江苏南京大学附属中学2025-2026学年第二学期高一年级4月月考英语试题(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏南京大学附属中学2025-2026学年第二学期高一年级4月月考英语试题(含解析)

资源简介

2025-2026 学年第二学期南京大学附属中学高一年级
4 月月考
英 语 试 题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt
A. 19.15. B. 9.18. C. 9.15.
答案是 C。
1. Where does the man usually play badminton
A. At a club. B. At a park. C. At a gym.
2. How much might the speakers pay for a bike
A. $189. B. $200. C. $250.
3. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Mother and son. B. Teacher and student. C. Classmates.
4. Why does the man talk to Jill
A. To share a travel experience.
B. To recommend a book.
C. To ask for advice.
5. What are the speakers talking about
A. A photo. B. A trip. C. A hairstyle.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What will the woman do in the afternoon
A. Move house. B. View an apartment. C. Go to the man’s office.
7. What does the woman say about her present place
A. It’s expensive. B. It’s not big enough. C. It’s far from her office.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. What do we know about Luke
A. He had little experience of hiking.
B. He recommends a hiking path.
C. He’ll watch a film this Saturday.
9. What will Maggie email Luke about
A. The way to the mountain.
B. The preparation for the hike.
C. The detailed plan for Saturday.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What did the man just do
A. He talked with Doug.
B. He attended a meeting.
C. He gave Shelly a call.
11. What is Phillipa expected to do
A. Contact the hotel. B. Book the flights. C. Reserve a meeting room.
12. When will Doug probably leave the Classic Inn
A. On Wednesday. B. On Thursday. C. On Friday.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is the man doing
A. Learning about an event.
B. Conducting a survey.
C. Hosting a festival activity.
14. What does the woman think of the festival
A. It is attractive. B. It reflects everyday life. C. It is more suitable for adults.
15. How does the woman benefit from the festival
A. By experiencing new things.
B. By improving her concentration.
C. By meeting people with shared interests.
16. What did the woman learn yesterday
A. Literature. B. Science. C. Economy.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Why does the speaker like University Square
A. It’s a relaxing place. B. It’s full of sunshine. C. It’s a place for university activities.
18. Where can students go for individual study in the library
A. The computer areas. B. The silent areas. C. The study areas.
19. What can students do in the Student Center
A. Pay school fees. B. Find out about jobs. C. Buy some books.
20. What can we learn about the Browning Gym
A. It’s free for students.
B. It’s open 7 days a week.
C. It’s next to the Student Center.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Teen Confidence Workshop
At Outstanding Youth, we’re committed to boosting teenagers’ confidence, which is key to their future success. Our Teen Confidence Workshop is an interactive online program which helps teens grow in confidence and determination in a supportive virtual community.
Who Can Join
If you’re a teen aged 13 to 18 and want to improve self-confidence, our workshop is perfect for you. We keep groups small, with just ten spots, to make sure everyone gets a chance to
participate and learn together.
What Happens
At the workshop, you’ll learn 12 useful tools that are practical and easy to apply, ranging from effective communication techniques to strategies for overcoming self-doubt. They’re made to fit different situations, so you can handle anything confidently and calmly.
Details
●Duration: Two full, successive days (e. g., Wednesday and Thursday).
●Cost:
Number of Participants Price per Participant
1 $75
2-4 $70
5-10 $65
●Booking: Given the workshop’s popularity, early registration (at least two weeks in advance) is advised.
How We Teach
Our teaching philosophy emphasizes “Learning by Doing.” After a brief theoretical
introduction, we focus on hands-on application. We believe that true confidence comes from practice and experience, not just from textbooks or videos.
Take this opportunity to strengthen your self-confidence in a friendly atmosphere. Sign up for the Teen Confidence Workshop and start reaching your full potential!
1 .What is the aim of the workshop
A .Building up teens’ self-belief. B .Offering teens virtual tools.
C .Giving teens career guidance. D .Teaching communication skills.
2 .How much should a group of six pay
A .$450. B .$420. C .$390. D .$360.
3 .What teaching approach does the workshop mainly adopt
A .Group discussion. B .Experiential learning.
C .Lecture-based instruction. D .Textbook-centered analysis.
B
At the age of 17 years 64 days, Mack Rutherford has become the youngest person to fly
around the world alone! Mack’s journey around the world lasted five months and he flew across
52 countries in total. His record-breaking flight began in Sofia, the capital of Bulgaria, on 23
March, 2022. He was 16 years old when he took off and celebrated his 17th birthday by himself in his plane.
Mack faced many challenges during his adventure. Because of his small-sized aircraft, he
had to land whenever the weather got too rough. However, at some points he literally (确实地)
couldn’t land, such as when flying non-stop for 10 hours over an ocean. At other points, he faced extremely hot weather, such as in Dubai. In Sudan, a country in Africa, Mack also faced
sandstorms which made it hard for him to see where he was going. Mack battled strong winds and pouring rain during his flight, but he never stopped smiling, joking and updating his flowers on his social media account along the way, and managed to expertly pilot his plane to safety.
And if Mack’s surname “Rutherford” sounds familiar, it’s because his elder sister Zara also flew around the world earlier this year, and still holds the female version of the record! The
Rutherford siblings (兄弟姐妹) were inspired by their parents to become pilots. “I have known for certain I wanted to fly since I was eleven,” Mack said, “My dad Sam is a professional ferry pilot, my mum Beatrice is a recreational private pilot.”
Mack hopes to inspire young people to begin working towards their own goals, “No matter what background you have, I believe it is never too early to work towards your dreams and you
shouldn’t limit yourself by others’ expectations.” With both feet firmly back on the ground now, it’s time for Mack to turn his attention towards catching up on his schoolwork!
4 .What can we know about Mack’s flight
A .It began when he was 17 years 64 days old.
B .It made him the youngest person to fly alone.
C .It was a successful record-breaking attempt.
D .It took off in the capital of his home country.
5 .What challenges did Mack face
A .Limitation of flight hours. B .Darkness and safety issues.
C .Loneliness of flying alone. D .Bad weather and long distance.
6 .Why did Mack and his sister want to be pilots
A .To model themselves on their parents.
B .To encourage each other to dream big.
C .To serve as examples for their siblings.
D .To live up to their parents’ expectations.
7 .What does Mack hope to do with his attempt
A .To encourage young people to become pilots.
B .To inspire young people to fight for their dreams.
C .To warn young people of the dangers of flying.
D .To free young people of worries about school work.
C
Bowhead whales (弓头鲸) can live 200 years or longer. How they do it is no longer among the secrets ofthe deep.
Scientists have mapped the genetic code of this long lived whale species. The international effort found unusual features in the Arctic whale’s genes. Those features likely protect the species against cancer and other problems related to old age. The researchers hope their findings will one day translate into ways to help people too.
“We hope to learn what is the secret of bowhead whales living longer, healthier lives,” says Joao Pedru de Magalhes. He is a gerontologist at the University of Liverpool in England. (Gerontology is the scientific study of old age. ) He is also a co-author of the study that appeared in Cell
Reports. His team hopes, he says, that its mew findings might one day be used to improve human health and preserve human life. No other mammals are known to live as long as the bowhead whales. Scientists have shown that some of these whales have lived well beyond 100—including one that survived to 216. For perspective (不妨看看), if he were still alive, Abraham Lincoln
would be turning just 211 this year.
Dr. Magalh es’ team wanted to understand how the bowhead can live so long. To find out this, the experts analyzed the animal’s complete set of genes, called its genome (基因组). Those instructions are coded in the animal’s DNA. The team also compared the whale’s genome to that
of people, mice and cows.
The scientists discovered differences, including mutations (变异), in the whale’s genes.
Those changes are linked to cancer, aging and cell growth. The results suggest that the whales are better than humans at repairing their DNA. That’s important because damaged or flawed DNA can lead to disease, including some cancers.
Bowhead whales are also better at keeping abnormally dividing cells in check. Together, the changes appear to allow bowhead whales to live longer without developing age related
diseases such as cancer, said Magalh es.
8 .The example of Lincoln mainly wants to indicate (表明) that
A .Lincoln died one hundred years age
B .Lincoln should have lived much longer.
C .the lifetime of bowhead whales is very long.
D .their study unlocked the secret of Lincoln’s death.
9 .The bowhead whale can live so long mainly because .
A .it faces little danger in its life
B .its DNA has a strong ability of self-repairing
C .it has a complete set of genetic instructions
D .its living environment is better than that of humans
10 .The underlined word "flawed" is the closest in meaning to .
A .Disabled B .Changed C .Misled D .repaired
11 .The passage tends to tell the readers that .
A .the bowhead is the animal which lives the longest
B .scientists have found ways to treat humans’ disease
C .scientists have new findings in search of bow head whales
D .bowhead whales may unlock the secrets of a long, healthy life
D
Electric vehicles (EVs) are a strong weapon in the world’s efforts against global warming. But the effects of EVs depend on what country you are in. In some nations, electric vehicles lead to the release of more carbon gasses than gasoline cars, new research shows.
The Radiant Energy Group (REG) compared gas emissions caused by a gasoline vehicle and from charging an electric vehicle. The study compared the emissions (排放) caused by
charging a Tesla Model 3 to drive 100 kilometers with the emissions coming from an average gasoline car driven the same distance.
Countries where charging an electric vehicle is cleaner than driving a gasoline-powered car use a lot of hydroelectric, nuclear or solar power.
Sales of electric cars are rising the fastest in Europe. Data from REG suggests that EVs in Poland and Kosovo actually create more carbon emissions because their electric systems depend so much on coal.
In other European countries, however, EVs result in reduced emissions. The carbon gas reduction depends on what energy supplies electricity systems and the time of day vehicles are charged.
The countries with the biggest carbon gas savings from EVs use a lot of nuclear and
hydroelectric power. An EV driver in Germany reduces greenhouse gas emissions by 55 percent over a gasoline car. Germany uses a mix of renewable energy and coal to produce electricity.
Germany and Spain create a lot of electricity from the sun and wind. But the sun and wind do not add to a country’s electricity system equally throughout the day.
For this reason, the amount of carbon emissions saved by driving an EV depends on the
time of day it is being charged. Charging in the afternoon, when there is more sun and wind, saves 16 to 18 percent more carbon than at night when electricity systems are more likely to be using
gas or coal.
Automakers including General Motors, Stellantis and Volkswagen have set targets to sell mainly electric vehicles in Europe in the coming years. U. S. car manufacturer General Motors said it will have all new electric cars by 2022.
12 .We can learn from Para. 8 that .
A .the availability of charging stations is the key factor in EV adoption
B .the cost of EVs is the most significant barrier to their widespread adoption
C .the time of day when EVs are charged can greatly affect their carbon footprint
D .the type of battery used in EVs has a big impact on their overall carbon emissions
13 .According to REG’s study, what caused the different results in carbon emission
A .The limited coverage of national power system. B .The different energy sources for EV charging.
C .The varying time of day when EVs are sold. D .The lack of charging stations in rural areas.
14 .What’s the attitude of automakers like General Motors towards EVs
A .Unconcerned. B .Supportive. C .Doubtful. D .Puzzled.
15 .What’s the best title for the passage
A .The Global Shift to Electric Vehicle Adoption.
B .The Economics of Electric Vehicle Ownership
C .The Future of Renewable Energy in Automobiles.
D .The Environmental Impact of Electric Vehicle Charging.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
There are few natural sounds more uplifting to my spirit than the bright and cheering calls and songs of black-capped chickadees (山雀). One of my morning routines is to step outside the house and listen for the voices of black-caps.
There is something comforting to me in black-caps’ presence. ____16____ Sometimes they are the only birds I’ll hear on my local woodland walks and for me the forest would be a lonelier place without them.
After I’d moved into a house on Anchorage’s Hillside, I placed a makeshift feeder on my
home’s back. 17 For each, the routine was similar: dashed in, looked around, pecked
(啄) at the tray, looked around again, and dashed out. Nervous little creatures, full of bright energy, they soon had me laughing at their funny way, By the time they moved on, I sensed an all-too-rare upwelling of fascination and joy.
Within days, a whole new world opened up as woodland neighbors I’d never known, or even imagined, joined the black-caps at my feeders: red-breasted nuthatches, common
redpolls…What was remarkable was that all of those species were common residents of the Anchorage area. 18
My newfound interest in birds grew quickly, surprising even me. 19 I visited
bookstores in search of birding guidebooks. Excitedly exchanged bird descriptions with a stranger. Purchased 50-pound bags of sunflower seeds. All of this seemed very strange to a middle-aged
guy who’d never been attracted by birds. Even more, I had previously judged bird watchers to be rather dull sorts.
20 They’ve reminded me how my world can expand and become enriched when I make the effort to pay attention. What else awaits me in our world, I wonder, that I haven’t yet
discovered or noticed
A .Nature always amazed me in its own way.
B .Yet in prior days and years, I had no idea.
C .Black-caps are a sign of good environment.
D .Within a day, black-caps accepted my invitation to dine.
E .Black-caps have had a special place at the top of my affections.
F .What started as mere curiosity flowered into a consuming passion.
G .And much more often than not, they are heard before they’re seen.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
On an icy day, two hunters in eastern Russia discovered an orphaned cub (幼虎). The cub hadn’t eaten in days, and was enough for the hunters just to pick her up. Dr. Dale
Miquelle, director of the Wildlife Conservation Society’s Russia Program, said, “A healthy tiger cub, even a three-month-old one, would give you reason to ________ before you stuck your hand too close to its teeth and claws. But this cub had no left in her.”
The hunters wrapped the cub in a coat and her to a local wildlife inspector,
Andrey Oryol. Over the following weeks, Oryol the orphaned cub back to health. But now he had a new problem: What could he do with a(n) three-month-old tiger
The cub was an Amur tiger. Only a small number of Amur tigers remained in the wild, so scientists wanted to return cubs to their natural habitat. The orphaned cub was taken to a new wildlife center. The center was designed for raising wild animals without exposing (使接
触) them to people. It uses hidden cameras and covered fences to keep workers out of That way, the animals don’t become on humans.
The cub, now named Cinderella, became the center’s first tiger. Over the next year, she grew into a big, healthy tigress. In the center, she learned to hunt. One year later, experts agreed she was to return to the wild.
During the next two years, researchers watched Cinderella’s . Cinderella not only , but grew healthy and strong. Then, the cameras exciting news:
Cinderella had become a mother! For the first time ever, a tiger that humans had and returned to the wild had given birth to two cubs of her own.
Tigers are some of the most admired animals on our planet, but they are also . Thanks to the work of conservationists, there is new hope for these magnificent cats.
21 .A .weak B .curious C .deadly D .scary
22 .A .hide B .slide C .protest D .pause
23 .A .mercy B .effort C .request D .fight
24 .A .delivered B .involved C .guided D .located
25 .A .taught B .applied C .nursed D .trained
26 .A .intelligent B .energetic C .destructive D .amazing
27 .A .defended B .rescued C .injured D .hunted
28 .A .place B .sight C .order D .mind
29 .A .concentrated B .defensive C .dependent D .responsible
30 .A .limited B .intended C .prepared D .declared
31 .A .progress B .reaction C .appearance D .habitat
32 .A .succeeded B .recovered C .survived D .retired
33 .A .edited B .expected C .referred D .revealed
34 .A .witnessed B .traded C .raised D .conducted
35 .A .endangered B .processed C .preserved D .surrounded
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读以下短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Travels of Xu Xiake is a travel note 36 (create) by Xu Xiake, 37
geographer in the Ming Dynasty. After 34 years of travel, Xu Xiake left more than 600,000 Chinese words of travel notes. After his death, the materials were collected into Xu Xiake’s Travels by others.
This book is the first work to systematically investigate China’s geomorphology (水文地质学) and geology (地理学). In addition, the beautiful words also make it a masterpiece of literature, 38 is of great value in geography and literature.
The fresh and beautiful writing style used to describe things in The Travels of Xu Xiake
39 (make) readers love it. The 40 (describe) of the scenery is not only close to
reality, but also very accurate. Modern science and technology has also confirmed the accuracy of Xu Xiake’s records of geological landform and rock landscape.
The historical value of The Travels of Xu Xiake covers a wide range 41 levels. Apart from the observation of mountain landform, he also has 42 (detail) records on hydrological (水文学) distribution, river source exploration and the experience of the relationship between
landscape and climate.
From these rich 43 (content), this travel note can leave a name in history. It is considered to be a work 44 (cover) literature and Science in the late Ming Dynasty.
The day of the first chapter of The Travels of Xu Xiake (May 19) is 45 (official) named as China’s Tourism Day.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .近年来,AI 盛行。尤其是随着 Kimi ,Quark ,DeepSeek 等 App 的出现,有学生利用 AI 完成作业。假如你是李华, 请你给《二十一世纪学生英文报》Campus Life 栏目写一份题为 Smart Use of AI Tools 的倡议书。
内容包括:
(1) 描述现象及危害;
(2) 提出使用建议;
(3) 发出倡议。
注意:
(1) 词数 80 左右;
(2) 开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Smart Use of AI Tools Dear fellow students,
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The Meredith family lived in a small community. As the economy was in decline, some
people in the town had lost their jobs. Many of their families were struggling to make ends meet. People were trying to help each other meet the challenges.
Mrs. Meredith was a most kind and thoughtful woman. She spent a great deal of time
visiting the poor. She knew they had problems, and they needed all kinds of help. When she had time, she would bring food and medicine to them.
One morning she told her children about a family she had visited the day before. There was a man sick in bed, his wife, who took care of him and could not go out to work, and their little
boy. The little boy -his name was Bernard-had interested her very much.
“I wish you could see him,” she said to her own children, John, Harry, and Clara. “He is such a help to his mother. He wants very much to earn some money, but I don't see what he can do.”
After their mother left the room, the children sat thinking about Bernard. “I wish we could help him to earn money,” said Clara. “His family is suffering so much.”
“So do I,” said Harry. “We really should do something to assist them.”
For some moments, John said nothing, but, suddenly, he sprang to his feet and cried, “I have a great idea! I have a solution that we can all help accomplish (完成).”
The other children also jumped up all attention. When John had an idea, it was sure to be a good one. “I tell you what we can do,” said John. “You know that big box of corn Uncle John sent us Well, we can make popcorn (爆米花), and put it into paper bags, and Bernard can take it
around to the houses and sell it.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右:
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
When Mrs. Meredith heard of John's idea, she thought it was a good one, too.
_______________________________________________________________________________
With everything ready, Bernard started out on his new business.
_______________________________________________________________________________
(
1
A
2
C
3
B
). . .
本文是一篇应用文。本文介绍了一个针对青少年的自信心培养工作坊,详细说明了工作坊的招收对象、内容、费用、报名须知以及教学方法。
1 .细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的“At Outstanding Youth, we’re committed to boosting
teenagers ’ confidence, which is key to their future success. Our Teen Confidence Workshop is an interactive online program which helps teens grow in confidence and determination in a
supportive virtual community.(在杰出青年,我们致力于提升青少年的信心,这是他们未来成功的关键。我们的青少年信心研讨会是一个互动的在线项目,帮助青少年在一个支持性的虚拟社区中增强信心和决心。)”可知,该工作坊的目的是建立青少年的自信。故选 A。
2 .细节理解题。根据文章中的“Cost”部分,当参与人数为 5-10 人时,每位参与者的价格为65 美元。因此,一个 6 人团队的总费用为 6 人乘以每人 65 美元,即 390 美元。故选 C。
3 .细节理解题。根据文章中的“How We Teach”部分,特别是“Our teaching philosophy
emphasizes ‘Learning by Doing. ’ After a brief theoretical introduction, we focus on hands-on
application. We believe that true confidence comes from practice and experience, not just from
textbooks or videos.(我们的教学理念强调“在实践中学习” 。在简单的理论介绍之后,我们将重点放在实际应用上。我们相信真正的自信来自实践和经验,而不仅仅是来自课本或视
频。)”可知,工作室的教学理念强调的是“在实践中学习” 即该工作坊主要采用体验式学习的教学方法。故选 B。
4 .C 5 .D 6 .A 7 .B
这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述意为 17 岁的飞行员创造了独自环球飞行的记录,这足以说明其勇气和技艺。他的事迹值得其他追寻自己梦想的孩子学习。
4.细节理解题。根据第一段的“His record-breaking flight began in Sofia, the capital of Bulgaria, on 23 March, 2022.(他的破纪录飞行于 2022 年 3 月 23 日在保加利亚首都索非亚开始)”可知, Mack 的飞行是一个成功的破纪录的尝试。故选 C。
5.细节理解题。根据第二段的“Mack faced many challenges during his adventure. Because of his small-sized aircraft, he had to land whenever the weather got too rough. However, at some points he literally (确实地) couldn’t land, such as when flying non-stop for 10 hours over an ocean. At
other points, he faced extremely hot weather, such as in Dubai. In Sudan, a country in Africa,
Mack also faced sandstorms which made it hard for him to see where he was going. Mack battled strong winds and pouring rain during his flight(麦克在冒险过程中遇到了许多挑战。由于他的飞
机很小,每当天气太恶劣时,他就不得不降落。然而,在某些时候,他真的无法降落,比如在海洋上空连续飞行 10 个小时。在其他地方,他还遇到了极端炎热的天气,比如在迪拜。
在非洲的苏丹,麦克还遇到了沙尘暴,这让他很难看清自己要去的地方。麦克在飞行过程中与强风和倾盆大雨作斗争)”可知,Mack 在飞行中要面对的挑战是糟糕的天气和长距离飞行。故选 D。
6.推理判断题。根据第三段的“The Rutherford siblings (兄弟姐妹) were inspired by their parents to become pilots. (卢瑟福兄弟姐妹受到父母的启发成为飞行员)”可推知,Mack 和他的兄弟姐妹想成为飞行员是因为父母是他们的榜样。故选 A。
7.细节理解题。根据最后一段的“Mack hopes to inspire young people to begin working towards their own goals, “No matter what background you have, I believe it is never too early to work
towards your dreams and you shouldn’t limit yourself by others’ expectations.”(麦克希望激励年轻人开始为自己的目标而努力,“无论你有什么背景,我相信为自己的梦想而努力永远不会太早,你不应该被别人的期望所限制。”)”可知,Mack 想通过自己的尝试来鼓励年轻人追他们的梦想,并为之努力奋斗。故选 B。
8 .C 9 .B 10 .A 11 .D
本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了科学家研究弓头鲸很长寿的原因的过程,发现弓头鲸的基因组更擅长修复导致生病的 DNA。
8 .推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Scientists have shown that some of these whales have lived well beyond 100—including one that survived to 216. For perspective (不妨看看), if he were still alive, Abraham Lincoln would be turning just 211 this year. (科学家们已经证明,其中一些鲸鱼的寿命远远超过了 100 岁,其中一只活到了 216 岁。从这个角度来看,如果亚伯拉罕·林肯还活着,他今年将刚好 211 岁。)”可知,有些鲸鱼的寿命远远超过 100 岁,有一只鲸鱼活到216 岁,而提到林肯时说,如果林肯活着的话,现在刚好 211 岁,由此可推知,林肯的例子主要是想表明弓头鲸的寿命很长。故选 C 项。
9.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“The results suggest that the whales are better than humans at repairing their DNA.(研究结果表明,鲸鱼比人类更擅长修复自己的 DNA)”可知,鲸鱼比人类更擅长修复自己的 DNA ,由此可知,弓头鲸之所以能活这么久,主要是因为它的 DNA 有很强的自我修复能力。故选 B 项。
10.词义猜测题。根据划线单词前的“That’s important because damaged or(这很重要,因为损坏的或者是)”以及后文“DNA can lead to disease, including some cancers.( DNA 可以导致疾病,
包括一些癌症)”可知,此处指的是某种 DNA 会导致疾病,包括一些癌症,其中划线单词与or 前的 damaged 为并列关系,由此可知,划线单词的意思是“有缺陷的” 。故选 A 项。
11 .推理判断题。根据首段中的“Bowhead whales (弓头鲸) can live 200 years or longer. How they do it is no longer among the secrets ofthe deep. (弓头鲸可以活 200 年甚至更久。它们是如何做到的,已不再是深海的秘密了)”和第二段“Scientists have mapped the genetic code of this long lived whale species. The international effort found unusual features in the Arctic whale’s
genes. Those features likely protect the species against cancer and other problems related to old
age. The researchers hope their findings will one day translate into ways to help people too.(科学家们已经绘制出这种长寿鲸的遗传密码。这项国际合作在北极鲸的基因中发现了不同寻常的特征。这些特征可能保护物种免受癌症和其他与老年有关的问题。研究人员希望他们的发现有一天也能转化为帮助人们的方法。)”可知,有些鲸鱼很长寿,科学家已经绘制出这种长寿鲸鱼的遗传密码,并在研究过程中发现了北极鲸的基因中不同寻常的特征,研究人员希望他们的发现有一天也能转化为帮助人们的方法,由此可推知,本文倾向于告诉读者弓头鲸可以解开健康长寿的秘密。故选 D 项。
12 .C 13 .B 14 .B 15 .D
本文是一篇说明文。主要探讨了电动汽车(EVs)充电的环境影响,包括不同国家因能源结构差异导致的碳排放差异、充电时间对减排效果的影响以及汽车制造商对电动汽车的态度等。
12 .细节理解题。根据第八段“For this reason, the amount of carbon emissions saved by driving an EV depends on the time of day it is being charged. Charging in the afternoon, when there is
more sun and wind, saves 16 to 18 percent more carbon than at night. (因此,驾驶电动汽车所减少的碳排放量取决于充电的时间段。下午阳光充足、风力较大,此时充电比夜间充电可多节省 16%至 18%的碳排放量)”可知,充电时间段会显著影响电动汽车的碳足迹。故选 C 项。
13.细节理解题。根据第三段“Countries where charging an electric vehicle is cleaner than driving a gasoline-powered car use a lot of hydroelectric, nuclear or solar power. (在那些给电动汽车充电比驾驶燃油汽车更清洁的国家,它们使用了大量的水力、核能或太阳能发电)”以及第四段“Data from REG suggests that EVs in Poland and Kosovo actually create more carbon emissions because their electric systems depend so much on coal. (来自 REG 的数据表明,波兰和科索沃的电动汽车实际上产生了更多的碳排放,因为他们的电力系统严重依赖煤炭。)”可知,REG研究中碳排放结果差异的核心原因是电动汽车充电所依赖的能源类型不同。故选 B 项。
14 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“Automakers including General Motors, Stellantis and
Volkswagen have set targets to sell mainly electric vehicles in Europe in the coming years. (包括通用汽车在内的汽车制造商已设定目标,未来几年在欧洲主要销售电动汽车)”以及第九段 “General Motors said it will have all new electric cars by 2022. (通用汽车表示到 2022 年将全面推出新电动汽车)”可知,像通用汽车这样的制造商对电动汽车持支持态度。故选 B 项。
15.主旨大意题。根据第一段“But the effects of EVs depend on what country you are in. In some nations, electric vehicles lead to the release of more carbon gasses than gasoline cars, new
research shows. (但电动汽车的效果因国家而异。一项新研究表明,在某些国家,电动汽车排放的二氧化碳比汽油车还多)”以及全文内容可知,文章开篇指出电动汽车的环保效果因国家而异,随后围绕充电所使用的能源类型、充电时间等因素对碳排放的影响展开分析,核心探讨的是电动汽车充电的环境影响。D“ 电动汽车充电对环境的影响。”适合用作标题,故选 D项。
16 .G 17 .D 18 .B 19 .F 20 .E
本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者对黑帽山雀的热爱。
16.由空后的“Sometimes they are the only birds I’ll hear on my local woodland walks and for me the forest would be a lonelier place without them.(有时,它们是我在当地森林散步时唯一能听 到的鸟类,对我来说,没有它们,森林将是一个更加孤独的地方)”可知,它们的声音很容易被听到,G 选项“And much more often than not, they are heard before they’re seen.(通常情况下,它们在被看到之前就被听到了)”说明了鸟的叫声很明显,因此引起下文,符合语境,故选
G。
17 .空前说“After I’d moved into a house on Anchorage’s Hillside, I placed a makeshift feeder on my home’s back.(在我搬进安克雷奇山坡上的一所房子后,我在家里的后面放了一个临时的喂食器)”,空格处应该说这些鸟就可以来吃东西了,D 选项“Within a day, black-caps accepted my invitation to dine.(不到一天,黑帽山雀就接受了我的晚餐邀请)”说明了作者给鸟喂食,承接上文,符合语境,故选 D。
18 .空前说“Within days, a whole new world opened up as woodland neighbors I’d never known, or even imagined, joined the black-caps at my feeders: red-breasted nuthatches, common
redpolls…What was remarkable was that all of those species were common residents of the
Anchorage area.(几天之内,一个全新的世界展现在我面前,我从未认识,或者想象到的森林邻居加入了我饲养的黑帽山雀:红胸金盏花,普通红尾莺 值得注意的是,所有这些物种
都是安克雷奇地区的普通居民)” ,空格处应该说作者以前是不知道有这些鸟的,B 选项“Yet in prior days and years, I had no idea.(然而在过去的几年里,我对此一无所知)”承接上文,符合语境,故选 B。
19.空前说“My newfound interest in birds grew quickly, surprising even me.(我对鸟类新发现的兴趣迅速增长,连我自己都感到惊讶)” ,空后说“I visited bookstores in search of birding
guidebooks. Excitedly exchanged bird descriptions with a stranger.(我去书店寻找观鸟指南。兴奋地和一个陌生人交换鸟类的描述)” ,因此空格处应该说作者对鸟的爱好日益增长,F 选项“What started as mere curiosity flowered into a consuming passion.(最初仅仅是好奇,后来发展成强烈的爱好)”说明了作者的爱好的增加,因此承上启下,符合语境,故选 F。
20 .空后说“They’ve reminded me how my world can expand and become enriched when I make the effort to pay attention.(它们提醒我,当我努力集中注意力时,我的世界可以扩大并变得丰富)” ,空格处应该说黑帽山雀对作者的重要性,E 选项“Black-caps have had a special place at the top of my affections.(黑帽山雀占据着我的感情之巅的特殊地位)”说明了黑帽山雀的重要性,因此引起下文,符合语境,故选 E。
21 .A 22 .D 23 .D 24 .A 25 .C 26 .B 27 .B 28 .B
29 .C 30 .C 31 .A 32 .C 33 .D 34 .C 35 .A
这是一篇记叙文,文章介绍了失去双亲的小老虎“灰姑娘”在俄罗斯野生动物保护中心受到照顾并成功回归自然的故事。
21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这只幼崽已经好几天没吃东西了,它很虚弱,猎人只能把它捡起来。A. weak 虚弱的;B. curious 好奇的;C. deadly 致命的;D. scary 害怕的。前文提到“The cub hadn’t eaten in days”(这只幼崽已经好几天没吃东西了),由此判断,老虎幼崽几天没吃东西了,非常的虚弱。故选 A。
22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:一只健康的老虎幼崽,即使是三个月大的老虎,在你把手太靠近它的牙齿和爪子之前,都会给你一个暂停的理由。A. hide 躲藏;B. slide 滑动;C. protest抗议;D. pause 停止。根据常识可知,三个月大的老虎幼崽已经具有攻击性,因此在靠近他们的时候要停止。故选 D。
23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但这只幼崽已经没有斗志了。A. mercy 怜悯;B. effort 努力; C. request 请求;D. fight 战斗力。前文提到“The cub hadn’t eaten in days”(这只幼崽已经几天没吃东西了),由此判断,这只幼崽已经丧失了攻击力了。故选 D。
24 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:猎人们把幼崽裹在大衣里,交给当地的野生动物检查员安德烈·奥廖尔。A. delivered 运送;B. involved 涉及;C. guided 指导;D. located 位于。后文提到 “to a local wildlife inspector”(给当地的动物检察员),由此判断,猎人应该是把老虎幼崽“交给”动物检察员。故选 A。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的几个星期里,奥廖尔照顾这只孤儿幼崽恢复健康。
A. taught 教;B. applied 运用;C. nursed 照顾;D. trained 训练。后文提到“the orphaned cub back to health”(孤儿幼崽恢复健康),由此判断,幼崽应该是受到了非常好的照顾。故选 C。
26.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但现在他有了一个新问题:他该拿一只精力充沛的三个月大的老虎怎么办?A. intelligent 机智的;B. energetic 精力充沛的;C. destructive 破坏性的; D. amazing 令人惊讶的。前文提到“the orphaned cub back to health”(孤儿幼崽恢复健康),由此判断,经过良好照顾的幼崽恢复健康后应该是精力充沛。故选 B。
27.考查形容词义辨析。句意:野生东北虎的数量很少,所以科学家们想把获救的幼虎送回它们的自然栖息地。A. defended 受到保护的;B. rescued 获救的;C. injured 受伤的;D. hunted捕猎的。前文提到“The cub was an Amur tiger.”(这是一只野生东北虎。),由此判断,科学家要把这只获救的东北虎幼崽送回自然栖息地。故选 B。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:它使用隐藏的摄像头和有盖的围栏来让工人远离视线。A. place地方;B. sight 视线;C. order 顺序;D. mind 思想。前文提到“The center was designed for raising wild animals without exposing (使接触) them to people. ”(这个中心是为了饲养野生动物而设计的,不会让它们接触到人类),因此这里的野生动物不会看到人类。故选 B。
29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这样一来的话,这些动物就不会依赖人类。A. concentrated聚精会神;B. defensive 防御的;C. dependent 依赖;D. responsible 有责任的。根据常识可知,要被放生的野生动物如果看到有人类在照顾可能就会依靠人类,而失去在野外生存的能力。故选 C。
30.考查形容词义辨析。句意:一年后,专家们一致认为她已经准备好回归野外了。A. limited有限的;B. intended 预期的;C. prepared 准备好的;D. declared 正式宣布的。前文提到“The cub, now named Cinderella, became the center’s first tiger. Over the next year, she grew into a
big, healthy tigress. In the center, she learned to hunt.”(这只幼崽现在被命名为灰姑娘,成为该中心的第一只老虎。在接下来的一年里,她长成了一只又大又健康的母老虎。在中心,她学会了打猎。),由此判断,这只被救助的小老虎已经具备了重新回到野外的能力,准备被放归大自然了。故选 C。
(
ress
) (
d
)31 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的两年里,研究人员观察了灰姑娘的进步。A. prog进步;B. reaction 反应;C. appearance 外表;D. habitat 栖息地。后文提到“but grew healthy an strong”(还长得又健康又强壮),由此判断,小老虎被放归野外之后进步很大,把自己照顾的很好。故选 A。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:灰姑娘不仅活下来了,并且长得又健康又强壮。A. succeeded成功;B. recovered 恢复;C. survived 幸存;D. retired 退休。后文提到“but grew healthy and strong” (还长得又健康又强壮),由此判断,小老虎在野外幸存下来了。故选 C。
33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:接着,摄影机展示了一个令人兴奋的消息:灰姑娘做妈妈了!
A. edited 编辑;B. expected 希望;C. referred 提到;D. revealed 展示。后文提到的灰姑娘做妈妈的消息是通过摄影机得知的,由摄影机展示出来的。故选 D。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:有史以来第一次,一只被人类养大并放归野外的老虎生下了两只自己的幼崽。A. witnessed 目击;B. traded 买卖;C. raised 抚养;D. conducted 实施。根据前文可知,灰姑娘是从小被人类养大的然后放归到野外的。故选 C。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意:老虎是我们这个星球上最受尊敬的动物之一,但它们也濒临灭绝。A. endangered 濒危;B. processed 进步;C. preserved 保留;D. surrounded 包围。前文提到“Only a small number of Amur tigers remained in the wild”(野生东北虎的数量很少),由此判断,老虎数量很少,因此也是面临灭绝。故选 A。
36 .created 37 .a 38 .which 39 .makes 40 .description 41 .of
42 .detailed 43 .contents 44 .covering 45 .officially
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了明代地理学家徐霞客创作的《徐霞客游记》。
36 .考查非谓语动词。句意:《徐霞客游记》是明代地理学家徐霞客创作的游记。分析句子可知,空格处应填入非谓语动词作定语。被修饰词 a travel note 与 create 是逻辑上的动宾关系,故用过去分词。故填 created。
37 .考查冠词。句意:《徐霞客游记》是明代地理学家徐霞客创作的游记。分析句子可知,空格处应填入冠词。此处介绍徐霞客的身份, 表示“一个” ,故用不定冠词。geographer 的读音以辅音音素开头,故用不定冠词 a。名词短语 a geographer in the Ming Dynasty 作 Xu Xiake的同位语。故填 a。
38.考查定语从句。句意: 此外,优美的文字也使它成为文学的杰作,在地理和文学上都具有重要的价值。分析句子可知, 此处是非限定性定语从句。先行词为 masterpiece,指物,且
关系词在定语从句中作主语,故用关系代词 which 引导定语从句。故填 which。
39 .考查动词的时态和主谓一致。句意:《徐霞客游记》中描写事物的清新优美的文笔让读者爱不释手。分析句子可知,空格处应填入谓语动词。根据上下文可知,此处应用一般现在时态。主语 The fresh and beautiful writing style 表示单数,故谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。故填 makes。
40.考查名词。句意:对景物的描写不仅贴近现实,而且十分准确。根据空格前的 The 可知,此处应填名词作主语,describe 的名词形式description符合题意,意为“描述”。故填description。
41.考查介词。句意:《徐霞客游记》的历史价值涉及多个层面。此处为固定搭配 a wide range of,意为“各种各样的” 。故填 of。
42.考查形容词。句意:除了对山地地貌的观察,他还对水文分布、河源勘探以及景观与气候关系的经历有详细的记录。分析句子可知,空格处应填入形容词作定语修饰名词 records。 detail 的形容词形式 detailed 符合题意,意为“详细的” 。故填 detailed。
43.考查名词的数。句意:从这些丰富的内容来看,这篇游记可以青史留名。根据空格前的these 可知,此处应填名词复数形式。故填 contents。
44 .考查非谓语动词。句意:它被认为是一部涵盖晚明文学和科学的著作。分析句子可知,空格处应填入非谓语动词作定语。a work 与 cover 是逻辑上的主谓关系,故用现在分词。故填 covering。
45 .考查副词。句意:《徐霞客游记》第一章的第一天(5 月 19 日)被正式命名为中国旅游日。分析句子可知,空格处应填入副词作状语修饰 is named ,故用 officially ,意为“正式
地” 。故填 officially。
46.
Smart Use of AI Tools
Dear fellow students,
With the rapid development of AI technologies, many of us are using such tools as ChatGPT or DeepSeek to search for answers to our schoolwork, which not only harms our learning but also affects our thinking.
Therefore, I advocate using AI wisely in our study. For example, we can use it to explain complex concepts, improve our drafts, or generate study questions when necessary. In a word, it should be used to promote learning rather than replacing it.
Let’s try to be smart users of AI and use it to enhance our learning, not to shortcut our
education.
47.When Mrs. Meredith heard of John’s idea, she thought it was a good one, too. So, they went to the local supermarket together. They bought some special bags for popcorn. When they got home, they made a lot of popcorn and put it in the special bags. With the popcorn, they went to Bernard’s home. They told Bernard how to sell the popcorn. Bernard and his parents were very grateful. And the Meredith family also felt very happy to help this family.
With everything ready, Bernard started out on his new business. He took the popcorn around to the houses and sold all his popcorn. He earned a lot of money. Then, he wanted to be
self-dependent. Therefore, he asked Mrs. Meredith to teach him how to make popcorn. After that, not only did he sell popcorn, but he also added cream and salt to the popcorn to make it taste better. Bernard grew up to be a remarkable man. He did not forget the help of Meredith’s family, and he also did what he could to help those in need.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览