UNIT 4 Humour Section Ⅱ Lesson 1 What’s So Funny课件(共102张PPT)+ 讲义(含答案)高中英语北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第二册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

UNIT 4 Humour Section Ⅱ Lesson 1 What’s So Funny课件(共102张PPT)+ 讲义(含答案)高中英语北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第二册

资源简介

Section Ⅱ Lesson 1 What’s So Funny
Step 1 速读——整体理解文意
Ⅰ.明文章大意
Read the passage quickly and match the stories with the main ideas.
Story A ( c )
Story B ( b )
Story C ( a )
a.An amazing clown couldn’t give himself a good laugh.
b.Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson saw millions of stars at night because their tent had been stolen.
c.The store owner refused to give away the saucer with the cat because it can attract more buyers.
Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
Step 2 细读——深度获取细节
1.Why didn’t the store owner sell the saucer
A.Because it was too dirty.
B.Because he sold cats by it.
C.Because he liked it very much.
D.Because it didn’t belong to him.
答案 B
2.Why did Sherlock ask Watson to look up at the sky
A.He wanted to remind Watson their tent was gone.
B.He wanted Watson to admire the beautiful night.
C.They should do some research on stars.
D.Watson could forecast the weather accurately.
答案 A
3.Which of the following is right according to Story C
A.Grock’s wife loved him very much.
B.Grock never had problems at work.
C.Grock was an amazing clown in a circus.
D.Grock would be working in the United States for three years.
答案 C
4.What’s the tone of the author
A.Critical. B.Humorous.
C.Serious. D.Indifferent.
答案 B
5.What does the word “retired” mean in Story B
A.To go to bed.
B.To leave a place.
C.To stop competing.
D.To stop doing one’s job.
答案 A
Step 3 读后——课文语法填空
A famous art collector was walking through the city 1.when he noticed a dirty cat lapping milk from a saucer in the doorway of a store.He did a double take.He noticed that the saucer was 2.an antique and very valuable,so he paid 200 dollars for that cat.3.However,when the collector asked for that old saucer,the owner said,“Sorry my friend,but that’s my lucky saucer.So far this week I 4.have sold(sell) 68 cats.”
Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson went on a camping trip and they went to sleep at night.Some hours later,Holmes woke up,5.asking(ask) his faithful friend to look up at the sky and tell him 6.what he saw.Watson saw millions of stars so he predicted that they 7.would have(have) a beautiful day the next day.Holmes was silent for a moment.“Watson,” he said,“someone has stolen our tent!”
A middle-aged man was feeling very down.So,after he had been feeling depressed for over a month,he decided 8.to go(go) to the doctor.He had to wait for what seemed like 9.ages(age) in the doctor’s surgery.Finally,after he had been waiting for about half an hour,he was called in for his consultation.The doctor started to examine him.“Well,everything is working OK,” she announced afterwards.Then she recommended an 10.amazing(amaze) clown who would really make the man laugh.But the man said he was that clown.
1.He noticed that the saucer was an antique and very valuable,so he walked casually into the store and innocently(innocent) offered to buy the cat for 20 dollars.(P8 Para.2)
结构分析:本句为so连接的并列复合句。前一分句中that引导宾语从句。
汉语翻译:收藏家注意到浅碟是件古董,很值钱,于是他漫不经心地走进店里,假装不知情的样子,提出要花20美元买那只猫。
2.Hey,for the 200 dollars I wonder if you could throw in that old saucer.(P8 Para.6)
结构分析:本句为主从复合句。句中动词wonder后跟if引导的宾语从句。
汉语翻译:嘿,200 美元的话能不能把那个破碟子也送给我。
3.Watson,look up at the sky and tell me what you see.(P8 Para.2)
结构分析:本句为并列复合句。第二个分句中what引导宾语从句。
汉语翻译:华生,抬头看看天空,告诉我你看到了什么。
4.He had to wait for what seemed like ages in the doctor’s surgery.(P9 Para.1)
结构分析:本句为主从复合句。主句主语为 He,谓语为 had to wait...,what引导宾语从句;in the doctor’s surgery为地点状语。
汉语翻译:他在诊室里等着,像是等了几个世纪。
5.Finally,after he had been waiting for about half an hour,he was called(call) in for his consultation.(P9 Para.1)
结构分析:本句为主从复合句。句中after引导时间状语从句,意为“在……之后”。
汉语翻译:等了大约半小时后,终于叫到他了。
6.I hear there’s an amazing(amaze) clown who’ll really make you laugh.(P9 Para.5)
结构分析:本句为主从复合句。hear后是省略that的宾语从句,宾语从句中又含有一个who引导的定语从句,修饰clown。
汉语翻译:我听说有个很棒的小丑,他肯定能逗笑你。
faithful adj.忠实的;忠诚的(faith n.信任;信心;信念faithfully adv.忠实地)
·be faithful to忠实于;忠诚于……
·have faith in对……有信心
lose faith in对……失去信心
(1)After listening to his speech,what I want to know is whether or not you have lost faith in his potential.
(2)Dogs are friends of humans not only because they are lovely but also because they are faithful(faith) to their masters.
[写作佳句]
(3)Mort相信我,说利用这个机会帮助我他非常高兴。
Mort had faith in me,saying that he was more than pleased to take advantage of the chance to do me a favor.
measurement n.测量,计量,衡量(measure vi.& vt.测量;衡量;判定 n.度量单位;措施)
·measure...by...用……来衡量……
·make...to sb’s measure给某人量身定做……
take measures/steps/action to do sth 采取措施做某事
(1)Afterwards,the tailor measured me and made a suit to my measure.
(2)We finally bought a house,measuring(measure) about twelve feet by fifteen feet.
[写作佳句]
(3)(应用文写作之倡议书)该是我们采取有效措施号召人们保护海洋生物的时候了。
It is high time that we should take/took effective measures/steps/action to call on people to protect ocean creatures.
consultation n.就诊;咨询(consult vt.咨询;请教;商量;查阅consultant n.顾问;会诊医生)
consult (with) sb about/on sth就某事和某人商量
consult a dictionary查字典
“查字典”的其他表达方式:look up a word in a dictionary;refer to a dictionary
(1)I’ll consult with my partners about/on this significant agreement.
(2)The doctors held a consultation(consult) to decide whether a surgery was necessary.
[写作佳句]
(3)多亏了学校顾问的建议,我们学生相处更和睦了。
Thanks to the school consultant’s advice,we students can live more harmoniously with each other.
(4)(应用文写作之新闻报道)在会场的人非常激动,他们充分利用这个机会咨询专家。
So thrilled were those present at the meeting that they made the most of this opportunity to consult the experts.
announce vt.宣布,宣告(announcement n.宣布,宣告announcer n.广播员)
·announce sth to sb 向某人宣告某事
It is announced that...据宣布……
·make an announcement下通知;宣布
(1)The speaker announced the establishment of a new college to the public.
(2)The announcer was making a significant announcement when the power was off.(announce)
[写作佳句]
(3)(应用文写作之通知)请注意!我要向你们宣布。据称,世界青少年机器人大赛将于7月7日至15日在天津举行。
Attention,please!I make an announcement to you.It is announced that the World Adolescent Robotics Competition will be held from July 7 to 15 in Tianjin.
deserve vt.应受到,应得(deserving adj.值得的;应得的)
deserve doing/to be done值得被……(此处用动名词的主动形式表示被动意义,类似用法的动词还有:need,want,require等)
deserve to do sth应该做某事
deserve it (口语)活该;自作自受
(1)Though the man played a clown in this play,he deserved to get(get) the audience’s respect.
[写作佳句]
(2)自习室的确值得体验,因此,请接受我真诚的邀请。
The self-study room does deserve experiencing/to be experienced,so please accept my sincere invitation.
(3)(读后续写之表情描写)害羞的女孩尴尬得脸都红了,说她不配得到这个奖项。
Blushing with embarrassment,the shy girl said that she didn’t deserve the award.
look up 仰望,向上看;查阅;尊敬;拜访;改善
look up to尊敬;敬仰
look after照顾
look down on/upon看不起
look for寻找
look into调查;研究
look through浏览,快速查看
(1)用look短语的正确形式填空
①I will appoint my brother to look into those complaints,who can then find solutions.
②We shouldn’t look down upon/on the disabled;on the contrary,we should help them.
③I looked through today’s newspaper but I found nothing important.
④People were leaving the countryside in droves to look for work in the cities.
[写作佳句]
(2)每个教室都配备了一台电脑,我们可以通过它在不同的网站上查找信息。
Every classroom is equipped with a computer,through which we can look up the information on different websites.
be doing...when... 正在做……这时……
A famous art collector was walking through the city when he noticed a dirty cat lapping milk from a saucer in the doorway of a store.(P8 Para.1)
一个著名的艺术品收藏家在穿过城市时看见一只脏猫在一家商店门口舔饮浅碟中的牛奶。
结构分析:此句话为并列句。句中when为并列连词,意为“正在那时”。
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————常用句型还有:
had just done...when...刚刚做完……这时……
be about to do...when...正要做……这时……
be on the point of doing...when...正要做……这时……
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
(1)我刚坐下,灯就熄灭了,我吓坏了。
I had just sat down when the light went out,making me terrified.
(2)我们正要离开时,隔壁房间突然发出了巨大的响声。
We were about to leave/were on the point of leaving when a big noise came from the next room.
(3)双胞胎正在煲(stew)鸡肉粥,这时他们的爸爸迈进了厨房。
The twins were stewing chicken porridge when their father marched into the kitchen.
请认真阅读以下短文,完成后面的题目
Good morning!①Today I’ll be speaking to you about drones,also known as UAVs.Over the last few years,②scientists have been developing many kinds of drones.Flying around on their own,drones have been used for photography,scientific research and military operations.They will come into wider use in various fields in the near future.
At the moment,delivery drones that are mainly used for military action and disaster relief are the most popular.③But some companies are also developing passenger drones,which carry people in crowded cities.This could not only save time,but also decrease road traffic.Before the 20th century,④most people had been using trains and boats for long traveling.But now we can assume that with improved technology in passenger drones,⑤we will be entering the age of personal flying vehicles.
There are many other exciting new ways to use this technology.There can be no denying that the technology will have a huge impact on everyday life.
句中黑体部分在时态上均属进行时;其中句①和句⑤是将来进行时,其构成是will/shall be doing;句②是现在完成进行时,其构成是have/has been doing;句③是现在进行时,其构成是am/is/are doing;句④是过去完成进行时,其构成是had been doing。
进行时态
一、现在完成进行时
1.构成
have/has+been+动词-ing形式
2.基本用法
(1)表示动作从过去某一时刻开始一直持续到现在并有可能延续下去,更强调动作的延续性,常与for,since等引出的时间状语及all the time,all the morning,these few days,all night等连用。
I have been living in Hawaii for ten years.
我在夏威夷已经生活了十年。
She has been burning the midnight oil recently to prepare for GRE.
她最近在熬夜准备研究生入学考试。
(2)表示动作的反复性。
They have been discussing the matter several times this year.
他们今年已经数次讨论那件事了。
(3)表示某种感彩。
I have been waiting to see you for a long time.
长久以来,我一直等着见你。
3.现在完成进行时和现在完成时的区别
时态 基本语法功能 动作的反复 感彩
现在完成进行时 表示动作的持续 可表示动作的反复 可表示强烈的感彩
现在完成时 表示动作对现在的影响或产生的结果 不表示动作的反复 一般不含有感彩
He has written a letter.
他写了一封信。(信已写好)
He has been writing a letter.
他一直在写一封信。(信尚未完成)
Have you met him recently
你最近见过他吗?(现实结果)
Have you been meeting him recently
你最近常和他见面吗?(动作的反复)
My father has lost his keys.
我父亲把钥匙丢了。(陈述事实)
My father has always been losing his keys.
我父亲总是丢钥匙。(有“责怪或无奈”之意)
二、过去完成进行时
1.构成
had+been+动词-ing形式
2.基本用法
过去完成进行时表示在过去某时或者某个动作之前一直进行的动作,暗示该动作持续到过去某时或过去某个动作发生时,且还可能持续下去。常与by引出的时间状语、before或when引导的从句(从句用一般过去时)、表示一段时间的状语(如for hours,all these days)等连用。
They had been building the road by the end of last month.
到上个月月末为止他们一直在修建这条路。
He came back late because he had been waiting for her for two hours.
他回来得晚,因为他一直等了她两个小时。
He had been painting the door before his father came back.
父亲回来之前,他一直在给门刷漆。
三、将来进行时
1.构成
shall/will+be+动词-ing形式
2.基本用法
(1)表示将来某一时间段内或某一时刻正在进行的动作。
What will you be doing at eight tomorrow
明天八点你会在做什么?
(2)表示已经决定或安排好要发生的动作。
I will be seeing you next week.
我下个星期来看你。
(3)表示预测可能会发生的事。
The weather report says that it will be raining when we hold the sports meeting.
天气预报说我们举行运动会时会下雨。
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.—You are a great swimmer.
—Thanks.It’s because I have been practising(practise) a lot these days.
2.Mr Smith will not be able to attend the meeting tonight because he will be teaching(teach) a class then.
3.At last they got the information they had been expecting(expect).
4.She had been studying(study) for two hours when her classmates came to visit her.
5.Mary has been working(work) really hard on her book and thinks she’ll have finished it by Friday.
6.I will be playing(play) basketball with my friends at 3 o’clock tomorrow.
7.She said that she had been listening(listen) to the radio after school.
8.Jack and Tom have been working(work) in the library every night over the last three months.
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.在他来到英国之前,他已经学了很多年英语了。
He had been learning English for many years before he came to England.
2.史密斯教授将在下周的同一时间就这个话题再作一份报告。
Professor Smith will be giving another report on this subject at the same time next week.
3.自农历新年以来,自行车的数量一直迅速增长。
Since the Lunar New Year,the number of bikes has been growing rapidly.
4.目前,我的山地车正在被修理,我不得不步行去上学。
At the moment,my mountain bike is being repaired and I have to go to school on foot.
5.下周天将在报告厅举行英语演讲比赛。
An English speech competition will be held in the lecture hall next Sunday.
Ⅲ.根据汉语提示完成语段
据我所知,来中国前你已经学了很多年的中文了,并且到了我们学校后,你也一直致力于探索更精深的中国文化。我坚信现在你一定很精通汉语。因此我写信邀请你参加学生会即将举办的中文演讲比赛。到时很多留学生将会聚集到一起展示自己的才华。我们真诚期待你的参加。
As far as I know,1.you had been learning Chinese for many years before you came to China.And ever since you came into our university,you 2.have been devoting yourself to exploring more advanced Chinese culture.I 3.am firmly convinced that now you must have a good command of Chinese.So 4.I am writing to invite you to take part in a Chinese speech competition which will be held by the Students’ Council.Many foreign students 5.will be gathering and showing their talents at this time.6.We are sincerely looking forward to your participation.
训练2 Lesson 1
[分值:77.5分]
Ⅰ.单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
1.The best way to treat such bleeding(bleed) is to apply firm pressure.
2.“Have I done something wrong?”the referee asked innocently(innocent).
3.The decision was taken after close consultation(consult) with local residents.
4.I was enjoying a comedy with my three children when water started filling my home.
5.The middle-aged man mentioned casually(casual) that he might come again the next Sunday.
6.Observation,reason and experiment make up what we call the scientific(science) methods.
7.He was very careless in his work,so he really deserved firing/to be fired(fire).
8.Pele was always faithful(faith) to sportsmanship(体育精神) as a professional player.
9.He had consulted a number of books about/on the subject in the library before he gave his speech.
10.The measurement(measure) of individual intelligence is very difficult,as we all know.
Ⅱ.单句写作(课文佳句仿写)(满分15分)
1.几个调皮的学生正在大声谈论着,这时老师进来了。(be doing...when...)
A few naughty students were talking loudly when the teacher came in.
2.他们立刻假装在词典中查阅单词,心里充满了焦虑。(look up)
They immediately pretended to be looking up words in the dictionary,full of anxiety.
3.老师决定采取措施惩罚他们,他在黑板上写了一个问题“who talked just now”。(measure)
The teacher decided to take measures to punish them and he wrote a question “who talked just now” on the blackboard.
4.他宣布无论谁回答这个问题,都可以获得奖品。(宾语从句)
He announced that whoever answered the question could get a prize.
5.一个学生站起来回答说:“没有人”,其他学生说:“聪明!他应该获奖。”(deserve)
One student stood up and answered,“No one” and the other students said,“Clever!He deserves the prize.”
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
参考范文
A few naughty students were talking loudly when the teacher came in.They immediately pretended to be looking up words in the dictionary,full of anxiety.The teacher decided to take measures to punish them and he wrote a question “who talked just now” on the blackboard.He announced that whoever answered the question could get a prize.A moment later,one student stood up and answered,“No one” and the other students said,“Clever!He deserves the prize.”
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
(2025·福建泉州高二上期中)
It’s well-known that humor can benefit us both physically and mentally.The idea that laughter is the best medicine has been around since ancient times.In his 1905 book,Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious,Sigmund Freud argued that humor is the highest of the psyche’s defense mechanisms(机制),capable of turning anxiety into pleasure.
There are four humor styles.Affiliative humor refers to jokes about things that might be commonly considered funny,which is usually employed to improve relationships or make others laugh.If you’ve ever shared a funny picture with a coworker,you’ve used affiliative humor.Self-enhancing humor involves being able to laugh at yourself,often used as a way for you to deal with stress or difficulties and feel better as a result.Aggressive humor is laughing at the expense of others,which often involves sarcasm(讽刺),teasing,and criticism.Self-defeating humor is the art of putting yourself down to gain favor from your peers,which is possibly used by someone who’s targeted by bullies.
Each style of humor actually carries a different influence,when it comes to mental health.Julie Aitken Schermer,a psychological researcher at the University of Western Ontario,says people using self-enhancing humor are less likely to show signs of loneliness and poor relationships with others.By contrast,both aggressive and self-defeating humor styles can hint at trouble.“We find that self-defeating humor is the most concerning style as it is also linked with loneliness and feelings of not mattering.Those with an aggressive humor style may not experience loneliness as much,however,since they rely on group dynamics(群体动力) in order to make fun of their peers,” says Schermer.
Even if you tend to favor more negative humor styles,there’s no reason to lose heart.Schermer says people can develop a positive,self-enhancing humor style by concentrating on the lighter and more humorous aspects of life.As author Kurt Vonnegut once wrote,“Laughter and tears are both responses to worries and anxieties.I prefer to laugh,since there is less cleaning up to do afterward.”
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了四种不同的幽默类型及其对心理健康的不同影响。
1.Why is Sigmund Freud’s book mentioned in paragraph 1
A.To show the importance of mental health.
B.To stress the role of humor.
C.To persuade people to stay positive.
D.To introduce ancient jokes to us.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中“In his 1905 book,Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious,Sigmund Freud argued that humor is the highest of the psyche’s defense mechanisms(机制),capable of turning anxiety into pleasure.”可推知,第一段提到这本书是为了强调幽默的作用。故选B。
2.According to the text,which kind of humor may you use to relieve pressure
A.Affiliative humor.
B.Self-enhancing humor.
C.Aggressive humor.
D.Self-defeating humor.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Self-enhancing humor involves being able to laugh at yourself,often used as a way for you to deal with stress or difficulties and feel better as a result.”可知,可用于缓解压力的是自我提升式幽默,故选B。
3.What does the underlined phrase “hint at” probably mean in the third paragraph
A.Signal. B.Explain.
C.Prevent. D.Solve.
答案 A
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“people using self-enhancing humor are less likely to show signs of loneliness and poor relationships with others”以及“By contrast,both aggressive and self-defeating humor styles”可知,本段对比了不同幽默风格对心理健康的影响。使用自我提升式幽默的人不太可能表现出孤独和与他人关系不好的迹象。相比之下,攻击性和自我挫败的幽默风格都可能暗示出麻烦,故画线词意思是“暗示”。故选A。
4.Which of the following will Kurt Vonnegut probably agree with
A.Humor is difficult to control.
B.Crying is a good way of relief.
C.Humor is a double-edged sword.
D.Laughter is the best cure for stress.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第四段中Kurt Vonnegut说的话“Laughter and tears are both responses to worries and anxieties.I prefer to laugh,since there is less cleaning up to do afterward.”可知,Kurt Vonnegut更喜欢用笑来回应担忧和焦虑,可推知他可能赞同“笑是治疗压力的最好方法”这一观点。故选D。
B
(2024·浙江嘉兴高二上期末)
“All happy families are alike;each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way,” opens Leo Tolstoy’s novel Anna Karenina.While Tolstoy’s quote is famous,it is also inaccurate.It ignores the fact that happiness is a subjective(主观的) experience.Therefore,happy families and individuals come in all shapes and sizes.Even nations,we now know,can be happy in different ways.
Since 2012,the World Happiness Report has been ranking countries according to their levels of happiness.The latest report ranks Finland as the happiest country in the world,followed by Denmark and Iceland.Happiness matters.
Happier people more often engage in their communities and help others,making them important building blocks for advancing societies.So nations worldwide have increasingly focused on promoting people’s happiness.
Scientists employ “subjective well-being”,commonly termed “happiness”,to include both happiness and life satisfaction.They have identified characteristics typical of countries with high levels of happiness.Studies suggest richer countries are happier.Institutional quality,such as strong courts and good laws,also plays a vital role in shaping happier nations.
A country’s culture also influences subjective well-being.It is frequently analyzed from four main aspects:individualism,masculinity(男子气概),power distance and uncertainty avoidance.In individualistic countries,people tend to put their own interests first,leading to higher levels of happiness.Happier nations usually have lower levels of masculinity,which show a preference for cooperation,care and equal opportunities for both men and women.Happier nations also tend to more evenly distribute(分配) power,called “low power distance”.Finally,happier nations appear to be more tolerant of uncertainty,less anxious about risk-taking,and therefore more likely to seize life’s opportunities.
Although the image of a happy country sounds similar as described in these terms,all happy nations are not alike.That’s because each nation has different cultural,economic,and social factors that shape their unique identities and experiences.
The takeaway from this research is that governments worldwide should adopt a flexible approach to policymaking,recognizing that there is no one-size-fits-all approach to promoting well-being.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了个人幸福与国家幸福之间的关系以及对国家幸福产生影响的因素。
5.Why does the author quote Leo Tolstoy
A.To give the definition of happiness.
B.To introduce the topic of happiness.
C.To show the inaccuracy of his statement.
D.To recommend his novel Anna Karenina.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段“...While Tolstoy’s quote is famous,it is also inaccurate.It ignores the fact that happiness is a subjective(主观的) experience.Therefore,happy families and individuals come in all shapes and sizes.Even nations,we now know,can be happy in different ways.”并结合下文对该话题的进一步阐释推知,作者引用列夫·托尔斯泰的话是为了引入幸福的话题。故选B。
6.Why are nations placing great emphasis on people’s happiness
A.It is related to people’s satisfaction with the government.
B.Happiness of a nation helps improve its international image.
C.Individual happiness contributes positively to social progress.
D.Nations worldwide are competing for high happiness rankings.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段“Happier people more often engage in their communities and help others,making them important building blocks for advancing societies.So nations worldwide have increasingly focused on promoting people’s happiness.”可知,各国都非常重视人民的幸福是因为个人幸福对社会进步有积极贡献。故选C。
7.What is paragraph 5 mainly about
A.The importance of happiness.
B.The differences among happy nations.
C.The ways to promote happiness.
D.The impact of culture on happiness.
答案 D
解析 段落大意题。本段第一句“A country’s culture also influences subjective well-being.”点明本段主旨,随后从个人主义、男子气概、权力距离和不确定性规避四个主要方面来分析文化对幸福的影响,因此,第五段的主要内容是文化对幸福的影响。故选D。
8.What does the underlined word “takeaway” in the last paragraph probably mean
A.Message. B.Method.
C.Reason. D.Result.
答案 A
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线词后文“governments worldwide should adopt a flexible approach to policy making,recognizing that there is no one-size-fits-all approach to promoting well-being”可知,世界各国政府应该采取灵活的政策制定方法,认识到促进福祉没有放之四海而皆准的方法,这是这项研究所得出的结论/要点。故画线词与“message(主旨,要旨)”意义贴近。故选A。
Ⅳ.七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
(2024·江西景德镇高二上期末)
What’s your feeling if your friend recommends a comedy class to you,implying that you lack a sense of humor?I would feel depressed. 1
Yet according to Jennifer Aaker and Naomi Bagdonas,humor is not something you are born with or without. 2 What’s more,finding our funny sides makes us appear more competent and confident,strengthens relationships,unlocks creativity,and makes us more likable.It helps in any life situation. 3
I turned to Aaker and Bagdonas and they agreed to teach me how to find my funny bones.In our first call,we discuss the common misconceptions that stop many of us in our comedy tracks.The first,Aaker says,is the belief that humor has no place in certain situations,especially at work. 4 .But 98% of the top executives say they prefer employees with a sense of humor and 84% of bosses believe those employees do better work.
They are so convinced of the power of humor that they also advocate its ability to help people avoid difficult situations. 5 Research shows that people who watch a funny video before trying to solve a puzzle are twice as likely to be successful and when we do make mistakes,learning to laugh at them can have a positive impact on our psychology.It takes off the pressure and if you show colleagues that you aren’t afraid to laugh at your own mistakes,they’ll feel safer owning up to theirs.
A.Rather,it can be developed gradually.
B.We worry about not being taken seriously.
C.Humor has been proved to increase creativity.
D.Some people just aren’t funny and I’m one of them.
E.This explains why people eagerly sign up for the humor course.
F.Every joke follows the fundamental structure of set-up and punch line.
G.If you feel uncomfortable making the jokes,leave them to someone else.
语篇解读 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了幽默的好处。
1.答案 D
解析 上文“What’s your feeling if your friend recommends a comedy class to you,implying that you lack a sense of humor?I would feel depressed.”指出作者会因为被暗示缺乏幽默感而感觉很沮丧,D项“有些人就是无趣,而我就是其中之一”解释了作者为什么沮丧,符合题意,承接上文。故选D。
2.答案 A
解析 上文“Yet according to Jennifer Aaker and Naomi Bagdonas,humor is not something you are born with or without.”提出幽默不是与生俱来的,A项“相反,它可以逐步培养”说明幽默是可以逐渐培养的,承接上文,符合题意,故选A。
3.答案 E
解析 上文“What’s more,finding our funny sides makes us appear more competent and confident,strengthens relationships,unlocks creativity,and makes us more likable.It helps in any life situation.”介绍了幽默的好处,E项“这就解释了为什么人们会急切地报名参加幽默课程”承接上文,和上文构成因果关系。故选E。
4.答案 B
解析 由上文“The first,Aaker says,is the belief that humor has no place in certain situations,especially at work.”可知,Aaker说人们通常认为幽默在某些情况下没有立足之地,尤其是在工作中,B项“我们担心别人不把我们当回事”解释了为什么Aaker会这么说,符合语境。故选B。
5.答案 C
解析 由下文“Research shows that people who watch a funny video before trying to solve a puzzle are twice as likely to be successful”可知,幽默使人们更有可能获取成功,C项“幽默已经被证明可以提高创造力”对下文进行总结,指出幽默的好处,其中“proved”和下文“Research shows”相呼应,故选C。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
(2024·江苏盐城高二上期末)
Flames in kilns(窑炉) around China 1.______(burn) since the Xia and Shang Dynasties.Along the way was born porcelain(瓷器).
Porcelain is made by heating materials,often a mix of China stone and kaolin clay,in a kiln at a temperature as high as 1,200 degrees Celsius.Temperature is key to 2.__________(make) porcelain.Going through the fire of reinvention at a high temperature blesses porcelain with strength and colors.Celadon(青瓷) produced in Longquan,Zhejiang Province,3.__________highly valued cultural heritage passed down for more than 1,600 years,is a 4.___________(character) example of workers’ long-standing dream.It takes 72 steps to produce perfect green.Porcelain has also been a carrier for cultural exchanges.In company with China’s silk and tea,porcelain was one of the first goods 5._____________(receive) worldwide trade.As it travelled around the globe through the ancient Maritime Silk Road,porcelain enjoyed great 6.__________(popular) among royal families and upper classes in Europe,7._____________ were attracted to these beautiful artworks.Porcelain began as a practical container 8.___________evolved into pieces of art.Even when it’s broken into pieces and buried deep in mud,cultural values 9.___________(attach) to porcelain would exist.
As a memory that 10._____________(feel) with both hands,porcelain is touchable history.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国瓷器的发展过程及传播影响。
1.答案 have been burning/have burnt/have burned
解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。根据时间状语“since the Xia and Shang Dynasties”可知,句子表示从过去开始一直延续到现在的动作,用现在完成时或者现在完成进行时,主语Flames是复数,与谓语burn是主动关系,助动词用have,故填have been burning/have burnt/have burned。
2.答案 making
解析 考查动名词。“key to”表示“……的关键”,to是介词,其后接动名词作宾语,故填making。
3.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。此处意为“一项极宝贵的文化遗产”,表泛指,且空后highly的发音以辅音音素开头,因此使用不定冠词a,故填a。
4.答案 characteristic
解析 考查形容词。空处需填形容词作定语修饰example,即characteristic,表示“典型的”,故填characteristic。
5.答案 to receive 
解析 考查非谓语动词。“the first+名词+to do sth”是固定结构,意为“第一个做某事的……”,动词不定式作后置定语,故填to receive。
6.答案 popularity
解析 考查名词。分析句子成分可知,空处应用名词作宾语,即popularity,不可数名词,故填popularity。
7.答案 who 
解析 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,“royal families”和“upper classes”是先行词,指人,关系词替代先行词在从句中作主语,因此使用who引导定语从句,故填who。
8.答案 and
解析 考查并列连词。分析句子结构可知,“began as a practical container”和“evolved into pieces of art”为顺承关系,应用并列连词and,故填and。
9.答案 attached
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,attach与其逻辑主语cultural values 是被动关系,因此使用过去分词形式作后置定语,故填attached。
10.答案 is felt
解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子结构可知,feel在that引导的定语从句中作谓语动词,与先行词a memory是被动关系,结合“porcelain is touchable history”可知,谓语动词使用一般现在时的被动语态,且先行词a memory为单数意义,be动词应用is,故填is felt。(共102张PPT)
Section Ⅱ
Lesson 1 What’s So Funny
HUMOUR
UNIT 4
内容索引
Part 1 课文深度理解
Part 2 长句难句分析
Part 3 语言知识梳理
Part 4 语法项目精讲
训练2
课文深度理解
Ⅰ.明文章大意
Read the passage quickly and match the stories with the main ideas.
Story A (  )
Story B (  )
Story C (  )
a.An amazing clown couldn’t give himself a good laugh.
b.Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson saw millions of stars at night because their tent had been stolen.
c.The store owner refused to give away the saucer with the cat because it can attract more buyers.
Step 1 速读——整体理解文意
c
b
a
Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
art
saucer
forecast(ed)
had stolen
down
amazing
1.Why didn’t the store owner sell the saucer
A.Because it was too dirty.
B.Because he sold cats by it.
C.Because he liked it very much.
D.Because it didn’t belong to him.

Step 2 细读——深度获取细节
2.Why did Sherlock ask Watson to look up at the sky
A.He wanted to remind Watson their tent was gone.
B.He wanted Watson to admire the beautiful night.
C.They should do some research on stars.
D.Watson could forecast the weather accurately.

3.Which of the following is right according to Story C
A.Grock’s wife loved him very much.
B.Grock never had problems at work.
C.Grock was an amazing clown in a circus.
D.Grock would be working in the United States for three years.

4.What’s the tone of the author
A.Critical. B.Humorous.
C.Serious. D.Indifferent.

5.What does the word “retired” mean in Story B
A.To go to bed.
B.To leave a place.
C.To stop competing.
D.To stop doing one’s job.

A famous art collector was walking through the city 1. he noticed a dirty cat lapping milk from a saucer in the doorway of a store. He did a double take.He noticed that the saucer was 2. antique and very valuable,so he paid 200 dollars for that cat.3. ,when the collector asked for that old saucer,the owner said,“Sorry my friend,but that’s my lucky saucer.So far this week I 4. (sell) 68 cats.”
Step 3 读后——课文语法填空
when
an
However
have sold
Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson went on a camping trip and they went to sleep at night.Some hours later,Holmes woke up,5. (ask) his faithful friend to look up at the sky and tell him 6. he saw.Watson saw millions of stars so he predicted that they 7. (have) a beautiful day the next day.Holmes was silent for a moment.“Watson,” he said,“someone has stolen our tent!”
asking
what
would have
A middle-aged man was feeling very down.So,after he had been feeling depressed for over a month,he decided 8. (go) to the doctor.He had to wait for what seemed like 9. (age) in the doctor’s surgery.Finally,after he had been waiting for about half an hour,he was called in for his consultation.The doctor started to examine him.“Well,everything is working OK,” she announced afterwards.Then she recommended an 10. (amaze) clown who would really make the man laugh.But the man said he was that clown.
to go
ages
amazing
返 回
长句难句分析
1.He noticed that the saucer was antique and very valuable,so he walked casually into the store and (innocent) offered to buy the cat for 20 dollars.(P8 Para.2)
结构分析:本句为so连接的    句。前一分句中that引导  从句。
汉语翻译:_____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
an
innocently
并列复合
宾语
收藏家注意到浅碟是件古董,很值钱,于是他漫不经心地走
进店里,假装不知情的样子,提出要花20美元买那只猫。
2.Hey, the 200 dollars I wonder if you could throw in that old saucer.(P8 Para.6)
结构分析:本句为    句。句中动词wonder后跟if引导的  从句。
汉语翻译:_____________________________________________________
主从复合
宾语
嘿,200 美元的话能不能把那个破碟子也送给我。
3.Watson,look at the sky and tell me what you see.(P8 Para.2)
结构分析:本句为     句。第二个分句中what引导   从句。
汉语翻译:_____________________________________________________
for
up
并列复合
宾语
华生,抬头看看天空,告诉我你看到了什么。
4.He had to wait what seemed like ages in the doctor’s surgery.(P9 Para.1)
结构分析:本句为     句。主句主语为  ,谓语为 had to wait...,
引导宾语从句;in the doctor’s surgery为     。
汉语翻译:_____________________________________________________
for
主从复合
He
what
地点状语
他在诊室里等着,像是等了几个世纪。
5.Finally,after he had been waiting for about half an hour,he ________
(call) in for his consultation.(P9 Para.1)
结构分析:本句为     句。句中after引导     从句,意为
“      ”。
汉语翻译:_____________________________________________________
was
called
主从复合
时间状语
在……之后
等了大约半小时后,终于叫到他了。
6.I hear there’s an      (amaze) clown who’ll really make you laugh.(P9 Para.5)
结构分析:本句为     句。hear后是省略   的宾语从句,宾语从句中又含有一个who引导的   从句,修饰   。
汉语翻译:_____________________________________________________
amazing
主从复合
that
定语
clown
我听说有个很棒的小丑,他肯定能逗笑你。
返 回
语言知识梳理
adj.忠实的;忠诚的(faith n.信任;信心;信念faithfully adv.忠实地)
1
faithful
·be faithful to忠实于;忠诚于……
·have faith in对……有信心
lose faith in对……失去信心
(1)After listening to his speech,what I want to know is whether or not you have lost faith his potential.
(2)Dogs are friends of humans not only because they are lovely but also because they are (faith) to their masters.
in
faithful
(3)Mort相信我,说利用这个机会帮助我他非常高兴。
Mort me,saying that he was more than pleased to take advantage of the chance to do me a favor.
had faith in
写作佳句
n.测量,计量,衡量(measure vi.& vt.测量;衡量;判定 n.度量单位;措施)
2
measurement
·measure...by...用……来衡量……
·make...to sb’s measure给某人量身定做……
take measures/steps/action to do sth 采取措施做某事
(1)Afterwards,the tailor measured me and made a suit my measure.
(2)We finally bought a house, (measure) about twelve feet by fifteen feet.
to
measuring
(3)(应用文写作之倡议书)该是我们采取有效措施号召人们保护海洋生物的时候了。
It is high time that ______________________________________
.
写作佳句
we should take/took effective measures/steps/
action to call on people to protect ocean creatures
n.就诊;咨询(consult vt.咨询;请教;商量;查阅consultant n.顾问;会诊医生)
3
consultation
consult (with) sb about/on sth就某事和某人商量
consult a dictionary查字典
“查字典”的其他表达方式:look up a word in a dictionary;refer to a dictionary
(1)I’ll consult my partners this significant agreement.
(2)The doctors held a (consult) to decide whether a surgery was necessary.
with
about/on
consultation
(3)多亏了学校顾问的建议,我们学生相处更和睦了。
Thanks to ,we students can live more harmoniously with each other.
(4)(应用文写作之新闻报道)在会场的人非常激动,他们充分利用这个机会咨询专家。
So thrilled were those present at the meeting that they made the most of this opportunity .
写作佳句
the school consultant’s advice
to consult the experts
vt.宣布,宣告(announcement n.宣布,宣告announcer n.广播员)
4
announce
·announce sth to sb 向某人宣告某事
It is announced that...据宣布……
·make an announcement下通知;宣布
(1)The speaker announced the establishment of a new college the public.
(2)The was making a significant when the power was off.(announce)
to
announcer
announcement
(3)(应用文写作之通知)请注意!我要向你们宣布。据称,世界青少年机器人大赛将于7月7日至15日在天津举行。
Attention,please!I to you._____
the World Adolescent Robotics Competition will be held from July 7 to 15 in Tianjin.
写作佳句
make an announcement
It is
announced that
vt.应受到,应得(deserving adj.值得的;应得的)
5
deserve
deserve doing/to be done值得被……(此处用动名词的主动形式表示被动意义,类似用法的动词还有:need,want,require等)
deserve to do sth应该做某事
deserve it (口语)活该;自作自受
(1)Though the man played a clown in this play,he deserved (get) the audience’s respect.
to get
(2)自习室的确值得体验,因此,请接受我真诚的邀请。
The self-study room ,so please accept my sincere invitation.
(3)(读后续写之表情描写)害羞的女孩尴尬得脸都红了,说她不配得到这个奖项。
Blushing with embarrassment,the shy girl said that _________
.
写作佳句
does deserve experiencing/to be experienced
she didn’t
deserve the award
仰望,向上看;查阅;尊敬;拜访;改善
6
look up
look up to尊敬;敬仰
look after照顾
look down on/upon看不起
look for寻找
look into调查;研究
look through浏览,快速查看
(1)用look短语的正确形式填空
①I will appoint my brother to those complaints,who can then find solutions.
②We shouldn’t the disabled;on the contrary,we should help them.
③I today’s newspaper but I found nothing important.
④People were leaving the countryside in droves to work in the cities.
look into
look down upon/on
looked through
look for
(2)每个教室都配备了一台电脑,我们可以通过它在不同的网站上查找信息。
Every classroom is equipped with a computer,through which we can .
写作佳句
look up the information on different websites
正在做……这时……
7
be doing...when...
A famous art collector was walking through the city when he noticed a dirty cat lapping milk from a saucer in the doorway of a store.(P8 Para.1)
一个著名的艺术品收藏家在穿过城市时看见一只脏猫在一家商店门口舔饮浅碟中的牛奶。
结构分析:此句话为并列句。句中when为并列连词,意为“正在那时”。
常用句型还有:
had just done...when...刚刚做完……这时……
be about to do...when...正要做……这时……
be on the point of doing...when...正要做……这时……
(1)我刚坐下,灯就熄灭了,我吓坏了。
I ,making me terrified.
(2)我们正要离开时,隔壁房间突然发出了巨大的响声。
We a big noise came from the next room.
(3)双胞胎正在煲(stew)鸡肉粥,这时他们的爸爸迈进了厨房。
The twins chicken porridge their father marched into the kitchen.
had just sat down when the light went out
were about to leave/were on the point of leaving when
were stewing
when
返 回
语法项目精讲
请认真阅读以下短文,完成后面的题目
Good morning!①Today I’ll be speaking to you about drones,also known as UAVs.Over the last few years,②scientists have been developing many kinds of drones.Flying around on their own,drones have been used for photography,scientific research and military operations.They will come into wider use in various fields in the near future.
情境导读
At the moment,delivery drones that are mainly used for military action and disaster relief are the most popular.③But some companies are also developing passenger drones,which carry people in crowded cities.This could not only save time,but also decrease road traffic.Before the 20th century,④most people had been using trains and boats for long traveling.But now we can assume that with improved technology in passenger drones,⑤we will be entering the age of personal flying vehicles.
There are many other exciting new ways to use this technology.There can be no denying that the technology will have a huge impact on everyday life.
句中加颜色部分在时态上均属    ;其中句①和句⑤是      ,其构成是   ;句②是        ,其构成是____
;句③是      ,其构成是 ;句④是        ,其构成是       。
进行时
将来进行时
will/shall be doing
现在完成进行时
have/
has been doing
现在进行时
am/is/are doing
过去完成进行时
had been doing
进行时态
一、现在完成进行时
1.构成
have/has+been+动词-ing形式
2.基本用法
(1)表示动作从过去某一时刻开始一直持续到现在并有可能延续下去,更强调动作的延续性,常与for,since等引出的时间状语及all the time,all the morning,these few days,all night等连用。
语法精讲
I have been living in Hawaii for ten years.
我在夏威夷已经生活了十年。
She has been burning the midnight oil recently to prepare for GRE.
她最近在熬夜准备研究生入学考试。
(2)表示动作的反复性。
They have been discussing the matter several times this year.
他们今年已经数次讨论那件事了。
(3)表示某种感彩。
I have been waiting to see you for a long time.
长久以来,我一直等着见你。
3.现在完成进行时和现在完成时的区别
时态 基本语法功能 动作的反复 感彩
现在完成进行时 表示动作的持续 可表示动作的反复 可表示强烈的感彩
现在完成时 表示动作对现在的影响或产生的结果 不表示动作的反复 一般不含有感彩
He has written a letter.
他写了一封信。(信已写好)
He has been writing a letter.
他一直在写一封信。(信尚未完成)
Have you met him recently
你最近见过他吗?(现实结果)
Have you been meeting him recently
你最近常和他见面吗?(动作的反复)
My father has lost his keys.
我父亲把钥匙丢了。(陈述事实)
My father has always been losing his keys.
我父亲总是丢钥匙。(有“责怪或无奈”之意)
二、过去完成进行时
1.构成
had+been+动词-ing形式
2.基本用法
过去完成进行时表示在过去某时或者某个动作之前一直进行的动作,暗示该动作持续到过去某时或过去某个动作发生时,且还可能持续下去。常与by引出的时间状语、before或when引导的从句(从句用一般过去时)、表示一段时间的状语(如for hours,all these days)等连用。
They had been building the road by the end of last month.
到上个月月末为止他们一直在修建这条路。
He came back late because he had been waiting for her for two hours.
他回来得晚,因为他一直等了她两个小时。
He had been painting the door before his father came back.
父亲回来之前,他一直在给门刷漆。
三、将来进行时
1.构成
shall/will+be+动词-ing形式
2.基本用法
(1)表示将来某一时间段内或某一时刻正在进行的动作。
What will you be doing at eight tomorrow
明天八点你会在做什么?
(2)表示已经决定或安排好要发生的动作。
I will be seeing you next week.
我下个星期来看你。
(3)表示预测可能会发生的事。
The weather report says that it will be raining when we hold the sports meeting.
天气预报说我们举行运动会时会下雨。
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.—You are a great swimmer.
—Thanks.It’s because I (practise) a lot these days.
2.Mr Smith will not be able to attend the meeting tonight because he ____
(teach) a class then.
3.At last they got the information they (expect).
4.She (study) for two hours when her classmates came to visit her.
达标检测
have been practising
will
be teaching
had been expecting
had been studying
5.Mary (work) really hard on her book and thinks she’ll have finished it by Friday.
6.I (play) basketball with my friends at 3 o’clock tomorrow.
7.She said that she (listen) to the radio after school.
8.Jack and Tom (work) in the library every night over the last three months.
has been working
will be playing
had been listening
have been working
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.在他来到英国之前,他已经学了很多年英语了。
He before he came to England.
2.史密斯教授将在下周的同一时间就这个话题再作一份报告。
Professor Smith at the same time next week.
3.自农历新年以来,自行车的数量一直迅速增长。
Since the Lunar New Year,the number of bikes _____________________
.
had been learning English for many years
will be giving another report on this subject
has been growing
rapidly
4.目前,我的山地车正在被修理,我不得不步行去上学。
At the moment,my mountain bike and I have to go to school on foot.
5.下周天将在报告厅举行英语演讲比赛。
An English speech competition next Sunday.
is being repaired
will be held in the lecture hall
Ⅲ.根据汉语提示完成语段
据我所知,来中国前你已经学了很多年的中文了,并且到了我们学校后,你也一直致力于探索更精深的中国文化。
As far as I know,1.___________________________________________
before you came to China.And ever since you came into our university,you 2. more advanced Chinese culture.
you had been learning Chinese for many years
have been devoting yourself to exploring
我坚信现在你一定很精通汉语。因此我写信邀请你参加学生会即将举办的中文演讲比赛。到时很多留学生将会聚集到一起展示自己的才华。我们真诚期待你的参加。
I 3. that now you must have a good command of Chinese.So 4. a Chinese speech competition which will be held by the Students’ Council.Many foreign students 5. at this time.6.____
.
am firmly convinced
I am writing to invite you to take part in
will be gathering and showing their talents
We
are sincerely looking forward to your participation
返 回
训练2
1.The best way to treat such (bleed) is to apply firm pressure.
2.“Have I done something wrong?”the referee asked _______________
(innocent).
3.The decision was taken after close (consult) with local residents.
4.I was enjoying a comedy with my three children water started filling my home.
5.The middle-aged man mentioned (casual) that he might come again the next Sunday.
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
bleeding
innocently
consultation
when
casually
6.Observation,reason and experiment make up what we call the
(science) methods.
7.He was very careless in his work,so he really deserved _____________
(fire).
8.Pele was always (faith) to sportsmanship(体育精神) as a professional player.
9.He had consulted a number of books the subject in the library before he gave his speech.
10.The (measure) of individual intelligence is very difficult,as we all know.
scientific
firing/to be
fired
faithful
about/on
measurement
1.几个调皮的学生正在大声谈论着,这时老师进来了。(be doing...when...)
A few naughty students .
2.他们立刻假装在词典中查阅单词,心里充满了焦虑。(look up)
They immediately ,full of anxiety.
3.老师决定采取措施惩罚他们,他在黑板上写了一个问题“who talked just now”。(measure)
and he wrote a question “who talked just now” on the blackboard.
Ⅱ.单句写作(课文佳句仿写)
were talking loudly when the teacher came in
pretended to be looking up words in the dictionary
The teacher decided to take measures to punish them
4.他宣布无论谁回答这个问题,都可以获得奖品。(宾语从句)
He announced .
5.一个学生站起来回答说:“没有人”,其他学生说:“聪明!他应该获奖。”(deserve)
One student stood up and answered,“No one” and the other students said,“Clever! .”
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
that whoever answered the question could get a prize
He deserves the prize
参考范文
A few naughty students were talking loudly when the teacher came in.They immediately pretended to be looking up words in the dictionary,full of anxiety.The teacher decided to take measures to punish them and he wrote a question “who talked just now” on the blackboard.He announced that whoever answered the question could get a prize.A moment later,one student stood up and answered,“No one” and the other students said,“Clever!He deserves the prize.”
A
(2025·福建泉州高二上期中)
It’s well-known that humor can benefit us both physically and mentally.The idea that laughter is the best medicine has been around since ancient times.In his 1905 book,Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious,Sigmund Freud argued that humor is the highest of the psyche’s defense mechanisms(机制),capable of turning anxiety into pleasure.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了四种不同的幽默类型及其对心理健康的不同影响。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
There are four humor styles.Affiliative humor refers to jokes about things that might be commonly considered funny,which is usually employed to improve relationships or make others laugh.If you’ve ever shared a funny picture with a coworker,you’ve used affiliative humor.Self-enhancing humor involves being able to laugh at yourself,often used as a way for you to deal with stress or difficulties and feel better as a result.Aggressive humor is laughing at the expense of others,which often involves sarcasm(讽刺),teasing,and criticism.Self-defeating humor is the art of putting yourself down to gain favor from your peers,which is possibly used by someone who’s targeted by bullies.
Each style of humor actually carries a different influence,when it comes to mental health.Julie Aitken Schermer,a psychological researcher at the University of Western Ontario,says people using self-enhancing humor are less likely to show signs of loneliness and poor relationships with others.By contrast,both aggressive and self-defeating humor styles can hint at trouble.“We find that self-defeating humor is the most concerning style as it is also linked with loneliness and feelings of not mattering.Those with an aggressive humor style may not experience loneliness as much,however,since they rely on group dynamics(群体动力) in order to make fun of their peers,” says Schermer.
Even if you tend to favor more negative humor styles,there’s no reason to lose heart.Schermer says people can develop a positive,self-enhancing humor style by concentrating on the lighter and more humorous aspects of life.As author Kurt Vonnegut once wrote,“Laughter and tears are both responses to worries and anxieties.I prefer to laugh,since there is less cleaning up to do afterward.”
1.Why is Sigmund Freud’s book mentioned in paragraph 1
A.To show the importance of mental health.
B.To stress the role of humor.
C.To persuade people to stay positive.
D.To introduce ancient jokes to us.

推理判断题。根据第一段中“In his 1905 book,Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious,Sigmund Freud argued that humor is the highest of the psyche’s defense mechanisms(机制),capable of turning anxiety into pleasure.”可推知,第一段提到这本书是为了强调幽默的作用。故选B。
解析
2.According to the text,which kind of humor may you use to relieve pressure
A.Affiliative humor.
B.Self-enhancing humor.
C.Aggressive humor.
D.Self-defeating humor.

细节理解题。根据第二段中“Self-enhancing humor involves being able to laugh at yourself,often used as a way for you to deal with stress or difficulties and feel better as a result.”可知,可用于缓解压力的是自我提升式幽默,故选B。
解析
3.What does the underlined phrase “hint at” probably mean in the third paragraph
A.Signal. B.Explain.
C.Prevent. D.Solve.

词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“people using self-enhancing humor are less likely to show signs of loneliness and poor relationships with others”以及“By contrast,both aggressive and self-defeating humor styles”可知,本段对比了不同幽默风格对心理健康的影响。使用自我提升式幽默的人不太可能表现出孤独和与他人关系不好的迹象。相比之下,攻击性和自我挫败的幽默风格都可能暗示出麻烦,故画线词意思是“暗示”。故选A。
解析
4.Which of the following will Kurt Vonnegut probably agree with
A.Humor is difficult to control.
B.Crying is a good way of relief.
C.Humor is a double-edged sword.
D.Laughter is the best cure for stress.

推理判断题。根据第四段中Kurt Vonnegut说的话“Laughter and tears are both responses to worries and anxieties.I prefer to laugh,since there is less cleaning up to do afterward.”可知,Kurt Vonnegut更喜欢用笑来回应担忧和焦虑,可推知他可能赞同“笑是治疗压力的最好方法”这一观点。故选D。
解析
B
(2024·浙江嘉兴高二上期末)
“All happy families are alike;each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way,” opens Leo Tolstoy’s novel Anna Karenina.While Tolstoy’s quote is famous,it is also inaccurate.It ignores the fact that happiness is a subjective(主观的) experience.Therefore,happy families and individuals come in all shapes and sizes.Even nations,we now know,can be happy in different ways.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了个人幸福与国家幸福之间的关系以及对国家幸福产生影响的因素。
Since 2012,the World Happiness Report has been ranking countries according to their levels of happiness.The latest report ranks Finland as the happiest country in the world,followed by Denmark and Iceland.Happiness matters.
Happier people more often engage in their communities and help others,making them important building blocks for advancing societies.So nations worldwide have increasingly focused on promoting people’s happiness.
Scientists employ “subjective well-being”,commonly termed “happiness”,to include both happiness and life satisfaction.They have identified characteristics typical of countries with high levels of happiness.Studies suggest richer countries are happier.Institutional quality,such as strong courts and good laws,also plays a vital role in shaping happier nations.
A country’s culture also influences subjective well-being.It is frequently analyzed from four main aspects:individualism,masculinity(男子气概),power distance and uncertainty avoidance.In individualistic countries,people tend to put their own interests first,leading to higher levels of happiness.Happier nations usually have lower levels of masculinity,which show a preference for cooperation,care and equal opportunities for both men and women.Happier nations also tend to more evenly distribute(分配) power,called “low power distance”.Finally,happier nations appear to be more tolerant of uncertainty,less anxious about risk-taking,and therefore more likely to seize life’s opportunities.
Although the image of a happy country sounds similar as described in these terms,all happy nations are not alike.That’s because each nation has different cultural,economic,and social factors that shape their unique identities and experiences.
The takeaway from this research is that governments worldwide should adopt a flexible approach to policymaking,recognizing that there is no one-size-fits-all approach to promoting well-being.
5.Why does the author quote Leo Tolstoy
A.To give the definition of happiness.
B.To introduce the topic of happiness.
C.To show the inaccuracy of his statement.
D.To recommend his novel Anna Karenina.

推理判断题。根据第一段“...While Tolstoy’s quote is famous,it is also inaccurate.It ignores the fact that happiness is a subjective(主观的) experience.Therefore,happy families and individuals come in all shapes and sizes.Even nations,we now know,can be happy in different ways.”并结合下文对该话题的进一步阐释推知,作者引用列夫·托尔斯泰的话是为了引入幸福的话题。故选B。
解析
6.Why are nations placing great emphasis on people’s happiness
A.It is related to people’s satisfaction with the government.
B.Happiness of a nation helps improve its international image.
C.Individual happiness contributes positively to social progress.
D.Nations worldwide are competing for high happiness rankings.

细节理解题。根据第三段“Happier people more often engage in their communities and help others,making them important building blocks for advancing societies.So nations worldwide have increasingly focused on promoting people’s happiness.”可知,各国都非常重视人民的幸福是因为个人幸福对社会进步有积极贡献。故选C。
解析
7.What is paragraph 5 mainly about
A.The importance of happiness.
B.The differences among happy nations.
C.The ways to promote happiness.
D.The impact of culture on happiness.

段落大意题。本段第一句“A country’s culture also influences subjective well-being.”点明本段主旨,随后从个人主义、男子气概、权力距离和不确定性规避四个主要方面来分析文化对幸福的影响,因此,第五段的主要内容是文化对幸福的影响。故选D。
解析
8.What does the underlined word “takeaway” in the last paragraph probably mean
A.Message. B.Method.
C.Reason. D.Result.

词义猜测题。根据画线词后文“governments worldwide should adopt a flexible approach to policy making,recognizing that there is no one-size-fits-all approach to promoting well-being”可知,世界各国政府应该采取灵活的政策制定方法,认识到促进福祉没有放之四海而皆准的方法,这是这项研究所得出的结论/要点。故画线词与“message(主旨,要旨)”意义贴近。故选A。
解析
(2024·江西景德镇高二上期末)
What’s your feeling if your friend recommends a comedy class to you,implying that you lack a sense of humor?
语篇解读 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了幽默的好处。
Ⅳ.七选五
A.Rather,it can be developed gradually.
B.We worry about not being taken seriously.
C.Humor has been proved to increase creativity.
D.Some people just aren’t funny and I’m one of them.
E.This explains why people eagerly sign up for the humor course.
F.Every joke follows the fundamental structure of set-up and punch line.
G.If you feel uncomfortable making the jokes,leave them to someone
 else.

I would feel depressed. 1
上文“What’s your feeling if your friend recommends a comedy class to you,implying that you lack a sense of humor?I would feel depressed.”指出作者会因为被暗示缺乏幽默感而感觉很沮丧,D项“有些人就是无趣,而我就是其中之一”解释了作者为什么沮丧,符合题意,承接上文。故选D。
解析
A.Rather,it can be developed gradually.
B.We worry about not being taken seriously.
C.Humor has been proved to increase creativity.
D.Some people just aren’t funny and I’m one of them.
E.This explains why people eagerly sign up for the humor course.
F.Every joke follows the fundamental structure of set-up and punch line.
G.If you feel uncomfortable making the jokes,leave them to someone else.

Yet according to Jennifer Aaker and Naomi Bagdonas,humor is not something you are born with or without. 2 What’s more,finding our funny sides makes us appear more competent and confident,strengthens relationships,unlocks creativity,and makes us more likable.
上文“Yet according to Jennifer Aaker and Naomi Bagdonas,humor is not something you are born with or without.”提出幽默不是与生俱来的,A项“相反,它可以逐步培养”说明幽默是可以逐渐培养的,承接上文,符合题意,故选A。
解析
It helps in any life situation. 3
A.Rather,it can be developed gradually.
B.We worry about not being taken seriously.
C.Humor has been proved to increase creativity.
D.Some people just aren’t funny and I’m one of them.
E.This explains why people eagerly sign up for the humor course.
F.Every joke follows the fundamental structure of set-up and punch line.
G.If you feel uncomfortable making the jokes,leave them to someone
 else.

上文“What’s more,finding our funny sides makes us appear more competent and confident,strengthens relationships,unlocks creativity,and makes us more likable.It helps in any life situation.”介绍了幽默的好处,E项“这就解释了为什么人们会急切地报名参加幽默课程”承接上文,和上文构成因果关系。故选E。
解析
A.Rather,it can be developed gradually.
B.We worry about not being taken seriously.
C.Humor has been proved to increase creativity.
D.Some people just aren’t funny and I’m one of them.
E.This explains why people eagerly sign up for the humor course.
F.Every joke follows the fundamental structure of set-up and punch line.
G.If you feel uncomfortable making the jokes,leave them to someone else.

I turned to Aaker and Bagdonas and they agreed to teach me how to find my funny bones.In our first call,we discuss the common misconceptions that stop many of us in our comedy tracks.The first,Aaker says,is the belief that humor has no place in certain situations,especially at work. 4 .
由上文“The first,Aaker says,is the belief that humor has no place in certain situations,especially at work.”可知,Aaker说人们通常认为幽默在某些情况下没有立足之地,尤其是在工作中,B项“我们担心别人不把我们当回事”解释了为什么Aaker会这么说,符合语境。故选B。
解析
But 98% of the top executives say they prefer employees with a sense of humor and 84% of bosses believe those employees do better work.
They are so convinced of the power of humor that they also advocate its ability to help people avoid difficult situations.
A.Rather,it can be developed gradually.
B.We worry about not being taken seriously.
C.Humor has been proved to increase creativity.
D.Some people just aren’t funny and I’m one of them.
E.This explains why people eagerly sign up for the humor course.
F.Every joke follows the fundamental structure of set-up and punch line.
G.If you feel uncomfortable making the jokes,leave them to someone else.
5 Research shows that people who watch a funny video before trying to solve a puzzle are twice as likely to be successful and when we do make mistakes,learning to laugh at them can have a positive impact on our psychology.It takes off the pressure and if you show colleagues that you aren’t afraid to laugh at your own mistakes,they’ll feel safer owning up to theirs.

由下文“Research shows that people who watch a funny video before trying to solve a puzzle are twice as likely to be successful”可知,幽默使人们更有可能获取成功,C项“幽默已经被证明可以提高创造力”对下文进行总结,指出幽默的好处,其中“proved”和下文“Research shows”相呼应,故选C。
解析
(2024·江苏盐城高二上期末)
Flames in kilns(窑炉) around China 1.__________________________
__________________(burn) since the Xia and Shang Dynasties.Along the way was born porcelain(瓷器).
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国瓷器的发展过程及传播影响。
have been burning/have
Ⅴ.语法填空
burnt/have burned
考查时态、语态和主谓一致。根据时间状语“since the Xia and Shang Dynasties”可知,句子表示从过去开始一直延续到现在的动作,用现在完成时或者现在完成进行时,主语Flames是复数,与谓语burn是主动关系,助动词用have,故填have been burning/have burnt/have burned。
解析
Porcelain is made by heating materials,often a mix of China stone and kaolin clay,in a kiln at a temperature as high as 1,200 degrees Celsius.Temperature is key to 2.________(make) porcelain.Going through the fire of reinvention at a high temperature blesses porcelain with strength and colors.
making
考查动名词。“key to”表示“……的关键”,to是介词,其后接动名词作宾语,故填making。
解析
Celadon(青瓷) produced in Longquan,Zhejiang Province,3._____ highly valued cultural heritage passed down for more than 1,600 years,is a 4._____________(character) example of workers’ long-standing dream.
a
3.考查冠词。此处意为“一项极宝贵的文化遗产”,表泛指,且空后highly的发音以辅音音素开头,因此使用不定冠词a,故填a。
4.考查形容词。空处需填形容词作定语修饰example,即characteristic,表示“典型的”,故填characteristic。
解析
characteristic
It takes 72 steps to produce perfect green.Porcelain has also been a carrier for cultural exchanges.In company with China’s silk and tea,porcelain was one of the first goods 5._________(receive) worldwide trade.
考查非谓语动词。“the first+名词+to do sth”是固定结构,意为“第一个做某事的……”,动词不定式作后置定语,故填to receive。
解析
to receive
As it travelled around the globe through the ancient Maritime Silk Road,porcelain enjoyed great 6.__________(popular) among royal families and upper classes in Europe,7.____ were attracted to these beautiful artworks.
popularity
6.考查名词。分析句子成分可知,空处应用名词作宾语,即popularity,不可数名词,故填popularity。
7.考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,“royal families”和“upper classes”是先行词,指人,关系词替代先行词在从句中作主语,因此使用who引导定语从句,故填who。
解析
who
Porcelain began as a practical container 8.______ evolved into pieces of art.Even when it’s broken into pieces and buried deep in mud,cultural values 9.___________(attach) to porcelain would exist.
and
attached
8.考查并列连词。分析句子结构可知,“began as a practical container”和“evolved into pieces of art”为顺承关系,应用并列连词and,故填and。
9.考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,attach与其逻辑主语cultural values 是被动关系,因此使用过去分词形式作后置定语,故填attached。
解析
As a memory that 10._______(feel) with both hands,porcelain is touchable history.
is felt
考查时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子结构可知,feel在that引导的定语从句中作谓语动词,与先行词a memory是被动关系,结合“porcelain is touchable history”可知,谓语动词使用一般现在时的被动语态,且先行词a memory为单数意义,be动词应用is,故填is felt。
解析
返 回
本课结束

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表