海南省直辖县级行政单位陵水黎族自治县顺湖中学2025-2026学年度第二学期期中考试试卷高一英语试题(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

海南省直辖县级行政单位陵水黎族自治县顺湖中学2025-2026学年度第二学期期中考试试卷高一英语试题(含解析)

资源简介

华中师大陵水顺湖中学 2025-2026 学年度第二学期期中考试
试卷
高一英语
考试时间:120 分钟 总分:150 分
一、听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读二遍。
1. Why does the man come to the woman
A. To ask the way. B. To get his car repaired. C. To tour an island nearby.
2. How does the man find the game
A. Boring. B. Common. C. Wonderful.
3. What did the man do in the river
A. He did some research. B. He caught a lot of fish. C. He swam with his coworker.
4. What are the speakers doing
A. Buying a camera. B. Trying on a hat. C. Taking a picture.
5. What does the woman want the man to do
A. Visit her parents. B. Cancel her meeting. C. Pick up her daughter.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Why does Greg ask the woman to keep quiet
A. To find birds. B. To sing a song. C. To feed animals.
7. How often does Greg go bird-watching
A. Once a week. B. Once a month. C. Twice a month.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What will Tony have to do over the holiday
A. Give a talk about books. B. Make a list of TV plays. C. Write a book review. 9. Which book will Tony read
A. First Test. B. Thirteen Reasons Why. C. A Song of Ice and Fire.
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. School friends. B. Teacher and student. C. Director and actress.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. Why is the music group organized
A. To help students relax. B. To hold a competition. C. To mark the National Day. 12. Who is still needed in the music group
A. Violin players. B. Piano players. C. Guitar players.
13. Why does Leo agree to join the music group at last
A. He has enough time to prepare.
B. He can play his favorite piece.
C. He longs to win the first prize.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. Who is William
A. A tour guide. B. A new designer. C. A college teacher.
15. Where does the woman come from
A. Italy. B. Britain. C. France.
16. What will the woman do next
A. Spend a holiday. B. Show the man around. C. Attend an Italian class.
17. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. In an office. B. In a classroom. C. In a restaurant.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What do we know about Ben Nevis
A. It’s noted for pleasant weather.
B. It’s the highest mountain in Britain.
C. It’s a well-known camp in a mountain.
19. How long did it take the speaker to reach the top
A. 5 hours. B. 6 hours. C. 7 hours.
20. What does the speaker mainly talk about
A. A climbing experience. B. A warm-hearted guide. C. A tourist draw in London.
二、阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题:每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Towns That Shaped American Music
While cities like Nashville, Memphis, and New Orleans are famous for music, there are smaller towns like Lubbock, Clarksdale, and Macon, which have shaped some of the most
influential musicians of all time.
Lubbock
Lubbock is a small town with a big heart for art. It’s best known as the birthplace of Buddy Holly, one of the most important figures in rock and roll. The town honors Holly with street art
featuring his famous glasses, and a performance center named after him — the Buddy Holly Hall. His influence can be seen all over the town.
Shreveport
In the 1940s and 50s, Shreveport was a major center of American music. It was home to the Louisiana Hayride, a radio show where music stars like Elvis Presley, Hank Williams, and Johnny Cash began their careers (职业).The show was so influential that it was called “The Cradle of the Stars”, and it became second only to the Grand Ole Opry in importance for country music.
Clarksdale
Clarksdale is a small town in the Mississippi Delta where the sound of blues music started. It’s famous as the place where musicians like Robert Johnson, Muddy Waters, and Howlin’ Wolf grew up. It seems like you could hear blues playing around every corner, seven nights a week.
Macon
Macon is a town full of history and music, with a mix of Southern charm (魅力) and modern culture. It’s known as “the city where soul (灵魂) lives”, and that’s true because it’s
where both Little Richard, the “Architect of Rock and Roll”, and Otis Redding, the “King of
Soul”, grew up. Visitors can tour the Capricorn Sound Studios, where Southern rock music was born.
1 .Which town has a close connection to Buddy Holly
A .Macon. B .Lubbock. C .Shreveport. D .Clarksdale.
2 .What is Clarksdale famous for
A .Jazz music. B .Blues music. C .Rock and roll. D .Country music.
3 .Where will you go if you want to explore the history of Southern rock music
A .The Grand Ole Opry. B .The Louisiana Hayride.
C .The Buddy Holly Hall. D .The Capricorn Sound Studios.
B
On the night of May 17th, four teens, Aiden Kane, Morgan Randall, Donato Jellenichr, and Tyler Sodj, decided to leave a dance party early and go to a friend’s house. Thankfully, they did
because on the way there, Morgan saw a house’s attached garage (车库) on fire. The teens stopped a safe distance away from the house and took action.
Aiden, who had a camera running, ran to check if anyone was inside. He knocked on the door and was shocked to see two girls and their dad still in the building. “Your house is on fire!” the teen shouted. “You have to get out!”
While Aiden was rushing the family out, Donato called 911, and Tyler got near the fire to
listen for cries — in case anyone was trapped in the garage. When he didn’t hear or see anyone, he walked toward the part of the house that hadn’t caught fire yet. When he did, he heard loud sounds and the garage seemed to explode (爆炸).
Aiden got the kids and led them to his car. He calmly told the girls, “You’re okay.” Then Morgan took over. She hugged the kids and told them not to worry while Aiden went back for their dad.
“Something clearly exploded and the fire got pushed out pretty far,” recalls Tyler. “So if Aiden didn’t go up there and get those people out, I think that the fire could have spread.”
Maynard Fire Chief Jared Pearl says Tyler is right about that. “If they didn’t get everyone out and call 911, it may have been three to four minutes before we got there. And by then, the
house would have been burned to the ground,” he says.
Isn’t it wonderful that the teens had decided to leave the party early The house fire could have been a disaster. But thanks to them, the house and all the people in it were saved.
4 .Why did Tyler get close to the fire
A .To figure out the sounds in the house.
B .To rush Aiden out of the burning house.
C .To check if there was anyone in need of help.
D .To ensure that Aiden had entered the garage.
5 .What did Morgan do shortly after she saw the two kids
A .She drove the car away. B .She comforted them.
C .She led them to their dad. D .She took them back home.
6 .What does Jared Pearl mainly intend to say
A .The teens’ action meant a lot. B .Firefighters were fast enough.
C .Fires can happen at any time. D .First aid skills are necessary.
7 .What is the author’s attitude towards the teens
A .Uncaring. B .Unclear. C .Doubtful. D .Admiring.
C
By the end of the century, rising sea levels could push powerful seasonal waves into Easter Island’s 15 moai statues (摩艾雕像), according to a new study. About 50 other cultural sites in the area are also at risk of flooding.
“Sea level rise is real,” said Noah Paoa, lead author of the study. “It’s notjust a future threat (威胁). It is happening now.”
Paoa, who is from Easter Island — known to its native people as Rapa Nui — and his
coworkers built a “digital twin” of the island’s eastern coastline and ran computer models to see future wave impacts under various sea level rise situations. The team then compared the results with maps of cultural sites to point out which places could be flooded in the coming decades.
The findings show waves could reach Ahu Tongariki as early as 2080. The site, home to the
15 towering moai statues, draws tens of thousands of visitors each year and is a cornerstone of the island’s tourism economy. Beyond its economic value, Ahu Tongariki is a symbol of Rapa Nui’s
cultural identity. It lies within Rapa Nui National Park, which covers much of the island and is recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage site.
While the study centers on Rapa Nui, its findings reflect a wider reality: Cultural heritage sites worldwide are increasingly endangered by rising seas. A UNESCO report published last
month found that about 50 World Heritage sites are at risk of coastal flooding. A UNESCO
spokesperson said, “Climate change is the biggest threat to UNESCO’s World Heritage coastal sites. In the Mediterranean and Africa, nearly three-quarters of coastal low-lying sites are now in danger due to sea level rise.”
Paoa hopes that the findings will bring these conversations about now, rather than after
floods take away cultural sites. “It’s best to look ahead and act right now instead of responding to the bad results,” he said.
8 .How did the team learn about the influence of sea level rise on cultural sites
A .By turning to flood survivors. B .By breaking down statues.
C .By visiting them in person. D .By relying on technology.
9 .What does paragraph 4 mainly stress about Ahu Tongariki
A .Its popularity. B .Its importance.
C .Its bright future. D .Its good condition.
10 .What do the numbers in paragraph 5 mainly suggest
A .UNESCO is responsible for lost sites.
B .Climate change worsens sea level rise.
C .Rising seas are threatening cultural sites.
D .Coastal flooding becomes more common.
11 .What might be Paoa’s advice concerning cultural sites
A .Take immediate action to protect them.
B .Remaining confident in their future.
C .Wait to see the final bad results.
D .Stop worrying about present situations.
D
There was a time, not so long ago, when kids built little houses, climbed trees, and rode
bikes until dark. These outdoor activities or adventures have not vanished. They are just waiting to be rediscovered beyond screens.
While technology offers many benefits, the fact that many children have smartphones may change how they develop, play, and connect as much of the technology that kids are using is
designed to be addictive. However, parents including Holly Moscatiello, founder of the nonprofit The Balance Project, are helping children by getting them off screens and back into real life.
“We want to make it just as easy to experience life in our community as it is to go on their smartphones,” Moscatiello explained. The group is organizing community initiatives (活动) that make outdoor play exciting again, including a bike-buddy program where children can cycle to school together, and Balance Boxes filled with small toys, Rubik’s cubes, and clay designed
screen-free fun at restaurants.
The concern extends beyond lost playtime. Too much smartphone use can also lead to
anxiety, attention problems, and sleep disorder, according to the UK-based organization
Smartphone Free Childhood. The organization, which was founded in 2024 and includes more
than 350,000 parents, has the goal of putting off the time when children start to use smartphones.
In one school in Oxfordshire, students lock their phones away during the day, and teachers report calmer classrooms. “We used to get sad and angry because of something on our
smartphones. But now our presence of mind is in school and we can study better,” said a student at the smartphone-free school.
Community-based initiatives like The Balance Project and Smartphone Free Childhood
prove that parents do not have to face this issue alone. By working together, they are creating a
cultural change where outdoor play, face-to-face friendships, and presence are valued again. A
childhood without smartphones is not about going backwards; it reconnects children to the magic of this early time in their lives.
12 .What does the underlined word “vanished” in paragraph 1 probably mean
A .Changed. B .Disappeared. C .Remained. D .Happened.
13 .How does The Balance Project help kids addicted to phones
A .By organizing fun activities for them.
B .By lengthening their time at school.
C .By keeping their phones during the day.
D .By encouraging them to do part-time jobs.
14 .What can we know about the kids in the smartphone-free school in Oxfordshire
A .They challenge their teachers bravely.
B .They express themselves more clearly.
C .They pay more attention to their study.
D .They become much more independent.
15 .What can be a suitable title for the text
A .Building a Better Child-Parent Relationship
B .How Outdoor Play Makes a Difference to Kids
C .How Children Can Use Their Phones Properly
D .Bringing Back a Smartphone-Free Childhood
第二节(共 5 小题,每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Learning English on your own can be a rewarding and fulfilling journey. By following a step-by-step plan, you’re sure to progress from a complete beginner to a fluent level.
16 .
Before you open a textbook, start an online course, or even watch a TV show to learn
English, you need to know exactly where you’re starting. This will allow you to create a practical learning plan and set realistic goals. If you’re a beginner, this is especially important — you don’t want to get overwhelmed (不知所措) at the beginning.
Build basic skills.
If you’ve wondered, “How can I learn English by myself ” and immediately felt
overwhelmed, start small. A basic English learning plan should focus on basic grammar and
vocabulary. 17 . This will help you avoid confusion and build confidence as you progress to more advanced English skills.
Grow your vocabulary.
18 . If you’re a beginner, learning new words and phrases is an easy starting point. It will help you feel more confident when you speak English. Use science-backed study methods
to learn vocabulary, like spaced repetition and active recall, so you’ll remember the information longer.
Listen to recordings of English conversations.
Now that you’re more comfortable with the language, it’s time to put your new skills to work by listening to English conversations. 19 . It will also make you adapt to these sounds.
Learn more advanced grammar and sentence structure.
Now that you have a strong foundation (基础) in all the basic language skills — reading, writing, listening, and speaking — you can move on to more advanced topics. Learning advanced skills, like complex grammar and sentence structure, will allow you to communicate beyond a
basic level. 20 .
A .Know about your present level
B .Start speaking as soon as possible
C .In this way, you can create a strong foundation in the language
D .As you progress, you’ll become more knowledgeable and confident
E .This will help you understand the pronunciation and natural speech patterns of native speakers
F .You need enough English vocabulary to understand conversations and express yourself clearly
G.You can schedule regular speaking practice with friends, language exchange partners, or tutors
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When music teacher Stacy Caldwell walked into her classroom as usual, she had no idea she was about to discover something special.
The moment she heard 10-year-old Alijah playing a bucket drum (桶鼓) during the break, Caldwell the boy had a gift. The was unusual. Alijah was playing
something on a simple plastic bucket, which made Caldwell . She asked Alijah if he had ever music lessons.
Alijah shook his head. _________, he was self-taught. He once had a set of drums, but they
were in a house five years ago. Alijah didn’t , though. He continued to use his gift at church and at a local music store. His for music never ended.
Caldwell, deeply moved, knew this was a moment to _________. To help this special boy, she reached out to her friends and members of the local community. And they answered the
.
_________
One day, Caldwell secretly invited Alijah to her music room. She began by him for what she had seen in him and then removed the cover from several strangely shaped objects.
Alijah’s eyes lit up with as Caldwell showed him a new drum set and told him it belonged to him now.
Alijah rushed forward and gave his teacher a heartfelt hug as she who had
bought the set. “We want you to have the that you need to be ,” Caldwell told him.
21 .A .doubted B .wished C .knew D .promised
22 .A .lecture B .sound C .exam D .appearance
23 .A .bored B .tired C .frightened D .surprised
24 .A .taken B .improved C .missed D .offered
25 .A .Actually B .Suddenly C .Finally D .Unluckily
26 .A .lost B .used C .repaired D .kept
27 .A .come back B .set off C .give up D .look forward
28 .A .replacement B .regret C .guide D .love
29 .A .volunteer B .act C .stop D .adapt
30 .A .door B .call C .phone D .question
31 .A .following B .impressing C .praising D .leaving
32 .A .shyness B.joy C .stress D .anger
33 .A .explained B .imagined C .remembered D .realized
34 .A .topics B .goals C .tools D .experts
35 .A .independent B .responsible C .outgoing D .successful
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Huangshan, also known ____36____ the Yellow Mountains, is one of China’s most popular travel destinations. It is famous for its five 37 (wonder): odd-shaped pines (奇松),
spectacular rocky peaks (怪石), sea of clouds, hot springs, and winter snow. I visited it two years ago, spending three days exploring the area.
On the first day, I checked into a hotel in Tangkouzhen, a little town at the foot of the
mountain. In the restaurant 38 was also run by the hotel owner, I ate an entire fish called stinky Mandarin fish by myself. The local food was delicious!
The next morning, a bus took me to the base of Yungu Ropeway. After a 15-minute ride on the cable car, I 39 (see) wonderful views of Huangshan. I spent 40 rest of the morning visiting sights such as the Monkey Watching the Sea viewpoint before making
41 (I)way to a hotel on the mountain. After relaxing for a bit, I headed off to Danxia Peak 42 (catch) the sunset. At an elevation (海拔) of 1,625 meters, Danxia Peak gave me a sweeping view of the mountains below.
On the third day, I hiked through the West Sea Grand Canyon. It was kind of 43 (challenge) for me to hike downwards, but the views were extremely amazing. What impressed me most was the last 44 (attract) of my trip: Guest-Greeting Pine. While admiring it, I felt 45 (warm) welcomed there — and in China.
第四部分写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,想邀请外教 Peter 参加你班的剪纸课。请给他写封邮件,内容包括:
1 .上课时间、地点;
2 .授课教师及特色内容;
3 .发出邀请。
注意:1 .写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2 .请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
Best regards,
Yours, Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
One sunny afternoon, Leo went to a park with his mom for a walk. While they were sitting on the grass, he heard a soft sound coming from a nearby tree. Curious, he went closer and found a small brown bird with an injured wing under the tree. It couldn’t fly.
Leo’s heart was filled with pity for this little bird. His mom noticed his concern and said,
“Let’s help it together.” Carefully, Leo picked up the bird and brought it home. With his mom’s
help, Leo used an old shoe box as the bird’s nest and put in some cotton. Every day, he gave the
bird water and small pieces of bread. He named it Pip. At first, Pip was afraid and didn’t eat much. But Leo never gave up. Slowly, Pip began to trust him. Its wing started to heal (痊愈), and it grew stronger day by day. Leo felt happy watching Pip recover. Sometimes, the whole family would
watch Pip hopping (跳) around the room, and Leo’s mom would smile and say, “Darling, you’ve done a good job.”
One day, as Pip was confidently flying from one chair to another and then stayed beside the window, Leo’s mom said gently, “Leo, Pip’s wing has fully recovered. It’s strong enough to
return to the forest.”
注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Standing close to Pip, Leo held the box tightly and said, “No!”
Under the same tree where Pip had been found, Leo gently opened his hands.
1 .B 2 .B 3 .D
本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四座小镇及其对美国摇滚音乐、乡村音乐、蓝调音乐和灵魂乐产生的深远影响。
1.细节理解题。根据 Lubbock 部分中“It’s best known as the birthplace of Buddy Holly, one of the most important figures in rock and roll. The town honors Holly with street art featuring his
famous glasses, and a performance center named after him — the Buddy Holly Hall. His influence can be seen all over the town. (它以 Buddy Holly 的出生地而闻名,Buddy Holly 是摇滚界最重要的人物之一。该镇以他著名的眼镜为特色的街头艺术来纪念 Holly ,还有一个以他命名的表演中心——Buddy Holly 大厅。他的影响在镇上随处可见。)”可知,Lubbock 小镇与 Buddy Holly 关系密切。故选 B 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Clarksdale 部分中“Clarksdale is a small town in the Mississippi Delta
where the sound of blues music started. (Clarksdale 是密西西比三角洲的一个小镇,蓝调音乐就是从这里开始的。)”可知,Clarksdale 小镇因蓝调音乐而闻名。故选 B 项。
3 .细节理解题。根据 Macon 部分中“Visitors can tour the Capricorn Sound Studios, where
Southern rock music was born. (游客可以参观南方摇滚乐的诞生地 Capricorn 录音室。)”可知,如果想了解南方摇滚乐的历史,应该前往 Capricorn录音室。故选 D 项。
4 .C 5 .B 6 .A 7 .D
这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了四名少年提前离开舞会途中发现一户人家车库着火。他们分工行动,及时救出屋内父女三人并报警,避免了一场灾难。消防队长和作者都高度赞扬他们的勇敢行为。
4.细节理解题。根据第三段中“While Aiden was rushing the family out, Donato called 911, and Tyler got near the fire to listen for cries — in case anyone was trapped in the garage. When he
didn’t hear or see anyone, he walked toward the part of the house that hadn’t caught fire yet.( 在艾登匆忙把这家人带出去的同时,多纳托拨打了 911 ,泰勒则靠近火场倾听是否有呼救声——以防有人被困在车库里。当他没有听到或看到任何人时,他走向房子尚未着火的部
分。)”可知,泰勒接近大火是为了查看是否还有人受困且需要帮助。故选 C 项。
5.细节理解题。根据第四段中“She hugged the kids and told them not to worry while Aiden went back for their dad.( 她拥抱了孩子们,告诉她们别担心,而艾登则回去找他们的父亲。)”可知,摩根看到两个女孩后及时给予了她们一些安慰。故选 B 项。
6 .推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中““If they didn’t get everyone out and call 911, it may have
been three to four minutes before we got there. And by then, the house would have been burned to the ground,” he says.(“如果他们没有把所有人救出来并拨打 911,那么可能要过三到四分钟我们才能赶到现场。到那时,房子就会被烧成灰烬了。”他说道。)”可推知,杰瑞德·珀尔主要想表达那些青少年的果断行动意义重大。故选 A 项。
7 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“Isn’t it wonderful that the teens had decided to leave the party early The house fire could have been a disaster. But thanks to them, the house and all the people in it were saved.( 幸亏这些青少年决定提前离开聚会,否则这场房屋火灾可能会酿成大祸。但多亏了他们,房子以及屋内所有人得以幸免于难。)”可推断,作者很赞赏几位青少年的果断行为。故选 D 项。
(
.
.
.
.
)8 D 9 B 10 C 11 A
本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项关于海平面上升对复活节岛摩艾雕像及其他文化遗址构成威胁的新研究,并引用了联合国教科文组织的相关报告,强调了全球文化遗产面临的气候变化风险以及采取前瞻性行动的必要性。
8.细节理解题。根据第三段中“Paoa, who is from Easter Island — known to its native people as Rapa Nui — and his coworkers built a “digital twin” of the island’s eastern coastline and ran
computer models to see future wave impacts under various sea level rise situations. (Paoa 来自复 活节岛,当地人称之为 Rapa Nui ,他和他的同事们 建立了该岛东海岸线的“数字孪生”模型,并运行计算机模型来预测在不同海平面上升情况下的未来海浪影响。)”可知,该团队是通过建立数字模型、运行计算机模拟等科技手段来了解海平面上升对文化遗址的影响的。故选 D。
9 .主旨大意题。根据第四段中“The site, home to the 15 towering moai statues, draws tens of thousands of visitors each year and is a cornerstone of the island’s tourism economy. Beyond its
economic value, Ahu Tongariki is a symbol of Rapa Nui’s cultural identity. It lies within Rapa
Nui National Park, which covers much of the island and is recognized as a UNESCO World
Heritage site.(该遗址拥有 15 座高耸的摩艾雕像,每年吸引成千上万的游客,是该岛旅游经济的基石。除了经济价值之外,Ahu Tongariki 还是拉帕努伊文化身份的象征。它位于拉帕努伊国家公园内,该公园覆盖了该岛的大部分地区,被联合国教科文组织认定为世界遗
产。)”可知,本段不仅提到了该遗址的经济价值(旅游) ,更强调了其文化象征意义和世界遗产地位,因此主要是在强调它的重要性。故选 B。
10.推理判断题。根据第五段中“Cultural heritage sites worldwide are increasingly endangered by
rising seas(全球文化遗产正日益受到海平面上升的威胁)” 、“about 50 World Heritage sites are at risk of coastal flooding(约 50 处世界遗产面临沿海洪水威胁)”和“nearly three-quarters of
coastal low-lying sites are now in danger due to sea level rise(近四分之三的沿海低洼遗址因海平面上升而处于危险中)”可知,本段引用的数字主要为了说明海平面上升对全球众多文化遗产地构成了广泛的威胁。故选 C。
11.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“It’s best to look ahead and act right now instead of responding to the bad results(最好展望未来并立即采取行动,而不是在出现糟糕后果后才去应对)”可知, Paoa 的建议是立即采取行动保护文化遗址。故选 A。
12 .B 13 .A 14 .C 15 .D
本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了如今儿童过度沉迷智能手机的现象,多个公益组织和学校正通过各类活动让孩子远离屏幕、回归户外玩耍,呼吁重新带来无手机的童年。
12.词句猜测题。根据第 1 段中“There was a time, not so long ago, when kids built little houses, climbed trees, and rode bikes until dark. These outdoor activities or adventures have not vanished. They are just waiting to be rediscovered beyond screens. (曾几何时,就在不久以前,孩子们会搭建小房子、爬树、骑自行车直到天黑。这些户外活动或冒险并没有 vanished 。它们只是在屏幕之外等待着被重新发现。)”可知,这些户外活动并没有消失,只是被电子屏幕暂时遮蔽了。vanished 的意思是“消失” 。故选 B。
13.细节理解题。根据第 3 段中“The group is organizing community initiatives ( 活动 ) that make outdoor play exciting again, including a bike-buddy program where children can cycle to
school together, and Balance Boxes filled with small toys, Rubik’s cubes, and clay designed
screen-free fun at restaurants.(该组织正在策划让户外游戏再次变得令人兴奋的社区活动,包括让孩子们可以一起骑车上下学的“ 自行车伙伴”计划,以及装满小玩具、魔方和黏土的“平衡盒子” ,专为孩子们在餐厅里提供无屏幕娱乐而设计。)”可知,The Balance Project 主要通过为孩子们组织有趣的活动来帮助他们摆脱对手机的沉迷。故选 A。
14 .细节理解题。根据第 5 段中““We used to get sad and angry because of something on our
smartphones. But now our presence of mind is in school and we can study better,” said a student at the smartphone-free school.(“我们过去常因为智能手机上的某些事情而感到悲伤和愤怒。但现在我们在学校里能专心致志,可以更好地学习了,”这所无手机学校的一名学生说。)”可知,牛津郡那所推行无手机政策的学校里的孩子们,在学习上更加专注了。故选 C。
15.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是最后一段中“A childhood without smartphones is not about
going backwards; it reconnects children to the magic of this early time in their lives.(没有智能手机的童年不是倒退,而是让孩子重新找回童年的美好)”可知,文章介绍了如今儿童过度沉迷智能手机的现象,多个公益组织和学校正通过各类活动让孩子远离屏幕、回归户外玩耍, 呼吁重新带来无手机的童年。最合适的标题是“ 回归无智能手机的童年”。故选 D。
16 .A 17 .C 18 .F 19 .E 20 .D
这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了如何自学英语,给出了详细的步骤和建议。
16 .空处为段落小标题。根据下文“Before you open a textbook, start an online course, or even watch a TV show to learn English, you need to know exactly where you’re starting. This will
allow you to create a practical learning plan and set realistic goals. If you’re a beginner, this is
especially important — you don’t want to get overwhelmed (不知所措) at the beginning.(在你打开课本、开始线上课程,甚至是看电视剧学英语之前,你需要明确自己的起点。这能让你制定切实可行的学习计划,并设定符合实际的目标。如果你是初学者,这一点尤为重要——你不会想在一开始就感到手足无措。)”可知,本段围绕“ 明确自己的英语起点(了解当前水
平)” 展开,强调在开始学习前确定起点的重要性,与选项 A“Know about your present level(了解你目前的水平)”完全对应,该选项能总领下文内容。故选 A。
17 .根据上文“A basic English learning plan should focus on basic grammar and vocabulary.( 一份基础的英语学习计划应聚焦于基础语法和词汇。)”和下文“This will help you avoid
confusion and build confidence as you progress to more advanced English skills.( 这会帮助你避免困惑,并在你进阶到更高级的英语技能时建立信心。)”可知,上文指出基础学习计划应聚焦基础语法和词汇,下文说明这能避免困惑、建立信心。选项 C“In this way, you can create a strong foundation in the language(通过这种方式,你可以为这门语言打下坚实的基础。)” 中的“in this way”指代上文“ 聚焦基础语法和词汇” 的做法,且“打下坚实基础”与下文“进阶高级技能”形成逻辑衔接,符合语境。故选 C。
18 .空处为段落主旨句。根据下文“If you’re a beginner, learning new words and phrases is an easy starting point. It will help you feel more confident when you speak English. Use
science-backed study methods to learn vocabulary, like spaced repetition and active recall, so
you’ll remember the information longer.( 如果你是初学者,学习新单词和短语是一个轻松的起点。这会让你在说英语时更有自信。采用有科学依据的学习方法来记单词,比如间隔重复法和主动回忆法,这样你就能更长久地记住这些知识。)”可知,下文段落围绕“学习词汇的重要性和方法”展开,强调词汇对初学者的意义。选项 F“You need enough English vocabulary to
understand conversations and express yourself clearly.(你需要足够的英语词汇来理解对话并清晰地表达自己。)”直接点明词汇的核心作用,能总领下文关于词汇学习的内容。故选 F。
19 .根据上文“Now that you’re more comfortable with the language, it’s time to put your new
skills to work by listening to English conversations.( 现在你对这门语言已经更熟悉了,是时候通过聆听英语对话来运用你的新技能了。)”和下文“It will also make you adapt to these
sounds.( 这也会让你适应这些语音。)”可知,上文建议聆听英语对话录音,下文补充这也能让你适应相关语音。选项 E“This will help you understand the pronunciation and natural speech patterns of native speakers(这会帮助你理解母语者的发音和自然的说话节奏)” 中的“this”指代上文“聆听英语对话录音” 的行为,且“发音和自然说话节奏”与下文“适应这些语音”形成语义衔接,符合语境。故选 E。
20.根据上文“Learning advanced skills, like complex grammar and sentence structure, will allow you to communicate beyond a basic level.(学习复杂语法和句子结构等高级技能,能让你的交 流超越基础水平。)”可知,上文指出学习高级技能能让交流超越基础水平,选项 D“As you progress, you’ll become more knowledgeable and confident.(随着你不断进步,你会变得更博学、更自信。)”是对学习高级技能后效果的进一步延伸,与上文“进阶高级内容、提升交流水平”形成逻辑递进,符合段落结尾句的总结和升华作用。故选 D。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .D 24 .A 25 .A 26 .A 27 .C 28 .D
29 .B 30 .B 31 .C 32 .B 33 .A 34 .C 35 .D
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了音乐老师发现并帮助有天赋的自学桶鼓男孩的故事。
21 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她听到 10 岁的阿利贾在课间打桶鼓时,考德威尔知道这个男孩的天赋。A. doubted 怀疑;B. wished 希望;C. knew 知道;D. promised 承诺。根据前文“The moment she heard 10-year-old Alijah playing a bucket drum during the break”和后文“the gift of the boy”可知,此处指老师知道了男孩的音乐天赋。故选 C。
22 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:声音不同寻常。A. lecture 讲座;B. sound 声音;C. exam 考试;D. appearance 外貌。前文提到“playing a bucket drum” ,后文说“on a simple plastic
bucket” ,说明引起注意的是他敲出的“声音” 。故选 B。
23.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:阿利贾在一个简单的塑料桶上演奏着什么,这让考德威尔感到惊讶。A. bored 厌倦的;B. tired 疲惫的;C. frightened 害怕的;D. surprised 惊讶的。根
据前文“The was unusual. Alijah was playing something on a simple plastic bucket” 以及后文老师询问他是否上过音乐课,可知一个孩子用塑料桶打出特别的声音,老师自然感到“惊讶” 。故选 D。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她问阿利贾是否上过音乐课。A. taken 带走,上课;B. improved提高;C. missed 错过;D. offered 提供。根据后文“music lessons”可知,此处指上音乐课,take music lessons 为固定搭配,意为“上音乐课” 。故选 A。
25 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:实际上,他是自学的。A. Actually 实际上;B. Suddenly 突然;C. Finally 终于;D. Unfortunately 不幸地。根据前文“Alijah shook his head.” 男孩摇头表示没上过课,后文“he was self-taught”可知,此处进一步说明是自学,Actually 用于补充说明事实。故选 A。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他曾经有一套鼓,但五年前在一所房子里丢了。A. lost 丢失;
B. used 使用;C. repaired 修理;D. kept 保持。根据后文“He continued to use his gift at church and at a local music store.”可知,男孩继续在教堂和当地的音乐商店使用他的天赋,说明他曾经的一套鼓丢了。故选 A。
27 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:不过,阿利贾并没有放弃。A. come back 回来;B. set off 出发;C. give up 放弃;D. look forward 期待。根据后文“He continued to use his gift at church and at a local music store.”可知,男孩没有放弃,继续在教堂和当地的音乐商店使用他的天赋。
故选 C。
28 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:他对音乐的热爱从未停止。A. replacement 代替;B. regret后悔;C. guide 指导;D. love 爱。根据后文“for music never ended”以及上文提到男孩没有放弃,继续演奏,可知他对音乐的热爱从未停止。故选 D。
29 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:考德威尔深受感动,知道是时候采取行动了。A. volunteer 志愿;B. act 行动;C. stop 停止;D. adapt 适应。根据后文“To help this special boy, she reached out to her friends and members of the local community.”可知,老师决定采取行动帮助这个男孩。故选 B。
30.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们响应了号召。A. door 门;B. call 号召;C. phone 电话; D. question 问题。根据前文“she reached out to her friends and members of the local community”可知,answer the call 为固定搭配,意为“ 响应号召” ,此处指社区成员响应老师的求助。故 选 B。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她一开始先表扬了他,然后从几个形状奇怪的物体上取下了
盖子。A.following 跟随;B. impressing 使印象深刻;C. praising 表扬;D. leaving 离开。根据后文“him for what she had seen in him”可知,老师认可男孩的天赋,先对他进行称赞。故选 C。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当考德威尔给阿利贾展示一套新鼓并告诉他这套鼓现在属于他时,阿利贾的眼睛里闪烁着喜悦的光芒。A. shyness 害羞;B. joy 快乐;C. stress 压力;
D. anger 愤怒。根据后文“as Caldwell showed him a new drum set and told him it belonged to him now”可知,收到梦寐以求的新鼓,男孩应感到高兴。故选 B。
33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:阿利贾冲上前去,给了老师一个衷心的拥抱,老师解释了是谁买的这套鼓。A. explained 解释;B. imagined 想象;C. remembered 记得;D. realized 意识到。根据后文“who had bought the set”可知,老师向男孩解释了是谁买的这套鼓。故选 A。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意:“我们希望你能拥有取得成功所需的工具,”考德威尔告诉他。 A. topics 主题;B. goals 目标;C. tools 工具;D. experts 专家。根据前文“a new drum set”可知,新鼓是男孩追求音乐梦想的工具,tools 此处指代鼓。故选 C。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. independent 独立的;B. responsible 负责的;C. outgoing外向的;D. successful 成功的。根据前文“We want you to have the that you need to be”可知,老师和社区捐赠鼓,是为了帮助男孩在音乐道路上取得成功,successful 符合语境。故选 D。
36.as 37.wonders 38.that##which 39 .saw 40.the 41.my 42.to
catch 43 .challenging 44 .attraction 45 .warmly
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者两年前游览黄山的经历。
36.考查介词。句意:黄山,也被称为黄山,是中国最受欢迎的旅游目的地之一。be known as 意为“被称为” ,是固定短语。故填 as。
37 .考查名词复数。句意:它以其五大奇观而闻名:奇松、怪石、云海、温泉和冬雪。five后接可数名词复数形式,wonder 为可数名词“奇迹” ,其复数为 wonders 。故填 wonders。
38.考查定语从句。句意:在酒店老板开的餐馆里,我一个人吃了一整条叫臭鳜鱼的鱼。空处引导定语从句,先行词是 restaurant ,指物,且关系词在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词 that 或 which 引导。故填 that/which。
39 .考查时态。句意:乘坐了 15 分钟的缆车后,我看到了黄山的美景。空处为句子的谓语动词。根据全文语境可知,本文讲述的是作者过去的一次旅游经历,所以此处描述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时。故填 saw。
40.考查冠词。句意:上午剩下的时间里,我参观了像“猴子观海”这样的景点,然后前往山上的一家酒店。the rest of 意为“剩下的” ,是固定短语。故填 the。
41.考查代词。句意:上午剩下的时间里,我参观了像“猴子观海”这样的景点,然后前往山上的一家酒店。make one’s way to 意为“前往,到 去” ,是固定短语,此处用形容词性物主代词 my 。故填 my。
42.考查非谓语动词。句意:休息了一会儿后,我前往丹霞峰看日落。空处作目的状语,用动词不定式。故填 to catch。
43.考查形容词。句意:对我来说,向下徒步有点具有挑战性,但风景非常令人惊叹。空处需用形容词作表语,challenge 的形容词为 challenging 意为“具有挑战性的” 。故填
challenging。
44 .考查名词。句意:给我印象最深的是我旅行的最后一个景点:迎客松。last 后接名词, attract 的名词为 attraction 意为“景点,有吸引力的事物”,此处指“迎客松”这个景点,用单数。故填 attraction。
45 .考查副词。句意:在欣赏它的时候,我感到在那里——以及在中国受到了热烈的欢迎。空处修饰动词 welcomed ,需用副词 warmly 意为“热烈地” 。故填 warmly。
46 .One possible version:
Dear Peter,
I am writing to tell you about a special paper-cutting class, which will be held on Friday, March 10th, from 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm in Classroom 301.
We have invited a renowned paper-cutting master to teach the class, and everyone will have the opportunity to try their hands at creating their own paper-cutting artworks. It promises to be a fun and engaging experience!
We would be delighted if you could join us and share this cultural activity. Please let us know if you are available.
Best regards,
Yours,
Li Hua
47.
Standing close to Pip, Leo held the box tightly and said, “No!” “I can’t let it go. It’s safe
here with me. What if it gets hurt again ” he continued. His mom put a hand on his shoulder and
said, “I understand your fear, son. But think about it — is keeping Pip in a box an act of love Or is the love about letting it go ” Leo looked at Pip, who was pecking at the window sometimes, and for the first time, he saw not a pet in a cage, but a creature gazing longingly at its true home—the vast sky. Leo took a deep breath and nodded. He put Pip in the box, and then took it to the park
together with his mom.
Under the same tree where Pip had been found, Leo gently opened his hands. Pip hesitated for a moment, and then flew up to a low branch. It turned back, chirped softly as if saying thank
you, and then flew higher and farther until it disappeared into the blue sky. Though a little sad,
Leo felt peaceful in his heart. He realized that every life, no matter how small, deserves freedom
and respect. True kindness means caring without holding on.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览