江苏省徐州市第七中学2025-2026学年高一年级下学期4月学情调研英语试题(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏省徐州市第七中学2025-2026学年高一年级下学期4月学情调研英语试题(含解析)

资源简介

徐州七中高一年级 4 月学情调研英语试卷
试卷总分:150 分 考试时间:120 分钟
第Ⅰ卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节:(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Move to a new room.
B. Tell her his room number.
C. Present his ID card.
2. What will Shelly do next
A. Finish a report.
B. Help Ted with his work.
C. Work on a presentation.
3. Where are the speakers
A. At a furniture store.
B. At a paint store.
C. At their house.
4. How does Mr. Williams feel about Susan
A. Worried. B. Annoyed. C. Confused.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A teacher. B. A website. C. Their homework.
第二节:(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读
两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What might the woman do
A. Visit an open - air market.
B. Enjoy some displays of ballet.
C. Leave the town center
7. When can the woman attend the event at the earliest
A. At 2 p.m. B. At 3 p.m. C. At 5 p.m.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题
8. What do we know about the mid - week trip
A. It is only in August.
B. It is very popular.
C. It is canceled in July.
9. What does the man suggest the woman do in the end
A. Wait for availability.
B. Change her travel dates.
C. Consider another tourist city.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题
10. What has David been busy doing
A. Completing a project.
B. Setting up a website.
C. Designing a brand image.
11. What does David think of his current working hours
A. Flexible. B. Fixed. C. Long.
12. What will David do at the end of this month
A. Have a rest. B. Look for a job. C. Settle conflicts.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题
13. What inspired Rebecca to develop the new range of clothing A. The busy city lifestyle.
B. One of her dreams.
C. A type of exercise.
14. How does Rebecca describe the new range of clothing
A. It is designed for young people.
B. It is made of dark - colored material.
C. It is bright with reflective stickers.
15. Who helped with the promotion of the clothing
A. A sports star. B. A local press. C. A night jogger.
16. What does Rebecca plan to do in the future
A. Produce the clothing abroad.
B. Expand the business globally.
C. Develop a new style of clothing.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题
17. How long will the event last
A. Two and a half hours.
B. Three and a half hours.
C. Five and a half hours.
18. What is the main aim of the event
A. Connecting people from various backgrounds.
B. Developing policies for better communities.
C. Improving understanding of environmental issues.
19. What is special about the event
A. Participants should speak English.
B. Scientists and artists are involved.
C. It offers a chance to make friends.
20. What is arranged as the second activity
A. Expert reports. B. Tea break. C. Round - table discussion
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从短文后每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
A houseplant is pretty to look at and brings fresh air to your home. Besides, looking after a plant will give you something more to do and care about. Let’s look at the four best houseplants you can grow.
Australian Pine Dracaena
A perfect “living decoration” to add in your house, it is good to look at and has a comforting feel. It can also serve as the perfect Christmas tree. It grows around 10 feet tall indoors. Remember that it requires plenty of light and fresh air. Otherwise, it becomes weak and an easy target for mites (螨虫). The green and yellow pattern on its leaves looks great. It can grow to be around 10 feet tall. Just make sure you keep the soil surface dry between your watering periods because it gets influenced by too much water. Also, having this plant around a dog can be dangerous. It can be poisonous to dogs if they eat it.
Grape Ivy Peperomia
If you want something off the ceiling (天花板), this houseplant is the one for you. It’s a climbing plant, and it will make for a beautiful hanging basket decoration. The plant is full of life wherever it is hung. It needs to be kept wet in all its parts for good growth.
It is little in size, with long leaves. It adds energy to your living room and creates a comforting environment. As it’s not a very tall plant, you needn’t worry about how much space it will take up. The plant likes a dry surface of the soil.
So what are you waiting for Choose the one that attracts you most, and give your home a wonderful addition.
1 .Which of the following can serve as a Christmas tree
A .Grape ivy. B .Dracaena. C .Australian pine. D .Peperomia.
2 .When keeping Dracaena as a houseplant, you should .
A .be careful with mites B .keep dogs away from it
C .hang it from the ceiling D .leave the surface of the soil wet
3 .In which section of a website can you most likely find the passage
A .Business. B .Life. C .Travel. D .Politics.
B
Do you ever get to the train station and realize you forgot to bring something to read Yes, we all have our phones, but many of us still like to go old school and read something printed.
Well, there’s a kiosk (小亭) for that. In the San Francisco Bay Area, at least.
“You enter the fare gates (检票口) and you’ll see a kiosk that is lit up and it tells you can get a one-minute, a three-minute, or a five-minute story,” says Alicia Trost, the chief
communications officer for the San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit — known as BART. “You choose which length you want and it gives you a receipt-like short story.”
It’s that simple. Riders have printed nearly 20,000 short stories and poems since the program was launched last March. Some are classic short stories, and some are new original works.
Trost also wants to introduce local writers to local riders. “We wanted to do something
where we do a call to artists in the Bay Area to submit stories for a contest,” Trost says. “And as of right now, we’ve received about 120 submissions. The winning stories would go into our kiosk and then you would be a published artist.”
Ridership on transit (交通) systems across the country has been down the past half century, so could short stories save transit
Trost thinks so.
“At the end of the day all transit agencies right now are doing everything they can to
improve the rider experience. So I absolutely think we will get more riders just because of short stories,” she says.
And you’ll never be without something to read.
4 .Why did BART start the kiosk program
A .To promote the local culture. B .To discourage phone use.
C .To meet passengers’ needs. D .To reduce its running costs.
5 .How are the stories categorized in the kiosk
A .By popularity. B .By length.
C .By theme. D .By language.
6 .What has Trost been doing recently
A .Organizing a story contest. B .Doing a survey of customers.
C .Choosing a print publisher. D .Conducting interviews with artists.
7 .What is Trost’s opinion about BART’s future
A .It will close down. B .Its profits will decline.
C .It will expand nationwide. D .Its ridership will increase.
C
Floods are among the most deadly and damaging disasters worldwide. Many smaller
communities, especially those that have never experienced floods before, lack the tools they need to detect (监测) and manage the disaster, leaving them struggling to face the full force of flooding.
To help protect these communities, the National Space Agency (NSA) has partnered with several leading scientific groups to develop a new flood detection tool called “Model of Models” (MoM) . This tool combines data from open-source hydrological (水文的) models with Earth
observing satellite data to produce global flood risk level updates several times a day. When the MoM detects a high probability of flooding in an area, it sends a flood early warning to affected communities, letting them quickly take the necessary steps to save lives and belongings.
“This new technology covers the face of the globe, enabling us to observe flood risk and
predict the chance of floods in ways never before possible,” said Dr. Shan Clain, Manager for
NSA’s Earth Science Applied Sciences Program. “The technology we’ve developed will make a
huge difference, enabling early action by communities around the globe — especially small island communities and developing countries that lack the necessary early warning information to protect themselves and their loved ones during flood events.” MoM will be a game changer.
Until now, full global flood early warnings have not been possible, either due to limitations in hydrologic monitoring networks, prediction models, or the professional knowledge to operate and widely share their results, especially in small and underdeveloped countries.
Oma Sam, a director at the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent
Societies, said: “Effective early warning information is shown to save lives. However, traditional flood early warning has so far been expensive and requires local funding, resources, knowledge as well as regular care. I am looking forward to helping NSA provide this powerful MoM to all
communities so that early warnings can reach the last mile.”
8 .What can we learn about MoM from paragraph 2
A .It sends early warnings several times a day. B .It frequently updates global flood risk levels.
C.It is specially for flood-affected communities.D.It relies on human observation to detect floods.
9 .What does paragraph 3 mainly tell us about MoM
A .Its operational steps. B .Its development history.
C .Its value and effect. D .Its technology progress.
10 .What can be inferred from the last two paragraphs
A .Early warning information is enough to save lives.
B .MoM has been provided to all the communities now.
C .MoM is expected to beat some past system limitations.
D .MoM is well-received in small developing countries.
11 .What is the best title for the passage
A .MoM: A Breakthrough in Global Flood Early Warning.
B .NSA: A Partner of Small Communities in Flood Rescue.
C .MoM Saves Small Communities From Flood Disasters.
D .NSA Leads the Improvement of Flood Detection Tools.
D
People have been wondering why elephants do not develop cancer even though their lifespans can reach 50 to 70 years.
Now scientists believe they know why. A team at the University of Chicago has found that elephants carry a large number of genes (基因) that stop tumors (肿瘤) developing. To be precise, they found 20 copies of an anti-tumor gene called TP53 in elephants. Most other species only
carry one copy.
According to the research, the extra copies of the gene improve the animal’s sensitivity to
DNA damage, which lets the cells quickly kill themselves when damaged before they can go on to form deadly tumors.
“An increased risk of developing cancer has stood in the way of the evolution (进化) of large body sizes in many animals,” said the study author Dr. Vincent Lynch. If every living cell has the same chance of becoming cancerous, large creatures with a long lifespan like whales and elephants should have a greater risk of developing cancer than humans and rats. But across
species, the risk of cancer does not show a connection with body mass.
This phenomenon was found by Oxford University scientist Richard Peto in the
1970s.Biologists believe it results from larger animals using protection that many smaller animals do not use. In the elephant’s case, the making ofTP53 is nature’s way of keeping this species
alive.
The study also found that when the same genes were brought to life in rats, they had the same cancer resistance as elephants. This means researchers could use the discovery to develop new treatments that can help stop cancer spreading or even developing in the first place.
“Nature has already figured out how to prevent cancer,” said Joshua Schiffman, a biologist in the University of Utah. “It’s up to us to learn how different animals deal with the problem so
that we can use those strategies to prevent cancer in people.”
12 .Why are elephants unlikely to develop cancer
A .They have a rather large body size.
B .Their genes suffer no DNA damage.
C .Certain genes in their body kill existing tumors.
D .They carry many genes to prevent tumors developing.
13 .According to the passage, what has been a risk in the evolution of large animals
A .Deadly tumors. B .The huge body mass.
C .Cells killing themselves. D .Sensitivity to DNA damage.
14 .What does the underlined part “This phenomenon” in paragraph 5 probably refer to
A .Larger animals have protection from TP53.
B .The risk of cancer is not related to body sizes.
C .Larger animals suffer the same risk of cancer as smaller ones.
D .The huger animals are, the bigger risk of cancer they will have.
15 .What can be concluded from the passage
A .Depending on nature is surely enough to fight against cancer.
B .Humans are expected to prevent cancer with the making ofTP53.
C .The TP53 genes have proved useful in stopping cancer in people.
D .The extra copies of elephants’ genes have been used to cure cancer patients.
第二节 七选五(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Improving your career development will help you stay competitive when it’s time to seek a promotion or apply for a new opportunity. The information below will help you improve your
career development so you can succeed in your chosen career path.
16 This includes what industries might be the best fit for you, as well as related jobs and companies. It’s also a good idea to reflect on your own particular strengths and
weaknesses so you can identify what to work on as you prepare your personal career path.
Someone else’s experience is great to gain knowledge and introduce yourself to other
opportunities. 17 Your boss might also be a perfect one, since they should be able to show you what you need to learn in order to develop in your current and future roles. You can discuss your career path with your boss.
Once you’ve explored your options and found a helper, you should have enough
information to be able to set specific, measurable goals. Be sure your goals are realistic yet
challenging, and take care to make them actionable. Give yourself a timeline for achieving your goals. 18
To achieve your goals, it is necessary to make a plan. You can outline it on your own or you can take advantage of external resources. 19 They generally focus energy on
helping employees develop and follow a career path.
20 There are many ways to build them. You might attend training sessions to
increase your knowledge. New strategies and technologies relevant to just about every career are being introduced constantly, so it pays to stay up-to-date on industry developments.
A .You should be prepared to adapt your career plan as situations change.
B .This will help make sure you can reach your objectives in a timely way.
C .An important part of your career development will be expanding your job skills.
D .Some companies have formal programs to help employees develop their careers.
E .It is an ongoing process of improving yourselves as you explore your career path.
F .You can seek a helper at work, perhaps from a different department you’d like to explore.
G .Before you can begin working on your career development, it helps to know your options.
第三部分:语言运用
第一节 完形填空(共 20 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 20 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从各题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Once upon a time in a small village, there lived a little boy named Jack. He loved exploring the nearby woods, always to discover their hidden wonders. One sunny afternoon, while wandering through the forest, he an unusual stone partially buried in the ground. The
stone had a look and color, which caught Jack’s so he decided to take it home.
Excited by his , Jack showed the stone to his grandfather. His grandfather smiled warmly and said, “This stone is . Jack. It can teach you something important, but only if you take care of it.” but unsure, Jack asked, “How can I do it ” His grandfather replied, “Place it in the garden and water it every day, just like you would with a .”
Though , Jack did as he was told. Each morning, with great care and hope, he
watched over the stone, expecting something to happen. As weeks turned into months, Jack became upset because the stone showed no signs of . He began to his
grandfather’s words and even thought about .
One day, feeling very , Jack decided to talk to his grandfather. However, before he could speak, his grandfather suggested, “Take a look at your , Jack,” Jack did so and was . The once empty garden was now full of beautiful flowers and rich green plants. Even
though the stone had not changed, the garden had grown wonderfully under Jack’s careful watch.
Amazed, Jack realized his had created something wonderful. He continued to care for the garden, finding joy in the colorful flowers and lively plants that surrounded him. One day, a neighbor passed by and the garden. “What a beautiful garden you have, Jack! How did
you make it so lovely ” Jack thought for a moment and replied with a smile, “I just looked after a stone.” The neighbor looked puzzled but smiled and walked away. Jack that the time and care we put into something can lead to surprising and wonderful results, teaching us valuable
lessons about and care.
21 .A .pleased B .eager C .hopeful D .confident
22 .A .checked out B .set up C .came across D .put up
23 .A .official B .simple C .ordinary D .unique
24 .A .imagination B .action C .attention D .reaction
25 .A .success B .sight C .discovery D .progress
26 .A .hard B .special C .tiny D .slim
27 .A .Content B .Curious C .Calm D .Certain
28 .A .leaf B .pet C .cat D .plant
29 .A .bored B .worried C .annoyed D .confused
30 .A .magical B .beautiful C .common D .significant
31 .A .change B .recovery C .hope D .life
32 .A .remember B .repeat C .understand D .doubt
33 .A .breaking down B .giving up C .settling down D .carrying out
34 .A .upset B .shocked C .inspired D .frightened
35 .A .possibilities B .conditions C .surroundings D .accommodations
36 .A .terrified B .satisfied C .relaxed D .surprised
37 .A .goal B .effort C .complaint D .experience
38 .A .admired B .designed C .managed D .maintained
39 .A .explained B .dreamed C .realized D .doubted
40 .A .passion B .patience C .generosity D .support
第二节 短文语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The pipa is a four-stringed Chinese musical instrument, and 41 (belong) to the
plucked (拨弦的) category of instruments. Sometimes called the Chinese lute, the instrument has 42 unique pear-shaped wooden body with a varying number of frets (琴格) ranging
from 12 to 26. The pipa is one of the most popular Chinese instruments and 43 (play) for almost two thousand years in China.
In China, plenty of music and stories are associated 44 this popular one is about a beauty____45____ (call) Wang Zhaojun. It is said that Wang Zhaojun began the journey
northward 46 (marry) a nomad (游牧民族) ruler. She left her hometown on horseback
on a bright autumn morning and along the way, the horse neighed (嘶鸣) making Zhaojun
47 (extreme) sad and unable to control her emotions. As she sat on the saddle, she began to play sorrowful melodies on a stringed instrument. A group of birds 48 (fly) southward heard the music, saw the beautiful young woman riding the horse, immediately forgot to flap their wings, 49 fell to the ground. From then on, Zhaojun acquired the nickname “drop birds” or “luoyan”. Later, the melody, 50 was played on the saddle, was regarded as
Zhaojun’s Lament (《昭君怨》) and the stringed instrument was commonly described as a pipa.
第四部分 写作(共两节;满分 35 分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分 15 分)
51.假设你是李华,你校将举办“ 中华传统文化周”。请你以学生会名义给外教 Smith 写一封邀请信,邀请他参加开幕式活动。内容包括:
1. 活动目的;2. 活动安排;3. 邀请参加。
注意:1. 词数 80 字左右;2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Smith,
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 20 分)
52 .阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。
Steve was the most amazing person in all of Minneapolis, and he was my cousin. By the
age of 19, Steve was a star baseball player at the University of Minnesota. I wanted to be exactly like him. So when Steve asked me to go with him on a spring fishing trip in northern Minnesota, I was excited!
After planning the trip, we gathered clothes and supplies, and began our great adventure. We reached the Superior National Forest in northern Minnesota by early evening. On our way to the campsite (露营地), Steve pointed to a small house faraway in one of the mountains, saying that it was the ranger station (护林站)where the forester (护林人) worked. Finally, after a long walk, we reached the campsite and set up the camp as the sun was setting. Steve knew all the
tricks of an experienced wilderness camper. After we gathered enough wood from the forest, he started the campfire using only stone and steel — no matches. For supper we feasted on (大吃)
freeze-dried beef, wild rice and pea soup. I ate greedily after all that work.
Tired enough, we climbed into our sleeping bags early and talked about our plans for
fishing the next day. We were still talking quietly when a sudden north wind picked up; the
temperature dropped and it began to snow. Steve found a way to increase the temperature inside
the tent. He dragged a log (原木) from the forest to the opposite side of the campfire. Then he
wrapped aluminum foil (铝箔) around the log. The heat from the fire reflected off the foil and into the tent. Soon images of lake fish were filling my dreams.
The snow had stopped, but sometime later a powerful wind must have kicked up the flames (火焰) of our dying fire. I was suddenly awakened by Steve. Our tent was on fire. Frightened, I
ran out of the tent immediately. The tent collapsed (倒塌) with Steve inside. Without any thought of endangering myself, I reached into the burning tent and pulled him to the icy lake. Fortunately, we were not seriously hurt. Later, as we stood by the burning tent to keep warm, we considered
our difficult situation. Our campsite was in the deep of the forest, really far away from the
highway. We were in the middle of nowhere, wearing only underwear, with our supplies burnt into ashes, including our cellphones. Even Steve was unsure what to do next. The only thing we could do was just sit in the cold air and wonder how to get out of the forest.
注意:
1. 所续写短文的词数应为 100 左右
2. 续写部分为一段,开头已经写好
Suddenly, we heard a noise in the forest.
1 .C 2 .B 3 .B
本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四种适合室内种植的最佳植物,包括澳大利亚松Australian Pine 、龙血树 Dracaena 、葡萄常春藤 Grape Ivy 和豆瓣绿 Peperomia ,分别说明了它们的外观特点、生长需求及注意事项,帮助读者选择适合的室内植物装饰家居。
1.细节理解题。根据 Australian Pine 部分“It can also serve as the perfect Christmas tree.(它也可以作为完美的圣诞树)”可知,Australian Pine 适合当圣诞树。故选 C。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Dracaena 部分“Also, having this plant around a dog can be dangerous. It can be poisonous to dogs if they eat it.(而且,把这种植物放在狗身边可能很危险。如果狗吃了它可能会中毒)”可知,当把龙血树作为室内植物时,应该让狗远离它。故选 B。
3 .推理判断题。全文围绕 houseplant 室内植物的选择和养护展开,主题与家居生活、植物 装饰相关。文章内容是关于室内植物的介绍,属于生活类话题,与商业、旅游、政治无关。故选 B。
4 .C 5 .B 6 .A 7 .D
本文是一篇新闻报道。主要报道了旧金山湾区捷运系统(BART)推出自动售货亭提供短篇故事打印服务,旨在满足乘客阅读需求,提升出行体验,Trost 认为此举措能吸引更多乘客,对 BART 的未来持乐观态度,预期乘客量将会增长。
4 .推理判断题。根据第三段““You enter the fare gates (检票口) and you’ll see a kiosk that is lit up and it tells you can get a one-minute, a three-minute, or a five-minute story,” says Alicia Trost, the chief communications officer for the San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit - known as
BART. “You choose which length you want and it gives you a receipt-like short story.”(旧金山湾区捷运系统(BART)首席通讯官 Alicia Trost表示:“你进入检票口,会看到一个亮着灯的信息亭,它告诉你可以得到一分钟、三分钟或五分钟的报道。你可以选择你想要的长度,它会给你一个类似收据的短篇故事。”)”可知,BART 启动信息亭是为了满足乘客在乘车过程中的阅读需求,为他们提供不同长度的短篇故事或诗歌来打发时间。故选 C 项。
5 .细节理解题。根据第三段“You choose which length you want and it gives you a receipt-like short story.(你可以选择你想要的长度,它会给你一个类似收据的短篇故事)”可知,信息亭中的故事按长度分类,乘客可以根据自己的需求选择不同长度的故事。故选 B 项。
6.细节理解题。根据第五段“We wanted to do something where we do a call to artists in the Bay Area to submit stories for a contest,(我们想做一些事情,呼吁湾区的艺术家为比赛提交故事)”以及第六段“The winning stories would go into our kiosk and then you would be a published
artist.(获奖故事会进入我们的书报亭,然后你就会成为一名出版艺术家)”可知,Trost 最近在组织一个故事竞赛,向湾区的艺术家征集故事,获胜作品将被放入书报亭供乘客阅读。故选 A项。
7 .细节理解题。根据倒数第二段““At the end of the day all transit agencies right now are doing everything they can to improve the rider experience. So I absolutely think we will get more riders just because of short stories,” she says.(她说:“ 归根结底,所有的交通机构现在都在尽一切努力改善乘客体验。所以我绝对认为,我们会因为短篇小说而吸引更多的乘客。”)”可知,Trost认为通过提升乘客体验,包括提供短篇故事阅读服务,BART 可以吸引更多的乘客,乘客量将会增加。故选 D 项。
(
.
.
.
.
)8 B 9 C 10 C 11 A
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了美国国家航天局(NSA)联合科研团队开发了一种名为“模型集合”(MoM)的洪水监测工具,旨在为全球社区提供更有效的洪水预警。
8 .细节理解题。根据第二段“This tool combines data from open-source hydrological (水文的) models with Earth observing satellite data to produce global flood risk level updates several times a day.(该工具将开源水文模型的数据与地球观测卫星数据相结合,每天多次更新全球洪水风险等级。)”可知,MoM 每天多次更新全球洪水风险等级。故选 B。
9 .主旨大意题。根据第三段““This new technology covers the face of the globe, enabling us to observe flood risk and predict the chance of floods in ways never before possible,” said Dr. Shan Clain, Manager for NSA’s Earth Science Applied Sciences Program. “The technology we’ve
developed will make a huge difference, enabling early action by communities around the globe — especially small island communities and developing countries that lack the necessary early
warning information to protect themselves and their loved ones during flood events.” MoM will
be a game changer.(NSA 地球科学应用科学项目负责人 Shan Clain 博士说:“这项新技术覆盖了全球,使我们能够以前所未有的方式观察洪水风险并预测洪水发生的可能性。”“我们开发的技术将产生巨大的影响,使全球社区能够及早采取行动——特别是小岛屿社区和发展中国家,它们缺乏在洪水事件中保护自己和亲人所需的预警信息。”MoM 将改变游戏规则。)”可知,第三段主要介绍了 MoM 的价值和影响。故选 C。
10 .推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Until now, full global flood early warnings have not been possible, either due to limitations in hydrologic monitoring networks, prediction models, or the professional knowledge to operate and widely share their results, especially in small and
underdeveloped countries.(到目前为止,由于水文监测网络、预测模型或操作和广泛分享其结果的专业知识的局限性,特别是在小国和不发达国家,全球洪水预警一直无法实现。) ”和最后一段“Oma Sam, a director at the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent
Societies, said: “Effective early warning information is shown to save lives. However, traditional flood early warning has so far been expensive and requires local funding, resources, knowledge as well as regular care. I am looking forward to helping NSA provide this powerful MoM to all
communities so that early warnings can reach the last mile.”(国际红十字会与红新月会联合会主任 Oma Sam 说:“有效的预警信息可以拯救生命。然而,到目前为止,传统的洪水预警成本高昂,需要当地资金、资源、知识以及定期维护。我期待着帮助 NSA 向所有社区提供这一强大的 MoM ,以便预警能够到达最后一公里。”)”可知,MoM 有望克服过去的一些系统限制。故选 C。
11 .主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段“Floods are among the most deadly and
damaging disasters worldwide. Many smaller communities, especially those that have never
experienced floods before, lack the tools they need to detect (监测) and manage the disaster,
leaving them struggling to face the full force of flooding.(洪水是世界上最具破坏力和破坏性的灾难之一。许多较小的社区,特别是那些从未经历过洪水的社区,缺乏检测和管理灾难所需的工具,使他们难以应对洪水的全力冲击。)”和第二段“To help protect these communities, the National Space Agency (NSA) has partnered with several leading scientific groups to develop a
new flood detection tool called “Model of Models” (MoM).(为了帮助保护这些社区,美国国家航天局(NSA)与几个领先的科研团队合作开发了一种名为“模型集合”(MoM)的新型洪水检测工具。)”可知,文章主要讲述了美国国家航天局(NSA)联合科研团队开发了一种名为“模型集合”(MoM)的洪水监测工具,旨在为全球社区提供更有效的洪水预警。由此可知,A 项“MoM:全球洪水预警的突破”最适合作本文标题。故选 A。
12 .D 13 .A 14 .B 15 .B
这是一篇说明文。文章研究揭示大象不易患癌的原因——携带多个 TP53 基因,有望据此研发人类癌症防治新策略。
12.细节理解题。根据第二段“A team at the University of Chicago has found that elephants carry a large number of genes (基因) that stop tumors (肿瘤) developing. To be precise, they found 20 copies of an anti-tumor gene called TP53 in elephants. Most other species only carry one copy.(芝加哥大学的一个研究小组发现,大象携带大量阻止肿瘤生长的基因。确切地说,他们在大象 (
体内发现了
20
个名为
TP53
的抗肿瘤基因拷贝
大多数其他物种
只携带一个拷贝
)”
可知,
)。 , 。
大象不太可能患癌症是因为它们携带许多防止肿瘤发展的基因。故选 D 项。
13.细节理解题。根据第四段中的““An increased risk of developing cancer has stood in the way of the evolution (进化) of large body sizes in many animals,” the study author Dr. Vincent Lynch . (该研究的作者文森特·林奇说:“ 患癌症风险的增加阻碍了许多动物向大体型进化。”)”可知,在大型动物的进化过程中,致命的肿瘤是一个风险。故选 A 项。
14 .词句猜测题。根据第四段中的“If every living cell has the same chance of becoming
cancerous, large creatures with a long lifespan like whales and elephants should have a greater risk of developing cancer than humans and rats. But across species, the risk of cancer does not show a connection with body mass.(如果每个活细胞都有同样的癌变机会,那么像鲸鱼和大象这样寿命长的大型生物患癌症的风险应该比人类和老鼠更高。但在不同物种中,患癌症的风险与体型大小没有关联。)”可知,患癌症的风险与体型大小没有关联,划线短语“This phenomenon”为特指上文中的内容,所以划线短语指代的是“ 患癌症的风险与体型大小没有关联”。故选 B项。
15 .推理判断题。根据最后一段““Nature has already figured out how to prevent cancer,” said Joshua Schiffman, a biologist in the University of Utah. “It’s up to us to learn how different
animals deal with the problem so that we can use those strategies to prevent cancer in people.(“大自然已经找到了预防癌症的方法,”犹他大学医学院的生物学家约书亚·施夫曼(Joshua
Schiffman)说。“我们该去了解不同动物是如何应对这个问题的,从而利用这些策略来预防人类的癌症。”)” 以及前文提到大象体内 TP53 基因的作用可知,人类有望通过对 TP53 基因的研究来预防癌症。故选 B 项。
16 .G 17 .F 18 .B 19 .D 20 .C
这是一篇说明文。文章主要就改善职业发展提出了一些建议。
16 .根据后文“This includes what industries might be the best fit for you, as well as related jobs and companies. It’s also a good idea to reflect on your own particular strengths and weaknesses so you can identify what to work on as you prepare your personal career path.(这包括哪些行业可能最适合你,以及相关的工作和公司。反思自己的优势和劣势也是一个好主意,这样你就可以在准备个人职业道路时确定要做什么)”可知,后文主要给出了如何选择职业道路的建议,且提到反思自我,推测先要了解自己的选择。故 G 选项“在你开始你的职业发展之前,了解你的选择是有帮助的”符合语境,故选 G。17 .根据后文“Your boss might also be a perfect one, since they should be able to show you what you need to learn in order to develop in your current and future roles. You can discuss your career path with your boss. (你的老板也可能是一个完美的人,因为他们应该能够告诉你,为了在你现在和未来的角色中发展,你需要学习什么。你可以和老板讨论你的职业道路)”可知,后文主要说明了通过老板来了解职业发展,F 选项 helper对应后文 one。故 F 选项“你可以在工作中找一个帮手,也许来自你想探索的不同部门”符合语境,故选 F。
18 .根据上文“Once you’ve explored your options and found a helper, you should have enough
information to be able to set specific, measurable goals. Be sure your goals are realistic yet
challenging, and take care to make them actionable. Give yourself a timeline for achieving your
goals.(一旦你探索了你的选择并找到了一个帮手,你就应该有足够的信息来设定具体的、可衡量的目标。确保你的目标是现实的,但具有挑战性,并注意使它们可行。给自己制定一个完成目标的时间表)”可知,本句为本段最后一句,故承接上文,说明制定时间表的意义。故B 选项“这将有助于确保你能及时达到你的目标”符合语境,故选 B。
19 .根据后文“They generally focus energy on helping employees develop and follow a career
path.(他们通常把精力集中在帮助员工发展和走上职业道路上)”可知,后文提到了帮助员工发展和走上职业道路,推测本句是在引出后文,指出公司帮助员工发展事业。故 D 选项“一些公司有正式的项目来帮助员工发展他们的事业”符合语境,故选 D。
20 .根据后文“There are many ways to build them. You might attend training sessions to increase your knowledge. New strategies and technologies relevant to just about every career are being
introduced constantly, so it pays to stay up-to-date on industry developments.(有很多方法可以构 建它们。你可以参加培训课程来增加你的知识。与每一个职业相关的新策略和新技术都在不断地被引入,所以紧跟行业发展是有好处的)”可知,后文主要介绍了构建工作技能的方法, C 选项中job skills对应后文 them。故 C 选项“你职业发展的一个重要部分就是拓展你的工作技能”符合语境,故选 C。
21 .B 22 .C 23 .D 24 .C 25 .C 26 .B 27 .B 28 .D
29 .D 30 .A 31 .A 32 .D 33 .B 34 .A 35 .C 36 .D
37 .B 38 .A 39 .C 40 .B
本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了小男孩杰克在森林中发现一块特别的石头,遵照祖父的嘱咐悉心照料石头,许久未见石头变化心生失望,最后却发现自己的照料让花园变得生机盎
然,从而领悟到付出时间和耐心终将收获美好结果的道理。
21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他喜欢探索附近的树林,总是渴望发现其中隐藏的奇妙事物。A. pleased 开心的;B. eager 渴望的;C. hopeful 充满希望的;D. confident 自信的。根据前文“He loved exploring the nearby woods”可知,杰克喜欢探索、渴望发现其中隐藏的奇妙事物。故选 B 项。
22.考查动词短语辨析。句意:一个阳光明媚的下午,他在森林里漫步时,偶然发现一块部分埋在土里的不同寻常的石头。A. checked out 检查;B. set up 建立;C. came across 偶然发现;D. put up 张贴、搭建。根据前文“while wandering through the forest”可知,杰克是在漫步途中无意间看到这块石头的,came across 符合“偶然发现” 的语境。故选 C 项。
23.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这块石头的样子和颜色都独一无二,吸引了杰克的注意力,于是他决定把它带回家。A. official 官方的;B. simple 简单的;C. ordinary 普通的;D. unique独特的。根据前文“unusual stone”可知,石头的外观和颜色是与众不同的。故选 D 项。
24 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:这块石头的样子和颜色都独一无二,吸引了杰克的注意力,于是他决定把它带回家。A. imagination 想象力;B. action 行动;C. attention 注意力;D. reaction反应。根据后文“so he decided to take it home”可知,“杰克因石头的特别注意到它,并决定带回家。故选 C 项。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:为自己的发现感到兴奋,杰克把石头拿给祖父看。A. success成功;B. sight 景象;C. discovery 发现;D. progress 进步。根据前文“while wandering through the forest, he an unusual stone partially buried in the ground.”可知,这块石头是杰克在森林里偶然找到的,对他而言是一个新的发现,discovery 契合语境。故选 C 项。
26 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:祖父热情地笑着说:“杰克,这块石头很特别。它能教给你重要的东西,但前提是你要好好照顾它。”A. hard 坚硬的;B. special 特别的;C. tiny 微小的;D. slim 纤细的。根据前文“an unusual stone” 以及后文“它能教给你重要的东西”可知,这块石头并非普通石头,而是有特别的意义,special 契合文意。故选 B 项。
27 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:杰克既好奇又疑惑,问道:“我该怎么做呢?”A. Content满足的;B. Curious 好奇的;C. Calm 平静的;D. Certain 确定的。根据前文“It can teach you something important, but only if you take care of it”可知,听到祖父说石头很特别还能教自己道理,杰克心里会产生好奇,同时又因不知道该如何照顾石头而感到疑惑,Curious 契合此时的心情。故选 B 项。
28 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:祖父回答道:“把它放在花园里,每天浇水,就像你照顾一
(
株植物一样
”A leaf
树叶;
B pet
宠物;
C cat
猫;
D plant
植物
根据前文
“lace
it
in
the
garden
)。 . . . . 。
and water it”可知,对应的照料对象是植物,plant 符合逻辑。故选 D 项。
29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管满心疑惑,杰克还是照做了。A. bored 无聊的;B. worried担心的;C. annoyed 恼怒的;D. confused 困惑的。根据前文“How can I do it ”可知,杰克不理解为什么要像照顾植物一样照顾一块石头,心里充满了疑惑,confused 契合语境。故选 D项。
30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每天早上,他都小心翼翼、满怀希望地看着这块石头,期待有神奇的事情发生。A. magical 神奇的;B. beautiful 美丽的;C. common 普通的;D.
significant 重要的。因为祖父说石头很特别,杰克便期待这块石头能带来不一样的、神奇的变化,magical 契合他的期待。故选 A 项。
31.考查名词词义辨析。句意:几周变成了几个月,杰克变得沮丧起来,因为石头没有丝毫变化的迹象。A. change 变化;B. recovery 恢复;C. hope 希望;D. life 生命。根据前文“became upset”可知,杰克一直悉心照料石头,期待它有所改变,但石头始终和原来一样,没有变化, change 契合语境。故选 A 项。
32 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他开始怀疑祖父的话,甚至想过放弃。A. remember 记得;
B. repeat 重复;C. understand 理解;D. doubt 怀疑。根据前文“As weeks turned into months, Jack became upset because the stone showed no signs of ”可知,因为石头一直没有变化,杰克对祖父说的“石头很特别、能教自己道理” 的话产生了怀疑,doubt 契合文意。故选 D 项。
33 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:他开始怀疑祖父的话,甚至想过放弃。A. breaking down 出故障;B. giving up 放弃;C. settling down 定居;D. carrying out 执行。根据前文“He began to his grandfather’s words ”可知,长时间的照料却没有任何结果,杰克心生沮丧,便有了不再继续照顾石头的想法,即放弃,giving up 符合语境。故选 B 项。
34.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有一天,杰克感到非常沮丧,决定去找祖父谈谈。A. upset沮丧的;B. shocked 震惊的;C. inspired 受鼓舞的;D. frightened 害怕的。根据前文“He began to his grandfather’s words”可知,一直照料石头却毫无收获,杰克的心情是低落、沮丧的, upset 契合此时的情绪。故选 A 项。
35 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,他还没来得及开口,祖父就建议道:“杰克,看看你的周围。”A. possibilities 可能性;B. conditions 状况;C. surroundings 周围环境;D.
accommodations 住处。根据后文“The once empty garden was now full of beautiful flowers and rich green plants.”杰克发现花园里长满了花和绿植,可知,祖父让他看的是自己身边的花园,
即周围的环境,surroundings 契合语境。故选 C 项。
36.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:杰克照做了,然后大吃一惊。A. terrified 害怕的;B. satisfied满意的;C. relaxed 放松的;D. surprised 惊讶的。根据后文“The once empty garden was now full of beautiful flowers and rich green plants.”可知,原本空荡荡的花园变得生机勃勃,这是杰克从未注意到的,看到这样的景象他会感到十分惊讶,surprised 契合心情。故选 D 项。
37.考查名词词义辨析。句意:杰克感到很惊奇,他意识到是自己的努力造就了这美好的一切。A. goal 目标;B. effort 努力;C. complaint 抱怨;D. experience 经历。根据前文“Each morning, with great care and hope”可知,杰克每天去花园照料石头,这份日复一日的付出和努力,让花园得到了打理,最终变得生机盎然,effort 契合文意。故选 B 项。
38.考查动词词义辨析。句意:有一天,一位邻居路过,赞叹起这个花园。A. admired 赞赏、钦佩;B. designed 设计;C. managed 管理;D. maintained 维持。根据后文““What a beautiful garden you have, Jack!”可知,花园变得十分美丽,邻居路过看到后会发出赞美,admired 契合语境。故选 A 项。
39.考查动词词义辨析。句意:杰克意识到,我们为一件事付出的时间和心血,会带来令人惊喜的美好结果,这也教会了我们关于耐心和关爱的宝贵道理。A. explained 解释;B. dreamed梦想;C. realized 意识到;D. doubted 怀疑。根据后文“the time and care we put into something can lead to surprising and wonderful results, teaching us valuable lessons about and care.”可知,通过照料石头的经历和花园的变化,杰克悟出了背后蕴含的人生道理,这是一种内心的领悟和意识到,realized 契合文意。故选 C 项。
40.考查名词词义辨析。句意:杰克意识到,我们为一件事付出的时间和心血,会带来令人惊喜的美好结果,这也教会了我们关于耐心和关爱的宝贵道理。A. passion 热情;B. patience耐心;C. generosity 慷慨;D. support 支持。根据前文“Each morning, with great care and hope, he watched over the stone”可知,杰克坚持数月每天照料石头,即便看不到结果也坚持了许久,这份坚持正是耐心的体现,而这段经历也让他懂得了耐心的重要性,patience 契合语境。故选 B 项。
41 .belongs 42 .a 43 .has been played 44 .with 45 .called 46 .to marry
47 .extremely 48 .flying 49 .and 50 .which
本文介绍中国传统乐器琵琶, 简述其形制与悠久历史,并讲述王昭君弹琵琶南飞雁落的典故,衍生名曲《昭君怨》。
41.考查时态。句意:琵琶是一种有四根弦的中国乐器,属于弹拨类乐器。陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为 pipa ,谓语用三单形式。
42.考查冠词。句意:这种乐器有时被称为“ 中国琵琶”,其外形呈独特的梨形,由木质制成,琴身带有从 12 根到 26 根不等的音栓。此处 body 为泛指,且 unique 是发音以辅音音素开头的单词。
43.考查时态语态。句意:琵琶是世界上最受欢迎的中国乐器之一,在中国已经流传了近两千年。主语 pipa 与谓语构成被动关系,结合后文 for almost two thousand years in China 可知为现在完成时的被动语态,助动词用 has。
44.考查介词。句意:在中国,诸多乐曲与传说都和这件经典乐器相关,其中一则便讲述了美人王昭君的故事。短语 be associated with 表示“与 有关”。
45.考查非谓语动词。句意:在中国,诸多乐曲与传说都和这件经典乐器相关,其中一则便讲述了美人王昭君的故事。此处 call 与 beauty 构成被动关系,故用过去分词作后置定语。
46.考查非谓语动词。句意:据说王昭君开始了向北进发的旅程,去与一位游牧民族的君主成婚。此处 marry 作目的状语,用不定式。
47.考查副词。句意:在一个明媚的秋日清晨,她骑着马离开了自己的家乡,一路上,马儿嘶鸣着,这让昭君非常难过,她难以控制自己的情绪。修饰形容词 sad 用副词 extremely。
48.考查非谓语动词。句意:一群南飞的鸟儿听到音乐声,看到那位美丽的年轻女子骑着马,顿时忘记了扇动翅膀,直接瘫倒在地。此处 fly 与 birds 构成主动关系,故用现在分词作后置定语。
49.考查连词。句意:一群南飞的鸟儿听到音乐声,看到那位美丽的年轻女子骑着马,顿时忘记了扇动翅膀,直接瘫倒在地。此处前后文语境为顺承关系用连词 and。
50 .考查定语从句。句意:此后,这首昭君于马鞍上弹奏的曲子,便被称作《昭君怨》,而她手中的这件弦乐器,也被普遍认定为琵琶。引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是 the
melody ,指物,从句缺主语,用 which。
51 .Dear Smith,
On behalf of the Students’ Union, I’m writing to invite you to attend the opening ceremony of our school’s Chinese Traditional Culture Week.
The activity is aimed at helping students gain a deeper insight into splendid Chinese
traditional culture. It is scheduled to be held in the school hall at 9 o’clock next Monday morning. During the ceremony, there will be brilliant performances like kung fu shows and local opera
plays, followed by exhibitions of various traditional works, including calligraphy, papercutting and ancient paintings.
We sincerely hope you can join us and enjoy the charm of traditional Chinese culture. We would appreciate it if you could give us an early reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
52 .范文
Suddenly, we heard a noise in the forest. Anxiously we listened and stared into the
darkness. A jeep appeared. A forester had spotted the light from the fire and had come to check.
We jumped into the warm vehicle, and the forester drove us to the ranger station, where we were given clothes and something to eat. We couldn't have been more grateful for his timely help. Steve and I felt more than lucky to survive such an unexpected and dangerous trip. From then on, I have
learned to be more careful when going camping, and I have always held a respectful attitude towards nature.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览