江西赣州市章贡区赣州市第一中学2025-2026学年4月高一年级期中考试英语学科试题(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江西赣州市章贡区赣州市第一中学2025-2026学年4月高一年级期中考试英语学科试题(含解析)

资源简介

赣州一中 2026 年 4 月高一年级期中考试英语学科试题
第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
例: How much is the shirt
A. 19.15. B. 9.18. C. 9.15.
答案是 C。
1. Which country will Klara visit
A. China. B. Germany. C. The UK.
2. Where are the speakers going
A. To a party. B To the airport. C. To a company.
3. What does the woman mean
A. She can't type fast.
B. She’ ll buy a new computer.
C. The computer may break down.
4. At what time will the speakers meet
A.4:50 pm. B.5:20 pm. C.5:30 pm.
5. What does the woman care about the books most
A. Their edition. B. Their price. C. Their content.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. How long will the woman stay in Ireland
A. About two weeks. B. Fifty days. C. Fifteen months.
7. What is the weather probably like in Ireland now
A. Rainy. B. Windy. C. Hot.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. Why does the man want to find a new job
A He dislikes his boss.
B. He is dissatisfied with the pay.
C. He dislikes the working hours.
9. What does the man suggest the woman do
A. Avoid other people.
B. Take up a new hobby.
C. Sign up for a dance class.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10. What does the woman think of Leo Norris
A. Lazy. B. Humorous. C. Strict.
11. Who is Leo Norris
A. A renter.
B. The man's friend.
C. The woman's brother.
12. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Roommates.
B. Husband and wife.
C. Teacher and student.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
13. Which of the following things is planned for tomorrow A. Having dinner at a restaurant.
B. Inviting the woman to help cook.
C. Watching a movie at the man's place.
14. What does the man's mom plan to cook for dinner
A. Fried eggs.
B. Stir-fried vegetables.
C. Chicken noodle soup.
15. What is the man's father
A. A chef. B. A doctor. C. A teacher.
16. What do we know about the man's little sister
A. She dislikes studying.
B. She is funny and cute.
C. She often goes to bed late.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What challenge can new students face in the college
A. Understand lectures.
B. Find their way around.
C. Make international friends.
18. Which department is the largest in the college
A. The French department.
B. The German department.
C. The English department.
19. Where do most of the English department teachers come from
A. The USA and Canada.
B. Germany and Russia.
C. England and Australia.
20. What is located next to the English department building
A. The main library. B. The professors' lab. C. The Chinese department.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The International Cultural Heritage Exhibition is set to highlight the rich diversity of global cultural traditions, with a special focus on China’s cultural heritage. This year’s exhibition
features over 300 exhibits from more than 40 countries, highlighting traditional crafts, performing arts, and social practices that have been passed down through generations.
Date: March 15 — 22, 2026
Venue: National Museum of China, Beijing
Exhibition Highlights: Chinese shadow puppetry (皮影戏), Japanese tea ceremony, Indian yoga demonstrations, Mexican folk dances
Special Events
Opening Ceremony March 15, 9:00 AM
Cultural Experience Activities Daily 2:00—4:00 PM
Closing Performance March 22, 7:00 PM
Cultural Experience Activities Schedule
Date Activity Location Reservation Required
Mar 15—16 Chinese Paper Cutting Workshop Room 1 Yes
Mar 17—18 Traditional Handwriting Workshop Room 2 Yes
Mar 19—20 Clay Sculpture Making Workshop Room 3 Yes
Mar 21—22 Folk Music Instrument Making Workshop Room 4 No
Ticket Information Details
Full Price 80
Students (with ID card) 40
Seniors (65+) Free
Children (under 12) Free
Group Discount (10+people) 20% off
1 .When can a visitor enjoy a special event
A .March 15, 9:00 PM. B .March 19, 7:00 AM.
C .March 21, 3:00 PM. D .March 22, 7:00 AM.
2 .What can visitors do during the Cultural Experience Activities
A .Watch stage performances. B .Purchase traditional crafts.
C .Participate in hands-on workshops. D .Meet many international celebrities.
3 .How much should a team of 15 adults in their twenties pay altogether
A . 800. B . 960. C . 1,200. D . 1,440.
B
The 2026 Spring Festival is the most unforgettable one for me. I spent it with my
grandparents in their small village in Shandong, away from the hustle and bustle of the city. I
hadn’t been back for three years due to busy high school study, and this time I decided to stay with them and experience the traditional rural Spring Festival.
When I arrived, grandma was busy making jiaozi and fried dough twists, my favorite
festival food. She told me that every step of making jiaozi has a special meaning, symbolizing a
happy and prosperous new year. Grandpa was writing Spring Festival couplets with a writing brush, a skill he has kept for over 40 years. Unlike the printed couplets in the city, his
hand-written ones are full of warmth and sincerity.
On New Year’s Eve, the whole family gathered around the table for a big dinner. We ate
jiaozi, watched the Spring Festival Gala, and chatted about the past year’s stories. At midnight, we set off firecrackers together, and the sound of firecrackers and laughter filled the small village. On the first day of the Lunar New Year, I followed grandpa to visit relatives and neighbors, and
received red envelopes with sincere wishes.
During the Spring Festival, I also joined the villagers to make sugar paintings and
paper-cuts, traditional folk handcrafts. This Spring Festival made me realize that the true meaning of the festival is not the fancy gifts or grand celebrations, but the family company and the
inheritance of traditional customs. In this fast-paced digital age, these simple and warm traditional festival moments are the most precious.
4 .Why did the writer go back to the countryside for the 2026 Spring Festival
A .To avoid the city’s hustle and bustle.
B .To learn to make traditional folk handcrafts.
C .To stay with grandparents and experience rural Spring Festival.
D .To receive red envelopes from relatives and neighbors.
5 .What does the underlined word “hustle and bustle” probably mean in Paragraph 1
A .Peaceful and quiet life. B .Busy and noisy life.
C .Simple and ordinary life. D .Colorful and lively life.
6 .What did the writer do on the first day of the Lunar New Year
A .Made jiaozi and fried dough twists with grandma.
B .Wrote Spring Festival couplets with grandpa.
C .Set off firecrackers with the whole family.
D .Visited relatives and neighbors with grandpa.
7 .What did the writer learn from this special Spring Festival
A .Hand-written Spring Festival couplets are more beautiful than printed ones.
B .The true meaning of the festival is family company and traditional custom inheritance.
C .Rural Spring Festival is more interesting than city Spring Festival.
D .Traditional folk handcrafts are easy to learn and popular among young people.
C
I recently made a new friend, and we became Instagram mutuals right away. From her posts, I was getting a sense of what she does on the weekends and what she likes to cook. As I learned about her hobbies and how many brothers she has, I also noticed how much the act of sharing personal details has developed. Who needs to know what she’s buying at the farmer’s market or how long she waited for the subway But none of her followers bat an eye, and they shared similarly about their activities.
One definition of oversharing put forward by a 2012 psychology paper is that it’s an
“excessive generosity with information about one’s private life or the private lives of others”. Of course, what’s considered “excessive” is open to interpretation. Influencers, for example, share a lot because they’re getting paid to do so. But with the Internet, non-influencers gained more
spaces to share and overshare.
The ways and amount people share online can differ from their offline lives. The
sociologist Ben Agger wrote in the book Oversharing: Presentations of Selfin the Internet Age that a person oversharing online is revealing “more of their inner feelings and opinions than they would in person, or even over the phone”. Oversharing can come with negative mental side effects because it can influence actual life experiences. For example, at a gathering, a person might
become focused on taking a good picture for social media. Then he loses the real pleasure of spending time with his friend.
Yet revealing information about ourselves is part of how we communicate who we are. So sharing online isn’t a bad thing: When interacting in person or online, people seek to learn about each other. It’s not just nosiness: This information helps define what people can expect from one another, and what their relationship will be.
Agger wrote that just like a play involves a stage and a backstage, social life does, too. The front is where the actor performs, and backstage is where they prepare for the role. It’s easy to
apply these thoughts to the Internet and social media: The Internet is the stage where we present our activities and thoughts, and backstage is offline. Spend too much time in either place, and you might miss out.
8 .Why does the author mention the new friend in paragraph 1
A .To lead in the main topic. B .To share her personal information.
C .To persuade people to be her followers. D .To encourage people to hold activities.
9 .What can be inferred about oversharing from the second paragraph
A .People always overshare in social life.
B .The standard of oversharing is unfixed.
C .Non-influencers pay to overshare personal details.
D .Influencers have more spaces to overshare online.
10 .What negative mental side effect of oversharing is mentioned in the text
A .Disliking offline communication.
B .Having fewer friends in real life.
C .Forgetting to prepare for social gatherings.
D .Losing real-life pleasures while focusing on social media.
11 .According to Agger, what can the Internet and social media be seen as
A .A backstage of social life. B .A place where we present ourselves.
C .A replacement for offline communication. D .A place where we should spend most of our time.
D
From Mozart to Metallica, tons of people enjoy listening to various types of music while they paint, write, or draw. Most believe that music helps increase creativity, but an international study conducted by English and Swedish researchers is challenging that view. The study results were echoed by scientists from Lancaster University, and the University of Gavle, saying their findings show music actually weakens creativity.
To reach their conclusions (结论), researchers had volunteers complete verbal (口头的) problems designed to inspire creativity while sitting in a quiet room, and then again while music played in the background. They found that background music significantly weakened the
volunteers’ ability to complete tasks connected with verbal creativity. The team also tested background noises like those commonly heard in a library, but found that such noises had no influence on subjects’ creativity.
The tasks were simple word games. For example, volunteers were given three words, such as dress, rise, and flower. Then, they were asked to find a single word connected with all three that could be combined (结合) to form a common phrase or word. The single word, in this case, would be “sun” (sundress, sunrise, sunflower). Volunteers completed the tasks in either a quiet room, or while listening to two different types of music: rock music or light music
“We found strong evidence of weakened performance when playing background music in comparison to quiet background conditions,” says co-author D. Neil McLatchie of Lancaster
University. He and his colleagues find that music negatively influences the verbal working
memory processes of the brain, preventing creativity. Also, as far as the library background noises having seemingly (似乎) no effect, the study’s authors believe that was the case because library
noises create a “regular state” environment that doesn’t affect concentration.
“To conclude, the findings here challenge the popular view that music increases creativity, and instead show that music, whatever type it is, is always a disadvantage for creative
performance in problem solving,” the study reads.
12 .What does the underlined word “echoed” in Paragraph 1 mean
A .Challenged B .Accepted C .Doubted D .Heard
13 .What were the volunteers asked to do in the study
A .To play music. B .To combine given words.
C .To create new words. D .To connect words with music.
14 .What can we infer from the study
A .Quiet background inspires creativity best. B .Library noise does no harm to creativity.
C .Music has a bad effect on language ability. D .Music types matter in creative performance. 15 .Which is the main idea of the passage
A .Quiet Environments Prevent Concentration. B .Background Noise Affects Concentration.
C .Composing Music Weakens Creativity. D .Listening to Music Reduces Creativity.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
According to a report published last month by the Chinese Sleep Research Society, 50
percent of respondents said they slept poorly. 16 . In other words, there is a need for the whole society to care about sleep health.
Among the respondents, sixteen percent worked in information technology, making
professionals most likely to experience sleep disorders. 17 . That was based on an online survey of 2,000 people aged 18 to 50 in 10 major cities.
As for the reasons for sleeping poorly, about 70 percent said their sleep was affected by
work pressures. 18 For example, some reported that they were troubled by noise
pollution or overuse of smartphones at night. According to experts, sleep disorders can occur at
almost any age, but in general, women are more likely to experience insomnia (失眠), and most of the patients are aged 45 and older. 19 While some sleep disorders may simply be an
unpleasant fact of life for many people, others may be caused by physical illnesses, so people with those problems should seek medical advice.
20 . It includes fixed times for getting up and going to bed, avoiding afternoon
naps and undertaking relaxation training. A relatively new treatment involves transeranial
magnetic stimulation (经颅磁刺激), where special equipment is used to produce a magnetic field around a patient’s head that can alter their mood.
A .They were followed by workers and salespeople.
B .A key treatment for insomnia is cognitive-behavior therapy.
C .To this degree, sleep disorders are now a nationwide problem in China.
D .The number of people having sleep disorders was growing each year.
E .The most common problems include frequent dreams and light sleep.
F.Compared with seniors, sleep disorders in young people result more from bad lifestyle choices.
G .Other causes of poor sleep included emotional issues, environmental factors and lifestyles.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
James always dreamed of running a marathon (马拉松). As a child, he loved watching
races on TV, himself crossing the finish line to the sound of a cheering crowd. But at
age 10, he was found to have a serious . Doctors told him he would never be able to run like other kids.
For years, James with self-doubt. Every step he took reminded him of his . But deep inside, he refused to believe that his dreams were and began focusing on what he could do. With the help of a supportive coach, he built up his strength, first walking, and then jogging.
One day, he made a — signing up for a marathon. Friends and family tried to talk him into , but James just didn’t listen.
On the day of the marathon, he stood at the starting point with runners. As the
race began, he rushed forward with determination (决心). The first few miles were , but he kept moving forward. He was slower than the others, but he didn’t .
As time went by, set in and his legs began to ache. However, when he thought he couldn’t go on anymore, he the crowd was cheering for him. He continued to with all his strength. When he finally the finish line, his eyes filled with tears. He
proved to the world that determination can make dreams come true.
21 .A .observing B .imagining C .remembering D .suggesting
22 .A .mistake B .condition C .influence D .accident
23 .A .communicated B .broke C .agreed D .battled
24 .A .achievements B .schedules C .weaknesses D .responsibilities
25 .A .impossible B .unavoidable C .complete D .direct
26 .A .alarmingly B .formally C .immediately D .slowly
27 .A .living B .difference C .move D .recovery
28 .A .backing out B .holding on C .turning around D .starting over
29 .A .creative B .honest C .experienced D .helpful
30 .A .relaxing B .challenging C .attractive D .equal
31 .A .adapt B .reply C .stop D .sweat
32 .A .calmness B .pride C .loneliness D .tiredness
33 .A .heard B .mentioned C .worried D .expected
34 .A .practice B .progress C .dream D .donate
35 .A .crossed B .set C .missed D .measured
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
Chinese motorcycle manufacturer ZXMOTO (张雪摩托) has sparked a wave of excitement across Chinese social media after 36 (get) historic double victory at the Superbike
World Championship (WSBK) in Portugal last weekend. Many netizens see it as a breakthrough moment for Chinese high-end manufacturing as well as an inspiring story.
Brand founder Zhang Xue was quite 37 (excite) when he watched the races. In a post on social media, he 38 (write), “You do something not for the result, 39 for passion. Sometimes passion brings 40 unexpected result.”
At the Portim o circuit, French rider Valentin Debise won both races in the World SSP
category, ____41____ is a support class ofWSBK. ____42____ (regard) as one of the world’s top motorcycle racing series, WSBK used to be controlled by famous European and Japanese brands.
ZXMOTO’s 43 (succeed) marked a historic moment for a Chinese brand. Debise won the first race on March 28 and returned next day to get another win. People spoke
44 (high) of the bike’s speed.
45 (found) in Chongqing, ZXMOTO has grown fast in only two years. It sets a good example for Chinese manufacturing.
第四部分写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你校外教 Mr. Smith 负责组织了在线英语阅读活动。你在参与后, 发现活动虽好,但存在一些可以改进之处。请你给外教写一封电子邮件,内容包括:
1. 表达感谢与肯定;
2. 提出具体建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Smith,
Best regards,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When my daughters reached third and fourth grades, I sometimes allowed them to walk to and from school alone if the weather permitted. One warm spring day, a small friend followed
them home after school. This friend had short legs and long floppy (松垂的) ears, with a furry
coat and tiny spots across her nose. She was the cutest puppy I had ever seen and my girls begged me to keep her.
She was not more than twelve weeks old. She had no identifying marks of any sort. I didn’t know what to do. I thought about running an ad in the Lost and Found but I really didn’t want to.
It would break the kids’ hearts if someone should show up. Besides, her owners should have watched her more closely, I thought.
By the end of the week she was part of our family. She was very clever and good with the girls. The following week something told me to check the Lost and Found section in the local
paper. One particular ad caught my attention and my heart sank. Someone was searching for a lost puppy near our grade school. He sounded desperate. My hands shook. I could not ask myself to
pick up the phone.
Instead, I pretended I hadn’t seen the ad. I quickly put the paper aside and tried to ignore it. I never said anything about it to the kids or my husband.
We named the puppy Molly. She followed the girls everywhere they went. When they went outside, she was one step behind them. When they did housework, she was there to help.
There was only one problem with this perfect dog: My conscience (良心) was bothering me. I knew in my heart I had to call that number and see if our Molly was the puppy the person was
desperately looking for.
注意:
1 .续写词数应为 150 左右;
2 .请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
With mixed feelings, Ifinally picked up the phone.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Opening the door, I saw a woman with a little girl sitting in a small wheelchair.
1 .C 2 .C 3 .B
本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了国际文化遗产展的票价、活动和时间表等内容。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Special Events 表格,开幕式为 3 月 15 日上午 9 点,文化体验活动为每日下午 2 点至 4 点,闭幕演出为 3 月 22 日晚上 7 点。逐一核对选项可知,C 选项 3 月 21日下午 3 点属于每日文化体验活动时段,故选 C。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Cultural Experience Activities Schedule 表格,活动包括 Chinese Paper Cutting(中国剪纸) 、Traditional Handwriting(传统书法) 、Clay Sculpture Making(泥塑制作)、
Folk Music Instrument Making(民间乐器制作) ,这些都属于动手参与的工作坊活动,故选 C。
3 .细节理解题。根据 Ticket Information Details 表格,全价票为每人 80 元,10 人及以上可购买团体票,享受 8 折优惠,15 名成年人属于团体票范畴,计算为
15×80×(1-20%)=15×80×0.8=960 元,所以总共需要支付 960 元,故选 B。
4 .C 5 .B 6 .D 7 .B
本文主要讲述了作者回乡陪爷爷奶奶度过乡村春节的经历,体验传统年俗,感悟到节日的真谛是家人陪伴与文化传承。
4 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“The 2026 Spring Festival is the most unforgettable one for me. I spent it with my grandparents in their small village in Shandong (2026 年的春节,于我而言最难忘。我在山东乡下的爷爷奶奶家度过了这个节日)”及“I hadn’t been back for three years due to busy high school study, and this time I decided to stay with them and experience the traditional
rural Spring Festival. (因为高中学业繁重,我已经三年没有回去了。这一次,我决定陪伴爷爷奶奶,感受地道的乡村传统春节。)”可知,作者这次回乡的目的是陪伴爷爷奶奶感受乡村春节。
5.词句猜测题。根据第一段中“I spent it with my grandparents in their small village in Shandong, away from the hustle and bustle of the city. (我在山东乡下的爷爷奶奶家度过了这个节日,远离了 hustle and bustle。)”可知,作者住在乡村,对比城市,乡村是宁静闲适的,因此 hustle and bustle 指的是城市忙碌喧闹的生活。
6 .细节理解题。根据第三段中“On the first day of the Lunar New Year, I followed grandpa to visit relatives and neighbors, and received red envelopes with sincere wishes. (大年初一,我跟着爷爷走亲访友,也收到了满载美好祝福的红包。)”可知,农历新年第一天作者跟着爷爷拜访亲友邻居。
7 .细节理解题。根据最后一段中“This Spring Festival made me realize that the true meaning of
the festival is not the fancy gifts or grand celebrations, but the family company and the inheritance of traditional customs. In this fast-paced digital age, these simple and warm traditional festival
moments are the most precious. (这个春节让我明白:节日的真正意义,从来不是精致的礼物与盛大的庆祝,而是家人的陪伴和传统习俗的传承。在节奏飞快的数字化时代,这些简单又温暖的传统年味,才最为珍贵。)”可知,作者感悟到节日的真正意义是家人陪伴和传统习俗的传承。
8 .A 9 .B 10 .D 11 .B
本文是一篇说明文。文章通过讲述作者新交的朋友在 Instagram上分享个人生活细节,引出了“过度分享”这一话题,探讨了过度分享的定义、表现、负面影响以及在线分享的意义,并引用社会学家 Ben Agger 的观点对网络和社交媒体进行了类比说明。
8.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章第一段作者先讲述了自己新交的朋友在 Instagram上分享个人生活细节的事情,如周末做什么、喜欢烹饪什么等,接着引出了后文对于“过度分享”的讨论,所以提到新朋友是为了引出文章的“过度分享”这一主要话题。故选 A 项。
9 .推理判断题。根据第二段“One definition of oversharing put forward by a 2012 psychology paper is that it’s an “excessive generosity with information about one’s private life or the private
lives of others” . Of course, what’s considered “excessive” is open to interpretation. (2012 年一篇心理学论文提出的过度分享的一个定义是,它是“对自己或他人私人生活信息的过度慷慨分享” 。当然,什么被认为是“过度的”是可以有不同解释的。)”可知,对于“过度分享” 中“过度”的标准是不固定的,是可以有不同解读的。故选 B 项。
10.细节理解题。根据第三段“Oversharing can come with negative mental side effects because it can influence actual life experiences. For example, at a gathering, a person might become focused on taking a good picture for social media. Then he loses the real pleasure of spending time with
his friend. (过度分享可能会带来负面的心理副作用,因为它会影响实际生活体验。例如,在一次聚会上,一个人可能会专注于为社交媒体拍一张好照片。然后他就失去了与朋友共度时光的真正乐趣。)”可知,过度分享的负面心理副作用是在专注于社交媒体时失去了现实生活中的乐趣。故选 D 项。
11.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Agger wrote that just like a play involves a stage and a backstage, social life does, too. The front is where the actor performs, and backstage is where they prepare
for the role. It’s easy to apply these thoughts to the Internet and social media: The Internet is the
stage where we present our activities and thoughts, and backstage is offline. (阿格写道,就像一出
戏有舞台和后台一样,社会生活也是如此。前台是演员表演的地方, 后台是他们为角色做准备的地方。很容易将这些想法应用到互联网和社交媒体上: 互联网是我们展示自己活动和想法的舞台,而后台则是线下。)”可知,根据阿格的观点,互联网和社交媒体可以被看作是我们展示自己的地方。故选 B 项。
12 .B 13 .C 14 .B 15 .D
这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了大多数人认为音乐有助于提高创造力,但一项由英国和瑞典研究人员进行的国际研究对这一观点提出了挑战。他们表示,音乐实际上会削弱创造力。文章主要介绍了研究开展的过程以及研究表明,无论音乐是什么类型的,它总是不利于解决问题的创造性表现。
12 .词句猜测题。根据第一段“Most believe that music helps increase creativity, but an
international study conducted by English and Swedish researchers is challenging that view.(大多数人认为音乐有助于提高创造力,但一项由英国和瑞典研究人员进行的国际研究对这一观点提出了挑战)”以及画线词后文“saying their findings show music actually weakens creativity”可知,这项研究结果得到了兰开斯特大学和耶夫勒大学的科学家们的接受,他们表示,音乐实际上会削弱创造力。故画线词意思是“接受” 。故选 B。
13.细节理解题。根据第三段中“For example, volunteers were given three words, such as dress, rise, and flower. Then, they were asked to find a single word connected with all three that could be combined (结合) to form a common phrase or word.(例如,志愿者被告知三个单词,如 dress, rise 和 flower 。然后,他们被要求找到一个与这三个单词相连的单词,这些单词可以组合成一个常见的短语或单词)”可知,志愿者在研究中被要求创造新词。故选 C。
14 .推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“Also, as far as the library background noises having
seemingly (似乎) no effect, the study’s authors believe that was the case because library noises
create a “regular state” environment that doesn’t affect concentration.(此外,就图书馆的背景噪音似乎没有影响而言,该研究的作者认为,这是因为图书馆的噪音创造了一个“正常状态” 的环境,不会影响注意力)”可推知,图书馆的噪音对创造力没有坏处。故选 B。
15 .主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Most believe that music helps increase creativity, but an
international study conducted by English and Swedish researchers is challenging that view. The
study results were echoed by scientists from Lancaster University, and the University of Gavle,
saying their findings show music actually weakens creativity.(大多数人认为音乐有助于提高创造力,但一项由英国和瑞典研究人员进行的国际研究正在挑战这一观点。这项研究结果得到
了兰开斯特大学和耶夫勒大学的科学家们的呼应,他们的研究结果表明,音乐实际上会削弱创造力)”结合文章主要介绍了研究开展的过程以及研究表明,无论音乐是什么类型的,它总是不利于解决问题的创造性表现。可知,这篇文章的主旨是听音乐会降低创造力。故选 D。
16 .C 17 .A 18 .G 19 .F 20 .B
这是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了中国睡眠研究会上个月发布的一份报告,50%的受访者表示他们睡眠不好。
16 .上文“According to a report published last month by the Chinese Sleep Research Society, 50
percent of respondents said they slept poorly. (根据中国睡眠研究会上个月发布的一份报告,50%的受访者表示他们睡眠不好。)”说明在中国有一半的人有睡眠障碍,选项 C“在这个程度上,睡眠障碍现在是中国一个全国性的问题。”承接上文,呼应下文“In other words, there is a need for the whole society to care about sleep health.(换言之,全社会都需要关心睡眠健康。)”讲关 注睡眠障碍的重要性。故选 C 项。
17 .上文“Among the respondents, sixteen percent worked in information technology, making
professionals most likely to experience sleep disorders. (在受访者中,16%的人从事信息技术工作,这使得专业人士最有可能出现睡眠障碍。)”介绍睡眠障碍和信息技术职业的关系,选项A“紧随其后的是工人和销售人员。”介绍紧随其后的其他职业。故选 A 项。
18 .上文“As for the reasons for sleeping poorly, about 70 percent said their sleep was affected by work pressures. (至于睡眠不好的原因,大约 70%的人说他们的睡眠受到工作压力的影响。)”介绍导致睡眠不好的原因,其中 70%和工作压力有关,选项 G“导致睡眠质量差的其他原因包括情绪问题、环境因素和生活方式。”继续介绍其他原因。故选 G 项。
19 .上文“According to experts, sleep disorders can occur at almost any age, but in general,
women are more likely to experience insomnia (失眠), and most of the patients are aged 45 and
older. (据专家介绍,睡眠障碍几乎可以发生在任何年龄,但一般来说,女性更容易失眠,大多数患者年龄在 45 岁及以上。)”介绍睡眠障碍和年龄等的关系,选项 F“与老年人相比,年轻人的睡眠障碍更多是由不良的生活方式造成的。”承接上文,说明老年人和年轻人睡眠障碍的差别。故选 F 项。
20 .下文“It includes fixed times for getting up and going to bed, avoiding afternoon naps and
undertaking relaxation training. A relatively new treatment involves transeranial magnetic
stimulation (经颅磁刺激), where special equipment is used to produce a magnetic field around a patient’s head that can alter their mood. (它包括固定的起床和睡觉时间,避免午睡和进行放松
训练。一种相对较新的治疗方法涉及经颅磁刺激,即使用特殊设备在患者头部周围产生磁场,从而改变患者的情绪。)”介绍治疗失眠的方法,选项 B“治疗失眠的关键方法是认知行为疗法。”概述治疗失眠的关键方法。故选 B 项。
21 .B 22 .B 23 .D 24 .C 25 .A 26 .D 27 .C 28 .A
29 .C 30 .B 31 .C 32 .D 33 .A 34 .B 35 .A
本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了 James 自幼梦想跑马拉松,却因重病被告知无法像常人一样跑步,但他最终凭借决心克服困难,完成马拉松的故事。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:小时候,他喜欢在电视上看比赛,想象自己在欢呼的人群中冲过终点线。A. observing 观察;B. imagining 想象;C. remembering 记得;D. suggesting 建议。根据前文“James always dreamed of running a marathon” 可知,James 只是梦想跑马拉松,并未真正实现,因此是想象自己冲过终点线的场景。故选 B 项。
22 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:但在 10 岁时,他被发现患有严重的疾病。A. mistake 错误; B. condition 健康状况,疾病;C. influence 影响;D. accident 事故。根据后文“Doctors told him he would never be able to run like other kids”可知,医生告知他无法像其他孩子一样跑步,说 明他有严重的健康问题,患有疾病。故选 B 项。
23 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:多年来,James 一直在与自我怀疑作斗争。A. communicated交流;B. broke 打破;C. agreed 同意;D. battled 斗争。结合前文他患病无法跑步、梦想受阻,以及后文“self-doubt”可知,他长期处于自我怀疑中,一直在与之抗争;battle with 意为
“与 作斗争” ,符合语境。故选 D 项。
24.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他迈出的每一步都让他想起自己的弱点。A. achievements 成就;B. schedules 日程;C. weaknesses 弱点;D. responsibilities 责任。根据前文“Doctors told him he would never be able to run like other kids.”和“Every step he took reminded him”可推知,他患有重病、无法正常跑步,这是他的弱点,所以他的每一步都能让他意识到这一弱点。故选 C项。
25 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但在内心深处,他拒绝相信自己的梦想是不可能实现的,并开始专注于自己能做的事情。A. impossible 不可能的;B. unavoidable 不可避免的;C.
complete 完整的;D. direct 直接的。结合前文医生说他无法像其他孩子一样跑步,以及后文他努力锻炼、报名马拉松可知,他不相信自己的梦想无法实现,即拒绝认为梦想是不可能的。
故选 A 项。
26.考查副词词义辨析。句意:在一位支持他的教练的帮助下,他慢慢地增强了力量,先是走路,然后是慢跑。A. alarmingly 令人担忧地;B. formally 正式地;C. immediately 立即;
D. slowly 慢慢地。根据后文“first walking, and then jogging”可知,他的锻炼是循序渐进的,因此是慢慢地增强力量。故选 D 项。
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意:有一天,他迈出了一步——报名参加马拉松。A. living 生活; B. difference 差异;C. move 行动,举措;D. recovery 恢复。结合后文“signing up for a
marathon”可知,报名马拉松是他做出的一个行动;make a move 意为“采取行动”,符合语境。故选 C 项。
28.考查动词短语辨析。句意:亲友们试图说服他退出,但 James 就是不听。A. backing out退出,放弃;B. holding on 坚持;C. turning around 转身;D. starting over 重新开始。根据前文他患病的情况,以及“signing up for a marathon”可知,亲友们不相信他能完成,因此劝说他退出比赛。故选 A 项。
29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:马拉松那天,他和一群经验丰富的跑步者一起站在起跑线上。A. creative 有创造力的;B. honest 诚实的;C. experienced 有经验的;D. helpful 有帮助的。结合马拉松比赛的场景,参与比赛的大多是有经验的跑步者,与 James 的特殊情况形成对比,符合语境。故选 C 项。
30 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:开始的几英里很有挑战性,但他一直向前跑。A. relaxing放松的;B. challenging 有挑战性的;C. attractive 有吸引力的;D. equal 平等的。根据前文 James患有重病、长期不擅长跑步,以及后文“but he kept moving forward. He was slower than the
others”可推知,刚开始的几英里对他来说并不容易,是有挑战性的。故选 B 项。
31 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他比其他人慢,但他没有停下。A. adapt 适应;B. reply 回应;C. stop 停止;D. sweat 出汗。结合前文“he kept moving forward”和后文他坚持到终点可知,尽管速度慢,但他没有停止前进。故选 C 项。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的推移,疲惫感袭来,他的腿开始酸痛。A. calmness冷静;B. pride 自豪;C. loneliness 孤独;D. tiredness 疲惫。根据后文“his legs began to ache”和常识可知,长时间跑步让他感到疲惫,疲惫感袭来。故选 D 项。
33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,当他认为自己再也跑不动的时候,他听到了人群在为他欢呼。A. heard 听到;B. mentioned 提到;C. worried 担心;D. expected 期待。根据后文“the crowd was cheering for him”可知,人群的欢呼声是通过听觉感知的,因此是听到欢呼声。故选 A 项。
34 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他继续用尽全力前进。A. practice 练习;B. progress 前进,
行进;C. dream 梦想;D. donate 捐赠。结合前文他在参加马拉松比赛,以及后文“with all his strength”可知,他听到欢呼声后,继续用尽全力向终点前进。故选 B 项。
35 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:当他最终冲过终点线时,眼里充满了泪水。A. crossed 穿过,冲过;B. set 设置;C. missed 错过;D. measured 测量。根据第一段中“crossing the finish line”可知,此处对应前文,指他最终冲过终点线;cross the finish line 意为“冲过终点线”。故选 A 项。
36.getting 37.excited 38.wrote 39.but 40.an 41.which 42.Regarded
43 .success 44 .highly 45 .Founded
文章主要讲述了中国摩托车制造商张雪摩托在葡萄牙世界超级摩托车锦标赛上取得历史性双胜,引发中国社交媒体热议。
36.考查非谓语动词。句意:中国摩托车制造商张雪摩托上周末在葡萄牙世界超级摩托车锦标赛上取得历史性双胜后,在中国社交媒体上引发了一波热潮。介词 after 后接动名词形式作宾语。
37 .考查形容词。句意:品牌创始人张雪在观看比赛时非常兴奋。空处需用形容词作表语,此处表示人的感受,需用-ed 结尾的形容词 excited“兴奋的”。
38 .考查动词时态。句意:他在社交媒体上的一篇帖子中写道:“你做某事不是为了结果,而是为了激情。有时激情会带来意想不到的结果。”根据前一句的 was 可知,此处描述过去发生的事情,使用一般过去时。
39 .考查连词。句意同上。not...but...为固定短语,意为“不是 而是 ”。
40 .考查冠词。句意同上。result 为可数名词,此处表示泛指,且 unexpected 发音以元音音素开头,需用不定冠词 an 修饰。
41 .考查定语从句。句意:在波尔蒂芒赛道上,法国车手瓦伦丁·德比斯赢得了世界 SSP 级别的两场比赛,这是 WSBK 的一个支持级别。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词 World SSP category ,指物,且关系词在定语从句中作主语,需用关系代词 which 引导。
42 .考查非谓语动词。句意:WSBK 被认为是世界上最顶级的摩托车赛车系列之一,过去一直由著名的欧洲和日本品牌控制。be regarded as 为固定短语,意为“被认为 ”,已有谓语动词 used to be controlled ,空处需填非谓语动词作状语,位于句首,首字母需大写。
43 .考查名词。句意:张雪摩托的成功标志着中国品牌的历史性时刻。ZXMOTO’s 为名词
所有格,空处需填名词作主语,success 意为“成功”。
44.考查副词。句意: 人们对这辆摩托车的速度评价很高。修饰动词 spoke,需用副词 highly作状语,speak highly of 为固定短语,意为“高度评价”。
45.考查非谓语动词。句意: 张雪摩托成立于重庆,仅用两年时间就迅速发展壮大。空处需填非谓语动词作状语,ZXMOTO 和found 为逻辑上的动宾关系,需用过去分词形式,位于句首,首字母需大写。
46 .Dear Mr. Smith,
I’m Li Hua. I’m writing to express my sincere thanks for organizing the online English reading activity. It has greatly broadened my horizons and improved my reading skills.
To make the activity even better, I have two small suggestions. First, could we add a
10-minute sharing session after reading to exchange ideas Second, it would be helpful if you could recommend reading materials of different difficulty levels to suit students’ various needs.
I hope my suggestions are useful. Thanks again for your hard work!
Best regards,
Li Hua
47 .范文
With mixed feelings, Ifinally picked up the phone. Secretly I was praying no one would
answer, but a woman did. As I described the dog to her in detail, her voice shook with excitement and she wanted to come over right away. Within minutes I heard a vehicle stop at the driveway
and some footsteps stop at the door. Head cradled in my hands and heart hammering, I had a thousand thoughts crossing my mind: I could pretend I wasn’t home or tell her “I’m sorry you have the wrong address”. But it was too late. The bell rang and Molly was barking.
Opening the door, Isaw a woman with a little girl sitting in a small wheelchair. One look at Molly, the little girl’s face lit up. “Here, Lucy,” she yelled. “Come here!” Molly instantly obeyed, wagging her tail wildly. My heart sank. Seemingly sensing my feelings, the woman explained that Lucy (Molly) was more than just a puppy to her daughter, who was left crippled for life in an accident. “Lucy gave her a reason to live,” she choked. Suddenly I felt relieved. As they pulled out of the drive, I smiled, knowing I had done the right thing—that puppy was exactly where she belonged.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览