江苏太湖高级中学2025-2026学年度第二学期期中考试高一英语试卷(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏太湖高级中学2025-2026学年度第二学期期中考试高一英语试卷(含解析)

资源简介

江苏省太湖高级中学 2025-2026 学年度第二学期期中
考试高一英语试卷
(本试卷满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟)第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. At a teahouse. B. At a supermarket. C. At a restaurant.
2. What are the speakers doing at the moment
A. Watching a match. B. Looking at a poster. C. Deciding tojoin a team.
3. How many days does the woman work in a week
A. About four days. B. Nearly five days. C. Almost six days.
4. When was the wedding
A. In January. B. In June. C. In July.
5. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Classmates. B. Neighbours. C. Colleagues.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. In the street. B. In the schoolyard. C. In the library.
7. Where is the woman going
A. To the library. B. To the registration office. C. To the lecture theatre.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. What was the man doing recently
A. He was probably writing a report.
B. He was worried about the meeting.
C. He was probably waiting for the agenda.
9. What will the woman do next
A. Present the report. B. Meet Sven later. C. Send an email to everyone.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What’s the man looking at
A. A book. B. A letter. C. A photo.
11. How long was the man in Thailand
A. About 8 weeks. B. About 6 weeks. C. About.4 weeks.
12. What colour was the man’s shirt
A. Pink. B. Black. C. White.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What are the speakers doing
A. They are preparing for a meal.
B. They are decorating their kitchen.
C. They are talking about cooking skills.
14. What do the speakers really need
A. Apples. B. Sugar. C. Butter.
15. How much butter do the speakers need to make the food
A. A cup. B.200 grams. C.100 grams.
16. What will the man do next
A. Wash dishes. B. Go shopping. C. Make apple pies.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Why does the speaker love San Diego
A. Because it is almost sunny every day.
B. Because it is near the Pacific Ocean.
C. Because it is sometimes windy.
18. What does the speaker love to do in the summer
A. To go to the seashore. B. To go to the zoo. C. To sit in the sun.
19. What’s the speaker’s favourite thing about San Diego
A. The sunny weather.
B. The animals in the zoo.
C. The restaurants of many types.
20. What will the speaker be after college
A. A vet. B. A teacher. C. A businessman.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A
Use your camera and words to express your understanding of Confucian
thought. With your passion and creativity, connect the past and present, bridge China and the world.
RulesWho Can Participate: This contest is open to teenagers from around the world
and is divided into two categories: domestic and international.
Submission Period: Submissions are open until March 31, 2025.
Title and Language: The title should be self-chosen and language can be either Chinese or English.
Submission GuidelinesWriting: The style is open. Submissions must present a clear and well-defined viewpoint, with a maximum word/character count of 4000 .
Video: Videos can be presented in a variety of formats, with a maximum duration of 5 minutes. The resolution should be at least, and the file size should not exceed in
MP4 or MOV format. A description of no more than 200 words should accompany the submission.
Photo: Submissions can include photography or illustration. Each set may include up to 10 images, with each photo not going beyond 5MB in JPG or PNG format. A
description of no more than 200 words is required.
Submission: Submit online at contest website or via QR code on the poster.
Point to Note: From the date of enrollment (注册), participants must observe the event’s guidelines. Failure to do so may result in disqualification.
Prizes and Recognition
Each category will feature four awards: Grand Prize (1), Runners-up (10), Most Innovative Creations (20), and Finalists. Winning works will be showcased and
recognized with certificates.
Organizations promoting group participation may be awarded the "Best
Organization" title. Outstanding works will be displayed at the 2025 China
International Confucius Cultural Festival and featured in the 21st Century Cup series of events, offering global cultural exchange opportunities.
1 .Which is a qualified submission
A .A 3-MB photo in PNG format. B .A 12-image collection.
C .A 5-minute video in AVI format. D .A 5000-word writing.
2 .What is required for participants
A .Submit after March 31.
B .Hand in works on site.
C .Follow guidelines from registration.
D .Use both Chinese and English in entries.
3 .What is the text
A .A forum invitation. B .A competition notice.
C .An academic review. D .An event promotion.
B
Teri Russo, who provided food, shelter and clothing for people with Down
Syndrome (唐氏综合征), died at 82. She, an Advance Woman of Achievement who spent her life fighting for “the children of God”, believed that children with Down
Syndrome (DS) were often treated badly and neglected based on what they look like. Ms. Russo devoted her life to disabled, abandoned children. Her motto was to live life to the fullest with love in your heart and a smile on your face and remember never to hurt anyone.Born in Rosebank, Ms. Russo was the eldest child of Dorothy and Louis Russo, who moved to Grasmere during the early 1950s. Educated at St. John Villa Academy, Ms. Russo then joined the U. S. Navy and went to California where she worked for
children with Down Syndrome as a nurse. It was at that time that she first met children with Down Syndrome.
In 1972, she started Down Syndrome Learning Center in Tottenville, but later, because of a lack of funding, she moved the school to her home. The program
included kindergarten and graded elementary classes, as well as reading classes, a wood shop, day trips and a sleep away camp.
Early on there weren’t too many programs for children with disabilities and they didn’t start school until they were 3 years old. Ms. Russo felt they were being cheated out of an education during the years that are the most developmental.
Throughout the years, she applied to city and state officials for better programs for Down Syndrome children. Over the years she helped place a number of Down
Syndrome children, including 11 from Willowbrook, in adoptive or foster families.
She stressed parents shouldn’t be influenced by negative labels schools and
medical professionals used in describing children’s abilities. “Professionals always
tell you what they (DS children) cannot do,” she once said. “Keep them stimulated.
You treat them more towards the normal, not the exception, and you will get more out of your child.”
4 .What left children with Down Syndrome overlooked according to Ms. Russo
A .Their abilities. B .Their physical appearances.
C .Their movements. D .Their disappointed parents.
5 .What made Ms. Russo start Down Syndrome Learning Center
A .The internal calling to help. B .The availability of enough money.
C .The repeated requests of parents. D .The growing number of DS children.
6 .What does Ms. Russo want to convey in the last paragraph
A .Society needs to change the attitude towards DS children.
B .Professionals often underestimate the DS children’s abilities.
C .Parents should have faith in their children’s potential to encourage growth.
D .Parents should accept their children’s limitations and provide special treatment. 7 .What is the main idea of the text
A .Teri Russo devoted her life to fighting for DS children.
B .A devoted nurse tried her best to explore Down Syndrome.
C .Programs Teri Russo successfully started helped DS children.
D .DS children face more challenges than normal people expect.
C
Oil leaks (泄漏) at sea pose risks to water life and people. Attempts to remove that oil tend to be messy and costly and are often not very effective. But scientists
have found a new way to absorb that sticky pollution: cork (软木).
Past research showed that cork could collect oil. Treating cork with lasers (激光) speeds up the pace at which cork picks up oil on water, reports Yuchun He, a
professor at Central South University in Changsha, China.
His team came across the new treatment by accident. The team had been using lasers to carve patterns into wood. These researchers hoped the patterns might help
them build electronic devices from the wood. They’d never tried carving cork before. But when they did, something unexpected happened.
The cork darkened. That change suggested cork can transform light into heat. They already knew that untreated cork could absorb oil. But adding heat could help. Oil is highly thick. But oil gets thinner when it warms up. And thinner oil should
more easily soak (浸透) into cork or stick to its surface.
The scientists had a feeling that tiny holes created by the laser might help the cork store more heat. This treated cork should warm up more quickly than usual in sunlight. And that warmth should thin nearby oil, making it easier for the cork to
absorb it.
To test this, they compared small, thin slices of original cork to laser-treated cork. In the dark, both corks took about 45 minutes to absorb just two drops of oil. With a camera, the researchers watched as this happened. Then, they repeated the
experiment in sunlight and compared the results. In the sun, the untreated cork needed 10 minutes to absorb the oil while the laser-treated cork took just two minutes.
The treated cork is an example of something that can clean up oil leaks.
However, the new tests took place in a lab, so cork cleanup will need to be tested in real-world conditions too — at sea. That will determine if the technique works on a large scale and without harming water life.
8 .What does “the new treatment” in Paragraph 3 refer to
A .Carving patterns into original wood. B .Collecting oil with laser-treated cork.
C.Absorbing pollution with cutup wood. D.Making e-devices with laser-treated cork.
9 .What is Paragraph 4 mainly about
A .The basic logic behind the finding. B .The design of the team’s experiment.
C .The skill of making thick oil thinner D .The method of turning light into heat.
10 .Which of the following performs best in absorbing oil
A .Untreated cork in darkness. B .Laser-treated cork in darkness.
C .Untreated cork in sunlight. D .Laser-treated cork in sunlight.
11 .What is likely to be the focus of the follow-up study
A .Conducting more experiments in labs. B .Testing treated cork in natural oceans.
C .Starting large scale cleanup programs. D .Researching the damage to water life.
D
A few days ago, I watched a video of myself talking in perfect Chinese. I’ve been studying the language on and off for only a few years, and I’m far from fluent. But there I was, pronouncing each character just as a native speaker would. “My
favorite food is sushi,” I said — wo zui xihuan de shiwu shi shousi.
I’d created the video using software from a Los Angeles-based
artificial-intelligence start-up called HeyGen. The technology, which only needs a
single selfie and a script to generate deepfake videos of real people “saying” almost
anything, is a testament (证明) to the advancements in AI language tools. This got me thinking about the declining interest in language learning with fewer students
enrolling in foreign language courses and the decrease of English proficiency among
young people in some places.
AI translation, integrated into social media and messaging platforms, seems to
be everywhere. Even language-learning apps are using AI-generated content in their
marketing. However, language translation is an art rather than a science. Something
enormous will be lost in exchange for that convenience. As Anne, a Chinese translator said, “Building a ladder between widely different languages, such as Chinese and
English, is sometimes as difficult as a doctor building a bridge in a patient’s heart,”
Language learning fosters cultural competency, a skill that AI cannot simply copy. Learning a different way to speak, read, and write helps people discover new ways to see the world. No machine can replace such a profound human experience. Deborah Cohn, a language professor, emphasizes that language learning is actually about understanding and connecting with different cultures; Instead of abandoning language courses in favor of AI, some educators advocate for emphasizing the
intercultural aspects of language learning. Paula Krebs of the MLA points out that even with a “universal translator”, sometimes, the greater meaning of people’s
utterance (言辞) remains a mystery.
In essence, while AI language tools offer convenience, they lack the depth and cultural insight that comes from human language learning. The challenge and beauty of learning a language are in understanding the cultural tapestry (织锦) that weaves through words, something AI has yet to achieve.
12 .Why does the author give the example in paragraph 1
A .To promote the language software.
B .To show off his Chinese language skills.
C .To prove learning a language is a wasted effort.
D .To encourage critical thinking about AI language tools.
13 .What can we learn from paragraph 3
A .AI translation deserves more attention.
B .Language apps play a key role in marketing.
C .Language translation is far beyond technology.
D .Learning a different language is an uphill battle.
14 .What is the key benefit of learning a language according to the passage
A .Better digital literacy.
B .Improved translation skills.
C .Deeper cultural confidence.
D .Effective intercultural interaction.
15 .What does the author imply in the last paragraph
A .AI language tools offer convenience.
B .AI facilitates language learning in terms of culture.
C .AI is far from perfect in helping language understanding.
D .AI has achieved success in the development of language learning tools.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
There are few natural sounds more uplifting to my spirit than the bright and cheering calls and songs of black-capped chickadees (山雀). One of my morning routines is to step outside the house and listen for the voices of black-caps.
There is something comforting to me in black-caps’ presence. 16
Sometimes they are the only birds I’ll hear on my local woodland walks and for me the forest would be a lonelier place without them.
After I’d moved into a house on Anchorage’s Hillside, I placed a makeshift
feeder on my home’s back. 17 For each, the routine was similar: dashed in,
looked around, pecked (啄) at the tray, looked around again, and dashed out. Nervous little creatures, full of bright energy, they soon had me laughing at their funny way,
By the time they moved on, I sensed an all-too-rare upwelling of fascination and joy.
Within days, a whole new world opened up as woodland neighbors I’d never known, or even imagined, joined the black-caps at my feeders: red-breasted
nuthatches, common redpolls…What was remarkable was that all of those species
were common residents of the Anchorage area. 18
My newfound interest in birds grew quickly, surprising even me. 19 I visited bookstores in search of birding guidebooks. Excitedly exchanged bird
descriptions with a stranger. Purchased 50-pound bags of sunflower seeds. All of this seemed very strange to a middle-aged guy who’d never been attracted by birds. Even more, I had previously judged bird watchers to be rather dull sorts.
20 They’ve reminded me how my world can expand and become
enriched when I make the effort to pay attention. What else awaits me in our world, I wonder, that I haven’t yet discovered or noticed
A .Nature always amazed me in its own way.
B .Yet in prior days and years, I had no idea.
C .Black-caps are a sign of good environment.
D .Within a day, black-caps accepted my invitation to dine.
E .Black-caps have had a special place at the top of my affections.
F .What started as mere curiosity flowered into a consuming passion.
G .And much more often than not, they are heard before they’re seen.
第三部分 语言运用(共四节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I had never picked up a camera before my freshman year in 2012, when my journey to an artist began. For four years, I G-Star School ofThe Arts, where my for photography and filmmaking were awaken.
Having seen my first short film, my teacher came over, saying: “You got a good . Why not consider doing this as your profession I think you’ve got a
in it”. Then, it clicked. I, therefore, my bank account and bought my first camera.
Since then, I was amazed by the the world has to offer. I have to
, though: I, shy and chicken-hearted, tended to capture nature-related scenes, anything to do with people.
As I was my way, I started photographing myself, the only one I felt
with. The camera soon became my strongest , serving as the tool for how I expressed myself. Gradually, I gained enough to start taking photos of other people, greatly touched by how I was able to the best in them through the lens (镜头).
Each year, I would look back on all of the shots I did that year and would
them to the first one I ever took in my career. Although the progress seemed substantial, I realized the key to growth as an artist is to never be . This
allows me to create progressively better work year after year.
21 .A .designed B .attended C .assessed D .arranged
22 .A .duties B .requests C .passions D .needs
23 .A .heart B .hand C .eye D .nerve
24 .A .future B .memory C .schedule D .certificate
25 .A .opened B .closed C .monitored D .emptied
26 .A .beauty B .sound C .lesson D .chance
27 .A .admit B.judge C .conclude D .negotiate
28 .A .envying B .avoiding C .prioritizing D .recording
29 .A .winding B .losing C .shooting D .clearing
30 .A .familiar B .comfortable C .generous D .patient
31 .A .resolve B .voice C .shoulder D .vision
32 .A .knowledge B .integrity C .confidence D .insight
33 .A .bring out B .comment on C .call for D .take over
34 .A .refer B .relate C .apply D .compare
35 .A .self-conscious B .self-reliant C .self-centered
D .self-content
第二节 语法填空(共 10 题;每题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读以下短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Travels of Xu Xiake is a travel note 36 (create) by Xu Xiake, 37 geographer in the Ming Dynasty. After 34 years of travel, Xu Xiake left more than
600,000 Chinese words of travel notes. After his death, the materials were collected into Xu Xiake’s Travels by others.
This book is the first work to systematically investigate China’s geomorphology (水文地质学) and geology (地理学). In addition, the beautiful words also make it a masterpiece of literature, 38 is of great value in geography and literature.
The fresh and beautiful writing style used to describe things in The Travels of Xu Xiake 39 (make) readers love it. The 40 (describe) of the scenery is not
only close to reality, but also very accurate. Modern science and technology has also confirmed the accuracy of Xu Xiake’s records of geological landform and rock
landscape.
The historical value of The Travels of Xu Xiake covers a wide range 41
levels. Apart from the observation of mountain landform, he also has 42 (detail) records on hydrological (水文学) distribution, river source exploration and the
experience of the relationship between landscape and climate.
From these rich 43 (content), this travel note can leave a name in history. It is considered to be a work 44 (cover) literature and Science in the late Ming Dynasty.
The day of the first chapter of The Travels of Xu Xiake (May 19) is 45 (official) named as China’s Tourism Day.
第三节 用所给词的适当形式填空(共 10 题;每题 1 分,满分 10 分)
46 .Modern music therapists use this knowledge to exercise damaged parts of the brain that are not in any other way. (access)
47 .It is said that the vase a couple of days ago dates back to the Tang Dynasty. (unearth)
48 .Part of the forest, located in the reserve, in the fire one week ago. (destroy)
49 .The movie was so that it gave me goose bumps. (scare)
50 .Different of these crops have been collected from all around the district. (variety)
51 .Weather , we will go camping this weekend. (permit).
52 .The food queues have become a daily across the country. (occur)
53 .It is proven that forcing a smile actually helps reducing stress. (scientific)
54 .The trials on patients are likely because they lack sufficient safety data. (postpone)
55 .He suffered from one of the world’s diseases. (deadly)
第四节 根据要求翻译句子(共 5 题;每题 2 分,满分 10 分)
56 .由于无效沟通,一场激烈的争论爆发了。(break out; due to)(汉译英)
57 .她没想到他会改掉他的坏习惯。(occur, get rid of)(汉译英)
58 .令我们大为欣慰的是,大多数人同意这项提议。(relief, favour)(汉译英)
59 .他一看到那张照片,一个绝妙的主意就跃入脑海。(the moment; spring to mind)(汉译英)
60 .要想给这个项目注入活力,员工们必须想出有创意的点子。 (breathe, come) (汉译英)
_____
第四部分 书面表达(满分 20 分)
61.本周五我校举行了一次登雪浪山的活动。假定你是校《英语报》记者, 请写
一篇短文,报道此次活动。内容包括:
1 .活动目的;
2 .活动过程;
3 .对活动的评价。
注意:1 .词数 100 左右;
2 .可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
1 .A 2 .C 3 .B
这是一篇应用文。本文是一篇关于全球青少年参与的儒家思想主题创作大赛的通知。
1.细节理解题。根据 Photo 部分的“Submissions can include photography or illustration. Each set may include up to 10 images, with each photo not going beyond 5MB in JPG or PNG format.(提
交的作品可以包括摄影或插图。每组最多可包含 10 张图片,每张图片的大小不超过 5MB,格式为 JPG 或 PNG。)”可知,一张 PNG 格式的 3MB 照片是符合要求的提交作品。故选 A。
2.细节理解题。根据 Point to Note 部分的“From the date of enrollment (注册), participants must observe the event’s guidelines. Failure to do so may result in disqualification.(从注册之日起,参赛者必须遵守活动的指南。未能遵守可能会导致取消资格。)”可知,参赛者需要从注册之日起遵守活动指南。故选 C。
3 .推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了全球青少年参与的儒家思想主题创作大赛的相关信息,包括参赛对象、提交期限、作品要求、提交方式、注意事项以及奖项设置等,由此可知,这是一篇比赛通知。故选 B。
4 .B 5 .A 6 .C 7 .A
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了(Teri Russo 一生致力于为唐氏综合征儿童争取权益,创办学习中心并努力改善他们的生活和教育环境)。
4 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“She, an Advance Woman of Achievement who spent her life
fighting for “the children of God”, believed that children with Down Syndrome (DS) were often
treated badly and neglected based on what they look like. (她是一位“杰出女性”,一生都在为“上帝的孩子们”而奋斗,她认为唐氏综合征儿童(DS 儿童)常常因为外貌而受到恶劣对待和忽视。)”可知,Russo 女士认为唐氏综合征儿童因为外表而受到忽视。故选 B。
5.推理判断题。根据第一段“Teri Russo, who provided food, shelter and clothing for people with Down Syndrome (唐氏综合征), died at 82. She, an Advance Woman of Achievement who spent
her life fighting for “the children of God”, believed that children with Down Syndrome (DS) were often treated badly and neglected based on what they look like. Ms. Russo devoted her life to
disabled, abandoned children. Her motto was to live life to the fullest with love in your heart and a smile on your face and remember never to hurt anyone. (Teri Russo 为唐氏综合征患者提供食物、住所和衣物,她于 82 岁时离世。她是一位“杰出女性” ,一生都在为“上帝的孩子们”而奋斗,她认为唐氏综合征儿童(DS 儿童)常常因为外貌而受到恶劣对待和忽视。鲁索女士将自己
(
的一生都奉献给了残疾且被遗弃的孩子们 她的座右铭是:
心中充满爱 脸上带着微笑 充
)。 , ,
实地过好每一天,并且永远不要伤害任何人。)” 、第三段中“In 1972, she started Down
Syndrome Learning Center in Tottenville, but later, because of a lack of funding, she moved the
school to her home. (1972 年,她在 Tottenville 创办了唐氏综合征学习中心,但后来由于资金短缺,她将学校搬到了自己家中。)”可知,她创办学习中心是出于帮助这些孩子的内在呼唤。故选 A。
6.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“She stressed parents shouldn’t be influenced by negative labels schools and medical professionals used in describing children’s abilities. (她强调,父母不应该受到学校和医学专业人士在描述孩子能力时使用的负面标签的影响。)” 以及“Keep them
stimulated. You treat them more towards the normal, not the exception, and you will get more out of your child. (让他们保持活跃。你把他们当作正常人对待,而不是例外,你会从你的孩子身上得到更多。)”可知,Russo 女士想传达的是父母应该相信孩子的潜力,鼓励他们成长。故选 C。
7 .主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段“Teri Russo, who provided food, shelter and
clothing for people with Down Syndrome (唐氏综合征), died at 82. She, an Advance Woman of Achievement who spent her life fighting for “the children of God”, believed that children with
Down Syndrome (DS) were often treated badly and neglected based on what they look like. Ms.
Russo devoted her life to disabled, abandoned children. Her motto was to live life to the fullest
with love in your heart and a smile on your face and remember never to hurt anyone. (Teri Russo
为唐氏综合征患者提供食物、住所和衣物,她于 82 岁时离世。她是一位“杰出女性” ,一生都在为“上帝的孩子们”而奋斗,她认为唐氏综合征儿童(DS 儿童)常常因为外貌而受到恶劣对待和忽视。鲁索女士将自己的一生都奉献给了残疾且被遗弃的孩子们。她的座右铭是:心中充满爱,脸上带着微笑,充实地过好每一天,并且永远不要伤害任何人。)”可知,文章主要讲述了 Teri Russo 为唐氏综合征儿童奉献了一生。故选 A。
8 .B 9 .A 10 .D 11 .B
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了科学家发现用激光处理过的软木能更有效地吸收海上泄漏的石油。
8 .词句猜测题。根据第二段“Past research showed that cork could collect oil. Treating cork with lasers speeds up the pace at which cork picks up oil on water(过去的研究表明,软木可以收集油。用激光处理软木可以加快软木在水面上吸收油的速度)”可知,第三段中划线词 the
new treatment 指的是用激光处理过的软木收集石油。故选 B。
9 .主旨大意题。根据第四段“The cork darkened. That change suggested cork can
transform light into heat. They already knew that untreated cork could absorb oil. But
adding heat could help. Oil is highly thick. But oil gets thinner when it warms up. And
thinner oil should more easily soak into cork or stick to its surface.(软木变暗了。这一变化表明软木可以将光转化为热。他们已经知道未经处理的软木可以吸收石油。但增加热量会有帮助。石油非常稠。但石油变暖后会变稀。较稀的石油应该更容易浸入软木或粘在软木表面)”可知,第四段主要讲的是这一发现背后的基本逻辑。故选 A。
10 .细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“To test this, they compared small, thin slices of
original cork to laser-treated cork. In the dark, both corks took about 45 minutes to absorb just two drops of oil. With a camera, the researchers watched as this happened. Then, they repeated the experiment in sunlight and compared the results. In the sun, the untreated
cork needed 10 minutes to absorb the oil while the laser-treated cork took just two
minutes.(为了验证这一点,他们将小块薄片的原始软木与激光处理过的软木进行了比较。在黑暗中,两块软木都需要大约 45 分钟才能吸收两滴油。研究人员用相机记录了这一过程。然后,他们在阳光下重复了这个实验,并比较了结果。在阳光下,未经处理的软木需要 10 分钟才能吸收石油,而激光处理过的软木只需要 2 分钟)”可知,在阳光下用激光处理过的软木吸收石油的效果最好。故选 D。
11 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“However, the new tests took place in a lab, so cork
cleanup will need to be tested in real-world conditions too — at sea. That will determine if the technique works on a large scale and without harming water life.(然而,新的测试是在实验室进行的,因此软木清理也需要在现实世界的条件下进行测试——在海上。这将决定这项技术是否能在不伤害水生生物的情况下大规模应用)”可推知,后续研究的重点可能是在自然海洋中测试处理过的软木。故选 B。
12 .D 13 .C 14 .D 15 .C
这是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了人工智能语言工具的便利性与语言学习的文化深度之间的差异,作者引导我们对人工智能语言工具进行批判性思考然后得出结论:人工智能在帮助语言理解方面远非完美。
12 .推理判断题。由文章第一段“A few days ago, I watched a video of myself talking in perfect Chinese. I’ve been studying the language on and off for only a few years, and I’m far from fluent.
But there I was, pronouncing each character just as a native speaker would. ‘My favorite food is
sushi, ’ I said — wo zui xihuan de shiwu shi shousi.(几天前,我看了一段我自己说一口流利汉语的视频。我断断续续地学习这门语言才几年,还远谈不上流利。但我就这样,每个字的发音就像母语人士一样。‘我最喜欢的食物是寿司,’我说——我最喜欢吃寿司。)” 以及下文,尤其是最后一段中“In essence, while AI language tools offer convenience, they lack the depth and
cultural insight that comes from human language learning.(从本质上讲,虽然人工智能语言工具提供了便利,但它们缺乏人类语言学习所带来的深度和文化洞察力。)”可知,文章第一段以作者自己的体验引出 AI 语言工具,然后鼓励对 AI 语言工具进行批判性思考。故选 D 项。
13.推理判断题。由文章第三段中“However, language translation is an art rather than a science. Something enormous will be lost in exchange for that convenience.(然而,语言翻译是一门艺术,而不是一门科学。为了换取这种便利,将失去一些巨大的东西。)” 以及“Building a ladder
between widely different languages, such as Chinese and English, is sometimes as difficult as a
doctor building a bridge in a patient’s heart,(在广泛不同的语言(如中文和英文)之间建立一个阶梯,有时就像医生在病人心中架起一座桥梁一样困难,)”可知,语言翻译并不是技术能解决的问题,它远远超出了技术范畴。故选 C 项。
14 .细节理解题。由文章第四段中“Deborah Cohn, a language professor, emphasizes that
language learning is actually about understanding and connecting with different cultures; Instead
of abandoning language courses in favor of Al, some educators advocate for emphasizing the
intercultural aspects of language learning. (语言教授黛博拉·科恩强调,语言学习实际上是关于理解和联系不同的文化;一些教育工作者主张强调语言学习的跨文化方面,而不是放弃语言课程而选择人工智能。)”可知,学习语言的主要好处是有效的跨文化互动。故选 D 项。
15 .推理判断题。由文章最后一段“In essence, while AI language tools offer convenience, they lack the depth and cultural insight that comes from human language learning. The challenge and
beauty of learning a language are in understanding the cultural tapestry(织锦)that weaves through words, something AI has yet to achieve.(本质上,虽然人工智能语言工具提供了便利,但它们缺乏人类语言学习的深度和文化洞察力。学习一门语言的挑战和美妙之处在于理解通过单词编织的文化挂毯,这是人工智能尚未实现的。)”可知,作者在最后一段表明人工智能在帮助语言理解方面远非完美,因为人工智能语言工具缺乏人类语言学习的深度和文化洞察力。故选 C 项。
16 .G 17 .D 18 .B 19 .F 20 .E
本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者对黑帽山雀的热爱。
16.由空后的“Sometimes they are the only birds I’ll hear on my local woodland walks and for me the forest would be a lonelier place without them.(有时,它们是我在当地森林散步时唯一能听 到的鸟类,对我来说,没有它们,森林将是一个更加孤独的地方)”可知,它们的声音很容易被听到,G 选项“And much more often than not, they are heard before they’re seen.(通常情况下,它们在被看到之前就被听到了)”说明了鸟的叫声很明显,因此引起下文,符合语境,故选
G。
17 .空前说“After I’d moved into a house on Anchorage’s Hillside, I placed a makeshift feeder on my home’s back.(在我搬进安克雷奇山坡上的一所房子后,我在家里的后面放了一个临时的喂食器)”,空格处应该说这些鸟就可以来吃东西了,D 选项“Within a day, black-caps accepted my invitation to dine.(不到一天,黑帽山雀就接受了我的晚餐邀请)”说明了作者给鸟喂食,承接上文,符合语境,故选 D。
18 .空前说“Within days, a whole new world opened up as woodland neighbors I’d never known, or even imagined, joined the black-caps at my feeders: red-breasted nuthatches, common
redpolls…What was remarkable was that all of those species were common residents of the
Anchorage area.(几天之内,一个全新的世界展现在我面前,我从未认识,或者想象到的森林邻居加入了我饲养的黑帽山雀:红胸金盏花,普通红尾莺 值得注意的是,所有这些物种都是安克雷奇地区的普通居民)” ,空格处应该说作者以前是不知道有这些鸟的,B 选项“Yet in prior days and years, I had no idea.(然而在过去的几年里,我对此一无所知)”承接上文,符合语境,故选 B。
19.空前说“My newfound interest in birds grew quickly, surprising even me.(我对鸟类新发现的兴趣迅速增长,连我自己都感到惊讶)” ,空后说“I visited bookstores in search of birding
guidebooks. Excitedly exchanged bird descriptions with a stranger.(我去书店寻找观鸟指南。兴奋地和一个陌生人交换鸟类的描述)” ,因此空格处应该说作者对鸟的爱好日益增长,F 选项“What started as mere curiosity flowered into a consuming passion.(最初仅仅是好奇,后来发展成强烈的爱好)”说明了作者的爱好的增加,因此承上启下,符合语境,故选 F。
20 .空后说“They’ve reminded me how my world can expand and become enriched when I make the effort to pay attention.(它们提醒我,当我努力集中注意力时,我的世界可以扩大并变得丰富)” ,空格处应该说黑帽山雀对作者的重要性,E 选项“Black-caps have had a special place at the top of my affections.(黑帽山雀占据着我的感情之巅的特殊地位)”说明了黑帽山雀的重要
性,因此引起下文,符合语境,故选 E。
21 .B 22 .C 23 .C 24 .A 25 .D 26 .A 27 .A 28 .B
29 .C 30 .B 31 .B 32 .C 33 .A 34 .D 35 .D
本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者从 2012 年起在高中阶段发现并培养自己对摄影和电影制作热情的个人经历。文章以第一人称叙述,记录了作者从最初接触相机、受到老师鼓励、决定投身这一领域,到逐渐克服害羞、建立自信,并在艺术道路上不断进步的心路历程。
21 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:我在 G-Star 艺术学院学习了四年,在那里我对摄影和电影制作的热情被唤醒。A. designed 设计;B. attended 参加,出席;C. assessed 评估;D. arranged安排。根据下文“G-Star School ofThe Arts”可知,此处指作者开始就读于一所艺术学校,
attended 符合教育背景的描述。故选 B。
22 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我在 G-Star 艺术学院学习了四年,在那里我对摄影和电影制作的热情被唤醒。A. duties 职责;B. requests 请求;C. passions 热情;D. needs 需求。
结合下文“for photography and filmmaking were awaken”可知,作者的艺术追求和热爱在此被激发。故选 C。
23 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:你的眼光不错。A. heart 心脏;B. hand 手;C. eye 眼睛; D. nerve 神经。根据上文“Having seen my first short film, my teacher came over, saying: “You got a good”和下文“Why not consider doing this as your profession”可知,老师建议作者把这当成职业,说明老师对作者的作品评价很高,got a good eye 表示“有很好的审美眼光或观察力” 。故选 C。
24.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我认为你在这方面有前途。A. future 未来,前途;B. memory记忆;C. schedule 时间表;D. certificate 证书。根据上文“Why not consider doing this as your profession”可知,老师鼓励作者考虑将此作为职业,表明老师认为作者在这方面有前途。故选 A。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,我清空了我的银行账户,买了我的第一台相机。A. opened打开;B. closed 关闭;C. monitored 监控;D. emptied 清空。根据下文“my bank account and bought my first camera”可知,此处表示作者为了购买相机而花掉了自己的积蓄,清空了银行账户。故选 D。
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:从那时起,我惊叹于世界所展现的美。A. beauty 美丽;B. sound声音;C. lesson 课程;D. chance 机会。根据下文“the world has to offer”可知,作者开始摄
影,应是对自然或生活中的美景感到惊叹。故选 A。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但我必须承认:我,害羞又胆小,倾向于捕捉与自然有关的场景,避免与人有关的任何东西。A. admit 承认;B. judge 判断;C. conclude 结论;D. negotiate协商。根据下文“I, shy and chicken-hearted, tended to capture nature-related scenes, 8 anything to do with people.”可知,此处是作者对自己的性格和拍摄喜好的坦诚陈述,是作者承认的事实。故选 A。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但我必须承认:我,害羞又胆小,倾向于捕捉与自然有关的场景,避免与人有关的任何东西。A. envying 羡慕;B. avoiding 避免;C. prioritizing 优先处理;D. recording 记录。根据上文“tended to capture nature-related scenes”和下文“anything to do with people”可知,由于作者害羞胆小,所以会避开拍摄人物,选择自然景观。故选 B。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在我拍摄的过程中,我开始给自己拍照,这是我唯一感到自在的拍摄对象。A. winding 蜿蜒;B. losing 失去;C. shooting 拍摄;D. clearing 清理。根据下文“I started photographing myself”可知,此处指作者进行摄影活动,在作者拍摄的过程中,开始给自己拍照。故选 C。
30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在我拍摄的过程中,我开始给自己拍照,这是我唯一感到自在的拍摄对象。A. familiar 熟悉的;B. comfortable 舒适的,自在的;C. generous 慷慨的; D. patient 耐心的。根据上文“I started photographing myself”可知,由于是自我拍摄,所以作者感到最舒适、 自在。故选 B。
31 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:相机很快成为我最强有力的声音,成为我表达自我的工具。 A. resolve 决心;B. voice 声音;C. shoulder 肩膀;D. vision 视野。根据上文“The camera soon became my strongest”和下文“serving as the tool for how I expressed myself”可知,这里是比喻 说法,指相机成为作者表达自我情感和观点的媒介,成为自己最强有力的声音。故选 B。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:渐渐地,我获得了足够的自信,开始为别人拍照,我很感动于我是如何通过镜头展现出他们最好的一面的。A. knowledge 知识;B. integrity 正直;C. confidence 信心;D. insight 洞察力。根据上文“tended to capture nature-related scenes, 8
anything to do with people.”和下文“to start taking photos of other people”可知,从拍摄自己到拍摄他人,需要克服心理障碍,积累的是信心。故选 C。
33.考查动词短语辨析。句意:渐渐地,我获得了足够的自信,开始为别人拍照,我很感动于我是如何通过镜头展现出他们最好的一面的。A. bring out 展现,使显出;B. comment on评论;C. call for 要求;D. take over 接管。根据下文“the best in them through the lens”可知,
此处指作者通过摄影技巧捕捉并展现被摄者的美好特质。故选 A。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:每年,我都会回顾那一年我拍的所有照片,并将它们与我职业生涯中拍摄的第一张照片进行比较。A. refer 提及;B. relate 联系;C. apply 应用;D.
compare 比较。根据下文“them to the first one I ever took in my career”可知,此处描述作者自我反思和成长的过程,通过比较不同阶段的作品来衡量进步。故选 D。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:虽然进步似乎是实质性的,但我意识到,作为一名艺术家,成长的关键是永远不要自满。A. self-conscious 自觉的;B. self-reliant 自立的;C. self-centered自私的;D. self-content 自满的。根据下文“This allows me to create progressively better work year after year.”可知,此处强调持续进步的态度,不应满足于现状,成长的关键是永远不要自满。故选 D。
36 .created 37 .a 38 .which 39 .makes 40 .description 41 .of
42 .detailed 43 .contents 44 .covering 45 .officially
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了明代地理学家徐霞客创作的《徐霞客游记》。
36 .考查非谓语动词。句意:《徐霞客游记》是明代地理学家徐霞客创作的游记。分析句子可知,空格处应填入非谓语动词作定语。被修饰词 a travel note 与 create 是逻辑上的动宾关系,故用过去分词。故填 created。
37 .考查冠词。句意:《徐霞客游记》是明代地理学家徐霞客创作的游记。分析句子可知,空格处应填入冠词。此处介绍徐霞客的身份, 表示“一个” ,故用不定冠词。geographer 的读音以辅音音素开头,故用不定冠词 a。名词短语 a geographer in the Ming Dynasty 作 Xu Xiake的同位语。故填 a。
38.考查定语从句。句意: 此外,优美的文字也使它成为文学的杰作,在地理和文学上都具有重要的价值。分析句子可知, 此处是非限定性定语从句。先行词为 masterpiece,指物,且关系词在定语从句中作主语,故用关系代词 which 引导定语从句。故填 which。
39 .考查动词的时态和主谓一致。句意:《徐霞客游记》中描写事物的清新优美的文笔让读者爱不释手。分析句子可知, 空格处应填入谓语动词。根据上下文可知, 此处应用一般现在时态。主语 The fresh and beautiful writing style 表示单数,故谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。故填 makes。
40.考查名词。句意: 对景物的描写不仅贴近现实,而且十分准确。根据空格前的 The 可知,此处应填名词作主语,describe 的名词形式description 符合题意,意为“描述”。故填description。
(
ge
)41 .考查介词。句意:《徐霞客游记》的历史价值涉及多个层面。此处为固定搭配 a wide ran of,意为“各种各样的” 。故填 of。
42.考查形容词。句意:除了对山地地貌的观察,他还对水文分布、河源勘探以及景观与气候关系的经历有详细的记录。分析句子可知,空格处应填入形容词作定语修饰名词 records。 detail 的形容词形式 detailed 符合题意,意为“详细的” 。故填 detailed。
43.考查名词的数。句意:从这些丰富的内容来看,这篇游记可以青史留名。根据空格前的these 可知,此处应填名词复数形式。故填 contents。
44 .考查非谓语动词。句意:它被认为是一部涵盖晚明文学和科学的著作。分析句子可知,空格处应填入非谓语动词作定语。a work 与 cover 是逻辑上的主谓关系,故用现在分词。故填 covering。
45 .考查副词。句意:《徐霞客游记》第一章的第一天(5 月 19 日)被正式命名为中国旅游日。分析句子可知,空格处应填入副词作状语修饰 is named ,故用 officially ,意为“正式
地” 。故填 officially。
46 .accessible
句意:现代音乐治疗师利用该知识锻炼大脑受损区域,这些区域无法通过其他任何方式触及。 空处作表语,需用形容词 accessible ,意为“可到达的、可触及的”。
47 .unearthed
句意:据说几天前出土的那个花瓶可以追溯到唐朝。空处用于修饰名词 vase ,且vase 与 unearth 之间是被动关系,应用过去分词 unearthed 作后置定语。
48 .was destroyed
句意:位于保护区内的部分森林一周前在火灾中被毁。根据 one week ago 可知,事情发生在过去,要用一般过去时。Part of the forest 和 destroy 之间是被动关系,即森林被破坏,所以要用一般过去时的被动语态,主语不可数,助动词用 was。
49 .scary
句意:这部电影太恐怖了,让我起了鸡皮疙瘩。scary 表示“恐怖的;吓人的” ,符合语境,用于说明电影具有让人害怕的特质。作表语。
50 .varieties
句意:这些农作物的不同品种已从该地区各处收集而来。variety 作“ 品种”讲时是可数名词,前有 Different“不同的”修饰,这里应用复数形式 varieties ,在句中作主语。
51 .permitting
句意:天气允许的话,我们这个周末去露营。逗号前为独立主格结构。weather 与permit 之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词 permitting。
52 .occurrence
句意:全国各地每天都有食品排队领取的现象。occur 是动词,意为“发生” ,这里需要一个名词,occurrence 是 occur 的名词形式,意为“发生的事情;事件” ,在句中作 become的表语。
53 .scientifically
句意:科学证明,强颜欢笑确实有助于减轻压力。空处用于修饰动词 proven,应用副词 scientifically ,表示“科学地” ,作状语。
54 .to be postponed
句意:对患者的试验可能会被推迟,因为他们缺乏足够的安全性数据。be likely to do sth.为固定短语,表示“可能做某事”,所以空处应用动词不定式形式,且 trials 与 postpone 之间是被动关系,应用不定式的被动语态 to be postponed。
55 .deadliest
句意:他患了世界上最致命的疾病之一。deadly 是形容词,意为“致命的” 。“one of + the + 形容词最高级 + 复数名词”是固定结构,表示“最 之一” ,用形容词最高级
deadliest 作定语。
56 .A fierce debate broke out due to ineffective communication.
考查固定短语和时态。句子陈述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时;“一场激烈的争论”可翻译为 a fierce debate,作主语;“爆发”可翻译为 break out,作谓语,break 使用过去式broke;“ 由于”可翻译为 due to;“无效沟通”可翻译为 ineffective communication ,作 due to 的宾语,介词短语作原因状语。故翻译为 A fierce debate broke out due to ineffective
communication.
57 .It didn't occur to her that he would get rid of his bad habit.
“It occurs to sb. that...”为固定句型,意为“某人想到 ” ,这里表示“没想到” ,用否定形式“It didn't occur to sb. that...” ;“她”是 her;“ 改掉”用 get rid of ;“他的坏习惯” 即 his bad habit ,根据语境,“会改掉”用过去将来时 would get rid of 。
58 .To our great relief, most people are in favour of the proposal.
“令某人欣慰的是”表达为 to one’s relief,这里“大为欣慰” 即 To our great relief;“ 同意”用短语 be in favour of ,描述一般情况用一般现在时,“大多数人”是 most people ,复数
概念,be 动词用 are ;“这项提议”是 the proposal。
59 .The moment he saw the photo, a brilliant idea sprang to his mind.
考查时间状语从句和固定短语。根据句意,该句描述过去发生的动作,全句使用一般过去时;表示“一 就 ”可用 the moment 引导时间状语从句,位于句首单词首字母需大写;表示“他”为从句主语 he;表示“看到”为 saw,动词用过去式;表示“那张照片”为 the photo 作从句宾语,所以从句译为 he saw the photo;表示“一个绝妙的主意”为主语 a brilliant idea ;表示“跃入脑海”为固定短语 spring to his mind ,谓语动词使用过去式 sprang;表示“他的”为 his 修饰名词 mind 。故翻译为 The moment he saw the photo, a brilliant idea sprang to his mind.
60 .To breathe life into the project, the employees must come up with creative ideas.
考查动词短语和情态动词。根据所给中文句子,“给这个项目注入活力”可用动词短语:breathe life into 意为“给 注入活力”,此处用不定式作目的状语,译为“To breathe life into the project” ,“ 员工们”作主语,译为 the employees ,“必须”用情态动词 must ,“想出”作谓语,用动词短语:come up with ,“有创意的点子”作宾语,译为 creative ideas 。故译为:
To breathe life into the project, the employees must come up with creative ideas.
61.
This Friday, our school organized a hiking activity to Snow Langshan with the aim of enhancing students’ physical fitness and fostering a sense of teamwork.
Early in the morning, all participants gathered at the school gate and then headed for Snow
Langshan by bus. Upon arrival, we started climbing the mountain in groups. During the climb, we encouraged each other and enjoyed the beautiful scenery along the way. Some students even
shared interesting stories, making the journey more enjoyable.
The activity was highly praised. It not only offered us a chance to get close to nature and relieve stress but also strengthened the bond among classmates. It was truly a rewarding and unforgettable experience.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览