UNIT 4 Humour Section Ⅲ Lesson 2 Why Do We Need Humour课件(共56张PPT) +讲义(含答案)高中英语北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第二册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

UNIT 4 Humour Section Ⅲ Lesson 2 Why Do We Need Humour课件(共56张PPT) +讲义(含答案)高中英语北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第二册

资源简介

Section Ⅲ Lesson 2 Why Do We Need Humour
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)(教材P12)
1.Listen to Part 1 of a speech about humour.Choose the best answer.
(1)What is the speaker mainly talking about
A.The definition of humour.
B.The way to produce humour.
C.The reason why we need humour.
答案 C
(2)Why do we need humour
A.Because we all like watching a comedy.
B.Because it makes us laugh continuously.
C.Because we all like humour,even babies.
答案 B
(3)What will be discussed next
A.Personal stories.
B.Daily humour tips.
C.More research findings.
答案 C
2.Listen to Part 2 of the speech about humour.Choose the best answer.
What does the speaker say about laughter
A.It has a positive effect on heart disease.
B.It makes the chemicals in our body.
C.It greatly improves people’s well-being.
答案 C
Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
Listen to Part 3 on P12 and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
There is a song that says,“Smile,though your heart is 1.breaking.” Does it mean there is a relation between smiling and mood?The answer is YES.Humour also has psychological 2.effects on our mind.Scientists have proved that there is 3.a two-way effect between smiling and mood:when we’re happy,we naturally smile;and when we smile,even if we don’t feel like it,it can also 4.make us feel happy.
Besides,when we incorporate humour as part of our life attitude,it can have far-reaching effects.What does “far-reaching effects” mean?It means that it will have a great influence on 5.how we live.We all know that if we are in a bad mood,we 6.are likely to express negative attitudes and feelings;and this makes those around us down,too.But if we always try to be 7.positive and funny,people will enjoy our company and feel energised by it.
That’s the end of my talk.I hope you’ll 8.benefit from humour in your lives.Thank you.And now I’m happy to answer any questions...
mood n.心情,情绪(moody adj.情绪多变的,喜怒无常的)
in a good/bad mood心情好/坏
be/feel in the/no mood for sth/to do sth 有/没有心情做某事
(1)Ultimately,she recovered from the serious infection,got refreshed and was in a better mood.
[写作佳句]
(2)(读后续写之喜悦心理描写)简的心情如此好,以至于几乎要跳起来,眼里噙满了喜悦的泪水。
Jane was in such a good mood that she almost jumped up,tears of happiness filling her eyes.
(3)(2021·浙江1月,读后续写)我被困在南瓜里,大口喘着气,没心情和我的哥哥开玩笑。
Trapped in the pumpkin,I gulped for air and I was in no mood to play jokes with my elder brother.
whisper n.耳语;低语 vt.& vi.低语;悄声说
·whisper sth in one’s ear在某人耳旁小声说某事
whisper sth to sb 把某事悄悄告诉某人
It is whispered that...据传闻……
·in a whisper/in whispers低声地;悄声地
(1)Suddenly,Jenny came over innocently and whispered something in Helen’s ear.
(2)It was whispered(whisper) that anyone who did best in the academic performance would get the scholarship.
[写作佳句]
(3)这对激动的双胞胎轻声对他们的父亲说:“我们渴望为我们心爱的母亲做一顿美味的早餐。”
The thrilled twins whispered to their father,“We are eager to cook a delicious breakfast for our beloved mother.”
embarrassment n.窘迫;尴尬(embarrass vt.使难堪,使尴尬embarrassed adj.尴尬的;陷入困境的 embarrassing adj.令人尴尬的)
·to one’s embarrassment令某人尴尬的是
·be/feel embarrassed to do sth 对做某事感到尴尬
be/feel embarrassed about/at...对……感到难为情/不知所措
(1)After he announced the result,his speech was followed by an embarrassed(embarrass) silence.
(2)When she whispered to me,I froze and my face turned red with embarrassment(embarrass).
(3)The clown in the circus felt embarrassed about/at the fact that he was made fun of by his son and got extremely angry.
[写作佳句]
(4)(读后续写之心理描写)既惊讶又尴尬,她感觉所有的空气都要消失了,全世界的人似乎都在看着她。
Amazed and embarrassed,she feels as if all the air were to disappear and people around the world were watching her.
训练3 Lesson 2
[分值:55分]
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)
1.The payments he gets barely cover his expenses(花费).
2.At minus 130℃,a living cell(细胞) can be preserved for a thousand years.
3.The man in high spirits was whispering(低语) to his wife when his nose began to bleed.
4.Working out on a regular basis strengthens your muscles(肌肉),and helps you keep healthy physically and mentally.
5.As a romantic genius,Li Bai took traditional poetic forms to a new height and had a far-reaching(影响深远的) influence on the poems of the future generation.
6.This blood test will show whether or not you’re immune to the disease.
7.What made everyone confused was that the infection did not respond to the drugs.
8.When you quarrel with others or when you fail the exam,you may have a terrible mood.
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(共8小题;每小题1.5分,满分12分)
1.Laughing has actually been shown to relieve tension(tense) and stress.
2.Some people have left out of embarrassment(embarrass) at what’s happened to them.
3.The thief will be put in prison for stealing an expensive(expense) vase from a museum.
4.Mary said she didn’t care anything about Jones,but her blushing(blush) face gave her away.
5.It is known that abuse can lead to both psychological(psychology) and emotional problems.
6.It is announced that some drugs can be harmful to people physically(physical) and mentally.
7.What astonished people was that they accidentally(accidental) unearthed some ancient antiques.
8.Exercise energises(energy) you,so it is more difficult to relax and have a peaceful sleep when you are very excited.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
(2025·辽宁大连高二上期中)
It seems you can ask artificial intelligence(AI) programs anything,and they’ll give you an answer back.So,can they tell jokes?This question was raised when UK comedian Karen Hobbs performed in late June.Instead of the usual jokes she created,Hobbs delivered jokes written by ChatGPT.The process made her nervous.
Hobbs said that when she asked ChatGPT for a joke,what it provided was a man joking about being impatient with his shopping-obsessed(痴迷于购物的) girlfriend.Even when she asked to switch to the woman’s perspective,the joke still featured a shopping-obsessed girlfriend,just told from the first-person perspective.
It’s no surprise that many jokes come from a male perspective in online materials,as males dominate the field of comedy.The BBC commented that AI storytelling can only reproduce information that already exists in some form,although it can produce some never-before-seen combinations of ideas.
“One way that AI can tell jokes is to do what any 5-year-old does—repeat a successful joke they have heard or try to make an obvious variation of it,” said Les Carr,a professor of web science.
Nonetheless,a good joke in real life can always adjust to the audience’s feedback,which often leads comedians to improvise(即兴创作).This,unfortunately,is beyond the current capabilities of AI.
For instance,in improvisation,there is no space for premeditation(预先策划);the comedian must rely only on their instinctive(直觉的) reaction to the audience.
“A well-done stand-up bit can lead the audience through a funny story all the way to a hilarious punchline(令人捧腹的妙语),” Michael Ryan,a student researching AI’s impact on comedy,explained to the BBC.“The whole time the comedian knew exactly where he or she was going with the joke and brought the audience there.”
Research is already ongoing with the goal of giving AI a greater understanding of the world around it,which,however,makes the future of AI jokes still uncertain.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要探讨了人工智能在创作笑话方面的能力和局限性。
1.Why do many jokes come from a male perspective in online materials
A.AI prefers male perspectives.
B.Women don’t like telling jokes.
C.Men control the comedy industry.
D.Men are more humorous than women.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“It’s no surprise that many jokes come from a male perspective in online materials,as males dominate the field of comedy.”可知,很多在线笑话来自男性视角是因为男性主导喜剧行业。故选C。
2.What is AI unable to do with jokes
A.Repeat jokes.
B.Adapt jokes.
C.Improvise jokes.
D.Combine jokes.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第五段“...a good joke in real life can always adjust to the audience’s feedback,which often leads comedians to improvise(即兴创作).This,unfortunately,is beyond the current capabilities of AI.”可知,AI无法即兴创作笑话。故选C。
3.What is the author’s attitude toward the future of AI-created jokes
A.Hopeful. B.Doubtful.
C.Uncaring. D.Disapproving.
答案 B
解析 观点态度题。根据最后一段“Research is already ongoing with the goal of giving AI a greater understanding of the world around it,which,however,makes the future of AI jokes still uncertain.(研究工作已经在进行中,目的是让人工智能对周围世界有更深入的了解,然而,这仍然使得人工智能笑话的未来充满不确定性)”可推知,作者对AI创作笑话的未来持怀疑态度。故选B。
4.What is a suitable title for the passage
A.Can Jokes Be Made by AI
B.Can AI Jokes Be Genuinely Funny
C.Can AI Change the World
D.Can Audiences Prefer Jokes Created by Comedians
答案 A
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章围绕AI是否能够创作笑话展开,先提到喜剧演员尝试用AI创作笑话,接着分析AI创作笑话的局限性,所以A选项“Can Jokes Be Made by AI?”符合文章主旨,适合作标题。故选A。
B
(2025·湖南高二上期中)
The Ig Nobel Prizes,established in 1991,are an amusing alternative to the distinguished Nobel Prizes,honoring research that “makes people laugh,then think”.The name is a clever wordplay on “ignoble,” meaning something lacking honor,reflecting the humorous and unconventional nature of the discoveries.However,beneath the foolishness often lies great scientific value,showing that curiosity can lead to significant understanding,even from seemingly insignificant questions.
The prizes draw attention to a range of odd but fascinating studies.In 2024,some researchers were awarded for demonstrating that real plants can copy the appearance of artificial ones they are planted alongside,revealing the remarkable adaptability of nature.Another 2024 study demonstrated that dead fish can swim upstream by using energy from fast-moving water currents,which could inspire energy-efficient designs in engineering.Additionally,a probability experiment involving more than 350,000 coin throws revealed that a thrown coin is more likely to land on the side it started from,offering unexpected understanding into chance and probability.
In previous years,similarly quirky studies have been honored.In 2004,one of the Ig Nobel Prizes was awarded to Jillian Clarke.She investigated the scientific soundness of the “five-second rule”,a popular belief that food dropped on the floor is still safe to eat if picked up within five seconds.Some 2006 Ig Nobel Prize winners found that female malaria mosquitoes(蚊子) are equally attracted to the smell of human feet and Limburger cheese.This research,which won the Biology Prize,suggests that these odors could be used to develop innovative mosquito control methods.
Held annually in mid-September,around the time the real Nobel Prizes are announced,the Ig Nobel Prize ceremony is a unique mixture of humor and science,where real Nobel Prize winners present the awards.The event contains a number of running jokes,including Miss Sweetie Poo,a little girl who repeatedly cries out “Please stop,I’m bored”,if speakers go on too long.Paper airplanes are traditionally thrown by the audience,adding to the funny nature of the event.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了搞笑诺贝尔奖的相关信息。
5.What is the main purpose of the Ig Nobel Prizes
A.To provide an alternative to the traditional Nobel Prizes.
B.To recognize research that is purely humorous.
C.To recognize humorous science research.
D.To award the smallest scientific studies.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。由第一段中“The Ig Nobel Prizes,established in 1991,are an amusing alternative to the distinguished Nobel Prizes,honoring research that ‘makes people laugh,then think’.”可知,搞笑诺贝尔奖的主要目的是表彰幽默的科学研究。故选C。
6.What does the study of coin throwing reveal
A.Possibility cannot be predicted with certainty.
B.Human belief influences the probability of a result.
C.The end result is always uncertain,with a 50/50 chance.
D.Thrown coins tend to land on the side they start from.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。由第二段中“Additionally,a probability experiment involving more than 350,000 coin throws revealed that a thrown coin is more likely to land on the side it started from,offering unexpected understanding into chance and probability.”可知,投掷硬币的研究表明,被投掷的硬币往往落在它开始的一面。故选D。
7.What does the underlined word “quirky” in paragraph 3 probably mean
A.Unusual or unconventional.
B.Standard or typical.
C.Boring or uninteresting.
D.Disordered or unstructured.
答案 A
解析 词义猜测题。由第二段可知,该段介绍的是一些2024年获搞笑诺贝尔奖的奇怪的科学研究;第三段介绍的是早些年获搞笑诺贝尔奖的相似的研究,可知获得该奖的研究都是“奇怪的”研究。可推知quirky意为“不寻常或非常规的”。故选A。
8.Who presents the Ig Nobel Prizes to the winners
A.Scientists having a sense of humor.
B.Political or social celebrities.
C.Real Nobel Prize winners.
D.Ig Nobel Prize organizers.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。由最后一段中“Held annually in mid-September,around the time the real Nobel Prizes are announced,the Ig Nobel Prize ceremony is a unique mixture of humor and science,where real Nobel Prize winners present the awards.”可知,由真正的诺贝尔奖获得者向获奖者颁发搞笑诺贝尔奖。故选C。
Ⅳ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
(2024·浙江绍兴高二上期末)
I participated in an exchange program where a Spanish student came to live in my home for a few weeks and then I went to live in hers in Spain.I was somewhat 1 but mostly excited about the coming experience.
After the 2 excitement,cultural differences began to affect me, 3 me to feel anxious and homesick.What made culture shock difficult to 4 was the language barrier.My Spanish skills were not at the level of being able to express how I feel 5 .
The most difficult challenge was the 6 and meal time.I usually ate dinner at 6:00 pm in America,but in Spain,we ate it at 10:00 pm when I was very 7 !I was a picky eater,and while I ate meat,I still wasn’t very 8 with it.But there was a lot of meat in Spanish 9 .Almost every meal was filled with rich unknown foods.
One night,I asked what we were going to 10 .Since I didn’t know the Spanish word “conejo” they used,the entire family started acting like rabbits at the dinner table in an effort to help me understand its 11 .I was shocked.Sometimes I just wanted to curl up in my room alone and 12 a pizza,but not the pizza they had in Spain.
Despite the stress caused by some new and unusual foods,I 13 them very much when I left Spain.This trip taught me how to be 14 and leave my comfort zone,and how important it is to 15 new things.
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了作者去西班牙参加交换项目时遇到的文化差异。
1.A.optimistic B.frustrated
C.motivated D.nervous
答案 D
解析 optimistic乐观的;frustrated沮丧的;motivated有积极性的;nervous紧张的。根据“I was somewhat_________ but mostly excited about the coming experience.”可知,作者马上就要去西班牙参加交换项目,应该是有点“紧张”的。故选D。
2.A.ultimate B.abnormal
C.initial D.gradual
答案 C
解析 ultimate最后的,最终的;abnormal反常的,异常的;initial起初的,最初的;gradual逐渐的,渐渐的。根据后文“cultural differences began to affect me”可知,此处指最初的兴奋过后。故选C。
3.A.enabling B.causing
C.helping D.forcing
答案 B
解析 enable使能够;cause造成;help帮助;force迫使。根据“cultural differences began to affect me,_________me to feel anxious and homesick”可知,此处指文化差异“造成”了作者的焦虑和想家。故选B。
4.A.inquire about B.subscribe to
C.figure out D.deal with
答案 D
解析 inquire about询问;subscribe to订阅,同意;figure out解决,算出;deal with处理,解决。根据“What made culture shock difficult to_________ was the language barrier.”可知,此处指文化冲击难以应对。故选D。
5.A.clearly B.gently
C.intensely D.elegantly
答案 A
解析 clearly清楚地,清晰地;gently温柔地;intensely强烈地;elegantly优雅地。根据本句的句意可知,此处指作者的西班牙语水平没有达到能清楚地表达自己的感受的程度。故选A。
6.A.clothing B.transport
C.food D.shelter
答案 C
解析 clothing衣服,服装;transport交通;food食物;shelter住所,避难所。根据后文对食物的谈论可知,此处指食物和用餐时间。故选C。
7.A.sleepy B.hungry
C.occupied D.depressed
答案 B
解析 sleepy困倦的;hungry饥饿的;occupied被占领的;depressed抑郁的,沮丧的。根据“I usually ate dinner at 6:00 pm in America,but in Spain,we ate it at 10:00 pm”可知,作者在美国通常下午六点吃饭,而西班牙晚上十点才吃饭,这时作者已经非常饿了。故选B。
8.A.careful B.familiar
C.satisfied D.adventurous
答案 D
解析 careful仔细的;familiar熟悉的;satisfied满意的;adventurous 勇于冒险的。根据while表示转折以及下文“But there was a lot of meat in Spanish_________.”可知,作者虽然吃肉,但在吃肉方面不是非常“冒险”。故选D。
9.A.cooking B.nutrition
C.flavor D.ingredient
答案 A
解析 cooking烹饪,食物;nutrition营养;flavor风味;ingredient成分,材料。上文提到作者吃饭挑剔,根据下文“Almost every meal was filled with rich unknown foods.”可知,此处指西班牙的食物里有很多肉。故选A。
10.A.gain B.grasp
C.eat D.present
答案 C
解析 gain获得;grasp抓牢,理解;eat吃;present出示,呈现。根据下文“at the dinner table”可知,此处指晚上吃什么。故选C。
11.A.source B.category
C.function D.meaning
答案 D
解析 source来源,出处;category种类,范畴;function功能;meaning意义,意思。根据“Since I didn’t know the Spanish word ‘conejo’ they used”可知,作者不知道这个词的意思,所以他们是在让作者理解它的意思。故选D。
12.A.prepare B.order
C.boil D.deliver
答案 B
解析 prepare准备;order订购,点餐;boil煮沸,烧开;deliver递送。根据“Sometimes I just wanted to curl up in my room alone”可知,作者想点一份比萨。故选B。
13.A.missed B.supported
C.hated D.blamed
答案 A
解析 miss想念;support支持;hate讨厌;blame责备。根据“Despite the stress caused by some new and unusual foods”以及“when I left Spain”可知,此处指虽然新的食物给作者带来了压力,但离开的时候还是很想念他们。故选A。
14.A.committed B.critical
C.flexible D.reliable
答案 C
解析 committed尽心尽力的,忠诚的;critical批判的;flexible灵活的,能适应新情况的;reliable可靠的,可信赖的。根据上文作者经历的文化冲击以及下文“leave my comfort zone”可知,此处指离开舒适区,适应新环境。故选C。
15.A.recommend B.try
C.resist D.handle
答案 B
解析 recommend建议,推荐;try尝试;resist阻挡,抵制;handle处理,操纵。根据上文“the stress caused by some new and unusual foods”及空后“new things”可知,此处指尝试新事物。故选B。(共56张PPT)
HUMOUR
UNIT 4
Section Ⅲ
Lesson 2 Why Do We Need Humour
内容索引
Part 1 听力变式训练
Part 2 语言知识梳理
训练3
听力变式训练
1.Listen to Part 1 of a speech about humour.Choose the best answer.
(1)What is the speaker mainly talking about
A.The definition of humour.
B.The way to produce humour.
C.The reason why we need humour.
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)(教材P12)

(2)Why do we need humour
A.Because we all like watching a comedy.
B.Because it makes us laugh continuously.
C.Because we all like humour,even babies.

(3)What will be discussed next
A.Personal stories.
B.Daily humour tips.
C.More research findings.

2.Listen to Part 2 of the speech about humour.Choose the best answer.
What does the speaker say about laughter
A.It has a positive effect on heart disease.
B.It makes the chemicals in our body.
C.It greatly improves people’s well-being.

Listen to Part 3 on P12 and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
There is a song that says,“Smile,though your heart is 1. .” Does it mean there is a relation between smiling and mood?The answer is YES.Humour also has psychological 2. on our mind.Scientists have proved that there is 3. between smiling and mood:when we’re happy,we naturally smile;and when we smile,even if we don’t feel like it,it can also 4. .
Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
breaking
effects
a two-way effect
make us feel happy
Besides,when we incorporate humour as part of our life attitude,it can have far-reaching effects.What does “far-reaching effects” mean?It means that it will have a great influence on 5. .We all know that if we are in a bad mood,we 6. express negative attitudes and feelings;and this makes those around us down,too.But if we always try to be 7. ,people will enjoy our company and feel energised by it.
That’s the end of my talk.I hope you’ll 8. humour in your lives.Thank you.And now I’m happy to answer any questions...
how we live
are likely to
positive and funny
benefit from
返 回
语言知识梳理
n.心情,情绪(moody adj.情绪多变的,喜怒无常的)
1
mood
in a good/bad mood心情好/坏
be/feel in the/no mood for sth/to do sth 有/没有心情做某事
(1)Ultimately,she recovered from the serious infection,got refreshed and was in better mood.
a
(2)(读后续写之喜悦心理描写)简的心情如此好,以至于几乎要跳起来,眼里噙满了喜悦的泪水。
that she almost jumped up,tears of happiness filling her eyes.
(3)(2021·浙江1月,读后续写)我被困在南瓜里,大口喘着气,没心情和我的哥哥开玩笑。
Trapped in the pumpkin,I gulped for air and I _____________
with my elder brother.
写作佳句
Jane was in such a good mood
was in no mood
to play jokes
n.耳语;低语 vt.& vi.低语;悄声说
2
whisper
·whisper sth in one’s ear在某人耳旁小声说某事
 whisper sth to sb 把某事悄悄告诉某人
 It is whispered that...据传闻……
·in a whisper/in whispers低声地;悄声地
(1)Suddenly,Jenny came over innocently and whispered something ____
Helen’s ear.
(2)It (whisper) that anyone who did best in the academic performance would get the scholarship.
in
was whispered
(3)这对激动的双胞胎轻声对他们的父亲说:“我们渴望为我们心爱的母亲做一顿美味的早餐。”
,“We are eager to cook a delicious breakfast for our beloved mother.”
The thrilled twins whispered to their father
写作佳句
n.窘迫;尴尬(embarrass vt.使难堪,使尴尬embarrassed adj.尴尬的;陷入困境的 embarrassing adj.令人尴尬的)
3
embarrassment
·to one’s embarrassment令某人尴尬的是
·be/feel embarrassed to do sth 对做某事感到尴尬
 be/feel embarrassed about/at...对……感到难为情/不知所措
(1)After he announced the result,his speech was followed by an
       (embarrass) silence.
(2)When she whispered to me,I froze and my face turned red with
(embarrass).
(3)The clown in the circus felt embarrassed the fact that he was made fun of by his son and got extremely angry.
embarrassed
embarrassment
about/at
(4)(读后续写之心理描写)既惊讶又尴尬,她感觉所有的空气都要消失了,全世界的人似乎都在看着她。
,she feels as if all the air were to disappear and people around the world were watching her.
Amazed and embarrassed
写作佳句
返 回
训练3
1.The payments he gets barely cover his (花费).
2.At minus 130℃,a living (细胞) can be preserved for a thousand years.
3.The man in high spirits was (低语) to his wife when his nose began to bleed.
4.Working out on a regular basis strengthens your (肌肉),and helps you keep healthy physically and mentally.
Ⅰ.单词拼写
expenses
cell
whispering
muscles
5.As a romantic genius,Li Bai took traditional poetic forms to a new height and had a (影响深远的) influence on the poems of the future generation.
6.This blood test will show whether or not you’re to the disease.
7.What made everyone confused was that the did not respond to the drugs.
8.When you quarrel with others or when you fail the exam,you may have a terrible .
far-reaching
immune
infection
mood
1.Laughing has actually been shown to relieve (tense) and stress.
2.Some people have left out of (embarrass) at what’s happened to them.
3.The thief will be put in prison for stealing an (expense) vase from a museum.
4.Mary said she didn’t care anything about Jones,but her ____________
(blush) face gave her away.
5.It is known that abuse can lead to both (psychology) and emotional problems.
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
tension
embarrassment
expensive
blushing
psychological
6.It is announced that some drugs can be harmful to people ____________
(physical) and mentally.
7.What astonished people was that they (accidental) unearthed some ancient antiques.
8.Exercise (energy) you,so it is more difficult to relax and have a peaceful sleep when you are very excited.
physically
accidentally
energises
A
(2025·辽宁大连高二上期中)
It seems you can ask artificial intelligence(AI) programs anything,and they’ll give you an answer back.So,can they tell jokes?This question was raised when UK comedian Karen Hobbs performed in late June.Instead of the usual jokes she created,Hobbs delivered jokes written by ChatGPT.The process made her nervous.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要探讨了人工智能在创作笑话方面的能力和局限性。
Hobbs said that when she asked ChatGPT for a joke,what it provided was a man joking about being impatient with his shopping-obsessed(痴迷于购物的) girlfriend.Even when she asked to switch to the woman’s perspective,the joke still featured a shopping-obsessed girlfriend,just told from the first-person perspective.
It’s no surprise that many jokes come from a male perspective in online materials,as males dominate the field of comedy.The BBC commented that AI storytelling can only reproduce information that already exists in some form,although it can produce some never-before-seen combinations of ideas.
“One way that AI can tell jokes is to do what any 5-year-old does—repeat a successful joke they have heard or try to make an obvious variation of it,” said Les Carr,a professor of web science.
Nonetheless,a good joke in real life can always adjust to the audience’s feedback,which often leads comedians to improvise(即兴创作).This,unfortunately,is beyond the current capabilities of AI.
For instance,in improvisation,there is no space for premeditation(预先策划);the comedian must rely only on their instinctive(直觉的) reaction to the audience.
“A well-done stand-up bit can lead the audience through a funny story all the way to a hilarious punchline(令人捧腹的妙语),” Michael Ryan,a student researching AI’s impact on comedy,explained to the BBC.“The whole time the comedian knew exactly where he or she was going with the joke and brought the audience there.”
Research is already ongoing with the goal of giving AI a greater understanding of the world around it,which,however,makes the future of AI jokes still uncertain.
1.Why do many jokes come from a male perspective in online materials
A.AI prefers male perspectives.
B.Women don’t like telling jokes.
C.Men control the comedy industry.
D.Men are more humorous than women.

细节理解题。根据第三段中“It’s no surprise that many jokes come from a male perspective in online materials,as males dominate the field of comedy.”可知,很多在线笑话来自男性视角是因为男性主导喜剧行业。故选C。
解析
2.What is AI unable to do with jokes
A.Repeat jokes.
B.Adapt jokes.
C.Improvise jokes.
D.Combine jokes.
细节理解题。根据第五段“...a good joke in real life can always adjust to the audience’s feedback,which often leads comedians to improvise(即兴创作).This,unfortunately,is beyond the current capabilities of AI.”可知,AI无法即兴创作笑话。故选C。
解析

3.What is the author’s attitude toward the future of AI-created jokes
A.Hopeful. B.Doubtful.
C.Uncaring. D.Disapproving.
观点态度题。根据最后一段“Research is already ongoing with the goal of giving AI a greater understanding of the world around it,which,however,makes the future of AI jokes still uncertain.(研究工作已经在进行中,目的是让人工智能对周围世界有更深入的了解,然而,这仍然使得人工智能笑话的未来充满不确定性)”可推知,作者对AI创作笑话的未来持怀疑态度。故选B。
解析

4.What is a suitable title for the passage
A.Can Jokes Be Made by AI
B.Can AI Jokes Be Genuinely Funny
C.Can AI Change the World
D.Can Audiences Prefer Jokes Created by Comedians

标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章围绕AI是否能够创作笑话展开,先提到喜剧演员尝试用AI创作笑话,接着分析AI创作笑话的局限性,所以A选项“Can Jokes Be Made by AI?”符合文章主旨,适合作标题。故选A。
解析
B
(2025·湖南高二上期中)
The Ig Nobel Prizes,established in 1991,are an amusing alternative to the distinguished Nobel Prizes,honoring research that “makes people laugh,then think”.The name is a clever wordplay on “ignoble,” meaning something lacking honor,reflecting the humorous and unconventional nature of the discoveries.However,beneath the foolishness often lies great scientific value,showing that curiosity can lead to significant understanding,even from seemingly insignificant questions.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了搞笑诺贝尔奖的相关信息。
The prizes draw attention to a range of odd but fascinating studies.In 2024,some researchers were awarded for demonstrating that real plants can copy the appearance of artificial ones they are planted alongside,revealing the remarkable adaptability of nature.Another 2024 study demonstrated that dead fish can swim upstream by using energy from fast-moving water currents,which could inspire energy-efficient designs in engineering.Additionally,a probability experiment involving more than 350,000 coin throws revealed that a thrown coin is more likely to land on the side it started from,offering unexpected understanding into chance and probability.
In previous years,similarly quirky studies have been honored.In 2004,one of the Ig Nobel Prizes was awarded to Jillian Clarke.She investigated the scientific soundness of the “five-second rule”,a popular belief that food dropped on the floor is still safe to eat if picked up within five seconds.Some 2006 Ig Nobel Prize winners found that female malaria mosquitoes(蚊子) are equally attracted to the smell of human feet and Limburger cheese.This research,which won the Biology Prize,suggests that these odors could be used to develop innovative mosquito control methods.
Held annually in mid-September,around the time the real Nobel Prizes are announced,the Ig Nobel Prize ceremony is a unique mixture of humor and science,where real Nobel Prize winners present the awards.The event contains a number of running jokes,including Miss Sweetie Poo,a little girl who repeatedly cries out “Please stop,I’m bored”,if speakers go on too long.Paper airplanes are traditionally thrown by the audience,adding to the funny nature of the event.
5.What is the main purpose of the Ig Nobel Prizes
A.To provide an alternative to the traditional Nobel Prizes.
B.To recognize research that is purely humorous.
C.To recognize humorous science research.
D.To award the smallest scientific studies.

细节理解题。由第一段中“The Ig Nobel Prizes,established in 1991,are an amusing alternative to the distinguished Nobel Prizes,honoring research that ‘makes people laugh,then think’.”可知,搞笑诺贝尔奖的主要目的是表彰幽默的科学研究。故选C。
解析
6.What does the study of coin throwing reveal
A.Possibility cannot be predicted with certainty.
B.Human belief influences the probability of a result.
C.The end result is always uncertain,with a 50/50 chance.
D.Thrown coins tend to land on the side they start from.

细节理解题。由第二段中“Additionally,a probability experiment involving more than 350,000 coin throws revealed that a thrown coin is more likely to land on the side it started from,offering unexpected understanding into chance and probability.”可知,投掷硬币的研究表明,被投掷的硬币往往落在它开始的一面。故选D。
解析
7.What does the underlined word “quirky” in paragraph 3 probably mean
A.Unusual or unconventional.
B.Standard or typical.
C.Boring or uninteresting.
D.Disordered or unstructured.
词义猜测题。由第二段可知,该段介绍的是一些2024年获搞笑诺贝尔奖的奇怪的科学研究;第三段介绍的是早些年获搞笑诺贝尔奖的相似的研究,可知获得该奖的研究都是“奇怪的”研究。可推知quirky意为“不寻常或非常规的”。故选A。
解析

8.Who presents the Ig Nobel Prizes to the winners
A.Scientists having a sense of humor.
B.Political or social celebrities.
C.Real Nobel Prize winners.
D.Ig Nobel Prize organizers.

细节理解题。由最后一段中“Held annually in mid-September,around the time the real Nobel Prizes are announced,the Ig Nobel Prize ceremony is a unique mixture of humor and science,where real Nobel Prize winners present the awards.”可知,由真正的诺贝尔奖获得者向获奖者颁发搞笑诺贝尔奖。故选C。
解析
(2024·浙江绍兴高二上期末)
I participated in an exchange program where a Spanish student came to live in my home for a few weeks and then I went to live in hers in Spain.
Ⅳ.完形填空
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了作者去西班牙参加交换项目时遇到的文化差异。
I was somewhat 1 but mostly excited about the coming experience.
1.A.optimistic B.frustrated
C.motivated D.nervous

optimistic乐观的;frustrated沮丧的;motivated有积极性的;nervous紧张的。根据“I was somewhat_________ but mostly excited about the coming experience.”可知,作者马上就要去西班牙参加交换项目,应该是有点“紧张”的。故选D。
解析
After the 2 excitement,cultural differences began to affect me, 3 me to feel anxious and homesick.
2.A.ultimate B.abnormal
C.initial D.gradual
3.A.enabling B.causing
C.helping D.forcing


2.ultimate最后的,最终的;abnormal反常的,异常的;initial起初的,最初的;gradual逐渐的,渐渐的。根据后文“cultural differences began to affect me”可知,此处指最初的兴奋过后。故选C。
3.enable使能够;cause造成;help帮助;force迫使。根据“cultural differences began to affect me,_________me to feel anxious and homesick”可知,此处指文化差异“造成”了作者的焦虑和想家。故选B。
解析
What made culture shock difficult to 4 was the language barrier.My Spanish skills were not at the level of being able to express how I feel 5 .
4.A.inquire about B.subscribe to
C.figure out D.deal with
5.A.clearly B.gently
C.intensely D.elegantly


4.inquire about询问;subscribe to订阅,同意;figure out解决,算出;deal with处理,解决。根据“What made culture shock difficult to_________ was the language barrier.”可知,此处指文化冲击难以应对。故选D。
5.clearly清楚地,清晰地;gently温柔地;intensely强烈地;elegantly优雅地。根据本句的句意可知,此处指作者的西班牙语水平没有达到能清楚地表达自己的感受的程度。故选A。
解析
The most difficult challenge was the 6 and meal time.I usually ate dinner at 6:00 pm in America,but in Spain,we ate it at 10:00 pm when I was very 7 !I was a picky eater,and while I ate meat,I still wasn’t very 8 with it.
6.A.clothing B.transport
C.food D.shelter
7.A.sleepy B.hungry
C.occupied D.depressed
8.A.careful B.familiar
C.satisfied D.adventurous



6.clothing衣服,服装;transport交通;food食物;shelter住所,避难所。根据后文对食物的谈论可知,此处指食物和用餐时间。故选C。
7.sleepy困倦的;hungry饥饿的;occupied被占领的;depressed抑郁的,沮丧的。根据“I usually ate dinner at 6:00 pm in America,but in Spain,we ate it at 10:00 pm”可知,作者在美国通常下午六点吃饭,而西班牙晚上十点才吃饭,这时作者已经非常饿了。故选B。
8.careful仔细的;familiar熟悉的;satisfied满意的;adventurous 勇于冒险的。根据while表示转折以及下文“But there was a lot of meat in Spanish_________.”可知,作者虽然吃肉,但在吃肉方面不是非常“冒险”。故选D。
解析
But there was a lot of meat in Spanish 9 .Almost every meal was filled with rich unknown foods.
9.A.cooking B.nutrition
C.flavor D.ingredient

cooking烹饪,食物;nutrition营养;flavor风味;ingredient成分,材料。上文提到作者吃饭挑剔,根据下文“Almost every meal was filled with rich unknown foods.”可知,此处指西班牙的食物里有很多肉。故选A。
解析
One night,I asked what we were going to 10 .Since I didn’t know the Spanish word “conejo” they used,the entire family started acting like rabbits at the dinner table in an effort to help me understand its 11 .I was shocked.
10.A.gain B.grasp
C.eat D.present
11.A.source B.category
C.function D.meaning


10.gain获得;grasp抓牢,理解;eat吃;present出示,呈现。根据下文“at the dinner table”可知,此处指晚上吃什么。故选C。
11.source来源,出处;category种类,范畴;function功能;meaning意义,意思。根据“Since I didn’t know the Spanish word ‘conejo’ they used”可知,作者不知道这个词的意思,所以他们是在让作者理解它的意思。故选D。
解析
Sometimes I just wanted to curl up in my room alone and 12 a pizza,but not the pizza they had in Spain.
12.A.prepare B.order
C.boil D.deliver

prepare准备;order订购,点餐;boil煮沸,烧开;deliver递送。根据“Sometimes I just wanted to curl up in my room alone”可知,作者想点一份比萨。故选B。
解析
Despite the stress caused by some new and unusual foods,I 13 them very much when I left Spain.This trip taught me how to be 14 and leave my comfort zone,and how important it is to 15 new things.
13.A.missed B.supported
C.hated D.blamed
14.A.committed B.critical
C.flexible D.reliable
15.A.recommend B.try
C.resist D.handle



13.miss想念;support支持;hate讨厌;blame责备。根据“Despite the stress caused by some new and unusual foods”以及“when I left Spain”可知,此处指虽然新的食物给作者带来了压力,但离开的时候还是很想念他们。故选A。
mitted尽心尽力的,忠诚的;critical批判的;flexible灵活的,能适应新情况的;reliable可靠的,可信赖的。根据上文作者经历的文化冲击以及下文“leave my comfort zone”可知,此处指离开舒适区,适应新环境。故选C。
15.recommend建议,推荐;try尝试;resist阻挡,抵制;handle处理,操纵。根据上文“the stress caused by some new and unusual foods”及空后“new things”可知,此处指尝试新事物。故选B。
解析
返 回
本课结束

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表