安徽滁州市定远县定远育才学校2025-2026学年高一(下)4月期中试卷英语试题(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

安徽滁州市定远县定远育才学校2025-2026学年高一(下)4月期中试卷英语试题(含解析)

资源简介

定远育才学校 2025-2026 学年高一(下)4 月期中试卷
英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节, 满分 30 分)
第一节(共五小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where are the speakers
A. In their car. B. At a birthday party. C. In a shopping mall.
2. What will the man do next
A. Take some photos. B. Pick some flowers. C. Draw a picture.
3. How will the girl's mother pay for the CD
A. In cash. B. By cheque. C. By credit card.
4. What will the speakers order
A. Pork with potatoes.
B. Beef with potatoes.
C. Pork and beef.
5 What does the man ask the woman to do for him
A. To call their teacher. B. To ask for leave. C. To send for a doctor.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第 6 段材料, 回答第 6 、7 题。
6.What is the man doing
A. Packing his baggage.
B. Cleaning his room.
C. Choosing a gift.
7.What does the woman give to the man
A. A laptop. B. A CD. C. A bag.
听第 7 段材料, 回答第 8 、9 题。
8.What season is it most likely now
A. Spring. B. Winter. C. Summer.
9.Why does the woman come here
A. To visit the man.
B. To teach skating.
C. To attend a wedding.
听第 8 段材料, 回答第 10 至 12 题。
10.How many students take the course
A. 14. B. 15. C. 16.
11.What does the man expect kids to do by learning poems
A. Describe beautiful things.
B. Enjoy the beauty of poems.
C. Look at the world like the poets.
12.What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. How to help children learn poetry.
B. Their favorite poets and poetry.
C. The course "Teaching Poetry to Children".
听第 9 段材料, 回答第 13 至 16 题。
13.For what do some animals eat only one type of food
A. Lack of choice. B. Health issues. C. Their nature.
14.Why does the speaker mention the panda and a kind of white butterfly
A. To amuse the listeners.
B. To introduce what some animals eat.
C. To prove that some animals eat only one type of food.
15.What do bears eat
A. Fish and fruit. B. Vegetables and fruit. C. Fish and birds.
16.What does the speaker think of French food
A. Delicious. B. Unhealthy. C. Popular.
听第 10 段材料, 回答第 17 至 20 题。
17.What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Throw away her sofa.
B. Clean her living room.
C. Help her move something.
18.Why is Jack giving the woman his sofa
A. It's old and dirty.
B. He's moving abroad.
C. His new place is too small.
19.How does the man know Jack
A. They're neighbours. B. They're co-workers. C. They're classmates.
20.What will the man hope to happen
A. He'll get a new truck.
B. Jack will give him some furniture.
C. He'll find a place with a great view.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。
A
Many nutrition experts say it’s important to enjoy your favorite holiday foods rather than trying to skip them. But you can make better choices and still satisfy your cravings if you know where the sneaky sugars, sodium, and fat hide. Here, we take a closer look at a few popular foods you’re
likely to encounter this season to help you pick the right option for you. Cranberry sauce vs Gravy
Choosing between these two turkey-toppers Gravy is high in sodium (钠) (about 340 mg per
1/4cup) , but canned cranberry sauce packs 22 grams of added sugars — more than a slice of apple or pumpkin pie. And cranberry sauce has almost quadruple the calories of gravy. Mashed
potatoes vs Sweet potato casserole
Trying to pick a classic holiday side Plain mashed potatoes (made with milk, butter, and a pinch
of salt) are creamy but relatively moderate — about 160 calories and 60mg of sodium per 1/2 cup. But sweet potato casserole, often loaded with brown sugar, marshmallows, and butter, cranks up the sugar to around 18 grams per serving (nearly half the daily added sugar limit) and pushes
calories to 250 or more. Spiral ham vs Roast beef
Spiral ham is lean — but it has nitrates (硝酸盐) and nitrites (亚硝酸盐), which, when they
interact with protein, create compounds that may cause cancer. Plus, ham is high in sodium: 990 mg. A lean cut of beef, like bottom round roast, has similar calories, less sodium, and no nitrates or nitrites. Panettone vs Fruit cake
These traditional festival treats have similar calorie and sugar counts, and both contain
dried fruit. But the colorful glacé (糖渍的) fruit often used in fruit cake is made with artificial
dyes, including red#40, which will be banned by the end of 2026. Panettone typically doesn’t have those.
1 .Which of the following is a better pick, according to the article
A .Cranberry sauce. B .Roast beef.
C .Fruit cake. D .Sweet potato casserole.
2 .Which of the following statements is TRUE
A .Sweet potato casserole contains less sugar than mashed potatoes.
B .Spiral ham is fat, and therefore considered unhealthy for people.
C .Fruit cakes contain artificial dyes and will be banned soon.
D .Although gravy is high in sodium, it contains fewer calories.
3 .Where can you most probably find this article
A .In an encyclopedia. B .In a consumer magazine.
C .In a scientific journal. D .In a textbook about nutrition.
B
If you love art then, “Picasso” is going to speak a lot, and modern art is a result of Picasso’ s works and he stands by as one of the legendary figures to give birth to modern art. Pablo Picasso was a Spanish actor who was born on October 25, 1881. Picasso wasn’tjust a painter of his time, he was an painter and his talent didn’t just stop there. He was a sculptor, printmaker, stage
designer, and ceramicist. Due to his amazing skills, he became an outstanding figure in all of these
fields.
One of Pablo’s amazing achievements was showing realism and the surrounding culture through his art. Picasso along with another painter Georges Braque gave cubism birth. Cubism was a very unique art representing realism. Cubism was inspired due to the circumstances of the early 20th century.
Picasso’s immersion in art did not stop with cubism as he wanted to make something more inspirational and thus came into existence — Collage. Collage was a different kind of art in which Picasso mixed several signs and gave them a viable meaning.
Picasso received training from his father who himself was an art teacher and a painter as well. Just at the age of 16, Pablo had already lost a liking to traditional art techniques and he
desired to introduce something new. His exploration began when he joined the Academy of San Fernando in Madrid. That is when he came to know about his dislikeness of the traditional ways. He began to experiment with different styles of art.
With time, Picasso’s style continued to develop. He explored different grounds like still life. His work was bold and he always preferred to use innovative perspective. Picasso also did well in other forms of art. His most famous and politically charged work was “Guernica” . He produced this in response to the Spanish Civil War when the town of Guernica suffered a
horrifying bombing. To this day, his work is a representation of war horrors.
On April 8, 1973, Picasso passed away in the city of Mougins, France. He left behind a legacy of art that is celebrated still to this day.
4 .What does the birth of Cubism show
A .Traditional art forms are permanent.
B .It originates from the realities of the early 20th century.
C .Competition lies in art movements of that time.
D .Art needs simplifying for the general public.
5 .What can we conclude about Picasso’s early training
A .It restricted his creativity due to rigid rules. B .It inspired him to challenge traditional art.
C .It made him abandon sculpture. D .It was unrelated to his later success.
6 .Why did Picasso create “Guernica”
A .To showcase his technical skills in realism. B .To express his political views against war.
C .To celebrate Spanish cultural heritage. D .To experiment with abstract forms.
7 .How might Picasso’s works be described according to the text
A.Best-known in the field of sculpture. B.Rooted in his rejection of the past art patterns.
C .Celebrated for its diversity and lasting influence. D .Focused on the contemporary art discussions.
C
Here is an astonishing and signficant fact:Mental work alone can’t make us tired. It sounds absurd. But a few years ago, scientists tried to find out how long the human could labor without reaching a stage of fatigue(疲劳). To the amazement of these scientists, they discovered thett blood passing through the brain, when it is active, shows no fatigue at all! If we took a drop of blood from a day labourer, we could find it full of fatigue toxins(毒素) and fatigue products. But if we took blood
from the brain of Albert Einstein, it would show no fatigue toxing at the end of the day.
So far as the brain is concerned, it can work as well and swiftly at the end of eight or even twelve hours f efforts as at the beginning. The brain is totally tireless. So what makes us tired.
Some scientists declare that most of our fatigue come from our mental and emotional(情感的)
attitudes. One of England’s most outstanding scientists. J. A. Hadfield,says,“The greater part of
the fatigue from which we suffer is of mental origin. In fact,fatigue of purely physical origin is
rare.” Dr. Brill, a famous American scientist, goes even further. He declares,“One hundred percent of the fatigue of a sitting worker in good health is due to emotional problems.”
What kinds of emotions make sitting workers tired Joy Satifaction No!A feeling of being
bored,anger,anxiety,tenseness,worry,a feeling of nt being appreciated---those are emotions that tire sitting workers.Hard work by itself seldom causes fatigue.We get tired because our emotions produce nervousness in the body.
8 .What surprised the scientists a few years ago
A .Fatigue toxinscould hardly be found in a labour’s blood.
B .Albert Eistein didn’t feel worn out after a day’s work.
C .The brain could wrk for many hours without fatigue.
D .A mental worker’s blood was filled with fatigue toxins.
9 .According to the authour,which of the following can make sitting worker tired?
A .Challenge mental work.
B .Unpleasant emotions.
C .Endless tasks.
D .Physical labor.
10 .What’s the authour’s attitude towards the scientists’ ideas
A .He agrees with them.
B .He doubts them
C .He argues against them.
D .He hesitates to accept them.
11 .We can infer from the passage that in order to stay energic, sitting workers need to . A .have some good blood
B .enjoy their work
C .exercise regularly
D .discover fatigue toxin
D
In his book on basketball great Bill Bradley, writer John McPhee proposes that Bradley’s greatest asset had little to do with speed, strength, or flexibility. It had to do with his eyes. The
work of University of Notre Dame researcher Matthew Robison suggests that McPhee may have been onto something.
In a recent study Robison documented a phenomenon in eye movement — that links a
steady, focused gaze with higher levels of performance. He made the discovery thanks to the
unique capabilities of his lab, which includes over a dozen advanced instruments for tracking eye movement. These devices capture images of the eyes every four milliseconds, providing 250
frames per second. This detailed look at the eyes allows Robi-son to “read” the complex language of minute eye movement.
Recently, though, Robison has been most interested not in why our eyes move, but in why we might — or might want to — keep them still. He was inspired to explore the meaning of a
steady gaze by the work of applied sports psychologists helping athletes achieve high levels of performance.
“Sports psychologists regularly advise that if you’re shooting a free throw in basketball, pick a spot on the edge and focus on it for a few seconds. Then shoot the free throw. The advice seems sound in many cases. But the causal pathway behind this phenomenon has not been
thoroughly demonstrated or explained.” Robison explains.
Robison assumed that a steady gaze had to do with attention control and better
performance. To test his assumption, he recruited(招募)nearly 400 participants. Robison found that across the board, those participants who kept their gaze steady in the moments just before
being called upon to complete a task performed with greater speed and with greater accuracy.
His work suggested another question for Robison to explore: Would it be possible to train individuals to perform better by training them in developing a steadier gaze So Robison launched a new three-year project focused on answering it.
12 .What can be inferred about McPhee’s observation of Bill Bradley
A .It lacked scientific basis at the time. B .It revolutionized basketball training.
C .It matched later scientific findings. D .It contradicted traditional coaching methods.
13 .What does the underlined word “minute” in paragraph 2 mean
A .Time-related. B .Extremely small.
C .Carefully recorded. D .Scientifically important.
14 .What is the Robison’s attitude toward the sports psychology advice
A.Indifferent due to lack of theoretical support. B.Temporarily acceptable but requiring evidence.
C .Supportive without reservation. D .Critical of its oversimplification.
15 .Which would be the best title for the passage
A .The Evolution of Basketball Training Techniques
B .Eye Tracking Technology: From Theory to Practice
C .The Science Behind a Steady Gaze and Peak Performance
D .Bill Bradley: A Case Study in Athletic Excellence
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分, 满分 12.5 分)
First aid courses are now springing up in many companies. Regardless of your job, first aid courses in the workplace can help your employees protect themselves. 16
It improves the productivity of your workforce. Trained staff will respond quickly and
correctly to an injury or illness. It is also necessary to set up a professional team among workers for first aid. 17 Further, it improves the awareness of your employees, which leads to fewer accidents and more safety measures.
It promotes health and safety regulations. All workplaces are required to have a trained first aider and enough first aid equipment. 18 First aid training is beneficial in all workplaces, regardless of size. It can also increase awareness about common workplace risks, which can lead
to more precautions (预防措施) and fewer accidents.
19 First aid courses help employees avoid injuries and save lives in an
emergency. They can use the tools in their first aid kit or even perform CPR on the injured in time. With proper first aid training, employees will become more confident. They may have more
confidence to intervene in an emergency.
It can improve the relationship between employees. Many large businesses now include
first aid training as part of staff training. This ensures that every employee is capable of providing assistance to an injured or ill worker.____20____ They promote positive attitudes and healthy
relationships among employees.
A .It helps to reduce accidents.
B .These courses are also helpful for team building.
C .It enhances the confidence of employees in their work.
D .Here are a few benefits of first aid training in the workplace.
E .Having a trained team can improve team spirit and work efficiency.
F .The faster they are treated, the greater their chance of recovery is.
G .A properly trained first aider can reduce the severity of an injury or illness.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 分;每小题 1 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Jack threw the papers on my desk. “Next time you want to change anything, ask me first,” he said and left, leaving me angry. How dare he treat me like that! I had changed one sentence, and grammar — something I was paid to do.
As the weeks went by, I grew to Jack. It was against everything I believed in — love your enemies.
One day, another of his deeds left me in tears. I ran into his office, prepared to my job if needed. “What ” he said in a / an voice. “Jack, the way you’ve been treating me is wrong. It’s wrong for me to allow it to continue.” I said. “I want to make you a . I will be a friend,” I said. “I will treat you as you deserve to be treated with respect and kindness.”
Jack avoided me the rest ofthe week. I brought cookies one day and left a batch on his desk. Another day I left a . “Hope your day is going great,” it read. Over the next few weeks, every time I saw Jack, I at him.
One year after our “talk”, I I had cancer. After operation, friends tried to find the words. No one knew what to say. The last day of my hospital stay, Jack stood . He walked in and placed a bundle beside me. He cleared his ________. “Tulips. If you plant them, they’ll bloom. I think you’ll be there to see them when they . You can’t see it now, but
next spring you’ll see the I picked out for you.” He turned and left without a word.
I have seen those red and white tulips push through the every spring for over ten years now. In fact, this September the doctor will declare me .
That’s what friends do.
21 .A .ignored B .learned C .corrected D .memorized
22 .A .respect B .hate C .admire D .comfort
23 .A .keep B .change C .find D .lose
24 .A .gentle B .surprising C .exciting D .strange
25 .A.joke B .choice C .promise D .call
26 .A .book B .cookie C .note D .flower
27 .A .shouted B .stared C .pointed D .smiled
28 .A .discovered B .realized C .admitted D .shared
29 .A .key B .right C .magic D .memorable
30 .A .awkwardly B .calmly C .proudly D .confidently
31 .A .head B .hands C .back D .throat
32 .A .come up B .go away C .die out D .fall down
33 .A .shapes B .sizes C .colors D .smells
34 .A .soil B .water C .air D .grass
35 .A .examined B .cured C .diagnosed D .cleared
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Mini-series 36 (become) popular on short video platforms lately. These
mini-series, often 37 (adapt) from novels, feature episodes lasting one to three minutes, with around 80 to 100 episodes in total. Typically, the first 20 episodes are free, but viewers must pay to access the 38 (remain) episodes. The cost of watching an entire series is almost the price of a movie ticket.
Mini-series cater to the fast-paced urban lifestyle with their short duration and engaging
plots, becoming 39 (increasing) popular as people watch them during brief downtime
like waiting for a bus or taking an elevator. They offer significant emotional ____40____ (engage) within a limited time, which is 41 modern people need. However, the genre faces
criticism for occasional lowbrow (低俗的) content and 42 (suitable) themes, causing government and platform regulators to remove inappropriate material, as is the case in China.
Some think the rise of mini-series is a good sign. It provides the audience 43
more choices and fun, allowing them ____44____ (take) advantage of their fragmentary (碎片的) time. Platforms should promote and recommend healthy content, while viewers should mindfully support good mini-series, whether through leaving positive reviews 45 paying to
watch mini-series instead of watching pirated ones.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你所在学校最近举行了一场主题为“How to use DeepSeek to enhance English learning ”的演讲比赛,请你为校英语报撰写一篇报道,内容包括:
1. 比赛流程;
2. 精彩瞬间。
注意:写作词数应为 80 左右;
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Here are a few things you need to know about my dad. First, he was a slightly impatient
kind of guy. If he wanted something done, he wanted it done NOW, if not sooner. Second, you
need to know that Dad was an early riser. Every single day. No exceptions. No excuses. Work or no work. Holidays or vacation days, there was my father, up and ready to go. Oh, and you should know that Mom was a night owl, up late watching a late movie or a wrestling match.
One more thing about my dad. He was colour-blind. That usually doesn’t matter. And he
was a fairly conservative kind of person. For instance, he bought our new home out in the country and objected immediately to the stucco (灰泥) being a pale peach colour. Way too “flashy” for
Dad. He hired a painter to cover up all that peach with a nice, not-flashy grey. Dad was fond of grey anyway.
And so, we arrived at the Saturday morning when Dad sprang out of bed as bright-eyed as ever, felt restless, and looked around for something that needed doing. Mom was sound asleep, as usual. My brother and I slept in a bit. There was nobody around to keep an eye on Dad and
whatever he decided to do next.
So, Dad decided that the porch (门廊) on our newly grey house needed a fresh coat of paint. He headed off to the hardware store to get paint and painting supplies. He did not tell any of us.
Nor did he invite any of us along.
We’ve never been sure what happened at the hardware store. Did he ask for advice Did he study colour samples Did another shopper help him choose Who knows But we’re all pretty
sure that Dad had no clue what colour he was painting the wooden porch. My brother and I woke up, wondered where Dad was, and went looking for him.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
We froze in our tracks when we stepped outside.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Looking at the bright pink porch, we three exchanged looks, unsure how to tell him the truth.
1 .B 2 .D 3 .B
本文是一篇应用文。主要对比分析多款热门节日食品的糖分、钠、热量等营养成分,为读者在节日期间选择更健康的食物提供参考。
1.细节理解题。根据 Spiral ham vs Roast beef 部分中的“Spiral ham is lean — but it has nitrates (硝酸盐) and nitrites (亚硝酸盐), which, when they interact with protein, create compounds that may cause cancer. Plus, ham is high in sodium: 990 mg. A lean cut of beef, like bottom round
roast, has similar calories, less sodium, and no nitrates or nitrites. (螺旋火腿脂肪含量低,但含有硝酸盐和亚硝酸盐,这些物质与蛋白质相互作用时会产生可能致癌的化合物。此外,火腿钠含量极高:990 毫克。而牛后臀尖等瘦牛肉,热量相当,钠含量更低,且不含硝酸盐和亚硝酸盐)”可知,烤牛肉(瘦牛肉)相比其他选项是更优选择。故选 B 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Cranberry sauce vs Gravy 部分中的“Gravy is high in sodium (钠) (about 340 mg per 1/4cup) , but canned cranberry sauce packs 22 grams of added sugars — more than a
slice of apple or pumpkin pie. And cranberry sauce has almost quadruple the calories of gravy. (肉汁钠含量高(每 1/4 杯约340 毫克),但罐装蔓越莓酱含有 22 克添加糖——比一片苹果派或南瓜派还多。而且蔓越莓酱的热量几乎是肉汁的四倍)”可知,虽然肉汁钠含量高,但热量更低。故选 D 项。
3.推理判断题。根据全文内容,尤其是第一段中的“Here, we take a closer look at a few popular foods you’re likely to encounter this season to help you pick the right option for you.(在这里,我们将深入介绍几款你在这个季节大概率会接触到的热门美食,帮你选出最适合自己的那一款。)” 以及下文介绍的节日热门食品的营养对比可知,本文旨在为普通消费者提供实用的饮食选择建议,语言通俗、贴近生活,最可能出自消费者杂志。故选 B 项。
4 .B 5 .B 6 .B 7 .C
本文是一篇说明文,文章介绍了现代艺术的传奇人物巴勃罗 毕加索。他不仅是画家,还在雕塑、版画制作、舞台设计和陶艺等领域成就卓越。文中阐述了他在艺术上的诸多贡献,如与乔治 布拉克共同创立立体主义,开创拼贴艺术,以及创作具有政治意义的《格尔尼卡》等,展现了他在艺术领域的多样性和深远影响。
4.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Cubism was inspired due to the circumstances of the early 20th century.(立体主义的产生是受到 20 世纪初的环境所启发)”可知,立体主义的诞生是受到 20世纪初的环境启发,也就是源于当时的现实情况。故选 B 项。
5 .细节理解题。根据文章第四段“Just at the age of 16, Pablo had already lost a liking to
traditional art techniques and he desired to introduce something new.(年仅 16 岁时,巴勃罗就已经不再喜欢传统的艺术技法,他渴望引入一些新的东西)”以及“That is when he came to know about his dislikeness of the traditional ways. He began to experiment with different styles of art(就是在那时,他意识到自己不喜欢传统的方式。他开始尝试不同的艺术风格)”可知,毕加索在早期接受父亲的训练后,不喜欢传统艺术技法,渴望创新并开始尝试不同的艺术风格,即早期训练激励他挑战传统艺术。故选 B 项。
6 .推理判断题。根据文章第五段“His most famous and politically charged work was
“Guernica”. He produced this in response to the Spanish Civil War when the town of Guernica
suffered a horrifying bombing(他最著名且带有政治色彩的作品是《格尔尼卡》。他创作这幅作品是为了回应西班牙内战,当时格尔尼卡镇遭受了可怕的轰炸)”可知,《格尔尼卡》是毕加索针对西班牙内战中格尔尼卡镇遭受可怕轰炸而创作的,且是具有政治色彩的作品,由此可推知他创作该作品是为了表达反对战争的政治观点。故选 B 项。
7 .推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Picasso wasn’tjust a painter of his time, he was a painter and his talent didn’t just stop there. He was a sculptor, printmaker, stage designer, and ceramicist. Due to his amazing skills, he became an outstanding figure in all of these fields(毕加索不仅仅是他那个时代的画家,他的才华不止于此。他还是一位雕塑家、版画家、舞台设计师和陶艺家。凭借其惊人的技艺,他在所有这些领域都成为了杰出人物)”可知,毕加索既是一位画家,同时还是一位雕塑家、版画家、舞台设计师和陶艺家;再根据第五段“He explored different grounds like still life. His work was bold and he always preferred to use innovative perspective(他探索了 静物等不同领域。他的作品很大胆,而且他总是倾向于采用创新的视角)”可知,毕加索的作品很大胆,而且总是倾向于采用创新的视角;最后一段指出“He left behind a legacy of art that is celebrated still to this day(他留下的艺术遗产至今仍被人们传颂)”可知,毕加索的作品至今仍被人们传颂。由此可推断,毕加索的作品以其多样性和持久的影响力而闻名。故选 C 项。
8 .C 9 .B 10 .A 11 .B
本文为说明文。研究发现,单纯的脑力劳动并不会令人感觉疲劳,而真正令人感觉疲劳的是心理和情感态度,如烦躁、气愤、焦虑、紧张、担心、不被欣赏等。这些情感都是令脑力劳动者感觉疲劳的因素。
8 .细节理解题。根据第一段中 To the amazement of these scientists, they discovered the blood passing through the brain, when it is active, shows no fatigue at all!”可知,令这些科学家们惊讶
的是,大脑活跃时流经大脑的血液并没有表现出疲劳。所以大脑可以连续工作好几个小时而不感到疲劳。C 项正确。
9.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段 Some scientists declare that most of our fatigue come from our mental and emotional(情感的) attitudes.可知,使脑力劳动者疲劳的主要原因是情感问题。所以不愉快的情绪会使坐着工作的人感到疲倦。故 B 项正确。
10.推理判断题。通读全文可知,研究发现,单纯的脑力劳动并不会令人感觉疲劳,而真正令人感觉疲劳的是心理和情感态度,如烦躁、气愤、焦虑、紧张、担心、不被欣赏等。这些情感都是令脑力劳动者感觉疲劳的因素。根据最后一段 Hard work by itself seldom causes
fatigue. We get tired because our emotions produce nervousness in the body.可知,努力工作本身很少引起疲劳。我们感到疲劳是因为我们的情绪在体内产生了紧张感觉。由此判断出作者对科学家的观点持支持的态度。故选 A 项。
11 .推理判断题。根据倒数第二段 He declares, “One hundred percent of the fatigue of a sitting worker in good health is due to emotional problems.”可知,他宣称:“一个健康状况良好的在职员工的疲劳百分之百是由情绪问题造成的。由此我们可以从文章中推断,为了保持精力充沛,坐着的工人需要喜欢他们的工作。故选 B 项。
12 .C 13 .B 14 .B 15 .C
本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍研究发现稳定专注的凝视与更高水平的表现相关及研究过程。
12 .推理判断题。根据第一段中的“In his book on basketball great Bill Bradley, writer John
McPhee proposes that Bradley’s greatest asset had little to do with speed, strength, or flexibility. It had to do with his eyes. The work of University of Notre Dame researcher Matthew Robison
suggests that McPhee may have been onto something.(在作家约翰 麦克菲关于篮球巨星比尔 布拉德利的书中,他提出布拉德利最大的优势与速度、力量或灵活性关系不大,而与他的眼睛有关。圣母大学研究员马修 罗宾逊的研究表明,麦克菲的说法或许有几分道理。)”可知,麦克菲对比尔·布拉德利的观察与后来的科学发现相吻合。故选 C 项。
13 .词句猜测题。根据第二段中的“These devices capture images of the eyes every four
milliseconds, providing 250 frames per second. This detailed look at the eyes allows Robison to “read” the complex language of minute eye movement.(这些设备每四毫秒捕捉一次眼睛图像,每秒提供 250 帧。这种对眼睛的细致观察使罗宾逊能够“解读”minute 眼球运动的复杂语
(
,
)言。)”可知,设备能捕捉到非常细致的眼睛图像,因此可以解读的是“ 极其微小的” 眼球运动“minute”在此处意为“Extremely small” 。故选 B 项。
14 .推理判断题。根据第四段中的“The advice seems sound in many cases. But the causal
pathway behind this phenomenon has not been thoroughly demonstrated or explained.(这个建议在很多情况下似乎是合理的。但这一现象背后的因果路径尚未得到彻底的证明或解释。)”可知,罗宾逊认为运动心理学的建议暂时可以接受,但需要证据支持。故选 B 项。
15 .主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第二段中的“a phenomenon in eye movement — that links a steady, focused gaze with higher levels of performance.(一种眼球运动现象——将稳定、专注 的凝视与更高水平的表现联系起来。)”及下文对该现象的研究可知,文章主要围绕稳定凝视与最佳表现背后的科学原理展开,因此“稳定凝视与最佳表现背后的科学”最适合作为标题。故选 C 项。
16 .D 17 .E 18 .G 19 .A 20 .B
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在办公场所学习急救训练的好处及重要性。
16 .上文“First aid courses are now springing up in many companies. Regardless of your job, first aid courses in the workplace can help your employees protect themselves.(现在很多公司都纷纷开设急救课程。无论从事什么工作,职场急救课程都能帮助员工保护自己)”引出职场急救课程的话题并提及基本作用,下文则分点阐述其具体益处。选项 D“以下是职场急救培训的几个好处。”起到承上启下的作用,引出下文的益处介绍,符合语境。故选 D。
17 .上文“Trained staff will respond quickly and correctly to an injury or illness. It is also
necessary to set up a professional team among workers for first aid.(受过培训的员工会对受伤或疾病做出迅速且正确的反应。在员工中组建一支专业的急救团队也是很有必要的)”强调组建急救团队的必要性,选项 E“拥有一支训练有素的团队可以提高团队精神和工作效率。”具体说明组建该团队的好处,与上文衔接紧密,且呼应本段首句“提高员工生产力” 的主题。故选E。
18 .上文“All workplaces are required to have a trained first aider and enough first aid
equipment.(所有工作场所都必须有经过培训的急救人员和充足的急救设备)”提及受过培训
的急救人员的必要性,选项 G“一名受过良好培训的急救人员可以减轻受伤或疾病的严重程度。”解释了受过培训的急救人员的具体作用,承接上文对急救人员要求的内容,符合逻辑。故选 G。
19 .下文“First aid courses help employees avoid injuries and save lives in an emergency. They
can use the tools in their first aid kit or even perform CPR on the injured in time. (急救课程帮助员工在紧急情况下避免受伤并挽救生命。他们可以使用急救箱中的工具,甚至及时为伤者进行心肺复苏)”围绕减少事故展开,选项 A“它有助于减少事故。”作为本段主题句,概括了下文内容,符合段落结构要求。故选 A。
20 .上文 “This ensures that every employee is capable of providing assistance to an injured or ill worker.(这确保了每位员工都有能力为受伤或生病的同事提供帮助)”说明急救培训让员工能互助,下文“They promote positive attitudes and healthy relationships among employees.(它们能在员工之间培养积极的态度和良好的关系)”提及对员工关系的积极影响,选项 B“这些课程对团队建设也很有帮助。”衔接上下文,既呼应员工互助的内容,又引出团队关系的话题,符合语境。故选 B。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .D 24 .B 25 .C 26 .C 27 .D 28 .A
29 .B 30 .A 31 .D 32 .A 33 .C 34 .A 35 .B
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者与杰克从冲突到成为朋友, 杰克在作者患癌时给予关怀的故事。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我只改了一个句子,而且只是纠正语法——这是我的工作职责。A. ignored 忽视;B. learned 学习;C. corrected 纠正;D. memorized 记住。根据下文“grammar — something I was paid to do”可知,作者工作内容是纠正语法,correct 符合语境,故选 C 项。
22 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:几周过去了,我开始讨厌杰克。A. respect 尊重;B. hate 讨厌;C. admire 钦佩;D. comfort 安慰。根据上文“How dare he treat me like that! ” 以及下文“It was against everything I believed in — love your enemies.”可知,作者对杰克的行为很生气,开始讨厌他,hate 符合语境,故选 B 项。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我冲进他的办公室,准备必要时辞职。A. keep 保持;B. change改变;C. find 找到;D. lose 失去。根据上文“I ran into his office”以及下文“my job if needed”可知,作者对杰克的行为忍无可忍,准备必要时辞职,lose one’s job“失去工作,辞职”,故选 D 项。
24 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“什么?”他惊讶地说。A. gentle 温柔的;B. surprising 令人惊讶的;C. exciting 令人兴奋的;D. strange 奇怪的。根据上文““What ””可知,作者冲进办公室准备理论,杰克对此感到惊讶,故选 B 项。
25 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:“我向你保证。我会成为你的朋友,”我说。A. joke 玩笑;
B. choice 选择;C. promise 承诺;D. call 电话。根据下文“I will be a friend”可知,作者向杰克做出承诺,promise 符合语境,故选 C 项。
26 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:另一天,我留了一张便条。 A. book 书;B. cookie 饼干;
C. note 便条;D. flower 花。根据下文“Hope your day is going great,” it read.”可知,作者留的是便条,note 符合语境,故选 C 项。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的几周里,每次见到杰克,我都对他微笑。A. shouted大喊;B. stared 盯着;C. pointed 指向;D. smiled 微笑。作者决定友善对待杰克,所以每次见到他都微笑,smile at“对 微笑” ,故选 D 项。
28 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们“谈话”一年后,我发现自己患了癌症。A. discovered 发现;B. realized 意识到;C. admitted 承认;D. shared 分享。根据下文“I had cancer.”可知,这里指发现自己患癌症,discovered 符合语境,故选 A 项。
29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:手术后,朋友们试图找到恰当的话语。没人知道该说什么。 A. key 关键的;B. right 恰当的;C. magic 神奇的;D. memorable 难忘的。根据下文“No one knew what to say.”可知,朋友们不知道该对患癌症的作者说什么,所以是找恰当的话语,right 符合语境,故选 B 项。
30.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我住院的最后一天,杰克尴尬地站着。A. awkwardly 尴尬地; B. calmly 平静地;C. proudly 骄傲地;D. confidently 自信地。根据上文“No one knew what to say.” 以及下文杰克的表现可知,他站在那里很尴尬,awkwardly 符合语境,故选 A 项。
31.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他清了清嗓子。A. head 头;B. hands 手;C. back 背;D. throat喉咙。根据下文“Tulips. If you plant them, they’ll bloom. I think you’ll be there to see them when they”可知,杰克清了清嗓子,clear one’s throat“清嗓子”是固定搭配,通常用于说话前,故选D 项。
32.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我想当它们长出来的时候你会在那里看到的。A. come up 长出,出现;B. go away 走开;C. die out 灭绝;D. fall down 摔倒。根据上文“If you plant them, they’ll bloom” 以及下文“push through”可知,这里指郁金香长出来,come up 符合语境,故选A 项。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:你现在看不到,但明年春天你会看到我为你挑选的颜色。
A. shapes 形状;B. sizes 尺寸;C. colors 颜色;D. smells 气味。根据下文“those red and white tulips”可知,杰克说的是郁金香的颜色,colors 符合语境,故选 C 项。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意:十年来,每年春天我都能看到那些红白相间的郁金香从土里
钻出来。A. soil 土壤;B. water 水;C. air 空气;D. grass 草。根据常识可知,郁金香是从土里长出来,soil 符合语境,故选 A 项。
35 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:事实上,今年九月医生将宣布我已治愈。A. examined 检查; B. cured 治愈;C. diagnosed 诊断;D. cleared 清除。根据上文“I have seen those red and white tulips push through the every spring for over ten years now”可知,作者多年看到郁金香盛开,所以可以看出,作者战胜了病魔,医生将宣布作者治愈,cured 符合语境,故选 B 项。
36.have become 37.adapted 38.remaining 39.increasingly 40.engagement
41 .what 42 .unsuitable 43 .with 44 .to take 45 .or
这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了微短剧近来在短视频平台走红的现状。
36.考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意: 近来,微短剧在短视频平台变得流行起来。根据时间状语 lately 可知,句子需用现在完成时,主语 Mini-series 为复数,助动词用have。故填 have become。
37.考查非谓语动词。句意: 这些微短剧通常改编自小说,每集时长 1 到 3 分钟,总集数约80 到 100 集。句子已有谓语动词 feature,空处作非谓语,These mini-series 与 adapt 之间是被动关系,需用过去分词作后置定语。故填 adapted。
38 .考查形容词。句意:通常前 20 集是免费的,但观众必须付费才能观看剩余的剧集。此处修饰名词 episodes,需用 remain 的形容词形式 remaining,表示“剩余的”。故填 remaining。
39.考查副词。句意: 微短剧时长较短、情节引人入胜, 契合都市快节奏的生活方式,随着人们在等公交、坐电梯这类短暂的碎片时间里观看, 它变得越来越受欢迎。此处修饰形容词popular,需用 increasing 的副词形式 increasingly,表示“越来越多地;日益”。故填
increasingly。
40.考查名词。句意: 它们能在有限的时间内带来强烈的情感共鸣,这正是现代人所需要的。此处有形容词 emotional 修饰,且作 offer 的宾语,需用 engage 的名词形式 engagement,表示“参与;共鸣”。故填 engagement。
41.考查表语从句。句意: 它们能在有限的时间内带来强烈的情感共鸣,这正是现代人所需要的。空处引导表语从句,从句中缺少宾语,且指代“现代人需要的东西”,需用连接代词 what 引导。故填 what。
42.考查形容词。句意: 然而,这一题材因偶尔出现的低俗内容和不当主题而受到诟病,这也使得各国监管部门和平台方清理不良内容,中国的情况亦是如此。此处与 lowbrow 并列修
饰名词 themes,结合前文“lowbrow content(低俗的内容)”和后文“remove inappropriate
material(清理不良内容)”可知,此处需用 suitable 的反义词 unsuitable 表示“不适当的”。故填unsuitable。
43.考查介词。句意: 它为观众提供了更多的选择和乐趣,让他们能够利用好自己的碎片时间。provide sb. with sth.是固定搭配,意为“为某人提供某物”。故填 with。
44.考查非谓语动词。句意: 它为观众提供了更多的选择和乐趣,让他们能够利用好自己的碎片时间。allow sb. to do sth.是固定搭配,意为“ 允许某人做某事”,此处需用动词不定式作宾语补足语。故填 to take。
45.考查连词。句意: 平台应推广和推荐健康的内容,而观众则应理性支持优质微短剧,无论是留下好评,还是付费观看而非看盗版。whether...or...是固定搭配,意为“无论是 还是 ”,用于连接两个并列的动作。故填 or。
46 .A Possible Version:
Last Friday witnessed our school’s much-anticipated speech contest themed “How to Use DeepSeek to Enhance English Learning ”, which proved a great success.
The contest, aiming to explore AI’s potential in language learning, attracted a large number of students. After initial selections, 10 finalists took the stage, showcasing their profound insights with confidence. The contest unfolded in three parts: opening remarks by our principal, 3-minute speeches by contestants, and a Q&A session with judges. What impressed the audience was the
diversity of perspectives. One contestant shared how DeepSeek’s personalized vocabulary lists boosted his memory, while another highlighted its role in simulating real-life conversations, a practice significantly improving her fluency.
The event received positive feedback from our students, who expressed it reshaped our attitude towards technology. We expected more of activities about cutting-edge technologies.
47 .We froze in our tracks when we stepped outside. The porch, which had been a dull grey, was now a shocking, bright pink. It wasn’t just pale pink -- it was a glow-in-the-dark pink, a
be-seen-for-miles pink, a stop-your-car-to-stare pink. For a moment, we simply stood there,
caught between disbelief and silence. After realising what had happened, we made a quick dash for Mom. Still half-asleep, she rushed out in her robe and slippers. Fairly satisfied, Dad turned around with a wide grin and asked for our comments on his “masterpiece” .
Looking at the bright pink porch, we three exchanged looks, unsure how to tell him the truth. At
last, Mom stepped forward and gently told Dad that the porch was not grey, but pink-bright,
unmistakable pink. Dad froze, his grin collapsing as he narrowed his eyes at the porch. Then,
instead of anger, a soft laugh escaped him. The rest ofus joined in, relieved. From that day
forward, Dad never chose paint colors again, and the pink porch remained untouched-a gentle
reminder of both his impatience and his good humour, and a memory we carried with affection.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览