学生必须设立目标,付诸行动。
striving for goals,so we students must set goals and take action.
I attach great significance to
写作佳句
adj.困惑的(confusing adj.令人困惑的;难懂的 confuse vt.使糊涂;使迷惑confusion n.困惑;糊涂;混淆)
3
confused
·be/get confused with/about...对……感到困惑
·confuse...with/and...把……和……混淆
·in confusion困惑地;乱七八糟
(1)He felt quite confused the difficult question that was significant,his face blushing.
(2)The receptionist looked at me in (confuse) without answering my consultation.
with/about
confusion
(3)(读后续写之情感描写)让我尴尬的是,我把“尖叫”和“奶油”混淆了,这引发了一阵笑声。
What made me embarrassed was that ______________________________
,which set off a burst of laughter.
I confused “scream” with/and
写作佳句
返 回
“cream”
训练1
1.She abandoned herself to the of the TV play and didn’t notice the guest come in.
2.That foreign man in black suit speaks English with a strong German
.
3.As we all know,his opinion often (摇摆) from one extreme to the other.
4.Keep in mind that if you feel (眩晕的) or short of breath,stop exercising immediately.
Ⅰ.单词拼写
plot
accent
swings
dizzy
5.Before he died,he had (喝掉) a large quantity of alcohol at home alone.
6.Practice makes perfect.Only in this way can we our spoken English.
7.I believe you have the (潜力) to become a musician since you have a talent for music.
8.To be frank,I feel about the instance which is talked about in the essay.
consumed
enhance
potential
confused
9.Physically (互动) with an object makes you more committed to your purchase.
10.Five firemen narrowly escaped death when a staircase _____________
beneath their feet.
interacting
collapsed
1.I was waking up with (anxious),feeling a sense of tension in the pit of my stomach,and I had trouble sleeping.
2.I bet the referee was even more (embarrass) than the player was.
3.Our emotion can be conveyed through (face) expressions.
4.The country can adjust the (balanced) market by controlling the prices.
5.Most girls are (terrify) of snakes and mice,both of which look very ugly.
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
anxiety
embarrassed
facial
unbalanced
terrified
6.She sat there in (confused).It was obvious that she didn’t understand the comedy.
7.Charlie Chaplin is famous for his (humour) performance in all kinds of comedies.
8.I believe that most of us are aware of the (significant) of interacting with others.
9.He finds that some people attend the meeting and pretend (be) concentrated.
10.For a long time,people thought that we learned a language only by
(imitate) and association.
confusion
humorous
significance
to be
imitation
A
(2024·浙江杭州高二上期末)
Does a happy person live longer Many studies have convinced us that happiness brings good health,which has resulted in an increasing demand for speakers and products encouraging positive thinking.However,being happy does not promise that one is going to be healthy.There are other factors that influence one’s health and long life such as a person’s genes or even a person’s socio-economic condition.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
语篇解读 本文是说明文。文章提出了快乐并不能保证一个人的健康,并指出还有其他因素影响一个人的健康和长寿。学会用现实的积极态度应对消极情绪是一个人健康的关键。
Some research even suggests that positive thinking can be dangerous.Positive thinking,when taken to the extreme,can cause a person to be separated from reality.For example,a person who thinks that staying happy and positive can help him recover from an illness like cancer but later fails to recover from it,may blame himself for not being happy.In this case,positive thinking may potentially make the victim disregard other factors.Sometimes the pursuit of happiness is even associated with serious mental health problems such as depression.
All types of happiness are not good for us either.For example,pride,a pleasant feeling,can sometimes rob us of the ability to empathize with others or understand another’s viewpoint.This anti-social behaviour can cause people around us to turn away from us,and this could,in turn,make us feel lonely and do harm to our mental and even physical health.
Moreover,unpleasant feelings can be beneficial to a person’s well-being.Researchers believe that unpleasant feelings can help us make sense of our challenges and experiences in a way that supports psychological well-being.For example,if I have behaved badly towards my good friend,the feelings of guilt and sadness might motivate me to apologize and ask for forgiveness.The rebuilding of a broken relationship can be a lift to one’s mental well-being.
In trying to experience happiness,we should remember that seeking for happiness as an end in itself can be self-defeating,and does not necessarily lead to better health.After all,one will surely experience setbacks and conflicts in life.Instead,learning to cope with negative emotions with a realistic positive attitude is key to a person’s good health.
1.What’s the writer’s opinion in this passage
A.Negative thinking can be dangerous.
B.Staying happy can bring good health.
C.Unpleasant feelings cannot be beneficial.
D.Happiness cannot ensure one’s good health.

细节理解题。根据第一段中“However,being happy does not promise that one is going to be healthy.There are other factors that influence one’s health and long life such as a person’s genes or even a person’s socio-economic condition.”可知,文章中作者认为快乐并不能保证一个人的健康。故选D。
解析
2.When can positive thinking be dangerous according to the passage
A.When we use it with a realistic attitude to solve problems.
B.When we focus on it as an only determinant of happy life.
C.When we think it one of the necessary factors for good health.
D.When we realize it may rob us of the ability to understand others.

细节理解题。根据第二段中“Some research even suggests that positive thinking can be dangerous...In this case,positive thinking may potentially make the victim disregard other factors.”可知,当我们将积极思维作为幸福生活的唯一决定因素去关注时,积极思维可能是危险的。故选B。
解析
3.How can unpleasant feelings be beneficial to a person’s well-being
A.They rebuild a broken relationship.
B.They lead to self-reflection and personal growth.
C.They help keep the problems and challenges away.
D.They prevent long-term negative effects on mental health.

推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“Moreover,unpleasant feelings can be beneficial to a person’s well-being.Researchers believe that unpleasant feelings can help us make sense of our challenges and experiences in a way that supports psychological well-being.”和该段中所举的例子可推知,不愉快的感觉能促使自我反思和个人成长,这有益于一个人的健康。故选B。
解析
4.What does the underlined part “an end in itself” in the last paragraph mean
A.An ultimate goal. B.An individual plan.
C.A final decision. D.A great start.

词义猜测题。根据第一段和画线短语后文可知,快乐不一定会让我们健康,我们不能把追求快乐当作目的。毕竟,一个人一定会在生活中经历挫折和冲突,只有学会用现实的积极态度来应对生活中的消极情绪才是获得健康的关键,an end in itself是“目的”的意思,和A项“一个最终目标”最接近。故选A。
解析
B
(2025·贵州清镇高二上期中)
You’ve probably heard the phrase,“Laughter is the best medicine.” Comedy on Referral has taken that idea and run with it,using stand-up comedy to help treat people struggling with trauma(精神创伤) and anxiety in partnership with the National Health Service (NHS).
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了转介喜剧采用“笑是最好的药”这一理念,与英国国民医疗服务体系合作,利用单口喜剧来帮助治疗那些与精神创伤和焦虑作斗争的人。
The idea came from comedian Angie Belcher’s experiences teaching comedy at the University of Bristol.She found that students often told her how much stronger and more resilient(有适应力的) they were thanks to stand-up comedy.
Inspired,she teamed up with the NHS in Bristol to create a six-week comedy course for patients struggling with trauma in January 2022.Following the success of this initial course,Comedy on Referral won NHS funding to help men with trauma in London.
Belcher said,“Past traumas are perfect for comedy.Comedy doesn’t come from the happy,perfect moments of your life,but from our everyday struggles and major life events.People who’ve been through big life experiences such as losing a loved one and ill health often can’t wait to tell me their stories,mostly because there’s always something especially funny about the situation.”
Research has shown that laughter has positive psychological effects,such as decreasing levels of cortisol (the stress hormone) and increasing endorphins (the hormone that reduces the feeling of pain).It can even have physiological benefits,although less research has been done in this area.Current research has linked laughter and humour with increased levels of pain tolerance as well as short-term cardiovascular(心血管的) benefits.More research is needed to prove these findings.
Nonetheless,the mental health benefits of regular laughter are widely accepted,and using comedy to treat mental health struggles could be a real breakthrough in the treatment of mental health.
5.Why is the phrase mentioned in paragraph 1
A.To explain the harm trauma causes.
B.To stress the importance of laughter.
C.To show the effect of stand-up comedy.
D.To state the idea behind Comedy on Referral.

推理判断题。根据第一段“You’ve probably heard the phrase,‘Laughter is the best medicine.’ Comedy on Referral has taken that idea and run with it...”可知,转介喜剧采纳了“笑是最好的药”这一理念,利用单口喜剧来帮助遭受精神创伤和焦虑的人们,由此可推知,作者在第一段提及此谚语是为了介绍转介喜剧背后的理念。故选D。
解析
6.How was the first six-week comedy course for patients
A.Effective. B.Ambiguous.
C.Fruitless. D.Controversial.

细节理解题。根据第三段“...create a six-week comedy course for patients struggling with trauma in January 2022.Following the success of this initial course...”可知,第一个为期六周的喜剧课程很成功,即它对病人是有效的。故选A。
解析
7.What may contribute to a comedy according to Belcher
A.Struggling moments.
B.Funny moments.
C.Successful moments.
D.Boring moments.

细节理解题。根据第四段中Belcher所说“Past traumas are perfect for comedy.Comedy doesn’t come from the happy,perfect moments of your life,but from our everyday struggles and major life events.”可知,在Belcher看来,喜剧往往来自挣扎痛苦的时刻。故选A。
解析
8.What is the best title for the text
A.Comedy Is One Thing That Can Make You Struggle
B.Laughter Is Useful for People’s Mental Health
C.Anxiety Can Also Make You Feel Better
D.Laughter Will Cure You of All Diseases

标题归纳题。通读全文尤其根据第一段可知,本文主要介绍的是转介喜剧采用“笑是最好的药”这一理念,利用单口喜剧来帮助治疗那些与精神创伤和焦虑作斗争的人,并介绍了笑对人的心理健康的积极影响,所以B项“笑对人的心理健康有益”符合主题,故选B。
解析
(2024·海南高二上期末)
The number of times I’ve been asked how I became a food and travel writer is too many to count.
Ⅳ.完形填空
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了作者是一位旅游美食作家,和其他的美食家相比,作者更喜欢追溯食物的起源及其对文化的启示。在旅行和品尝美食的过程中,作者收获了很多。
Frankly,I’m not exactly sure how to 1 .Eating is a necessary part of life,and I appreciate good 2 ,whether it’s chicken and rice served from a hawker stand or a perfect dish in a Michelin-starred restaurant.
1.A.write B.recommend
C.count D.answer
2.A.food B.environment
C.appearance D.mood


1.write写;recommend推荐;count计数;answer回答。根据上文“The number of times I’ve been asked how I became a food and travel writer is too many to count.”可知,作者经常被问及是如何成为一名美食和旅行作家的,对此,作者不知道该如何回答。故选D。
2.food食物;environment环境;appearance外观;mood情绪。根据上文“I became a food and travel writer”以及下文“chicken and rice”可知,作者是美食和旅行作家,所以他欣赏美味的食物。故选A。
解析
I’m not a 3 writer of food,since I 4 review restaurants in the traditional sense.
3.A.talented B.typical
C.famous D.creative
4.A.usually B.currently
C.always D.rarely


3.talented有才能的;typical典型的;famous著名的;creative创造(性)的。根据下文“Instead,I’m more interested in food’s_________ and what it reveals about cultures.”可知,比起其他的美食家去评论食物和餐馆,作者更喜欢追溯食物的起源及其所体现的文化。所以作者认为自己不是一个典型的美食作家。故选B。
4.usually通常;currently目前;always总是;rarely很少。根据下文“Instead,I’m more interested in food’s_________ and what it reveals about cultures.”可知,作者更喜欢追溯食物的起源及其所体现的文化,所以他很少评论传统意义上的餐馆。故选D。
解析
Instead,I’m more interested in food’s 5 and what it reveals about cultures.
5.A.origins B.impact
C.destinations D.production

5.origin起源;impact影响;destination目的地;production生产。根据下文“For instance,how did Mexican cacao get to Europe,and how did the Czech kolache find its way to Central Texas?”可知,作者举例子——墨西哥可可如何到达欧洲,捷克哥拉奇如何到达得克萨斯州中部,来说明作者喜欢追溯食物的起源。故选A。
解析
For instance,how did Mexican cacao get to Europe,and how did the Czech kolache find its way to Central Texas?Knowing the 6 behind such things is a 7 in history that goes far beyond a pretty dish presented on a plate.
6.A.path B.reason
C.story D.intention
7.A.research B.mark
C.lesson D.change


6.path路径;reason原因;story故事;intention打算。根据上文“For instance,how did Mexican cacao get to Europe,and how did the Czech kolache find its way to Central Texas?”可知,每个食物的起源背后都会有自己的故事,所以作者想了解它们背后的故事。故选C。
7.research研究;mark标记;lesson课;change改变。根据空后“in history that goes far beyond a pretty dish presented on a plate”可知,每个食物的起源背后都会有自己的故事,所以了解它们背后的故事也是上了一堂历史课。故选C。
解析
There’s not a more 8 way to get a taste of a place than by taking food-themed tours.Many tours include market visits,which are the best way to experience life as a(n) 9 .
8.A.complex B.delicious
C.natural D.enormous
9.A.shopper B.observer
C.critic D.local


8.complex复杂的;delicious美味的,令人愉快的;natural自然的;enormous巨大的。根据下文“get a taste of a place than by taking food-themed tours”可知,作者认为以美食为主题的旅行是了解一个地方的最令人愉快的方式。故选B。
9.shopper购物者;observer观察员;critic评论家;local当地人。根据下文“Markets are the hearts of communities and reveal not only the way a culture eats,but also how they_________ and interact.”可知,参观市场是体验当地人生活的最好方式,因为市场是社区的中心。故选D。
解析
Markets are the hearts of communities and reveal not only the way a culture eats,but also how they 10 and interact.
10.A.feel B.travel
C.communicate D.respond

feel感觉;travel旅行;communicate交流;respond回应。根据空后的“interact”可知,市场是社区的中心,在这里我们可以了解人们交流和互动的方式。故选C。
解析
Traditions and culture are deeply 11 food and through cooking lessons.The number of cooking classes that I’ve 12 around the world can’t be counted.
11.A.included in B.rooted in
C.kept in D.applied in
12.A.taken B.delivered
C.heard D.judged


11.(be) included in包括在;(be) rooted in扎根于;(be) kept in保存在;(be) applied in应用于。根据上文“Instead,I’m more interested in food’s_________ and what it reveals about cultures.”可知,作者认为传统和文化深深植根于食物,所以他喜欢去追溯食物的起源和它所体现的文化。be rooted in“根植于”。故选B。
12.take修(课程);deliver递送;hear听到;judge判断。根据空前的“The number of cooking classes”可知,作者在世界各地都上过烹饪课程。take classes“上课”。故选A。
解析
Now,I’m no Alain Ducasse in the kitchen,and rarely do I 13 at home.
However,including these types of classes into my journey is something that I 14 .And even though the acquired cooking skills don’t translate back to my home kitchen,the cultural 15 still resonates(产生共鸣).
13.A.serve B.comment
C.work D.cook
14.A.enjoy B.avoid
C.risk D.regret
15.A.identity B.difference
C.understanding D.background



13.serve服务;comment评论;work工作;cook烹调。根据上文“Now,I’m no Alain Ducasse in the kitchen”可知,作者已经很少在家做饭了。故选D。
14.enjoy享受;avoid避免;risk冒险;regret后悔。根据上文“The number of cooking classes that I’ve_________ around the world can’t be counted.”可知,作者在世界各地上过很多的烹饪课,说明上烹饪课是作者喜欢做的事情。故选A。
15.identity身份;difference差异;understanding理解;background背景。根据上文“Knowing the_________ behind such things is a_________ in history that goes far beyond a pretty dish presented on a plate.”可知,作者认为在世界各地的烹饪课上掌握烹饪技能,是对文化的一种理解,这种理解能够引起人们的共鸣。故选C。
解析
返 回
本课结束

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表